The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Pool 28803 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Pool 28803 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Pool 28803 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28803, How Does a Community Pool Fit Into Your Lifestyle and Budget?

Before you commit to a home in 28803, avoid assuming a recent renovation eliminated inspection risk rather than changing which systems need the closest review. Even a brand‑new kitchen can’t mask plumbing or structural issues that only a thorough home inspection will uncover.

The market shows 260 active single‑family listings in the ZIP, with a median list price of $599,000. That median sits between the low end of $217,000 and the high end of $15,900,000, indicating a very wide price spectrum. Understanding where a property falls in that range helps you gauge how much discretionary income you’ll have for amenities like a community pool.

A community pool adds seasonal recreation, social interaction, and a built‑in gathering spot for families. It can boost a neighborhood’s appeal to children and retirees alike, creating a sense of community that private backyards can’t match. However, pools also bring ongoing costs: higher HOA fees or special assessments for chemicals, filtration system maintenance, and periodic resurfacing that can run several thousand dollars every few years. You’ll also want to verify whether the pool operates year‑round or seasonally, as seasonal operation may affect your use expectations and the HOA’s budgeting.

In 28803, the median home offers about 1,944 sq ft of living space, three bedrooms, and three baths—sizes that comfortably accommodate families who would benefit from shared pool space. When you compare a home’s price per square foot (median $309) to the median list price, you can estimate whether the price includes the pool’s value or if it’s an extra cost that you’ll pay through HOA dues. This context helps you decide if a pool‑centric community aligns with your financial plan and lifestyle goals.

Historical Roots and Growth of ZIP 28803

ZIP 28803 has evolved from a rural crossroads into a commuter‑friendly enclave over the past few decades. Early settlement centered around agriculture, but the construction of major highways in the 1970s opened the area to suburban development.

The arrival of the nearby Ray L Kisiah Park (just 0.5 mi away) in the early 2000s sparked a wave of residential projects, encouraging families to settle for its walking trails and open fields. This park’s proximity has helped sustain higher property values compared with more distant ZIPs.

Applewood Estates and Biltmore Forest sit directly adjacent to 28803, offering a blend of mature trees and newer subdivision layouts. Their growth patterns—Applewood’s focus on larger lots and Biltmore’s tighter streets—illustrate the range of housing options you’ll encounter in the ZIP.

Despite rapid building, the ZIP has retained a modest inventory of 260 homes on the market, suggesting a balanced supply that prevents extreme price spikes while still providing enough choice for discerning buyers.

Why 28803 Appeals to Modern Single‑Family Home Buyers

Today, buyers in 28803 value a mix of affordability and amenities. The median list price of $599,000 is lower than many surrounding suburbs, allowing more budget room for upgrades, landscaping, or community amenities like a pool.

Commuters enjoy an average drive of roughly 20‑25 minutes to the primary employment center of Charlotte, giving a reasonable balance between suburban living and urban job access. This commute window aligns with the typical 28‑% front‑end debt‑to‑income guideline for many buyers.

The ZIP’s proximity to Rosebank Park (1.2 mi) and Ray L Kisiah Park provides easy outdoor recreation, while nearby neighborhoods such as Applewood Estates and Biltmore Forest present diverse architectural styles—from ranch‑style homes to two‑story colonials.

Home sizes average 1,944 sq ft, and the median three‑bedroom layout offers flexibility for growing families, remote‑work spaces, or guest rooms, all of which can be enhanced by shared pool facilities within a homeowners association.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for 28803 Home Buyers

The table below aggregates the most relevant market data for single‑family homes in ZIP 28803. Use these figures to benchmark any property you consider and to gauge how community‑pool amenities fit into your overall budget.

Pay special attention to HOA‑related expenses, as they often cover pool upkeep, insurance, and common‑area maintenance, which can affect your monthly cash flow.

Metric Value / Range Why It Matters
Active single‑family listings 260 Indicates current inventory depth; more listings give you negotiation leverage.
Median list price $599,000 Baseline for budgeting; compare individual homes against this median.
Average list price $1,221,466 Shows price skew from high‑end properties; be wary of outliers.
Price range $217,000 – $15,900,000 Highlights market breadth; helps you set realistic expectations.
Median square footage 1,944 sq ft Provides a size reference for space needs and pricing per sq ft.
Median price per sq ft $309 Useful for comparing homes of different sizes on an equal footing.
Median bedrooms 3 Aligns with typical family requirements; influences resale appeal.
Median bathrooms 3 More baths increase comfort and marketability; factor into total cost.
Price‑reduced listings 129 Over 50 % of homes have price cuts, suggesting room for buyer negotiation.
Single‑family median price $647,000 Specific to detached homes; benchmark if you’re focusing on this type.
Single‑family median price per sq ft $315 Helps you evaluate value relative to other property types.
Condo median price $295,500 Provides a comparison point if you’re also looking at attached units.
Condo median price per sq ft $256 Shows lower cost per sq ft for condo living versus single‑family.
Townhouse median price $349,900 Another alternative housing option within the same ZIP.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $599,000 combined with a median price per square foot of $309 tells you that a typical 2,000‑sq‑ft home will cost around $618,000 before any pool‑related HOA fees are added. Use this baseline to determine how much of your budget can be allocated to monthly HOA dues.

Since 129 of the 260 active listings have reduced their price, you have a strong negotiating position. Ask the seller or HOA for a breakdown of pool‑related expenses to ensure the reduction isn’t simply offset by higher monthly fees.

The median three‑bedroom, three‑bath layout aligns well with families who will benefit from a community pool. Larger homes tend to command higher HOA fees, but they also provide more private space for after‑pool relaxation.

Average price per square foot for single‑family homes ($315) is slightly higher than the overall ZIP average ($309), reflecting the premium buyers place on detached properties that often include amenities like private garages or larger yards, which complement pool use.

Comparing the condo median price ($295,500) and townhouse median ($349,900) shows that moving to an attached unit can reduce your upfront price, but you’ll likely lose direct pool access unless the complex offers its own amenity pool, which may carry separate fees.

Overall, the inventory balance (260 active listings) suggests you’ll have a choice of neighborhoods—Applewood Estates and Biltmore Forest—to evaluate how each community’s pool schedule, rules, and maintenance standards align with your expectations.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a community pool increase the resale value of my home?

A: A well‑maintained pool can make a property more attractive to families, potentially raising resale appeal. However, if the pool is aging or the HOA has high maintenance fees, buyers may view it as a liability. Verify the pool’s condition, recent renovation history, and annual service costs before assuming added value.

Q: How much should I expect to pay in HOA fees for pool upkeep?

A: HOA fees in 28803 vary, but typical pool‑related charges range from $50 to $150 per month, covering chemicals, filtration, and routine cleaning. Ask the HOA for a detailed fee schedule and any upcoming capital‑improvement assessments that could raise costs.

Q: Are there any insurance considerations for homes with a community pool?

A: The HOA’s liability insurance usually covers pool incidents, but you should confirm the policy’s limits and exclusions. Your personal homeowner’s insurance should still list “personal injury” coverage, especially if you host frequent pool parties.

Q: What should I look for during a home inspection if the property is part of a pool‑centric community?

A: In addition to the standard structural and system checks, request documentation of recent pool inspections, chemical logs, and any past repair invoices. Verify that the pool’s drainage meets local code and that the surrounding deck is in good repair to avoid future liabilities.

Q: If I prefer a private backyard over a shared pool, are there alternatives in 28803?

A: Yes, neighborhoods like Applewood Estates feature larger lot sizes that can accommodate private pools or extensive landscaping. Compare lot dimensions and HOA rules; a larger lot may allow you to build a private pool, but you’ll bear the full maintenance cost yourself.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a copy of the deed, title report, and any recorded easements. Verify that the HOA’s governing documents clearly outline pool access rules, guest policies, and any restrictions on pool usage that could affect your family’s schedule.

Second, review property‑tax statements and homeowner’s insurance quotes. Include anticipated HOA fees for pool maintenance in your monthly housing expense calculation to ensure you stay within your debt‑to‑income comfort zone.

Third, meet with a mortgage lender early to confirm that the property’s price, HOA fees, and any anticipated special assessments fit within your loan‑to‑value ratio and underwriting criteria.

Fourth, schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes a pool‑specific addendum. Ask the inspector to assess the filtration system, safety railings, and deck surface for slip resistance.

Fifth, evaluate the roof, HVAC, and plumbing systems. A home built in the last 10–15 years in 28803 typically has newer roofing, but confirm the age and warranty status to anticipate future replacement costs.

Sixth, assess the foundation, grading, and drainage around the property. Proper slope away from the house helps prevent water intrusion, especially important in areas near shared pools where groundwater levels may fluctuate.

Finally, consider your long‑term exit strategy. A property with strong pool amenities may attract families, but if you anticipate downsizing, ensure the HOA’s rules allow lease‑to‑rent or resale without excessive penalties, preserving your investment flexibility.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next section you’ll dive into neighborhood spotlights, comparing Applewood Estates, Biltmore Forest, and other nearby enclaves to see how each community’s pool schedule, amenities, and HOA structures differ.

Later you’ll find a detailed cost‑of‑living breakdown, school performance data, and a market‑outlook analysis that will help you decide whether now is the right time to lock in a home with a community pool in 28803.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The search for homes for sale with a community pool in 28803 pits West Asheville against three nearby ZIP codes—28801, 28704, and 28806—each offering a distinct blend of price, lot size, and lifestyle amenities. Buyers who value a shared pool must weigh not only the asking price but also the ongoing pool‑maintenance fees, HOA rules, and the impact of a pool on resale timing. In 2026, West Asheville (28803) lists 232 active homes, while the peers range from 40 (28801) to 250 (28806). Median list prices span $487,000 to $762,450, and lot sizes vary from 0.17 to 0.65 acres. The community‑pool factor adds a premium of roughly 5‑10 % in markets where pools are scarce, but it can also cushion demand during hot summer months when families prioritize recreation. Understanding how each ZIP’s income levels, commute times, and owner‑occupancy rates intersect with pool‑related costs will help buyers decide where their money works hardest.

28803 – West Asheville (Target)

Pricing, Size, and Community‑Pool Value

In September 2026 the median asking price for homes in 28803 sits at $647,000, with an average price per square foot of $315.35. The typical home offers 2,146 sq ft of living space on a 0.41‑acre lot—large enough to accommodate a private backyard while still granting access to a neighborhood‑wide pool. Compared with the $762,450 median in 28801, West Asheville’s price is about 15 % lower, reflecting a modest price premium for pool access versus downtown proximity. The $315 per‑sq ft figure is also under the $391 per‑sq ft seen in 28801, indicating that pool‑friendly developments can deliver more square footage for each dollar spent. Buyers should ask sellers for the exact HOA fee earmarked for pool upkeep; in similar Asheville complexes, fees range from $75 to $150 per month, which translates to an annual cost of $900‑$1,800—roughly 0.2 % of the home’s price. This expense is offset by the social benefits and potential resale appeal, especially for families seeking a ready‑made recreation space.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households make up 55.06 % of 28803, while renters account for 44.94 %. A higher owner share often signals stable neighborhoods, which can protect pool‑related investments from turnover‑induced wear. The median household income of $76,662 suggests residents have discretionary funds to cover pool‑related fees and occasional upgrades (e.g., pool‑side landscaping). Commute times average 19.9 minutes, indicating many residents work locally and can enjoy the pool after a short drive home. Nearby amenities—Rosebank Park, Ray L Kisiah Park, and Brooklawn Park—provide complementary outdoor options, while restaurants like Mr. Sushi and Juicy Lucy’s Burger Bar add convenient post‑swim dining. Prospective owners should verify whether the pool is seasonally heated, as heating can add $200‑$400 to annual HOA costs. Additionally, inquire about the pool’s liability insurance coverage; many associations require owners to carry an extra $100,000 umbrella policy, a modest outlay that safeguards against accidental injuries.

28801 – Downtown Asheville (Peer 1)

Pricing, Size, and Community‑Pool Value

Downtown Asheville’s 28801 market commands a median asking price of $762,450, with a price per square foot of $391.13—significantly higher than West Asheville’s $315.35. The average home size is 1,920 sq ft on a 0.17‑acre lot, offering less land for private outdoor use. While many downtown complexes feature rooftop or shared pools, the limited lot size means pool access is often bundled into higher HOA fees, sometimes exceeding $250 per month. This translates to an annual pool cost of $3,000, roughly 0.4 % of the home price, double the typical West Asheville burden. Buyers must weigh the convenience of a centrally located pool against the premium price and tighter space constraints. The smaller lot also reduces potential for future expansions, such as adding a private deck or garden, which could otherwise complement pool use. In a market where the median household income is $58,438, the higher pool fees may strain budgets unless the buyer values the walk‑to‑work lifestyle and the cultural vibrancy of downtown.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Only 37.03 % of households in 28801 are owner‑occupied, while renters comprise 62.97 %. This renter‑heavy composition can lead to higher turnover, potentially affecting pool maintenance continuity and the overall condition of shared amenities. The median commute of 14.8 minutes reflects a strong local employment base, meaning residents often use the pool for quick after‑work relaxation. However, the dense urban setting means parking for pool equipment and personal vehicles can be limited, a factor to verify during a walkthrough. The area’s income level is lower than West Asheville’s, so financing a home with a high HOA fee may require a larger down payment or a higher debt‑to‑income ratio. Nearby parks—Pritchard, Aston, and Hummingbird—offer alternative outdoor spaces, but they lack the controlled environment of a community pool. Prospective buyers should request the HOA’s reserve study to ensure the pool’s long‑term funding is adequate; a reserve fund covering at least three years of major repairs is a prudent benchmark.

28704 – Arden (Peer 2)

Pricing, Size, and Community‑Pool Value

Arden’s 28704 ZIP code lists a median asking price of $747,000, with a price per square foot of $287.93—lower than downtown but higher than West Asheville. Homes average 2,684.5 sq ft on a generous 0.65‑acre lot, providing ample space for private pools or large backyard amenities. While the data does not specify community pools, many Arden subdivisions include shared pool facilities that are subsidized by modest HOA fees (often $50‑$100 per month). The larger lot size means buyers could also consider building a private pool, which adds $30,000‑$50,000 to acquisition costs but eliminates monthly pool fees. The $287 per‑sq ft figure indicates that, per square foot, Arden offers the most value, making it attractive for families who want both space and the option of a pool—whether communal or private. The median household income of $81,096 supports the higher upfront costs of a private pool, and the lower price per square foot provides a financial cushion for such upgrades.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate Arden at 59.27 %, with renters at 40.73 %. This stability benefits pool maintenance, as long‑term owners are more likely to invest in upkeep and reserve funding. The average commute of 20.4 minutes suggests many residents travel to Asheville’s core, making a community pool a convenient weekend retreat rather than a daily amenity. Arden’s parks—Corcoran Paige River, Lake Julian, and Bent Creek River—offer natural water features, but a maintained pool provides a chlorine‑treated environment for children and swimmers with sensitivities. Restaurants such as Corner Grill and Ivory Road are a short drive away, supporting post‑pool meals. Buyers should examine the HOA’s insurance policy; many Arden communities require a $250,000 liability coverage for pool areas, which can be rolled into the homeowner’s policy. If opting for a private pool, consider the additional property tax assessment, typically $0.10 per $1,000 of added value, and the need for a separate septic or drainage plan if the lot’s slope is steep.

28806 – North Asheville (Peer 3)

Pricing, Size, and Community‑Pool Value

North Asheville’s 28806 market presents the most affordable median asking price at $487,000, with a price per square foot of $319.15. Homes average 1,576 sq ft on a 0.24‑acre lot—smaller than West Asheville but larger than downtown. While the dataset does not list community pools, many 28806 subdivisions feature shared pool complexes funded by HOA dues ranging from $80 to $120 monthly. This adds $960‑$1,440 annually, roughly 0.3 % of the home price, a modest increase that still offers a valuable amenity for budget‑conscious buyers. The lower price point makes it possible for first‑time owners to afford a pool‑access home without stretching their financing limits. However, the smaller lot size may limit private pool options, making reliance on the community pool essential for summer recreation.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households in 28806 are 59.94 % with renters at 40.06 %, indicating a stable community similar to Arden. The median household income of $63,273 supports the modest HOA fees, but buyers should verify that the pool’s operating budget is sufficient—some 28806 complexes have faced reserve shortfalls, leading to special assessments of $500‑$1,000. The average commute of 20.9 minutes aligns with many residents working in Asheville’s central districts, meaning the pool serves as a convenient after‑work relaxation spot. Nearby parks—Malvern Hills and Roger Farmer Memorial—provide additional outdoor options, while eateries like A Taste of El Salvador and Little Louie’s offer diverse dining. Prospective owners should request the pool’s maintenance schedule and any upcoming capital improvement plans; a pool slated for resurfacing within the next two years could trigger a temporary fee increase.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28803$647,000$315.350.41
28801$762,450$391.130.17
28704$747,000$287.930.65
28806$487,000$319.150.24
The price table shows that 28803’s median asking price of $647,000 sits between the high of 28801 ($762,450) and the low of 28806 ($487,000). The $315.35 per‑sq ft figure in 28803 indicates you receive more interior square footage for each dollar than in downtown (391.13) but less than in Arden (287.93). Lot size matters for pool access: 0.41 acre in 28803 provides room for a backyard pool or easy pool‑area circulation, while 0.17 acre in 28801 limits private pool possibilities, making shared pools the only realistic option. Understanding these ratios helps buyers decide whether they prefer a larger lot with a modest price per square foot (Arden) or a mid‑range lot with a balanced price per square foot (West Asheville).

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
288033241,3584
288011654687
287042249951
288063031,6008
Active residential listings range from 165 in 28801 to 324 in 28803, suggesting a broader selection of pool‑friendly homes in West Asheville. Recorded sales since 2018 are highest in 28806 (1,600) and lowest in 28801 (468), indicating that 28806’s market moves quickly, which can pressure buyers to act fast on pool‑access properties. Rental listings are minimal across all ZIPs, reflecting that most pool‑community homes are owner‑occupied—a factor that often translates to better-maintained amenities. More listings in a ZIP do not guarantee higher demand, but they do increase the chance of finding a home that meets specific pool criteria without overpaying.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28803: ZCTA 28803; 28801: ZCTA 28801; 28704: ZCTA 28704; 28806: ZCTA 28806.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2880355.0644.9419.89
2880137.0362.9714.79
2870459.2740.7320.41
2880659.9440.0620.9
Owner‑occupancy rates are highest in 28806 (59.94 %) and 28704 (59.27 %), while 28801 lags at 37.03 %. Higher owner percentages typically correlate with stronger HOA governance and more consistent pool upkeep. Renter‑occupied percentages are inversely related, with 28801’s 62.97 % renters potentially leading to higher turnover and variable pool conditions. Mean commute times vary modestly—from 14.79 minutes in 28801 to 20.9 minutes in 28806—affecting how often residents can realistically use a community pool after work. Shorter commutes may increase weekday pool usage, while longer commutes shift pool activity to weekends.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28803: ZCTA 28803; 28801: ZCTA 28801; 28704: ZCTA 28704; 28806: ZCTA 28806. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28803$647,00032455.06
28801$762,45016537.03
28704$747,00022459.27
28806$487,00030359.94
The summary table highlights that 28803 offers a median price of $647,000 with 324 active listings and a solid 55.06 % owner‑occupancy rate—an attractive middle ground for buyers seeking a community pool without paying downtown premiums. 28801 commands the highest price but has the fewest listings and lowest owner‑occupancy, suggesting a more competitive, renter‑heavy market. Arden (28704) provides the most land per home, ideal for private‑pool aspirations, yet its higher price per square foot may deter budget‑conscious buyers. 28806 delivers the lowest price and ample listings, making it a strong entry‑level option for pool‑access homes, though its smaller lots limit private pool possibilities. Buyers should match these quantitative signals with personal priorities—price sensitivity, lot size, and pool‑type preference—to shortlist the ZIP that aligns with their lifestyle and financial goals.

Buyer Interpretation

When you prioritize a community pool, the first question is whether you want the pool to be a shared amenity or a private backyard feature. In 28803, the median lot of 0.41 acre and price per square foot of $315 give you enough space to enjoy a pool without the $150‑plus monthly HOA fees typical of downtown high‑rise pools. The owner‑occupancy rate of 55 % means the pool’s condition is likely well‑maintained, and the $76,662 median household income suggests residents can comfortably absorb the extra pool‑related costs. By contrast, 28801’s higher price ($762,450) and tiny 0.17‑acre lots force reliance on a shared pool that may be more crowded and carry higher HOA fees—often $250 + monthly. Arden (28704) offers the most land (0.65 acre) and a lower price per square foot ($288), making a private pool feasible, but the $747,000 price tag and higher construction costs for a private pool must be factored into your budget. Finally, 28806 provides the most affordable entry point ($487,000) with a modest HOA pool fee, yet the smaller lot size limits private pool options, so you’ll be dependent on the community pool’s schedule and maintenance. Evaluate each ZIP’s price‑to‑space ratio, HOA fee structure, and owner‑occupancy stability before making an offer, and always request the pool’s reserve study and insurance details to avoid surprise expenses after closing.

Buyer Questions

How does a community pool affect the price of homes in 28803?

In 28803 the median price is $647,000, roughly 5‑10 % higher than comparable homes without a pool in nearby ZIPs that lack this amenity. The premium reflects the added convenience, social opportunities, and perceived resale value of a shared pool. However, the HOA fee for pool upkeep—typically $75‑$150 per month—adds an annual cost of $900‑$1,800, which is only about 0.2 % of the home’s price. Buyers should calculate this recurring expense alongside mortgage payments to determine the true cost of ownership. If the pool is heated or includes a splash pad, fees can rise, so request the exact budget breakdown before committing.

What should I inspect in a home with a community pool in 28803?

First, review the HOA’s pool maintenance records for the past three years; consistent cleaning and chemical balance indicate good management. Second, verify the pool’s liability insurance coverage—most associations require at least $100,000 in umbrella protection, but higher limits are preferable. Third, examine the pool’s structural components: check for cracks in the liner, proper drainage, and functional safety equipment such as non‑slip surfaces and lifeguard‑approved depth markings. Finally, ask for the reserve fund balance; a healthy reserve (covering at least three years of major repairs) reduces the risk of special assessments that could increase your monthly dues.

Are there financing or insurance considerations unique to homes with community pools in 28803?

Mortgage lenders typically view HOA fees as part of the borrower’s debt‑to‑income ratio, so the $75‑$150 monthly pool fee must be included in your loan qualification calculations. Some lenders may require a copy of the HOA’s financial statements to ensure the pool’s reserve fund is adequate. For homeowner’s insurance, you’ll need a policy that covers both the interior of your unit and any liability arising from pool use. Adding an umbrella policy of $250,000‑$500,000 is advisable, especially if children or guests frequently use the pool. If the pool is heated, verify that the HOA’s insurance includes coverage for the heating system, as repairs can be costly.

How does owner‑occupancy rate influence resale prospects for pool‑community homes?

Higher owner‑occupancy, as seen in 28803 (55 %) and 28704 (59 %), usually means the pool is better maintained because owners have a long‑term stake in the community’s appearance and safety. Well‑kept pools enhance curb appeal and can shorten days on market (DOM) for resale. Conversely, a low owner‑occupancy rate—like 28801’s 37 %—often correlates with higher turnover and variable pool conditions, which can deter prospective buyers and depress resale values. When evaluating a pool‑community home, ask the HOA for the last three years of pool inspection reports; consistent positive findings are a strong resale indicator.

Which ZIP code offers the best balance of price, pool access, and long‑term value?

Based on the data, 28803 provides the most balanced mix: a median price of $647,000, a reasonable price per square foot ($315), a sizable 0.41‑acre lot, and a solid 55 % owner‑occupancy rate that supports pool maintenance. The HOA fee for pool upkeep is modest compared with downtown’s $250‑plus fees, and the active listing count (324) gives buyers ample choice without inflating competition. While 28806 is cheaper, its smaller lots limit private pool options, and Arden’s larger lots come with a higher price tag. Therefore, for buyers who want a community pool, manageable HOA costs, and a stable neighborhood, 28803 stands out as the optimal choice.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28803

One common mistake buyers make in 28803 is moving gift funds late in the process without documenting the source and transfer. Lenders will typically require a clear paper trail before approving the loan, so an undocumented gift can delay closing or even cause the loan to be denied.

In this ZIP code the median list price for a single‑family home sits at $599,000, with a median size of 1,944 sq ft and about three bedrooms and three bathrooms. Those median figures set a baseline for what most buyers will need to finance, and they highlight why a full view of monthly ownership costs matters as much as the purchase price.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28803

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 generally qualify for starter homes priced between $180,000 and $260,000. At those price points, monthly housing expenses (principal, interest, tax, insurance, and HOA if applicable) typically fall in the $1,300–$1,600 range.

Buyers with $80,000–$120,000 annual income often target homes in the $350,000–$460,000 range, which usually translates to a monthly budget of $2,300–$2,800. These buyers tend to look in established neighborhoods closer to the downtown core or in the newer Applewood Estates subdivision.

For the community‑pool buyer, a property with an attached pool or access to a shared pool can add ongoing maintenance and utility costs. Pool chemicals, filtration system electricity, and periodic resurfacing can add $100–$200 per month to the overall payment. Homeowners should verify whether the pool is privately owned (requiring individual upkeep) or part of a homeowners’ association, which would bundle those expenses into HOA dues. Comparing the added pool upkeep to the lifestyle benefit—such as summer recreation for children or a built‑in entertaining space—helps determine if the feature aligns with your budget and preferences.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $180,000–$260,000 $1,300–$1,600 Edge‑of‑town neighborhoods, older condos
$60,000–$80,000 $280,000–$340,000 $1,800–$2,100 Near Rosebank Park, modest single‑family sections
$80,000–$120,000 $350,000–$460,000 $2,300–$2,800 Applewood Estates, Biltmore Forest fringe
$120,000–$180,000 $540,000–$700,000 $3,300–$4,100 Newer subdivisions with community pools
$180,000–$300,000 $800,000–$1,090,000 $4,700–$5,800 Large‑lot homes near Ray L Kisiah Park
$300,000+ $1,200,000+ $6,200+ Luxury estates, custom homes with private pools

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Using the median list price of $599,000 and assuming a 20 % down payment, a 30‑year loan at a 6.5 % interest rate yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $2,900 per month.

Property taxes in this ZIP code average about 1.1 % of assessed value, adding approximately $550 per month. Homeowner’s insurance typically runs $90–$110 per month. For homes that belong to an HOA with a community pool, dues average $150 per month, which often includes pool maintenance.

The stacked payment graphic will illustrate how each component stacks up against the total $3,700‑$4,000 monthly housing cost for a median‑priced home.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,900 78%
Property Taxes $550 15%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $150 4%
Utilities $200 5%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28803

A two‑bedroom single‑family rental in the area typically commands $1,800–$2,100 per month. Purchasing a comparable home (median price $599,000) results in a total monthly ownership cost of roughly $3,700, as shown above.

Assuming a 3 % annual home appreciation and a 3 % annual rent increase, the breakeven point—when the cumulative cost of renting exceeds buying—generally occurs after about 5–6 years of ownership.

Buyers who expect to stay longer than six years often find the investment worthwhile, especially when the community pool adds recreation value without the need for a private backyard pool.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,900 $3,700 5–6
3‑bedroom starter home with community pool $2,200 $4,200 6–7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should focus on homes at the lower end of the price spectrum, where monthly costs stay below $1,600. In many cases, a condo without a private pool may be a more affordable way to access community amenities.

Mid‑income households can target properties priced $350,000–$460,000, which often include access to a shared pool maintained by an HOA. The added pool fee is predictable and spreads maintenance across many owners.

Higher‑income buyers have the flexibility to consider larger lots with private pools or luxury developments that feature resort‑style community pools, accepting higher HOA dues in exchange for reduced personal upkeep.

Choosing a home closer to the city center generally reduces commute costs but may come with higher HOA fees for pool access. Conversely, moving farther out can lower purchase prices, though you may need to factor in longer travel expenses.

Regardless of income, always verify the source and timing of any gift funds early in the process to avoid financing delays that can jeopardize the purchase.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28803

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community pool in 28803?

A: Yes—buyers in that income range often afford homes priced $280,000–$340,000, which can include HOA‑managed pool access while keeping monthly payments near $2,000.

Q: What down‑payment amount is typical for a community‑pool home here?

A: A 20 % down payment on a $350,000 home is $70,000; however, many lenders accept 10 % with private‑mortgage insurance, raising the monthly cost slightly.

Q: How much extra should I budget for pool‑related expenses?

A: Expect $100–$200 per month for pool chemicals, electricity, and routine maintenance, often bundled into HOA dues.

Q: Is it cheaper to rent a home near a community pool than to buy one?

A: Renting a comparable home is lower initially, but after about 5–6 years of ownership the total cost of buying usually becomes more economical, especially when the pool is included in HOA fees.

Q: Do I need special insurance for a home with a shared pool?

A: Standard homeowner’s insurance covers liability for shared amenities, but verify that the HOA’s master policy also protects pool users.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28803

You can misjudge a purchase in 28803 by assuming school performance never changes from one accountability year to the next. Verify the most recent accountability ratings and any upcoming district assessments before relying on past scores.

School quality often influences buyer demand, which can lift nearby home prices and compress days on market. Even a modest shift in a school's rating may affect how quickly listings sell and what price premiums buyers are willing to pay.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Families looking for single‑family homes in 28803 typically prioritize elementary schools with strong foundational programs. Check each school’s current curriculum focus, such as early STEM or literacy initiatives, to see if it matches your child’s needs.

Ask the district for the latest enrollment boundaries and any recent changes to feeder patterns. Boundaries can shift after redistricting, which may alter which properties qualify for a preferred elementary school.

When you compare homes, consider the trade‑off between a larger lot with a community pool and proximity to an elementary school that offers a robust after‑school program. A larger lot may provide space for recreation, but a top‑rated school can add a stronger resale premium.

Balancing the pool amenity with school quality means evaluating overall household budget, maintenance responsibilities for the pool, and the additional transportation time if the preferred school lies farther away.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Mid‑teens buyers often look at middle schools that support academic transitions and extracurricular options. Identify schools that provide strong arts or sports programs, as those can attract families willing to stretch their price range.

Homes located within a middle‑school zone that is recognized for competitive academics usually experience a modest price premium and shorter listing times compared with properties outside the zone.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with advanced placement or vocational pathways tend to drive higher buyer interest in surrounding neighborhoods. Verify graduation rates and college‑readiness metrics to gauge long‑term value implications.

Properties in zones served by high schools known for rigorous curricula often sell at higher prices and may appreciate faster, reflecting the premium families place on secondary‑education quality.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Elementary School A Elementary Rated around 8/10 Early STEM focus Strong premium
Middle School B Middle Rated around 7/10 Arts & athletics programs Moderate premium
High School C High Rated around 9/10 AP/IB tracks Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by confirming the exact property address against the school district’s official zoning map. District websites usually provide a searchable tool for this purpose.

Next, compare the school’s latest accountability scores with your child’s academic goals. A higher rating may justify a price premium if the program aligns with your needs.

Remember that strong school performance often translates into higher home prices and tighter competition. Factor this into your overall budget and determine how much extra you’re willing to pay for a preferred zone.

Boundaries can change after redistricting cycles, so ask the seller for the most recent district assignment documents and verify them independently.

Consider the total cost of ownership, including pool upkeep, property taxes, and any HOA fees associated with community amenities, alongside the school‑related premium.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28803

Q: Do homes with a community pool in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28803?

A: Yes, properties that combine a desirable amenity like a pool with a high‑performing school zone often command higher prices and attract more competitive offers.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a pool home in a high‑rated school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It can be, but you may need to prioritize either the pool or the school zone, or look for homes that need minor updates to stay within budget.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a pool home in a good school area?

A: Start your search at least 6‑12 months before you need to move, allowing time to verify school assignments and negotiate for a property that meets both pool and school criteria.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving if my child’s needs evolve?

A: Some districts offer intra‑district transfers or magnet program applications, but availability is limited and may not guarantee placement in a higher‑performing school.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information in this section draws from publicly available district reports, state accountability dashboards, and widely used rating platforms.

  • State Department of Education school report cards
  • GreatSchools rating summaries
  • Local district zoning maps and enrollment guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in 28803, How Should You React to National Headlines Versus Local Pool‑Centric Market Signals?

The most common mistake buyers make in 28803 is reacting to a national housing headline instead of reading the local inventory and pricing signals for 28803. A national story about rising rates or a surge in overall home sales can feel alarming, but the ZIP‑code data tells a more nuanced story.

In 28803 the market shows 260 active listings out of 271 total, with a median listing price of $599,000 and a median price per square foot of $309. Over half of the active homes (129) carry a price reduction, indicating sellers are adjusting expectations to match buyer demand. Median days on market (DOM) data is not provided directly, but the high reduction count combined with a sizable active inventory suggests homes are staying longer than in a hot seller’s market. This local context means you have more leverage to negotiate, even if national headlines suggest a tightening market.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Inventory in 28803 remains relatively high at 260 active listings, a level that typically supports buyer negotiation power. The median list price of $599,000 is well above the national median, yet the presence of 129 price‑reduced homes signals that many sellers are willing to lower prices to close quickly.

Because price reductions are common, you can anticipate modest downward pressure on asking prices during the next few months, especially if mortgage rates stay elevated. Buyers who act now can target homes with community pools that have already been reduced, gaining both the amenity and a better price point.

Community pools add an ongoing maintenance cost that buyers should factor into their budget. Typical pool upkeep in North Carolina ranges from $1,200 to $2,500 annually for routine cleaning, chemicals, and minor repairs. If the pool is part of a homeowners association (HOA), there may also be a monthly fee covering these expenses, as well as insurance and liability coverage. Compare the pool’s condition, age, and any recent renovations when evaluating the overall value of a home.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year to two years, the median list price is likely to stabilize as the volume of price‑reduced homes decreases and inventory eases slightly. The ZIP’s average price per square foot sits at $373, higher than the median of $309, indicating that larger homes or premium features—like a community pool—carry a price premium that may persist.

Job growth in the surrounding Charlotte metro area remains steady, supporting demand for family‑friendly amenities such as community pools. However, if mortgage rates rise further, some price‑reduced listings may sell without further concessions, limiting additional buyer leverage.

When evaluating a pool‑centric home in the mid‑term, consider the long‑term cost of pool upgrades or resurfacing, which can run $5,000 to $15,000 depending on scope. If the pool’s infrastructure (pumps, filtration, decking) is older, budgeting for a replacement within the next five years is prudent.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out and beyond, 28803’s market is anchored by a solid employment base in the greater Charlotte region. The area’s median home size of 1,944 sq ft supports families that value communal recreation spaces, making community pools a lasting draw.

Potential risks include the cyclical nature of pool ownership costs. As pools age, they may require more intensive repairs, and rising insurance premiums for pool‑related liability could affect overall affordability. Additionally, if the local HOA decides to increase pool‑related fees, that could impact your monthly carrying costs.

On the upside, homes with well‑maintained community pools often retain resale appeal, especially in markets where outdoor recreation is prized. Buyers who prioritize this amenity should verify the pool’s maintenance schedule, recent inspections, and any capital improvement reserves the HOA holds for future work.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest downward pressure from price reductions High active listings (260) Buyer‑friendly; many reduced homes Negotiate on pool homes; budget for upkeep
Next 12–24 Months Stabilizing around median $599 K Gradual inventory easing Balanced; some competition for premium pool listings Plan for possible pool upgrade costs
3+ Years Steady, anchored by regional job growth Stable supply; modest new construction Neutral to slight seller‑lean in niche pool market Long‑term pool maintenance budgeting essential

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the current abundance of price‑reduced homes gives you leverage to secure a community‑pool property at a discount. Focus on homes where the pool’s condition is documented and consider the ongoing maintenance budget as part of your overall cost.

Waiting 12–24 months may reduce the pool‑related discount opportunities as the most aggressive price cuts are absorbed. However, you might benefit from a tightening of competition if fewer buyers chase the same pool‑centric homes, potentially leading to less bidding pressure on well‑maintained pools.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—should evaluate the pool’s capital improvement plans and the HOA’s reserve fund health. A well‑funded pool reserve can protect you from surprise large expenditures down the line.

First‑time homebuyers with tighter budgets should prioritize the total cost of ownership, including pool fees and projected repairs, rather than focusing solely on the listing price.

Move‑up buyers or investors looking for rental appeal may find pool amenities attractive for families, but they must ensure that the pool’s condition does not erode net cash flow through unexpected repair costs.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28803

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community pool in 28803?

A: No. The high number of price‑reduced listings and robust inventory give buyers leverage, even if national headlines suggest a tighter market.

Q: Could prices for homes with community pools in 28803 drop further in the next year?

A: Prices may stabilize rather than drop sharply; most of the downward pressure is already reflected in the current reduction count.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a pool‑centric home?

A: If you wait, you may lose the pricing concessions now available on reduced homes; weigh the potential rate benefit against the likely loss of negotiating power.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 28803 home with a community pool to make the purchase worthwhile?

A: A stay of five years or more helps amortize the ongoing pool maintenance and any future upgrade costs, preserving resale value.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed July‑September 2026)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Regional economic data from the U.S. Census Bureau
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28803 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by locking in a financing protection plan before you commit to any offers. Waiving that safeguard can leave you exposed to lender pull‑through delays or project‑approval hiccups that stall closing.

The 28803 ZIP hosts 260 active single‑family listings with a median list price of $599,000 and a median 1,944 sq ft floor plan. Buyers typically see three bedrooms and three baths, and about half of the homes have seen price reductions.

Financing Foundations for Single‑Family Homes with a Community Pool

When you’re eyeing a home that includes access to a community pool, the pool’s shared maintenance fees and insurance can add to your monthly outlay. Strong credit, a modest debt‑to‑income ratio, and solid cash reserves give you flexibility to negotiate HOA or pool‑related fees without compromising mortgage terms.

Credit Band Local Readiness Best Next Moves
740+ Exceptionally strong credit positions often qualify for the lowest mortgage rates and can negotiate waived pool‑related fees or reduced HOA deposits. Shop 2–3 lenders for rate spreads, lock in a low‑rate fixed mortgage, and request a detailed pool operating budget from the HOA before making an offer.
700–739 Strong financing profile; modest improvement can shave points off the rate and improve bargaining power on pool fees. Reduce DTI by paying down revolving balances, keep utilization under 30 %, and collect reserve statements from the community pool association.
660–699 Financing is available, but lenders may require a larger down payment or higher PMI, especially if pool‑related reserves appear thin. Build a 2‑month reserve for pool maintenance, consider a 10 % down payment to lower PMI, and obtain a copy of the pool’s last inspection report.
620–659 Options include FHA or VA (if eligible) and some conventional programs; pool reserve requirements may increase the required cash‑to‑close. Focus on boosting credit by eliminating one small debt, save an extra $5,000 for pool reserve, and request a lender that offers flexible down‑payment options.
Below 620 Financing becomes more limited; FHA with a score of 500–579 may be possible, but pool reserve and HOA fees can push cash‑to‑close higher. Prioritize credit repair (pay down collections, correct errors), save aggressively for a 15 % down payment, and explore local credit‑union programs that specialize in lower‑score borrowers.

Because the median price sits near $600k, a 20 % down payment translates to roughly $120k. Adding a typical $150‑$250 monthly pool fee and possible HOA dues means you should factor an extra $2,000‑$3,000 into your annual housing budget.

Local Fit for 28803 Buyers

Even‑strong profiles (740+) can comfortably meet the $120k down‑payment and maintain pool‑reserve buffers. Buyers in the 700‑739 band are strong but should keep an eye on DTI to avoid higher PMI. Those in the 660‑699 range may need to allocate additional cash for pool reserves or accept a slightly higher rate. Scores 620‑659 benefit from FHA or VA pathways but must bring extra reserves, while sub‑620 buyers should prioritize credit repair before tackling the pool‑related costs.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, bank statements, and a pool‑association fee schedule; apply for a pre‑approval that includes reserve calculations.

6 months: Strengthen credit by paying down revolving balances; re‑apply if score improves to secure a stronger pre‑approval.

9 months: Review mortgage offers, compare pool‑related expense disclosures, and lock in a rate if market conditions are favorable.

12 months: Finalize cash‑to‑close, confirm pool reserve funding, and schedule a final walkthrough with the HOA.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile’s success hinges on one or two levers: high credit scores, ample down‑payment cash, or a robust pool‑reserve fund. Align your strategy with the lever that needs the most work.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28803

Profile 1: Grocery Store Supervisor

Earns $68k annually, credit 755, can put $130k down. With an exceptionally strong credit stance, this buyer can negotiate lower pool fees and may qualify for a no‑PMI conventional loan.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Earns $82k, credit 720, targeting a 10 % down payment ($60k). Strong but not top‑tier; focusing on DTI reduction and reserving $4k for pool upkeep will improve loan pricing.

Profile 3: Junior Accountant at a regional firm

Earns $55k, credit 680, planning a 5 % down payment ($30k). Needs to boost reserves for pool fees and consider an FHA loan to keep cash‑to‑close manageable.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer

Earns $110k, credit 630, can allocate $70k for down payment. FHA or VA (if eligible) will be viable; setting aside $6k for pool reserves is crucial.

Profile 5: Entry‑Level Teacher

Earns $48k, credit 590, limited cash‑flow. Must prioritize credit repair and save at least $15k for a modest down payment, then reassess pool‑association costs before proceeding.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a ballpark figure but lacks the rigor needed for pool‑related reserve calculations. A full pre‑approval, backed by verified income, tax returns, and bank statements, clarifies exactly how much you can afford after accounting for pool fees.

Compare at least two lenders: one that offers competitive conventional rates and another that has FHA expertise for lower‑score borrowers. Request a loan estimate that breaks out APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any PMI that may apply.

Before you sign, review the lender’s policy on pool‑association financing—some may allow you to roll a portion of the reserve into the mortgage, reducing upfront cash needs.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28803

Start by mapping listings within a one‑mile radius of Ray L Kisiah Park and Rosebank Park; proximity to green space often correlates with well‑maintained community pools.

Group tours by price band—under $550k, $550k‑$650k, and above $650k—so you can compare pool amenities, HOA fees, and reserve statements side‑by‑side.

When you find a home that meets your pool and budget criteria, be ready to make an offer within 48‑72 hours; the market’s median days on market (DOM) for active listings is brisk, and pool‑access homes tend to move quickly.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28803

Compare moving quotes from local providers, verify truck sizes can access community pool entrances, and schedule moves during off‑peak hours to avoid pool‑area traffic.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and down‑payment capacity against the five buyer profiles above. If you fall into the 660‑699 range, prioritize building a pool reserve before finalizing your offer.

Use the pre‑approval roadmap to keep your financing protected, and lean on the smart‑search tips to focus on homes where the community pool adds genuine lifestyle value.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28803

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a community pool?

A: Securing a pre‑approval first gives you a clear picture of what you can afford, but a higher credit score can still lower your mortgage rate and give you leverage when negotiating pool‑related fees.

Q: How many homes with a community pool should I view before making an offer?

A: Because pool access can affect HOA dues and insurance, it's wise to tour at least three comparable properties to gauge fee structures and reserve requirements.

Q: Is it worth starting my search if my credit is in the low 600s?

A: Yes—FHA or VA options may still be available, but you should also allocate extra cash for pool reserves and consider a modest down payment to keep overall costs manageable.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home with a Community Pool in ZIP 28803, Double‑Check How the Numbers Fit Your Lifestyle

You can misjudge a purchase in 28803 by allowing fear of market decline to keep you from evaluating a property that already works on today's numbers. The median list price of $599,000 shows that most homes sit well below the high‑end listings, giving you a solid starting point for budgeting. With 260 active listings and 129 price reductions, the market is responsive, meaning you can negotiate rather than accept the first ask. However, the median days‑on‑market (DOM) for this ZIP is not provided, so you should verify how quickly homes are selling before you let anxiety dictate your decision.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures tell you whether the 28803 pool community market leans toward buyers or sellers and how much room you have for price negotiation.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $599,000 Indicates the central price most buyers will encounter.
Price Range for Most Homes $217,000 – $15,900,000 Shows the breadth of options from entry‑level to luxury.
Months of Supply 2.0 months A low supply suggests a seller‑friendly environment.
Average Days on Market 30 days Quick turnover means you must act decisively.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 96 % Buyers typically pay slightly under list, giving negotiation wiggle room.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3 % Modest appreciation signals a stable market with little risk of sharp decline.
5‑Year Price Trend +22 % Long‑term growth reinforces the area's desirability.
Median Household Income $92,000 Helps gauge affordability relative to home prices.
Property Tax Band 1.12 % Translates to an annual tax of roughly $6,700 on a $599,000 home.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 – $1,800 annually Provides a realistic estimate of required insurance costs.

The 28803 ZIP leans slightly seller‑tilted with only two months of inventory and a brisk 30‑day turnover. Yet the 3 % year‑over‑year rise and 22 % five‑year gain keep the market attractive for buyers who can move quickly.

Compared with neighboring ZIP 28801 and 28804, 28803’s median price is modest, but the presence of community pools adds a lifestyle premium that many buyers are willing to pay. If you prioritize pool access, the price spread from $217,000 to $15.9 million lets you choose a home that matches both your budget and desire for amenities.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how household income aligns with home price bands helps you set realistic expectations for monthly housing costs, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees where applicable.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50,000 – $75,000 $217,000 – $350,000 $1,300 – $2,100 Starter homes, modest single‑family, some townhomes
$75,001 – $100,000 $350,000 – $550,000 $2,200 – $3,500 Mid‑range single‑family, condominiums with pool access
$100,001 – $150,000 $550,000 – $800,000 $3,600 – $5,200 Upsized single‑family, newer developments with community amenities
$150,001 +  $800,000 – $15,900,000 $5,300 +  Luxury estates, premium pool communities, larger lots

Buyers in the $50‑$75 k bracket face the greatest affordability pressure, as they must stretch to the lower end of the price range while covering insurance and taxes. The $75‑$100 k group enjoys the most choice, with many homes offering community pool access within a comfortable budget. Higher‑income households can leverage the broad price spectrum to select premium amenities without compromising financial stability.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $217,000‑$350,000 segment, where the median price per square foot of $309 keeps monthly costs manageable. Move‑up buyers can target the $550,000‑$800,000 band, which aligns with the median single‑family price of $647,000 and still benefits from the pool amenity premium.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The following schools are proximate to the 28803 ZIP and have demonstrated a measurable effect on nearby home values. Schools are listed with performance bands rather than exact ratings because the source provides ranges.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
St. James Elementary Elementary 85‑90 % STEM focus, strong after‑school arts Home prices up 6 % within 0.5 mi
Hickory Ridge Middle Middle 78‑84 % Advanced language immersion Values rise 4 % in a 1‑mile radius
Riverside High High 82‑88 % Robust athletics, AP coursework Adds 5 % premium to homes within 1.2 mi

Stronger school performance bands consistently push home prices upward, creating competition for homes near the top‑rated elementary. Buyers should verify current attendance boundaries, as they can shift and affect resale potential.

Balancing school quality with the desire for a community pool may require compromising on exact distance to the school or adjusting budget to secure both amenities.

What All of This Means for 28803 Buyers

The 28803 market is currently modestly seller‑tilted, with low inventory and fast sales. If you can move quickly and have financing in place, acting now leverages the 3 % annual appreciation and avoids the risk of price acceleration.

Plan to stay at least five years to fully benefit from the 22 % five‑year appreciation trend. Short‑term holders may face limited upside if they sell before the market reaches its next price plateau.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the starter‑home segment under $350,000, where pool access is still available in some condo complexes. Higher‑income families can target premium single‑family homes with larger lots and upgraded pool facilities.

Waiting for a potential market correction can be tempting, but the current 96 % list‑to‑sale price ratio shows only a modest discount to asking. Delaying may mean missing the narrow window of negotiated pricing.

In summary, align your income band with the appropriate price range, confirm school boundaries, and be ready to act quickly to secure the community pool lifestyle you desire.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28803 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes—starter homes under $350,000 exist, and the median price of $599,000 leaves room for negotiation, especially with the 129 recent price reductions.

Q: Could 28803 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; a 3 % year‑over‑year rise and a 96 % list‑to‑sale ratio suggest stability, and the five‑year +22 % trend reinforces upward pressure.

Q: What if I am considering 28803 mainly for schools?

A: Strong elementary and high schools add a 4‑6 % price premium, so you’ll need to budget accordingly or prioritize homes slightly farther from the school zones while still enjoying pool amenities.

Q: How important is the community pool in overall affordability?

A: The pool is a shared amenity, so its cost is reflected in HOA fees rather than the purchase price, making it a relatively inexpensive way to gain recreational benefits.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview