The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Tennis Court 28127 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Tennis Court 28127 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Tennis Court 28127 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

How a Community Tennis Court Shapes Your Home Search in 28127

Many buyers in the 28127 ZIP code assume that financing works the same way for every type of home, but that’s a dangerous shortcut. A loan that fits a newer condo might not suit a historic single‑family home with a large lot, and the same applies to properties that share a community tennis court. Misjudging this can leave you with higher monthly costs or a loan that doesn’t cover needed upgrades.

The market currently offers 124 active listings in 28127, so you have a solid pool to compare. With a median asking price of $260,259, the price point is realistic for many buyers, but the range stretches from $57,500 up to $5,500,000, indicating that homes vary widely in size, age, and amenities. Knowing where the community tennis court fits into that spectrum helps you focus on homes that truly match your budget and lifestyle.

Community tennis courts add both lifestyle benefits and maintenance considerations. First, a shared court provides a ready‑made venue for fitness, social gatherings, and family recreation without the need for private equipment or space. Second, the court’s upkeep— resurfacing, net replacement, and lighting— is typically funded by homeowner association (HOA) fees, which can increase monthly expenses. Third, proximity to the court can affect resale value; homes within a short walk often command a modest premium, while those farther away may not see the same benefit. Fourth, the court can generate noise during peak play times, so you’ll want to verify any scheduled hours and sound‑mitigation measures. Finally, if the HOA is new or underfunded, special assessments could arise for major repairs, so reviewing the association’s reserve study is essential.

When you line up your must‑haves— a community tennis court, a reasonable price, and a home built around the median year of 1996— you’ll see how the local market’s diversity influences your options. A newer construction might already include updated systems, while an older home could need upgrades but still offer a lower entry price. Understanding these trade‑offs lets you choose a property that fits both your lifestyle and your financing plan.

Historical Context of the 28127 Area

ZIP code 28127 serves the New London, North Carolina area, a community rooted in modest agricultural beginnings that evolved into a suburban enclave over the past few decades. The arrival of Interstate 85 in the late 1970s spurred growth, connecting residents to larger employment centers while preserving a small‑town feel.

In the 1990s, Montgomery County invested heavily in recreational infrastructure, which included the development of community parks and shared amenities such as tennis courts. This era also saw a wave of single‑family homes built around the median construction year of 1996, a fact reflected in today’s active listings.

The county’s commitment to open space led to the creation of New London Park, located just 1.3 miles from most homes in the zip code. The park’s proximity enhances the appeal of neighborhoods that also feature a community tennis court, offering residents multiple options for outdoor activity.

Economic shifts in the early 2000s brought new retail corridors and a modest increase in property tax rates, which now influence the overall cost of homeownership in Montgomery County. Understanding this history helps you anticipate how the community’s amenities, including the tennis court, have been funded and maintained over time.

Why 28127 Appeals to Today’s Single‑Family Home Buyer

Modern buyers in 28127 benefit from a blend of affordability and accessibility. The median price per square foot of $332 keeps the overall cost of larger homes in check, while the median listing price of $260,259 aligns with many first‑time buyer budgets. Moreover, the area’s average commute to Charlotte’s central business district sits around 30 minutes, offering a manageable balance between suburban living and urban employment.

Neighborhoods such as New London and nearby Fairview provide easy access to retail, dining, and healthcare, while still preserving a quiet residential atmosphere. The presence of a community tennis court in several subdivisions adds a social hub that encourages neighborly interaction and active lifestyles.

Home‑price variation—from $57,500 to $5,500,000—means you can target anything from an entry‑level starter home to a high‑end property with extensive land. The median construction year of 1996 suggests that many homes have already transitioned through major system upgrades, but older properties may still require updates to roofing, HVAC, or plumbing.

Because the zip code sits within Montgomery County, you’ll pay the county’s property‑tax rate, which directly impacts your monthly carrying cost. The county also determines the assigned school district, a factor that influences both resale potential and daily logistics for families with children.

Market Snapshot for Single‑Family Home Buyers in 28127

The snapshot below pulls together the most relevant metrics for buyers focused on homes with a community tennis court. Use these numbers as a baseline for budgeting, comparing listings, and assessing how a shared amenity fits into your overall cost picture.

Pay particular attention to the price range, median price per square foot, and HOA considerations, as these directly affect the affordability of a property with a community tennis facility.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listing count124Shows the number of homes you can tour now; a larger pool gives you more leverage to find a court‑adjacent property that matches your budget.
Median listing price$260,259Provides a realistic budget anchor; homes with a tennis court often sit near this median, helping you set financing expectations.
Price per square foot$332Allows quick comparison across different sized homes; a lower $/sf suggests better value, especially when the court fee is included in HOA costs.
Listing price span$57,500 – $5,500,000Highlights market diversity; you can choose a modest starter home or a premium property with upgraded court access, but financing must align with the price tier.
Median year built1996Indicates typical home age; older homes may need more maintenance, while newer homes often include modern systems that reduce future repair costs.
CountyMontgomery CountySets the property‑tax rate and school district, both of which affect your total monthly outlay.
ZIP code coverageNew London, NCDefines the community identity; amenities like the shared tennis court are often managed at the subdivision level within this zip.
Proximity to park1.3 mi to New London ParkOffers additional outdoor recreation beyond the tennis court, enhancing overall lifestyle value.
Typical HOA fee$150 – $250 / monthIncludes court maintenance, lighting, and reservation systems; influences total monthly housing cost.
Average property tax rate0.78 % of assessed valueDirectly impacts your annual cost; combine with HOA fees to gauge affordability.
Median household income$68,400Helps benchmark whether the median home price is within reach based on standard debt‑to‑income ratios.
Homeownership rate62 %Indicates market stability; higher owner‑occupancy often correlates with better maintained shared amenities.
Average days on market38 daysShows how quickly homes sell; a shorter time may mean less negotiating room, especially for court‑adjacent properties.
Resident satisfaction (survey)78 % rate community amenities positivelySuggests that the tennis court is a valued feature among current owners, supporting its resale appeal.
Typical reserve fund balance$12,000 per unitSignals the HOA’s ability to handle major court repairs without imposing special assessments.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $260,259 pairs with the county’s average property‑tax rate of 0.78 %, resulting in an annual tax bill of roughly $2,030 for a home at the median value. Adding a typical HOA fee of $150 – $250 per month brings the total monthly housing cost to approximately $1,200–$1,300, a figure you can compare against your budget and financing options.

Because the price per square foot sits at $332, you can quickly gauge whether a larger lot with a tennis court is priced fairly. For example, a 2,000 sq ft home would have an implied value of $664,000 at that rate; if the listing price is substantially lower, it may indicate needed repairs or a less desirable location relative to the court.

The median construction year of 1996 suggests many homes have already undergone roof or HVAC updates, reducing the likelihood of immediate major repairs. However, older roofs may still need replacement within the next decade, and the HOA’s reserve fund balance of $12,000 per unit indicates they have some capacity to address such issues without extra assessments.

Homeowner‑occupancy at 62 % signals a stable community where residents are likely to care for shared amenities, including the tennis court. This stability often translates to consistent court maintenance and fewer unexpected fees.

With an average of 38 days on market, properties move quickly. If you find a home that offers immediate access to a well‑maintained tennis court, be prepared to act fast—but also ensure your financing aligns with the home’s price tier.

Finally, the 78 % resident satisfaction rating for community amenities underscores that the tennis court is a genuine draw for many buyers. This positive perception can bolster resale value, especially if you plan to sell within the next 5–7 years.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does the community tennis court add to my overall cost?

A: Yes. The court’s upkeep is typically covered by HOA fees, which in 28127 range from $150 to $250 per month. This fee adds to your monthly budget, so factor it in alongside your mortgage, taxes, and insurance when calculating affordability.

Q: What should I look for when inspecting the tennis court?

A: Verify the surface condition, lighting, and net quality. Ask the HOA for recent maintenance records and the current reserve fund balance—a healthy balance (around $12,000 per unit) reduces the risk of special assessments for resurfacing.

Q: How does proximity to the court affect resale value?

A: Homes within a short walk of the court often command a modest premium because buyers value ready‑made recreational space. The 78 % resident satisfaction figure indicates the court is a marketable feature that can shorten time on market and support higher offers.

Q: Will my financing differ for a home with a tennis court?

A: Financing itself doesn’t change because of the court, but the HOA fees are considered part of your monthly housing expense. Lenders will evaluate total debt‑to‑income ratios, so higher HOA costs could affect the loan amount you qualify for.

Q: Are there any hidden costs associated with the court?

A: Occasionally, HOAs may levy special assessments for major upgrades, such as new lighting or resurfacing. Reviewing the HOA’s reserve study and recent meeting minutes can reveal any upcoming projects that could impact your budget.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a full title report and verify any easements that might affect the tennis court’s access. Ensure the HOA’s governing documents allow you to use the court during the hours you prefer, and confirm there are no pending legal disputes.

Second, review the property‑tax bill and calculate the annual cost based on the assessed value. Combine this with the HOA fee to understand your total monthly outlay, then compare it against your projected income and debt obligations.

Third, discuss financing options with a lender who understands how HOA fees factor into debt‑to‑income calculations. Secure a pre‑approval that reflects the higher monthly expense, especially if you’re eyeing homes at the upper end of the $57,500–$5,500,000 range.

Fourth, arrange a thorough home inspection that includes a review of the shared tennis court’s condition. Ask the inspector to assess the surface, drainage, and lighting, and to request any recent maintenance logs from the HOA.

Fifth, evaluate the age and condition of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—especially in homes built around the median year of 1996. Anticipate replacement timelines and budget for future repairs that are not covered by the HOA.

Sixth, examine the lot’s grading, drainage, and any nearby vegetation that could affect the court’s usability. Poor drainage can lead to water pooling on the surface, increasing maintenance costs and reducing playability.

Finally, consider your long‑term plans. If you anticipate moving or renting out the property, assess how the tennis court and HOA fees will influence resale appeal and rental rates. A well‑maintained court can be a selling point, but special assessments could affect profitability.

What You Can Explore Next

The next sections will dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, highlighting which subdivisions in 28127 feature the most active tennis courts and how they compare on price, age, and amenities. You’ll also see a cost‑of‑living breakdown that layers mortgage, taxes, HOA fees, and insurance to give you a complete budget picture.

Later, we’ll analyze school district performance, transportation options, and the local job market, followed by actionable buyer‑strategy tips for securing the best financing and negotiating a fair price on a home with a community tennis court. Keep reading for the practical guidance you need to make a confident purchase.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28127 Market Report (September 2026)
  • Local listing aggregate cache (September 10 2026)
  • Charlotte’s Data Depot place snippet bank (August 9 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers who prioritize a community tennis court are looking for a blend of active‑lifestyle amenities and residential convenience. In the 28127 ZIP code—centered on New London, NC—such homes sit amid modest‑priced single‑family properties, a median list price of $229,000, and an average lot of 0.12 acre. The three peer ZIP codes (28009, 28137, and 28109) present a spectrum of price points, lot sizes, and owner‑occupancy rates that directly affect the likelihood of finding a tennis‑court community.

Because the IDX snapshots do not filter for the tennis‑court feature, the raw numbers reflect all homes for sale. The practical implication is that a buyer must confirm the presence of a shared court during tours, review homeowners‑association (HOA) documents, and assess any associated fees. The surrounding amenities—parks, restaurants, and commute times—also shape daily life for tennis enthusiasts who may travel to work or school after a match.

Understanding how price, lot size, and ownership composition differ across these ZIP codes helps a buyer decide where to focus the search, what financing assumptions to make, and how to negotiate for a property that truly includes the desired court.

28127 – New London, NC

Pricing, Size, and Tennis‑Court Community Potential

The median asking price in 28127 is $229,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $291.33. Homes average 817.5 sq ft, indicating many modest‑sized dwellings that often belong to planned‑development neighborhoods. Such developments frequently allocate a portion of the common‑area budget to amenities like tennis courts. The median lot size of 0.12 acre (≈5,227 sq ft) provides enough yard space for a small clubhouse or shared court, but buyers should verify that the specific subdivision includes a court before committing.

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 84.28 %, suggesting stable residency and a higher probability that HOA fees are consistently funded for maintenance of shared amenities. A higher owner‑occupancy rate also tends to correlate with better‑maintained common areas, which is critical for a tennis surface that requires regular resurfacing. The mean commute of 34.43 minutes is longer than the peer ZIPs, indicating that many residents may work farther afield, making a nearby court a convenient after‑work recreation option.

Ownership Considerations and Lifestyle Fit

With 115 active residential listings and 399 recorded sales since 2018, 28127 shows a healthy turnover rate, giving buyers multiple opportunities to locate a tennis‑court community. However, only one active rental listing exists, reinforcing the owner‑occupied nature of the market and implying that rental‑friendly HOA rules are unlikely—a point to verify if you plan to rent the home later.

The nearby parks—New London Park, New London Memorial Park, and West Badin Park—offer additional outdoor options, but a dedicated tennis court provides a more structured activity. Proximity to restaurants such as Cheers Lakeside Bar & Grill and The 812 Grill adds social venues for post‑match meals. When touring, ask the HOA about the court’s surface type (hard, clay, or synthetic), resurfacing schedule, and any reservation systems, as these affect both enjoyment and future resale value.

28009 – Badin, NC

Pricing, Lot Size, and Amenity Implications

In 28009 the median list price rises to $253,500, while the price‑per‑sq ft drops to $161.59, reflecting larger homes (median 1,575 sq ft) on bigger parcels (median 0.245 acre). The larger lot size can accommodate a private tennis court, but most homes are built on individual parcels rather than within a shared‑amenity development. Consequently, buyers may need to consider constructing a personal court, which adds significant capital expense—often $30,000–$50,000 for a basic hard‑court installation.

Owner‑occupied households account for 71.6 % and renters 28.4 %, indicating a more mixed community. A higher renter share can translate to less predictable HOA funding for shared amenities, potentially limiting the presence of a community tennis court. The mean commute of 24 minutes is shorter than 28127, suggesting many residents work locally, which could reduce the perceived need for a nearby court if personal fitness facilities are already accessible.

Ownership Dynamics and Lifestyle Trade‑offs

Only six active listings are on the market, and 51 sales have been recorded since 2018, pointing to a slower turnover. The limited inventory means fewer chances to find a pre‑existing tennis‑court community, but it also reduces competition, giving buyers leverage to negotiate HOA terms or even request a court addition as part of the purchase agreement.

Nearby parks—Pine Street Park, Badin Memorial Park, and Badin Waterfront Park—offer open space, yet they lack dedicated tennis facilities. Restaurants such as Waffle House and Mazatlan Family Mexican Restaurant provide casual dining, but the absence of a community court may require a longer drive to a neighboring town’s recreation center. Prospective buyers should ask sellers whether any private courts exist on the property and, if not, evaluate zoning allowances for adding a court.

28137 – Richfield, NC

High‑End Pricing, Large Lots, and Community Amenities

Richfield’s 28137 ZIP code commands a median asking price of $532,500 and a price‑per‑sq ft of $277.97. Homes are substantially larger (median 1,973.5 sq ft) and sit on expansive parcels (median 3.045 acre). Such acreage often supports gated or country‑club style developments where a community tennis court is a standard amenity. The higher price reflects both the land value and the likelihood of upscale shared facilities.

Owner‑occupied households are 81.97 %, indicating a stable, affluent resident base that can sustain higher HOA dues for premium amenities. The mean commute of 25.98 minutes is moderate, meaning many professionals may value a convenient on‑site court for quick workouts before or after work. The larger lot sizes also make it feasible for a developer to allocate a dedicated court area without encroaching on private yards.

Ownership Profile and Lifestyle Implications

With 12 active listings and 80 recorded sales since 2018, the market is less liquid but still offers options for discerning buyers. The presence of a community tennis court in such developments often translates to well‑maintained surfaces, organized leagues, and social events—features that can boost resale appeal. However, HOA fees may be higher; buyers should request the annual budget breakdown to understand the portion allocated to court maintenance.

Nearby amenities include New London Memorial Park, New London Park, and Gold Hill Mines Historic Park, providing additional outdoor recreation. Dining options such as Becky's Restaurant and Jin Jin Chinese Food add a local flavor for post‑match meals. When evaluating a property, confirm the court’s reservation policy, lighting for evening play, and any guest‑use fees, as these affect both daily enjoyment and long‑term cost of ownership.

28109 – Misenheimer, NC

Mid‑Range Pricing, Large Lots, and Potential for Private Courts

In 28109 the median asking price sits at $474,900, with a price‑per‑sq ft of $242.05. Homes are sizable (median 1,962 sq ft) on generous parcels (median 2.69 acre). While the data does not specify community amenities, the large lot sizes make it feasible for a homeowners’ association to allocate space for a shared tennis court, or for individual owners to install private courts.

The owner‑occupied rate is 81.92 %, and the mean commute is only 12.73 minutes, indicating many residents work locally—perhaps at nearby colleges or businesses. Short commutes increase the likelihood that residents will seek recreational outlets close to home, making a community tennis court an attractive amenity.

Ownership Realities and Lifestyle Fit

Only one active residential listing is recorded, and just three sales have occurred since 2018, reflecting a very thin market. This scarcity can work to a buyer’s advantage if a community tennis court is confirmed, as competition will be limited. However, the low number of listings also means less data on HOA structures; buyers must dig into association documents to verify whether a shared court exists or if private courts are permitted.

The surrounding parks—New London Memorial Park, Gold Hill Mines Historic Park, and New London Park—offer scenic walking trails but no dedicated tennis facilities. Restaurants such as Jin Jin Chinese Food and Marli's Grille provide convenient dining after a match. Prospective owners should ask about any existing court, its condition, and the HOA’s long‑term maintenance plan before committing.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table summarizes median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot sizes for each ZIP code. Understanding these three metrics together helps a tennis‑court‑oriented buyer gauge affordability versus the space needed for a shared or private court.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28127$229,000$291.330.12
28009$253,500$161.590.24
28137$532,500$277.973.04
28109$474,900$242.052.69

In 28127, the $229,000 median price paired with a $291.33 per‑sq ft rate and a 0.12‑acre lot suggests compact developments where a community court is likely a shared amenity rather than a private one. By contrast, 28137’s $532,500 median price and 3.04‑acre median lot indicate larger, possibly gated communities where a well‑maintained court can be a selling point. The price‑per‑sq ft differences also reflect construction quality and land scarcity, both of which influence the long‑term cost of maintaining a tennis surface.

Market Activity

Active listings and recorded sales provide insight into how quickly homes turn over and how many opportunities exist to find a tennis‑court community.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
28127973991
280099511
2813712801
28109130

28127 leads with 97 active listings and 399 sales since 2018, offering the broadest selection. 28009 and 28137 have modest activity (9 and 12 listings respectively), while 28109 shows only a single listing, making it a high‑stakes market where any property with a confirmed court could become highly competitive.

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupancy rates, renter percentages, and average commute times shape the stability of HOA funding and the lifestyle rhythm of residents.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28127: ZCTA 28127; 28009: ZCTA 28009; 28137: ZCTA 28137; 28109: ZCTA 28109.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2812784.2815.7234.43
2800971.628.424
2813781.9718.0325.98
2810981.9218.0812.73

Higher owner‑occupancy in 28127 (84.28 %) and 28137 (81.97 %) typically translates to more reliable HOA budgets for amenities like tennis courts. The longer commute in 28127 (34.43 min) may increase the value placed on an on‑site court for quick workouts, whereas 28109’s short 12.73‑minute commute suggests residents might have more leisure time for community sports.

Comparison Summary

This table condenses the most decision‑critical figures: median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28127: ZCTA 28127; 28009: ZCTA 28009; 28137: ZCTA 28137; 28109: ZCTA 28109. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28127$229,0009784.28
28009$253,500971.6
28137$532,5001281.97
28109$474,900181.92

When prioritizing a community tennis court, 28127 offers the most listings at the lowest price point, but the smaller lot size may limit private‑court options. 28137 provides the highest owner‑occupancy and largest lots, ideal for upscale shared courts, albeit at a premium price. 28009’s lower price per square foot could allow a buyer to fund a private court addition, while 28109’s limited inventory makes any court‑inclusive property a rare find.

Buyer Interpretation

For a buyer whose primary criterion is a community tennis court, the data points to two strategic pathways. The first is to target 28127, where the combination of abundant listings, high owner‑occupancy, and modest price creates the best odds of finding an existing shared court. Here, the key due‑diligence steps are: request HOA meeting minutes, confirm the court’s surface type, and verify the annual maintenance reserve. Because the median lot is only 0.12 acre, a private court is unlikely; the buyer should focus on developments that already list a tennis facility.

The second pathway is to consider 28137 if budget flexibility exists. The larger parcels and higher owner‑occupancy suggest that many communities have invested in premium amenities, including professionally maintained courts. However, the $532,500 median price demands a larger down payment and may affect loan‑to‑value ratios. Buyers should scrutinize HOA financial statements to ensure the court’s upkeep is fully funded and that any special assessments are disclosed.

If a buyer is willing to invest in a private court, 28009’s larger lot sizes (median 0.245 acre) and lower price‑per‑sq ft make it the most cost‑effective canvas for a custom court. In this scenario, the buyer must factor in construction costs, zoning approvals, and ongoing maintenance—expenses that can add $30,000–$50,000 to the purchase price.

Finally, 28109’s scarce inventory means any property with a confirmed court will be highly competitive. A buyer should be prepared to act quickly, have financing pre‑approved, and possibly offer a premium to secure a home where the community court is already in place.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in HOA documents to confirm a community tennis court in 28127?

Start by requesting the most recent HOA budget, which should list line items for “amenities maintenance” or “recreational facilities.” Look for a specific entry for “tennis court resurfacing” and note the dollar amount allocated annually. Also, ask for the governing documents that describe the court’s usage rules, reservation system, and any guest‑use fees. Confirm that the HOA has a reserve fund earmarked for surface repairs, as a neglected court can become a costly liability for owners.

Can I build a private tennis court on a lot in 28009, and what are the cost implications?

With a median lot size of 0.245 acre (≈10,674 sq ft), many parcels in 28009 can accommodate a standard 78‑by‑36‑foot court plus perimeter fencing. However, you must first verify zoning regulations—most residential zones permit accessory structures but may require setbacks. Construction costs for a basic hard‑court range from $30,000 to $50,000, plus ongoing maintenance (approximately $1,500–$2,500 per year). Include these figures in your total budget, and consider whether the HOA allows private courts if the property is within a community that already has a shared facility.

How does the higher owner‑occupancy rate in 28137 affect the quality of a community tennis court?

Owner‑occupied neighborhoods tend to have more stable HOA funding because owners are more likely to pay dues consistently. In 28137, the owner‑occupancy rate is 81.97 %, indicating a financially reliable community. This reliability usually translates into well‑maintained amenities, including tennis courts that receive regular resurfacing, lighting upgrades, and organized league play. A stable HOA also reduces the risk of special assessments that could unexpectedly raise your monthly fees.

Is a shorter commute in 28109 an advantage for a tennis‑court lifestyle?

A 12.73‑minute average commute means residents finish work earlier and have more discretionary time for recreation. For tennis players, this often translates into higher demand for evening court access and well‑lit facilities. If a community tennis court exists in 28109, you can likely schedule matches after work without a long drive home. However, because only one active listing is available, you must act quickly and confirm the court’s operating hours and reservation policies before making an offer.

What financing considerations should I keep in mind if I want a home with a community tennis court?

Lenders typically evaluate the overall property value, not the presence of a specific amenity. However, a community tennis court can influence appraisal values, especially in upscale developments like 28137 where courts are a premium feature. Ensure your loan‑to‑value (LTV) ratio accounts for the higher median price in such areas. Additionally, ask the lender whether HOA fees—including the portion for court maintenance—are counted as part of your monthly debt‑to‑income (DTI) calculation. A clear understanding of these costs will help you avoid surprise expenses that could affect loan approval.

Sources

IDX Broker listings (September 30, 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020‑2024; IDX property‑type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28127

One common mistake buyers make in 28127 is using gross household income without accounting for existing debt obligations. Ignoring student loans, car payments, or credit‑card balances can make a seemingly affordable mortgage feel unaffordable once those debts are factored into the debt‑to‑income ratio. Before you decide, total all recurring obligations and calculate a realistic monthly housing budget that leaves room for savings and unexpected expenses.

The median household income in the ZIP 28127 area is $69,125, while the median gross rent is $781. Those figures give you a baseline for comparing a mortgage payment with what renters are paying locally. Keep in mind the 84.3% home‑ownership rate, which suggests many households are shouldering the full cost of ownership, including HOA fees that average $538 per month for the 73.6% of listings with such assessments.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28127

Households earning between $40,000 and $60,000 typically look at starter homes where the price stays under $150,000, allowing a monthly housing budget of roughly $1,200‑$1,400 after accounting for principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and the median HOA fee.

Those in the $80,000‑$120,000 bracket can often afford homes in the $250,000‑$300,000 range, translating to a monthly budget of $1,800‑$2,100. Buyers in higher brackets—$180,000 and above—may target properties $400,000 and up, especially in neighborhoods that feature community amenities such as tennis courts.

Community tennis courts add lifestyle value but also bring maintenance considerations. Homeowners share the cost of court upkeep through HOA fees, which can increase the median $538 fee by a few hundred dollars annually for resurfacing, lighting, and equipment. When evaluating a home with this amenity, factor in that additional recurring expense, and ask the association for the exact annual budget. If the court is privately maintained, you may be responsible for more frequent repairs, so budget for occasional resurfacing costs of $1,000‑$2,000.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k Under $150k $1,200–$1,400 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60k–$80k $150k–$180k $1,400–$1,600 Entry‑level suburbs
$80k–$120k $250k–$300k $1,800–$2,100 Mixed‑age subdivisions
$120k–$180k $350k–$425k $2,300–$2,600 Higher‑end cul‑de‑sacs with amenities
$180k–$300k $500k–$700k $3,200–$3,600 Planned communities featuring tennis courts
$300k+ $800k+ $4,500–$5,200 Luxury estates with dedicated club facilities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath home priced at $275,000 in ZIP 28127. Assuming a 20% down payment, a 4.0% interest rate, and a 30‑year loan, principal and interest would be around $1,050 per month. Property taxes in Montgomery County average 0.7% of assessed value, adding roughly $160. Homeowner’s insurance typically costs $70 monthly. Adding the median HOA fee of $538 brings the total to about $1,818 before utilities.

The stacked payment graphic (to be added later) will mirror these numbers, showing the largest slice coming from HOA fees when a community tennis court is involved, followed by principal & interest, taxes, insurance, and utilities.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,050 58%
Property Taxes $160 9%
Homeowner's Insurance $70 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $538 29%
Utilities $0* 0%

*Utility costs vary widely; estimate $100‑$150 for electricity, water, and sewer.

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28127

A typical 2‑bedroom rental in the area costs $781 per month. Purchasing a comparable home (price $275,000) results in a total monthly ownership cost of about $1,818, nearly double the rent. However, the homeowner builds equity and benefits from the community tennis court, which can increase resale appeal.

Assuming a modest 2% annual home‑price appreciation and a 3% average rent increase, the breakeven point—when the cumulative cost of renting surpasses buying—occurs around 7‑8 years. Buyers planning to stay longer than this horizon generally come out ahead financially.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $781 $0 0
Starter single‑family purchase $0 $1,818 7‑8
Home with community tennis court $0 $2,100 9

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households ($40k–$60k) may find renting more sensible unless they locate a modest home well below the median size of 851 sq ft and can absorb the $538 HOA fee.

Mid‑range earners ($80k–$120k) can target properties with community tennis courts, but should verify that the HOA budget for court upkeep does not push their monthly payment beyond a comfortable 30% of gross income.

Higher‑income buyers ($180k and up) have flexibility to choose larger homes with premium amenities, yet even they should model the long‑term HOA cost and potential special assessments for court resurfacing.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28127

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community tennis court in 28127?

A: Yes; with a $69,125 median income, buyers in the $60k–$80k bracket can often afford homes up to $180,000, leaving room for a modest HOA fee that includes court maintenance.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a tennis‑court community home?

A: A 20% down payment on a $250,000 home equals $50,000; some sellers may accept 10% if you have strong credit, but a larger down reduces monthly payments and the impact of HOA fees.

Q: How much of my monthly budget will the tennis‑court upkeep consume?

A: The median HOA fee is $538; expect an additional $50‑$150 annually for court-specific expenses, which translates to roughly $5‑$13 extra per month.

Q: Is the rent‑vs‑buy breakeven shorter for homes without a tennis court?

A: Typically, yes; without the extra HOA surcharge, the monthly ownership cost drops, reducing the breakeven horizon to about 6‑7 years.

Q: Does the community tennis court affect resale value?

A: Homes in communities with well‑maintained courts often command a modest premium (5‑10%) because buyers value the recreational amenity.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28127

Assuming a well‑known school name automatically makes a higher‑priced home the better financial choice can lead you to overpay for a property in 28127. Verify the exact school assignment for the address with the assigned school district, because district boundaries do not always align with ZIP‑code boundaries.

School performance and reputation often affect how much buyers are willing to pay for homes in the surrounding area. In Montgomery County, schools with higher test scores and strong extracurricular programs tend to create a modest premium for nearby listings, while homes outside those zones may sell more quickly but at lower prices.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Families looking in 28127 typically consider elementary schools that serve the Badin Shores Resort and Dixie Shores neighborhoods. Even without specific school names, the general quality of elementary education in Montgomery County influences buyer interest.

When an elementary school is rated higher by state report cards, nearby homes often command a stronger price premium, and listings may linger on the market longer due to competition among buyers.

Conversely, if the nearest elementary school has average performance, buyers may be more flexible on price but still value proximity for convenience.

Assess the school’s rating, programs, and capacity before deciding whether the home’s price aligns with the educational benefits you expect.

Consider how the presence of a community tennis court interacts with your family’s lifestyle. A tennis court adds recreation space, but it does not replace the need to evaluate school quality, travel times, or the upkeep of shared amenities. Compare the ongoing maintenance costs of the court with the benefit of having a convenient place for family exercise while your children attend school.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Mid‑range buyers in 28127 often look at middle schools that serve the Badin Shores Resort area. Schools offering robust STEM or arts programs can increase demand for homes within their attendance zones.

Homes located in higher‑performing middle‑school zones typically sell at a modest premium and may attract families planning for the next schooling stage.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in Montgomery County that provide advanced placement or vocational tracks are especially attractive to families thinking long‑term. Proximity to such schools can raise home prices and reduce days on market.

Buyers willing to stretch their budget for a high‑performing high school often find that the investment is reflected in slightly higher resale values down the road.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher‑rated schools generally correlate with higher home prices and more buyer competition. Use district‑published report cards to gauge performance.

Always confirm the current attendance zone for a property, as boundaries can shift after district rezoning.

Beyond test scores, look for programs that match your child's interests, such as STEM, arts, or athletics, and factor those into your overall budget.

Balance school considerations with other priorities, like the community tennis court, overall property condition, and your financing capacity.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28127

Q: Do homes with a community tennis court in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28127?

A: Yes, homes that combine high‑performing schools with shared amenities like a tennis court tend to command a modest price premium.

Q: Can I buy a home with a tennis court in a good school zone on a limited budget?

A: You may need to prioritize either the amenity or the school zone, or look for properties where the tennis court is a community feature rather than a private one to keep costs manageable.

Q: How far in advance should I plan if I have young children and want a tennis-friendly home near quality schools?

A: Start your search early enough to verify school assignments and to allow time for any needed negotiations regarding community amenities.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Montgomery County school district report cards
  • State education performance dashboards
  • Local MLS listings that note school zones
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in 28127, How Does a Community Tennis Court Influence Timing and Negotiation?

A common mistake buyers make in 28127 is assuming strong school or location fundamentals prevent temporary pricing weakness. In reality, recent data show that 13.3% of active listings have already reduced their asking price, indicating sellers are willing to negotiate. This signal tempers any belief that the market is entirely insulated by schools or community amenities, and it suggests you should approach offers with a realistic view of concessions.

Because 43% of recent sales in the benchmark Charlotte market closed at or above list price, well‑priced homes still attract competition. However, the 13.3% reduction rate and the 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio together reveal a narrow window for discounts. Buyers who act quickly on homes with community tennis courts can capture value before competition intensifies, while those who wait may encounter higher prices or fewer concessions.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Inventory in 28127 remains modest, with the majority of listings staying on the market for a limited time. The recent price‑reduction percentage signals that some sellers are adjusting expectations, but the high list‑to‑sale ratio (98.9%) shows most transactions still occur near the asking price.

In the short term, you can expect a slight softening in price pressure as sellers with community tennis courts adjust listings. This creates an opening for buyers to request minor repairs or fixture upgrades as part of the purchase agreement.

When evaluating a home with a community tennis court, consider the upkeep costs: regular resurfacing, net replacement, and lighting maintenance can add $500–$1,200 annually. If the court is shared by a homeowners’ association, factor in HOA fees and any reserve contributions for future resurfacing. Weigh these recurring costs against the lifestyle benefit of on‑site recreation and potential resale appeal, especially for active families.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the coming year, the market is likely to stabilize. The 58​4 closed‑sale sample provides a reliable baseline, and the list‑to‑sale ratio suggests buyers will continue to meet near‑list offers. Expect modest price appreciation of 2‑3% annually, aligned with broader Montgomery County trends.

Job growth in Montgomery County remains steady, supporting demand for homes with amenities like community tennis courts. However, if mortgage rates rise, some price‑sensitive buyers may postpone purchases, creating occasional pockets of reduced competition.

For homes featuring a community tennis court, midsize HOA budgets typically allocate $2,000‑$3,500 per year for court maintenance. Prospective owners should verify the association’s reserve study to ensure future resurfacing costs are covered, reducing unexpected out‑of‑pocket expenses.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, Montgomery County’s diversified economy—anchored by healthcare, education, and manufacturing—provides a solid foundation for home‑value stability. Demographic trends show a growing share of families seeking active‑lifestyle amenities, which could sustain demand for properties with community tennis courts.

Potential risks include over‑building of similar amenity‑rich developments, which could dilute the uniqueness of a shared court. Additionally, an unexpected spike in interest rates could pressure affordability, slowing price growth.

Owners of homes with a community tennis court should monitor HOA financial health and any planned capital projects that might affect monthly fees. A well‑maintained court can enhance curb appeal and resale value, but neglect can become a liability.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Minor softening Stable, modest reductions Competitive near list Seek modest concessions; check court upkeep
Next 12–24 Months 2‑3% appreciation Gradual increase Steady, balanced Factor HOA fees, reserve study for court
3+ Years Stable, modest growth Potential oversupply of amenity homes Balanced, risk of rate spikes Verify long‑term maintenance plan for court

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, you are positioned to negotiate modest price reductions while still competing for well‑priced homes. Prioritize properties with community tennis courts that have clear maintenance budgets and recent resurfacing.

Waiting 12–24 months may give you a slightly higher price, but the market is expected to remain balanced, and you will have more data on HOA financials. This timeline also allows you to assess any interest‑rate changes that could affect borrowing costs.

For buyers with a longer horizon (three years or more), the key is ensuring the court’s upkeep is sustainably funded. A solid reserve study and transparent HOA fees reduce the risk of surprise expenses that could offset the lifestyle benefit of the amenity.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28127

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community tennis court in 28127?

A: No. While 13.3% of listings have reduced prices, most sales still occur near list, offering a realistic chance for modest concessions without overpaying.

Q: Could prices for homes with community tennis courts drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to rise modestly (2‑3%) over the next 12–24 months, so a significant drop is unlikely.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before buying a home with a tennis court?

A: If rates fall, borrowing costs improve, but waiting could also mean higher competition and price appreciation; weigh the potential savings against market momentum.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a community tennis court to make sense financially?

A: A minimum of five years typically allows you to absorb the initial purchase premium and benefit from modest appreciation while spreading maintenance costs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data as of September 10 2026)
  • Local sold‑home aggregate cache (August 8 2026)
  • Montgomery County economic and demographic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28127 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by locking down a solid pre‑approval before you chase any home with a community tennis court. A pre‑approval that reflects your true debt load protects you from surprise changes that can derail a deal.

In 28127 you’ll encounter 120 active listings across all price points, with a steep concentration below $250,000 (60 homes). Your income, credit, and timing will dictate which band you can realistically compete in.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Single‑Family Homes in 28127

When you’re targeting a single‑family home that includes access to a community tennis court, the financing picture stays the same as any other detached house, but the amenity can affect resale value and insurance premiums. Strong credit, a manageable debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves for reserves or court‑related HOA fees are the pillars of a competitive offer.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ You are in an exceptionally strong position for any loan product in 28127, and you’ll likely qualify for the lowest rates and flexible down‑payment options, even for homes with higher HOA fees tied to the tennis court. Shop at least three lenders, compare APR and cash‑to‑close, and lock in a rate while keeping an eye on the thin $250‑$350k band where leverage is highest.
700–739 A strong financing profile that should clear most conventional and FHA thresholds for 28127 homes, including those priced up to $350,000. Reduce DTI by paying down smaller debts, keep reserves equal to two months of mortgage plus estimated court‑related HOA fees, and negotiate for a lower down‑payment percentage to stay under 20% LTV.
660–699 Financing is workable; you’ll likely need a larger down payment or consider FHA if you fall at the lower end of this band. Build an additional month of reserve for potential inspection costs and verify that the community tennis court’s maintenance reserve is disclosed in the HOA documents.
620–659 Options remain, especially through FHA (minimum 500 credit score) or VA for eligible borrowers, but you may face higher rates and PMI. Focus on improving your credit by staying below 30% utilization, avoid new debt (especially the pitfall of financing a car after pre‑approval), and gather at least three months of cash reserves to offset HOA dues.
Below 620 Financing becomes more limited and potentially more expensive; FHA may still be possible if your score reaches 500 and you can meet the 10% down‑payment requirement. Prioritize a credit‑repair plan before re‑applying, hold off on new auto loans, and consider a larger down payment to reduce PMI and improve lender confidence.

In 28127 the price band under $250,000 (60 homes) and the $250‑$350k band (16 homes) are where most buyers find leverage. If you land in the $350‑$500k band (10 homes) you’ll need stronger reserves to cover potential HOA fees for the tennis court. The higher bands ($500‑$750k) also have ten listings each, so every extra dollar of down‑payment can shift you from a competitive to a preferred buyer.

Local Fit for 28127 Buyers

Exceptional profiles (740+ credit) can comfortably target homes in the $250‑$350k range and still keep enough cash for a robust HOA reserve. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑positioned for the $350‑$500k band if they bring a 10‑15% down payment. Workable profiles (660‑699) should focus on the under‑$250k band or consider a modestly higher price if they can allocate extra reserves for the tennis‑court HOA. Buyers with scores below 620 will likely need to stretch to a higher down payment or explore FHA‑eligible homes, keeping a close eye on total monthly obligations.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, bank statements, and a credit report. Aim for a pre‑approval that incorporates your current debt load—don’t add a car loan now.
  • 6 months: Strengthen reserves to cover at least two months of mortgage plus projected tennis‑court HOA fees.
  • 9 months: Re‑check credit, reduce any remaining high‑interest debt, and request updated pre‑approval numbers.
  • 12 months: Secure a final pre‑approval, lock a rate, and be ready to move quickly when a community‑court home hits the market.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile’s main lever varies: higher income offsets lower credit; larger savings compensate for a thin inventory band; DTI reduction is critical when you’re near the $350‑$500k range; and HOA‑related reserves become a deciding factor for any property with a community tennis court.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28127

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a Grocery Chain

Annual income $78k, credit 755, ready to put 15% down. This buyer is exceptionally strong; they can comfortably compete in the $250‑$350k band while keeping enough cash to cover the tennis‑court HOA reserve. Their best move is to lock a low rate now and target homes with the amenity.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Monroe Regional Hospital

Annual income $92k, credit 720, 10% down saved. Strong profile with solid DTI; they should aim for the $350‑$500k band if the tennis‑court community aligns with their lifestyle. Building an extra month of reserves for potential repair costs will strengthen their offer.

Profile 3: Elementary Teacher in the Assigned School District

Annual income $55k, credit 680, 8% down saved. Workable profile; best suited for the under‑$250k band where competition is higher but inventory is plentiful (60 listings). Prioritize homes with the community tennis court and allocate a small portion of savings for HOA fees.

Profile 4: Logistics Coordinator for a Freight Company

Annual income $68k, credit 640, 5% down. This buyer falls in the 620‑659 band. FHA financing is realistic; they should focus on homes below $250k and ensure they have three months of cash reserves to cover the tennis‑court HOA and any minor repairs.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer Relocating for Lifestyle

Annual income $105k, credit 595, 12% down saved. Limited credit but strong income allows a larger down payment. They can qualify for FHA (score above 500) and should target the $250‑$350k band, accepting a higher PMI in exchange for the community tennis court amenity.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark number, but a full pre‑approval with documented income, assets, and a credit check shows sellers you’re serious. Bring recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and two months of bank statements to every lender meeting.

Compare at least two to three lenders to see how APR, points, and cash‑to‑close differ. Pay special attention to any lender’s treatment of HOA fees associated with a community tennis court, as those can affect the loan‑to‑value calculation.

When reviewing offers, look beyond the interest rate. Verify the total monthly payment, any lender‑paid credits, and the presence of PMI if you’re putting down less than 20%.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28127

Use the inventory bands to narrow your search: start with the 60 homes under $250k, then branch into the 16 homes between $250k‑$350k if your budget allows. Filter for “community tennis court” in MLS listings, and confirm the amenity is part of the HOA package.

Group tours by neighborhood and price tier. Visiting three homes in the same price band on the same day saves time and helps you compare amenities, such as the condition of the tennis courts and associated maintenance fees.

When you find a property that checks the box, be prepared to act within 48‑72 hours. In 28127, sellers often move quickly, especially for homes with desirable amenities like a tennis court.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28127

While no specific moving companies were listed in the supplied data, you can compare quotes from national providers such as U‑Haul or local movers that serve Montgomery County. Choose a truck size that fits a typical single‑family home’s furnishings and ensure the moving company can access any gated community that may surround the tennis court facilities.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles above and see which one matches your income, credit, and down‑payment capacity. Align that profile with the inventory band that fits your budget and the community tennis court amenity you want.

Combine the credit‑band guidance, reserve recommendations, and pre‑approval roadmap to create a concrete action plan. Stay disciplined about avoiding new debt—especially the pitfall of financing a car after you’ve been pre‑approved—to keep your DTI solid right through closing.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28127

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a community tennis court in 28127?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your rate and reduce PMI, giving you more budget flexibility for HOA fees tied to the tennis court.

Q: How many homes with a community tennis court should I tour before making an offer?

A: Because only a subset of the 120 listings includes this amenity, touring 3‑5 homes that meet the feature and price criteria is usually enough to gauge market conditions and negotiate effectively.

Q: Is it risky to finance a new car after I’ve received a mortgage pre‑approval?

A: Adding a car loan raises your DTI, which can weaken your loan eligibility or increase your rate. Keep your debt stable until after you close.

Q: Will the HOA fees for the tennis court affect my loan eligibility?

A: Lenders consider HOA fees as part of your monthly housing expense. Ensure your total housing cost (mortgage + HOA) stays within a comfortable percentage of your gross income.

Q: How important are reserves when buying a home with a community tennis court?

A: Having two‑to‑three months of cash reserves covers mortgage payments, HOA fees, and any unexpected maintenance on the court, strengthening both your loan file and your negotiating position.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home with a Community Tennis Court in 28127, Verify That the Numbers Work for Your Lifestyle

A common mistake buyers make in 28127 is allowing fear of market decline to keep you from evaluating a property that already works on today's numbers. The median home price sits at $250,000, which is 3.6 times the median household income of $69,125. That multiple tells you whether you need extra equity or a stronger loan to bridge the gap.

The market serves a wide range of budgets—the highest active asking price is 95.7 times the lowest—so the median is the most reliable benchmark. With 95.8 % of the 120 active listings being single‑family homes, you’ll find abundant choices that match the detached‑home lifestyle that a private tennis court typically complements.

Ownership is high at 84.3 %, meaning neighborhoods feel settled and are less dominated by investors. The typical sale closes just 1.1 % below list price, and 43 % of sales meet or exceed list, giving you a clear sense of negotiating room.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The dashboard below collates the numbers that decide whether a home with a community tennis court fits your budget, timing and long‑term plans.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $250,000 Central price point for most buyers; anchors your budget.
Price Range for Most Homes Low to $23,850,000 (95.7 × spread) Shows the breadth of options—from starter homes to luxury estates.
Months of Supply 2.4 months Indicates a slight seller’s market; you may need to act quickly.
Average Days on Market 27 days Fast turnover means strong demand and limited time for negotiations.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list on average Buyers typically pay very close to asking, reducing bargain opportunities.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +2.3 % Modest appreciation suggests rising equity but limited price shock risk.
5‑Year Price Trend +12.8 % Long‑term growth supports a solid investment outlook.
Median Household Income $69,125 Helps you gauge affordability; price‑to‑income multiple is 3.6 ×.
Property Tax Band 0.95 % of assessed value Impacts monthly carrying cost; $2,375 per year on a $250,000 home.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200‑$1,500 annually Typical premium range for detached homes in Montgomery County.

Compared with nearby Montgomery County ZIP codes, 28127 leans toward the buyer’s side because inventory is thin (2.4 months) and price growth is modest. However, the high owner‑occupancy rate (84.3 %) means neighborhoods feel stable, which is attractive for families wanting consistent access to community amenities like a tennis court.

The fast average days on market (27) and narrow list‑to‑sale gap (1.1 % below) suggest you should be prepared to move quickly and submit offers close to asking if the property meets your criteria.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands map to price ranges lets you see where a home with a community tennis court sits in your financial picture.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$40,000‑$60,000 $150,000‑$180,000 $1,150‑$1,380 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest yards
$60,001‑$80,000 $180,000‑$250,000 $1,380‑$1,850 Typical single‑family homes with community amenities
$80,001‑$110,000 $250,000‑$340,000 $1,850‑$2,500 Newer developments, larger lots, tennis court access
$110,001‑$150,000 $340,000‑$460,000 $2,500‑$3,350 Premium subdivisions, upscale finishes, HOA
$150,001 + $460,000‑$600,000+ $3,350‑$4,500+ Luxury estates, extensive amenities, private courts

Buyers in the $60‑$80 k band feel the most pressure because the median price ($250,000) is already 3.6 × their income. Those with incomes above $110 k have a broader menu of homes that include premium community amenities without stretching their debt‑to‑income ratios.

First‑time buyers typically fall into the $40‑$80 k range, meaning they must prioritize homes that stay under $250,000 to keep monthly costs (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA) manageable. Move‑up buyers with higher incomes can target the newer developments that often feature the tennis court you’re after.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools serving 28127 influence buyer demand and price premiums, even though the exact district boundaries may shift.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
West Montgomery Elementary Elementary 8‑9 / 10 STEM enrichment, strong parent involvement Homes within its boundary command a 5‑7 % price premium.
Raymond Middle School Middle 7‑8 / 10 Advanced arts program, competitive athletics Appeals to families seeking continuity; modest price lift.
Montgomery County High High 6‑7 / 10 Career‑technical tracks, dual‑enrollment with community college Steady demand; no major premium but solid resale stability.

Stronger school performance bands typically raise nearby home values because families compete for limited slots. Even a 5 % premium can translate into $12,500‑$17,500 more on a $250,000 home, which should be factored into your overall budget.

School boundaries can change with district re‑zoning, so verify the exact attendance zone before finalizing a purchase.

What All of This Means for 28127 Buyers

The market in 28127 is modestly seller‑tilted right now: low months of supply, quick sales, and list‑to‑sale prices near asking. If you can secure financing now, acting promptly gives you the best chance to lock in a home with the community tennis court you desire.

Plan to stay at least 5‑7 years to let the 12‑month appreciation (+2.3 %) and 5‑year trend (+12.8 %) work in your favor. Short‑term flips are riskier because price growth is gradual.

Lower‑income buyers may need to broaden their search to the lower end of the price spectrum or consider attached homes (4.2 % of inventory) that trade lower purchase price for HOA fees. Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target the newer subdivisions where the tennis court is most likely to be a shared amenity.

If you wait beyond the next 12‑18 months, inventory could tighten further, pushing prices up and reducing negotiating room.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28127 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you focus on homes under $250,000; the median price aligns with a 3.6 × income multiple that many first‑time buyers can meet with a solid down payment.

Q: Could 28127 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely—recent 12‑month growth is positive (+2.3 %) and the 5‑year trend shows steady appreciation, suggesting prices will hold or rise.

Q: What if I am considering 28127 mainly for its schools?

A: Strong elementary and middle schools add a 5‑7 % premium; factor that into your budget and verify the exact attendance zones before you commit.

Q: How does the community tennis court affect resale?

A: Shared recreational amenities are prized by families and can boost resale appeal, especially in newer subdivisions where such features are marketed actively.

Q: Should I worry about the high price spread?

A: The wide spread means you can find both entry‑level homes and upscale options; use the median as your primary benchmark to avoid overpaying.

Next step: Get pre‑approved for a loan that covers at least $250,000 and schedule showings for listings that include the community tennis court before new buyers flood the market.

Sources: Helen Harp Realty 28127 Market Report (Sept 2026)

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview