At‑A‑Glance Snapshot for Buyers Looking for a Community Tennis Court
The following snapshot captures the key market metrics you need to assess whether a home with a community tennis court fits your budget and lifestyle.
Use these figures to compare listings, estimate total ownership costs, and decide if the court’s benefits outweigh its upkeep and potential premium.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
| Active listings | 330 | Provides a broad pool of homes to compare court amenities and pricing. |
| Median listing price | $566,562 | Serves as a pricing anchor for budgeting and evaluating premium amenities. |
| Price per square foot | $277 | Helps you gauge value across homes of different sizes, including those with courts. |
| Listing price span | $200,000 – $14,500,000 | Indicates market diversity; you can find entry‑level homes with shared courts or luxury estates with private courts. |
| Median construction year | 2004 | Suggests typical home age, which affects maintenance cycles for courts and other amenities. |
| County | Mecklenburg | County determines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, influencing overall affordability. |
| Nearby park | James Hoyt Wilhelm Park (0.6 mi) | Provides additional recreation options beyond the tennis court. |
| Average commute to downtown Charlotte | ~25 minutes | Impacts your daily transportation budget and time. |
| Typical HOA fee for court communities | $150 – $300/month | Reflects ongoing maintenance costs for the tennis facility. |
| Estimated resurfacing cost (per 10 years) | $8,000 – $12,000 | Capital expense you should budget for in the long‑term ownership plan. |
| Potential premium for homes with a court | $20,000 – $50,000 | Historical data shows a modest price increase, but resale value depends on buyer demand. |
| Median household income (Mecklenburg County) | $85,000 | Helps assess affordability relative to home price and HOA fees. |
| Property‑tax rate (Mecklenburg County) | 1.08 % | Calculates annual tax burden on your purchase price. |
| Homeowner’s insurance range | $1,200 – $2,500/year | Part of total monthly cost; courts may affect insurance premiums marginally. |
| Typical lot size for homes with courts | 0.30 – 0.45 acre | Shows the trade‑off between yard space and shared amenities. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median price of $566,562, combined with a median household income of $85,000, suggests that a buyer should aim for a purchase price no more than 6‑7 times annual income, factoring in taxes, insurance, and HOA fees.
With a property‑tax rate of 1.08 %, a $566,562 home would incur roughly $6,120 in annual taxes, or about $510 per month, adding to the total monthly carrying cost.
HOA fees ranging from $150 to $300 per month for court upkeep can increase monthly expenses by up to $3,600 annually, so you should include this in your budget calculation.
The typical resurfacing cost of $8,000‑$12,000 every decade means you’ll need to set aside roughly $800‑$1,200 per year for future court maintenance.
Homes built around the median year 2004 often have key systems—HVAC, roof, and plumbing—approaching mid‑life, potentially requiring upgrades that could affect resale value.
The price‑per‑square‑foot metric of $277 helps you spot over‑priced listings; a home with a court that exceeds this benchmark by a large margin may be paying a premium for the amenity.
Because the active listing count is 330, you have ample opportunity to negotiate and compare the true cost of a court versus other amenities like larger yards or upgraded kitchens.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: Does a community tennis court increase my home’s resale value in 28031?
A: It can add a modest premium of $20,000‑$50,000, but resale depends on buyer demand for the amenity. Verify recent sales of comparable homes with courts to gauge actual market appreciation.
Q: What ongoing costs should I expect for the tennis court?
A: Anticipate HOA fees of $150‑$300 per month, periodic resurfacing every 7‑10 years at $8,000‑$12,000, and seasonal cleaning. Include these in your total monthly budget.
Q: Is the court shared or private, and how does that affect my use?
A: Most community courts are shared and governed by HOA rules, which can limit hours of use and require reservations. Private courts offer unrestricted access but may come with higher maintenance responsibility.
Q: How does the presence of a court impact my home’s insurance?
A: Insurance premiums may rise slightly if the court is considered a liability risk, typically adding $100‑$200 to the annual premium. Verify the exact impact with your insurer.
Q: Should I consider a home without a court if I’m on a tight budget?
A: Yes. Homes without courts often have lower HOA fees and no resurfacing costs, freeing budget for other priorities like larger yards or interior upgrades.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
Review the title report for any easements or covenants that grant the HOA exclusive rights to the tennis court area, and verify that there are no pending legal disputes over the facility.
Confirm the exact HOA fee schedule and any upcoming special assessments earmarked for court resurfacing or lighting upgrades, as these can significantly affect your annual costs.
Assess your financing options, ensuring that the loan amount accounts for the higher purchase price and the additional monthly HOA fees, keeping your debt‑to‑income ratio within lender guidelines.
Request a recent inspection report that includes the condition of the tennis court surface, netting, and surrounding lighting, and ask the seller for any warranties or maintenance records.
Evaluate the age of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing—especially since the median construction year is 2004; older systems may need replacement, influencing total ownership cost.
Inspect the drainage around the court and the overall lot grading to ensure water does not pool on the playing surface, which could accelerate wear and cause safety concerns.
Finally, consider your long‑term plans: if you anticipate moving within five years, the court’s premium may not be fully recouped, so weigh the lifestyle benefit against potential resale constraints.
What You Can Explore Next
In Section 2 you’ll find neighborhood spotlights that break down which subdivisions in 28031 offer the best community facilities, school ratings, and walkability scores.
Section 3 will dive into cost‑of‑living analysis, showing how property taxes, HOA fees, and insurance stack up against your projected income, helping you determine a comfortable price range.
Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty 28031 Market Report