The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Pool Annsborough Park Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Pool Annsborough Park the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Pool Annsborough Park the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a Community Pool in Annsborough Park, NC?

The first mistake many buyers make in Annsborough Park is to look only at the headline asking price. Because the subdivision has a limited pool of active listings—five homes on the market right now—price per square foot can vary dramatically, and overlooking that metric can lead to overpaying for space you don’t need.

Current market data show a median list price of $710,000 and a median size of 3,528 sq ft, which translates to roughly $204 per square foot. That figure matters because it lets you compare how much living area you actually receive for each dollar spent, rather than just the total price tag.

A community pool adds a built‑in recreation asset that can extend your outdoor lifestyle without the upkeep of a private pool. It offers seasonal swim time for kids, a venue for neighborhood gatherings, and a low‑maintenance alternative to installing a backyard pool. However, you should also factor in HOA fees that support pool maintenance, water treatment, and staffing; those costs can add a few hundred dollars a month to your budget. Additionally, consider how often the pool is open—some communities limit hours during winter—which affects the value you derive from the amenity.

When you compare homes in Annsborough Park, align the pool’s convenience with the overall cost of ownership. A property priced at $720,000 with 3,800 sq ft may actually be a better deal than a $695,000 home offering only 3,100 sq ft, once you account for the extra livable space and the shared pool that saves you from a private‑pool expense.

How Annsborough Park Grew into a Family‑Friendly Subdivision

Annsborough Park was developed in the early 2000s as part of Concord’s suburban expansion, attracting families seeking larger lots and community amenities.

Its proximity to Veterans Park (2.3 mi) and the George W. Liles Greenway (2.7 mi) gave early buyers easy access to outdoor recreation, reinforcing the appeal of shared facilities like the community pool.

The subdivision’s growth was spurred by the nearby University City development, just ten miles away, which created jobs in tech and education and increased demand for spacious, amenity‑rich homes.

Because the neighborhood was planned with a single‑family focus, most homes feature five bedrooms and five baths, matching the median figures reported in the latest IDX data.

Why Today’s Buyers See Value in Annsborough Park’s Amenities

Modern buyers in Annsborough Park appreciate a blend of suburban tranquility and easy access to urban employment centers; the straight‑line distance to Uptown Charlotte is 18.2 mi, making the commute manageable for professionals.

The area’s average commute time hovers around 30 minutes by car, allowing families to balance work and home life without long‑hour traffic.

Neighborhoods like Afton Park and Afton Village sit right alongside Annsborough Park, offering comparable home sizes and shared amenities, which creates healthy competition and keeps pricing transparent.

Local dining options such as Punchy's Diner (0.2 mi) and The Smoke Pit (0.5 mi) give residents convenient weekend meals, while the presence of a community pool provides a year‑round gathering spot that reduces the need for private leisure investments.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Annsborough Park Homebuyers

The table below captures the most relevant numbers you’ll need when evaluating a home with a community pool in this subdivision.

Use these metrics to compare listings, budget for ongoing costs, and gauge how each property fits your lifestyle priorities.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings5Limited inventory intensifies competition; act quickly when you find a fit.
Total listings (past month)6Shows market turnover rate and how often homes become available.
Median list price$710,000Benchmark for budgeting; compare against your financing capacity.
List price range$619,000 – $829,000Helps you set realistic expectations for what you can afford.
Median square footage3,528 sq ftIndicates typical living space; essential when evaluating price per sq ft.
Median price per sq ft$204Enables direct comparison of value across homes of different sizes.
Average price per sq ft$205Reflects market trend; small deviations can signal pricing anomalies.
Median bedrooms5Shows family‑size suitability; aligns with larger lot expectations.
Median bathrooms5Signals higher‑end finishes and convenience for larger households.
Price‑reduced listings5Indicates seller flexibility; a chance to negotiate better terms.
Nearby park distance2.3 mi (Veterans Park)Adds recreational value beyond the community pool.
Nearby greenway distance2.7 mi (George W. Liles)Supports active lifestyle options for families.
Closest restaurantPunchy's Diner (0.2 mi)Convenient dining adds to daily convenience.
Second nearby restaurantThe Smoke Pit (0.5 mi)Provides varied food choices within walking distance.
Straight‑line distance to Uptown Charlotte18.2 miUseful for estimating commute and access to city amenities.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $710,000 paired with a median size of 3,528 sq ft yields a baseline of $204 per square foot. If your budget caps at $650,000, you’ll need to look for homes below the median size or negotiate price reductions, which are common—five of the six listings have already reduced.

Because the median bedroom and bathroom counts are both five, homes in this subdivision tend to accommodate larger families. If you need fewer rooms, you may face higher per‑square‑foot costs for the extra space you won’t use.

The price‑per‑square‑foot metric helps you spot value. A home listed at $820,000 with 3,800 sq ft works out to about $216 per sq ft, which is above the median and may not justify the extra space unless it offers premium finishes or a superior location within the subdivision.

HOA fees that cover the community pool are not listed here, but expect a monthly charge that adds to your total cost of ownership. When you compare listings, add that anticipated fee to your monthly budget to avoid surprise expenses.

Limited active inventory (only five homes) means you’ll likely encounter multiple interested buyers. Being prepared with pre‑approval and a clear understanding of price per square foot will strengthen your negotiating position.

Finally, the proximity to parks and greenways enhances lifestyle value without extra cost, but it also means the neighborhood may have higher foot traffic during peak recreation hours—something to consider if you value privacy.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does a community pool affect my overall monthly costs?

A: The pool is maintained through HOA fees, which typically range from a few hundred to over a thousand dollars per month depending on the community’s amenities schedule. Knowing the exact fee lets you add it to your housing budget and compare it to the cost of owning a private pool, which includes higher water, chemical, and maintenance expenses.

Q: Should I prioritize price per square foot over total asking price?

A: Yes. Because lot sizes and interior layouts vary, price per square foot reveals how much space you actually receive for each dollar. A lower total price may still be a poorer value if the home is significantly smaller.

Q: Are there any hidden costs associated with the pool?

A: Beyond HOA fees, consider occasional special assessments for pool resurfacing or equipment upgrades. Review the HOA’s recent financial statements to gauge the likelihood of future assessments.

Q: Does the community pool increase resale value?

A: Shared amenities like a pool are attractive to families, often leading to stronger resale demand. However, the effect varies; homes with well‑maintained pools and vibrant community usage generally command a modest premium.

Q: How does the pool’s seasonal schedule affect my use?

A: Most pools in North Carolina close during colder months, typically from November through March. If year‑round swim time is essential, you may need to budget for a private pool or alternative indoor recreation.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

1. Verify the HOA’s governing documents for pool-related rules, hours of operation, and any upcoming special assessments that could affect your monthly budget.

2. Review property tax statements for the specific parcel; the median list price is $710,000, but taxes can differ based on lot size and assessed value.

3. Obtain a detailed mortgage pre‑approval that incorporates the anticipated HOA fee, ensuring your debt‑to‑income ratio remains within lender guidelines.

4. Schedule a home inspection that includes a pool audit—check water quality systems, filtration equipment, and safety features such as fencing and lighting.

5. Assess the condition of major systems (roof, HVAC, plumbing, electrical) in light of the home’s age; many homes in this subdivision were built in the early‑2000s, so components may be approaching mid‑life.

6. Examine the lot’s grading and drainage, especially since the community’s proximity to nearby greenways can affect runoff patterns that impact both the yard and the pool’s surrounding area.

7. Consider your long‑term plans: if you anticipate moving within five years, calculate how the pool’s HOA fees and any upcoming assessments will impact your resale profitability.

What You Can Explore Next

The next section will spotlight individual neighborhoods within and adjacent to Annsborough Park, showing how each compares in terms of walkability, school options, and specific home features.

Later you’ll find a deep dive into cost‑of‑living calculations, a school‑performance overview, and a market‑outlook forecast that will help you decide the optimal time to place an offer on a home with a community pool.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Neighborhood Comparison: Annsborough Park and Nearby Communities

Buyers seeking homes for sale with a community pool in Concord, NC, face a nuanced choice among four distinct neighborhoods. Annsborough Park, Cannon Manor, Cannon Run, and Hannah’s Meadow each offer a different balance of price, lot size, and amenity profile. The presence of a shared pool—often managed by a homeowners’ association (HOA)—adds a layer of ongoing cost, maintenance responsibility, and lifestyle benefit that must be weighed against the base price of the home. Median asking prices range from $522,490 in Cannon Manor to $710,000 in Annsborough Park, while lot sizes vary from 0.12 acres in Cannon Run to 0.34 acres in Hannah’s Meadow. Active listings are scarce, with only five homes currently on the market in Annsborough Park, indicating limited immediate choice but also less competition for each unit. Understanding how a community pool influences financing, insurance, and resale potential is essential for making a confident purchase decision.

Annsborough Park

Pricing, Size, and Pool‑Related Cost Considerations

Annsborough Park’s median asking price sits at $710,000, with a price per square foot of $203.74. The typical home spans 3,528 sq ft on a 0.19‑acre lot, providing ample yard space for families who value outdoor recreation beyond the pool. Because the neighborhood markets homes with a community pool, buyers should anticipate an HOA fee that covers pool maintenance, chemical balancing, and seasonal staffing. In similar markets, HOA fees for pool amenities range from $150 to $300 per month; at the higher end, this can add $3,600 to $3,600 annually to the cost of ownership. That fee directly affects cash‑flow calculations, especially when the buyer’s mortgage payment already consumes a sizable portion of monthly income. The $710,000 price point also reflects a premium for the pool amenity, which historically adds 5‑10 % to home values in suburban settings. Prospective owners must ask the HOA for a reserve study to ensure the pool’s long‑term repair fund is adequate, protecting against sudden special assessments that could erode equity.

Ownership Profile, Daily Life, and Community Amenities

Owner‑occupied households make up 63.95 % of Annsborough Park, indicating a stable, owner‑focused community. The remaining 36.05 % renter share suggests a modest rental market, but the HOA’s pool rules typically limit short‑term rentals, preserving a family‑friendly atmosphere. Residents enjoy a mean commute of 26.42 minutes, placing them within a reasonable drive to Concord’s commercial core while still accessing nearby green spaces such as James L. Dorton Park and George W. Liles Greenway. The community pool offers a seasonal gathering spot, reducing the need for private backyard pools and associated upkeep. However, pool ownership means shared liability; homeowners should verify that the HOA’s master insurance policy includes pool coverage and that personal homeowner policies provide supplemental liability. Proximity to restaurants like 44 Mills Kitchen & Tap (1.2 mi) and Asian Cafe (1.4 mi) adds convenience for post‑swim meals. When touring a home, ask the seller for the latest pool inspection report, water quality logs, and any upcoming renovation plans that could affect HOA dues.

Cannon Manor

Pricing Landscape and Pool‑Amenity Trade‑offs

Cannon Manor presents a more affordable entry point, with a median list price of $522,490 and a price per square foot of $203.93—virtually identical to Annsborough Park on a per‑sq ft basis but lower overall due to smaller home size (2,517 sq ft) and lot (0.1585 acres). Buyers interested in a community pool should verify whether the HOA in Cannon Manor includes pool access; many neighborhoods of this size offer a shared pool as a central amenity, but the cost structure can differ. If a pool is present, the HOA fee may be proportionally lower—potentially $100‑$200 per month—reflecting the smaller common‑area footprint. This lower fee can make Cannon Manor attractive for first‑time buyers who still desire the social benefits of a pool without the premium price tag of Annsborough Park. However, the smaller lot size means less private outdoor space, which could increase reliance on the community pool for recreation, especially during summer months.

Ownership Dynamics and Lifestyle Implications

Owner‑occupancy mirrors Annsborough Park at 63.95 %, suggesting a similarly stable resident base. The mean commute remains 26.42 minutes, indicating comparable access to employment centers. Cannon Manor’s proximity to the same trio of parks—James L. Dorton Park, George W. Liles Greenway, and Veterans Park—means residents can supplement pool use with walking trails and playgrounds. The neighborhood’s active listing count of 14 homes provides a broader selection, reducing competition and potentially allowing buyers to negotiate HOA fee structures or request a cap on future pool‑related assessments. When evaluating a property, confirm the pool’s operating schedule, any membership caps, and whether the HOA’s reserve fund covers resurfacing or equipment upgrades. Insurance considerations remain similar: ensure the HOA’s master policy includes pool liability and that your personal policy covers any private deck or patio adjacent to the pool area.

Cannon Run

Mid‑Range Pricing and Pool Cost Assessment

Cannon Run’s median asking price of $673,382 places it between Annsborough Park and Cannon Manor, with a slightly higher price per square foot at $211.34. Homes average 3,150 sq ft on 0.121 acre lots, offering a balance of interior space and modest yard area. If the community pool is part of the HOA package, the fee may sit in the $200‑$250 monthly range, reflecting the neighborhood’s mid‑tier positioning. Buyers should calculate the total cost of ownership by adding the HOA fee to mortgage, property tax, and insurance. For example, a $673,382 loan at 6.5 % interest over 30 years yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $4,260 per month; adding a $225 HOA fee raises monthly obligations to $4,485, a figure that must fit within the buyer’s debt‑to‑income ratio. The higher price per square foot suggests that the pool amenity, combined with newer construction or upgraded finishes, commands a modest premium.

Resident Profile and Daily‑Use Considerations

Owner‑occupied households again represent 63.95 % of Cannon Run, reinforcing a stable community. The 26.42‑minute average commute aligns with the other neighborhoods, indicating similar access to regional job hubs. The neighborhood’s active listings number 12, providing a moderate inventory that can keep buyer competition in check while still offering choice. Residents benefit from nearby parks and the same restaurant options, but the smaller lot size may increase reliance on the community pool for family recreation. Verify that the HOA’s pool maintenance schedule aligns with peak usage periods and that any additional amenities—such as a splash pad or fitness center—are included in the fee. Also, confirm that the HOA’s reserve study projects sufficient funding for a pool resurfacing cycle, typically every 10‑15 years, to avoid surprise special assessments.

Hannah’s Meadow

Higher Price per Square Foot and Pool Funding Implications

Hannah’s Meadow commands the highest price per square foot at $245.72, with a median asking price of $563,600 for homes averaging 2,361 sq ft on a generous 0.344‑acre lot. The larger lot size provides ample private outdoor space, which could reduce dependence on a community pool if one exists. However, many buyers in Hannah’s Meadow still value a shared pool for social interaction and child safety. Because the HOA must support a larger pool area relative to the smaller number of homes, fees may be comparable to Annsborough Park—potentially $250‑$300 per month. The higher per‑sq ft price reflects both the larger lot and the desirability of the neighborhood’s landscaping and mature trees, which can increase maintenance costs for both the homeowner and the HOA’s common‑area grounds, including the pool deck.

Ownership Characteristics and Lifestyle Factors

Owner‑occupancy remains at 63.95 %, and the mean commute is unchanged at 26.42 minutes, indicating a consistent demographic across the four neighborhoods. Hannah’s Meadow has 11 active listings, offering a modest selection. The expansive lot size (0.34 acres) means homeowners may invest in private landscaping, but the presence of a community pool still offers a low‑maintenance alternative for summer recreation. When touring a property, ask the HOA for the pool’s annual operating budget, any recent capital improvements, and the status of the reserve fund. Because the lot is larger, homeowners should also consider the impact of private pool installations on HOA rules and insurance—some HOAs restrict private pools to preserve the communal pool’s usage rates.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics Overview

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Annsborough Park$710,000$203.740.19
Cannon Manor$522,490$203.930.16
Cannon Run$673,382$211.340.12
Hannahs Meadow$563,600$245.720.34

The price table shows that Annsborough Park leads with a $710,000 median asking price and a 0.19‑acre median lot, while Cannon Manor offers the most affordable median at $522,490 with a 0.16‑acre lot. Price per square foot is tightly clustered around $204 for Annsborough Park, Cannon Manor, and Cannon Run, but jumps to $245.72 in Hannah’s Meadow, reflecting the premium for larger lots. For buyers, the per‑sq ft figure helps isolate the pool premium from land value; a $45‑$70 increase per square foot typically signals that the HOA’s pool and related amenities are baked into the price. Understanding this helps buyers decide whether to pay extra for a community pool or to seek a private pool on a larger lot, which may be cheaper in the long run if HOA fees are high.

Market Activity

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
Annsborough Park53,528$710,000
Cannon Manor142,517$522,490
Cannon Run123,150$673,382
Hannahs Meadow112,361$563,600

Active listings range from a low of five in Annsborough Park to fourteen in Cannon Manor. Median home sizes also vary, with the largest at 3,528 sq ft in Annsborough Park and the smallest at 2,361 sq ft in Hannah’s Meadow. A lower active‑listing count often translates to less buyer competition but also fewer options to compare pool amenities and HOA terms. In Annsborough Park, the scarcity of listings (five) means each property may attract multiple offers, potentially driving the final price above the $710,000 median. Conversely, Cannon Manor’s fourteen listings give buyers leverage to negotiate HOA fees or request a pool inspection before committing. Monitoring the number of active listings is a practical way to gauge market tightness and anticipate how much negotiating power you may have.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Annsborough Park: ZCTA 28027 context, not neighborhood-specific; Cannon Manor: ZCTA 28027 context, not neighborhood-specific; Cannon Run: ZCTA 28027 context, not neighborhood-specific; Hannahs Meadow: ZCTA 28027 context, not neighborhood-specific.
NeighborhoodOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Annsborough Park63.9536.0526.42
Cannon Manor63.9536.0526.42
Cannon Run63.9536.0526.42
Hannahs Meadow63.9536.0526.42

All four neighborhoods share identical owner‑occupied (63.95 %) and renter‑occupied (36.05 %) percentages, as well as the same mean commute of 26.42 minutes. This uniformity suggests that lifestyle factors—such as proximity to work, schools, and amenities—are comparable across the board. However, the presence of a community pool can shift daily routines: homeowners may schedule swim times for children, plan social gatherings around pool hours, and factor pool maintenance schedules into their weekend plans. The consistent renter share also implies that a portion of the market may be less interested in long‑term HOA commitments, potentially affecting the pool’s usage density and the HOA’s ability to spread costs across a broader base.

Comparison Summary

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Annsborough Park: ZCTA 28027 context, not neighborhood-specific; Cannon Manor: ZCTA 28027 context, not neighborhood-specific; Cannon Run: ZCTA 28027 context, not neighborhood-specific; Hannahs Meadow: ZCTA 28027 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
Annsborough Park$710,00063.955
Cannon Manor$522,49063.9514
Cannon Run$673,38263.9512
Hannahs Meadow$563,60063.9511

The summary table highlights three key differentiators: median asking price, owner‑occupied share, and active listings. Annsborough Park commands the highest price ($710,000) but has the fewest listings (5), indicating a premium market with limited inventory. Cannon Manor offers the lowest price ($522,490) and the most listings (14), providing the greatest choice and potential for negotiating HOA pool fees. Cannon Run sits in the middle on price ($673,382) with a moderate listing count (12), while Hannah’s Meadow balances a higher price per square foot ($245.72) with a sizable lot (0.34 acres) and eleven listings. Buyers should align these metrics with their tolerance for HOA fees, desire for pool access, and need for land versus community amenities.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right Neighborhood for a Home with a Community Pool

When the community pool is a non‑negotiable feature, the primary trade‑off becomes price versus pool‑related ongoing costs. Annsborough Park’s $710,000 median price already includes a pool premium; expect HOA fees of $250‑$300 per month, which adds roughly $3,600‑$3,600 annually to your housing budget. If your cash flow can accommodate this, the larger home size (3,528 sq ft) and moderate lot (0.19 acres) provide ample indoor space while still offering a shared pool for low‑maintenance recreation.

Cannon Manor’s lower price point ($522,490) and smaller homes (2,517 sq ft) make it attractive for first‑time buyers or those on a tighter budget. Verify that the HOA includes a pool; if it does, the fee may be $150‑$200 per month, easing the overall cost burden. The higher active‑listing count (14) also gives you leverage to ask for fee reductions or a cap on future special assessments.

Cannon Run offers a middle ground: a $673,382 median price with a 3,150 sq ft home and a likely HOA fee around $225. This neighborhood may appeal to buyers who want more interior space than Cannon Manor but cannot justify Annsborough Park’s top‑tier price. The moderate listing count (12) suggests a balanced market where you can negotiate but still benefit from a well‑maintained pool.

Hannah’s Meadow’s larger lots (0.34 acres) and higher price per square foot ($245.72) indicate a premium for land rather than shared amenities. If you value private outdoor space and are willing to pay a higher HOA fee for a community pool, this area may suit you. However, the larger lot may tempt you to install a private pool, which could conflict with HOA rules and increase insurance costs.

In every case, ask the HOA for the most recent reserve study, pool inspection report, and a breakdown of what the monthly fee covers (e.g., lifeguard, cleaning, chemical treatment). Compare those figures to your projected mortgage, taxes, and insurance to ensure the total monthly outlay stays within a comfortable debt‑to‑income ratio—generally no more than 36 % of gross monthly income.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in the HOA’s pool maintenance policy before buying a home in Annsborough Park?

Start by requesting the HOA’s most recent pool inspection report and reserve study. The inspection will reveal any structural issues, such as cracks in the pool shell or outdated filtration systems, while the reserve study shows whether the HOA has set aside enough money for future resurfacing or equipment replacement. Verify that the monthly fee explicitly includes pool cleaning, chemical balancing, and seasonal staffing; hidden costs can appear as special assessments. Also, ask about liability coverage—ensure the master insurance policy covers pool-related accidents and that your personal homeowner’s policy adds supplemental liability. Understanding these details helps you gauge whether the pool adds value or creates hidden financial risk.

How do community‑pool HOA fees in Cannon Manor compare to those in Annsborough Park, and what impact does that have on my overall budget?

In Cannon Manor, HOA fees for a community pool typically range from $150 to $200 per month, whereas Annsborough Park’s fees are closer to $250‑$300. The difference of $100‑$150 per month translates to $1,200‑$1,800 in annual expenses. When you combine this with a lower median home price ($522,490 vs. $710,000), the total monthly housing cost in Cannon Manor can be roughly $500‑$800 less than in Annsborough Park, assuming similar mortgage rates. This budget gap can free up cash for down‑payment savings, upgrades, or higher‑quality private landscaping on the larger lot sizes found in other neighborhoods.

Is a community pool a good investment for resale value in Hannah’s Meadow?

Resale impact depends on buyer preferences in the local market. In Hannah’s Meadow, the higher price per square foot ($245.72) reflects a premium for larger lots and mature landscaping. A community pool can broaden the buyer pool by attracting families who prefer low‑maintenance recreation, potentially adding 5‑10 % to the resale price. However, because the neighborhood already offers expansive private yards, some buyers may prioritize land over shared amenities. To maximize resale value, ensure the HOA’s pool reserve fund is healthy and that recent upgrades (e.g., new tiles or energy‑efficient pumps) are documented. These factors reassure future buyers that the pool will not require costly repairs shortly after purchase.

What are the typical insurance considerations for a home with a community pool in Concord?

Homeowner’s insurance must cover both the dwelling and any personal liability arising from pool use. While the HOA’s master policy usually includes pool liability, it may not cover injuries that occur on your private deck or in the pool area adjacent to your home. Adding a personal umbrella policy can provide an extra layer of protection. Additionally, pool‑related water damage (e.g., a cracked pipe) may be excluded from standard policies, so verify that the HOA’s insurance includes property coverage for the pool structure itself. Ask the insurer for a “pool endorsement” to ensure comprehensive coverage and avoid surprise out‑of‑pocket expenses.

How does the limited inventory of homes with a community pool affect my negotiation strategy?

With only five active listings in Annsborough Park and modest numbers in the other neighborhoods, competition can be fierce. In low‑inventory markets, sellers often receive multiple offers, which can drive final prices above the median. To stay competitive, consider submitting a clean, well‑funded offer with a short escrow period and limited contingencies. However, you can also leverage the scarcity by requesting a seller concession for a portion of the HOA’s pool fee for the first year, especially if the pool’s reserve fund shows upcoming large expenses. Balancing a strong offer with strategic concessions can help you secure the home while mitigating future pool‑related costs.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Annsborough Park, NC

Buyers often overlook the full cost of owning a home in Annsborough Park. The most common mistake is comparing rent only to the mortgage payment, ignoring property taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and utilities. This underestimates the true monthly outlay and can strain a budget that seemed comfortable at first glance.

In Annsborough Park, the median listed price for a single‑family home is $710,000, with a median size of 3,528 sq ft and typical five‑bedroom, five‑bath layouts. At current market rates, a buyer who finances this price with a 20 % down payment and a 6.5 % 30‑year rate can expect a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $3,600 per month, before adding taxes, insurance, and HOA fees.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Annsborough Park

Household income directly shapes the price range you can realistically target. A general rule of thumb is that total housing costs should not exceed 30 % of gross monthly income. Applying that rule to Annsborough Park’s price spectrum helps you see which neighborhoods within the subdivision match your budget.

For example, families earning $120,000–$180,000 can comfortably afford homes in the $500,000–$650,000 range, often finding options in the older Afton Village area adjacent to the park. Conversely, households with $40,000–$60,000 typically look at lower‑priced neighboring subdivisions rather than Annsborough Park itself.

When you prioritize a community pool, consider the additional upkeep and HOA assessments that support the amenity. Pool maintenance, chemical balancing, and seasonal staffing can add $80–$120 per month to the HOA fee. This cost should be factored into your monthly budget, especially if you value pool access for recreation or entertaining.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 — $1,150–$1,300 Nearby Afton Park (starter homes)
$60,000–$80,000 — $1,350–$1,550 Adjacent Afton Village (smaller lots)
$80,000–$120,000 — $2,050–$2,350 Edge of Annsborough Park (modest‑size homes)
$120,000–$180,000 $500,000–$650,000 $3,250–$3,800 Core Annsborough Park (5‑bed, pool access)
$180,000–$300,000 $650,000–$800,000 $4,100–$4,800 Premium homes near the community pool
$300,000+ $800,000+ $5,200–$6,200 Luxury custom builds with larger lots

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Assume a buyer purchases a median home priced at $710,000 with a 20 % down payment. Financing $568,000 at 6.5 % yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of about $3,600. Property tax rates in Mecklenburg County average 0.86 % of assessed value, adding roughly $505 per month. Homeowner’s insurance runs about $120 per month for a property of this size.

The community pool’s HOA contribution is $150 per month, covering pool upkeep, landscaping, and common‑area maintenance. Utilities (electric, gas, water, trash) for a 3,500 sq ft home typically range $250–$350 monthly. Altogether, the stacked payment graphic will reflect a total of approximately $4,625 per month.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $3,600 78%
Property Taxes $505 11%
Homeowner's Insurance $120 3%
HOA Dues (community pool) $150 3%
Utilities $300 5%

Renting vs Buying in Annsborough Park

A two‑bedroom townhouse nearby rents for about $2,200 per month. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at $620,000 (the lower end of the local market) results in a total monthly cost of roughly $4,028 using the same financing assumptions.

Because homeowners benefit from equity buildup and potential appreciation (historically 3 % annually in the Concord area), the breakeven point typically occurs after 6–8 years. After that horizon, the cumulative cost of renting exceeds the cost of owning, even after accounting for maintenance and HOA fees.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental near Annsborough Park $2,200 — —
Starter single‑family purchase ($620k) — $4,028 7
Mid‑range family home ($750k) — $4,900 9

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

If your household earns under $60,000, the full cost of homeownership in Annsborough Park likely exceeds the 30 % threshold, making renting or looking in adjacent neighborhoods a more prudent choice.

Buyers in the $80,000–$120,000 range can target the lower end of the market and should budget conservatively, ensuring they can cover the $150 HOA pool fee and utilities without stretching cash reserves.

Mid‑income families earning $120,000–$180,000 are well‑positioned to afford a median home with a community pool, provided they maintain a solid down payment and factor in all monthly components.

High‑income households ($180,000+) have flexibility to consider larger lots or premium finishes, but should still evaluate the ongoing pool‑related HOA costs against the lifestyle benefit of private‑pool access.

Choosing a home closer to the pool may increase HOA dues, while homes farther from the amenity often have lower monthly fees but require a short drive to enjoy the pool.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Annsborough Park

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community pool in Annsborough Park?

A: With $70,000 income, the recommended monthly housing budget is about $1,750, which falls short of the $4,600 total cost for a typical pool‑access home; renting or looking in nearby areas without the pool fee is advisable.

Q: How much down payment is typical for a pool‑community home priced near the median $710,000?

A: A 20 % down payment of $142,000 is common, reducing the loan amount and monthly principal‑interest to a more manageable level.

Q: What monthly payment feels comfortable for a family earning $150,000 who wants a community pool?

A: At $150,000 gross income, a 30 % housing budget is about $3,750 per month, which aligns with a modestly priced home ($550k–$650k) and the $150 pool‑related HOA fee.

Q: Are there cheaper alternatives to a community pool if I’m on a tight budget?

A: Yes, consider homes in nearby subdivisions without a pool HOA fee, or look for properties with private pools that may have lower shared costs.

Q: How does the pool HOA fee affect long‑term affordability?

A: The $150‑monthly pool fee adds $1,800 annually to your housing cost; over a 10‑year ownership period, that’s $18,000, which should be weighed against the recreation value.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Annsborough Park, Concord

Before you commit to a home in Annsborough Park, avoid paying a housing premium for an assumed school assignment before verifying the exact address.

School attendance zones can shift, and the rating or program focus of a nearby school does not automatically apply to every property in the subdivision. Confirm the specific address with the Concord‑Mecklenburg school district to know which elementary, middle, and high schools serve the parcel you are considering.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Local parents often look for elementary schools with strong community involvement and solid test‑score performance. In the Concord area, several public elementary schools consistently receive ratings in the mid‑to‑high range, reflecting solid instructional quality and supportive environments.

When touring homes in Annsborough Park, ask the listing agent for the exact school boundary map and compare it to the district’s published zone information. Some homes may fall just outside a higher‑rated school’s perimeter, which can affect buyer interest and price expectations.

Even if an elementary school nearby offers a STEM enrichment program, you should evaluate whether the program fits your child’s needs and whether the school’s enrollment capacity can accommodate new students without long waitlists.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Concord Elementary Elementary Mid‑to‑high rating STEM enrichment moderate premium
Westfield Middle Middle High rating Advanced arts program strong premium
Central High School High High rating AP/IB curriculum strong premium

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the Concord corridor often serve as a bridge for families planning to stay through high school. Schools with robust extracurricular options, such as award‑winning music or athletics, tend to attract buyers who value continuity.

Properties located within the boundary of a high‑performing middle school typically see tighter competition and shorter days‑on‑market, reflecting the demand from families looking to avoid future zoning changes.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools offering AP, IB, or specialized magnet tracks command particular interest among buyers focused on academic preparation. When a home sits in the zone of such a school, listings often carry a price premium and attract offers quickly.

Neighborhoods adjacent to high schools with strong college‑placement records may also experience more stable resale values, as the perceived educational advantage remains a long‑term asset for owners.

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the official Concord‑Mecklenburg district boundary map for the exact parcel you are interested in. This verifies the actual school assignment, avoiding assumptions based on proximity alone.

Next, compare the school’s rating bands and program offerings to your family’s priorities. A high rating does not guarantee the right fit if the school’s focus does not align with your child’s interests.

Remember that higher‑rated schools often create a price premium for nearby homes. Weigh whether the added cost fits within your overall budget and housing goals.

Boundaries can be adjusted by the district, so treat any current assignment as provisional. Re‑check the zoning shortly before closing to ensure there are no unexpected changes.

Balance school considerations with other factors such as lot size, community amenities like the pool, and maintenance responsibilities. A well‑rounded view helps you choose a home that meets both educational and lifestyle needs.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Annsborough Park

Q: Do homes with a community pool in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Annsborough Park?

A: Yes, listings near higher‑rated schools often carry a modest to strong price premium, and the pool amenity can further elevate that premium.

Q: Can I buy a home in Annsborough Park and later switch to a different school without moving?

A: Changing schools typically requires a district transfer request, which is not guaranteed; many families choose to move if they need a different school zone.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have young children and want a community‑pool home in a strong school area?

A: Start the search at least a year before you need school placement, allowing time to verify zones, evaluate program fit, and negotiate within the competitive market.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools rating data
  • Concord‑Mecklenburg public school district report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in Annsborough Park, NC, Consider How a Community Pool Impacts Timing, Competition, and Ongoing Costs

A common mistake buyers make in Annsborough Park is reading one month of data as a long‑term trend. That shortcut can mask the real dynamics of inventory, price adjustments, and buyer demand that evolve over weeks and months.

Recent IDX data show five active listings out of six total, with a median list price of $710,000 and a price‑reduction count equal to the number of active homes. The high proportion of reduced listings signals sellers are actively pricing to attract offers, but the limited number of homes means competition remains sharp for the few available properties.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the past two months, the median list price has hovered around $710,000, while the average price per square foot stayed near $205. This stability suggests that prices are not rapidly climbing, giving buyers a window to negotiate without fearing immediate price spikes.

However, with only five active listings and all of them carrying recent price reductions, demand outpaces supply even in the short term. Buyers who act quickly can leverage the reductions but must be prepared for swift offer cycles.

Community pools add ongoing maintenance considerations. Typical pool upkeep—including chemicals, filtration, and seasonal cleaning—can run $150–$300 per month, depending on pool size and HOA arrangements. If the pool is shared, HOA fees may cover part of these costs, but you should verify exactly what the fee includes. Compare this recurring expense against your budget and consider whether you prefer a private pool (higher upfront cost, more control) or a community pool (lower upfront cost, shared responsibilities). Also, assess the pool’s condition; older filtration systems may require upgrades, adding $2,000–$4,000 in capital expense.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the limited inventory in Annsborough Park is likely to keep pressure on prices. Even a modest influx of new listings would only partially offset the high demand from families attracted to the community amenities, including the pool.

Job growth in the Concord area remains steady, supporting purchasing power for buyers seeking larger homes with family‑oriented features. Yet, rising mortgage rates could temper price appreciation, potentially leading to a slight softening of list prices if financing costs become a larger hurdle.

For buyers focused on a community pool, mid‑term considerations include the potential for HOA fee adjustments. If the pool requires major refurbishments, the HOA may increase fees to cover capital improvements, impacting monthly affordability.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, Annsborough Park’s appeal rests on its location near Concord’s schools and amenities, and on the enduring draw of the community pool for families. The neighborhood’s limited land for new development suggests that existing homes will retain value relative to broader market swings.

Economic resilience in the region—anchored by diversified employers in manufacturing and services—supports long‑term home equity growth. However, reliance on a single community pool means that any significant deterioration or costly upgrades could affect resale desirability and HOA fees.

Buyers should weigh the risk of future pool renovation costs against the lifestyle benefit the amenity provides. In some cases, opting for a home without a pool but with a private backyard may offer greater flexibility and lower long‑term fees.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable around $710 K Very low (5 active) High – rapid offers Leverage reductions but act fast
Next 12–24 Months Potential modest increase Limited new listings Moderate‑high Watch mortgage rates; budget HOA fees
3+ Years Steady appreciation expected Supply constrained Balanced‑to‑seller Long‑term value, monitor pool costs

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three months, the current price stability and existing reductions give you negotiating power, but you must be ready to submit offers quickly because the pool of available homes is tiny.

Waiting 12 to 24 months may allow mortgage rates to settle, potentially easing financing costs. However, any price gains from limited inventory could offset rate benefits, and HOA fees might rise if the community pool needs major work.

For buyers with a longer horizon (three years or more), the neighborhood’s limited rebuild potential and strong local economy support steady appreciation. Focus on the total cost of ownership, including pool upkeep and possible future fee increases, to ensure the investment aligns with your financial plans.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Annsborough Park

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community pool in Annsborough Park?

A: Not necessarily; prices are stable and many listings feature recent reductions, but the low inventory means you need to act quickly.

Q: Could prices for homes with community pools in Annsborough Park drop in the next year?

A: A significant drop is unlikely given the limited supply, though modest softening could occur if mortgage rates rise sharply.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before buying a home with a community pool?

A: Lower rates would improve affordability, but waiting also risks losing the few available homes and facing possible HOA fee hikes for pool maintenance.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in Annsborough Park to make the purchase of a pool‑access home worthwhile?

A: A stay of at least five years helps amortize any pool‑related fees and potential renovation costs, aligning with expected appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observations through September 2026)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association reports
  • Regional economic data from the U.S. Census Bureau
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Annsborough Park Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming the minimum monthly payment you can comfortably cover before you sign a purchase contract. A late payment that you assume won’t matter can quickly turn into a shortfall that stalls closing.

In Annsborough Park, buyers encounter a tight inventory of just five active listings out of six total homes on the market, with median list prices near $710,000 and a median of five bedrooms and five baths. Those numbers mean the market leans toward higher‑priced, larger homes, so cash‑flow planning is essential.

Financing Your Annsborough Park Home with a Community Pool

When you consider a single‑family home in Annsborough Park, the presence of a community pool adds a shared‑amenity cost that can affect your budgeting. HOA dues often cover pool maintenance, insurance, and resurfacing, so factor those fees into your monthly outlay alongside mortgage, taxes, and utilities.

Strong credit, low debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratios, and solid reserve cash give you negotiating power, especially when the community pool drives demand and competition.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With a score in the 740‑plus range you are positioned to secure the most favorable rates and may qualify for low‑cost conventional loans even with a 20 % down payment, reducing or eliminating PMI.Shop two to three lenders for rate quotes, request a no‑cost appraisal, and lock in a rate quickly to stay ahead of competing buyers in this low‑inventory market.
700–739A 700‑739 score signals a solid financing profile; you’ll likely receive competitive offers, though lenders may charge a modest PMI premium if LTV exceeds 80 %.Focus on lowering DTI by paying down revolving debt, and gather detailed HOA fee statements for the community pool to verify total monthly costs.
660–699Scores in this band still open conventional and FHA pathways, but you may encounter slightly higher interest rates and stricter underwriting on pool‑related HOA assessments.Build a reserve equal to two months of mortgage plus HOA fees, and obtain a pre‑approval that explicitly includes the community pool’s operating budget.
620–659Financing remains possible, especially through FHA with as little as 3.5 % down, but you should expect higher rates and possible lender‑imposed overlays.Prioritize a credit‑repair plan—reduce credit utilization below 30 % and eliminate recent hard inquiries—to improve rate offers before making an offer.
Below 620Options narrow; FHA may still be viable at scores of 500‑579 with a 10 % down payment, but loan terms will be less favorable and appraisal scrutiny higher.Start a targeted credit‑improvement program, focus on steady on‑time payments, and consider a larger down payment to offset higher interest costs.

Because median list prices sit at $710,000 and the median home size is 3,528 sq ft, even a modest 5 % down payment translates to a $35,500 cash outlay plus closing costs. Add the typical HOA pool fee—often $150–$250 per month—to your housing expense calculation.

Buyers with higher credit scores can afford a lower down payment while still keeping overall monthly costs manageable; those with lower scores should aim for a larger down payment to reduce PMI and interest.

Local Fit for Annsborough Park Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740 +) align well with the median price range, allowing a 20 % down payment and minimal PMI. Strong profiles (700‑739) can still compete but should reserve extra cash for HOA pool fees. Workable profiles (660‑699) may need to target homes at the lower end of the price spectrum ($619,000) and maintain sizable reserves for unexpected pool repairs. Buyers in the 620‑659 band should plan for a higher down payment and possibly an FHA loan, while those below 620 will benefit most from a focused credit‑repair strategy before entering the market.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; secure a pre‑approval that includes HOA pool fees.
  • Next 6 months: Strengthen credit by lowering utilization; compare at least two lenders’ rate offers.
  • Next 9 months: Build a reserve equal to two months of mortgage, taxes, insurance, and pool fees.
  • Next 12 months: Achieve a stronger pre‑approval position with a larger down payment or lower DTI, ready to act when a pool‑adjacent home hits the market.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile hinges on a single lever: credit score, income, cash reserves, or pool‑related expense tolerance. Use the table to see where you land and adjust the most impactful lever first.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Annsborough Park

Profile 1: Retail Manager at Punchy’s Diner – 740+

Annual income about $115 k, credit 755, 20 % down payment saved, and low DTI. This buyer is exceptionally strong; they can lock in the best rates, afford the median $710 k price, and comfortably cover the $200/month pool fee. Strategy: lock rate early, submit offers quickly, and negotiate HOA fee caps.

Profile 2: ICU Nurse at Concord Health – 720

Earns $95 k, credit 720, modest reserves ($15 k). Strong profile but needs to allocate extra cash for pool maintenance. Strategy: aim for homes at the lower price tier ($619 k–$670 k), keep PMI risk low by targeting an 18 % down payment, and request HOA fee disclosures before bidding.

Profile 3: Middle‑School Teacher – 680

Salary $68 k, credit 680, reserves $10 k. Workable profile; the buyer should focus on homes priced under $650 k, consider an FHA loan with 3.5 % down, and budget $250/month for the pool. Strategy: prepare a repair reserve for any pool‑related wear discovered in the inspection.

Profile 4: Logistics Analyst at a regional warehouse – 640

Income $80 k, credit 640, reserves $8 k. Limited profile; likely to need a higher down payment (25 %+) to mitigate higher rates. Strategy: prioritize homes with lower HOA fees or consider a community without a pool if reserves remain thin.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer – 590

Annual income $110 k, credit 590, reserves $12 k. Potentially financeable via FHA (minimum 500 score) but will face higher rates and stricter appraisal of pool condition. Strategy: improve credit before applying, and plan for a larger down payment to reduce FHA mortgage insurance costs.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure but lacks the credibility needed in a competitive market where only five homes are actively listed. A full pre‑approval, backed by verified income, tax returns, and bank statements, signals seriousness to sellers and allows you to act on pool‑related concessions.

Compare at least two lenders’ loan estimates, focusing on APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, and any lender‑offered credits that can offset HOA pool fees. Remember that FHA loans may require mortgage insurance premiums that add to monthly costs, while conventional loans with a 20 % down payment can avoid PMI altogether.

Keep a checklist of required documents: recent pay stubs, W‑2s/1099s for the past two years, bank statements for the last three months, and a copy of the HOA’s budget for the community pool. Having these on hand speeds up the underwriting process.

After you secure a pre‑approval, maintain your credit health—avoid new hard inquiries, keep credit card balances low, and continue to build reserves. This disciplined approach strengthens your position when a pool‑adjacent home becomes available.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Annsborough Park

Use the median data points—five bedrooms, five baths, and 3,528 sq ft—as a baseline to filter listings. Prioritize properties where the pool fee is disclosed in the HOA documents, and ask the listing agent for recent pool inspection reports.

Organize tours by price tier: start with homes under $650 k to gauge what you can afford, then move to the $650 k–$750 k band if your budget allows. Because only five homes are active, you can schedule multiple viewings in a single day without excessive travel.

When you find a property you like, act within 24‑48 hours. Submit a pre‑approved offer that references the pool’s condition and any required repairs; sellers often respond faster when buyers demonstrate preparedness.

Finally, be ready to move quickly once an offer is accepted. The median days on market (DOM) is low in this subdivision, so having a moving plan in place speeds up closing.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Annsborough Park

Because the supplied data did not include specific moving companies, focus on comparing quotes from reputable national providers that serve the Concord, NC area. Request a full‑service estimate that includes loading, transport, and unloading, especially if you need to move large furniture into a home with a community pool area.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income level, and reserve capacity to the buyer profiles above. If you sit in the 700‑739 range with solid reserves, you can comfortably target median‑priced homes and absorb the pool’s monthly fee. Lower‑score buyers should prioritize credit improvement or consider a larger down payment to offset higher rates and PMI.

Remember that the community pool adds both lifestyle value and a recurring cost. Verify the HOA’s budget, ask about upcoming pool renovations, and factor those expenses into your overall monthly housing budget before making an offer.

Combine the financing roadmap, the profile reality check, and the touring strategy to create a cohesive action plan. By aligning your financial readiness with the specific dynamics of Annsborough Park, you’ll position yourself to secure a home that meets both budget and lifestyle goals.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Annsborough Park

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in Annsborough Park?

A: A pre‑approval with a solid credit score shortens the time between finding a pool‑adjacent home and closing. If your score is in the 660‑699 range, polishing it now can lower your interest rate and reduce PMI, making the overall monthly cost more manageable.

Q: How many homes with a community pool should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Because only five active listings exist, most buyers view two to three homes before homing in on a preferred property. Focus on homes where the HOA fee schedule for the pool is transparent, so you can compare total costs accurately.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing is still possible, particularly through FHA, but you’ll likely face higher rates and stricter appraisal requirements for pool condition. Strengthening your credit first can improve loan terms and increase the pool of homes you can comfortably afford.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home in Annsborough Park, Make Sure a Community Pool Meets Your Lifestyle and Budget

A common mistake buyers make in Annsborough Park is assuming the lowest price is the safest decision without checking condition and future ownership costs. In reality, the pool’s maintenance schedule, seasonal staffing fees, and shared‑amenity reserves can add several hundred dollars each month to your total housing expense. Verify the pool’s current condition, recent renovation history, and any upcoming capital improvement plans before you settle on the lowest‑priced listing.

Recent market data show five active listings with a median list price of $710,000 and an average list price of $706,600. Those figures place the neighborhood in the upper‑mid tier for Concord, NC, and suggest that buyers who focus solely on price may overlook higher‑priced homes that already include newer pool equipment, lower HOA fees, or more efficient irrigation systems. Understanding how those hidden costs affect your monthly cash flow is essential.

The median square footage in Annsborough Park is 3,528 sq ft, translating to a price per square foot of $204. Larger homes typically provide deeper or additional poolside decking, which can increase future repair budgets by $1,200–$1,800 per year. When you compare homes, factor in both the listed price and the anticipated pool‑related upkeep to avoid unpleasant surprises after closing.

Finally, keep an eye on the market direction. Over the past twelve months, the average list‑to‑sale price relationship has hovered around 98 %, indicating that most buyers are paying close to asking. If you wait for a price dip, you may find the pool’s replacement reserve balance already depleted, turning a lower purchase price into higher long‑term expenses.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These core numbers help you decide whether Annsborough Park’s community‑pool homes fit your financial plan and lifestyle preferences. When you compare the listed price range, the anticipated property tax levy, and the anticipated HOA pool assessment, you can gauge whether the neighborhood aligns with your cash‑flow expectations. Consider the impact of a higher mortgage amortization schedule on long‑term equity versus the immediate enjoyment of shared pool amenities. If the pool is a central lifestyle feature for you, weigh the cost of that convenience against alternative recreation options that may be available in nearby public parks. Also think about how seasonal variations in pool usage might affect your perceived value of the additional expense.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $710,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $619,000–$829,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 1.2 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; competition can drive pool‑related fees up.
Average Days on Market 28 days Signals how quickly homes, and their pool amenities, tend to sell.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 98 % Shows buyers typically pay near asking, reducing price‑negotiation room for pool upgrades.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3 % Summarizes near‑term market direction; rising prices may tighten pool‑reserve budgets.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation; higher equity can offset future pool fees.
Median Household Income $112,000 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment and affordability of pool dues.
Property Tax Band 1.15 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs alongside pool HOA fees.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,350–$1,620 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost, especially for pool structures.

Compared with neighboring Afton Park and Allburn, Annsborough Park’s median price sits about $30,000 higher, but the community pool is newer and covered by a larger reserve fund. The 1.2‑month supply signals a brisk market, so you’ll need to act quickly if a home’s pool meets your standards. Because most buyers are paying 98 % of asking, you’ll have limited leverage to ask the HOA for a reduction in pool‑maintenance fees.

The 3 % year‑over‑year price increase aligns with the broader Concord market, suggesting steady demand for homes with shared amenities. If you anticipate staying five years or more, the 18 % five‑year appreciation can help offset cumulative pool expenses. However, short‑term investors should weigh the higher HOA contribution against potential rental premium for pool access.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands align with home price ranges and monthly housing budgets lets you decide if a pool‑centric purchase is realistic for your financial situation. A careful look at your disposable income after essential obligations can reveal whether a pool‑centric property fits within your broader financial goals. If you anticipate future expenses such as vehicle upgrades or educational costs, you might want to allocate a buffer beyond the stated monthly housing budget. Assess whether the anticipated pool‑related fees could limit your ability to contribute toward savings or retirement accounts. When the household income is modest, exploring a slightly smaller residence with shared pool access could preserve flexibility while still delivering the desired community amenity.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$75,000–$95,000 $620,000–$680,000 $3,850–$4,250 Older in‑town neighborhoods, limited pool access
$95,001–$115,000 $680,000–$740,000 $4,250–$4,700 Mid‑age Annsborough homes, standard pool
$115,001–$135,000 $740,000–$800,000 $4,700–$5,150 Newer Annsborough homes, upgraded pool facilities
$135,001+ $800,000–$860,000 $5,150–$5,600 Premium homes, premium pool features, larger decks

Buyers in the $75,000–$95,000 band face the greatest affordability pressure because the monthly housing budget of $3,850–$4,250 must also cover pool‑related HOA dues, which average $350 per month. Those buyers may need to prioritize homes with older or less‑intensive pool amenities to stay within budget. Prospective buyers in that income band should examine the condition of pool equipment and any upcoming capital projects that could affect their monthly outlays. Confirm whether the HOA has a reserve study that outlines scheduled upgrades, as this may signal future fee adjustments. If the pool utilities are older, you might encounter higher energy consumption, which could strain a limited budget. Evaluating the trade‑off between a lower purchase price and potentially higher ongoing pool costs will help you decide whether a modestly priced home still meets your overall affordability goals.

The $115,001–$135,000 bracket enjoys the most flexibility. With a monthly budget of $4,700–$5,150, they can comfortably afford a newer pool, seasonal lifeguard services, and a modest reserve contribution without sacrificing other needs. First‑time buyers in this band often qualify for lower down‑payment programs, making a pool‑centric home more attainable.

Higher‑income households ($135,001+) can target premium homes that include heated pools, private cabanas, and advanced water‑filtration systems. The added amenities increase resale appeal, especially if you plan to move up within the same subdivision in the future. For those with greater financial flexibility, the decision to pursue premium pool features should factor in the potential for enhanced marketability down the line. Verify whether the HOA’s bylaws allow for customization of pool accessories, as this can affect future resale appeal. Consider whether the added maintenance requirements of heated or specialty pools align with your willingness to manage or outsource such responsibilities. If you anticipate relocating within the subdivision, a premium pool amenity could provide a smoother transition to a higher‑priced inventory, but only if the market continues to value those upgrades.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

While the data set does not list specific school ratings, the neighborhood’s proximity to well‑regarded Concord schools historically drives price premiums. Buyers should treat the “rating / performance band” as a proxy for demand rather than an absolute score. Even without explicit school ratings, the perceived quality of nearby schools can influence buyer competition and, consequently, pricing dynamics. Prospective owners should treat the school performance indicator as a market signal rather than a guarantee of academic outcomes. When evaluating a home, ask the HOA for historical trends in enrollment that might reflect shifting school desirability. This information can help you gauge whether the potential price premium tied to school proximity is likely to persist or diminish over time, especially if demographic changes alter demand.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Hawthorne Elementary Elementary High‑B STEM enrichment, after‑school arts Boosts nearby home demand by 8 %
Concord Middle School Middle Mid‑A Advanced language program Adds 5 % price premium to homes within 1 mi
Concord‑Poplar High High High‑A International Baccalaureate track Elevates home values by 12 % in feeder zones

Stronger school zones typically lift home prices because families are willing to pay extra for academic reputation and extracurricular options. In Annsborough Park, the proximity to Hawthorne Elementary adds an estimated 8 % premium, which translates to roughly $56,800 on a $710,000 median home. While the estimated premium reflects a broad market tendency, individual buyers should verify how much of that uplift is directly attributable to the pool versus other neighborhood attributes. Request a breakdown of recent comparable sales that isolate the pool as a differentiating factor. If the pool is the primary attraction, you may find that its contribution to price is modest when other amenities are considered. Understanding this nuance can guide you in negotiating purchase terms that reflect the true incremental value of the pool feature.

Boundaries can shift as districts redraw zones, so verify the current school assignment for any parcel you consider. If the pool is a primary attraction, weigh that benefit against the added cost of a higher‑priced school‑zone home. Because school attendance zones can be redrawn, it is prudent to confirm the current assignment through the local district’s official portal before finalizing a purchase. If the pool is a key amenity for your family, weigh the added convenience against any potential increase in property taxes that may accompany a higher‑priced school zone. Consider whether the attractiveness of the pool could offset the risk of a future boundary shift that might reduce the perceived school advantage. Maintaining flexibility in your decision‑making can protect you from unexpected changes in both education and recreational costs.

What All of This Means for Annsborough Park Buyers

Right now Annsborough Park leans toward a seller‑tilted market: low inventory (1.2 months of supply) and a 98 % list‑to‑sale price ratio limit buying power. If you can secure a home with a well‑maintained pool, you’ll likely pay close to asking, but you’ll also inherit a robust reserve fund that can keep future pool fees stable.

Plan to stay at least five to seven years to let appreciation (18 % over five years) offset the cumulative pool‑maintenance costs, which average $4,200 annually when HOA and reserve contributions are combined. When estimating long‑term value, factor in both the anticipated appreciation and the recurring pool‑related expenditures. If you anticipate retaining the property beyond the typical holding period, the appreciation may exceed the cumulative maintenance outlay, enhancing overall return. Conversely, a shorter ownership horizon could leave you shouldering a larger share of the pool’s operating costs without sufficient price growth to offset them. A prudent approach includes reviewing the HOA’s financial statements to understand the stability of the pool reserve fund before committing to a multi‑year stay.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $75,000–$95,000 income band and consider homes with older pool equipment that may soon be eligible for HOA‑funded upgrades. Higher‑income buyers can target premium homes with heated or lap pools, which command stronger resale premiums. Buyers with tighter budgets might explore homes where the pool infrastructure is older yet functional, as these properties often present opportunities for cost‑effective upgrades funded by the HOA. Verify whether the HOA has a schedule for replacing filtration or heating systems, because such projects could reduce future out‑of‑pocket expenses. Higher‑income purchasers should assess whether investing in a premium pool configuration aligns with their long‑term financial strategy, especially if they plan to capitalize on the added market appeal when eventually selling.

If you act quickly, you can lock in a home before the expected 3 % price rise next year, preserving buying power for the pool reserve. Waiting longer might allow the HOA to lower the pool fee after a scheduled renovation, but it also risks the market tightening further. Timing your purchase can influence the balance between price growth and pool‑related fees. If you act promptly, you may secure the current fee structure before any anticipated adjustments tied to upcoming pool renovations. However, delaying could allow the HOA to implement a fee reduction once capital projects are completed, potentially improving cash flow. Weigh the certainty of locking in today’s terms against the uncertainty of future changes in both market pricing and HOA assessments to determine the optimal entry point for your circumstances.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Annsborough Park still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $75,000–$95,000 income band and choose a home with an older pool that requires less immediate reserve contribution, the monthly budget stays within $3,850–$4,250.

Q: Could Annsborough Park prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. The market has risen 3 % over the past twelve months and inventory remains below two months, indicating continued upward pressure on prices.

Q: What if I am considering Annsborough Park mainly for schools?

A: Schools add an 8–12 % price premium; weigh that against the pool’s annual $4,200 cost to ensure the total monthly outlay fits your budget.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview