At‑a‑Glance Market Snapshot for 28205 Homebuyers
The table below consolidates the most relevant metrics for buyers targeting single‑family homes with a community tennis court in 28205. Use these figures to gauge affordability, compare listings, and anticipate ongoing costs tied to both the home and the amenity.
Pay particular attention to how the HOA’s treatment of tennis‑court maintenance can affect your monthly budget, and compare that to the broader market indicators such as median price per square foot and typical home age.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
| Active listings | 378 homes | Shows the current inventory you can tour; a larger pool gives you more negotiating power. |
| Median listing price | $571,040 | Provides a realistic budget anchor; half of the homes are priced below, half above. |
| Price per square foot | $378 | Enables apples‑to‑apples comparisons across different home sizes. |
| Listing price span | $150,000 – $3,995,000 | Highlights the breadth of the market, helping you define your price ceiling. |
| Median year built | 2015 | Indicates most homes have relatively modern systems, but you still need to verify roof and HVAC age. |
| County | Mecklenburg County | Sets property‑tax rates and determines the assigned school district. |
| Average HOA fee (with court) | $150 / month | Shows the typical monthly cost that covers court upkeep and other community amenities. |
| Typical court resurfacing cycle | Every 8–10 years | Helps you anticipate future special assessments for tennis‑court maintenance. |
| LED lighting upgrade cost | $2,200 – $3,500 | If the court still uses older lighting, a future upgrade could affect HOA assessments. |
| Nearby park distance | 0.2 mi to Merry Oaks Park | Provides supplemental recreation without HOA fees. |
| Median household income (area) | $112,000 | Helps assess affordability relative to local earnings. |
| Property‑tax rate | 1.15 % of assessed value | Calculates annual tax expense; a $600,000 home would incur about $6,900 in taxes. |
| Average commute to downtown | 22 minutes | Influences overall time cost and suitability for professionals. |
| Typical insurance premium | $1,250 – $1,800 / year | Adds to the total cost of ownership; newer homes often enjoy lower rates. |
| Resale premium for amenity homes | 5 % – 8 % higher | Homes with well‑maintained tennis courts often command a modest premium at sale. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median listing price of $571,040, combined with a median household income of $112,000, suggests that a typical buyer can comfortably afford a mortgage that falls within the 28 % front‑end debt‑to‑income guideline. Use a mortgage calculator to see how a 30‑year loan at current rates fits your budget.
At $378 per square foot, a 2,500‑sq‑ft home would be priced around $945,000, which is above the median but still within the upper range of the market. Compare this to the price range of $150,000 to $3,995,000 to determine whether you are stretching beyond typical financing thresholds.
Property‑taxes in Mecklenburg County run about 1.15 % of assessed value. For a $600,000 home, expect roughly $6,900 annually, or $575 per month, adding to your monthly housing cost. Combine this with HOA fees of $150 to understand total recurring expenses.
Homeowners insurance averages $1,250–$1,800 per year. Newer homes built around the median year 2015 often qualify for lower premiums due to updated building standards and safety features.
The typical tennis‑court resurfacing cycle of 8–10 years means the HOA may collect a special assessment every decade. Knowing whether the current court surface is less than five years old can help you gauge the likelihood of an upcoming fee.
Because homes with a community tennis court often sell for 5 %–8 % more than comparable homes without, the amenity can enhance resale value, assuming the court is well‑maintained and the HOA remains financially healthy.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: How does a community tennis court affect my overall monthly costs?
A: The court is typically funded through the HOA fee; in 28205 the average fee is $150 per month and includes routine maintenance. If the HOA plans a resurfacing or lighting upgrade, a special assessment (often $2,200–$3,500 for LEDs) may be levied, so ask the board for the current maintenance schedule and any pending assessments.
Q: What should I verify about the tennis‑court condition before buying?
A: Request the most recent inspection report or maintenance log. Confirm when the last resurfacing occurred, whether the lighting is LED, and if the net system is in good shape. A well‑kept court indicates proactive HOA management, which often correlates with better overall community upkeep.
Q: Are there any hidden costs associated with the tennis court?
A: Beyond the regular HOA fee, watch for occasional special assessments for major repairs or upgrades. Also, some associations charge guest fees or limit court hours, which could affect your enjoyment if you frequently host friends.
Q: Does the presence of a tennis court impact resale potential?
A: Yes—properties in 28205 with a well‑maintained court typically command a 5 %–8 % premium at sale, provided the HOA remains financially solid and the amenity stays in good condition.
Q: How does the court influence the neighborhood’s overall vibe?
A: A community tennis court encourages social interaction, fostering a tight‑knit neighborly atmosphere. It also signals that the HOA invests in recreational amenities, which can be a positive indicator of overall community care and future property value stability.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
Start by reviewing the title report and any recorded easements. Verify that the tennis‑court area is within the HOA’s jurisdiction and not subject to separate covenants that could limit your access or impose additional fees.
Next, examine property‑tax assessments for the specific parcel. Mecklenburg County’s 1.15 % rate will affect your annual cost, and the assessed value may differ from the listing price, influencing your tax burden.
Assess the HOA’s financial health: request the most recent reserve study, especially the portion allocated to tennis‑court maintenance. A healthy reserve reduces the risk of large, unexpected special assessments.
Schedule a thorough home inspection that includes a review of the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems. Even if the interior looks modern, the pitfall highlighted for 28205 reminds you that newer finishes don’t guarantee newer systems.
Inspect the tennis‑court itself. Look for cracks, uneven surfaces, or outdated lighting. Ask the board how often resurfacing occurs and whether they have a schedule for LED upgrades, as lighting can represent a sizable future cost.
Evaluate the foundation and drainage around the court and the home. Poor grading can lead to water pooling on the court, accelerating surface wear and potentially causing water intrusion into the home’s foundation.
Finally, consider your long‑term plans: will the court’s social benefits align with your lifestyle, and can you comfortably absorb any HOA fees or special assessments? Weigh these factors against your financing, resale goals, and overall budget before making an offer.
What You Can Explore Next
The next section dives into neighborhood spotlights, comparing communities that offer tennis courts, park proximity, and distinct HOA structures. You’ll see how Greenbrook versus Blakeney differ in fees, court access policies, and overall lifestyle fit.
After that, we break down cost‑of‑living details, school district performance, and market outlook for 28205, giving you a comprehensive toolkit to decide whether a home with a community tennis court truly matches your priorities.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty – 28205 Market Report (Sept 2026)
- Local listing aggregate cache (Sept 10 2026)
- Charlotte’s Data Depot – Park proximity (Aug 9 2026)