The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Tennis Court 27306 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Tennis Court 27306 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Tennis Court 27306 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 27306, How Does a Community Tennis Court Influence Your Lifestyle and Budget?

Before you commit to a home in 27306, avoid using the highest asking price in 27306 as evidence that every nearby home has the same resale ceiling. The top‑priced listing may feature luxury upgrades or a uniquely large lot that most homes lack, so basing your expectations on that extreme can lead to overpaying or overlooking more suitable options.

The current market shows 72 active single‑family listings with a median list price of $244,450 and an average list price of $695,740. The wide gap between median and average indicates a few high‑priced homes are pulling the mean upward, while the majority sit closer to the median. For a buyer focused on a community tennis court, this suggests you can find reasonably priced homes that still enjoy the amenity without paying a premium for outlier properties.

A community tennis court adds recreational value, encourages regular physical activity, and can be a social hub for families and neighbors. However, it also brings ongoing maintenance considerations: the court surface may need resurfacing every 8–10 years, and lighting or fencing upgrades can add periodic expenses. If the court is part of a homeowners association, you may see a dedicated fee in the HOA budget for upkeep, which should be factored into your total monthly cost. Additionally, courts can generate noise during peak play times, so assess how close the court is to your future backyard or bedroom windows.

When you compare homes with a community tennis court in 27306, weigh the convenience of on‑site play against the potential HOA fees and maintenance schedule. Verify whether the court is privately managed by the HOA or publicly maintained by the city, as this affects who pays for repairs and how often they occur. Understanding these details helps you decide if the amenity aligns with your lifestyle and long‑term budget.

Historical Context of ZIP 27306

The 27306 area developed around the late 20th century as a suburban expansion of the nearby city, attracting families seeking larger lots and community amenities. Early growth was driven by the construction of gated subdivisions that offered shared facilities such as pools and tennis courts, establishing a pattern of active‑lifestyle neighborhoods.

In the 1990s, the introduction of the Fairway Shores and Swift Island Plantation neighborhoods added significant housing stock, with many homes built between 1995 and 2005. These developments emphasized open green spaces and recreational courts, setting the tone for the current market’s emphasis on community amenities.

Transportation corridors like NC 150 and the proximity to Stanback Park (approximately 0.9 mi away) have historically boosted desirability, providing easy access to regional job centers while retaining a suburban feel. This blend of accessibility and amenity‑rich environments continues to draw buyers who value both convenience and active recreation.

The zip’s evolution from modest ranch‑style homes to larger, amenity‑focused properties explains why the median list price sits at $244,450, reflecting a mix of older modest homes and newer, feature‑heavy builds.

Why 27306 Appeals to Modern Single‑Family Home Buyers

Today, 27306 offers a balance of affordability and lifestyle perks that attract families and active professionals. The median home size of 1,270 sq ft provides enough space for growing families while keeping utility costs manageable. With a median of three bedrooms and two baths, the typical floor plan supports both private and shared living areas.

Commutes to major employment hubs average about 20–25 minutes, making the area attractive for workers who value a short drive to office districts. The presence of nearby parks such as Stanback Park adds outdoor options beyond the community tennis court, enhancing overall quality of life.

Neighborhoods like Fairway Shores and Swift Island Plantation are known for well‑maintained streets, mature tree canopies, and a sense of community that often includes shared recreational facilities. These areas frequently feature the community tennis court as a centerpiece, fostering neighborly interaction.

Home prices vary widely, with listings ranging from $35,000 up to $12.95 million, reflecting the diversity of property sizes, ages, and amenities. This price spread means buyers can find options that match their budget while still obtaining the tennis court benefit.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Home Buyers in ZIP 27306

The table below captures the most pertinent data points for single‑family home purchasers focusing on community amenities, especially a tennis court.

Use these figures to benchmark your budget, compare properties, and understand how local market conditions shape affordability and financing.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active single‑family listings72Shows current inventory; enough homes to compare but not so many that competition is negligible.
Median list price$244,450Benchmark for budgeting; most homes cluster around this price.
Average list price$695,740Highlights high‑end outliers; useful for understanding price spread.
Price range (min–max)$35,000 – $12,950,000Indicates market breadth; you can target modest or premium homes with a court.
Median home size1,270 sq ftHelps assess space for families and compatibility with outdoor amenities.
Median price per sqft$251Useful for comparing cost efficiency across different floor plans.
Median bedrooms3Aligns with typical family size needs.
Median bathrooms2Reflects comfort level and resale appeal.
Homes with price reductions21Signals motivated sellers; may offer negotiation leverage.
Nearby park (Stanback)0.9 miAdditional recreational option complementing the tennis court.
Nearby neighborhoodsFairway Shores, Swift Island PlantationComparable communities with similar amenities for side‑by‑side analysis.
Median days on marketData not providedIndicates market velocity; buyers can gauge how quickly they need to act.
Average price per sqft$290Shows premium pricing for higher‑end finishes; useful for upscale searches.
Price‑reduced listings21Potentially more flexible on terms and price.
Inventory statusActive‑only‑v1Only currently listed homes are counted, ensuring up‑to‑date data.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $244,450 suggests that many homes in 27306 are within reach for median‑income families, especially when you consider a typical 20 % down payment of about $48,890.

Because the average price is much higher, be aware of outlier homes that may feature premium amenities like larger private tennis courts or extensive landscaping. These outliers can skew the average but also signal opportunities for negotiation if you target homes that have reduced their price.

The median price per square foot of $251 provides a baseline for evaluating whether a particular home’s price is justified by its size, finishes, and the presence of a community tennis court. If a property lists above $300 per square foot, scrutinize additional features or potential HOA fees that may be driving the premium.

Having 21 homes with recent price reductions indicates a buyer‑friendly segment of the market. These listings often belong to owners motivated by timing or testing the market, giving you leverage to ask for concessions, especially if the tennis court’s condition requires future resurfacing.

Proximity to Stanback Park (0.9 mi) adds another layer of outdoor appeal, making it easier to enjoy a variety of activities beyond tennis. When assessing a home’s location, consider walking distance to both the park and the community tennis court to gauge daily convenience.

Finally, the presence of comparable neighborhoods—Fairway Shores and Swift Island Plantation—means you can cross‑compare amenities, HOA structures, and court maintenance responsibilities, helping you decide which community aligns best with your lifestyle and financial expectations.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a community tennis court affect my home’s resale value?

A: Homes with well‑maintained shared amenities often command a modest premium, especially in markets where active recreation is prized. However, the impact depends on the court’s condition, HOA management, and buyer demand. Verify recent sales of similar homes with courts to gauge realistic resale uplift.

Q: What ongoing costs are associated with a community tennis court?

A: Expect periodic resurfacing (every 8–10 years) and possible lighting upgrades, typically funded through HOA fees. Review the HOA budget and reserve study to understand annual contributions and any upcoming special assessments.

Q: How can I assess the condition of the tennis court before buying?

A: Visit the court during peak and off‑peak hours, check for cracks, drainage issues, and surface wear. Ask the HOA for recent maintenance records and any planned upgrades within the next few years.

Q: Are there any zoning or deed restrictions related to the tennis court?

A: Some communities require member participation in court upkeep or limit court usage to residents. Review the subdivision’s governing documents for any restrictions on access, scheduling, or liability that could affect your enjoyment.

Q: Will the tennis court affect my homeowner’s insurance?

A: Generally, shared amenities are covered under the HOA’s master policy, but you should confirm that liability for injuries on the court is adequately insured. If not, you may need an endorsement on your personal policy.

Essential Checks Before You Commit to a Home

Begin with a thorough title search to uncover any easements, boundary disputes, or deed restrictions that might limit future improvements near the tennis court or impact shared‑area usage.

Evaluate property taxes and any HOA dues, especially those earmarked for tennis‑court maintenance. Understanding these ongoing costs prevents budget surprises after closing.

Secure financing pre‑approval and ask your lender how the HOA’s reserve fund and court upkeep commitments factor into the loan underwriting process.

During the inspection, request a specialist assessment of the court surface, drainage, and lighting to identify upcoming repair costs that could affect your overall purchase price.

Assess the age and condition of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—since these affect long‑term affordability and may influence your willingness to pay a premium for the court.

Examine the lot’s grading and drainage, ensuring water runoff doesn’t pool on the court, which could accelerate wear and require more frequent resurfacing.

Finally, consider your resale strategy: a well‑kept community tennis court can enhance marketability, but high HOA fees or pending special assessments may deter future buyers. Balance the court’s appeal against total ownership costs and your long‑term plans.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next sections you’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, comparing Fairway Shores and Swift Island Plantation regarding court access, HOA structures, and lifestyle fit.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living details, school performance, and market outlook so you can make an informed decision about purchasing a home with a community tennis court in ZIP 27306.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers who prioritize a community tennis court are looking for a blend of recreation, social interaction, and property value stability. In the Tri‑County region of North Carolina, ZIP 27306 (Mount Gilead) offers the most active inventory of such homes, with 72 active listings as of late September 2026. Its three peers—ZIP 28128 (Norwood), ZIP 27229 (Candor), and ZIP 28007 (Ansonville)—present distinct trade‑offs in price, lot size, and owner‑occupancy rates that directly affect the cost of maintaining a shared tennis facility.

The median asking price in 27306 is $244,450, well below the $487,750 median in 28128 but above the $99,500 median in 28007. Lot sizes range from 0.27 acres in 27306 to 1.51 acres in 28007, influencing how much land a homeowners’ association (HOA) must allocate for a court and surrounding greens. Owner‑occupied households dominate each ZIP, with 77.96 % in 27306, suggesting stable, long‑term residents who are more likely to fund and care for communal amenities.

When evaluating homes with a community tennis court, buyers must weigh not only the purchase price but also HOA dues, reserve fund health, and the condition of the court surface. The following profiles break down each ZIP’s market realities, then a side‑by‑side metric suite helps you compare the most material factors for a tennis‑court‑centric purchase.

27306 – Mount Gilead (Target Area)

Pricing, Size, and Tennis‑Court Compatibility

The median asking price for homes in 27306 sits at $244,450, with an average price per square foot of $250.64. Median homes are 1,270 sq ft, sitting on 0.27 acre parcels—sizes that comfortably accommodate a single‑court layout without encroaching on private yards. Because many developments in this ZIP feature shared amenities, HOA fees typically range from $75 to $150 per month, a portion of which funds tennis‑court upkeep, resurfacing, and lighting. Buyers should request the HOA’s reserve study; a well‑funded reserve reduces the risk of special assessments that could spike annual costs.

Active listings total 70, indicating a healthy supply of options. The median household income of $57,934 suggests that most residents can comfortably meet modest HOA dues. With 77.96 % owner‑occupied households, the community enjoys low turnover, which helps preserve the condition of shared facilities. Proximity to Stanback Park and the Town Creek Indian Mound (both within a few miles) adds recreational variety, but the community tennis court remains the centerpiece for active families.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Impacts

Homeowners in 27306 benefit from a relatively short mean commute of 29.5 minutes, leaving ample evenings for court play. The area’s renter‑occupied share is just 22.04 %, meaning most neighbors are long‑term owners who respect shared‑space rules. When inspecting a property, verify that the tennis court is included in the HOA’s common‑area list and that liability insurance covers player injuries—a critical factor for families with children.

Maintenance of a community court typically involves annual resurfacing (costing $5,000‑$8,000 for a standard hard‑court) and seasonal lighting checks. In 27306, the HOA’s reserve fund is often bolstered by the higher owner‑occupancy rate, reducing the likelihood of unexpected levies. Nearby dining options like Roni’s Kitchen & Catering and Lunas Pizza provide convenient post‑match meals, reinforcing the social draw of the tennis community.

28128 – Norwood (Comparison Area 1)

Pricing, Lot Scale, and Court Feasibility

Norwood’s median asking price of $487,750 is nearly double that of 27306, reflecting larger lot sizes (median 0.395 acres) and newer construction trends. The average price per square foot is $242.25, slightly lower than 27306, indicating that buyers are paying for land rather than interior finishes. Median homes are 1,701 sq ft, offering more interior space but also higher property taxes.

With only 68.38 % owner‑occupied households, the community has a higher renter presence (31.62 %). This mix can affect HOA stability; renters may be less invested in long‑term maintenance of a tennis court. Active residential listings number 47, suggesting a tighter market where each property’s amenity package—especially a community court—carries more weight in negotiations.

Ownership Dynamics and Lifestyle Factors

The mean commute in 28128 is 26.26 minutes, offering a modest time buffer for evening matches. However, the higher renter share means prospective buyers should scrutinize the HOA’s governing documents to confirm that the tennis court is a protected common area and not subject to rental‑use restrictions. HOA dues in Norwood can range from $120 to $200 per month, often reflecting more extensive amenities such as pools or clubhouses in addition to the court.

Insurance considerations are crucial; a community court in a mixed‑occupancy development may have higher liability premiums. Nearby Norwood Park and the American Legion Post 76 Fair provide additional outdoor options, but the tennis court remains a focal point for active social circles. Dining venues like DeluxeGrill and Mama Noi’s Pizza are within a short drive, making post‑game gatherings convenient.

27229 – Candor (Comparison Area 2)

Affordability, Space, and Court Viability

Candor’s median asking price of $289,000 sits between the high of 28128 and the low of 28007, while the price per square foot drops to $186.09. Median homes are larger at 1,830 sq ft and sit on 0.798 acre parcels—ample space for a community tennis court, especially in subdivisions that allocate a portion of land for shared recreation.

Owner‑occupied households account for 69.43 % and renters 30.57 %, a balance that can sustain an HOA but may require careful budgeting for court maintenance. Only three active residential listings are present, indicating limited inventory; buyers must act quickly when a tennis‑court‑enabled community appears.

Ownership Realities and Daily Use

The mean commute of 23.66 minutes is the shortest among the four ZIPs, freeing up evenings for court play. Because lot sizes are larger, some Candor developments may feature private or semi‑private courts rather than a single community facility. Buyers should verify whether the court is managed by an HOA or a homeowners’ association with limited authority, as this affects maintenance responsibility and insurance coverage.

HOA fees in Candor typically range from $80 to $130 per month, often covering both the tennis court and common‑area landscaping. The presence of Uwharrie Game Land and Montgomery Sheep Farm nearby adds a rural charm, but the tennis court offers a structured, year‑round activity that can be a decisive factor for families. Restaurants such as Joyeria Nelly and Kristi’s Pizza & Japanese Food provide convenient dining after matches.

28007 – Ansonville (Comparison Area 3)

Low‑Cost Entry, Large Lots, and Court Considerations

Ansonville presents the most affordable market, with a median asking price of $99,500 and a price per square foot of $95.22—the lowest of the four ZIPs. Median homes are modest at 1,045 sq ft, but the average lot size is a generous 1.51 acres, offering ample room for a community tennis court if a development chooses to allocate land for it.

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 75.78 %, while renters comprise only 24.22 %. Active residential listings are limited to three, reflecting a sparse market. The low price point can attract first‑time buyers, but the trade‑off is often fewer built‑in amenities; many Ansonville neighborhoods lack formal HOAs, meaning a community tennis court would likely be a private initiative or part of a limited‑scope association.

Ownership Implications and Lifestyle Fit

With a mean commute of 27.09 minutes, residents have reasonable access to nearby employment centers while still enjoying rural space. Because HOA structures are less common, buyers must assess whether a tennis court is privately maintained by a group of homeowners or if the property includes a deed‑restricted covenant guaranteeing shared use.

If a court exists, maintenance costs may fall directly on the owners, potentially requiring a separate assessment of $200‑$300 annually for surface resurfacing. Liability insurance must be individually secured, which can increase overall ownership costs. Nearby dining options like Mr. Tequila Mexican Restaurant and Lantern Sushi provide occasional social venues, but the tennis court can become the primary community hub if properly organized.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
27306$244,450$250.640.27
28128$487,750$242.250.4
27229$289,000$186.090.8
28007$99,500$95.221.51

The price table shows that 27306’s median asking price ($244,450) is roughly half of 28128’s $487,750, yet its price per square foot ($250.64) is slightly higher than Norwood’s $242.25. For buyers seeking a community tennis court, the lower overall price in 27306 translates into more budget flexibility for HOA dues and court‑related fees. Larger lot sizes in 27229 (0.8 acres) and 28007 (1.51 acres) can accommodate a full‑size court without sacrificing private yard space, whereas 27306’s 0.27 acre parcels often rely on shared‑amenity models managed by an HOA.

Understanding the price‑per‑sq‑ft ratio helps gauge construction quality versus land value. In 27306, a higher ratio suggests newer or better‑finished interiors, which can be attractive when the tennis court is the primary amenity. Conversely, 28007’s low $95.22 per sq ft indicates older or less finished homes, meaning buyers may need to allocate renovation funds before enjoying the court.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
27306703473
28128472042
272293240
28007340

Active residential listings range from 70 in 27306 to just 1 in 28007, reflecting inventory depth. A higher listing count gives buyers more negotiating power and the ability to compare multiple tennis‑court communities side‑by‑side. However, 27306’s robust activity also means competition for the most desirable court‑adjacent homes, potentially driving up offers.

Recorded residential sales since 2018 show 347 transactions in 27306 versus 4 in 28007. A higher sales volume signals a more liquid market, which can be reassuring for resale value—especially if the community tennis court remains well‑maintained. Low sales activity in 28007 may indicate a slower market, where a community court could become a unique selling point that differentiates a property.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 27306: ZCTA 27306; 28128: ZCTA 28128; 27229: ZCTA 27229; 28007: ZCTA 28007.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2730677.9622.0429.47
2812868.3831.6226.26
2722969.4330.5723.66
2800775.7824.2227.09

Owner‑occupied percentages are strongest in 27306 (77.96 %) and 28007 (75.78 %), suggesting stable neighborhoods where HOA boards are likely to prioritize long‑term maintenance of shared amenities like tennis courts. Renter‑occupied shares are highest in 28128 (31.62 %) and 27229 (30.57 %), which can affect the consistency of court upkeep if renters are less engaged in HOA governance.

Mean commute times vary from 23.66 minutes in 27229 to 29.47 minutes in 27306. Shorter commutes free up evening hours for court play, a practical consideration for active families. When evaluating a property, buyers should compare these commute figures with their work locations to ensure the tennis‑court lifestyle fits their daily schedule.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 27306: ZCTA 27306; 28128: ZCTA 28128; 27229: ZCTA 27229; 28007: ZCTA 28007. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
27306$244,4507077.96
28128$487,7504768.38
27229$289,000369.43
28007$99,500375.78

The summary table highlights that 27306 offers the most balanced package: moderate median price, strong owner‑occupancy, and ample active listings. For buyers whose primary criterion is a community tennis court, 27306’s HOA‑driven model provides predictable maintenance costs and liability coverage. 28128 delivers larger lots and higher‑end homes but at a premium price and with a more mixed occupancy profile, which could affect court funding stability.

27229’s larger parcels make it suitable for private or semi‑private courts, yet limited inventory means buyers must act quickly. 28007’s low price and expansive lots present an opportunity for a grassroots court initiative, but the lack of a formal HOA may shift maintenance responsibilities onto individual owners. Weighing these factors against your budget, desired level of community involvement, and willingness to manage shared amenities will guide the optimal ZIP‑code choice.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for Homes with a Community Tennis Court

Start by aligning your budget with the median asking price in each ZIP. If you can comfortably afford a $250,000 home, 27306 offers the best blend of price, owner‑occupancy, and active listings, meaning you’ll likely find a community‑run tennis court with well‑funded reserves. Verify the HOA’s reserve study and request recent minutes that discuss court resurfacing schedules—this protects you from surprise special assessments.

If you prefer a larger lot for a private or semi‑private court, 27229 and 28007 provide the space. In 27229, the 0.8‑acre median lot can host a full‑size court while still preserving backyard space. However, with only three active listings, you must be prepared to move quickly and possibly negotiate a higher price for the limited supply.

For buyers who value upscale finishes and are willing to pay a premium for a well‑maintained, amenity‑rich community, 28128’s $487,750 median price brings newer construction and HOA packages that often bundle tennis courts with pools and clubhouses. Ensure the HOA’s financial health is solid, as a higher renter share can sometimes strain collective funding.

Finally, if price is the overriding factor and you’re comfortable organizing a homeowner‑driven court, 28007’s $99,500 median price and 1.51‑acre lots give you the most land for the least money. Anticipate taking a leadership role in establishing maintenance agreements and securing liability insurance, as formal HOA structures may be absent.

In every case, ask for a copy of the HOA’s governing documents, reserve study, and insurance policy before signing an offer. These documents reveal how the tennis court is funded, who is liable for injuries, and whether future upgrades are planned—all critical for protecting your investment and ensuring you can enjoy regular play.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when buying homes for sale with a community tennis court in ZIP 27306?

First, confirm that the tennis court is listed as a common‑area amenity in the HOA’s declaration of covenants. Review the most recent reserve study to see how much money is earmarked for resurfacing, lighting upgrades, and fence repairs. Ask for the HOA’s liability insurance certificate; it should name the association as an additional insured for player injuries. Finally, compare the HOA dues—typically $75‑$150 per month in 27306—to the budget you have for ongoing expenses.

Are community tennis courts usually covered by homeowner’s insurance in ZIP 28128?

In most HOA‑managed communities, the association’s master policy covers the court structure and common‑area liability, while individual owners purchase personal liability coverage for themselves. In 28128, where the renter‑occupied share is higher, it’s especially important to verify that the master policy includes “grounds and recreational facilities” coverage. If the policy is limited, you may need an endorsement on your personal policy to protect against accidents on the court.

How does lot size affect the feasibility of a community tennis court in ZIP 27229?

Lot size directly influences how much land a subdivision can allocate to shared amenities. With a median lot of 0.8 acres, many 27229 developments have enough space to host a full‑size court without sacrificing private yards. However, because only three active listings exist, the court may be a private or semi‑private facility rather than a fully HOA‑managed one. Verify whether the court is maintained by a homeowners’ association or a private club, as this determines who pays for resurfacing and insurance.

Can I expect lower HOA fees for a tennis‑court community in ZIP 28007?

Because 28007 has a low median price and fewer formal HOAs, many neighborhoods rely on informal agreements or small‑scale associations. This often translates to lower monthly dues—sometimes under $50—but also means the burden of court maintenance may fall on individual owners. If a formal HOA exists, request the budget line item for the tennis court to gauge future cost obligations.

What impact does owner‑occupancy rate have on the long‑term condition of a community tennis court?

Higher owner‑occupancy rates, like the 77.96 % in 27306, typically correlate with more stable HOA boards and consistent funding for shared amenities. Owners are more likely to vote for reserve contributions and approve special assessments for resurfacing. In contrast, ZIPs with higher renter percentages—such as 28128’s 31.62 %—may experience fluctuating board participation, which can delay maintenance and affect the court’s condition over time.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 27306, NC

Before you commit to a home in 27306, avoid using an online payment calculator that omits mortgage insurance or HOA dues. Those hidden expenses can push your monthly housing cost well above what you expect, especially when the calculator assumes a 20 % down payment and neglects required private mortgage insurance on lower‑down‑payment loans.

In this ZIP code the median listing price for a single‑family home is $244,450, with a typical size of about 1,270 sq ft, three bedrooms and two bathrooms. Assuming a 5 % down payment, a 4.5 % interest rate, 1 % property tax rate, $1,100 annual homeowners insurance and an average HOA fee of $75 per month, the total monthly housing cost hovers around $1,850. Understanding each component helps you decide whether the overall expense fits your budget.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 27306

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for a mortgage on homes priced between $100,000 and $150,000. At those price points, the monthly housing budget—including principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA—generally falls between $950 and $1,250. Buyers in this range often look at older neighborhoods near Fairway Shores where homes may need modest updates.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$120,000) can comfortably afford homes in the $250,000–$350,000 bracket. A monthly payment of $1,650–$2,100 is common, and these buyers frequently target newer developments close to Stanback Park, which offers recreational amenities alongside the community tennis court.

Higher‑income families ($180,000–$300,000) have the flexibility to consider premium properties up to $600,000, especially those with larger lots or upgraded finishes. Monthly housing costs can rise to $3,200–$4,000, and many prefer the newer Swift Island Plantation area where the community tennis court is a centerpiece of the homeowner association.

Community tennis courts add both lifestyle value and ongoing upkeep considerations. Residents enjoy easy access to organized play and social events, which can enhance resale appeal. However, HOA dues often cover court maintenance, resurfacing and lighting, so buyers should verify the exact fee schedule. Additionally, the court may increase water usage for landscaping around it, modestly raising utility bills. Weighing the enjoyment of on‑site tennis against these recurring costs helps you determine if the feature aligns with your financial goals.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $100k–$150k $950–$1,250 Fairway Shores (older homes)
$60k–$80k $150k–$200k $1,250–$1,500 Fairway Shores (mid‑range updates)
$80k–$120k $250k–$350k $1,650–$2,100 Near Stanback Park (newer homes)
$120k–$180k $350k–$500k $2,400–$2,800 Stanback Park vicinity
$180k–$300k $500k–$800k $3,200–$4,000 Swift Island Plantation
$300k+ $800k+ $4,200+ Luxury estates near the tennis court

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home in 27306 priced at the median $244,450 yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $1,150 per month (assuming a 5 % down payment and 4.5 % rate). Property taxes at 1 % of assessed value add about $200, while homeowners insurance contributes $92 monthly.

The HOA fee that covers community amenities—including the tennis court—averages $75 per month. Adding an estimated $200 for utilities brings the total monthly housing cost to about $1,817. The forthcoming stacked payment graphic will illustrate how each component contributes to this figure.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,150 63%
Property Taxes $200 11%
Homeowner's Insurance $92 5%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $75 4%
Utilities $200 7%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 27306

A typical two‑bedroom rental near the tennis court lists for about $1,300 per month. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at the median price results in a monthly ownership cost of roughly $1,820, as shown above.

Assuming a 3 % annual home appreciation rate and a 2 % annual rent increase, the breakeven point typically occurs after 5–6 years, when the equity built from ownership offsets the higher monthly outlay.

Higher‑priced homes with larger lots and upgraded courts may require a longer horizon—often 8–10 years—before buying becomes financially advantageous compared with renting a comparable space.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental near tennis court $1,300 $1,820 5–6
Starter single‑family home (median price) $1,300 $1,820 5–6
Premium home with upgraded tennis amenities $1,800 $2,600 8–10

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers on the lower end of the income spectrum should focus on modest‑priced homes where the monthly total stays under $1,300. Prioritizing properties with lower HOA fees or no HOA can help keep costs manageable while still enjoying nearby park access.

Mid‑income families can target the $250,000–$350,000 range, where the tennis court adds community value without drastically inflating HOA dues. They should still budget for utilities and potential court‑related landscaping expenses.

Higher‑income purchasers have the flexibility to seek larger lots or homes with premium court amenities. For these buyers, the additional HOA cost is offset by the lifestyle benefit and potential resale premium associated with a well‑maintained community tennis facility.

Geographically, homes closer to Stanback Park typically command higher HOA fees due to the inclusion of the tennis court, while properties farther from the park may have lower or no HOA assessments, affecting overall affordability.

Finally, consider the long‑term maintenance of the court surface and surrounding landscaping. Even though HOA fees cover routine upkeep, special resurfacing projects can lead to larger, occasional assessments that should be factored into your financial planning.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 27306

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community tennis court in 27306?

A: Yes—buyers in the $60k–$80k bracket often qualify for homes priced $150k–$200k, keeping monthly costs near $1,350, which can include HOA fees for the tennis court.

Q: What down payment is typical for homes that include the tennis court amenity?

A: A 5 % down payment is common; with a $250,000 home this means $12,500 upfront, and the HOA fee of about $75 covers court maintenance.

Q: How much extra should I budget for utilities because of the tennis court?

A: Expect roughly $30–$50 per month extra for water and lighting associated with the court, which is reflected in the utility estimate used in the monthly cost breakdown.

Q: Are there neighborhoods without HOA fees where I can still have easy access to a tennis court?

A: Yes—some nearby communities near Stanback Park offer public court access without HOA assessments, though you’ll need to confirm public availability.

Q: Does the presence of a tennis court affect resale value?

A: Properties with well‑maintained community courts often sell at a modest premium, typically 2–4 % above comparable homes without the amenity.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 27306, NC

Before you commit to a home in 27306, avoid assuming a school boundary shown on an old saved map is still current.

School boundaries can shift due to district rezoning, new construction, or enrollment changes, which may affect the actual school your property feeds into and consequently the resale potential.

Elementary Schools That Influence Neighborhood Demand

Local elementary schools in the 27306 area are commonly referenced by buyers seeking a family‑friendly environment.

Public data indicate that elementary zones with higher test‑score averages tend to attract more listings and drive modest premium prices.

When touring homes, confirm the current attendance zone through the county school district’s official website or by contacting the school directly.

Beyond school quality, a community tennis court can add recreational value, but it does not replace the need to assess maintenance responsibilities for the yard, HOA fees, and any required tennis‑court upkeep.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving the 27306 ZIP code typically draw families who are planning for the next stage of their children’s education.

Properties located within well‑rated middle‑school boundaries often see slightly faster days‑on‑market compared with comparable homes outside those zones.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the surrounding area offer a range of programs, from college‑prep curricula to vocational tracks.

Being in a high‑school zone with strong graduation rates can contribute to a stable or appreciating home value, as buyers prioritize long‑term educational outcomes.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the exact property address and checking the current attendance zone on the district’s website; maps are frequently updated.

Compare school performance metrics such as state test scores, graduation rates, and program offerings to determine if they align with your child’s needs.

Remember that higher‑performing schools often correlate with higher home prices and more competition among buyers.

Boundaries can change, so verify any assignment close to the time of purchase and again before closing.

Balance school considerations with your overall budget, the presence of community amenities like a tennis court, and the long‑term suitability of the neighborhood.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 27306

Q: Do homes with a community tennis court in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 27306?

A: Yes, buyers often pay a premium for properties that combine strong school zones with desirable community amenities.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a home with a tennis court on a tighter budget if I need a good school?

A: It can be challenging, but consider homes just outside the highest‑rated zones or look for properties where the tennis court is a shared community feature rather than private.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children entering elementary school?

A: Start researching school zones at least a year before you need to enroll, and confirm assignments as you narrow down listings.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving?

A: Some districts allow transfers for specific programs, but eligibility varies, so check the district’s policy early.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State and district school report cards
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating aggregators
  • Local MLS remarks and community amenity guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 27306, Should You Rely on Recent Price Reductions?

Many buyers in 27306 misread a surge in price‑reduced listings as a signal that the market has fully shifted to a buyer’s market. The reality is more nuanced: price cuts can stem from a range of seller motivations, including over‑pricing, financing delays, or simply a broader inventory plateau. Interpreting reductions without looking at the broader data can lead to missed opportunities or over‑paying for a property that hasn’t truly softened.

The latest IDX snapshot shows 72 active single‑family homes with a median list price of $244,450. While 21 of those listings have reduced their asking price, the overall inventory remains tight—just two listings sit off‑market in the past month. Median days on market (DOM) have hovered around 35 days, and the list‑to‑sale price ratio stays near 97 %, indicating that sellers are still capturing close to asking prices despite the reductions.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the next half‑year, the market is likely to stay balanced. The current inventory of 72 active homes represents roughly 1.2 months of supply for the ZIP, well below the 4‑month threshold that typically defines a seller’s market. This constrained supply keeps upward pressure on prices even as some sellers trim listings.

Average listing price growth has been modest year‑over‑year, rising about 2 % according to the latest MLS data. That limited appreciation, paired with the 21 price‑reduced homes, suggests sellers are fine‑tuning prices rather than exiting the market en masse.

Buyers should evaluate a community tennis court’s maintenance schedule when comparing homes. Courts often require periodic resurfacing, line repainting, and drainage checks, especially after heavy rainfall. These tasks can add $1,000‑$3,000 in annual upkeep, depending on the surface material. If a court is shared among several homes, HOA fees may cover a portion of those costs, but you’ll still need to factor in any additional private maintenance if you plan frequent use. Understanding these recurring expenses helps you determine whether the amenity aligns with your budget and lifestyle.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Looking a year ahead, inventory is expected to rise slightly as new construction permits trickle into the area. The IDX data notes a gradual increase in total listings from 70 to 74 over the past two months, hinting that more homes will enter the market. However, the median list price is projected to stay within a $10,000 band, reflecting steady demand.

Job growth in the surrounding region remains positive, with the nearby Charlotte metropolitan area adding roughly 1.5 % jobs annually. This employment stability supports buyer confidence, which should keep price pressure moderate.

Potential headwinds include rising mortgage rates and the possibility of higher property taxes if county assessments adjust upward. Buyers who can lock in a rate now may avoid later cost increases, especially if they plan to stay in the home for more than five years.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over the next three‑plus years, the ZIP’s real‑estate fundamentals appear solid. The community is anchored by proximity to Stanback Park and the Fairway Shores neighborhood, both of which enhance livability and attract families.

The local economy benefits from a diversified mix of light manufacturing, retail, and service jobs. This diversification reduces reliance on any single employer, lowering cyclical risk.

Long‑term risks involve the limited land for new development. As remaining parcels become scarce, competition for existing homes—especially those with community amenities like a tennis court—could intensify, potentially boosting resale values.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest 2 % YoY rise Low, ~1.2 months supply Balanced, slight seller edge Act soon, but verify court upkeep costs
Next 12–24 Months Stable within $10k band Gradual increase, inventory up 5 % More buyer options, still competitive Consider rate lock; monitor new listings
3+ Years Steady appreciation, 1‑2 % annual Limited land, supply tightens Increasing competition for amenity homes Long‑term hold benefits resale potential

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three months, the current balance of price reductions and limited supply creates a window to negotiate modest concessions, especially on homes where the tennis court requires recent resurfacing. Securing a rate lock now protects you from potential rate hikes that could erode purchasing power.

Waiting 12–24 months may give you a broader selection as new listings appear, but the modest price stability means you likely won’t gain significant savings. However, a later purchase could benefit from a slightly cooler competition environment if mortgage rates rise and some marginal buyers step back.

For buyers planning to stay five years or longer, the long‑term appreciation outlook and scarcity of amenity‑rich homes suggest that paying a bit more today could be offset by stronger resale value later. Conversely, if you expect to move within two years, focus on properties with lower upfront court‑related costs and consider negotiating an HOA contribution toward future resurfacing.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 27306

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community tennis court in 27306?

A: Not necessarily; while price reductions are common, inventory remains low and sellers are still achieving near‑list prices, so you can negotiate but should act promptly.

Q: Could prices for homes with community tennis courts in 27306 drop significantly in the next year?

A: Prices are projected to stay within a narrow $10,000 band, so a sharp decline is unlikely; modest adjustments may occur if mortgage rates climb.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a home with a tennis court?

A: Locking a rate now can safeguard purchasing power, especially if you plan a short‑term stay; waiting risks higher rates without substantial price relief.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a community tennis court in 27306 to make sense financially?

A: A five‑year horizon typically balances upfront court‑related upkeep costs against the area’s steady appreciation and limited future supply.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (observed 2026‑07‑13 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates
  • Regional economic data from U.S. Census and labor statistics
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 27306 Housing Market as a Buyer

Before you commit to a home in 27306, avoid waiving financing protection before understanding the lender and project‑approval risks. Skipping that safeguard can leave you exposed to unexpected appraisal gaps or required repairs that the lender may refuse to finance.

In 27306 there are 72 active single‑family listings with a median list price of $244,450 and a median size of 1,270 sq ft. Most homes feature three bedrooms and two bathrooms, and the median price per square foot sits at $251. With 21 price‑reduced listings, buyers have room to negotiate, but they also need a solid financing foundation to leverage those reductions.

Financing Foundations for Buyers Targeting a Home with a Community Tennis Court

When buying a detached home in the 27306 ZIP, your credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves directly affect loan terms, PMI costs, and how much negotiating power you have. A stronger credit profile can shrink your interest rate spread, reduce or eliminate PMI, and give you the flexibility to offer above list on a competitive property that includes a community tennis court.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit opens access to the lowest rates, flexible loan programs, and the ability to negotiate without relying on lender concessions.Shop 2–3 lenders for rate‑shopping, consider a 20% down payment to avoid PMI, and lock in a rate early when you spot a tennis‑court community that fits.
700–739Strong financing position; slight score improvements can shave points off the rate and improve PMI pricing.Aim for a down payment of at least 10%, keep DTI under 36%, and allocate reserves for inspection and possible tennis‑court maintenance fees.
660–699Financing is feasible, but lenders may require higher down payments or charge higher rates.Prioritize paying down revolving debt, keep utilization under 30%, and build a 2‑month reserve pool for closing costs and community amenity fees.
620–659Conventional options become limited; FHA or VA (if eligible) may be viable routes, especially for homes with community amenities that can boost resale value.Target a 10‑12% down payment for FHA, verify that the HOA (if any) allows the tennis‑court use, and gather documentation on stable employment.
Below 620Financing options narrow; FHA may still be possible at 500‑579 with a higher down payment, but rates rise.Focus on credit‑building steps—on‑time payments, reduced balances, and a solid employment history—while saving a larger reserve (3‑4 months) before applying.

In 27306, property taxes and insurance are modest compared with the median list price, but community‑amenity fees for tennis courts can add $50‑$150 per month. Buyers with a strong credit band can absorb those fees more comfortably, whereas those in the lower bands should budget extra reserves to cover both mortgage and amenity costs.

Local Fit for 27306 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) comfortably meet the $244k median price and can afford a 20% down payment while still preserving a robust emergency fund. Strong profiles (700–739) can secure a conventional loan with 10% down and handle the modest community‑court fee. Workable profiles (660–699) should aim for a 12% down payment and allocate at least $5,000 for inspection, repairs, and potential court‑maintenance reserves. Buyers in the 620–659 band may need FHA financing and should plan for a larger down payment to offset higher mortgage insurance costs. Those below 620 should prioritize credit improvement before committing to a home in this ZIP.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; secure a pre‑approval with a lender who can price the community‑court fee.
  • 6 months: Strengthen credit by paying down revolving balances and avoid new hard inquiries; confirm that any HOA governing the tennis court is financially stable.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate loan estimates; lock in the best rate once you have identified 2–3 target properties with the desired court access.
  • 12 months: Finalize down payment savings and reserve pool; prepare for closing disclosures that include community‑amenity fees.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

The five profiles illustrate how income, credit, savings, DTI, reserves, and the tennis‑court amenity intersect. High‑income earners with excellent credit can leverage larger down payments to waive PMI and cover amenity fees. Mid‑range earners with solid credit benefit from a 10% down payment and must budget for HOA court fees. Entry‑level earners should focus on FHA options, improve credit, and retain larger cash reserves for unexpected maintenance of shared facilities.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 27306

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager in 27306

Annual income $55,000, credit 720, 15% down payment saved. Strong financing position; can target homes at the median $244k price and comfortably absorb a $100‑monthly court fee. Focus on maintaining DTI below 35% and securing a conventional loan.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse in 27306

Annual income $68,000, credit 680, 8% down saved. Workable profile; should increase down payment to 12% and build a $5,000 reserve for inspection and court‑maintenance costs. FHA could be a fallback if conventional terms tighten.

Profile 3: Public‑School Teacher in 27306

Annual income $48,000, credit 750, 20% down saved. Exceptionally strong; can negotiate on price‑reduced listings, waive PMI, and comfortably cover community‑court fees without stretching cash flow.

Profile 4: Logistics Coordinator (regional hub) in 27306

Annual income $80,000, credit 635, 5% down saved. Limited lender choice; FHA loan with 3.5% down is viable, but the buyer should prioritize improving credit to 660+ before making an offer on a property with a shared tennis court.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer choosing 27306 for lifestyle

Annual income $95,000, credit 710, 25% down saved. Strong; can afford higher‑priced homes (up to $300k) with premium community amenities, and should lock in a rate quickly to capture price‑reduced opportunities.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification provides a rough budget, but a full pre‑approval—backed by verified income, tax returns, and bank statements—gives you the negotiating edge needed when multiple buyers target the same tennis‑court community.

Collect recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and three months of bank statements before you approach lenders. This document set speeds up underwriting and lets you compare APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, and any lender credits side by side.

Comparing two to three lenders helps you spot the best combination of rate and fee structure. Even if you qualify for a lower rate, a lender that offers a modest credit‑line or better service on closing can reduce overall costs.

Pay special attention to PMI pricing (if your down payment is under 20%) and any lender‑specific fees that could erode the benefit of a lower interest rate. Because community amenities can affect appraisal values, ask lenders how they handle HOA‑related amenities in the loan‑to‑value calculation.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • 0–2 months: Gather documentation, lock in a pre‑approval, and identify tennis‑court communities.
  • 2–6 months: Strengthen credit, reduce DTI, and monitor price‑reduced listings.
  • 6–9 months: Re‑evaluate loan options, request rate locks, and schedule home inspections.
  • 9–12 months: Finalize down payment, confirm reserve levels, and prepare for closing.

Remember, loan programs and rates vary. Always consult a licensed mortgage professional before making final decisions.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 27306

Use the median price ($244,450) and median size (1,270 sq ft) as baseline filters. Focus on listings that explicitly mention access to the community tennis court, as those are often within neighborhoods like Fairway Shores or Swift Island Plantation.

Group tours by proximity to Stanback Park (0.9 mi) and the nearby neighborhoods, since the park’s walking trails complement the active lifestyle associated with a tennis facility.

Schedule viewings in two‑hour blocks per area to limit travel time and keep your energy focused on evaluating each home’s court‑access rules, HOA fees, and overall condition.

When you find a property that meets your price target, act quickly—submit a strong pre‑approved offer and be ready to negotiate on price reductions, especially since 21 listings have already dropped their asking price.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 27306

If you have a confirmed purchase, compare moving quotes from reputable companies that serve the 27306 area. Look for businesses with a local office or depot to ensure prompt delivery and easy loading/unloading at neighborhoods with limited street parking.

Consider renting a U‑Haul truck from the nearest location for a DIY move; verify the depot’s hours and any required permits for curbside loading in communities that share a tennis court.

For professional movers, request at least three estimates, confirm insurance coverage, and ask whether they can handle large items such as pool tables or tennis‑court equipment if you plan to store anything on the property.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and locate the one that mirrors your income, credit, and down‑payment capacity. Compare your credit band against the table to see which financing moves will give you the strongest bargaining position.

Factor in the median list price, the $100‑$150 monthly tennis‑court fee, and any HOA rules you discover during tours. Align your reserve savings with these ongoing costs to avoid surprises at closing.

Combine the financing roadmap with the smart‑search strategy: lock in pre‑approval, target price‑reduced homes, and schedule tours around the community amenities you value most.

By keeping your credit, reserves, and amenity budget in sync, you’ll be positioned to move quickly when the right tennis‑court community appears on the market.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 27306

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 27306?

A: A solid pre‑approval strengthens your offer; if your current score limits rate options, improving it before you start touring can lower financing costs and expand lender choice.

Q: How many homes with a community tennis court should I tour before making an offer?

A: Most buyers view 3‑5 properties to gauge price ranges, amenity fees, and HOA rules before focusing on the best fit.

Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my score is in the low 600s?

A: Financing may still be possible, especially with FHA, but a higher score can reduce mortgage insurance and give you more negotiating leverage.

Q: Will a price‑reduced listing affect my loan approval?

A: Lenders base the loan amount on the appraised value, not the reduced list price, so a lower price can improve loan‑to‑value ratios and potentially lower PMI.

Q: Do community tennis‑court fees impact my mortgage qualification?

A: Yes, lenders factor recurring HOA or amenity fees into your monthly debt obligations, so include the estimated $100‑$150 fee when calculating DTI.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home with a Community Tennis Court in ZIP 27306, Verify How the Overall Market Fits Your Plan

One avoidable buyer trap in 27306 is letting one attractive market statistic outweigh the rest of the evidence gathered for the purchase.

The median list price of $244,450 shows what a typical single‑family residence costs in this zip, while the average list price of $695,740 illustrates that higher‑priced outliers are pulling the mean up dramatically. That spread means you must decide whether you’re targeting a mid‑range home or financing a premium property.

Active listings total 72 out of 74 total listings, indicating virtually every home on the market is available for purchase right now. With 21 price‑reduced homes, sellers are already adjusting expectations, which can give you negotiating power if you act quickly.

Homes average 1,270 sq ft, 3 beds and 2 baths, and list for $251 per square foot. Those numbers let you benchmark space and cost against any property with a community tennis court, ensuring the amenity fits within your overall budget.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These headline figures help you gauge affordability, market speed, and long‑term price direction before you weigh the added value of a shared tennis court.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $244,450 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $35,000 – $12,950,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 1.0 month Indicates whether 27306 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 22 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 98 % Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +12 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $68,200 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 0.85 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 – $2,500 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

With only about one month of inventory, the market leans slightly toward sellers, but the low days‑on‑market keep buying power strong. The modest 3 % annual price rise suggests steady growth without overheating, while the 12 % five‑year gain confirms that long‑term value is building.

Because the median price is well below the average, many listings cluster around the lower end, offering entry‑level options that still include community amenities like the tennis court.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

The following ranges illustrate how different household incomes align with the price spectrum in 27306, letting you see where a home with a community tennis court sits relative to your budget.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$40‑$60 k $35,000 – $120,000 $800 – $1,200 Starter homes, older neighborhoods
$60‑$80 k $120,000 – $250,000 $1,200 – $1,800 Mid‑range single‑family, newer subdivisions
$80‑$110 k $250,000 – $450,000 $1,800 – $2,700 Homes with amenities, including community courts
$110‑$150 k $450,000 – $800,000 $2,700 – $4,800 Premium properties, larger lots, enhanced amenities
$150 k + $800,000 – $12,950,000 $4,800 + Luxury estates, high‑end gated communities

Buyers earning $80‑$110 k are the sweet spot for acquiring a home that comfortably includes a community tennis court without stretching debt ratios. First‑time buyers below $60 k often face tighter choices and may need to prioritize smaller units or consider rental options while saving.

Higher‑income households have the flexibility to select premium properties that may feature upgraded courts, clubhouses, or additional recreation spaces, but they also encounter higher carrying costs such as larger mortgage payments, higher insurance, and property taxes.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools listed below are the primary public options serving 27306. Their performance bands influence buyer demand, which in turn affects home values near the community tennis court.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
St. Johns Elementary Elementary 8‑10 STEM focus, strong parent involvement Boosts demand for homes within 1 mi
Carolina Middle Middle 7‑9 Advanced arts program Moderate uplift for nearby properties
Rocky Ridge High High 9‑10 College‑prep curriculum, athletics Strong price premium for homes in its zone

Homes adjacent to the higher‑rated elementary and high schools typically command a 5‑10 % price premium, especially when the community includes shared amenities like a tennis court that appeals to families.

School boundary changes occur occasionally, so verify the current attendance zone before relying on school quality as a primary driver of price.

Balancing school preferences with the cost of a home that offers a tennis court may require adjusting your target price band or exploring neighborhoods just outside the top‑rated zones.

What All of This Means for 27306 Buyers

The market currently tilts modestly toward sellers, but the short days‑on‑market and low inventory mean you must act decisively once you find a property that meets your tennis‑court and space criteria.

If you plan to stay in the home for five years or more, the 12 % five‑year appreciation trend supports a solid long‑term investment, especially in the mid‑price range where most community‑court homes sit.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $35,000‑$120,000 segment, understanding that many of those homes lack the community tennis court amenity; they may need to compromise on size or location.

Higher‑income buyers can target the $250,000‑$800,000 range, where most properties with shared recreational facilities are listed, allowing you to enjoy the court without sacrificing quality finishes.

Act now if you find a price‑reduced home that meets your criteria, as the 21 recent reductions suggest sellers are motivated. If you can wait, monitor the median price trend; a modest 3 % rise indicates limited upside but also limited risk of a sharp correction.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 27306 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $35,000‑$120,000 price band; however, community tennis courts are rare in this segment, so you may need to prioritize budget over that amenity.

Q: Could 27306 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely, because the market shows a 3 % upward trend over the past 12 months and only a modest 1‑month supply, which together keep price pressure upward.

Q: What if I am considering 27306 mainly for schools?

A: Prioritize homes near St. Johns Elementary or Rocky Ridge High, where school quality adds a 5‑10 % price premium; balance that premium against the added cost of a community tennis court.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview