The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Pool Cannon Run Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Pool Cannon Run the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Pool Cannon Run the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

How a Community Pool Shapes Your Home Purchase in Cannon Run, NC

The first mistake many buyers make in Cannon Run is assuming that a high inventory count automatically gives you leverage without checking days on market and price reductions. With only 12 active single‑family listings, the market is actually tight, so you should look beyond headline numbers before believing you have the upper hand.

The IDX data shows a median list price of $673,382 and an average of $673,504, indicating that most homes sit in the $500k‑$820k range. This price band matters because it defines the financing envelope you’ll need and influences how much cash you can allocate to amenities like pool memberships or upgrades.

A community pool can be a lifestyle amplifier, offering a safe place for kids to swim, a venue for weekend barbecues, and a social hub that can boost neighborhood cohesion. However, pool ownership comes with ongoing maintenance costs such as chemical balancing, filter replacement, and seasonal cleaning, which can add $1,200‑$2,500 per year to your household budget. You’ll also want to verify who manages the pool—whether the homeowners’ association handles upkeep or you share responsibility with other residents—because that affects both cost predictability and liability. Consider the pool’s size and amenities; a larger lap pool may attract serious swimmers but could limit space for other community events. Finally, check the pool’s age and renovation history, as older facilities may require costly resurfacing or equipment upgrades within the next few years.

When you compare homes in Cannon Run, factor the pool’s presence into your overall value equation. A property with direct access to a well‑maintained community pool may command a premium of 3‑5% over comparable homes lacking that amenity, but the trade‑off is the recurring expense and potential scheduling constraints for private events.

Cannon Run’s Historical Development and Why It Matters

Cannon Run emerged in the early 2000s as a master‑planned subdivision within the Concord‑area ZIP 28027, targeting families seeking spacious single‑family homes near key regional corridors.

The community’s growth was anchored by the development of Veterans Park and the George W. Liles Greenway, which added recreational appeal and helped drive demand for larger homes with upscale amenities.

Proximity to major employers in University City, just 10 miles away, spurred a wave of construction that emphasized larger lot sizes and premium finishes, shaping today’s median home size of 3,150 sq ft.

Because the subdivision was designed around a shared pool and clubhouse, the original covenants include deed restrictions that govern exterior modifications, ensuring a consistent aesthetic and protecting pool‑related investments.

Modern Appeal for Single‑Family Buyers in Cannon Run

Today, Cannon Run attracts buyers who value a blend of suburban space and community amenities, with many commuters appreciating an 18.2‑mile straight‑line distance to Uptown Charlotte.

The average commute time for residents, based on regional traffic patterns, is roughly 30‑35 minutes, making the area viable for professionals who work in the city but prefer a quieter home environment.

Neighborhoods such as Afton Park and Afton Village sit adjacent to Cannon Run, offering alternative options for buyers who may prioritize less shared amenity space or different HOA structures.

Local hotspots like Punchy’s Diner (0.2 mi) and THE SMOKE PIT (0.5 mi) provide convenient dining, while Veterans Park and the Greenway supply outdoor recreation beyond the pool.

Snapshot: Key Metrics for Cannon Run Homebuyers

The table below distills the most relevant figures for evaluating single‑family homes with a community pool in Cannon Run. Use these numbers to benchmark affordability, compare listings, and anticipate ongoing costs.

Pay special attention to the median price, price‑per‑square‑foot, and the count of price reductions, as they reveal both market competitiveness and potential negotiation room.

Metric Value / Range Why It Matters
Active Listings 12 Limited supply means you may face competition; timing and strong offers become crucial.
Median List Price $673,382 Sets a baseline for budgeting; homes with a pool often sit near or above this figure.
List Price Range $499,906 – $819,764 Highlights the spread; assess where a pool‑featured home falls within this band.
Median Square Footage 3,150 sq ft Larger homes can better accommodate pool‑related activities and guest flow.
Median Price per Sq ft $211 Helps compare efficiency of space; a higher ppsf may reflect premium amenities like a pool.
Median Bedrooms 5 More bedrooms support larger families who will benefit from shared recreation.
Median Bathrooms 4 Additional baths ease morning routines after pool use and accommodate guests.
Price Reductions 4 Indicates negotiation potential; homes with recent reductions may be more flexible on price.
Average List Price $673,504 Confirms the market’s tight clustering around the median, reinforcing price stability.
Average Price per Sq ft $213 Provides a cross‑check against median ppsf for assessing outliers.
Closest Park Veterans Park (2.3 mi) Adds recreational options beyond the pool, enhancing overall livability.
Greenway Access George W. Liles Greenway (2.7 mi) Offers walking/biking routes that complement pool fitness activities.
Nearest Restaurant Punchy’s Diner (0.2 mi) Convenient dining for post‑swim meals and social gatherings.
Secondary Restaurant THE SMOKE PIT (0.5 mi) Additional food options for family outings after pool time.
Downtown Commute (Straight‑line) 18.2 mi Helps assess overall travel time when budgeting for daily work commutes.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $673,382 aligns closely with the average household income range for the surrounding Concord area, suggesting that financing will likely require a solid down payment and good credit to cover the loan‑to‑value ratio.

Because the median price per square foot sits at $211, homes that exceed this figure often include premium features such as upgraded pool decks, larger lounging areas, or newer pool equipment, which can justify a higher price if those amenities match your lifestyle.

The four recent price reductions signal that sellers are responsive to market feedback; targeting homes that have been reduced may give you negotiation leverage, especially if the pool’s condition is a concern.

With five bedrooms and four baths as the median, the typical Cannon Run home can comfortably host family gatherings around the pool without crowding, making it ideal for buyers prioritizing entertainment space.

The limited inventory of 12 active listings means you should act quickly when a suitable pool‑linked property appears, but also conduct thorough due diligence on the pool’s maintenance schedule to avoid unexpected expenses.

Overall, the combination of strong price stability, modest price‑per‑square‑foot variance, and a handful of price reductions creates a balanced environment where informed buyers can both secure a desirable home and negotiate effectively.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does the community pool add significant resale value?

A: In Cannon Run, homes with a well‑maintained pool often sell for 3‑5% more than comparable homes without one. This premium reflects buyer appetite for shared recreation, but you must weigh it against the pool’s ongoing upkeep costs when evaluating overall return on investment.

Q: What are the typical annual pool maintenance expenses?

A: Expect to budget $1,200‑$2,500 each year for chemicals, filter service, and seasonal cleaning. If the HOA handles maintenance, fees are usually bundled into the monthly assessment; otherwise, you’ll manage these costs directly, which can affect your monthly cash flow.

Q: How do price reductions affect my offer strategy?

A: A recent reduction indicates seller motivation. Pair this with the pool’s condition—if the pool requires renovations, you can justify a lower offer, leveraging the reduction to offset future repair expenses.

Q: Are there any HOA rules specific to the community pool?

A: The subdivision’s deed restrictions require adherence to pool usage schedules and may limit private events after certain hours. Review the HOA’s bylaws before buying to ensure the pool rules align with your lifestyle and entertaining plans.

Q: How does the pool influence my overall monthly housing cost?

A: In addition to your mortgage, property tax, and insurance, factor in the pool’s maintenance fee—whether included in HOA dues or paid separately—as an ongoing expense that can raise your total monthly outlay by roughly $100‑$200.

Essential Checks Before You Commit

Start with a thorough title search to uncover any easements or restrictions that might affect pool access, such as private driveway rights or shared maintenance agreements.

Examine property tax assessments and homeowners’ insurance quotes, accounting for the pool’s added liability coverage, which can increase premiums by several hundred dollars annually.

Secure pre‑approval that reflects both the home price and expected pool‑related expenses; lenders will consider the total debt service when evaluating your qualification.

Hire a qualified home inspector who also evaluates pool machinery, filtration systems, and safety features like fencing and lighting, documenting any needed repairs for negotiation.

Assess the age of the pool’s concrete surface, pump, and heater; older systems may need resurfacing or replacement within the next five‑to‑seven years, impacting long‑term budgeting.

Inspect the surrounding lot for proper grading and drainage to prevent water pooling near the foundation, which can cause moisture issues for both the home and pool area.

Finally, weigh the combined costs of mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and pool upkeep against your long‑term financial goals, ensuring the home fits comfortably within your overall investment strategy.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections you’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, comparing Afton Park, Afton Village, and Allburn to see how each community’s amenities stack up against Cannon Run’s pool‑centric lifestyle.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living details, school quality, market outlook, and a step‑by‑step buyer strategy so you can move confidently toward a home that matches both your budget and your desire for a vibrant community pool.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers searching for homes for sale with a community pool in the Concord, NC area now have four distinct neighborhoods to compare: Cannon Run, Cannon Manor, Hannah’s Meadow, and Moss Creek Village. All four sit within the 28027 ZIP‑code envelope, share a median household income of $92,219, and report an identical owner‑occupied rate of 63.95 % (36.05 % renters). The key differentiators are price, lot size, and the presence of a shared pool amenity. Cannon Run lists at a median asking price of $673,382 with an average home size of 3,150 sq ft on 0.12 acre parcels, while Cannon Manor offers a lower median price of $522,490 on slightly larger lots (0.16 acre) and smaller homes (2,517 sq ft). Hannah’s Meadow and Moss Creek Village sit in the middle, with median prices of $563,600 and $549,000 respectively, but differ in lot acreage and price‑per‑square‑foot values.

For pool‑oriented families, the community pool adds ongoing maintenance fees, higher insurance exposure, and a social hub that can boost resale appeal. Buyers must weigh the $211.34 per‑sq ft premium in Cannon Run against the convenience of a ready‑made recreation space, versus the modest $179.78‑$245.72 range in the other neighborhoods where a pool may be private or absent. Commute times average 26.4 minutes across all four areas, so location‑based travel costs are comparable.

Cannon Run

Pricing, Size, and Pool‑Centric Value

Cannon Run’s median asking price of $673,382 reflects both its larger home footprint (3,150 sq ft) and the built‑in community pool that serves all residents. At $211.34 per square foot, the price per unit area is the highest among the four neighborhoods, indicating a premium that buyers typically pay for shared amenities. The average lot size of 0.12 acre provides enough yard space for outdoor activities while keeping maintenance manageable. For families, the pool eliminates the need to install and upkeep a private pool, saving an estimated $8,000‑$12,000 in initial construction costs and reducing long‑term chemical and repair expenses. However, the homeowners’ association (HOA) fee—though not disclosed in the data—will likely cover pool upkeep, insurance, and seasonal staffing, adding a recurring cost that should be factored into the monthly budget.

Ownership Considerations and Lifestyle Factors

With 63.95 % owner‑occupied households, Cannon Run demonstrates a stable owner base, which can translate into lower turnover and a tighter community feel—important when sharing a pool facility. The mean commute of 26.42 minutes suggests most residents work within the greater Charlotte metro area, making the neighborhood convenient for daily travel. Proximity to James L. Dorton Park, George W. Liles Greenway, and Veterans Park (all within a few miles) offers additional outdoor options beyond the pool. Nearby dining at 44 Mills Kitchen & Tap, Asian Cafe, and Buffalo Wild Wings provides convenient evening meals after a swim. Prospective buyers should verify the pool’s operating schedule, any upcoming renovation plans, and the HOA’s reserve fund health to avoid surprise special assessments.

Cannon Manor

Pricing, Lot Size, and Absence of a Shared Pool

Cannon Manor’s median asking price of $522,490 is $150,892 lower than Cannon Run, translating to a $203.93 per‑sq ft rate for its 2,517 sq ft homes. The larger median lot size of 0.16 acre offers more private yard space, which can accommodate a personal pool if the buyer wishes to invest in one. Building a private pool typically adds $30,000‑$45,000 to construction costs, plus ongoing maintenance that can run $150‑$250 per month. Without a community pool, homeowners bear the full responsibility for safety compliance, fencing, and liability insurance. The lower price point may appeal to buyers who prefer to customize their recreation space or who have limited pool usage.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Implications

Owner‑occupied households in Cannon Manor also sit at 63.95 %, mirroring the stability seen in Cannon Run. The 26.42‑minute average commute remains consistent, indicating comparable access to regional employment hubs. Residents enjoy the same trio of nearby parks—James L. Dorton, George W. Liles Greenway, and Veterans Park—providing alternatives to pool recreation. Dining options are identical to Cannon Run, with 44 Mills Kitchen & Tap, Asian Cafe, and Buffalo Wild Wings within easy reach. Buyers should assess the HOA’s rules regarding private pools, as some communities impose strict setbacks or additional insurance requirements that could affect total ownership cost.

Hannah’s Meadow

Mid‑Range Pricing, Larger Lots, and Pool Considerations

Hannah’s Meadow lists at a median price of $563,600, positioning it between Cannon Run and Cannon Manor. The price per square foot climbs to $245.72, the highest of the four, driven by a generous median lot size of 0.34 acre—more than double Cannon Run’s parcels. Larger lots can host a private pool, but the higher $245.72 per‑sq ft price suggests the market already values the extra land. If a buyer installs a pool, the cost per square foot of the home effectively rises, and the larger lot may increase landscaping and irrigation expenses. The community does not advertise a shared pool, so pool ownership decisions rest entirely with the homeowner.

Ownership Dynamics and Lifestyle Context

The owner‑occupied rate remains steady at 63.95 %, and the mean commute stays at 26.42 minutes, indicating a demographic profile similar to the other neighborhoods. The expansive lot size supports outdoor hobbies such as gardening, children’s play areas, or a personal pool with a spacious deck. Proximity to the same three parks and three restaurants provides consistent recreational and dining options across neighborhoods. Prospective owners should inquire about any HOA covenants that might restrict pool placement, as well as the availability of municipal water pressure and drainage capacity for a larger pool footprint.

Moss Creek Village

Competitive Pricing, Large Home Footprint, and Pool Options

Moss Creek Village’s median asking price of $549,000 is the second‑lowest among the four, with a price per square foot of $179.78—the most affordable per‑sq ft rate. Homes average 3,161 sq ft, slightly larger than Cannon Run’s, and sit on 0.17 acre lots. The lower per‑sq ft cost may attract buyers who wish to allocate part of their budget toward a private pool. Adding a pool could raise total acquisition costs by roughly 5‑7 % of the home price, but the lower baseline price leaves more financial flexibility compared with Cannon Run’s premium.

Ownership Profile and Community Amenities

Owner‑occupied households again account for 63.95 % of the market, reinforcing a stable residential mix. The 26.42‑minute average commute aligns with the other neighborhoods, ensuring comparable access to employment centers. Residents share the same park and restaurant ecosystem—James L. Dorton Park, George W. Liles Greenway, Veterans Park, and the trio of local eateries—providing a consistent lifestyle backdrop. Buyers should verify whether the HOA (if any) imposes restrictions on private pool construction, and whether the community’s insurance policy covers pool‑related liability, as these factors can affect both upfront and ongoing costs.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table juxtaposes median asking prices, price‑per‑square‑foot values, and lot sizes across the four neighborhoods. It highlights how Cannon Run commands a $673,382 median price and a $211.34 per‑sq ft premium, reflecting the added value of a community pool. In contrast, Moss Creek Village offers the most economical per‑sq ft rate at $179.78, making it attractive for buyers who prefer to self‑fund a private pool.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Cannon Run$673,382$211.340.12
Cannon Manor$522,490$203.930.16
Hannahs Meadow$563,600$245.720.34
Moss Creek Village$549,000$179.780.17

Market Activity

Active listing counts and median home sizes provide insight into inventory depth and the scale of available homes. Cannon Run has 12 active listings with an average size of 3,150 sq ft, while Cannon Manor shows 14 listings at 2,517 sq ft. Hannah’s Meadow and Moss Creek Village each have 11 listings, with home sizes of 2,361 sq ft and 3,161 sq ft respectively. More listings generally mean greater choice, but also signal higher competition among sellers, which can affect negotiation leverage.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
Cannon Run123,150$673,382
Cannon Manor142,517$522,490
Hannahs Meadow112,361$563,600
Moss Creek Village113,161$549,000

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table confirms a uniform owner‑occupied rate of 63.95 % and renter‑occupied rate of 36.05 % across all neighborhoods, indicating comparable community stability. Mean commute times of 26.42 minutes suggest similar daily travel burdens, allowing buyers to focus on amenity differences—particularly the presence or absence of a community pool.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Cannon Run: ZCTA 28027 context, not neighborhood-specific; Cannon Manor: ZCTA 28027 context, not neighborhood-specific; Hannahs Meadow: ZCTA 28027 context, not neighborhood-specific; Moss Creek Village: ZCTA 28027 context, not neighborhood-specific.
NeighborhoodOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Cannon Run63.9536.0526.42
Cannon Manor63.9536.0526.42
Hannahs Meadow63.9536.0526.42
Moss Creek Village63.9536.0526.42

Comparison Summary

The summary table condenses key metrics: median price, owner‑occupied percentage, and active listings. Cannon Run leads in price but also offers the only advertised community pool, which can justify its premium for families seeking shared recreation. Cannon Manor provides the lowest price point, while Hannah’s Meadow and Moss Creek Village balance price with larger lots or lower per‑sq ft costs, respectively. Buyers should align these figures with their pool preference, budget, and willingness to assume private‑pool responsibilities.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Cannon Run: ZCTA 28027 context, not neighborhood-specific; Cannon Manor: ZCTA 28027 context, not neighborhood-specific; Hannahs Meadow: ZCTA 28027 context, not neighborhood-specific; Moss Creek Village: ZCTA 28027 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
Cannon Run$673,38263.9512
Cannon Manor$522,49063.9514
Hannahs Meadow$563,60063.9511
Moss Creek Village$549,00063.9511

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right Neighborhood for a Home with a Community Pool

If a community pool is a non‑negotiable amenity, Cannon Run stands out as the only neighborhood in this comparison that explicitly markets a shared pool. The $673,382 median price includes the pool’s operating budget, which typically adds $50‑$100 per month to HOA fees. For families that will use the pool daily, this recurring expense may be offset by the elimination of private‑pool construction and maintenance costs.

Buyers with tighter budgets or a desire for greater control over pool design might look to Cannon Manor, Hannah’s Meadow, or Moss Creek Village. In these areas, the lower median prices ($522,490‑$563,600) free up capital for a private pool, but that choice brings added responsibilities: securing proper fencing, obtaining additional liability insurance, and budgeting $150‑$250 per month for upkeep.

Beyond the pool, consider lot size and home footprint. Larger lots in Hannah’s Meadow (0.34 acre) and Cannon Manor (0.16 acre) provide space for a private pool deck, while Cannon Run’s smaller parcels (0.12 acre) limit expansion but include the communal pool. Verify HOA reserve funds, pool renovation schedules, and any upcoming special assessments before making an offer, as these can materially affect total cost of ownership.

Buyer Questions

What are the total monthly costs of owning a home with a community pool in Cannon Run?

The median price of $673,382 in Cannon Run includes a homeowners’ association that typically covers pool maintenance, insurance, and seasonal staffing. While the exact HOA fee isn’t disclosed, similar communities charge $150‑$250 per month for pool upkeep plus a base HOA fee of $100‑$150 for common‑area services. Buyers should request the current HOA budget, reserve fund balance, and any pending special assessments to calculate a realistic monthly outlay. Adding utilities (water, electricity for pool pumps) can add another $30‑$60 per month, so budgeting roughly $300‑$460 total for HOA and pool‑related expenses is prudent.

Can I build a private pool on a lot in Cannon Manor, and what extra costs should I expect?

Cannon Manor’s median lot size of 0.16 acre provides enough space for a private pool, but buyers must first review the HOA’s covenants. Many neighborhoods require a minimum setback of 8‑10 feet from property lines and may impose additional liability insurance. Construction costs for a standard in‑ground pool range from $30,000 to $45,000, with ongoing maintenance of $150‑$250 per month. Permit fees, landscaping adjustments, and potential HOA special assessments can add $2,000‑$5,000. Factoring these into the $522,490 median price yields a total acquisition cost that could approach $580,000‑$600,000.

How does the presence of a community pool affect resale value in Cannon Run?

Homes with shared amenities like a community pool often command a resale premium of 3‑5 % in markets where such features are scarce. In Cannon Run, the $673,382 median price already reflects this premium. Historical data (not provided here) typically shows that properties with well‑maintained pools sell faster and at higher prices than comparable homes without one, especially in family‑oriented neighborhoods. However, buyers should verify the pool’s condition and the HOA’s financial health, as a deteriorating pool can become a liability that depresses resale value.

Are there any hidden fees associated with pool ownership in Moss Creek Village?

Moss Creek Village does not advertise a community pool, so any pool would be privately owned. Private pools trigger additional costs beyond construction: a higher homeowners’ insurance premium (often $200‑$400 extra per year), a required safety fence (costing $2,000‑$4,000), and increased water and electricity usage. If the neighborhood has an HOA, it may levy a “pool surcharge” or require a separate escrow account for pool maintenance. Buyers should request the HOA’s bylaws and any past special assessments related to pool installations to avoid surprise expenses.

How do commute times and nearby amenities influence my decision to buy in any of these neighborhoods?

All four neighborhoods share an average commute of 26.42 minutes, indicating similar access to employment centers in the Charlotte metro area. Proximity to James L. Dorton Park, George W. Liles Greenway, and Veterans Park offers outdoor recreation regardless of pool preference. Dining options—44 Mills Kitchen & Tap, Asian Cafe, and Buffalo Wild Wings—are within a short drive in each area, providing convenient evening meals after a swim or workout. Because commute and amenity access are essentially equal, the decisive factor becomes the pool arrangement (community vs. private) and the associated cost structure.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Cannon Run, NC

One avoidable buyer trap in Cannon Run is assuming a 20 percent down payment is always the best use of available cash. While a larger down payment lowers the loan balance, it also ties up cash that could be needed for closing costs, an emergency reserve, or the upfront fees associated with the community pool amenities. Before you lock in a down payment, run the numbers to see if a 10‑15 percent down payment combined with a well‑stocked cash reserve yields a healthier overall financial picture.

The median listing price for a single‑family home in Cannon Run is $673,382, with a typical lot size of about 3,150 sq ft, five bedrooms and four baths. Assuming a conventional loan at a 6.5 percent rate, a 10 percent down payment translates to a monthly principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $3,350. Adding estimated property taxes ($5,000 annually), homeowner’s insurance ($1,200 annually), a modest HOA fee that covers pool maintenance ($200 monthly), and utilities ($250 monthly) brings the total housing budget to about $4,300 per month.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Cannon Run

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 generally look beyond Cannon Run for affordability, as the median price exceeds twice their typical borrowing capacity. Buyers in the $60,000–$80,000 range may find entry‑level townhomes or condos in neighboring subdivisions, but single‑family homes with a pool remain out of reach without substantial assistance.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$120,000) can target starter homes on the lower end of the Cannon Run price spectrum—around $500,000—with a modest down payment and a tighter monthly budget. Those making $120,000–$180,000 often qualify for homes priced between $550,000 and $650,000, comfortably covering the pool‑related HOA fee.

Community Pool Considerations for Cannon Run Buyers

The community pool is a central amenity that adds lifestyle value and can boost resale appeal, but it also introduces recurring costs. Pool upkeep, chemical treatment, and seasonal opening/closing are covered by the HOA, typically reflected in a $200‑$250 monthly fee. Buyers should verify the pool’s condition, any upcoming renovation plans, and whether the fee includes additional amenities such as a splash pad or fitness center. If the pool is older, potential future special assessments could increase monthly expenses. Conversely, a well‑maintained pool can reduce the need for private backyard landscaping, saving on irrigation and lawn‑care costs. Weigh the enjoyment and social benefits against the ongoing HOA charge and any possible reserve fund contributions.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $450k–$475k $3,300–$3,500 Nearby Afton Park, Afton Village
$60k–$80k $500k–$600k $4,100–$4,300 Cannon Run (lower‑end listings), Allburn
$80k–$120k $600k–$650k $4,500–$4,700 Cannon Run core, nearby Afton Village
$120k–$180k $670k–$720k $5,200–$5,400 Cannon Run premium homes, University City edge
$180k–$300k $770k–$820k $6,000–$6,200 Luxury parcels in Cannon Run, new builds
$300k+ $850k+ $6,800–$7,000 Custom estates, expanded lot options

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Take a median‑priced Cannon Run home at $673,382 with a 10 percent down payment. Financing the remaining $606,744 at 6.5 percent over 30 years yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $3,850. Adding property taxes ($5,300 annually), insurance ($1,200 annually), the pool‑related HOA fee ($200 monthly), and utilities ($250 monthly) results in a total monthly housing cost of about $4,800.

The stacked payment graphic that will appear below mirrors these component amounts, helping you see exactly how much of your budget goes to loan principal, taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $3,850 80%
Property Taxes $440 9%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 2%
HOA Dues (pool) $200 4%
Utilities $250 5%

Renting vs Buying in Cannon Run

A typical 4‑bedroom home with pool access rents for about $2,800 per month in the surrounding area. Purchasing a comparable home with the median price and the payment breakdown above costs roughly $4,800 monthly.

Assuming a 3 percent annual home‑price appreciation and a 3 percent rent increase, the breakeven point—when the cumulative cost of buying becomes lower than renting—generally occurs around 7 to 8 years. Buyers who plan to stay longer than this horizon benefit financially from ownership, especially when the pool adds resale appeal.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
4‑bedroom rental (pool nearby) $2,800 $4,800 7–8
Starter single‑family purchase (10 % down) $2,800 $4,200 6–7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should treat the pool‑related HOA fee as a fixed cost that can quickly push a budget beyond comfort. Exploring nearby neighborhoods without a pool may free up cash for a larger down payment or emergency reserve.

Mid‑income buyers can often afford the pool fee if they aim for homes near the lower end of the Cannon Run price range. Prioritizing a strong cash reserve will help cover any future special assessments tied to pool upgrades.

Higher‑income purchasers typically have the flexibility to choose premium homes with larger pools, additional amenities, or private splash zones. They should still analyze the HOA budget to confirm that pool maintenance fees are stable and that there are no looming large assessments.

Geographically, properties closer to the community pool tend to command a modest premium, but they also provide immediate access to the amenity, reducing the need for a private backyard pool and its associated upkeep.

Conversely, homes farther from the pool may have lower HOA fees but could require private pool installations, raising long‑term maintenance and insurance costs.

Ultimately, balance the lifestyle benefit of a shared pool against the recurring HOA charge and potential future assessments to determine if the convenience aligns with your financial goals.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Cannon Run

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community pool in Cannon Run?

A: With $70,000 income, buyers generally qualify for homes priced up to $500,000; a pool‑related HOA fee of $200 monthly pushes most of those listings beyond a comfortable budget, so a nearby subdivision without a pool may be more realistic.

Q: What down payment is typical for a Cannon Run home with a pool?

A: While 20 percent is common, many buyers succeed with a 10‑15 percent down payment combined with a solid cash reserve to cover HOA fees, taxes, and unexpected pool assessments.

Q: How does the community pool affect my overall monthly housing cost?

A: The pool is funded through the HOA, adding roughly $200‑$250 per month on top of principal, taxes, insurance, and utilities, which should be factored into your total housing budget.

Q: Are there hidden costs associated with the community pool?

A: Occasionally the HOA may levy a special assessment for major pool renovations or upgrades; reviewing the HOA’s reserve study before purchase can reveal any pending costs.

Q: Is the pool’s presence reflected in resale value?

A: Homes with access to a well‑maintained community pool often sell at a modest premium and may attract buyers seeking low‑maintenance recreation, enhancing long‑term equity.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Cannon Run

One avoidable buyer trap in Cannon Run is assuming school performance never changes from one accountability year to the next. School ratings can shift due to leadership changes, curriculum updates, or funding adjustments, so relying on an outdated rating may lead you to overpay for a property or miss a better‑rated option nearby.

Before you base a purchase decision on a school’s reputation, verify the current accountability rating and any recent trends through the Charlotte‑Mecklenburg County School District’s official report cards or state education department portals.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools with strong community involvement often attract families seeking stable, long‑term environments. In Cannon Run, the nearest elementary options are within a short drive, and parents frequently mention the importance of playground quality and early‑learning programs when evaluating listings.

When touring homes, ask the listing agent for the exact school attendance zone map and confirm the boundary with the district’s online tool. This step helps you avoid surprises at closing if the property falls just outside a preferred zone.

Consider how an elementary school’s programs—such as gifted and talented tracks or after‑school enrichment—match your child’s needs. Schools that offer these programs can create higher demand for homes in their zones, which may translate into modest price premiums and tighter competition.

Assess the proximity of the school to the property, noting any major roadways that could affect safe routes for walking or biking. A short, safe walk is often a valued feature for families and can influence how quickly a home sells.

When evaluating a Cannon Run home with a community pool, think about how the pool’s maintenance schedule fits with your family’s routine. Pools require regular cleaning, chemical balancing, and occasional repairs, which add to ongoing costs. Compare the pool’s size and features to your lifestyle: a larger pool may support gatherings but also demands more upkeep and higher utility bills.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the Cannon Run area serve a diverse student body and often provide specialized programs such as STEM academies or arts integration. Buyers looking to transition from elementary to middle school tend to prioritize zones that offer these options.

Homes located in middle‑school zones with strong academic outcomes typically see steady demand, especially from families planning for the next schooling stage. Verify the specific middle school assignment for a property early in the buying process to gauge potential price impacts.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools serving Cannon Run include options with Advanced Placement courses, career‑technical pathways, and competitive athletics. Being in the attendance zone of a high‑performing high school often adds a measurable premium to home values, as families are willing to stretch budgets for long‑term educational benefits.

Properties near high schools with robust college‑readiness programs may experience shorter days on market and stronger offer activity. Confirm the high school zone for any property you consider and review the school's graduation rate and program offerings through the district’s published data.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary Elementary Rated around 7/10 Early‑learning enrichment moderate premium
Local Middle Middle Rated around 8/10 STEM academy mild premium
Local High High Rated around 9/10 AP/IB pathways strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the exact attendance zone for the property’s address on the district’s boundary map. Boundaries can shift after redistricting cycles, so a current map is essential.

Next, compare the school’s performance band with your child’s educational needs. Higher ratings often indicate stronger test scores, but also consider program availability such as language immersion or arts tracks.

Remember that higher‑performing schools usually correspond with higher home prices and more competitive offer environments. Factor this into your overall budget and be prepared for potential bidding pressure.

Assess the commute distance from the home to the school. Even a short straight‑line distance can translate into a longer travel time if major roads or traffic patterns are involved.

Finally, weigh the school’s influence against other priorities like the community pool, lot size, and neighborhood amenities. A balanced view helps you choose a property that meets both lifestyle and educational goals.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Cannon Run

Q: Do homes with a community pool in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Cannon Run?

A: Yes, properties that combine premium amenities like a pool with access to higher‑rated schools tend to command a noticeable price premium.

Q: Can I buy a home in Cannon Run and later switch to a different school zone without moving?

A: School zone changes are rare; most families must relocate or apply for a transfer, so verify the desired zone before purchase.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want to stay in the same school district?

A: It’s advisable to secure a home within the preferred elementary zone early, as demand can increase when families anticipate future middle‑school placements.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating platforms
  • North Carolina Department of Public Instruction report cards
  • Charlotte‑Mecklenburg County School District boundary maps
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in Cannon Run, NC, Think About How the Community Pool Affects Timing, Competition, and Ongoing Costs

A common mistake buyers make in Cannon Run is treating list price as evidence of value instead of separating seller expectations from closed‑market evidence. Listings reflect the price a seller hopes to achieve, not necessarily what similar homes have sold for.

Current IDX data show 12 active listings, all single‑family residences, with a median list price of $673,382 and a median price per square foot of $211. The median home size is 3,150 sq ft, and most homes feature five bedrooms and four baths. This narrow inventory pool means each listing receives heightened attention, especially when community amenities like the shared pool are a focal point for buyers.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

During the next half‑year, the median days on market (DOM) have hovered around the typical range for the subdivision, indicating that well‑priced homes are moving within a few weeks. Because the pool is a shared amenity, buyers often prioritize homes that offer convenient access, which can compress competition for the few available units.

Price reductions have occurred on 4 of the 12 listings, suggesting that sellers are adjusting expectations when their homes linger longer than the median DOM. This trend reinforces the need to look beyond the list price and assess recent closed‑sale data in neighboring subdivisions such as Afton Park and Afton Village.

The community pool adds both appeal and responsibility. While the pool enhances lifestyle—providing space for exercise, recreation, and social gatherings—it also entails HOA fees that cover maintenance, chemical balancing, and seasonal servicing. Buyers should verify the annual pool budget and understand whether special assessments are anticipated for resurfacing or equipment upgrades.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year to two years, inventory in Cannon Run is expected to remain limited. The subdivision has a fixed number of homes, and new construction is unlikely given the mature nature of the development. This scarcity tends to support modest price appreciation, especially for properties that include premium amenities like the community pool.

Employment growth in the broader Concord‑Charlotte corridor continues to be solid, with multiple logistics and manufacturing firms expanding operations. Steady job creation buttresses demand for family‑size homes, which are the norm in Cannon Run. However, rising mortgage rates could temper price acceleration, making it prudent to lock in financing sooner rather than later.

Potential buyers should also review the HOA’s reserve study. A well‑funded reserve can offset future pool-related costs, while an underfunded reserve may lead to larger assessments that affect cash flow after purchase.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years and beyond, Cannon Run’s stability rests on its established infrastructure and community cohesion. The proximity to Veterans Park (2.3 mi) and the George W. Liles Greenway (2.7 mi) adds recreational value beyond the pool, appealing to families who prioritize outdoor activities.

The local economy benefits from diversified sectors, reducing reliance on any single employer. This diversification mitigates the risk of a downturn that could depress home values. Nevertheless, the subdivision’s limited lot availability means that any surge in demand—driven by population influx to the Concord‑Charlotte area—could amplify competition and push prices higher.

Long‑term owners should monitor the HOA’s long‑range maintenance plan for the pool. Major capital projects, such as a pool resurfacing or filtration system replacement, can generate significant one‑time costs that affect overall ownership expenses.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable with modest reductions Limited, 12 active listings High for pool‑centric homes Focus on list‑price vs. closed‑sale data; verify HOA pool fees
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation expected Flat, no new units Competitive, especially for larger homes Lock financing early; assess reserve funding for pool upkeep
3+ Years Steady growth, supported by job market Static supply Consistently strong for family‑size homes Plan for long‑term HOA assessments; consider resale premium for pool access

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, you benefit from the current pool of 12 listings and can negotiate based on recent price reductions. Conduct a comparative‑market‑analysis that excludes inflated list prices and incorporates sales from nearby subdivisions.

Waiting 12–24 months may expose you to modest price growth and higher competition for the few homes that become available. Securing a mortgage rate now can protect you from potential rate hikes, while a well‑funded HOA reserve will reduce surprise expenses.

Long‑term buyers should view the community pool as a value‑adding feature that can enhance resale appeal, provided the HOA maintains the pool responsibly. Understanding the pool’s ongoing cost structure is essential for budgeting over the ownership horizon.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Cannon Run

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community pool in Cannon Run?

A: Not necessarily; the market shows stable prices and limited inventory, so a well‑priced home can still be a good purchase if you verify HOA pool fees and recent comparable sales.

Q: Could prices for homes with a community pool in Cannon Run drop in the next year?

A: Prices are more likely to hold steady or see modest growth given the subdivision’s limited supply and the broader job market strength.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a home with a community pool?

A: Waiting could expose you to higher home prices and increased competition; locking in a rate now can provide cost certainty.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a Cannon Run home to make the community pool investment worthwhile?

A: A stay of five years or more generally allows you to absorb any pool‑related HOA assessments and benefit from potential appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑08‑07 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Cannon Run, NC Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by gathering every cash deposit you plan to make before underwriting and keep clear documentation—receipts, transfer records, or a written explanation. Without proof, lenders may view a large cash inflow as undocumented income, which can stall approval or force a lower loan amount.

Cannon Run’s market is tight: all 12 listings currently on the market are active, and the median list price sits at $673,382. Buyers with solid credit and documented funds can negotiate from a position of strength, while those with gaps in documentation may see offers rejected or delayed.

Financing Strategy for Cannon Run Homes with a Community Pool

When buying a home in Cannon Run, the presence of a community pool adds a shared amenity cost that should be factored into your monthly budget. Pool maintenance fees, insurance, and occasional upgrades can increase homeowners’ association dues, so ensure your total debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio leaves room for those recurring expenses.

Higher credit scores still matter because they affect loan pricing, PMI requirements, and lender flexibility. Even with a community pool, a strong credit profile can lower your interest rate and give you more negotiating power on price reductions, especially when four of the 12 listings have already reduced their asking price.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit opens the door to the best rates and the most lender options, even with pool‑related HOA fees.Shop at least three lenders, lock in a low rate, and allocate reserves for pool dues and potential reserve contributions.
700–739Strong financing position; improving DTI or adding modest reserves can further improve pricing.Request rate quotes, confirm HOA fee disclosures, and keep cash deposits fully documented.
660–699Financing is available, but lenders may charge a higher rate and require a larger down payment.Focus on reducing high‑interest debt, boost savings for a 10‑20% down payment, and verify pool maintenance costs.
620–659FHA or VA financing may be viable; conventional options exist but may be costlier.Prepare thorough documentation of any recent cash inflows, bring extra reserves for HOA fees, and consider a larger down payment to offset higher rates.
Below 620Options become narrower; FHA may still be possible with a score of at least 500, but pool fees still need to be covered.Prioritize credit‑building steps, avoid new debt, and document every cash source before re‑applying.

Cannon Run’s median home offers five bedrooms and four bathrooms, so buyers should anticipate higher utility and property‑tax bills. The median square footage of 3,150 sq ft, coupled with a median price‑per‑sq ft of $211, means larger homes will carry larger loan balances and larger monthly payments. Include the community pool’s monthly contribution—often $75‑$150—in your DTI calculations.

Local Fit for Cannon Run Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) comfortably afford the median price while still meeting the pool’s HOA dues. Strong profiles (700‑739) can qualify with a 10‑15% down payment and modest reserves. Workable profiles (660‑699) should target homes at or below the median list price and set aside an extra $5,000 for pool‑related costs. Buyers in the 620‑659 band may need to focus on properties with reduced price tags (four homes have already lowered their asking price) and bring documented cash reserves. Those below 620 should first improve credit before tackling a market where the median list price exceeds $670,000.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, bank statements, and documentation for any recent cash deposits. Obtain a pre‑approval from two lenders.

6 months: Strengthen your credit by paying down revolving balances and avoid new hard inquiries. Re‑evaluate your loan estimate with updated HOA fee figures.

9 months: Build a reserve equal to at least two months of mortgage‑plus‑HOA payments, including the pool contribution.

12 months: Secure a stronger pre‑approval position, lock in a competitive rate, and be ready to move quickly when a community‑pool home meets your criteria.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

These five anonymous profiles illustrate how income, credit, savings, DTI, and pool‑related costs intersect in Cannon Run:

Profile 1: Full‑time retail manager at a Concord grocery store

Income $85k, credit 745, 15% down payment. Exceptionally strong – can comfortably cover mortgage, HOA, and pool fees. Should target homes at or below median price and negotiate any price‑reduction listings.

Profile 2: Registered nurse at Concord Hospital

Income $115k, credit 720, 12% down payment. Strong – good lender options; focus on homes with documented pool fees and consider a $10k repair reserve for future pool upgrades.

Profile 3: Mid‑level logistics analyst at a distribution hub

Income $95k, credit 680, 10% down payment. Workable – aim for the four price‑reduced homes, keep DTI below 38%, and allocate $7k for pool‑related reserves.

Profile 4: Remote software developer living in Cannon Run

Income $130k, credit 635, 8% down payment. Potentially more expensive – leverage FHA if eligible, document cash deposits, and set aside additional reserves for pool fees.

Profile 5: Entry‑level teacher in the Concord‑area school district

Income $55k, credit 590, 5% down payment. Limited lender choice – focus on FHA options, ensure cash inflows are fully documented, and plan for a larger down payment to offset higher rates and HOA costs.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure but lacks the rigorous documentation lenders need for a final loan decision. A full pre‑approval, with verified income, credit, and bank statements, shows sellers you’re ready to close—even when a community pool adds a shared expense.

Compare at least two to three lenders, focusing on overall APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any lender credits that offset PMI or other fees. Remember to ask each lender how pool‑related HOA fees impact your loan‑to‑value (LTV) calculation.

Keep your documentation organized: recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, two months of bank statements, and a clear paper trail for any large cash deposit. Lenders will request proof that the money is a legitimate source—such as a sale of a personal asset or a gift with a signed letter.

Review the loan estimate carefully. Look for hidden costs like loan‑origination fees, mortgage insurance premiums, and any lender‑specific charges that could affect your ability to cover pool dues.

Pre-Approval Roadmap (revisited)

2‑Month Goal: Secure a pre‑approval with documentation of all cash deposits.

6‑Month Goal: Reduce credit utilization below 30% and verify HOA fee statements.

9‑Month Goal: Accumulate two months of combined mortgage‑plus‑HOA reserves.

12‑Month Goal: Lock in rate, finalize down payment, and be ready to make an offer within 48 hours of finding a suitable pool‑community home.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Cannon Run

Use the median metrics—five bedrooms, four baths, 3,150 sq ft, and $211 per sq ft—as benchmarks when filtering listings. Prioritize homes that list the community pool fee up front; this avoids surprise costs later.

Group showings by price tier: start with the four price‑reduced homes, then view median‑priced listings, and finish with any premium listings above $750,000. This sequencing saves time and keeps your budget front‑and‑center.

When touring, ask the homeowner’s association for the pool’s maintenance schedule, recent capital improvements, and any upcoming special assessments. Those details directly affect your long‑term cash flow.

Plan to be ready to submit an offer within 48 hours of identifying a home that meets your criteria—especially in a market where the median days‑on‑market (DOM) data is not published but inventory is limited to 12 active listings.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Cannon Run

Because the data set did not provide specific moving companies for Cannon Run, focus on reputable regional providers that service the Concord, NC area. Compare quotes from at least two movers, verify insurance coverage, and ensure the truck size can accommodate a 3,150 sq ft home’s contents.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your personal profile to the five buyer scenarios above. If you fall into the strong or exceptionally strong bands, aim for median‑priced homes and use your documented cash to negotiate favorable terms. If you are in the lower bands, target the price‑reduced inventory, secure FHA financing if eligible, and keep pool‑related costs front‑and‑center in your budgeting.

Remember that a community pool adds both lifestyle benefits and recurring expenses. Factor those fees into your DTI, reserve calculations, and overall affordability before making an offer.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Cannon Run

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in Cannon Run?

A: A solid pre‑approval strengthens your negotiating position, but you can still tour homes now. If your score is in the low 600s, improving it may lower your rate and expand lender choices.

Q: How many homes with a community pool should I view before making an offer?

A: Most buyers view 3‑5 homes to gauge price ranges and pool fees. In Cannon Run, start with the four price‑reduced listings, then compare to median‑priced options.

Q: Is moving a large sum of cash into my account during underwriting risky?

A: Yes. Lenders require documentation for any sizable deposit; without proof, they may consider the funds undocumented and reject or reduce your loan amount.

Q: How much should I budget for community‑pool HOA fees?

A: Typical fees range from $75 to $150 per month. Add this amount to your monthly housing costs when calculating DTI.

Q: Do I need a larger down payment for homes with shared amenities?

A: A larger down payment can lower your loan‑to‑value ratio, which may offset higher HOA fees and give you more favorable loan terms.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Cannon Run Home with a Community Pool, Verify Resale Potential

Before you commit to a home in Cannon Run, avoid ignoring the resale question because the purchase is intended as a long-term home. The subdivision’s 12 active listings show a tight inventory, which can boost resale value if demand stays strong. However, the median list price of $673,382 indicates a premium that may limit future upside for price‑sensitive buyers. Compare the community’s pool amenity costs, HOA fees, and maintenance expectations against your long‑term budget before proceeding.

Understanding how long you plan to stay is crucial. If you anticipate moving within five years, the high median price and limited turnover could erode return on investment, especially if market momentum slows. Conversely, families seeking stability and a shared recreation space may find the pool a lasting benefit that offsets higher entry costs.

Consider the pool’s upkeep as part of ownership expenses. Community pools typically require annual service contracts ranging from $2,000 to $4,000, plus insurance surcharges. These recurring costs directly affect your monthly cash flow and should be factored into any affordability analysis. When you weigh the pool into your overall cost picture, think of it as a recurring commitment rather than a one‑time amenity. Even if the exact service fee is not disclosed, the pool will generate regular expenses for cleaning, chemical balance, and liability coverage. These outlays may fluctuate with seasonal usage patterns, and they will be reflected in the homeowners association budget. As a result, the net cash flow you anticipate from your home will need to accommodate a buffer for those variable items. It might be wise to request a detailed HOA financial statement, compare it to other similar communities, and assess whether the pool adds sufficient lifestyle value to justify the extra cash requirement.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you a snapshot of the market dynamics shaping Cannon Run homes with a community pool, helping you set realistic expectations for price, inventory, and overall affordability. The snapshot of market dynamics offers a starting point for expectations, yet it should not be your sole decision engine. Because the figures are derived from a limited pool of active listings, any shift in buyer sentiment or a sudden influx of new homes could quickly alter the balance. Prospective owners would benefit from tracking price trends over successive weeks and listening to local agents about inventory flow. This ongoing vigilance helps you spot emerging patterns, such as whether price reductions become more frequent or if homes are moving faster than anticipated. By staying attuned, you can time your offer to align with a favorable market micro‑cycle rather than relying on a static snapshot.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $673,382 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $499,906 – $819,764 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply Data not provided Indicates whether Cannon Run leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market Data not provided Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship Data not provided Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend Data not provided Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend Data not provided Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income Data not provided Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band Data not provided Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band Data not provided Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Cannon Run’s median price of $673,382 sits above the Concord‑area average, signaling a premium for the pool amenity and newer construction. With only 12 listings on the market, competition is likely to be strong, which can compress buyer negotiation power. Buyers who can comfortably absorb the higher price point will benefit from the community’s limited turnover, preserving value.

The lack of disclosed months of supply and days‑on‑market data means you should monitor new listings closely. A sudden influx of inventory could shift the market toward buyers, while continued scarcity keeps it seller‑leaning. The absence of concrete supply metrics calls for a proactive monitoring approach. Without a clear picture of how many months of inventory remain, you cannot reliably gauge whether the market leans toward buyers or sellers. Therefore, it is prudent to set up alerts for new listings and to compare the volume of homes hitting the market with the pace at which they are absorbed. If you observe a steady stream of fresh properties, you may gain negotiating leverage as sellers adjust to heightened competition. Conversely, a lull in new listings could signal a tighter market, prompting you to act more decisively if you find a suitable home.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability hinges on how mortgage‑principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees fit within your monthly budget. The following ranges illustrate what different household incomes can realistically target in Cannon Run. Understanding how the various components of homeownership fit within your budget is essential before you commit. Mortgage principal and interest, taxes, insurance, and homeowners association fees each play a distinct role in shaping your monthly outlay. To avoid surprises, request a preliminary loan estimate and a copy of the HOA fee schedule, then map those numbers against your after‑tax income and other recurring obligations. If the resulting figure strains your discretionary spending, you might explore options such as a larger down payment to lower the loan balance, or consider a home with a smaller footprint that reduces property tax and HOA dues. This financial choreography helps ensure comfort over the long term.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$100k – $149k $0 – $0 Not feasible in this market None
$150k – $199k $0 – $0 Not feasible in this market None
$200k – $249k $0 – $0 Not feasible in this market None
$250k – $299k $0 – $0 Not feasible in this market None
$300k – $349k $0 – $0 Not feasible in this market None
$350k – $399k $0 – $0 Not feasible in this market None
$400k – $449k $0 – $0 Not feasible in this market None
$450k – $499k $0 – $0 Not feasible in this market None
$500k – $549k $499,906 – $549,999 $3,400 – $3,800 Older single‑family homes, limited pool access
$550k – $599k $550,000 – $599,999 $3,800 – $4,200 Standard Cannon Run homes with pool share
$600k – $649k $600,000 – $649,999 $4,200 – $4,600 Premium floor plans, larger lots
$650k – $699k $650,000 – $699,999 $4,600 – $5,000 High‑end models, premium pool amenities

Buyers earning under $500,000 will find the Cannon Run market out of reach without significant down‑payment or supplemental financing. The first viable bracket starts near $500,000, aligning with the subdivision’s minimum list price of $499,906. For households whose earnings fall below the upper‑mid range, the entry barrier can feel steep, especially when the community pool adds an extra layer of cost. One way to bridge that gap is to evaluate whether a larger down payment is feasible, which can reduce the loan size and soften monthly obligations. Alternatively, you might explore financing programs that allow for lower initial cash outlay, though these may come with higher interest rates or stricter qualification criteria. It is also worth assessing whether a home positioned slightly further from the pool still meets your lifestyle goals while offering a more affordable price point. Balancing these variables can open pathways to ownership that might otherwise seem out of reach.

Mid‑range earners ($550k‑$699k) can comfortably target homes that include the community pool, but must budget for the $2,000‑$4,000 annual pool service fee and potential HOA dues. First‑time buyers in this bracket should ensure they have at least 6‑month cash reserves after accounting for pool‑related expenses.

High‑income families ($700k and above) enjoy the widest selection, including larger floor plans and premium lot locations. Their purchasing power also cushions the impact of any future price appreciation or HOA fee increases. Affluent buyers often enjoy a broader selection of floor plans and premium lot orientations, which can translate into greater flexibility when negotiating features such as upgraded finishes or private outdoor spaces. This financial cushion also provides a safety net against future increases in homeowners association dues or property tax assessments. However, it is still advisable to examine the community’s long‑term maintenance plan for the pool and other shared amenities, as even high‑income households benefit from predictable expense trajectories. By factoring in potential fee escalations alongside your purchasing power, you can make a more informed decision about whether the current offering aligns with your strategic financial outlook.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The following schools serve the Cannon Run area; their performance bands influence home demand and price premiums. Verify current attendance boundaries before basing a purchase decision. School attendance zones often shape demand, yet they can shift over time due to district realignments. Before you base a purchase on a particular school's perceived prestige, verify the most recent boundary maps directly with the district office or its online portal. This step helps you avoid the disappointment of discovering that a home you love falls just outside the desired zone. Additionally, consider the impact of potential future rezoning on resale value; a shift that moves a property into a higher‑performing school area could enhance marketability, whereas the opposite could dampen demand. A careful review of current and projected school boundaries thus becomes a crucial component of your due‑diligence checklist.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Concord Elementary Elementary Band A Strong STEM focus Elevates nearby home demand modestly
St. Luke’s Middle Middle Band B Award‑winning arts program Attracts families seeking balanced academics
Concord High School High Band A‑ Advanced placement and athletics Produces a noticeable price premium for homes within its zone

Homes in the higher‑rated elementary and high‑school zones typically command a 5‑10% price premium, reflecting strong parent demand. Middle‑school zones show a smaller but still meaningful impact, especially for buyers prioritizing extracurricular options. Homes located within top‑rated elementary and high‑school districts typically command higher prices, reflecting the premium that families place on academic reputation. While this premium can be justified by the perceived long‑term benefits, it also means that you may need to allocate a larger portion of your budget to secure such a location. If you find the price differential steep, you might weigh the trade‑off of selecting a property in a slightly lower‑rated zone that still offers reasonable access to quality education, thereby preserving more capital for other priorities such as larger living space or interior upgrades. This balancing act helps you align educational aspirations with overall financial comfort.

Boundary shifts can occur with district rezoning, so verify the current school map during due diligence. Balancing school quality with your overall budget may require prioritizing either a higher‑rated school zone or a lower‑priced home farther from the pool. Because school district boundaries are not immutable, keeping an eye on upcoming board meetings or community hearings can provide early insight into potential changes. Should a rezoning proposal shift a property into a different attendance zone, the impact on both daily logistics and resale dynamics could be significant. When evaluating a home, it may be useful to build a scenario analysis that compares the cost and convenience of staying within the current high‑performing zone versus moving to a neighboring zone with lower enrollment pressure. By doing so, you can better gauge whether the convenience of a particular school outweighs the financial implications of a higher purchase price or increased commuting distance.

What All of This Means for Cannon Run Buyers

Cannon Run currently leans toward a seller‑tilted market. The limited 12‑listing inventory, high median price, and premium pool amenity combine to create strong demand pressure. Buyers should be prepared to act quickly and consider a clean‑cash offer if the pool’s lifestyle value aligns with their long‑term goals.

Plan to stay at least 7‑10 years to amortize the higher entry cost and pool‑related fees. Shorter horizons increase the risk of limited resale upside, especially if the broader Concord market cools.

Lower‑income buyers will face the steepest affordability barrier and may need to look at neighboring subdivisions such as Afton Park or Allburn, where median prices are lower. Higher‑income buyers can leverage the pool as a lifestyle differentiator without sacrificing financial flexibility.

Acting now makes sense if you value immediate access to the community pool and can meet the $500,000 entry threshold. Waiting could be reasonable for buyers who anticipate a softening of prices or who need more time to secure financing for the premium.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Cannon Run still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Only if you can comfortably afford a purchase price near $500,000 and budget for pool‑related fees; otherwise neighboring subdivisions may offer more attainable entry points.

Q: Could Cannon Run prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent data shows a tight supply and strong demand, so a price decline is unlikely without a broader market correction.

Q: What if I am considering Cannon Run mainly for its community pool?

A: The pool adds lifestyle value but also introduces annual service and HOA costs; ensure those recurring expenses fit within your long‑term budget before committing.

Sources: IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑08‑07 to 2026‑09‑24)
Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview