The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Tennis Court 28270 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Tennis Court 28270 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Tennis Court 28270 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in 28270, How Does a Community Tennis Court Fit Your Lifestyle and Budget?

Before you commit to a home in 28270, avoid ignoring how HOA or association fees change the real monthly cost of a condo or townhome. Those fees can add several hundred dollars each month, which directly lowers the amount you have available for mortgage, insurance, and discretionary spending.

In this ZIP code there are currently 203 active listings, giving you a sizable pool to compare features and price points. The median asking price of $811,142 means half the homes are priced below that level, providing a realistic anchor for budgeting your purchase.

A community tennis court offers recreational benefits, social interaction, and added resale appeal, but it also brings specific considerations. First, courts require regular resurfacing, which can cost $3,000‑$7,000 every 7‑10 years depending on usage and climate. Second, maintenance of surrounding fencing, lighting, and net systems often falls to the homeowner’s association, so you need to verify whether fees already cover these services. Third, the presence of a court may increase traffic and noise during peak play times, which could affect privacy or the desirability of nearby lots. Fourth, courts typically attract families and active adults, influencing the type of neighbor you’ll encounter and potentially raising the demand for nearby homes, which can affect future appreciation. Finally, you should confirm whether the court is open year‑round or subject to seasonal closures, as that influences how often you can actually use the amenity.

When you compare homes with a community tennis court in 28270, weigh the court’s social and fitness value against the additional HOA fees, possible resurfacing costs, and the impact on privacy. Because the median year built is 1992, many properties may already be part of established HOA structures that include the court in their budget, but you still need to ask for the exact fee breakdown before making an offer.

Brief History and Development of the 28270 Area

The 28270 ZIP code sits within Mecklenburg County and has evolved from a largely agricultural landscape into a suburban extension of Charlotte. Early growth in the 1990s was driven by highway improvements that made commuting to downtown more convenient.

In the late 1990s, large‑scale residential subdivisions were developed, many featuring shared amenities such as pools and courts. This era produced the median construction year of 1992, meaning many homes you’ll see now have been updated but still retain the original layout style of that period.

Since 2005, the area has seen a steady influx of new residents drawn by the proximity to Charlotte’s employment centers and the appeal of suburban living with easy access to green spaces like Chalyce Park, located only 0.6 miles away.

The continued demand for homes with community amenities keeps the market active, as reflected by the 203 active listings currently available for touring.

Why 28270 Appeals to Modern Single‑Family Home Buyers

Today's buyers in 28270 benefit from a blend of suburban space and city connectivity. The average commute to Charlotte’s central business district is roughly 25‑30 minutes, making it feasible for professionals who work downtown but prefer a quieter home environment.

The ZIP code includes several well‑maintained neighborhoods, each offering amenities such as walking trails, pocket parks, and, notably, community tennis courts that foster an active lifestyle.

Home prices range widely from $200,000 to $13,900,000, indicating options for first‑time buyers, growing families, and luxury seekers alike. This variation means you can target a price tier that aligns with your financial plans while still enjoying community features.

Because the median price per square foot sits at $249, you can compare homes of different sizes on an even basis, ensuring you’re not overpaying for extra square footage without considering the value of shared amenities.

Snapshot at a Glance for 28270 Home Buyers

The following table summarizes key market metrics that directly affect your buying decision. Use these numbers to benchmark listings, estimate monthly costs, and gauge how a community tennis court fits within your overall budget.

Pay particular attention to the HOA fee column, as that often includes maintenance for the tennis court and associated common‑area upkeep.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings203 homesProvides a robust inventory to compare features, including tennis courts, before deciding.
Median listing price$811,142Sets a realistic budget anchor; half of the homes are priced below this amount.
Price per square foot$249Allows you to compare homes of different sizes on an equal footing.
Listing price span$200,000 – $13,900,000Shows the market serves a wide range of buyers, helping you define your price ceiling.
Median year built1992Indicates typical home age, affecting potential renovation needs and system lifespans.
CountyMecklenburgCounty tax rates and school district boundaries are set here, influencing ongoing costs.
HOA fee (average)$350/monthOften covers the tennis court’s maintenance, lighting, and surfacing.
Property tax rate1.22% of assessed valueHelps you calculate annual tax expense for budgeting.
Homeowner’s insurance$1,200 – $2,800 annuallyRange reflects differing home sizes and ages; essential for total cost of ownership.
Median household income$112,000Provides context for affordability relative to local earnings.
One‑way commute to Charlotte20 minutesImpacts daily time costs and transportation budgeting.
Distance to nearest park0.6 miles (Chalyce Park)Shows additional outdoor recreation options beyond the tennis court.
Average lot size0.28 acresInfluences space for outdoor activities and potential privacy.
Typical HOA amenitiesPool, tennis court, clubhouseIdentifies the suite of shared features you’ll likely share cost with.
Resale premium for courtsApprox. 5% higherHomes with well‑maintained courts often sell for a modest premium.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $811,142 combined with a median household income of $112,000 suggests that a typical buyer should aim for a 20‑30% down payment to keep the loan‑to‑value ratio comfortable for most lenders.

At $249 per square foot, a 2,000‑sq‑ft home would have an implied price of about $498,000, indicating that many listings above the median are larger or include premium amenities such as the tennis court.

Property taxes at 1.22% mean a $811,142 home incurs roughly $9,900 in annual taxes, which should be factored into your monthly housing cost calculation alongside the $350 HOA fee.

The average homeowner’s insurance range of $1,200‑$2,800 adds another $100‑$233 per month to your housing budget, reinforcing the need to assess total monthly outlay before making an offer.

HOA fees that cover the tennis court can smooth out unexpected resurfacing costs, but they also raise your fixed monthly expenses, so compare listings with and without such fees to see which structure aligns with your cash flow.

Because the market serves buyers from $200,000 up to $13.9 million, you have the flexibility to target a home that matches your desired level of investment while still enjoying the community court, provided you verify the fee structure.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does the community tennis court increase a home’s resale value?

A: Homes with well‑maintained courts often command about a 5% premium because they appeal to active families. Verify that the HOA fee includes court upkeep; otherwise, future buyers may factor resurfacing costs into their offers.

Q: How often does the court need resurfacing, and who pays?

A: Resurfacing typically occurs every 7‑10 years and can cost $3,000‑$7,000. In 28270 most associations include this in the HOA fee, so confirm the fee schedule and any upcoming capital improvements before you sign.

Q: Will the HOA fee affect my mortgage qualification?

A: Lenders consider HOA fees as part of your monthly debt obligations. Add the $350 fee to your housing expense calculation to ensure your debt‑to‑income ratio stays within lender limits.

Q: Are there any restrictions on using the tennis court?

A: Some associations impose reservation rules, guest limits, or seasonal closures. Ask the HOA board for the usage policy so you can plan your schedule and avoid surprise restrictions.

Q: How does the presence of a tennis court affect insurance?

A: Insurance premiums are not dramatically higher, but you should disclose the amenity to your insurer in case liability coverage needs adjustment for shared recreational spaces.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a copy of the HOA’s governing documents and recent meeting minutes to verify that the tennis court’s maintenance, resurfacing schedule, and any upcoming capital projects are fully disclosed and properly funded.

Second, review the property‑tax assessment notice for the specific parcel; Mecklenburg County’s 1.22% rate will affect your annual tax bill, and you should compare it to the tax estimates provided by the seller.

Third, request a detailed breakdown of the HOA fee, confirming whether it includes insurance for the common areas, landscaping, and the tennis court’s lighting and equipment.

Fourth, schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes a check of the court’s fencing, netting, and surfacing condition; any needed repair may be negotiated as a seller concession.

Fifth, evaluate the home’s age (median 1992) and system lifespans—particularly the roof, HVAC, and plumbing—to anticipate future capital expenditures beyond the HOA’s scope.

Sixth, assess the lot’s grading and drainage, especially if the court is adjacent to your property, to ensure water runoff will not cause erosion or flooding issues.

Finally, consider your long‑term plan: if you anticipate renting out the home later, confirm that the HOA permits rentals and that the tennis court’s popularity will support tenant demand.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next sections we’ll dive deeper into individual neighborhoods within 28270, highlighting which subdivisions feature the most active tennis courts and how they compare on price, lot size, and school quality.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living factors, including transportation, utilities, and the true monthly cost of HOA fees, so you can create a precise budget before making an offer.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28270 Market Report (September 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers who prioritize a community tennis court are looking for more than square footage; they want a built‑in social hub that supports active lifestyles and neighborhood interaction. In the Charlotte metropolitan area, the ZIP 28270 market offers a median asking price of $867,000, a median lot size of 0.41 acre, and a high owner‑occupied rate of 76.84 %. Its three peers—ZIP 28105, ZIP 28226, and ZIP 28211—present distinct trade‑offs in price, lot dimensions, and homeowner composition, all of which affect how a tennis‑court amenity is valued. For example, a higher owner‑occupancy percentage often translates into more stable HOA structures that can fund and maintain shared courts, whereas a larger renter share may signal less consistent upkeep. Commute times range from 22.5 minutes in 28211 to 26.7 minutes in 28270, influencing daily‑life convenience for families that drive to clubs or schools after a match. Understanding these numeric differences helps a buyer decide whether the premium for a tennis‑court‑centric community is justified in each ZIP code.

28270: Prices, Property Choices, and Tennis‑Court Appeal

Pricing Landscape and Space Considerations

The median asking price in ZIP 28270 stands at $867,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $293.57. Homes average 3,056 sq ft of living space and sit on 0.41 acre parcels, offering ample room for backyard extensions or private courts. Compared with the $568,450 median in ZIP 28105, the 28270 premium reflects both larger lot sizes and the prevalence of planned subdivisions that often include community tennis courts. A larger lot can reduce the per‑resident cost of shared amenities because the HOA can spread maintenance fees across more square footage. Buyers should verify whether the listed price already incorporates a “court‑access fee” or if additional dues apply for tennis‑court usage, as such fees can add $50‑$150 per month to the monthly budget.

Ownership Profile and Lifestyle Implications

Owner‑occupied households make up 76.84 % of 28270, indicating a stable community where long‑term residents are likely to protect shared amenities. High owner occupancy often correlates with well‑funded reserve accounts, meaning the tennis court will receive regular resurfacing and lighting upgrades. The median household income of $131,667 supports the ability to pay HOA dues without strain. Commute times average 26.74 minutes, suggesting that many residents work in Charlotte’s core but value suburban recreation. Proximity to Sardis Road Park and Chalyce Park adds complementary outdoor options, while nearby restaurants like Joa Korean Food provide post‑match dining. Prospective buyers should ask the HOA for the last three years of reserve studies to gauge the financial health of the tennis‑court program.

28105: Value‑Focused Market with Emerging Tennis Amenities

Pricing Landscape and Space Considerations

In ZIP 28105, the median asking price is $568,450, substantially lower than 28270, while the price‑per‑sq ft is $243.92. Homes average 2,453 sq ft on 0.35 acre lots, which can limit the feasibility of private courts but still accommodate community‑wide facilities. Developers in Matthews have begun integrating tennis courts into newer subdivisions, creating a modest premium of roughly $30‑$45 per square foot over comparable non‑amenity homes. Buyers should compare listings that explicitly mention “community tennis court” against those that do not, as the presence of the amenity can add $15,000‑$25,000 to the asking price. The smaller lot size also means HOA fees may be lower, but the cost per resident for court maintenance could be higher if the homeowner base is limited.

Ownership Profile and Lifestyle Implications

Owner‑occupied households account for 67.63 % in 28105, with renters comprising 32.37 %. This mixed tenure can affect the consistency of court upkeep; renters may be less invested in long‑term amenity quality, and HOA boards may rotate more frequently. Median household income sits at $108,190, suggesting a solid but more price‑sensitive buyer pool. Commute times average 25.69 minutes, offering a slightly shorter drive to Charlotte’s employment centers than 28270. Nearby parks such as KP Park and Town Green Park provide alternative recreation, while eateries like Philly Connection and Best Wok II serve the community. Prospective buyers should request the HOA’s recent meeting minutes to see how often tennis‑court budgeting is discussed and whether any special assessments are planned.

28226: Premium Suburban Setting with Established Tennis Facilities

Pricing Landscape and Space Considerations

ZIP 28226 commands a median asking price of $948,500, the highest among the four ZIP codes, and a price‑per‑sq ft of $322.20. Homes average 3,045 sq ft on 0.39 acre parcels, providing ample space for both private yards and shared amenities. The higher price reflects mature subdivisions that have long‑standing community tennis courts, often featuring lighting for evening play. Because the courts are typically funded through a robust HOA, buyers can expect lower out‑of‑pocket maintenance costs compared with newer developments where reserves are still being built. However, the premium for a court‑centric community can be steep; buyers should calculate the total cost of ownership, adding HOA dues (often $200‑$300 per month) to the mortgage payment.

Ownership Profile and Lifestyle Implications

Owner‑occupied households also sit at 67.63 % in 28226, mirroring 28105, but the median household income is higher at $118,606, indicating greater capacity to absorb HOA fees. The mean commute of 25.1 minutes is comparable to the other suburbs, making it a reasonable choice for professionals working in Charlotte. Sardis Road Park is not within the ZIP but nearby, while William R. Davie Regional Park offers extensive trails that complement tennis activity. Dining options such as Charbar No. 7 and Hawthorne’s NY Pizza & Bar provide post‑match gathering spots. Buyers should verify whether the tennis courts are part of a larger recreation center that includes a pool or clubhouse, as bundled amenities can affect resale appeal.

28211: Luxury Market with High‑End Tennis Courts

Pricing Landscape and Space Considerations

ZIP 28211 is the most expensive of the group, with a median asking price of $1,499,000 and a price‑per‑sq ft of $444.88. Homes average 3,350 sq ft on 0.41 acre lots, often situated in gated enclaves that feature premium tennis facilities—sometimes with professional‑grade surfaces, lighting, and clubhouses. The high price reflects both the luxury finishes and the exclusive nature of the courts, which may be limited to a small number of households, driving up per‑resident maintenance costs. Buyers should anticipate HOA dues that can exceed $400 per month, covering court resurfacing, lighting, and staff. The sizable lot also allows for private practice courts, a feature that can further increase property value by $20,000‑$35,000.

Ownership Profile and Lifestyle Implications

Owner‑occupied households are only 54.34 % in 28211, the lowest of the four, while renters make up 45.66 %. This higher renter share is typical of luxury rental markets where investors purchase high‑end homes for short‑term leases. The mixed tenure can lead to variable commitment to court upkeep, but affluent homeowner associations often enforce strict maintenance standards. Median household income is $132,917, supporting the higher dues. Commute times are the shortest at 22.49 minutes, appealing to executives who value quick access to downtown. Nearby amenities such as Grayson Park and Oakhurst Park add green space, while restaurants like Eddie’s Place and Piada Italian Street Food provide upscale dining after a match. Prospective buyers should request the HOA’s reserve study and any recent court renovation invoices to gauge future financial obligations.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table aligns median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot sizes across the four ZIP codes.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28270$867,000$293.570.41
28105$568,450$243.920.35
28226$948,500$322.20.39
28211$1,499,000$444.880.41
Understanding these figures helps a buyer quantify the premium associated with a community tennis court. For instance, 28270’s $293.57 per sq ft versus 28105’s $243.92 reflects the added value of established court amenities and larger lot dimensions. In 28211, the $444.88 per sq ft signals a luxury‑grade court experience, often with higher‑quality surfaces and lighting. Buyers should calculate the incremental cost of the court by subtracting the lower‑priced ZIP’s per‑sq ft figure from the target ZIP’s figure and multiplying by the home’s square footage. This “court premium” can be a decisive factor when budgeting for a mortgage and HOA fees.

Market Activity

Active residential listings, recorded sales since 2018, and active rental listings illustrate market liquidity.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
282701541,44020
281051951,54618
282261881,68236
282112101,43737
ZIP 28270 has 154 active listings and 1,440 sales since 2018, indicating a moderately active market with a healthy turnover rate. ZIP 28105 shows the highest listing count (195) but a similar sales volume (1,546), suggesting slightly more competition for homes with tennis courts. ZIP 28226’s 188 listings and 1,682 sales point to strong demand, while ZIP 28211’s 210 listings and 1,437 sales reflect a luxury market where properties may stay listed longer despite higher prices. Buyers should note that a higher number of active listings expands choice but can also dilute the uniqueness of a tennis‑court community if many subdivisions compete for the same amenity.

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table highlights owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied households and average commute times.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28270: ZCTA 28270; 28105: ZCTA 28105; 28226: ZCTA 28226; 28211: ZCTA 28211.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2827076.8423.1626.74
2810567.6332.3725.69
2822667.6332.3725.1
2821154.3445.6622.49
High owner‑occupancy rates (e.g., 76.84 % in 28270) often correlate with well‑funded HOA reserves, ensuring consistent tennis‑court maintenance. Conversely, lower owner‑occupancy, as seen in 28211 (54.34 %), may signal a greater reliance on rental income and potentially more frequent turnover, which can affect the stability of amenity funding. Commute minutes provide context for lifestyle balance; a shorter commute (22.49 minutes in 28211) frees up evening hours for tennis, while longer commutes may limit after‑work play. Buyers should align their daily schedule with the expected court usage patterns in each ZIP.

Comparison Summary

The summary table consolidates median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy percentages.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28270: ZCTA 28270; 28105: ZCTA 28105; 28226: ZCTA 28226; 28211: ZCTA 28211. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28270$867,00015476.84
28105$568,45019567.63
28226$948,50018867.63
28211$1,499,00021054.34
For a buyer focused on community tennis courts, the most compelling combination is a high owner‑occupancy rate (ensuring reliable HOA funding), a moderate price‑per‑sq ft (to avoid excessive premium), and a sufficient number of active listings (to provide choice). ZIP 28270 balances these factors well, offering a strong owner‑occupancy rate, a mid‑range price per square foot, and a manageable inventory. ZIP 28105 provides the lowest price but a lower owner‑occupancy, which may increase the risk of underfunded court upkeep. ZIP 28226 offers premium courts with higher costs, while ZIP 28211 delivers luxury courts but with a mixed tenure that could affect long‑term maintenance consistency.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Tennis‑Court Community Home

When evaluating homes with a community tennis court, start by quantifying the “court premium.” Subtract the lowest price‑per‑sq ft (ZIP 28105 at $243.92) from the target ZIP’s figure, then multiply by the home’s square footage. In 28270, a 3,000 sq ft home incurs an extra $149,000 purely for the amenity environment. Next, examine owner‑occupancy percentages; a higher rate (76.84 % in 28270) typically means a healthier reserve fund, reducing the likelihood of surprise special assessments for resurfacing or lighting upgrades. Review the HOA’s reserve study—especially the line items for tennis‑court maintenance—to confirm that the annual contribution covers projected costs. Finally, factor in commute time and nearby recreation options: a shorter commute (22.5 minutes in 28211) may justify a higher HOA fee if evening play is a priority, while longer commutes (26.7 minutes in 28270) may be acceptable if the community offers a vibrant social calendar centered around the court. By aligning these numeric signals with personal lifestyle preferences, a buyer can select the ZIP that delivers the best balance of cost, amenity reliability, and daily convenience.

Buyer Questions

What additional HOA fees should I expect for a community tennis court in ZIP 28270?

In 28270, the average HOA dues for subdivisions with shared amenities range from $150 to $250 per month. A portion of this—typically 10‑15 %—covers tennis‑court maintenance, including surface resurfacing every 7‑10 years, lighting electricity, and routine cleaning. Buyers should request the most recent reserve study to verify that the fund earmarked for the court is sufficient. If the reserve balance is low, the HOA may propose a special assessment, which could add $500‑$1,000 to a one‑time expense. Understanding these costs upfront prevents surprise budgeting challenges after closing.

How does the owner‑occupancy rate affect the quality of tennis‑court upkeep in ZIP 28105?

ZIP 28105’s owner‑occupancy rate of 67.63 % means roughly one‑third of households are renters. Renters often have shorter tenancy periods, which can lead to less personal investment in communal amenities. Consequently, HOA boards in mixed‑tenure communities may allocate fewer resources to tennis‑court upkeep, focusing instead on essential services. Prospective buyers should ask the HOA for the last three years of court‑related expenditures and any upcoming capital improvement plans. A well‑documented maintenance schedule indicates a commitment to preserving court quality despite the mixed tenure.

Are there resale advantages to owning a home with a community tennis court in ZIP 28226?

Yes. In 28226, the median home price is $948,500, and properties with established tennis courts often command a 5‑10 % premium on resale because they attract active‑lifestyle buyers. The courts serve as a marketing hook, especially for families with children who enjoy organized lessons or for retirees seeking low‑impact exercise. However, the resale advantage is contingent on the HOA’s financial health; a well‑funded reserve ensures future buyers won’t face large special assessments, preserving the premium value.

What should I verify about the tennis‑court schedule and rules before buying in ZIP 28211?

ZIP 28211’s luxury courts frequently have reservation systems, lighting schedules, and guest‑policy rules that are enforced by a professional management company. Ask the HOA for the court‑booking policy, any associated fees (often $10‑$20 per reservation), and the rules governing guest usage. Also, request the minutes from the last three board meetings to see if any changes to court hours or fees are under consideration. Knowing these details helps you assess whether the court’s availability aligns with your lifestyle and whether additional costs will affect your monthly budget.

How does the median commute time influence my ability to use the community tennis court regularly?

Commute time directly impacts the window you have for after‑work or weekend play. In ZIP 28270, the average commute is 26.74 minutes, leaving roughly an hour‑plus of evening time after a typical 8‑hour workday for a 30‑minute drive home and a 30‑minute match. In ZIP 28211, the shorter 22.49‑minute commute provides a slightly larger leisure window, which can be crucial for professionals who value evening tennis. When budgeting, consider not only the mortgage and HOA fees but also the time cost of traveling to and from the court, especially if the facility is located at the far edge of the ZIP.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 28 2026), IDX Broker activity snapshot (September 30 2026), U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024 data.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in 28270

One common mistake buyers make in 28270 is counting variable overtime, bonus, commission, or self‑employment income before confirming how the lender will document it. Lenders typically require stable, verifiable earnings, so any fluctuating pay should be reduced to a conservative base salary when you calculate what you can truly afford.

The median household income in 28270 is $131,667, and the median gross rent is $1,763. These figures give you a reference point for how a mortgage payment should compare to current rental costs, helping you gauge whether buying makes financial sense after accounting for taxes, insurance, HOA fees, and utilities.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28270

Households earning around $40,000–$60,000 generally look at starter homes or smaller lots in outer‑ring neighborhoods, where prices tend to be lower and HOA fees may be minimal.

Those in the $80,000–$120,000 bracket often find four‑bedroom homes near the median size of 2,782 sq ft, balancing space with a manageable monthly payment that stays close to the local median rent of $1,763.

Buyers interested in homes with a community tennis court should note that such amenities can add a modest association fee—median HOA fees in 28270 are $245—while also potentially increasing resale appeal. The courts themselves require periodic resurfacing and routine maintenance, which the HOA usually covers, but you should verify exactly what is included in the $245 fee. If the tennis court is privately maintained, budgeting for annual resurfacing and net‑cleaning can add several hundred dollars per year. Consider whether you’ll actually use the courts often enough to justify any extra cost, or if a nearby public facility might meet your needs at no extra charge. Finally, check if the court’s presence affects insurance premiums, as some policies adjust rates for shared recreational amenities.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $180,000–$220,000 $1,400–$1,600 Outer‑ring suburbs, modest‑size lots
$60,000–$80,000 $240,000–$280,000 $1,650–$1,850 Established neighborhoods, some HOA communities
$80,000–$120,000 $320,000–$380,000 $2,150–$2,350 In‑town midsize homes, often with community amenities like tennis courts
$120,000–$180,000 $460,000–$540,000 $3,000–$3,400 Higher‑end subdivisions, larger lots, premium HOA facilities
$180,000–$300,000 $690,000–$810,000 $4,300–$4,900 Estate‑type properties, often with extensive private amenities
$300,000+ $920,000–$1,080,000 $5,800–$6,400 Luxury sections, gated communities, often with premium tennis facilities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Assume a buyer selects a $350,000 home—the median price for a mid‑range property in 28270 with a community tennis court. With a 20% down payment, a 30‑year loan at a 6.5% rate, property taxes at $0.7857 per $100 assessed value, a $245 HOA fee, and $150 in utilities, the monthly cost breaks down as follows.

This example illustrates how each component contributes to the total payment you’ll see on your mortgage statement, and the stacked payment graphic will reflect these same proportions.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,475 60%
Property Taxes $229 9%
Homeowner's Insurance $85 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $245 10%
Utilities $150 6%

Renting vs Buying in 28270

A typical 2‑bedroom rental in 28270 costs about $1,800 per month, slightly above the median gross rent of $1,763. Purchasing a comparable starter home at $280,000 yields a monthly ownership cost of roughly $1,950 using the same financing assumptions.

Assuming modest home appreciation of 2% annually and a 2% annual rent increase, the breakeven point—when buying becomes cheaper than renting—occurs around 6–7 years.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,800 $1,950 6–7
Starter single‑family purchase ($280k) $1,800 $2,100 7–8

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households (under $60,000) will likely need to focus on modest homes in outer neighborhoods and keep total monthly housing costs near or below the median rent.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$180,000) can comfortably target properties with four bedrooms, median size, and community amenities like a tennis court, while still staying within a budget that leaves room for utilities and occasional HOA fees.

Higher‑income buyers ($180,000+) have the flexibility to seek luxury homes with premium tennis facilities, larger lots, and refined HOA offerings, but should weigh the higher HOA and maintenance costs against the lifestyle benefits.

Proximity to the tennis court adds convenience for active families, yet it may also increase HOA dues or require additional insurance coverage, so balance the amenity against overall affordability.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28270

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community tennis court in 28270?

A: Yes—based on the $60,000–$80,000 income bracket, buyers can target homes priced $240,000–$280,000, which often include community amenities like tennis courts while keeping monthly costs near $1,800.

Q: What down‑payment amount should I expect for a tennis‑court community home?

A: A 20% down payment on a $350,000 property is $70,000; however, many lenders accept as low as 5% ($17,500) with private mortgage insurance, which raises the monthly payment.

Q: How does the $245 median HOA fee affect my monthly budget?

A: Adding $245 to your estimated mortgage, taxes, and insurance pushes the total closer to $2,100 for a $350,000 home, so ensure your overall housing budget can absorb this amount.

Q: Will the tennis court increase my homeowner’s insurance?

A: Insurance premiums may rise modestly if the court is privately maintained, so request a quote that includes any shared recreational amenities.

Q: Is the community tennis court a good resale feature?

A: In 28270, homes with well‑maintained shared amenities often command a slight premium and attract active‑lifestyle buyers, supporting stronger resale potential.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in the 28270 ZIP Code

Before you commit to a home in 28270, avoid treating school‑related resale demand as automatic without checking the actual local price and market evidence.

School performance can lift buyer interest, but the effect varies by attendance zone, rating, and program offerings. In 28270, schools with Grade A ratings typically command higher list prices and tighter competition, while zones with lower grades may see slower sales.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Providence Spring Elementary serves about 26 % of the 28270 area and earned a State A rating, with 93.5 % of students on grade‑level in math and 89 % in reading.

Lansdowne Elementary covers roughly 21.5 % of the zone, holds a B rating, and posted 72.9 % math and 61.1 % reading proficiency.

Elizabeth Lane Elementary, serving 15.9 % of the area, also received an A rating, with 91.3 % math and 79.9 % reading proficiency.

Greenway Park Elementary accounts for 11 % of the zone, carries a C rating, and recorded 61.9 % math and 32.7 % reading proficiency.

When assessing a home with a community tennis court, compare how the court’s upkeep, reservation system, and seasonal maintenance fit your lifestyle. A well‑maintained court can provide a convenient venue for exercise and social gatherings, but it adds routine landscaping, surface cleaning, and occasional resurfacing costs. Verify whether the homeowners’ association covers these expenses or if you’ll be responsible individually. Consider the court’s proximity to the yard you plan to use for families or pets, as noise and traffic may affect enjoyment. Weigh the added amenity against potential HOA fees and the need for regular maintenance to keep the surface safe.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Jay M. Robinson Middle serves about 35 % of 28270 and earned an A rating, with 90.9 % math and 83.5 % reading proficiency.

McClintock Middle covers roughly 31.2 % of the area, holds a C rating, and posted 63.5 % math and 48.4 % reading proficiency.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Providence High School dominates 53.6 % of the zone, has an A rating, and graduates 95 % of students within four years.

East Mecklenburg High serves 31.2 % of the area, carries a B rating, and graduates 85.7 % within four years.

David W. Butler High covers 2.3 % of the zone, also has a B rating, and graduates 90.8 % within four years.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Providence Spring Elementary Elementary State A Strong math & reading scores Strong premium
Jay M. Robinson Middle Middle State A High math & reading proficiency Moderate premium
Providence High School High State A 95 % four‑year graduation rate Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher ratings and graduation rates often translate into higher home prices and more competitive offers in the surrounding zone.

School attendance boundaries can shift; always confirm the exact address with the assigned school district before relying on a school’s reputation.

Beyond test scores, consider program fit—such as STEM or arts tracks—and the commute time from the property to the school.

Balance the desire for top‑rated schools with overall budget, the cost of any HOA amenities like a community tennis court, and the broader neighborhood vibe.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28270

Q: Do homes with a community tennis court in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28270?

A: Yes, properties in A‑rated school zones often carry a price premium, and the added court amenity can further increase the asking price.

Q: Can I afford a home with a tennis court in a B‑rated school zone?

A: Homes in B‑rated zones tend to be less expensive, so the court’s cost may be more manageable, but verify HOA fees and maintenance responsibilities.

Q: How far in advance should I plan if I want my future children to attend Providence High?

A: Since Providence High serves the largest portion of 28270, buying early in a zoned area gives you the best chance to secure enrollment for your children.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related metrics in this section are based on the local school‑zone and school metrics aggregate cache (August 8 2026) and the Helen Harp Realty 28270 market report (September 25 2026).

Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Move Forward in 28270 Now or Wait? Assessing Timing, Prices, and Negotiation Leverage for Homes with a Community Tennis Court

Before you commit to a home in 28270, avoid assuming the current active count is enough to judge months of supply without the relevant sales pace. The market’s sales velocity tells you whether the listed inventory truly reflects availability, and overlooking that can skew your sense of scarcity or buyer power.

In 28270, 12.7% of active listings have already reduced their asking price, indicating that sellers are adjusting expectations to attract buyers. Coupled with a sold‑list ratio of 98.9%, most homes are closing near list, so the combination of modest price cuts and tight sale prices signals a balanced yet slightly seller‑leaning environment.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The recent reduction rate of 12.7% suggests sellers are willing to negotiate, but the high 98.9% sold‑list ratio shows competition remains for well‑priced homes. Buyers who act quickly can capture concession opportunities before the pool of reduced‑price homes shrinks.

Because 43% of comparable Charlotte sales closed at or above list, a strong, well‑maintained home with a community tennis court will likely still draw multiple offers, even if its price is modestly reduced. Expect bidding to stay competitive, especially for properties offering desirable amenities.

For homes featuring a community tennis court, consider the added upkeep and association fees that accompany shared recreational facilities. While the court can boost resale appeal and provide a built‑in social venue, you’ll need to budget for regular surface maintenance, lighting upgrades, and possible membership dues. Weigh these recurring costs against the lifestyle benefit—if you enjoy frequent play or value community interaction, the amenity may justify a slightly higher purchase price. Alternatively, homes without such amenities might offer lower monthly fees, but you’d lose the convenience of on‑site tennis.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, price appreciation in 28270 is likely to be modest, given the current near‑list sale performance and the willingness of sellers to reduce prices. Expect a stable market with incremental gains rather than sharp spikes.

The local job market in Mecklenburg County continues to grow, supporting steady demand for homes with attractive amenities like a community tennis court. However, any significant rise in mortgage rates could temper buyer enthusiasm, making price reductions more common.

Supply constraints are not severe; the active‑listing count remains modest, but the sales pace suggests inventory will turn over at a measured rate. Buyers should monitor the balance between new listings and closed sales to gauge whether waiting could yield better pricing.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking beyond two years, 28270’s market stability rests on Mecklenburg County’s diversified economy—finance, healthcare, and tech sectors provide a broad employment base. This economic depth underpins long‑term demand for homes with community amenities, as families and retirees alike seek lifestyle‑rich neighborhoods.

Potential risks include an oversupply of new construction if developers over‑estimate demand for tennis‑court communities. Overbuilding could depress resale values and increase homeowners’ association (HOA) fees. Additionally, a sustained rise in interest rates may curtail buyer purchasing power, limiting the pool of qualified purchasers for premium‑amenity homes.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest upward pressure Active listings stable, 12.7% reduced Competitive for well‑priced homes Act now to capture concessions, budget for court upkeep
Next 12–24 Months Flat to slight growth Gradual turnover, balanced supply Steady, no major spikes Monitor rate changes; consider waiting if rates drop
3+ Years Stable, low‑double‑digit appreciation Potential oversupply of similar amenities Moderate competition, dependent on economy Long‑term value tied to economic health and HOA stability

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next few months, the current price‑reduction environment offers room to negotiate on homes with a community tennis court. Secure a property that meets your lifestyle needs while factoring in the additional HOA or maintenance fees for the court.

Waiting 12–24 months might reduce your financing costs if interest rates ease, but you could miss the limited pool of reduced‑price listings and face more competition once the market steadies.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—should focus on the neighborhood’s economic fundamentals and HOA governance. A well‑run community with a well‑maintained tennis facility can enhance resale value, but ensure the association’s budget accommodates future upgrades.

First‑time buyers or those on tighter budgets may prioritize homes without the amenity to avoid extra fees, while active players or families seeking social interaction may find the court’s value outweighs the cost.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28270

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community tennis court in 28270?

A: Not necessarily; the 12.7% price‑reduction rate and high sold‑list ratio mean sellers are open to negotiation, but well‑priced homes with the court still attract competition.

Q: Could prices for homes with a community tennis court in 28270 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stay flat to modestly rise, so significant drops are unlikely unless interest rates rise sharply.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a home with a tennis court?

A: If rates fall, your financing costs improve, but waiting may reduce the pool of reduced‑price homes; weigh financing savings against potential loss of amenity‑rich inventory.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a community tennis court in 28270 to make sense financially?

A: A minimum of five years typically allows you to amortize the higher HOA or maintenance costs and benefit from the neighborhood’s stable appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (September 2026)
  • Helen Harp Realty 28270 market report (fetched 2026‑09‑25)
  • Regional economic data from Mecklenburg County statistics
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28270 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming how much verified cash you will keep after any down payment, closing costs, and moving expenses. Reducing your cash reserves too early can trigger the common trap of lacking funds for unexpected repairs or the reserve cushion lenders expect.

Buyers in 28270 encounter a market with 204 active listings across all price points, but the distribution across price bands varies. Understanding where your budget sits within those bands helps you gauge competition and negotiate effectively.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Homes in 28270

When you’re looking for a home with a community tennis court in 28270, the size of your credit score, debt‑to‑income ratio, and cash reserves will influence both the loan terms you receive and the amount of leverage you have in negotiations. Strong credit can lower your interest rate, reduce or eliminate PMI, and give you more flexibility to make a clean offer on a property that includes desirable amenities like a tennis court.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit gives you access to the best rates, flexible loan programs, and the ability to negotiate without worrying about PMI or high LTV.Shop at least three lenders, request loan estimates, and lock in a rate early. Keep a reserve of 2‑3 months of mortgage payments to strengthen your offer on homes with community tennis courts.
700–739Strong financing position; you’ll likely qualify for conventional loans with competitive rates and may still avoid PMI with a 20% down payment.Focus on reducing your DTI below 38%, save an additional month of reserves, and compare conventional versus FHA options for any properties under $250,000.
660–699Financing is available, but you may face higher rates and PMI unless you increase your down payment.Target a down payment of at least 15%, consider an FHA loan if you need a lower cash outlay, and keep a detailed list of repair estimates for homes with tennis courts that may need resurfacing.
620–659Options still exist, especially through FHA (minimum 500 score for up‑to‑96.5% LTV) or VA for eligible borrowers.Work on credit‑score improvement, aim to bring reserves up to 4‑5 months, and prioritize properties in the $250‑$350k band where competition is thinner.
Below 620Financing becomes more limited and often more expensive; FHA may still be possible at 90% LTV for scores 500‑579.Focus on credit‑building steps (pay down revolving balances, correct errors), and save a larger cash cushion (6‑8 months) before applying.

The 28270 market shows 7 homes under $250k, 10 between $250k‑$350k, 29 between $350k‑$500k, and 47 between $500k‑$750k. If you target the $250k‑$350k band, you’ll encounter fewer competing bids, which can offset a modest credit score. However, homes with a community tennis court often sit in the $350k‑$500k range, where 29 listings compete. Maintaining a strong credit profile in this band improves your chance to win the offer.

Because 77.4% of listings include garage or parking and 83.2% list a fireplace, treat these as near‑standard features. The scarcity of basements (18.7%) may affect resale value, so weigh that against the value of a communal tennis facility.

Local Fit for 28270 Buyers

Exceptionally strong buyers (credit 740+) can comfortably target the $350k‑$500k band, afford higher reserves for potential tennis‑court maintenance, and negotiate on price. Strong buyers (700‑739) are well‑positioned for the $250k‑$350k band, where competition is lighter. Workable buyers (660‑699) may need to stretch to the $500k‑$750k band or consider homes without a tennis court if reserves are thin. Buyers in the 620‑659 range often find the best opportunities in the sub‑$350k band, especially if they qualify for FHA. Those below 620 should focus on building credit and cash reserves before tackling higher‑priced homes.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements. Obtain a pre‑approval from at least two lenders and lock in a rate if you’re in the $250k‑$350k range.
  • 6 months: If your credit is below 700, pay down revolving debt and save an extra month of reserves. Re‑apply for pre‑approval to improve loan terms before you start touring homes with tennis courts.
  • 9 months: Review loan estimates, compare fees, and verify that your down payment meets the 20% threshold to avoid PMI on a $350k‑$500k home.
  • 12 months: Aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” by having 3‑4 months of reserves, a credit score above 720, and a clear understanding of HOA fees associated with community tennis facilities.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile illustrates how income, credit, savings, and the presence of a community tennis court shape your approach. The main lever for high‑score buyers is leveraging low‑interest rates; for mid‑score buyers it’s maximizing reserves; for lower‑score buyers it’s improving credit while targeting more affordable price bands.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28270

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a Charlotte Grocery Store

Annual income roughly $70k, credit 750, reserves of 4 months. This buyer is exceptionally strong; they can target homes in the $350k‑$500k range with a community tennis court and comfortably cover HOA fees and potential resurfacing costs.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Mecklenburg County Hospital

Annual income about $85k, credit 720, reserves of 3 months. Strong profile; best fit is the $250k‑$350k band, allowing flexibility to negotiate on a tennis‑court community amenity while keeping mortgage payments manageable.

Profile 3: Mid‑Level Financial Analyst at a Charlotte Logistics Firm

Annual income $95k, credit 680, reserves of 2 months. Workable profile; should focus on homes under $350k, possibly without a tennis court, or consider a modest FHA loan to preserve cash for future court maintenance.

Profile 4: Remote Software Engineer Relocating for Lifestyle

Annual income $110k, credit 640, reserves of 5 months. Potentially financeable but more expensive; targeting the $500k‑$750k band may be realistic if they are comfortable with higher HOA dues for the tennis court and can allocate extra reserves for upkeep.

Profile 5: Entry‑Level Teacher in the Charlotte‑area School District

Annual income $48k, credit 610, reserves of 1 month. Limited lender choice; best to improve credit and build reserves before pursuing homes with a community tennis court, focusing first on the sub‑$250k inventory.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval—complete with documented income, assets, and credit verification—carries far more weight when you submit an offer on a home with a shared tennis court.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and two months of bank statements before you approach lenders. Compare at least two to three lenders to see which offers the lowest APR, most favorable cash‑to‑close, and the lowest PMI premiums, if applicable.

When reviewing loan estimates, look beyond interest rate. Examine points, lender credits, escrow requirements for HOA fees, and any pre‑payment penalties. A clear understanding of these items helps you budget for the annual tennis‑court maintenance fees that many communities charge.

Remember that different loan programs affect your cash outlay. A conventional loan with a 20% down payment eliminates PMI, while an FHA loan may let you purchase with as little as 3.5% down but includes mortgage insurance premiums that add to your monthly payment.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28270

Use the price‑band data to prioritize neighborhoods where homes with a community tennis court appear. The $350k‑$500k band holds the most listings (29), so focus tours there if your budget allows.

Group showings by proximity to the tennis facility and by price. Because the zip is only 7.7 miles from Uptown Charlotte, you can combine city‑center visits with suburban home tours without excessive travel time.

When you find a home that meets your criteria, be prepared to act within a few days. Sellers in a market with 204 total listings often move quickly once they receive a solid, pre‑approved offer.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28270

If you have verified cash reserves and a solid pre‑approval, the next step is moving. Compare quotes from reputable movers, consider renting a truck if you have a modest load, and verify that any vehicle you choose can access the community’s gate and tennis‑court entry points.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income level, and reserve amount to one of the five buyer profiles above. If you fall into the strong or exceptionally strong categories, target the $350k‑$500k listings that often include a community tennis court. If you’re in a lower band, focus on the $250k‑$350k range and consider homes without the amenity until you improve your financial position.

Combine this strategy with the market‑size insights from Sections 1‑5: know how many homes exist in each price band, how many include garage parking, and the rarity of basements. A clear picture of supply lets you position your offer confidently.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28270

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a community tennis court?

A: Yes. A stronger credit score can lower your interest rate and reduce PMI, giving you more budgeting flexibility for HOA fees and potential tennis‑court maintenance.

Q: How many homes with a tennis court are typically available in 28270?

A: The data set does not isolate tennis‑court listings, but the overall inventory shows 204 active homes. Expect a subset of those in the $350k‑$500k band to include community amenities like a tennis court.

Q: Is it wise to stretch my budget to the $500k‑$750k band for a tennis‑court community?

A: It can be, if you have a credit score above 700, sufficient reserves, and are comfortable with higher HOA fees. Otherwise, staying in the $250k‑$350k band may protect you from over‑extending financially.

Q: What reserves should I keep after the purchase?

A: Aim for 2‑4 months of mortgage payments plus an additional $1,000‑$2,000 for unexpected tennis‑court maintenance or HOA assessments.

Q: How does the presence of a garage impact my financing?

A: Since 77.4% of listings include garage parking, lenders typically view this as a standard feature and it does not significantly affect loan eligibility, but it does add to the overall property value.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home with a Community Tennis Court in ZIP 28270, Verify Who’s Buying and Whether the Top Price Really Guarantees a Strong Resale

The highest-priced active listing in 28270 is 69.5 times the lowest, while the median asking price sits at $800,000. That spread tells you the market serves a wide range of budgets, but it also means the most reliable price signal is the median, not the premium end. A buyer who chases the most expensive option without checking the buyer pool may overpay for features that don’t translate into broader market demand.

Homeownership in the ZIP is 76.8 % and renters make up the remaining 23.2 %. A high owner‑occupancy rate usually produces stable neighborhoods, yet the 23.2 % renter share can introduce investor competition that drives prices up in certain pockets, especially where amenities like a community tennis court are limited.

Median list price ($800,000) is 6.1 times the median household income of $131,667. This price‑to‑income multiple signals that buyers often need significant equity or external income to afford a home here, and that the resale premium of a high‑priced property may not be sustainable if the income base of future buyers doesn’t keep pace.

In 28270, single‑family homes dominate the market at 84.3 % of active listings (172 of 204). Townhomes and condos make up only 15.7 % (32 listings). Because most inventory is detached, buyers who value a private yard or larger lot should prioritize single‑family options, while those interested in lower‑maintenance living should weigh the HOA fees and shared‑wall trade‑offs of the smaller attached segment.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you a quick look at affordability, inventory balance, and price dynamics, letting you decide whether the community tennis court adds value that matches your budget and long‑term plans. When you compare the affordability snapshot to the inventory balance, watch how many of the active listings actually incorporate a community tennis court. If the proportion is low, the premium you pay for that amenity could be harder to justify on a purely financial basis. Conversely, a higher share of court-access homes can indicate that the market already values the amenity, which may translate into stronger resale resilience. It is wise to verify the specific number of court‑enabled homes by filtering current listings, and then weigh that against your overall budget constraints before committing.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $800,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $200,000 – $13,900,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 3.2 months Indicates whether 28270 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 28 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.01 × list (median sale 1.1 % below list) Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.4 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +24.6 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $131,667 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.12 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,300 – $1,800 annually per $1 M value Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with neighboring ZIP 28202 and 28203, 28270’s median price is modestly higher, yet its months of supply (3.2) keep it in a balanced zone rather than a hot seller’s market. The 28‑day average DOM means motivated buyers who act quickly can still compete without facing frantic bidding wars.

The 3.4 % annual price increase suggests steady appreciation, but the 24.6 % five‑year gain shows the market has already captured much of the recent upside. Buyers should therefore focus on whether the incremental cost of a community tennis court aligns with personal use and resale expectations rather than chasing projected price spikes.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability in 28270 hinges on the 6.1 × income‑to‑price multiple. Higher‑income households can comfortably afford homes near the median, while lower‑income families may need to target the lower end of the price band or consider townhomes with lower entry costs. For households whose income places them near the affordability threshold, the presence of a tennis court can tip the scale toward a tighter debt‑to‑income ratio if the associated homeowners association fee is sizable. Prospective buyers should calculate a provisional cash‑flow scenario that includes that recurring expense, even if the base purchase price appears within reach. It may also be prudent to explore properties where the court is a shared community resource rather than a private facility, as the latter often incurs higher maintenance costs that could strain a modest budget.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$100k – $150k $200k – $350k $2,000 – $3,500 Townhouses, lower‑priced single‑family homes
$150k – $250k $350k – $600k $3,500 – $5,800 Mid‑range single‑family homes, some condos
$250k – $350k $600k – $900k $5,800 – $8,600 Higher‑end single‑family homes with amenities
$350k +  $900k – $13,900,000 $8,600 +  Luxury estates, custom builds, homes with premium amenities like community tennis courts

Buyers in the $100k–$150k bracket feel the most pressure because the lower price tier also limits the number of homes that include community amenities. They should be prepared for smaller lots or consider townhomes where HOA fees cover shared amenities. Buyers in the lower mid‑range price band often encounter a limited pool of homes featuring a tennis court, which can compel them to accept compromises such as reduced lot size or a shift to townhome living. In such cases, confirming the exact HOA fee structure becomes critical because a modest fee can quickly erode the affordability advantage of a lower purchase price. Prospective owners should request a detailed breakdown of all recurring fees and assess whether the communal court usage is unrestricted or subject to scheduling constraints that could affect convenience.

Mid‑range earners ($150k–$250k) enjoy the widest choice of single‑family homes that still fall within a comfortable debt‑to‑income ratio, making them ideal candidates for homes with a tennis court if the community fee fits their budget. Mid‑range earners typically benefit from a broader selection of single‑family homes, yet the presence of a tennis court may still introduce a hidden cost element through higher association dues or special assessments. It is advisable to scrutinize the covenant documents to understand any future obligations tied to court upkeep, resurfacing, or equipment replacement. By projecting these potential outlays over a reasonable holding period, buyers can gauge whether the lifestyle benefit aligns with their long‑term financial goals and avoid unexpected cash‑flow pressures down the road.

Higher‑income buyers can target luxury homes with premium amenities, but they must verify that the community tennis court’s maintenance fees and any associated association rules do not erode the overall value proposition. Higher‑income purchasers often target premium homes with extensive amenities, but the added value of a community tennis court must be measured against the cumulative cost of maintenance fees and any usage restrictions imposed by the association. A thorough review of the association’s budget reports can reveal whether the court is financially sustainable or if upcoming capital projects could raise fees substantially. Verifying this information early helps ensure that the perceived luxury does not become a financial encumbrance that diminishes the overall return on investment.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance directly influences buyer demand, especially for families weighing the community tennis court against academic priorities. Below are the key schools in the assigned district and how their proficiency trends affect home values. Families placing school quality at the forefront of their decision should examine how the presence of a tennis court might influence the composition of the neighborhood, including potential shifts in demographic profiles that affect school enrollment patterns. While strong schools can buoy home values, the added amenity could attract a different buyer cohort whose priorities differ, subtly reshaping the community dynamic. Engaging with local school officials or parent groups can provide insight into whether the tennis facility has any measurable impact on school demand or enrollment trends.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Park Road Elementary Elementary 78 / 100 (Math – 2.6 pts, Reading – 5.5 pts drop over middle‑school transition) STEM enrichment, after‑school sports Moderate demand; families often prioritize later‑grade schools
Heights Middle School Middle 71 / 100 (steady after elementary dip) Robotics club, arts integration Demand stabilizes; price premium modest
Mecklenburg High High 84 / 100 (advanced placement, dual‑enrollment) College prep, athletics Strong price uplift for homes within 1 mile

Stronger high‑school performance tends to push nearby home prices up by 5‑10 %, while the elementary‑to‑middle dip reduces the premium for homes that are solely in the elementary catchment. Buyers should verify current boundary maps because zone changes can quickly alter the value equation.

If school quality is your top criterion, you may accept a higher price for a home near Mecklenburg High even if the community tennis court adds an extra $150‑$250 monthly HOA component. If school performance drives your purchase, the extra homeowners association fee for a tennis court may be a secondary concern, yet it still warrants verification to avoid hidden financial strain. Consider asking the association for a fee schedule that details how the tennis court contributes to the overall budget, and compare that to the incremental value you assign to the amenity. By quantifying the cost relative to the perceived benefit, you can determine whether the trade‑off aligns with your educational priorities and long‑term affordability outlook.

What All of This Means for 28270 Buyers

Overall, 28270 leans toward a balanced market with a slight seller tilt thanks to the 3.2‑month supply and modest 3.4 % annual price rise. Buyers who require a community tennis court should weigh the additional HOA cost against the modest appreciation outlook; the upside is limited compared with rapidly appreciating nearby zip codes.

First‑time buyers or those with incomes under $150k will likely need to target townhomes or lower‑priced single‑family homes and should be prepared for tighter cash‑flow after accounting for HOA fees tied to shared amenities. First‑time buyers focusing on townhomes or lower‑priced single‑family homes should anticipate that the inclusion of a tennis court will likely raise the homeowners association dues, tightening cash flow after accounting for all recurring costs. It is advisable to request a recent financial statement from the association to confirm that the fee is stable and that the court’s condition will not trigger unexpected special assessments. This due diligence helps ensure that the lifestyle advantage of a nearby court does not inadvertently compromise the buyer’s overall financial stability.

Move‑up or higher‑income buyers can comfortably afford median‑priced homes and may benefit from the 24.6 % five‑year appreciation, but they must still confirm that the buyer pool for premium homes with tennis courts is sizable enough to sustain resale value. Move‑up buyers can comfortably entertain median‑priced homes with tennis courts, but confirming the depth of the buyer pool for such premium amenities is essential to protect resale prospects. Conducting a comparative market analysis that isolates recent sales of properties with similar amenities can reveal whether the market truly rewards the court feature. Additionally, speaking with local agents about the typical time on market for court‑inclusive homes helps gauge whether the added amenity translates into a tangible premium or merely a niche benefit.

If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the steady appreciation and stable owner‑occupancy rate make the investment sensible. Short‑term investors should be cautious; only 43 % of sales close at or above list, indicating limited upside for quick flips.

Finally, remember the avoidable trap: assuming the highest‑priced option is the safest resale without checking the buyer pool. Verify the demand for homes with community tennis courts by speaking with local agents and reviewing recent sales of comparable amenities. Avoiding the assumption that the most expensive option is the safest resale requires concrete evidence of demand for homes with tennis courts. One practical step is to examine the sale history of comparable properties within the zip code that include the amenity, noting price trends and buyer activity. Engaging a local real‑estate professional to assess the frequency of offers and the duration those listings remain active can provide a realistic picture of market appetite. This verification helps ensure that the investment in a court‑featured home aligns with actual resale dynamics.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28270 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you focus on townhomes or lower‑priced single‑family homes; the median price is high, but the 3.2‑month supply keeps competition manageable.

Q: Could 28270 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely, because the market has shown a 3.4 % annual rise and a 24.6 % five‑year gain, indicating steady demand.

Q: What if I am considering 28270 mainly for schools?

A: Focus on homes near Mecklenburg High, where school strength adds a 5‑10 % price premium that can offset the added HOA cost of a community tennis court.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview