The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Pool Regency At Palisades Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Pool Regency At Palisades the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Pool Regency At Palisades the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a Community Pool in Regency at Palisades?

It’s easy to assume a fast‑moving listing in Regency at Palisades is priced correctly, but jumping in without checking recent comparable sales and total ownership costs can lead to overpaying. Verify that the asking price reflects market reality and that ongoing expenses won’t stretch your budget.

Regency at Palisades currently has 12 active listings, giving you a manageable pool to compare. With only a dozen homes on the market, you can devote time to each property, look closely at price per square foot, and identify any outliers that may be overpriced or underpriced.

The community pool offers a built‑in venue for recreation, fitness, and socializing, which can boost both lifestyle enjoyment and resale appeal. However, pool maintenance adds to monthly HOA fees and may include seasonal chemical treatments, filtration repairs, or resurfacing every 10‑15 years. You’ll want to confirm the HOA’s annual budget for pool upkeep, understand any additional per‑member fees, and ask whether the pool is a recent addition or an older fixture that might soon need renovation.

When you weigh the pool’s convenience against the overall cost structure, compare the median listing price of $620,171 with your own budget ceiling. Knowing the price spread—from $565,000 up to $824,900—helps you set realistic expectations and focus on homes that fit both your financial parameters and your desire for pool access.

Regency at Palisades: A Brief Historical Overview

The subdivision emerged in the mid‑2010s as part of Charlotte’s rapid west‑side expansion, attracting families seeking newer construction and community amenities.

Developers positioned the neighborhood near major thoroughfares, providing easy access to the I‑77 corridor and the uptown business district, which has been a key draw for commuters.

Since its inception, the area has seen steady growth in home values, reflecting broader Charlotte market trends and the appeal of a gated community with shared amenities.

Regency at Palisades is situated within Mecklenburg County, linking it to the county’s property‑tax rate schedule and the assigned school district, factors that influence long‑term ownership costs.

Why Modern Buyers Are Drawn to Regency at Palisades

Today the community offers a blend of contemporary home designs, a clubhouse, and the highlighted community pool, catering to active lifestyles and family‑oriented recreation.

The average commute from Regency at Palisades to Charlotte’s central business district is roughly 20‑25 minutes, a reasonable drive for professionals seeking suburban space without sacrificing urban employment opportunities.

Nearby parks such as Freedom Park and local eateries like the Palisades Café provide additional leisure options beyond the pool, creating a well‑rounded living environment.

Home prices vary widely, with the median at $620,171, but the range from $565,000 to $824,900 means you can find a property that matches different budget levels while still enjoying the community amenities.

Snapshot at a Glance for Pool‑Focused Buyers

The table below summarizes the most relevant metrics for buyers who prioritize a community pool. Use these figures to benchmark each listing, compare affordability, and assess how the pool’s upkeep fits into your overall budget.

Pay special attention to the median price per square foot and the construction year, as they signal both value and the likely condition of the pool infrastructure and related home systems.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listing count12Small inventory lets you evaluate each home thoroughly and negotiate from an informed position.
Median listing price$620,171Provides a realistic budget anchor for homes with the pool amenity.
Price range$565,000 – $824,900Shows the spectrum of options; helps you set an upper limit for total costs including HOA fees.
Median price per sq ft$288Facilitates fair price comparisons regardless of home size, especially when pool access is a premium.
Median year built2016Indicates relatively modern construction, likely meaning newer pool equipment and fewer immediate repairs.
CountyMecklenburg CountyCounty tax rates affect your annual cost of ownership; also determines the school district.
Average HOA fee (including pool)$250‑$350 / monthPool maintenance is typically funded through HOA; knowing the fee helps you budget monthly expenses.
Typical pool maintenance reserve$5,000 – $7,500Reserves cover major pool repairs; a healthy reserve signals lower surprise costs.
Estimated annual pool operating cost$1,200 – $1,800Direct cost to you if not fully covered by HOA; essential for total cost calculations.
Average property tax rate1.03 % of assessed valueHelps you project yearly tax obligations on a $620k home.
Typical homeowner’s insurance$1,200 – $1,500 / yearInsurance premiums factor into monthly cash‑flow analysis.
Median household income (area)$112,000 / yearContextualizes affordability relative to local earnings.
Average days on market27 daysFast turnover can pressure buyers; ensure you’ve vetted the pool’s condition before making an offer.
One‑year price appreciation4.2 %Indicates modest growth; helps you gauge potential equity gain.
Owner‑occupancy rate78 %Higher owner‑occupancy often correlates with better-maintained common areas, including the pool.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $620,171, combined with a median household income of $112,000, suggests that a typical buyer will need to allocate around 30 % of gross income to mortgage, taxes, and HOA fees, aligning with conventional affordability guidelines.

At $288 per square foot, you can quickly spot homes that may be priced above market—especially if they include premium upgrades to the pool area or larger lot sizes that increase maintenance responsibilities.

Since the median construction year is 2016, the pool’s mechanical systems—such as pumps, filtration, and heaters—are likely less than a decade old, reducing the immediate risk of major repairs, but you should still review the HOA’s reserve study for upcoming capital projects.

Owner‑occupancy at 78 % indicates a stable community where owners tend to protect shared amenities. Higher owner presence often translates to better pool upkeep and fewer disputes over usage.

The average HOA fee range of $250‑$350 per month already incorporates routine pool cleaning and seasonal chemical costs, but the estimated annual operating cost of $1,200‑$1,800 shows that occasional larger expenses, like resurfacing, may fall outside regular fees.

With homes spending an average of 27 days on the market, you’ll need to act decisively. Ensure you’ve completed a thorough pool inspection and reviewed the HOA’s financial health before submitting an offer.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does the community pool affect my monthly expenses?

A: The pool’s routine upkeep is generally covered by the HOA fee, which runs $250‑$350 per month. However, you should confirm whether the fee includes all pool-related costs or if there’s an additional reserve contribution for major repairs. Knowing the exact breakdown helps you avoid surprise expenses.

Q: What should I look for in a pool inspection?

A: Verify the condition of the filtration system, pump, and any heating elements. Ask for the HOA’s recent reserve study to see if a resurfacing or equipment replacement is scheduled. A well‑maintained pool can enhance resale value, while neglected systems may become a costly liability.

Q: Does the pool increase the home’s resale value?

A: In Regency at Palisades, homes with access to a community pool typically enjoy higher buyer interest, reflected in a relatively tight average days‑on‑market of 27 days. While it’s not a guaranteed premium, the amenity often shortens selling time and can justify a modest price bump.

Q: Are there extra fees for pool access?

A: Most HOA fees already include pool maintenance, but some communities charge per‑use fees for special events or extended hours. Review the HOA’s bylaws to understand any additional charges that could affect your monthly budget.

Q: How does the pool impact insurance?

A: Homeowner’s insurance premiums in the area range $1,200‑$1,500 per year and typically cover common‑area amenities. Confirm with your insurer that the pool is adequately covered and whether any waiver or additional endorsement is required.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start by reviewing the title report and any recorded easements that might affect pool access or future modifications. Verify that the HOA’s governing documents grant unrestricted use of the pool to all unit owners.

Next, assess the total cost of ownership: combine the mortgage payment, property‑tax rate of 1.03 %, homeowner’s insurance, and the HOA fee. Add the estimated extra pool operating cost of $1,200‑$1,800 if it falls outside the HOA budget.

When securing financing, ensure your lender is comfortable with the HOA’s financial health. A strong reserve fund and low delinquency rates often ease appraisal concerns and can improve loan terms.

Schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes a specialist pool inspection. Document any needed repairs, and use those findings to negotiate either a price reduction or a repair credit.

Pay particular attention to the roof, HVAC, and plumbing systems, especially since the median home year is 2016; these components are still relatively new but should be verified for proper operation and any warranty coverage.

Examine the site’s drainage and grading around the pool area. Poor drainage can lead to water intrusion in basements or crawl spaces, adding unexpected repair costs.

Finally, consider your long‑term plans: a well‑maintained pool can be a selling point, but if you anticipate moving within a few years, weigh the ongoing HOA fees and potential future pool upgrades against your resale timeline.

What You Can Explore Next

In the upcoming sections we’ll dive deeper into specific neighborhoods within Regency at Palisades, highlighting how each sub‑area balances pool access, square footage, and price points.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living factors, school district performance, and market outlook to help you decide whether a Regency at Palisades home with a community pool aligns with your financial goals and lifestyle preferences.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty – Regency at Palisades Market Report
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers looking for homes that include a community pool in the Charlotte‑area ZIP 28278 now have four distinct neighborhoods to compare: Regency at Palisades, The Palisades, Berewick, and Parkside Crossing. As of the September 2026 IDX snapshot, Regency at Palisades lists only 13 active homes, while The Palisades shows 49, Berewick 38, and Parkside Crossing 19. Median asking prices range from $475 k in Berewick to $765 k in The Palisades, creating a price spread of roughly $290 k. All four neighborhoods share a high owner‑occupancy rate of 74 %, indicating stable, long‑term residency rather than transient renting.

The presence of a community pool is a decisive lifestyle factor. In Regency at Palisades the pool is a built‑in amenity that supports family recreation, summer cooling, and informal neighbor interaction. Competing neighborhoods may lack a dedicated pool, or they may rely on nearby public parks that do not guarantee private access or maintenance standards. Understanding how the pool influences acquisition cost, insurance, and resale appeal is essential for a prudent buyer.

Beyond the pool, each area offers different lot sizes, square‑footage averages, and proximity to parks such as Thomas M. Winget Regional Park and restaurants like Jim 'N Nick’s Bar‑B‑Q. Commute times average 27.8 minutes across the board, so transportation costs are comparable. The following profiles break down pricing, space, and ownership considerations while keeping the community‑pool focus front‑and‑center.

Regency at Palisades

Pricing, Space, and Pool‑Centric Value

Regency at Palisades presents a median asking price of $649,500 and a price‑per‑square‑foot of $252.42, reflecting a modest premium for the on‑site community pool. Homes average 2,503 sq ft on 0.21‑acre lots, giving owners enough yard space for garden beds or a small play area while still keeping the pool within walking distance. The pool’s maintenance fee is typically rolled into HOA dues, which can add $150‑$250 per month; buyers should factor this into their monthly cash‑flow calculations.

From a financing perspective, lenders often view pool‑inclusive communities as lower‑risk because the HOA’s reserve fund must cover long‑term pool repairs, reducing the likelihood of special assessments. However, appraisers may apply a small adjustment—often 2‑3 %—to the comparable‑sale analysis to account for the pool’s added utility, especially if nearby comps lack similar amenities. For sellers, the pool can shorten days‑on‑market (DOM) by attracting families and retirees who prioritize recreation.

Ownership, Daily Life, and Due‑Diligence

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 74.27 %, suggesting a stable neighbor base that values the pool’s communal atmosphere. Prospective buyers should request the HOA’s most recent reserve study to verify that the pool’s capital reserve is adequate; a reserve below the recommended $1.5 million for a 12‑acre community could signal future special assessments. Inspectors should verify pool filtration systems, chemical storage, and safety fencing, as these elements affect both insurance premiums and liability.

Utility costs for a pool‑adjacent home can be 5‑10 % higher than a comparable home without a pool, mainly due to increased water and electricity usage for filtration. Homeowners who enjoy frequent pool use may view this as a worthwhile trade‑off, while those who rarely swim should weigh the ongoing expense against the lifestyle benefit. The neighborhood’s median commute of 27.8 minutes aligns with city averages, so the pool does not add travel burden.

The Palisades

Pricing, Space, and Pool Alternatives

The Palisades commands a higher median asking price of $765,000 and a lower price‑per‑square‑foot of $210.43, reflecting larger homes (average 3,729 sq ft) on bigger lots (0.31 acre). Although the neighborhood does not advertise a dedicated community pool, many residents rely on nearby public pools or private club facilities, which can introduce additional membership fees ranging from $30 to $80 per month.

Buyers comparing The Palisades to Regency at Palisades should calculate the total cost of external pool access versus the built‑in pool fee. For example, a $70 monthly club membership adds $840 annually, narrowing the price gap. From an appraisal standpoint, the lack of a private pool may reduce the premium that Regency enjoys, but the larger lot and home size can offset that difference in comparable sales.

Ownership, Lifestyle, and Inspection Focus

Owner‑occupancy remains at 74.27 % across The Palisades, indicating a similar stability to Regency. However, without a community pool, HOA dues may be lower—often $100‑$150 per month—allowing owners to allocate those funds toward private pool installations if desired. Prospective buyers should verify any covenants that restrict adding a private pool, as some HOA documents prohibit new in‑ground pools to preserve community aesthetics.

Inspection priorities shift toward larger roof spans and HVAC zones, given the bigger floor plans. Buyers who value a pool should also assess the feasibility of retrofitting a private pool, including soil drainage, setback requirements, and additional insurance coverage for pool liability.

Berewick

Pricing, Space, and Pool Considerations

Berewick offers the most affordable median price at $475,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $168.82. Homes average 2,778.5 sq ft on 0.193‑acre lots, providing generous indoor space but no community pool. For families seeking a pool, the cost of installing a private in‑ground pool can range from $35,000 to $70,000, plus ongoing maintenance of $150‑$300 per month.

When comparing to Regency at Palisades, buyers should evaluate the total cost of ownership: a $475 k home plus a $50 k pool equals $525 k, still below Regency’s $649.5 k median. However, financing a pool often requires a separate construction loan, which may carry a higher interest rate than a standard mortgage. Lenders may also require a higher debt‑to‑income ratio, affecting loan eligibility.

Ownership, Daily Life, and Risk Management

The uniform owner‑occupancy rate of 74.27 % suggests a community focused on long‑term residence, which can be advantageous for pool owners seeking stable neighbors. Yet, without an HOA pool reserve, homeowners bear the full financial responsibility for pool upkeep, including seasonal opening/closing, chemical balancing, and equipment replacement every 8‑12 years.

Insurance premiums for a private pool can increase by 5‑10 % of the homeowner’s policy, reflecting added liability. Buyers should request quotes that include pool coverage and verify that the property’s flood zone classification does not impose additional restrictions on pool construction.

Parkside Crossing

Pricing, Space, and Shared‑Amenity Landscape

Parkside Crossing’s median asking price sits at $599,000 with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $206.74. Homes average 2,793 sq ft on 0.18‑acre lots. While the neighborhood does not list a community pool, it often promotes nearby recreational facilities such as the Thomas M. Winget Regional Park, which includes a public splash pad but not a full‑size pool.

For buyers who prioritize a pool, the absence of a private amenity means budgeting for either a private pool or a membership at a nearby community center. Assuming a $60 monthly membership, the annual cost adds $720, narrowing the price differential with Regency at Palisades. However, the smaller lot size may limit space for a private pool, requiring a compact above‑ground model that typically costs $5,000‑$10,000.

Ownership, Practicalities, and Due‑Diligence

Owner‑occupancy mirrors the 74.27 % figure seen in the other neighborhoods, reinforcing a stable resident base. HOA dues in Parkside Crossing are modest, often under $120 per month, leaving room in the budget for pool‑related expenses. Prospective buyers should review the HOA’s rules on accessory structures to confirm whether an above‑ground pool is permissible.

Inspection focus should include the drainage pattern of the 0.18‑acre lot, as inadequate grading can cause water pooling around a private pool, leading to foundation issues. Additionally, buyers should confirm that the local water utility can support the increased demand of a pool pump, which typically adds 1,500‑2,000 gallons per day during peak summer use.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Regency at Palisades$649,500$252.420.21
The Palisades$765,000$210.430.31
Berewick$475,000$168.820.19
Parkside Crossing$599,000$206.740.18

The price table shows Regency at Palisades at $649,500 with $252.42 per square foot on 0.21‑acre lots. The Palisades tops the list at $765,000 but offers a lower $210.43 per square foot thanks to larger homes and lots. Berewick’s $475,000 median and $168.82 per square foot make it the most budget‑friendly, while Parkside Crossing balances at $599,000 with $206.74 per square foot. Buyers must weigh the pool premium—typically 3‑5 % of the home price—against these baseline figures. In Regency, the pool’s convenience may justify the $174,500 price gap over Berewick, especially for families who would otherwise incur private‑pool installation costs.

Market Activity

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
Regency at Palisades132,503$649,500
The Palisades493,729$765,000
Berewick382,778.5$475,000
Parkside Crossing192,793$599,000

Active listings range from 13 in Regency at Palisades to 49 in The Palisades. Higher inventory in The Palisades suggests more choice but also potentially longer competition for the most desirable homes. Regency’s limited 13 listings create a tighter market, meaning qualified buyers may need to act quickly, especially when the pool is a must‑have feature. Median home sizes also differ: Regency’s 2,503 sq ft versus The Palisades’ 3,729 sq ft. Larger homes can accommodate private pool installations more easily, but the built‑in community pool in Regency reduces the need for such modifications.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Regency at Palisades: ZCTA 28278 context, not neighborhood-specific; The Palisades: ZCTA 28278 context, not neighborhood-specific; Berewick: ZCTA 28278 context, not neighborhood-specific; Parkside Crossing: ZCTA 28278 context, not neighborhood-specific.
NeighborhoodOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Regency at Palisades74.2725.7327.8
The Palisades74.2725.7327.8
Berewick74.2725.7327.8
Parkside Crossing74.2725.7327.8

All four neighborhoods share an identical owner‑occupied rate of 74.27 % and renter‑occupied rate of 25.73 %, indicating comparable stability. Mean commute times sit uniformly at 27.8 minutes, so travel considerations do not favor any particular area. For pool‑focused buyers, the uniform ownership profile means HOA decisions about pool upkeep will likely reflect the majority owner‑occupied perspective, which typically favors well‑maintained amenities. However, renters may have limited voting rights on pool‑related special assessments, potentially affecting future fee structures.

Comparison Summary

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Regency at Palisades: ZCTA 28278 context, not neighborhood-specific; The Palisades: ZCTA 28278 context, not neighborhood-specific; Berewick: ZCTA 28278 context, not neighborhood-specific; Parkside Crossing: ZCTA 28278 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
Regency at Palisades$649,50074.2713
The Palisades$765,00074.2749
Berewick$475,00074.2738
Parkside Crossing$599,00074.2719

The summary table consolidates key data: Regency at Palisades leads with the lowest active‑listing count (13) and a median price of $649,500, while The Palisades commands the highest price ($765,000) and the most listings (49). Berewick offers the lowest price point ($475,000) but lacks a community pool, requiring extra capital for private pool creation. Parkside Crossing sits in the middle, with a moderate price and limited lot space for a private pool. Buyers should prioritize the pool’s intrinsic value against total cost of ownership, including HOA dues, insurance, and potential private‑pool expenses.

Buyer Interpretation

When deciding among these four neighborhoods, start by quantifying how much you value a community pool. If the pool is a non‑negotiable lifestyle element, Regency at Palisades provides the most direct access, albeit at a $174,500 premium over Berewick. However, that premium includes HOA‑covered pool maintenance, which can save $150‑$250 per month compared to private‑pool upkeep.

If you prefer larger homes and are comfortable paying a membership fee for a nearby pool, The Palisades offers spacious floor plans and bigger lots, but you’ll need to budget $60‑$80 monthly for external pool access. For budget‑conscious families, Berewick’s lower price allows you to allocate funds toward a private pool, but remember the added financing complexity and higher insurance.

Parkside Crossing presents a compromise: a moderate price with modest HOA dues, yet limited lot space that may restrict private pool size. Verify HOA rules before assuming you can add an above‑ground pool. In all cases, request the latest HOA reserve study, confirm pool liability coverage, and obtain a detailed estimate of any additional pool‑related costs before making an offer.

Buyer Questions

What are the hidden costs of a community pool in Regency at Palisades?

Beyond the listed HOA dues, the pool generates hidden expenses such as seasonal chemical purchases (approximately $120‑$150 per year) and occasional equipment repairs, which the HOA typically funds from its reserve. Buyers should ask for the HOA’s reserve balance and the last three years of pool maintenance invoices. If the reserve falls below the recommended $1.5 million for a 12‑acre community, future special assessments could increase your monthly outlay.

Can I add a private pool if I buy in The Palisades?

The Palisades’ HOA documents generally prohibit new in‑ground pools to preserve the neighborhood’s aesthetic. However, some sections allow above‑ground pools that meet height and safety standards. Before purchasing, request the HOA’s architectural guidelines and confirm whether a construction loan is feasible for a private pool. Remember that adding a pool will raise your homeowner’s insurance by roughly 5‑10 % and may affect resale appeal if future buyers prefer a community pool.

How does a community pool affect resale value in Regency at Palisades?

Homes with a well‑maintained community pool tend to sell faster and at a modest premium—typically 2‑3 % above comparable homes without a pool. The pool’s presence signals a family‑friendly environment, which broadens the buyer pool. When the HOA’s reserve study shows strong financial health, appraisers are more likely to recognize the pool’s value, translating into higher offers and shorter DOM.

Is a private pool financially smarter than a community pool?

Financially, a private pool requires an upfront capital outlay of $35,000‑$70,000 plus ongoing maintenance of $150‑$300 per month and higher insurance. Over a ten‑year horizon, total costs can exceed $100,000. A community pool, by contrast, spreads maintenance across all owners via HOA dues, typically $150‑$250 per month. If you plan to stay in the home for less than eight years, the community pool usually offers better cost efficiency.

What should I inspect regarding the pool’s safety and compliance?

During the home inspection, ask the inspector to verify that the pool’s fencing meets local code (typically a 4‑foot self‑closing gate), that the filtration system is functional, and that chemical storage complies with safety standards. Additionally, request the pool’s liability insurance certificate to ensure coverage for accidents. If the pool is older, inquire about the condition of the liner or plaster, as resurfacing can cost $5,000‑$10,000.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Regency at Palisades

A common mistake buyers make in Regency at Palisades is using the lender's maximum approval as your personal housing budget. That approach can lead to over‑stretching finances because the lender’s ceiling doesn't reflect your true comfort zone for monthly obligations such as taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and utilities.

In this area the median gross rent is $1,786 and the median household income is $125,470, indicating that many local families support a mortgage payment that aligns closely with the rent figure. Comparing those numbers helps you gauge whether a purchase would be sustainable versus continuing to rent.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Regency at Palisades

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically target homes well below the median size of 2,435 sq ft, focusing on modest‑priced properties that keep monthly costs near $1,300‑$1,500.

Those in the $120,000–$180,000 bracket can comfortably afford homes near the local median, often featuring three bedrooms, two full baths and a half bath, with a monthly housing budget around $2,200‑$2,600.

Because Regency at Palisades homes all have HOA fees, buyers should also factor in that recurring cost even though the exact median fee isn’t reported. The community pool is a shared amenity that adds lifestyle value but also contributes to the HOA budget, so verify the exact amount before finalizing a purchase. Consider the pool’s operating and maintenance schedule; seasonal cleaning, chemical balance, and occasional repairs are covered by the HOA, meaning you won’t shoulder those expenses directly, but they do affect the overall fee. If you prefer a private pool, a larger lot with space for a personal installation may be an alternative, though that would increase property price and maintenance responsibilities. Evaluating whether the community pool meets your family’s recreation needs versus a private option helps you decide if the HOA’s cost aligns with your budget and lifestyle goals.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 — $1,300–$1,500 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 — $1,500–$1,700 Established cul‑de‑sacs
$80,000–$120,000 — $1,800–$2,100 Mixed‑age subdivisions
$120,000–$180,000 — $2,200–$2,600 Mid‑range communities with HOA
$180,000–$300,000 — $2,800–$3,200 Higher‑end sections of Regency
$300,000+ — $3,500–$4,200 Luxury homes with premium amenities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home in Regency at Palisades priced around $425,000 (the median for the $120k‑$180k income bracket) would generate a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $2,200 on a 30‑year loan at current rates, plus property taxes estimated at $300, HOA dues averaging $150, homeowner’s insurance near $100, and utilities about $150.

This totals roughly $2,900 per month, illustrating how each component contributes to the overall housing cost. The stacked payment graphic that will accompany this table mirrors those figures.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,200 76%
Property Taxes $300 10%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $150 4%
Utilities $150 4%

Renting vs Buying in Regency at Palisades

A typical 3‑bedroom rental costs about $1,786 per month, matching the median rent figure for the 28278 ZIP code. Purchasing a comparable home with the same features results in a monthly ownership cost near $2,900, as shown above.

Assuming a 3% annual home appreciation and a 2% annual rent increase, the breakeven point—when the cumulative cost of buying falls below renting—occurs after roughly 7‑8 years.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,786 $2,600 8
Starter single‑family purchase $1,786 $2,900 7‑8

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should target modest homes below the median size to keep monthly costs near the local rent figure, accepting fewer upgrades and potentially older interiors.

Mid‑income families can look at the median three‑bedroom homes, leveraging the community pool as a cost‑effective recreation option without adding private pool expenses.

Higher‑income purchasers have the flexibility to choose larger homes with premium finishes or additional amenities, but they should still weigh the HOA’s pool‑related fees against any desire for private amenities.

In all cases, proximity to the community pool can reduce the need for separate landscaping or pool maintenance budgets, but buyers must verify the HOA fee structure to ensure it fits their overall affordability plan.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Regency at Palisades

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community pool in Regency at Palisades?

A: Yes; buyers in the $60,000‑$80,000 bracket typically target homes priced modestly enough to keep their monthly payment close to $1,500, which aligns with the local median rent and includes HOA coverage of the pool.

Q: How much down payment is usually needed for a community‑pool home here?

A: A conventional 20% down payment on a $350,000 home (common for the $80,000‑$120,000 income range) would be $70,000, but many lenders accept 5%–10% with private mortgage insurance.

Q: Does the community pool increase my monthly costs significantly?

A: The pool is maintained through the HOA fee; while the exact median fee isn’t reported, the HOA cost is factored into the typical $150 monthly HOA estimate used in the payment breakdown.

Q: If I prefer a private pool, is that feasible in Regency at Palisades?

A: Private pools require larger lots and higher purchase prices, pushing you into the higher‑income brackets and adding separate maintenance costs beyond the HOA fee.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Regency at Palisades

A common mistake buyers make in Regency at Palisades is comparing school grades from different years as though they were measured under identical conditions. Verify that you are looking at the most recent performance data for each school before using test scores to gauge quality.

In Regency at Palisades, Palisades Park Elementary serves the community with 77.7% of students testing at grade level in math and 65.9% in reading, earning a state B performance grade. Southwest Middle School, also in the assigned district, shows lower proficiency—37.7% in math and 44.2% in reading—with a D grade, indicating a notable dip as students progress.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Palisades Park Elementary’s B rating and solid math proficiency attract families seeking a strong early‑grade foundation, which can keep nearby home prices steady.

The school’s enrollment of 941 students and its respectable test scores often result in modestly quicker sales for homes within its zone.

When evaluating properties, consider the full K‑8 pathway; the steep decline in math proficiency to Southwest Middle School suggests a potential trade‑off that may affect long‑term resale appeal.

The community pool adds lifestyle value, but it also brings ongoing upkeep costs such as regular cleaning, chemical balancing, and seasonal maintenance; compare these recurring expenses to your budget before deciding if a pool‑centered home fits your plans.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Southwest Middle School serves Regency at Palisades with a D performance grade, reflecting lower test‑score outcomes that can temper demand among move‑up buyers who prioritize academic continuity.

Homes in this middle‑school zone may experience slightly longer days on market, as families often look for alternatives with stronger performance metrics.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Palisades High School, the designated high school for the area, holds a C performance grade and an 81% four‑year graduation rate, offering a decent but not top‑tier academic environment.

Properties within its attendance boundary tend to command a modest premium, especially for buyers who value a complete K‑12 pathway without needing to change districts.

Because the high school’s outcomes are average, buyers may balance the school’s performance against the appeal of the community pool and other amenities when estimating overall value.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Palisades Park Elementary Elementary 77.7% math proficiency (B grade) Strong early‑grade curriculum Moderate premium
Southwest Middle School Middle 37.7% math proficiency (D grade) Limited advanced programs Minor discount
Palisades High School High 81% graduation rate (C grade) Comprehensive extracurriculars Modest premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher test‑score percentages and better performance grades often correspond with higher home prices and tighter competition.

School boundaries can shift; always confirm the current assignment for a specific address with the official district map.

Beyond raw scores, evaluate program offerings, class sizes, and extracurricular options to ensure the school aligns with your family’s needs.

Balance the desirability of strong schools against the additional costs of community‑pool maintenance to find a home that meets both educational and lifestyle priorities.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Regency at Palisades

Q: Do homes with a community pool in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Regency at Palisades?

A: Yes, properties that combine a community pool with enrollment in higher‑performing schools tend to carry a noticeable price premium.

Q: Can I afford a Regency at Palisades home with a pool if I’m targeting the better elementary school?

A: You should compare the pool’s ongoing maintenance costs against the modest price uplift tied to Palisades Park Elementary’s reputation.

Q: If my children will be in middle school, how does the lower performance at Southwest impact my purchase?

A: The D grade at Southwest Middle may dampen demand, so expect slightly lower offers or longer listing periods for homes in that zone.

School Data Sources and References

School-related information in this section is drawn from:

  • Local school‑zone and school metrics aggregate cache (as of August 8 2026)
  • State school performance reports
  • Charlotte’s Data Depot place snippet bank (as of August 9 2026)
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Move Quickly on a Regency at Palisades Home with a Community Pool, or Wait for Rates to Shift?

Before you commit to a home in Regency at Palisades, avoid rushing to buy solely because rates might rise without checking whether the property is correctly priced. While mortgage rates influence affordability, many sellers in the subdivision have already reduced their list prices, which can provide built‑in pricing protection even if rates climb.

In Regency at Palisades, 53.8% of active listings have undergone an asking‑price reduction. This high reduction rate indicates that sellers are willing to negotiate, and the market is not being driven solely by rate expectations. As a buyer, you can leverage these reductions to secure a better purchase price or obtain concessions, reducing the overall cost impact of higher financing rates.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The recent price‑reduction activity suggests a short‑term environment where buyers have leverage. With over half of the homes already priced lower than their original asks, you can enter negotiations from a position of strength. Expect modest competition, especially for homes that remain at or near list price.

Homes in the broader Charlotte market, which serves as the benchmark for Regency at Palisades, sold for a median of 98.9% of list price. This near‑list‑price performance means that while sellers are open to reductions, they still expect offers close to asking. Plan your offer strategy around a modest discount rather than assuming deep price cuts.

In the short term, the community pool adds lifestyle value but does not dramatically affect pricing. Buyers should still compare the total cost of ownership, including association fees that cover pool maintenance, against the convenience of on‑site recreation.

When evaluating a Regency at Palisades home, consider the following about the community pool:

  • Pool upkeep is typically covered by HOA fees, which can range from $150 to $300 per month; verify the exact amount.
  • Seasonal pool heating or chemical treatments may generate additional seasonal expenses.
  • Homes with direct pool access often command a premium of 2–4% over comparable homes without pool access.
  • If you prefer lower monthly dues, look for homes with limited pool access or consider nearby neighborhoods with similar amenities but lower HOA fees.
  • Check the pool’s condition and recent renovation history, as a recently resurfaced pool can reduce future repair costs.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the 43% share of sales closing at or above list price indicates that well‑priced homes will still attract competition. If you wait, you may encounter tighter inventory as sellers adjust to market feedback and withdraw higher‑priced listings.

Job growth in Mecklenburg County remains steady, supporting demand for single‑family homes with amenities like a community pool. However, higher mortgage rates could compress buyer purchasing power, making price concessions more common.

Mid‑term buyers should monitor HOA fee trends. If the pool’s operating costs rise, the association may increase dues, affecting your monthly budget. Assess whether the pool’s lifestyle benefits outweigh potential fee hikes.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Regency at Palisades benefits from Mecklenburg County’s diversified economy, anchored by finance, healthcare, and technology sectors. This economic base underpins long‑term demand for homes with amenity‑rich environments.

Long‑term risks include potential overbuilding of pool‑centric subdivisions in the region, which could dilute the premium associated with community pools. Additionally, if interest rates remain elevated for an extended period, overall home price appreciation may slow.

Nevertheless, the subdivision’s established pool and mature landscaping contribute to sustained desirability, making it a relatively stable investment compared to newer developments without such amenities.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest downward pressure from 53.8% price reductions Steady; many listings priced lower than original Moderate; 43% of sales at/above list Leverage reductions; aim for modest discounts
Next 12–24 Months Stabilizing near list price (≈98.9% of list) Slightly tighter as lower‑priced homes sell Competitive for well‑priced homes Monitor HOA fees; act before inventory thins
3+ Years Gradual appreciation tied to county growth Potential increase if new pool communities emerge Balanced; pool premium persists Consider long‑term value of pool amenity vs fee risk

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to purchase within the next three to six months, the high rate of price reductions gives you room to negotiate. Focus on homes where the HOA fee for pool upkeep fits your budget, and request recent pool maintenance records.

Waiting twelve to twenty‑four months may reduce your negotiating power as inventory tightens and sellers hold firm on list prices. However, you might benefit from any future rate declines, though the pool‑related premium could remain.

Long‑term buyers—those intending to stay five years or more—should weigh the enduring appeal of a community pool against the possibility of rising HOA dues. The pool’s lifestyle advantage often supports steady resale demand, especially for families seeking recreation amenities.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Regency at Palisades

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a Regency at Palisades home with a community pool because rates might rise?

A: Not necessarily; the 53.8% price‑reduction rate provides pricing flexibility that can offset higher rates, so you can still secure a favorable deal.

Q: Could prices for pool‑community homes in Regency at Palisades drop in the next year?

A: Prices are likely to stay near list levels (≈98.9% of list) as competition remains for well‑priced homes, making significant drops unlikely.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a home with a community pool here?

A: Waiting could reduce financing costs, but you may lose leverage from current price reductions and face tighter inventory later.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a Regency at Palisades home with a pool to make sense financially?

A: A stay of at least five years typically allows the pool amenity premium to contribute to resale value, offsetting any HOA fee increases.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (September 10 2026 data)
  • Charlotte Data Depot and regional sales aggregates (August 8 2026 data)
  • U.S. Census and Mecklenburg County economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Regency at Palisades Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that the community pool meets your lifestyle needs and that any cosmetic upgrades you see aren’t being used as proof that major systems like plumbing, electrical, HVAC, roof, or structure are sound. Treating a fresh paint job as a guarantee of solid infrastructure can delay your purchase and drive up repair costs later.

Buyers in Regency at Palisades encounter a tight inventory of 13 active listings across all price ranges. Your budget, credit profile, and willingness to manage a community pool’s upkeep will shape how quickly you need to act and how much negotiating power you retain.

Financing and Credit Strategies for Regency at Palisades Homes

When buying a home in Regency at Palisades, a strong credit score, manageable debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and solid reserves are essential. A higher score can improve rate offers and reduce the likelihood of private mortgage insurance (PMI), while sufficient reserves protect you against unexpected pool‑related expenses or HOA fees.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptional credit gives you access to the most competitive rates and greater flexibility on down‑payment size, which is valuable in a market with only 13 homes competing for attention.Shop at least three lenders, request loan estimates that include HOA and pool‑maintenance costs, and lock in a rate quickly to stay ahead of other qualified buyers.
700–739Strong positioning; you’ll likely qualify for conventional loans with favorable terms but may still see modest rate premiums.Focus on reducing DTI by paying down credit‑card balances, keep reserves at 2–3 months of total housing costs (including pool fees), and compare lenders for the best PMI pricing.
660–699Financing is available, though you may encounter higher rates or tighter loan‑to‑value (LTV) limits.Consider a larger down payment to lower LTV, explore FHA options if you have a minimum 580 credit score, and set aside additional cash for potential repair reserves tied to older pool infrastructure.
620–659Options exist through FHA (minimum 580) or VA for eligible borrowers; conventional loans may still be possible with higher down payments.Boost reserves to cover at least 4 months of mortgage, HOA, and pool costs, and prioritize eliminating high‑interest debt before applying.
Below 620Financing becomes more limited and potentially more expensive; FHA may be viable at scores of 500‑579 with a 10% down payment.Seek credit‑building strategies—on‑time payments, reduced utilization—while saving a larger cash reserve to offset higher loan costs and possible mortgage insurance.

Regency at Palisades’ price bands are narrow: nine homes sit between $500,000 and $750,000, while four sit between $750,000 and $1,000,000. Buyers in the lower band should leverage stronger credit to negotiate on concessions such as a seller‑paid pool inspection. In the higher band, maintaining a solid down‑payment and low DTI becomes crucial because competition is tighter and sellers may expect fewer repair credits.

Local Fit for Regency at Palisades Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+ credit) can comfortably target the $500k‑$750k band and may even stretch to the $1M listings, especially if they bring sizable reserves for pool fees. Strong profiles (700‑739) fit well within the lower band and should anticipate modest PMI if the down payment is under 20%. Workable profiles (660‑699) might focus on the lower band, budgeting for a higher down payment and a buffer for potential pool‑related repairs. Buyers with credit in the 620‑659 range should consider FHA to preserve cash for reserves, while those below 620 will need to improve credit or plan a larger cash down payment before entering the market.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, bank statements, and debt documentation. Secure a pre‑approval that reflects your pool‑related costs.
  • 6 months: Strengthen reserves to cover 2–3 months of total housing expenses, including HOA and pool fees.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate credit improvements and request updated loan estimates to ensure you remain competitive.
  • 12 months: Aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” with a locked rate and clear understanding of total cash‑to‑close, ready to act when a suitable listing appears.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile’s success hinges on a core lever: high credit scores leverage better rates; ample savings offset pool and HOA expenses; low DTI preserves borrowing power; and a clear repair budget protects against hidden pool infrastructure costs.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Regency at Palisades

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a Mecklenburg County grocery chain

Annual income around $85,000, credit score 755, 15% down payment saved. This profile is exceptionally strong, allowing competition across both price bands while retaining cash for pool‑maintenance reserves. Focus on securing the best rate and requesting a seller‑paid pool inspection.

Profile 2: RN at Atrium Health Charlotte

Income $95,000, credit 720, 12% down. Strong but slightly less flexible; best positioned in the $500k‑$750k band with a modest reserve for pool fees. Prioritize a conventional loan with a 10% down payment to keep PMI minimal.

Profile 3: Public‑school teacher in Charlotte‑Mecklenburg

Income $68,000, credit 680, 8% down saved. Workable profile; could target the lower price band but must allocate additional cash for pool‑related repairs or upgrades. Consider FHA to preserve reserves.

Profile 4: Logistics coordinator at a Charlotte distribution center

Income $78,000, credit 635, 5% down. Limited lender choice; FHA likely the best route, coupled with a higher down payment to reduce loan costs and leave room for pool‑maintenance budgeting.

Profile 5: Remote software developer living in Regency at Palisades

Income $110,000, credit 580, 20% down saved. Potentially financeable but more expensive; a larger down payment helps meet FHA minimums and provides a cushion for HOA and pool expenses.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

Quick online pre‑qualifications give a rough idea of borrowing power but lack the detail needed for pool‑related costs. A thorough pre‑approval compiles pay stubs, W‑2s, bank statements, and a clear estimate of HOA fees for the community pool.

Compare at least two lenders, focusing on overall APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any fees tied to pool maintenance or HOA assessments. Keep an eye on PMI thresholds, especially if your down payment is under 20%.

Maintain organized documentation and aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” at each roadmap milestone so you can move quickly when a listing aligns with your budget and pool preferences.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Regency at Palisades

Use the inventory data—13 active listings total, with nine in the $500k‑$750k band—to narrow your search early. Prioritize homes that list pool access clearly and have recent inspections.

Group tours by price band and proximity to the community pool to minimize travel time and keep your focus on properties that meet both price and amenity criteria.

When you find a home that fits, be prepared to act within days; the limited pool of listings means competition can move quickly.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Regency at Palisades

Compare moving quotes from reputable local companies and evaluate truck size based on the home’s layout and any pool‑related equipment you’ll need to transport. Ensure the mover can navigate the subdivision’s streets and accommodate any gate or fence access.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and down‑payment capacity against the buyer profiles above. If you fall into the strong or exceptionally strong categories, you can comfortably target the $500k‑$750k listings while keeping reserves for pool fees. Workable or limited profiles should consider FHA financing and allocate extra cash for repairs or HOA assessments.

Combine these strategies with the market data—few listings, 100% garage availability, and 60% fireplace presence—to prioritize homes that meet both functional and lifestyle needs.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Regency at Palisades

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in Regency at Palisades?

A: A stronger credit score can lower rates and broaden lender choices, so enhancing your score before intensive touring can improve financing terms, especially when pool‑related costs are included.

Q: How many homes with a community pool should I view before making an offer?

A: With only 13 active listings, most buyers view several homes to compare pool amenities, HOA fees, and overall condition before narrowing to a shortlist.

Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing is possible, particularly through FHA, but improving your score can reduce costs and increase flexibility for down‑payment and reserve requirements.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home with a Community Pool in Regency at Palisades, Verify How the Market and Costs Align with Your Plans

The median asking price of $639,000 sits at 5.1 times the median household income of $125,470 in ZIP 28278. That multiple shows how much equity or additional income you’ll need to comfortably afford a home here.

Homeownership dominates at 74.3% while renters account for 25.7%, shaping a stable neighborhood feel but also indicating limited rental flexibility. The typical sale lands 1.1% below list price, yet 43% of transactions close at or above ask, so you must gauge both negotiation leeway and the risk of paying full price.

Math proficiency drops 40 percentage points and reading 21.7 percentage points from elementary to middle school, a trend families should factor when planning for longer‑term schooling.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures let you gauge price expectations, market speed, and ongoing ownership costs.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $639,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes Low ≈ $426,000 – High ≈ $639,000 × 1.5 = $958,500 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.8 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; inventory is low.
Average Days on Market 35 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship Median sale 1.1% below list; 43% at/above list Shows typical negotiation room and seller firmness.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend +4.2% year‑over‑year Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5-Year Price Trend +22.5% cumulative Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $125,470 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.08% of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,125‑$1,450 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Regency at Palisades leans toward the higher end of affordability compared with nearby Charlotte suburbs, driven by a tight 2.8‑month supply and a 4.2 % recent price increase. The market moves fast—most homes sell in just over a month—yet the modest 1.1 % list‑to‑sale gap suggests you can still negotiate if you act decisively.

Higher‑priced homes stretch well beyond local income levels, meaning buyers often rely on equity from a previous residence or higher‑than‑average financing.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands line up with home prices and monthly housing budgets lets you spot where the market squeezes you most.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$80,000‑$100,000 $400,000‑$480,000 $2,300‑$2,750 Older in‑town homes, smaller pools
$100,001‑$125,000 $480,000‑$610,000 $2,750‑$3,500 Mid‑age single‑family homes with community pool
$125,001‑$150,000 $610,000‑$750,000 $3,500‑$4,250 Newer homes, larger lot, premium pool amenities
$150,001‑$200,000 $750,000‑$950,000 $4,250‑$5,300 High‑end homes, extensive pool features, HOA fees

Buyers earning under $100,000 face the tightest affordability pressure, often needing to stretch beyond the 28 % front‑end debt guideline to afford even modest homes.

Those in the $125,000‑$150,000 bracket enjoy the broadest selection, hitting the median price without exceeding conventional debt ratios.

Higher‑income families gain access to premium units with larger pools and upscale amenities, but they must also budget for higher HOA fees and insurance premiums.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance bands influence demand, so price premiums often align with stronger zones.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Regency Elementary Elementary 85‑90% proficiency STEM focus, after‑school clubs Boosts entry‑level home demand; modest price lift
Palisades Middle Middle 44‑48% math, 68‑72% reading Advanced arts program Decline in proficiency tempers price gains; buyers watch trends
Charlotte High High 78‑82% college readiness IB curriculum Strong high‑school reputation adds premium to homes within its boundary

Stronger elementary ratings lift prices modestly, while the noticeable dip in math proficiency at the middle‑school level can dampen demand for families planning beyond grade 5.

High‑school prestige often sustains price premiums, but buyers should verify current boundary maps because rezoning can shift those benefits.

Balancing school goals with budget may mean choosing a home just outside a top‑rated elementary zone while still enjoying the community pool.

What All of This Means for Regency at Palisades Buyers

The market currently favors sellers, with low inventory (2.8 months) and fast sales (35 days). If you plan to stay five years or more, the 22.5 % five‑year appreciation suggests a solid equity buildup.

First‑time buyers with incomes under $100,000 will feel the tightest squeeze and should explore larger down‑payment options or co‑ownership to meet the 5.1 × income multiple.

Higher‑income buyers can target premium pool homes, but must factor higher HOA fees and insurance bands into their monthly budget.

Acting quickly on listings that meet your budget maximizes negotiation potential, while waiting a year could expose you to rising prices and tighter supply.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Regency at Palisades still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: It can be, but you’ll need a strong down‑payment or additional income because the median price is 5.1 times local median income.

Q: Could Regency at Palisades prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent trends show a 4.2 % annual increase and a tight supply, so a price decline is unlikely; waiting may not improve affordability.

Q: What if I am considering Regency at Palisades mainly for schools?

A: Elementary ratings are solid, but middle‑school math drops sharply; balance school goals with the community pool benefit and verify current zone maps.

Q: How much should I budget for monthly housing costs?

A: For a median home, expect $3,500‑$4,250 including principal, interest, taxes (≈1.08 % of value), insurance ($1,125‑$1,450), and HOA fees tied to pool upkeep.

Q: Should I worry about inspection issues that might affect resale?

A: Yes—price repairs accurately and factor them into resale calculations rather than assuming they’re trivial or fatal.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview