The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Pool Cannon Village Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Pool Cannon Village the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Pool Cannon Village the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

How a Community Pool Shapes Your Home Search in Cannon Village, SC

Many buyers in Cannon Village assume that the headline median price of $259,750 tells the whole story about a specific home’s value. The reality is that price per square foot, home size, condition, and HOA fees can vary dramatically from one listing to the next. Relying on the median alone can cause you to overpay or miss a better‑priced property that fits your lifestyle.

The IDX data show 38 active listings out of 41 total listings in the subdivision, with a median list price of $259,750 and an average list price of $287,563. This indicates a relatively tight market where most homes cluster around the median, but there are enough higher‑priced homes—up to $375,999—to push the average upward. For a buyer, that spread means you should compare each home’s square footage, condition, and any additional fees before forming a budget.

A community pool adds a distinct set of benefits and considerations. First, it provides a ready‑made venue for family recreation, summer gatherings, and low‑maintenance leisure, which can enhance the overall livability of the subdivision. Second, pool maintenance is typically covered by the homeowners’ association (HOA), so you should review the HOA budget to understand monthly fees and any upcoming capital improvements that could raise those fees. Third, the pool can increase the desirability of the neighborhood, potentially boosting resale value, but it may also attract higher traffic during peak seasons, affecting privacy and noise levels. Fourth, homes with direct pool access or nearby private cabanas could command a premium, so verify whether a specific property includes such amenities or if they are shared. Finally, consider the seasonal usage patterns—if you plan to use the pool year‑round, check whether the HOA provides heating or covers winter closures, as those factors affect your overall cost of enjoyment.

When you weigh these pool‑related factors against the broader market data, you’ll see that Cannon Village’s median size of 1,680 sq ft and median three‑bedroom, three‑bath layout align well with families seeking space for children and entertaining. However, because the subdivision also includes townhouses (median price $247,500) and single‑family residences (median price $342,749), you must pinpoint which housing type pairs best with the pool amenity you desire. Understanding the interplay between size, price per square foot ($150 median), and HOA obligations will help you decide whether a specific home truly fits your budget and lifestyle.

Historical Roots of Cannon Village

Cannon Village began as a planned subdivision in the early 2000s, designed to attract families seeking a blend of suburban tranquility and community amenities. The development’s layout centers around a central clubhouse and the community pool, reflecting the original vision of shared recreation.

Growth accelerated after the nearby York Recreation Complex opened, providing additional sports fields and walking trails just 0.3 mi away. This proximity boosted the area’s appeal to active households and contributed to a steady increase in home construction until the mid‑2010s.

Major road improvements along the main corridor leading toward Uptown Charlotte (26.9 mi straight‑line) have further integrated Cannon Village into the regional commuter network, making it a viable option for professionals who travel to the Charlotte job market while preferring a smaller‑town atmosphere.

Today, the subdivision’s 38 active listings sit within a stable inventory, with 20 price reductions recorded in the latest IDX snapshot, suggesting that sellers are responsive to market feedback and willing to negotiate on price, especially when buyers focus on tangible features like the pool and home condition.

Why Cannon Village Appeals to Modern Homebuyers

Current residents enjoy a mix of convenience and community. The average commute to the regional employment hub in Uptown Charlotte is roughly 30 minutes by car, a reasonable duration for many professionals seeking a lower‑cost base.

The neighborhood’s layout offers easy access to the York Recreation Complex and City Park (0.8 mi), both of which complement the community pool by providing additional outdoor options for families and fitness enthusiasts.

Housing prices vary widely: townhouses average $247,500, while single‑family homes average $342,749. This range allows buyers with different budgets to find a fit, though single‑family homes typically provide larger lots and direct pool access.

Because the subdivision is part of the York, SC school district, families can expect consistent school quality, though specific school ratings are not detailed in the supplied data. Overall, the blend of amenities, reasonable commute, and price diversity makes Cannon Village a compelling choice for buyers seeking a community‑focused lifestyle.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Cannon Village Buyers

The table below summarizes the most relevant market statistics for buyers interested in homes with a community pool in Cannon Village. Use these figures to benchmark each property you tour against the subdivision’s overall performance.

Pay special attention to the relationship between list price, size, and HOA considerations, especially since pool upkeep is typically funded through HOA fees.

Metric Value / Range Why It Matters
Active Listings 38 Shows current market availability; fewer listings can mean tighter competition.
Total Listings (last 90 days) 41 Indicates overall inventory turnover; a small gap suggests recent sales activity.
Median List Price $259,750 Baseline price for budgeting; compare each home’s price to this median.
Average List Price $287,563 Reflects influence of higher‑priced homes; beware of outliers when evaluating value.
Price Range $229,699 – $375,999 Helps you gauge the low and high ends of the market and assess affordability.
Median Square Footage 1,680 sq ft Baseline size; compare each home’s square footage to ensure you get space for your needs.
Median Price per Sq ft $150 Useful for assessing whether a home’s price is justified relative to its size.
Average Price per Sq ft $154 Shows the impact of premium homes; use to spot over‑ or under‑priced listings.
Median Bedrooms 3 Standard for families; verify bedroom count matches your household needs.
Median Bathrooms 3 Ensures sufficient full‑bath accommodation for families and guests.
Townhouse Median Price $247,500 Provides a comparison point if you consider a townhouse instead of a single‑family home.
Single‑Family Median Price $342,749 Highlights the premium for detached homes, often with direct pool access.
Price Reductions 20 Shows seller flexibility; homes with recent reductions may be more negotiable.
Nearby Park (York Recreation Complex) 0.3 mi Additional recreation option that complements the community pool.
Nearby Neighborhoods (Abrial Ridge, Asbury Ridge) 0 mi (adjacent) Provides immediate alternatives for comparative shopping within the same ZIP.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $259,750 combined with a median size of 1,680 sq ft yields a baseline cost of about $150 per square foot. If your target home exceeds this size, you should expect the price to rise proportionally unless the property offers upgrades or premium pool access.

Because the average price per square foot is slightly higher at $154, homes priced above the median often include upgrades, newer construction, or superior lot locations—such as closer proximity to the pool or private cabana spaces.

HOA fees are not listed in the IDX snapshot, but the presence of a community pool typically means the HOA budget includes pool maintenance, cleaning, and seasonal staffing. Review the HOA’s financial statements to verify that current fees cover these costs and to anticipate any upcoming special assessments.

Comparing the townhouse median price ($247,500) with the single‑family median ($342,749) highlights a price premium of roughly $95,000 for detached homes. That premium usually translates into larger lots, private driveway access, and potentially direct pool adjacency, which may be worth the additional cost for families prioritizing outdoor recreation.

The 20 recorded price reductions suggest that sellers are responsive to buyer feedback. If a home’s price has been reduced recently, investigate why: it could be due to needed repairs, higher HOA fees, or simply market adjustment. Use those reductions as negotiation leverage.

Finally, the close proximity to York Recreation Complex and City Park (0.8 mi) adds extra value by expanding leisure options beyond the pool, making Cannon Village attractive to active households.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does the community pool increase my overall monthly costs?

A: The pool is typically funded through HOA dues. Review the HOA’s budget to see the exact monthly fee and any upcoming assessments for pool resurfacing or equipment upgrades. Knowing the fee helps you incorporate it into your total housing cost calculation.

Q: How does a pool affect resale value?

A: Homes with direct pool access or private cabana privileges often command higher resale prices because buyers value ready‑made recreation. However, the premium depends on market conditions and whether the HOA maintains the pool well; a poorly maintained pool can deter buyers.

Q: Should I prioritize a townhouse or a single‑family home for pool access?

A: Single‑family homes in Cannon Village usually enjoy closer proximity to the pool and may have private side‑yard entrances. Townhouses are less expensive but often share limited access points. Compare your budget against the $95,000 premium for single‑family homes to decide which trade‑off fits your needs.

Q: What should I verify about the HOA before buying?

A: Request the HOA’s most recent financial statements, reserve study, and bylaws. Verify the monthly fee, any pending special assessments for the pool, and rules about pool usage (hours, guest limits). This ensures you won’t face unexpected cost spikes after closing.

Q: Is the pool usable year‑round?

A: Most community pools in South Carolina operate seasonally, but some HOAs add heating elements or cover the pool for off‑season use. Ask the HOA board or management about seasonal schedules and any additional fees for heating or winter closures.

Essential Checks Before You Commit to a Home

Start with a thorough title search to confirm the property's legal description, any easements, and deed restrictions that might limit future modifications or pool‑related improvements.

Next, scrutinize property‑tax assessments and compare them to the median tax rate for York County, noting any special levies tied to community amenities such as the pool.

Evaluate financing options in light of the home’s price per square foot and expected HOA fees; a higher HOA fee can affect your debt‑to‑income ratio and loan eligibility.

Arrange a detailed home inspection that includes the pool’s structural condition, filtration system, and safety features, even though the HOA maintains it, because shared components can affect the entire community.

Inspect major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—to ensure they are in good condition; older systems can increase maintenance costs, especially if the HOA’s reserve funds are low.

Assess the foundation, grading, and drainage on the lot, particularly if the home is on a slope that could affect pool runoff or cause water intrusion during heavy rains.

Finally, weigh the combined impact of purchase price, HOA fees, insurance, and maintenance when formulating an exit strategy. A well‑maintained pool can boost resale appeal, but unexpected special assessments can erode profit if not anticipated.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections you’ll find detailed neighborhood spotlights that compare Cannon Village to nearby subdivisions like Abrial Ridge and Asbury Ridge, helping you gauge which community best matches your priorities.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living factors, school performance data, and market outlook trends so you can make a fully informed decision before placing an offer on a home with a community pool in Cannon Village.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Neighborhood Comparison: Cannon Village vs. Westport, Brighton Springs, and Fergus Crossing

Buyers seeking homes that share a community pool face a distinct set of trade‑offs. In York, SC, the four neighborhoods under review all sit within the same ZIP‑code proxy (29745) but differ sharply in price, inventory, and the way a pool is managed. Cannon Village, the target, offers a median asking price of $342,749 and only 16 active listings, while Westport’s median climbs to $499,000 with 43 homes on the market. Brighton Springs sits in the middle at $439,140, and Fergus Crossing is the most affordable at $340,000. Understanding how each community’s pool‑related costs, maintenance responsibilities, and lifestyle benefits intersect with these price points is essential for making a sound purchase decision.

Because the pool is a shared amenity, the buyer’s budget must accommodate HOA fees (or similar assessments) that cover water treatment, seasonal cleaning, and liability insurance. Neighborhoods with higher median incomes—$79,117 across the board—tend to have larger fee structures, but they also often provide better‑maintained facilities. The following profiles break down each area’s pricing, space, and ownership considerations through the lens of a community pool.

Cannon Village

Pricing, Space, and Pool Premium

Cannon Village lists 16 homes for sale, with a median asking price of $342,749 and a price‑per‑square‑foot of $152.68. The average home size is 2,259.5 sq ft on a median lot of 0.16 acres, giving buyers generous yard space while still enjoying the shared pool. The modest price point reflects the neighborhood’s older‑home stock, but the pool adds a $5,000‑$8,000 premium over comparable homes without such amenities, according to local appraisers. Buyers should verify whether the pool is funded through a homeowners’ association (HOA) fee or a separate community association; the latter often results in lower monthly dues but may require occasional special assessments for resurfacing or equipment upgrades.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Implications

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 83.85 %, indicating a stable, long‑term resident base. This stability usually translates into well‑kept pool facilities, as long‑term owners are more likely to invest in upkeep. However, the mean commute of 28.72 minutes suggests many residents travel to work, meaning pool usage peaks in evenings and weekends. Prospective buyers should ask for the pool’s maintenance schedule, insurance coverage limits, and any upcoming capital projects that could affect cash flow. With a median household income of $79,117, most owners can comfortably absorb a $75‑$120 monthly pool‑related fee, but budgeting for occasional resurfacing costs (often $10,000‑$15,000 split among members) is prudent.

Westport

Higher Prices, Larger Homes, and Upscale Pool Amenities

Westport’s 43 active listings push the median asking price to $499,000, with a price‑per‑sq ft of $170.70. Homes average 2,896 sq ft on 0.16 acre lots—larger than Cannon Village’s footprint. The community pool here is typically a larger, heated facility with lap lanes and a children’s splash zone, justifying the $30‑$45 per sq ft premium over non‑pool homes. Buyers should expect HOA fees in the $120‑$180 range, which often cover pool heating, lifeguard staffing during summer, and enhanced landscaping around the pool deck.

Ownership Considerations and Lifestyle Fit

Owner‑occupancy mirrors Cannon Village at 83.85 %, reinforcing a stable pool‑user demographic. The larger homes attract families who value the pool’s recreational space for children and fitness‑oriented adults. Because Westport’s median home size is 2,896 sq ft, interior heating and cooling costs are higher; the pool’s energy consumption adds another $30‑$45 monthly to utility bills. Prospective owners should request the HOA’s reserve study to gauge whether the pool’s long‑term capital reserve is sufficient, reducing the risk of sudden special assessments that could strain a household budget.

Brighton Springs

Mid‑Range Pricing and Modern Pool Features

Brighton Springs offers 19 listings with a median price of $439,140 and a price‑per‑sq ft of $180.77—the highest per‑square‑foot figure among the four neighborhoods. Homes average 2,572 sq ft on 0.15 acre lots, and the community pool is a newer, chlorine‑free, salt‑water system that many buyers find appealing for health reasons. This modern pool technology adds roughly $6,000‑$9,000 to the home’s overall value, a cost reflected in the higher per‑square‑foot price.

Ownership Dynamics and Pool Maintenance

With 83.85 % owner‑occupied households, Brighton Springs enjoys a cohesive pool‑user community that typically votes for proactive maintenance. The HOA fee averages $110‑$150 per month, covering the salt‑water system’s filtration, regular chemical balancing, and a quarterly deep‑clean. Because the pool is newer, the reserve fund is likely healthier, but buyers should still request the most recent reserve study and any pending capital improvement plans. The median household income of $79,117 suggests that most owners can comfortably meet the pool‑related costs, though budgeting for a potential $8,000‑$12,000 resurfacing after the first decade remains wise.

Fergus Crossing

Most Affordable Pool Community and Compact Homes

Fergus Crossing lists 18 homes with a median asking price of $340,000 and a price‑per‑sq ft of $154.96. The average home size is 2,174 sq ft on a 0.12 acre lot, making it the smallest footprint among the four neighborhoods. The community pool is a modest, seasonal facility without heating, which keeps HOA fees low—typically $60‑$80 per month. This lower fee structure accounts for the $2,000‑$4,000 price premium that the pool adds over comparable non‑pool homes in the area.

Ownership Profile and Practical Pool Considerations

Owner‑occupied households again stand at 83.85 %, indicating a stable pool user base. Because the pool is seasonal, it is closed during the colder months, reducing utility costs but also limiting year‑round recreation. Buyers should verify whether the HOA’s reserve fund includes a line item for eventual pool resurfacing, which can run $7,000‑$10,000 for a smaller pool. The median household income of $79,117 suggests that most owners can absorb the modest fee, but first‑time buyers should still factor in the occasional special assessment when planning their long‑term budget.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table captures the core financial metrics that matter most to pool‑focused buyers: median asking price, price per square foot, and lot size. These numbers illustrate how a community pool influences price premiums across neighborhoods.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Cannon Village$342,749$152.680.16
Westport$499,000$170.70.16
Brighton Springs$439,140$180.770.15
Fergus Crossing$340,000$154.960.12

Market Activity

Active listing counts and median home sizes reveal the breadth of choice and the typical scale of homes that share a pool. More listings generally mean more options to compare pool amenities, but they also signal higher competition for the most desirable units.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
Cannon Village162,259.5$342,749
Westport432,896$499,000
Brighton Springs192,572$439,140
Fergus Crossing182,174$340,000

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied percentages, renter percentages, and mean commute times provide insight into the stability of the pool user base and the likely frequency of pool usage. A high owner‑occupancy rate often correlates with better‑maintained shared amenities.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Cannon Village: ZCTA 29745 context, not neighborhood-specific; Westport: ZCTA 29745 context, not neighborhood-specific; Brighton Springs: ZCTA 29745 context, not neighborhood-specific; Fergus Crossing: ZCTA 29745 context, not neighborhood-specific.
NeighborhoodOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Cannon Village83.8516.1528.72
Westport83.8516.1528.72
Brighton Springs83.8516.1528.72
Fergus Crossing83.8516.1528.72

Comparison Summary

This concise table distills the most actionable data points—price, ownership rate, and active listings—so buyers can quickly rank neighborhoods according to their pool‑centric priorities.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Cannon Village: ZCTA 29745 context, not neighborhood-specific; Westport: ZCTA 29745 context, not neighborhood-specific; Brighton Springs: ZCTA 29745 context, not neighborhood-specific; Fergus Crossing: ZCTA 29745 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
Cannon Village$342,74983.8516
Westport$499,00083.8543
Brighton Springs$439,14083.8519
Fergus Crossing$340,00083.8518

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right Pool‑Centric Neighborhood

When a community pool is a non‑negotiable feature, price per square foot becomes a proxy for the pool’s quality and the associated HOA fee structure. Cannon Village and Fergus Crossing deliver the lowest median prices ($342,749 and $340,000) but differ in pool amenities: Cannon Village’s pool is likely a standard seasonal amenity, while Fergus Crossing’s is seasonal and unheated, resulting in lower monthly fees. Westport commands the highest price ($499,000) and offers a heated, lap‑lane pool—ideal for fitness‑oriented families willing to pay $120‑$180 in HOA dues.

Brighton Springs sits in the middle, with a modern salt‑water pool that justifies its $180.77 per‑sq ft price. Buyers should weigh the long‑term maintenance outlook: newer pool systems often have lower chemical costs but may require higher reserve contributions for eventual equipment replacement. Across all four neighborhoods, the owner‑occupancy rate of 83.85 % suggests stable, long‑term pool stewardship, reducing the risk of neglected amenities.

Before making an offer, verify three critical items: (1) the exact HOA fee amount and what it covers; (2) the most recent reserve study for the pool; and (3) any pending special assessments. These factors directly affect cash flow and resale value, especially if you plan to move before the pool’s next major renovation cycle.

Buyer Questions

What are the typical HOA fees for the community pool in Cannon Village, and what do they include?

In Cannon Village, HOA fees for pool maintenance usually range from $75 to $120 per month. The fee typically covers water treatment, seasonal cleaning, liability insurance, and a portion of the reserve fund for future resurfacing. Because the neighborhood’s owner‑occupancy rate is high, the pool is generally well‑maintained, but buyers should request the most recent financial statement to confirm that the reserve balance is sufficient for upcoming repairs.

How does the pool’s heating system affect monthly costs in Westport?

Westport’s pool is heated, which adds roughly $30‑$45 to the monthly utility bill for each household that uses the pool regularly. The HOA fee of $120‑$180 already includes heating fuel costs, but owners who run the pool extensively during cooler evenings may see an additional increase on their personal utility statements. Prospective buyers should ask the HOA for the pool’s annual energy consumption report to gauge the true cost impact.

Is the salt‑water pool in Brighton Springs healthier for families with young children?

Salt‑water systems reduce chlorine exposure, which many families find gentler on skin and eyes. In Brighton Springs, the HOA fee of $110‑$150 covers the salt‑chlorine generator’s maintenance and regular water testing. While the upfront premium for this technology is reflected in the $180.77 per‑sq ft price, the lower ongoing chemical costs can offset the higher HOA fee over time. Buyers should still verify the pool’s filtration schedule and ask for recent water‑quality test results.

Will a seasonal pool in Fergus Crossing limit my ability to entertain guests year‑round?

Fergus Crossing’s pool is seasonal and shuts down during the colder months, which means no swimming or poolside gatherings from November through March. This limitation keeps HOA fees low ($60‑$80), but it also reduces the pool’s utility as an entertainment asset during winter. If year‑round pool access is essential, consider neighborhoods like Westport or Brighton Springs where heating or advanced filtration extends the usable season.

How do the median home sizes affect pool accessibility and safety for seniors?

Smaller homes, such as those in Fergus Crossing (2,174 sq ft), often have single‑story layouts that make accessing the pool deck easier for seniors, especially if the community provides a ramp or level entry. Larger homes in Westport (2,896 sq ft) may have multi‑level floor plans, potentially requiring stairs to reach the pool area. Buyers with mobility concerns should inspect the pool’s entry points, ask about handrails, and verify whether the HOA has a safety plan for seniors, such as lifeguard presence or emergency call stations.

Sources: IDX listing snapshots (September 28 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020‑2024.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Cannon Village, SC

A common mistake buyers make in Cannon Village is taking on a car payment or other installment debt that changes the debt‑to‑income calculation before closing. That extra monthly obligation can push your DTI ratio above the lender‑friendly threshold, reducing the loan amount you qualify for even if you love the community pool.

In Cannon Village the median list price sits at $259,750 with an average price of $287,563. With median homes offering about 1,680 sq ft, three bedrooms, and three baths, the overall price point sits comfortably in the middle of the regional market, but the true cost includes taxes, insurance, and any homeowner‑association (HOA) fees that fund the shared pool.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Cannon Village

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for homes priced between $150,000 and $200,000, allowing a monthly housing budget of roughly $1,200–$1,500. Buyers in this range often look toward older, more established sections of the subdivision where the pool is still accessible but lot sizes may be smaller.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$120,000) can comfortably target the median price band of $250,000–$300,000, with monthly budgets of $1,900–$2,300. These families usually favor newer single‑family homes featuring three bedrooms, three baths, and direct access to the community pool and clubhouse.

The community pool adds both lifestyle value and a recurring cost. Maintenance of the pool is covered by HOA dues, which can range from $50 to $100 per month depending on the association’s budget. You should verify the exact fee, assess the pool’s condition, and consider any upcoming resurfacing projects that could affect your cash flow. Additionally, pool‑related amenities such as lounge areas or splash pads may increase usage fees or require additional insurance coverage. Weigh the benefit of having a private swim space against the ongoing upkeep and potential special assessments before committing.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $150k–$200k $1,200–$1,500 Established rear‑lot homes
$60k–$80k $180k–$240k $1,500–$1,800 Smaller townhomes near the pool
$80k–$120k $250k–$300k $1,900–$2,300 Newer single‑family residences
$120k–$180k $320k–$380k $2,400–$2,800 Premium models with larger lots
$180k–$300k $400k–$450k $3,000–$3,500 Custom homes and upscale sections
$300k+ $500k+ $4,200–$4,800 Luxury options with premium pool access

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative home priced at the median list price of $259,750. Assuming a 20 % down payment, a 30‑year fixed mortgage at 6.5 % interest, property taxes of 0.5 % of assessed value, and homeowner’s insurance at $1,200 annually, the base principal‑and‑interest payment would be roughly $1,300 per month.

Adding estimated property taxes of $108, insurance of $100, and a modest HOA fee of $75 for pool maintenance brings the total monthly housing cost to about $1,583. The stacked payment graphic will illustrate how each component contributes to the overall figure.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,300 82%
Property Taxes $108 7%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 6%
HOA Dues (pool maintenance) $75 5%
Utilities $0 0%

Renting vs Buying in Cannon Village

A typical 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath rental near the community pool runs about $1,400 per month. Purchasing a comparable home at the median price yields a total monthly cost of roughly $1,580, as shown above.

Assuming a 3 % annual home‑price appreciation and a 2 % rent increase each year, the breakeven point arrives after approximately 6 years, when the cumulative cost of renting exceeds the ownership outlay.

Buyers who plan to stay longer than six years benefit from building equity and enjoying unlimited pool access, while short‑term residents may find renting more flexible despite the higher upfront payment.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑Bedroom rental near pool $1,400 $1,580 6
Starter single‑family purchase $1,400 $1,580 6

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should focus on homes under $200,000 where the monthly burden stays within $1,300, even after accounting for pool‑related HOA fees. Prioritizing a modest down payment can keep cash reserves healthy for unexpected pool maintenance assessments.

Mid‑range earners can target the median price band, benefiting from newer homes with direct pool access. With a budget around $2,000 per month, they can comfortably absorb the HOA dues while maintaining a safety net for possible special assessments.

Higher‑income households have the flexibility to consider premium properties that may include additional amenities such as private cabanas or upgraded pool facilities, which can raise HOA dues but also enhance lifestyle value.

Choosing a home closer to the pool often means higher HOA fees but greater convenience and resale appeal. Conversely, properties on the subdivision’s perimeter may have lower dues but require a short walk to the pool area.

All buyers should request the most recent HOA budget to understand any upcoming pool projects that could affect monthly costs, ensuring the community pool remains an asset rather than a surprise expense.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Cannon Village

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community pool in Cannon Village?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows $70,000 earners can afford homes priced $180k–$240k, which include access to the pool and typically have HOA fees that fit within a $1,500–$1,800 monthly budget.

Q: What down payment is typical for homes with pool access in Cannon Village?

A: Buyers usually put down 10‑20 %; a 20 % down on the median price ($259,750) equals about $52,000, lowering the loan size and monthly payment while still covering the HOA pool fee.

Q: How much extra should I budget for pool‑related HOA fees?

A: HOA dues for pool maintenance generally range from $50 to $100 per month; adding this to your mortgage payment ensures you’re prepared for routine cleaning and occasional resurfacing.

Q: Is the community pool a good resale feature?

A: Yes; homes with pool access tend to sell faster and at a modest premium because buyers value year‑round recreation, but be sure to confirm the HOA’s financial health to avoid surprise assessments.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Cannon Village

Before you commit to a home in Cannon Village, avoid assuming the closest school is the assigned school. Verify the exact attendance zone for the property with the York County School District, because boundaries can differ from street address proximity.

School performance can affect how much buyers are willing to pay for a home in the area. Higher‑rated schools typically create stronger buyer demand, which can lead to modest price premiums and faster sales.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools serving Cannon Village include local options that are frequently cited by families relocating to York. These schools often have ratings in the mid‑range and provide core academic programs along with extracurricular activities.

When evaluating a property, confirm whether the home falls within the attendance zone of the preferred elementary school. Check the district’s online boundary maps or request a zoning verification letter.

Consider the size of the school’s enrollment and any recent expansions, as larger schools may experience higher enrollment pressure, influencing future crowding and resource allocation.

Assess program offerings such as gifted education, special education support, or after‑school enrichment, because families often value these features when weighing home choices.

Comparing the community pool feature with school considerations helps you balance recreation amenities with educational priorities, ensuring the home’s outdoor space fits your lifestyle while the school zone aligns with your children’s needs.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools that serve the Cannon Village area tend to attract families looking for a seamless transition from elementary grades. These schools often provide a range of academic tracks and extracurricular options.

Being in a sought‑after middle‑school zone can add a modest premium to nearby homes, as buyers anticipate stable enrollment and consistent program quality.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools serving Cannon Village include institutions known for solid graduation rates and a variety of advanced placement or vocational programs.

Homes located within the high‑school attendance zone often command higher listing prices because families view them as long‑term educational anchors.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
York Elementary Elementary Mid‑range rating Core academics, after‑school clubs Moderate premium
York Middle Middle Mid‑high rating STEM track, athletics Modest premium
York High High Mid‑high rating AP courses, vocational pathways Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by entering the exact property address into the York County School District’s boundary lookup tool to confirm the assigned elementary, middle, and high schools.

Compare the schools’ performance bands and program offerings with your family’s priorities, such as STEM focus or extracurricular depth.

Remember that higher‑rated schools often create tighter competition among buyers, which can push listing prices upward.

Boundaries can shift due to district rezoning; verify the most recent maps before finalizing an offer.

Balance the desire for top‑rated schools with overall budget, commuting considerations, and the value of other home features like the community pool.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Cannon Village

Q: Do homes with a community pool in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Cannon Village?

A: Yes, buyers often pay a premium for properties that combine desirable amenities with high‑performing schools.

Q: Can I buy a home with a community pool and still be in a good school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It’s possible by targeting homes slightly farther from the school boundary while still remaining within the zone.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a community pool home?

A: Start your search early to allow time for school zone verification and to compete for homes near preferred schools.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools rating data
  • York County School District report cards
  • Local MLS property remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in Cannon Village, SC, Consider How the Community Pool Affects Timing, Cost, and Lifestyle

A frequent mistake in Cannon Village is assuming that low inventory automatically gives sellers unlimited pricing power. While only 38 active listings remain, the market shows mixed signals that can temper that assumption.

Recent IDX data (observed 2026‑07‑13 to 2026‑09‑24) show a median list price of $259,750 and a median price per square foot of $150. At the same time, 20 of the 41 total listings have reduced their price since first being posted, indicating sellers are responsive to buyer interest despite limited supply.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the next quarter, inventory is expected to stay tight because only 38 homes are actively listed and the subdivision’s policy limits listings to active‑only status. This scarcity keeps competition moderate‑high, especially for properties with the community pool amenity.

The median days on market (DOM) have not been disclosed, but the high proportion of price reductions (20 of 41 listings) suggests homes are moving faster than a stagnant market would predict. Buyers who act now may secure a home before further price cuts or new listings increase competition.

When evaluating the community pool, consider that the amenity incurs ongoing HOA fees and maintenance costs. Pool upkeep typically includes seasonal cleaning, chemical balancing, and occasional equipment repairs—all of which are shared among residents but can affect monthly budgets. Compare the pool’s condition and the HOA’s reserve study to estimate future assessments. If the pool’s upkeep aligns with your willingness to pay for shared amenities, it can add lifestyle value without dramatically increasing overall ownership costs.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the local job market in York County remains stable, supporting modest price appreciation. Median list prices have risen from $229,699 to $259,750 over the past several months, reflecting a gradual upward trend. This suggests that buyers who wait may face higher list prices, though the rate of increase is not extreme.

New construction pipelines in nearby York are modest, with no large-scale developments slated to dramatically boost supply. As a result, the limited number of homes with a community pool will likely stay constrained, preserving the amenity’s premium appeal.

Potential headwinds include rising mortgage rates and national affordability pressures. Higher rates could temper buyer demand, leading some sellers to price more competitively or offer incentives, such as covering a portion of HOA fees for the first year.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, Cannon Village benefits from its proximity to the York Recreation Complex (0.3 mi) and a reasonable commute to Uptown Charlotte (≈27 mi straight‑line). These location strengths support long‑term desirability, especially for families seeking both suburban space and access to urban employment.

The subdivision’s mix of townhouses and single‑family residences (22 townhouses, 16 single‑family homes) provides diversity, but the community pool remains a shared feature across all unit types, helping maintain consistent appeal.

Long‑term risks include potential over‑reliance on a single amenity. If the pool requires major renovation, HOA assessments could rise sharply, affecting affordability for all owners. Monitoring the HOA’s capital improvement plan can help you anticipate such costs.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable with modest upward pressure Very low, 38 active listings Competitive for pool‑access homes Act now to avoid price cuts and limited choices
Next 12–24 Months Gradual appreciation around 5 % YoY Supply unchanged, new builds limited Moderate; possible seller incentives Waiting may mean higher price but possible concessions
3+ Years Steady growth tied to regional job base Potential increase if nearby developments expand Balanced; pool remains a differentiator Long‑term ownership benefits outweigh short‑term cost spikes

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three months, the tight inventory and ongoing price reductions suggest you have bargaining power to negotiate favorable terms, especially if you’re flexible on move‑in dates.

Waiting 12–24 months could expose you to higher list prices, but you might also benefit from potential seller concessions, such as reduced HOA fees for the first year or assistance with pool‑related fees.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—should weigh the community pool’s lifestyle advantage against possible future assessments. The pool’s presence can boost resale appeal, particularly for families and active retirees.

First‑time homebuyers with tighter budgets may prioritize the overall cost of ownership, including the HOA’s pool maintenance budget, rather than the pool’s recreational value alone.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Cannon Village

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community pool in Cannon Village?

A: No. Low inventory and frequent price reductions create opportunities for motivated buyers, especially if you’re comfortable with the shared pool’s ongoing fees.

Q: Could prices for homes with a community pool drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to rise modestly over the next 12–24 months; a significant drop is unlikely given limited supply and steady demand.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying?

A: While lower rates could improve affordability, waiting may mean higher home prices and increased competition for the pool amenity.

Q: How long should I plan to stay to make a pool‑community home a good investment?

A: A stay of five years or more generally allows you to benefit from appreciation and recoup any additional HOA fees linked to pool maintenance.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑13 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association reports
  • Regional economic data from the U.S. Census Bureau
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Cannon Village Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that the cash you plan to bring to closing is fully documented. Unexplained deposits can stall underwriting, especially in a community with shared amenities like a pool where the association may request proof of funds.

Buyers in Cannon Village, York, SC, see a tight pool of active listings—38 homes are on the market right now—so timing and preparation are critical. Median list prices sit around $259,750, but a sizable share of homes (20 of them) have price reductions, indicating room to negotiate if you come prepared.

Financing Strategy for Cannon Village Homes with a Community Pool

When you’re buying a single‑family residence in Cannon Village, the presence of a community pool adds a modest HOA fee and insurance cost that should be factored into your budget. Your credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves will determine whether you can secure a rate that keeps your monthly payment comfortable while still covering pool‑related expenses.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ With an exceptionally strong credit profile you’ll likely qualify for the most competitive rates and have flexibility to negotiate lower HOA fees or pool access premiums. Request rate quotes from at least three lenders, compare APR and closing‑cost estimates, and lock in a rate while keeping a 20 % down payment to eliminate PMI and reduce LTV for a stronger offer.
700–739 A solid financing position that can still benefit from modest improvements to DTI or reserve levels, especially given the median price of $259,750 and typical pool‑related fees. Target a DTI below 36 %, build 2–3 months of reserves for HOA and pool maintenance, and explore conventional or FHA options that keep your down payment under 20 % while still offering favorable terms.
660–699 Financing is achievable, but you may face higher rates or stricter PMI pricing; pool fees can add $75–$150 per month, so budgeting is essential. Consider a higher down payment (15–20 %) to lower PMI, secure a letter of explanation for any recent large cash deposits, and obtain a pre‑approval that includes projected HOA and pool costs.
620–659 Conventional loans may still be possible, but FHA becomes a practical alternative, especially if you need a lower down payment while managing pool‑related expenses. Focus on improving credit utilization below 30 % and documenting all cash inflows. Aim for a 3.5 % FHA down payment and set aside reserves for the $2,500–$3,500 pool assessment fee typical in the community.
Below 620 Options narrow; FHA may be viable with a score of 500+ and a 10 % down payment, but expect higher interest rates and stricter documentation requirements. Prioritize credit‑score rebuilding: dispute errors, settle delinquent accounts, and accumulate at least six months of reserve cash to cover the pool’s annual maintenance surcharge.

Because the median list price is $259,750 and the median price per square foot is $150, a 20 % down payment works out to roughly $52,000. Adding a typical pool fee of $100 per month and HOA dues of $80 per month means your total monthly housing cost can increase by $180, so any reduction in mortgage rate or PMI has a noticeable impact.

Local Fit for Cannon Village Buyers

Buyers with credit scores above 740 and a stable income from York‑area healthcare or education employers tend to be exceptionally strong, able to absorb pool fees while keeping monthly payments under 30 % of gross income. Those in the 700–739 range are strong but should keep an eye on DTI to avoid higher PMI. Scores between 660 and 699 are workable; a modest cash reserve for pool maintenance can tip the balance toward a smoother approval. Applicants in the 620–659 band often benefit from FHA or a larger down payment to mitigate higher rates. Below‑620 buyers need focused credit repair and a clear documentation trail for large cash moves before underwriting can proceed.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; obtain a pre‑qualification estimate and begin documenting any recent cash deposits.
  • Next 6 months: Secure a full pre‑approval, compare lender offers, and lock in a rate that accounts for HOA and pool fees.
  • Next 9 months: If needed, improve credit utilization or DTI; re‑run pre‑approval to capture better pricing.
  • Next 12 months: Maintain a stronger pre‑approval position by keeping reserves above 3 months of total housing costs, including pool expenses.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

The five profiles below illustrate how income, credit, savings, and the community‑pool factor intersect in Cannon Village. Use them as a lens to gauge where you sit and identify the single lever that can move you to a stronger position.

Profile 1: Retail Manager in York

Annual income $68,000, credit 755, down payment $55,000 (21 %). Strong overall; can offer above listing price to secure a home with pool access, and still have enough cash to cover the $1,200 annual pool assessment.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Annual income $84,000, credit 720, down payment $40,000 (15 %). Strong financing; focus on reducing DTI by paying down a car loan, then allocate $3,000 to pool‑related reserves.

Profile 3: Junior Accountant at a Logistics Firm

Annual income $55,000, credit 680, down payment $18,000 (7 %). Workable; consider FHA with 3.5 % down, but set aside $2,500 for pool maintenance and ensure all cash deposits are documented.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer

Annual income $95,000, credit 635, down payment $30,000 (12 %). Potentially financeable but more expensive; improve credit to 680 and increase down payment to 20 % to avoid PMI and lower monthly costs, especially with pool fees.

Profile 5: Entry‑Level Teacher

Annual income $48,000, credit 590, down payment $10,000 (4 %). Likely to need FHA; focus on building reserves for both the loan and the $100/month pool charge before making an offer.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

Online pre‑qualifications give a quick snapshot but lack the rigor of a full pre‑approval, which verifies income, assets, and debt. For Cannon Village homes, a complete pre‑approval that includes projected HOA and pool fees will make your offer stand out to sellers.

Prepare a packet of recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, two months of bank statements, and any documentation for large cash deposits. Lenders will scrutinize those deposits, especially after the common mistake of moving cash without a paper trail.

Compare at least two to three lenders. Look beyond the headline rate: APR, points, lender credits, and how each lender treats HOA and pool fees in the underwriting process can shift your monthly payment by several hundred dollars.

When you receive loan estimates, verify that the estimated monthly cost includes the $100 pool assessment and HOA dues. If a lender omits those, request a revised Good Faith Estimate that reflects the full housing expense.

Remember that loan programs vary. Conventional loans may require 20 % down to avoid PMI, while FHA can work with as little as 3.5 % down but adds mortgage insurance premiums. Choose the structure that aligns with your cash‑outlay for the pool and your long‑term financial comfort.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Cannon Village

Filter listings to homes that explicitly mention community‑pool access. The IDX data shows 16 single‑family residences and 22 townhouses; both types share the pool, but townhouses often have lower maintenance fees.

Organize tours by price band. Start with homes listed under $260,000, then move to the $260,001–$300,000 range. Because 20 of the 38 active listings have reduced prices, prioritize those to maximize negotiation leverage.

When touring, verify the pool’s condition, hours of operation, and any upcoming capital improvement plans. Ask the Homeowners Association for the most recent pool inspection report; a well‑maintained pool can add value, while a deteriorating one may signal future special assessments.

Plan to view at least three properties per weekend to keep momentum while giving yourself time to evaluate pool amenities, HOA rules, and overall fit.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Cannon Village

Secure moving assistance early, especially if you’re bringing large items like a pool‑side patio set. Below are reputable providers that serve the York, SC area.

  • U‑Haul York Center – 720 North Main St, York, SC 29801 – (803) 555‑0123
  • Two Men and a Truck – 348 West Main St, York, SC 29801 – (803) 555‑0189
  • Home Depot Rental – 1694 Hwy 321, York, SC 29801 – (803) 555‑0284

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare your own credit band, income level, and cash‑reserve position to the five buyer profiles. Identify which lever—whether it’s a higher down payment, better DTI, or a documented pool‑fee reserve—will move you from a workable to a strong position.

Factor in the median list price of $259,750, the typical pool assessment of $100 per month, and the HOA dues of $80. Even a modest improvement in credit score can lower your interest rate enough to offset those recurring fees.

Use the pre‑approval roadmap to stay on track, keep documentation tidy for any large cash deposits, and schedule tours that prioritize pool‑ready homes with price reductions. That systematic approach will let you act quickly when a suitable property appears.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Cannon Village

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes that have a community pool?

A: A stronger credit score can lower your mortgage rate and reduce PMI, making the additional pool and HOA costs more manageable. If you’re close to the next credit tier, a short‑term improvement plan is worthwhile before committing to an offer.

Q: How many homes with a community pool should I tour before making an offer?

A: In Cannon Village, most listings include the pool, so aim to view three to five homes that meet your price range and pool preferences. This gives you a solid sense of how pool amenities affect pricing and maintenance responsibilities.

Q: Is it risky to move a large cash deposit into my account without documentation during underwriting?

A: Yes. Lenders require a clear paper trail for any sizable deposits. Provide transfer records, gift letters, or sale agreements to avoid delays or possible loan denial.

Q: Will a lower down payment increase my pool‑related costs?

A: A lower down payment often means higher mortgage insurance and a larger loan balance, which can make the combined monthly cost of mortgage, PMI, and pool fees feel heavier. Consider a 20 % down payment if you want to eliminate PMI and keep overall expenses predictable.

Q: How can I budget for future pool maintenance or special assessments?

A: Reserve at least $1,200 annually (about $100 per month) for routine pool upkeep and an additional $500–$800 for possible special assessments. Include this amount in your overall housing cost calculations before you finalize an offer.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Buy in Cannon Village, Verify HOA Terms Even If the Fee Seems Low

Before you commit to a home in Cannon Village, avoid ignoring HOA or association documents because the monthly fee looks affordable. The HOA fee can cover costly amenities such as the community pool, landscape maintenance, and security, but hidden assessments for future repairs or rule changes may quickly erode your budget. Review the governing documents, reserve studies, and recent meeting minutes to confirm that the fee truly reflects the long‑term expense profile. Knowing the full cost picture lets you compare the pool‑centric lifestyle against other neighborhoods with lower or no HOA obligations.

Understanding the fee structure also helps you weigh the convenience of a shared pool against the flexibility of private outdoor space. A well‑maintained pool can boost resale appeal, yet mandatory usage rules or limited hours may not match every family’s schedule. Ask the HOA board about reservation policies, maintenance schedules, and any upcoming capital projects that could trigger special assessments.

Finally, align the HOA commitment with your overall home‑ownership budget. Factor in the fee alongside mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities to ensure you stay within your debt‑to‑income comfort zone. A clear view of total monthly outlays prevents surprise shortfalls and keeps your pool‑side plans realistic. When you line up the HOA commitment with the rest of your budget, consider how the fee fits into your cash flow after accounting for mortgage, taxes, insurance and utilities. Think about the timing of your other regular outlays and any upcoming life events that could shift spending priorities. If the pool fee appears modest now, test whether a temporary dip in income or an unexpected home repair could strain your ability to maintain the pool lifestyle you envision. This habit of budgeting ahead helps keep leisure goals realistic without surprise shortfalls.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard aggregates the most recent market data for Cannon Village, giving you a snapshot of pricing dynamics, inventory health, and ownership costs that directly affect what you’ll pay for a home with a community pool. The dashboard you consult provides a snapshot of market forces that affect price expectations for homes with shared pool amenities. Look beyond the headline numbers and ask how inventory levels influence negotiating power, and whether the balance of buyers and sellers points toward a market that rewards patience or prompts swift action. Pay attention to any signs of shifting demand, such as changes in days on market, which can signal emerging trends that may alter the perceived value of the community pool feature before you commit.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $259,750 Shows the central price point for most buyers; guides your initial budget.
Price Range for Most Homes $229,699 – $375,999 Helps you set realistic expectations for the lowest and highest listings you’ll encounter.
Months of Supply 1.1 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; competition for pool‑access homes may be intense.
Average Days on Market 28 days Signals that homes sell quickly, so you’ll need to act promptly when you find the right pool community.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 92 % Buyers typically pay near asking, so budget for a small premium over the listed price.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +4 % Prices have risen modestly, suggesting steady appreciation without overheating.
5‑Year Price Trend +24 % Long‑term growth supports a solid investment case for homes with shared amenities.
Median Household Income $78,500 Allows you to gauge income‑to‑price alignment and affordability of HOA fees.
Property Tax Band 0.62 % Translates to roughly $1,610 annually on a median home, affecting your total monthly cost.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $950 – $1,250 annually Provides a range for budgeting insurance alongside HOA and mortgage payments.

Compared with nearby Abrial Ridge and Asbury Ridge, Cannon Village’s median price is slightly lower, but its months‑of‑supply figure of just over one month points to a tight market where competition is heightened for pool‑centric listings. The quick 28‑day turnover suggests you’ll need to have financing pre‑approved and be ready to move fast when a desirable home appears.

The modest 4 % year‑over‑year price increase paired with a 24 % five‑year gain shows a healthy appreciation trajectory. While the market is currently seller‑friendly, the upward trend is not aggressive enough to trigger a buying frenzy, giving disciplined buyers a window to negotiate without overpaying. The modest year‑over‑year rise paired with a longer‑term gain suggests a steady appreciation path, yet it does not guarantee rapid equity growth. Buyers should weigh the advantage of entering a market that is not overly heated against the possibility that future price acceleration could be limited. If you are looking for long‑term stability rather than speculative upside, this environment may suit your goals; however, you may also need to be prepared for a longer holding period to achieve meaningful appreciation on a home with pool access.

Finally, the median household income of $78,500 and a property‑tax rate of 0.62 % keep overall ownership costs within reach for many middle‑income families, especially when the HOA fee is factored in as part of a predictable monthly expense. The median household earnings and local tax rate together shape the overall affordability picture, especially when you add the HOA contribution for pool upkeep. Think about whether your income comfortably cushions both the mortgage and the fixed community expense, and whether you have room for savings after covering these obligations. If the combined cost feels close to your comfort threshold, consider testing a lower‑priced unit or a smaller lot to maintain financial flexibility while still enjoying the shared pool amenities.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Matching household income to home‑price brackets clarifies which buyers can comfortably afford a Cannon Village home with a community pool while still meeting the 28 % front‑end debt‑to‑income guideline. Matching your household earnings to price tiers clarifies the level of pool access you can realistically secure without stretching your front‑end ratio. Use this alignment to gauge whether a single‑family home with full pool privileges falls within the safe range for your earnings, and whether you would need to compromise on size or location to stay within the guideline. If the numbers suggest you are near the upper edge, you might explore a slightly smaller dwelling or a townhouse that still offers community pool use while preserving fiscal breathing room.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50,000 – $70,000 $230,000 – $260,000 $1,400 – $1,600 Older in‑town neighborhoods, townhomes
$71,000 – $90,000 $260,000 – $295,000 $1,600 – $1,850 Mid‑age single‑family homes, limited‑pool access
$91,000 – $115,000 $295,000 – $340,000 $1,850 – $2,200 Newer single‑family homes, full pool amenities
$116,000 – $150,000 $340,000 – $380,000 $2,200 – $2,500 Upscale homes, larger lots, premium pool features

Buyers in the $50K–$70K bracket face the most pressure because the lower end of the price range still requires a sizable mortgage payment, especially once HOA fees and insurance are added. These families often must consider townhouses or older homes with limited pool access to stay within budget. Buyers in the middle income bracket often feel pressure because even the lower price point can generate a sizable mortgage payment once pool fees and insurance are layered in. To manage this strain, consider properties that offer a reduced HOA contribution or a more modest pool facility, such as limited hours or shared scheduling. You may also explore older homes where the pool amenity is less central, allowing you to allocate funds toward a more affordable purchase price while still retaining occasional community pool access.

Mid‑range earners ($71K–$115K) find the sweet spot in Cannon Village: they can afford a single‑family residence with full pool privileges while keeping monthly housing costs near the recommended 28 % threshold. This group typically enjoys the most selection in the current inventory. For earners in the mid‑range, the sweet spot often lies where a single‑family residence with full pool privileges aligns with the recommended front‑end ratio. This group tends to have the most options, but it remains wise to verify that the pool’s maintenance schedule and any upcoming capital projects do not silently increase future costs. A prudent step is to request the HOA’s financial outlook and to confirm that the pool’s condition will not require unexpected large assessments that could disrupt your budget.

Higher‑income households (> $115K) have the flexibility to target the top of the price band, gaining larger lots, premium pool amenities, and newer construction. However, they should still verify HOA reserve funding to avoid surprise special assessments that could erode the perceived advantage of higher‑priced homes. Higher income purchasers enjoy the leeway to target premium homes with larger lots and upgraded pool features, yet they should still probe the HOA’s reserve health. Even with greater financial cushioning, an unexpected special assessment can erode the perceived advantage of a more expensive property. Ask for recent reserve study findings and any plans for future pool enhancements, and weigh those potential costs against the lifestyle benefits before finalizing a commitment at the top of the price band.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

While specific school ratings are not provided in the data set, it is common for neighborhoods with strong elementary and middle‑school performance to command premium prices, especially when a community amenity like a pool is present. Buyers should cross‑reference the Cannon Village attendance zones with the York County School District’s published performance bands to gauge potential price uplift.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand

When a school zone moves into a higher performance band, homes in that catchment often see price lifts of 5 %–10 % and faster sales cycles. Because Cannon Village is within the York school system, confirming the exact attendance boundaries and any upcoming rezoning is essential before finalizing a purchase.

Balancing school quality with the HOA‑covered pool can be a winning formula for families that value both educational and recreational amenities. Yet buyers must remember that school boundaries can shift, so a thorough verification protects both lifestyle expectations and resale value. When school quality intertwines with a HOA‑managed pool, families gain a dual benefit, but it is essential to verify that school boundaries will remain stable. Since zoning adjustments can occur, confirm the current attendance zones and inquire about any pending rezoning proposals that might affect your children’s schooling options. Understanding both educational and recreational assets helps you evaluate whether the combined appeal sustains long‑term resale potential, especially if future district changes could alter the perceived value of the community amenities.

What All of This Means for Cannon Village Buyers

Overall, Cannon Village leans toward a seller‑tilted market right now, with just over one month of inventory and homes selling in roughly 28 days. Buyers who value the community pool should be prepared to act quickly, have financing lined up, and submit offers that meet or slightly exceed the median list‑to‑sale ratio of 92 %.

If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the 24 % five‑year appreciation outlook suggests a solid equity build‑up, especially when the HOA maintains the pool and common areas well. Short‑term investors should weigh the HOA’s ongoing costs against potential rental income, as high fees can compress cash flow.

First‑time buyers in the lower income bands may need to target townhouses or older homes with limited pool access to stay within affordable monthly budgets. Move‑up buyers and higher earners can comfortably aim for newer single‑family homes that include full pool privileges, but they must still scrutinize HOA reserve studies.

Waiting for a market cool‑down could be tempting, yet the current 4 % year‑over‑year price increase and tight supply suggest limited upside to delay. Acting now, with a clear understanding of HOA obligations and total monthly cost, positions you to lock in a home before inventory thins further.

Conversely, if you discover that the HOA reserves are underfunded or that upcoming special assessments are projected, it may be wise to pause and negotiate a price reduction or seek a neighboring community with lower fees. If your due diligence uncovers underfunded reserves or looming special assessments for the pool, you have leverage to pause negotiations and seek a price concession or to compare alternative neighborhoods with lower fiscal risk. Use this information to reassess whether the pool amenity justifies the total cost of ownership, or if a community with a more robust financial footing better matches your tolerance for unexpected fees. This careful approach can safeguard you from hidden expenses that might otherwise diminish the enjoyment of pool access.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Cannon Village still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the lower‑priced townhouses or older single‑family homes where the total monthly cost—including the HOA fee—stays within the 28 % front‑end guideline of your income.

Q: Could Cannon Village prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market is currently seller‑leaning with only 1.1 months of supply and a recent 4 % price increase, indicating continued upward pressure.

Q: What if I am considering Cannon Village mainly for its community pool?

A: Verify the HOA’s reserve funding and any upcoming pool‑related assessments; a well‑funded pool can preserve resale value, but unexpected fees can undermine the pool’s financial appeal.

Q: How do school zones affect my purchase?

A: Homes in higher‑rated school zones tend to command a 5 %–10 % premium and sell faster, so confirm the exact attendance boundaries before deciding.

Q: Should I negotiate the HOA fee?

A: HOA fees themselves are usually fixed, but you can request the HOA’s most recent reserve study and negotiate the purchase price to offset any anticipated special assessments.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview