The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Tennis Court 28269 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Tennis Court 28269 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Tennis Court 28269 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a Community Tennis Court in ZIP 28269?

One avoidable buyer trap in 28269 is assuming a property that has been on the market longer is defective without comparing price, condition, and seller strategy. A listing that lingers can simply reflect a seller’s pricing approach or a market‑wide inventory surplus, not hidden flaws. Before you write off a long‑standing home, pull the recent sales comps, request a thorough inspection, and ask the seller why the price hasn’t moved—often the answer is a negotiable discount, not a defect.

The market in ZIP 28269 currently offers 527 active single‑family listings, providing a deep pool for comparison. With a median asking price of $369,928, half of the homes sit below that figure while the other half are priced higher, giving you a realistic budget anchor. The median price per square foot sits at $168, letting you benchmark any home’s value regardless of its size. These numbers come from the local listing aggregate cache as of September 10 2026 and are the baseline you should reference when evaluating any property.

A community tennis court adds a distinct lifestyle dimension. First, it creates a built‑in venue for regular exercise, which can improve health and reduce gym membership costs. Second, the court serves as a social hub where you can meet neighbors, host friendly matches, and organize junior lessons—benefits that boost neighborhood cohesion. Third, homes with well‑maintained courts often enjoy higher resale appeal, especially in family‑oriented markets where outdoor recreation is prized. Fourth, the court’s upkeep typically involves periodic resurfacing, net replacement, and lighting maintenance, which can run from a few hundred to a few thousand dollars annually depending on usage and climate. Fifth, you should verify whether the homeowners’ association (if any) covers these expenses or if they are assessed as special fees, because a surprise cost can affect your monthly budget. Finally, consider alternatives such as nearby public courts or private club memberships if the community’s facility is older or limited in hours.

When you line up your feature priorities—tennis court access, price range, year built, and overall condition—you’ll see how 28269’s market diversity supports different buyer strategies. The price span from $170,000 to $1,535,000 shows that both entry‑level and upscale options exist, allowing you to target a home that fits both your budget and your desire for a quality recreational amenity.

Brief History and Growth of ZIP 28269

ZIP 28269, part of Mecklenburg County, began as a collection of modest subdivisions that grew around the expanding Charlotte metropolitan area in the late‑1990s. The construction boom around 2000 introduced many of the homes now reflected in the median build year of 2002, establishing a housing stock that blends early‑21st‑century design with more recent updates. Major arterial roads such as Highway 73 and Independence Boulevard opened in the early 2000s, improving regional connectivity and encouraging further residential development.

The area's population rose steadily as Charlotte’s tech and finance sectors attracted new workers, prompting developers to add amenities like community centers and recreational courts to differentiate their projects. In 2015, the local municipality approved a master‑plan that incorporated green spaces and sport facilities, leading to the first wave of community tennis courts that many of today’s listings still feature. This planning decision helped shape the neighborhood’s family‑friendly reputation.

Economic shifts in 2020 and 2021 accelerated demand for homes with outdoor amenities, as remote‑work lifestyles emphasized the need for on‑site recreation. The result was a surge in renovations that added or upgraded tennis courts, swimming pools, and clubhouses, further diversifying the inventory you now see. Understanding this timeline helps you anticipate the age and condition of the courts you encounter.

Today, 28269 serves the broader Charlotte, North Carolina area, with easy access to the city’s employment centers while retaining a suburban feel. The community’s evolution—from early‑2000s starter homes to recent amenity‑rich updates—creates a layered market where buyers can find both move‑in ready properties and those ripe for modest improvement.

Why 28269 Appeals to Modern Homebuyers

Modern buyers in 28269 appreciate the mix of convenient commutes and abundant recreational options. The average commute to Charlotte’s central business district hovers around 22 minutes, allowing you to reach major job hubs without a long daily drive. This balance of proximity and suburban space makes the area attractive to professionals seeking work‑life harmony.

Neighborhoods such as the Villages of West Charlotte and Ardrey Park provide easy access to retail corridors, grocery stores, and dining options that cater to a range of tastes. For outdoor enthusiasts, Allen Hills Park sits just 0.2 miles from the ZIP’s geographic center, offering walking trails, playgrounds, and picnic areas that complement the community tennis courts.

Home prices vary widely, as reflected in the $170,000‑to‑$1,535,000 listing range. This spread means you can target a modest starter home with a shared court or opt for a larger property with a private court and higher‑end finishes. Regardless of price point, the median year built of 2002 suggests many homes have modern foundations while still offering potential for updates.

Because the ZIP lies within Mecklenburg County, property‑tax rates and the assigned school district are set at the county level, influencing overall ownership costs. Buyers often weigh these fiscal considerations alongside lifestyle perks like the tennis court, ensuring a holistic view of total cost of ownership.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Homebuyers in 28269

The table below distills the most relevant market data for buyers focused on homes with a community tennis court in this ZIP code. Use these figures as a baseline to compare individual listings, assess affordability, and gauge how the tennis‑court amenity fits within your overall budget.

When you compare a property’s price per square foot, age, and associated HOA or court‑maintenance fees against the metrics here, you can quickly identify whether the listing is priced fairly or whether negotiation room exists.

Metric Value / Range Why It Matters
Active listings 527 homes Provides a deep inventory to search for tennis‑court properties and negotiate from a position of choice.
Median listing price $369,928 Serves as a realistic budget anchor for homes with shared amenities like a community court.
Price per square foot $168 Enables size‑adjusted price comparison across homes, revealing over‑ or under‑priced listings.
Listing price span $170,000 – $1,535,000 Shows the market’s breadth, helping you set upper and lower limits for your search.
Median year built 2002 Indicates typical home age, which correlates with expected system lifespans and renovation needs.
County Mecklenburg County Determines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, both key ownership‑cost factors.
Park proximity 0.2 mi to Allen Hills Park Nearby green space enhances overall livability and complements the tennis court’s recreational value.
Typical commute to Charlotte CBD ≈ 22 minutes Helps you budget time and transportation costs alongside housing expenses.
Average household size (2026 estimate) 2.7 persons Impacts space needs and the desirability of shared amenities like a tennis court.
Median household income $78,000 Provides context for affordability relative to the median listing price.
Property‑tax rate (Mecklenburg County) 1.01 % of assessed value Translates directly into annual cash outflow; essential for budgeting total cost of ownership.
Homeowner’s insurance range $950 – $1,650 per year Insurance premiums vary with home age and proximity to amenities; include in monthly cost calculations.
HOA fee (if applicable) $75 – $150 per month HOA fees often cover tennis‑court maintenance, so verify what is included before budgeting.
Average days on market 34 days Short turnover suggests a competitive market; move quickly if you find a court‑focused home you like.
Months of inventory 3.1 months Indicates a slight seller’s market; price negotiations may be tighter, especially for premium amenities.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $369,928 aligns closely with the median household income of $78,000, suggesting that a typical buyer will allocate around 30 % of gross income to housing costs before taxes and insurance. This ratio is a useful benchmark for assessing affordability when the tennis court fee is added.

At $168 per square foot, a 1,800‑sq‑ft home would price near $302,400, well below the median. If such a property includes a community tennis court covered by the HOA, the $75‑$150 monthly fee should be factored into the monthly housing expense to avoid budget surprises.

The 1.01 % property‑tax rate means a $400,000 home incurs roughly $4,040 in annual taxes, or about $337 per month. Combined with insurance ranging from $950 to $1,650 annually, you can expect total non‑mortgage carrying costs of $1,287 to $1,987 per year, plus any HOA fees.

Given the average days on market of 34 and 3.1 months of inventory, houses move quickly. When you find a listing with a well‑maintained tennis court, be prepared to act promptly and consider offering a modest concession for any known court‑maintenance expenses not covered by the HOA.

Homes built around the median year of 2002 often have systems that are 20‑25 years old. Anticipate potential updates to HVAC or roofing within the next decade, especially if the tennis court draws higher foot traffic and wear on shared amenities.

Finally, the price span up to $1.535 million shows luxury options exist, typically with private courts or upgraded facilities. If your budget allows, a higher‑priced home may provide a newer, less‑used court and lower ongoing maintenance costs.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I tell if the community tennis court is well‑maintained?

A: Ask the HOA or property manager for recent maintenance records, including resurfacing dates and lighting upgrades. Well‑maintained courts reduce the risk of unexpected repair fees, which the HOA may absorb if you’re paying regular dues. Verify whether court upkeep is included in the HOA fee or assessed separately.

Q: Does the HOA fee always cover tennis‑court costs?

A: Not necessarily. Review the HOA budget or covenants to see if the tennis court is listed as a covered amenity. If it isn’t, you should budget an additional $50‑$100 per month for court‑specific repairs and seasonal resurfacing.

Q: Will a home with a shared tennis court affect my resale value?

A: Shared recreational amenities tend to boost resale appeal in family‑oriented markets. Buyers often pay a premium for built‑in social spaces, so a well‑kept court can add $5,000‑$15,000 to the home’s perceived value, especially if comparable homes lack such features.

Q: How does the presence of a tennis court impact my homeowner’s insurance?

A: Insurance premiums may increase slightly if the court is considered a liability risk, especially if it’s open to the public. Confirm with your insurer whether the court area is covered under the policy and whether any additional liability endorsement is required.

Q: What should I compare between homes that both have a community tennis court?

A: Look beyond the court itself: compare the overall HOA fee structure, the age and condition of the court surface, lighting availability, and whether the court is exclusive to residents or shared with nearby neighborhoods. Also evaluate each home’s size, price per square foot, and proximity to other amenities like Allen Hills Park.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a clear title report and verify any easements that might affect court access or shared pathways. Ensure there are no restrictive covenants limiting court usage or future upgrades, and request a recent land survey to confirm boundary lines.

Second, review property‑tax statements and insurance quotes in light of the median tax rate of 1.01 % and insurance range of $950‑$1,650. If the HOA fee includes court maintenance, factor that into your monthly cost analysis; otherwise, set aside a reserve for potential court repairs.

Third, assess your financing options. With a median home price near $370 k, a conventional loan with a 20 % down payment would be about $74 k. Verify that the lender considers the HOA fee and any special assessments for the tennis court when calculating your debt‑to‑income ratio.

Fourth, schedule a thorough home inspection that includes a focused review of the tennis court’s surface condition, net tension, lighting fixtures, and drainage. Ask the inspector to note any cracks or signs of wear that could require resurfacing in the near term.

Fifth, evaluate the major systems of the home itself—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—especially since the median construction year is 2002. Older roofs may need replacement within the next 5‑10 years, and HVAC efficiency can affect utility costs, which are important when you already have a court‑related HOA fee.

Sixth, examine the lot’s grading and drainage. A poorly sloped lot can cause water runoff onto the tennis court, accelerating surface wear. Verify that the community has a functional drainage plan and that the court’s surface is properly sloped to avoid pooling.

Finally, consider your long‑term exit strategy. Homes with well‑maintained shared amenities like a tennis court often sell faster and at a modest premium. Align this potential upside with your personal timeline, rental aspirations, or future resale plans to ensure the investment supports your broader financial goals.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections you’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights across 28269, comparing areas with the newest tennis‑court facilities to those still upgrading. You’ll also see a cost‑of‑living breakdown that layers mortgage payments, HOA fees, and court‑maintenance expenses.

Later you’ll review school district performance, detailed market trends, and a step‑by‑step buyer strategy that helps you negotiate the best price for a home that includes the recreation you value. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28269 Market Report (September 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview – Comparing ZIP 28269 to Three Nearby Markets

Buyers who want a home that includes access to a community tennis court face a niche market. In ZIP 28269 the median asking price is $415,000, the average lot is 0.22 acres, and the median home size is 2,217 sq ft. Those numbers set a baseline for what a tennis‑court‑centric buyer can expect to pay for land, space, and amenities. The three peer ZIP codes—28262, 28216, and 28213—offer slightly different price points, lot sizes, and owner‑occupancy rates, which directly affect the likelihood of finding a development with a shared tennis facility.

For example, 28262’s median price is $385,000, about 7 % lower than 28269, but its renter‑occupied share is 71.73 %, suggesting many properties are rentals rather than owner‑occupied communities. In contrast, 28216 shows a higher price per square foot ($213.82) and a balanced owner‑occupancy rate (50.88 %). Finally, 28213 sits at $399,900 with a moderate renter share (55.88 %). Understanding how these metrics intersect with the presence of a community tennis court helps buyers decide where to focus their search and how much negotiating leverage they may have.

28269 – Prices, Property Choices, and Tennis‑Court Lifestyle

Pricing, Size, and Community Amenities

The median asking price in 28269 is $415,000, while the price per square foot stands at $190.18. Homes average 2,217 sq ft on 0.22 acre lots, providing ample yard space for outdoor recreation beyond the tennis court. The higher owner‑occupied rate (60.63 %) indicates that many neighborhoods are managed by homeowners’ associations (HOAs) that typically maintain shared amenities such as tennis courts, pool areas, and greenways. HOA fees in this area often cover court resurfacing, lighting, and seasonal maintenance, which can add $50–$150 per month to a homeowner’s budget. The presence of Clarks Creek Community Park and the Clarks Creek Greenway within a short drive also enhances the active‑lifestyle appeal for tennis players who enjoy walking or jogging before a match.

From a financing perspective, lenders view properties in HOA‑governed communities with shared amenities as lower risk because the association’s reserve funds help preserve property values. However, buyers should request the HOA’s reserve study to ensure the tennis court has sufficient funding for future resurfacing, which can cost $8,000–$12,000 every 8–10 years. The median household income of $81,517 in 28269 supports a comfortable debt‑to‑income ratio for most qualified buyers, but the added HOA expense should be factored into the overall monthly payment.

Ownership Considerations and Daily‑Life Realities

With 39.37 % renter‑occupied households, 28269 still offers a solid owner base, meaning many developments retain stable, long‑term residents who care for shared facilities. Prospective buyers should verify whether the tennis court is exclusive to a single subdivision or shared across multiple HOAs, as this affects reservation policies and potential crowding during peak evenings. Maintenance of the court surface, net tension, and lighting is typically the HOA’s responsibility, but owners may be required to contribute volunteer hours for event organization or seasonal tournaments.

Commuting from 28269 averages 23.71 minutes, placing the area within a reasonable drive to Charlotte’s employment centers while preserving a suburban feel. Nearby dining options—Teriyaki Express II, Pizza Hut, and Kasper’s Grill—provide convenient post‑game meals. Homeowners should also consider the impact of the community tennis court on insurance premiums; some insurers offer discounts for active‑lifestyle communities that maintain low crime rates and well‑kept common areas.

28262 – Lower Prices, Higher Rental Share, and Tennis‑Court Availability

Pricing, Lot Size, and Potential for Shared Courts

In ZIP 28262 the median asking price is $385,000, and the price per square foot is $189.83, marginally cheaper than 28269. Median homes are 2,115.5 sq ft on 0.275 acre lots, offering slightly larger yards that could accommodate private or semi‑private tennis courts if a developer chose to include them. However, the renter‑occupied rate is 71.73 %, indicating that many properties belong to investors or are part of multifamily complexes where shared amenities are less common.

Because the owner‑occupied share is only 28.27 %, buyers seeking a community tennis court should target subdivisions with active HOAs rather than rental‑heavy pockets. HOA‑managed courts in 28262 often charge lower monthly fees—around $40—due to the lower overall property values, but reserve funds may be thinner, raising the risk of deferred resurfacing. The median household income of $69,231 suggests that buyers may have tighter budgets, making the lower price attractive if they are willing to assume more responsibility for court upkeep.

Ownership Dynamics and Lifestyle Implications

The high renter share means that many neighborhoods experience higher turnover, which can affect the consistency of court scheduling and the overall condition of shared facilities. Prospective owners should request the HOA’s financial statements and recent meeting minutes to gauge how often the tennis court has been resurfaced and whether any special assessments are planned.

Mean commute time in 28262 is 22.72 minutes, slightly shorter than 28269, and the area is close to the Kirk Farm Fields and Barton Creek Greenway—ideal for warm‑up jogs before a match. Dining options such as Iron Dish Korean BBQ and Hanabi Hibachi Express add cultural variety for post‑game celebrations. Buyers should also be aware that rental‑heavy markets sometimes have stricter rules about who can use HOA amenities, so confirming guest‑pass policies for tennis courts is essential before signing an agreement.

28216 – Higher Price‑Per‑Square‑Foot, Balanced Ownership, and Established Courts

Price, Space, and Established Tennis Facilities

ZIP 28216 lists a median asking price of $375,000, but the price per square foot jumps to $213.82, reflecting higher construction quality or more desirable locations within the zip. Median homes are smaller at 1,773.5 sq ft, yet the lot size averages 0.1925 acres, which can still support a community tennis court if the development is planned around shared recreation. The owner‑occupied rate of 50.88 % suggests a balanced mix of homeowners and renters, often indicating mature HOAs with well‑maintained amenities.

HOA fees in 28216 typically range from $55 to $120 per month, with a portion earmarked for tennis‑court upkeep. Because the median household income is $65,795, many owners can comfortably absorb these fees, especially when the HOA’s reserve study shows a healthy fund for resurfacing. The higher price per square foot may be justified by the presence of established tennis courts that have been recently resurfaced, as many developments in this zip invested in premium acrylic surfaces in the past five years.

Ownership Profile and Day‑to‑Day Considerations

With a renter‑occupied share of 49.12 %, 28216 offers a stable community where neighbors are likely to stay long enough to maintain the court’s condition. The mean commute of 24.94 minutes places the area within a typical suburban range, while nearby attractions such as Hornets Nest Park and Oak Hills Park provide additional outdoor options for warm‑up drills.

Restaurants like South 21 Restaurant, Denny’s, and Sports Page Food & Spirits give a mix of casual and family‑friendly dining for post‑match meals. Insurance considerations remain similar to other ZIPs, but the higher price per square foot can translate into slightly higher dwelling coverage needs, especially if the home includes a private tennis court or a large backyard that could be used for a personal court.

28213 – Mid‑Range Pricing, Moderate Owner Occupancy, and Emerging Courts

Pricing, Lot Characteristics, and Tennis‑Court Prospects

In ZIP 28213 the median asking price is $399,900 and the price per square foot is $192.18. Homes average 2,026.5 sq ft on 0.22 acre lots, comparable to 28269, indicating similar land availability for community amenities. Owner‑occupied households make up 44.12 % of the market, suggesting a moderate level of stability for HOA‑run tennis courts. The median household income of $58,146 is the lowest among the four ZIPs, which may affect the ability of some HOAs to fund major court renovations without special assessments.

Developers in 28213 have begun adding tennis courts to newer subdivisions to attract active families. HOA fees often hover around $45–$80 per month, with a smaller reserve fund. Buyers should ask for the most recent reserve study and any planned capital improvements for the tennis court, as a lower reserve could mean a future special assessment of $1,000–$2,000 per household.

Ownership Realities and Lifestyle Fit

The renter‑occupied share of 55.88 % indicates a fairly mixed community, so prospective owners should verify that the tennis court is not subject to rental‑only restrictions. Mean commute time is 26.51 minutes, slightly longer than the other ZIPs, but still within a reasonable range for Charlotte commuters. Nearby green spaces—Newell Park, Toby Creek Greenway, and Reedy Creek Nature Preserve—offer scenic routes for pre‑match walks.

Dining options such as Monterrey Mexican Restaurant and Kabuto Japanese Steak House provide diverse post‑game dining experiences. Because the median income is lower, buyers may benefit from negotiating HOA fee reductions or seeking a property where the tennis court is privately owned rather than HOA‑managed, which could eliminate monthly fees altogether.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The table below aligns median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot size across the four ZIP codes. In 28269 the median price of $415,000 pairs with $190.18 per sq ft and a 0.22‑acre lot, offering a balanced cost‑to‑space ratio for buyers who prioritize a community tennis court without sacrificing yard size. By contrast, 28216’s higher $213.82 per sq ft reflects a premium that may be justified by newer or better‑maintained courts. Understanding these price‑space dynamics helps buyers gauge whether they are paying a premium for the tennis‑court amenity or simply reflecting broader market conditions.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28269$415,000$190.180.22
28262$385,000$189.830.28
28216$375,000$213.820.19
28213$399,900$192.180.22

Market Activity

Active residential listings, recorded sales since 2018, and active rental listings illustrate market liquidity. ZIP 28269 leads with 417 active listings and 3,313 sales since 2018, indicating a robust market where buyers have many options but also face competition for homes with tennis‑court access. ZIP 28262’s 150 listings and 1,067 sales suggest a slower turnover, potentially giving buyers more negotiating room if a suitable tennis‑court community is found. The rental inventory (85 in 28269, 74 in 28262, 61 in 28216, 59 in 28213) shows that rental demand is modest across all areas, which can affect HOA decisions about maintaining shared amenities.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
282694173,31385
282621501,06774
282163442,16361
282132281,28159

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied percentages, combined with mean commute times, paint a picture of community stability. 28269’s 60.63 % owner‑occupancy and 23.71‑minute commute suggest a stable, commuter‑friendly environment where HOA‑managed tennis courts are likely well‑used and well‑maintained. In 28262, the low 28.27 % owner‑occupancy may signal less investment in shared amenities, while 28216’s balanced 50.88 % owner rate and 24.94‑minute commute indicate a mature market where tennis courts are likely part of established HOA packages. 28213’s 44.12 % owner rate and longer 26.51‑minute commute suggest a transitional market where new courts may still be gaining traction.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28269: ZCTA 28269; 28262: ZCTA 28262; 28216: ZCTA 28216; 28213: ZCTA 28213.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2826960.6339.3723.71
2826228.2771.7322.72
2821650.8849.1224.94
2821344.1255.8826.51

Comparison Summary

The summary table distills the most actionable figures: median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy. For a buyer focused on homes with a community tennis court, 28269 offers the most listings and the highest owner‑occupancy, translating to greater likelihood of finding a well‑maintained court and a stable neighbor base. 28262 provides the lowest price but may require deeper due‑diligence on HOA reserves. 28216, while pricier per square foot, offers a mature HOA environment that often includes recent court upgrades. 28213 sits in the middle, with emerging courts that could present value‑add opportunities if the buyer is willing to monitor reserve funding.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28269: ZCTA 28269; 28262: ZCTA 28262; 28216: ZCTA 28216; 28213: ZCTA 28213. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28269$415,00041760.63
28262$385,00015028.27
28216$375,00034450.88
28213$399,90022844.12

Buyer Interpretation – Choosing the Right ZIP for a Tennis‑Court Home

When you prioritize a community tennis court, the first step is to confirm that the development’s HOA actually maintains a court and that the reserve fund can cover resurfacing every 8–10 years. In 28269, the high owner‑occupancy (60.63 %) and abundant active listings (417) mean you’ll likely encounter several subdivisions with established courts and transparent financials. The modest HOA fee range ($50–$150) is offset by a strong reserve, making this zip the safest bet for low‑maintenance court access.

If budget constraints dominate, 28262’s lower median price ($385,000) and comparable price per square foot ($189.83) are attractive. However, the high renter share (71.73 %) raises red flags about the longevity of shared amenities. Look for developments that have recently resurfaced their courts and request a copy of the reserve study before committing.

For buyers who value newer facilities and are comfortable with a higher price per square foot, 28216’s $213.82 per sq ft reflects recent court upgrades and a balanced owner‑occupancy (50.88 %). The HOA fees are slightly higher, but the likelihood of a well‑maintained court is greater. Finally, 28213 offers a middle ground: median price $399,900, moderate owner‑occupancy (44.12 %), and emerging courts that may still be under development. If you are willing to negotiate on HOA fees or even consider a private court on a larger lot, this zip could provide upside potential.

In every case, verify the following before making an offer: HOA reserve balance for the tennis court, any pending special assessments, court usage policies (member‑only vs. guest‑allowed), and insurance implications of shared recreational facilities. Align these findings with your commute tolerance (22–27 minutes) and household income to ensure the total monthly outlay—including mortgage, HOA, and insurance—fits comfortably within your budget.

Buyer Questions

What should I ask the HOA about the community tennis court in ZIP 28269?

Start by requesting the most recent reserve study to see how much money is earmarked for court resurfacing and lighting upgrades. Ask about the frequency of past resurfacing—ideally every 8–10 years—and whether any special assessments are planned in the next 2–3 years. Inquire about reservation policies, guest‑pass limits, and any rules regarding equipment storage. Knowing these details helps you estimate future costs and gauge how actively the HOA maintains the court, which directly impacts your enjoyment and the property’s resale value.

Can I expect lower HOA fees for a tennis‑court community in ZIP 28262?

Because 28262 has a high renter‑occupied rate (71.73 %), many HOAs operate with tighter budgets, often resulting in lower monthly fees—sometimes as low as $40. However, lower fees can mean a smaller reserve fund, increasing the risk of special assessments for major repairs. Verify the reserve balance and ask if the court has been resurfaced within the last decade. If the reserve is thin, you may face a $1,000–$2,000 assessment, which could offset the initial fee savings.

How does the higher price per square foot in ZIP 28216 affect my overall cost of owning a tennis‑court home?

The $213.82 per sq ft price reflects higher construction quality and, often, newer or recently upgraded tennis facilities. While the upfront cost is higher, the HOA’s stronger reserve fund typically reduces the likelihood of surprise assessments. Additionally, a well‑maintained court can boost resale appeal, potentially offsetting the premium over time. Factor the higher mortgage payment into your monthly budget, but also consider the long‑term savings from fewer special assessments and a potentially higher resale price.

Is it worth buying a home with a private tennis court versus a community court in ZIP 28213?

Private courts eliminate HOA fees and give you full control over maintenance, but they add significant upfront costs—land preparation, surfacing, fencing, and ongoing upkeep can exceed $15,000 annually. In 28213, median lot sizes (0.22 acres) may accommodate a private court, yet the lower median household income ($58,146) suggests many buyers prefer shared amenities to spread costs. If you value exclusivity and have the budget for maintenance, a private court may be ideal; otherwise, a community court with a modest HOA fee ($45–$80) offers a more cost‑effective solution.

How will the median commute time influence my decision to buy in any of these ZIP codes?

Commute times range from 22.72 minutes in 28262 to 26.51 minutes in 28213. A shorter commute reduces fuel costs and daily stress, which can be especially appealing after a long tennis match. If you work in Charlotte’s core, the difference of a few minutes may not be decisive, but it can affect overall quality of life. Weigh the commute against the quality and cost of the tennis‑court amenity; a slightly longer drive may be acceptable if the court is newer, better maintained, or offers more flexible reservation options.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP Code 28269

You can misjudge a purchase in 28269 by assuming buying always beats renting without considering how long you expect to stay. If you anticipate moving within a few years, the upfront costs of a down payment, closing fees, and HOA dues can outweigh any rent‑saving benefits.

The median household income in 28269 is $81,517, while the median gross rent is $1,710. That rent figure provides a baseline to compare against a realistic mortgage payment for a typical home in this area.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP Code 28269

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 generally qualify for homes priced around $150,000–$180,000. At those price points, monthly housing costs (including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA) fall between $1,300 and $1,500.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$120,000) can target the $260,000–$340,000 segment, resulting in monthly budgets of $2,200–$2,800. Buyers in this bracket often look at older in‑town neighborhoods where the median size of 1,876 sq ft offers good space without a premium.

For the community‑tennis‑court buyer, a property with that amenity adds lifestyle value but also may carry higher HOA fees and upkeep for the court itself. Expect the median HOA fee of $212 to cover common‑area maintenance, which can include court resurfacing, lighting, and equipment storage. You’ll want to verify whether the court is maintained by the HOA or requires separate fees, and factor any additional landscaping or drainage work needed around the court into your monthly budget.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $150,000–$180,000 $1,300–$1,500 Outer‑ring suburbs
$60,000–$80,000 $190,000–$230,000 $1,600–$1,800 Established neighborhoods near Allen Hills Park
$80,000–$120,000 $260,000–$340,000 $2,200–$2,800 In‑town areas with HOA communities
$120,000–$180,000 $400,000–$520,000 $3,300–$4,300 Large‑lot subdivisions near community amenities
$180,000–$300,000 $560,000–$720,000 $4,800–$5,900 Premium homes with private amenities
$300,000+ $800,000+ $6,200+ Luxury estates near the historic district

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a median‑priced home in 28269 at $340,000. With a 20 % down payment, a 30‑year loan at 6.5 % interest, property taxes at $0.7857 per $100 assessed value, and the median HOA fee of $212, the monthly payment falls near $2,450.

This figure includes principal & interest, taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and an estimated $150 for utilities. The stacked payment graphic will reflect these component shares.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,500 61%
Property Taxes $265 11%
Homeowner's Insurance $110 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $212 9%
Utilities $150 5%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP Code 28269

A two‑bedroom rental near Allen Hills Park typically costs $1,750 per month. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at $260,000 yields an ownership cost of about $2,200 per month, as shown above.

Assuming 3 % annual home appreciation and a 2 % rent increase, the breakeven point arrives around 6‑7 years of ownership. After that horizon, buying becomes more cost‑effective than renting.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,750 $2,200 6–7
Starter single‑family purchase $1,750 $2,400 7–9

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income families should focus on areas with modest HOA fees and prioritize homes near schools and transit, accepting smaller square‑footage to stay within budget.

Mid‑income buyers can aim for HOA communities that include the community tennis court, balancing the $212 fee against the recreational benefit and possible resale appeal.

Higher‑income purchasers have the flexibility to target larger homes with premium amenities, but should still evaluate the long‑term maintenance of shared amenities like courts.

Choosing a property closer to the city center reduces commute time (average 25.7 minutes) but may increase HOA costs, while outer‑ring options often have lower fees but longer drives.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP Code 28269

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community tennis court in 28269?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows $70,000 earners can afford homes up to about $230,000, which often include HOA communities with shared amenities like tennis courts.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a community‑court home priced at $300,000?

A: A 20 % down payment would be $60,000, though many buyers use 10 % ($30,000) and pay mortgage insurance, raising the monthly cost slightly.

Q: How does the HOA fee affect my monthly budget for a tennis‑court property?

A: The median HOA fee of $212 adds directly to your housing cost; include it with principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and utilities to gauge affordability.

Q: Is the community tennis court a resale advantage?

A: Shared recreational amenities often attract buyers, potentially supporting higher resale value, but market conditions and overall home features remain primary drivers.

Q: Should I factor flood‑zone risk when budgeting for a tennis‑court home?

A: Only 2.4 % of 28269 lies in a Special Flood Hazard Area; verify the specific parcel’s status to avoid unexpected insurance costs.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28269

Be sure to confirm the exact property address with the assigned school district before trusting the school name shown in a real‑estate listing. Listings often display a nearby school based on zoning maps, but district boundaries can shift, and a listed address may fall outside the assumed attendance zone.

In 28269, neighborhoods with higher‑performing schools typically command higher asking prices and see quicker sales. Buyers who prioritize education should factor the school’s rating and graduation rates into their budget, as homes in zones for schools with C‑grade performance often sell at a modest premium compared with those in D‑grade zones.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Winding Springs Elementary serves about 14.9 % of the 28269 zone, enrolling 700 students. Approximately 58.2 % of its students meet grade‑level math standards, while 34.5 % meet reading standards, earning a state C grade.

Legette Blythe Elementary covers 12.8 % of the zone with 874 students. It records the highest math proficiency among the listed elementary schools at 65.2 % and a reading proficiency of 59.2 %, also rated C by the state.

David Cox Road Elementary accounts for 13.6 % of the zone and enrolls 575 students. Its math proficiency stands at 44.5 % and reading at 39.9 %, resulting in a D grade.

When you compare these schools, consider not only the test scores but also the proportion of the zone each school covers. A larger attendance area can affect the overall pool of buyers, influencing competition and price dynamics for homes nearby.

Because you are also looking for a community tennis court, think about how the outdoor space will be used. A fenced yard and the tennis facility can support active families, but maintaining both the court and a larger yard adds seasonal lawn care and occasional resurfacing costs. Weigh these upkeep responsibilities against the convenience of on‑site recreation.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Ridge Road Middle serves the largest share of the zone—about 37 %—with 867 students. Its math proficiency is 35.9 % and reading is 37 %, earning a D grade.

J. M. Alexander Middle covers 25.8 % of the zone, enrolling 799 students, but its performance is lower, with a math proficiency of 32 % and a reading proficiency of 35.2 %, resulting in an F grade.

Move‑up buyers often target homes that will keep their children in the same middle‑school zone, which can sustain demand and keep resale values steady even if the school’s grades are modest.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Mallard Creek High School serves roughly 37 % of the 28269 area, enrolling 2,014 students. It holds a C grade and boasts an 87.3 % four‑year graduation rate.

North Mecklenburg High School covers about 34.3 % of the zone, with 1,814 students, a C grade, and an 87.5 % graduation rate.

Julius L. Chambers High School serves 7 % of the zone, enrolling 2,153 students, also rated C but with a lower graduation rate of 69.5 %.

Homes in the Mallard Creek and North Mecklenburg zones tend to sell at a stronger premium because the higher graduation rates attract families seeking stable outcomes through high school.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Winding Springs Elementary Elementary State C grade Math proficiency 58.2 % Moderate premium
Legette Blythe Elementary Elementary State C grade Math proficiency 65.2 % Strong premium
Ridge Road Middle Middle State D grade Math proficiency 35.9 % Moderate premium
Mallard Creek High High State C grade Graduation rate 87.3 % Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher ratings and graduation rates usually translate into higher home prices and tighter competition. Use the rating bands to gauge the relative demand in each zone.

Remember that zone boundaries can be redrawn, so always verify the current attendance zone with the official district before making an offer.

Beyond test scores, consider whether a school’s programs—such as STEM tracks or arts magnet—match your family’s needs, as these factors affect daily routines and long‑term satisfaction.

Balance the desire for a top‑performing school with your overall budget and the upkeep of a property that includes a community tennis court. The court adds lifestyle value but also requires maintenance budgeting.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28269

Q: Do homes with a community tennis court in top‑rated school zones cost more in 28269?

A: Yes, properties that combine a sought‑after school zone with amenities like a tennis court typically command a higher price because they appeal to active families seeking both education quality and recreation.

Q: Can I afford a tennis‑court home in a C‑grade school zone on a tighter budget?

A: You can target C‑grade zones where premiums are moderate; the tennis court adds value, but the overall price may stay within reach compared with premium zones.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have young children and want to stay in the same school system?

A: Consider buying in a zone that serves both elementary and middle schools you prefer, as staying in the same district can reduce future moves and preserve resale appeal.

Q: If I move later, can I change schools without relocating?

A: School changes are possible but may require petitioning the district; staying in-zone offers the simplest path to continuity.

School Data Sources and References

School metrics and zone information are drawn from the local school‑zone and school metrics aggregate cache (as of August 8 2026) and state school performance reports.

  • Local school‑zone map for ZIP 28269
  • State Department of Education performance grades
  • Enrollment and proficiency data for 2024‑25 school year
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Move Quickly on a Home with a Community Tennis Court in ZIP 28269?

The biggest trap in 28269 is treating a single active listing as the whole market’s direction. One property’s price drop or quick sale can look convincing, but the broader data tell a different story.

In 28269, 30% of active listings have already reduced their asking price, while 43% of recent sales closed at or above list. This mix shows sellers are willing to negotiate, yet well‑priced homes still attract competition. Understanding these signals helps you decide whether to make an aggressive offer now or wait for more inventory.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Inventory in 28269 remains modest, with a sales sample of 4,595 closed homes providing a reliable benchmark. The list‑to‑sale ratio of 98.9% indicates most homes sell near asking price, limiting deep discounts.

Because 30% of listings have already cut prices, buyers can expect some flexibility, especially on homes that have lingered beyond the average days‑on‑market (not supplied but typically 30–45 days in comparable Charlotte ZIPs). However, the 43% of sales at or above list demonstrates that demand for well‑positioned homes remains strong.

For properties with a community tennis court, consider the following:

  • Shared amenities like a tennis court can boost a home’s appeal, often justifying a premium of 2–5% over comparable homes without such features.
  • Maintenance of the court is usually covered by the homeowners’ association, but you should verify annual fees and any upcoming resurfacing projects.
  • Check the court’s condition—cracked surfaces or outdated lighting can add unexpected repair costs.
  • If the court is heavily booked, assess whether you’ll actually use it or if a private alternative (e.g., a personal padel kit) might be more cost‑effective.
  • Gauge privacy and noise levels; community courts can generate traffic during peak hours, affecting your enjoyment of the yard.
  • Confirm that the court’s rules align with your schedule—some HOAs limit play to daylight hours.
  • Compare homes with and without the court to see if the added amenity matches your lifestyle and budget.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the price‑to‑list ratio is expected to stay near 99%, suggesting modest appreciation but limited room for deep discounts. Job growth in Mecklenburg County remains steady, supporting steady demand for homes with desirable amenities.

New construction permits have risen slightly, but land availability for single‑family homes with shared courts is constrained, which could keep competition healthy for existing listings.

Buyers who can wait may benefit from a broader selection as developers finish community projects that include tennis courts. However, financing costs could rise if mortgage rates increase, so locking in a rate early may offset any price stabilization.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

In three‑plus years, 28269’s market is anchored by Mecklenburg’s diverse economy—healthcare, finance, and tech sectors all contribute steady employment. Demographic trends show a mix of families and retirees, both of which value recreational amenities.

Risks include potential oversupply if multiple new developments add similar communal facilities, which could dilute the premium on tennis‑court homes. Additionally, any significant rise in HOA fees or required upgrades to the court could impact affordability.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable near list price (98.9% of list) Modest supply, 30% price reductions Competitive for well‑priced homes Negotiate modest concessions; act quickly on desirable amenities
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation expected Gradual increase as new builds complete Balanced; more options with community courts Consider waiting if you need time to secure financing or compare HOA costs
3+ Years Steady growth tied to regional economy Potential oversupply of amenity‑rich homes Neutral to slightly buyer‑friendly Long‑term value depends on HOA management and court upkeep

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next few months, the current mix of price reductions and competitive bids means you should target homes that already show a reduced price and verify that the tennis court’s condition meets your expectations. A modest concession of 1–3% is realistic.

Waiting 12–24 months may give you a wider selection of homes with newer courts and potentially lower HOA fees if a community upgrades its facilities, but you could face higher financing costs if rates climb.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—should focus on the overall health of the HOA and the durability of the court surface, as these factors will affect resale value more than short‑term price wiggles.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28269

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community tennis court in 28269?

A: Not necessarily. While 30% of listings have reduced prices, 43% of recent sales still met or beat list, indicating that well‑priced homes remain in demand.

Q: Could prices for homes with community tennis courts drop significantly in the next year?

A: Prices are likely to stay near list levels; the 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio suggests only modest discounts are available.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before purchasing?

A: Locking a rate now can protect you from potential increases, especially if you plan to buy within the next 6‑12 months.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a community tennis court to make the purchase worthwhile?

A: A stay of at least five years generally allows you to benefit from the amenity’s value and offset any HOA fee increases.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data fetched 2026‑09‑25)
  • Helen Harp Realty’s 28269 market report
  • Charlotte Data Depot and regional economic dashboards
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28269 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that the HOA’s master‑policy insurance does not eliminate your need for personal insurance on the unit you intend to buy. The HOA may cover common‑area structures, but you still bear responsibility for interior finishes, personal belongings, and liability.

Buyers in ZIP 28269 encounter a wide range of price points—from 24 homes under $250 K to 65 homes between $500 K and $750 K—so your income, credit standing, and how quickly you can secure financing will shape which band offers the best leverage.

Financing and Credit Strategy for 28269 Homebuyers

When you’re looking for a home that includes access to a community tennis court, the financing picture stays the same as any single‑family purchase, but the amenity can influence your overall budget and reserve needs. A strong credit profile lets you negotiate better rates, reduces the likelihood of paying PMI, and gives you flexibility to offer a higher earnest‑money deposit if you need to outbid competitors in a tight price band.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit positions you to qualify for the lowest rates, potentially avoid PMI, and secure higher loan‑to‑value ratios even in the $350‑500 K band where competition can be fierce.Shop at least three lenders, request rate lock options, and allocate part of your down‑payment toward a larger reserve to cover HOA fees and possible tennis‑court maintenance assessments.
700–739Strong financing footing; you’ll likely receive competitive rates but may face modest PMI if you stay under an 80% LTV.Focus on lowering your debt‑to‑income ratio, keep utilization under 30%, and compare lenders’ PMI pricing. Aim to keep enough cash to cover the HOA’s monthly fee plus a $1,000 reserve for tennis‑court repairs.
660–699Financing is available, though rates may be slightly higher and loan terms may include PMI. You’ll need a solid down‑payment (often 10%+) to stay competitive.Gather documented proof of stable income, consider a 10%–15% down payment, and budget for a $2,000 contingency fund for any tennis‑court usage fees or reserve contributions.
620–659Options remain, especially through FHA or VA if eligible. Expect higher rates, possible larger down‑payment requirements, and mandatory mortgage insurance.If you qualify for FHA, target a 3.5% down payment, but keep an extra $2,500 to cover HOA insurance deductibles and potential tennis‑court surcharge. Work on credit‑score bumps before submitting a loan application.
Below 620Financing becomes more limited and may be cost‑lier. FHA may still be an option at a minimum 500 score, but lenders will likely require larger reserves.Prioritize credit‑score improvement—pay down revolving balances, correct any errors, and avoid new hard inquiries. Build at least six months of reserves equal to two months of mortgage, HOA, and anticipated tennis‑court fees before applying.

In 28269, the $250‑$350 K band holds 162 active listings, a “thin” segment that can give you negotiating leverage if you’re pre‑approved and ready to move fast. The $350‑$500 K band contains 220 homes, so a solid reserve for tennis‑court dues and HOA assessments can help you stand out among multiple bidders.

Local Fit for 28269 Buyers

Because the overall inventory is 477 homes, exceptionally strong profiles (740+ credit) can comfortably target the $350‑$500 K range and still have room for reserves. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑positioned for the $250‑$350 K band, where competition is tighter but the lower price eases reserve requirements. Workable profiles (660‑699) may find the best balance in the under‑$250 K segment, though they’ll need to budget for HOA fees and potential tennis‑court assessments. Buyers with lower scores should focus on building reserves first, then consider the FHA route for the lower price bands.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements. Request pre‑approval from two lenders; aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” with a clear cash‑to‑close estimate.
  • Next 6 months: If your credit is below 660, concentrate on paying down revolving debt and correcting any report errors. Re‑apply for pre‑approval after improvements.
  • Next 9 months: Begin targeting homes in your desired price band, ensuring you have at least a $1,500 contingency for HOA and tennis‑court fees.
  • Next 12 months: Secure a final loan commitment, lock your rate, and confirm the HOA’s insurance requirements versus your personal policy.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each of the five profiles below reflects a realistic income range, credit band, and strategy for the 28269 market. The main lever—whether income, credit, reserves, or repair budget—drives the next step.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28269

Profile 1: Full‑time retail manager at a Charlotte grocery store

Annual income ≈ $58 K, credit 720, down‑payment 12%. Strong – can comfortably target the $250‑$350 K band, keep a $1,000 reserve for HOA and tennis‑court fees, and negotiate a modest PMI.

Profile 2: Registered nurse at Mecklenburg County Hospital

Annual income ≈ $78 K, credit 680, down‑payment 8%. Workable – should lean toward the under‑$250 K segment, allocate $2,000 for reserves (HOA + tennis‑court), and consider a 10% down payment to reduce PMI.

Profile 3: Mid‑level IT analyst at a Charlotte tech firm (remote‑friendly)

Annual income ≈ $95 K, credit 750, down‑payment 15%. Exceptionally strong – can compete in the $350‑$500 K band, set aside $2,500 for tennis‑court reserve, and possibly waive PMI with an 80% LTV.

Profile 4: Assistant teacher in the Charlotte‑Mecklenburg school district

Annual income ≈ $48 K, credit 640, down‑payment 5% (FHA eligible). Limited – FHA loan with 3.5% down is viable; focus on building a $2,500 reserve for HOA insurance and tennis‑court assessments before closing.

Profile 5: Small‑business owner (landscaping) operating in 28269

Annual income ≈ $110 K, credit 710, down‑payment 20%. Strong – can comfortably purchase in the $350‑$500 K range, keep a $3,000 reserve for future tennis‑court upgrades or HOA special assessments, and negotiate favorable loan terms.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a ballpark figure but lacks the documentation that lenders require for a solid pre‑approval. Collect recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and two months of bank statements before you approach lenders.

Compare at least two to three lenders—focus on the APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any lender credits. Even small differences in rate or fees can translate into thousands saved over the life of the loan, especially when you’re budgeting for HOA dues and a community tennis‑court fee.

Keep an eye on PMI costs if you stay under 80% LTV; higher credit scores can lower the PMI premium, but the HOA’s master insurance does not replace your personal policy, so factor that cost into your cash‑to‑close.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑month horizon: Secure a stronger pre‑approval position by submitting full documentation to two lenders.
  • 6‑month horizon: Refine your credit and reserve levels based on lender feedback.
  • 9‑month horizon: Align your pre‑approval amount with the price band you’re targeting and confirm HOA fee structures.
  • 12‑month horizon: Lock your rate, finalize the loan commitment, and verify that both HOA master policy and your personal insurance meet coverage requirements.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28269

Use the inventory counts to prioritize: start with the 24 homes under $250 K if you need a lower entry point, then move to the 162 homes in the $250‑$350 K range where the tennis‑court amenity is more common. Group tours by street or sub‑area to reduce travel time and keep a clear record of HOA fees and any tennis‑court access rules.

Because the ZIP is only 4.4 miles from Uptown Charlotte, consider commuter times when scheduling showings. If a home meets your price, credit, and reserve criteria, be ready to submit an offer within 24‑48 hours to stay ahead of other qualified buyers.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28269

Compare moving quotes from reputable providers that service Mecklenburg County. Look for companies with a local office or a strong regional presence, verify insurance coverage, and confirm they can handle any large items such as a new garage door or tennis‑court equipment.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your personal credit band, income, and reserve capacity against the five buyer profiles above. If you resemble Profile 3, you can comfortably target the $350‑$500 K band and allocate ample reserves for HOA and tennis‑court fees. If your situation aligns with Profile 4, concentrate on FHA options, build reserves, and consider homes under $250 K where the community amenities are still present.

Remember that the overall market size (477 active listings) means you’ll have a broad pool, but the specific price bands dictate how many homes you’ll realistically evaluate. Use the credit‑band table, reserve strategy, and pre‑approval roadmap to move efficiently through the process.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28269

Q: Should I verify my own homeowner’s insurance even if the HOA has a master policy?

A: Yes. The HOA’s master policy typically covers common areas and exterior structures, but you remain responsible for interior coverage, personal liability, and any deductions for damage to the tennis‑court portion you use.

Q: How many homes with a community tennis court are typically listed in the $350‑$500 K range?

A: While exact counts aren’t broken out by amenity, the $350‑$500 K band contains 220 active listings, many of which include community amenities such as tennis courts. Focus your tours on this segment if the amenity is a priority.

Q: Is a lower credit score a deal‑breaker for buying a home with HOA amenities?

A: Not necessarily. Buyers with scores in the 620‑659 range can still obtain FHA financing, but they should budget for higher mortgage insurance premiums and ensure they have enough reserves for HOA and tennis‑court fees.

Q: What reserve amount should I keep for HOA and tennis‑court fees?

A: Aim for at least $1,500‑$2,500 in liquid reserves, depending on the price band you target, to cover the first year’s HOA dues, insurance deductibles, and any special assessments for the tennis court.

Q: How does the proximity to Uptown Charlotte affect my buying strategy?

A: Being only 4.4 miles from downtown means you may face higher competition in the mid‑price bands. Strong pre‑approval and quick offer submission become more important to secure a home with the desired community tennis court.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home with a Community Tennis Court in ZIP 28269, Write Down Your Three Deal‑Breakers

One avoidable buyer trap in 28269 is moving forward without writing down the three deal‑breakers that should stop the purchase. Those deal‑breakers could be a price ceiling, an unacceptable HOA fee, or a school‑performance trend that doesn’t match your child’s needs. By listing them now, you create a concrete filter that keeps you from overpaying, over‑committing, or compromising on the lifestyle you expect from a community tennis court setting.

The median asking price in the ZIP is $379,900, which is 4.7 times the median household income of $81,517. That multiple tells you the market skews toward buyers with solid equity or additional income sources. Compare that to the 66.5 % share of single‑family homes (317 of 477 listings) to gauge how many true detached homes with private backyards—and thus space for a tennis court—are actually available.

Ownership sits at 60.6 % while renters hold 39.4 % of the units, shaping neighborhood stability and how quickly community amenities like the tennis court are maintained. The typical sale lands 1.1 % below list, yet 43 % of sales meet or exceed the asking price, indicating that while you may have some negotiating room, many sellers will hold firm, especially on homes that already include the amenity you desire.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below help you decide whether the price, inventory mix, and cost of living align with your budget and lifestyle goals.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $379,900 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes Low‑to‑high spread = 9 × median Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.3 months Indicates whether 28269 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 28 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship ‑1.1 % (median) Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +2.4 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +14.8 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $81,517 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.08 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,020‑$1,340 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

With a 2.3‑month supply, the market currently favors buyers, but the fast 28‑day turnover suggests competition for well‑maintained homes that include community amenities. The modest 2.4 % annual price rise keeps appreciation steady without inflating prices so quickly that your purchasing power erodes.

Because the median price sits close to five times local income, you’ll want to verify that your financing plan accounts for the higher debt‑to‑income ratio. If you rely on a larger down‑payment, you may offset the affordability stretch and avoid squeezing your monthly budget.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how income bands intersect with price ranges clarifies which buyers can comfortably afford a home with a community tennis court and which may need to look at attached townhomes or condos.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50k‑$70k $250k‑$340k $1,400‑$1,900 Older in‑town single‑family, townhomes
$71k‑$90k $340k‑$435k $1,900‑$2,400 Mid‑age single‑family, newer townhomes
$91k‑$110k $435k‑$525k $2,400‑$2,900 Newer single‑family, upscale townhomes
$111k‑$130k $525k‑$610k $2,900‑$3,400 Premium single‑family, gated communities
$131k‑$150k $610k‑$695k $3,400‑$3,900 Luxury single‑family, high‑amenity developments

Buyers under $70 k see the most pressure because the lower price tier still exceeds the median and the 4.7 × income multiple. Those in the $91k‑$130k range have the widest selection of homes that include community recreation assets such as a tennis court, while higher‑income buyers enjoy premium finishes and larger lots.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $50k‑$70k band and consider attached options that carry lower HOA fees. Move‑up buyers can target the $111k‑$150k range where newer single‑family homes often come with upgraded courts and better landscaping.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools serving 28269 influence buyer demand, especially for families with children who value academic performance alongside the lifestyle offered by a community tennis court.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Allen Elementary Elementary 71‑80 % proficiency STEM enrichment, strong parent involvement Moderate price lift (≈+3 %)
Derita Middle Middle Math – 22.3 pp, Reading + 2.5 pp trend After‑school sports, including tennis basics Demand stable; families weigh math dip
Uptown Charter High High 84‑90 % proficiency Advanced placement, college prep focus Strong price premium (≈+7 %)

Stronger school zones, like Uptown Charter High, push home values up by several percentage points, while the math decline at Derita Middle reminds families to consider the full K‑12 trajectory, not just the elementary score.

School boundary adjustments occur periodically, so verify the current attendance zones before you lock in a purchase. Balancing a top‑rated high school with a modest elementary rating may still make sense if the community tennis court offers after‑school athletic programs that support skill development.

What All of This Means for 28269 Buyers

The market currently leans slightly toward buyers, but the fast turnover and high owner‑occupancy rate (60.6 %) create a vibrant, settled neighborhood feel—ideal for families who will use a community tennis court regularly.

If you plan to stay at least five years, the 5‑year appreciation of +14.8 % suggests solid equity growth, especially for homes priced near the median. Short‑term stayers should watch the modest 2.4 % annual rise and weigh the HOA fees of townhomes against the lower maintenance of a detached home with a private court.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably aim for the $111k‑$150k bands where premium court access and newer construction intersect. Lower‑income buyers should prioritize the $50k‑$70k segment and be ready to compromise on lot size or accept shared‑amenity courts managed by an HOA.

Act now if you find a home that meets your three deal‑breakers; waiting could tighten inventory as the 2.3‑month supply dwindles further in the spring buying surge.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28269 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $50k‑$70k price band and consider townhomes that keep monthly costs low while still offering community tennis access.

Q: Could 28269 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the 5‑year trend is +14.8 % and the 12‑month trend is still positive at +2.4 %, indicating continued upward pressure.

Q: What if I am considering 28269 mainly for schools?

A: Focus on the high‑performing high school and evaluate the middle‑school math dip; the community tennis court can complement school sports programs, but verify attendance zones before finalizing.

Q: How does the community tennis court affect HOA fees?

A: HOA fees for townhomes average $250‑$350 monthly, reflecting maintenance of shared courts; detached homes typically have no HOA but may require private upkeep.

Q: Should I wait for a better deal?

A: With a 2.3‑month supply and 43 % of sales meeting or exceeding list price, inventory is tightening; if the home meets your three deal‑breakers, move quickly.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview