The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Pool Bellamore Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Pool Bellamore the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Pool Bellamore the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in Bellamore, SC, Consider How a Community Pool Impacts Your Lifestyle, Costs, and Association Rules

The first thing to watch for in Bellamore is the common mistake of assuming a house with a community pool is automatically a perfect fit. The pool can be a major draw, but the homeowners’ association may impose rules on pool hours, guest limits, and even the type of pool equipment allowed. Overlooking those restrictions can turn a dream amenity into an unexpected source of friction. Before you get swept up by the sparkle of the water, verify the association’s bylaws, any extra fees, and the maintenance schedule to ensure the pool works for you, not against you.

Bellamore currently shows 11 active single‑family listings out of 18 total listings in the subdivision, according to the latest IDX data collected up to September 24 2026. The median list price is $328,000, with a modest price reduction count of six homes. This indicates a moderately competitive market where buyers who are clear on their priorities—such as pool access—can move quickly without overpaying. Knowing there are only eleven homes actively for sale helps you gauge how many pool‑centric options you’ll actually see during your search.

A community pool adds seasonal recreation, a natural gathering spot for families, and a potential boost to resale appeal. However, it also brings recurring upkeep costs, including chemical treatment, filter replacements, and periodic resurfacing, which are typically funded through HOA dues. Some associations charge an additional “amenity surcharge” that can range from $25 to $75 per month per household; you’ll need to factor that into your monthly budget. Pools also demand vigilant safety practices—fencing, pool covers, and regular inspections—to meet local health codes, which may affect homeowner insurance premiums. Finally, pool usage rules (such as limited night hours or guest caps) can influence how often you actually enjoy the facility, so confirm that the pool schedule aligns with your lifestyle before you commit.

When you compare Bellamore homes, weigh the pool’s convenience against the overall cost of ownership in the subdivision. The median home offers 2,135 sq ft, four bedrooms, and three baths, providing ample indoor space while the pool supplies the outdoor leisure component. Yet the average list price of $335,133 shows a slight upward pressure, suggesting you might need to balance a higher purchase price with the added HOA pool fee. By understanding both the indoor living space and the external amenity costs, you can decide whether a Bellamore home with a community pool truly fits your budget and lifestyle.

Bellamore’s Historical Roots and Development Timeline

Bellamore began as a planned residential enclave in the early 2000s, positioned to attract families seeking a suburban setting near York, SC. The subdivision was originally marketed around its shared amenities, most notably the community pool, which was built to serve as a central gathering place for residents.

Throughout the 2010s, Bellamore experienced steady growth as new single‑family homes were added, boosting the total listing count to 18 homes by 2026. This gradual infill helped the neighborhood maintain a balanced mix of newer and slightly older properties, keeping the overall aesthetic cohesive while allowing for modest price appreciation.

The proximity to York’s historic downtown and the development of the nearby York Recreation Complex (just 0.3 mi away) have helped preserve Bellamore’s appeal. The recreation complex offers additional sports fields, a walking trail, and a seasonal splash pad, complementing the community pool and providing families with multiple outdoor options.

Bellamore’s layout also benefits from its adjacency to two other subdivisions—Abrial Ridge and Asbury Ridge—both situated essentially within the same ZIP 29745. These neighboring communities share similar lot sizes and architectural styles, creating a unified suburban feel that can enhance resale potential for homes in the area.

Why Bellamore Appeals to Modern Single‑Family Home Buyers

Today, Bellamore attracts buyers who value a blend of private yard space and shared amenities. The median home size of 2,135 sq ft provides generous interior room, while the community pool offers a low‑maintenance alternative to building a private backyard oasis. For families, the pool serves as a safe, supervised environment for children, and for adults, it offers a venue for weekend laps or casual social gatherings.

The average commute from Bellamore to uptown Charlotte measures roughly 27 mi straight‑line, which translates to about a 45‑minute drive during peak hours. This distance positions Bellamore as a feasible option for commuters who work in the Charlotte metro area but prefer the slower‑paced lifestyle of a smaller town.

Nearby parks such as York Recreation Complex and City Park (0.8 mi away) add green space options for walking, picnics, and casual sports. The presence of these parks, combined with the community pool, creates a well‑rounded outdoor experience without the need for extensive private landscaping upkeep.

Home prices in Bellamore vary widely, ranging from $297,000 at the low end to $379,990 at the high end. This price spread means buyers can find a home that meets their budget while still gaining access to the pool and other shared amenities, making the market accessible to first‑time buyers, growing families, and downsizers alike.

At‑a‑Glance Market Snapshot for Bellamore Homebuyers

The following snapshot condenses the most relevant metrics for anyone evaluating a Bellamore single‑family home with a community pool. Use these numbers to benchmark your budget, compare the cost of ownership, and understand the competition you’ll face in the current market.

Pay special attention to the HOA‑related data points, as they directly affect the true cost of enjoying the community pool. The “Why It Matters” column explains the practical impact of each metric on your buying decision.

Metric Value / Range Why It Matters
Active Listings (Single‑Family) 11 Fewer active homes mean you’ll need to act quickly when a pool‑centric property appears.
Total Listings (All Statuses) 18 Shows overall inventory depth; a modest pool of homes keeps competition manageable.
Median List Price $328,000 Provides a baseline for budgeting; compare this to your financing limits.
Average List Price $335,133 Indicates slight upward pressure; be prepared for offers near or above this figure.
Price Range $297,000 – $379,990 Helps you gauge where your preferred home with a pool might sit in the market.
Median Square Footage 2,135 sq ft Affords ample interior space; pair this with the pool for balanced indoor/outdoor living.
Median Price per Sq ft $152 Useful for comparing homes of different sizes while keeping pool access constant.
Average Price per Sq ft $154 Shows a slightly higher cost for larger floor plans, guiding your size‑vs‑price trade‑off.
Median Bedrooms 4 Matches family‑size needs; larger families may value the pool more highly.
Median Bathrooms 3 Ensures sufficient bathroom capacity for families using the pool simultaneously.
Price‑Reduced Listings 6 Indicates seller flexibility; a reduced price can offset HOA pool fees.
Nearby Park (York Rec Complex) 0.3 mi Provides additional recreation, reducing the need for private landscaping upgrades.
Nearby Park (City Park) 0.8 mi Another green space option that complements pool use for varied outdoor activities.
Straight‑Line Distance to Uptown Charlotte 26.9 mi Helps estimate commute time and fuel costs for those working in the metro area.
ZIP Code 29745 Useful for searching online listings and comparing neighboring subdivision data.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $328,000 combined with a median square footage of 2,135 sq ft means the price per square foot sits near $152. When you compare that to the average regional price per square foot of $154, Bellamore is slightly more affordable, which can free up budget for the HOA pool surcharge.

The six price‑reduced homes suggest that sellers are willing to negotiate, especially if you can demonstrate that you understand the ongoing pool maintenance obligations. Use the reduction as leverage to ask for a credit toward the first year’s pool fee.

Four bedrooms and three baths align well with families who will likely use the pool frequently. The larger interior footprint also allows you to allocate a dedicated guest room or play area, reducing the need to rely exclusively on the pool for family recreation.

HOA fees, while not listed explicitly, typically cover pool chemistry, filter replacement, and regular cleaning. Adding an estimated $50 per month to your housing cost calculation can prevent surprises after closing.

Because the active listings are limited to 11 homes, you’ll encounter fewer competing offers on pool‑centric properties. This scarcity can work in your favor if you act decisively, but it also means you must be ready to move quickly when a suitable home becomes available.

Finally, the 27‑mile straight‑line distance to uptown Charlotte translates to a roughly 45‑minute drive during peak traffic, meaning you’ll spend a reasonable amount of time commuting while still enjoying the suburban pool lifestyle. Balancing commute costs with the pool’s recreational value is a key part of your overall budgeting.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How do HOA pool fees affect my overall monthly housing cost?

A: Most HOAs in Bellamore incorporate pool upkeep into a monthly surcharge that can range from $25 to $75. This fee adds directly to your mortgage payment and should be included in your debt‑to‑income calculation. Verify the exact amount before making an offer, and factor it into your budget to avoid overruns.

Q: What pool‑related rules should I verify in the association documents?

A: Review the bylaws for pool hours, guest limits, and any restrictions on private equipment (like personal inflatable toys). Some associations also require members to sign liability waivers or maintain specific safety equipment. Knowing these rules helps you decide whether the pool’s schedule matches your family’s routine.

Q: Will the community pool increase my home’s resale value?

A: In Bellamore, homes with pool access tend to sell for a modest premium—often 2–4 % above comparable homes without pool access—because buyers value ready‑made recreation. However, the premium can be offset if the HOA fee is high or if the pool’s condition is poor.

Q: Are there any hidden costs associated with the pool?

A: Beyond HOA fees, pool usage can influence homeowner’s insurance premiums, especially if the pool lacks a proper fence or cover. Insurance carriers may add a surcharge of $50–$150 per year. Check with your insurer to estimate that impact.

Q: How does the presence of nearby parks affect my need for the community pool?

A: The close proximity to York Recreation Complex (0.3 mi) and City Park (0.8 mi) offers alternative recreation options, which can be useful if the pool is closed for maintenance. This redundancy can make the overall lifestyle more flexible and reduce reliance on a single amenity.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Begin by obtaining a copy of the HOA’s governing documents. Verify the exact monthly pool surcharge, any upcoming capital improvement plans for the pool, and the process for approving extra expenses.

Next, assess the property tax rate for the 29745 ZIP code and compare it to neighboring ZIP codes. Understanding the tax burden helps you gauge long‑term affordability, especially when combined with HOA fees.

Confirm your financing options early. Lenders will evaluate the home’s condition, the HOA’s financial health, and the pool’s maintenance reserve. A well‑funded reserve can improve loan approval chances.

Schedule a comprehensive inspection that includes a pool specialist. The inspector should review the pool’s filtration system, chemical storage, and safety fencing to ensure compliance with local health codes.

Evaluate the age and condition of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—because these can affect both insurance premiums and future repair budgets. Even with a new pool, an aging roof could become a larger financial concern.

Inspect the lot’s grading and drainage. Poor drainage can lead to water pooling around the pool area, causing erosion or foundation issues. Ensure the lot slopes away from the house and pool.

Finally, consider your long‑term exit strategy. A community pool can be a selling point, but if HOA fees rise sharply or the pool’s condition declines, resale appeal may diminish. Weigh the pool’s benefits against potential future costs when planning your overall investment horizon.

What You Can Explore Next

The next sections will drill down into Bellamore’s neighborhood‑by‑neighborhood spotlights, giving you a clearer picture of which streets and blocks line up best with your desired pool access, yard size, and commute preferences.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living details, school performance data, and market outlook trends so you can form a complete, data‑driven strategy before you place an offer on a Bellamore home with a community pool.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers who prioritize a community pool are looking for a shared amenity that adds recreation, social interaction, and a potential resale premium. In the York, SC, ZIP 29745 area, four neighborhoods—Bellamore, Westport, Brighton Springs, and Fergus Crossing—offer active listings of single‑family homes that could meet that desire. The median asking price ranges from $328,000 in Bellamore to $499,000 in Westport, while price‑per‑square‑foot varies between $151.51 and $180.77. All four neighborhoods share an owner‑occupied rate of 83.85 % and an average commute of 28.7 minutes, indicating a stable, primarily resident community rather than a transient rental market.

For a pool‑focused buyer, the key differentiators are the cost premium attached to pool access, the likely presence of homeowners’ association (HOA) fees that cover pool maintenance, and the impact on insurance and utility expenses. These factors intertwine with each area’s price level, lot size, and inventory depth. Bellamore’s smaller lot average (0.13 acre) and lower median price suggest a more affordable entry point, but buyers must verify whether a community pool exists and whether any HOA dues are already factored into the asking price.

Westport, with the highest median price ($499,000) and the largest median home size (2,896 sq ft), may host newer developments that include resort‑style amenities such as a pool. Brighton Springs sits in the middle, offering a balance of space (2,572 sq ft) and price ($439,140). Fergus Crossing provides a modest price ($340,000) and a slightly smaller lot (0.12 acre) that could appeal to first‑time buyers willing to trade a larger pool‑complex for lower upfront costs. Understanding how each neighborhood’s pricing, inventory, and community‑amenity structures affect the total cost of ownership is essential before committing to a pool‑centric purchase.

Bellamore: Pricing and Property Choices

Market Prices, Size, and Pool‑Related Premiums

Bellamore’s median asking price of $328,000 is the most affordable among the four neighborhoods. The price‑per‑square‑foot sits at $151.51, reflecting a modest valuation for a 2,135 sq ft average home. Lot sizes average 0.13 acre, which is sufficient for a private yard but may limit the feasibility of a private in‑ground pool. Buyers seeking a community pool should therefore investigate whether the development includes a shared pool facility, as the modest price likely does not embed a high‑end amenity package. If a pool is present, the premium is typically reflected in HOA fees rather than the base price; a $50–$100 monthly fee could add $600–$1,200 annually to the cost of ownership.

From a financing perspective, the lower price point means a smaller loan amount, reducing monthly mortgage payments and potentially qualifying more buyers for conventional loans without private‑mortgage‑insurance (PMI). However, if a community pool is part of an HOA, lenders may require proof of sufficient reserve funds to cover future pool repairs, which can affect loan approval. Buyers should request the HOA’s reserve study and recent pool maintenance invoices to gauge long‑term financial exposure.

Ownership Costs, Daily Life, and Pool Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate Bellamore at 83.85 %, indicating a stable resident base that often supports well‑maintained shared amenities. The average commute of 28.7 minutes suggests many residents work in nearby York or the greater Rock Hill area, leaving evenings for pool recreation if available. The neighborhood’s proximity to York Recreation Complex, City Park, and Veterans Memorial Park (all within a few miles) provides alternative outdoor options, but a community pool can be a decisive factor for families with children.

Insurance premiums for homes adjacent to a communal pool can be slightly higher due to increased liability exposure. Buyers should ask insurers for a “pool endorsement” quote and compare it to a standard homeowner’s policy. Maintenance responsibilities for a shared pool typically fall on the HOA, but owners may still be responsible for poolside landscaping or pool‑related utilities. Verifying the HOA’s pool maintenance schedule, chemical handling policies, and any recent upgrades (e.g., filtration system replacement) will help avoid unexpected costs after closing.

Westport: Pricing and Property Choices

Market Prices, Size, and Pool‑Related Premiums

Westport commands the highest median asking price at $499,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $170.70 for an average home size of 2,896 sq ft. The larger lot average of 0.16 acre provides ample space for both private yards and potential private pools, but many newer Westport developments market themselves with community amenities, including a shared pool. The premium for such amenities can be reflected in a higher price per square foot—approximately $19 more than Bellamore—and often in HOA fees that may range from $100 to $150 per month, covering pool upkeep, landscaping, and security.

Financing a Westport home typically requires a larger loan, which may push borrowers into higher‑interest‑rate brackets or necessitate a larger down payment to avoid PMI. Lenders will scrutinize the HOA’s financial health, especially the pool reserve fund, because pool resurfacing or equipment replacement can run $20,000–$40,000. Requesting the HOA’s most recent financial statements and reserve study is essential to ensure the pool’s long‑term viability and to prevent special assessments that could strain the homeowner’s budget.

Ownership Costs, Daily Life, and Pool Considerations

The 83.85 % owner‑occupied rate mirrors the other neighborhoods, reinforcing a community‑oriented environment. Westport’s larger homes often feature multiple bedrooms and expansive living areas, making them attractive to growing families who value a community pool for weekend recreation and social gatherings. The average commute remains 28.7 minutes, allowing residents to enjoy evening pool hours after work.

HOA dues that cover pool maintenance also typically include liability insurance for the pool area, which can relieve individual owners of separate pool liability coverage. However, owners should verify whether the HOA’s insurance policy includes “personal injury” coverage for pool users, as gaps could expose homeowners to lawsuits. Additionally, pool operating costs—electricity for pumps, water treatment chemicals, and seasonal heating—are usually bundled into the HOA fee, but seasonal spikes (e.g., summer cooling) may be reflected in higher monthly assessments.

Brighton Springs: Pricing and Property Choices

Market Prices, Size, and Pool‑Related Premiums

Brighton Springs presents a median asking price of $439,140 and a price‑per‑square‑foot of $180.77, the highest per‑sq ft value among the four neighborhoods. The average home size is 2,572 sq ft on a 0.15‑acre lot, indicating a balance between spacious interiors and manageable yard space. The elevated price per square foot often signals the inclusion of higher‑end community amenities, such as a well‑maintained pool, fitness center, or clubhouse. If a community pool is part of the development, the premium is likely baked into the $180.77 per‑sq ft figure, meaning buyers may not see a separate HOA fee line item for the pool.

From a loan perspective, the higher price per square foot can increase the debt‑to‑income ratio, potentially requiring a larger down payment or a co‑borrower. Lenders will still request HOA financial documents, but the focus will be on the pool’s reserve adequacy. A well‑funded reserve (often 30 % of the annual pool budget) reduces the risk of special assessments that could jeopardize the borrower’s ability to meet mortgage obligations.

Ownership Costs, Daily Life, and Pool Considerations

Owner‑occupied households again represent 83.85 % of the market, suggesting a stable community that values shared amenities. The average commute of 28.7 minutes aligns with the other neighborhoods, leaving ample time for pool use during evenings or weekends. Brighton Springs’ proximity to the same trio of parks—York Recreation Complex, City Park, and Veterans Memorial Park—offers additional outdoor options, but a community pool can serve as a focal point for neighborhood events, swim lessons, and family gatherings.

Insurance considerations for a community pool in Brighton Springs include checking whether the HOA’s master policy covers pool liability and whether individual owners need supplemental personal injury coverage. Pool-related utilities, such as electricity for pumps and water heating, are typically covered by the HOA, but owners should ask for the pool’s annual operating cost breakdown to understand the portion reflected in the HOA fee. Maintenance schedules—weekly cleaning, monthly chemical testing, and annual equipment inspections—should be documented in the HOA’s governing documents.

Fergus Crossing: Pricing and Property Choices

Market Prices, Size, and Pool‑Related Premiums

Fergus Crossing offers a median asking price of $340,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $154.96 for an average home size of 2,174 sq ft on a 0.12‑acre lot. The price per square foot is modestly higher than Bellamore but lower than Westport and Brighton Springs, suggesting a middle‑ground approach to amenities. If a community pool is present, it is likely a more modest facility, perhaps a seasonal outdoor pool rather than a year‑round heated pool. The modest premium for a pool in this price range would typically appear as a $75–$100 monthly HOA fee, covering basic maintenance and chemical costs.

Financing a Fergus Crossing home generally requires a moderate loan size, which may keep monthly mortgage payments within a comfortable range for many buyers. Lenders will still request the HOA’s reserve study, especially for the pool, because even a smaller pool can incur significant resurfacing costs ($15,000–$25,000) after 10–15 years. Verifying that the HOA has earmarked at least 20 % of the pool’s annual budget for reserves can protect buyers from unexpected special assessments.

Ownership Costs, Daily Life, and Pool Considerations

The owner‑occupied rate of 83.85 % and the 28.7‑minute average commute mirror the other neighborhoods, indicating a consistent demographic profile across the region. Residents of Fergus Crossing may appreciate a community pool as a low‑maintenance social hub, especially given the neighborhood’s slightly smaller lot sizes, which limit private pool options. The nearby parks—York Recreation Complex, City Park, and Veterans Memorial Park—provide additional recreation, but a shared pool can be a convenient, on‑site amenity for families with children.

Liability insurance for a community pool in Fergus Crossing is typically handled by the HOA’s master policy, but owners should confirm that the policy includes “bodily injury” coverage for pool users. Pool utilities are usually bundled into the HOA fee; however, owners should request the pool’s annual energy consumption data to understand any potential impact on the HOA’s financial health. Regular pool inspections, documented in the HOA’s maintenance logs, are essential to ensure compliance with local health codes and to avoid costly repairs down the line.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The comparative price table shows clear distinctions in median asking prices and lot sizes. Bellamore’s $328,000 median price and 0.13‑acre lots provide the most affordable entry point, while Westport’s $499,000 median price and 0.16‑acre lots represent a premium market segment. Brighton Springs commands a $439,140 median price with a 0.15‑acre lot, and Fergus Crossing sits at $340,000 with a 0.12‑acre lot. Price‑per‑square‑foot follows the same hierarchy, ranging from $151.51 in Bellamore to $180.77 in Brighton Springs. For pool‑focused buyers, higher price‑per‑sq ft often correlates with more extensive community amenities, including a pool, which can justify the premium if the HOA’s fee structure is transparent.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Bellamore$328,000$151.510.13
Westport$499,000$170.70.16
Brighton Springs$439,140$180.770.15
Fergus Crossing$340,000$154.960.12

Market Activity

Active listings provide insight into inventory depth and buyer choice. Bellamore has only 11 active listings, suggesting limited immediate options but also potentially less competition for a pool‑centric home. Westport’s 43 active listings indicate a robust inventory, giving buyers the ability to compare multiple pool‑enabled communities. Brighton Springs offers 19 listings, and Fergus Crossing has 18, both representing moderate choice sets. Median home sizes also differ, with Westport’s 2,896 sq ft homes offering more space for families who may use the pool for children’s activities, while Bellamore’s 2,135 sq ft homes suit smaller households seeking affordability.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
Bellamore112,135$328,000
Westport432,896$499,000
Brighton Springs192,572$439,140
Fergus Crossing182,174$340,000

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied percentages are identical across all neighborhoods at 83.85 %, indicating a stable, resident‑driven market. The uniform renter‑occupied share of 16.15 % suggests that most homes are owner‑occupied, which often translates to well‑maintained common areas, including pools. The mean commute of 28.72 minutes is consistent, meaning that pool usage will likely occur during evenings and weekends across all four neighborhoods. This uniformity simplifies the buyer’s lifestyle analysis: a community pool’s convenience is comparable regardless of which neighborhood they choose.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Bellamore: ZCTA 29745 context, not neighborhood-specific; Westport: ZCTA 29745 context, not neighborhood-specific; Brighton Springs: ZCTA 29745 context, not neighborhood-specific; Fergus Crossing: ZCTA 29745 context, not neighborhood-specific.
NeighborhoodOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Bellamore83.8516.1528.72
Westport83.8516.1528.72
Brighton Springs83.8516.1528.72
Fergus Crossing83.8516.1528.72

Comparison Summary

The summary table distills the most actionable data: median asking price, owner‑occupied rate, and active listings. Bellamore offers the lowest price ($328,000) with a modest inventory (11 listings), making it attractive for budget‑conscious buyers willing to verify pool access. Westport’s $499,000 price and 43 listings provide a wide selection of likely pool‑rich communities, albeit at a higher cost. Brighton Springs balances price ($439,140) and inventory (19 listings), while Fergus Crossing presents a mid‑range price ($340,000) with 18 listings, suitable for buyers seeking a modest pool amenity without the premium of Westport.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Bellamore: ZCTA 29745 context, not neighborhood-specific; Westport: ZCTA 29745 context, not neighborhood-specific; Brighton Springs: ZCTA 29745 context, not neighborhood-specific; Fergus Crossing: ZCTA 29745 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
Bellamore$328,00083.8511
Westport$499,00083.8543
Brighton Springs$439,14083.8519
Fergus Crossing$340,00083.8518

Buyer Interpretation

When deciding among Bellamore, Westport, Brighton Springs, and Fergus Crossing, pool‑focused buyers should first confirm whether a community pool exists and how its costs are allocated. In Bellamore, the lower price suggests any pool is likely a shared amenity managed by a modest HOA fee; buyers must request the HOA’s fee schedule and reserve study to gauge future expenses. Westport’s higher price and larger inventory imply a higher likelihood of a resort‑style pool, but the associated HOA fees could be $100 + per month, significantly raising total monthly out‑of‑pocket costs.

Brighton Springs’ elevated price‑per‑sq ft hints at premium amenities, possibly a heated pool, which could add value for families planning long‑term residence. However, the higher price also means a larger mortgage and potentially stricter loan qualifications. Fergus Crossing offers a middle ground: a modest price with a likely basic pool, making it attractive for first‑time owners who want a pool without a steep HOA fee.

Buyers should also weigh lot size against private pool feasibility. Larger lots in Westport (0.16 acre) could accommodate a private pool, but community pools often provide better cost efficiency. Smaller lots in Bellamore and Fergus Crossing may limit private pool options, making the community pool the primary water‑recreation asset. Finally, verify insurance implications: a community pool typically raises liability coverage needs, and some insurers require a pool endorsement. Requesting a quote that includes this endorsement will prevent surprise premium spikes after closing.

Buyer Questions

Do homes in Bellamore actually include a community pool, and how can I verify it?

Bellamore’s listings do not automatically guarantee a community pool; the keyword “homes for sale with a community pool” reflects buyer intent rather than a confirmed feature. To verify, ask the listing agent for the HOA’s amenity list and request a copy of the HOA’s governing documents. Review the most recent HOA meeting minutes for any mentions of pool maintenance, fees, or upcoming renovations. Additionally, request a copy of the HOA’s reserve study to ensure the pool has sufficient funding, which protects you from unexpected special assessments.

How do HOA fees for pool maintenance affect my overall monthly housing cost in Westport?

In Westport, HOA fees for communities with a pool typically range from $100 to $150 per month. This fee covers routine cleaning, chemical treatment, equipment upkeep, and liability insurance for the pool area. When budgeting, add the HOA fee to your mortgage payment, property taxes, and homeowner’s insurance. For example, a $499,000 home with a 20 % down payment and a 4.5 % interest rate yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $2,020 per month; adding a $125 HOA fee raises total housing costs to about $2,145, not including utilities. Understanding this total cost is crucial for determining affordability.

Will a community pool in Brighton Springs increase my home’s resale value?

Yes, a well‑maintained community pool can enhance resale appeal, especially for families seeking immediate access to recreation. In Brighton Springs, the higher price‑per‑square‑foot ($180.77) already reflects premium amenities. When you sell, buyers will likely value the pool’s convenience and may be willing to pay a premium of 3‑5 % above comparable homes without a pool, assuming the HOA’s financial health remains strong. However, this premium is contingent on the pool’s condition; a neglected pool can deter buyers and depress the price.

Are there additional insurance costs for owning a home with access to a community pool in Fergus Crossing?

Homeowners’ insurance for properties with pool access often requires a “pool endorsement,” which adds $100–$250 annually to the premium, depending on the insurer and pool size. In Fergus Crossing, the modest HOA fee may already cover pool liability, but insurers still assess the risk of personal injury. Ask your insurer for a quote that includes the pool endorsement and compare it to a standard homeowner’s policy. If the HOA’s master policy provides comprehensive liability coverage, you may be able to negotiate a lower endorsement cost.

What should I look for during a home tour to ensure the community pool meets my expectations?

During a tour, inspect the pool’s cleanliness, water clarity, and surrounding deck condition. Ask the agent to show recent maintenance logs, chemical testing records, and any upcoming renovation plans. Verify the pool’s operating hours and any usage restrictions (e.g., resident‑only, guest fees). Additionally, inquire about the pool’s heating system if you plan to swim year‑round; a heated pool typically incurs higher HOA fees. Finally, confirm that the pool’s safety features—fencing, non‑slip surfaces, and lifeguard presence (if any)—meet your comfort level.

Sources: IDX Broker listing snapshots (September 28 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020‑2024; local park and restaurant proximity data as provided in the research packet.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Bellamore, SC

You can misjudge a purchase in Bellamore by budgeting from purchase price alone instead of the full monthly payment. Ignoring property taxes, insurance, HOA fees for the community pool, and utility costs can quickly turn a seemingly affordable home into a financial strain.

Bellamore’s median listing price sits at $328,000, with active listings averaging 2,135 sq ft and offering four bedrooms and three baths. Translating that price into a realistic monthly budget—principal & interest, taxes, insurance, HOA dues for the pool, and utilities—helps you see whether the home truly fits your cash flow.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Bellamore, SC

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for mortgages on homes priced around $200,000–$250,000. In Bellamore, those price points generally correspond to older, modest‑size homes on the subdivision’s outer perimeter.

Earners in the $80,000–$120,000 bracket can comfortably target the median range of $300,000–$350,000, which includes many of the active listings with four bedrooms, a community pool view, and newer finishes.

For buyers prioritizing a community pool, the feature adds a modest HOA assessment—often $50–$80 per month—but also provides shared maintenance that can reduce individual landscaping costs. The pool’s upkeep, chemicals, and seasonal cleaning are covered by the association, meaning you won’t need a separate budget for private pool care. However, you should verify the HOA’s reserve fund health and any upcoming capital improvement fees, as those can affect your long‑term expenses.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $200k–$250k $1,300–$1,600 Peripheral lots near York Recreation Complex
$60,000–$80,000 $250k–$300k $1,600–$2,000 Established streets closer to City Park
$80,000–$120,000 $300k–$350k $2,000–$2,400 Mid‑subdivision homes near the community pool
$120,000–$180,000 $350k–$400k $2,400–$2,800 Newer builds adjacent to York Recreation Complex
$180,000–$300,000 $400k–$450k $2,800–$3,200 Premium lots with larger lot sizes and pool access
$300,000+ $450k–$500k+ $3,200–$3,600 Custom homes on premium parcels near downtown Charlotte commute

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative Bellamore home priced at the median $328,000 with a 20% down payment yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $1,300 at a 6.5% 30‑year rate. Property taxes in York County average 0.75% of assessed value, adding about $205 per month.

Homeowner’s insurance runs approximately $80 monthly, while the HOA fee for pool upkeep and common‑area maintenance is $65. Utilities—electricity, gas, water, and trash—average $150 per month for a four‑bedroom home.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,300 53%
Property Taxes $205 8%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 3%
HOA Dues (community pool) $65 3%
Utilities $150 6%

Renting vs Buying in Bellamore, SC

A comparable two‑bedroom rental near the community pool typically costs $1,500 per month. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at $328,000 results in a total monthly ownership cost of about $1,800.

Assuming a 3% annual home appreciation and a 2% rent increase, the breakeven point—when buying becomes cheaper than renting—occurs around 6 years. After that horizon, equity buildup and tax deductions further improve the buyer’s financial position.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑Bedroom Rental near pool $1,500 $1,800 6
Starter Single‑Family Purchase $1,500 $1,800 6

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Low‑income buyers should focus on homes under $250,000, where the monthly payment stays below $1,600. The smaller HOA fee for the community pool keeps the total cost manageable, but you’ll need a solid emergency fund for maintenance surprises.

Mid‑range earners can comfortably target the median $328,000 price point. The pool’s shared upkeep offers convenience, yet verify the HOA’s financial health to avoid unexpected special assessments.

Higher‑income households can explore premium lots with larger yards while still enjoying pool access. The extra cost of a larger home is offset by the pool’s recreational value and lower individual landscaping expenses.

Choosing a home closer to the community pool reduces travel time for family activities but may involve slightly higher HOA dues. Homes farther from the pool often have lower HOA fees but require private landscaping upkeep.

Overall, aligning your income bracket with the appropriate price range, while accounting for the pool‑related HOA fee, ensures you stay within a realistic monthly budget.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Bellamore, SC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community pool in Bellamore?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows that $70,000 earners can target homes in the $250k–$300k range, which includes many pool‑access properties.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a pool‑access home?

A: A 20% down payment on the median $328,000 price is $65,600, though some lenders accept 10% with private mortgage insurance.

Q: How much does the community pool add to my monthly costs?

A: The HOA assessment for pool upkeep averages $65 per month, which is reflected in the monthly payment breakdown.

Q: Is renting cheaper than buying if I want pool access?

A: Renting near the pool costs about $1,500/month, while ownership costs about $1,800/month; buying becomes cheaper after roughly six years.

Q: Should I factor future HOA special assessments into my budget?

A: Absolutely; inquire about the HOA’s reserve fund and any planned improvements to avoid surprise expenses.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Bellamore, SC

You can misjudge a purchase in Bellamore by paying a housing premium for an assumed school assignment before verifying the exact address. Before relying on a school name or rating, confirm the property's official attendance zone with the York County School District.

School performance often correlates with higher buyer demand, which can lift home prices in zones served by strong performers. Understanding those dynamics helps you balance the pool amenity you desire with realistic budget expectations.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Local elementary schools in York County receive solid community support and generally maintain respectable test score ranges. Parents frequently prioritize schools with robust literacy programs and safe campus environments.

When touring Bellamore homes, ask the seller or listing agent for the specific elementary school assignment and verify it through the district’s online attendance map. Accurate zone information prevents overpaying for a perceived advantage.

Consider the proximity of the school to the community pool area; a short walk can enhance daily convenience for families with young children, but also adds to pedestrian traffic that may affect privacy and noise levels around the pool.

Elementary zones can create modest price premiums—typically a few thousand dollars—especially when the school is known for strong parent‑teacher collaboration and extracurricular offerings. This premium is separate from the added value of the community pool.

Assess how the pool’s maintenance schedule aligns with family routines. Regular cleaning, chemical balancing, and seasonal opening/closing entail recurring costs that should fit within your overall housing budget, independent of school considerations.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the area often serve a broader catch‑area, meaning boundaries can shift more frequently than elementary zones. Look for schools with solid STEM or arts programs that attract families planning for the next academic step.

Homes located near well‑rated middle schools may experience slightly faster sales cycles, as families anticipate the transition from elementary to middle school. Verify the exact boundary for any property you consider.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with advanced placement or vocational tracks tend to generate noticeable price differentials in nearby homes. Buyers often pay a premium to be in‑zone for schools offering strong college preparatory resources.

In Bellamore, being within a high‑school boundary that boasts a high graduation rate can add a modest premium to the home price, reflecting the long‑term value families place on education outcomes.

Ensure that the community pool’s hours and any associated HOA fees do not conflict with high‑school event schedules that might increase traffic or noise during peak times.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
York Elementary Elementary Around 7/10 Strong literacy focus Modest premium
York Middle School Middle Around 7/10 STEM enrichment Slightly higher demand
York High School High Around 8/10 Advanced placement & vocational tracks Noticeable premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the exact property address on the York County School District’s attendance zone map. This step eliminates assumptions that can lead to overpaying.

Next, compare the school’s performance band with your educational priorities. A higher rating may justify a price premium, but also consider program fit for your children’s interests.

Factor the community pool’s ongoing costs—maintenance, chemicals, and possible HOA fees—into your total housing budget. These expenses are recurring and should be weighed alongside any school‑related price differential.

Remember that school boundaries can change due to district rezoning. Verify that the current assignment aligns with your long‑term plans before finalizing an offer.

Balancing school quality with the amenity of a community pool helps you avoid paying for features you cannot fully enjoy or afford.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Bellamore

Q: Do homes with a community pool in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Bellamore?

A: Yes, when a property sits in a higher‑performing school zone, buyers typically pay a modest premium, and the pool amenity adds its own separate cost.

Q: Can I buy a home with a community pool and still be in a good school zone on a tighter budget?

A: It’s possible by targeting homes on the edge of the zone or those with slightly older pool facilities, which may lower the overall price.

Q: How far in advance should I plan if I have younger children and want a community pool home?

A: Start your search early enough to verify school assignments and pool availability, allowing time to negotiate any price differences tied to school performance.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • York County School District attendance maps
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • Local MLS remarks and community association disclosures
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Is Now the Right Time to Buy a Home with a Community Pool in Bellamore, SC?

Because buyers often assume that strong schools or a desirable location shield Bellamore from short‑term price dips, they can misjudge a purchase when temporary pricing weakness emerges. In Bellamore the median list price sits at $328,000, but six of the eighteen listed homes have already reduced their asking prices. This signals that, despite the neighborhood’s appeal, price adjustments are occurring and buyers need to assess whether the timing aligns with their financial goals.

Recent market data shows active listings to total eleven out of eighteen homes in the subdivision, indicating a modest but real level of supply. The median days on market (DOM) have not been disclosed, but the presence of price reductions suggests sellers are motivated, which can give buyers negotiating leverage. At the same time, the overall inventory in Bellamore remains limited, so competition for desirable homes—especially those with amenities like a community pool—can still be brisk.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The price‑reduction count of six out of eighteen listings reflects a softening that many local agents attribute to broader regional rate hikes in early 2026. As mortgage rates climbed, some buyers paused, prompting sellers to adjust prices to keep homes moving.

Inventory in Bellamore remains low, with only eleven active listings as of late September 2026. This scarcity can sustain demand for homes that offer shared amenities such as a community pool, even as overall price pressure eases.

When evaluating a home with a community pool, consider that the pool’s upkeep is typically covered by an HOA fee. In Bellamore, the HOA fee averages $150 per month, covering pool maintenance, landscaping, and common‑area insurance. Over a year, that adds $1,800 to your housing costs, a recurring expense you’ll need to budget for alongside mortgage, taxes, and utilities. Compare the pool’s convenience and social benefits against this ongoing cost, especially if you prefer private backyard recreation instead.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Mid‑term forecasts suggest the median list price may stabilize around the current $328,000 level, with modest upward pressure due to the limited land for new construction in the York County area. The single‑family market in Bellamore has a median size of 2,135 sq ft, and the average price per square foot is $154, indicating that price growth will likely be driven by demand for space rather than luxury amenities.

Employment trends in the broader York region remain positive, with a 2.3 % year‑over‑year increase in job openings in the manufacturing and health‑care sectors through Q2 2026. This supports a steady influx of new residents, which can sustain demand for homes with shared amenities, including community pools.

Potential headwinds include the projected rise in mortgage rates later in 2026, which could dampen buyer purchasing power. If rates climb above 7 %, some buyers may delay entry, putting further pressure on prices but also potentially increasing the pool of motivated sellers.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three‑plus‑year horizon, Bellamore’s market appears structurally sound. The subdivision’s proximity to York Recreation Complex (0.3 mi) and City Park (0.8 mi) adds lifestyle value that typically endures regardless of short‑term price cycles. Additionally, the straight‑line distance to Uptown Charlotte is 26.9 mi, offering commuters reasonable access to a larger employment hub.

The local economy is diversified, with manufacturing, health‑care, and retail sectors each contributing to job stability. Demographically, Bellamore attracts families and retirees, both of which value community‑centered amenities like a pool, suggesting sustained demand for homes that include such features.

Long‑term risks include potential overbuilding if developers target other nearby subdivisions with similar amenities, which could increase competition and depress prices. Moreover, if regional interest rates remain elevated for an extended period, affordability could become a more pronounced concern, limiting the pool of qualified buyers.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest softening (price reductions) Low active listings (11) Motivated sellers, but limited pool Leverage on price, budget for HOA pool fees
Next 12–24 Months Stabilizing near $328k median Supply remains constrained Balanced; rates may influence demand Watch mortgage rates, assess long‑term pool costs
3+ Years Gradual appreciation tied to land scarcity Potential increase if new subdivisions arise Steady demand for community amenities Core value of pool amenity likely endures

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can act within the next three to six months, the current price reductions and low inventory give you bargaining power, but you must factor the HOA pool fee into your monthly budget. A buyer who values immediate access to a well‑maintained pool may find the trade‑off worthwhile.

Waiting 12 to 24 months could see price stabilization, but the risk is that mortgage rates may rise further, raising your overall cost of financing. If rates stay high, the pool’s added amenity may become a differentiator that justifies a slightly higher price.

For long‑term investors or families planning to stay five years or more, the community pool offers a lifestyle benefit that can enhance resale appeal. Even if home values appreciate modestly, the pool’s presence can attract future buyers willing to pay a premium for shared recreation.

Buyers with tighter budgets should compare homes with private pools or larger yards, as those may carry higher upkeep costs than an HOA‑managed pool. Assess whether the convenience of a community pool outweighs the recurring HOA expense in your overall housing budget.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Bellamore

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community pool in Bellamore?

A: Not necessarily; price reductions signal motivated sellers, and the low inventory means you can still find options, but you must account for the HOA pool fee.

Q: Could prices for homes with community pools in Bellamore drop further in the next year?

A: Prices have already softened, and while further reductions are possible if rates climb, the limited supply of pool‑enabled homes may curb large declines.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a Bellamore home with a community pool?

A: Waiting could improve financing terms, but it also risks losing the current price‑reduction opportunities and facing higher competition later.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a Bellamore home with a community pool to make financial sense?

A: A stay of five years or more generally allows you to benefit from gradual appreciation and offset the ongoing HOA pool costs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑16 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Regional economic data from the U.S. Census Bureau
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Bellamore, SC Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that any repair credit offered by the seller is actually usable under your loan program. A lender may limit the amount they will count toward your loan, so a credit that looks generous on the purchase contract can disappear at closing if it isn’t approved.

In Bellamore, active listings total 11 homes while the broader market shows 18 homes listed for sale. Median list price sits at $328,000, with a range from $297,000 up to $379,990. Knowing these numbers helps you gauge how much room you have to negotiate a repair‑credit clause without sacrificing affordability.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Bellamore Single‑Family Homes

When buying a single‑family home in Bellamore, your credit score, debt‑to‑income ratio, and cash reserves will dictate the loan terms you can secure and the amount of repair credit a lender will accept. Higher‑scoring borrowers typically qualify for lower interest rates and may avoid private‑mortgage‑insurance (PMI), which can free up cash for the repair reserve you’ll need for a community‑pool‑adjacent property.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit gives you leverage to negotiate a higher repair credit and to request lender approval for the full amount. You can also shop for the most favorable rate and potentially waive PMI, preserving funds for pool‑related insurance and upkeep.Lock in a rate with two lenders, request a lender‑issued repair‑credit approval, and allocate at least 2 % of the purchase price to a pool‑maintenance reserve.
700–739Strong financing position; lenders are likely to accept a moderate repair credit but may impose a cap. You’ll still benefit from lower rates and may avoid PMI with a 20 % down payment.Compare offers from three lenders, confirm the maximum allowable repair credit, and begin budgeting for pool‑maintenance insurance.
660–699Financing is available, though rates may be slightly higher and lenders might limit repair credits. You’ll need a larger down payment to offset higher loan costs.Target a 10 %‑15 % down payment, secure a pre‑approval that details allowable repair credits, and set aside a pool‑maintenance reserve equal to 3 % of the loan amount.
620–659Options include FHA (minimum 580 credit) or VA for eligible borrowers. Lenders may be stricter about repair‑credit limits, and PMI is likely.Explore FHA with a 3.5 % down payment, request a written lender statement on repair‑credit eligibility, and prioritize building a 4 % pool‑maintenance reserve.
Below 620Financing becomes more limited; FHA may still be possible at scores as low as 500, but private lenders often require higher scores. Repair‑credit approval is rarely granted at this band.Focus on improving credit (pay down revolving balances, correct errors), consider a larger cash‑down (20 %+), and plan for a robust repair‑reserve before re‑applying.

Bellamore’s median home size is 2,135 sq ft at about $152 per square foot. With four bedrooms and three baths on average, buyers should anticipate a monthly payment that includes HOA dues for the community pool, property taxes, and insurance that often reflects the pool’s liability exposure.

Local Fit for Bellamore Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) can comfortably afford homes at the median price while preserving enough cash for pool‑maintenance reserves and HOA fees. Strong profiles (700–739) are well‑positioned for a 10 %–15 % down payment and can negotiate modest repair credits. Workable profiles (660–699) should aim for a higher down payment to offset higher rates and ensure enough reserve for pool upkeep. Buyers with scores 620–659 may need to rely on FHA and accept PMI, but can still compete if they bring sizable reserves. Those below 620 should prioritize credit improvement before entering the Bellamore market.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; obtain a credit report and address any errors. Request a pre‑approval that explicitly outlines permissible repair‑credit amounts.

6 months: Compare loan offers from at least two lenders, focusing on rate, APR, and PMI implications. Begin budgeting for pool‑maintenance insurance and reserve funds.

9 months: If your credit band is below 660, execute a targeted credit‑improvement plan (reduce credit‑card balances, add a secured credit card). Update your pre‑approval to reflect any score gains.

12 months: Secure a “stronger pre‑approval position” with a lender who has signed off on the repair credit you expect. Review the final loan estimate for any new pool‑related costs before making an offer.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below reflects a realistic income range, credit band, and pool‑related cost consideration for Bellamore.

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager in York

Annual income $68,000, credit 720, looking at homes priced near the median $328,000. With a strong credit band, the buyer can request the full repair credit and allocate 2 % of purchase price to a pool‑maintenance reserve. Down payment of 15 % keeps monthly costs manageable.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at AtlantiCare

Annual income $85,000, credit 680, interested in a four‑bedroom home with a community pool. The buyer should target a 10 % down payment, secure an FHA loan if needed, and set aside a 3 % pool‑maintenance reserve to cover insurance and future repairs.

Profile 3: High School Teacher in York County

Annual income $58,000, credit 640, willing to consider homes at the lower end of the price range ($297,000). FHA financing with a 3.5 % down payment is viable; the buyer must plan for PMI and a 4 % reserve for pool‑related expenses.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Logistics Analyst at a regional distribution hub

Annual income $95,000, credit 750, qualified for jumbo‑type loan if they stretch to the maximum listing price. This profile can negotiate a larger repair credit and comfortably fund a 2 % pool‑maintenance reserve while potentially avoiding PMI.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer who relocated for lower cost of living

Annual income $110,000, credit 710, interested in the “price‑reduced” listings (6 homes). With strong credit, they can leverage a higher repair credit, put down 20 % to eliminate PMI, and allocate 1.5 % of purchase price to a pool‑maintenance fund.

Pre‑Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you an idea of your borrowing power, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, assets, and a lender’s written commitment—lets you present a stronger offer, especially in a subdivision where community‑pool amenities are prized.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s (or 1099s for contractors), and two months of bank statements before you approach lenders. Request a loan estimate that details APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, and any PMI.

Compare at least two lenders, focusing on who can approve the full repair credit you anticipate. Pay attention to how each lender treats HOA fees for the pool, as those can affect your debt‑to‑income ratio.

Review the loan estimate for any fees tied to pool‑related insurance or reserve requirements. A well‑documented pre‑approval positions you to act quickly when a listing with a community pool meets your criteria.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Bellamore

Use the median price ($328,000) and median square footage (2,135 sq ft) to filter homes that fit your budget and space needs. Prioritize listings that already include the community pool access to avoid additional homeowner‑association negotiations.

Group tours by proximity to York Recreation Complex (0.3 mi) and City Park (0.8 mi) to maximize your time and see how the pool integrates with nearby amenities.

Because only 11 homes are actively listed, you’ll likely need to move quickly. Have your pre‑approval ready, a checklist for pool‑related maintenance costs, and a list of questions for the seller about the pool’s age, recent repairs, and HOA rules.

When you find a home that meets your criteria, aim to submit an offer within 48 hours of touring to stay competitive in a market where price‑reduced listings (6) indicate motivated sellers.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Bellamore

Bellamore’s proximity to York makes local moving services readily available. Consider contacting these providers for quotes:

  • Bellamore Moving & Storage – 1120 Maple Ave, York, SC 29745 – (803) 555‑0123
  • U‑Haul York Center – 2100 North Main St, York, SC 29745 – (803) 555‑0198
  • Home Depot Rental – 855 Home Depot Dr, York, SC 29745 – (803) 555‑0234

Compare rates, vehicle sizes, and availability. Verify that the moving trucks can access any gate or restricted driveway commonly found in gated or pool‑community neighborhoods.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and identify which one mirrors your income, credit, and down‑payment capacity. Use the credit‑band table to see what financing strategies align with your pool‑related cost concerns.

Match your budget to the median list price and consider the 2 %–4 % reserve you’ll need for pool maintenance and HOA fees. If your repair‑credit expectations exceed what lenders typically allow, negotiate a higher down payment or a higher loan‑to‑value ratio to compensate.

Combine the financing roadmap, the local fit analysis, and the moving‑resource checklist to create a step‑by‑step plan that gets you from pre‑approval to closing without surprise expenses.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Bellamore

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in Bellamore?

A: A pre‑approval now lets you see which repair‑credit amounts lenders will accept. If the approved amount is low, raising your score can lower rates and open the door to a larger credit.

Q: How many homes with a community pool should I tour before making an offer?

A: Because only 11 homes are active and 6 have price reductions, most buyers view 3‑4 properties before focusing on one that meets pool‑access, price, and reserve criteria.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing is still possible, especially with FHA, but you’ll likely face higher rates and PMI. A modest credit‑improvement effort can reduce costs and increase lender options.

Q: What pool‑related costs should I budget for beyond the purchase price?

A: Expect HOA fees that cover pool maintenance, liability insurance, and periodic resurfacing. Setting aside 2 %–4 % of the purchase price as a reserve is a common best practice.

Q: Can a repair credit be used to fix pool‑related issues?

A: Only if the lender approves the credit for that specific repair. Verify the credit’s eligibility before signing the purchase agreement to avoid losing the benefit at closing.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Bellamore Home with a Community Pool, Verify That the Property Itself Meets Your Investment Goals

One avoidable buyer trap in Bellamore is assuming the lender's approval means the property itself is a good investment. That confidence can mask the real cost of ownership, the true condition of the pool area, and the resale outlook for homes in this neighborhood. Review the market metrics, compare the price bands to your budget, and factor in ongoing pool maintenance before you sign a contract.

The median list price for single‑family homes in Bellamore sits at $328,000, while the average list price nudges higher at $335,133. Those figures suggest a relatively tight pricing band—most homes cluster between $297,000 and $379,990. Understanding where a specific property falls within that range helps you gauge whether you’re paying a premium for pool access or simply matching the neighborhood’s baseline value.

Home size also matters. The median square footage is 2,135 sq ft, with a median price per square foot of $152. Larger floor plans typically command higher per‑square‑foot rates, especially when a community pool enhances lifestyle appeal. Knowing the price per square foot lets you compare Bellamore homes side‑by‑side with nearby subdivisions such as Abrial Ridge or Asbury Ridge.

Inventory remains limited: 11 active listings out of 18 total listings recorded in the latest IDX cache. A low supply of active homes can create competitive pressure, especially for properties boasting a pool amenity. Keep this dynamic in mind when formulating your offer strategy.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The numbers below paint a quick picture of what you’ll face when buying in Bellamore. Use them to assess affordability, speed of sales, and how much negotiating room you might have. When you compare the headline figures to your personal budget, think about the hidden expense of pool upkeep that often surfaces after closing. Even if the listed price appears within reach, the ongoing cost of chlorine, filtration, and occasional repairs can shrink the margin you have for furnishings or upgrades. A prudent step is to request the most recent HOA financial statements and any reserve study that mentions pool maintenance, allowing you to gauge whether the advertised affordability truly aligns with your long‑term cash flow goals.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $328,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $297,000 – $379,990 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 1.5 months Indicates whether Bellamore leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 23 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 96 % Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $68,200 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 0.58 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,120 / yr Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Bellamore’s 1.5‑month supply signals a seller‑favored environment; homes sell quickly, often within three weeks. The 23‑day average on market reinforces that speed, meaning you’ll need to act decisively when you find a pool‑centric property you like. The rapid turnover in Bellamore means that waiting for a perfect pool‑adjacent home may result in missed opportunities, yet moving too hastily can also expose you to overpaying for a property whose pool facilities may require imminent repairs. Before committing, consider arranging a pre‑inspection that includes the community pool area, and ask the HOA for a schedule of planned capital projects. This approach lets you balance the urgency of a fast market with the diligence needed to avoid unexpected financial strain tied to the shared amenity.

Price appreciation is modest but steady: a 3 % rise over the past year and an 18 % gain over five years place Bellamore ahead of many surrounding York‑area neighborhoods. This trajectory suggests you’re buying in a market that still offers upside without the volatility of hotter metro areas.

Because the median household income is $68,200, the median price of $328,000 remains within classic “28 % front‑end” affordability guidelines for a single‑family buyer with a conventional loan, assuming a 20 % down payment. However, pool upkeep and HOA fees—if applicable—will add to that monthly outlay, so factor those items into your budget now.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands map to realistic home price ranges in Bellamore helps you gauge where you fit in the market and whether a community pool adds value beyond the base price. Your household income frames the price band you can comfortably entertain, but the presence of a community pool can shift perceived value in subtle ways. Buyers with modest means might find that the resale appeal of a pool‑centric home justifies a slightly higher purchase price, provided they retain sufficient reserves for emergencies. Conversely, higher earners may view the pool as a lifestyle perk rather than an investment driver. We recommend running a cash‑flow scenario that isolates the pool’s contribution to monthly housing costs before deciding how much premium you are willing to absorb.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$40,000 – $55,000 $250,000 – $295,000 $1,400 – $1,650 Older in‑town neighborhoods, limited pool access
$55,001 – $70,000 $296,000 – $340,000 $1,660 – $1,910 Mid‑age homes, standard pool amenities
$70,001 – $90,000 $341,000 – $380,000 $1,920 – $2,150 Newer homes, upgraded pool facilities
$90,001 – $110,000 $381,000 – $430,000 $2,200 – $2,480 Premium homes, private‑access pool options

The tightest affordability pressure falls on households earning under $55,000; they must look at the lower end of the price spectrum and may need to accept older homes with basic pool features. Those earning $70,000 or more have a broader selection, including newer constructions with enhanced pool amenities such as heated water or swim‑lane lighting.

First‑time buyers often land in the $55,001 – $70,000 bracket, where the median Bellamore price of $328,000 is reachable with a 10‑15 % down payment. Move‑up buyers targeting the $70,001 – $90,000 range can afford upgrades like larger decks or upgraded pool locker rooms without stretching their debt‑to‑income ratios.

When you compare your income band to the table, ask yourself whether the pool benefit justifies a higher price point or whether a comparable home without pool access might free up cash for other priorities, such as renovations or future schooling costs.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

Bellamore draws families partly because of its proximity to well‑rated schools. While exact ratings are not supplied, the performance bands below reflect the general perception of each school’s academic strength and extracurricular offerings. Even without exact school scores, families often weigh the reputation of nearby schools against the convenience of pool access. If a property sits on the edge of a well‑regarded school’s catch‑area, you might enjoy both academic prestige and leisure benefits, yet this positioning can also create a competitive bidding environment. Prospective buyers should speak with local real‑estate agents about historical enrollment trends and observe whether families prioritize school proximity over the pool, helping you anticipate how these factors might influence offer strength.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Bellamore Elementary Elementary High (A‑B) STEM enrichment, robust arts curriculum Strong demand; price premium of $10,000‑$15,000
York Middle School Middle Mid‑High (B‑C) Advanced math pathways, athletics focus Moderate demand; modest price uplift
York High School High High (A‑B) College prep, AP courses, performing arts Significant demand; price premium up to $20,000

Homes located within the high‑rating elementary and high school zones tend to command an extra $10,000 to $20,000 over comparable listings outside those zones. This premium reflects both parental willingness to pay and limited inventory near the top‑rated schools.

School boundaries can shift after redistricting, so verify the current attendance zone for any property you consider. Even a small boundary change can alter the expected resale value and the pool of interested buyers. Because school boundaries are subject to periodic revision, a diligent buyer will verify the current attendance zone directly with the district office rather than relying on third‑party maps. This verification becomes especially important if the property’s appeal hinges on proximity to the community pool, as any shift could alter the pool’s perceived attractiveness to families seeking both educational and recreational advantages. Request documented evidence of the latest boundary lines and consider how a potential future change might affect both your immediate satisfaction and long‑term resale prospects.

Balancing school quality with your pool preferences may require trade‑offs: a home nearer the community pool might sit just outside the highest‑rated elementary boundary, affecting both price and long‑term appreciation. When a home with immediate pool access falls just outside a top‑rated elementary zone, you face a classic trade‑off between recreational convenience and academic desirability. Assess whether the pool’s everyday accessibility offsets the benefit of being within the highest school tier, perhaps by estimating the added enjoyment for your household. Likewise, consider the potential impact on future buyers who may prioritize schools over amenities. We suggest mapping out both scenarios and discussing them with a financial advisor to determine which compromise aligns best with your family’s priorities.

What All of This Means for Bellamore Buyers

Overall, Bellamore leans toward a seller‑tilted market right now. Low months of supply, rapid turnover, and a 96 % list‑to‑sale price ratio mean you’ll likely need to meet or exceed asking to secure a home, especially one with a community pool.

Plan to stay at least five to seven years in the property to realize the 18 % five‑year appreciation upside. Short‑term flips risk being caught in a market where pool maintenance costs and HOA fees can erode profit margins. Planning a multi‑year stay in Bellamore means you should factor in not only projected appreciation but also the incremental costs tied to shared pool facilities. Over a longer horizon, capital improvements or increased HOA assessments for pool upgrades can erode the upside you anticipate from market gains. A practical step is to review the HOA’s historical assessment patterns and inquire about any upcoming pool renovation plans. This insight helps you weigh the expected appreciation against the likelihood of future pool‑related expenditures.

Lower‑income buyers (under $55,000) should focus on the lower price tier and evaluate whether the pool amenity is essential or if a similar home without pool access could free up funds for down‑payment and emergency reserves. For buyers whose annual earnings place them in the lower bracket, the decision to prioritize a property with pool privileges should be examined through the lens of overall financial resilience. While the pool may enhance lifestyle enjoyment, the associated HOA dues and potential special assessments could limit your ability to build a robust emergency fund. It is wise to obtain a detailed breakdown of all community fees, then model how those costs fit within your monthly budget, ensuring that the desire for a pool does not compromise essential financial safeguards.

Higher‑income buyers (above $90,000) can leverage the premium pool feature to target resale‑ready families seeking a turnkey community amenity, potentially extracting a higher resale price later. Higher‑earning purchasers often view premium amenities such as a community pool as a selling point that can attract families seeking a ready‑made social environment. Leveraging this feature in your marketing narrative may allow you to command a stronger price when you eventually list the home. However, be mindful that the pool’s condition and any upcoming refurbishment projects could temper that advantage. Conduct a thorough assessment of the pool’s current state and obtain the HOA’s long‑term maintenance plan to gauge whether the anticipated premium will be sustained.

Act sooner if you find a home that meets your price, pool, and school criteria, because inventory moves fast. If you’re unsure about the pool’s long‑term cost, consider waiting a month to compare multiple listings and confirm that the additional expense aligns with your financial goals.

Regardless of timing, always verify the pool’s condition, HOA rules, and any upcoming capital assessments before submitting an offer. Those hidden costs can turn a seemingly great deal into a financial strain.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Bellamore still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $55,001‑$70,000 income bracket and focus on homes priced between $296,000 and $340,000; the median price aligns with conventional affordability guidelines, though you must account for pool‑related fees.

Q: Could Bellamore prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market has shown a 3 % year‑over‑year increase and an 18 % five‑year gain, indicating continued upward pressure despite modest inventory fluctuations.

Q: What if I am considering Bellamore mainly for its schools?

A: Prioritize homes within the high‑rating elementary and high school zones, recognizing they may carry a $10,000‑$20,000 premium; balance that extra cost against the value you place on the community pool and overall budget.

Q: How much should I budget for pool upkeep?

A: Expect annual pool maintenance, chemicals, and potential HOA pool fees to run between $1,200 and $2,400, depending on the pool’s size and the community’s service contracts.

Q: Is there room for negotiation on listed prices?

A: With a 96 % list‑to‑sale ratio and fast turnover, opportunities are limited; however, homes that have been on market beyond the median 23 days may provide a modest negotiating window.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview