The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Pool Statesville Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Pool Statesville the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Pool Statesville the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in Statesville, NC, Consider How a Community Pool Could Fit Your Lifestyle and Budget

One avoidable buyer trap in Statesville is assuming a high inventory count automatically gives you leverage without checking days on market and price reductions. Although the market shows 550 total listings, only 470 are actively touring, and many have already seen price cuts. Look beyond the sheer number of homes and focus on how long properties linger and where reductions appear before you overestimate your negotiating power.

Statesville’s active market currently lists homes from $65,000 up to $4,999,999, with a median asking price of $351,830. That median price serves as a realistic starting point for budgeting, while the $185 median price per square foot lets you compare properties of different sizes on an even footing. Knowing where a home sits within this price span helps you identify value and avoid overpaying for a pool‑centric community amenity.

A community pool adds social and recreational value that can enhance daily life and resale appeal. It provides a safe, supervised place for children to swim, a venue for adult fitness classes, and a gathering spot for neighborhood events—all without the maintenance burden of a private pool. However, the pool’s upkeep is shared among residents, so you’ll see a monthly or annual HOA fee that covers chemical balancing, filtration system service, and occasional resurfacing. In some cases, the pool may require seasonal heating, which adds a modest utility cost during cooler months. When weighing homes, compare the pool’s condition, the frequency of scheduled maintenance, and any pending capital improvements that could affect your monthly budget.

Because Statesville homes with community pools often sit in master‑planned neighborhoods, they tend to be newer constructions with median build years around 2006. Newer homes usually mean more modern mechanical systems, but also potentially higher HOA dues tied to communal amenities. Align your desire for a pool with your overall cost tolerance, and verify that the pool’s operating budget fits comfortably alongside property taxes set by Iredell County.

How Statesville’s History Shapes Its Housing Landscape

Statesville originated as a modest rail‑town in the 19th century and grew around the textile industry, which left a legacy of solid, brick‑faced homes built for durability. The arrival of the Interstate 77 corridor in the mid‑20th century spurred suburban expansion, bringing larger lots and the first community‑center amenities, including early public swimming facilities.

During the 1990s and early 2000s, Statesville experienced a resurgence as commuters sought affordable housing within reach of Charlotte’s job market. This period saw the construction of many single‑family residences that now sit near the city’s contemporary community pools, offering a blend of small‑town charm and modern convenience.

Today, the city’s growth is guided by the Iredell County Planning Department, which encourages mixed‑use development while preserving historic districts. The presence of the nearby Cul‑Res Fort Dobbs park, just 0.7 mi away, adds green space that complements the social draw of community pools.

Understanding this timeline helps you anticipate the age and condition of homes near pools, as many were built during the early 2000s boom and feature updated HVAC and energy‑efficient windows that can lower long‑term operating costs.

Why Statesville Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Modern buyers appreciate Statesville’s blend of affordable housing, reasonable commute times to Charlotte, and a growing selection of amenities. The average commute to the Charlotte metropolitan job center is roughly 30 minutes, making it feasible for professionals who want a lower cost of living without sacrificing access to urban employment.

Neighborhoods such as Allison Summit and Argyle Place, each within 1.2 mi of the city center, host many of the community‑pool developments. These areas offer easy access to local retailers, dining options, and the nearby Cul Res Fort Dobbs park for outdoor recreation beyond the pool.

Home prices vary widely; while the median listing sits at $351,830, you’ll find entry‑level homes near $65,000 and luxury estates approaching $5 million. This range provides options for first‑time buyers, growing families, and retirees seeking a pool‑centric active‑adult lifestyle.

The city’s active HOA communities often include additional amenities like playgrounds, walking trails, and clubhouses, creating a well‑rounded lifestyle that can be especially attractive to families with children.

Snapshot: Key Metrics for Buyers Seeking a Community Pool in Statesville

The table below captures the most relevant statistics for evaluating single‑family homes with community pools in Statesville. Use these figures to compare listings, assess affordability, and anticipate ongoing costs.

Focus on the median price, price‑per‑square‑foot, and HOA fees that cover pool maintenance. Consider how the median construction year may affect the condition of the pool’s surrounding infrastructure.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings470Shows the pool of homes you can tour now; a larger pool gives you more choices but may dilute competition.
Median asking price$351,830Provides a realistic budget anchor for homes with shared pool amenities.
Listing price span$65,000 – $4,999,999Highlights the breadth of the market, helping you set upper and lower price limits.
Median price per sq ft$185Enables fair comparisons across different home sizes, especially when pool access adds value.
Median square footage1,943 sq ftHelps you gauge typical home size in pool‑centric neighborhoods.
Median bedrooms3Aligns with family‑size expectations for homes near community amenities.
Median baths3Ensures sufficient plumbing capacity for larger families using shared facilities.
Median year built2006Indicates modern construction standards and likely newer pool infrastructure.
Price‑reduced homes260Signals sellers willing to negotiate, which can offset HOA pool fees.
Single‑Family count532Shows the dominance of detached homes, where community pools are most common.
Average price per sq ft$195Provides a benchmark for higher‑priced pool homes.
Average listing price$406,837Offers a broader market perspective beyond the median.
Median lot size (approx.)0.25 acreGives context for private outdoor space alongside shared pool areas.
Typical HOA fee (incl. pool)$150–$250 monthlyDirectly affects your monthly budget and covers pool upkeep.
County property‑tax rate~0.71 %Impacts overall annual cost of homeownership in Iredell County.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median asking price of $351,830 aligns closely with the city’s overall affordability, meaning a pool‑centric home is within reach for many middle‑income families, especially when financing with a 20 % down payment.

Because the median price per square foot is $185, you can benchmark any listing by dividing its total price by its square footage. A home priced significantly above $185 per sq ft may be overpaying for the pool amenity or could indicate premium upgrades.

HOA fees ranging from $150 to $250 per month directly fund the community pool’s chemical balance, filter replacement, and seasonal heating. Knowing this range helps you incorporate the pool cost into your overall monthly housing budget alongside mortgage, taxes, and insurance.

The median construction year of 2006 suggests that most pool‑adjacent homes have relatively new mechanical systems, reducing the risk of major repairs that could jeopardize pool usage. Yet, you should still inspect the pool’s filtration system and any associated landscaping for wear.

With 260 homes having reduced their asking price, there’s evidence that sellers are responsive to market feedback. Use these reductions as leverage to negotiate HOA fee assessments that might be slated for future pool upgrades.

The $0.71 % county property‑tax rate means that on a $351,830 home, you’ll pay roughly $2,500 annually in property tax, a predictable expense that, combined with HOA fees, defines your total carrying cost.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does a community pool affect my overall monthly housing costs?

A: In addition to mortgage, taxes, and insurance, you’ll pay HOA fees that typically cover pool maintenance, chemical treatment, and occasional resurfacing. Expect $150–$250 per month, which should be factored into your total housing budget to avoid surprise expenses.

Q: Should I inspect the pool’s filtration system before buying?

A: Yes. A well‑maintained filter indicates responsible HOA management. Ask for recent service records and verify that the system was serviced within the past year; a neglected system could lead to higher future fees or costly repairs.

Q: Are there any resale advantages to a home with community pool access?

A: Homes in pool‑centric neighborhoods often command a premium because buyers value shared recreation without private upkeep. This can translate into a faster sale or higher offer price, especially in family‑oriented markets.

Q: Do I need special insurance for homes with community pools?

A: While your homeowner’s policy covers the structure, the HOA’s insurance typically handles liability for the pool area. Verify the HOA’s coverage limits and ensure they meet or exceed state requirements to protect both you and the community.

Q: How can I gauge the quality of the pool’s amenities?

A: Visit the community during peak hours to observe water clarity, lifeguard presence, and overall cleanliness. Ask the HOA board for recent inspection reports and any upcoming capital improvement plans that might affect fees.

Seven Essential Checks Before You Commit to a Home

First, request a full title report and boundary survey to confirm that the property’s lot lines do not encroach on the pool area and that there are no easements restricting future renovations.

Second, review the HOA’s governing documents, focusing on pool maintenance schedules, fee structures, and any planned capital projects that could increase your monthly assessments.

Third, assess property‑tax estimates using the county’s 0.71 % rate and factor the HOA pool fee into your total cost of ownership to ensure the combined expense aligns with your budget.

Fourth, discuss financing options with your lender, noting that the pool‑centric community may affect the appraisal if the pool’s condition is subpar or if the HOA’s reserves are low.

Fifth, schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes a pool specialist. Verify that the pool’s decking, filtration, and chemical storage meet safety standards.

Sixth, evaluate the age and condition of the home’s major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—since the median build year of 2006 suggests many homes are still under warranty for certain components.

Seventh, consider your long‑term exit strategy: a well‑maintained pool can boost resale value, but ensure the HOA’s financial health and reserve funds are strong enough to sustain future upgrades without eroding your profit margin.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next sections you’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, comparing areas like Allison Summit and Argyle Place to see which community‑pool settings best match your lifestyle. We’ll also analyze cost‑of‑living details, school district performance, and market trends that could influence your timing.

Stay tuned for practical tools to gauge affordability, negotiation tactics specific to pool‑centric homes, and relocation tips that help you transition smoothly into Statesville life.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers who prioritize a shared community pool while looking for a single‑family home in the Piedmont region now have four distinct city‑level markets to compare. The target market is Statesville, NC, where 532 active listings show a median asking price of $350,000 and an average lot of 0.47 acres. Its three peers—Troutman, Cleveland, and Stony Point—offer higher price points, larger lot sizes, or markedly different owner‑occupancy rates, each shaping the cost of pool‑related HOA fees and maintenance responsibilities.

Because the IDX snapshots do not filter for pool amenities, the raw numbers reflect all homes, not just those with a community pool. Nevertheless, the data reveal the supply depth (e.g., 492 active listings in Statesville) and the income backdrop (median household income $52,880) that influence how much a homeowner can comfortably allocate to pool upkeep, insurance, and seasonal repairs.

From a practical standpoint, the decision hinges on three variables: price per square foot, lot size (which affects private yard versus shared pool space), and the proportion of owner‑occupied households, which often correlates with stronger homeowners’ associations and better‑maintained amenities. The following profiles break down each city through that lens.

Statesville

Pricing, Size, and Pool‑Related Cost Considerations

Statesville’s median list price of $350,000 sits below the regional average, while the $184.05 price‑per‑sq ft reflects a modest construction cost. The typical home spans 1,953 sq ft on a 0.47‑acre lot, providing enough private yard for a pool‑adjacent patio yet still leaving room for a community pool within a subdivision. Buyers should anticipate HOA dues that cover pool chemicals, filtration, and seasonal lifeguard staffing; in a market where owner‑occupancy is only 51.6 %, the pool budget may be tighter, potentially leading to higher special assessments if the pool requires major repairs.

Financing a home with a community pool does not differ dramatically from a standard mortgage, but lenders may request a higher reserve analysis for HOA‑managed amenities. A $350,000 loan at a 6.5 % rate yields a monthly principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $2,210; adding an estimated $150‑$250 HOA fee for pool maintenance raises the total housing cost to $2,360‑$2,460, a figure that should be weighed against the median household income of $52,880 (approximately 53 % of gross income).

Ownership, Lifestyle, and Due‑Diligence for Pool Communities

With 48.4 % of households renting, Statesville’s rental market is relatively fluid, suggesting that some pool‑centric neighborhoods may have mixed‑use ownership structures. Prospective buyers must verify the HOA’s reserve study, insurance coverage for the pool, and any upcoming capital improvement plans that could trigger special assessments. Inspectors should pay special attention to pool deck grading, drainage, and the condition of shared mechanical rooms, as these elements affect both safety and future repair costs.

Daily life in Statesville benefits from proximity to three parks—Caldwell Park, Statesville Power Park, and ARS Gardens—plus convenient dining at Carolina Bar‑B‑Q, Outback Steakhouse, and Pizza Hut. The mean commute of 20.1 minutes indicates that many residents work locally, reducing wear on pool facilities from heavy weekend traffic. Buyers should still ask the HOA about pool hours, guest policies, and any age‑restriction rules that could affect family use.

Troutman

Pricing, Size, and Pool‑Related Cost Considerations

Troutman commands a median asking price of $445,900, roughly 27 % higher than Statesville, while its $195.09 price‑per‑sq ft reflects newer, higher‑end construction. Homes average 2,399.5 sq ft on 0.43‑acre parcels, offering ample interior space but slightly smaller yards. In a community with a pool, the higher price often translates into more extensive amenity packages, including heated pools and fitness centers, which can increase HOA dues to $250‑$350 per month.

Owner‑occupancy in Troutman is 80.6 %, indicating a stable homeowner base and likely well‑funded reserves for pool maintenance. A mortgage on a $445,900 home at 6.5 % yields a principal‑and‑interest payment near $2,800; adding $300 HOA fees pushes total housing costs to $3,100, which is about 57 % of the median household income of $98,462. Buyers should confirm that the HOA’s insurance policy includes pool liability and that the reserve study shows a minimum of three years of funding for major pool resurfacing.

Ownership, Lifestyle, and Due‑Diligence for Pool Communities

Troutman’s higher owner‑occupancy rate suggests that most pool facilities are managed by resident‑run associations, often resulting in stricter enforcement of pool rules and better upkeep. Prospective owners should request the most recent pool inspection report, verify that the pool’s filtration system complies with state health codes, and inquire about any pending upgrades such as LED lighting or automated chemical dispensers.

Local amenities include three parks—Troutman Methodist playground park, Richardson Greenway, and Troutman ESC Park—and dining options like Waffle House, Del Sur, and Wagner Street Bistro. The average commute of 27.3 minutes hints at a slightly more commuter‑heavy population, which can increase pool usage during evenings and weekends. Understanding peak usage patterns helps buyers anticipate crowding and potential wear on pool infrastructure.

Cleveland

Pricing, Size, and Pool‑Related Cost Considerations

Cleveland’s median list price of $487,000 is the highest among the four cities, with a price‑per‑sq ft of $185.71. Homes are larger—averaging 2,479 sq ft—on expansive 2.24‑acre lots, providing ample private space that may reduce reliance on a community pool. However, many subdivisions in Cleveland still feature upscale pools, often heated and equipped with lap lanes, which can drive HOA fees upward to $350‑$450 monthly.

With 79 % owner‑occupancy, the HOA’s financial health is likely solid, but the higher price point means a larger loan. At 6.5 % interest, a $487,000 mortgage results in a $3,060 principal‑and‑interest payment; combined with a $400 HOA fee, total housing costs approach $3,460, roughly 70 % of the median household income of $58,750. Buyers must scrutinize the HOA’s reserve study to ensure sufficient funding for pool resurfacing, which can cost $30,000‑$50,000 in larger facilities.

Ownership, Lifestyle, and Due‑Diligence for Pool Communities

Cleveland’s low rental share (21 %) signals a stable, long‑term homeowner demographic, often translating into well‑maintained pool amenities. Prospective buyers should ask for the pool’s liability insurance limits, verify that the HOA’s master policy covers pool-related injuries, and confirm that the pool’s safety fencing meets local code requirements.

The city offers three parks—Cleveland Recreation Park, Sloan Park, and Salisbury Community Park—plus eateries such as Frankie’s Chicken and Ribs, Tobo’s Diner, and Los Guerreros. The mean commute of 29.9 minutes suggests many residents travel farther for work, potentially increasing evening pool usage. Understanding these patterns helps buyers gauge how busy the pool will be during peak hours.

Stony Point

Pricing, Size, and Pool‑Related Cost Considerations

Stony Point presents the most affordable entry point, with a median asking price of $305,000 and a $193.61 price‑per‑sq ft. Homes are smaller—averaging 1,568 sq ft—on 0.61‑acre lots, which may limit private backyard space and increase the appeal of a community pool. HOA dues in this market are typically modest, ranging from $100‑$180, reflecting a simpler pool setup (often chlorine‑treated and seasonal).

Owner‑occupancy is high at 89.4 %, indicating a strong resident base that can sustain pool maintenance without frequent turnover. A $305,000 mortgage at 6.5 % yields a $2,020 principal‑and‑interest payment; adding $150 HOA fees results in total housing costs of $2,170, about 42 % of the median household income of $73,209. Buyers should still request the HOA’s reserve balance to ensure the pool can be resurfaced or upgraded without special assessments.

Ownership, Lifestyle, and Due‑Diligence for Pool Communities

Stony Point’s limited rental market (10.6 %) suggests that most pool facilities are overseen by long‑term homeowners, often resulting in consistent maintenance schedules. Prospective owners should verify the pool’s filtration age, check for any recent chemical balance certifications, and confirm that the HOA’s insurance includes pool liability coverage.

The city’s nearby attractions—East Alexander Park, Rocky Face Mountain Recreation Area, and Matheson Park—offer outdoor alternatives, while local dining at J’s Pizza, The Yellow Deli, and Taqueria Lolita provides casual options after a swim. The average commute of 32.2 minutes indicates a more commuter‑heavy population, which may lead to higher evening pool traffic. Understanding these dynamics helps buyers anticipate pool crowding and plan usage accordingly.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CityMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Statesville$350,000$184.050.47
Troutman$445,900$195.090.43
Cleveland$487,000$185.712.24
Stony Point$305,000$193.610.61

The price table shows Statesville’s median asking price of $350,000, the lowest among the four cities, while its price‑per‑sq ft of $184.05 is comparable to Cleveland’s $185.71 and only slightly below Troutman’s $195.09. Lot sizes vary dramatically, with Cleveland’s 2.24‑acre median offering ample private yard space that may diminish the need for a community pool, whereas Stony Point’s 0.61‑acre parcels make shared pool amenities more attractive. For buyers, a lower price per square foot can free up budget for HOA pool fees, but larger lots may require higher property taxes and maintenance costs, influencing overall affordability.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
CityActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
Statesville4923,34231
Troutman1831,4319
Cleveland141480
Stony Point241270

Statesville leads in market activity with 492 active residential listings and 3,342 recorded sales since 2018, indicating a liquid market where pool‑community homes are likely to turn over quickly. Troutman follows with 183 listings and 1,431 sales, while Cleveland and Stony Point have far fewer listings (14 and 24, respectively) and sales, suggesting tighter inventory and potentially longer waiting periods for pool‑centric properties. Active rental listings are modest across the board, reinforcing that most pool homes are owner‑occupied, which can affect HOA stability and pool maintenance quality.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Statesville: Census place Statesville; Troutman: Census place Troutman; Cleveland: Census place Cleveland; Stony Point: Census place Stony Point.
CityOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Statesville51.6248.3820.1
Troutman80.6119.3927.33
Cleveland79.0120.9929.88
Stony Point89.410.632.2

Owner‑occupied percentages range from 51.6 % in Statesville to 89.4 % in Stony Point. Higher owner‑occupancy typically correlates with stronger HOA governance and better‑funded pool reserves. Mean commute times increase from 20.1 minutes in Statesville to 32.2 minutes in Stony Point, suggesting that longer commuters may use the community pool more during evenings and weekends, impacting wear and scheduling. Understanding these demographic nuances helps buyers anticipate pool usage patterns and the likelihood of special assessments.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Statesville: Census place Statesville; Troutman: Census place Troutman; Cleveland: Census place Cleveland; Stony Point: Census place Stony Point. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CityMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
Statesville$350,00049251.62
Troutman$445,90018380.61
Cleveland$487,0001479.01
Stony Point$305,0002489.4

The summary table crystallizes the trade‑offs: Statesville offers the most affordable median price and the highest listing activity, making it a prime market for first‑time buyers seeking a community pool without overextending financially. Troutman and Cleveland present higher price points but also higher owner‑occupancy, which can translate into better‑maintained pool facilities and larger reserve funds. Stony Point provides the lowest overall cost and the smallest lot sizes, amplifying the appeal of a shared pool but also potentially limiting private outdoor space. Buyers should align these metrics with personal budget, desired pool amenities, and tolerance for HOA fees.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right City for a Home with a Community Pool

When the primary lifestyle driver is a community pool, the decision matrix shifts from pure price to a blend of cost, HOA strength, and pool quality. Statesville’s lower median price ($350,000) and robust listing inventory give buyers a wide selection of pool‑adjacent homes, but the modest 51.6 % owner‑occupancy suggests that some HOA reserves may be thinner, raising the risk of special assessments for pool repairs.

Troutman’s higher median price ($445,900) comes with an 80.6 % owner‑occupancy rate, indicating a financially healthier HOA that can sustain more extensive pool amenities—potentially heated or lap‑style pools—without frequent fee hikes. Buyers with higher disposable income and a desire for premium pool features may find Troutman’s trade‑off worthwhile.

Cleveland’s expansive lots (2.24 acres) reduce the necessity of a community pool, yet the city’s upscale pool facilities often command HOA fees of $400 or more. If a buyer values privacy and large private yards over shared amenities, Cleveland may be less attractive despite its strong owner‑occupancy (79 %).

Stony Point offers the most budget‑friendly entry point ($305,000) and a high owner‑occupancy (89.4 %). The smaller lot sizes make a community pool a valuable amenity, and the lower HOA dues keep total housing costs manageable. However, the limited active listings (24) mean buyers may face longer wait times or need to act quickly when a suitable pool home appears.

In all markets, prospective buyers should request the HOA’s most recent reserve study, verify pool insurance coverage, and schedule a pool‑specific inspection to uncover any hidden mechanical issues. Aligning these due‑diligence steps with personal financial thresholds will ensure the chosen city and community pool meet both lifestyle desires and long‑term affordability.

Buyer Questions

What additional costs should I expect when buying a home with a community pool in Statesville?

Beyond the mortgage, expect HOA dues that cover pool chemicals, filtration system maintenance, and seasonal lifeguard staffing—typically $150‑$250 per month in Statesville. You may also encounter special assessments if the pool requires resurfacing or major equipment replacement. Review the HOA’s reserve study to gauge the likelihood of future fees, and confirm that the master insurance policy includes pool liability coverage. Factoring these costs into your monthly budget is essential, especially given the median household income of $52,880.

How does owner‑occupancy affect pool maintenance and fees in Troutman?

Troutman’s 80.6 % owner‑occupancy rate usually translates into a more stable HOA board and healthier reserve funds. This stability often means fewer surprise special assessments and better‑maintained pool facilities, including heated water and advanced filtration. However, higher owner‑occupancy can also justify higher HOA dues—often $250‑$350—because the association can fund premium amenities. Buyers should request the most recent financial statements to confirm that the pool reserve covers at least three years of anticipated repairs.

Is a community pool still worthwhile in Cleveland given the large lot sizes?

Cleveland’s median lot size of 2.24 acres provides ample private outdoor space, which can reduce the perceived need for a shared pool. Yet many upscale subdivisions still offer heated, lap‑style pools that add prestige and social opportunities. The trade‑off is higher HOA fees, often $350‑$450, reflecting the cost of maintaining larger, more complex pool facilities. If you value privacy and have the budget for higher HOA dues, a community pool can still enhance lifestyle and resale appeal; otherwise, a private backyard may be more cost‑effective.

What should I inspect specifically regarding the pool when viewing a home in Stony Point?

Ask the seller or HOA for the most recent pool inspection report, focusing on the condition of the filtration system, pump age, and chemical balance certifications. Verify that the pool deck has proper drainage to prevent water pooling near the home’s foundation. Check that the HOA’s liability insurance includes pool coverage and that safety fencing meets state codes. Even with modest HOA dues, these inspections help avoid unexpected repair costs that could erode the affordability advantage of Stony Point’s lower median price.

How do commute times influence pool usage and potential HOA fees across these cities?

Longer average commutes—29.9 minutes in Cleveland and 32.2 minutes in Stony Point—often mean residents are home later in the evening, increasing pool usage during peak hours. Higher usage can accelerate wear on pool equipment, prompting HOAs to allocate more funds for routine maintenance or to raise dues. Conversely, Statesville’s shorter 20.1‑minute commute suggests a more balanced usage pattern, potentially stabilizing HOA fees. Understanding these dynamics helps buyers anticipate future cost trends tied to pool demand.

Sources: IDX Broker listing snapshots (September 30 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020‑2024; mapped‑place data for parks and restaurants.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Statesville, NC

Before you commit to a home in Statesville, avoid forgetting that HOA dues can materially change affordability even when the mortgage balance is modest.

Current market data shows 550 active single‑family listings with a median list price of $349,450 and a median size of 1,959 sq ft. For buyers, that median price translates into a baseline monthly payment that must be layered with property taxes, insurance, utilities, and the average HOA fee of $250 reported on 40 % of listings.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Statesville

Households earning $40 k–$60 k typically qualify for homes priced around $120 k–$170 k, which often include modest‑size properties in older neighborhoods farther from the downtown core.

Those in the $120 k–$180 k bracket can look at homes in the $260 k–$340 k range, often featuring newer construction with community amenities such as a pool, and they commonly target established suburbs east of the city center.

For buyers who value a community pool, the feature can add convenience and recreation but also brings additional upkeep responsibilities and HOA fees. A pool‑centric HOA may charge higher dues for chemical treatment, regular cleaning, and seasonal staffing, which can boost monthly housing costs by $50–$150 beyond the median $250 fee. When evaluating listings, verify the pool’s condition, the frequency of required maintenance, and whether the pool is shared with neighboring homes or exclusive to a single development. Consider the long‑term cost of repairs, winterizing, and potential liability insurance premiums that some HOAs pass on to owners. If a pool is a priority, compare developments that offer well‑maintained facilities versus those that may need future capital improvements, and weigh those costs against your overall budget and lifestyle preferences.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $130k–$170k $1,050–$1,200 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60k–$80k $170k–$210k $1,200–$1,400 North‑west fringe subdivisions
$80k–$120k $220k–$300k $1,600–$1,800 Newer developments with community pools
$120k–$180k $310k–$390k $2,200–$2,400 Established suburbs near Iredell County schools
$180k–$300k $410k–$520k $2,800–$3,200 Luxury estates and custom homes with private pools
$300k+ $530k–$650k+ $3,400–$3,800 Premier gated communities with extensive amenities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Using the median listing price of $349,450 as a reference, a 30‑year loan at a 6.5 % interest rate yields approximately $2,200 in principal and interest.

Adding an average property tax of $250, homeowner’s insurance of $90, a median HOA fee of $250, and estimated utilities of $150 brings the total monthly housing cost to roughly $2,940.

The stacked payment graphic (to be added later) will illustrate how each component contributes to that total.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,200 75%
Property Taxes $250 9%
Homeowner's Insurance $90 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $250 9%
Utilities $150 4%

Renting vs Buying in Statesville

A typical two‑bedroom rental near the downtown area lists for about $1,300 per month, while a starter single‑family home priced near the median costs roughly $2,940 monthly.

Assuming a 3 % annual home appreciation rate and a 3 % rent increase, the breakeven point usually occurs after 5–6 years of ownership, when the equity built outweighs the rent differential.

Buyers who plan to stay longer than six years often find ownership financially advantageous, especially when the HOA includes a community pool that replaces the need for a private pool investment.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental (downtown) $1,300 $2,940 5–6
Starter single‑family with community pool $1,500 $3,150 6–7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on listings without HOA fees or with modest fees, as the extra $250 can push a monthly budget beyond comfort.

Mid‑income buyers can target homes priced $220k–$300k that often include community pools, but they must budget for the additional pool‑related HOA surcharge.

Higher‑income purchasers have flexibility to select premium gated communities where pool maintenance is professionally managed, yet those fees can still add $100–$200 to the monthly cost.

Choosing a property closer to the city center may reduce commute costs but often comes with higher HOA fees for shared amenities like pools.

Conversely, homes on the outer fringe may have lower or no HOA fees, but buyers might need to budget for private pool installation if that amenity is essential.

Balancing the desire for a community pool against overall affordability ensures the monthly outlay stays within a comfortable range for your income level.

Ultimately, run the numbers for both mortgage and HOA obligations before deciding whether a pool‑centric community aligns with your long‑term financial goals.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Statesville

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community pool in Statesville?

A: Yes; the income bracket $60k–$80k can afford homes priced $170k–$210k, which often include community‑pool developments, keeping the total monthly cost near $1,300–$1,400.

Q: What down payment is typical for a community‑pool home in this market?

A: Buyers generally put down 10 %–20 % of the purchase price; for a $250k pool‑centric home, that means $25k–$50k upfront.

Q: How much extra will HOA fees add for a community pool?

A: The median HOA fee in Statesville is $250, but pool‑related communities often charge $50–$150 more for maintenance, insurance, and staffing.

Q: Is the monthly payment for a pool home significantly higher than a comparable home without a pool?

A: Expect a $70–$200 increase in the monthly HOA portion, which can raise the total housing budget by roughly 3 %–7 %.

Q: Should I factor future pool resurfacing costs into my budget?

A: Yes; many HOAs plan major pool resurfacing every 8–10 years, which may be passed to owners as a special assessment of $1,000–$3,000.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Value Impact in Statesville, NC

In Statesville, school quality is one factor among many that influence property values. Buyers should also weigh inspection findings, HOA rules, commute distances, and overall affordability when evaluating homes.

Understanding the interplay between school zones and home prices helps you prioritize which aspects of a property align with your budget and lifestyle.

Elementary Schools That Influence Neighborhood Demand

Local elementary schools in the assigned district often serve families living within a short drive of Statesville’s central neighborhoods.

These schools provide foundational education and community programs that attract families seeking stable, long‑term residence.

When considering a property, compare the proximity to the elementary school to the layout of the yard and any community amenities such as a pool.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the assigned district offer expanded curricula and extracurricular options that can affect buyer interest once children transition from elementary grades.

Homes located near a middle school often see moderate price adjustments due to the convenience for families with growing children.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the assigned district provide advanced placement courses and vocational programs, influencing buyer decisions for families planning for college preparation.

Properties within easy reach of a high‑performing school may command a premium, reflecting the long‑term value perceived by buyers.

Comparing Key Schools Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary Elementary — Community outreach, early learning Moderate premium
Local Middle Middle — STEM clubs, sports Small premium
Local High High — AP/IB courses, athletics Strong premium

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask

Q: Do homes near higher‑rated schools typically cost more in Statesville?

A: Yes, schools with strong reputations often attract higher demand, leading to higher home prices in their vicinity.

Q: Can I find a home with a community pool in a lower‑priced school zone?

A: It’s possible, but you’ll need to verify the exact school assignment and balance any trade‑offs in amenities versus school performance.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on common reporting by:

  • State education department data
  • Local district school reports
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating aggregates
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in Statesville, NC, Think About How a Community Pool Affects Timing, Competition, and Your Budget

Before you commit to a home in Statesville, avoid making a long‑term ownership decision from a short‑term rate movement. The current interest‑rate environment can shift quickly, and a rate uptick may tighten monthly payments just as you’re budgeting for pool‑related fees and upkeep.

Statesville’s active listing count stands at 550 out of 629 total listings, with a median list price of $349,450. The market shows 13.7% of active homes have reduced their asking price, signaling sellers are already adjusting expectations. This combination of modest price reductions and a sizable pool of active inventory gives buyers some negotiating room, but it also means you must weigh how a community pool’s ongoing costs fit into your financial plan.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The median days on market (DOM) in Statesville trends toward a range that suggests homes are selling within a few weeks of listing. A quicker turnover can intensify competition for properties with coveted amenities such as a community pool.

List‑to‑sale price ratios hover near 98.9%, meaning most homes close close to their asking price. With 43% of sales at or above list price, well‑priced homes—especially those offering pool access—receive strong buyer interest.

Community pools add a lifestyle benefit but also bring recurring expenses: monthly HOA fees, pool chemicals, routine cleaning, and potential capital repairs every 7–10 years. When you compare homes, ask the HOA for the current pool maintenance budget and any upcoming resurfacing projects. Those costs can range from a few hundred to over a thousand dollars per month, depending on pool size and amenities. If the pool budget strains your cash flow, consider whether a nearby public pool or a private backyard pool might better align with your budget.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year to two years, Statesville’s inventory is expected to stay relatively flat. The combination of 550 active listings and a median price per square foot of $184 suggests a stable supply‑demand balance, limiting dramatic price swings.

Job growth in Iredell County remains steady, driven by manufacturing and health‑care expansion. This employment stability supports modest home‑price appreciation, typically in the 2‑4% range annually for similar midsize markets.

Potential headwinds include rising mortgage rates and the 13.7% price‑reduction rate, which could temper buyer enthusiasm for premium amenities. If rates climb, buyers may prioritize core home features over community amenities, potentially softening demand for pool‑centric neighborhoods.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking beyond three years, Statesville’s position within Iredell County offers structural strengths: diversified industry, proximity to the Charlotte metropolitan area, and relatively affordable housing compared to the larger metro.

The city’s median square footage of 1,943 and median of three bedrooms and three baths align with family‑friendly demand, a factor that supports long‑term value retention for homes in well‑maintained neighborhoods.

Key risks include overbuilding of new subdivisions that may dilute the exclusivity of community amenities. If several new HOA‑managed developments add pools, the incremental maintenance costs could rise, and the pool’s value‑add effect may diminish.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable, minor dips from price reductions High active listings (550) Competitive for pool‑centric homes Leverage price reductions but budget for pool fees
Next 12–24 Months Modest 2‑4% appreciation Flat inventory Steady demand, slight softening if rates rise Assess long‑term pool costs versus expected equity gains
3+ Years Gradual growth anchored by regional job base Potential increase from new builds Mixed; amenities may lose edge Prioritize HOA financial health and pool reserve funding

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to purchase within the next three to six months, the current price‑reduction environment gives you room to negotiate, but you should verify the HOA’s pool maintenance budget before making an offer. A well‑budgeted pool can enhance lifestyle without surprising you later.

Waiting 12 to 24 months could see modest price appreciation and a stable inventory, giving you time to monitor mortgage‑rate movements. However, if rates climb, buyers may shy away from homes with higher ongoing fees, potentially reducing competition for pool communities.

Long‑term buyers—those intending to stay five years or more—should scrutinize the HOA’s reserve studies. A strong reserve fund indicates the community can handle future resurfacing or equipment upgrades without levying large special assessments on members.

First‑time buyers with tighter cash flow might favor homes without pool‑associated fees, while move‑up families seeking low‑maintenance recreation may find the convenience of a community pool worth the extra monthly cost.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Statesville

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community pool in Statesville?

A: Not necessarily; the market shows price reductions and stable inventory, but you should factor in HOA pool fees and verify the pool’s reserve funding before committing.

Q: Could prices for homes with community pools in Statesville drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to appreciate modestly, but higher mortgage rates could dampen demand for pool‑centric homes, potentially slowing price growth.

Q: Should I wait for rates to fall before buying a home that includes a community pool?

A: If rates are a primary concern, waiting may reduce financing costs, yet the pool’s ongoing fees remain regardless of rate changes, so budget for those now.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a Statesville home with a community pool to make the investment worthwhile?

A: A stay of five years or more typically allows you to benefit from appreciation while spreading pool‑related costs over a longer period.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (observed 2026‑09‑24)
  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (cache built 2026‑09‑26)
  • Regional sales data comparing Statesville to Charlotte (observed 2026‑08‑08)
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Statesville Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming the source of any wire transfer instructions you receive; a common mistake in Statesville is trusting email instructions without calling the bank’s known number. Verifying the request protects your deposit and keeps the purchase on schedule.

In Statesville you’ll encounter a wide price range: 84 listings under $250K, 166 between $250K‑$350K, 149 from $350K‑$500K, and 66 above $500K. Your income, credit, and timing will determine which band you target and how aggressively you negotiate.

Financing Strategy When Buying a Home with a Community Pool in Statesville

Buyers interested in properties with a community pool should remember that shared amenities can affect HOA fees, insurance, and overall monthly costs. Strong credit, low debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratios, and solid reserves let you absorb those extra expenses and give you negotiating power.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit opens the door to the best rates, flexible loan terms, and the ability to negotiate lower HOA fees or pool maintenance surcharges.Shop 2‑3 lenders, request rate lock, and allocate 2‑3% of purchase price for pool‑related reserves.
700–739Strong financing position; lenders may still offer competitive rates, though PMI or higher HOA fees might appear.Reduce DTI by paying down credit cards, compare PMI quotes, and set aside one month’s pool‑maintenance estimate.
660–699Financing is generally available, but you’ll likely face higher rates and may need a larger down payment to offset pool‑related costs.Consider a 10‑15% down payment, verify pool insurance requirements, and build a $1,000‑$2,000 reserve for unexpected pool repairs.
620–659Options include FHA (96.5% LTV) or VA for eligible borrowers; conventional loans may require higher down payments.Explore FHA with a 3.5% down payment, ensure the pool meets safety standards, and keep an extra $2,500 for potential HOA assessments.
Below 620Financing becomes more limited; FHA may still be possible at 90% LTV if score is at least 500, but expect higher fees.Prioritize credit improvement, save a larger reserve (5% of purchase price), and verify that the community pool’s operating budget is stable.

Statesville’s median list price of $349,450 and median price per square foot of $184 suggest that a modest pool‑related surcharge will not dramatically shift affordability, but it does add to the monthly outlay. Buyers in the $250K‑$350K band should watch the 166 active listings closely; a thin inventory often means quicker offers and less price wiggle room.

Local Fit for Statesville Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) can comfortably target the $350K‑$500K pool homes, leveraging low rates to offset HOA fees. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑suited for the $250K‑$350K band, where competition is higher but financing terms remain favorable. Workable profiles (660‑699) may need to prioritize properties with lower pool‑maintenance costs or negotiate a higher down payment. Buyers in the 620‑659 range should focus on homes where the community pool is included in low HOA fees, and those below 620 may need to improve credit before tackling any pool‑related expense.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Statesville

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a local grocery chain

Annual income roughly $55K, credit 720, looking at homes priced $260K‑$340K. With a strong credit band, the buyer can secure a conventional loan with a 10% down payment and still afford the pool‑maintenance surcharge. The primary lever is a solid DTI; maintaining it below 35% keeps monthly costs manageable.

Profile 2: ICU Nurse at Iredell‑County Hospital

Income $70K, credit 680, targeting the $350K‑$500K range where community pools are common. Financing is feasible with a 15% down payment; the buyer should allocate $2,000 for pool‑related reserves and watch HOA fee disclosures.

Profile 3: Public‑school Teacher in the assigned school district

Income $48K, credit 640, interested in $200K‑$250K homes with a community pool. FHA with a 3.5% down payment is a good route, but the buyer must budget an extra $1,500 for pool insurance and possible higher HOA dues.

Profile 4: Mid‑level Logistics Analyst at a regional distribution center

Income $85K, credit 750, comfortable pursuing the $500K‑$750K segment where pools are premium amenities. The buyer can negotiate a lower HOA fee and request a pool‑maintenance audit before committing.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer who relocated for cost‑of‑living

Income $95K, credit 660, eyeing $300K‑$400K homes. With a workable credit band, the buyer should aim for a 12% down payment and set aside $2,000 for unexpected pool repairs, while ensuring the HOA’s reserve study is recent.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a price ceiling, but a full pre‑approval with documented pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements shows sellers you’re serious. Compare at least two lenders to see how each handles pool‑related HOA fees and insurance.

When reviewing offers, look beyond the interest rate: APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any lender credits that could offset pool‑maintenance costs matter just as much.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather income documentation, obtain a credit report, and secure a pre‑approval with a 10‑day rate lock.
  • 6 months: Refine reserves, verify pool insurance requirements, and reassess HOA fee disclosures.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate loan estimates if rates shift, and ensure the community pool’s maintenance budget is stable.
  • 12 months: Aim for a stronger pre‑approval position with a lower DTI and a fully funded pool‑reserve account.

Remember, loan programs vary; always consult a licensed mortgage professional for personalized advice.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Statesville

Start by filtering listings into the price bands described earlier. Focus first on neighborhoods around Allison Summit and Argyle Place, where many community‑pool homes are clustered.

Group tours by price band and proximity to the pool; this minimizes travel time and helps you compare maintenance costs side‑by‑side.

When you find a pool community that matches your criteria, be ready to act within 48‑72 hours. In a market with 505 active listings, a timely offer can prevent losing the home to another buyer.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Statesville

For moving logistics, consider these options that serve the Statesville area:

  • U‑Haul Moving & Storage – 1150 Greenway Dr, Statesville, NC 28677 – (704) 847‑2000
  • Two Men and a Truck – 2315 N Main St, Statesville, NC 28677 – (704) 475‑4231
  • Home Depot Truck Rental – 2260 S Center St, Statesville, NC 28677 – (704) 374‑1790

Compare quotes, confirm truck size, and verify that the rental location can accommodate any pool‑equipment you might need to move.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your income and credit band to the buyer profiles above. If you fall into the strong (700‑739) range, the $250K‑$350K pool homes give the best balance of choice and affordability. If your credit is lower, focus on FHA‑eligible properties and build a dedicated pool reserve.

Consider the total monthly cost: mortgage payment, HOA fee, pool maintenance, and insurance. Align that total with your budget before making an offer.

Use the pre‑approval roadmap to strengthen your position, and keep the verification of wire instructions top of mind to avoid costly delays.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Statesville

Q: Should I verify wire instructions with the escrow company before sending any funds?

A: Yes. Call the escrow office using a phone number you’ve previously confirmed, rather than replying to an email, to protect your deposit.

Q: How do community‑pool fees affect my overall monthly payment?

A: Pool fees are typically bundled into the HOA fee; add that amount to your mortgage payment and insurance to gauge true affordability.

Q: Is it worth waiting for a price reduction before touring pool homes?

A: With 260 price‑reduced listings citywide, you may find a pool community with a discount, but act quickly—price‑reduced homes often attract offers fast.

Q: Can I get a conventional loan for a pool‑community home with a credit score in the 620s?

A: It’s possible, though you may need a larger down payment and should expect higher rates; FHA is an alternative that requires a lower down payment.

Q: How many homes should I tour before making an offer on a pool property?

A: Touring 3‑5 homes in your price band gives a solid sense of market value and helps you negotiate confidently.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Buy a Statesville Home with a Community Pool, Verify Repair and Replacement Reserves

Before you commit to a home in Statesville, avoid finishing due diligence without a realistic repair and replacement reserve. The median list price sits at $349,900, but the highest asking price is 76.9 times the low end of $69,900, meaning you could easily encounter unexpected repair costs if you target a lower‑priced property.

Active listings number 550, with 96.8 % (532) being single‑family homes—the predominant choice for pool‑community buyers. This concentration gives you ample options, yet the market’s 43 % of sales at or above list price indicates sellers often hold firm, so your reserve budget should cover any negotiation shortfall.

Median homes sell for 1.1 % below list, which still leaves little wiggle room for a buyer who must also budget for pool maintenance and possible community amenity fees. Planning for a repair reserve of at least 5 % of the purchase price (roughly $17,500 on a $350,000 home) helps you stay financially sound.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below show why each metric matters for buyers focused on a community pool lifestyle in Statesville.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $349,900 Central reference for budgeting and loan sizing.
Price Range for Most Homes $69,900 – $4,999,999 Shows the breadth of options and where pool communities sit.
Months of Supply 2.1 months Indicates a modest seller‑favor (under 3 months) – act quickly.
Average Days on Market 24 days Fast turnover means you need a ready reserve and pre‑approval.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship Median 1.1 % below list; 43 % at/above list Guides how aggressive your offer should be.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +2.3 % Small rise suggests steady appreciation, not a bubble.
5‑Year Price Trend +15.4 % Long‑term gain supports a longer holding period.
Median Household Income $68,200 Helps gauge affordability against home prices.
Property Tax Band 1.13 % of assessed value Predicts annual tax cost on a $350k home (~$3,955).
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,080 – $1,420 annual Budget for mandatory coverage, especially near pool amenities.

Statesville’s inventory leans toward buyers with a 2.1‑month supply, yet the quick 24‑day average on market pushes you to move fast. The modest 2.3 % year‑over‑year price increase combined with a solid 15.4 % five‑year gain points to a stable, appreciating market—ideal for long‑term pool‑community owners.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Different income bands face varying degrees of pressure to afford a home with a community pool. Below is a breakdown of typical price ranges and monthly housing budgets.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$40 k – $55 k $70 k – $120 k $1,050 – $1,800 Entry‑level single‑family, older neighborhoods
$56 k – $80 k $120 k – $200 k $1,800 – $2,900 Mid‑range single‑family, newer cul‑de‑sacs
$81 k – $110 k $200 k – $300 k $2,950 – $4,400 Higher‑end single‑family, pool‑community developments
$111 k – $150 k $300 k – $400 k $4,400 – $5,800 Premium homes, larger lots, upscale amenities
$151 k +  $400 k – $5 M $5,800 +  Luxury single‑family, custom pool estates

The $81 k – $110 k band feels the most squeeze: price ranges hit the median $350 k point, and monthly housing costs approach the 30 % debt‑to‑income threshold. Buyers above $111 k have broader choices, including premium pool communities, while those under $55 k must target entry‑level homes and may need to accept smaller or older pools.

First‑time buyers often fall into the $56 k – $80 k bracket; they should prioritize homes where HOA fees for pool upkeep stay below $150 monthly to keep total costs manageable.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

Strong schools lift demand and price premiums, especially for families seeking a community pool as part of a broader lifestyle.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Statesville Elementary Elementary 7 – 8 STEM focus, after‑school swim lessons Homes within 1 mi see 5 % price uplift
West Iredell Middle Middle 6 – 7 Robotics club, dual‑language program Mid‑range homes gain 3 % premium
East Iredell High High 8 – 9 Advanced placement, athletics Upper‑tier properties command 7 % higher prices

Schools with higher performance bands consistently push nearby home prices upward, so a pool‑community near East Iredell High may command the steepest premium. Boundaries can shift, so verify current zonings before locking in a purchase.

Balancing school quality with pool amenities often means weighing a modestly higher price against the long‑term resale advantage that strong schools bring.

What All of This Means for Statesville Buyers

Statesville currently leans slightly toward sellers due to low inventory and quick turnover, but price growth remains modest, making it a balanced market for disciplined buyers.

If you plan to stay at least 5‑7 years, the 15.4 % five‑year appreciation supports the investment, especially when paired with a community pool that adds lifestyle value.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target premium pool communities, while lower‑income buyers should focus on entry‑level homes and verify HOA pool fees to avoid over‑stretching budgets.

Act now if you find a property that meets your pool and school criteria, because the 24‑day average days on market means opportunities disappear fast. If you’re flexible on exact neighborhood, waiting a few months could bring additional listings without sacrificing price growth.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Statesville still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes—if you stay under the $120 k price range, monthly costs stay within the 30 % income guideline and pool‑community HOA fees typically remain modest.

Q: Could Statesville prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market showed a 2.3 % rise over the past 12 months and a 15.4 % gain over five years, indicating steady appreciation.

Q: What if I am considering Statesville mainly for its schools?

A: Target homes within a 1‑mile radius of the higher‑rated schools; they add a 5‑7 % price premium but also boost resale potential.

Q: How much should I budget for a repair reserve?

A: Allocate at least 5 % of the purchase price—around $17,500 on a $350,000 home—to cover unexpected pool or home repairs.

Q: Should I wait for more listings?

A: Given the 24‑day average market time, waiting could mean missing the best pool‑community options unless you have flexibility on price or location.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview