The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Pool 28625 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Pool 28625 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Pool 28625 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a Community Pool in the 28625 ZIP Code?

One easy mistake buyers make in 28625 is assuming a price reduction automatically means a bargain, especially when the listing includes a community pool. Before you get swept up by a lower asking price, ask why the seller cut the price. A reduction could signal needed repairs, an over‑sized lot that’s hard to maintain, or a community amenity that isn’t being used.

The market in 28625 currently offers 190 active listings. This pool of homes gives you a reasonable selection, but the numbers also tell you how much competition you’ll face. With a median asking price of $394,522, you can gauge whether a property fits your budget before you even step inside.

When a development advertises a community pool, there are several buyer‑focused considerations. First, a pool can boost the social appeal of the neighborhood, providing a gathering spot for families and a venue for exercise during hot summer months. Second, pools add ongoing maintenance costs: chemicals, cleaning, and seasonal opening/closing can run several hundred dollars a year, and the homeowner association (HOA) may assess higher fees to cover these expenses. Third, the pool’s condition matters—an older pool may need resurfacing, new filtration equipment, or upgraded safety rails, all of which can become unexpected capital expenditures. Fourth, the size and shared‑use rules affect how often you can actually swim; some communities limit hours or require reservations, which could limit the convenience you expect. Finally, evaluate the pool’s safety features, such as fencing and depth markings, especially if you have children or pets. Weigh these benefits against the additional yearly costs and any usage restrictions before deciding if a community pool aligns with your lifestyle.

In 28625, the median year built for active listings is 2002, meaning many homes were constructed when community amenities—like pools—were designed as a selling point. Understanding that the pool is likely part of a homeowners association helps you anticipate HOA fees and community rules. Knowing the price per square foot median of $198 lets you compare whether a pool‑centric property is priced fairly relative to similar homes without that feature.

Historical Snapshot of the 28625 Area

The 28625 ZIP code serves the broader Statesville, North Carolina area, a region that grew rapidly after World War II due to its proximity to rail lines and the rise of manufacturing jobs. Early subdivision development focused on single‑family homes with generous yards, setting a foundation for later community‑amenity projects.

In the 1990s, Iredell County invested in infrastructure upgrades, including new water lines and improved roadways, which made larger planned communities with shared amenities, such as pools, more feasible. This period also saw the expansion of HOA‑governed neighborhoods, a model that persists today.

Statesville’s downtown revitalization in the early 2000s attracted younger families and retirees alike, creating demand for both quiet cul‑de‑sacs and community‑oriented developments. The median construction year of 2002 in the current market reflects that wave of newer homes, many of which include shared facilities.

Because the ZIP code is part of Iredell County, property‑tax rates are set at the county level, influencing total ownership costs. County‑wide tax policies have remained relatively stable over the past decade, providing predictability for long‑term budgeting.

Why 28625 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Modern buyers in 28625 appreciate the blend of suburban space and convenient access to Statesville’s employment centers. The average commute to the downtown core of Statesville is about 15 minutes, making it easy to reach work while still enjoying a quieter residential setting.

Neighborhoods such as the Lakewood Estates and Providence Hills feature community pools, playgrounds, and walking trails, offering built‑in recreation that appeals to families with children and active retirees. Proximity to Cul‑Res Fort Dobbs park—just 3.1 miles away—adds additional outdoor options beyond the pool.

Home prices vary widely, with listings ranging from $69,900 up to $4,999,999. This wide span reflects a mix of modest starter homes and higher‑end properties with extensive amenities, including larger pools, private docks, or gated access. Knowing where your budget sits within this range helps you focus on neighborhoods that match both price and amenity expectations.

While the median price per square foot sits at $198, newer homes built after 2000 often feature modern layouts, energy‑efficient windows, and updated HVAC systems, which can reduce ongoing utility costs compared with older properties.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Homebuyers in 28625

The table below distills the most relevant data points for buyers looking at homes with a community pool in the 28625 ZIP code. Use these figures to benchmark your search, compare properties, and anticipate overall ownership costs.

Pay particular attention to the median price, HOA fee expectations, and the age of the housing stock, as these elements directly affect the affordability of a pool‑centric home.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings190Gives you a realistic pool of homes to tour and compare right now.
Median listing price$394,522Acts as a baseline budget; half of the market prices below this amount.
Price per square foot$198Helps you gauge value across homes of different sizes, especially when a pool adds premium cost.
Listing price span$69,900 – $4,999,999Indicates the market serves a wide range of buyer budgets; set your ceiling early.
Median year built2002Newer homes often have modern systems, which can lower maintenance for pool equipment.
CountyIredell CountyCounty tax rates and school district assignments affect total monthly costs.
ZIP code service areaStatesville, NCProvides context for employment hubs, amenities, and commuting patterns.
Nearby park distance3.1 mi to Cul‑Res Fort DobbsOffers alternative recreation when the community pool is closed or crowded.
Typical HOA fee (estimated)$150–$250/monthHOA fees often cover pool upkeep, so budget for them alongside mortgage.
Average property tax rate0.85 % of assessed valueImpacts overall cash‑flow; a $400 k home would incur about $3,400 annually.
Average homeowner’s insurance$1,200–$1,500/yearInsurance can rise if the pool adds liability exposure.
Median household income (Iredell County)$72,000Helps you assess affordability relative to local earnings.
Population growth (past 5 years)4 %Modest growth suggests stable demand without extreme price spikes.
One‑way commute to downtown Statesville≈15 minutesCommute time influences daily quality of life and budgeting for transportation.
Typical lot size for pool homes0.25–0.5 acreEnsures sufficient space for a pool, safety zone, and landscape.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

With 190 active listings, you have a healthy selection, but the market isn’t oversupplied. That balance means you can be selective without fearing you’ll miss out, yet you should still act promptly on strong pool‑centric homes.

The median price of $394,522, combined with the median price per square foot of $198, suggests that a home priced near the median offers typical value. If a property with a community pool is priced significantly above $198 per square foot, investigate whether the pool’s condition or additional amenities justify the premium.

HOA fees in the $150–$250 range likely cover pool maintenance, chemicals, and staffing. Adding these fees to your mortgage and insurance estimates creates a more accurate monthly housing cost. Remember that a price reduction might be offset by higher HOA fees if the pool requires extensive upkeep.

At a median construction year of 2002, many homes have modern plumbing and electrical systems, reducing the risk of surprise repairs that could affect the pool’s filtration or heating equipment.

Iredell County’s property‑tax rate of 0.85 % means a $400,000 home will add roughly $3,400 to your annual expenses. Combine this with estimated insurance of $1,200–$1,500 to see the true cash‑flow impact of owning a home with a community pool.

Population growth of 4 % over five years points to steady demand, which can help maintain property values. However, modest growth also suggests that price appreciation may be gradual, so you shouldn’t expect a rapid upside purely from market momentum.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a community pool increase my home’s resale value?

A: A well‑maintained pool can boost appeal, especially for families, but resale impact varies. If the pool requires frequent repairs, potential buyers may view it as a liability. Verify pool condition, recent maintenance records, and HOA financial health to assess whether the premium you pay now will translate into future equity.

Q: How much should I budget annually for pool upkeep?

A: Expect $300–$600 for chemicals and routine cleaning, plus a portion of HOA fees earmarked for pool maintenance. If the HOA charges $200/month, roughly $2,400 per year may be allocated to the pool. Ensure the HOA budget includes a reserve for major pool resurfacing, which can run $5,000–$15,000 every 10–15 years.

Q: Are there any hidden costs associated with a community pool?

A: Beyond regular upkeep, consider liability insurance increases and potential special assessments if the pool needs major repairs. Review the HOA’s recent meeting minutes for any upcoming capital projects that could raise your fees.

Q: What should I look for during a pool inspection?

A: Verify the condition of the filtration system, check for cracks in the pool shell, inspect deck safety railings, and confirm that pool lighting meets code. Ask the seller for recent service invoices; a well‑documented maintenance history reduces surprise expenses.

Q: How does the presence of a community pool affect my monthly housing costs?

A: Add HOA fees (often $150–$250) and anticipated pool‑specific expenses to your mortgage payment, property tax, and insurance. This comprehensive view helps you determine whether the lifestyle benefit fits within your overall budget.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start with a thorough title search. Verify that the pool is part of the common‑area easement and that there are no conflicting encroachments or undeclared liens that could affect your ownership rights.

Next, scrutinize the HOA’s financial statements. Look for a healthy reserve fund dedicated to pool maintenance and any upcoming special assessments that could increase your quarterly dues.

Assess property taxes based on the county rate of 0.85 % and factor in the assessed value of the home and any pool‑related improvements. This ensures you’re not caught off‑guard by higher annual tax bills.

Secure a mortgage pre‑approval that incorporates the full monthly cost of HOA fees, pool‑related upkeep, and a reasonable contingency for unexpected repairs. Lenders will consider the combined debt‑to‑income ratio, so accurate budgeting is essential.

During the home inspection, request a dedicated pool inspection. Specialized pool inspectors can identify hidden issues like faulty pumps, deteriorating liners, or inadequate safety barriers that a general home inspector might miss.

Review the age and condition of major systems that support pool operations, such as the water heater, electrical panel, and HVAC for heated pools. Replacing or upgrading these components can be costly if they’re nearing the end of their service life.

Finally, consider your long‑term plans. If you anticipate selling within five years, weigh how the pool may affect resale speed and price versus the additional annual costs you’ll bear now. Align this with your overall exit strategy and lifestyle goals.

What You Can Explore Next

Section 2 will dive into neighborhood spotlights, comparing areas with and without community pools, and highlighting local schools, parks, and transit options that matter to families.

Section 3 breaks down cost‑of‑living details, including a deeper look at HOA structures, insurance premiums, and utility expectations for homes with shared amenities. Keep reading for straightforward guidance that helps you decide whether a community‑pool home in 28625 truly fits your needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28625 Market Report
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The search for homes for sale with a community pool in zip code 28625 brings the buyer into the heart of Statesville, North Carolina, where the median asking price sits at $349,950 and the average lot measures roughly 0.6 acre. Three nearby ZIP codes—28660 (Olin), 28677 (southern Statesville), and 28634 (Harmony)—offer alternative price points, lot sizes, and owner‑occupancy rates that shape how a pool‑centric purchase will feel on a daily basis. In 28625, 72.97 % of households own their homes, suggesting a stable owner‑driven market, while the renter share of 27.03 % hints at a modest rental pool that could affect HOA dynamics. The median home size of 1,921 sq ft and price‑per‑square‑foot of $186.05 provide a baseline for estimating the premium that a community pool typically adds—often 5 % to 10 % of the base price, depending on pool condition and amenity scope.

Commute times average 24 minutes, meaning most buyers are likely working within the greater Charlotte‑Greensboro corridor. Income levels (median household income $64,060) and the presence of nearby parks such as Fort Dobbs and Gregory Creek reinforce a family‑friendly environment where a shared pool can become a central social hub. The following profiles compare each ZIP’s pricing, lot characteristics, and ownership realities, always through the lens of pool‑access homes, so you can gauge where your budget, lifestyle, and long‑term equity goals align best.

28625 – Statesville, NC

Pricing Landscape and Community‑Pool Premiums

In 28625 the median asking price of $349,950 sits alongside a price‑per‑square‑foot of $186.05, which is modest compared with 28660’s $274.73 per sq ft. A typical community‑pool subdivision in this area adds roughly $12,000–$20,000 to the base price, translating to a 3.5 %–5.7 % premium over homes without pool access. With a median lot size of 0.6 acre, developers can afford a modestly sized pool (often 20 × 40 ft) without sacrificing yard space, preserving the ability to garden or host outdoor gatherings. The median home size of 1,921 sq ft means the pool cost spreads over a larger interior footprint, keeping the overall cost per usable square foot competitive. Buyers should also note that the active residential listing count of 191 indicates a healthy inventory, giving leverage to negotiate the pool premium down if the pool’s condition is sub‑par.

Because the data set does not filter for pool features, the 191 listings include both pool‑access homes and those without. To isolate true pool candidates, you’ll need to apply a feature filter on the MLS or ask the listing agent directly. Expect HOA dues that cover pool maintenance, chemical balancing, and seasonal staffing; in 28625 these dues typically range from $75 to $150 per month, depending on the size of the pool and ancillary amenities such as a splash pad or clubhouse. Understanding this recurring expense is crucial, as it directly impacts cash flow and long‑term affordability.

Ownership Realities and Daily‑Life Considerations

The owner‑occupied rate of 72.97 % signals a community where most residents have a vested interest in preserving pool quality. Higher owner concentration often translates to better‑maintained amenities and more predictable HOA governance. With 27.03 % renters, there is a modest risk of turnover that could affect pool usage patterns, but the overall stability remains strong. Mean commute time of 24.12 minutes suggests many residents travel to nearby employment centers, making the pool a convenient after‑work retreat rather than a daily necessity.

Insurance considerations for pool homes include higher liability coverage; many insurers require an additional $250,000 umbrella policy to protect against pool‑related accidents. Maintenance costs—such as annual resurfacing ($3,000–$5,000) and equipment replacement (pump, heater)—should be budgeted alongside HOA fees. Prospective buyers should request the pool’s reserve study during due diligence to gauge whether the HOA has sufficient funds for future repairs, avoiding surprise special assessments. Finally, proximity to parks like Fort Dobbs and local eateries (Shiki, Chili’s, Wild Wok) adds lifestyle value, making the pool a complementary amenity rather than the sole draw.

28660 – Olin, NC

Pricing Landscape and Community‑Pool Premiums

Zip 28660 presents a higher median asking price of $440,000 and a price‑per‑square‑foot of $274.73, reflecting larger lot parcels (median 5.56 acre) and more spacious homes (median 2,327 sq ft). In this rural‑suburban setting, community pools are often larger (e.g., 30 × 60 ft) and may include additional features like a lap lane or covered pavilion, which can push the pool premium to $25,000–$35,000 (approximately 5.7 %–8 % of the base price). The expansive lot size means the pool occupies a smaller proportion of the property, preserving ample outdoor space for gardening, livestock, or recreation.

Active residential listings are scarce—only 12 listings—so competition for pool‑access homes can be intense. Buyers may encounter bidding wars that erode the typical pool premium, especially if the pool is newly built or recently renovated. HOA fees in 28660 are generally lower per unit because the larger lot reduces the number of homes sharing the pool; monthly dues often fall between $50 and $100, covering basic chemical maintenance and seasonal lifeguard staffing if the community offers supervised hours.

Ownership Realities and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households account for 67.12 % in 28660, indicating a slightly lower owner concentration than 28625. This can lead to a more varied pool usage pattern, with some owners renting out portions of their property seasonally, potentially increasing pool traffic during summer months. The mean commute of 26.4 minutes suggests many residents travel to larger employment hubs, making the pool a weekend or holiday focal point.

Because larger lots often mean private driveways and longer distances to the pool, maintenance logistics differ: homeowners may be responsible for snow removal or winterizing the pool, adding $500–$800 to annual costs. Liability insurance premiums rise accordingly; a typical pool‑home in 28660 may need an extra $150–$250 per year for pool liability coverage. Prospective buyers should verify whether the HOA’s reserve fund covers major equipment like a variable‑speed pump, which can save on electricity (up to 30 % reduction). Nearby dining options (Burger Barn, Gunter’s Family Kitchen & Catering, Chip’s Café) provide convenient post‑swim meals, reinforcing the pool’s role as a social hub.

28677 – Statesville, NC (South‑East)

Pricing Landscape and Community‑Pool Premiums

In 28677 the median asking price is $350,000, essentially matching 28625, while the price‑per‑square‑foot is $181.08, slightly lower than 28625’s $186.05. The median lot size of 0.35 acre is smaller, which can constrain pool dimensions; many subdivisions here opt for compact, rectangular pools (≈15 × 30 ft) that cost $8,000–$12,000 extra, representing a 2.3 %–3.4 % premium. The median home size of 2,001.5 sq ft offers a balanced interior‑to‑exterior ratio, allowing a modest pool without sacrificing yard space for play areas.

Active residential listings are abundant—300 listings—indicating a buyer’s market with ample choice. However, the high inventory can dilute pool‑specific demand, potentially lowering the premium if many homes lack pool access. HOA dues for pool maintenance in 28677 typically range from $60 to $120 per month, reflecting shared responsibility among a larger pool of owners (owner‑occupied rate 67.26 %). The presence of 19 active rental listings suggests some units may be rented out, which can increase pool usage during peak seasons.

Ownership Realities and Daily‑Life Considerations

The owner‑occupied share of 67.26 % means the community is moderately owner‑driven, but the renter proportion of 32.74 % introduces a higher turnover rate, which can affect pool scheduling, cleanliness, and the likelihood of special assessments for upgrades. Mean commute time of 23.74 minutes is the lowest among the four ZIPs, indicating many residents work locally and may use the pool more frequently after work.

Pool‑related insurance in 28677 often requires a $200,000 liability umbrella, especially where renters are present. Maintenance costs for a smaller pool are lower—annual resurfacing may be $2,000, and equipment replacement $1,500—but the HOA’s reserve fund must still be scrutinized for upcoming capital projects. Nearby amenities such as Watts Park and Alex Cooper Park provide alternative recreation, so the community pool can serve as a supplemental amenity rather than the primary draw. Local eateries (Best Little Pizza House, Katz Patch, Lunch Box Café) create convenient post‑swim dining options, reinforcing the pool’s role in community bonding.

28634 – Harmony, NC

Pricing Landscape and Community‑Pool Premiums

Harmony’s median asking price of $285,500 is the most affordable among the four ZIPs, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $171.79 and a median lot size of 0.94 acre. The lower price point suggests that a community pool, if present, would represent a larger percentage of the home’s value—potentially a 7 %–10 % premium ($20,000–$28,500). The median home size of 1,912 sq ft aligns closely with 28625, allowing a standard‑size pool (≈20 × 40 ft) without compromising yard usability.

Active residential listings are limited to 14, indicating a tighter market where pool‑access homes may stand out. HOA dues in Harmony tend to be modest, ranging from $55 to $90 per month, reflecting a smaller pool or shared facilities with fewer units (owner‑occupied rate 77.26 %). The higher owner‑occupancy suggests a well‑maintained pool, as owners are more likely to invest in upkeep.

Ownership Realities and Daily‑Life Considerations

With 77.26 % owner‑occupied households, Harmony enjoys a stable, owner‑driven community where pool maintenance is typically proactive. The renter share of 22.74 % reduces turnover‑related wear on the pool. Mean commute time of 27.03 minutes is the longest among the four ZIPs, indicating many residents may work farther afield; the pool thus becomes a valuable local retreat after long drives.

Insurance considerations remain consistent: an additional $150–$200 for pool liability coverage is advisable. Because the lot size is nearly an acre, many homes can accommodate a larger pool with surrounding deck space, potentially increasing utility costs (water, electricity) by $150–$250 annually. Prospective buyers should request the HOA’s reserve study to confirm that the pool’s capital reserve can cover resurfacing (typically $4,000–$6,000) without special assessments. Nearby dining options such as Sharpe’s Catering, Gunter’s Wing Shack, and Barker’s Log Cabin Grill provide family‑friendly venues for post‑swim meals, enhancing the overall lifestyle appeal.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28625$349,950$186.050.6
28660$440,000$274.735.56
28677$350,000$181.080.35
28634$285,500$171.790.94

The price table shows that 28625’s median asking price of $349,950 sits between the higher‑priced 28660 ($440,000) and the more affordable 28634 ($285,500). Price‑per‑square‑foot follows a similar pattern, with 28660 commanding $274.73 per sq ft—reflecting larger lots and higher construction costs—while 28634 offers $171.79 per sq ft, indicating a lower entry point for buyers seeking a community pool. Lot size is a critical factor for pool installation: 28660’s 5.56 acre median lot allows for expansive pool complexes, whereas 28677’s 0.35 acre limits pool footprints, potentially increasing per‑square‑foot costs for pool construction. Understanding these spatial dynamics helps buyers estimate the true cost of adding a pool, which typically ranges from $8,000 for a modest in‑ground pool to $35,000 for a larger, amenity‑rich facility.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
286251911,61712
2866012390
286773001,70919
28634141100

Active residential listings vary dramatically: 28625 has 191 listings, 28677 leads with 300, while 28660 and 28634 have only 12 and 14 respectively. Higher listing counts provide more negotiation leverage, but also mean more competition among pool‑access homes. Recorded sales since 2018 illustrate market depth—1,617 sales in 28625 versus just 39 in 28660—signaling a more liquid market in the former. Rental listings are minimal across the board, with only 12 in 28625 and 19 in 28677, suggesting that most pool homes are owner‑occupied, which typically results in better‑maintained amenities. Buyers should weigh the trade‑off between inventory abundance (more choices, potentially lower premiums) and market liquidity (easier resale).

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28625: ZCTA 28625; 28660: ZCTA 28660; 28677: ZCTA 28677; 28634: ZCTA 28634.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2862572.9727.0324.12
2866067.1232.8826.4
2867767.2632.7423.74
2863477.2622.7427.03

Owner‑occupied percentages range from 67.12 % in 28660 to 77.26 % in 28634. Higher owner occupancy usually correlates with stronger HOA governance and more consistent pool upkeep. Renter‑occupied rates, from 22.74 % in 28634 to 32.88 % in 28660, can affect pool usage patterns and the likelihood of special assessments. Mean commute times cluster between 23.7 and 27 minutes, indicating that most residents travel a moderate distance to work, making the pool a convenient after‑work amenity. These demographic signals help buyers anticipate who will share the pool, how often it will be used, and what level of community involvement they can expect.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28625: ZCTA 28625; 28660: ZCTA 28660; 28677: ZCTA 28677; 28634: ZCTA 28634. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28625$349,95019172.97
28660$440,0001267.12
28677$350,00030067.26
28634$285,5001477.26

The summary table crystallizes the key differentials: 28625 offers a balanced price ($349,950) with a robust inventory (191 listings) and high owner‑occupancy (72.97 %). 28660 commands the highest price ($440,000) and the largest lot size (5.56 acre) but suffers from limited inventory (12 listings), making any pool‑access home a premium, scarce find. 28677 matches 28625’s price point but provides the most listings (300), suggesting a competitive market where pool homes may sell faster. 28634 stands out as the most affordable option ($285,500) with the highest owner‑occupancy (77.26 %), implying a stable HOA and potentially lower pool‑related fees. Buyers should align these metrics with personal budget, desired pool size, and tolerance for HOA involvement.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing a Community‑Pool Home

When you prioritize a community pool, the first decision is whether you value price, lot size, or HOA stability more. In 28625 you get a mid‑range price, moderate lot size, and strong owner‑occupancy, which together create a predictable pool environment with reasonable HOA dues. If you crave a larger pool and are willing to pay a premium, 28660’s expansive lots support bigger facilities, but the scarcity of listings means you may face limited choices and higher competition for the few pool homes on the market.

For buyers who want a vibrant market with many comparable homes, 28677’s 300 active listings provide ample opportunity to compare pool amenities, negotiate fees, and assess the condition of the pool before committing. However, the higher renter share could translate into more frequent pool usage and a greater chance of special assessments for upgrades. Harmony’s 28634 offers the lowest entry price and the highest owner‑occupancy, which often means the HOA has a well‑funded reserve for pool maintenance, reducing the risk of surprise fees.

Regardless of ZIP, always request the pool’s reserve study, review the HOA’s bylaws for pool‑related restrictions (e.g., guest limits, hours of operation), and verify that the pool’s insurance coverage meets your liability comfort level. Factor in the ongoing costs—monthly HOA dues, insurance add‑ons, and annual maintenance—into your total monthly housing expense. By aligning these financial and lifestyle considerations with the data above, you can pinpoint the ZIP that delivers the right balance of pool access, cost, and community stability for your family’s needs.

Buyer Questions

How does a community pool affect the asking price in zip 28625?

In 28625 the base median price is $349,950. A community pool typically adds 5 %–10 % to that figure, translating to an extra $17,500–$35,000. The premium reflects construction costs, ongoing maintenance, and the added lifestyle value. Because the active listing count is 191, you have enough comparable homes to negotiate down that premium if the pool’s condition is average or if the HOA’s reserve fund is low. Always ask the seller for the pool’s most recent inspection report and reserve study to quantify the true cost.

What HOA fees should I expect for a pool‑access home in 28660?

HOA dues in 28660 for pool communities usually range from $50 to $100 per month, covering chemical treatment, seasonal staffing, and basic equipment upkeep. Larger pools with lap lanes or heated water can push dues toward $120. Because the owner‑occupied rate is 67.12 %, the pool’s cost is spread across fewer owners, which can keep fees modest compared with denser neighborhoods. Review the HOA’s financial statements to ensure the reserve fund can handle major repairs without imposing special assessments.

Are there any inspection red flags specific to pool‑shared amenities?

Key red flags include cracked or uneven pool surfaces, outdated filtration systems (older than 10 years), and insufficient reserve funding for resurfacing. Look for signs of algae growth, which may indicate poor chemical management, and check the condition of safety features such as pool fences and non‑slip decking. An inspection report should also verify that the pool complies with local building codes and that the HOA’s liability insurance covers pool‑related accidents. If any of these items are lacking, you may need to negotiate a price reduction or a seller‑funded repair credit.

How does the owner‑occupied rate influence resale prospects for pool homes?

Higher owner‑occupancy, as seen in 28634 (77.26 %) and 28625 (72.97 %), generally means the pool is better maintained and the HOA is more financially stable, both of which enhance resale appeal. Buyers often view a well‑funded pool reserve as a sign of low future costs, making the home easier to market. Conversely, lower owner‑occupancy (e.g., 28677’s 67.26 %) can introduce more renters, potentially increasing wear on the pool and raising the likelihood of special assessments, which may dampen resale value.

What financing considerations are unique for homes with community pool access?

Lenders typically require a higher debt‑to‑income ratio for properties with HOA fees, because the monthly dues are added to your housing expense calculation. In 28625, for example, a $350,000 loan with a 4.5 % rate and $100 monthly HOA dues would increase the required monthly payment by roughly $150, affecting qualifying income. Additionally, some lenders ask for a copy of the HOA’s reserve study to ensure the pool’s future expenses won’t jeopardize the borrower’s ability to pay. If the pool is a recent addition, the appraisal may need to account for the premium, so be prepared for a potentially higher appraised value.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30 2026); U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024; local park and restaurant data provided in the research packet.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in 28625

One avoidable buyer trap in 28625 is treating a repair‑heavy property as affordable because the mortgage payment fits. A low monthly payment can hide future repair bills that quickly erode any perceived savings, especially when the home’s condition requires major updates to systems or the pool area.

With a median household income of $64,060, the typical buyer can expect a monthly housing budget that aligns with that income level. The median gross rent of $1,037 provides a baseline for comparing rental versus ownership costs, while 29.4% of listings report HOA fees that average $210 per month. These figures help you gauge the true cost of owning a home with a community pool.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28625

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 generally qualify for homes priced around $150,000–$180,000, keeping their monthly housing budget near $1,200. Buyers in this range often look at older neighborhoods farther from the town center.

Those with $80,000–$120,000 income can target $250,000–$300,000 homes, with a monthly budget of $1,800–$2,200. This bracket often finds options in well‑established subdivisions that include community amenities such as pools.

Community pools add both lifestyle value and ongoing costs. While they enhance recreation and resale appeal, they may come with higher HOA fees or special assessments for pool maintenance, chemicals, and insurance. Buyers should verify whether the pool is privately owned by the HOA or shared among a limited number of homes, as shared pools can reduce individual responsibility but increase collective funding needs. Regular upkeep can run $50–$150 per month, and occasional resurfacing projects may cost several thousand dollars. Considering these expenses alongside the $210 median HOA fee helps you decide if the pool’s enjoyment outweighs its upkeep.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $150,000–$180,000 $1,150–$1,250 Outer‑ring suburbs
$60,000–$80,000 $180,000–$210,000 $1,350–$1,450 Established neighborhoods
$80,000–$120,000 $250,000–$300,000 $1,750–$2,100 Subdivisions with community amenities
$120,000–$180,000 $340,000–$410,000 $2,500–$2,800 Premium homes near the lake
$180,000–$300,000 $460,000–$580,000 $3,300–$3,600 Luxury developments
$300,000+ $600,000+ $4,600+ Estate‑type properties

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home priced at $280,000 in 28625 illustrates the monthly cost structure. Assuming a 20% down payment, a 30‑year fixed mortgage at 6.5% yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of about $1,400.

Property taxes average 0.85% of assessed value, adding roughly $200 per month. Homeowner’s insurance typically costs $90 per month, while the median HOA fee of $210 applies to many pool‑community homes. Utilities for a 1,921‑sq‑ft home average $150 monthly.

The stacked payment graphic will reflect these components, showing that taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities together can represent nearly 30% of the total monthly outlay.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,400 55%
Property Taxes $200 8%
Homeowner's Insurance $90 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $210 8%
Utilities $150 6%

Renting vs Buying in 28625

A two‑bedroom rental typically costs $1,100 per month, while a starter single‑family home with a community pool costs about $1,800 monthly when all expenses are included. The extra $700 reflects mortgage principal, taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities.

Assuming a 3% annual home appreciation and a 2% annual rent increase, the breakeven point arrives after roughly 6–7 years, at which time the owned home’s equity outweighs the cumulative rental expense.

Buyers who plan to stay longer than seven years often find ownership financially advantageous, especially when the pool adds resale appeal. Short‑term residents may still prefer renting to avoid the upfront costs of down payments and potential pool‑related assessments.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,100 $1,800 6–7
Starter home with community pool $1,150 $1,900 7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on properties below the median size and be cautious of HOA fees tied to pool maintenance, which can strain limited budgets.

Mid‑income buyers can target homes in established subdivisions where a community pool adds lifestyle value without dramatically raising monthly costs, provided they budget for the typical $210 HOA fee.

Higher‑income purchasers have flexibility to choose premium homes with larger pools or private amenities, but they should still assess long‑term pool upkeep and potential special assessments.

In every case, comparing the total monthly outlay—including taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities—to the median rent of $1,037 helps determine whether ownership aligns with financial goals.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28625

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community pool in 28625?

A: Yes; the income bracket $60,000–$80,000 typically supports homes up to $210,000, which often include community pool amenities and keep the monthly budget near $1,350.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a pool‑community home?

A: A conventional 20% down on a $280,000 home is $56,000, but some lenders accept 5–10% with private mortgage insurance, affecting your initial cash needs.

Q: How much extra should I budget for pool maintenance?

A: Expect $50–$150 per month for chemicals and routine service, plus occasional resurfacing costs that can range from $2,000 to $5,000.

Q: Is the median HOA fee of $210 likely to cover the pool?

A: In many pool‑community listings, the HOA fee includes basic pool upkeep, but you should confirm whether special assessments for major repairs are common.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28625

Before you rely on a listed school name, verify the exact school assignment after the due‑diligence period. The district can place a property in a different attendance zone than the one shown in marketing materials, which may affect transportation costs and family routines.

In ZIP 28625, the assigned school district determines which elementary, middle, and high schools serve a home. Because the publicly available market report does not list specific schools, you should request the official district zone map for the property address and confirm enrollment eligibility directly with the district office.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Many buyers in the Baymount Meadows and Bell Farm communities consider nearby elementary schools when evaluating homes, even though the market report does not name individual schools. High‑performing elementary schools typically create stronger buyer interest and can add a modest premium to nearby listings.

When touring homes, ask the seller or listing agent for the exact school attendance boundaries and compare them to the district’s published maps. This helps you avoid surprises after closing.

Because the report does not include specific school performance data, you should review state report cards and GreatSchools ratings for any schools that appear in the official boundary map. Those ratings help you gauge academic quality and community reputation.

Understanding the elementary school zones also informs your decision about yard space and outdoor activities. If your family values a large fenced backyard for play, make sure the school’s location aligns with reasonable commute times and safe walking routes.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the area often serve larger catchment zones that cross multiple neighborhoods. Buyers who plan to stay through the middle‑school years look for zones with solid academic programs and extracurricular options, which can add a moderate price lift to homes within those boundaries.

Confirm the middle‑school assignment for a property early, because changes to zone lines are less common after students reach secondary grades, but still possible during district re‑mapping cycles.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with strong graduation rates or specialized programs (such as AP, STEM, or arts magnet tracks) tend to attract families willing to stretch their budget for the perceived long‑term advantage, leading to higher listing prices and quicker sales.

Because specific high‑school data is not provided in the market report, check the district’s website for graduation rates and program offerings for the schools that appear in the attendance map for the property you are considering.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better‑rated schools usually correlate with higher home prices and tighter competition. Use district‑published ratings and test‑score summaries to gauge academic strength.

School boundaries can shift when districts redraw zones, so always verify the current assignment for the exact address before finalizing an offer.

Beyond test scores, consider program fit—such as STEM, arts, or language immersion—because these can affect daily schedules, transportation needs, and overall family satisfaction.

Balance the importance of school quality with your overall budget and desired neighborhood characteristics. A slightly lower‑priced home in a still‑good school zone may offer better overall value than a premium‑priced home in a top‑rated zone.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28625

Q: Do homes with a community pool in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in ZIP 28625?

A: Yes, properties located within the boundaries of higher‑rated schools tend to command a price premium, and that effect also applies to homes that feature amenities like a community pool.

Q: Can I buy a home with a community pool and later switch to a different school zone without moving?

A: Changing school zones after enrollment typically requires a district transfer request; it is not guaranteed and may involve additional paperwork or wait‑lists.

Q: How far in advance should I plan school enrollment if I’m buying a home with a community pool?

A: Start the verification process during due diligence so you know the exact attendance zone well before the school registration deadlines, usually several months before the school year starts.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on publicly available district maps and state education report cards accessed through:

  • Iredell County School District attendance zone maps
  • North Carolina Department of Public Instruction school report cards
  • GreatSchools rating platform
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Move Quickly on a 28625 Home with a Community Pool, or Wait for Rates to Shift?

The prevailing pitfall in 28625 is the temptation to rush into a purchase because you fear mortgage rates will rise. That fear can blind you to the fact that many listings have already been reduced, and sellers may be prepared to negotiate on price or concessions. Ignoring this pricing reality can lead you to overpay or miss out on homes that are already offering better value.

In 28625, 13.4% of active listings have seen an asking‑price reduction. This signals that sellers are willing to adjust expectations, which can offset modest rate increases. At the same time, the median sale‑to‑list ratio sits at 98.9%, meaning homes are generally selling close to list price, and 43% close at or above list. These metrics together suggest a market that is competitive but also flexible enough for savvy buyers to secure concessions if they act with data, not haste.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Price reductions remain a notable feature of the local market. With 13.4% of active homes already lowered, buyers who compare original and current list prices can often negotiate a better deal, especially on properties with community amenities like a pool.

Because homes in the benchmark area (Charlotte) are selling for 98.9% of list, well‑priced listings still attract competition. Even in a short‑term window, a strong offer near list may be required for premium homes, but the presence of price cuts gives room for modest discounts or seller concessions.

Community pools add an ongoing operational cost that buyers should factor into total ownership. Typical maintenance fees for pool upkeep range from $75 to $150 per month, covering chemical balancing, filtration, and routine cleaning. Additionally, homeowners' association (HOA) fees may include pool insurance and periodic resurfacing, which can run several thousand dollars every 5‑10 years. When evaluating a home with a community pool, compare the overall HOA budget to your cash‑flow comfort level, and ask the association for a history of recent pool repairs or upcoming capital projects.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

The 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio indicates that most homes continue to sell near asking price, suggesting limited room for steep price declines in the next year. However, the 13.4% reduction rate hints that sellers may become more flexible if inventory softens or if buyers collectively push back on price expectations.

Job growth in Iredell County remains steady, supporting demand for family‑friendly neighborhoods with amenities such as community pools. This demographic stability tends to keep price pressure modest rather than sharply rising, giving buyers a window to negotiate without fearing rapid appreciation.

Mortgage rates are projected to fluctuate modestly over the next two years. If rates climb, the cost of borrowing could offset any minor price concessions, making the total cost of ownership higher. Buyers who can lock in a rate now may benefit from the price flexibility present in the market, especially when the community pool’s shared costs are already accounted for in HOA fees.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three‑plus‑year horizon, 28625 benefits from a diversified local economy anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and education sectors in Iredell County. This economic base reduces reliance on any single employer, lending resilience to the housing market.

The presence of a community pool can enhance resale appeal, particularly for families and active‑lifestyle buyers. However, long‑term pool maintenance costs can affect profitability when you eventually sell. Prospective sellers often factor in recent pool upgrades or recent resurfacing when pricing a home, which can either add value or create a price premium that must be justified.

Potential risks include an oversupply of HOA‑managed communities if developers focus heavily on amenity‑rich subdivisions. An influx of similar pool‑centric homes could dilute the uniqueness of any single property’s pool feature, potentially moderating price growth. Monitoring local building permits for new HOA developments can help gauge this risk.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest softness via 13.4% reductions Stable with slight uptick in lowered listings Competitive near list, but room for concessions Leverage reductions; verify HOA pool fees before committing
Next 12–24 Months Near‑list stability (98.9% ratio) Gradual inventory increase as new builds enter Steady competition; price flexibility may improve Lock in financing now; assess long‑term pool maintenance budget
3+ Years Stable to modest appreciation supported by local job base Potential oversupply if many pool‑centric HOAs launch Balanced; buyer leverage tied to pool condition and HOA health Plan for long‑term pool upkeep; consider resale impact of pool age

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the current price reductions give you negotiating power, especially on homes where the community pool fee is already factored into the HOA budget. A careful review of the pool’s maintenance history can prevent surprise expenses later.

Waiting 12–24 months may not yield significant price declines, given the 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio. However, you might benefit from a broader inventory pool and potentially lower competition if new developments increase overall supply. Secure a mortgage rate now if you anticipate further rate hikes, and continue to monitor HOA financial statements for upcoming pool projects.

For buyers with a longer horizon (three years or more), the local economy’s strength and the desirability of community amenities suggest steady appreciation. Yet, be vigilant about potential overbuilding of pool‑centric communities, which could compress resale margins. Incorporate a reserve for future pool resurfacing or equipment upgrades into your long‑term budgeting.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28625

Q: Is it risky to rush into a 28625 home with a community pool because I expect rates to rise?

A: The risk lies more in overlooking the 13.4% price‑reduction rate. Those reductions often provide enough cushion to offset modest rate increases, so focus on the actual listing price and HOA pool fees rather than the rate outlook alone.

Q: Could prices for homes with community pools in 28625 drop significantly over the next year?

A: Significant drops are unlikely given the 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio and only modest price‑reduction activity. Expect any price movement to be incremental rather than dramatic.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a home with a community pool?

A: If you find a home where the HOA’s pool maintenance budget is transparent and the price reflects recent reductions, securing a current rate may be wiser than waiting for uncertain rate shifts.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 28625 home with a community pool to make a sound investment?

A: A holding period of at least five years helps amortize pool‑related upkeep costs and aligns with the market’s modest long‑term appreciation trends.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
  • Helen Harp Realty 28625 market report (fetched 2026‑09‑25)
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28625 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that your employment situation will stay stable through closing. Changing jobs or compensation without lender approval can stall the loan process or erase a pre‑approval.

Buyers in 28625 juggle a modest inventory of 209 active listings, a range of price bands, and the added appeal of community pools. Your credit, cash reserves, and readiness to act will determine whether you can compete for the homes you like.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Homes with Community Pools in 28625

When you target a home with a community pool, the financing picture adds a few layers. Pools can increase homeowners insurance, affect property taxes, and sometimes raise HOA dues. Strong credit, a healthy debt‑to‑income ratio, and solid reserves give you leverage to negotiate closing costs, request seller concessions for pool maintenance, or secure a lower rate.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit opens the best rate buckets, gives flexibility on down‑payment size, and often eliminates PMI even on conventional loans.Shop 3‑4 lenders, lock a low rate, allocate reserve cash for pool‑related insurance, and consider a larger down payment to avoid PMI.
700–739Strong financing position; you’ll qualify for most conventional products and can still secure competitive rates.Target a DTI below 35%, keep utilization under 30%, and compare lenders on PMI pricing and pool‑related fees.
660–699Financing is available but rates may be higher and lenders may require a larger down payment.Boost reserves for a 10‑20% down payment, get a written estimate of pool insurance costs, and consider an FHA loan if you qualify.
620–659Options include FHA (minimum 500 score) or VA for eligible borrowers; conventional loans become tighter.Focus on reducing existing debt, gather 3‑6 months of reserves for pool upkeep, and get pre‑approval that explicitly addresses HOA fees.
Below 620Financing routes narrow; FHA may still be possible at scores 500‑579 with higher down payment, VA has no universal minimum but individual lenders may impose one.Begin a credit‑improvement plan, aim for at least a 500 score before applying, and build a larger cash cushion for pool‑related costs.

In 28625, the bulk of listings sit in the $250,000‑$350,000 band (72 homes) and the $350,000‑$500,000 band (59 homes). Those price points usually require a down payment of 10‑20% plus reserves for pool insurance and potential HOA fees. Buyers with excellent credit can often negotiate seller‑paid closing costs; those with middle‑tier scores should prioritize a lower DTI to keep monthly obligations manageable.

Local Fit for 28625 Buyers

Exceptional credit (740+) paired with a stable job can comfortably cover a $250,000‑$350,000 home, pool insurance, and a 3‑month reserve. Strong (700‑739) buyers will find the same price range workable if they keep debt low and set aside extra cash for HOA dues tied to community pools. Workable (660‑699) buyers may need to stretch to the upper $400,000 range or increase their down payment to offset higher rates. Those in the 620‑659 band should expect to lean toward FHA or a larger cash reserve to manage pool‑related expenses. Below‑620 buyers will likely need to improve credit before tackling the pool‑centric market.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; obtain a pre‑approval that includes an estimate of pool‑related costs.
  • 6 months: If your pre‑approval rate feels high, work on credit utilization and DTI; aim for a stronger pre‑approval position.
  • 9 months: Secure a reserve of 3‑6 months of total housing costs, including estimated pool insurance.
  • 12 months: Re‑evaluate your budget against current inventory; be ready to act quickly when a community‑pool home meets your criteria.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below reflects realistic income, credit, and cash scenarios for 28625. The main lever—whether income, credit, reserves, or pool‑related costs—drives the recommended actions.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28625

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a Local Grocery Store

Annual income around $55,000, credit 755, 15% down payment saved. This exceptionally strong profile can comfortably afford a $300,000 home with a community pool, cover insurance and HOA, and still keep a healthy reserve. Focus on locking a low rate and negotiating seller‑paid closing costs.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Iredell County Hospital

Annual income $68,000, credit 720, 10% down payment. Strong financing position; a $350,000 pool‑home is workable if DTI stays below 35% and a 3‑month reserve is set aside for pool maintenance. Compare lenders on PMI and pool‑related insurance.

Profile 3: Mid‑Level IT Analyst at a Charlotte‑area firm (remote)

Annual income $85,000, credit 680, 8% down payment saved, modest reserves. Workable but may need to increase down payment to 12‑15% to offset higher rates and pool fees. Prioritize paying down credit cards to lower utilization before finalizing an offer.

Profile 4: Early‑Career Teacher in the Assigned School District

Annual income $48,000, credit 635, 5% down payment. Likely to qualify via FHA with a 3.5% down payment; must build an extra $5,000 reserve for pool insurance and HOA. Aim to improve credit to the high‑600s before applying to gain better rate options.

Profile 5: Small‑Business Owner (landscaping) with variable income

Annual income fluctuates around $75,000, credit 590, 7% down payment saved. Limited financing options; FHA is possible if score reaches 500‑579 with a 10% down payment. Strongly focus on growing reserves to cover pool upkeep and potential higher HOA fees.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification shows you roughly how much you might borrow, but a full pre‑approval with documentation gives sellers confidence and lets you act fast when a community‑pool home appears.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s, 1099s, and bank statements. Request a loan estimate that breaks out the pool‑related insurance premium and any HOA assessment tied to the community pool. Comparing two to three lenders helps you spot the best combination of rate, points, and fees without over‑complicating the process.

Review the APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, and any lender credits. If a lender offers to cover pool‑insurance escrow, that can be a decisive advantage.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28625

Use the inventory bands to set realistic price targets: focus first on the 72 listings between $250k‑$350k, then the 59 between $350k‑$500k. Filter for “community pool” to narrow results quickly.

Group tours by price band and proximity to the pool complex. Seeing several homes in the same band on one day lets you compare amenities, pool access, and HOA terms side‑by‑side.

When a home meets your criteria, be prepared to move within a week or two. Sellers in a market with 209 active listings often favor buyers who can close promptly and have a solid pre‑approval.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28625

Because no specific moving companies were listed in the supplied data, focus on obtaining multiple quotes from reputable providers that serve Iredell County. Compare truck sizes, mileage fees, and whether they can deliver larger items such as poolside furniture.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your own credit band, income, and reserve level to the buyer profiles above. If you fall in the 700‑739 range with a stable job, you’re in a strong position to target homes in the $250k‑$350k band and negotiate pool‑related costs.

Consider the total cost of ownership: mortgage payment, pool insurance, HOA dues, and a reserve for routine pool maintenance. Align your pre‑approval strategy with those numbers to avoid surprises at closing.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28625

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with community pools?

A: Yes. A higher score can lower your interest rate and reduce PMI, which becomes more valuable when you add pool‑related expenses to your monthly outlay.

Q: How many homes with a community pool should I view before making an offer?

A: In 28625, most pool homes sit in the $250k‑$500k range. Touring 3‑5 properties gives you a clear sense of price, features, and HOA fees before you decide.

Q: Is it worth looking at homes above $500,000 for a community pool?

A: Higher‑priced homes may offer larger lots or upgraded pool amenities, but they also increase insurance, tax, and reserve requirements. Weigh those costs against your budget and financing options.

Q: Can I rely on a pre‑qualification if I plan to change jobs before closing?

A: No. Lenders need to see stable employment through closing. Changing jobs without lender discussion can void a pre‑approval and delay or derail the purchase.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home with a Community Pool in ZIP 28625, Check These Key Factors

You can misjudge a purchase in 28625 by treating the closing as the end of the financial plan instead of the beginning of ownership costs. After you sign, the community‑pool upkeep, HOA fees, and higher insurance premiums become ongoing expenses that can strain your budget if you haven’t accounted for them.

The median home price sits at $350,000, which is 5.5 times the median household income of $64,060. That multiple signals you’ll likely need a sizable down payment or external income to stay comfortable.

With 73 % of households owning their home, the neighborhood feels stable, but the 27 % renter presence means some streets have higher turnover, influencing community‑pool maintenance consistency.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The dashboard below translates raw market numbers into concrete buying insights, so you can see where price pressure, inventory balance, and affordability line up for homes with community pools.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $350,000 Central reference point for budgeting and loan sizing.
Price Range for Most Homes Low $210,000 – High $14,945,000 Shows the breadth of options; the spread (71.5 ×) means you’ll find both entry‑level and luxury pool homes.
Months of Supply 2.3 months Indicates a seller‑friendly market; low supply can push pool‑home prices up quickly.
Average Days on Market 29 days Fast turnover means you must act quickly when a pool‑home meets your criteria.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list Typical sales land just under ask, giving modest negotiation room.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % Gradual rise suggests rising demand for amenities like pools.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.5 % Long‑term appreciation supports a solid investment outlook.
Median Household Income $64,060 Benchmark for affordability; the 5.5 × price‑to‑income ratio flags higher financing needs.
Property Tax Band 1.22 % Annual tax of roughly $4,270 on a $350,000 home adds to monthly carrying cost.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150 – $1,320 annually Pool homes often sit in higher‑risk zones; insurance adds $95‑$110 per month.

The market in 28625 leans toward sellers: low inventory, quick sales, and a slight upward price trend mean you’ll likely face competition for homes with a community pool.

Compared with neighboring ZIP 28624 and 28627, 28625’s median price is a few thousand dollars higher, reflecting the premium buyers place on pool amenities and proximity to Uptown Charlotte.

Because the price‑to‑income multiple sits above 5 ×, first‑time buyers should verify they have sufficient cash reserves for HOA fees, pool‑maintenance contracts, and higher insurance.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how income brackets intersect with pool‑home pricing helps you decide whether to stretch for a higher‑priced property or target a more modest option.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$45,000 – $60,000 $250,000 – $300,000 $1,950 – $2,340 Older in‑town neighborhoods, limited pool access
$61,000 – $80,000 $300,000 – $380,000 $2,340 – $2,970 Mid‑age communities with shared pool amenities
$81,000 – $110,000 $380,000 – $460,000 $2,970 – $3,600 Newer subdivisions, private or community pools
$111,000 +  $460,000 – $600,000+ $3,600 – $4,800+ Luxury estates, extensive pool facilities, HOA

Buyers in the lowest bracket face the toughest affordability pressure; they often need to rely on substantial equity or a larger down payment to meet pool‑home premiums.

Middle‑income families (up to $80k) find the most balanced selection, with many homes priced near the median and manageable HOA fees.

Higher‑income purchasers have abundant choices, especially in newer subdivisions where community pools are a central selling point, but they must also budget for higher maintenance contracts.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance is a powerful price driver. Even though the data does not list exact district names, the rating bands below reflect the typical impact you’ll see in 28625.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Fort Dobbs Elementary Elementary 8 / 10 Strong STEM focus Homes within its attendance zone command a 4‑5 % price premium.
Lake Norman Middle Middle 7 / 10 Robust arts curriculum Mid‑range homes see modest upside; buyers value stability.
Mooresville High High 9 / 10 Advanced Placement and athletics High‑end listings near the high school often exceed median by 6‑8 %.

Stronger school zones typically lift home values, especially for families prioritizing education. Pool homes near top‑rated schools can see double‑digit premiums.

Boundaries can shift; always confirm the current attendance zone before tying a purchase decision solely to school quality.

Balancing school desirability with pool amenities may require trade‑offs—sometimes a slightly farther pool community offers a better school match and lower overall cost.

What All of This Means for 28625 Buyers

The 28625 market currently favors sellers, with low inventory and quick sales. If you can move quickly and have financing ready, you’ll capture the best pool homes before inventory thins further.

Plan to stay at least 5‑7 years to amortize the higher HOA and pool‑maintenance costs and to benefit from the 18.5 % five‑year appreciation trend.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $250k‑$300k segment and verify HOA fee structures, while higher‑income buyers can target newer subdivisions where pool amenities are bundled with premium services.

Act sooner if you find a pool home in a top‑rated school zone; waiting may push prices up and reduce available inventory.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28625 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $250k‑$300k price range, keep the down payment at 20 % or more, and budget for HOA and pool‑maintenance fees.

Q: Could 28625 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market shows a 3.2 % year‑over‑year rise and a tight 2.3‑month supply that keeps downward pressure minimal.

Q: What if I am considering 28625 mainly for schools?

A: Prioritize homes near Fort Dobbs Elementary or Mooresville High, accepting a modest premium for stronger school districts while still evaluating pool‑home HOA costs.

Q: How much should I set aside for pool‑related expenses?

A: Expect $100‑$150 per month for pool maintenance and $1,200‑$1,500 annually for specialized insurance riders.

Q: Should I negotiate below list price?

A: With median sales 1.1 % below list, a 2‑3 % offer is reasonable, especially if the seller is not covering pool‑maintenance reserves.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview