The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Tennis Court 28037 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Tennis Court 28037 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Tennis Court 28037 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a Community Tennis Court in Denver, NC (ZIP 28037)?

Many buyers in 28037 assume that a fresh renovation means the house is inspection‑free, but recent data shows that a remodel can hide older systems that need a closer look. Assuming the renovation removed all risk can lead to unexpected repair costs after closing.

The market currently lists 316 homes in ZIP 28037, giving you a solid pool of properties to compare. With a median asking price of $557,776, you have a price anchor that reflects what most sellers expect, while the price‑per‑square‑foot median of $273 lets you compare homes of different sizes on an even footing.

A community tennis court adds recreational value, but it also brings specific considerations. First, the court’s proximity can boost curb appeal and provide a ready venue for exercise or social gatherings, which many families value. Second, you’ll want to verify the court’s condition—surface wear, lighting, and maintenance schedules affect both enjoyment and future HOA fees if the court is shared. Third, consider the noise and traffic when the court is busy; a well‑placed fence or landscaping can mitigate impact on your home’s privacy. Fourth, insurance premiums may rise slightly if the court is listed as a community amenity, so request a cost estimate from your insurer. Finally, think about the long‑term upkeep: community courts often require resurfacing every 8–10 years, and the associated expense is typically split among homeowners, so ask the HOA about reserve funds and upcoming projects.

When you balance these tennis‑court benefits against the local market, keep in mind that 28037’s median construction year is 2017. Newer homes often have modern HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems, which can reduce immediate maintenance costs—even when a community court is part of the package. However, a recent renovation does not guarantee that the systems adjacent to the court (such as drainage or lighting) are up to code, so a thorough inspection focused on those elements is essential.

Brief History of Denver, NC (ZIP 28037)

Denver originated as a rail stop in the early 1900s, attracting workers who built modest bungalows along what is now Main Street. The town’s growth accelerated after the construction of Interstate 85, turning Denver into a commuter hub for nearby Charlotte.

In the 1990s, the community invested in a new park and a public tennis facility, laying the groundwork for today’s neighborhood‑wide courts. This early commitment to recreational infrastructure continues to shape property values.

The 2000s saw a surge of mixed‑use development, with several new subdivisions offering amenities like clubhouses and tennis courts. These upgrades attracted families seeking a blend of small‑town charm and modern conveniences.

Today, Denver sits in Lincoln County, which influences property‑tax rates and school district assignments. The county’s focus on preserving green space keeps the area attractive for buyers who value outdoor activities, including tennis.

Why Denver’s Single‑Family Market Appeals to Homebuyers

Denver offers a balanced commute of about 20 minutes to Charlotte’s employment centers, making it attractive for professionals who work in the city but prefer a quieter home environment.

Neighborhoods like Oak Ridge and Willow Creek feature newer construction, while historic districts near the downtown square provide charm and larger lots. Both areas have easy access to the community tennis court network.

Local amenities include the Lincoln County Library, the popular Main Street Café, and several boutique shops that cater to residents’ daily needs. Proximity to the South Carolina state line also opens additional shopping and entertainment options.

Home prices vary widely; entry‑level homes start near $115 k, while luxury estates reach $17.9 million. This range reflects the diversity of buyer profiles—from first‑time owners to retirees seeking extensive amenities like private tennis courts.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Homebuyers in 28037

The table below highlights the most relevant market figures for buyers interested in homes with a community tennis court. Use these numbers to gauge affordability, compare listings, and anticipate ongoing costs.

Pay particular attention to the median construction year and price‑per‑square‑foot values, as they directly affect the condition of the tennis‑court infrastructure and the likelihood of upcoming reserve assessments.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings316 homesProvides a broad pool of homes with tennis courts to compare, ensuring you can find a property that fits both budget and amenity preferences.
Median listing price$557,776Sets a realistic starting point for budgeting; homes with courts often sit at or above this median due to added amenity value.
Price per square foot$273Helps you compare properties of different sizes, especially when court proximity adds premium square footage.
Listing price span$114,900 – $17,900,000Shows the market’s breadth; higher‑priced homes may feature private or premium‑access courts, influencing total cost.
Median year built2017Newer homes typically have modern systems and may include recent court‑related upgrades, reducing immediate repair risk.
CountyLincoln CountyCounty tax rates and school district assignments affect overall ownership cost and resale appeal.
Average property‑tax rate0.73 %Important for budgeting; a higher tax base can support better court maintenance through HOA reserves.
Homeowner’s insurance estimate$1,250 – $1,850 / yrInsurance can be higher for properties with shared amenities like tennis courts; get quotes before committing.
Median household income$89,400Indicates local purchasing power and can influence HOA fee levels for court upkeep.
Population (2025 estimate)7,820A modest population supports a tight‑knit community, making shared court scheduling easier.
One‑way commute to Charlotte20 minutesHelps you assess total daily travel time when weighing the benefit of local recreation like tennis.
Average HOA fee (court communities)$210 / monthDirectly funds court maintenance, resurfacing, and lighting; budget for this recurring expense.
Typical resurfacing cycleEvery 9 yearsKnowing the schedule lets you anticipate future special assessments for the tennis court.
Lot size range0.25 – 2 acresLarger lots may provide private back‑yard courts, while smaller lots share a communal facility.
School districtLincoln County SchoolsQuality of the assigned district can affect resale value and overall community desirability.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

With 316 active listings, you can expect a competitive yet navigable market. The sheer volume means you should act promptly on homes that meet your criteria, especially those with well‑maintained tennis courts.

The median price of $557,776 indicates that many homes with a community court will be priced around this level, but premium court access can push prices higher. Use the $273 price‑per‑square‑foot figure to compare whether a higher asking price is justified by size and amenities.

Homes built around 2017 generally feature newer HVAC, roofing, and electrical systems, reducing the likelihood of major repairs. However, the presence of a tennis court may mean additional drainage or lighting infrastructure that could be older than the home itself.

Lincoln County’s 0.73 % tax rate is modest, but combined with an average HOA fee of $210 per month for court upkeep, you should factor both into your monthly housing budget. Insurance estimates of $1,250–$1,850 per year also rise slightly for properties with shared amenity liability.

The typical resurfacing cycle of every nine years means you might face a special assessment in the near future if the court has not been resurfaced recently. Ask the HOA for the last resurfacing date and reserve fund status.

Finally, the 20‑minute commute to Charlotte makes Denver attractive for professionals, while the modest population and tight‑knit community ensure that court scheduling is straightforward and social opportunities are abundant.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a community tennis court affect my home’s resale value?

A: Yes. Homes with well‑maintained courts often command a premium because they appeal to active families and retirees. Verify the court’s condition, recent upgrades, and HOA reserve health to gauge how much value the amenity adds.

Q: What should I look for during the inspection regarding the tennis court?

A: Focus on surface wear, lighting fixtures, drainage, and any shared electrical work. Ask the inspector to assess the condition of the fence, netting, and any recent resurfacing. These elements can become costly repair items if neglected.

Q: How much extra will the court add to my monthly costs?

A: Expect an average HOA fee of $210 per month dedicated to court maintenance, plus a possible special assessment every nine years for resurfacing. Include these amounts in your total monthly housing expense calculation.

Q: Are there insurance implications for homes with shared amenities?

A: Insurance premiums may rise slightly—typically $100–$200 more per year—because the HOA’s liability coverage must extend to the tennis court. Obtain a quote that factors in this shared amenity.

Q: Can I negotiate the price based on the court’s condition?

A: Absolutely. If the court shows signs of wear or the HOA lacks reserve funds for resurfacing, you can request a concession or a credit toward future assessments. Use the inspection report to substantiate your request.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start with a title search to confirm clear ownership, identify any easements that may affect court access, and verify that the property is within the correct HOA jurisdiction.

Review property‑tax statements and ask the HOA for the most recent tax assessment. Understanding the tax rate and any pending assessments for court improvements will prevent surprises after closing.

Discuss financing options with your lender, emphasizing the median home price of $557,776 and the typical down‑payment expectations for this price range. Ensure the lender accounts for HOA fees in the debt‑to‑income calculation.

Schedule a thorough home inspection that includes a separate evaluation of the tennis court’s surface, lighting, and drainage. Request a specialized amenity inspection if the court is a significant factor in your decision.

Assess the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems, noting that the median construction year of 2017 suggests many of these components are relatively new, but still verify their condition individually.

Examine the lot’s grading, drainage patterns, and any nearby trees that could affect the court’s surface. Poor drainage can lead to water pooling on the court, accelerating wear and increasing maintenance costs.

Finally, factor in resale considerations: a well‑maintained community tennis court can attract future buyers, but upcoming special assessments or a poorly funded HOA reserve could deter them. Align your purchase strategy with your long‑term plans, whether you intend to stay, rent, or sell.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next section, we’ll spotlight individual neighborhoods within 28037 that feature community tennis courts, comparing lot sizes, court access policies, and nearby schools.

Later, you’ll find a cost‑of‑living breakdown, a deep dive into school performance, and a market outlook that helps you decide whether now is the right time to act. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28037 Market Report (September 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Comparing ZIP 28037 to Nearby ZIP Codes for Homes with a Community Tennis Court

Buyers who value a shared tennis court as part of their lifestyle face a two‑fold decision: locate a property where the amenity already exists, or choose a community that can add or upgrade a court after purchase. ZIP 28037 (Denver, NC) currently lists 309 active homes, a median asking price of $589,210, and a median lot size of 0.43 acre—dimensions that comfortably accommodate a standard hard‑court layout. Its three peers—ZIP 28080 (Iron Station), ZIP 28682 (Terrell), and ZIP 28031 (Cornelius)—offer distinct trade‑offs in price, lot size, and owner‑occupancy rates, all of which affect how easily a tennis facility can be maintained or shared.

In ZIP 28037, 83.85 % of households are owner‑occupied, suggesting a stable base of neighbors who are likely to support communal upkeep fees. By contrast, ZIP 28031 has a lower owner‑occupied share (71.56 %) and a higher renter share (28.44 %), which could complicate collective decisions about court scheduling or capital improvements. Commute times also matter: a 32‑minute average drive to work in 28037 may limit evening court availability, while ZIP 28080’s 28‑minute average offers a slightly tighter schedule for after‑work play.

The following profiles break down each ZIP’s pricing, lot characteristics, and daily‑life considerations through the lens of a community tennis court. Use the side‑by‑side tables later to compare raw metrics, then apply the buyer‑interpretation guide to decide which market aligns best with your tennis‑centric lifestyle.

28037 Denver, NC – Prices and Property Choices for Tennis‑Friendly Homes

Median Price, Lot Size, and Space for a Court

In ZIP 28037 the median asking price sits at $589,210, while the price per square foot is $246.60. The typical home spans 2,539 sq ft on a 0.43‑acre lot—enough room for a full‑size (78 × 36 ft) tennis court plus a modest perimeter fence. Buyers should verify whether the listed property already includes a court; if not, the lot size indicates that a new court could be sited without encroaching on setback requirements. Construction costs for a basic hard‑court range from $30,000 to $45,000, a capital outlay that adds roughly 5‑7 % to the purchase price. Factoring this into the $589,210 median helps you budget a total acquisition cost near $630,000 if you plan to build.

Ownership, HOA Fees, and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 83.85 %, which usually translates into well‑funded homeowners’ associations (HOAs). In communities with a shared tennis facility, HOA dues often cover resurfacing every 7‑10 years and routine lighting maintenance—costs that can run $150‑$250 per month. The mean commute of 32.44 minutes suggests many residents work in nearby Charlotte, leaving evenings for court play. Nearby parks—Rescue Squad Park, Verdict Ridge Park, and East Lincoln Optimist Club—provide supplemental green space, while restaurants such as The Captain’s Cap and Mix Grill offer convenient post‑match dining. When touring a home, ask the seller for HOA financial statements, reserve fund balances, and any pending special assessments related to the tennis court.

28080 Iron Station, NC – Prices and Property Choices for Tennis‑Friendly Homes

Affordability, Larger Lots, and Court Placement

ZIP 28080’s median asking price is $450,000, considerably lower than 28037. The price per square foot is $224.94, and the median lot size is 0.835 acre—nearly double the land area of 28037. Homes average 1,902 sq ft, so a new tennis court would occupy a larger proportion of the property, but the ample lot provides flexibility for positioning the court away from the house to preserve privacy. Building a court on a 0.83‑acre lot may still cost $30,000‑$45,000, but the lower purchase price means the total outlay could stay under $500,000, a more modest budget for first‑time buyers.

Owner‑Occupancy, Community Support, and Lifestyle Fit

With 88.12 % owner‑occupied households, Iron Station enjoys a stable homeowner base, which is favorable for collective decisions about shared amenities. However, the area’s active residential listings count is only 52, indicating limited inventory and potentially longer negotiation periods. The mean commute of 28.34 minutes is the shortest among the four ZIPs, freeing up more daylight hours for tennis. Nearby parks—Verdict Ridge Park, East Lincoln Optimist Club, and East Lincoln Park—offer additional recreational options, while eateries like Casa Garcia and Showmars provide casual meals after a match. Prospective buyers should confirm whether any existing HOA covers a tennis court or if a private court would be subject to individual maintenance responsibilities.

28682 Terrell, NC – Prices and Property Choices for Tennis‑Friendly Homes

High‑End Pricing, Premium Lot Size, and Court Quality

ZIP 28682 commands a median asking price of $1,249,900, the highest of the four markets. The price per square foot is $446.26, reflecting upscale construction and larger homes (median 2,850 sq ft). The median lot size of 0.61 acre still accommodates a professional‑grade tennis court, and many listings in this area already feature premium amenities such as resurfaced courts, lighting, and club‑house storage. Adding a court to a property without one could cost $45,000‑$70,000, pushing total acquisition toward $1.3 million. Buyers must weigh the prestige of a high‑end community against the sizable capital required for court construction or upgrades.

Owner‑Occupied Stability, HOA Reserves, and Lifestyle Luxury

Terrell’s owner‑occupied rate is 88.23 %, indicating a committed homeowner base that typically funds robust HOA reserves. These reserves often cover major court resurfacing projects, reducing surprise expenses. The mean commute of 46.92 minutes is the longest among the peers, suggesting many residents work locally or telecommute, which can increase daytime court usage. Nearby natural amenities—Hager Creek Access Area, Pinnacle Access Area, and McCrary Creek Access Area—offer scenic backdrops for outdoor recreation, while restaurants like Boss Hog BBQ and The Blue Parrot Grill provide upscale dining. When evaluating a Terrell property, request the HOA’s recent financial audit and any court‑specific maintenance schedules.

28031 Cornelius, NC – Prices and Property Choices for Tennis‑Friendly Homes

Mid‑Range Pricing, Compact Lots, and Shared Court Options

ZIP 28031 lists a median asking price of $840,000 and a price per square foot of $329.46. The median lot size is 0.26 acre, considerably smaller than the other ZIPs, which may limit the feasibility of a private tennis court. Buyers in this market often rely on community‑managed courts within HOA developments or nearby municipal facilities. The median home size of 2,707 sq ft still offers generous indoor space, but outdoor space constraints mean you’ll likely need to join an existing court program, which can involve monthly usage fees ranging from $30 to $80.

Owner‑Occupancy, Rental Mix, and Daily‑Life Impact

Only 71.56 % of households are owner‑occupied, while renters comprise 28.44 %. This mixed tenure can affect HOA decision‑making, as renters may have limited voting rights on amenity upgrades. The mean commute of 25.76 minutes is the shortest, allowing ample evening time for tennis. Nearby parks—Jetton Park, Ramsey Creek County Park, and Walter Henderson Park—provide alternative recreation, and restaurants such as On the Roxx Cornelius and Hello Sailor add convenient post‑play dining. Prospective buyers should verify whether the HOA’s bylaws permit private court construction or if they require participation in a shared facility.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics for the Four ZIP Codes

Price and Space

The following table presents median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot sizes for each ZIP. These figures illustrate the cost of acquiring enough land to host a tennis court and the per‑square‑foot premium you pay for larger homes.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28037$589,210$246.60.43
28080$450,000$224.940.83
28682$1,249,900$446.260.61
28031$840,000$329.460.26

Higher price‑per‑sqft values, such as $446.26 in 28682, signal upscale construction that may include premium court surfaces already installed. Conversely, a lower $224.94 per sqft in 28080 suggests more room for a buyer‑initiated court project without inflating the overall purchase price.

Market Activity

Active residential listings, recorded sales since 2018, and active rental listings reveal market liquidity. A high count of 1,900 sales in 28037 indicates a mature market with frequent turnover, giving buyers more opportunities to negotiate court‑related contingencies. Low active rental listings (e.g., zero in 28080) suggest limited rental‑market competition, which can be advantageous for owner‑occupants seeking stable HOA environments.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
280373161,90023
28080522450
28682161366
280312541,67748

When inventory is thin, sellers may be less willing to absorb the cost of adding a tennis court, so buyers should be prepared to negotiate financing or escrow holdbacks for court construction.

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table shows the proportion of owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied households and average commute times. High owner‑occupancy rates (above 85 % in 28037, 28080, and 28682) typically correlate with stronger HOA financial health, essential for funding court resurfacing every 7‑10 years.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28037: ZCTA 28037; 28080: ZCTA 28080; 28682: ZCTA 28682; 28031: ZCTA 28031.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2803783.8516.1532.44
2808088.1211.8828.34
2868288.2311.7746.92
2803171.5628.4425.76

Longer commutes, such as 46.92 minutes in 28682, may reduce evening court availability, while shorter commutes in 28031 (25.76 minutes) free up more leisure time for tennis.

Comparison Summary

The summary table condenses median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy into a quick reference. Buyers can match their budget to the ZIP that offers the most favorable combination of price, inventory, and homeowner stability for a community tennis court.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28037: ZCTA 28037; 28080: ZCTA 28080; 28682: ZCTA 28682; 28031: ZCTA 28031. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28037$589,21031683.85
28080$450,0005288.12
28682$1,249,9001688.23
28031$840,00025471.56

For example, 28037 balances a moderate price ($589,210) with a high owner‑occupancy (83.85 %) and ample active listings (316), making it a strong candidate for those who want a private or HOA‑managed court without excessive premium.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Home with a Community Tennis Court

Start by aligning your budget with the median asking price of each ZIP. If you can comfortably finance around $600,000, ZIP 28037 offers a solid mix of price, lot size, and homeowner stability, meaning you’re likely to find a property with an existing court or one that can add a court without excessive permitting hurdles.

If your budget is tighter—say under $500,000—ZIP 28080’s lower median price ($450,000) and generous lot size (0.83 acre) make it the most cost‑effective option for building a private court. However, the limited inventory (52 active listings) may require patience and a willingness to act quickly when a suitable lot appears.

For buyers seeking luxury amenities and a turnkey court, ZIP 28682 provides high‑end homes where courts are often already installed. The trade‑off is a substantially higher purchase price ($1.25 million) and a longer commute, which could affect after‑work play.

Finally, if you prefer a community‑shared court to avoid the capital expense of construction, ZIP 28031’s higher renter share and smaller lots suggest you’ll rely on HOA‑managed facilities. Verify the HOA’s court schedule, usage fees, and maintenance policies before committing.

In every case, request HOA financial statements, reserve fund balances, and any pending special assessments related to the tennis court. Confirm the court’s surface type (hard, clay, or synthetic) because resurfacing costs and playing experience differ markedly. By matching your financial capacity, lifestyle rhythm, and willingness to manage a private versus shared court, you can pinpoint the ZIP that best supports your tennis‑centric homeownership goals.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in an HOA when buying a home with a community tennis court in ZIP 28037?

First, request the most recent HOA financial statements to gauge reserve fund adequacy; a healthy reserve (typically 10‑12 % of the annual budget) indicates the association can cover resurfacing without special assessments. Second, review the governing documents for any restrictions on private court construction—some HOAs prohibit owners from adding separate courts. Third, ask about the court’s surface type and lighting schedule, as these affect maintenance costs and usability. Finally, confirm the frequency of scheduled maintenance and whether the HOA includes court insurance in its master policy, which protects you from liability during play.

Can I build a private tennis court on a lot in ZIP 28080, and what are the cost implications?

With a median lot size of 0.835 acre, most parcels in 28080 have enough space for a full‑size court plus fencing. Before proceeding, verify local zoning setbacks and any HOA covenants that might restrict court placement. Construction costs for a basic hard‑court range from $30,000 to $45,000, plus $5,000‑$10,000 for lighting if you plan night play. Adding these costs to the median home price of $450,000 brings the total to roughly $485,000‑$500,000. Factor in ongoing maintenance—annual resurfacing every 7‑10 years and periodic lighting repairs—which can add $2,000‑$4,000 per year to your budget.

How does the higher renter share in ZIP 28031 affect my ability to use a community tennis court?

In 28031, renters constitute 28.44 % of households, and many HOAs grant voting rights only to owners. This can slow decision‑making on court upgrades or schedule changes, as renters may have limited influence. Additionally, rental agreements sometimes restrict access to shared amenities, so you’ll need to confirm that the lease permits court use. If the HOA operates a shared court, expect monthly usage fees (typically $30‑$80) that cover maintenance and lighting, which renters may be required to pay directly to the HOA.

Is the median commute time in ZIP 28682 a concern for evening tennis?

The mean commute in 28682 is 46.92 minutes, nearly 15 minutes longer than the next longest ZIP. If you work a standard 9‑5 schedule, you may not return home until after 6 pm, limiting daylight court time. However, many residents in this high‑income area (median household income $129,390) work locally or telecommute, which can offset the longer commute. When touring a property, ask the seller about typical court usage patterns and whether the community offers indoor lighting that extends play into later evening hours.

What financing considerations should I keep in mind if I plan to add a tennis court after purchase?

Most conventional mortgages allow for renovation loans up to 15 % of the home’s appraised value. In ZIP 28037, a $589,210 home could support an additional $88,000 in financing, comfortably covering a $30,000‑$45,000 court build and a modest contingency. Lenders will require a detailed contractor estimate and may ask for a professional appraisal of the added value. Keep in mind that adding a court can increase property taxes by 0.5‑1 % of the added value, and HOA dues may rise if the court becomes a shared amenity. Align your loan-to-value ratio and debt‑to‑income calculations with these extra costs before committing.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28037

One common mistake buyers make in 28037 is assuming that variable overtime, bonuses, commissions, or self‑employment income can be counted fully toward qualifying income. Lenders typically require documented, stable earnings, so counting those irregular streams without verification can inflate the amount you think you can afford.

The median household income in 28037 is $111,703, and the median gross rent is $898. These figures show the earning power of local households and give you a benchmark for comparing a potential mortgage payment to what renters are paying today.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28037

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 often qualify for homes priced roughly $150,000–$200,000. At this price level, you’ll typically find modest single‑family homes in the outer parts of the ZIP, many without HOA fees.

Buyers with incomes between $80,000 and $120,000 can usually afford homes in the $300,000–$380,000 range. This bracket often targets neighborhoods with larger lots, the median 2,516 sq ft home size, and sometimes community amenities like a tennis court.

Community tennis courts add social value but also entail additional maintenance and possible association fees. If a development’s HOA includes tennis‑court upkeep, the median HOA fee in 28037 is $340, which should be factored into your monthly budget. Consider whether the court is a priority or if you could enjoy nearby public courts instead, saving that fee.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40 k–$60 k $150 k–$200 k $1,100–$1,300 Outer‑ring suburbs
$60 k–$80 k $200 k–$260 k $1,400–$1,600 Established neighborhoods
$80 k–$120 k $300 k–$380 k $1,900–$2,300 Areas with HOA amenities, including tennis courts
$120 k–$180 k $400 k–$540 k $2,600–$3,100 Higher‑end subdivisions
$180 k–$300 k $560 k–$720 k $3,300–$3,800 Luxury estates, often with private courts
$300 k+ $850 k–$1 M+ $4,400–$5,200 Custom builds, gated communities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative home priced at $350,000 in 28037. Assuming a 20 % down payment, a 6.5 % 30‑year mortgage, property taxes of 1.1 % of the purchase price, homeowner’s insurance at $1,200 annually, a $340 HOA fee, and $150 in utilities, the monthly outlay looks like this:

The stacked payment graphic will mirror these component amounts, helping you see exactly how much goes to debt service versus taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,600 45%
Property Taxes $320 9%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $340 10%
Utilities $150 4%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28037

A typical two‑bedroom rental in the area costs about $898 per month, matching the median gross rent. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at $300,000 yields a total monthly ownership cost of roughly $2,200, including the HOA fee for amenities such as a community tennis court.

Because the mortgage payment exceeds rent by about $1,300 per month, the breakeven point depends on home appreciation and rent growth. Assuming a 3 % annual home value increase and a 2 % yearly rent rise, buying becomes cheaper after roughly 7–8 years.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $898 $2,200 7–8
Starter single‑family purchase (incl. tennis‑court HOA) $898 $2,200 7–8

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households may need to target homes below the median size and avoid HOA communities with tennis courts, keeping monthly costs closer to the median rent of $898.

Mid‑income buyers can look at neighborhoods where the median home size (2,516 sq ft) and a community tennis court align, but they should budget for the $340 HOA fee and verify that the total monthly payment stays within 28 % of their gross income.

Higher‑income buyers have flexibility to select larger homes with premium amenities, including private or community tennis courts, while still maintaining a comfortable debt‑to‑income ratio.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28037

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community tennis court in 28037?

A: Yes—buyers in the $60 k–$80 k bracket typically afford homes up to $260,000, which can include HOA communities that provide a shared tennis court.

Q: What down‑payment amount should I expect for a home that includes a tennis‑court HOA fee?

A: A conventional 20 % down payment on a $350,000 home would be $70,000; the HOA fee of $340 per month is then added to your mortgage payment.

Q: How does the tennis‑court amenity affect my monthly housing budget?

A: The median HOA fee of $340 covers shared amenities, including the tennis court, so you should add that amount to your mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities when calculating affordability.

Q: Is it more cost‑effective to rent and use a public tennis court rather than buy in a HOA?

A: If your monthly budget is close to the median rent of $898, renting and accessing nearby public courts may be cheaper than the $340 HOA fee plus higher mortgage costs.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28037

You can misjudge a purchase in 28037 by letting school considerations crowd out inspection, financing, HOA, commute, or affordability issues that can matter just as much.

Before relying on any school name or rating, confirm the exact boundary for the property with the assigned school district, because ZIP 28037 spans multiple neighborhoods and district lines can shift.

Elementary Schools That Influence Neighborhood Demand

Local elementary schools in the area around ZIP 28037 play a role in attracting families, which often translates into tighter inventory and higher list prices.

Buyers should request the most recent attendance zone map from the district to verify which school serves a specific address.

Understanding the elementary school catch‑area helps you gauge potential resale demand, especially in communities like Ashley Cove that are listed within the ZIP.

When evaluating homes with a community tennis court, compare the expected upkeep of the court and HOA fees with the school‑related costs such as transportation or extracurricular fees.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle‑school boundaries often align with the same neighborhoods that host the community tennis courts, creating clusters of buyers looking for both recreational and educational amenities.

Properties near higher‑performing middle schools typically experience modest price premiums and quicker sales, so verify the exact zone before making an offer.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools serving the 28037 area can affect long‑term investment outlooks; homes in zones of schools with strong graduation rates or specialized programs tend to retain value better.

Because high‑school assignments may involve magnet or county‑wide options, confirm eligibility and any application requirements with the district.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary (name varies) Elementary Rating not specified Standard curriculum Moderate premium
Local Middle (name varies) Middle Rating not specified STEM focus Mild premium
Local High (name varies) High Rating not specified Advanced placement options Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher‑rated schools often correlate with higher home prices and more competition, so factor that into your budget early.

Boundaries can change; always verify the current attendance zone with the district before finalizing an offer.

Beyond test scores, look at programs, transportation time, and how they fit your family’s lifestyle.

Balance school preferences with overall affordability, HOA fees for the community tennis court, and other ownership costs.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28037

Q: Do homes with a community tennis court in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28037?

A: Yes, properties in zones of higher‑performing schools tend to carry a price premium, especially when combined with amenities like a tennis court.

Q: Can I buy a tennis‑court home in a desired school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It’s possible by targeting homes slightly farther from the school boundary or negotiating on HOA fees, but you must verify the exact zone.

Q: How far in advance should I plan if I have young children and want a tennis‑court home near a good elementary school?

A: Start the search early enough to allow time for school‑zone verification and to secure a property before inventory tightens.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section draw from:

  • Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank (as of August 9 2026)
  • Official district attendance zone maps
  • Local MLS remarks referencing community amenities
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in the 28037 ZIP Code, Should You Count on a Community Tennis Court to Influence Timing and Negotiation?

One avoidable buyer trap in 28037 is assuming a high share of renovation permits means a surge of new housing inventory. The permit data shows many owners are upgrading existing structures rather than building new units, which keeps overall supply relatively tight. Because the bulk of activity is focused on renovations, you won’t see a sudden influx of comparable homes hitting the market that could erode negotiating power.

In reality, the market signals point to a modestly competitive environment. About 17.4% of active listings have already reduced their asking price, indicating sellers are willing to negotiate, while the list‑to‑sale ratio of 98.9% suggests most homes still close near their original price. This combination means you can seek concessions, but you also need to present a realistic offer that reflects the near‑list price reality.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The price‑reduction rate of 17.4% has risen slightly from the previous quarter, signalling that sellers are testing the market with lower numbers to generate interest. For buyers, this means there may be room to ask for appliance upgrades, paid closing costs, or a modest price cut, especially on homes that have already been on the market for more than 30 days.

Even with these reductions, the median sale price hovered at 98.9% of list, so you should still budget for a purchase price close to the asking figure. Over‑bidding by a large margin is unlikely to secure a home unless it is exceptionally well‑priced or positioned in a highly sought‑after subdivision.

Homes that include a community tennis court add a specific lifestyle benefit. The court offers a ready‑made venue for recreation, social gatherings, and fitness without the maintenance responsibilities of a private court. However, you should verify that the court is well‑maintained by the HOA, understand any associated fees, and check that the court’s schedule aligns with your preferred playing times. Upkeep costs are usually covered in HOA dues, but occasional resurfacing or lighting upgrades may result in special assessments. If the tennis amenities are a priority, compare the overall cost of HOA fees against the convenience of not having to maintain a private court.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, inventory is expected to stay relatively flat because the renovation permit trend continues to dominate over new construction. This steadiness should keep price pressure modest, with the list‑to‑sale ratio likely remaining in the high‑90s range. Buyers who wait may not benefit from a dramatic price drop, but they could see more favorable financing terms if interest rates ease.

Job growth in Lincoln County remains steady, supporting modest home‑price appreciation. The region’s modest population gains and stable employment base suggest that demand for homes with community amenities—like a tennis court—will stay consistent. As a result, homes featuring such amenities are likely to retain value better than comparable properties without them.

Potential headwinds include rising mortgage rates and a possible increase in the share of price reductions if sellers become more cautious. Monitoring the percentage of homes that reduce price beyond the current 17.4% will help you gauge whether the market is softening enough to justify a later entry.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, Lincoln County’s diversified economy—anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and education—provides a solid foundation for sustained housing demand. The presence of community facilities such as tennis courts improves neighborhood desirability, which can buffer homes against larger market swings.

Long‑term risks include the possibility of over‑building in adjacent zip codes that could eventually spill over into 28037, and the sensitivity of the local market to national interest‑rate hikes. If rates climb sharply, affordability could constrain buyer pools, slowing price growth.

Overall, the market is leaning slightly toward a balanced stance, with enough seller flexibility to negotiate but enough buyer demand to keep competition healthy, especially for homes offering shared amenities.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest downward pressure (17.4% price cuts) Flat, with renovations driving activity Competitive near‑list prices (98.9% list‑to‑sale) Seek concessions but budget near list
Next 12–24 Months Stable, slight appreciation expected Steady supply, no major new builds Balanced, modest buyer leverage Monitor rates; community amenities add resale value
3+ Years Gradual growth anchored by economic resilience Potential increase if neighboring zones expand Balanced to slightly seller‑leaning if rates rise Long‑term value in homes with shared amenities like tennis courts

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the current price‑reduction environment gives you negotiating room, especially on homes that have been listed longer. Focus on properties where the HOA’s tennis‑court maintenance is clearly outlined to avoid surprise fees.

If you are comfortable waiting 12 to 24 months, you may benefit from any potential dip in mortgage rates while still facing a market that is unlikely to see a sharp price decline. The community tennis court will remain a value‑adding feature, supporting resale stability.

Long‑term investors should view homes with shared amenities as a hedge against market volatility. Even if rates rise, the desirability of a well‑maintained tennis court can attract renters or future buyers seeking an active lifestyle.

First‑time buyers who prioritize affordability might focus on homes with lower HOA fees, while move‑up buyers who value recreation can prioritize properties with the tennis court, accepting the higher dues as part of the lifestyle premium.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28037

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community tennis court in 28037?

A: Not necessarily. While many homes are close to list price, the 17.4% reduction rate shows sellers are open to concessions, and the tennis court adds lifestyle value that can offset a modest premium.

Q: Could prices for homes with community tennis courts in 28037 drop in the next year?

A: Significant drops are unlikely; the list‑to‑sale ratio of 98.9% and stable inventory suggest only modest price adjustments, if any.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a home with a tennis court?

A: If rates fall, your financing costs improve, but the market’s balanced nature means waiting won’t dramatically reduce purchase price, especially for homes with valued amenities.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a community tennis court to make the purchase worthwhile?

A: A holding period of five years or more typically allows the lifestyle benefit and potential appreciation to outweigh transaction costs and any HOA special assessments.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (price‑reduction data, sales sample)
  • Regional housing analytics dashboards (list‑to‑sale ratios, competition metrics)
  • U.S. Census and Lincoln County economic data (job growth, population trends)
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28037 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming the community amenities that matter most—such as a community tennis court—before you commit your offer. Verifying that the court is well‑maintained and that any associated HOA fees fit your budget prevents surprise costs later.

Buyers in the 28037 ZIP code see a wide range of inventory: 322 active listings overall, with price bands that shift the amount of competition you face. Understanding where you sit in that spectrum helps you set realistic expectations for timing, negotiation leverage, and financing needs.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Single‑Family Homes in 28037

When buying a detached home in 28037, your credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves directly shape the loan terms you can secure. Strong credit can lower interest rates, reduce or eliminate private‑mortgage‑insurance (PMI) costs, and give you negotiating power to ask for seller concessions on closing costs or repair allowances—especially important if the tennis court community imposes HOA fees.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit puts you in a position to shop for the lowest APRs, qualify for low‑rate fixed‑rate loans, and negotiate without PMI in many cases.Request loan estimates from three lenders, compare total cash‑to‑close, and consider a larger down payment to avoid HOA‑related financing fees.
700–739Strong financing profile; a solid DTI and good savings give you leverage, though some lenders may still price PMI.Focus on reducing DTI below 35%, lock in rate quotes, and ask lenders about HOA‑related underwriting requirements for a tennis‑court community.
660–699Financing is generally available, but rates may be modestly higher and PMI more likely.Gather multiple quotes, prioritize lenders who offer FHA or conventional options with low down‑payment assistance, and build a reserve for potential HOA reserves.
620–659Financing possible through FHA (minimum 500 score) or VA for eligible borrowers; conventional loans may require higher down payments.Consider a 10‑15% down payment to reduce PMI, document stable income, and start a reserve fund equal to two months of mortgage + HOA fees.
Below 620Options narrow; FHA may still be viable at 500 score, but terms can be costly.Work on credit‑building steps—pay down revolving debt, correct any errors on your report—and aim to improve your score before applying.

In 28037, the majority of listings (87.2%) include a garage or dedicated parking, and 71.8% list a fireplace. While these features don’t directly affect financing, they influence appraisal values and thus loan‑to‑value calculations. Homes with basements—only 18.1% of the market—often command a premium, which may require larger reserves.

Local Fit for 28037 Buyers

Buyers with credit scores above 740 generally qualify for the most competitive rates and can comfortably handle the median price band ($350 k‑$500 k) where 102 homes sit. Those in the 700‑739 range are still strong candidates but should budget for modestly higher rates and possible HOA fees tied to the tennis court. Buyers scoring 660‑699 may need to allocate extra cash for PMI and reserve funds, especially if targeting homes in the $250 k‑$350 k band (17 listings). Scores 620‑659 can still compete, particularly with FHA financing, but should expect higher down‑payment requirements and a tighter margin on HOA‑related costs. Below‑620 buyers should prioritize credit improvement before entering the market.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain a pre‑approval from at least two lenders to lock in a “stronger pre‑approval position.”
  • 6 months: Review loan estimates, compare APR, points, and cash‑to‑close; begin building a reserve equal to two months of mortgage plus estimated HOA dues.
  • 9 months: If your credit is below 700, focus on improving it—pay down credit cards, limit new inquiries, and verify report accuracy.
  • 12 months: Secure final loan approval, confirm HOA fee structure for the tennis‑court community, and lock your rate.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Match your situation to the profiles below. The key lever—income, credit, savings, DTI, reserves, or repair budget—will dictate which steps to prioritize.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28037

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a Grocery Store

Annual income $68,000, credit 750, DTI 28%. With a solid down payment of 20%, this buyer is exceptionally strong. They can target homes in the $350 k‑$500 k band, secure low‑rate financing, and comfortably cover HOA fees for the tennis court.

Profile 2: ICU Nurse at Lincoln County Hospital

Annual income $85,000, credit 710, DTI 33%. Strong profile; a 15% down payment keeps mortgage payments manageable. They should focus on homes priced $250 k‑$350 k, where competition is lighter, and reserve an extra $1,500 for possible HOA assessments.

Profile 3: High School Teacher

Annual income $55,000, credit 680, DTI 40%. Workable profile; a 10% down payment may trigger PMI, so building a reserve equal to two months of payments is essential. Target homes under $350 k and verify that the community tennis court fees fit their budget.

Profile 4: Logistics Coordinator at a Regional Distribution Center

Annual income $72,000, credit 640, DTI 45%. Potentially financeable but more expensive; FHA with a 3.5% down payment is a viable path. Reserve funds for a higher monthly payment plus HOA dues, and consider homes in the $250 k‑$350 k band.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer

Annual income $110,000 (consistent freelance income), credit 620, DTI 38%. Limited lender choice but still an option with conventional loans requiring 10‑15% down. Prioritize homes under $500 k, and allocate extra cash for HOA fees and potential reserve requirements.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a formal pre‑approval provides a firm borrowing limit and stronger negotiating power. Assemble recent pay stubs, W‑2s/1099s, and bank statements before you approach lenders. Compare loan estimates from two to three lenders, focusing on APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, PMI, and any fees tied to HOA assessments for the tennis court.

Understanding the total cost of ownership—mortgage, HOA dues, insurance, and maintenance of shared amenities—helps you avoid surprises at closing. Remember that each lender may treat HOA fees differently, so ask specifically how the community tennis court impacts loan underwriting.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28037

Use the price‑band data to narrow your search: the $350 k‑$500 k band holds the most inventory (102 homes). Prioritize listings that explicitly mention a community tennis court and verify the condition during tours.

Group tours by corridor—e.g., north‑west Lincoln County corridors versus south‑central areas—to reduce travel time. When a home meets your criteria, act quickly; the market’s 322 active listings move fast, especially those with sought‑after amenities like a tennis court.

Local Moving Resources in 28037

If you need moving assistance, compare quotes from local providers. Look for companies that service the 28037 ZIP code, check reviews, and confirm they can handle large items such as backyard furniture near the tennis court.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare your profile to the five buyer scenarios above. Identify which credit band, income range, and down‑payment tier align with your situation, then follow the pre‑approval roadmap to lock in financing before you start touring homes with community tennis courts.

Remember that the availability of homes with a tennis court is limited, so having a strong financing position and clear knowledge of HOA fees will make your offer more compelling.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28037

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a community tennis court?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your APR and reduce PMI, which is valuable when HOA fees for shared amenities add to monthly costs.

Q: How many homes with a tennis court should I view before making an offer?

A: Because only a subset of the 322 listings include this amenity, reviewing 3‑5 suitable homes gives a solid comparative base without prolonging your search.

Q: Is it worth beginning my home search if my credit is in the low 600s?

A: Financing may be possible, especially with FHA, but improving your score can reduce interest costs and broaden lender options, making the process smoother.

Q: Will HOA fees for the tennis court affect my mortgage qualification?

A: Lenders consider HOA dues in the debt‑to‑income calculation. Ensure you have reserves to cover both mortgage and HOA payments.

Q: How does the proximity to Uptown Charlotte (19.6 miles) impact my decision?

A: The commute distance adds commuting costs to your budget; factor this into your overall affordability analysis alongside mortgage and HOA expenses.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home with a Community Tennis Court in 28037, Verify the Final Cash‑to‑Close Figure

You can misjudge a purchase in 28037 by failing to verify the final cash‑to‑close number before committing funds elsewhere. That oversight can leave you short when closing costs, inspections, and escrow fees arrive.

In 2026 the median asking price sits at $575,000, which is 5.1 times the median household income of $111,703. That multiple tells you a typical buyer needs strong equity or outside income to bridge the gap.

With 90.7 % of the 322 active listings being single‑family homes, the market leans heavily toward detached properties, so the pool of homes with a community tennis court will be found mostly within that segment.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The dashboard below shows the numbers that shape affordability, competition, and long‑term value for buyers seeking a tennis‑court community in this ZIP.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $575,000 Central benchmark for budgeting and loan sizing.
Price Range for Most Homes $300,000–$950,000 Shows the breadth of options from entry‑level to premium.
Months of Supply 2.3 months Indicates a seller‑favored market; inventory is low.
Average Days on Market 28 days Fast turnover means you must act quickly on desirable listings.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship –1.1 % Buyers typically pay near ask; little room for deep discounts.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.4 % Steady appreciation suggests holding value but also rising entry cost.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.9 % Long‑term growth makes this area attractive for investment.
Median Household Income $111,703 Helps you gauge whether the median price aligns with local earnings.
Property Tax Band 1.12 % of assessed value Impacts monthly cash flow; $575,000 home ≈ $6,440 yearly tax.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150–$1,350 per $100,000 For a $575,000 home insurance ≈ $6,610–$7,762 annually.

Compared with nearby ZIP codes, 28037 leans pricier: the median price exceeds the county average by roughly $45,000, yet the owner‑occupancy rate of 83.8 % creates stable neighborhoods.

The market’s 2.3‑month supply and 28‑day average days on market place it on the seller‑side, so you’ll need a strong offer and pre‑approval to stay competitive.

Both the 12‑month (+3.4 %) and 5‑year (+18.9 %) upward trends signal that home values are still climbing, making timing crucial if you plan to resell within five years.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability hinges on how much of your monthly budget can cover principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA (if applicable). Below is a breakdown for typical income bands in this ZIP.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$80,000–$100,000 $300,000–$420,000 $2,200–$3,100 Older in‑town neighborhoods, limited amenities
$101,000–$130,000 $425,000–$560,000 $3,200–$4,200 Mid‑age single‑family homes, some with community courts
$131,000–$170,000 $580,000–$720,000 $4,400–$5,500 Newer subdivisions, premium amenities, tennis courts
$171,000–$220,000 $730,000–$910,000 $5,600–$7,000 High‑end estates, larger lots, extensive community facilities
$221,000+ $920,000+ $7,200+ Luxury estates, custom builds, exclusive court access

Buyers in the $80k–$100k band feel the most pressure; they must either stretch finances or consider townhomes, which only make up 9.3 % of inventory.

Those earning $131k–$170k enjoy the widest selection of homes that actually include a community tennis court, fitting the median market price.

First‑time buyers should target the lower‑priced segment and be prepared for a higher loan‑to‑value ratio, while move‑up buyers can focus on the $131k+ bands where court access is common.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

Strong schools lift home demand and push prices upward. The table lists the most influential schools within or adjacent to 28037, using performance bands supplied by the local education authority.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Lincoln Elementary Elementary 8.5/10 STEM focus, award‑winning robotics club Homes within its boundary command a 6‑8 % premium.
Chesterfield Middle Middle 7.9/10 Advanced arts curriculum Neighbors see a 5 % price lift.
Lincoln County High High 8.2/10 College prep AP track, strong athletics Properties within its attendance zone appreciate ~7 % faster.

Higher‑rated schools tend to increase competition, so you may encounter multiple offers on homes near Lincoln Elementary.

School boundary maps can shift; verify the current zone before basing a purchase solely on school prestige.

Balancing school quality with commute distance (the ZIP sits 19.6  miles from Uptown Charlotte) often determines whether a buyer leans toward a higher‑priced home with a short drive or a more affordable option farther out.

What All of This Means for 28037 Buyers

The market is currently seller‑tilted: low inventory, rapid sales, and near‑list pricing limit negotiating power.

If you plan to stay at least five years, the 5‑year +18.9 % price gain suggests strong equity build‑up, making today’s higher price worthwhile.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $80k–$100k segment or consider the modest townhome share, accepting fewer amenities but gaining affordability.

Higher‑income buyers can safely target homes with community tennis courts, as the supply aligns with the $131k+ income bands and the amenities add resale appeal.

Act now if you find a court‑centric home that meets your budget; waiting could push the median price higher as appreciation continues.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28037 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target homes under $420,000; the $80k–$100k income band can afford those, though you’ll likely need a higher loan‑to‑value ratio.

Q: Could 28037 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. The 12‑month trend shows a +3.4 % rise and the 5‑year trend a +18.9 % increase, indicating continued upward pressure.

Q: What if I am considering 28037 mainly for schools?

A: Schools like Lincoln Elementary add a 6‑8 % premium; verify the current attendance zone and weigh the extra cost against the desired educational quality.

Q: How much should I budget for taxes and insurance on a $575,000 home?

A: Expect roughly $6,440 in annual property tax (1.12 %) and $6,610–$7,762 in yearly homeowner’s insurance, or about $1,100–$1,200 per month total.

Q: Does the high owner‑occupancy rate affect my purchase?

A: A 83.8 % owner‑occupancy rate creates a stable community vibe and reduces the likelihood of sudden rent‑price spikes if you later decide to rent the home.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview