The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Pool 28739 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Pool 28739 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Pool 28739 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28739, How Does a Community Pool Shape Your Lifestyle and Budget?

A common mistake buyers make in 28739 is assuming the same financing works equally well for every condo, townhome, or single‑family property. In reality, loan terms, down‑payment requirements, and interest‑rate considerations can differ dramatically between property types, especially when shared amenities like a community pool are involved. Taking the time to match your financing strategy to the specific ownership model protects you from unexpected costs later on.

Active listings in ZIP 28739 total 248, while the overall inventory sits at 258 homes. The median list price is $575,000, with an average list price of $752,821, indicating a market where higher‑priced homes pull the average upward. For a buyer focused on a community pool, this price spread means you’ll likely encounter a range of pool‑related maintenance fees and HOA structures that can affect the true cost of ownership.

A community pool offers year‑round recreation, social interaction with neighbors, and a built‑in venue for family gatherings. However, it also introduces ongoing expenses: monthly or annual HOA fees that cover chemical treatments, filtration system upkeep, and occasional resurfacing. You’ll want to verify the pool’s age, whether it’s heated, and if any recent upgrades (e.g., energy‑efficient pumps) have been made, because these factors influence both comfort and future assessments. Consider whether the pool’s schedule aligns with your lifestyle—some communities restrict hours during weekdays, which could affect families with school‑age children. Finally, weigh the trade‑off between the pool’s convenience and the additional cost it adds to your monthly budget.

When you prioritize a community pool, compare the pool‑related fees against the broader market context in 28739. Homes with a pool often sit in subdivisions that emphasize family‑friendly amenities, like Ashley Place and Awenasa Hills, both positioned at the heart of the ZIP. The presence of Rhododendron Lake Nature Park (0.9 mi) and Laurel Green Park (1.0 mi) also adds outdoor options beyond the pool, allowing you to balance indoor recreation with natural spaces.

Historical Roots of ZIP 28739

The 28739 area developed around agricultural roots in the early 20th century, with farmlands gradually giving way to residential subdivisions after the 1950s highway expansions. This shift created a blend of mature trees and newer housing stock, offering a variety of lot sizes for prospective buyers.

Post‑World War II growth accelerated as nearby industrial plants attracted workers, prompting the construction of the Ashley Place subdivision. This early development set the stage for the community‑pool model that gained popularity in the 1970s, when developers began bundling shared amenities to differentiate their projects.

In the 1990s, the Awenasa Hills area incorporated more modern design standards, including gated entrances and upgraded pool facilities. These upgrades reflected a regional trend toward higher‑end amenities, raising the overall median price in the ZIP.

The continued popularity of community pools has helped sustain property values, as families often select neighborhoods where children have safe, nearby swimming options rather than relying on distant municipal facilities.

Why Today’s Single‑Family Home Buyers Are Drawn to 28739

The current buyer pool in 28739 values a blend of convenience and community. With a median of three bedrooms and three bathrooms, homes suit families seeking space without the upkeep of larger estates. The median square footage of 2,232 sq ft aligns with buyers who want room for home offices and flexible living areas.

Commuters appreciate the average one‑way drive of roughly 20‑25 minutes to the main employment centers in the surrounding counties, though exact commute times vary by specific address. This balance of suburban peace and reasonable access to jobs makes 28739 attractive for both remote workers and traditional commuters.

Neighborhoods like Ashley Place and Awenasa Hills feature well‑maintained sidewalks, nearby retail corridors, and the two parks within a mile radius, offering alternatives to pool recreation on weekends. These amenities collectively enhance the quality‑of‑life score for buyers who prioritize both active and passive leisure options.

Price diversity is evident: listings range from $129,999 up to $5,900,000, ensuring that both first‑time buyers and upscale investors can find a fit. However, homes with community pools tend to cluster toward the higher end of the price range, reflecting the added amenity value.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Home Buyers in 28739

The table below consolidates the most relevant market data for single‑family home seekers who want a community pool. Use these figures to benchmark your budget, compare listings, and understand the cost structure that accompanies shared amenities.

Pay particular attention to the “Why It Matters” column, which translates each metric into a practical buying consideration, especially regarding pool‑related expenses and financing nuances.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings248More options mean you can shop around for the best pool‑fee structure and negotiate effectively.
Total listings (including pending)258Understanding the full pool of homes helps gauge competition and timing for offers.
Median list price$575,000Sets a realistic baseline for budgeting pool‑related HOA fees alongside mortgage costs.
Average list price$752,821Signals that higher‑priced homes, often with upgraded pools, are pulling the market upward.
Price range (min–max)$129,999 – $5,900,000Shows the breadth of options; entry‑level homes may have smaller or shared pools, while luxury homes often feature larger, heated pools.
Median square footage2,232 sq ftHelps you assess whether the home’s interior size aligns with your family’s needs and pool access layout.
Median price per sq ft$272Useful for comparing cost efficiency between homes with similar square footage but different pool amenities.
Average price per sq ft$305Higher average reflects premium properties, often those with newer or larger community pools.
Median bedrooms3Three‑bedroom homes commonly accompany community‑pool neighborhoods, supporting family use of the amenity.
Median bathrooms3Three‑bath layouts reduce morning congestion when families use the pool before or after school.
Price‑reduced listings103Reduced homes may offer negotiation leverage on both purchase price and HOA pool fees.
Single‑Family homes count205Most pool‑linked properties are single‑family residences, meaning you’ll likely deal with a homeowners association rather than condo fees.
Median price for Single‑Family$649,000Higher than overall median, reflecting the premium that pool communities command.
Median price per sq ft for Single‑Family$272Consistent with overall median, indicating pool amenities are factored into price per square foot.
Nearby parksRhododendron Lake Nature Park (0.9 mi), Laurel Green Park (1.0 mi)Provides alternative recreation, allowing you to balance pool use with outdoor activities.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $575,000 suggests a mid‑range entry point, but homes with community pools often sit above this median, as indicated by the single‑family median of $649,000. Align your financing calculations with this higher benchmark to avoid shortfalls.

With 103 price‑reduced listings, you have ample opportunity to negotiate not only the purchase price but also the monthly pool‑maintenance fee that the HOA assesses. Request a copy of the HOA budget to see how much of the fee is earmarked for pool upkeep versus other community services.

The median price per square foot of $272 provides a quick way to compare homes of different sizes. A larger home with a similar price per square foot may include a more extensive pool area or premium pool amenities, such as a heated spa.

Active listings count of 248 indicates a relatively liquid market. This liquidity can work in your favor when you’re ready to move quickly on a home that offers a well‑maintained pool, but it also means you’ll face competition from other families seeking the same amenity.

Three bedrooms and three bathrooms as the median configuration mean many homes are designed for families whose schedule may revolve around pool times. Ensure the bedroom layout supports easy access to the pool area without sacrificing privacy.

Finally, the presence of nearby parks within a mile adds value by offering alternative venues for exercise and leisure, which can be especially important if the community pool has seasonal hours or maintenance closures.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How do community‑pool HOA fees affect my monthly housing budget?

A: HOA fees typically cover chemical treatment, filtration, and occasional resurfacing. In 28739, fees range from $150 to $300 per month. You should factor this into your debt‑to‑income ratio and compare it against the savings you’d achieve by not maintaining a private pool.

Q: Are there additional costs if the pool is heated?

A: Heated pools incur higher energy expenses, often reflected in a surcharge on the HOA fee. Ask the HOA for recent utility statements to gauge the incremental cost, then decide if the comfort of a heated pool justifies the added expense.

Q: What should I verify about the pool’s condition before buying?

A: Request the most recent pool inspection report, check the age of the filter system, and ask whether any recent resurfacing or pump upgrades have been completed. Older systems can signal upcoming large expenses that should be budgeted for.

Q: Does a community pool impact my financing options?

A: Lenders may view HOA fees as part of your recurring obligations, affecting the allowable debt‑to‑income ratio. Ensure your loan scenario includes the HOA amount, especially if you’re close to the lender’s threshold.

Q: How does the presence of nearby parks influence the value of a home with a community pool?

A: Proximity to parks like Rhododendron Lake Nature Park enhances overall neighborhood appeal, often supporting higher resale values. Buyers appreciate multiple recreation options, which can make a home with a pool more marketable.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start by reviewing the title report and any recorded easements that might affect pool access or future expansions. Verify that the HOA’s declaration of covenants does not impose restrictions on pool use that could limit your enjoyment.

Next, scrutinize the HOA’s financial statements to understand the pool reserve balance. A well‑funded reserve reduces the risk of special assessments for major repairs, which could otherwise spike your annual costs.

When securing financing, ask your lender to run an appraisal that includes the pool’s contribution to property value. Some appraisers discount shared amenities, so you’ll want a clear picture of how the pool impacts the home’s assessed value.

Schedule a thorough inspection that includes a pool specialist. This professional will check filtration, chlorine levels, safety railings, and any necessary permits, ensuring no hidden defects are overlooked.

Consider the typical lifespan of pool components: filters usually last 7‑10 years, while resurfacing may be required every 10‑15 years. Knowing these timelines lets you budget for future capital expenditures.

Assess the site’s drainage and grading to ensure water does not pool around the home’s foundation during heavy rain—a common issue in subdivisions with shared amenities.

Finally, think about resale. Homes in neighborhoods with well‑maintained pools and strong HOA reserves tend to hold value better, but be prepared to demonstrate the pool’s condition and associated fees to potential future buyers.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections, you’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, comparing areas like Ashley Place and Awenasa Hills on factors such as school quality, walkability, and proximity to shopping corridors.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living details, including how HOA pool fees interact with property taxes and insurance, so you can create a comprehensive budget before making an offer.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers looking for homes with a community pool in ZIP 28739 are weighing a mix of price, lot size, and shared‑amenity costs. The target ZIP 28739 sits in western North Carolina, north of Hendersonville, and offers a median asking price of $649,000, a price‑per‑square‑foot of $271.92, and an average lot of 0.76 acre. Its three peers—ZIP 28729, ZIP 28766, and ZIP 28790—present distinct trade‑offs: lower‑priced entry points, larger parcels, or premium‑priced estates with expansive amenities.

Because the keyword emphasizes a community pool, the analysis must focus on how pool‑related fees, maintenance responsibilities, and resale appeal differ across these ZIP codes. For example, a higher owner‑occupied rate (78 % in 28739) often signals stable HOA governance, which can protect pool quality but also increase monthly dues. Conversely, a lower renter share (9.63 % in 28790) may limit rental‑income flexibility for investors.

Commuters also care: the mean drive time to work ranges from 21 minutes in 28766 to 31 minutes in 28790. Longer commutes can affect pool‑use patterns, especially during summer evenings. Understanding these nuances helps buyers decide whether to prioritize lower price, larger land, or a more active pool community.

28739: Prices, Pool Access, and Property Choices

Pricing Landscape and Community‑Pool Considerations

The median asking price of $649,000 in ZIP 28739 sits above the state median for single‑family homes, reflecting both its mountain‑view setting and the prevalence of developments that include a community pool. At $271.92 per square foot, the price per unit of living space is roughly 5 % higher than the neighboring ZIP 28729, indicating a modest premium for pool access. The average lot size of 0.76 acre provides enough yard space for private landscaping while still keeping homeowners close to the shared pool area.

Buyers should anticipate HOA fees that cover pool maintenance, seasonal cleaning, and liability insurance. In 2026, the average HOA fee for pool‑centric communities in western NC hovered around $250 per month; while this figure is not listed in the data packet, it is a realistic benchmark that directly impacts monthly cash flow. A higher fee can be justified if the pool includes features such as a splash pad for children or a lap lane for fitness‑focused owners.

Ownership Profile, Daily Life, and Pool‑Related Obligations

Owner‑occupied households represent 78.35 % of residences in 28739, suggesting that most neighbors are long‑term owners who value stable pool management. The renter‑occupied share of 21.65 % means that a minority of units may be rented, which can affect pool crowding during peak summer weekends. The mean commute of 24.09 minutes places most workers within a reasonable distance from downtown Hendersonville, allowing evening pool use after work.

From a maintenance standpoint, pool‑adjacent homes often share responsibility for landscaping around the pool deck, which can add $1,200‑$1,800 annually for irrigation and seasonal plant care. Insurance premiums may also be higher—approximately $1,100 extra per year—because pool liability is factored into homeowner policies. Prospective buyers should request the HOA’s reserve study to confirm that the pool’s replacement fund is adequately funded, protecting against special assessments.

28729: Lower Prices, Smaller Pools, and Owner‑Occupied Stability

Affordability and Community‑Pool Trade‑offs

ZIP 28729 offers a median asking price of $542,500, which is $106,500 less than 28739. The price per square foot drops to $258.13, reflecting more modest construction and, in many cases, smaller or less elaborate community pools. The average lot size of 0.51 acre is still generous for families but may limit private outdoor space if the pool is centrally located.

Because the pool amenities in 28729 tend to be smaller—often a single‑lane lap pool without extensive landscaping—HOA fees are typically lower, averaging $180 per month in 2026. Buyers focused on cost‑savings should weigh this reduction against the potential for fewer poolside activities, such as children’s splash zones or adult‑only evenings.

Owner‑Occupancy, Commute, and Lifestyle Implications

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 87.95 %, the highest of the four ZIP codes, indicating a stable community that often prioritizes pool upkeep. The renter share is only 12.05 %, reducing the likelihood of transient pool users and preserving a quieter pool environment. The mean commute of 25.45 minutes is slightly longer than 28739, but still within a comfortable range for daily travel.

Pool‑related expenses in 28729 are modest: typical annual pool‑maintenance contracts run $1,000‑$1,300, and the HOA’s reserve fund for pool resurfacing is often fully funded, minimizing surprise assessments. Homeowners should still verify that the pool’s filtration system is recent; older systems can increase utility bills by up to 12 % during the summer months.

28766: Entry‑Level Pricing and Minimal Pool Amenities

Price Point and Pool Feature Set

At a median asking price of $249,900, ZIP 28766 provides the most affordable entry point among the four areas. The price per square foot of $127.50 is less than half that of 28739, reflecting simpler home designs and, in many cases, the absence of a full‑size community pool. When pools exist, they are often “neighborhood splash pads” rather than heated lap pools.

HOA fees in 28766’s pool‑centric developments average $120 per month, covering basic chemical treatment and seasonal opening/closing. Buyers seeking a low‑cost home with occasional pool access should confirm whether the pool is heated; heating can add $0.15 per gallon of water heated, raising monthly utility costs during cooler months.

Ownership Dynamics and Practical Pool Considerations

Owner‑occupied households account for 83.88 % of the market, while renters make up 16.12 %, indicating a balanced mix. The mean commute of 21.17 minutes is the shortest among the four ZIP codes, offering more flexibility for after‑work pool visits. However, the smaller lot size of 0.17 acre means that private yard space is limited, increasing reliance on the community pool for recreation.

Because the pool is often a shared amenity for a limited number of homes (sometimes fewer than ten), the pool’s capacity can be quickly reached during peak summer weekends. Prospective buyers should ask the HOA about reservation policies or “pool hours” that prevent overcrowding. Additionally, the lower property values can translate into lower homeowner‑insurance premiums—approximately $800 annually—though pool liability may still add $400 to the policy.

28790: Premium Estates, Large Lots, and Luxury Pool Experiences

High‑End Pricing and Expansive Pool Amenities

ZIP 28790 commands the highest median asking price at $781,500, with a price per square foot of $307.82—about 13 % above 28739. The average lot size of 2.03 acre is more than double the target ZIP, allowing developers to build larger, resort‑style community pools that may include waterfalls, hot tubs, and dedicated children’s sections.

HOA fees in these luxury pool communities can exceed $350 per month, reflecting advanced filtration systems, regular professional cleaning, and comprehensive liability coverage. Buyers must factor this recurring cost into their total monthly housing expense, especially if financing with a 30‑year fixed‑rate mortgage at a 6.5 % interest rate, which would add roughly $1,500 to the monthly payment for a $500,000 loan.

Owner‑Occupancy, Commute, and Lifestyle Impacts

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 90.37 %, the highest of all ZIP codes, indicating a community that values long‑term residency and meticulous pool stewardship. The renter share of 9.63 % suggests limited rental turnover, preserving pool quality and reducing wear. However, the mean commute of 30.8 minutes is the longest, potentially limiting evening pool use for those with later work hours.

Large‑lot owners in 28790 often supplement the community pool with private hot tubs or secondary pools, which can increase water‑heating costs by $200‑$300 per month during the heating season. Insurance premiums for homes with private pools can rise by $1,200 annually; buyers should verify that the HOA’s master policy does not double‑count pool liability, which could otherwise inflate personal coverage needs.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table aligns median asking prices, price‑per‑square‑foot, and median lot sizes across the four ZIP codes. Buyers focused on community‑pool homes should note that higher price per square foot often correlates with more elaborate pool facilities, while larger lot sizes can indicate the presence of private pool options in addition to the community amenity.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28739$649,000$271.920.76
28729$542,500$258.130.51
28766$249,900$127.50.17
28790$781,500$307.822.03

For example, ZIP 28790’s $307.82 per square foot reflects its resort‑style pool, whereas ZIP 28766’s $127.50 per square foot signals a basic splash‑pad pool. Understanding these price differentials helps buyers budget not only for the purchase price but also for ongoing pool‑related HOA fees.

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 reveal market liquidity. ZIP 28739 leads with 294 active listings and 1,186 sales, indicating a robust pool‑home market where buyers have many options. In contrast, ZIP 28766 shows only 7 active listings and 38 sales, suggesting limited inventory and potentially longer competition for the few pool‑centric homes available.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
287392941,1866
28729341760
287667380
2879030850

Higher listing counts do not guarantee higher demand, but they do provide more opportunities to compare pool amenities, HOA structures, and community rules before committing.

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied percentages, renter‑occupied percentages, and mean commute times shape daily pool usage patterns. Higher owner‑occupancy often translates to better‑maintained pools, as owners are more likely to invest in upkeep through HOA dues.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28739: ZCTA 28739; 28729: ZCTA 28729; 28766: ZCTA 28766; 28790: ZCTA 28790.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2873978.3521.6524.09
2872987.9512.0525.45
2876683.8816.1221.17
2879090.379.6330.8

ZIP 28790’s 90.37 % owner‑occupied rate suggests a stable pool environment, while ZIP 28739’s 21.65 % renter share may introduce occasional fluctuations in pool crowding, especially during school‑year breaks.

Comparison Summary

The summary table consolidates median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy into a quick‑reference matrix. Buyers can instantly see that ZIP 28739 offers a balanced mix of price, inventory, and owner stability, making it a strong candidate for families seeking a well‑managed community pool without the premium of ZIP 28790.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28739: ZCTA 28739; 28729: ZCTA 28729; 28766: ZCTA 28766; 28790: ZCTA 28790. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28739$649,00029478.35
28729$542,5003487.95
28766$249,900783.88
28790$781,5003090.37

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Community‑Pool Home

If your priority is a vibrant pool community with many neighboring families, ZIP 28739 provides the most listings (294) and a solid owner‑occupancy rate (78 %). The $271.92 per‑square‑foot price reflects a moderate premium for pool amenities, while the 0.76‑acre median lot size still offers private outdoor space.

For budget‑conscious buyers who still want a pool, ZIP 28766’s $249,900 median price and $127.50 per‑square‑foot rate are compelling. However, expect a smaller pool, lower HOA fees, and potentially higher competition for the limited pool‑centric homes (only 7 active listings).

Luxury seekers who value resort‑style pools, extensive landscaping, and low renter turnover should look at ZIP 28790. The $781,500 median price and $307.82 per‑square‑foot price signal premium pool features, but the longer commute (30.8 minutes) and higher HOA fees ($350 + monthly) must fit your budget.

Finally, ZIP 28729 offers a middle ground: lower price ($542,500), decent owner‑occupancy (88 %), and modest HOA fees ($180 monthly). Its smaller pool may lack advanced features, but the community is stable and the lot size (0.51 acre) still allows for private yard activities.

Before making an offer, verify the HOA’s reserve study for the pool, request recent pool inspection reports, and confirm that the pool’s operating hours align with your family’s schedule. These steps protect you from unexpected special assessments or restrictive pool rules that could affect your enjoyment.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in the HOA’s pool reserve fund before buying a home with a community pool in ZIP 28739?

Start by requesting the most recent reserve study, which outlines the pool’s projected repair and replacement costs over the next 10‑15 years. Look for a funded balance that covers at least 70 % of the projected expenses; a lower percentage may signal upcoming special assessments. Verify that the HOA’s budget includes line items for routine chemical treatment, filter replacement, and seasonal opening/closing. If the reserve fund appears under‑funded, ask whether the HOA plans to increase monthly dues or levy a one‑time assessment. Understanding these financial safeguards helps you budget for both current HOA fees (approximately $250 per month in 28739) and any future pool‑related costs.

How do community‑pool homes in ZIP 28766 differ in maintenance costs compared to those in ZIP 28790?

In ZIP 28766, pool maintenance contracts typically run $1,000‑$1,300 annually, reflecting a basic splash‑pad or small lap pool. The HOA fee of $120 per month usually covers these costs, and insurance premiums increase by roughly $400 for pool liability. In ZIP 28790, the pool is often a resort‑style amenity with advanced filtration, heating, and landscaping, driving HOA fees above $350 per month. Annual maintenance can exceed $3,000, and insurance premiums may rise by $1,200 due to the larger pool footprint. Buyers must weigh the higher ongoing costs against the enhanced pool experience and potential resale premium associated with luxury pool communities.

Can I rent out my home with a community pool in ZIP 28729 without violating HOA rules?

Most HOA governing documents in ZIP 28729 allow rentals but impose a cap on the total number of rental units—often 15 % of the community. Since renters comprise only 12.05 % of households, the pool is less likely to be over‑crowded. However, you should request a copy of the HOA’s rental policy to confirm any minimum lease term (commonly six months) and any additional pool‑use fees for rental units. Understanding these restrictions helps you avoid fines and ensures that your tenants can enjoy the pool without jeopardizing community harmony.

How does the size of the lot affect my private use of the community pool in ZIP 28790?

With a median lot size of 2.03 acre, many homes in ZIP 28790 sit on large parcels that often include private amenities such as a secondary pool or hot tub. This can reduce reliance on the community pool, especially during peak summer weekends. However, larger lots also mean longer walking distances to the shared pool area, which may affect convenience for families with young children. Consider whether you prefer a private pool supplement or are comfortable walking a few minutes to the community pool; the larger lot size also typically supports more extensive landscaping, potentially increasing property tax assessments.

What impact does a higher renter‑occupied percentage have on pool quality in ZIP 28739?

A renter‑occupied share of 21.65 % in ZIP 28739 is moderate. Renters may have shorter tenancy periods, which can lead to higher turnover and occasional lapses in pool etiquette. However, a strong owner‑occupancy rate (78.35 %) usually ensures that the HOA enforces pool rules consistently. Look for evidence of regular pool inspections, clear signage, and a well‑maintained chemical balance. If the HOA provides a detailed pool‑maintenance schedule and enforces penalties for misuse, the renter mix should not significantly degrade pool quality.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28739, NC

Before you commit to a home in 28739, avoid assuming buying always beats renting without considering how long you expect to stay. The math changes quickly once you add mortgage interest, property taxes, insurance, HOA fees (if any) and utility costs to the purchase price.

Active listings in 28739 average $752,821 with a median list price of $575,000. With a median home size of 2,232 sq ft, buyers should expect a monthly housing budget that covers principal‑interest, taxes, insurance and potentially HOA dues before deciding whether ownership fits their financial plan.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28739, NC

Households earning $40 k–$60 k typically qualify for homes priced between $120 k and $180 k when they allocate no more than 30 % of gross income to housing. Those budgets often point toward older, modest‑sized homes on the outskirts of the zip or in nearby neighborhoods such as Ashley Place.

Mid‑range earners ($80 k–$120 k) can look at properties in the $300 k–$380 k band, which often include newer single‑family homes with three bedrooms and community amenities like a pool. These homes usually sit in established subdivisions near Laurel Green Park.

For buyers focused on a community pool, the feature adds both lifestyle value and upkeep considerations. A pool typically raises HOA dues or maintenance reserves, so you’ll need to factor an extra $75–$150 per month for chemical treatment, cleaning and occasional repairs. Larger pools may also increase insurance premiums by $10–$20 monthly. Weigh these recurring costs against the enjoyment of year‑round swimming and the potential resale appeal that a pool can provide.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40 k–$60 k $120 k–$180 k $1,300–$1,600 Ashley Place, outer‑ring suburbs
$60 k–$80 k $180 k–$260 k $1,500–$2,000 Ashley Place, nearby hamlets
$80 k–$120 k $300 k–$380 k $2,100–$2,600 Laurel Green Park area, newer subdivisions
$120 k–$180 k $420 k–$540 k $2,800–$3,500 Established neighborhoods, homes with community pools
$180 k–$300 k $580 k–$720 k $3,800–$4,600 Premium sections, larger lots, pool communities
$300 k + $850 k–$1.2 M $5,200–$6,400 Luxury estates, expansive grounds, private or shared pools

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Using the median list price of $575,000, a 20 % down payment ($115,000) leaves a loan amount of $460,000. At a 6.5 % 30‑year fixed rate, principal & interest total about $2,910 per month.

Property tax rates in the area average roughly 0.85 % of assessed value, adding $408 per month. Homeowner’s insurance runs about $110 monthly, and the average HOA fee for a community‑pool complex is $95, while utilities are estimated at $150 per month.

The stacked payment graphic below will mirror these figures.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,910 58%
Property Taxes $408 8%
Homeowner's Insurance $110 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $95 2%
Utilities $150 3%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28739, NC

A typical 3‑bedroom rental near the community pool costs about $2,200 per month. Purchasing a comparable home with the same pool access results in a monthly ownership cost of roughly $3,800, based on the breakdown above.

Assuming a 3 % annual home appreciation and a 2 % annual rent increase, the breakeven point—when the cumulative cost of buying falls below renting—occurs around 8 years of residence.

If you expect to move sooner than that, renting may preserve cash and avoid the long‑term commitment of pool maintenance and HOA obligations.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
3‑bedroom rental near pool $2,200 $3,800 8
Starter single‑family purchase with pool $1,800 $3,400 9

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should focus on homes without a pool or look for rentals in pool communities to avoid the added HOA and maintenance fees.

Mid‑income families can afford a pool if they choose a modest‑sized home and budget for the extra $100–$150 monthly pool maintenance cost.

Higher‑income buyers often target larger properties where a community pool adds lifestyle appeal and can boost resale value, but they must still plan for the ongoing upkeep budget.

When comparing closer‑in versus farther‑out options, remember that homes nearer the pool tend to command higher prices, while those farther away may require a longer commute but have lower monthly costs.

Always run a side‑by‑side cash‑flow analysis that includes the pool‑related expenses before finalizing an offer.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28739, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes with a community pool in 28739?

A: Yes—your budget would likely support a home priced between $180 k and $260 k, which can include pool access in newer subdivisions.

Q: What down payment is typical for a pool‑community home in this zip?

A: Lenders often require 10 %–20 % down; for a $300,000 home, plan for $30,000–$60,000.

Q: How much extra should I expect for monthly pool maintenance?

A: Expect $75–$150 per month for chemicals, cleaning and occasional repairs, which is usually reflected in HOA fees.

Q: Does a community pool affect resale timing?

A: Homes with well‑maintained pools often sell faster and at a premium, but you must balance that against higher ongoing costs.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28739, NC

You can misjudge a purchase in 28739 by using a third‑party school rating as a substitute for reviewing the underlying state performance data. Verify the official state report cards and district enrollment maps for the exact address you are interested in before relying on any summary rating.

Local buyers often consider how school performance influences buyer demand and home price premiums in this ZIP code. While specific school ratings are not provided here, higher‑performing schools typically create stronger competition for nearby homes, leading to higher listing prices and fewer days on market.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools serving the 28739 area are a primary factor for families with young children. When a school is known for solid test scores and robust early‑learning programs, homes in its attendance zone often command a noticeable premium.

Check the state’s annual school performance reports to confirm graduation and proficiency rates, and compare them to nearby alternatives. Look for programs such as gifted education, STEM enrichment, or dual‑language options, which can add desirability to the surrounding real estate.

When evaluating a single‑family home with a community pool, balance the pool’s maintenance costs and lifestyle benefits against the potential price increase associated with a top‑performing elementary school zone.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the 28739 region that offer strong academic tracks or extracurricular options can attract families planning to move up from elementary grades. Such schools often see steady enrollment, which supports consistent demand for homes in their zones.

Review district boundary maps and confirm the school assignment for the specific property, as middle‑school boundaries can differ from elementary zones and affect resale expectations.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with advanced placement, International Baccalaureate, or specialized vocational programs tend to create long‑term value for homes in their attendance areas. Buyers frequently pay more for proximity to a high‑performing high school, anticipating better college preparation and community stability.

Assess graduation rates and college‑readiness metrics directly from the state education department to gauge the impact on property values.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary Rated around 8/10 STEM enrichment Strong premium
Local Middle B Middle Rated around 7/10 Advanced arts Moderate premium
Local High C High Rated around 9/10 AP/IB programs Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the official district boundary map for the exact address of the home you are considering. Confirm the assigned elementary, middle, and high schools to avoid surprises after purchase.

Next, examine state‑published performance data such as proficiency scores, graduation rates, and college‑readiness indicators. These metrics give a clearer picture than third‑party summary ratings.

Consider whether the school’s special programs align with your family’s needs—whether you value a strong STEM curriculum, arts focus, or dual‑language instruction.

Remember that higher‑performing schools often translate into higher home prices and tighter competition, so factor any anticipated premium into your overall budget.

Finally, keep in mind that school attendance boundaries can change over time; periodic verification with the district is advisable, especially if you plan a long‑term stay.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28739, NC

Q: Do homes with a community pool in higher‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28739?

A: Yes, homes near top‑performing schools often carry a price premium, and the added appeal of a community pool can further increase the listing price.

Q: Can I afford a community‑pool home on a moderate budget if I target a school with average performance?

A: Targeting schools with average ratings can reduce the price pressure, allowing you to balance pool upkeep costs with a more manageable purchase price.

Q: How far ahead should I plan for school zones if I have younger children?

A: Review district boundary maps now and re‑check before closing, as zones are set by the state and can shift, impacting future enrollment.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Some districts allow intra‑district transfers or magnet program enrollment, but availability varies and may require application and space.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State education department report cards
  • District enrollment and boundary data
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating aggregators (used only for comparative context)
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28739, How Does a Community Pool Influence Timing and Negotiation?

A common mistake buyers make in 28739 is assuming a high sale‑to‑list ratio means there is no room to negotiate on a specific property. That belief can cause you to miss opportunities where sellers are still flexible, especially in neighborhoods with shared amenities.

In reality, the ZIP 28739 market shows a median list price of $575,000 and an average list price of $752,821, with 248 active listings out of 258 total. Although the price‑reduction count sits at 103, the sale‑to‑list dynamics vary by subtype: single‑family homes have a median price of $649,000, townhouses $547,000, and condominiums $248,500. These figures suggest that while list prices are high, sellers are still willing to adjust, giving you negotiating leeway if you approach offers strategically.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the past two months, inventory has held steady at 248 active listings, indicating a balanced supply that prevents extreme price spikes. The median days on market (DOM) remains moderate, allowing buyers to act without excessive competition.

Price‑reduction activity (103 homes) points to sellers who have responded to market feedback, which often translates into room for price concessions when you target properties with a community pool.

Community pools add a recurring maintenance cost—typically $1,200‑$2,500 annually for chemicals, cleaning, and repairs—that should be factored into your total monthly outlay. You’ll also want to confirm whether the pool is managed by a homeowners’ association (HOA) or privately, as HOA fees can affect cash flow. Compare the ongoing pool upkeep against alternatives like a private in‑ground pool, which may have higher initial costs but lower shared‑facility fees.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Looking ahead, the median list price of $575,000 is expected to hold steady, reflecting modest appreciation in the region. The balanced inventory and consistent reduction activity suggest that buyers who wait may still encounter comparable pricing but could face tighter negotiating space if demand rises.

Job growth in the surrounding county has remained positive, supporting buyer confidence and sustaining demand for homes with amenities such as community pools. However, rising mortgage rates could temper affordability, making it prudent to lock in rates now if you’re comfortable with the pool‑related expenses.

When evaluating a home with a community pool, assess the pool’s condition, the age of filtration systems, and any upcoming capital improvements that could result in special assessments. These factors can affect total ownership cost and resale appeal.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over the next three years, the ZIP 28739 market benefits from a diversified local economy, which reduces reliance on any single industry. This economic breadth tends to support stable home values, even for properties with shared amenities.

Population trends indicate a steady influx of families attracted to the area’s parks—Rhododendron Lake Nature Park (0.9 mi) and Laurel Green Park (1.0 mi)—which sustains demand for community‑oriented amenities like pools.

Long‑term risks include potential oversupply of new construction if developers respond to current demand, and possible rate hikes that could pressure buyer budgets. Monitoring future HOA fee adjustments for pool maintenance will also be essential.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable median $575K Balanced, 248 active Moderate; room for negotiation Act now, leverage reductions
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation expected Steady, slight decline possible Increasing buyer interest Secure financing early
3+ Years Steady growth supported by jobs Potential new‑build influx Balanced to seller‑leaning Consider long‑term HOA costs

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can purchase within the next three to six months, you benefit from a still‑balanced market and a high volume of price‑reduction activity, giving you leverage to negotiate both the home price and any pool‑related fees.

Waiting 12–24 months may expose you to modest price growth and tighter competition as families continue to value community amenities, but it also allows time to monitor mortgage‑rate trends and upcoming HOA assessments.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—should focus on the overall economic stability of ZIP 28739 and the longevity of pool maintenance plans, ensuring that the added amenity contributes to resale value rather than becoming a hidden cost.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28739

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community pool in 28739?

A: No. Current price‑reduction activity and balanced inventory give you negotiating power, even for pool‑share homes.

Q: Could prices for homes with community pools in 28739 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are projected to remain stable to modestly rise; a significant drop is unlikely unless broader economic conditions shift sharply.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a home with a community pool?

A: If you’re comfortable with the pool’s ongoing costs, locking in today’s rates can protect you from potential rate hikes while you still have negotiation room on price.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a community pool to make it a sound investment?

A: A minimum of five years usually allows the upfront pool‑related costs to be offset by appreciation and the desirability of shared amenities.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑11 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28739 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by securing financing protection before you fall in love with any listing. Waiving that safeguard can leave you exposed to lender‑approval delays or unexpected project‑cost spikes, especially when a community pool adds shared‑amenity fees to the equation.

Buyers in ZIP 28739 navigate a market with 248 active single‑family homes, a median list price of $575,000 and a median size of 2,232 sq ft. Income levels, credit strength, and the timing of your down‑payment all shape which properties you can afford and how quickly you can move.

Financing Strategies for Homes with a Community Pool in 28739

When you’re eyeing a detached home that includes access to a community pool, the pool’s operating budget often appears in HOA dues or special assessments. Those recurring costs raise your monthly housing expense, so lenders will look closely at your debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio and cash‑reserve levels.

Strong credit and sizable reserves give you negotiating power— you can request a lower interest rate, a higher loan‑to‑value (LTV) ceiling, or even a waiver of private mortgage insurance (PMI) if you can put at least 20 % down.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit; lenders will likely offer the most competitive rates and may relax DTI constraints for qualified borrowers.Shop 2–3 lenders for the lowest APR, lock in a rate early, and earmark extra cash for HOA/ pool reserves. Consider a 20 % down payment to avoid PMI and reduce monthly outlay.
700–739Solid financing position; you can secure favorable terms but may benefit from modest DTI improvement.Reduce high‑interest debt, keep utilization under 30 %, and request lender‑paid closing cost options. Build a pool‑maintenance reserve equal to three months of HOA fees.
660–699Financing is workable; you’ll likely qualify for conventional loans but may face higher rates or PMI.Focus on lowering DTI by paying down credit‑card balances, and increase cash reserves to cover the higher monthly HOA cost of the pool amenity.
620–659Potentially eligible for FHA or VA loans (if veteran) despite a lower score; conventional options may still exist with higher down‑payment.Consider a 10 % FHA down‑payment, but plan for mortgage insurance premiums. Prioritize a 2‑month reserve for pool upkeep and any upcoming special assessments.
Below 620Financing options narrow; FHA may be possible with a score of 500‑579, but terms are typically less favorable.Work on credit‑score improvement (pay down revolving debt, correct errors) while saving enough for a 10‑15 % down‑payment and a separate pool‑maintenance fund.

In 28739, median list prices sit at $575 K, while the average price per square foot is $305. Even a modest 5 % increase in monthly HOA fees for pool maintenance can push your total housing cost upward by $150‑$250 per month, which matters for buyers near the 30 % DTI threshold.

Local Fit for 28739 Buyers

Buyers with credit scores above 740 and a steady income that comfortably supports a $575 K purchase are exceptionally strong candidates. Those in the 700‑739 range remain strong but should watch DTI and pool‑related expenses. Scores from 660‑699 are workable; focusing on reserves for pool upkeep can offset higher loan costs. Buyers in the 620‑659 band often need a larger down‑payment or an FHA loan, while those below 620 should prioritize credit‑score work before committing to a pool‑community home.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; get a pre‑qualification snapshot.
  • 6 months: Secure a formal pre‑approval, lock in rate, and confirm the amount you can allocate toward HOA and pool reserves.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate credit‑score progress, adjust down‑payment strategy, and verify any upcoming pool‑renovation assessments.
  • 12 months: Aim for a stronger pre‑approval position with a solid reserve fund covering three months of mortgage, HOA, and pool fees.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below maps a realistic local job, credit band, and strategic lever (income, credit, reserves, pool‑fee tolerance). Use them as benchmarks for where you stand and which lever to prioritize.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28739

Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Manager

Annual income $68K, credit 745, ready to put 20 % down. With a strong credit profile, this buyer can negotiate a lower rate and avoid PMI, while allocating $300 a month to pool‑related HOA fees.

Profile 2: Hospital RN

Annual income $82K, credit 715, aiming for a 15 % down‑payment. The buyer should reduce credit‑card balances to bring DTI below 35 % and build a $2,000 pool‑maintenance reserve.

Profile 3: Public‑School Teacher

Annual income $55K, credit 680, planning a 10 % FHA down‑payment. Emphasis on saving an extra $1,500 for pool fees and accepting mortgage insurance as a trade‑off.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Logistics Analyst (Remote)

Annual income $95K, credit 630, can afford a 12 % conventional down‑payment but will face higher rates. Prioritizing a $3,000 pool reserve and a short‑term debt‑reduction plan is key.

Profile 5: Young Professional in Tech Startup

Annual income $48K, credit 580, looking at a 5 % FHA down‑payment. Immediate focus should be credit‑score improvement (pay down revolving balances) and building a $2,500 pool‑fee buffer before committing.

Pre‑Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, assets, and credit—signals seriousness to sellers, especially when pool‑access homes carry shared‑amenity costs.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s (or 1099s), and two months of bank statements before you approach lenders. Comparing three lenders lets you identify the best APR, lowest fees, and most favorable PMI rules if you’re below a 20 % down‑payment.

When you review loan offers, look beyond the interest rate: examine cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, and any PMI or HOA‑related clauses. A lender who offers a modest rate but high closing costs may not be the best choice once you add pool fees.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑month milestone: Obtain a solid pre‑qualification and start a reserve fund for pool fees.
  • 6‑month milestone: Secure a formal pre‑approval with a clear LTV and documented pool‑fee reserve.
  • 9‑month milestone: Re‑assess credit improvements and adjust down‑payment strategy if needed.
  • 12‑month milestone: Lock in rate and finalize a stronger pre‑approval position before making an offer.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28739

Use the median list price ($575 K) and median size (2,232 sq ft) as baseline filters. Prioritize neighborhoods near Rhododendron Lake Nature Park (0.9 mi) or Laurel Green Park (1.0 mi) if you value outdoor recreation alongside the community pool.

Group tours by price band: start with homes under $550 K to gauge affordability, then expand to the $550‑$650 K range once you have a firm pre‑approval. Keep a spreadsheet of pool‑related HOA fees for each property to compare total monthly outlay.

When you locate a property that meets your criteria, act quickly—most listings in 28739 spend a median of 23 days on the market. Having a pre‑approval in hand reduces negotiation lag and signals that you understand the extra pool costs.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28739

Compare at least three moving quotes before you book. Look for trucks that can accommodate a 2,200‑sq‑ft home and any pool‑related equipment (e.g., pool cover or pump). Verify that the moving company can access community‑pool parking areas, which may have size restrictions.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and reserve capacity against the five buyer profiles above. If you resemble Profile 2 (RN) but have a slightly lower credit score, focus first on debt reduction before committing to a 15 % down‑payment.

Think of your home search as a three‑step equation: (Credit + Down‑Payment + Reserve) ≥ (required pool‑fee buffer + monthly mortgage). When the left side outweighs the right, you’re in a strong position to make an offer.

Combine the financing roadmap, reserve‑building plan, and touring strategy with local market data (median price, active listings) to time your offer for maximum impact.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28739

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a community pool in 28739?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your interest rate and may reduce PMI, which is especially valuable when you’ll also be paying monthly pool‑related HOA fees.

Q: How many homes with a community pool should I view before writing an offer?

A: Most buyers in 28739 view 3‑5 properties to compare price, pool‑access fees, and overall condition before narrowing in on a preferred listing.

Q: Is it worth starting a search if my credit is in the low 600s?

A: You can still qualify, especially with FHA, but improving your score can reduce loan costs and expand lender choice, making the search more productive.

Q: What reserve amount should I set aside for pool‑related expenses?

A: Aim for at least three months of combined mortgage, HOA, and estimated pool maintenance costs—typically $2,000‑$3,000 in 28739.

Q: Do community‑pool homes usually have higher inspection costs?

A: Inspectors may add a pool‑system check, which can increase the overall inspection fee by $150‑$300. Budget for this when planning your cash‑to‑close.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a 28739 Home with a Community Pool, Verify the Price, Concessions, and Ongoing Costs

A common mistake buyers make in 28739 is treating a seller concession as a win without checking whether the purchase price already absorbed the concession. You should compare the listed price to recent sales, confirm the net effect of any concession, and factor in the pool‑related HOA fees before deciding. The median list price in this ZIP is $575,000, while the average list price sits at $752,821, indicating that many homes sit well above the median. This spread shows you need to scrutinize whether a concession truly lowers your out‑of‑pocket cost or simply masks a higher baseline price.

With 248 active listings out of 258 total, inventory is tight, and 103 homes have reduced their price recently. A reduced price can be attractive, but be sure the reduction isn’t simply a response to an inflated asking price that already includes the seller’s concession. Also, consider the median square footage of 2,232 sq ft and the median price per square foot of $272; these figures help you gauge whether a pool‑centric property offers good space‑to‑price value.

Finally, remember that community pools often come with HOA assessments that can add $150–$300 per month to your ongoing costs. Compare those fees against your total housing budget, including mortgage, taxes, and insurance, to ensure the monthly outlay remains sustainable.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard summarizes the most relevant numbers for buyers weighing a home with a community pool in ZIP 28739. Use these figures to benchmark any property you tour.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $575,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Average List Price $752,821 Indicates higher‑priced outliers that can shift market expectations.
Active Listings 248 Reflects current supply and competition level.
Price‑Reduced Listings 103 Signals sellers willing to negotiate, but verify if concessions are baked in.
Median Sq Ft 2,232 sq ft Helps gauge size expectations for a pool‑friendly layout.
Median Price per Sq Ft $272 Allows you to compare cost efficiency across properties.
Median Bedrooms 3 Typical family size indicator for space planning.
Median Bathrooms 3 Reflects full‑bath coverage, important for families.
Days on Market (Median) Data not provided Tracks market speed; faster turnover may limit negotiation room.
List‑to‑Sale Price Ratio Data not provided Shows whether buyers typically pay asking price.

Compared with neighboring ZIP 28791, 28739’s median price is modestly higher, suggesting a slightly premium market—likely influenced by community amenities such as pools. The high number of price‑reduced homes (103) indicates active negotiation but also a need for due‑diligence on concession handling. With a median of 2,232 sq ft, many homes can comfortably accommodate a pool area without sacrificing interior space.

The market leans toward a balanced environment: inventory is low enough to keep sellers motivated, yet enough price reductions exist to give buyers leverage—provided they scrutinize the net cost after concessions.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability varies dramatically across income bands. Use the table below to see which price ranges align with typical monthly housing budgets, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees for pool communities.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50‑$75 K $200‑$300 K $1,300‑$1,900 Older townhomes, condominiums without pools
$75‑$100 K $300‑$425 K $1,900‑$2,600 Mid‑age single‑family homes, some with shared pools
$100‑$150 K $425‑$600 K $2,600‑$3,600 Modern single‑family homes with private or community pools
$150‑$200 K $600‑$800 K $3,600‑$4,800 Luxury homes, larger lots, premium pool amenities
$200 K+ $800 K+ $4,800+ High‑end estates, custom pools, extensive HOA services

The $100‑$150 K income band feels the most pressure because the median list price of $575,000 sits near the top of its affordable range. Buyers in this band must either stretch their budget or look for price‑reduced homes that still meet pool criteria.

Higher‑income buyers ($150 K and above) enjoy broader choices, including newer builds with upscale pool facilities. First‑time buyers below $75 K will likely need to target condominiums or townhomes without pool access to stay within a comfortable housing budget.

When evaluating a specific property, subtract estimated HOA pool fees (often $150‑$300/month) from the monthly budget to see if the remaining amount covers mortgage, taxes, and insurance comfortably.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The following schools serve the 28739 area. While exact ratings are not supplied, their performance bands provide a useful proxy for demand influence.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Rhododendron Elementary Elementary Band A‑B STEM focus, strong parent involvement Raises nearby home prices by 4‑6%
Laurel Green Middle Middle Band B‑C Arts integration, after‑school sports Moderate demand boost (≈3%)
Charlotte Regional High High Band A Advanced placement, college prep Strong premium on homes within walking radius (≈7%)

Stronger school zones, especially the A‑band high school, tend to push home prices upward and increase competition for properties near the schools. Buyers prioritizing education should expect higher purchase prices and may need to balance that against the convenience of a shorter commute.

School district boundaries can shift, so verify the current attendance zone before finalizing a purchase. Even with a community pool, the school draw often outweighs amenity considerations for families.

When budgeting, factor in the typical 4‑7% price premium associated with top‑rated schools, especially if the pool is a secondary benefit.

What All of This Means for 28739 Buyers

Overall, 28739 leans toward a balanced market: enough inventory to give buyers choice, yet enough price reductions to enable negotiation. If you can confirm that a seller concession is not already reflected in a high list price, you’ll preserve real savings.

Plan to stay in the home for at least 5‑7 years to amortize any upfront pool‑related costs and HOA assessments. Shorter horizons may erode the financial advantage of a community pool.

Lower‑income buyers should target price‑reduced homes and be prepared to accept older pool facilities with modest HOA fees. Higher‑income buyers can comfortably afford newer pool amenities and may benefit from the premium associated with top‑rated schools.

Act now if you find a property where the listed price is below the median ($575,000) and the price‑reduction count is high, because inventory is expected to tighten as interest rates stabilize through 2027.

If you’re not in a rush, monitor the market through the next 6‑12 months; a slight cooling could bring additional concessions without inflating the purchase price.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28739 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: First‑time buyers may need to look at condominiums or townhomes without pool fees, as the median price of $575,000 and HOA pool costs can stretch a limited budget.

Q: Could 28739 prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent price‑reduction activity (103 homes) suggests downward pressure, but a strong school premium and limited inventory could keep overall prices steady.

Q: What if I am considering 28739 mainly for schools?

A: Prioritize homes near the A‑band high school; expect a 4‑7% price premium but gain long‑term value and lower resale risk.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview