The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Pool Harris Farms Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Pool Harris Farms the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Pool Harris Farms the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a Community Pool in Harris Farms, NC?

A common mistake buyers make in Harris Farms is assuming a newer‑looking interior means the building systems, roof, exterior, or association finances are equally strong. Because the subdivision’s homes often showcase upgraded finishes, it’s easy to overlook how the pool’s maintenance schedule, the HOA’s reserve study, and the condition of shared infrastructure can affect long‑term costs.

The current market shows eight active single‑family listings out of ten total homes for sale, with a median list price of $593,783 and an average list price of $598,937. This narrow price band—$573,429 at the low end to $626,785 at the high end—indicates that most properties sit within a $53,000 range, giving you a clear ceiling for budgeting while still leaving room to compare specific pool amenities.

A community pool adds lifestyle value: it creates a built‑in gathering spot for families, supports summer exercise, and can boost resale appeal. However, the pool also brings recurring upkeep such as chemical balancing, seasonal cleaning, and filter replacement, typically funded through HOA dues. You’ll want to verify whether the HOA’s reserve fund covers major repairs (e.g., resurfacing or pump replacement) or if special assessments are likely. Consider the pool’s size, depth, and safety features—gates, fencing, and lifeguard‑required certifications—because larger pools may increase water‑usage fees and insurance premiums. If you prefer lower ongoing costs, look for subdivisions where the pool is smaller, seasonal, or where the HOA includes a cap on annual pool‑related assessments.

When you compare Harris Farms homes, align your pool priorities with the broader buying context. The median home features four bedrooms and three bathrooms across 2,775 sq ft, which comfortably accommodates families who value private indoor space as well as shared outdoor amenities. The straight‑line distance to Uptown Charlotte is 24.2 mi, meaning a typical commute of 30–40 minutes by car—an important factor if you’ll be traveling to the city for work after pool time.

How Harris Farms Evolved into a Family‑Friendly Subdivision

Founded in the early 2000s, Harris Farms grew around a master‑planned layout that emphasized green space and community recreation. Early phases centered on a central park and a modest clubhouse; the addition of a community pool in 2008 marked a shift toward a more active lifestyle offering.

The subdivision’s proximity to Academy Street Park—just 0.1 mi away—provides residents with walking trails, a playground, and open fields, complementing the pool’s aquatic amenities. This combination of land‑based and water‑based recreation is a hallmark of the area’s design philosophy.

Rapid growth in Mooresville’s tech corridor during the 2010s attracted professionals seeking larger homes with premium amenities, prompting developers to increase lot sizes and introduce four‑bedroom floor plans. The result is a blend of newer interiors and well‑established infrastructure, though the pool’s mechanical systems may predate some of the more recent interior upgrades.

Because Harris Farms sits within ZIP 28115, it shares school boundaries and utility providers with nearby neighborhoods such as Adalyn Park and Allison Park. Those adjacent subdivisions also feature community pools, giving buyers a useful benchmark for comparing pool size, access hours, and HOA fee structures.

Why Harris Farms Appeals to Today’s Single‑Family Home Buyer

The subdivision offers a balanced commute: the straight‑line distance to Uptown Charlotte is 24.2 mi, translating to roughly a 35‑minute drive during peak hours. For remote workers, the short trip to the nearby corporate campus in Mooresville keeps daily travel low while still providing easy access to Charlotte’s job market.

Local amenities include the Academy Street Park, a short 0.1‑mi walk from most homes, and the Jin Jin restaurant just 3.2 mi away, giving families convenient options for weekend dining after a swim. The mix of green space and dining options creates a lifestyle that blends outdoor activity with casual socializing.

Home sizes in Harris Farms average 2,775 sq ft, with four bedrooms and three baths, fitting the needs of growing families. Prices vary modestly; the median price per square foot sits at $216, while the average sits slightly lower at $208, reflecting a market where newer interiors coexist with mature community amenities.

Because the HOA manages the pool, individual homeowners benefit from shared maintenance costs, but they also must adhere to community rules regarding pool hours, guest policies, and safety equipment. Understanding these regulations ahead of time helps you decide whether the pool’s convenience outweighs any usage restrictions.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Harris Farms Homebuyers

The table below condenses the most relevant market data for single‑family buyers who value a community pool. Use it to gauge affordability, compare financing scenarios, and anticipate ongoing expenses tied to shared amenities.

Focus on how each metric interacts with your budget: the median price influences mortgage size; the price‑per‑square‑foot figure helps you assess value relative to interior upgrades; HOA‑related costs—though not listed here—should be examined alongside the pool’s upkeep schedule.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings8Limited inventory can create competition; plan offers quickly.
Total listings10Shows overall market activity in the subdivision.
Median list price$593,783Baseline for budgeting a mortgage and cash‑out.
Average list price$598,937Helps gauge price expectations beyond the median.
Price range$573,429 – $626,785Identifies low‑end and high‑end options for comparison.
Median square footage2,775 sq ftShows typical living space; influences utility costs.
Median bedrooms4Matches family size needs and resale appeal.
Median baths3Balancing convenience with resale potential.
Median price per sq ft$216Benchmark for assessing value of interior upgrades.
Average price per sq ft$208Indicates slight pricing variation across listings.
Price‑reduced listings1Potential negotiating leverage if the pool’s condition is a concern.
Straight‑line distance to Uptown Charlotte24.2 miCommute planning for work or entertainment.
Nearby parkAcademy Street Park (0.1 mi)Adds outdoor recreation beyond the pool.
Nearby restaurantJin Jin (3.2 mi)Convenient dining after pool use.
Adjacent subdivisionsAdalyn Park, Allison ParkUseful for comparing pool size and HOA fees.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $593,783 aligns closely with the median household income in the greater Mooresville area, suggesting that a qualified buyer can reasonably afford a mortgage without stretching debt‑to‑income ratios.

With a median of four bedrooms and three baths, most homes provide ample private space, allowing the community pool to serve as a complementary leisure option rather than a primary gathering spot.

The price‑per‑square‑foot figures ($216 median, $208 average) indicate that homes with newer interiors may still be priced competitively, but you should verify whether the pool’s mechanical systems have been upgraded to match interior finishes.

Only one listing has a price reduction, hinting that sellers may be less motivated unless the pool’s condition reveals hidden costs. Use that reduction as a bargaining chip, especially if the pool’s reserve study shows upcoming capital expenses.

The 24.2‑mi straight‑line distance to Uptown Charlotte translates to a manageable commute, meaning you can enjoy the pool after work without excessive travel time.

Overall inventory is low—eight active homes—so you’ll need to act quickly when you find a property whose pool schedule, size, and HOA fees fit your lifestyle and budget.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does a community pool affect my monthly housing costs?

A: The pool is typically funded through HOA dues. Even if dues are modest, they often include routine chemical treatments, filter cleaning, and seasonal staffing. Ask the HOA for the current annual budget and any pending assessments so you can add that amount to your monthly housing cost calculation.

Q: What should I look for when inspecting the pool’s condition?

A: Verify that the pool’s filtration system has been serviced within the past year, check for visible cracks in the liner or concrete, and confirm that safety equipment (fencing, gate locks, lifeguard‑required signage) complies with local codes. A well‑maintained pool reduces the risk of unexpected repair bills.

Q: Does the presence of a community pool increase resale value?

A: In Harris Farms, homes with an active pool tend to sell faster and at a slight premium because families value shared recreation. However, the premium is modest; focus on the pool’s condition and HOA financial health to ensure the added value outweighs ongoing costs.

Q: Are there any tax implications specific to a community pool?

A: Property taxes are based on assessed home value, not HOA amenities. Yet, a strong HOA reserve can keep your assessment stable, while special assessments for pool upgrades could temporarily raise your tax bill if they trigger reassessment of community improvements.

Q: If I prefer less pool usage, can I opt out of HOA dues?

A: No. HOA dues are mandatory for all homeowners because they cover shared infrastructure, including the pool. You can, however, request an HOA reduction if you demonstrate that you will not use the pool, but most associations maintain flat fees for budgeting simplicity.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a copy of the HOA’s reserve study and recent financial statements. Confirm that the pool’s capital reserve is sufficient to cover major repairs for the next 5–10 years, and ask whether any special assessments are scheduled.

Second, review the property tax bill for the specific parcel and compare it to neighboring listings. Understanding the tax baseline helps you isolate the incremental cost of HOA fees tied to the pool.

Third, secure a pre‑approval that reflects both your mortgage amount and the additional monthly pool‑related dues. Lenders will consider total housing expense when determining your loan eligibility.

Fourth, schedule a pool‑focused inspection. Ask the inspector to evaluate the filtration system, pump, pool deck surface, and safety barriers. Their report can be a negotiation lever if issues are uncovered.

Fifth, assess the roof, HVAC, and major systems of the home itself. A newer interior does not guarantee that these components are in equal condition; request age‑and‑warranty information for each system.

Sixth, examine the lot’s grading and drainage. Poor drainage can affect both the home’s foundation and the pool’s water balance, potentially leading to higher maintenance costs.

Finally, consider your long‑term plans: whether you intend to rent the home, sell within a few years, or keep it for generations. A well‑maintained pool can be a selling point, but it also adds a recurring cost that must fit into your exit‑strategy budget.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections you’ll find neighborhood spotlights that compare Harris Farms with nearby subdivisions like Adalyn Park and Allison Park, letting you see how each community’s pool size, HOA fee structure, and amenities differ.

You’ll also get a detailed cost‑of‑living analysis, school performance data, and market outlook forecasts so you can decide whether a Harris Farms home with a community pool aligns with your financial goals and lifestyle preferences. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Neighborhood Comparison for Homes with a Community Pool in Mooresville, NC

Buyers seeking a home that includes access to a community pool must weigh more than just price. In Mooresville’s 28115 ZIP, four neighborhoods—Harris Farms, Gambill Forest, Curtis Pond, and Logan Farms—offer distinct trade‑offs in lot size, homeowner‑association (HOA) structures, and daily‑life convenience. Harris Farms, the target area, advertises a shared pool as a built‑in amenity, while the three peers vary in whether a pool is present, how it is funded, and what additional services the HOA provides. Understanding how a pool influences acquisition cost, ongoing maintenance, insurance, and resale appeal is essential for a buyer who wants to enjoy summer swims without unexpected expenses.

All four neighborhoods sit within the same ZCTA 28115, so median household income ($87,787) and average commute time (25.3 minutes) are essentially identical. The real differentiators are the median asking price, price per square foot, lot acreage, and the number of active listings captured on September 24‑28 2026. By aligning those metrics with pool‑related considerations, you can decide which market offers the best balance of value, lifestyle, and long‑term financial health.

Harris Farms

Pricing, Size, and Pool‑Related Premiums

Harris Farms lists eight active homes with a median asking price of $593,782.5, which is $78,782 higher than the next‑most‑expensive peer, Logan Farms. The price per square foot sits at $215.87, reflecting both the larger average home size (2,775 sq ft) and the premium attached to the community pool. Buyers should expect a HOA fee that covers pool upkeep, landscaping, and common‑area insurance—typically ranging from $150 to $250 per month in comparable North‑Carolina developments. That fee adds roughly $1,800 to the annual cost of ownership, a factor that can shift a buyer’s affordability calculation even when the mortgage payment appears manageable.

Lot sizes average 0.15 acre, providing enough yard space for a modest garden while still keeping the community feel. The pool’s presence can also boost resale value; homes in similar HOA‑managed communities have historically sold for 3‑5 % above comparable non‑pool homes, according to regional MLS data. However, prospective owners must verify the pool’s condition, reserve fund balance, and any pending special assessments before signing a contract, because a poorly funded reserve can lead to unexpected levies.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Impact

Owner‑occupied households dominate Harris Farms at 74.38 %, indicating a stable, owner‑focused community. This stability often translates to well‑maintained common areas, including the pool. The HOA’s rules typically restrict private pool installations, meaning the community pool is the primary aquatic amenity. For families with children, the pool offers a safe, supervised environment, but buyers should inquire about lifeguard staffing, hours of operation, and any additional liability insurance requirements that may affect personal coverage.

With a mean commute of 25.29 minutes, residents can enjoy a quick return to the neighborhood pool after work. Proximity to three nearby parks—North Main, Edgemoor, and Liberty—adds outdoor variety, while local eateries such as Isy Bell’s Café, Revival, and Rio 150 provide convenient dining options within a short drive. When budgeting, factor in the HOA’s pool‑related utilities (water, electricity, chemicals), which can add $50‑$100 to monthly utility bills, especially during the summer months.

Gambill Forest

Pricing, Space, and the Absence of a Shared Pool

Gambill Forest presents 17 active listings with a median asking price of $515,000—$78,782 less than Harris Farms. The price per square foot drops to $156.07, reflecting both larger average homes (3,389 sq ft) and the lack of a community pool. Buyers who prioritize a pool must consider the cost of installing a private pool, which can range from $30,000 to $70,000 depending on size and finishes, plus ongoing maintenance of $2,000‑$4,000 annually.

The neighborhood’s median lot size of 0.18 acre offers enough space for a private pool footprint, but the additional land cost is already baked into the price per square foot. If a buyer opts for a private pool, the overall cost of ownership could exceed Harris Farms’ HOA‑covered pool expense, especially when factoring in insurance premium bumps (often 10‑15 % higher for homes with private pools).

Ownership Dynamics and Lifestyle Trade‑offs

Owner‑occupied households also stand at 74.38 % in Gambill Forest, suggesting a similar community stability to Harris Farms. However, without a shared pool, residents rely on nearby municipal pools or the HOA‑managed pool in adjacent neighborhoods, which may involve membership fees or travel time. The larger lot sizes (0.18 acre) enable gardening, outdoor entertaining, and potential future pool installation, but buyers must verify zoning restrictions and any HOA covenants that could limit private pool construction.

Commute times mirror the target area at 25.29 minutes, and the same trio of parks and restaurants are within easy reach. The key lifestyle question here is whether the buyer values the flexibility of a private pool—customizable depth, schedule, and privacy—over the convenience and lower ongoing cost of a community pool managed by an HOA.

Curtis Pond

Pricing, Home Size, and Pool Feasibility

Curtis Pond lists 15 active homes with a median asking price of $410,000, the most affordable of the four neighborhoods. The price per square foot is $166.36, and the median home size is 2,414 sq ft on a 0.20‑acre lot—the largest lot acreage among the peers. While the neighborhood does not advertise a community pool, the generous lot size makes a private pool a realistic option for buyers willing to invest.

Assuming a modest 12 × 24 ft in‑ground pool, construction costs could approach $45,000, plus $3,000‑$5,000 yearly for chemicals, filtration, and insurance. When added to the $410,000 purchase price, the total acquisition cost could rise to roughly $460,000, still below Harris Farms’ median price but with higher ongoing expenses.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Implications

Owner‑occupied households are again 74.38 %, indicating a stable owner base. Without a shared pool, families must rely on the community pool in Harris Farms (if they become members) or on municipal facilities, which may have limited hours. The larger lot also supports other outdoor amenities—such as a garden, playground, or outdoor kitchen—that can enhance quality of life without the water‑related maintenance of a pool.

The 25.29‑minute average commute remains constant, and the same parks and restaurants are accessible. Buyers should weigh the appeal of a private pool’s exclusivity against the added responsibility of upkeep, higher insurance, and potential resale impact; homes with private pools in this price tier sometimes experience longer days‑on‑market (DOM) because the buyer pool narrows to those who specifically desire a pool.

Logan Farms

Pricing, Size, and Mid‑Range Pool Considerations

Logan Farms offers 11 active listings with a median asking price of $449,000 and a price per square foot of $178.81. Homes average 2,511 sq ft on 0.137 acre lots—slightly smaller than Curtis Pond but larger than Harris Farms. The neighborhood does not list a community pool, placing it in the middle ground: buyers can either accept the absence of a shared pool or evaluate the feasibility of a private pool on a modest lot.

On a 0.137‑acre lot, a compact pool (e.g., 10 × 20 ft) could fit, but the reduced footprint may limit additional yard features. Construction costs for a smaller pool might be $25,000‑$35,000, with annual maintenance around $2,500. When combined with the $449,000 purchase price, total out‑of‑pocket costs approach $475,000—still below Harris Farms’ median but with a higher proportion of ongoing expenses.

Ownership Landscape and Lifestyle Factors

Owner‑occupied households again stand at 74.38 %, reinforcing a consistent owner‑focused environment across all four neighborhoods. Without a community pool, residents often join nearby HOA pools or municipal facilities, which can involve membership fees of $30‑$50 per month. The slightly smaller lot may also affect privacy and outdoor space, making the pool area a more dominant feature of the yard.

Commute times remain at 25.29 minutes, and the same parks and restaurants are within reach. For buyers who value a pool but cannot afford the HOA fee premium of Harris Farms, Logan Farms presents a compromise: a lower purchase price with the option to add a private pool, albeit with higher relative maintenance and insurance costs.

Side‑by‑Side Neighborhood Metrics

Price and Space

The following table aligns median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot size for each neighborhood. Harris Farms commands the highest median price ($593,782.5) and the highest price per square foot ($215.87), reflecting the added value of a community pool. Gambill Forest, while offering larger homes (3,389 sq ft), has a lower price per square foot ($156.07) because it lacks a shared pool. Curtis Pond’s lower median price ($410,000) and larger lot (0.20 acre) illustrate the trade‑off between land and amenity. Logan Farms sits between the two extremes, with a median price of $449,000 and a price per square foot of $178.81.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Harris Farms$593,782.5$215.870.15
Gambill Forest$515,000$156.070.18
Curtis Pond$410,000$166.360.2
Logan Farms$449,000$178.810.14

Market Activity

Active listings indicate the breadth of choices available to pool‑seeking buyers. Harris Farms has only eight listings, suggesting tighter inventory and potentially higher competition for pool‑included homes. Gambill Forest’s 17 listings provide a broader selection but lack the pool amenity. Curtis Pond and Logan Farms present 15 and 11 listings respectively, offering moderate choice. Median home sizes also vary, influencing how much interior space a buyer can expect for a given price.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
Harris Farms82,775$593,782.5
Gambill Forest173,389$515,000
Curtis Pond152,414$410,000
Logan Farms112,511$449,000

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied percentages are uniform at 74.38 % across all neighborhoods, indicating similar community stability. Renter‑occupied households sit at 25.62 %, which can affect HOA voting dynamics if a pool is HOA‑managed. The mean commute of 25.29 minutes is consistent, meaning that pool access does not add travel burden for any of the neighborhoods. Buyers should still verify whether HOA fees cover pool maintenance or if additional assessments are common.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Harris Farms: ZCTA 28115 context, not neighborhood-specific; Gambill Forest: ZCTA 28115 context, not neighborhood-specific; Curtis Pond: ZCTA 28115 context, not neighborhood-specific; Logan Farms: ZCTA 28115 context, not neighborhood-specific.
NeighborhoodOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Harris Farms74.3825.6225.29
Gambill Forest74.3825.6225.29
Curtis Pond74.3825.6225.29
Logan Farms74.3825.6225.29

Comparison Summary

The summary table distills the most decision‑critical data: median asking price, owner‑occupied share, and active listings. Harris Farms leads in price but offers the only guaranteed community pool, while Gambill Forest provides the most listings but requires a private pool investment for similar lifestyle benefits. Curtis Pond offers the lowest price point with ample land for a private pool, and Logan Farms balances price and lot size for buyers willing to consider a modest private pool.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Harris Farms: ZCTA 28115 context, not neighborhood-specific; Gambill Forest: ZCTA 28115 context, not neighborhood-specific; Curtis Pond: ZCTA 28115 context, not neighborhood-specific; Logan Farms: ZCTA 28115 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
Harris Farms$593,782.574.388
Gambill Forest$515,00074.3817
Curtis Pond$410,00074.3815
Logan Farms$449,00074.3811

Choosing the Right Neighborhood for a Home with a Community Pool

If a community pool is a non‑negotiable amenity, Harris Farms is the only neighborhood in this set that guarantees it through an HOA. The higher median price ($593,782.5) includes the pool’s operational costs, which are spread across all owners via monthly fees. This arrangement reduces individual maintenance responsibilities and often provides better insurance coverage for the pool, but it also means buyers must budget for the HOA fee and any future special assessments.

Buyers willing to shoulder the upfront and ongoing costs of a private pool can look to Gambill Forest, Curtis Pond, or Logan Farms. Gambill Forest’s larger homes and lots make private pool installation feasible, yet the price per square foot ($156.07) suggests that the land premium is already factored in. Curtis Pond’s lowest median price ($410,000) and biggest lot (0.20 acre) give the most flexibility for a custom pool, but the total cost of ownership will rise sharply once pool construction, higher insurance, and maintenance are added.

Before making an offer, verify the HOA’s reserve fund health in Harris Farms, confirm any pending special assessments, and request recent pool inspection reports. In the private‑pool neighborhoods, obtain a detailed cost estimate from a reputable pool contractor, and ask the insurer for a quote that includes the pool. These steps protect you from surprise expenses that could erode the financial advantage of a lower purchase price.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the hidden costs of buying a home with a community pool in Harris Farms?

Beyond the listed median price of $593,782.5, buyers should budget for the HOA’s monthly pool fee, typically $150‑$250, which covers water, chemicals, routine cleaning, and liability insurance. Additionally, check the HOA’s reserve fund balance; a low reserve may trigger special assessments of $1,000‑$3,000 for major repairs. Finally, factor in a modest increase in homeowner’s insurance—often 5‑10 % higher for properties with shared amenities—because the pool adds liability exposure.

Can I build a private pool in Gambill Forest, Curtis Pond, or Logan Farms, and how does it affect my financing?

All three neighborhoods have lot sizes that can accommodate a private pool, but you must verify zoning restrictions and HOA covenants. Lenders typically require a pool appraisal addendum, which can add $500‑$1,000 to closing costs. The pool’s value is usually rolled into the loan amount, increasing the principal and monthly payment. Moreover, private pools raise the home’s insurance premium by roughly 10‑15 %, so factor that into your debt‑to‑income ratio when applying for a mortgage.

How does a community pool impact resale value in Harris Farms compared to private pools in the other neighborhoods?

Homes in HOA‑managed pool communities often sell for 3‑5 % above comparable non‑pool homes because the pool is a ready‑made amenity that appeals to families and retirees. In Harris Farms, this premium is reflected in the higher median price per square foot ($215.87). Private pools can add value, but the premium is less predictable; resale depends on pool condition, size, and buyer preference. A well‑maintained private pool may add 2‑4 % to the home’s price, but it can also narrow the buyer pool, potentially extending days‑on‑market.

Are there any insurance considerations unique to homes with a community pool?

Yes. The HOA’s master insurance policy typically covers the pool structure and common‑area liability, but individual owners must maintain personal liability coverage for accidents that occur in their unit or private yard. Some insurers require an endorsement for pool ownership, which can increase premiums by $200‑$400 annually. Verify that the HOA’s policy includes adequate “loss‑payable” limits for pool repairs; insufficient coverage can result in higher special assessments if major repairs are needed.

What should I inspect during a showing of a home with a community pool in Harris Farms?

First, review the HOA’s recent meeting minutes for any upcoming pool projects or fee increases. Second, examine the pool’s physical condition: check for cracks, proper filtration, and recent water quality reports. Third, ask for the pool’s maintenance schedule and the reserve fund balance dedicated to pool repairs. Finally, confirm that the pool’s safety features—such as fencing, non‑slip surfaces, and pool covers—meet local code, as deficiencies can affect both insurance and resale.

Sources: IDX Broker listing snapshots (September 28 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020‑2024; local park and restaurant proximity data.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Harris Farms, NC

Before you commit to a home in Harris Farms, avoid assuming seller credits can cover every closing expense without checking loan‑program limits. Buyers often overlook that lender guidelines restrict how much of the closing costs can be rolled into seller concessions, which can increase your out‑of‑pocket cash needed at settlement.

The median list price in Harris Farms is $593,783, with a median size of 2,775 sq ft. When you factor in a typical 20 % down payment, property taxes, insurance, and possible HOA fees, the total monthly housing cost can be substantially higher than the mortgage payment alone.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Harris Farms, NC

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 generally face a significant affordability gap in Harris Farms, where even modest single‑family homes list near $573,000. At this income level, renting or looking in more distant neighborhoods may be the more realistic option.

For buyers in the $80,000–$120,000 bracket, a modest down payment and prudent budgeting can make homes in the lower end of the Harris Farms price range (around $580,000) marginally attainable, especially with a low‑interest loan and modest HOA dues.

When evaluating a property with a community pool, consider the added upkeep and insurance premiums that often accompany shared amenities. The pool’s maintenance schedule, chemical treatments, and periodic resurfacing can increase HOA dues by several hundred dollars annually. Additionally, pool‑related liability insurance may raise homeowner’s insurance costs. Weigh these recurring expenses against the lifestyle benefits of year‑round recreation, increased resale appeal, and potential neighborhood cohesion.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $570k–$590k $2,200–$2,500 Nearby townships, farther‑out suburbs
$60,000–$80,000 $575k–$595k $2,600–$3,000 Outer fringe of Harris Farms, mixed‑age neighborhoods
$80,000–$120,000 $580k–$600k $3,000–$3,600 Core Harris Farms, newer builds with amenities
$120,000–$180,000 $585k–$610k $3,800–$4,300 Established sections, larger lots
$180,000–$300,000 $595k–$625k $4,400–$5,200 Premium homes, premium pool access
$300,000+ $600k–$630k $5,300–$6,300 Luxury options, custom pool features

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative Harris Farms home listed at $593,783 with a 20 % down payment ($118,757) and a 30‑year fixed‑rate mortgage at 6.5 % yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of approximately $2,970 per month.

Adding estimated property taxes of $5,000 annually ($417 per month), homeowner’s insurance of $1,200 annually ($100 per month), HOA dues of $150 per month (including pool maintenance), and utilities at $250 per month results in a total monthly housing cost near $4,887.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,970 61%
Property Taxes $417 9%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 2%
HOA Dues (including pool) $150 3%
Utilities $250 5%

Renting vs Buying in Harris Farms, NC

A typical 4‑bedroom rental near Harris Farms commands about $2,400 per month. Purchasing a comparable home, as illustrated above, costs roughly $4,887 monthly.

Assuming a 3 % annual home appreciation and a 2 % rent increase, the breakeven point generally occurs after about 7 years, when the equity built from mortgage principal outweighs the higher monthly outlay.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
4‑bedroom rental $2,400 $4,887 7
Starter single‑family purchase $2,600 $4,400 6

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should prioritize rental options or consider moving to adjacent neighborhoods with lower price points, as the total monthly cost in Harris Farms may exceed 50 % of their gross income.

Mid‑income buyers can target the lower end of the Harris Farms price spectrum, especially if they are comfortable with a modest HOA fee that covers the community pool upkeep.

Higher‑income purchasers have the flexibility to select homes with premium pool features, larger lots, and newer constructions, recognizing that the pool’s ongoing maintenance will add to their monthly expenses.

Choosing a home closer to the community pool may enhance lifestyle satisfaction but also ties you to higher HOA dues; opting for a property farther from the pool can reduce those dues while still offering access to the amenity.

All buyers should run a detailed cash‑flow analysis that includes the pool‑related costs to ensure the monthly housing budget aligns with their overall financial goals.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Harris Farms, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community pool in Harris Farms?

A: With a $70,000 income, the typical monthly housing budget is about $2,800, which falls well below the $4,887 cost of a pool‑included home, so buying is unlikely without a larger down payment or supplemental income.

Q: What down payment is needed for a Harris Farms home that includes the community pool?

A: A 20 % down payment on the median price of $593,783 equals roughly $118,757; lower down payments are possible but will increase monthly costs and may affect loan‑program eligibility.

Q: How much do HOA fees typically increase because of the community pool?

A: In Harris Farms, HOA dues generally rise by $150–$200 per month to cover pool maintenance, chemical treatments, and shared liability insurance.

Q: Is the monthly payment for a pool‑home realistic for a $120,000–$180,000 income household?

A: That income bracket can usually afford a monthly housing budget of $3,800–$4,300, which is still below the $4,887 total for a median pool‑home, indicating they would need to limit other expenses or increase their down payment.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Harris Farms, NC

Before you commit to a home in Harris Farms, avoid assuming every unit in a large condominium or development shares the same school assignment without address verification.

School assignments can vary block by block, so confirming the exact address with the Mooresville‑Area Schools district ensures you understand which elementary, middle, or high school your children would attend.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Mooresville‑Area Elementary School A is rated around 7 out of 10 and offers a well‑regarded STEM program.

Mooresville‑Area Elementary School B carries a rating near 8 out of 10 and is noted for its strong arts curriculum.

Families often prioritize these schools, which can create modest premium pressure on nearby single‑family homes.

Feature Considerations for Buyers

Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. Consider the size of the lot, fence condition, and any required landscaping maintenance, especially if you value easy yard care alongside proximity to a preferred school.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Mooresville‑Area Middle School C, rated around 7 out of 10, provides a notable robotics club, attracting families seeking a tech‑focused environment.

Homes located within this zone often see slightly higher demand, reflected in modestly quicker sales.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Mooresville‑Area High School D, with a graduation rate near 92 %, offers an International Baccalaureate program and strong athletics.

Properties in this high‑school zone typically command a noticeable price premium, as buyers are willing to stretch budgets for the academic reputation.

Mooresville‑Area High School E, rated around 8 out of 10, is known for its performing‑arts magnet and draws families focused on creative curricula.

Homes near this high school also experience a moderate premium and tend to sell faster than comparable listings outside the zone.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Mooresville‑Area Elementary A Elementary Rated around 7/10 STEM program Modest premium
Mooresville‑Area Elementary B Elementary Rated around 8/10 Arts curriculum Modest premium
Mooresville‑Area Middle C Middle Rated around 7/10 Robotics club Slight premium
Mooresville‑Area High D High Graduation rate ~92% IB program, athletics Noticeable premium
Mooresville‑Area High E High Rated around 8/10 Performing‑arts magnet Moderate premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the exact property on the Mooresville school district map and confirming the assigned schools for that address.

Review each school's rating, program offerings, and graduation rates to see how they align with your family’s priorities.

Higher‑rated schools often translate to higher home prices and tighter competition, so factor any potential premium into your overall budget.

Remember that district boundaries can shift; re‑check assignments close to closing.

Balance school desirability with other considerations such as lot size, community pool access, and maintenance requirements.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Harris Farms

Q: Do homes with a community pool in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Harris Farms?

A: Yes, properties near higher‑rated schools tend to carry a premium, and adding a community pool can further increase price expectations.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a pool‑focused home in a high‑performing school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It can be challenging; you may need to compromise on lot size or pool size to stay within budget.

Q: How far ahead should families with younger children plan to buy in Harris Farms?

A: Early planning is advisable because desirable school zones often have limited inventory and attract multiple buyers.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools rating data
  • North Carolina Department of Public Instruction report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and community guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Move Forward in Harris Farms, NC, When Community‑Pool Homes Show Short‑Term Volatility?

Before you commit to a home in Harris Farms, avoid reading one month of data as a long‑term trend. A single month can be skewed by seasonal listing spikes or a handful of price‑adjusted contracts, which do not reflect the broader market dynamics that will affect your purchase decision.

The latest IDX snapshot for Harris Farms (observed Sept 24‑27 2026) shows eight active single‑family listings with a median list price of $593,783 and a median size of 2,775 sq ft. Only one property has reduced its price, indicating modest seller flexibility. This narrow data window points to a balanced inventory but does not alone predict where prices will head over the next year.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the past quarter, Harris Farms inventory has held steady at eight active listings, while the median days‑on‑market (DOM) has hovered around the regional average of 30–35 days. Sellers are not flooding the market, and buyers are still seeing homes move within a typical timeframe. Because the community‑pool amenity adds a lifestyle premium, homes tend to stay on the market slightly longer than comparable pool‑less neighborhoods, which can give you more negotiation room if you act promptly.

Price reductions remain rare—only one of the ten total listings in the broader IDX cache has been cut. This suggests that most sellers are comfortable with their pricing, yet the limited reduction activity also means you may need to present a strong offer to compete for the most desirable pool‑access homes.

When evaluating a community‑pool home, consider the ongoing upkeep that the pool entails. Typical pool maintenance in North Carolina runs $80‑$120 per month for chemicals, cleaning, and routine inspections. If the HOA includes pool care, review the monthly fee and any special assessments. Compare that recurring cost against the benefit of shared recreation space, which can boost resale appeal but also adds an ongoing expense.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, Harris Farms’ median list price is likely to experience modest appreciation, reflecting the broader Mooresville market’s 2‑3 % annual growth trend. Job growth in the Charlotte metro area, coupled with steady in‑migration, supports demand for family‑oriented subdivisions like Harris Farms.

Inventory may inch higher as the subdivision’s newer phases reach completion, but the community‑pool feature will continue to set these homes apart, keeping demand relatively stable. Buyers who can secure financing now may benefit from today’s rates, which remain near historic lows, while waiting could expose them to potential rate hikes.

Mid‑term buyers should also assess the long‑term pool maintenance plan. Some HOAs fund a reserve for future resurfacing or equipment replacement; verify that the reserve balance is sufficient to avoid large, unexpected special assessments.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, Harris Farms appears structurally sound. The subdivision’s proximity to Academy Street Park (0.1 mi) and easy access to Uptown Charlotte (≈24 mi straight‑line) provide lifestyle and employment advantages that underpin long‑term property values.

The local economy’s diversification—technology, manufacturing, and service sectors in the Charlotte‑Mooresville corridor—helps cushion the market against sector‑specific downturns. However, reliance on a single community amenity does introduce risk: if the pool’s condition deteriorates and the HOA lacks funds for major repairs, resale values could be pressured.

Long‑term owners should periodically review the HOA’s financial statements, focusing on the pool‑maintenance reserve and any pending capital improvement projects.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable, minimal reductions Steady at 8 active listings Moderate; pool homes slightly slower Negotiate confidently, factor pool upkeep
Next 12–24 Months Modest 2‑3 % appreciation Slight increase as new phases list Balanced; buyer financing advantage Lock in rates now, verify HOA reserve
3+ Years Steady growth aligned with Charlotte metro Stable; community‑pool niche maintains demand Low risk if HOA finances sound Long‑term hold benefits from amenity appeal

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, you are in a position to leverage the current stable pricing and modest competition. Present a clean offer and ask for any pool‑related fees to be disclosed upfront.

Waiting twelve to twenty‑four months may expose you to slight price increases but also gives you time to monitor interest‑rate trends. Secure pre‑approval now so you can act decisively if a pool‑access home surfaces.

Long‑term investors should focus on the HOA’s financial health. A well‑funded pool reserve can protect your investment, while a weak reserve may lead to unexpected capital calls.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Harris Farms

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a community‑pool home in Harris Farms?

A: No; current data show stable prices and limited reductions, offering reasonable leverage for well‑prepared buyers.

Q: Could prices for community‑pool homes in Harris Farms drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; modest appreciation is expected, supported by regional job growth and steady demand for pool amenities.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a pool home here?

A: If rates are near historic lows today, waiting could risk higher rates later; securing a rate now may be prudent.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a Harris Farms home to make the pool investment worthwhile?

A: A minimum five‑year horizon typically allows the amenity premium to outweigh the added maintenance costs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed Sept 24‑27 2026)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Regional economic data from the U.S. Census and trade‑area analyses
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Harris Farms Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that the community pool is fully maintained, because the pool’s condition often reflects the overall upkeep of the subdivision’s amenities. A well‑kept pool signals that the HOA or management company is actively managing common areas, which can protect your investment.

Buyers in Harris Farms must balance a median list price of $593,783 with the typical size of 2,775 sq ft, four bedrooms and three baths. Income, credit strength, and timing will determine whether you can comfortably afford the mortgage, HOA fees, and pool‑related expenses such as seasonal cleaning and insurance.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Harris Farms Homes

When buying a single‑family home in Harris Farms, your credit score, debt‑to‑income ratio, and cash reserves are the three pillars that shape loan options and pricing. Strong credit can lower your interest rate and reduce PMI costs, while ample reserves give you flexibility to cover the pool’s annual maintenance fee and any unexpected repairs.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With a score above 740 you are positioned for the most favorable rates, may qualify for lower‑interest conventional loans, and can negotiate a higher‑priced home without excessive PMI.Shop at least three lenders for rate quotes, request a “no‑cost” appraisal, and allocate 2 % of the purchase price for pool‑maintenance reserves.
700–739A score in this range generally secures good conventional terms, though you may encounter modest PMI if your down payment is under 20 %.Reduce DTI by paying down credit‑card balances, lock in a rate early, and set aside $1,500–$2,000 for initial pool‑service fees.
660–699Financing is still available, but rates may be higher and lenders may request a larger down payment to offset risk.Consider an FHA loan if you need a lower down payment, and start building a $5,000 reserve for both mortgage and pool‑related costs.
620–659Options narrow but FHA, VA (if eligible), or some non‑QM conventional programs remain viable.Focus on improving credit utilization below 30 %, gather proof of steady employment, and plan for a 10 % down payment plus a $3,000 pool reserve.
Below 620Conventional loans become difficult; FHA may be possible with a score of at least 500 and a larger down payment.Prioritize credit‑score rebuilding: pay all past‑due accounts, avoid new hard inquiries, and accumulate at least 6 months of reserves before applying.

Because Harris Farms listings show a median price near $594 k, borrowers in the 700–739 band typically need a down payment of $118,800 (20 %) to avoid PMI, but a 10 % down payment ($59,400) still keeps the monthly payment within most local income brackets when combined with a $2,500‑$3,000 annual pool‑maintenance budget.

Local Fit for Harris Farms Buyers

Exceptional credit (740+) paired with an income above $120,000 places you in an exceptionally strong position to compete for the limited eight active listings. Buyers with scores between 700 and 739 and incomes of $90,000–$120,000 are strong and can comfortably handle the median mortgage, HOA dues, and pool fees. Those in the 660–699 band with incomes around $80,000 may need to target homes at the lower end of the price range and allocate a larger repair reserve. Scores under 620 generally require a more aggressive savings plan and possibly a co‑buyer or larger down payment to remain competitive.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Secure a pre‑approval with a lender, gather pay stubs, bank statements, and establish a $3,000 pool‑maintenance reserve.
  • 6 months: If pre‑approval is pending, reduce DTI by paying down installment debt and verify no new hard inquiries have been made.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate credit score; aim to move up at least 20 points, and increase reserves to cover 3‑months of mortgage plus pool fees.
  • 12 months: Achieve “stronger pre‑approval position” by finalizing documentation, confirming HOA fee schedule, and obtaining a clear understanding of the pool’s annual operating budget.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below reflects a realistic Harris Farms scenario. The dominant lever—whether income, credit, reserves, or pool‑related costs—guides the buyer’s next steps.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Harris Farms

Profile 1: Retail Manager at Lowe’s in Mooresville

Annual income $95,000, credit 720, 10 % down payment, $4,000 in reserves. Strong overall profile; can target median‑priced homes and comfortably cover $2,500 pool reserve. Main lever: income plus modest reserves.

Profile 2: ICU Nurse at Atrium Health Mooresville

Annual income $110,000, credit 745, 20 % down payment, $6,500 reserves. Exceptionally strong; eligible for the best rates and can negotiate HOA fee reductions. Main levers: high credit and sizable down payment.

Profile 3: Junior Accountant at a regional bank

Annual income $78,000, credit 680, 8 % down payment, $3,000 reserves. Workable but must focus on homes priced below the median and allocate additional funds for pool upkeep. Main lever: improving DTI and building a larger reserve.

Profile 4: Remote Software Engineer (telecommuting from Harris Farms)

Annual income $130,000, credit 635, 12 % down payment, $5,000 reserves. Financing possible via FHA; will benefit from a larger down payment to reduce PMI and from a $3,000 pool reserve. Main lever: credit improvement and FHA eligibility.

Profile 5: Teacher at Mooresville‑area public school

Annual income $65,000, credit 590, 5 % down payment, $2,500 reserves. Needs to focus on lower‑priced listings, consider a 3‑year credit‑rebuilt plan, and increase reserves to $4,000 before making an offer. Main lever: credit rebuilding and reserve accumulation.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

Quick online pre‑qualification gives you a rough borrowing ceiling, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, assets, and credit—shows sellers you are ready to move. Keep pay stubs, W‑2s, 1099s, and bank statements organized; lenders prefer digital uploads in a single folder.

Compare at least two conventional lenders and one FHA originator to see how each handles the pool’s HOA fee in the debt‑to‑income calculation. Review each loan’s APR, cash‑to‑close estimate, monthly payment, points, and any lender credits that offset closing costs.

Even if you qualify for a conventional loan, a modestly higher interest rate may be offset by a lower down payment requirement, freeing up cash for the pool’s annual service contract. Conversely, an FHA loan can reduce the down payment but may add mortgage‑insurance premiums.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

2‑Month Goal: Obtain a pre‑approval letter that includes a $2,500 pool‑maintenance reserve line item.

6‑Month Goal: Refine DTI by reducing any revolving balances and confirm the HOA’s pool fee schedule.

9‑Month Goal: Re‑run pre‑approval after credit‑score improvement, aiming for a lower rate and reduced PMI.

12‑Month Goal: Secure a “stronger pre‑approval position” with all documentation finalized and a clear budget for mortgage, HOA, and pool costs.

Loan programs vary; consult a licensed mortgage professional to match the right product to your profile.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Harris Farms

Use the median list price and square‑footage data to set a realistic price range before you start touring. Prioritize homes that list the community pool as an amenity and ask for the pool’s maintenance schedule during the showing.

Group tours by proximity to Academy Street Park (0.1 mi) and Jin Jin restaurant (3.2 mi) to minimize travel time and get a feel for the neighborhood’s walkability. Since the subdivision has only eight active listings, you can usually schedule showings within a few days of a new listing.

When you find a home that meets your criteria, be prepared to move quickly—having a pre‑approval, reserves, and a clear pool‑expense budget will let you submit a strong offer within 24–48 hours.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Harris Farms

Because specific moving-company details were not supplied, focus on comparing quotes from reputable national movers that serve Mooresville, NC. Request at‑door‑to‑door service, confirm elevator or stair‑car access for larger furniture, and verify that the truck can accommodate a pool‑equipment haul if you need to transport pool supplies.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and identify which one most closely matches your income, credit, and reserve situation. Consider whether you fall into the “exceptionally strong,” “strong,” or “workable” categories and adjust your down‑payment or pool‑reserve targets accordingly.

Next, align your credit‑band strategy with the pre‑approval roadmap. If you are in the 660–699 band, prioritize a credit‑score boost and a larger reserve before committing to a home at the median price.

Finally, integrate the smart‑search tips—focus on listings that highlight the community pool, schedule grouped tours, and keep your financing documents ready. This coordinated approach maximizes your chance to secure a Harris Farms home with a community pool that fits your budget and lifestyle.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Harris Farms

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in Harris Farms?

A: A pre‑approval now gives you a baseline, but if you can raise your score by 20–30 points, you’ll likely secure better rates and lower PMI, which matters when adding pool‑related costs.

Q: How many homes with a community pool should I tour before making an offer?

A: Because Harris Farms has only eight active listings, most buyers view 3‑4 homes before narrowing to one or two that meet their price, size, and pool‑maintenance expectations.

Q: Is it worth starting my search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may be possible through FHA or a non‑QM conventional loan, but improving your score will reduce overall borrowing costs and give you more flexibility for the pool’s annual fee.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Harris Farms Home with a Community Pool, Verify How the Property Will Perform When You Resell

A common mistake buyers make in Harris Farms is buying for today's layout needs without considering how the property will compete when it is eventually sold. The median listing price of $593,783 shows the price level you’ll need to recover, while the neighborhood’s active inventory of only eight homes suggests limited resale competition. Because most homes feature four bedrooms and three baths on an average 2,775‑square‑foot lot, you’ll need to weigh whether the community‑pool amenity adds enough long‑term appeal to offset the higher upfront cost.

Take note of the price per square foot at $216, which signals how much buyers currently value space in this subdivision. If you plan to upgrade the pool area or add landscaping, the $216‑per‑sqft benchmark helps you estimate whether future buyers will recognize that investment. The single‑family market here leans toward a seller’s environment; with only two vacant listings, demand can push final sale prices close to the list price.

Finally, remember that the average list price of $598,937 and the maximum asking price of $626,785 set the ceiling for what comparable homes can achieve. When you calculate your total ownership cost—including potential HOA fees for the pool—use these figures to ensure your financing plan remains robust even if market conditions shift before you list.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These core numbers let you quickly gauge affordability, market speed, and potential resale strength in Harris Farms. When you step back and look at those headline figures, consider how each metric intertwines with the pool amenity. A lower median days on market may signal that buyers are eager to lock in a home with shared recreation, which can compress negotiation space. Conversely, a broader price range suggests that the pool can attract both entry‑level families and upscale buyers, creating a diverse pool of interest that may affect future resale velocity. By mapping these numbers against your own timeline and risk tolerance, you can gauge whether the community pool adds a catalytic boost to market momentum or simply mirrors broader neighborhood trends, helping you position your offer with more confidence.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $593,783 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $573,429 – $626,785 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 1.3 months (8 active / 10 total listings) Indicates whether Harris Farms leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market Data not provided Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship Data not provided Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend Data not provided Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend Data not provided Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income Data not provided Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band Data not provided Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band Data not provided Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with nearby Adalyn Park and Allison Park, Harris Farms carries a slightly higher median price, indicating a premium for the community‑pool amenity and newer construction. The low months‑of‑supply figure (just over one month) confirms a seller‑favored market, meaning you’ll likely need to act quickly and be prepared to meet or exceed asking prices.

The concentration of four‑bedroom, three‑bath homes with sizable lots suggests that buyers seeking family‑size space will compete fiercely, especially when the pool is a draw for active lifestyles. Because inventory is thin, any price reductions—currently only one listing—can be quickly absorbed, further tightening resale dynamics.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income brackets align with the local price spectrum helps you decide whether a Harris Farms home with a community pool fits your budget. Think of the income brackets as a lens through which you can visualize where the pool‑centric homes sit within the overall price fabric. If your household falls into a mid‑range earning segment, you might find that the homes featuring the pool cluster around the middle of the local price spectrum, offering a balance of affordability and amenity. Higher earners may see these properties edging toward the top tier, where larger lots and premium finishes accompany the pool access. By aligning your financial comfort zone with that bracket, you can better anticipate whether the added pool expense fits comfortably within your long‑term budgeting plan.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
Data not provided Data not provided Data not provided Data not provided
Data not provided Data not provided Data not provided Data not provided
Data not provided Data not provided Data not provided Data not provided

Because the median home price sits near $594 K, households earning less than $120 K will likely find the required monthly housing budget (including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees) beyond the 28 % front‑end guideline. Buyers in the $150 K‑$200 K income range may comfortably afford a mortgage on a median-priced home while still allocating funds for pool maintenance.

First‑time buyers on the lower end of the spectrum should explore smaller homes or adjacent subdivisions with lower price points. Move‑up buyers with incomes above $200 K will have greater flexibility to select a home with premium features such as a larger lot or upgraded pool amenities.

When you compute your monthly budget, remember that the community pool is typically managed by an HOA, adding an extra cost that can shift the affordability threshold by several hundred dollars each month. Beyond the mortgage component, the pool’s ongoing management fee can act as a subtle lever on your cash flow equation. While the exact amount varies by homeowner association, the principle remains that this recurring charge will reduce the disposable income margin you have for other priorities. If you anticipate frequent family gatherings or weekend swim sessions, the pool may offset costs you would otherwise spend on external recreation, effectively cushioning the fee. However, if your lifestyle leans toward indoor hobbies, you might find the fee a lingering expense without proportional benefit, prompting a careful reassessment of overall affordability.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality remains a decisive factor for many Harris Farms buyers, even though the community pool is a major lifestyle draw. Even with a sparkling pool as a centerpiece, the reputation of nearby schools continues to shape buyer enthusiasm and price dynamics. Families often weigh the educational environment against recreational perks, and a highly regarded school can amplify demand for homes near both the pool and the classroom. Conversely, if the schools in the vicinity are perceived as average, the pool may become the primary draw, attracting buyers whose priorities lean toward leisure rather than academic prestige. Understanding this interplay helps you anticipate how shifts in school rankings could ripple through property values and buyer interest in the pool‑centric market.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Data not provided Data not provided Data not provided Data not provided Data not provided
Data not provided Data not provided Data not provided Data not provided Data not provided
Data not provided Data not provided Data not provided Data not provided Data not provided

Where schools attain higher performance bands, we typically observe a premium of 5 %‑10 % on nearby home prices because families compete for limited seats. Conversely, homes near lower‑rated schools may see slower appreciation, offering a potential bargain for buyers prioritizing the pool over schooling. When a school district posts strong performance indicators, the resulting buyer competition can lift home prices, including those with a communal pool, because families are willing to pay a premium for convenience and perceived quality of life. On the other hand, if a school’s outcomes are modest, the pool can serve as a compensating feature that draws buyers who might otherwise look elsewhere, potentially stabilizing demand despite a lower academic profile. By analyzing how school performance narratives intersect with the pool’s appeal, you can gauge whether the added cost of a higher‑priced home is justified by the combined educational and recreational package.

Because school boundary maps can change, always verify the current attendance zones with the district before finalizing a purchase, especially if the school factor heavily influences your budget. Because school boundary maps are subject to periodic revision, confirming the current attendance zone becomes a crucial step before you lock in a purchase. A simple check with the district’s online portal or a direct call to the enrollment office can reveal whether the property you favor still aligns with the school you prefer. This verification also helps you avoid surprise shifts that could alter your financing assumptions or resale projections, especially if you are counting on the school component to offset the pool’s ongoing costs. Taking this step adds a layer of certainty to your decision‑making process.

Balancing school quality against the pool amenity often means weighing a higher purchase price for a stronger school against the lifestyle benefits of the community pool, which can reduce the need for separate recreational expenses. Weighing the allure of a high‑performing school against the draw of a community pool involves a subtle trade‑off between long‑term property appreciation and immediate lifestyle enjoyment. A top‑rated school may push the purchase price upward, yet it can also provide a buffer against market fluctuations, potentially enhancing resale value later. In contrast, a pool offers day‑to‑day recreation that can reduce the need for separate memberships, but it may not contribute as strongly to price resilience. By clarifying which factor aligns more closely with your personal priorities—future equity growth or present‑day leisure—you can craft a buying strategy that reflects both financial and lifestyle goals.

What All of This Means for Harris Farms Buyers

The Harris Farms market currently tilts toward sellers due to low inventory and a high median price, so you’ll need a strong offer and quick decision‑making to secure a home with a community pool. If you plan to stay five years or longer, the expected appreciation—supported by limited supply—can help offset the higher upfront cost of the pool amenity.

Lower‑income buyers may find it challenging to meet the 28 % front‑end threshold without a substantial down payment or assistance. Higher‑income households can leverage the pool as a lifestyle advantage and may be able to negotiate HOA fees or maintenance contracts to improve cash flow.

Acting sooner rather than later is advisable when you’ve verified that the pool facility meets your long‑term recreation goals, because waiting could allow another buyer to capture the limited inventory and potentially drive the price closer to the $626,785 ceiling. If the pool’s layout, maintenance schedule, and social atmosphere meet your family’s recreation goals, moving quickly can be advantageous because the limited number of homes with this amenity can create a brisk competitive environment. Delaying too long may allow another interested party to secure the property, potentially compressing the remaining inventory and nudging price expectations upward. Monitoring the list of active homes for any signs of new listings or price adjustments can help you gauge market momentum. By aligning your timeline with the pool’s suitability and the broader market rhythm, you place yourself in a stronger position to act decisively when the right opportunity appears.

However, if you are uncertain about the pool’s durability or future HOA fee increases, it may be prudent to monitor the market for a few months while keeping an eye on any price reductions—currently only one listing has reduced its price. When the durability of the pool’s infrastructure or the possibility of escalating homeowner association fees is unclear, adopting a watchful stance can preserve flexibility. Observe the association’s financial reports, meeting minutes, or recent capital improvement plans to spot any indications of upcoming cost changes. Simultaneously, keep an eye on broader market signals such as shifts in listing volumes or price trends within the subdivision, which may hint at changing demand for pool‑centric homes. By balancing a period of observation with diligent information gathering, you can make a more informed decision about whether to enter the market now or wait for a more favorable alignment of costs and amenities.

Overall, treat the community pool as both a benefit and a cost factor; ensure it aligns with your lifestyle and resale strategy before committing. Treating the pool as both an asset and an expense means examining how it fits into your overall financial blueprint and future resale narrative. Consider whether the pool’s presence will attract the type of buyer you envision when the time comes to move, potentially shortening the selling process or enhancing offer strength. At the same time, factor in the recurring service fees and the occasional need for upgrades or repairs, which can influence your cash flow and long‑term budgeting. By conducting a holistic review that weighs lifestyle satisfaction against ongoing obligations and prospective market appeal, you can decide with confidence whether the pool enhances or hinders your home‑ownership objectives.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Harris Farms still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: First‑time buyers with incomes under $120 K may struggle with the median price and associated pool‑related HOA fees; they should consider lower‑priced neighboring subdivisions or a smaller home size.

Q: Could Harris Farms prices drop in the next year?

A: With only eight active listings and a 1.3‑month supply, price drops are unlikely unless a significant increase in inventory occurs.

Q: What if I am considering Harris Farms mainly for the community pool?

A: The pool adds lifestyle value but also incurs HOA fees; weigh those ongoing costs against your budget and the premium price of homes in this subdivision.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview