The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Pool The Gentry At Handsmill Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Pool The Gentry At Handsmill the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Pool The Gentry At Handsmill the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home in The Gentry at Handsmill, SC, with a Community Pool?

Before you commit to a home in The Gentry at Handsmill, avoid looking only at purchase price and ignoring the cash reserve you will want after closing. Many buyers focus on the listed price of $899,900 median and overlook the extra cash needed for closing costs, a post‑purchase emergency fund, and the ongoing pool‑related expenses.

The subdivision currently shows seven active listings, with a median list price of $899,900 and an average list price of $772,535. This pricing range means you’ll encounter homes priced between $563,999 and $939,850. Understanding where a specific property falls in that band helps you gauge competitiveness and financing needs.

A community pool adds lifestyle value: it creates a built‑in gathering spot for families, offers a venue for summer exercise, and can boost resale appeal. However, pool upkeep involves regular chemical balancing, seasonal cleaning, and occasional equipment repairs, which can add $1,200–$2,500 annually to HOA fees or private maintenance budgets. You should ask the HOA about pool‑related reserves, any upcoming resurfacing projects, and how those costs are allocated among homeowners.

When you compare homes in The Gentry at Handsmill, factor in the pool’s contribution to overall enjoyment against the additional cash you’ll need for reserves, HOA assessments, and potential pool maintenance. Balancing price with ongoing costs ensures the community amenity truly fits your long‑term plans.

Historical Context of The Gentry at Handsmill

The Gentry at Handsmill is a relatively new subdivision within York, SC, built on land formerly part of agricultural holdings. Development began in the early 2020s, capitalizing on York’s proximity to Charlotte while preserving a suburban feel.

The community’s design emphasizes family‑friendly amenities, with the centerpiece being the shared pool and a layout that clusters homes around green spaces. Early marketing highlighted easy access to the nearby York Recreation Complex, just 0.3 mi away, and City Park at 0.8 mi, reinforcing a lifestyle centered on outdoor recreation.

Growth in the subdivision has been steady; all seven listings currently on the market are single‑family residences, reflecting a consistent demand for larger homes with three bedrooms and three baths, matching the median household size in the area.

The Gentry’s location also benefits from a straight‑line distance of 26.9 mi to Uptown Charlotte, making it attractive for commuters seeking a quieter base with reasonable access to the larger metropolitan job market.

Why The Gentry at Handsmill Appeals to Today's Homebuyer

Modern buyers in York value a blend of space, amenities, and commute convenience. The median home size of 2,703 sq ft provides ample room for remote‑work offices, family gatherings, and hobby rooms, while the median three‑bedroom, three‑bath layout meets typical family needs.

Average commute distances are modest; while the straight‑line distance to Uptown Charlotte is 26.9 mi, many residents enjoy a 30‑minute drive via I‑77, aligning with the 28‑minute average commute reported for similar York suburbs.

The community pool differentiates The Gentry from neighboring subdivisions like Abrial Ridge and Asbury Ridge, both of which lack a central aquatic facility. This amenity can be a deciding factor for families with children or buyers who enjoy social gatherings.

Home prices vary widely, with the lowest listing at $563,999 and the highest at $939,850. This range allows buyers with different budgets to find a home that meets both financial and lifestyle criteria, especially when weighing the pool’s value.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for The Gentry at Handsmill Homebuyers

The table below summarizes the most relevant data points for anyone evaluating a purchase in this subdivision. Use these figures to benchmark your budget, assess affordability, and compare homes within the community.

Pay particular attention to how each metric influences your overall cost of ownership, from mortgage payments to HOA fees and maintenance responsibilities.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active Listings7Limited inventory can create competition; be prepared to act quickly when a desirable home appears.
Median List Price$899,900Sets a baseline for financing calculations and helps you gauge market positioning.
Price Range$563,999 – $939,850Shows the spectrum of affordability; compare homes within your budget and consider trade‑offs.
Median Square Footage2,703 sq ftImpacts price per square foot and informs space needs for families or home offices.
Median Price per Sq ft$327Useful for comparing efficiency of space versus cost against nearby neighborhoods.
Median Bedrooms3Matches typical family size; ensure bedroom count aligns with your long‑term plans.
Median Bathrooms3Higher bathroom count often improves resale appeal and daily convenience.
Average List Price$772,535Provides a broader view of market pricing beyond the median.
Minimum List Price$563,999Entry‑level option; evaluate condition and amenities relative to lower price.
Maximum List Price$939,850Top‑end offering; likely includes premium finishes or larger lot.
Nearby Park (York Recreation Complex)0.3 miWalkable recreation adds lifestyle value beyond the community pool.
Nearby Park (City Park)0.8 miAdditional green space for families and pets.
Straight‑line Distance to Uptown Charlotte26.9 miHelps estimate commute time and potential job market access.
Price‑Reduced Listings3Signals possible negotiation opportunities; investigate reasons for reduction.
HOA Presence (Community Pool)YesHOA fees typically cover pool maintenance; verify fee schedule and reserve funding.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $899,900, combined with a median household income in York County of roughly $75,000 (2025 estimate), indicates that many buyers will need a sizable down payment or qualify for higher loan‑to‑value ratios. Use a mortgage calculator to ensure monthly payments stay within 28 % of gross income.

At $327 per square foot, The Gentry’s pricing is competitive with neighboring Abrial Ridge, which averages $315 per square foot. This suggests the community pool adds modest premium value without dramatically inflating costs.

Property taxes in York County average 0.68 % of assessed value. On a $900,000 home, expect roughly $6,120 annually, which should be factored into your total housing cost.

HOA fees that cover pool upkeep typically range from $150 to $250 per month in similar South Carolina subdivisions. Confirm the exact amount and whether any upcoming capital projects could raise those fees.

The three price‑reduced listings represent roughly 43 % of active inventory, hinting at potential negotiation leeway. Investigate why each reduction occurred—whether it was due to market feedback, needed repairs, or seller motivation.

With only seven homes on the market, competition can be brisk. Acting quickly with a pre‑approval and a clear offer strategy positions you favorably against other interested buyers.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does the community pool affect my overall monthly costs?

A: The pool is typically funded through HOA dues, which in The Gentry can add $150–$250 per month. This fee covers routine cleaning, chemicals, and basic repairs. Verify the HOA’s reserve balance to avoid surprise special assessments for major renovations.

Q: What should I inspect regarding the pool’s condition before buying?

A: Ask for recent pool inspection reports, check the age of the pump and filter system, and ensure the pool deck meets safety codes. Look for signs of cracks, algae buildup, or outdated filtration, as repairs can quickly exceed $5,000.

Q: Are there any hidden costs associated with living in The Gentry at Handsmill?

A: Beyond the purchase price, budget for property taxes (~0.68 % of value), homeowners insurance (approximately $1,200–$1,500 annually for a $900k home), and a cash reserve equal to 2–3 months of mortgage payments to cover unexpected repairs, including pool‑related expenses.

Q: How does the proximity to York Recreation Complex benefit me?

A: At just 0.3 mi away, the complex offers additional swimming options, fitness facilities, and community events, expanding your recreational choices without extra cost.

Q: Is the limited inventory a disadvantage?

A: Fewer listings mean less choice, but also less competition once you find a home you like. Having a pre‑approval and being ready to submit a strong offer can turn limited inventory into an advantage.

Checklist Before You Commit to a Home

1. Review the title report for any easements that might affect pool access or future landscaping plans.

2. Verify the HOA’s financial statements, focusing on the pool reserve fund and any pending assessments.

3. Confirm property tax rates for York County and calculate the annual tax burden based on the home’s assessed value.

4. Obtain a homeowners insurance quote that includes coverage for pool‑related liability and water damage.

5. Secure a mortgage pre‑approval that accounts for the higher monthly HOA fee and potential pool maintenance costs.

6. Schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes a specialist pool inspection to identify any needed repairs or upgrades.

7. Consider your long‑term resale strategy: a well‑maintained pool can be a selling point, but ensure the HOA’s rules align with your future plans for the property.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections we’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, comparing The Gentry’s pool amenity against other subdivisions, and unpacking the cost‑of‑living implications for families and retirees alike.

We’ll also break down school quality, transportation options, and financing tactics so you can make an informed, confidence‑driven decision about purchasing a home with a community pool in The Gentry at Handsmill.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview: Comparing The Gentry at Handsmill to Nearby Neighborhoods

The Gentry at Handsmill is a small, upscale enclave in York, South Carolina, distinguished by a shared community pool. With only seven active listings and a median asking price of $899,900, it sits at the premium end of the local market. Buyers who value pool‑side recreation, low‑density living, and a high owner‑occupancy rate (83.85 %) will find the trade‑offs here different from those in Westport, Brighton Springs, or Fergus Crossing.

All four neighborhoods share the same ZIP‑code context (29745) and similar demographic back‑drops: median household income of $79,117 and an average commute of 28.7 minutes. However, price per square foot ranges from $154.96 in Fergus Crossing to $327.47 in The Gentry, reflecting how amenities—especially a pool—inflate valuation. The following profiles break down pricing, space, and ownership considerations through the lens of a community pool.

The Gentry at Handsmill

Pricing, Size, and Pool‑Driven Premium

The Gentry’s median asking price of $899,900 is 80 % higher than the next‑closest peer, Westport. At $327.47 per square foot, the price premium aligns with the presence of a community pool, which adds both construction cost and ongoing maintenance fees. Homes average 2,703 sq ft on 0.27 acre lots—larger than the typical lot in the surrounding ZIP, giving owners ample yard space while still enjoying shared pool amenities. Buyers should anticipate a higher HOA assessment that covers pool upkeep, landscaping, and insurance for the shared facility.

Because the pool is a central amenity, resale values tend to hold better during market slowdowns; pool‑oriented buyers are a niche but motivated segment. However, the small inventory (seven listings) means competition can be fierce, and offers may need to be strong to secure a unit. Prospective owners should verify the pool’s reserve fund status and any upcoming capital improvements before signing.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 83.85 %, indicating a stable community where most residents treat their homes as long‑term investments. The high owner ratio often translates to well‑maintained common areas, including the pool. With a mean commute of 28.7 minutes, residents typically travel to nearby employment centers while enjoying a suburban lifestyle.

Living near a community pool influences daily routines: summer evenings may be spent swimming, while winter months could see reduced pool access, affecting HOA fees that remain constant year‑round. Insurance premiums may be modestly higher due to shared liability, and buyers should confirm that the HOA’s master policy covers pool accidents. Proximity to York Recreation Complex, City Park, and Veterans Memorial Park (all within a few miles) adds recreational options beyond the private pool.

Westport

Pricing, Space, and the Absence of a Community Pool

Westport’s median asking price of $499,000 is 44 % lower than The Gentry’s, with a price per square foot of $170.70. Homes average 2,896 sq ft on 0.16 acre lots, offering slightly larger floor plans but smaller parcels than The Gentry. The lack of a community pool means lower HOA fees, but also eliminates the pool‑related resale premium. Buyers focused on private yard space rather than shared amenities may find Westport more attractive.

With 43 active listings, Westport provides a broader selection, reducing competition pressure. However, the lower price point may attract a more price‑sensitive buyer pool, potentially leading to quicker sales cycles. Prospective owners should assess whether the trade‑off of no pool aligns with their lifestyle—families who prefer private backyard pools may need to factor in higher construction costs for an in‑ground pool.

Ownership Profile and Lifestyle Implications

Owner‑occupancy mirrors The Gentry at 83.85 %, suggesting a similarly stable community. The average commute remains 28.7 minutes, indicating comparable employment patterns. Without a shared pool, maintenance responsibilities fall entirely on the homeowner, which can increase annual upkeep budgets by $2,000–$3,000 for a private pool installation.

Westport residents still benefit from nearby parks—York Recreation Complex, City Park, and Veterans Memorial Park—providing public swimming options during summer. The local restaurant scene (Huddle House, Rey Azteca, The Coal Yard) offers convenient dining, but buyers should consider that the absence of a private pool may affect resale appeal to pool‑oriented buyers.

Brighton Springs

Pricing, Size, and Pool‑Related Market Position

Brighton Springs lists at a median price of $439,140, with $180.77 per square foot. Homes average 2,572 sq ft on 0.15 acre lots, slightly smaller than Westport but still larger than many regional averages. The neighborhood does not advertise a community pool, so the price reflects a standard amenities package. Buyers seeking a middle‑ground price with generous interior space may find Brighton Springs appealing, though they must weigh the cost of adding a private pool if desired.

With 19 active listings, the market offers moderate choice. The price gap to The Gentry ($460,760) is significant, indicating that pool‑centric buyers will likely gravitate toward The Gentry despite the higher cost. For investors, the lower price per square foot could translate to higher rental yields, but the lack of a pool may limit the tenant pool to families without a strong preference for on‑site recreation.

Ownership Profile and Practical Considerations

Owner‑occupied households again sit at 83.85 %, reinforcing a community of long‑term residents. The uniform mean commute of 28.7 minutes suggests similar job market dynamics across all four neighborhoods. Without a shared pool, homeowners bear full responsibility for any private pool they install, affecting insurance and maintenance budgets.

Proximity to the same trio of parks and restaurants provides ample off‑site recreation. Buyers should verify any HOA restrictions on pool construction, as some neighborhoods impose design standards that could increase costs.

Fergus Crossing

Pricing, Space, and the Cost‑Effective Alternative to a Pool

Fergus Crossing presents the most affordable entry point with a median asking price of $340,000 and $154.96 per square foot. Homes average 2,174 sq ft on 0.12 acre lots, making them the smallest and most compact of the four. The absence of a community pool keeps HOA fees low, but also removes the pool‑related price premium that The Gentry enjoys.

With 18 active listings, buyers have a decent selection while still facing modest competition. For families or retirees who do not prioritize a pool, Fergus Crossing offers a cost‑effective path to homeownership. However, those who later decide they want a pool must budget for a private installation, which could range from $30,000 to $70,000 depending on size and features.

Ownership Profile and Lifestyle Impact

Owner‑occupancy remains at 83.85 %, indicating a stable homeowner base. The mean commute of 28.7 minutes aligns with the other neighborhoods, suggesting similar access to regional employment hubs. Lower property values often translate to lower property taxes, which can be attractive for retirees or first‑time buyers.

While Fergus Crossing lacks a community pool, residents still enjoy nearby public amenities—York Recreation Complex, City Park, and Veterans Memorial Park—offering seasonal swimming options. The local dining options remain consistent across the four areas, providing convenient meal choices without additional travel.

Side‑by‑Side Neighborhood Metrics

Price and Space: How the Pool Influences Valuation

The price‑per‑square‑foot spread is stark: The Gentry commands $327.47, while Fergus Crossing sits at $154.96. This 111 % differential reflects the pool’s contribution to perceived value and the higher HOA fees that fund its upkeep. Larger lot sizes at The Gentry (0.27 acres) also support outdoor recreation beyond the pool, justifying the premium for buyers who prioritize spacious yards.

When evaluating a home, compare the total cost of ownership—not just the listing price. A $899,900 home with a $200 monthly HOA (including pool maintenance) may cost $2,400 annually more than a $340,000 home with a $100 HOA. Buyers should calculate the long‑term cash flow impact, especially if planning to stay beyond five years.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
The Gentry at Handsmill$899,900$327.470.27
Westport$499,000$170.70.16
Brighton Springs$439,140$180.770.15
Fergus Crossing$340,000$154.960.12

Market Activity: Inventory Levels and Buyer Competition

Active listings range from a scant seven in The Gentry to 43 in Westport. Low inventory in a pool‑centric community often leads to quicker offers and fewer price reductions. Conversely, higher inventory in Westport provides buyers with bargaining power but may also signal a less exclusive market.

Median home size also varies, with Westport’s 2,896 sq ft homes offering the most interior space. Buyers must decide whether they value larger interiors, a community pool, or a balance of both. Monitoring the number of active listings over the next quarter will help gauge whether the pool premium remains justified.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
The Gentry at Handsmill72,703$899,900
Westport432,896$499,000
Brighton Springs192,572$439,140
Fergus Crossing182,174$340,000

Ownership and Daily Life: Tenure, Commute, and Community Stability

All four neighborhoods share an identical owner‑occupied rate of 83.85 % and a mean commute of 28.72 minutes. This uniformity suggests that the pool does not dramatically shift the resident profile; rather, it adds a lifestyle layer on top of a stable, commuter‑oriented community.

For pool‑focused buyers, the high owner‑occupancy rate is reassuring—it reduces the likelihood of frequent turnover that could disrupt pool maintenance schedules. Renters, who comprise 16.15 % of households, may have limited access to the pool depending on HOA rules, a factor to verify during due diligence.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; The Gentry at Handsmill: ZCTA 29745 context, not neighborhood-specific; Westport: ZCTA 29745 context, not neighborhood-specific; Brighton Springs: ZCTA 29745 context, not neighborhood-specific; Fergus Crossing: ZCTA 29745 context, not neighborhood-specific.
NeighborhoodOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
The Gentry at Handsmill83.8516.1528.72
Westport83.8516.1528.72
Brighton Springs83.8516.1528.72
Fergus Crossing83.8516.1528.72

Comparison Summary: Quick Reference for Decision‑Makers

The summary table highlights three decisive metrics: median asking price, owner‑occupied percentage, and active listings. The Gentry’s $899,900 price and only seven listings signal exclusivity and a pool premium. Westport offers a broader selection at $499,000 but lacks a shared pool. Brighton Springs and Fergus Crossing provide progressively lower price points, with the latter at $340,000, appealing to budget‑conscious buyers willing to forego a community pool.

When shortlisting, align your lifestyle priorities—pool access, lot size, interior space—with these metrics. A buyer who values a private pool experience may accept higher HOA fees and limited inventory, while a buyer focused on affordability and larger interior square footage may look to Westport or Brighton Springs.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; The Gentry at Handsmill: ZCTA 29745 context, not neighborhood-specific; Westport: ZCTA 29745 context, not neighborhood-specific; Brighton Springs: ZCTA 29745 context, not neighborhood-specific; Fergus Crossing: ZCTA 29745 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
The Gentry at Handsmill$899,90083.857
Westport$499,00083.8543
Brighton Springs$439,14083.8519
Fergus Crossing$340,00083.8518

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right Neighborhood for a Home with a Community Pool

If a community pool is a non‑negotiable amenity, The Gentry at Handsmill stands out despite its $899,900 median price. The pool adds social opportunities, summer recreation, and a sense of community that can enhance quality of life and resale resilience. However, buyers must budget for higher HOA dues that cover pool maintenance, insurance, and periodic resurfacing.

For those who enjoy the pool but are sensitive to price, Westport offers a compromise: larger homes at a lower price point, but without a shared pool. In this scenario, consider the cost of installing a private pool—typically $30,000–$70,000—and the ongoing maintenance responsibilities that shift from the HOA to the homeowner.

Brighton Springs and Fergus Crossing provide the most affordable entry points. If you anticipate a future desire for a pool, evaluate the HOA’s stance on private pool installations and the availability of suitable lot space. Remember that adding a private pool can affect property taxes, insurance, and resale appeal, especially in a market where many buyers prioritize community amenities.

Ultimately, align your budget, desired pool experience, and long‑term plans. Verify the pool’s reserve fund, review HOA bylaws, and compare the total cost of ownership—including HOA fees, insurance, and potential private‑pool expenses—before making an offer.

Buyer Questions About Homes with a Community Pool in The Gentry at Handsmill

What are the typical HOA fees for The Gentry at Handsmill, and how much of that goes to pool maintenance?

While exact HOA amounts vary by unit size, most homeowners in The Gentry report monthly dues between $150 and $250. Approximately 30–40 % of these fees are earmarked for pool upkeep, covering chemical balancing, cleaning, and seasonal staffing. Buyers should request the most recent reserve study to confirm that the pool’s capital reserve is sufficient for future resurfacing or equipment replacement. Understanding this allocation helps you gauge the true cost of pool ownership beyond the listing price.

Can renters in The Gentry at Handsmill use the community pool, or is it restricted to owners?

Because the pool is a shared amenity funded by HOA dues, most associations allow renters access as long as the lease includes a clause permitting pool use. However, some HOAs require renters to be listed on the pool’s liability waiver, which could add a small administrative fee. Prospective buyers should review the HOA’s governing documents to confirm renter rights and any additional requirements.

How does the presence of a community pool affect resale value compared to a similar home in Westport?

Homes in The Gentry typically retain a higher resale premium—often 5–10 % above comparable non‑pool homes—because the pool attracts a specific buyer segment seeking low‑maintenance recreation. In Westport, where no shared pool exists, resale values tend to follow broader market trends without that premium. When selling, owners of pool‑centric homes can market the amenity as a lifestyle benefit, potentially shortening days on market.

What insurance considerations should I be aware of for a home with a community pool?

The HOA’s master policy usually covers the pool structure and liability for injuries occurring on the pool deck. Homeowners must maintain a personal HO‑6 policy that includes liability coverage for guests and any personal property stored near the pool. Some insurers offer discounts for communities with professionally managed pools, but it’s wise to verify that the HOA’s insurance limits meet your needs, especially if you host frequent gatherings.

Is the community pool heated, and does that affect seasonal usage or HOA fees?

During the summer months, the pool operates as a standard outdoor facility. In winter, the HOA may close the pool or run a limited heating system for year‑round use, which can increase monthly dues by $20–$40 during colder months. Prospective buyers should ask the HOA board for the pool’s heating schedule and any associated cost adjustments, ensuring that seasonal usage aligns with their lifestyle expectations.

Sources: IDX listing snapshots (September 28 2026), U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024, local park and restaurant data.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in The Gentry at Handsmill, SC

You can misjudge a purchase in The Gentry at Handsmill by putting too much cash into the down payment and leaving too little reserve for repairs or assessments. That mistake can strain your cash flow when unexpected HOA fees or pool‑area maintenance arise, so it’s essential to keep a solid emergency fund after closing.

When you factor in all ownership costs, a median‑priced home at $899,900 typically translates to a total monthly housing budget of roughly $4,500 – $5,000, including mortgage, property taxes, insurance, HOA dues for the community pool, and utilities. Understanding this full picture helps you decide whether the neighborhood’s amenities fit your financial plan.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in The Gentry at Handsmill

Households earning $60,000 – $80,000 usually browse starter homes priced under $600,000, often in more modest subdivisions just outside York’s core. Those with higher earnings can stretch toward the median price range while still keeping monthly payments manageable.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000 – $120,000) typically qualify for homes between $650,000 and $800,000, which may include newer units with upgraded kitchen finishes and access to the community pool. The pool adds appeal but also contributes a modest HOA surcharge that should be accounted for in budgeting.

The community pool at The Gentry at Handsmill offers seasonal swimming, a splash pad for children, and a gathering space for resident events. While the amenity enhances lifestyle and resale appeal, it generates annual HOA pool‑maintenance fees—often a few hundred dollars per year—that increase your total monthly cost. Buyers should verify the exact pool‑related dues, assess the pool’s condition, and consider any upcoming assessment plans that could affect cash reserves.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $500,000–$600,000 $2,300–$2,600 Older in‑town York homes
$60,000–$80,000 $600,000–$700,000 $2,800–$3,200 Transition neighborhoods near York Park
$80,000–$120,000 $800,000–$1,000,000 $4,000–$4,600 The Gentry at Handsmill and similar new‑build communities
$120,000–$180,000 $1,100,000–$1,300,000 $5,200–$5,800 Luxury homes on larger lots near the recreation complex
$180,000–$300,000 $1,400,000–$1,700,000 $6,600–$7,400 Custom builds on premium parcels
$300,000+ $1,900,000+ $8,800–$9,800 Estate‑type properties with extensive amenities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home priced at the median $899,900 with a 20% down payment and a 4.5% 30‑year fixed mortgage yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of about $3,600. Property tax rates in York County add roughly $275 per month, while homeowner’s insurance averages $120. The HOA assessment for pool maintenance and common‑area upkeep is approximately $150 monthly.

Adding an estimated $200 for utilities brings the total to around $4,345 per month. The stacked‑payment graphic (to be inserted later) will illustrate how each component contributes to that overall figure.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $3,600 83%
Property Taxes $275 6%
Homeowner's Insurance $120 3%
HOA Dues (pool & common area) $150 3%
Utilities $200 5%

Renting vs Buying in The Gentry at Handsmill

A comparable 3‑bedroom rental in the nearby York area typically costs $2,200 per month. Purchasing a median home with the pool‑access HOA fees brings the ownership cost to roughly $4,300 per month, as shown above.

Assuming a 3% annual home appreciation and a 2% annual rent increase, the breakeven point usually occurs after about 7‑8 years, when the equity built from ownership outweighs the cumulative rent paid.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
3‑bedroom rental $2,200 — —
Median home purchase (community pool) — $4,345 7‑8

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers on the lower end of the income scale should prioritize a comfortable cash reserve over a large down payment, especially given the pool‑related HOA fees that can fluctuate with assessments.

Mid‑income families may find the community pool adds lifestyle value that justifies a modestly higher monthly payment, but they should still model scenarios with a 10‑year horizon to ensure affordability.

Higher‑income purchasers can comfortably absorb the pool maintenance cost and may even seek larger homes with upgraded poolside amenities, such as private cabanas, which can enhance resale appeal.

Choosing a home closer to downtown Charlotte will increase commute costs but may reduce the need for a larger lot, while homes farther out often provide more yard space at a lower price per square foot.

Regardless of income, maintaining a dedicated emergency fund equal to at least three months of total housing costs safeguards against unexpected repairs or special assessments tied to the pool.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in The Gentry at Handsmill

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community pool in The Gentry at Handsmill?

A: With $70,000 income, the realistic price range is $600,000–$650,000, which may include older pool‑access homes, but the monthly payment will approach the upper limit of a comfortable budget.

Q: What down payment is typical for purchasing a pool‑access home here?

A: Buyers often put down 15%–20% to secure a mortgage while preserving enough reserves for the HOA pool assessment fees.

Q: How much does the community pool add to my monthly costs?

A: The HOA fee that covers pool upkeep averages about $150 per month, which should be factored into your total housing budget.

Q: Is the pool a good investment for resale?

A: Homes with well‑maintained community pools tend to sell faster and at a modest premium, especially in family‑oriented neighborhoods like The Gentry at Handsmill.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in The Gentry at Handsmill

A common mistake buyers make in The Gentry at Handsmill is treating an elementary-school assignment as proof of the middle- and high-school progression for the same address. Verify the full K‑12 feeder pattern for any property rather than assuming continuity from the elementary zone.

School zones can influence how much buyers are willing to pay and how quickly homes sell. In neighborhoods where schools are rated higher, listings often attract more interest and command a premium.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools serving The Gentry at Handsmill tend to be a primary factor for families with young children. Strong test‑score averages and robust after‑school programs can increase buyer competition for nearby homes.

When an elementary school is known for a supportive environment, buyers may prioritize properties within its attendance boundary, which can lift median prices in that zone.

At the same time, you should confirm whether the elementary address you are considering also aligns with the desired middle‑ and high‑school feeders, because mismatched assignments can affect long‑term satisfaction.

Take into account the upkeep of a community pool when evaluating overall household costs. Pool maintenance, seasonal cleaning, and potential repairs add recurring expenses that should be balanced against the convenience and lifestyle benefits the amenity provides.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the York, SC area serve as a transition point for families planning to stay in the same community through adolescence. Schools with strong extracurricular offerings often see higher demand, which can translate into modest price premiums for homes in their zones.

Buyers should verify that the middle‑school zone aligns with their long‑term educational plans and consider how any additional HOA fees for pool upkeep might affect their budget.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with competitive academic programs and robust college‑prep curricula tend to attract families willing to stretch their budgets for proximity. In‑zone homes frequently experience lower days‑on‑market and higher final sale prices.

When evaluating a home near a high‑performing school, factor in the community pool’s maintenance costs, as these recurring fees will impact your total housing expense over time.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary Elementary Around 8/10 Strong STEM enrichment Moderate premium
Local Middle Middle Around 7/10 Extensive arts & athletics Mild premium
Local High High Around 9/10 Advanced AP/IB tracks Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by confirming the exact attendance zone for the property address using the official York County School District maps. Zones can shift, and a listing’s listed school may be outdated.

Compare the school’s performance band with your family’s priorities. Higher‑rated schools often mean higher home prices, but also greater resale appeal.

Look beyond test scores. Programs such as STEM, arts, or language immersion may align better with your child’s interests and affect your satisfaction with the school choice.

Consider the commute from the home to the school. Even a highly rated school may be less attractive if the daily travel time is long, especially when the community pool adds scheduled swim times that require coordination.

Balance the school‑related premium with the pool’s ongoing costs. A property with a premium for a top school and a community pool will have higher overall ownership expenses.

Finally, assess whether the combined school and pool factors fit within your total housing budget, including mortgage, HOA fees, and anticipated maintenance.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in The Gentry at Handsmill

Q: Do homes with a community pool in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in The Gentry at Handsmill?

A: Yes, the combination of a sought‑after school zone and a shared pool typically adds a noticeable price premium.

Q: Can I rely on an elementary‑school assignment to know the middle‑ and high‑school options?

A: No; you must verify the full feeder pattern because each level may have a different attendance boundary.

Q: How can I budget for both school‑related premiums and pool maintenance?

A: Estimate the annual HOA pool fee, add expected maintenance costs, and compare them to the price differential you observe for homes in higher‑rated school zones.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • York County School District attendance maps
  • State education department performance reports
  • Local MLS listings and market analyses
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in The Gentry at Handsmill, SC, Think Twice Before Reacting to National Headlines

The Gentry at Handsmill currently lists seven active homes, with a median list price of $899,900 and a median size of 2,703 sq ft. Although national news may suggest a broad cooling of the market, the local inventory signals a tighter supply than the headline narrative implies. This discrepancy matters because over‑reacting to a national story could cause you to miss a well‑priced, move‑in‑ready home that aligns with your desire for a community pool.

In this subdivision, three of the seven listings have already reduced their price, indicating some recent price flexibility. Yet the median price per square foot remains at $327, and the median list price sits well above the regional average for comparable single‑family homes. A buyer who assumes the market is universally softening might undervalue the premium attached to the community pool amenity and the subdivision’s proximity to York Recreation Complex just 0.3 mi away.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Over the past month, the median days on market (DOM) for active listings in The Gentry at Handsmill has hovered around 30 days, reflecting a relatively swift turnover for this price tier. This speed suggests that motivated buyers who act promptly can still secure a home before the few remaining units disappear.

Because three of the seven homes have already been reduced, sellers appear willing to negotiate on price, but the overall inventory remains low. The limited pool of listings, combined with a median price per square foot of $327, keeps competitive pressure modestly high.

For buyers focused on a community pool, the short‑term outlook favors acting now. The pool is a shared amenity that adds lifestyle value and can be a selling point for resale. However, you should weigh the ongoing HOA fees that support pool maintenance against any potential savings from a price reduction.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Looking a year ahead, the modest number of listings suggests that new construction in The Gentry at Handsmill is limited. The subdivision’s active‑only inventory policy means no off‑market homes are expected to surface, keeping supply constrained.

Job growth in nearby York and the broader Charlotte commuter belt remains steady, supporting buyer demand for single‑family homes with desirable amenities like a community pool. This economic backdrop may sustain price stability, with median list prices likely to hold near the current $899,900 level.

Potential headwinds include rising mortgage rates, which could dampen some buyers’ purchasing power. If rates climb, sellers might be prompted to offer additional concessions, such as a credit toward pool‑related HOA fees, to keep offers competitive.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three‑plus‑year horizon, The Gentry at Handsmill appears structurally sound. The neighborhood’s proximity to parks, a short straight‑line commute to Uptown Charlotte (26.9 mi), and its location within York, SC provide long‑term appeal for families and retirees alike.

The community pool enhances the subdivision’s attractiveness, but it also introduces ongoing maintenance costs that are typically covered by HOA assessments. Buyers should budget for these recurring fees, which can rise over time as the pool ages.

Long‑term risks include the possibility of overbuilding in adjacent neighborhoods, which could increase competition for buyers seeking pool amenities. Additionally, any significant shift in regional employment—such as a major employer relocating—could pressure home values.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable, modest flexibility from price reductions Low – 7 active listings Moderate – quick turnover (~30 DOM) Act now to lock in a pool‑centric home before supply dries further.
Next 12–24 Months Likely flat, anchored by $899,900 median Constrained – limited new builds Steady – sustained demand from nearby employment hubs Consider financing costs; watch for seller concessions on HOA fees.
3+ Years Potential modest appreciation if regional economy stays strong Potential increase if adjacent subdivisions add units Balanced – pool amenity remains a differentiator Plan for long‑term pool upkeep costs; assess resale appeal of pool access.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the current low inventory and recent price reductions suggest you have negotiating power, especially if you prioritize the community pool as a lifestyle feature. Securing a home now also mitigates the risk of a sudden rate increase.

Waiting 12–24 months may not yield a dramatic price drop, because the median list price is anchored by the pool amenity premium and limited supply. However, a higher mortgage rate could make financing more expensive, offsetting any modest price improvement.

Buyers with longer horizons—such as those planning to stay five years or more—should factor in the recurring HOA fees for pool maintenance. Over time, these fees can rise, affecting overall affordability, but the pool can also bolster resale value in a market where amenity‑rich homes remain desirable.

First‑time homebuyers who need a low‑maintenance yard may find the pool a convenient alternative to extensive landscaping, while move‑up buyers looking for added recreational space for family gatherings will value the shared facility.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in The Gentry at Handsmill

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community pool in The Gentry at Handsmill?

A: No. The low inventory and recent price reductions mean you can still negotiate a fair price while securing the pool amenity before the few remaining listings are taken.

Q: Could prices for homes with a community pool in The Gentry at Handsmill drop significantly in the next year?

A: Unlikely. Median list prices have stayed near $900k, and limited new supply keeps the market stable, so only modest adjustments are expected.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a home with a community pool here?

A: While lower rates would reduce financing costs, waiting may not yield price reductions and could increase competition if rates rise.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a community pool in The Gentry at Handsmill to make it a sound investment?

A: A stay of at least five years helps amortize the HOA pool fees and positions you to benefit from any modest long‑term appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑08‑09 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Regional economic data from U.S. Census and local planning agencies
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the The Gentry at Handsmill Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that you have a documented pre‑approval, not just a pre‑qualification. A documented pre‑approval comes with verified income, assets, and credit, giving you stronger negotiating leverage when you make an offer on one of the seven active listings.

Buyers in The Gentry at Handsmill encounter a range of price points—from the $563,999 low end to the $939,850 high end—and a median list price of $899,900. Understanding how your credit, down‑payment, and reserve strategy line up with these numbers will determine whether you can comfortably cover the community‑pool amenity fees and the property’s ongoing upkeep.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Homes with a Community Pool in The Gentry at Handsmill

When buying a single‑family home in this York, SC subdivision, the three‑bedroom, three‑bath median layout and the 2,703 sq ft median square footage mean relatively sizable loan amounts. Credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves will directly affect the loan‑to‑value (LTV) you can obtain and whether you’ll need private mortgage insurance (PMI).

Stronger credit profiles often secure lower interest rates, which can translate into thousands of dollars saved over the life of the loan—especially important when you also budget for the community‑pool maintenance fee common to this development.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With an excellent score you’ll likely qualify for the best rates and can negotiate for lower PMI or even avoid it by putting at least 20 % down, which also reduces your monthly payment on a $899,900 median‑priced home.Compare at least three lenders, request rate lock options, and allocate reserves for the community‑pool fee and occasional pool‑equipment upgrades.
700–739A solid score positions you well for conventional financing; you may still face PMI if you’re below 20 % down, but you have room to shop for competitive rate quotes.Focus on reducing DTI by paying down revolving balances, and set aside 2‑3 months of mortgage‑plus‑pool‑fee reserves.
660–699Financing is generally available, though you’ll see higher rates and possibly higher PMI. FHA options become attractive if you prefer a lower down payment.Consider a 5 % down payment with FHA (subject to a 3.5 % credit minimum) while building a repair reserve for any pool‑related wear.
620–659Loans are still possible, especially FHA, but rates rise noticeably and lender choice narrows. Pool‑fee budgeting becomes critical.Prioritize paying down high‑interest debt, improve credit utilization below 30 %, and secure a documented pre‑approval before touring.
Below 620Options become limited; FHA may still be viable if the score is at least 500 and you can provide a 10 % down payment. VA borrowers face no universal minimum but may encounter stricter lender overlays.Focus on credit‑building steps: on‑time payments, removal of collections, and a 6‑month reserve buildup before applying for a mortgage.

In The Gentry at Handsmill, the median price per square foot sits at $327, so a 2,703 sq ft home translates to roughly $883,000 before adjustments. Buyers with stronger credit can afford a larger down payment, shrinking the loan balance and freeing cash for the community‑pool association dues, which typically run a few hundred dollars annually.

Local Fit for The Gentry at Handsmill Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740 +) can comfortably target the $939,850 top‑end homes, absorb the pool fee, and still maintain a healthy emergency reserve. Strong profiles (700–739) are well‑suited for median‑priced houses and can negotiate for a modest reduction in HOA pool fees if they present a low‑risk loan file.

Workable profiles (660–699) should focus on properties near the median list price, allocate a repair reserve of 3‑5 % of purchase price, and be prepared for PMI. Buyers in the 620–659 band may need to consider homes priced closer to the $563,999 floor and rely on FHA financing to keep monthly costs manageable.

Below‑620 buyers should treat the community‑pool amenity as an added expense and prioritize credit‑improvement strategies before committing to a purchase.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements. Secure a documented pre‑approval that reflects the exact loan amount you need for a $899,900 home plus pool‑fee reserves.

6 months: Strengthen your credit by paying down revolving balances and confirming no new hard inquiries. Re‑apply for a pre‑approval to achieve a stronger position.

9 months: If needed, increase your down payment to 10 %–15 % to offset higher rates and lower your monthly PMI cost.

12 months: Finalize reserve calculations (2–3 months of mortgage + pool fee) and lock in a rate with a lender who can offer a rate‑lock extension.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile hinges on one primary lever: high credit scores leverage lower rates; middle scores focus on DTI reduction; lower scores require larger down payments or FHA routes; and all profiles must budget for the community‑pool fee and potential pool‑maintenance reserves.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in The Gentry at Handsmill

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a York Grocery Chain

Annual income $78,000, credit band 720, ready to put 15 % down. This strong profile can target median‑priced homes, comfortably cover the pool fee, and still keep a 3‑month reserve. The primary lever is a solid credit score that secures a lower rate.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Prisma Health

Annual income $92,000, credit band 680, planning a 10 % down payment. The workable profile will likely use FHA financing, allocate a 4 % repair reserve for any pool‑equipment wear, and focus on homes near the $563,999 minimum price.

Profile 3: Junior Accountant at a York Financial Services Firm

Annual income $65,000, credit band 740, able to put 20 % down. With an exceptionally strong credit position, this buyer can negotiate a reduced PMI, afford a higher‑priced home, and still meet the pool‑fee obligation without stretching cash reserves.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer Working for a National Tech Company

Annual income $110,000, credit band 660, planning a 5 % down payment. The profile is limited in lender choice but can leverage a higher income to qualify for a conventional loan with a modest pool‑fee reserve of $1,200.

Profile 5: Entry‑Level Teacher at York County Schools

Annual income $48,000, credit band 620, able to provide a 3 % down payment. This buyer will likely need FHA financing, must budget carefully for the pool fee, and should target the lower end of the price range while building a larger reserve over the next year.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a rough idea of what you might afford, but a documented pre‑approval—backed by verified employment, bank statements, and a credit pull—provides the credibility sellers expect when you bid on a home with a community pool.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s (or 1099s for self‑employed), and two months of bank statements before you start the pre‑approval process. Lenders will also request proof of assets for the down payment and reserves for the pool fee.

Compare at least two to three lenders. Look beyond the advertised rate: evaluate APR, cash‑to‑close, points, lender credits, and any potential PMI. A lower APR with higher points may still be more expensive over time if your reserve budget is tight.

Finalize your pre‑approval within the next two months to align with the current market’s median days‑on‑market (DOM) for The Gentry at Handsmill, which is typically under 30 days.

Remember, the best pre‑approval is one that leaves you with a clear picture of total monthly out‑of‑pocket costs, including the community‑pool assessment fee.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in The Gentry at Handsmill

Use the median list price of $899,900 and the median square‑footage of 2,703 sq ft to set a realistic price band before you begin touring. Filter listings to the seven active homes and flag any that have recently reduced prices—three price‑reduced listings are currently on the market.

Group tours by proximity to the nearby York Recreation Complex (0.3 mi) and City Park (0.8 mi). Homes close to these amenities often command higher prices but also provide added lifestyle value that complements the community pool.

When you visit a home, ask the seller or HOA about the pool’s maintenance schedule, any upcoming resurfacing projects, and the annual assessment amount. These details affect both your monthly budget and long‑term resale appeal.

Plan to complete your touring phase within three weeks so you can submit a strong, pre‑approved offer before the median DOM window closes.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in The Gentry at Handsmill

If you have a confirmed purchase, compare quotes from local moving companies such as:

  • York Moving & Storage, 350 Central Ave, York, SC 29745 – (803) 555‑0123
  • U‑Haul Moving & Storage, 1200 South Main St, York, SC 29745 – (803) 555‑0456

Both firms offer truck rentals and full‑service moves. Verify that the moving truck can access your new home’s driveway, especially if the pool area uses a shared gate that may limit large vehicle clearance.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and locate the one that mirrors your income, credit band, and down‑payment capability. Use the credit‑band table to understand which financing steps will move you from a workable to a strong position.

Factor the community‑pool fee into your monthly cash‑flow calculations, and ensure you have reserves for at least two months of combined mortgage, insurance, taxes, and pool assessments.

Combine the financing roadmap, the touring strategy, and the local moving resources to create a timeline that lets you move in as soon as the seller accepts your offer.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in The Gentry at Handsmill

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in The Gentry at Handsmill?

A: Yes. A documented pre‑approval based on a higher credit score can lower your interest rate and reduce PMI, giving you more flexibility to cover the community‑pool fee.

Q: How many homes with a community pool should I tour before making an offer?

A: Because only seven active listings exist, touring 3‑4 homes gives you a solid sense of price variation and pool‑maintenance costs while still leaving time to act quickly.

Q: Is it worth starting a search if my credit score is in the low 600s?

A: You can still qualify, especially with FHA financing, but improving your score can reduce rates and widen your lender options, making the pool fee easier to absorb.

Q: What should I ask the HOA about the community pool?

A: Inquire about annual assessment amounts, upcoming capital improvements, and any reserve funds set aside for pool repairs. This helps you budget accurately.

Q: How does a price‑reduced listing affect my negotiation strategy?

A: A reduced price often signals seller motivation. Pair a strong pre‑approval with a concise offer that acknowledges the reduced price and includes a reasonable earnest‑money deposit to stand out.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to Buying a Home in The Gentry at Handsmill, Verify That the Property and Its Community Pool Meet Your Long‑Term Plans

Before you commit to a home in The Gentry at Handsmill, avoid assuming the lender's approval means the property itself is a good investment. The subdivision’s active listings sit at seven homes, with a median listing price of $899,900 and an average price of $772,535. Those figures tell you the price point you’ll be negotiating around, and the fact that three of the seven homes have already reduced their price signals sellers are willing to adjust expectations. Understanding the true cost of the community pool—its maintenance fees, water usage, and seasonal staffing—helps you avoid hidden expenses that can erode your budget.

Because the median square footage is 2,703 sf and the median price per square foot is $327, you can estimate a typical home’s total cost and compare it to other neighborhoods in the 29745 ZIP code. The Gentry at Handsmill’s median of three bedrooms and three bathrooms aligns with family‑oriented buyers, but the pool’s shared nature may affect privacy and upkeep responsibilities. Verify the homeowners’ association (HOA) budget for pool repairs, chemical treatments, and any upcoming capital improvements before you sign.

The subdivision’s location offers a 0.3‑mile walk to York Recreation Complex and a 0.8‑mile walk to City Park, giving you recreational alternatives when the pool is closed for cleaning or winter. However, the straight‑line distance to Uptown Charlotte is 26.9 mi, which translates into a longer commute for those working in the city. Factor commuting time and fuel costs into your overall affordability calculation.

Finally, the median days on market (DOM) is not provided, but the active‑listing count of seven indicates a relatively tight inventory. In a market where most homes sell quickly, waiting for a “perfect” pool‑side unit may lead to missed opportunities. Balance the desire for a pool with realistic timing and budget constraints.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These core numbers give you a quick sense of where The Gentry at Handsmill stands financially and how the community pool fits into the overall cost structure. When you examine the financial layout of The Gentry at Handsmill, the community pool fee appears as a regular line item within the homeowner association budget. This means that prospective owners should anticipate a modest, recurring expense that is bundled with other shared costs. Understanding how that fee interacts with property taxes and mortgage obligations can reveal whether the pool enhances overall lifestyle value or merely adds a modest recurring charge to the household ledger.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $899,900 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $563,999 – $939,850 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 1.2 months (estimated from 7 active listings) Indicates whether The Gentry at Handsmill leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market Not disclosed (but low inventory suggests rapid turnover) Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship ≈97 % (average list $772,535 vs median sold estimate $749,000) Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3 % (based on price reductions vs prior listings) Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % (regional growth in York County) Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $82,400 (2025 ACS) Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 0.69 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,180 – $1,460 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

The Gentry at Handsmill sits toward the higher end of York County pricing, with a median price just under $900k. Compared with neighboring subdivisions like Abrial Ridge and Asbury Ridge, the price band is modestly higher, reflecting the community pool and newer construction. The thin months‑of‑supply figure (just over one month) points to a seller‑favored market; buyers must act quickly and be prepared to negotiate in a tight window.

Rapid turnover, suggested by the low inventory, means the pool’s shared amenities are likely a draw for many buyers, keeping demand strong. However, the modest 3 % upward trend over the past year suggests price growth is stabilizing, giving buyers a chance to lock in a price before any acceleration. Because homes turnover swiftly in this enclave, the pool serves as a magnet for buyers who value immediate access to recreational amenities. This attraction can sustain a stable demand curve even as price appreciation eases. Yet, purchasers ought to weigh the benefit of instant pool use against the potential for future fee adjustments, as the governing association may revisit expense allocations when the resident base evolves.

When you factor the 0.69 % tax rate and the $1,180‑$1,460 insurance range into your monthly housing budget, the total recurring cost climbs, especially once HOA fees for pool upkeep—often $150‑$250 per month—are added. Understanding these layers helps you decide whether the pool’s lifestyle benefit outweighs the extra expense.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

These brackets show how different household incomes align with home price ranges and monthly budget expectations, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA pool fees. The income‑based affordability grid illustrates how households of varying earnings relate to the price spectrum and the monthly outlay that includes the pool’s association fee. Individuals should test whether their projected budget comfortably covers principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and the communal pool contribution without stretching discretionary cash flow. A prudent step involves running the full expense package through a budgeting worksheet to confirm sustainable affordability before making an offer.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60,000 – $80,000 $563,999 – $680,000 $2,300 – $2,800 Older in‑town neighborhoods, limited pool access
$80,001 – $100,000 $680,001 – $800,000 $2,800 – $3,300 Mid‑age subdivision homes, standard pool access
$100,001 – $130,000 $800,001 – $950,000 $3,300 – $3,950 Newer homes in The Gentry at Handsmill, premium pool amenities
$130,001 – $160,000 $950,001 – $1,150,000 $3,950 – $4,600 Luxury corners, larger lots, enhanced pool facilities
$160,001 + $1,150,001 + $4,600 + Custom builds, premium upgrades, private pool considerations

The $80k‑$100k bracket faces the greatest pressure because the median home price sits just above the upper limit of what a 28 % front‑end debt‑to‑income ratio can comfortably support once HOA pool fees are added. Buyers in this band often need to increase down payments or seek secondary financing to remain within safe debt limits.

Households earning $100k – $130k enjoy the most choice in The Gentry at Handsmill, as the price range aligns with the median listing price and the pool’s shared cost becomes proportionally smaller. First‑time buyers in this band should verify the HOA’s reserve study for upcoming pool renovations, because unexpected capital calls can quickly erode cash flow.

Higher‑income buyers ($130k +) have the flexibility to pursue larger lots or homes with premium pool access, but they should still benchmark against nearby subdivisions where HOA fees may be lower. Even affluent buyers benefit from confirming that the pool’s operating budget is fully funded, avoiding surprise assessments that could offset the perceived luxury.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools serving The Gentry at Handsmill influence buyer demand and price premiums, even though exact attendance zones may shift annually. School performance tends to shape buyer interest and can lift price expectations within the community, even though the precise attendance boundaries may shift from year to year. Prospective owners should therefore treat school quality as a dynamic factor that could influence resale prospects. Monitoring district communications and staying aware of upcoming boundary reviews can help buyers anticipate how academic reputation might affect both demand and long‑term investment outlook.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
York Elementary Elementary 8 / 10 STEM enrichment, strong PTA involvement Boosts demand; homes within its boundary command 5‑7 % higher prices.
York Middle School Middle 7 / 10 Advanced arts program, early‑college credit Moderate price lift; families prioritize proximity for after‑school activities.
York High School High 9 / 10 College‑prep focus, varsity sports success Strongest price premium; homes in the high‑school zone often sell 8‑10 % above base.

Stronger school zones, particularly York High’s 9‑rating, consistently drive higher competition, pushing prices upward and shortening DOM. Buyers should confirm the current boundary maps because redistricting can occur after each school board cycle. High academic ratings frequently translate into heightened buyer competition, which can compress the interval between listing and contract. In such an environment, the pool’s presence may act as a secondary selling point, but the primary driver remains school reputation. Buyers are advised to verify the most recent zoning documents, as a subtle shift in district lines could alter school eligibility and, consequently, the competitive landscape for any given property.

If a family’s priority is a top‑rated high school, they may need to stretch their budget by $30k‑$50k to secure a home inside the zone—an amount that should be factored into the overall affordability analysis, especially when combined with pool‑related HOA fees. When a family places a top‑rated high school at the forefront of its decision matrix, the additional financial stretch required to secure a home within that zone may become a crucial consideration. Beyond the incremental purchase price, the pool’s HOA assessment adds to the overall cost structure. Prospective buyers should therefore model both the higher acquisition cost and the ongoing pool fee to gauge whether the combined expense aligns with long‑term financial goals.

Conversely, families less tied to schools can look at homes just outside the high‑school boundary, where price premiums shrink and the same community pool amenities remain available, offering a cost‑effective compromise. For households whose priorities lie outside of school placement, exploring properties just beyond the premium school catchment can yield notable savings while still granting access to the community pool. This approach leverages the shared amenity without incurring the extra premium associated with top‑rated schools. Buyers should compare the marginal price difference against any potential inconvenience of a slightly longer commute to school facilities to determine the optimal balance.

What All of This Means for The Gentry at Handsmill Buyers

The Gentry at Handsmill currently tilts toward a seller‑friendly environment because of low months‑of‑supply and rapid turnover. Buyers who need to act quickly should have financing pre‑approved, a clear budget that includes the HOA pool fee, and a willingness to negotiate within a narrow price range. In a market that currently favors sellers, swift action is essential for any interested buyer. Securing a pre‑approval letter demonstrates financial readiness, while a clear articulation of budget—including the pool’s monthly contribution—helps streamline negotiations. Additionally, being prepared to present a concise, well‑structured offer can improve the chances of acceptance when price flexibility is limited and competition among qualified purchasers is intense.

If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the 5‑year appreciation outlook of +18 % suggests solid equity growth, making the pool’s ongoing cost a worthwhile lifestyle investment. Short‑term investors should weigh the pool’s higher HOA fees against potential resale premiums driven by school zones.

Lower‑income buyers (under $80k household income) may find the pool a stretch unless they can secure a lower‑priced unit or negotiate a reduced HOA contribution. Higher‑income buyers can comfortably absorb the pool cost and benefit from the premium pricing tied to top schools. Buyers with modest household earnings may find the pool fee to be a disproportionate component of their monthly obligations unless they locate a lower‑priced dwelling or negotiate a reduction in the association’s contribution toward the amenity. Conversely, households with more robust incomes typically absorb the pool expense with ease, gaining the benefit of a shared recreational space while also enjoying the price premium that often accompanies higher‑priced properties in this locale.

Acting sooner rather than later is advisable if the pool’s condition is excellent and the HOA reserve study shows no imminent large‑scale repairs. If the reserve study indicates upcoming capital projects, waiting a few months could allow you to negotiate a price reduction or a seller‑paid contribution toward future pool maintenance.

Overall, align your decision with three pillars: (1) total monthly cost—including mortgage, taxes, insurance, and pool HOA; (2) school zone preference; and (3) expected length of ownership. Balancing these will help you determine whether The Gentry at Handsmill’s community pool adds value or creates an avoidable expense.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is The Gentry at Handsmill still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: It can be, but only if the buyer’s household income exceeds $80,000 and they are comfortable with the HOA pool fee; otherwise the total monthly cost may exceed safe debt‑to‑income limits.

Q: Could The Gentry at Handsmill prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent 12‑month data shows a modest 3 % increase and a 5‑year trend of +18 %; a drop is unlikely unless regional employment shifts dramatically.

Q: What if I am considering The Gentry at Handsmill mainly for its community pool?

A: Verify the HOA’s reserve study and upcoming pool maintenance schedule; a well‑funded pool adds lifestyle value, but unexpected assessments can strain your budget.

Q: How much does the pool’s HOA fee typically add to my monthly payment?

A: Expect an additional $150‑$250 per month, which should be included in your total housing budget calculations.

Q: Are there any upcoming changes to school boundaries that could affect home values?

A: School zones are reviewed each year; stay informed through the York County School District to avoid surprise changes that could affect resale potential.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview