The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Pool 28673 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Pool 28673 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Pool 28673 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a Community Pool in the 28673 Area?

One avoidable buyer trap in 28673 is treating commute time as a lifestyle detail instead of a factor that can affect future buyer demand and resale. You may love the short drive to the nearby industrial park, but overlooking how that commute shapes the pool of future buyers can leave you with a property that’s harder to sell later.

The ZIP code currently hosts 94 active listings, giving you a solid selection of homes to compare. With that many homes on the market, you can narrow your search without feeling forced into a compromise, and you’ll have enough data points to spot pricing outliers.

A community pool adds a social hub for families, a venue for exercise, and an attractive amenity that can boost resale appeal. However, shared pools require ongoing maintenance fees, seasonal cleaning, and occasional repairs that the homeowner association (HOA) may pass on as special assessments. You should ask how often the pool is resurfaced, what the annual chemical budget looks like, and whether the HOA’s reserve study anticipates future upgrades. Also consider that a pool can increase utility costs in summer months and may affect insurance premiums, especially if the pool is uncovered or lacks a safety fence.

When you evaluate a property, match the pool’s size and condition to your family’s usage patterns and to the broader market. A larger, well‑maintained pool may justify a higher price, but if the HOA’s monthly fee is $150, that adds $1,800 to your yearly housing cost. Compare that expense with your overall budget and with other 28673 homes that lack a pool but may offer larger lots or newer construction.

Historical Context of the 28673 ZIP Code

Sherrills Ford, served by ZIP 28673, grew from a modest lakeside community into a popular residential enclave within Catawba County. The area’s early economy centered on agriculture and timber, but the construction of Lake Norman in the 1990s spurred a wave of lake‑front and near‑lake development.

In the early 2000s, the region attracted commuters seeking a quieter alternative to Charlotte while still accessing the Piedmont Triad jobs corridor. This shift led to the development of several planned subdivisions, many of which included shared amenities like pools, clubhouses, and playgrounds to appeal to growing families.

Recent years have seen an influx of new construction, reflected in the median construction year of 2026. Builders have focused on energy‑efficient designs, open‑plan layouts, and community‑centered features, which explains why many homes now advertise community pools as a selling point.

Because the ZIP is part of Catawba County, property‑tax rates and school‑district boundaries are set at the county level. The county’s focus on maintaining infrastructure around lake communities helps preserve property values, but it also means that any new development must adhere to stricter storm‑water and environmental regulations.

Why Today’s Homebuyers Love 28673

Modern buyers in 28673 appreciate the blend of suburban space, lake‑side recreation, and convenient access to larger employment hubs. The average commute to the nearest major job center, Charlotte, is about 35 minutes, a reasonable drive for many professionals who value the quieter lifestyle.

Neighborhoods like Lake Norman West and the newer Green Valley Estates offer community pools, walking trails, and easy access to the Sherrills Ford town square, where boutique shops and family‑run diners add to the small‑town charm.

Home prices vary widely—from $245,000 for modest starter homes to $3.5 million for premium lake‑front estates. This range allows first‑time buyers, growing families, and downsizers to find a fit, but it also means you must clearly define your price ceiling early in the search.

The median listing price of $444,693 positions the area as affordable relative to nearby metro markets, while the median price per square foot of $207 helps you compare homes of different sizes on an even footing.

At‑a‑Glance Market Snapshot for 28673 Homebuyers

The snapshot below aggregates the most relevant metrics for single‑family home buyers who prioritize a community pool. Use these numbers to gauge whether a property fits your budget, financing expectations, and long‑term maintenance plans.

Remember that amenities like a pool can affect HOA fees, insurance, and resale dynamics, so treat the figures as a starting point for deeper due diligence.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings94 homesProvides a sizable pool of properties to compare, increasing negotiation leverage.
Median listing price$444,693Anchors your budget; half of the market is priced below this point.
Price per square foot$207Enables quick comparison across homes of different sizes.
Listing price span$245,000 – $3,500,000Shows the breadth of options; helps you set realistic upper and lower limits.
Median year built2026Newer homes often mean modern systems, but may also carry HOA fees for shared amenities.
CountyCatawba CountyDetermines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district.
Average HOA fee (pool communities)$150/monthAdditional recurring cost that directly impacts monthly housing expenses.
Typical pool maintenance fee$2,400/yearAnnual budget line item for chemical treatments and routine cleaning.
Homeowner’s insurance estimate$1,200 – $1,800/yearInsurance can rise for homes with pools due to liability exposure.
Property‑tax rate0.84% of assessed valueCounty‑level rate influences annual tax outlay.
Median household income (Catawba County)$68,500Helps gauge affordability relative to local earnings.
Average commute to Charlotte35 minutesImpacts lifestyle and future buyer demand.
Typical lot size for pool homes0.30 acreEnsures sufficient space for a pool and surrounding deck.
Resale premium for pool homes≈ 5% above comparable non‑pool homesIndicates market value added by the amenity.
Days on market (average)28 daysReflects market velocity; shorter times may signal higher competition.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $444,693 aligns with the county’s median household income of $68,500, suggesting that a typical buyer will need a mortgage that meets a 28 % front‑end debt‑to‑income ratio. Use this as a baseline for pre‑approval calculations.

At $207 per square foot, a 2,200 sq ft home would cost roughly $455,000 before adjusting for upgrades or pool‑related fees. This quick math helps you spot overpriced listings early.

The average HOA fee of $150 per month adds $1,800 annually to your housing cost, plus the $2,400 pool‑maintenance budget. Together, these amount to $4,200 extra each year, which should be factored into your total monthly housing expense.

Homeowner’s insurance ranging from $1,200 to $1,800 reflects the liability associated with a community pool. Request a quote that includes the pool to avoid surprise premium spikes after closing.

Properties built around 2026 typically feature newer HVAC, energy‑efficient windows, and open‑plan kitchens, reducing future renovation budgets. However, newer homes may still have HOA rules governing pool use, guest access, and pool‑side renovations.

A 28‑day average market time means sellers are often motivated to negotiate, especially if a pool adds complexity to the transaction. Use shorter days on market as leverage for price reductions or favorable seller concessions.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a community pool actually increase my home’s resale value?

A: In 28673, homes with a pool typically command about a 5 % premium over comparable non‑pool homes. The premium reflects buyer desire for shared recreation, but you must balance that against higher HOA fees and possible special assessments that could deter cost‑conscious buyers.

Q: How much should I budget annually for pool upkeep?

A: Expect roughly $2,400 per year for chemical treatments, routine cleaning, and seasonal opening/closing. Include this line item in your operating budget, and ask the HOA for a recent reserve study to gauge upcoming major repairs.

Q: Will the pool affect my homeowner’s insurance?

A: Yes. Insurance estimates range from $1,200 to $1,800 annually for pool‑community homes, higher than non‑pool homes due to liability exposure. Obtain a quote that reflects the pool’s presence to avoid surprise costs.

Q: Are there any hidden costs associated with HOA pool rules?

A: Some HOAs levy special assessments for resurfacing or safety upgrades. Review the association’s financial statements and reserve study to understand any pending large‑scale projects that could increase your fees.

Q: How does the community pool impact my day‑to‑day living?

A: The pool provides a convenient venue for family exercise and social gatherings, reducing the need for a private pool. However, you’ll share the space with neighbors, so availability can fluctuate during peak summer weekends.

Critical Checks Before You Commit

Start by reviewing the title report for any easements that might affect pool access or future renovations. Confirm that the pool’s location does not encroach on private property lines.

Examine the HOA’s financial health: a well‑funded reserve reduces the risk of unexpected special assessments for pool resurfacing or equipment replacement.

Factor in property‑tax implications; with a county rate of 0.84 %, a $500,000 home will carry roughly $4,200 in annual taxes, which together with HOA and pool costs shapes your true monthly expense.

Secure a mortgage pre‑approval that accounts for the higher monthly outlay caused by HOA dues, pool maintenance, and higher insurance, ensuring you stay within a comfortable debt‑to‑income ratio.

During the home inspection, request a separate pool inspection to verify equipment condition, water quality systems, and compliance with safety fencing requirements.

Assess the age and condition of the roof, HVAC, and plumbing; newer homes (median year built 2026) often have longer warranty periods, but confirm any recent upgrades or pending repairs.

Finally, consider your long‑term exit strategy: a pool can be a selling point for families, but resale speed may dip if future buyers prefer lower‑maintenance properties. Weigh the appeal against the ongoing costs and potential market shifts.

What You Can Explore Next

In Section 2 you’ll dive into neighborhood spotlights, comparing lake‑front communities, inland subdivisions, and their respective pool amenities. We’ll highlight which areas offer the best balance of price, size, and community amenities.

Section 3 will break down cost‑of‑living factors, including detailed HOA fee structures, utility expectations for homes with pools, and how those numbers influence your overall affordability. Keep reading to get clear, actionable answers to the questions most buyers ask before choosing a home that truly fits their lifestyle.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28673 Market Report (September 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking homes for sale with a community pool in ZIP 28673 must weigh price, lot size, and the added responsibility of shared amenities against comparable markets in nearby ZIP codes 28682, 28609, and 28117. As of the September 30 2026 IDX snapshot, 28673 lists 181 active residential homes, a median asking price of $460,000, and a price‑per‑square‑foot of $206.11. Those figures sit between the premium‑priced, low‑inventory 28682 and the more modest, higher‑inventory 28609. Commute times, household income, and owner‑occupancy rates also differ, shaping who can comfortably afford a pool‑centric lifestyle.

Community pools typically generate HOA fees, higher insurance premiums, and specific inspection items (e.g., pool equipment, chemical storage, safety fencing). Buyers should therefore compare not only the base price of a home but also the recurring cost of pool upkeep and the likelihood of special assessments. The following profiles break down each ZIP’s pricing, space, and ownership characteristics, then translate those numbers into concrete buyer actions.

28673 – Sherrills Ford, NC

Pricing, Space, and Pool‑Related Cost Considerations

The median asking price in 28673 is $460,000, with an average price per square foot of $206.11 and a median lot size of 0.22 acres. Homes averaging 2,324 sq ft sit on parcels that can comfortably accommodate a community‑pool setting without sacrificing yard space. However, because the pool is a shared amenity, buyers should anticipate HOA fees ranging from $150‑$250 per month, which cover chemical treatment, routine maintenance, and liability insurance. Those fees add roughly $1,800‑$3,000 to annual housing costs, a factor that can shift a buyer’s affordability threshold.

Higher household income in the area—median $99,688—helps offset these recurring expenses, but the 82.95 % owner‑occupied rate indicates a stable owner base that often enforces strict pool‑use rules. Prospective owners should verify the pool’s reserve fund health during due‑diligence; a low reserve may signal upcoming special assessments that could increase total cost of ownership.

Ownership, Lifestyle, and Due‑Diligence

Sherrills Ford’s 36.76‑minute average commute to work suggests many residents are regional professionals who value weekend recreation over daily travel. The proximity of Mountain Creek Park and Sherrills Ford Optimist Park (both within a few miles) complements the pool lifestyle, offering additional outdoor activities without extra fees.

When inspecting a pool‑enabled home, focus on pool equipment age, water‑treatment system condition, and any recent safety upgrades (e.g., fencing, pool covers). Verify that the HOA’s master insurance policy covers pool liability and that individual homeowner policies include adequate water‑damage coverage. These steps protect against unexpected repair bills that could erode the financial advantage of a $460,000 purchase.

28682 – Terrell, NC

Pricing, Space, and Premium Pool Costs

In 28682 the median asking price soars to $1,249,900, with a price per square foot of $446.26—more than double the 28673 rate. Median lot size is 0.61 acres, providing ample space for larger, resort‑style community pools that often feature heated water, lap lanes, and elaborate landscaping. Such amenities drive HOA fees upward, frequently exceeding $400 per month, which translates to $4,800 annually.

While the median household income of $129,390 comfortably supports these costs, the limited inventory (only 16 active listings) creates a competitive market where buyers may feel pressured to waive contingencies. The high owner‑occupancy rate of 88.23 % suggests a community that values long‑term stability, but also one that may be less flexible on pool‑related rule changes. Buyers must request the HOA’s financial statements to confirm that the pool reserve fund can cover major repairs without imposing large special assessments.

Ownership, Lifestyle, and Inspection Priorities

Terrell’s longer average commute of 46.92 minutes indicates many residents travel farther for work, making the on‑site pool a crucial convenience for family recreation and fitness. Nearby Hager Creek Access Area and Pinnacle Access Area provide additional water‑based activities, reinforcing the region’s outdoor‑oriented lifestyle.

Inspection focus should include pool pump and filtration system efficiency, as high‑end pools often use sophisticated equipment that can be costly to replace. Verify that the HOA’s insurance covers pool‑related liability and that the community enforces proper chemical storage. Understanding these details prevents surprise expenses that could diminish the appeal of a $1.25 million investment.

28609 – Catawba, NC

Pricing, Space, and Value‑Driven Pool Options

28609 offers a median asking price of $412,950, price per square foot $193.86, and a generous median lot size of 0.84 acres. Homes average 2,231 sq ft, providing ample private yard while still supporting a modest community pool—often a seasonal, chlorine‑treated facility with limited amenities. HOA fees for such pools typically range $100‑$180 per month, adding $1,200‑$2,160 to yearly costs.

The median household income of $77,679 is lower than in 28673, meaning the pool‑related fees represent a larger proportion of disposable income. However, the 84.63 % owner‑occupied rate indicates a stable owner base that often maintains the pool well. Buyers should request the pool’s maintenance schedule and reserve fund balance to gauge future financial obligations.

Ownership, Lifestyle, and Practical Due‑Diligence

With a mean commute of 31.97 minutes, Catawba residents enjoy relatively short travel times, making the community pool an attractive after‑work amenity. Nearby Murrays Mill Park and Long Island Access Area expand outdoor recreation options, reducing reliance on the pool for all leisure activities.

During a home walkthrough, examine the pool’s surrounding deck for proper grading to prevent water intrusion into the home’s foundation. Confirm that the HOA’s master insurance includes pool liability and that individual homeowner policies address water damage. These checks help ensure that the $412,950 purchase price remains a sound financial decision over the long term.

28117 – Mooresville, NC

Pricing, Space, and High‑End Pool Communities

Mooresville’s 28117 ZIP code lists a median asking price of $875,000, price per square foot $275.82, and median lot size of 0.68 acres. Homes average 3,277 sq ft, often part of upscale developments that feature resort‑style community pools with heated water, spa sections, and extensive landscaping. HOA fees for these premium pools can range $300‑$500 per month, equating to $3,600‑$6,000 annually.

The median household income of $112,976 supports these higher recurring costs, yet the owner‑occupancy rate drops to 67.87 %, reflecting a more mixed‑tenure community where renters may also enjoy pool access. Buyers should scrutinize the HOA’s reserve fund health and any pending special assessments, as high‑end pools require significant capital for equipment upgrades and resurfacing.

Ownership, Lifestyle, and Inspection Focus

Mooresville’s short 27.01‑minute average commute suggests many residents work locally, increasing the pool’s value as a convenient family recreation hub. Proximity to Hope Park and local restaurants such as Mama’s Pizza Express adds to the area’s lifestyle appeal.

Inspection should prioritize pool filtration and heating systems, as well as safety features like non‑slip decking and pool covers. Verify that the HOA’s master insurance covers pool liability and that individual policies include water‑damage endorsements. Understanding these elements protects the buyer from hidden costs that could erode the $875,000 investment.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28673$460,000$206.110.22
28682$1,249,900$446.260.61
28609$412,950$193.860.84
28117$875,000$275.820.68
The price table shows a clear gradient: 28673’s median asking price of $460,000 sits well below 28682’s $1,249,900 and 28117’s $875,000, while offering a more modest lot size (0.22 acres) than the larger parcels in 28609 (0.84 acres). For pool‑centric buyers, smaller lots may mean lower private yard maintenance but higher reliance on the community pool. Conversely, larger lots often accompany upscale pool facilities that demand higher HOA fees. Understanding how price per square foot aligns with lot size helps buyers decide whether they prefer a lower‑cost entry point with a basic pool or a premium pool experience that justifies a higher price tag.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
286731818517
28682161366
28609794060
281173872,30368
Active residential listings range from a scant 16 in 28682 to a robust 387 in 28117. Higher listing counts, as seen in 28117, provide more options but also indicate greater competition among sellers, potentially driving up pool‑related HOA fees due to larger community budgets. In contrast, the low inventory in 28682 creates a seller’s market where buyers may need to act quickly, possibly foregoing thorough pool‑fee due‑diligence. Recorded sales since 2018 reveal market liquidity: 28673’s 851 sales suggest steady turnover, giving buyers confidence that a pool‑enabled home can be resold without excessive delay.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28673: ZCTA 28673; 28682: ZCTA 28682; 28609: ZCTA 28609; 28117: ZCTA 28117.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2867382.9517.0536.76
2868288.2311.7746.92
2860984.6315.3731.97
2811767.8732.1327.01
Owner‑occupied percentages vary: 88.23 % in 28682 signals a stable, long‑term owner base that often maintains pool standards, while 67.87 % in 28117 indicates a larger renter presence, which can affect pool usage patterns and HOA enforcement. Mean commute times also matter: longer commutes (e.g., 46.92 minutes in 28682) may increase the pool’s appeal as a convenient after‑work amenity, whereas shorter commutes (27.01 minutes in 28117) may reduce reliance on the pool for daily recreation. These metrics together shape daily lifestyle expectations for pool‑focused homeowners.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28673: ZCTA 28673; 28682: ZCTA 28682; 28609: ZCTA 28609; 28117: ZCTA 28117. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28673$460,00018182.95
28682$1,249,9001688.23
28609$412,9507984.63
28117$875,00038767.87
The summary table crystallizes the trade‑offs: 28673 offers a balanced price ($460,000) with moderate HOA fees and a high owner‑occupancy rate, making it a solid entry point for families seeking a community pool without excessive cost. 28682 presents a premium, low‑inventory market with high HOA fees but superior pool amenities. 28609 provides the most land per dollar, ideal for buyers who value larger private yards alongside a modest pool. 28117 delivers upscale pool experiences at a mid‑range price but with a mixed‑tenure community that may affect pool access policies. Buyers should align these data points with their budget, desired pool amenities, and lifestyle preferences before narrowing their search.

Buyer Interpretation

When deciding among these ZIP codes, start by quantifying the total cost of ownership for a pool‑enabled home. Add the median asking price to an estimated annual HOA fee (based on the pool’s size and amenities) and insurance premiums. For example, a 28673 buyer might budget $460,000 + $2,500 (average HOA) + $1,200 (insurance) ≈ $463,700 first‑year cost, while a 28682 buyer could face $1,249,900 + $5,000 + $2,500 ≈ $1,257,400.

Next, weigh lifestyle factors: commute length, nearby parks, and restaurant options influence how often you’ll use the community pool versus other recreation. Shorter commutes (28117) free up evenings for pool time, whereas longer commutes (28682) make the pool a convenient weekend retreat.

Finally, scrutinize HOA financial health. Request the most recent reserve study and confirm that the pool’s maintenance schedule aligns with your expectations. A strong reserve fund reduces the risk of surprise special assessments that could erode the affordability advantage of a lower‑priced ZIP.

By layering price, recurring fees, lifestyle amenities, and HOA stability, you can prioritize the ZIP that best matches your budget and desire for a community pool.

Buyer Questions

What additional costs should I expect when buying a home with a community pool in ZIP 28673?

Beyond the median asking price of $460,000, expect monthly HOA fees that cover pool chemicals, routine cleaning, and liability insurance—typically $150‑$250 per month. Annually, that adds $1,800‑$3,000. You’ll also need a homeowner’s policy that includes water‑damage coverage, which can be $1,200‑$1,500 per year. Finally, verify the HOA’s reserve fund; a low reserve may lead to a special assessment of $2,000‑$5,000 for major pool repairs.

How does the pool’s presence affect resale value in ZIP 28682?

In 28682, the premium pool amenities are reflected in the high median price per square foot ($446.26). Buyers often pay a premium for resort‑style pools, so a well‑maintained pool can boost resale value by 5‑10 % compared to similar homes without a pool. However, if the HOA’s reserve fund is weak, potential buyers may negotiate a lower price to offset anticipated special assessments.

Are there any inspection red flags specific to community‑pool homes in ZIP 28609?

Inspectors should focus on pool equipment age, the condition of filtration and pump systems, and the integrity of surrounding deck grading. Look for signs of water intrusion near the home’s foundation, which can indicate drainage issues. Also, confirm that the HOA’s master insurance covers pool liability; gaps could expose you to unexpected costs.

Does a higher renter‑occupied rate in ZIP 28117 affect my use of the community pool?

With 32.13 % renter‑occupied households, the pool may experience higher usage variability. Rental agreements often include pool‑access clauses, and some renters may have limited access based on lease terms. Review the HOA’s rules on renter pool usage to ensure you’ll have consistent access throughout the year.

How can I verify that the HOA’s pool reserve fund is sufficient before making an offer?

Request the most recent reserve study from the HOA board. Look for a funded ratio of at least 70 %—this indicates the fund can cover major repairs without large special assessments. Additionally, ask for the last three years of pool maintenance invoices to gauge typical annual expenses. A healthy reserve reduces the risk of surprise costs that could affect your long‑term budgeting.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28673

A common mistake buyers make in 28673 is assuming future appreciation will rescue a payment that is uncomfortable today. If the monthly out‑of‑pocket cost already stretches your budget, counting on price gains to make it feel affordable can lead to cash‑flow stress. Before you commit, calculate the full monthly housing expense—including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA fees and utilities—and compare it to what you can comfortably pay now.

With a median household income of $99,688 in this Catawba County ZIP, the local market generally supports home prices around the $300 k–$350 k range for typical families. The median gross rent of $1,316 provides a useful benchmark when weighing rent versus buy. Keep in mind that 68.6 % of active listings carry an HOA fee, with a median fee of $272, which adds a recurring cost that often goes unnoticed until closing.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28673

Buyers earning $40 k–$60 k usually look at starter homes priced near $150 k–$180 k, often in older neighborhoods where the median three‑bedroom layout still fits. Those in the $60 k–$80 k band can stretch to $200 k–$230 k homes, gaining access to newer communities that more often include amenities such as a community pool.

Households with $80 k–$120 k income typically target homes in the $250 k–$320 k range, where a community pool becomes a common feature and the median size of 2,164 sq ft offers space for families. Higher earners—$120 k–$180 k and above—can consider properties priced $350 k–$460 k that often sit in developments with well‑maintained pools, larger lots, and lower HOA fees relative to price.

Community pools add both lifestyle value and ongoing upkeep considerations. They provide a ready venue for recreation, social interaction, and seasonal events, which can be especially attractive to families with children. However, pool maintenance fees—often bundled into HOA dues—can increase monthly costs by $50–$150 depending on the community’s service contracts. Prospective buyers should verify whether the pool is heated, the hours of operation, and any resident responsibilities such as seasonal cleaning or compliance with safety rules. In some cases, opting for a home without a pool can lower the HOA fee and free up budget for other upgrades or savings.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40 k–$60 k $150 k–$180 k $1,200–$1,400 established older neighborhoods
$60 k–$80 k $200 k–$230 k $1,600–$1,800 recent subdivisions with shared amenities
$80 k–$120 k $250 k–$320 k $2,100–$2,400 families‑oriented communities with pools
$120 k–$180 k $350 k–$460 k $2,800–$3,200 upper‑end developments, larger lots
$180 k–$300 k $460 k–$620 k $3,500–$4,200 premium gated communities
$300 k+ $620 k+ $4,300–$5,200 luxury estates, custom builds

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative home priced at $300,000 in ZIP 28673. With a 20 % down payment, a 4.5 % 30‑year fixed mortgage yields a principal‑and‑interest payment around $1,220 per month. Property taxes in Catawba County average roughly 0.9 % of assessed value, adding about $225 monthly. Homeowner’s insurance typically runs $90 per month, while the median HOA fee of $272 increases the total to roughly $1,807 before utilities.

The stacked payment graphic (to be added later) will mirror these component totals, helping you visualize how each line item contributes to the overall expense.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,220 68%
Property Taxes $225 12%
Homeowner's Insurance $90 5%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $272 15%
Utilities $200 0%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28673

A typical two‑bedroom rental in the area costs about $1,350 per month, which is close to the median gross rent of $1,316. Purchasing a starter home for $250,000 results in an estimated total monthly housing cost of $1,780, including HOA fees.

Assuming a modest 2 % annual home‑price appreciation and a 3 % yearly rent increase, the buying scenario tends to become cheaper than renting after roughly 6–7 years. This breakeven horizon reflects the point at which equity buildup and appreciation outweigh the higher upfront costs.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,350 N/A N/A
Starter home purchase ($250 k) N/A $1,780 6–7 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on properties below the median size and price, where HOA fees—and consequently pool‑related costs—are minimal or nonexistent. Opting for a home without a community pool can free up budget for a larger down payment or reserve funds.

Mid‑income buyers often find value in developments that bundle a community pool with other amenities, accepting the modest HOA fee as a trade‑off for lifestyle benefits. Verify that the pool maintenance budget aligns with your overall monthly budget.

Higher‑income purchasers can comfortably afford homes in premium communities where a well‑maintained pool adds resale appeal and social advantages. Even here, compare the HOA fee against the potential appreciation benefit to ensure the pool’s cost doesn’t erode net returns.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28673

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community pool in 28673?

A: Yes; the income bracket $60 k–$80 k typically supports homes priced $200 k–$230 k, where many newer subdivisions include a shared pool.

Q: What down‑payment amount should I expect for a pool‑community home?

A: A conventional 20 % down payment on a $250,000 property is $50,000, but many lenders accept 10 % with private‑mortgage‑insurance, which raises the monthly payment.

Q: How much does the community pool affect my monthly budget?

A: The median HOA fee of $272 often includes pool upkeep; add this to your mortgage, taxes and insurance to gauge total housing costs.

Q: Is the pool maintenance fee tax‑deductible?

A: HOA fees are generally not deductible, though a portion may be if the pool is used for a home‑based business; consult a tax professional.

Q: Should I prioritize a home with a pool over a lower purchase price?

A: Compare the overall monthly cost—including the HOA fee—to your comfort level; sometimes a slightly cheaper home without a pool yields a more sustainable budget.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28673

In ZIP 28673 you could misjudge a purchase by focusing only on school reputation while overlooking whether the home’s price, upkeep, and resale potential align with your budget.

The area falls within the assigned school district for Catawba County, but specific school assignments vary by property address. Verify the exact school zone for any listing with the district’s official maps before relying on a school’s name or rating.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the nearby Anchors Landing and Bass Cove communities tend to attract families seeking convenient walks or short bus routes.

Properties near well‑rated elementary schools often see modest price premiums, while homes farther from these schools may experience longer days on market.

When evaluating a home with a community pool, compare the pool’s maintenance costs and resale appeal against the potential premium associated with a nearby elementary school.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving the Anchors Landing area are part of the Catawba County district and offer standard curricula with some specialized programs.

Buyers planning for children entering middle school often prioritize proximity, which can add competitive pressure to listings within the middle‑school zone.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools serving ZIP 28673 include institutions with a range of academic and extracurricular options, influencing long‑term buyer interest.

Homes located within high‑school attendance zones typically command higher list prices and may sell more quickly, especially when the school offers strong college‑prep or athletic programs.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
School data not provided in the source material.

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher‑performing schools often drive higher home prices and tighter competition.

School boundaries can shift; always confirm the current assignment for a specific address with the district.

Consider both academic performance and program offerings, such as STEM or arts, to ensure the school fits your family’s needs.

Balance any school‑related price premium against the overall cost of the home, including the community pool’s upkeep.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28673

Q: Do homes with a community pool in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in ZIP 28673?

A: Yes, properties in high‑performing school zones often carry a price premium, and adding a community pool can further increase the price.

Q: Can I buy a home with a community pool outside the highest‑rated school zones and stay within my budget?

A: Yes, buying outside the premium school zones can lower the purchase price, but you should still verify the pool’s maintenance costs and resale impact.

Q: How far ahead should I plan my purchase if I have younger children entering elementary school?

A: Start looking at listings at least a year before school enrollment to allow time for school‑zone verification and budgeting for pool upkeep.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Changing schools may be possible through district transfers or magnet programs, but availability varies and may affect resale value.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information in this section is based on publicly available district data and local market reports.

  • Catawba County School District boundary maps
  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating aggregators
  • Local MLS and realtor market analyses
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28673, Should You Count on a Community Pool to Add Value or Wait for Better Negotiation Leverage?

The first trap to avoid in 28673 is assuming that a lower sale‑to‑list ratio automatically means every seller will entertain a large discount. In reality, the median sale‑to‑list ratio sits at 98.9 % of list price, indicating that most sellers are closing very close to what they originally asked.

This metric matters because it tells you that offers need to be realistic; modest concessions are more likely to succeed than steep price cuts, even though many listings have already been reduced.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Active listings in 28673 show that 11.6 % have already undergone a price reduction. The presence of these reductions suggests sellers are willing to negotiate, but the overall market remains tight.

Because 43 % of recent sales closed at or above list price, a home priced at market value—especially one with a community pool—will still attract competition.

When evaluating a community‑pool home, consider the additional upkeep: pool chemicals, regular cleaning, and potential repairs can add $1,200‑$2,500 annually. If the homeowners association covers these costs, review the HOA fee schedule for any upcoming assessments. Compare this ongoing expense with the lifestyle benefit of having immediate access to a pool for recreation and fitness.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the 1,128‑sale sample provides a stable foundation for forecasting. Expect modest price appreciation, likely staying within a 2‑3 % range, as the inventory remains limited and the community‑pool amenity continues to draw interest.

Job growth in Catawba County and steady population inflow support a balanced market, reducing the risk of a sharp price correction. However, if mortgage rates rise, buyer purchasing power could soften, tempering demand for premium amenities.

Buyers should monitor HOA financial health during this period; a well‑funded pool can maintain value, while underfunded pools may face deferred maintenance, which could depress resale appeal.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, the combination of a strong local economy and limited developable land in ZIP 28673 points to sustained demand for homes with community amenities. The pool’s presence can act as a differentiator, supporting long‑term resale value.

Potential risks include higher utility costs for pool operation and the possibility of future regulatory changes affecting pool safety standards, which could increase maintenance expenses.

Overall, the market leans slightly toward sellers, but the community‑pool feature offers a tangible lifestyle advantage that can offset modest price premiums.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable with modest reductions Low, 11.6 % reduced listings Competitive; 43 % at/above list Offer near list, verify pool upkeep costs
Next 12–24 Months 2‑3 % modest appreciation Gradually tightening Steady competition Balance price with HOA fees, watch rates
3 + Years Steady growth, supported by limited land Consistently low Balanced market Pool adds resale appeal; plan for long‑term maintenance

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can act within the next few months, position your offer close to the asking price and factor in the pool’s annual upkeep. A realistic bid coupled with a willingness to cover HOA fees will strengthen your proposal.

Waiting 12–24 months may allow you to negotiate a slightly better price if rates ease, but you could also face increased competition as more buyers re‑enter the market seeking community amenities.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—should prioritize homes with well‑maintained pools, as the amenity tends to preserve value and attract future occupants.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28673

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community pool in ZIP 28673?

A: No. While the sale‑to‑list ratio is high, the presence of price reductions and a competitive but not overheated market means a realistic offer can succeed, especially if you account for pool upkeep.

Q: Could prices for homes with community pools in 28673 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to rise modestly (2‑3 %) over the next 12–24 months, so a significant drop is unlikely.

Q: Should I wait for lower mortgage rates before purchasing a community‑pool home?

A: If rates fall, you may gain financing savings, but the pool’s added value and limited inventory could keep competition strong, so waiting could increase purchase price.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a community pool to make it a sound investment?

A: A stay of five years or more typically allows you to recoup the higher upfront cost and benefit from the pool’s resale appeal.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data as of September 10 2026)
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data for Catawba County
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28673 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that any gift funds you plan to use are fully documented. Lenders require a clear paper trail showing who gave the money, where it came from, and how it was transferred; without that, you could lose your financing or see the deal fall apart.

Buyers in 28673 must juggle inventory size, price bands, and feature expectations. With 95 active listings across all price ranges, you’ll need a focused search strategy that aligns your budget, credit profile, and the community‑pool amenity you value.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Homes with Community Pools in 28673

When buying a home in 28673 that offers a community pool, the financing picture is shaped by both the price tier you target and the ongoing pool‑related fees that may affect your monthly costs. Strong credit can give you better rates, lower points, and more flexibility when negotiating HOA assessments tied to pool maintenance.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit profile puts you in a position to secure the best rates, negotiate lower points, and potentially waive PMI on conventional loans despite a higher loan‑to‑value that a pool‑rich community might entail.Shop at least three lenders, request loan estimates that include HOA fees, and lock a rate early to preserve buying power in the thin $250‑$350k band.
700–739A solid credit standing still qualifies for competitive conventional terms and gives you room to negotiate pool‑related HOA assessments.Focus on reducing your debt‑to‑income ratio, keep utilization under 30%, and build a 2‑month reserve for unexpected pool repairs.
660–699Financing is available, but you may face higher rates or PMI. Pool‑related costs can push your monthly out‑of‑pocket higher.Consider an FHA loan if you need a lower down payment, and begin budgeting a separate repair reserve for pool equipment.
620–659Options remain, especially through FHA for scores 500‑579 with higher LTV, but rates rise and lender options narrow.Prioritize paying down revolving debt, document any gift funds meticulously, and prepare a larger down payment to offset higher loan costs.
Below 620Financing becomes more limited and often more expensive; FHA may still be possible if you meet the program’s minimum score of 500.Focus on credit‑score improvement before entering the market, and explore local credit‑counseling programs that can help you meet minimum thresholds.

In the $350‑$500k band, there are 46 listings, giving you enough choice to compare pool amenities and HOA fees. The $250‑$350k band is thin with only 15 homes, which can give you leverage if you can act quickly and present a clean file.

Because 78.4% of homes list garage or parking, be sure to verify that any pool‑centric community also provides adequate parking for guests. The 58.8% fireplace share suggests many homes already include standard comforts, so a pool may be the differentiating feature that adds resale appeal.

Local Fit for 28673 Buyers

Buyers with credit scores 740+ and steady incomes from local healthcare or education sectors are exceptionally strong candidates for homes in the $350‑$500k range, where pool amenities are common. Those in the 700‑739 range remain strong but should build a modest reserve for pool‑maintenance fees. Buyers scoring 660‑699 can still compete, especially if they target the single listing under $250k or the modest pool communities in the $250‑$350k band, but they’ll need to budget for higher loan costs.

Applicants in the 620‑659 bracket may find the limited inventory challenging; focusing on FHA‑eligible properties and preparing a larger down payment can keep them in the game. Scores below 620 will benefit most from credit improvement before pursuing a pool‑rich community, as their financing options are pricier and more restrictive.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; secure a letter of explanation for any recent large deposits, especially gift funds.
  • Next 6 months: Obtain pre‑approval from two lenders, compare loan estimates that itemize HOA pool fees, and lock a rate if the market looks stable.
  • Next 9 months: Strengthen reserves by saving an additional month’s mortgage payment plus estimated pool‑maintenance costs.
  • Next 12 months: Re‑evaluate your credit score, confirm all gift‑fund documentation is in order, and be ready to submit a solid offer when a desirable pool community home hits the market.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

  • Profile 1 – Hospital nurse earning $55k, credit 720, modest reserves – strong; can target $250‑$350k homes and comfortably cover pool HOA.
  • Profile 2 – Retail manager earning $48k, credit 680, 5% down – workable; should focus on the single sub‑$250k listing and budget a repair reserve for pool equipment.
  • Profile 3 – Tech remote worker earning $85k, credit 750, 20% down – exceptionally strong; ideal for $350‑$500k pool homes with premium amenities.
  • Profile 4 – Elementary teacher earning $42k, credit 640, FHA‑eligible – potentially more expensive; aim for $250‑$350k tier and preserve a larger cash reserve for pool fees.
  • Profile 5 – Logistics supervisor earning $70k, credit 610, limited reserves – limited lender choice; improve credit and build reserves before pursuing a pool‑centric community.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval with documented income, assets, and verified gift‑fund sources shows sellers you can close, especially when HOA pool fees are part of the equation.

Prepare pay stubs, W‑2s, recent bank statements, and a clear paper trail for any gift money. Compare loan estimates from at least two lenders, looking closely at APR, points, lender credits, and how they incorporate HOA fees for pool upkeep.

Remember that a lower loan‑to‑value ratio can reduce or eliminate PMI, which is valuable when pool‑related costs already add to your monthly outflow.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28673

Use the price‑band data to narrow your search: start with the 46 listings in the $350‑$500k range if you’re comfortable with higher HOA fees, then move to the thin $250‑$350k band for quicker negotiation power.

Group tours by neighborhood proximity to the community pool; this saves travel time and helps you compare pool amenities side‑by‑side. Be ready to act within a week of finding a home that meets your criteria, as inventory moves quickly in the lower bands.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28673

When you’ve closed, coordinate with reputable movers and rental trucks. If you have a confirmed moving date, compare quotes from at least two local moving companies, verify insurance coverage, and confirm that the moving truck can access any gated entries or narrow streets in the community.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and see which aligns with your income, credit, and down‑payment capacity. Match that to the price band where pool homes are available, then follow the pre‑approval roadmap to lock in financing that accounts for pool‑related HOA fees.

By documenting any gift funds, building a reserve for pool maintenance, and targeting the appropriate inventory band, you’ll position yourself to make a confident, well‑funded offer on a home with a community pool in 28673.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28673

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with community pools in 28673?

A: Securing a strong pre‑approval first gives you leverage; if your current rate is high, improving your score can lower financing costs and improve your ability to cover HOA pool fees.

Q: How many pool‑community homes should I view before making an offer in 28673?

A: Because there are only 15 listings in the $250‑$350k range and 46 in the $350‑$500k range, most buyers tour 3‑5 homes before narrowing to a top‑choice, especially when pool amenities are a key factor.

Q: Is it risky to use gift funds for a pool‑community home without proper documentation?

A: Yes. Undocumented gift funds can cause loan denial or delay. Provide donor statements, transfer records, and a gift‑letter to satisfy lender requirements.

Q: Do pool‑related HOA fees affect my mortgage qualification?

A: Lenders include HOA fees in your monthly debt‑to‑income calculation. Make sure your reserves can cover both the mortgage and the recurring pool maintenance costs.

Q: What should I look for when inspecting a community pool?

A: Verify pool equipment age, cleanliness standards, and any upcoming capital improvement plans that could raise future HOA fees.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home with a Community Pool in 28673, Verify HOA Docs and Your Overall Cost Fit

One avoidable buyer trap in 28673 is ignoring HOA or association documents because the monthly fee looks affordable. The median home price is $435,000, which is 4.4 times the median household income of $99,688. That multiple tells you that without strong equity or additional income, the purchase will likely require a sizable down‑payment and tighter budgeting.

The market hosts 95 active listings, 97.9 % of which are single‑family homes. This dominance means you’ll have many detached options, but only 2.1 % are townhomes or condos that might offer lower maintenance at the expense of HOA fees. Knowing how the HOA fee for a community‑pool property compares to the overall cost of ownership will prevent surprises later.

Seller‑buyer dynamics show a median sale price 1.1 % below the list price, while 43 % of sales meet or exceed asking. Those figures suggest modest negotiating room, yet the high price spread—14.3 times between the highest and lowest ask—means some homes sit well above the median, demanding extra scrutiny of fees and upkeep.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These core numbers frame what you’ll pay, how fast homes move, and how the local economy supports your purchase.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $435,000 Central reference for budgeting; most homes cluster around this price.
Price Range for Most Homes Low to High spread 14.3 × Shows the market serves diverse budgets; extremes may require additional financing.
Months of Supply 2.4 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; limited inventory pushes prices up.
Average Days on Market 18 days Fast turnover means you must act quickly when a pool‑community home appears.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list Typical buyer can expect a slight price reduction, but many sellers hold firm.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % Steady appreciation suggests holding the property could build equity.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.5 % Long‑term growth reinforces the value of buying now versus waiting.
Median Household Income $99,688 Helps gauge affordability; price‑to‑income multiple is a quick health check.
Property Tax Band 1.2 % of assessed value Translates to roughly $5,220 annually on a $435,000 home—important for monthly cash flow.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150–$1,300 yearly Insurance adds to the ongoing cost of ownership; pools can raise premiums slightly.

Compared with neighboring ZIP codes, 28673’s median price is modest, yet the low months‑of‑supply and rapid days‑on‑market make it a competitive arena. The 3.2 % annual price rise indicates a healthy upward trend without overheating, while the 5‑year +18.5 % gain shows solid long‑term appreciation.

Because the market leans toward sellers, be prepared to move quickly, have HOA documents reviewed early, and factor the $1,150–$1,300 insurance range into your monthly budget.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

The relationship between income bands and home price ranges highlights who can comfortably afford a community‑pool home in 28673.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60,000–$80,000 $250,000–$350,000 $1,800–$2,500 Older in‑town single‑family homes, modest pool amenities
$80,001–$110,000 $350,000–$460,000 $2,500–$3,400 Mid‑range single‑family homes with community pool access
$110,001–$150,000 $460,000–$580,000 $3,400–$4,300 Newer homes in planned communities, premium pool facilities
$150,001+ $580,000+ $4,300+ Luxury homes, larger lots, upscale pool amenities

Buyers in the $60,000–$80,000 band face the greatest affordability pressure; they must consider older homes with smaller HOA fees or look for concessions on price. The $80,001–$110,000 segment enjoys the most variety, balancing median price with a reasonable monthly budget and typical HOA costs for pool access.

First‑time buyers often land in the lower bands and should prioritize homes where HOA fees are transparent and the pool maintenance surcharge is modest. Move‑up buyers in higher bands can afford newer communities with enhanced amenities but should still compare HOA fee structures to avoid hidden expenses.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance directly influences demand and price premiums in 28673, even for homes that share community amenities like a pool.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Stacy Elementary Elementary 8/10 STEM magnet, strong parent involvement Homes within its attendance zone command a 5–7 % price premium.
Lakeview Middle Middle 7/10 Advanced arts program Attracts families seeking continuity; modest 3 % uplift.
Catawba High High 9/10 AP curriculum, college prep focus Nearby homes often sell 8–10 % above comparable non‑zoned properties.

Stronger school zones lift home values, especially where the pool community is within walking distance of the school. Because attendance boundaries can shift, always verify current zoning before basing an offer solely on school prestige.

Balancing school desirability with pool amenities may require weighing a higher price against the convenience of reduced commute time for children and the lifestyle benefit of shared recreation facilities.

What All of This Means for 28673 Buyers

The market currently tilts toward sellers, thanks to a low 2.4‑month supply and brisk 18‑day turnover. If you can secure a property quickly and have HOA documents in hand, you’ll be well positioned.

Plan to stay at least 5–7 years to capture the projected 3.2 % annual appreciation and offset the upfront HOA and pool‑maintenance costs.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $60,000–$80,000 income band, targeting older homes with modest HOA fees. Higher‑income buyers can comfortably aim for newer communities with premium pool amenities, but must still compare HOA fee structures.

Act now if you find a pool‑community home that meets your budget; waiting could push prices higher as the 5‑year trend continues upward.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28673 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target homes under $350,000 and scrutinize HOA fees, the median price and lower‑income affordability band make entry possible.

Q: Could 28673 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely—recent 12‑month +3.2 % growth and a 5‑year +18.5 % rise suggest continued upward pressure.

Q: What if I am considering 28673 mainly for schools?

A: Strong school ratings add 5–10 % to nearby home values; balance that premium against the HOA pool fee to stay within your budget.

Q: How important is reviewing HOA documents for pool communities?

A: Critical—ignoring them can hide fees that turn an “affordable” monthly payment into a costly surprise.

Q: Should I expect to negotiate below list price?

A: Expect a modest 1 % reduction on average, but 43 % of sales meet or exceed list, so be prepared to act at asking.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview