At‑a‑Glance Market Snapshot for 28746 Homebuyers
The following table aggregates the most relevant metrics for anyone looking to purchase a single‑family home with a community pool in the 28746 ZIP code. Use these figures as a baseline for budgeting, negotiation, and comparing listings.
Pay particular attention to the HOA fee column, as pool maintenance costs are commonly bundled there. A higher fee may indicate a newer or better‑maintained pool, while a lower fee could signal deferred upkeep.
| Metric |
Value or Range |
Why It Matters |
| Active listings |
59 |
Provides the pool of homes you can tour now; more listings mean more choice and negotiation leverage. |
| Median listing price |
$479,856 |
Serves as a realistic budget anchor; half of current homes are priced below this level. |
| Price per square foot |
$235 |
Allows you to compare homes of different sizes on an even footing, especially important when pool access is a shared cost. |
| Listing price span |
$85,600 – $2,500,000 |
Shows the breadth of the market; set your ceiling early to focus on homes that truly fit your financial plan. |
| Median year built |
1999 |
Indicates the typical age of homes and associated systems, including pool equipment that may need updating. |
| County |
Rutherford County |
County determines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, both of which affect ownership costs. |
| Average HOA fee (pool‑included) |
$100–$180 per month |
Reflects ongoing pool maintenance, staffing, and utilities; higher fees usually mean a newer or better‑maintained pool. |
| Typical pool operating season |
May – September |
Understanding seasonal usage helps you budget for heating or extended‑season options if desired. |
| Estimated annual pool maintenance cost |
$600–$2,400 |
Shows the extra cash needed beyond HOA fees for occasional repairs or upgrades. |
| Average property tax rate |
0.75% of assessed value |
Rutherford County’s rate influences your yearly tax bill; combine with home price to estimate total cost. |
| Median household income (area) |
$78,000 |
Helps gauge affordability; compare to median home price to assess debt‑to‑income ratios. |
| Homeowner’s insurance estimate |
$1,200–$1,800 annually |
Insurance premiums vary with home age and pool presence; budget accordingly. |
| Average days on market |
32 days |
Indicates market speed; faster sales may limit negotiation but also suggest demand. |
| Months of inventory |
2.8 months |
A low number signals a seller’s market, urging buyers to act swiftly and be pre‑approved. |
| Owner‑occupancy rate |
68% |
Higher owner‑occupancy can lead to better‑maintained common areas, including pools. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median listing price of $479,856 aligns closely with the median household income of $78,000, suggesting that a typical buyer will need a mortgage that respects a 28‑30% front‑end debt‑to‑income ratio. Use a mortgage calculator to see how a $480k home translates into monthly principal, interest, tax, and insurance (PITI) payments.
With an average HOA fee of $100–$180 per month that includes pool upkeep, factor this into your total monthly housing cost. Add the estimated annual pool maintenance range of $600–$2,400 if the HOA does not cover all repairs, especially for older pool equipment.
Property taxes at 0.75% of assessed value mean a $480k home will generate roughly $3,600 in yearly taxes. Combine this with homeowner’s insurance estimates of $1,200–$1,800 to understand the baseline cost before mortgage interest.
The median year built (1999) signals that many homes may still have original pool pumps or heaters, which often require replacement after 15–20 years. Ask the HOA or seller for recent service records to gauge upcoming capital expenses.
An average of 32 days on market and 2.8 months of inventory indicate a relatively brisk market. While this can create competition, the presence of 59 active listings still offers enough variety to negotiate, especially if you have a solid pre‑approval and can act quickly.
Higher owner‑occupancy (68%) typically correlates with better‑maintained common areas, meaning the community pool is more likely to be clean, well‑staffed, and responsive to member concerns.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: How do community‑pool HOA fees affect my overall budget?
A: HOA fees that include pool maintenance add a predictable monthly expense, usually $100–$180. This fee covers chemicals, filtration, and routine cleaning. You should add it to your PITI calculations, as it directly reduces the amount you can allocate to mortgage principal.
Q: Are there hidden costs associated with a shared pool?
A: While most routine upkeep is covered by HOA fees, occasional major repairs—such as pump replacement or resurfacing—may be billed as special assessments. Review recent HOA meeting minutes or ask for a reserve study to gauge potential upcoming costs.
Q: Does the age of the home affect the pool’s condition?
A: Homes built around the median year of 1999 often have pool equipment installed before modern efficiency standards. Verify the age of the pump, heater, and filtration system during a walkthrough; older equipment can mean higher energy bills and sooner replacement.
Q: How can I compare listings with and without a community pool?
A: Use the price‑per‑square‑foot metric ($235 median) to normalize costs. Subtract the HOA fee from the total monthly expense for pool homes and compare that net cost to a non‑pool home’s lower HOA or none at all.
Q: What should I ask the HOA before buying?
A: Request the most recent financial statements, reserve fund balance, and any pending special assessments for pool upgrades. Also ask about pool hours, guest policies, and whether the pool is heated or covered, as these affect usage and future costs.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
First, verify the title report for any easements or restrictions that could affect pool access, such as private lane rights or shared driveway agreements. Ensure there are no undisclosed encroachments on the community’s common‑area boundaries.
Second, review the HOA’s budget and recent meeting minutes to understand property‑tax implications, insurance premiums, and any upcoming pool‑related assessments that could increase your monthly obligations.
Third, confirm that your financing scenario can accommodate the combined mortgage payment, HOA fee, and estimated pool maintenance costs while staying within recommended debt‑to‑income ratios.
Fourth, arrange a thorough home inspection that includes a focused assessment of pool equipment—pump, heater, filtration, and safety features—to spot any needed repairs before closing.
Fifth, evaluate the age and condition of major systems: a roof built before 2000 may need replacement in the next decade, and HVAC units paired with pool heating can significantly impact utility bills.
Sixth, examine the site’s grading, drainage, and landscaping to ensure water runoff will not compromise the pool’s filtration system or cause basement moisture issues.
Finally, consider your long‑term plans: a well‑maintained community pool can boost resale appeal, but future homeowners may have different expectations about pool usage, so factor potential resale premiums or rental limitations into your decision.
What You Can Explore Next
In the next section we dive into neighborhood spotlights, comparing subdivisions like Rivergate and Oakridge Estates on amenities, school quality, and walkability. You’ll learn which pockets of 28746 best match your lifestyle preferences.
Following that, we break down cost‑of‑living details, including a deeper look at HOA structures, tax implications, and financing options specific to homes with community pools. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty 28746 Market Report (Sept 10 2026)
- Local Listing Aggregate Cache (Sept 10 2026)
- Local Listing Facts Aggregate Cache (Aug 8 2026)