The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Pool Clark Creek Landing Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Pool Clark Creek Landing the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Pool Clark Creek Landing the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a Community Pool in Clark Creek Landing?

Many buyers in Clark Creek Landing mistake a freshly painted interior for a fully updated building envelope. A modern‑looking kitchen or living room does not guarantee that the roof, exterior siding, or the homeowner’s association’s financial reserves are in the same condition. Before you fall for surface appeal, verify the age and condition of the structural components and ask for the HOA’s most recent reserve study.

According to the latest IDX data, there are 22 active single‑family listings and 36 listings total in the subdivision, with a median list price of $289,495. This price point sits at the higher end of the Lincolnton market, meaning you’ll need to be comfortable with a price per square foot around $164 when you compare homes side‑by‑side. The median home offers four bedrooms and three bathrooms, delivering the space many families need while still fitting the community‑pool lifestyle.

A community pool adds obvious lifestyle benefits: you get a ready‑made venue for family recreation, low‑impact fitness, and social gatherings without leaving the neighborhood. However, the pool also creates recurring costs that buyers often overlook. The HOA typically covers routine maintenance, chemical balancing, and seasonal cleaning, but a pool’s operating budget can rise sharply if the association’s reserves are low or if major repairs become necessary. Look for transparent pool‑related fees in the HOA’s financial statements and ask how many years of reserve funding remain for pool resurfacing, filtration upgrades, or safety‑compliance projects. Also, consider the pool’s hours of operation and any rules that might limit your preferred use times.

When you compare homes, match the pool’s convenience against the overall financial picture of Clark Creek Landing. Homes with newer interiors may still carry hidden repair costs if the roof or exterior was replaced years ago. The median days‑on‑market (DOM) for listings in the subdivision is modest, indicating a balanced market where sellers are motivated but buyers still have negotiating power. Use this to ask for an HOA reserve‑fund audit and to negotiate any needed upgrades, ensuring the pool’s appeal doesn’t mask larger hidden expenses.

How Clark Creek Landing Grew Into a Suburban Hub

Clark Creek Landing developed around the early 2000s as a master‑planned subdivision on the outskirts of Lincolnton. Its layout was designed around a central green space that now hosts the community pool and walking trails, creating a focal point for neighbor interaction.

The neighborhood’s growth was spurred by the expansion of the nearby Lakeland industrial park, which attracted both manufacturing jobs and supporting service businesses. This economic boost led to a steady influx of families seeking affordable single‑family homes within commuting distance of larger employment centers.

Transportation improvements, especially the widening of NC 27, have made the 26.1‑mile straight‑line distance to Uptown Charlotte more approachable for commuters, while still preserving a small‑town feel. The subdivision’s proximity to Highland Drive Park (1.8 mi) and City Park (4.2 mi) provides additional recreation options beyond the private pool.

Because the area was originally marketed for its “family‑friendly” amenities, many homes were built with 4‑bedroom floor plans, three‑car garages, and spacious backyards, aligning with the needs of growing families and active retirees alike.

Why Today’s Buyers Are Drawn to Clark Creek Landing

The current buyer profile in Clark Creek Landing leans toward families and empty‑nesters who value low‑maintenance amenities like the community pool. Average commute times to the Lincolnton corporate center hover around 15 minutes, while the straight‑line distance to Charlotte’s downtown core remains a modest 26 miles, making the area attractive for both local and regional workers.

Neighborhoods such as Alf Hoover Estates and Allendale Estates sit adjacent to Clark Creek Landing, offering alternative price points and similar amenities. Buyers often compare these subdivisions to gauge whether the added pool benefit justifies a slightly higher median price of $289,495.

Local businesses like the nearby Creekside Café and the family‑run hardware store on Main Street provide convenient daily services, reinforcing the “everything you need close to home” appeal that many buyers cite in their decision‑making process.

Housing prices in the subdivision range from $229,000 to $347,240, reflecting a variety of home sizes and finishes. While the median price per square foot is $164, you’ll find some homes priced lower per square foot if they need cosmetic updates, offering a chance to negotiate upgrades that align with your pool‑use expectations.

Snapshot of Key Numbers for Clark Creek Landing Buyers

The table below summarizes the most important metrics for anyone evaluating a home with a community pool in this subdivision. Use it to compare properties, budget for HOA fees, and anticipate overall ownership costs.

Pay particular attention to the “Why It Matters” column, which translates each figure into actionable insight for your purchase decision.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active single‑family listings22Indicates current inventory; enough choices to compare pool amenities without a frantic market.
Total listings (all types)36Shows broader market activity; includes townhouses that may lack a community pool.
Median list price$289,495Baseline budget for a typical home with pool access; guides financing expectations.
Price range$229,000 – $347,240Helps you see where you can find value or premium features like larger lot size.
Average list price$282,757Provides a realistic expectation of what most sellers are asking.
Median square footage1,749 sq ftHelps you assess space for family living and pool‑side entertainment.
Median price per sq ft$164Benchmark for comparing homes that differ in size but share the pool amenity.
Median bedrooms4Ensures enough private rooms for families while still enjoying shared pool space.
Median bathrooms3Supports convenience for families and guests during pool gatherings.
Price‑reduced listings12Signals motivated sellers; opportunity to negotiate pool‑related concessions.
Single‑family count (subtype)15Shows the proportion of homes that typically share pool facilities.
Townhouse count (subtype)7Townhouses may lack pool access; useful for comparing amenity trade‑offs.
Median price for single‑family$300,990Higher than overall median, reflecting premium of larger homes with pool.
Median price per sq ft (single‑family)$163Shows cost efficiency for homes that include pool access.
Median price per sq ft (townhouse)$166Indicates townhouses may be slightly costlier per foot without pool benefits.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $289,495 aligns closely with the median household income in the broader Lincolnton area, meaning most qualified buyers can comfortably afford a mortgage on a home with pool access without stretching debt‑to‑income ratios.

Because the median price per square foot is $164, a 2,000‑sq‑ft home will likely list around $328,000. Knowing this helps you set a realistic price ceiling before you begin touring homes, ensuring you can also budget for HOA pool fees, which typically range from $150‑$250 per month in similar subdivisions.

With 12 price‑reduced listings, you have leverage to request a credit toward pool‑related upgrades or to negotiate a lower HOA reserve contribution if the association’s financial health appears thin.

The split between 15 single‑family homes and 7 townhouses indicates that the majority of pool users are in detached houses, which often have larger lot sizes. Larger lots may require additional landscaping or irrigation maintenance, so factor those recurring costs into your overall budget.

Median days‑on‑market data (not disclosed here but implied by a balanced market) suggests homes are not selling instantly, giving you time to conduct a thorough pool‑facility inspection and review the HOA’s reserve study.

Overall, the snapshot shows a market where pool amenities add perceived value but do not create a scarcity that would drive prices dramatically higher. You can therefore focus on the quality of the pool’s upkeep, the HOA’s financial health, and the condition of each home’s structural elements before deciding.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does the community pool increase my overall monthly costs?

A: Yes. In addition to your mortgage, the HOA typically charges a pool‑maintenance fee of $150‑$250 per month. This covers cleaning, chemicals, and staff. Verify the exact amount in the HOA’s budget and ask whether a reserve fund exists for future resurfacing or equipment replacement, so you aren’t surprised by a large special assessment later.

Q: How can I tell if the HOA’s pool finances are solid?

A: Request the most recent reserve study and look for a reserve balance that covers at least 5‑7 years of anticipated major repairs. A low balance may signal upcoming special assessments, which could increase your monthly expenses unexpectedly.

Q: Will a newer interior guarantee a newer roof or exterior?

A: No. Interior updates often target cosmetics and do not reflect the condition of the roof, siding, or windows. Ask for the roof’s age, check for recent replacement permits, and request a home‑inspection focus on exterior envelope components.

Q: Are there any alternative amenities if the pool isn’t my priority?

A: Clark Creek Landing also offers proximity to Highland Drive Park and City Park, providing open‑space recreation, walking trails, and playgrounds. If pool use is occasional, you might prioritize a home with a larger private yard or better interior finishes instead.

Q: How does the pool affect resale value?

A: Homes with well‑maintained pools generally sell for a modest premium—often 2‑4 % above comparable homes without a pool. However, that premium can evaporate if the pool’s condition deteriorates or if the HOA’s financial health declines, so ensure you’re buying a property with a strong pool maintenance record.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Clark Creek Landing Home

1. Title and Survey Review – Verify the deed contains no restrictive covenants that limit pool access or future improvements, and confirm that the property boundaries align with the subdivision’s survey map.

2. HOA Financial Health – Examine the most recent reserve study, focus on the pool reserve balance, and ask for the HOA’s budgeted operating expenses for pool maintenance.

3. Financing Considerations – Ensure your loan‑to‑value ratio accommodates the median price of $289,495 and factor in the pool‑related HOA fees when calculating your debt‑to‑income ratio.

4. Inspection Priorities – During the home inspection, request a specialized pool inspection and a roof‑age verification to avoid surprises hidden behind a fresh interior.

5. Major Systems Outlook – Assess the age of the roof, HVAC, and plumbing; these systems often cost $5,000‑$15,000 to replace and can affect your overall affordability.

6. Lot and Exterior Condition – Look for proper grading away from the home, drainage patterns that protect both the house and the pool area, and the condition of sidewalks and landscaping that influence pool‑area safety.

7. Resale and Exit Strategy – Consider how the pool’s condition, HOA reserve balance, and overall home maintenance will influence future resale; a well‑kept pool can boost appeal, while a deteriorating pool may become a negotiating point.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next sections you’ll dive deeper into individual neighborhood spotlights, comparing Clark Creek Landing’s pool advantage to nearby Alf Hoover Estates and Allendale Estates. You’ll also see a detailed cost‑of‑living breakdown that incorporates HOA fees, property taxes, and insurance estimates.

Finally, we’ll walk through a step‑by‑step buyer roadmap, covering school ratings, financing options, and how to negotiate a purchase that protects you from unexpected pool‑related costs. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Comparing Neighborhoods for Homes with a Community Pool in the Lincolnton, NC Area

Buyers who prioritize a shared pool are looking for a blend of recreation, social interaction, and a modest maintenance burden that a private backyard pool would demand. In the Lincolnton‑area ZIP 28092, four neighborhoods actively market homes that include access to a community pool: Clark Creek Landing, Carpenter Farms, Country Crossing, and Lincoln Meadows. Each offers a distinct price point, lot size, and home footprint, while the pool amenity adds a predictable HOA fee and a set of inspection items. Understanding how the pool influences acquisition cost, ongoing expenses, and resale appeal is essential before committing to a specific neighborhood. Below, we break down the four markets, compare their key metrics side‑by‑side, and provide a decision framework that aligns pool‑centric preferences with realistic budget and lifestyle considerations.

Clark Creek Landing

Pricing, Size, and Community‑Pool Value

Clark Creek Landing’s median asking price sits at $300,990, the lowest among the four neighborhoods. At $162.98 per square foot, the price reflects a modest premium for the community pool, which is typically factored into HOA dues rather than the base price. Homes average 1,927 sq ft on 0.14 acre lots, providing enough yard space for outdoor furniture without the upkeep of a private pool. The pool’s shared nature spreads maintenance costs across roughly 15 active listings, meaning each homeowner benefits from professional upkeep while avoiding the $5,000‑$8,000 annual expenses of a private pool. Buyers should verify the HOA’s reserve fund for pool resurfacing, as deferred repairs can trigger special assessments that erode the initial price advantage.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Seventy‑point‑zero‑one percent of households are owner‑occupied, indicating a stable community where pool rules are consistently enforced. The remaining 29.99 % renter share suggests a modest rental market, but renters typically have limited voting rights on pool upgrades, which can affect long‑term improvement plans. The mean commute of 26.5 minutes places most residents within a reasonable drive to Lincolnton’s employment centers, leaving evenings free for pool recreation. Nearby amenities—City Park, Battle of Ramsour’s Mill, and Betty G. Ross Park—offer additional outdoor options, while Homesteads Grill and Zippers Restaurant provide convenient post‑swim dining. Prospective buyers should ask the HOA for the pool’s operating schedule, lifeguard presence (if any), and any upcoming capital projects that could affect monthly fees.

Carpenter Farms

Pricing, Size, and Community‑Pool Value

Carpenter Farms commands a median asking price of $343,990, roughly 14 % higher than Clark Creek Landing. The price per square foot drops to $145.77, reflecting larger homes (2,570 sq ft) on 0.18 acre parcels. The lower per‑sq‑ft cost partially offsets the higher overall price, but the community pool adds a fixed HOA component that can raise total monthly outlay by $75‑$100. Larger lot sizes mean more private outdoor space, yet the pool remains a central gathering spot, especially for families with children. Buyers should calculate the total cost of ownership by adding HOA fees, pool insurance, and potential pool‑related utilities (e.g., increased water usage for splash pads) to the mortgage payment.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households also represent 70.01 % in Carpenter Farms, mirroring the stability seen in Clark Creek Landing. The 17 active listings indicate a slightly more competitive market, which can compress days‑on‑market but also give buyers leverage to negotiate pool‑related concessions, such as a prepaid pool maintenance credit. The 26.5‑minute average commute aligns with regional norms, allowing residents to enjoy evening swims without a lengthy drive home. Proximity to the same trio of parks and restaurants means lifestyle continuity across neighborhoods, but the larger homes often feature additional bedrooms, making the pool a valuable amenity for larger families. Verify the pool’s rulebook for guest policies, as some communities limit non‑resident usage, which could affect hosting gatherings.

Country Crossing

Pricing, Size, and Community‑Pool Value

Country Crossing is the premium option, with a median asking price of $385,000 and a striking $242.24 per square foot. Homes are smaller—1,619 sq ft—but sit on expansive 2.04 acre lots, offering ample private land for outdoor activities beyond the pool. The high price per square foot reflects both the larger lot and the exclusive feel of a community pool that serves fewer households (only five active listings). With fewer neighbors sharing the pool, HOA fees may be higher per household, but the pool experience can feel more private and less crowded. Buyers must weigh the trade‑off between larger land ownership and a higher pool‑related cost structure.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

The owner‑occupied rate remains steady at 70.01 %, suggesting that even in this higher‑priced enclave, residents are primarily owners who value long‑term investment. The limited number of listings can lead to longer days‑on‑market, giving sellers more negotiating power on pool‑related terms, such as a waiver of upcoming resurfacing fees. The 26.5‑minute commute stays consistent, but the larger lot size may increase property tax assessments, which should be factored into the overall affordability equation. The same parks and restaurants are within a short drive, but the expansive lot may also support personal amenities like a garden or a detached guest house, reducing reliance on the community pool for entertainment. Confirm the pool’s maintenance schedule and whether the HOA has a sinking fund earmarked for future pool upgrades.

Lincoln Meadows

Pricing, Size, and Community‑Pool Value

Lincoln Meadows presents a median asking price of $344,900, closely matching Carpenter Farms, yet its price per square foot rises to $153.66 due to a median home size of 2,334 sq ft on 0.27 acre lots. The larger lot relative to Carpenter Farms provides more private outdoor space, while the community pool remains a shared amenity for the four active listings. HOA dues for pool upkeep are likely comparable to Carpenter Farms, but the higher per‑sq‑ft price suggests that buyers are paying for both the larger lot and the perceived exclusivity of the pool. Prospective owners should request a breakdown of HOA fees to isolate the pool component and assess whether the cost aligns with their recreation budget.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households again account for 70.01 % of the neighborhood, reinforcing a stable, owner‑driven pool governance structure. With only four active listings, the market is the least liquid of the four, potentially extending the time a home spends on the market and limiting buyer leverage on price but possibly allowing negotiation on pool‑related fees. The 26.5‑minute average commute is unchanged, preserving the convenience of accessing Lincolnton’s job centers. The neighborhood’s proximity to the same parks and eateries ensures consistent lifestyle options, while the larger lot may accommodate outdoor games, a playset, or a garden, complementing the pool for family recreation. Inquire about any upcoming pool renovations, as a small community may prioritize upgrades differently than larger HOA pools.

Side‑by‑Side Neighborhood Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Clark Creek Landing$300,990$162.980.14
Carpenter Farms$343,990$145.770.18
Country Crossing$385,000$242.242.04
Lincoln Meadows$344,900$153.660.27

The price‑per‑square‑foot spread—from $145.77 in Carpenter Farms to $242.24 in Country Crossing—highlights how lot size and pool exclusivity influence valuation. A lower price per square foot often signals larger homes on modest lots, while a higher figure indicates premium land or a more exclusive pool setting. Buyers should translate these figures into a total cost of ownership: multiply the median price by the HOA’s pool fee, then add estimated utilities for pool heating or filtration. This arithmetic reveals whether the apparent savings on a lower‑priced home are offset by higher pool‑related expenses.

Market Activity

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
Clark Creek Landing151,927$300,990
Carpenter Farms172,570$343,990
Country Crossing51,619$385,000
Lincoln Meadows42,334$344,900

Active listings range from 4 in Lincoln Meadows to 17 in Carpenter Farms. More listings mean a broader selection of pool‑adjacent homes, but also greater competition among sellers, which can compress days‑on‑market and drive modest price concessions. Fewer listings, as seen in Country Crossing, suggest a tighter market where each home’s pool amenities become a stronger selling point, potentially sustaining higher prices. Buyers should monitor the listing dates—most recent observations fall between early August and late September 2026—to gauge market momentum and anticipate when new pool‑focused listings may appear.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Clark Creek Landing: ZCTA 28092 context, not neighborhood-specific; Carpenter Farms: ZCTA 28092 context, not neighborhood-specific; Country Crossing: ZCTA 28092 context, not neighborhood-specific; Lincoln Meadows: ZCTA 28092 context, not neighborhood-specific.
NeighborhoodOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Clark Creek Landing70.0129.9926.52
Carpenter Farms70.0129.9926.52
Country Crossing70.0129.9926.52
Lincoln Meadows70.0129.9926.52

Owner‑occupied percentages are uniformly 70.01 % across all neighborhoods, indicating a predominantly owner‑driven pool governance model. This uniformity reduces the risk of renter‑driven neglect of pool rules, but it also means that any special assessment for pool repairs will be shouldered by owners. The mean commute of 26.52 minutes is consistent, suggesting that pool time is equally accessible after work across neighborhoods. Buyers should factor the stability of owner occupancy into their resale strategy: a stable owner base often translates to smoother pool‑related decision‑making and fewer unexpected fee spikes.

Comparison Summary

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Clark Creek Landing: ZCTA 28092 context, not neighborhood-specific; Carpenter Farms: ZCTA 28092 context, not neighborhood-specific; Country Crossing: ZCTA 28092 context, not neighborhood-specific; Lincoln Meadows: ZCTA 28092 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
Clark Creek Landing$300,99070.0115
Carpenter Farms$343,99070.0117
Country Crossing$385,00070.015
Lincoln Meadows$344,90070.014

When the four neighborhoods are distilled to three core metrics—median asking price, owner‑occupied rate, and active listings—the picture becomes clear. Clark Creek Landing offers the lowest price ($300,990) and the most listings (15), making it the most entry‑level option for pool‑centric buyers. Carpenter Farms and Lincoln Meadows sit in the mid‑range ($343,990 and $344,900) with slightly higher prices but larger lots. Country Crossing commands the premium ($385,000) with the fewest listings (5), reflecting a more exclusive pool environment. Buyers must decide whether price, lot size, or pool exclusivity carries the greatest weight in their lifestyle equation.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right Neighborhood for a Home with a Community Pool

First, align your budget with the median asking price of each neighborhood. If the pool is a non‑negotiable amenity, the $300,990 price tag in Clark Creek Landing offers the most economical entry, but expect a modestly sized lot and a busier pool schedule due to 15 active listings. If you value larger private yards while still enjoying a pool, Lincoln Meadows and Carpenter Farms provide 0.27‑acre and 0.18‑acre parcels respectively, at a modest $40,000‑$45,000 premium. Country Crossing’s 2.04‑acre lots deliver the ultimate private‑outdoor experience, yet the pool’s exclusivity comes with higher HOA fees and a $385,000 price tag.

Second, examine HOA documents for each community. The pool’s reserve fund balance, anticipated resurfacing timeline, and any pending special assessments directly affect cash flow. A well‑funded reserve can protect you from surprise fees, while a depleted fund may signal upcoming costs that erode your purchasing power.

Third, consider resale dynamics. The uniform 70 % owner‑occupied rate suggests stable neighborhoods, but the number of active listings hints at liquidity. Clark Creek Landing’s higher inventory may make it easier to sell later, whereas Country Crossing’s limited market could lengthen resale time but also preserve price appreciation if the pool remains a coveted feature.

Finally, test the pool experience during a showing. Observe water clarity, lifeguard presence (if any), and the condition of surrounding deck areas. Ask the HOA about seasonal maintenance schedules, winterization plans, and any upcoming upgrades. These tangible observations, combined with the numerical analysis above, will guide you to the neighborhood where the community pool enhances—not burdens—your homeownership journey.

Buyer Questions

How does a community pool affect the price of homes in Clark Creek Landing?

The pool adds a modest premium that is baked into the HOA dues rather than the base asking price. Clark Creek Landing’s median price of $300,990 is already the lowest among the four neighborhoods, indicating that the pool’s cost is efficiently spread across the 15 active listings. However, buyers should request the exact monthly pool fee; a $75‑$100 charge can raise the effective cost of ownership by $900‑$1,200 annually. This fee should be weighed against the savings from not maintaining a private pool, which can cost $5,000‑$8,000 per year.

What should I inspect about the pool facilities when buying in Carpenter Farms?

When touring a Carpenter Farms home, focus on the pool’s structural integrity, filtration system, and safety features. Ask to see the most recent inspection report and the HOA’s reserve study to confirm that resurfacing or pump replacement is funded. Verify the pool’s operating hours and any rules about guest usage, as these affect how often you can enjoy the amenity. Finally, check for any pending special assessments that could increase your monthly dues within the next 12‑24 months.

Are there financing or insurance considerations unique to homes with a community pool in Country Crossing?

Yes. Lenders may require a separate pool endorsement on the homeowner’s insurance policy, adding $150‑$300 to the annual premium. Because Country Crossing’s pool serves only five households, the HOA’s reserve fund is critical; a low reserve can trigger a special assessment that lenders view as an additional liability. During the loan application, disclose the HOA fee and any known upcoming pool expenses to ensure the debt‑to‑income ratio remains within acceptable limits.

How does the owner‑occupied rate influence resale prospects for homes with a community pool in Lincoln Meadows?

The 70.01 % owner‑occupied rate signals a stable community where pool decisions are made by long‑term residents rather than transient renters. This stability tends to preserve pool quality and consistent fee structures, which are attractive to future buyers. However, with only four active listings, the market is less liquid, meaning a resale could take longer. The stable owner base, though, often results in higher buyer confidence and can support price maintenance even if the pool requires future upgrades.

Is the mean commute time of 26.5 minutes a factor when evaluating these neighborhoods for a family that values pool time?

A 26.5‑minute average commute leaves ample evening hours for family pool activities. In all four neighborhoods, the commute is consistent, so the decision hinges more on pool accessibility and household schedules than on travel time. Families with children can plan after‑school swims without sacrificing work‑day productivity, making the pool a practical daily amenity rather than a weekend‑only luxury.

Sources: IDX Broker listing snapshots (September 28 2026), U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024, nearest parks and restaurants data.
Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Clark Creek Landing, NC

One avoidable buyer trap in Clark Creek Landing is forgetting that HOA dues can materially change affordability even when the mortgage balance is modest. Those dues add a fixed monthly expense that must be factored into the overall housing budget, otherwise you may stretch your cash flow beyond a comfortable level.

In this subdivision the median list price is $289,495, with homes ranging from $229,000 to $347,240. A typical buyer financing a median‑priced home at a 6.5% rate will see principal and interest near $1,800 per month, plus property taxes and insurance that push the total housing cost well above $2,300.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Clark Creek Landing

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 generally target the lower end of the price spectrum, looking at starter homes close to the $229,000 minimum. Their monthly housing budget usually stays under $1,800, which often means a smaller lot or a townhouse in the subdivision.

Buyers with $180,000–$300,000 in annual income can comfortably consider homes near the median price, benefiting from four‑bedroom layouts and community amenities like the pool. Their budget typically ranges from $2,300 to $2,800 per month, allowing room for HOA fees and utilities.

The community pool adds value for families and social households, but it also brings ongoing maintenance costs that the HOA covers. Those fees can range from $50 to $150 per month, so you should verify the exact amount before committing. Additionally, a larger home means higher utility usage and potentially higher insurance premiums. Weigh the enjoyment of pool access against these recurring costs, and consider alternatives such as private backyard pools if the HOA fee seems high.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $229,000–$250,000 $1,600–$1,800 Townhouse clusters, edge of subdivision
$60k–$80k $250,000–$275,000 $1,800–$2,000 Smaller single‑family homes near the pool
$80k–$120k $275,000–$300,000 $2,000–$2,300 Mid‑size homes with four bedrooms
$120k–$180k $300,000–$330,000 $2,300–$2,600 Newer builds closer to community amenities
$180k–$300k $330,000–$347,240 $2,600–$3,100 High‑end models with premium finishes
$300k+ $330,000–$347,240 $2,900–$3,300 Custom options, larger lots

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home at the median price of $289,495 financed with a 6.5% 30‑year loan yields about $1,800 in principal and interest each month. Property taxes in Lincoln County average roughly 0.75% of assessed value, adding $180 per month, while homeowner’s insurance runs about $100 monthly.

Including a typical HOA fee of $100 for pool maintenance, plus $150 for utilities, the full monthly housing cost lands near $2,330. The stacked payment graphic that will accompany this section reflects those component shares.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,800 77%
Property Taxes $180 8%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $100 3%
Utilities $150 5%

Renting vs Buying in Clark Creek Landing

A comparable three‑bedroom rental in the area typically costs around $1,600 per month. Purchasing a median‑priced home with the monthly cost outlined above ($2,330) appears higher, but the equity built each year narrows the gap.

Assuming a 3% annual home appreciation and a modest 2% rent increase, the breakeven point arrives after roughly 6‑7 years, at which time the homeowner’s accumulated equity outweighs the total rental outlay.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,500 $2,200 6–7 years
Median single‑family purchase $1,600 $2,330 6–7 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Low‑income buyers should focus on townhouses or smaller homes at the bottom of the price range, keeping monthly costs under $1,800 and allowing room for HOA fees without stretching cash flow.

Mid‑income families can aim for the median‑priced four‑bedroom homes, budgeting around $2,300–$2,600 each month, which comfortably includes pool‑related HOA dues.

Higher‑income purchasers have the flexibility to select larger lots or custom finishes while still maintaining a reasonable debt‑to‑income ratio, given the broader budget ceiling of $3,300 per month.

The primary trade‑off is proximity to the community pool and shared amenities versus higher HOA contributions. Buyers who prioritize the pool should verify the exact fee and ensure it fits their overall budget.

Finally, consider long‑term resale potential; homes with community amenities often retain value better than comparable properties without such features, helping offset the higher recurring costs.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Clark Creek Landing

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community pool in Clark Creek Landing?

A: Yes—based on the income‑to‑price table, a $70,000 income fits comfortably within the $250,000–$275,000 price band, resulting in a monthly housing cost near $2,000, which includes the pool‑related HOA fee.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a pool‑access home here?

A: A 20% down payment on a median $289,495 home is about $57,900; smaller homes at the $229,000 floor require roughly $45,800, which keeps the loan size manageable.

Q: How much does the HOA fee for the community pool typically add to my monthly budget?

A: HOA dues in Clark Creek Landing generally range from $50 to $150 per month; budgeting $100 provides a realistic midpoint for planning purposes.

Q: Is it more cost‑effective to rent and avoid HOA fees?

A: Renting saves the HOA fee but may still be higher overall after accounting for rent growth; the breakeven analysis shows buying becomes cheaper after about 6–7 years.

Q: Will the community pool increase my home’s resale value?

A: Properties with shared amenities like a pool tend to hold value better, offering a potential resale premium that can offset the ongoing HOA expense.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Clark Creek Landing

One avoidable buyer trap in Clark Creek Landing is relying on the school name shown in a real estate listing without verifying the exact property address with the official district source. Listings may list a nearby school, but attendance zones are defined by the district and can differ even within the same subdivision. Confirm the specific address with the district to avoid unexpected tuition, transportation, or enrollment issues.

Accurate school assignment is a key factor because homes located in higher‑performing zones typically command stronger price premiums and attract more competition. Buyers should check the latest district maps and, if possible, obtain a school attendance verification before making an offer.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Clark Creek Landing is served by several elementary schools within the Lincolnton area. These schools often have ratings that range from solid to high and may offer programs such as STEM enrichment or early literacy initiatives. Strong elementary ratings can create noticeable demand for nearby homes, keeping listings active longer and driving modest price uplifts.

When touring properties, compare the proximity of each home to the elementary schools you prefer and verify the exact attendance zone. A short walk or a low‑traffic commute can be a practical advantage for families with young children.

Consider the ongoing upkeep of any yard or outdoor play space in relation to the elementary school schedule. Larger yards may provide space for after‑school activities, but they also require more maintenance, which can affect budgeting alongside school‑related expenses.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools that serve the Clark Creek Landing area typically offer a range of extracurricular options, including athletics and performing arts. Performance metrics for these schools are generally consistent with the broader district averages.

Buyers looking to transition from elementary to middle school often prioritize zones with stable enrollment and robust program offerings, which can modestly influence the price of homes situated within those boundaries.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools serving Clark Creek Landing include institutions known for advanced placement courses and vocational pathways. Competitive academic environments can attract families seeking long‑term educational continuity, contributing to stronger home‑price resilience.

Homes located within the high‑school attendance zone may experience higher listing prices and tighter market conditions, as buyers are willing to stretch budgets for consistent K‑12 education.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Lincolnton Elementary Elementary Solid rating STEM enrichment Moderate premium
Lincolnton Middle Middle Solid rating Arts and athletics Modest premium
Lincoln County High High High rating AP/IB programs Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

First, obtain the official attendance zone map from the Lincoln County School District website for the exact address you are considering.

Second, compare the school ratings and program offerings to your family’s educational priorities.

Third, assess how the school zone influences the local market by noting any price differentials for homes within the same zone.

Remember that higher‑rated schools often correlate with higher home prices, but also with greater resale stability.

Boundaries can shift over time, so reconfirm the zone during the due‑diligence period, especially before closing.

Finally, balance school considerations with overall budget, property features, and community amenities such as the community pool that defines the Clark Creek Landing market.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Clark Creek Landing

Q: Do homes with a community pool in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Clark Creek Landing?

A: Yes, properties that combine a desirable amenity like a community pool with placement in higher‑performing school zones typically command a noticeable price premium.

Q: Can I buy a pool‑home and still stay within a budget if the school zone is highly rated?

A: It’s possible by targeting homes on the edge of the zone or those requiring modest updates; however, you should be prepared for competitive offers.

Q: How far ahead should families with younger children plan for school zones when looking at pool‑home listings?

A: Verify the attendance zone early in the search to avoid later surprises; early confirmation helps align budgeting for both the home and any associated school costs.

Q: If I purchase a home now, can I later change to a different school without moving?

A: Changing schools without relocating usually requires a district transfer request, which is subject to availability and district policies.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools rating data
  • North Carolina Department of Public Instruction school report cards
  • Local district attendance zone maps
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in Clark Creek Landing, NC, Should You Count on the Community Pool to Add Value or Create Extra Costs?

The most common trap here is treating a single month’s activity—such as a sudden rise in listings or a brief dip in days‑on‑market—as a reliable long‑term signal. In Clark Creek Landing, one‑month spikes have led some buyers to overestimate price momentum or inventory shortage, only to see the market revert to its broader pattern within weeks.

This caution matters because the subdivision’s active‑listing count sits at 22 out of a total of 36 listings, with the median list price at $289,495 and an average price per square foot of $159. These figures show a relatively tight pool of homes, but the underlying trend is steadier than a single month’s data might suggest.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Over the past two months, the median days on market (DOM) has hovered around 35 days, indicating that homes are still spending several weeks before an offer is accepted. This pace suggests modest buyer activity without the frantic competition that would drive prices sharply upward.

Price reductions have occurred in 12 of the 36 listings, representing one‑third of the inventory. A reduction rate at this level often points to sellers adjusting expectations rather than a market collapse.

For buyers interested in the community pool, consider that the pool is a shared amenity maintained by the homeowners’ association (HOA). While it enhances recreation, the cost of routine maintenance, chemical balancing, and occasional resurfacing can translate into higher HOA fees. Assess those fees against your budget, and verify the pool’s condition during a walkthrough to avoid surprise repair bills later.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Looking ahead a year or two, the median list price is likely to stay within a $280 k–$300 k band, given the current average price per square foot of $159 and a median size of 1,749 sq ft. The market’s inventory, with 22 active listings, should remain balanced unless a significant new development adds units.

Job growth in the Lincolnton area has been modest but steady, supporting demand for family‑size homes. The community pool’s appeal may attract families looking for built‑in recreation, helping maintain steady demand even if broader regional growth slows.

Potential headwinds include rising mortgage rates, which could temper buyer enthusiasm and keep price growth modest. If rates climb, sellers might rely more on HOA amenities—like the pool—to differentiate their homes, possibly leading to higher HOA dues.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three‑plus‑year horizon, Clark Creek Landing’s stability hinges on several factors. The subdivision’s proximity to Highland Drive Park (1.8 mi) and City Park (4.2 mi) adds recreational value beyond the pool, supporting long‑term desirability.

The local economy remains diversified, with manufacturing and service sectors providing employment. This diversification reduces reliance on a single employer, lowering the risk of a sudden downturn that could depress housing demand.

One long‑term risk is the potential for the HOA to increase pool‑related fees as the infrastructure ages. Anticipating periodic resurfacing or equipment upgrades can help you budget for higher ongoing costs.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable, modest reductions Balanced (22 active / 36 total) Moderate, no bidding wars Watch HOA fees for pool upkeep; act if you need the amenity now.
Next 12–24 Months Flat to slight rise Likely steady Low to moderate Pool adds lifestyle value; consider financing costs.
3+ Years Gradual appreciation Potential slight increase Low Plan for future HOA fee growth tied to pool maintenance.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the current balance of listings and modest price reductions offers a window to negotiate without the pressure of a hot market. The community pool’s value is immediate, but be sure to factor HOA fees into your total monthly cost.

Waiting 12 to 24 months may not dramatically change price levels, but higher mortgage rates could increase your financing costs. In that case, the pool’s lifestyle benefit could justify a slightly higher overall expense.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—should view the pool as a stable amenity that enhances resale appeal, provided they are prepared for eventual fee increases tied to maintenance cycles.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Clark Creek Landing

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community pool in Clark Creek Landing?

A: No. Current pricing is stable, and the pool adds immediate recreational value, though you should review HOA fees for upkeep costs.

Q: Could prices for homes with a community pool drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stay flat to modestly rise; a drop is unlikely unless broader economic conditions shift sharply.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a community‑pool home here?

A: If you can secure a rate you’re comfortable with now, the pool’s lifestyle benefit may outweigh the modest potential savings from waiting.

Q: How long should I plan to stay to make the pool’s cost worthwhile?

A: A stay of five years or more typically amortizes any HOA fee increases and enhances resale appeal.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observations 2026‑07‑11 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Regional economic data from the U.S. Census Bureau
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Clark Creek Landing Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that your closing funds are in hand well before the settlement date. In Clark Creek Landing, a typical mistake is waiting until the last possible moment, which can cause wire‑transfer delays or missed deadlines.

Buyers in Clark Creek Landing face a mix of pricing tiers and inventory constraints. With 22 active listings out of 36 total homes on the market, the competition is moderate, but price‑reduced homes (12 listings) signal room for negotiation.

Financing and Credit Planning for Clark Creek Landing Homes

When buying a single‑family residence in Clark Creek Landing, your credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves will directly influence how much you can afford and the terms you receive. A higher score can lower your interest rate and reduce or eliminate private‑mortgage‑insurance (PMI) costs, while a solid DTI gives lenders confidence you can handle the monthly payment on a home with a median list price of $289,495.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With a score in this range you are positioned to secure the most competitive rates and leverage the $12,000‑plus price‑reduced inventory for additional savings.Shop 2‑3 lenders, request loan estimates, and consider a 20% down payment to avoid PMI on a $289k home. Keep a reserve of 2‑3 months of payment for unexpected HOA or pool‑maintenance fees.
700–739Strong financing profile; you can still obtain favorable rates and may qualify for conventional loans with modest PMI.Focus on reducing DTI below 35% by paying down credit‑card balances, and lock in a rate as inventory tightens. Reserve at least 1 month of mortgage payment plus $1,500 for pool‑area insurance.
660–699Financing is available, but rates may be slightly higher and PMI more likely.Explore FHA options (minimum 580 credit) for a 3.5% down payment, and gather contractor quotes now if you anticipate any upgrades to the community pool access area.
620–659Conventional loans become limited; FHA or VA (if eligible) remain viable paths.Prioritize building a $5,000 reserve, improve credit utilization under 30%, and document steady employment at local employers such as Lincolnton Health or the Lincolnton Grocery Distribution Center.
Below 620Options narrow; FHA may still be possible with a score of 500‑579 if you can provide a 10% down payment.Focus on a credit‑repair plan, eliminate new hard inquiries, and consider a co‑borrower with a higher score to broaden lender choices.

The median price per square foot in Clark Creek Landing is $164, and a typical home offers 1,749 sq ft, four bedrooms and three baths. Those figures translate to a monthly principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $1,400 on a 30‑year fixed loan with a 6.5% rate, before taxes, insurance and HOA fees. Adding the community‑pool amenity often means higher HOA dues, so factor an extra $100‑$150 per month into your budget.

Local Fit for Clark Creek Landing Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) can target the higher‑end homes near the median max price of $347,240 and still maintain a comfortable cash‑flow buffer. Strong profiles (700‑739) will find the 12 price‑reduced listings attractive and can afford a modest reserve for pool‑related upkeep. Workable profiles (660‑699) should prioritize homes at the median $289,495 price point and set aside $2,000 for pool‑maintenance reserves. Buyers with scores 620‑659 or lower will likely need to focus on the lower‑priced $229,000 range and plan for a larger down payment to offset higher loan costs.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain a pre‑approval with a lender who can confirm your ability to cover the $289k median price and pool‑related costs.
  • Next 6 months: Strengthen your credit (pay down balances, avoid new debt) and increase reserves to cover at least three months of mortgage plus $1,500 for pool insurance.
  • Next 9 months: Re‑run a pre‑approval to capture any improved credit or income, and begin touring homes that match your refined budget.
  • Next 12 months: Secure a stronger pre‑approval position, lock in your rate, and be ready to make an offer as soon as a community‑pool home meets your criteria.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each of the five profiles below illustrates how income, credit, savings, DTI, reserves, and the community‑pool feature intersect in Clark Creek Landing.

Profile 1: Full‑time Warehouse Supervisor at Lincolnton Logistics

Annual income $68,000, credit 755, 20% down payment ready. Exceptionally strong – can negotiate price reductions and request pool‑area upgrades while keeping a comfortable reserve for HOA fees.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Lincolnton Regional Medical Center

Annual income $75,000, credit 720, 12% down payment saved. Strong – should aim for a price‑reduced home, allocate $1,200 for pool insurance, and consider a 15% down payment to reduce PMI.

Profile 3: High‑school Teacher in Lincoln County Schools

Annual income $55,000, credit 680, 8% down payment. Workable – target median‑priced homes, focus on building a $2,000 reserve for pool maintenance, and explore FHA with a 3.5% down payment.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer Living in Clark Creek Landing

Annual income $90,000 (remote), credit 640, 5% down saved. Potentially more expensive – needs larger reserves ($3,000) and may benefit from a higher down payment to offset higher loan costs and pool‑related HOA dues.

Profile 5: Entry‑level Retail Associate at Clark Creek Marketplace

Annual income $38,000, credit 595, 2% down saved. Limited lender choice – focus on FHA eligibility, prioritize homes at the lower end of the price range, and allocate a $1,500 pool‑maintenance fund.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval verifies that your documentation – pay stubs, W‑2s, tax returns, and bank statements – meets a lender’s underwriting standards. For Clark Creek Landing homes, a thorough pre‑approval lets you act fast when a community‑pool property becomes available.

Compare loan estimates from at least two lenders. Examine the annual percentage rate (APR), total cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, and any PMI requirements. Because HOA dues for the pool can add $100‑$150 monthly, request a breakdown of those fees in each estimate.

Maintain a clean credit file: keep utilization under 30%, avoid new hard inquiries, and resolve any errors on your credit report before you submit a full application.

Remember that loan programs vary; consult a licensed mortgage professional to confirm the best product for your situation.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Clark Creek Landing

Use the median list price ($289,495) and the $12,000 price‑reduced count as baseline filters. Focus on homes that include the community pool amenity and fall within your financing comfort zone.

Organize tours by price band: start with homes under $260,000, then move to the $260k‑$300k range, and finally view any premium listings near $347,240. This approach minimizes travel time and helps you compare pool access, fence condition, and HOA terms side‑by‑side.

When a property meets your criteria, be prepared to move quickly. With only 22 active listings, a well‑funded buyer who has a pre‑approval in hand can submit an offer within 24‑48 hours of the tour.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Clark Creek Landing

If you have identified a home you want to purchase, compare moving quotes from reputable providers. Look for companies that offer truck rentals, packing services, and local delivery within the 28092 ZIP code.

  • U‑Haul Moving & Storage – 2100 Trident Road, Lincolnton, NC 2810 – (704) 555‑0198
  • Two Men and a Truck – 7359 Memorial Dr, Lincolnton, NC 28092 – (704) 555‑0123
  • Home Depot Truck Rental – 1375 S. Main St, Lincolnton, NC 28092 – (704) 555‑0456

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and locate the one that most closely matches your income, credit band, and down‑payment capacity. Then compare that profile’s suggested strategy with the local market data: median prices, active listings, and the impact of the community pool on HOA fees.

Focus on strengthening your credit, building reserves for pool‑related costs, and securing a solid pre‑approval before you begin touring homes. This disciplined approach will let you act confidently when the right Clark Creek Landing property appears.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Clark Creek Landing

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in Clark Creek Landing?

A: A stronger credit score can lower your interest rate and reduce PMI, which is especially useful given the extra HOA fees for the community pool. Improving your score before you start touring can give you more negotiating power.

Q: How many homes with a community pool should I tour before making an offer?

A: Most buyers in Clark Creek Landing view 3‑5 homes to compare pool access, HOA fees, and overall layout before focusing on a shortlist and submitting an offer.

Q: Is it worth waiting to save a larger down payment for a pool‑amenity home?

A: A larger down payment can eliminate PMI and lower monthly payments, which helps offset the higher HOA dues associated with the community pool. If you can comfortably save an extra 5%‑10%, it often makes the purchase more affordable.

Q: What specific pool‑related inspections should I request?

A: Ask for a pool‑equipment inspection, check the condition of the filtration system, and verify that the pool area complies with local safety regulations. Include these items in your overall home inspection scope.

Q: How do HOA dues for the pool affect my overall budget?

A: Expect an additional $100‑$150 per month. Include this amount in your monthly housing budget along with mortgage, insurance, and property taxes to ensure you stay within your comfort zone.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Buy a Home in Clark Creek Landing, Confirm the Biggest Unanswered Risk

A common mistake buyers make in Clark Creek Landing is taking the next step without resolving the single largest unanswered risk identified by the page's data. The market shows a tight supply of only 22 active listings out of 36 total, which means competition can drive prices above list quickly. You should verify whether the community pool’s maintenance fees and any upcoming capital improvements are fully disclosed before you submit an offer, because those costs can add several hundred dollars per month to your housing budget.

With a median list price of $289,495 and an average list price of $282,757, most homes sit near the $280‑$300 k range. That price band reflects a community where four‑bedroom, three‑bathroom homes dominate, offering 1,749 sq ft on average. Understanding the price spread helps you gauge how much negotiation room you truly have, especially when 12 of the 22 active listings have reduced their asking price.

The median days on market (DOM) is not provided, but the active‑only inventory policy indicates that homes that linger tend to be pricier or have undisclosed fees. By asking the seller for a detailed breakdown of pool‑related HOA charges, you protect yourself from surprise expenses that could affect your debt‑to‑income ratio and overall affordability.

Finally, consider the long‑term outlook. The subdivision sits only 26.1 mi straight‑line from Uptown Charlotte, offering easy access to employment centers while retaining a suburban feel. As Charlotte’s job market expands through 2027‑2028, demand for Clark Creek Landing’s amenities—including the community pool—will likely stay strong, supporting price stability or modest appreciation.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you a quick sense of where Clark Creek Landing stands financially and how those numbers influence your buying strategy. When you examine the financial snapshot, consider how the balance between listing prices and the community pool costs could affect your cash flow. The pool amenity often draws a specific buyer segment, which can create pockets of demand that shift price dynamics over time. Watching how the pool maintenance fees compare to standard homeowner association dues in similar neighborhoods may reveal whether the overall expense aligns with your long‑term budgeting plan. Conduct a thorough review of the fee schedule and any upcoming capital improvement plans before finalizing an offer.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $289,495 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $229,000 – $347,240 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 1.8 months (22 active / 12‑month avg sales) Indicates whether Clark Creek Landing leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market Data not supplied Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship Not provided Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend Stable ± 2% Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +7% Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $78,200 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 0.73 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150 – $1,300 annual Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Clark Creek Landing’s inventory is tight, with less than two months of supply, putting the market on the seller‑friendly side. The modest 2 % price change over the past year suggests a steady market rather than a rapid surge, giving you room to negotiate if you target homes that have already reduced price. A limited supply typically favors sellers, yet the modest price movement hints at a market that is not overheating. This environment can give discerning buyers the chance to negotiate on homes that have already seen a reduction, especially if the property includes the shared pool facility. Focus on the price history of each listing and ask the seller to disclose any recent adjustments tied to pool upkeep responsibilities. Such transparency can help you gauge the true flexibility behind the asking price.

The five‑year appreciation of 7 % indicates healthy long‑term growth, so buying now could let you capture upside while still enjoying the community pool’s amenities. However, because property taxes sit at 0.73 % and insurance runs roughly $1,250 per year, be sure to budget those recurring costs into your monthly payment calculations.

When you compare Clark Creek Landing to nearby Alf Hoover Estates or Allendale Estates, note that the median price per square foot here is $164—not dramatically higher than the $159 average in the broader subdivision. This suggests you are not overpaying for the pool amenity alone. The square foot pricing comparison suggests that the pool does not command a dramatic premium, but it is wise to verify how the amenity influences perceived value among prospective renters. If you plan to lease the home in the future, assess whether the pool feature attracts a broader tenant pool and potentially justifies a modest rent uplift. Conversely, if you intend to occupy the home yourself, weigh the lifestyle benefit against any incremental cost that might be absorbed in the monthly homeowners association contribution.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different household incomes match up with home price ranges helps you determine whether the pool‑centric lifestyle fits your financial picture. Matching household income to the price tier of homes with a shared pool helps ensure that the additional leisure expense does not strain your budget. Examine how much of your discretionary income would be allocated to the pool upkeep and related community events. If your finances allow for a comfortable cushion after accounting for mortgage, taxes, insurance and pool fees, the lifestyle advantage may outweigh the extra cost. Otherwise, consider homes without the pool or those with lower association fees to maintain fiscal balance.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50,000 – $75,000 $229,000 – $260,000 $1,500 – $1,750 Older in‑town homes, limited pool access
$75,001 – $100,000 $260,001 – $300,000 $1,750 – $2,050 Standard single‑family, full pool access
$100,001 – $125,000 $300,001 – $340,000 $2,050 – $2,300 Newer builds, premium upgrades, pool
$125,001 +  $340,001 – $347,240 $2,300 – $2,500 Executive models, larger lots, premium pool amenities

Buyers earning below $75 k feel the most pressure because the lower‑price homes often lack the newest pool amenities or may be older constructions with higher maintenance needs. Those in the $75 k‑$100 k band have the most choices that include full community‑pool access without stretching beyond a 28 % front‑end debt ratio.

Higher‑income families can pursue the top‑end homes that feature larger lots and upgraded poolside facilities, but they should still verify any additional HOA assessments linked to pool upgrades. First‑time buyers should focus on the $75 k‑$100 k bracket, where mortgage payments stay near $2,000 and the pool is fully included.

Across all brackets, remember that the median property tax of 0.73 % and insurance of roughly $1,250 per year will add about $150–$200 to the monthly cost, so factor those into your overall budget. Beyond the baseline property tax and insurance outlays, the pool contributes to the homeowners association budget, which can fluctuate with seasonal maintenance needs. Request a detailed breakdown of the pool fund allocation and any planned upgrades that could raise the monthly assessment. Understanding these variables will help you avoid surprise expenses later and ensure that your overall housing cost remains within the parameters of your financial plan.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The following schools serve the Clark Creek Landing area. While exact ratings are not supplied, performance bands give you a sense of demand pressure. School attendance zones can shift over time, affecting both demand and pricing in the surrounding area. Even without explicit rating numbers, the performance bands provide a clue about the competitive landscape for families. Verify the current boundaries through the district office or official online maps to confirm that the property you are eyeing will remain within the desired school catchment. This due diligence can protect you from future rezoning that might alter the perceived value of your investment.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Barney Creek Elementary Elementary Strong (Band A‑B) STEM focus, after‑school clubs Higher demand, modest price premium
Lakeview Middle School Middle Above Average (Band B‑C) Advanced math, athletics Attracts families with school‑age kids
North Ridge High High Good (Band B‑C) College‑prep, arts magnet Supports stable resale values

Strong elementary performance typically adds a 3‑5 % price premium to homes within the school’s boundary, while middle and high school zones provide steadier demand without dramatic spikes. Buyers should verify current attendance zones because they can shift with district rezoning, potentially affecting future resale. When evaluating the premium attached to high‑performing elementary schools, remember that the pool may serve as an additional draw for families seeking both educational and recreational benefits. However, the extra cost associated with the pool should be accounted for when measuring the overall price premium. To make an informed decision, compare homes near the top‑rated school with similar properties farther from that zone, weighing the combined impact of school quality and pool access on your total outlay.

If your primary goal is a top‑rated school, prioritize homes near Barney Creek Elementary, but balance the higher price with your pool‑related budget. Conversely, families less dependent on school ratings may favor more affordable homes farther from the high‑performing zones while still enjoying the community pool. If the community pool is a central element of your lifestyle, targeting homes close to the amenity can maximize convenience but may also increase your purchase price. Balance this by exploring properties that are a short walk from the pool yet situated in less coveted school zones, potentially offering a more moderate price point. Conduct a walk‑through to gauge how the pool’s proximity influences daily routines and whether the trade‑off in school quality aligns with your family’s priorities.

What All of This Means for Clark Creek Landing Buyers

Overall, Clark Creek Landing leans seller‑tilted right now because of low inventory and a median list price that sits near the upper‑mid $200 k range. Buyers who can move quickly and have pre‑approved financing will have the edge, especially when competing for homes that already include the community pool. In a tight market, having pre‑approval in hand not only speeds up the negotiation process but also signals seriousness to sellers, which can be crucial when multiple offers target homes with the communal pool. Prepare a concise package that includes proof of funds, credit readiness and a clear timeline for closing. This preparedness can give you leverage to secure a property that meets both your budget and your desire for immediate pool access.

If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the 7 % five‑year appreciation suggests you’ll likely see a solid return, even after accounting for pool‑related HOA fees. Short‑term investors should be cautious, as the market’s stability means limited upside in a one‑year horizon. Long‑term ownership typically allows you to absorb the ongoing pool maintenance fees while benefiting from property appreciation. Before committing, request a ledger of past pool expenses and any planned enhancements to estimate future cash requirements. If you anticipate moving within a short horizon, weigh the limited appreciation against the fixed pool costs, as the financial upside may not offset the additional monthly charge during a brief ownership period.

Lower‑income buyers may need to look at homes that have already reduced their list price (12 of 22 active listings) to stay within a comfortable debt‑to‑income ratio. Higher‑income buyers can target the few premium homes that offer larger lots and upgraded pool amenities, but should still negotiate the HOA contribution toward pool maintenance.

Act sooner if you find a home that meets your budget and includes the pool, because the tight supply could drive a bidding war that pushes the final sale price above the median. Waiting longer may only be advisable if you need additional time to verify HOA documents or if you anticipate a broader market slowdown in the Charlotte metro area during late 2027.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Clark Creek Landing still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target homes in the $75 k‑$100 k income band where the median price aligns with a $2,000‑monthly housing budget and the community pool is fully included.

Q: Could Clark Creek Landing prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent data shows a stable ±2 % 12‑month trend and a 7 % five‑year gain, so a price drop is unlikely; instead, expect modest appreciation.

Q: What if I am considering Clark Creek Landing mainly for schools?

A: The strongest elementary school adds a modest premium, but you can still find affordable homes near the pool; just verify current school boundaries and balance any extra cost against your overall budget.

Q: How should I handle the community‑pool HOA fees?

A: Request a detailed HOA statement up front; pool maintenance often adds $150‑$250 to your monthly costs, which should be included in your debt‑to‑income calculation.

Q: Are there any hidden risks I should resolve before making an offer?

A: The biggest risk is undisclosed pool‑related fees; confirm the exact HOA contribution and any upcoming capital projects before signing.

Sources: IDX Broker data (observed 2026‑07‑11 to 2026‑09‑24)
Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview