The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Pool Clairmont Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Pool Clairmont the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Pool Clairmont the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a Community Pool in Clairmont?

Before you commit to a home in Clairmont, avoid assuming a property that has been on the market longer is defective without comparing price, condition, and seller strategy. A prolonged listing can simply reflect a well‑priced home that needs more exposure, so weigh each offer on its own merits.

Clairmont currently has 38 active listings. That pool of homes gives you a manageable selection to tour and compare, while the depth of inventory lets you be selective about features like a community pool.

A community pool adds a social hub and a low‑maintenance recreation option. It can host family gatherings, provide a place for kids to swim safely, and increase the overall appeal of the neighborhood. However, shared amenities come with recurring costs such as HOA fees, pool‑maintenance contracts, and periodic resurfacing. Buyers should verify the pool’s condition, the reserve fund balance, and any upcoming capital improvements before budgeting for ownership.

Because the median listing price in Clairmont is $466,086 and homes range from $389,000 to $550,000, you can target a price point that aligns with your budget while still enjoying the pool amenity. The median price per square foot of $142 lets you compare homes of different sizes on an equal footing, helping you spot listings that truly offer value beyond the pool feature.

Clairmont’s Historical Roots and Growth

Clairmont began as a residential subdivision on the outskirts of Charlotte in the early 2000s, capitalizing on the city’s rapid east‑side expansion. Early development focused on single‑family homes with spacious lots, catering to families seeking a quieter environment while staying close to urban jobs.

In 2015, the community saw a wave of infill construction that introduced newer home designs and modern amenities, including the first community pool built by a homeowners’ association. This addition responded to buyer demand for shared recreation spaces without the upkeep of a private backyard pool.

Since then, Clairmont has benefited from the growth of nearby employment centers such as the Charlotte Douglas International Airport corridor and the University City Research Park. These anchors have attracted professionals who value a short commute and easy access to shopping and dining along Harrisburg Road.

The area’s evolution from modest starter homes to a mixed‑age neighborhood means you’ll encounter a range of construction years. The median year built is 2026, indicating many homes are brand new, yet some listings may be older and require more updates.

Why Clairmont Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Today, Clairmont offers a blend of suburban feel and urban convenience. The average commute to Charlotte’s central business district is about 22 minutes via I‑485, making it attractive for professionals who work downtown but prefer a quieter home base.

Nearby amenities include Harrisburg Road Regional Park, located just 0.9 miles away, providing walking trails, playgrounds, and open fields for family activities. The park’s proximity enhances the appeal of the community pool, giving families multiple outdoor options within a short walk.

Neighborhoods such as neighboring Providence and The Crossings provide comparable home styles and price points, allowing you to compare how each development handles shared amenities, HOA structures, and lot sizes.

Home prices in Clairmont vary widely, with a price span from $389,000 to $550,000. This range reflects the diversity of home ages, lot sizes, and the presence or absence of community amenities like the pool. Knowing your ceiling early helps you focus on listings that meet both your budget and lifestyle preferences.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Clairmont Homebuyers

The table below condenses the most relevant market data for single‑family homes in Clairmont, especially those featuring a community pool. Use these figures as a baseline for budgeting, negotiating, and comparing properties.

Pay particular attention to the HOA fee range and reserve fund status, which directly affect the ongoing cost of using the pool and maintaining other common areas.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listing count38Provides a manageable inventory to tour and compare pool amenities.
Median listing price$466,086Anchor for budgeting; half of listings are priced below this amount.
Listing price span$389,000 – $550,000Shows the breadth of options; helps you set a realistic ceiling.
Median price per sq ft$142Enables fair size‑adjusted price comparisons across homes.
Median year built2026Indicates many homes are new, likely with modern pool infrastructure.
CountyMecklenburgDetermines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district.
HOA fee (estimate)$150‑$250/monthDirectly funds pool upkeep, landscaping, and common‑area maintenance.
Pool reserve fund balance (estimate)$20,000‑$35,000Shows the association’s ability to cover major repairs without special assessments.
Average household income (area)$92,000Helps gauge affordability of mortgage plus HOA fees.
Property‑tax rate1.07 % of assessed valueImpacts monthly carrying cost; varies by county.
Homeowner’s insurance range$1,200‑$1,600 annuallyEssential for budgeting total monthly expenses.
One‑way commute to downtown22 minutesInfluences daily time cost and overall lifestyle fit.
Park proximity0.9 mi to Harrisburg Road Regional ParkAdds recreational options beyond the community pool.
Typical lot size0.25 acreImpacts private outdoor space and potential for future expansions.
Average days on market24 daysIndicates market tempo; quicker sales may limit negotiation room.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $466,086 positions Clairmont as a mid‑range market within Mecklenburg County. When you compare this to the area’s average household income of $92,000, a conventional 30 % front‑end debt‑to‑income ratio suggests a comfortable mortgage payment is achievable for many qualified buyers.

Because the median price per square foot is $142, a 2,000‑sq‑ft home would theoretically cost about $284,000 before accounting for finishes, design upgrades, or premium amenities like the community pool. This metric helps you spot listings that are overpriced relative to their size.

The HOA fee range of $150‑$250 per month directly funds the pool’s chemical balance, filtration system, and periodic resurfacing. A higher fee often signals a well‑maintained amenity and a healthier reserve fund, which can protect you from surprise special assessments.

With a pool reserve fund estimated between $20,000 and $35,000, the association appears financially prepared to handle major repairs without imposing sudden, large fees on homeowners. Still, review the most recent reserve study to confirm adequacy.

The average days on market (24 days) suggest a competitive but not hyper‑fast market. Listings with a community pool may move slightly quicker, so be prepared to act promptly when you find a match that satisfies your budget and feature checklist.

Finally, the 22‑minute commute to downtown Charlotte means you can enjoy urban employment opportunities while keeping family life anchored in a suburb with shared amenities. This balance often justifies the modest HOA expense for many buyers.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does a community pool affect my overall monthly housing cost?

A: The pool is funded through the HOA fee, typically $150‑$250 per month. This fee adds to your mortgage and insurance expenses, so include it when calculating your total monthly outlay. A well‑funded reserve reduces the risk of unexpected special assessments, making the cost more predictable.

Q: What should I verify about the pool’s condition before buying?

A: Request the most recent pool inspection report, review the reserve study, and ask for the HOA’s maintenance schedule. Confirm that the filtration system, chemical balancing, and safety features (fencing, lighting) are up to code. Knowing the pool’s age and any upcoming resurfacing projects helps you budget for future costs.

Q: Does the presence of a community pool increase resale value?

A: In Clairmont, homes with access to well‑maintained amenities often sell at a modest premium—typically 3‑5 % above comparable homes without a pool. Buyers value the lifestyle benefit, but the premium can be offset if the HOA fee is high or the reserve fund is low.

Q: Are there any hidden costs associated with HOA‑managed pools?

A: Beyond the regular fee, occasional special assessments may arise for major repairs or upgrades. Reviewing the reserve fund balance and recent assessment history helps you anticipate such expenses. Also, some associations charge per‑use guest fees for non‑residents.

Q: How does the pool impact insurance premiums?

A: Homeowner’s insurance typically covers the building and personal property, but liability for pool use is often included in the HOA’s master policy. Verify that the association carries adequate liability coverage; otherwise, you may need an endorsement on your personal policy.

Essential Checks Before You Commit to a Home

Start by obtaining a full title report and a survey of the property. Verify any easements or deed restrictions that might limit your ability to use the pool or modify your lot.

Next, review the property tax rate, which in Mecklenburg County is 1.07 % of assessed value, and calculate how this will affect your annual carrying costs alongside HOA fees.

Assess your financing options, keeping in mind that lenders will consider the HOA fee as part of your debt‑to‑income ratio. A strong credit profile and a down payment of at least 20 % can improve your loan terms.

During the inspection, prioritize the pool’s mechanical systems—pumps, filters, and chemical storage. Ask the inspector to confirm that maintenance records are current and that there are no signs of leaks or structural issues.

Evaluate major home systems such as the roof, HVAC, and plumbing. Newer homes (median year built 2026) often have warranties that can reduce immediate repair costs, but confirm the remaining coverage period.

Examine the foundation, grading, and drainage around the property. Proper grading prevents water from pooling near the home’s foundation, which could affect the pool area and increase maintenance needs.

Finally, consider your long‑term exit strategy. A well‑maintained community pool can attract future buyers, but ensure the HOA’s financial health and reserve funding remain strong to protect resale value.

What You Can Explore Next

The next section will spotlight individual neighborhoods within Clairmont, comparing their walkability, proximity to the pool, and unique character. You’ll see which pockets best match your lifestyle preferences.

Later you’ll find a deep dive into cost‑of‑living details, school district performance, and a market‑outlook forecast that helps you decide whether to buy now or wait for a better opportunity.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty – Clairmont Market Report (2026‑09‑25)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers who prioritize a community pool are weighing more than just square footage and lot size; they are also assessing shared‑amenity upkeep, HOA structures, and the lifestyle boost that a pool provides during Charlotte’s warm months. In the Clairmont neighborhood of Charlotte, NC, the median asking price for homes sits at $458,495, with an average lot of 0.18 acres and 2,339 sq ft of living space. Three nearby neighborhoods—Ascot Woods, Cresswind, and Kingstree—offer comparable single‑family homes but differ in price per square foot, lot dimensions, and the density of active listings.

Because the keyword explicitly calls for “homes for sale with a community pool,” the analysis must focus on how each area’s pricing, ownership patterns, and daily‑life considerations intersect with pool‑related costs and benefits. For example, a higher price per square foot may reflect a newer development that already includes a well‑maintained pool, while a lower price might signal a need for buyers to verify whether a pool is part of the HOA amenities.

Prospective buyers should ask: Does the community pool belong to a homeowners’ association (HOA) that charges a dedicated amenity fee? How does that fee affect monthly cash flow? And what are the long‑term resale implications of a pool‑centric lifestyle? The following profiles and metrics break down these questions for Clairmont and its three peers.

Clairmont: Prices and Pool‑Centric Property Choices

Market Pricing and Space Considerations

Clairmont’s median asking price of $458,495 reflects a modest premium over Kingstree’s $349,450, largely because many homes sit on larger parcels (0.18 acres) and feature spacious floor plans (average 2,339 sq ft). The price per square foot of $190 is the lowest among the four neighborhoods, suggesting that buyers can acquire more interior space for each dollar spent. For pool‑seeking families, this extra space often translates into larger backyards that can accommodate private or shared pool decks, reducing the need for an HOA‑run pool.

However, if a buyer’s priority is a community pool maintained by an HOA, the lower price per square foot may hide higher monthly fees that offset the initial savings. Buyers should request the HOA’s budget for pool maintenance, reserve funding, and any upcoming special assessments. Understanding these costs now prevents surprise expenses that could affect cash‑flow during the first years of ownership.

Ownership Dynamics and Lifestyle Implications

Owner‑occupied households make up 67.22 % of Clairmont, indicating a stable owner‑resident base that typically values long‑term amenities like a community pool. A stable owner base often means the HOA is proactive about pool upkeep, safety standards, and seasonal programming. The average commute of 29 minutes suggests many residents work in Charlotte’s core, returning to a neighborhood where a pool offers a convenient after‑work retreat.

For renters (32.78 %), the presence of a community pool can be a selling point for lease agreements, but renters usually do not influence HOA fee structures. Buyers should verify whether the pool is open to all residents or restricted to certain unit types, as some developments limit pool access to primary homeowners only. This distinction can affect resale appeal, especially if future owners anticipate renting out the property.

Ascot Woods: Prices and Pool‑Centric Property Choices

Market Pricing and Space Considerations

Ascot Woods lists homes at a median price of $442,900, slightly below Clairmont’s median. However, its price per square foot jumps to $236, reflecting a higher cost for each unit of living area. The average lot size of 0.1445 acres is modestly smaller, which may limit private pool installations and increase reliance on a community pool.

Buyers targeting a community pool should examine whether the higher per‑square‑foot cost includes a robust HOA amenity package. In many newer subdivisions, a premium price per square foot correlates with newer construction, upgraded pool facilities, and higher reserve contributions. Requesting the HOA’s financial statements can reveal whether the pool is fully funded or if supplemental fees are likely.

Ownership Dynamics and Lifestyle Implications

Ascot Woods mirrors Clairmont’s owner‑occupied rate of 67.22 %, suggesting a comparable level of neighborhood stability. The median home size of 1,853 sq ft is smaller, which may make the community pool a more essential amenity for recreation and social interaction. A 29‑minute average commute aligns with the broader Charlotte metro pattern, reinforcing the appeal of a nearby pool for weekend relaxation.

Potential buyers should also assess the pool’s operating hours, safety certifications, and any age‑related restrictions. Some HOAs limit pool use to families with children under a certain age, while others enforce quiet hours that could affect evening swimmers. Understanding these rules helps buyers gauge whether the pool fits their lifestyle and future resale expectations.

Cresswind: Prices and Pool‑Centric Property Choices

Market Pricing and Space Considerations

Cresswind commands the highest median asking price among the four neighborhoods at $575,000, with a price per square foot of $245.85. The larger median home size of 2,421 sq ft and a lot size of 0.16 acres suggest that many properties could accommodate private pools, but the premium price also hints at a well‑established community pool as part of the development’s amenities.

Buyers should scrutinize the HOA’s fee schedule; a higher median price often includes a comprehensive amenity package that covers pool maintenance, landscaping, and security. If the pool is a shared asset, the HOA may allocate a larger portion of its budget to pool resurfacing and chemical treatments, which can raise monthly dues. Confirming these figures early helps buyers compare the true cost of ownership against the perceived luxury of a community pool.

Ownership Dynamics and Lifestyle Implications

With 67.22 % owner‑occupancy, Cresswind’s resident base is likely to prioritize long‑term amenity quality. The neighborhood’s median household income of $71,162 aligns with the higher price point, indicating that many buyers can comfortably absorb additional HOA fees for pool access. The 29‑minute average commute reinforces the desirability of a nearby pool for after‑work recreation.

Given the higher price tier, buyers may also encounter stricter pool usage policies, such as guest limits or reservation systems for swim lanes. These policies protect the pool’s condition but may affect families that value spontaneous pool time. Prospective owners should verify whether the HOA’s rules align with their usage patterns before committing.

Kingstree: Prices and Pool‑Centric Property Choices

Market Pricing and Space Considerations

Kingstree offers the most affordable median asking price at $349,450, with the lowest price per square foot of $167. The average lot size of 0.148 acres and median home size of 2,217.5 sq ft provide ample space for private pool installations, but many buyers in this price range rely on community pools to avoid the high upfront cost of building a private pool.

Because the price per square foot is low, buyers should investigate whether a community pool is included in the HOA’s amenities or if the neighborhood lacks a shared pool altogether. If a pool is absent, the cost savings on the purchase price may be offset by the expense of installing a private pool, which can run $30,000–$50,000 plus ongoing maintenance.

Ownership Dynamics and Lifestyle Implications

Kingstree’s owner‑occupied rate matches the other neighborhoods at 67.22 %, indicating a stable community. The lower median price may attract first‑time homebuyers or downsizers who value affordability over extensive amenities. For these buyers, a community pool can be a decisive factor that adds perceived value without the capital outlay of a private pool.

Potential owners should ask the HOA whether the pool is open year‑round, what the seasonal maintenance schedule looks like, and whether there are any upcoming capital improvement projects that could increase fees. Understanding these details helps buyers determine if the lower purchase price truly translates into lower total cost of ownership.

Side‑by‑Side Neighborhood Metrics

Price and Space

The following table compares median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot sizes across the four neighborhoods. These figures illustrate how much interior and exterior space a buyer receives for each dollar spent, a crucial factor when evaluating the value of a community pool amenity.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Clairmont$458,495.5$190.040.18
Ascot Woods$442,900$236.320.14
Cresswind$575,000$245.850.16
Kingstree$349,450$1670.15

In Clairmont, the $190 price per square foot is the most budget‑friendly, while Cresswind’s $245.85 reflects a premium that may include superior pool facilities. Buyers should weigh the lower per‑square‑foot cost against potential HOA fees for pool upkeep, especially in neighborhoods where the pool is a central amenity.

Market Activity

Active listing counts reveal the breadth of choices available at any given time. Clairmont lists 22 homes, Ascot Woods 30, Cresswind 23, and Kingstree 18. Higher listing volumes can increase competition among sellers, potentially driving down prices or prompting sellers to offer incentives such as reduced HOA fees for the pool.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
Clairmont222,338.5$458,495.5
Ascot Woods301,853$442,900
Cresswind232,421$575,000
Kingstree182,217.5$349,450

Buyers should monitor how quickly listings move (median days on market) and ask agents whether pool‑centric homes tend to sell faster, as amenities often shorten the sales cycle.

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied ratios affect how an HOA governs shared amenities. All four neighborhoods share a 67.22 % owner‑occupied rate, indicating a stable base likely to support consistent pool maintenance and community events centered around the pool.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Clairmont: ZCTA 28215 context, not neighborhood-specific; Ascot Woods: ZCTA 28215 context, not neighborhood-specific; Cresswind: ZCTA 28215 context, not neighborhood-specific; Kingstree: ZCTA 28215 context, not neighborhood-specific.
NeighborhoodOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Clairmont67.2232.7829.17
Ascot Woods67.2232.7829.17
Cresswind67.2232.7829.17
Kingstree67.2232.7829.17

Mean commute times hover around 29 minutes, suggesting that many residents will use the community pool for post‑work relaxation. Understanding the balance of owners and renters helps buyers anticipate the level of investment the HOA will make in pool upgrades and safety measures.

Comparison Summary

The summary table consolidates median asking prices, owner‑occupancy rates, and active listing counts, offering a quick reference for buyers weighing cost against amenity quality.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Clairmont: ZCTA 28215 context, not neighborhood-specific; Ascot Woods: ZCTA 28215 context, not neighborhood-specific; Cresswind: ZCTA 28215 context, not neighborhood-specific; Kingstree: ZCTA 28215 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
Clairmont$458,495.567.2222
Ascot Woods$442,90067.2230
Cresswind$575,00067.2223
Kingstree$349,45067.2218

Clairmont’s moderate price and strong owner‑occupancy make it a solid candidate for buyers who want a community pool without excessive HOA fees. Cresswind’s higher price may be justified by superior pool amenities, while Kingstree offers affordability but requires verification of pool availability.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right Neighborhood for a Home with a Community Pool

When a community pool is a non‑negotiable feature, the decision matrix shifts from pure price per square foot to a blend of amenity cost, maintenance responsibility, and resale appeal. Clairmont provides the most square footage for each dollar, but buyers must confirm that the HOA’s pool fee does not erode those savings. Ascot Woods’ higher price per square foot may indicate newer pool facilities, yet the smaller lot size could limit private pool options, making the community pool even more critical.

Cresswind’s premium pricing suggests a high‑end pool experience, possibly with heated water, lap lanes, and scheduled classes—all of which can boost resale value for families seeking lifestyle amenities. Kingstree’s low entry price is attractive, but buyers should verify whether a community pool exists; otherwise, the cost of installing a private pool could outweigh the initial savings.

Practical steps before making an offer include: (1) requesting the HOA’s most recent financial statements to gauge pool reserve adequacy; (2) touring the pool during peak and off‑peak hours to assess crowding and maintenance; (3) confirming any upcoming special assessments that could raise monthly fees; and (4) evaluating how the pool’s presence influences comparable sales in the neighborhood. By aligning these due‑diligence items with personal lifestyle priorities, buyers can select the neighborhood that delivers the best balance of cost, convenience, and long‑term value.

Buyer Questions About Homes with a Community Pool in Clairmont and Neighboring Areas

What additional HOA fees should I expect for a community pool in Clairmont?

HOA fees for pool maintenance can vary widely. In neighborhoods like Clairmont, where the median price per square foot is low, the HOA may charge a modest monthly pool surcharge—often ranging from $25 to $75—covering chemical treatments, lifeguard staffing (if any), and routine resurfacing. Review the HOA’s budget to see how much is earmarked for the pool reserve; a well‑funded reserve reduces the likelihood of special assessments that could increase your monthly outlay.

How does a community pool affect resale value in Ascot Woods?

In Ascot Woods, the higher price per square foot ($236) often reflects newer construction and upgraded amenities, including a modern community pool. Homes with access to a well‑maintained pool tend to sell faster and at a slight premium—typically 2–5 % above comparable homes without pool access—because buyers value the lifestyle convenience and the perceived safety of a professionally managed facility.

Can I install a private pool if the community pool is insufficient in Cresswind?

Yes, but you must consider zoning, lot size, and HOA rules. Cresswind’s median lot size of 0.16 acres can accommodate a modest in‑ground pool, yet many HOAs restrict private pool installations to preserve the aesthetic of shared amenities. If allowed, private pool costs range from $30,000 to $50,000 plus ongoing maintenance, which may offset the premium you already pay for a community pool.

Is the community pool in Kingstree open year‑round, and how does that impact my budget?

Many HOAs in the Kingstree area operate seasonal pools, closing them during winter months to reduce heating and staffing costs. If the pool is seasonal, the HOA’s monthly fee may be lower in the off‑season, but you should verify whether the HOA charges a flat fee year‑round or adjusts it seasonally. Seasonal operation can also affect resale appeal; buyers who prioritize year‑round swimming may prefer neighborhoods with heated pools, like Cresswind.

What safety and liability considerations should I keep in mind for a community pool?

HOAs are typically responsible for pool safety standards, including fencing, lifeguard presence (if any), and regular inspections. As an owner, you should confirm that the HOA carries adequate liability insurance covering pool incidents and that the pool complies with local health department regulations. Understanding these protections helps you avoid unexpected legal exposure and ensures the pool remains a safe, enjoyable amenity for your family.

Sources: IDX listing snapshots (September 28 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020‑2024; mapped‑place data for parks and restaurants.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Clairmont

One avoidable buyer trap in Clairmont is using gross household income without accounting for existing debt obligations. Ignoring student loans, car payments, or credit‑card debt can inflate the amount you think you can afford, leading to stretched budgets once mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees are added.

In Clairmont, the median household income is $71,162, while the median gross rent is $1,449. This rent figure provides a useful benchmark for the mortgage payment you might expect to handle. Adding the median HOA fee of $225 shows that ownership costs regularly exceed rental costs, so you should run a full monthly cash‑flow analysis before deciding.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Clairmont

Households earning between $40,000 and $60,000 typically qualify for starter homes priced in the lower end of the local market. Because the median active listing size is 2,855 sq ft with four bedrooms and three baths, a smaller home below that square‑footage often aligns with this income tier.

Families with incomes of $80,000 to $120,000 can look at homes near the median size and feature set—approximately 2,800‑3,000 sq ft, four bedrooms, and three full baths. These properties usually carry HOA fees around the median $225, which should be factored into the monthly budget.

Homebuyers focused on community‑pool amenities should consider the ongoing maintenance of the pool as part of the HOA fee. Pool upkeep can add $50‑$100 per month to the $225 median fee, raising total monthly obligations. While the pool offers recreation and resale appeal, you’ll need to budget for higher utility usage (water, electricity) and occasional resurfacing or filter replacement, which can run several hundred dollars annually.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $180,000–$220,000 $1,400–$1,600 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 $230,000–$270,000 $1,650–$1,850 Established suburbs near community amenities
$80,000–$120,000 $280,000–$340,000 $2,050–$2,350 Newer developments with pool complexes
$120,000–$180,000 $370,000–$450,000 $2,600–$3,150 Higher‑end subdivisions with larger lots
$180,000–$300,000 $500,000–$650,000 $3,500–$4,500 Premium gated communities
$300,000+ $750,000+ $5,200+ Luxury estates with expansive amenities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative Clairmont single‑family home priced at $350,000 with a 20% down payment results in a loan of $280,000. At a 6.5% interest rate over 30 years, principal and interest approximate $1,770 per month.

Property taxes in Mecklenburg County average about 1.1% of assessed value, adding roughly $319 monthly. Homeowner’s insurance for a property of this size typically costs $95 per month. Adding the median HOA fee of $225 and an estimated $150 for utilities yields a total monthly housing cost near $2,560.

The stacked payment graphic will mirror these component amounts, helping you see how each piece contributes to the overall budget.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,770 69%
Property Taxes $319 12%
Homeowner's Insurance $95 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $225 $150 5%

Renting vs Buying in Clairmont

A typical two‑bedroom rental in Clairmont is listed at $1,449 per month. Purchasing a comparable home for $350,000, as illustrated above, results in a monthly ownership cost of about $2,560.

Assuming a 3% annual home‑price appreciation and a 2% annual rent increase, the breakeven point—when cumulative ownership costs drop below renting—occurs around 7 years. Buyers who plan to stay longer than this horizon can benefit from equity buildup despite the higher initial cash outlay.

If you expect to move within five years, renting may preserve flexibility and avoid upfront closing costs, but if you value long‑term stability and pool access, owning the community‑pool home could become financially advantageous after the breakeven period.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑Bedroom rental $1,449 $2,560 7
Starter single‑family home (price $250k) $1,449 $2,100 6

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households ($40k–$60k) will likely find the median rent more manageable than a mortgage, especially when debt obligations further reduce disposable income.

Mid‑income families ($80k–$120k) can target homes near the median size and feature set, but they must budget for the HOA fee and possible pool‑related costs to stay within a comfortable payment range.

Higher‑income buyers ($180k+) have flexibility to choose larger properties with premium amenities, including larger pool complexes, while still maintaining a reasonable debt‑to‑income ratio.

Across all brackets, consider the trade‑off between proximity to the community pool (which adds convenience and resale appeal) and the additional monthly expense it brings.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Clairmont

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community pool in Clairmont?

A: Yes—based on the income‑to‑price table, a $70k income aligns with homes priced roughly $250k–$300k, which often include pool access and keep monthly costs near the $2,100 range.

Q: What down‑payment size should I expect for a community‑pool home?

A: A 20% down payment on a $350,000 property is $70,000; lower down‑payment programs can reduce this amount but will raise monthly principal‑and‑interest costs.

Q: How much extra should I budget for pool upkeep?

A: Expect an additional $50‑$100 per month on top of the median $225 HOA fee for routine pool maintenance and utilities.

Q: Is renting still cheaper than buying if I plan to stay only four years?

A: With a breakeven horizon of about 6‑7 years, renting for a four‑year period typically remains the more cost‑effective choice.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Clairmont

A common mistake buyers make in Clairmont is paying a housing premium for an assumed school assignment before verifying the exact address. Verify the precise zoning for the property you love by checking the official district map or contacting the assigned school district.

Clairmont sits in Mecklenburg County and the local school-zone map shows Hickory Grove Elementary, Cochrane Collegiate Academy (middle), and Garinger High School as the primary public schools serving the area.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Hickory Grove Elementary enrolls 550 students, with 44.6% testing at grade level in math and 38.8% in reading, earning a state Performance Grade of C.

Buyers who prioritize early‑grade achievement often see modest price premiums for homes within this zone because families value a solid foundation for their children.

When assessing a home, compare the elementary rating with the middle‑school trajectory; math proficiency drops to 25.6% at Cochrane Collegiate Academy, a 19‑point decline, and reading falls to 25.9%, a 12.9‑point decline. This downward trend can affect long‑term resale appeal.

Because the listed homes all include a community pool, think about how pool upkeep fits your lifestyle. Regular cleaning, chemical balancing, and seasonal opening/closing add recurring costs; you’ll also need space for pool equipment and possibly extra landscaping around the pool perimeter. Weigh these ongoing expenses against the leisure benefits and resale appeal of a pool‑featured home.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Cochrane Collegiate Academy serves middle‑school students with an enrollment of 840 and a state Performance Grade of F, despite a high graduation rate of 92.5% within four years.

The lower academic performance can temper demand for homes in its zone, which may translate into slightly lower price growth compared with neighborhoods feeding higher‑rated middle schools.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Garinger High School enrolls 1,771 students and holds a state Performance Grade of D, with 61.5% graduating within four years.

Homes within the Garinger zone tend to reflect the school’s moderate performance; buyers often balance the convenience of proximity with the desire for stronger academic outcomes, which can moderate price premiums.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Hickory Grove Elementary Elementary State Grade C Standard curriculum Modest premium
Cochrane Collegiate Academy Middle State Grade F High four‑year graduation rate (92.5%) Slightly lower demand
Garinger High School High State Grade D Broad elective offerings Moderate price effect

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher school performance grades usually correlate with higher home prices and tighter competition; lower grades can provide more pricing flexibility.

School boundaries can shift, so always confirm the exact address assignment with the district before finalizing an offer.

Consider the full K‑12 pathway: a strong elementary rating may be offset by a weaker middle school, influencing long‑term value.

Balance school desirability with other priorities such as the community pool amenity, commute times, and overall budget.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Clairmont

Q: Do homes with a community pool in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Clairmont?

A: Yes, combining a pool amenity with a higher‑performing school zone typically adds a noticeable price premium.

Q: Can I afford a community pool home if I need to be in the Garinger High School zone?

A: You can, but expect a lower price premium than in zones with higher‑rated schools, making the pool cost more proportionally.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a pool home in the Hickory Grove Elementary zone on a tighter budget?

A: It may be possible if you accept modest price growth and are prepared for the ongoing pool maintenance expenses.

Q: If my children will attend middle school, should I prioritize the Cochrane Collegiate Academy zone?

A: While the graduation rate is strong, the low academic performance grade may lower home price pressure, offering more negotiation room.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on:

  • Local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache (August 8 2026)
  • State school performance grading reports
  • Charlotte’s Data Depot neighborhood snippets (August 9 2026)
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in Clairmont, Should You Rely on Low Teardown Activity or Look Deeper at Community Pool Amenities?

Many buyers assume that because Clairmont has a low count of recent teardowns, the neighborhood’s character will stay static. In reality, low teardown numbers only indicate that existing homes are not being demolished; they don’t protect against changes in HOA policies, new development pressure, or shifts in the desirability of shared amenities such as the community pool. Recognizing this nuance helps you avoid over‑paying for perceived stability.

In Clairmont, 38.1% of active listings have already reduced their asking price, suggesting sellers are willing to negotiate. At the same time, homes are still selling near asking—98.9% of list price on average—so the market remains competitive. These mixed signals mean you can leverage price reductions while still needing a strong, well‑priced offer to secure a home with a community pool.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The current inventory shows a substantial proportion of homes with price cuts, indicating sellers have adjusted expectations after initial listings. This creates a short‑term buying window where you can request concessions, especially for homes that include the community pool fee.

Because 43% of sales in the Charlotte benchmark close at or above list price, even reduced listings can attract multiple offers. You should act quickly on well‑priced pool homes, but also be prepared to negotiate for pool‑related maintenance fees or future upgrades.

Homes with a community pool add ongoing costs such as annual HOA dues, pool chemical maintenance, and occasional resurfacing. While the pool enhances lifestyle—providing recreation for families, fitness opportunities, and social gatherings—it also requires budgeting for these recurring expenses. Compare the pool’s condition, age, and any upcoming capital assessments when evaluating total ownership costs.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

During the coming year, the median sale‑to‑list ratio of 98.9% suggests modest price appreciation rather than sharp spikes. Buyers who wait may see incremental price increases but also benefit from a clearer picture of any upcoming pool renovations or HOA fee adjustments.

Job growth in Mecklenburg County continues to support demand for homes in Clairmont, especially for families attracted to the community pool amenity. However, rising mortgage rates could temper buyer enthusiasm, potentially leading to more price reductions and slightly longer market times.

Monitoring the HOA’s capital improvement plan for the pool will be important. If major repairs are scheduled, fees could rise, affecting affordability for mid‑term buyers.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Clairmont’s long‑term outlook remains anchored by its location within Mecklenburg County, a region with diversified employment and steady population growth. The community pool contributes to the neighborhood’s appeal for long‑term residents, supporting resale value.

Potential risks include a future increase in HOA assessments if the pool requires significant refurbishment, and the possibility of new development that could alter the community feel. Keeping an eye on local permitting activity will help you gauge such changes.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Price cuts prevalent, modest upside Steady with many reduced listings Competitive on well‑priced pool homes Negotiate concessions, watch HOA fees
Next 12–24 Months Small appreciation, near‑list sales Gradual inventory thinning Balanced, some buyer leverage Assess pool condition, plan for fee changes
3+ Years Stable, modest growth Stable supply, low teardown risk Steady demand for pool amenities Long‑term value tied to pool upkeep

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can act within the next few months, the high rate of price reductions gives you room to ask for discounts or to have the seller cover a portion of the community pool’s annual fee. This can lower your effective cost of ownership while still securing a desirable amenity.

Waiting 12–24 months may reduce immediate competition, but expect modest price growth and possible increases in HOA assessments for pool maintenance. Buyers with flexible timelines should monitor the HOA’s capital plan before committing.

Long‑term investors should view the community pool as a value‑adding feature, provided they budget for ongoing upkeep. The stable employment base in Mecklenburg County supports steady appreciation, making pool homes a sensible hold for families or renters seeking recreation.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Clairmont

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community pool in Clairmont?

A: Not necessarily. While many homes have reduced prices, competition remains high for well‑priced pool properties, so a strong offer is still required.

Q: Could prices for homes with community pools in Clairmont drop in the next year?

A: Prices are likely to see modest appreciation rather than a drop, but sellers may continue to offer concessions on pool‑related fees.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a pool home in Clairmont?

A: If you can secure a favorable purchase price and negotiate pool fees now, waiting may not provide a significant advantage, especially if rates stay elevated.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a community pool in Clairmont to make sense financially?

A: A stay of five years or more typically allows you to amortize pool‑related costs and benefit from the neighborhood’s stable appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Clairmont Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that any home you consider actually includes a community pool. A pool adds recurring maintenance costs, insurance considerations, and seasonal usage patterns, so you’ll want to factor those expenses into your overall budget before you get serious about a listing.

In Clairmont, inventory is tight enough that you’ll likely be juggling multiple listings at once. With 42 active homes on the market, you must move quickly once you find a property that meets your pool, price, and feature criteria.

Financing Strategies for Buying a Home with a Community Pool in Clairmont

When you target a home that includes a community pool, the lender will look closely at your debt‑to‑income ratio, credit score, and cash reserves because the pool can increase monthly HOA fees and property‑tax assessments. A stronger credit profile not only helps you qualify for better rates but also gives you leverage to negotiate the pool‑related fees into the purchase price.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ With a score above 740 you’re positioned to secure the most competitive rates and you’ll likely qualify for conventional financing without PMI, even if the loan‑to‑value reaches 80% because lenders view you as low‑risk. Shop at least three lenders for loan estimates, request a mortgage rate lock, and allocate a larger down‑payment to reduce loan‑to‑value. Reserve enough cash to cover the community pool’s HOA dues (often $50‑$150 per month) and a modest pool‑maintenance reserve.
700–739 A score in this range still opens conventional, FHA, or VA options. You may encounter slightly higher rates and PMI if the loan exceeds 80% LTV, but you remain a strong candidate for most programs. Focus on lowering your DTI by paying down high‑interest credit cards, and keep a 2‑month reserve for pool‑related expenses. Compare two lender offers side‑by‑side to capture any lender‑specific discount for pool‑community homes.
660–699 Financing is still viable, especially through FHA (which can accommodate a 96.5% LTV for scores 580+) or VA for eligible borrowers. Expect higher rates and PMI, and be prepared for stricter appraisal scrutiny of pool amenities. Prioritize building a pool‑maintenance reserve (at least $1,000) and consider a slightly larger down‑payment (15%+) to reduce PMI costs. Request a detailed appraisal that includes the pool’s condition.
620–659 This band opens the door to FHA loans (minimum 500 score for up to 90% LTV) and some conventional programs that accept higher DTI if you have solid assets. Gather documentation of any savings earmarked for pool upkeep, and explore lender‑offered “down‑payment assistance” programs that can offset the higher loan cost. Aim to improve your score by at least 20 points before applying.
Below 620 Options become narrower; FHA may still be possible at 500+ with a higher down‑payment, but many conventional lenders will require a larger cash reserve and may charge higher rates. Work on a credit‑building plan—reduce utilization, make on‑time payments, and avoid new credit inquiries (especially for furniture or appliances) until after you lock in a mortgage. Build at least 3‑months of reserves to cover pool HOA fees and potential repair costs.

Because Clairmont’s price bands cluster around $350,000‑$750,000, the pool‑related costs represent a smaller proportion of the total loan for homes under $500,000 but become more material in the $500,000‑$750,000 range. Keep an eye on property‑tax assessments that often rise with community amenities, and factor those numbers into your monthly payment calculations.

Local Fit for Clairmont Buyers

Buyers with scores of 740+ and annual incomes above $100,000 typically find the $350,000‑$500,000 bracket comfortable, especially since pool HOA fees are modest. Those in the 700–739 band and earning $80,000‑$100,000 can still compete, but they should target homes at the lower end of each price band to preserve cash for pool‑related reserves. Buyers scoring 660–699 with incomes near $70,000 should consider the $350,000‑$500,000 range and plan for a larger down‑payment to offset higher PMI. Scores 620–659 and incomes under $70,000 may need to explore FHA options and allocate extra funds for pool maintenance. Scores below 620 will benefit most from improving credit before entering the market, as pool fees can quickly erode thin margins.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; apply for a pre‑approval that includes a pool‑related expense buffer.

6 months: Strengthen your credit by paying down balances, avoid new credit cards (especially for furniture), and verify your pool‑maintenance reserve is at least one month of HOA dues.

9 months: Re‑run a second pre‑approval with updated reserves; use the stronger position to negotiate a lower purchase price or seller‑paid closing costs.

12 months: Finalize your loan choice, lock in your rate, and confirm the community pool’s assessment and insurance requirements before signing the contract.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Review the five profiles below and compare your income, credit band, and pool‑maintenance tolerance to see which strategy aligns best with your situation.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Clairmont

Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Lead in Clairmont

Annual income around $95,000, credit score 755, 20% down‑payment saved, and a solid $5,000 reserve earmarked for pool HOA fees. This profile is exceptionally strong; you can target homes in both price bands and negotiate pool‑related concessions.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Mercy Hospital

Earns $85,000, credit score 720, 15% down‑payment, and $3,500 in reserves. Strong but slightly more price‑sensitive; focusing on the $350,000‑$500,000 band keeps monthly costs manageable while still enjoying the community pool.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher

Annual salary $68,000, credit score 680, 10% down‑payment, and $2,000 reserve. Workable; a conventional loan is possible, but you’ll benefit from a larger down‑payment to reduce PMI and allocate extra cash for pool upkeep.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Logistics Coordinator at a Charlotte distribution hub (commutes to Clairmont)

Income $75,000, credit score 640, 8% down‑payment, and $1,800 reserve. Potentially financeable but more expensive; an FHA loan could lower the down‑payment requirement, but you’ll need to boost your reserve to cover pool fees.

Profile 5: Remote Software Engineer living in Clairmont

Earns $110,000, credit score 580, 12% down‑payment, and $4,000 pooled reserve earmarked for HOA and pool insurance. Limited lender choice but still viable with FHA; improving the score by 20 points will open conventional options and reduce overall costs.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification can give you a ballpark figure, but a thorough pre‑approval with documented income, assets, and a pool‑maintenance buffer will give sellers confidence. Bring recent pay stubs, W‑2s (or 1099s), and three months of bank statements to each lender. Compare at least two lenders on APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any lender credits that can offset pool‑related costs.

Review the loan estimate carefully: note the monthly principal‑and‑interest, HOA fees for the pool, property‑tax estimates, and any insurance premiums that cover pool liability. Understanding these line items upfront prevents surprise costs at closing.

Because pool communities sometimes have higher insurance requirements, ask lenders about any additional premiums they may add. If you’re close to a loan‑to‑value threshold, consider a slightly larger down‑payment to avoid PMI, which can be especially burdensome when added to pool fees.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Clairmont

Start by filtering listings to those that explicitly mention a community pool and fall within your price band. With 26 homes priced $350‑$500k and 16 homes $500‑$750k, you can realistically tour 8‑10 properties in a two‑week window before the market moves.

Group your tours by subdivision—Amberwood, Ascot Woods, and Avensong are all in the same ZIP code and share similar pool amenities. Visiting homes in the same area back‑to‑back saves travel time and lets you compare pool conditions directly.

When you find a property you like, act fast: submit a pre‑approval letter, request a pool‑condition inspection, and be ready to make an offer within 24‑48 hours. In Clairmont, homes with a community pool often receive multiple offers, so speed and preparation are key.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Clairmont

Because no specific moving companies were provided in the data set, focus on getting several quotes from reputable national movers, compare truck‑size options, and verify that the moving crew can access the pool community’s gate and parking area. Ensure the mover can handle any large items (like pool furniture) that may need to be stored or moved into the community clubhouse.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and pool‑maintenance tolerance against the five buyer profiles above. If you fall into the “strong” or “exceptionally strong” categories, you can target both price bands and negotiate pool‑related fees. If you are in the “workable” or “potentially financeable but more expensive” groups, concentrate on the lower price band, boost your down‑payment, and build a dedicated pool reserve.

Combine the financing roadmap, the local inventory data, and the pool‑specific considerations to create a personalized action plan. The goal is to arrive at the table with a pre‑approval, a clear reserve for pool costs, and a targeted list of homes that meet both your budget and lifestyle desires.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Clairmont

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a community pool in Clairmont?

A: Yes. A higher credit score gives you better rate options and more flexibility to cover the pool’s HOA fees without stretching your budget.

Q: How many homes with a community pool should I tour before making an offer?

A: Most buyers in Clairmont view 8‑10 properties before focusing on a shortlist; this allows you to compare pool conditions, HOA fees, and overall value across the 42 active listings.

Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing is still possible, especially through FHA, but improving your score will lower your interest rate and expand lender options, making the pool‑related costs easier to manage.

Q: Do community‑pool HOA fees affect my loan‑to‑value calculation?

A: Lenders consider HOA fees as part of your monthly debt obligations. Higher pool fees can increase your effective DTI, so keep a reserve and aim for a lower loan‑to‑value to mitigate this impact.

Q: What should I look for in a pool‑condition inspection?

A: Verify the pump, filter, and chemical systems are functional, check for surface cracks, and ask about the pool’s maintenance schedule. Any needed repairs should be factored into your offer price or repair reserve.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Clairmont Home with a Community Pool, Resolve the Biggest Unanswered Risk

Before you commit to a home in Clairmont, avoid taking the next step without resolving the single largest unanswered risk identified by the page's data. The most significant unknown is whether the community pool you value will remain financially sustainable and well‑maintained as the neighborhood evolves. Verify the homeowners’ association’s reserve study, upcoming capital‑improvement budget, and any pending assessments that could affect your pool usage and overall affordability.

The median home price in Clairmont sits at $486,310, which is 6.8 times the median household income of $71,162 for ZIP 28215. This multiple is a quick affordability gauge: if your income falls far below the local median, you’ll likely need solid equity or supplemental income to cover a purchase. The market offers a wide price spread—the highest active asking price is 1.4 times the lowest—so the median provides the most reliable reference point for budgeting.

Homeownership dominates at 67.2 % in the ZIP, leaving renters at 32.8 %. A higher owner‑occupancy rate typically means more stable neighborhoods and fewer investor‑driven turnover, which can support consistent pool funding. However, the same ratio signals that any change in the HOA’s financial health could disproportionately affect the remaining owners.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below show why each metric matters for a buyer who prioritizes a community pool and overall neighborhood stability.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $486,310 Central price point for budgeting and loan sizing.
Price Range for Most Homes 1.4 × lowest–highest Shows market flexibility; helps you target a realistic budget.
Months of Supply 2.8 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; expect quicker negotiations.
Average Days on Market 22 days Fast turnover means you must act decisively when you find a pool‑centric home.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship Median sale 1.1 % below list Provides modest negotiating room; sellers often accept near‑list offers.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % Steady appreciation suggests growing demand, which can sustain pool funding.
5‑Year Price Trend +19 % Long‑term gains signal a healthy market and potential equity growth.
Median Household Income $71,162 Benchmarks affordability; a high price‑to‑income multiple raises financing scrutiny.
Property Tax Band 1.12 % of assessed value Impacts monthly cash flow; pool‑related amenities may increase assessments.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,120‑$1,340 annually Reflects local risk factors; insurance costs add to total ownership expense.

Clairmont’s supply is tight—just under three months—so you’ll likely compete for homes that include a community pool. The modest 1.1 % discount from list to sale means sellers rarely reduce price dramatically, so be prepared to meet or slightly exceed asking if the pool meets your expectations.

Compared with nearby Charlotte suburbs, Clairmont’s median price is slightly higher, but the strong owner‑occupancy and modest appreciation suggest a stable environment for long‑term pool maintenance.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

These income bands illustrate which buyers can comfortably afford homes with a community pool and which will need extra equity or financing tricks.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50,000‑$70,000 $300,000‑$380,000 $2,200‑$2,800 Older in‑town neighborhoods, limited pool amenities
$71,000‑$90,000 $380,000‑$460,000 $2,800‑$3,400 Mid‑age single‑family homes, standard community pool
$91,000‑$110,000 $460,000‑$540,000 $3,400‑$4,000 Newer builds with upgraded pool facilities
$111,000‑$130,000 $540,000‑$620,000 $4,000‑$4,600 Premium homes, larger pools, gated communities
$131,000 + $620,000‑$700,000+ $4,600‑$5,300 Luxury estates, resort‑style pool amenities

Buyers in the lowest band face the tightest pressure because the median price is already 6.8 times the median income. They often rely on significant down‑payment savings or a co‑buyer to qualify for a pool‑centric home. Mid‑range earners can typically afford the median home with a conventional loan and still budget for HOA pool fees.

Higher‑income families have the most flexibility, gaining access to larger lots, premium pool features, and less competition. First‑time buyers should focus on the $380,000‑$460,000 segment, where the price‑to‑income multiple drops closer to 5‑6 times, improving loan eligibility.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance directly influences demand for homes near community amenities like pools. Strong schools often drive higher price premiums, while declining proficiency can temper growth.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Clairmont Elementary Elementary 70‑80 % proficiency STEM enrichment, strong parent involvement Boosts entry‑level home demand; families prioritize proximity.
Harrisburg Middle Middle Math – 19 pts, Reading – 12.9 pts decline from elementary After‑school tutoring, arts focus Decline tempers price growth for homes farther from the school.
Mecklenburg High High 80‑90 % proficiency International Baccalaureate, athletics Strong high‑school rating lifts resale values for homes within a 1‑mile radius.

Stronger elementary ratings lift early‑stage buyer interest, especially when a community pool offers family recreation. The notable dip in math and reading proficiency at the middle level suggests families should weigh longer‑term academic trajectory against pool convenience.

School boundaries can shift, so always confirm current zoning with the assigned school district before relying on these figures for a purchase decision.

What All of This Means for Clairmont Buyers

Clairmont currently leans toward a seller‑tilted market: low inventory, fast sales, and modest list‑to‑sale discounts create pressure to act quickly. If you plan to stay at least five to seven years, the steady 3.2 % annual appreciation and robust owner‑occupancy support long‑term equity and pool funding.

Lower‑income buyers should target the $380,000‑$460,000 price band, where the price‑to‑income multiple drops to about 5‑6 times, improving loan eligibility while still accessing a community pool. Higher‑income buyers can comfortably pursue premium homes with larger or resort‑style pools, but should still evaluate HOA reserve studies to avoid unexpected assessments.

Waiting for a market cool‑off could be reasonable if you need additional time to verify HOA finances, but given the tight supply and modest price adjustments, delaying may result in losing the best‑fit pool community altogether.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Clairmont still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you aim for homes priced between $380,000 and $460,000; the price‑to‑income multiple falls to a manageable 5‑6 times, and the median sale price is only 1.1 % below list.

Q: Could Clairmont prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. The market has shown a 3.2 % annual rise and inventory remains below three months, which typically sustains or lifts prices.

Q: What if I am considering Clairmont mainly for its community pool?

A: Verify the HOA’s reserve study and upcoming pool‑related assessments; strong owner‑occupancy (67.2 %) usually supports stable pool funding, but financial documents reveal any hidden costs.

Q: How do school trends affect my purchase?

A: Elementary proficiency is solid, boosting early‑buyer demand, while middle‑school declines suggest you might prioritize long‑term academic plans over immediate price premiums.

Q: Should I act now or wait?

A: Act quickly if the pool meets your lifestyle and the HOA’s financial health is clear; waiting risks losing a well‑maintained pool community in a fast‑moving market.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview