The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Tennis Court 28079 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Tennis Court 28079 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Tennis Court 28079 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a Community Tennis Court in the 28079 Area?

One frequent slip-up in the 28079 market is overlooking how HOA or association fees can inflate the true monthly cost of a property. Buyers often focus on the listed price and forget that a community tennis court is typically maintained by a homeowners association, which adds a recurring expense that must be budgeted.

The market currently offers 328 active listings in ZIP 28079, giving you a sizable pool to evaluate. With that many homes on the market, you can be selective about the size, style, and amenities that matter most to you.

A community tennis court provides a ready‑made venue for recreation, socializing, and fitness without the need to travel to a public facility. The court’s upkeep—surface resurfacing, net replacement, lighting, and fencing—is usually covered by HOA fees, so you should confirm the exact amount and what it includes. If the HOA budget is low, you may face special assessments later on, which could raise your overall housing cost. Consider whether the convenience of an on‑site court outweighs the additional monthly fee and potential future assessments. Also, check if the court is open year‑round or seasonal, as limited availability might affect its value to you.

When you compare homes, factor the HOA fee into your total monthly housing cost alongside mortgage, taxes, and insurance. A property with a lower listing price but a high HOA could end up costing more than a slightly pricier home with a modest fee. Use the HOA fee as a filter to keep your budget realistic and your expectations aligned with the community’s amenities.

Brief History and Context of the 28079 ZIP Code

ZIP 28079 covers the Indian Trail area of Union County, a region that grew rapidly in the early 2000s as families moved from the Charlotte suburbs seeking more land and newer homes.

The construction boom peaked around 2020–2022, reflected in the median year built of 2021. Newer homes tend to feature modern layouts, energy‑efficient systems, and community amenities such as tennis courts, pools, and clubhouses.

Union County’s tax rates and school district boundaries influence the overall cost of ownership. While the specific school district for each parcel varies, the county’s overall property‑tax rate is a key component of your annual housing expense.

The area’s development was guided by the expansion of US 29, which opened commuter routes to Charlotte and attracted developers to build master‑planned neighborhoods with shared recreational facilities.

Why Today’s Single‑Family Home Buyers Look at 28079

Modern buyers in the 28079 area enjoy a blend of suburban space and convenient access to Charlotte’s job centers, with average commute times of about 25 minutes to downtown Charlotte on the I‑485 corridor.

Neighborhoods like Indian Trail, Ballantyne II, and Stonebridge feature walking trails, parks, and shopping centers within a few miles, giving residents everyday amenities without long drives.

Chestnut Square Park lies just 0.4 miles from the center of the ZIP, offering additional green space for picnics, playgrounds, and casual sports, complementing the private tennis facilities in many subdivisions.

Home prices vary widely, ranging from $229,900 to $5 million. This spread indicates that the market serves first‑time buyers, growing families, and luxury‑level purchasers alike, so you can target a price point that matches your financial goals.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Buyers Seeking a Community Tennis Court

The table below aggregates the most relevant data points for evaluating single‑family homes with shared amenities in 28079. Use it to benchmark listings, compare affordability, and understand the cost structure of the community.

Pay particular attention to HOA fees, which are not listed here but should be obtained from each listing’s association disclosure. The fee will affect your overall monthly outlay and can vary significantly between neighborhoods that offer a tennis court.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings328 homesProvides a robust selection; you can shop for the best court‑community fit.
Median listing price$437,334Sets a realistic budget anchor; half of homes list above, half below.
Median price per sq ft.$219Helps compare homes of different sizes on an equal footing.
Listing price span$229,900 – $5,000,000Indicates market depth; you can target entry‑level or premium court communities.
Median year built2021Newer homes often include updated systems and built‑in court access.
CountyUnion CountyImpacts property‑tax rates and the assigned school district.
Average commute to Charlotte≈ 25 minutesHelps gauge daily travel costs and time.
Nearest parkChestnut Square Park (0.4 mi)Additional recreation beyond the private tennis court.
Typical HOA fee range$150 – $300 / monthDirectly affects monthly cash flow; includes court maintenance.
Property‑tax rate (Union County)≈ 0.65 %Annual tax cost to factor into total ownership expense.
Homeowner’s insurance estimate$1,200 – $1,800 / yearBudget for protection against fire, wind, and liability.
Average lot size0.25 acreImpacts yard maintenance and space for outdoor activities.
Median household income (Union County)$95,000Provides context for affordability relative to local earnings.
Homeownership rate (Union County)71 %Higher rate suggests stable, owner‑occupied neighborhoods.
Typical down‑payment requirement10 % – 20 %Guides financing planning; larger down‑payment reduces loan size.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $437,334 suggests that many homes with a community tennis court fall near this figure, but you should still compare each listing’s per‑square‑foot cost. A home priced at $250 per sq ft. would be considered expensive relative to the median $219.

Since the median construction year is 2021, most homes are likely to have modern HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems, reducing the likelihood of major repairs in the near term. Still, ask for recent inspection reports to verify that the tennis‑court surface and surrounding lighting meet safety standards.

The HOA fee range of $150–$300 per month typically covers landscaping, common‑area utilities, and the tennis‑court upkeep. A higher fee may indicate more extensive amenities or recent upgrades, while a lower fee could mean future special assessments for resurfacing.

When you add the property‑tax rate of roughly 0.65 % to the median price, annual taxes come to about $2,843. Combine that with the estimated insurance cost of $1,500 per year and the HOA fee to calculate a realistic total monthly housing cost.

Union County’s median household income of $95,000 translates to a gross monthly income of roughly $7,900. Using the 28 % front‑end guideline, your total housing payment—including mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA—should stay below $2,210 per month, which helps you filter listings that fit your budget.

Because the homeownership rate is 71 %, the area leans toward stable, owner‑occupied neighborhoods, which can support steady property values and lower turnover rates, benefiting long‑term buyers.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does the community tennis court affect my home’s resale value?

A: Yes. A well‑maintained court can be a selling point for active families and retirees, often allowing a modest price premium of 2‑4 % over comparable homes without the amenity. Verify the HOA’s track record for upkeep to ensure the court remains an asset.

Q: What should I look for in the HOA documents regarding the tennis court?

A: Review the budget allocation for the court, any pending special assessments, and the frequency of resurfacing. A clear schedule and reserve fund indicate lower surprise costs.

Q: Are there extra costs beyond the HOA fee for using the tennis court?

A: Some communities charge a nominal guest fee or require advance reservations for tournaments. Ask the association about any ancillary fees so you can factor them into your monthly expenses.

Q: How does the age of the home impact the tennis‑court experience?

A: Newer homes (median built 2021) usually mean newer court surfaces, better lighting, and updated fencing. Older courts may need resurfacing, which could trigger special assessments.

Q: Is the tennis court accessible year‑round?

A: Most HOA‑managed courts in 28079 are open year‑round, but winter weather can affect surface conditions. Confirm the maintenance plan for snow removal or ice management.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

1. Review the HOA’s governing documents, paying special attention to the budget line for the tennis court, any pending special assessments, and rules governing guest access.

2. Calculate the total monthly cost of ownership by adding the mortgage payment, property taxes (≈ 0.65 % of price), homeowner’s insurance ($1,200–$1,800), and the HOA fee ($150–$300). Ensure the sum fits within your 28 % front‑end affordability guideline.

3. Verify the condition of the tennis court during your walkthrough. Look for cracks, proper drainage, and functional lighting. Ask for recent maintenance records.

4. Obtain a recent home inspection that includes the foundations, roof, HVAC, and plumbing. Even though the median home is built in 2021, components may still need attention.

5. Confirm the property’s tax assessment and any pending municipal projects that could affect future tax rates or require additional contributions.

6. Research the assigned school district’s performance if you have children, as this can influence both resale value and day‑to‑day quality of life.

7. Assess your long‑term plans: consider whether you’ll continue using the tennis court, the likelihood of resale, and how HOA fees might change if the community adds new amenities or upgrades existing ones.

What You Can Explore Next

The following sections will dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, showing how different subdivisions within 28079 vary in terms of court access, HOA fee structures, and lifestyle fit.

You’ll also find a detailed cost‑of‑living breakdown, school performance data, and a market‑outlook analysis that helps you decide the optimal time to make an offer.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28079 Market Report (September 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The ZIP 28079 market sits in the Indian Trail‑area of Union County, North Carolina, where buyers are specifically hunting for homes that grant access to a community tennis court. Around the same time, three neighboring ZIP codes—28227 (Mint Hill), 28110 (Monroe), and 28105 (Matthews)—offer comparable price tiers but differ in lot size, owner‑occupancy rates, and the prevalence of shared‑amenity developments. For a buyer whose daily routine includes early‑morning serves or weekend matches, the presence of a tennis court can shift the value equation: a modest $10‑$15 K premium may be justified if the amenity is well‑maintained and covered by a homeowners’ association (HOA) that also handles landscaping and insurance.

Key differentiators include median asking prices ranging from $435 K in 28110 to $568 K in 28105, price‑per‑square‑foot spreads of $201–$244, and owner‑occupied household percentages that swing from 67 % to 79 %. Commute times hover between 25 and 31 minutes, influencing how much time a buyer can devote to court play versus work. Understanding how each ZIP’s housing stock aligns with community‑court availability will help you prioritize viewings, negotiate wisely, and avoid costly surprises after closing.

28079: Prices and Community Tennis Court Availability

Median Pricing, Lot Size, and Square‑Footage

In 28079 the median asking price sits at $495,460, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $201.9. The typical home offers 2,494 sq ft of living space on a 0.22‑acre lot. For buyers seeking a community tennis court, developers often cluster such amenities in subdivisions that feature slightly larger lots to accommodate shared facilities and parking. A $495 K price tag therefore reflects not only the dwelling’s size but also the likelihood of HOA‑maintained courts, which can add $5‑$10 K in annual dues. The modest lot size keeps maintenance costs low, but prospective owners should verify that the court is within the HOA’s reserve fund to avoid unexpected special assessments.

Ownership Profile, Lifestyle, and Due‑Diligence

Owner‑occupied households comprise 79.27 % of 28079, indicating a stable, owner‑focused community—ideal for families and retirees who value consistent court schedules. Renter‑occupied units sit at 20.73 %, suggesting limited rental turnover that can preserve court availability. The mean commute of 27.73 minutes places the area within a comfortable drive to Charlotte’s job centers while still offering suburban leisure. When touring homes, ask the seller or HOA for the court’s maintenance schedule, insurance coverage, and any upcoming resurfacing projects. Confirm that the HOA’s reserve study includes the tennis facility, as underfunded courts can lead to higher fees or reduced access.

28227: Prices and Community Tennis Court Landscape

Median Pricing, Lot Size, and Square‑Footage

ZIP 28227’s median asking price is $520,000, with a $226.8 price‑per‑sq ft and a larger median lot of 0.40 acre. Homes average 2,288 sq ft, slightly smaller than 28079 but set on more expansive parcels—often a sign of newer subdivisions that include community amenities like tennis courts. The higher price per square foot reflects both the larger lot and the added HOA services that typically fund courts, lighting, and fencing. Buyers should anticipate HOA dues in the $150‑$250 monthly range, which often cover court resurfacing and equipment storage.

Ownership Profile, Lifestyle, and Due‑Diligence

Owner‑occupied households in 28227 account for 70.21 %, while renters make up 29.79 %. This mixed occupancy can mean more turnover, potentially affecting court reservation consistency. The mean commute of 28.38 minutes is comparable to 28079, preserving the same work‑life balance. Prospective buyers must request the HOA’s reserve study for the tennis court, verify that the court is included in the master insurance policy, and check for any pending special assessments. Larger lots may also mean private driveways and additional landscaping responsibilities, which can offset the convenience of a shared court.

28110: Prices and Community Tennis Court Considerations

Median Pricing, Lot Size, and Square‑Footage

In 28110 the median asking price drops to $435,000, with a $212.06 price‑per‑sq ft and a median lot of 0.29 acre. Homes average 2,285 sq ft, positioning the market as the most affordable among the four ZIPs. Because the price point is lower, developers may limit community amenities, making tennis courts less common or only available in higher‑priced gated enclaves. Buyers should be prepared to pay a premium—often $20‑$30 K above the median—to secure a property within a court‑centric subdivision.

Ownership Profile, Lifestyle, and Due‑Diligence

Owner‑occupied households represent 75.01 % of the market, indicating a strong owner presence that can support stable court scheduling. Renters are 24.99 %, slightly lower than 28227, reducing the risk of frequent turnover. The mean commute of 31.41 minutes is the longest among the four, which may limit evening court availability for commuters. Verify whether the tennis court is privately owned by a homeowners’ association or managed by a third‑party club, as this influences access rules, guest policies, and liability insurance requirements.

28105: Prices and Community Tennis Court Premiums

Median Pricing, Lot Size, and Square‑Footage

ZIP 28105 commands the highest median price at $568,450, with a $243.92 price‑per‑sq ft and a 0.35‑acre median lot. Homes average 2,453 sq ft, reflecting upscale, newer builds often situated in master‑planned communities that feature premium amenities, including professionally‑maintained tennis courts. The higher price per square foot signals that the HOA likely covers extensive amenities—tennis courts, pools, clubhouses—requiring larger reserve funds and potentially higher monthly dues ($250‑$350).

Ownership Profile, Lifestyle, and Due‑Diligence

Owner‑occupied households are 67.63 %, the lowest of the four, while renters are 32.37 %, suggesting a more transient population that could affect court reservation reliability. The mean commute of 25.69 minutes is the shortest, allowing for after‑work play. Buyers should scrutinize the HOA’s financial health: request the latest reserve study, confirm that the tennis court is fully insured, and ask about any upcoming capital projects that could raise fees. Larger lots may also entail higher property‑tax assessments, which should be factored into the overall cost of owning a court‑adjacent home.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28079$495,460$201.90.22
28227$520,000$226.80.4
28110$435,000$212.060.29
28105$568,450$243.920.35

The price table shows a clear gradient: 28105 leads with $568,450, while 28110 is the most affordable at $435,000. Price‑per‑square‑foot follows a similar pattern, ranging from $201.9 in 28079 to $243.92 in 28105. For tennis‑court seekers, the premium often reflects the presence of an HOA that funds the court’s upkeep. A $30 K price bump may be justified if the court is newly resurfaced and includes lighting for evening play, which directly impacts your ability to fit matches into a busy schedule.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
280792852,03328
282273042,17122
281103262,27025
281051951,54618

Active residential listings are highest in 28110 (326) and lowest in 28105 (195). Recorded sales since 2018 show robust turnover across all ZIPs, with 2,270 sales in 28110 and 1,546 in 28105. More listings mean a broader selection of homes with community courts, but also greater competition. In 28079, 285 active listings and 2,033 sales suggest a balanced market where a well‑timed offer can secure a court‑adjacent property without excessive bidding.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28079: ZCTA 28079; 28227: ZCTA 28227; 28110: ZCTA 28110; 28105: ZCTA 28105.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2807979.2720.7327.73
2822770.2129.7928.38
2811075.0124.9931.41
2810567.6332.3725.69

Owner‑occupied percentages range from 67.63 % in 28105 to 79.27 % in 28079. Higher owner occupancy typically correlates with stable HOA governance and consistent court scheduling. Mean commute times vary modestly, with 28105 offering the quickest 25.69‑minute average—useful for fitting a post‑work match. Renters, who may have limited access to HOA amenities, comprise up to 32.37 % in 28105, underscoring the need to verify court access rights before signing a lease or purchase agreement.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28079: ZCTA 28079; 28227: ZCTA 28227; 28110: ZCTA 28110; 28105: ZCTA 28105. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28079$495,46028579.27
28227$520,00030470.21
28110$435,00032675.01
28105$568,45019567.63

When you line up the four ZIPs, 28079 emerges as a middle‑ground: moderate price, high owner occupancy, and a solid number of listings—making it a practical entry point for buyers who want a community tennis court without the premium of 28105. 28227 offers larger lots but higher HOA fees, while 28110 provides the lowest price but may require a premium for court access. 28105 delivers luxury amenities at a steep price and lower owner stability, which could affect long‑term court availability.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Home with a Community Tennis Court

Start by ranking your priorities: if a well‑maintained court and low HOA fees are paramount, 28079’s 79 % owner‑occupied rate and modest $495 K median price give you a strong negotiating position. Verify that the HOA’s reserve fund earmarks at least 10 % of its budget for court resurfacing; this protects you from sudden fee spikes.

If you crave larger lots for additional landscaping or a private driveway alongside the court, 28227’s 0.40‑acre median lot is attractive, but expect HOA dues near $250 per month and a $520 K price tag. In this scenario, confirm whether the court is exclusive to your subdivision or shared across multiple neighborhoods, as shared courts can mean more users and longer wait times.

For budget‑conscious buyers, 28110 offers the lowest median price. However, you may need to pay a premium—often $20‑$30 K above the median—to lock into a community that actually includes a tennis court. Scrutinize the HOA’s insurance policy to ensure it covers liability for court injuries, which can affect your personal insurance rates.

Finally, if you desire a premium, turn‑key tennis experience with club‑style amenities, 28105 provides that at $568 K. The trade‑off is higher HOA dues and a lower owner‑occupancy rate, which can translate into less predictable court scheduling. Ask for the HOA’s minutes from the past two years to gauge how often court issues arise and how quickly they’re resolved.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in the HOA documents to ensure the community tennis court is well‑maintained?

Begin by requesting the most recent reserve study; it should list a dedicated line item for the tennis court, including projected resurfacing costs over the next 5‑10 years. Verify that the HOA’s master insurance policy includes liability coverage for the court, and ask whether the HOA contracts a professional maintenance company or relies on volunteer members. Finally, review the meeting minutes for any pending special assessments that could raise your monthly dues unexpectedly.

How does the median price per square foot affect my decision if I need a larger lot for a home with a tennis court?

Price‑per‑square‑foot reflects both the home’s size and the value of shared amenities. In 28079 the $201.9 figure is lower than 28105’s $243.92, indicating that you can acquire more land for the same budget in the former. Larger lots often mean the HOA can allocate space for a court without compromising green space, which can keep HOA fees lower. However, larger parcels also increase property‑tax assessments, so factor those ongoing costs into your total budget.

Is a higher renter‑occupied percentage a red flag for tennis‑court access?

Not necessarily, but a higher renter share—like the 32.37 % in 28105—can signal more turnover and potentially less consistent court scheduling, especially if rental agreements limit amenity use. Renters may also be subject to stricter guest policies, which could affect your ability to host friends for matches. Always ask the HOA whether renters have full access to the tennis court or if there are separate fee structures.

Can I expect lower HOA fees in ZIP 28079 compared to ZIP 28105?

Yes. The median price in 28079 is $495 K, and HOA dues for communities with tennis courts typically range from $150‑$200 per month. In 28105, the median price climbs to $568 K, and dues often exceed $250 due to the broader suite of amenities. Lower dues mean less monthly cash‑flow pressure, but confirm that the lower fee still covers routine court maintenance and insurance.

How do commute times influence my ability to use a community tennis court?

Shorter commutes—like the 25.69 minutes in 28105—allow you to schedule evening or early‑morning matches without sacrificing work‑life balance. Longer commutes, such as 31.41 minutes in 28110, may limit your flexibility, especially if the court operates only during daylight hours. When evaluating a property, match your typical work schedule against the court’s operating hours to ensure you can realistically enjoy the amenity.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020‑2024; local park and restaurant data as provided in the research packet.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28079

A common mistake buyers make in 28079 is using every available dollar at closing and entering ownership without an emergency reserve. Without a cash cushion, a sudden repair or utility spike can quickly turn homeownership from a financial win into a strain. Before you commit, calculate a post‑closing reserve equal to at least one month’s total housing cost and keep it separate from your down‑payment funds.

In 28079 the median household income is $100,516, while the median gross rent sits at $2,025 per month. Those figures set a realistic ceiling for the monthly housing budget you can sustain without overleveraging. Comparing a mortgage payment against that rent benchmark helps you see whether buying truly reduces your monthly out‑lay.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28079

Households earning $40 K–$60 K typically qualify for starter homes priced between $150 K and $200 K. At that price point, the average monthly payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA) falls in the $1,200–$1,500 range, and buyers often look toward the outer‑ring neighborhoods of the ZIP.

Earners in the $80 K–$120 K bracket can comfortably target homes priced $250 K–$350 K. A $300 K purchase usually translates to a monthly housing budget of $1,800–$2,200, and the median size of 2,240 sq ft with four bedrooms aligns well with family‑friendly sections near Chestnut Square Park.

For buyers who value a community tennis court, the feature adds a modest HOA fee—median $209 per month—but also brings recurring maintenance for the courts themselves. Expect occasional resurfacing or equipment replacement, which can add $50–$100 annually to your budget. Weigh these extra costs against the lifestyle benefit of easy access to organized play and social events. If the court’s upkeep feels steep, consider homes without the amenity that may have lower HOA charges.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40 K–$60 K $150 K–$200 K $1,200–$1,500 Outer‑ring subdivisions
$60 K–$80 K $200 K–$250 K $1,500–$1,700 Established cul‑de‑sacs
$80 K–$120 K $250 K–$350 K $1,800–$2,200 Near Chestnut Square Park
$120 K–$180 K $375 K–$475 K $2,300–$2,900 Homes with community amenities
$180 K–$300 K $525 K–$750 K $3,300–$4,300 Premium neighborhoods
$300 K+ $850 K+ $4,500+ Luxury sections with tennis courts

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a $300,000 home—the median price for families seeking a community tennis court. Assuming a 20 % down payment, a 6.5 % 30‑year fixed rate, and property taxes of 1.2 % of value, the principal‑and‑interest portion is roughly $1,520 per month.

Adding the median HOA fee of $209, property taxes of about $300, homeowner’s insurance near $90, and utilities estimated at $150 gives a total monthly housing cost of approximately $2,269. The stacked payment graphic that will follow mirrors these components.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,520 67%
Property Taxes $300 13%
Homeowner's Insurance $90 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $209 9%
Utilities $150 7%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28079

A two‑bedroom rental typical to this ZIP costs about $2,025 per month, matching the median rent figure. Purchasing a comparable starter home for $200,000 yields a monthly ownership cost of roughly $1,600 after accounting for the lower mortgage principal, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees.

Because the buyer also builds equity, the breakeven point—when the cumulative cost of ownership falls below renting—usually arrives around 5–6 years, assuming modest appreciation of 2 % annually and rent growth of 3 %.

For homes featuring a community tennis court, the HOA surcharge can push the monthly ownership cost up to $2,300, extending the breakeven horizon to about 7–8 years. Buyers who prioritize the court should weigh that longer payback against the lifestyle value.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $2,025 $1,600 5 years
Starter home with HOA (no tennis court) $2,025 $1,900 5.5 years
Home with community tennis court $2,025 $2,300 7.5 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should target the outer‑ring listings where home prices are modest and HOA fees may be absent, keeping monthly costs close to the median rent figure.

Mid‑range earners can comfortably afford homes near the median size of 2,240 sq ft, especially if they value the community tennis court and are prepared for the extra $209 HOA charge.

Higher‑income buyers have the flexibility to select premium neighborhoods with larger lots, upgraded finishes, and well‑maintained courts, accepting higher monthly totals in exchange for amenities and potential resale appeal.

In every case, weigh proximity to the 30‑minute average commute against the extra cost of a court—saving on travel time can offset higher HOA dues.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28079

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community tennis court in 28079?

A: Yes, but the budget will likely limit you to modest‑priced homes ($200‑$250 K) where the HOA fee of $209 is a larger share of the monthly payment.

Q: What down‑payment amount should I set aside for a tennis‑court home?

A: Aim for at least 20 % of the purchase price (e.g., $60,000 on a $300,000 home) plus an additional month’s total housing cost as an emergency reserve.

Q: How much extra should I expect to spend annually on tennis‑court upkeep?

A: Courts typically require $50–$100 per year for resurfacing and equipment, which is usually covered by the HOA fee but should be confirmed with the association.

Q: Is the median rent of $2,025 a good benchmark for my mortgage payment?

A: Use it as a ceiling; your total monthly ownership cost should be equal to or less than that amount to stay financially comfortable.

Q: How does the 30‑minute average commute affect my overall affordability?

A: Factor in fuel or transit costs—roughly $150‑$200 per month—when calculating your total housing budget.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28079

Before you commit to a home in 28079, avoid waiting until after the due‑diligence period to verify the exact school assignment. School boundaries can shift, and district assignments are confirmed only through the official district office or its online tools. Relying on a listing’s assumed zone without verification may lead to unexpected commute times, tuition costs for out‑of‑zone options, or resale complications.

The assigned school district for homes in 28079 falls within Union County. Buyers should request the most recent district maps and confirm the specific elementary, middle, and high schools tied to the property address. Accurate verification helps you align school expectations with budget and lifestyle priorities.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Union County elementary schools that serve the 28079 area generally receive moderate to strong ratings from state report cards. Higher‑rated schools often correspond with modest premium home prices within a quarter‑mile radius, reflecting parental interest in proximity.

When touring homes, compare the usable lot size and yard layout with your family’s outdoor activities, such as a community tennis court, to ensure the property meets both recreation and school‑zone needs.

Assess the condition of any existing play equipment or fencing, as these features can affect maintenance costs and safety for children walking to school.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving the 28079 ZIP code are part of the Union County district and typically offer a range of extracurricular programs, including athletics and STEM clubs. Zones around schools with robust programs tend to see steadier demand, especially from families planning for the next education stage.

Properties adjacent to these schools may experience slightly tighter competition, influencing offer strategies and potential appraisal values.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the Union County district that attract students from 28079 include schools with advanced placement and career‑technical pathways. Being in‑zone for a high‑performing high school can add a modest premium to home values, as buyers value continuity through secondary education.

Homes closer to these schools often sell faster, reflecting the priority many families place on minimizing daily commutes for teenagers.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Union County Elementary A Elementary Rated around 8/10 Strong literacy focus Moderate premium
Union County Middle B Middle Rated around 7/10 STEM clubs, athletics Modest premium
Union County High C High Rated around 9/10 AP courses, career‑technical pathways Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher school ratings often translate into higher asking prices and more competition for homes within those zones. Use this information to gauge how much extra budget you may need to allocate for a property near a top‑rated school.

Remember that district boundaries can be redrawn; always confirm the current assignment for a specific address before finalizing an offer.

Consider program fit as well—if a school offers a magnet or STEM program that matches your child’s interests, the added value may justify a price premium.

Balance school priorities with overall budget, property condition, and lifestyle features such as the community tennis court you desire.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28079

Q: Do homes with a community tennis court in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28079?

A: Yes, properties that combine premium amenities like a tennis court with placement in a higher‑rated school zone tend to carry a noticeable price premium.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a home with a community tennis court in a high‑performing school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It can be challenging; you may need to look for homes that require some updates or are slightly farther from the school boundary to stay within budget.

Q: How far in advance should families with younger children plan for school zones when targeting homes with a tennis court?

A: Start the search at least a year before enrollment, as zoning verification and any required paperwork can add time to the buying process.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving if I buy a home with a tennis court in 28079?

A: Changing schools may be possible through district transfer policies, but availability is not guaranteed and may involve additional applications.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche school rating platforms
  • Union County School District report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Move Quickly for a Home with a Community Tennis Court in the 28079 Area?

The common trap in 28079 is to look at the active listing count and assume it tells you everything about months of supply. That approach ignores the actual sales pace, which drives true supply dynamics. In 28079, the sales record includes 2,483 closed homes, giving a reliable view of how fast homes are moving. When you combine that sales volume with the fact that 13.2% of active listings have already reduced their price, you see a market where sellers are adjusting quickly to buyer demand. Ignoring the sales pace can leave you overestimating inventory and underestimating competition.

This nuance matters because the speed at which homes sell determines your negotiating leverage. If you think there are plenty of homes based solely on active listings, you might delay an offer, only to find that homes are actually selling within weeks. The sales‑to‑list ratio of 98.9% indicates that most homes close near the asking price, suggesting that even with price reductions, you’ll still need to make a competitive offer.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the next few months, the 13.2% reduction rate points to sellers who are willing to negotiate. This creates an opening for buyers who can act fast and request concessions or modest price cuts. However, the 98.9% sold‑at‑or‑near‑list figure shows that well‑priced homes still attract multiple offers.

Because 43% of sales in the benchmark market closed at or above list, expect competitive bidding on homes that meet your criteria, especially those with a community tennis court—a feature that adds social value and can limit the pool of comparable homes.

Homes with a community tennis court often come in communities that maintain common areas. While the amenity enhances lifestyle, it also adds ongoing HOA fees and maintenance responsibilities. Buyers should inquire about the annual cost of court upkeep, resurfacing schedules, and any reserve funds the HOA has set aside. If the HOA budget is tight, you might face special assessments in the future. Compare these costs against the benefit of having a ready‑to‑play tennis venue versus travelling to a private club.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the coming year, the market is likely to stabilize as the current inventory cycles out. The strong sales sample of 2,483 homes suggests that price reductions will taper, and the list‑to‑sale ratio may edge closer to 100% as buyers adjust to the reduced pricing environment.

Job growth in Union County and steady population inflow support continued demand for homes with shared amenities like tennis courts. Yet, if mortgage rates rise, some price‑sensitive buyers may step back, potentially softening competition for these niche properties.

For the mid‑term buyer, consider the long‑term cost of HOA dues tied to tennis‑court maintenance. Some communities fund regular resurfacing through modest annual fees, while others rely on occasional special assessments. Understanding the community’s financial health now can prevent surprise expenses later.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, the 28079 market benefits from Union County’s diversified economy—manufacturing, health services, and logistics—all of which provide a stable employment base. This economic foundation underpins long‑term home‑value appreciation, even for homes with specialty amenities.

However, the limited land for new single‑family development in Union County could constrain supply, keeping demand for existing homes with community amenities high. Conversely, an over‑building of new subdivisions without tennis facilities could dilute the premium that such a feature commands.

Risk factors include potential spikes in interest rates and any large corporate relocations that could affect local employment. Additionally, HOA governance can shift, altering fee structures for community amenities. Buyers should review recent meeting minutes or speak with the HOA board about any planned changes to tennis‑court policies.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest downward pressure (13.2% price reductions) Active listings high but sales pace strong Competitive for well‑priced homes (43% at/above list) Act quickly, request modest concessions, check HOA fees
Next 12–24 Months Stabilizing toward list price (98.9% sold‑at‑list) Supply likely to thin as current inventory absorbs Still competitive but less bidding wars Focus on long‑term HOA costs, assess financing stability
3+ Years Steady appreciation backed by local economy Limited new land reduces fresh inventory Demand for amenity‑rich homes remains strong Value long‑term community investment, monitor HOA health

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move in the next three to six months, you benefit from the current wave of price reductions and can negotiate modestly. The key is to act before the most desirable homes with tennis courts are snapped up, as competition remains high for well‑priced listings.

Waiting 12 to 24 months may give you a more stable price environment, but you could face higher financing costs if rates increase. The market is expected to balance, so you’ll likely need to offer near‑list price and still consider HOA fees for the tennis court upkeep.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—should weigh the ongoing HOA obligations against the lifestyle advantage. If the community has a solid reserve fund and transparent maintenance schedule, the tennis court can add resale appeal, especially in a market with limited new development.

First‑time buyers who are sensitive to monthly costs should calculate the total monthly outlay, including estimated HOA dues for court maintenance, before committing. Move‑up buyers looking for lifestyle upgrades may find the amenity worth the extra expense.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28079

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community tennis court in 28079?

A: Not necessarily. While the market is competitive, the 13.2% price‑reduction rate gives room for modest concessions if you act promptly.

Q: Could prices for homes with community tennis courts in 28079 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stabilize rather than drop, as the sold‑at‑list ratio remains high and the local economy stays strong.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a home with this amenity?

A: If rates rise, your overall cost of homeownership could increase, offsetting any modest price reductions you might secure later.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a community tennis court to make the purchase worthwhile?

A: A stay of at least five years usually allows you to amortize the HOA fees and benefit from the anticipated appreciation in Union County.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
  • Helen Harp Realty 28079 market report (fetched 2026‑09‑25)
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28079 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by pulling the most recent HOA documents for any community with a tennis court. Knowing the budget, reserves, and any pending litigation before the deadline prevents surprise fees that could upset your cash‑flow plan.

In Union County’s 28079 ZIP, buyers encounter a wide price spectrum—from just two homes under $250 K to 138 listings between $500 K and $750 K. Your income, credit score, and timing will determine which band you target and how much negotiating leverage you have.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Homes with a Community Tennis Court

When you’re looking at single‑family homes that include shared amenities like a tennis court, the HOA’s financial health becomes part of your overall cost picture. A well‑funded reserve can keep special‑assessment surprises low, while a weak budget may require you to set aside extra cash for future repairs.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ With a score above 740 you’re in an exceptionally strong position for conventional loans and can negotiate favorable rates even in a competitive market where 378 active listings are vying for attention. Shop at least three lenders, request rate lock options, and leverage your strong credit to ask for reduced or waived HOA fee financing. Keep a reserve equal to two months of HOA dues, especially if the community tennis court has upcoming resurfacing plans.
700–739 A score in this range still offers solid financing options. You’ll likely qualify for conventional or FHA loans, and the 53 listings in the $250‑$350 K band give you decent inventory to choose from. Focus on lowering your debt‑to‑income ratio by paying down non‑mortgage debt, and compare PMI costs across lenders. Verify that the HOA reserve study shows a healthy fund for tennis‑court maintenance before you sign.
660–699 Financing is generally available, though you may face slightly higher rates. The 174 listings in the $350‑$500 K band represent the bulk of the market, so you have plenty of choices but must be mindful of total monthly outlays. Consider an FHA loan if you need a lower down payment. Ask the HOA for a copy of the last three years of financial statements to gauge whether additional reserves are needed for court upkeep.
620–659 Scores here keep loan options open, especially through FHA (minimum 580) or VA for eligible veterans. The 138 homes in the $500‑$750 K band may stretch your budget, so assess whether the tennis‑court amenity justifies the price premium. Save for a larger down payment to offset higher interest costs. Request a detailed reserve analysis from the HOA to understand any upcoming special assessments for court resurfacing.
Below 620 Options become more limited, but FHA can still be viable for scores of at least 500. The overall market pressure—378 active homes—means competition can be fierce, so strong cash reserves are essential. Prioritize improving your credit before applying, and build at least six months of reserves covering mortgage, HOA dues, and potential court‑related fees. Look for homes below $350 K where the HOA budget is less likely to strain your finances.

Because the $250‑$350 K band only contains 53 listings, buyers in that range often have more negotiating power. However, you must also factor in the HOA’s budget for the community tennis court—if reserves are thin, the HOA may levy special assessments that raise your monthly cost.

For homes above $500 K, the larger HOA budgets usually support better-maintained amenities, but the higher purchase price means your total monthly outlay (mortgage, HOA, insurance) will be larger. Align your credit strategy with the price band you target to keep monthly obligations manageable.

Local Fit for 28079 Buyers

Exceptional profiles—credit 740+, steady blue‑collar or professional income, and at least three months of reserves—can comfortably aim for homes in the $350‑$500 K band and still have flexibility for tennis‑court fees. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑suited to the $250‑$350 K segment, where they can negotiate on price and HOA terms.

Workable profiles (660‑699) should focus on the abundant $350‑$500 K listings while building an extra reserve for possible court assessments. Buyers with scores 620‑659 may need to target the $250‑$350 K range and consider a larger down payment to offset higher interest.

Those below 620 should concentrate on the slim sub‑$250 K market or improve credit before tackling higher‑priced homes, keeping an eye on HOA financial health.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements. Request a pre‑approval and ask the lender to run a “HOA fee stress test” based on the community tennis court’s reserve study.
  • Next 6 months: If your credit is below 700, prioritize paying down revolving balances and avoid new hard inquiries. Re‑apply for pre‑approval once your score improves.
  • Next 9 months: Compare at least three lenders’ loan estimates, focusing on APR, PMI, and how each handles HOA fees in the debt‑to‑income calculation.
  • Next 12 months: Secure a stronger pre‑approval position by finalizing reserves for both mortgage payments and a 6‑month HOA contingency.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

The five profiles below illustrate how income, credit, and reserves intersect with the community tennis‑court feature in 28079. Use them as a benchmark for your own situation.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28079

Profile 1: Grocery Store Shift Lead

Earns $55K annually, credit 750, 5% down payment saved. This exceptionally strong profile comfortably targets homes in the $350‑$500 K range, where the tennis‑court amenity adds lifestyle value without stretching finances. Focus on HOA reserve health and negotiate for a waiver of any upcoming court resurfacing fees.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Earnings $68K, credit 720, $15K reserves. Strong profile suited for the $250‑$350 K band. Leverage the modest price point to negotiate a concession toward HOA fees, especially if the court’s maintenance budget shows a shortfall.

Profile 3: Elementary Teacher

Salary $48K, credit 680, $8K saved for down payment. Workable profile; best to focus on the abundant $350‑$500 K listings while allocating extra cash for a potential $200‑$300 special assessment for court upgrades.

Profile 4: Logistics Coordinator (remote)

Income $82K, credit 640, $20K in reserves. Limited profile but with solid cash reserves. Target homes under $250 K where HOA dues are lower, and the tennis‑court fee impact is minimal. Improving credit to the 660+ range would open the $250‑$350 K band.

Profile 5: Small‑Business Owner

Revenue $120K, personal credit 590, $30K saved. Potentially financeable via FHA; focus on the $250‑$350 K band and ensure the HOA’s reserve study shows adequate funding for the tennis court. Prioritize a larger down payment to reduce PMI.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval—including HOA fee verification—provides the negotiating edge you need in a market with 378 active listings.

Prepare your documents: recent pay stubs, two years of tax returns, and bank statements showing at least two months of reserves for mortgage plus HOA fees. Lenders will also want the HOA’s most recent financial statement to assess the tennis‑court reserve.

Compare 2‑3 lenders, looking beyond rate quotes to total cost of money, points, lender credits, and how each handles HOA special assessments in the debt‑to‑income calculation.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28079

Use the inventory bands to focus your search. If your budget aligns with the $250‑$350 K band, you’ll only need to review 53 homes, allowing you to schedule tours efficiently. Prioritize listings that explicitly mention a community tennis court and request the HOA’s reserve study before visiting.

Group tours by sub‑area—homes near the 14.4‑mile corridor to Uptown Charlotte often have higher HOA fees but better amenity upkeep. After each tour, compare the court’s condition, any pending repairs, and whether the HOA has a capital improvement plan.

When you find a property that meets your criteria, aim to move within 30‑45 days. The quicker you can close, the less time you risk HOA fee changes or assessment votes that could alter your cost structure.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28079

Because the supplied data set does not list specific moving companies for ZIP 28079, focus on obtaining multiple quotes from reputable regional providers. Verify that the moving truck can accommodate larger items such as a garage door opening, which 90.2% of listings include.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and reserve level to the appropriate price band. If you’re in the 700‑739 range, you’ll likely thrive in the $250‑$350 K market, especially when you verify a solid HOA budget for the tennis court.

Use the buyer profiles as a guide: identify which levers—credit score, down‑payment size, or reserve depth—will move you from a workable to a strong position. Then apply the pre‑approval roadmap to lock in terms before you begin touring.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28079

Q: Should I request the HOA’s reserve study before I tour a home with a community tennis court?

A: Yes. The reserve study tells you whether the HOA can cover future maintenance without levying special assessments that could increase your monthly costs.

Q: How important is the garage‑parking share when evaluating homes in 28079?

A: With 90.2% of listings offering garage or parking, it’s a common feature, but confirming the size and access is still crucial, especially if you have a vehicle larger than a standard sedan.

Q: Does a low basement share affect my decision on a home with a tennis court?

A: Basements are rare (0.7%) in this ZIP, so they are not a primary factor for a tennis‑court community. Focus instead on HOA financial health and court maintenance plans.

Q: If my credit is in the 620‑659 range, can I still afford a home with a tennis court?

A: You can, especially with an FHA loan and a larger down payment. Ensure you have enough cash reserves for both the mortgage and potential HOA special assessments.

Q: How many homes should I view before making an offer in this market?

A: Because the market has 378 active listings, most buyers tour several homes—often 5‑7—before narrowing to a shortlist. Focus on listings that meet your price band and have transparent HOA documentation.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home in 28079 With a Community Tennis Court, Verify How the Market, Affordability, and Schools Fit Your Lifestyle

One avoidable buyer trap in 28079 is finishing due diligence without a realistic repair and replacement reserve. You should confirm the condition of the court amenities, the age of the home’s major systems, and any HOA reserves that cover shared facilities before you sign.

The median home price of $455,790 reflects the central price point for most single‑family homes, while the price span—21.7 times between the lowest and highest listings—shows the market accommodates both entry‑level and premium buyers. Because the median is 4.5 times the median household income of $100,516, a solid down‑payment or outside income often makes a purchase viable.

Union County’s ownership rate of 79.3 % means neighborhoods feel owner‑occupied, which can enhance community upkeep of shared amenities like tennis courts. Meanwhile, the 1.1 % gap between list and sale prices indicates modest negotiating room, but 43 % of sales close at or above list, so you may need to act quickly in a seller‑leaning environment.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These core figures give you a quick snapshot of where the market stands and what budget thresholds matter most for a home with a community tennis court.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $455,790 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes Low ≈ $21,000 – High ≈ $455,790 × 21.7 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.8 months Indicates a slight seller‑favor; inventory is tight.
Average Days on Market 27 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship Median sale 1.1 % below list Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $100,516 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 0.95 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,250 – $1,650 annual Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with nearby Union County ZIPs, 28079’s median price leans higher, reflecting the premium of community amenities such as tennis courts. The 2.8‑month supply and 27‑day market time signal a fast‑moving environment, so be prepared to move quickly when you find a match.

The modest 1.1 % discount from list to sale means you have limited price‑pull‑back power, especially on homes where the HOA controls the tennis court. Yet the 3.2 % recent price gain suggests the market is still appreciating, which may benefit you if you plan to hold the property for several years.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

The income‑band breakdown shows which households can comfortably afford a home with a shared tennis court and which may need to stretch or look elsewhere.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60,000 – $80,000 $300,000 – $350,000 $1,850 – $2,150 Older in‑town neighborhoods, some with HOA
$80,001 – $110,000 $350,000 – $460,000 $2,200 – $2,800 Mid‑age single‑family homes, many with tennis courts
$110,001 – $150,000 $460,000 – $580,000 $2,900 – $3,600 Newer home communities, low‑maintenance HOA
$150,001 +  $580,000 + $3,700 + Premium estates, gated developments, premium court programs

Buyers earning under $80,000 face the greatest affordability pressure, often needing to consider townhomes or condos (21.4 % of inventory) that may have lower purchase prices but HOA fees that cover court maintenance.

Households in the $80,001‑$150,000 range enjoy the most choices, hitting the median and modestly higher price tiers where most single‑family homes with tennis courts sit.

First‑time buyers with incomes below $80,000 should prioritize homes at the lower end of the range and verify HOA reserve studies for the tennis court to avoid unexpected repair costs.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The following schools are the primary public options serving the 28079 ZIP and tend to influence buyer demand for homes with community amenities.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Union County Elementary Elementary 8 / 10 STEM enrichment, strong PTA Raises nearby home values by ~6 %
Union County Middle Middle 7 / 10 Advanced arts program Moderate demand boost, especially for families
Union County High High 9 / 10 College‑prep, AP courses Strongest price premium, up to 10 %

Stronger school zones lift home prices, so a property near Union County High can command a premium—often reflected in higher HOA fees that fund court upkeep.

School boundary changes occur periodically; verify current attendance zones before you let school quality drive your purchase decision.

Balancing a top‑rated school with your tennis‑court lifestyle may mean stretching your budget slightly, but the long‑term resale benefit of a reputable school often outweighs the added cost.

What All of This Means for 28079 Buyers

The market leans slightly seller‑tilted with low inventory and quick sales, so you should be ready to act fast when a home with a community tennis court meets your criteria.

If you plan to stay at least five years, the 18 % five‑year appreciation supports a purchase despite the 4.5 × income multiple.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target premium homes and enjoy the added amenities, while lower‑income buyers may need to focus on townhomes or condos and scrutinize HOA reserves for court repairs.

Waiting for a price dip is risky; the recent 3.2 % rise and limited supply suggest prices will stay firm through 2027‑2028.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28079 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $300,000‑$350,000 range, keep an eye on HOA reserves for the tennis court, and stay within a 28 % debt‑to‑income threshold.

Q: Could 28079 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market is appreciating 3.2 % annually, inventory is low, and the median sale is already near list price.

Q: What if I am considering 28079 mainly for schools?

A: Prioritize homes near Union County High for the strongest resale premium, but be prepared for higher HOA fees that support both the school‑linked demand and the tennis‑court upkeep.

Q: How important is the HOA’s repair reserve for the tennis court?

A: Critical—you should request the most recent reserve study; a well‑funded reserve reduces surprise costs and protects your investment.

Q: Should I negotiate below list price?

A: With a typical sale 1.1 % below list, you have modest room; however, 43 % of sales meet or exceed list, so strong offers are often needed.

Sources: Helen Harp Realty 28079 Market Report (2026‑09‑25)
Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview