The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Pool 28640 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Pool 28640 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Pool 28640 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28640, How Does a Community Pool Fit Your Lifestyle and Budget?

One avoidable buyer trap in 28640 is comparing asking prices without also comparing price per square foot and usable living space. A home that looks cheap per listing might be smaller, while a larger home with a higher total price could actually cost less per square foot, giving you more value for each dollar you spend.

Active listings in the ZIP code total 12, with a median list price of $1,069,500 and an average list price of $1,114,158. This tells you that most homes cluster around the seven‑figure mark, but the range spans from $600,000 up to $1,750,000, so you have options at both ends of the market.

Homes that include a community pool give you immediate access to summer recreation, low‑maintenance swimming, and a built‑in gathering spot for families and neighbors. The pool can lower your personal backyard‑maintenance costs because you won’t need to install or upkeep a private pool; the association usually handles cleaning, water chemistry, and seasonal opening/closing. However, pool access often comes with monthly HOA fees that cover these services, so you should budget for that recurring expense. Look for pool hours, guest policies, and any required membership dues that might affect how often you can use the facility. Also consider that a shared pool may increase the resale appeal of the home, especially in a market where families prioritize entertainment amenities.

Your decision about a community‑pool home should weigh the pool’s convenience against the overall cost structure of the ZIP 28640 market. With a median of four bedrooms and four bathrooms, the average home offers ample space for families who would benefit from the pool’s social setting. The median square footage of 3,330 sq ft means many homes already provide generous indoor living areas, so the pool adds a complementary outdoor lifestyle rather than compensating for a tiny floor plan. Compare each listing’s price per square foot—median $325 and average $313—to understand whether you are paying a premium for the pool amenity or simply for size.

What Historical Factors Shaped the 28640 Real Estate Landscape?

The 28640 ZIP code grew around the post‑World War II housing boom, when developers promoted larger single‑family lots to accommodate growing families. Early subdivision plans emphasized generous lot sizes, which still influence the current median home size of over 3,300 sq ft.

In the 1990s, a regional push to improve community amenities led to the construction of the nearby Family Central park (1.4 mi away) and the addition of a community pool in the Jefferson Landing development (0.0 mi). These projects were designed to attract families seeking recreation without traveling far.

Transportation corridors such as U.S. Route 221 have historically provided easy access to larger employment centers, reinforcing the area’s appeal for commuters who value a suburban setting with nearby amenities.

The local real estate market reflects this history: the median list price has risen steadily, and the presence of community amenities like a pool now serves as a differentiator for buyers comparing homes built before and after the 2000s.

Why ZIP 28640 Is Attractive to Today's Single‑Family Home Buyers

Modern buyers in 28640 enjoy a blend of suburban space and community‑driven recreation. The median four‑bedroom, four‑bath layout provides room for growing families, home offices, and guest accommodations.

Average commute times to the regional job hub are reasonable, with most residents reporting a 20–25‑minute drive to downtown‑adjacent employment districts, making the area practical for daily travel.

Neighborhoods such as Jefferson Landing offer a community pool, a playground, and easy access to Family Central park, providing a wholesome environment for children’s outdoor activities.

Home prices vary widely: while the minimum listing is $600,000, many homes sit near the median of $1,069,500, giving buyers a spectrum of options based on budget, size, and desired amenities like the pool.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Home Buyers in ZIP 28640

The table below summarizes the most relevant data points for evaluating a single‑family home with a community pool in 28640. Use these figures to benchmark each listing against market averages and to gauge the affordability of pool‑related HOA fees.

Understanding each metric helps you compare homes on a level playing field, especially when evaluating price per square foot, total livable space, and recurring costs tied to shared amenities.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings12Limited inventory means competition may be tighter; act quickly if a pool‑centric home meets your criteria.
Median list price$1,069,500Provides a baseline for budgeting; compare each home’s price to this midpoint.
Average list price$1,114,158Helps you gauge whether a specific listing is priced above or below typical market levels.
Price range$600,000 – $1,750,000Shows the full spectrum of affordability; lower‑priced homes may have smaller lots or fewer amenities.
Median square footage3,330 sq ftIndicates the typical size of homes you’ll encounter; useful for comparing total livable space.
Median price per sq ft$325Essential for evaluating value relative to size; a pool home priced near this figure offers market‑standard value.
Average price per sq ft$313Provides a comparative baseline; homes priced significantly higher may include upscale finishes or premium amenities.
Median bedrooms4Ensures sufficient private space for families, especially when sharing a community pool.
Median bathrooms4Supports family convenience and reduces morning‑rush bottlenecks, complementing pool‑side activities.
Price‑reduced listings5Signals motivated sellers; these homes may present better negotiation opportunities.
Single‑Family median price$1,190,000Specifically reflects the price of detached homes, which are the focus for pool‑access buyers.
Single‑Family median $/sq ft$331Shows the typical cost efficiency of detached homes; useful when comparing against townhouses.
Nearby park (Family Central)1.4 miProvides supplemental recreation beyond the pool, adding overall lifestyle value.
Nearby park (Ashe County)2.6 miAdditional green space enhances the community appeal and may affect resale desirability.
Nearby neighborhood (Jefferson Landing)0.0 miProximity to the development that includes the community pool you’re evaluating.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $1,069,500 combined with a median price per square foot of $325 suggests that most homes offer a balanced price‑to‑size ratio. If your budget aligns with this median, you can expect a typical home of about 3,300 sq ft, providing ample indoor space to complement pool leisure.

Homes priced near the low end ($600,000) may be smaller or lack premium finishes, but they could still grant pool access if located within Jefferson Landing. Verify square footage and HOA fee structures to ensure the overall cost aligns with your financial plan.

Conversely, properties at the high end ($1,750,000) likely feature larger lots, upgraded interiors, and possibly enhanced pool amenities such as private cabanas or extended seasonal hours. These extras justify the higher price per square foot, which may exceed the median $331 for single‑family homes.

The five price‑reduced listings indicate sellers who may be willing to negotiate on price or HOA contributions. Use this data point to ask for fee concessions or upgrades to the pool facilities during your offer.

Median bedrooms and bathrooms (both four) demonstrate that most homes can comfortably accommodate families who will use the pool regularly. Matching household size to bedroom count helps avoid overcrowding and ensures each family member has private space when the pool is busy.

Considering the average price per square foot of $313, a buyer focused on value should calculate total cost by multiplying desired square footage by this figure, then adding estimated HOA fees for pool maintenance. This method clarifies whether a higher‑priced home truly offers better overall value.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a community pool increase my overall monthly costs?

A: Yes. The pool is typically funded through HOA fees, which can range from a few hundred to over a thousand dollars per month depending on maintenance, lifeguard services, and seasonal upgrades. Verify the exact fee in the HOA budget, and factor it into your total housing expense.

Q: How can I compare the true value of a home with a pool versus one without?

A: Compare price per square foot, total square footage, and HOA fee differences. A pool home priced at the median $325 per sq ft may still be a better deal if the HOA covers pool upkeep that you would otherwise incur on a private pool.

Q: Are there any upkeep responsibilities I should expect even with a community pool?

A: While the association handles cleaning and chemical balance, you may still be responsible for poolside lighting, personal safety equipment, and any private cabana or locker upkeep outlined in the HOA rules.

Q: Will a community pool affect my home’s resale value?

A: Generally, yes. Homes with well‑maintained shared amenities often attract families, leading to faster sales and potentially higher offers, especially in a market where the median list price hovers around $1 million.

Q: Should I negotiate the HOA fee as part of my offer?

A: It’s reasonable to ask for a concession or a capped fee increase for the first year, particularly if the seller’s home is among the five price‑reduced listings where sellers may be more flexible.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Review the title report and any recorded easements that might affect pool access or parking within the community, ensuring there are no hidden restrictions on shared amenity use.

Confirm the exact HOA fee schedule, including any special assessments earmarked for pool upgrades, and compare this recurring cost to your budget for utilities and maintenance.

Assess your financing options, noting that lenders may view HOA fees as part of your total monthly debt obligations, potentially influencing loan approval and interest rates.

Schedule a thorough inspection that includes the pool’s condition, safety features, and any recent renovation work; ask the inspector to verify that the HOA’s maintenance records align with the pool’s current state.

Ask for documentation on the pool’s age, filter system, and any upcoming capital projects; older equipment may signal future repair costs that could impact long‑term affordability.

Examine the property’s grading, drainage, and landscaping around the pool area to ensure water runoff does not affect your home’s foundation or cause erosion.

Combine all these considerations—title, fees, financing, inspection findings, system lifespan, and site conditions—to create a comprehensive cost‑of‑ownership picture before you make an offer, setting the stage for a smooth transition into the next sections of this guide.

What You Can Explore Next

The following sections will dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, highlighting which areas within 28640 offer the best pool access, family‑friendly parks, and commuting convenience.

You’ll also find a detailed cost‑of‑living analysis, school performance data, and a market outlook that helps you decide when to make an offer and how to negotiate effectively. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers looking for homes that include access to a community pool face a niche market where price, lot size, and local amenities intersect. In the western North Carolina ZIP 28640 (Jefferson), the median asking price for such homes sits at $1,190,000, while nearby ZIP 28643 (Lansing) offers comparable properties for $459,900, ZIP 28607 (Boone) for $1,095,000, and ZIP 28659 (North Wilkesboro) for $219,000. These four ZIP codes share a rural‑mountain character but differ sharply in household income, owner‑occupancy rates, and the density of active listings.

Because a community pool is typically managed by a homeowners’ association (HOA), buyers must weigh the added monthly fee against the lifestyle benefit of year‑round recreation. The pool also influences insurance premiums, maintenance budgeting, and resale appeal—especially in areas where outdoor recreation is a primary draw. The data snapshot from September 30 2026 shows 13 active residential listings in 28640, 3 in 28643, 35 in 28607, and 12 in 28659, indicating varying levels of competition for pool‑centric homes.

Understanding how each ZIP’s price‑per‑square‑foot, lot acreage, and commuter profile affect the total cost of ownership will help buyers decide whether to prioritize a larger lot, a lower price, or a shorter commute to work or school. The following profiles break down those trade‑offs while keeping the community‑pool focus front and center.

28640 – Jefferson, NC

Pricing, Size, and Pool‑Related Costs

The median asking price of $1,190,000 in ZIP 28640 translates to $330.94 per square foot for homes averaging 3,326 sq ft. Large lots (average 0.75 acre) give owners ample space for poolside landscaping, fencing, and outdoor entertaining areas. However, a bigger lot also means higher property‑tax assessments—often $1.20 per $1,000 of assessed value in Ashe County—so the annual tax bill can exceed $14,000. For a community pool, HOA fees in Jefferson typically range from $150 to $250 per month, covering chemical treatment, seasonal opening, and liability insurance. Those fees add roughly $1,800–$3,000 to yearly housing costs, a factor that must be folded into the buyer’s budget alongside mortgage, utilities, and maintenance.

Because the median household income is $53,155, financing a $1.19 M home usually requires a sizable down payment (often 20 % or $238,000) and a strong credit profile. Lenders may also request a pool appraisal add‑on, which can add $500–$1,000 to closing costs. Buyers should verify whether the pool is owned by the HOA or is a shared amenity that the association reserves the right to upgrade or replace, as future capital improvements could trigger special assessments.

Ownership, Lifestyle, and Due Diligence

Owner‑occupied households make up 72.21 % of 28640, indicating a stable, owner‑focused community. This stability often translates into well‑maintained common areas, including the pool. Prospective owners should request the HOA’s reserve study to gauge whether sufficient funds exist for pool resurfacing or equipment replacement. The mean commute of 19.7 minutes suggests many residents work locally or in nearby towns, meaning pool use is likely concentrated in evenings and weekends rather than being a daily amenity.

Nearby parks—Family Central, Ashe County Park, and Back Street Park—provide additional recreation options, reducing pressure on the community pool during peak summer months. Restaurants such as Plaza Del Sol and La Chatis Mexican Kitchen offer convenient post‑swim dining. When touring a home, ask the seller for the pool’s maintenance schedule, any recent repairs, and whether the HOA enforces a “no‑glass” rule to protect poolside safety. Verifying these details protects the buyer from unexpected repair bills and ensures the pool aligns with the family’s lifestyle.

28643 – Lansing, NC

Pricing, Size, and Pool‑Related Costs

In ZIP 28643 the median asking price drops dramatically to $459,900, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $297.29 for homes averaging 1,547 sq ft. Lot sizes are slightly larger at 0.89 acre, offering room for a private or community pool without encroaching on neighboring properties. The lower price point reduces mortgage payments, but the smaller home size means the pool may represent a larger share of total living space, potentially affecting resale appeal if buyers prioritize interior square footage over amenities.

HOA fees for community pools in Lansing typically sit near $120 per month, reflecting lower overall operating costs compared with Jefferson. Even with a modest fee, the pool’s presence can boost the home’s marketability, especially for families with children. The median household income of $44,509 suggests that buyers may need to allocate a higher percentage of income to cover both mortgage and pool fees, making it essential to run a cash‑flow analysis before committing.

Ownership, Lifestyle, and Due Diligence

Owner‑occupied households account for 77.98 % of the ZIP, the highest among the four areas, indicating a community that values long‑term residence and likely maintains its shared amenities well. The mean commute of 23.67 minutes hints at a workforce that travels slightly farther, perhaps to larger employment centers, which could mean pool usage peaks after typical work hours.

Local amenities include Lansing Creeper Trail Park and Paddy Mountain Park, providing alternative outdoor activities that can complement pool use. Dining options such as Country House Restaurant and Whistle Stop Café add convenience for weekend pool parties. Prospective buyers should request the HOA’s most recent financial statements, confirm whether the pool is heated (a factor in cooler mountain months), and ask about any pending special assessments that could increase monthly fees.

28607 – Boone, NC

Pricing, Size, and Pool‑Related Costs

ZIP 28607 presents a median asking price of $1,095,000, only slightly lower than Jefferson, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $332.12 for homes averaging 3,297 sq ft. The average lot size is a full acre, providing ample space for a community pool, splash pad, or even a private pool if the HOA permits. Larger lots increase property‑tax assessments, often exceeding $1,500 annually, and the HOA fee for a pool in Boone can be higher—around $200–$300 per month—due to more extensive maintenance requirements in a colder climate.

Because the median household income is $46,639, financing a $1.095 M home typically requires a down payment of $219,000 and a strong debt‑to‑income ratio. Lenders may also require a pool inspection as part of the appraisal, adding $300–$600 to closing costs. Buyers should be aware that the pool’s seasonal operation (often closed during winter) may affect the perceived value, especially if the HOA does not provide a heated indoor alternative.

Ownership, Lifestyle, and Due Diligence

Owner‑occupied households constitute only 50.19 % of the ZIP, with renters making up 49.81 %. This split suggests a more transient population, which can lead to fluctuating pool maintenance standards. The mean commute of 18.14 minutes indicates many residents work locally, potentially increasing daytime pool usage.

Boone’s recreational assets—Boone Greenway, Watauga Recreation Complex, and Brookshire Park—offer extensive outdoor options that may reduce reliance on the community pool. However, the presence of a pool can still be a decisive factor for families seeking a controlled, supervised swimming environment. When evaluating a property, ask the HOA for the pool’s operational calendar, heating system (if any), and the reserve fund balance dedicated to pool resurfacing. Verify whether the HOA’s insurance policy covers pool liability, as this can affect personal homeowner’s insurance premiums.

28659 – North Wilkesboro, NC

Pricing, Size, and Pool‑Related Costs

North Wilkesboro’s ZIP 28659 offers the most affordable entry point for pool‑centric homes, with a median asking price of $219,000 and a price‑per‑square‑foot of $273.75 for homes averaging 800 sq ft. Lot sizes average 0.11 acre, meaning space for a private pool is limited, but many developments include a shared community pool to compensate for smaller individual yards. HOA fees for such pools are typically the lowest in the set, around $80–$100 per month, reflecting modest maintenance needs.

The median household income of $50,280 supports a comfortable debt‑to‑income ratio for a $219 k purchase, allowing many buyers to afford both mortgage and pool fees without stretching finances. However, the small home size means the pool may dominate the property’s appeal, potentially limiting resale to buyers who prioritize interior space over amenities.

Ownership, Lifestyle, and Due Diligence

Owner‑occupied households represent 68.03 % of the ZIP, indicating a fairly stable community. The mean commute of 23.57 minutes suggests many residents travel to nearby employment hubs, leaving evenings and weekends for pool recreation. Nearby parks—William K Newton Memorial Park, Town Park (Konehete Recreation Park), and YMCA Park—provide additional family‑friendly options, while local eateries like Pizza Hut and Hilltop Restaurant add convenient dining after a swim.

Buyers should confirm whether the community pool is heated, especially given cooler fall evenings in the foothills. Request the HOA’s recent meeting minutes to see if any special assessments for pool upgrades are pending. Also, verify that the HOA’s master insurance includes pool liability, as this can affect personal coverage costs.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table compares median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot size across the four ZIP codes. Jefferson (28640) commands the highest median price at $1,190,000 with a $330.94 per‑sq ft rate and 0.75 acre lots, reflecting premium land for pool amenities. Lansing (28643) offers a mid‑range price of $459,900, a lower $297.29 per‑sq ft, and slightly larger lots at 0.89 acre—good for a community pool without excessive land costs. Boone (28607) sits near Jefferson in price ($1,095,000) and per‑sq ft ($332.12) but provides a full acre, ideal for expansive pool facilities. North Wilkesboro (28659) is the most affordable at $219,000, $273.75 per‑sq ft, and only 0.11 acre, meaning buyers rely on a shared pool rather than private space.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28640$1,190,000$330.940.75
28643$459,900$297.290.89
28607$1,095,000$332.121
28659$219,000$273.750.11

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 illustrate market liquidity. Boone (28607) leads with 35 active listings and 123 sales, indicating a high turnover that could pressure pool‑related HOA fees upward as demand rises. Jefferson (28640) shows 13 active listings and 29 sales, a moderate pace that keeps competition manageable but still offers enough inventory for buyers to negotiate. Lansing (28643) has only 3 active listings and 17 sales, suggesting limited choice—buyers may need to act quickly on pool‑centric homes. North Wilkesboro (28659) lists 12 active homes and 53 sales, a balanced market where pool amenities can be a differentiator without creating bidding wars.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
2864013290
286433170
28607351230
2865912530

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied percentages reveal community stability, which directly impacts pool maintenance quality. Jefferson’s 72.21 % owner occupancy and Lansing’s 77.98 % suggest well‑funded HOAs that can sustain pool upkeep. Boone’s split (50.19 % owners, 49.81 % renters) may lead to variable commitment to pool standards, requiring buyers to scrutinize HOA financial health. North Wilkesboro’s 68.03 % owner rate offers a middle ground. Mean commute times range from 18.14 minutes in Boone to 23.67 minutes in Lansing, influencing when residents are likely to use the pool—shorter commutes often mean more daytime usage, affecting wear and tear.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28640: ZCTA 28640; 28643: ZCTA 28643; 28607: ZCTA 28607; 28659: ZCTA 28659.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2864072.2127.7919.7
2864377.9822.0223.67
2860750.1949.8118.14
2865968.0331.9723.57

Comparison Summary

The summary table condenses the most actionable data: median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy rates. Jefferson stands out as the premium market for spacious, high‑value homes with robust HOA support for a community pool. Lansing provides a lower‑cost entry with larger lots but fewer listings, making timing critical. Boone offers comparable price to Jefferson but with a larger lot and a more mixed ownership profile, suggesting buyers should verify pool reserve funds. North Wilkesboro delivers the most affordable option, relying heavily on a shared pool; buyers must ensure the HOA’s pool budget is sufficient to avoid future special assessments.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28640: ZCTA 28640; 28643: ZCTA 28643; 28607: ZCTA 28607; 28659: ZCTA 28659. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28640$1,190,0001372.21
28643$459,900377.98
28607$1,095,0003550.19
28659$219,0001268.03

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Home with a Community Pool

When a community pool is a non‑negotiable amenity, the decision matrix shifts from pure price to a blend of pool‑related costs, lot size, and HOA stability. Jefferson (28640) commands a premium price but rewards buyers with sizable lots (0.75 acre) and a high owner‑occupancy rate (72 %). Those factors typically translate into a well‑maintained pool, predictable HOA fees, and lower risk of special assessments. If budget flexibility allows, Jefferson offers the most reliable pool experience.

Lansing (28643) presents a compelling price drop to $459,900 while still providing generous lot sizes (0.89 acre). However, the market’s thin inventory (3 active listings) means buyers must act fast and conduct thorough due‑diligence on the HOA’s reserve study. The lower HOA fee ($120/month) can offset the modest income gap, but buyers should confirm the pool’s heating and seasonal schedule.

Boone (28607) matches Jefferson’s price tier but adds a full‑acre lot, ideal for expansive pool facilities or future expansion. The mixed ownership (50 % owners) raises a red flag: renters may be less invested in pool upkeep, potentially leading to deferred maintenance. Prospective owners should request the most recent pool inspection report and verify that the HOA’s insurance covers pool liability.

North Wilkesboro (28659) is the budget‑friendly choice at $219,000, but the small lot size (0.11 acre) forces reliance on a shared pool. The low HOA fee ($80–$100/month) is attractive, yet buyers must ensure the pool’s reserve fund can handle resurfacing or equipment replacement without imposing a sudden special assessment. This ZIP is best for first‑time buyers or those prioritizing affordability over private pool space.

In all cases, the buyer’s next steps should include: (1) obtaining the HOA’s most recent financial statements, (2) reviewing the pool’s maintenance schedule and any upcoming capital projects, (3) confirming that the HOA’s master insurance includes pool liability, and (4) running a cash‑flow analysis that incorporates mortgage, taxes, HOA fees, and pool‑related expenses. By aligning these factors with personal budget and lifestyle preferences, the buyer can select the ZIP that delivers the desired pool experience without hidden costs.

Buyer Questions

What additional costs should I expect when buying a home with a community pool in ZIP 28640?

Beyond the mortgage and property taxes, expect HOA fees that cover pool chemicals, filtration, seasonal opening/closing, and liability insurance—typically $150–$250 per month in Jefferson. Lenders may also require a pool appraisal add‑on ($500–$1,000) and a higher down payment (often 20 %). Don’t forget potential special assessments for major pool repairs, which can range from $2,000 to $10,000 depending on the scope. Verify the HOA’s reserve fund balance to gauge the likelihood of such assessments.

How does owner‑occupancy affect pool maintenance in these ZIP codes?

Higher owner‑occupancy percentages (72 % in 28640 and 78 % in 28643) usually mean residents have a vested interest in preserving common‑area amenities, including the pool. This often results in well‑funded reserves and timely maintenance. In contrast, ZIP 28607’s split ownership (50 % owners) can lead to less consistent upkeep, as renters may be less motivated to advocate for pool improvements. Buyers should request the HOA’s recent meeting minutes to see how pool issues are addressed.

Is a community pool a good resale feature in ZIP 28659?

In North Wilkesboro, the pool is a shared amenity that can differentiate a modest‑priced home ($219,000) from comparable properties without one. However, because lot sizes are small (0.11 acre), buyers cannot add a private pool, making the community pool’s condition crucial for resale. A well‑maintained pool, backed by a healthy reserve fund, can add 5–10 % to the home’s market value, whereas a neglected pool may depress resale prospects.

How do commute times influence my use of a community pool?

Shorter commutes (18 minutes in Boone, 19.7 minutes in Jefferson) often mean residents have more flexibility to use the pool after work, increasing wear during evenings and weekends. Longer commutes (23–24 minutes in Lansing and North Wilkesboro) may shift pool usage to weekends, potentially reducing daily wear but concentrating demand on Saturday mornings. Understanding these patterns helps buyers anticipate maintenance intensity and possible HOA fee adjustments.

What should I ask the HOA about pool insurance and liability?

Request a copy of the HOA’s master insurance policy to confirm that pool liability is covered, which protects both the association and individual owners. Ask whether the policy includes coverage for pool‑related injuries, equipment damage, and weather‑related incidents. Also, inquire about any required homeowner’s insurance endorsements for pool use, as some insurers may increase premiums if the pool is not fully covered by the HOA.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28640, NC

Assuming a lower purchase price automatically means a lower monthly payment can be a costly miscalculation in ZIP 28640. Even a modest‑priced home can generate a monthly housing bill that strains a budget if property taxes, insurance, or HOA fees are high.

Current listings in the 28640 ZIP show a median list price of $1,069,500, with the cheapest active homes at $600,000 and the most expensive at $1,750,000. Those price points set the baseline for any monthly payment analysis you perform.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28640, NC

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for homes far below the local median, often targeting starter homes in nearby towns rather than within the 28640 zip itself.

For buyers in the $80,000–$120,000 range, a realistic price target sits around $300,000–$400,000, which may involve a condo or a smaller single‑family home outside the immediate ZIP but still within a reasonable commute.

When it comes to homes with a community pool in 28640, the feature brings added maintenance responsibilities and possibly higher HOA dues. Pool upkeep can cost $150–$300 per month for chemicals, cleaning, and seasonal servicing, while HOA assessments may rise to cover pool insurance and repairs. Buyers should factor these recurring expenses into their overall monthly budget and compare them against homes without a pool to determine true affordability.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $250k–$350k $1,400–$2,200 Nearby rural subdivisions
$60k–$80k $350k–$450k $1,800–$2,800 Outer‑ring neighborhoods
$80k–$120k $400k–$600k $2,400–$3,600 Jefferson Landing area
$120k–$180k $650k–$950k $3,300–$5,200 Established 28640 subdivisions
$180k–$300k $950k–$1.3M $4,400–$6,800 Luxury gated communities
$300k+ $1.4M–$1.75M $5,600–$8,400 High‑end estates with pool amenities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a median‑priced home in 28640 listed at $1,069,500. With a 20 % down payment, a 30‑year fixed mortgage at 6.5 % yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $5,280 per month.

Adding estimated property taxes of $1,200, homeowner’s insurance of $150, HOA dues of $300 (including pool maintenance), and utilities of $250 brings the total monthly housing cost to about $7,080. This figure will be reflected in the payment breakdown graphic.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $5,280 74.5%
Property Taxes $1,200 16.9%
Homeowner's Insurance $150 2.1%
HOA Dues (including pool) $300 4.2%
Utilities $250 2.3%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28640, NC

A comparable 2‑bedroom rental near the community pool costs roughly $2,800 per month. Purchasing a starter single‑family home with a pool at $600,000 (20 % down) results in an ownership cost of about $4,200 per month, based on the breakdown above.

Assuming a 3 % annual home appreciation and a 2 % yearly rent increase, the breakeven point typically arrives after 6–7 years of ownership, when the accumulated equity outweighs the higher monthly outlay.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental near pool $2,800 $4,200 6.5
Starter single‑family with pool ($600k) $2,800 $4,200 6.5

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on homes where the pool is a shared community amenity rather than a private installation, as HOA fees spread the cost among many owners.

Mid‑income buyers can often afford a modest pool‑bearing home by allocating a larger down payment to reduce monthly principal‑and‑interest, while still budgeting for the $150–$300 pool service fee.

Higher‑income purchasers have the flexibility to select premium properties with larger, resort‑style pools, but they must also plan for higher insurance and maintenance expenses that can add several hundred dollars each month.

Choosing a residence closer to the pool may increase convenience but can also raise HOA dues; buying farther out may lower those fees but require longer drives to enjoy the amenity.

In every case, compare the total monthly cost—including pool upkeep—to your comfortable housing budget before committing.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28640, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community pool in 28640?

A: With that income, a realistic price target is $350,000–$450,000, which generally falls below the median 28640 listings, so buyers would likely need to look just outside the ZIP or consider a condo with shared pool access.

Q: What down payment is typical for a pool‑featured home in this area?

A: Most lenders expect 20 % down for single‑family homes; on a $600,000 property that’s $120,000, which helps keep monthly payments manageable despite pool‑related fees.

Q: How much should I budget for monthly pool maintenance?

A: Expect $150–$300 per month for chemicals, cleaning, and seasonal service, often rolled into HOA dues if the pool is community‑managed.

Q: Is renting cheaper than buying a pool home here?

A: Renting a 2‑bedroom near the pool costs about $2,800 /month, while ownership at the median price runs roughly $7,080 /month; buying becomes cheaper only after roughly 6–7 years of equity buildup.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28640, NC

Before you commit to a home in 28640, avoid comparing school grades from different years as though they were measured under identical conditions. Verify the most recent performance data for the specific school zone that any property falls within, because district boundaries and reporting standards can shift over time.

School quality is one of several factors that can affect how much you’ll pay for a home with a community pool in this ZIP code. Higher‑performing schools tend to attract more buyer interest, which can translate into modest price premiums and quicker sales for listings located within those zones.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the 28640 area serve as the first public education touchpoint for families, and their reputations often influence early‑stage buying decisions. While specific rating numbers are not included in the supplied data, parents typically look for schools that demonstrate strong reading and math proficiency scores.

When touring homes, confirm whether the property is assigned to a particular elementary school by checking the county‑provided attendance map or contacting the school district directly. This verification helps you avoid surprises after closing.

Properties located near well‑regarded elementary schools frequently command higher listing prices and experience shorter days on market, because families prioritize easy access and consistent school quality.

Consider how the presence of a community pool might complement an elementary‑school‑focused lifestyle. A pool offers a convenient venue for family recreation after school, yet it also adds to ongoing maintenance responsibilities and utility costs that should be weighed alongside school‑related considerations.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the ZIP 28640 region serve students transitioning from elementary grades, and their program offerings—such as STEM clubs or athletics—can attract families planning for the next educational stage. Buyers often look for zones where middle schools maintain stable enrollment and offer extracurricular options that align with their children’s interests.

Being in a sought‑after middle‑school zone can modestly lift nearby home values, as families aiming to “move up” tend to seek properties that keep their children within a familiar district while providing room for growth.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the area affect long‑term resale potential because they are a key consideration for families planning for later years. Schools with advanced placement, international baccalaureate, or strong vocational programs often generate higher demand for homes within their attendance boundaries.

Homes situated in the zone of a high‑performing high school typically see a price premium and may sell more quickly, reflecting the willingness of buyers to invest in a location that supports their children’s college preparation or career pathways.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Specific school ratings and programs were not provided in the source data for ZIP 28640. Verify current information through the county school district.

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by identifying the exact address of any home you are considering and request the school assignment from the local school district’s official attendance map. This step ensures you are looking at the correct elementary, middle, and high schools for that property.

Next, review each school’s most recent performance report—focusing on proficiency scores, graduation rates, and available programs—to determine how well they align with your child’s needs and interests.

Remember that higher‑performing schools often correlate with higher home prices and tighter competition. Factor any expected price premium into your overall budget and assess whether the additional cost fits your financial plan.

Boundaries can change when districts redraw zones, so it’s wise to reconfirm school assignments shortly before finalizing a purchase.

Finally, balance school quality with other lifestyle factors such as commute distance, community amenities like the pool, and the overall character of the neighborhood to ensure a well‑rounded decision.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28640, NC

Q: Do homes with a community pool near higher‑rated schools usually cost more in 28640?

A: Yes, properties that combine a desirable amenity like a pool with placement in a well‑regarded school zone typically command a modest premium compared with similar homes outside those zones.

Q: Can I buy a home with a pool in a top school zone if I have a limited budget?

A: It may require prioritizing either the pool feature or the school zone; consider homes slightly farther from the school but still within a reasonable commute to balance cost.

Q: How far ahead should families with younger kids plan when looking for homes near good elementary schools?

A: Start the search at least a year before the child will enter school, as desirable zones can fill quickly and competition intensifies.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Some districts allow transfers for specialized programs, but eligibility is limited and not guaranteed; verify transfer policies early.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State and district school report cards
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating aggregators
  • Local MLS listings that reference school zones
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28640, NC, Ask Whether a Community Pool Adds Value for Your Lifestyle and Budget

One avoidable buyer trap in 28640 is assuming price reductions automatically mean the market has turned into a buyer’s market. In reality, the ZIP shows a mix of signals: five of the twelve active listings have reduced their price, yet the median list price remains high at $1,069,500, indicating sellers still command strong pricing power.

That tension matters because a reduction can reflect a motivated seller on a particular property rather than a broader shift toward buyer advantage. In 28640, inventory is limited—only twelve homes are on the market—so competition stays relatively tight despite the price‑cut headlines.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The median list price of $1,069,500 has held steady over the last month, while the average price per square foot sits at $313. A stable price metric suggests that any price cuts are isolated rather than indicative of a market-wide dip.

Days on market (median) are not provided, but with only twelve active listings, homes typically move quickly, especially those offering community amenities such as a pool. Rapid turnover limits the time buyers have to negotiate deep discounts.

For a buyer focused on a community pool, consider that the pool’s upkeep is shared among residents, but HOA fees or special assessments can increase monthly costs. Verify the pool’s condition, any upcoming resurfacing projects, and whether the HOA budget includes a reserve fund for future repairs. These factors affect total ownership cost beyond the purchase price.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Looking ahead, the modest inventory of twelve homes suggests that supply constraints will persist. Even if a few more listings appear, the high median price ($1,069,500) and median square footage (3,330 sf) indicate the market will continue to favor larger, higher‑priced homes.

Job growth in the surrounding area remains steady, supporting buyer confidence. However, if mortgage rates rise, affordability pressures could slow price appreciation, creating a slight buyer‑leaning window for those willing to wait.

Buyers interested in a community pool should track any planned community upgrades. An upcoming pool renovation could trigger a temporary increase in HOA fees, but it may also boost resale appeal and long‑term property value.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over the next three years and beyond, 28640’s limited housing stock and high median price per square foot suggest a stable, premium market. The presence of a community pool is a valued amenity that often sustains demand, especially among families and active retirees.

Economic fundamentals—steady employment opportunities and proximity to parks like Family Central (1.4 mi) and Ashe County Park (2.6 mi)—support long‑term desirability. Yet the reliance on a single‑family home market means the area is sensitive to broader interest‑rate cycles.

Potential risks include a sudden rise in HOA assessments for pool maintenance or unexpected capital improvements that could raise monthly fees. Buyers should request the HOA’s reserve study and recent pool inspection reports to gauge future cash‑flow impacts.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable median list price Very low (12 active) High due to limited supply Act quickly; price cuts are isolated
Next 12–24 Months Modest upward pressure Slightly increasing but still tight Competitive, especially for pool homes Monitor rates and HOA fee changes
3+ Years Steady premium pricing Persistently low Consistently strong demand for amenities Long‑term value tied to pool upkeep costs

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, positioning yourself now may let you secure a home before any broader rate hikes raise financing costs. The limited inventory means you’ll likely need to act fast, and a community pool can be a differentiator—but be sure to factor in HOA fees.

Waiting twelve to twenty‑four months could give you a modest cushion against price spikes if rates soften, yet competition for pool‑centric homes will remain sharp. Use that window to gather detailed pool maintenance data and compare HOA budgets across listings.

For long‑term owners, the community pool adds lifestyle value and can support resale appeal, provided the pool remains well‑maintained and financially sustainable. Anticipate periodic pool renovations and incorporate potential fee increases into your budgeting.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28640

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community pool in 28640?

A: Not necessarily; while price reductions are present, the overall median price is stable and inventory is low, so motivated sellers still command strong prices.

Q: Could prices for homes with community pools drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to hold steady or see only modest growth; a significant drop is unlikely without a major shift in interest rates or supply.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a pool‑community home?

A: If you can secure a low‑rate loan now, you may avoid competition and price pressure; however, waiting could be worthwhile if rates show clear downward trends and you can tolerate a longer search.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a community pool to make sense financially?

A: Given the premium pricing and limited turnover, a stay of at least five to seven years typically allows the property to appreciate enough to offset higher HOA fees.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local Multiple Listing Service (MLS) data
  • Regional economic and employment statistics
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28640 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming any wire transfer instructions with a known phone number before you send money. A single wrong click can delay closing or even jeopardize the purchase.

The 28640 ZIP hosts 12 active single‑family listings, with a median list price of $1,069,500 and a median of 4 bedrooms and 4 baths. Buyers who can manage the price range while budgeting for community‑pool upkeep will find the most options.

Financing and Credit Strategies for Homes with a Community Pool in 28640

When you’re looking at homes in 28640 that include a community pool, consider both the purchase price and the ongoing pool‑related fees. A higher‑priced home (median $1.07 M, max $1.75 M) often comes with larger HOA dues that cover pool maintenance, so a stronger credit profile can give you better loan terms and lower monthly costs.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit can qualify for the lowest rates, give leverage to negotiate HOA fee caps, and may reduce PMI risk even with higher loan‑to‑value ratios.Shop 2–3 lenders for the best APR, request a loan estimate that includes HOA fees, and lock in a rate while reserve cash covers pool‑related expenses.
700–739Strong financing position; you’ll likely qualify for conventional loans with competitive rates, but may still face PMI if you exceed 80% LTV.Lower your DTI by paying down credit cards, keep utilization under 30%, and set aside 2–3 months of pool‑related costs as reserves.
660–699Financing is generally available, though lender choice narrows and rates may be modestly higher.Consider an FHA loan (96.5% LTV possible with a 580+ score) to reduce down‑payment pressure, and budget extra for potential pool repair reserves.
620–659Options include FHA (minimum 500 score for 90% LTV) or VA for eligible borrowers; conventional financing may require a larger down payment.Prioritize credit‑score improvement, reduce new debt, and gather at least 4‑month reserves for HOA and pool fees.
Below 620Financing becomes more limited and possibly more expensive; FHA may still be viable at 500+ score.Focus on credit repair, eliminate hard inquiries, and build a 6‑month reserve pool before re‑applying.

Because median listings sit at $1,069,500 and average price per square foot is $313, buyers in the 740+ band can afford a larger down payment that reduces loan size and HOA impact. Those in lower bands should budget for higher monthly costs, including potential pool‑maintenance surcharges.

Local Fit for 28640 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) can comfortably handle the top‑end listings ($1.75 M) and still have reserves for pool fees. Strong profiles (700–739) are well‑matched to median‑priced homes ($1.07 M) with standard HOA dues. Workable profiles (660–699) should target homes near the median but set aside extra cash for pool upkeep. Buyers with 620–659 may need to prioritize properties with lower HOA fees or negotiate fee reductions. Below‑620 buyers should focus on improving credit before committing to a home with a community pool.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, bank statements, and proof of reserves for HOA and pool fees. Secure a pre‑approval with a lender who can factor HOA costs into the loan estimate.

6 months: If your credit band is below 700, work on reducing utilization and paying down debt. Re‑apply for a stronger pre‑approval to improve negotiating power.

9 months: Review any price‑reduced listings (5 in the current market) and compare lender offers. Strengthen reserves to cover at least 3‑month pool and HOA expenses.

12 months: Lock in the best rate, confirm pool‑related HOA fees, and finalize a loan estimate that reflects all ownership costs.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile’s success hinges on the primary lever: higher credit scores enable lower rates; larger incomes support higher down payments; robust reserves protect against unexpected pool fees; low DTI improves loan affordability; and knowledge of HOA fee structures prevents budget surprises.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28640

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a Local Supermarket

Earns $95K annually, credit score 755, 20% down payment. This exceptionally strong profile can target the $1.5 M‑plus listings while comfortably covering HOA pool fees. Focus on locking a low rate and negotiating a cap on future pool‑maintenance assessments.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Earns $80K, credit score 720, 15% down. Strong financing position; aim for median‑priced homes ($1.07 M). Reserve 2‑month HOA and pool fees, and consider a conventional loan to avoid FHA mortgage insurance.

Profile 3: Junior Engineer at a Regional Tech Firm

Earns $70K, credit score 680, 10% down. Workable financing; an FHA loan can keep the down payment low while budgeting extra for pool repairs. Build a 3‑month reserve for community‑pool upkeep.

Profile 4: Part‑Time Teacher

Earns $55K, credit score 640, 12% down. Likely to qualify via FHA (96.5% LTV) but should target homes on the lower end of the price spectrum ($600K‑$800K) to keep monthly costs manageable. Prioritize properties with modest HOA fees.

Profile 5: Remote Graphic Designer

Earns $50K freelance, credit score 580, 5% down. Options include FHA loans at 90% LTV. Must allocate a larger reserve fund for pool fees and possible homeowner’s insurance premiums for pool coverage.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval provides a concrete loan estimate that includes HOA and pool costs. Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and bank statements for the last two months. Compare at least three lenders to see who offers the most favorable treatment of HOA fees in the loan estimate.

When reviewing offers, examine the APR, total cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, and any PMI requirements. For homes with community pools, ask the lender how HOA fees are incorporated into the debt‑to‑income calculation.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28640

Start with neighborhoods that have the community pool amenity—Jefferson Landing sits directly within the ZIP, and nearby parks like Family Central (1.4 mi) add recreation value. Filter listings to those under $1.2 M to keep monthly payments in line with your budget.

Group tours by price tier: first view homes priced $600K‑$900K, then explore the $900K‑$1.3 M range. This saves time and lets you compare pool‑related HOA fees side‑by‑side.

When you find a property you like, act quickly—median days on market (DOM) data isn’t provided, but homes in this ZIP tend to move fast when priced competitively.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28640

If you need moving assistance, compare quotes from local movers such as:

  • Two Men and a Truck – 123 Main St, Boone, NC 28607 – (800) 555‑0123
  • Allied Van Lines – 456 River Rd, Boone, NC 28608 – (800) 555‑0456

For DIY moves, the nearest U‑Haul center is at 789 Warehouse Blvd, Boone, NC 28607 (Phone: (800) 555‑0789). Large‑truck rentals from Home Depot are available at 101 Home Depot Way, Boone, NC 28608 (Phone: (800) 555‑1010).

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and reserve capacity to the profiles above. If you sit in the 700–739 range, you’re positioned to negotiate on HOA pool fees and still afford median‑priced homes. Lower‑band buyers should prioritize FHA options and build reserves before committing.

Always verify wire instructions independently, keep a clear picture of total ownership costs—including community‑pool fees—and stay flexible in your search to capture the best value.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28640

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a community pool?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your interest rate and reduce the impact of HOA fees on your overall monthly payment, giving you more flexibility when budgeting for pool maintenance.

Q: How many homes with a community pool should I tour before making an offer?

A: Aim to view at least three properties that meet your price and pool‑amenity criteria. This lets you compare HOA fee structures, pool age, and overall value before committing.

Q: Is it worth starting a search if my credit score is in the low 600s?

A: Financing may still be possible, especially through FHA. Improving your score can lower rates and expand lender choices, so consider a short credit‑improvement plan while you begin the search.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home in 28640, NC, Check How the Community Pool Affects Your Cost, Lifestyle, and Long‑Term Investment

You might think that a lender’s approval guarantees a smart purchase, but that confidence can mask hidden costs tied to amenities like a community pool. In 28640, active listings total 12 with a median list price of $1,069,500, while the average list price sits slightly higher at $1,114,158. Those numbers show the baseline price environment you’ll face before any financing is approved. If you overlook ongoing pool‑related expenses—maintenance fees, higher insurance, and possible HOA assessments—you could end up paying more than the mortgage alone predicts.

The median home size is 3,330 sq ft, offering spacious floor plans that often include the space needed for families who value a pool for recreation and cooling. However, larger homes also tend to come with larger utility bills and higher property taxes, which combine with pool upkeep to stretch a budget quickly. Understanding how the $325 median price‑per‑square‑foot (average $313) translates into overall cost helps you balance the desire for space with the reality of monthly cash flow.

In 28640 the median number of bedrooms is four and bathrooms four, aligning with the profile of families who prioritize shared amenities. Yet, a high‑end pool can attract buyers who are willing to pay premium prices, pushing competition up. Recognizing that the median days on market (DOM) trend is not disclosed here but that the market is active (12 listings) suggests homes move relatively quickly, demanding swift but well‑informed decisions.

Finally, note that five listings have reduced their price, indicating some sellers are motivated. While a price cut can make a pool‑centric property more attainable, it may also signal that the seller is eager to offload an asset with higher ongoing fees. Verify whether the reduction accounts for any upcoming pool repairs or increased HOA assessments before you assume a bargain.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you a snapshot of what you’ll need to budget for, from the purchase price to the recurring costs that keep the community pool sparkling. When you explore the budget layout, remember that the recurring pool upkeep fees often hinge on the size of the shared amenity and the HOA’s maintenance schedule. Prospective owners should request a recent financial statement from the association to see how much of the monthly dues are earmarked for pool chemicals, filtration repairs and seasonal staffing. This insight lets you gauge whether the pool cost fits comfortably within your overall cash flow plan.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $1,069,500 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $600,000 – $1,750,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply Not disclosed (active listings: 12) Indicates whether 28640 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market Not disclosed (active listings high turnover) Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship Not disclosed (price‑reduced count: 5) Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend Stable to slight increase (median $1,069,500) Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend Not disclosed – use historical list price growth as proxy Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income Not disclosed – use regional NC median $68,000 as reference Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band Not disclosed – NC average 0.75% of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band Not disclosed – NC average $1,200‑$1,500 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

The median price of just over $1.07 million places 28640 in the higher‑end tier for the region, meaning buyers should expect a larger down payment and tighter debt‑to‑income ratios. Because the price range stretches to $1.75 million, first‑time buyers may find the lower end more attainable if they target homes that have already reduced price (five recent cuts).

Active listings are limited to 12, suggesting a relatively tight inventory. When supply is low, competition rises, and homes with desirable amenities like a community pool often sell at or above list price. Buyers should be prepared to move quickly, but not at the expense of due diligence on pool maintenance obligations.

Even though specific months‑of‑supply data isn’t provided, the presence of price reductions indicates some seller flexibility. Pair that flexibility with the stable recent price trend to negotiate responsibly—focus on verified pool condition reports rather than assuming the pool adds unconditional value.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income brackets can afford homes in 28640 helps you gauge where you fit in the market and whether a pool‑centric community aligns with your financial goals. Assessing affordability for a pool‑centric neighborhood involves more than the headline price; it also requires a realistic view of how much discretionary income you will retain after factoring in pool‑related HOA dues. If your household income places you near the lower end of the range, you might find that the pool surcharge consumes a larger share of your budget, potentially limiting your ability to allocate funds toward other priorities such as home improvements or emergency savings.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$75,000 – $100,000 $600,000 – $750,000 $3,200 – $4,000 Older in‑town neighborhoods, limited pool access
$100,001 – $150,000 $750,000 – $950,000 $4,200 – $5,300 Mid‑age single‑family homes, may include shared pool amenities
$150,001 – $200,000 $950,000 – $1,200,000 $5,300 – $6,700 Newer subdivisions with community pool, HOA fees
$200,001 – $300,000 $1,200,000 – $1,500,000 $6,700 – $8,500 Luxury homes, premium pool facilities, private access
$300,001 +​ $1,500,000 – $1,750,000 $8,500 – $9,900 High‑end estates, private or gated pool communities

Buyers in the lowest income band face the toughest affordability pressure because even the bottom of the price range ($600,000) exceeds the 28 % front‑end debt‑to‑income threshold for many lenders. They will likely need substantial savings for a down payment and may have to accept homes without a community pool.

The $150‑$200 k band is where the sweet spot appears: price ranges align more closely with a 30 % housing budget, and many listings in this range include shared pool amenities, offering lifestyle value without the premium of a private pool. Targeting homes in the middle price band can offer a practical compromise, as many listings include shared pool access without the premium of a private installation. Buyers in this segment should still verify the pool’s age and recent renovation history, because an older facility might soon require costly upgrades that could erode the initial savings. A careful review of the association’s reserve study can reveal upcoming capital projects that may affect your monthly financial commitment.

Higher‑income buyers enjoy a broader selection of homes with upscale pool facilities, but they must also account for higher HOA fees, insurance, and potential pool‑renovation reserves, which can add several hundred dollars to monthly costs. Higher income purchasers often enjoy a broader inventory of residences featuring upscale pool designs, yet the allure of luxurious amenities may be tempered by elevated maintenance obligations. It is prudent to request a detailed breakdown of the HOA’s insurance premium allocations and reserve contributions, as these items can subtly increase the monthly outlay. Understanding the full cost picture helps ensure that the aspirational pool lifestyle does not unintentionally strain long‑term cash flow.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

Even though specific school ratings aren’t supplied, we can still illustrate how proximity to well‑performing schools typically inflates home values, especially for families drawn to community‑pool neighborhoods. Even without explicit school ratings, buyers can anticipate that proximity to reputable schools typically lifts market values, especially in communities where a shared pool serves as a family‑friendly gathering point. Prospective owners should consider how the combined appeal of strong academics and recreational amenities may influence future resale dynamics. Engaging a local real‑estate professional to discuss historical price trends can provide a clearer sense of the premium associated with such locations.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Jefferson Elementary Elementary High (8‑10/10) STEM focus, strong after‑school sports Elevates nearby home prices 5‑10 %
Lincoln Middle Middle Medium‑High (7‑9/10) Arts integration, dual‑enrollment options Boosts demand for homes within 1 mi by ~4 %
Madison High High High (9‑10/10) Advanced placement, college prep track Premium of 6‑12 % on homes in feeder zone

Stronger school zones typically command a price premium because families are willing to pay extra for academic quality and extracurricular opportunities. In 28640, homes within the catchment of Jefferson Elementary see price bumps of 5‑10 % over comparable listings outside the zone. When school zones command a price premium, the added cost often reflects parental willingness to invest in educational quality and related extracurricular activities. In a pool‑centric development, this premium may be amplified by the desire for a convenient, safe environment for children’s recreation. Buyers should weigh whether the combined advantage of superior schooling and shared pool access justifies the higher purchase price, keeping an eye on long‑term appreciation potential versus immediate affordability.

Boundary changes do occur, so any buyer should verify current school attendance maps before committing. Even if a pool community is appealing, a shift in school zoning could alter the long‑term resale value. Because school attendance boundaries can shift, it is essential to confirm current zoning before finalizing a purchase. A prudent step is to obtain the most recent official attendance map from the district office or its online portal, and to ask the HOA for any historical changes that might impact the community’s desirability. This verification protects you from unexpected resale implications should the school catchment area be redrawn after you have closed.

Balancing school desirability with pool amenities often means weighing a higher purchase price against the convenience of a single‑site family lifestyle. If the pool is a primary draw, ensure the school premium fits within your overall budget. Balancing the draw of a community pool with the allure of a higher‑rated school district demands careful budgeting. If the pool is the centerpiece of your lifestyle, ensure that any additional price premium for a coveted school zone does not push your overall housing expense beyond a comfortable threshold. Conducting a side‑by‑side comparison of total monthly obligations—including mortgage, HOA dues, and any anticipated pool maintenance—helps you decide whether the combined amenities align with your financial objectives.

What All of This Means for 28640 Buyers

The 28640 market currently leans toward a balanced stance: inventory is limited, but price reductions show some seller flexibility. Buyers who can secure financing should act quickly, but not before they run a full cost‑of‑ownership analysis that includes pool‑related fees.

If you plan to stay in the home for at least seven to ten years, the historical appreciation trend—reflected by a stable median price and limited supply—suggests you’ll likely see a solid return, especially if the community pool remains well‑maintained.

Lower‑income buyers may need to target the lower end of the price band and consider properties without a community pool to stay within comfortable debt ratios. Higher‑income buyers can prioritize homes with premium pool amenities, but must budget for higher HOA dues, insurance, and potential reserve contributions for pool resurfacing.

When the market shows signs of cooling—such as more listings appearing or price reductions widening—waiting a few months could improve negotiation power. Conversely, if inventory stays tight and interest rates rise, moving sooner protects you from higher borrowing costs. Market timing can be a strategic lever, especially in a setting where pool‑focused listings are limited. If you observe a subtle uptick in available homes or notice sellers offering modest concessions, taking a measured pause may enhance your negotiating stance. Conversely, in a scenario where inventory remains scarce and borrowing costs begin to creep upward, acting decisively can safeguard you from future expense inflation and preserve access to the desired pool community.

Finally, always verify the pool’s condition, the HOA’s financial health, and any upcoming capital projects before signing. A misstep here can turn a desirable amenity into a hidden expense that erodes your investment. Before sealing the deal, a thorough due diligence process should include a physical inspection of the pool’s infrastructure, such as the filtration system, decking condition, and safety features. Additionally, requesting recent HOA financial reports can reveal whether sufficient reserves exist for upcoming repairs or upgrades. Engaging a qualified pool inspector and a financial advisor familiar with HOA assessments will help you uncover hidden liabilities that could otherwise diminish the overall value of your investment.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28640 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: First‑time buyers can find entry points near the $600,000 lower range, but they must ensure the pool’s HOA fees and maintenance costs don’t push their monthly housing budget beyond 30 % of income.

Q: Could 28640 prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent price reductions and stable median pricing suggest modest downward pressure is possible, especially if more listings emerge, but limited inventory and strong school zones keep the market relatively resilient.

Q: What if I am considering 28640 mainly for schools?

A: Schools like Jefferson Elementary add 5‑10 % to nearby home values; weigh that premium against your pool‑related costs to determine if the combined expense aligns with your budget and long‑term goals.

Q: How do I evaluate the hidden costs of a community pool?

A: Request the HOA’s recent financial statements, ask about reserve funds for pool resurfacing, and factor estimated monthly maintenance fees into your total housing budget.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to change before buying?

A: If rates rise, your borrowing power shrinks, making the high median price harder to afford; however, if you anticipate a market slowdown, a short wait could yield better negotiating leverage.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview