The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Tennis Court 28273 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Tennis Court 28273 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Tennis Court 28273 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Should You Target a Home with a Community Tennis Court in ZIP 28273?

One avoidable buyer trap in 28273 is assuming an amenity adds dollar‑for‑dollar resale value without checking whether buyers in that market actually pay for it. Before you let a tennis court sway your budget, verify that local demand translates into higher offers or faster sales.

The ZIP 28273 market currently holds 179 active listings, providing a sizable pool to compare features, prices, and amenities. This inventory depth means you can be selective and still find options that meet your lifestyle and budget.

A community tennis court can be a genuine lifestyle boost if you enjoy regular play, social matches, or coaching for kids. It adds recreational convenience, encourages neighbor interaction, and may increase the perceived value of the development. However, shared courts require upkeep funded by HOA fees or special assessments, which can add $50–$150 per month to your housing costs. You’ll also need to consider scheduling constraints, wear‑and‑tear that could affect the court’s surface, and whether the court is indoor (providing year‑round use) or outdoor (subject to weather). When evaluating a property, ask the HOA for the maintenance schedule, recent resurfacing dates, and any upcoming capital improvement plans so you can budget accurately.

In ZIP 28273, the median asking price is $342,880, while the price per square foot sits at $168. These benchmarks help you determine whether a home with a tennis court is priced fairly relative to comparable homes without the amenity. If a property commands a premium, run the numbers: does the added monthly HOA cost still keep the total monthly housing expense within your target range?

How ZIP 28273 Evolved into a Desirable Suburban Pocket

Originally farmland on the outskirts of Charlotte, the 28273 area saw rapid growth after the early 2000s when major road improvements linked the community to I‑485 and the Charlotte metropolitan job center.

The opening of the Union County Mall and the expansion of the nearby SouthPark retail corridor in 2012 attracted new residents seeking a blend of suburban space and easy access to urban amenities.

Since 2018, the population has risen steadily, and new single‑family developments have been built around community amenities such as pools, gyms, and the tennis courts that now define many of the newer neighborhoods.

These growth patterns mean the housing stock includes many homes built after 2005, with modern layouts, attached garages, and updated mechanical systems that appeal to families and active professionals.

Why Active‑Lifestyle Buyers Are Drawn to 28273 Today

Today, 28273 offers a mix of commuter convenience and recreational options. The average commute to downtown Charlotte is about 22 minutes, allowing you to work in the city while returning to a quieter suburb.

Neighborhoods such as Providence Park and The Bluffs feature clustered amenities—including the community tennis courts you’re interested in—so you can walk to the court without relying on a car.

Ramblewood District Park sits just 1.5 miles away, providing additional green space, walking trails, and playgrounds that complement the tennis facilities.

Home prices vary widely, ranging from $222,000 to $2,750,000, reflecting a spectrum from entry‑level homes to luxury estates. This spread gives you flexibility to target a property that balances price, size, and amenity preferences.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Homebuyers in 28273

The table below captures the most relevant market data for single‑family home buyers focusing on communities with tennis courts. Use it to gauge whether a particular listing aligns with your financial goals and lifestyle priorities.

Pay special attention to the “Why It Matters” column, which translates each metric into a concrete buying consideration.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings179 homesProvides a healthy selection pool; you can compare several tennis‑court communities before deciding.
Median listing price$342,880Serves as a realistic price anchor; assess whether a premium for a tennis court pushes you above this median.
Price per square foot$168Normalizes price across different home sizes; helps spot overpriced or underpriced tennis‑court homes.
Listing price span$222,000 – $2,750,000Shows market breadth; you can choose a modest starter home or a high‑end estate with premium amenities.
Median year built2008Indicates most homes are relatively new, meaning newer tennis‑court facilities and modern construction standards.
CountyMecklenburgCounty tax rates and school district policies affect your ongoing costs and resale appeal.
Average commute to Charlotte22 minutesHelps you budget travel time and fuel costs while enjoying suburban amenities.
Nearby park distance1.5 mi (Ramblewood District Park)Adds extra recreational options beyond the tennis court, enhancing overall lifestyle value.
HOA fee range (typical for tennis‑court communities)$50 – $150 / monthDirectly impacts monthly housing costs; verify exact fees before making an offer.
Property‑tax rate (Mecklenburg County average)1.13 % of assessed valueCalculates annual tax expense; essential for total cost of ownership.
Typical homeowner’s insurance$1,200 – $1,600 / yearAnnual insurance adds to your housing budget; premiums can vary with home age and proximity to amenities.
Average household income (ZIP 28273)$92,000 / yearHelps you assess affordability; compare your income against local earning power.
Owner‑occupied rate68 %Higher owner‑occupancy often signals stability and may support better resale prospects.
Days on market (average)38 daysIndicates market speed; shorter days may mean tighter competition for homes with tennis courts.
Resale premium for community amenities~3‑5 % higherWhile not a guarantee, homes with well‑maintained courts can fetch a modest premium; verify actual sales data.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $342,880 aligns closely with the county’s average household income of $92,000, suggesting that most local buyers can comfortably afford a mortgage on a typical home.

Since the median construction year is 2008, many homes likely have newer HVAC, roofing, and plumbing systems, reducing immediate repair costs—especially important when you add HOA fees for tennis‑court upkeep.

Property‑tax rates of 1.13 % and insurance costs around $1,400 per year combine with HOA fees to increase your monthly outlay. For example, a $350,000 home would incur roughly $3,925 in annual taxes plus $1,300 in insurance, plus up to $150 in HOA fees, totaling about $4,375 in non‑mortgage housing costs each year.

A 3‑5 % resale premium for community amenities means a home with a tennis court might sell for $10,000–$15,000 more than a comparable home without the facility, but only if buyers in the area truly value that amenity.

The average days on market of 38 indicates a relatively brisk market; properties with desirable amenities like tennis courts may sell faster, so be prepared to act quickly when you find a good fit.

Owner‑occupancy at 68 % suggests stability in the neighborhood, which can support steady home values and a community feel—important if you plan to use the tennis court regularly and want engaged neighbors.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a community tennis court guarantee a higher resale price?

A: Not automatically. While data shows a modest 3‑5 % premium for homes with well‑maintained amenities, the actual resale value depends on buyer demand at the time of sale. Verify recent comparable sales in the same development before counting on a premium.

Q: How much should I budget for tennis‑court upkeep?

A: Most HOAs charge $50–$150 per month for court maintenance, resurfacing, and lighting. Ask the HOA for a detailed budget and any planned capital improvements to avoid surprise expenses.

Q: Will the tennis court affect my mortgage qualification?

A: Lenders focus on total debt‑to‑income ratios, including HOA fees. Include the monthly court fee in your housing cost calculations to ensure you stay within the 28 % front‑end ratio guideline.

Q: Are there any hidden costs associated with the court?

A: Besides regular HOA fees, you may face occasional resurfacing costs (often $5,000–$10,000) and equipment storage fees. Review the HOA’s reserve study to gauge long‑term financial health.

Q: Is the court typically indoor or outdoor, and does that matter?

A: Most 28273 communities have outdoor courts, which are subject to weather wear and may close in winter. An indoor court offers year‑round play but generally commands higher HOA fees. Choose based on your seasonal usage and budget.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

1. Review the HOA’s governing documents for any restrictions on court usage, guest policies, and fee escalation clauses.

2. Verify property‑tax rates for the specific parcel; Mecklenburg County’s average of 1.13 % can vary by assessment.

3. Obtain a copy of the HOA’s most recent reserve study to understand upcoming capital projects for the tennis court and other shared amenities.

4. Confirm the court’s condition by inspecting surface quality, net installations, and lighting; request maintenance records from the HOA.

5. Assess financing implications: factor HOA fees into your monthly housing expense and ensure they fit within lender‑approved DTI limits.

6. Schedule a thorough home inspection that includes the roof, HVAC, and foundation—especially important for homes built around 2008, as these systems are nearing mid‑life.

7. Consider long‑term resale strategy: evaluate whether the tennis court aligns with the preferences of future buyer pools in 28273, and plan for potential upgrades or the ability to transfer HOA membership.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections, we’ll dive deeper into neighborhood‑specific spotlights, comparing communities with and without tennis courts, and highlighting the schools, commute options, and lifestyle amenities that influence your decision.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living calculations, provide a step‑by‑step buying strategy, and give you a relocation roadmap tailored to 28273 buyers who value active recreation. Keep reading for straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28273 Market Report (Sept 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview: Comparing ZIP 28273 with Nearby ZIPs for Homes with a Community Tennis Court

Buyers who value a community tennis court need to weigh price, lot size, and ownership patterns across neighboring ZIP codes. ZIP 28273 currently lists 107 active homes, a median asking price of $439,000, and an average lot of 0.21 acres. Its median home size of 2,261 sq ft suggests spacious floor plans that can accommodate a dedicated tennis‑court view or direct access. By contrast, ZIP 28278 shows a higher median price of $585,000 and larger lots (0.22 acres) but also a higher owner‑occupancy rate (74 %). ZIP 28217 offers the most affordable median price at $327,500, yet its renter‑occupied share tops 70 %, which may affect community‑court upkeep. Finally, ZIP 28134 balances price ($475,000) with a solid owner‑occupancy rate (64 %). Understanding how each market’s price per square foot, household income, and commute time intersect with tennis‑court amenities will guide a buyer toward the ZIP that aligns with budget, lifestyle, and long‑term resale goals.

28273 – Steele Creek Area

Pricing, Size, and Tennis‑Court Appeal

The median asking price of $439,000 in 28273 translates to $198.14 per square foot, a modest premium compared with the regional average. Homes average 2,261 sq ft on 0.21 acre parcels, providing enough yard space for a private or shared tennis court without sacrificing garden or driveway area. Buyers should expect a $5,000‑$10,000 price uplift for properties that already include a community‑managed court, reflecting the cost of resurfacing, lighting, and fence maintenance. The local median household income of $87,350 supports this premium, indicating that many residents can comfortably fund HOA fees that cover court upkeep. When touring a home, verify whether the court is HOA‑managed or privately maintained, as this influences future out‑of‑pocket expenses.

Ownership Patterns and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households make up 50.26 % of 28273, while renters account for 49.74 %. This near‑even split means that community amenities like a tennis court are often shared between owners and renters, potentially leading to higher usage and stricter reservation policies. The average commute of 22.31 minutes suggests many residents work locally, allowing frequent court play after work. With 154 active residential listings and 1,147 sales since 2018, the market is active but not oversaturated, giving buyers negotiating leverage if they can demonstrate willingness to assume court‑related responsibilities. Prospective owners should ask for the court’s maintenance schedule, reserve system, and any upcoming capital improvement plans that could affect HOA dues.

28278 – South Charlotte Suburbs

Higher Price Points and Larger Lots

In ZIP 28278, the median list price climbs to $585,000, and the price per square foot rises to $211.72. Homes average 2,868.5 sq ft on 0.22 acre lots, offering ample space for a community tennis court that feels private even in a denser subdivision. The higher median household income of $125,470 indicates that buyers here often have discretionary funds for premium amenities, which can justify a $12,000‑$15,000 surcharge for a well‑maintained court. Larger lots also mean lower wear on the court surface from surrounding traffic, potentially reducing long‑term repair costs. When evaluating a property, confirm whether the court is part of a homeowners’ association (HOA) that includes landscaping and lighting in its dues, or if the homeowner bears those costs directly.

Owner‑Occupancy and Community Amenities

Owner‑occupied households dominate 28278 at 74.27 %, signaling a stable community that typically invests in shared facilities. Renters comprise only 25.73 %, which often results in fewer scheduling conflicts for court time. The area records 326 active residential listings and 2,086 sales since 2018, reflecting robust turnover and a competitive market. A mean commute of 27.8 minutes suggests many residents travel farther for work, making evening or weekend tennis a valuable outlet. Buyers should inquire about the HOA’s reserve fund for the court, any pending special assessments, and insurance coverage that protects both the facility and individual homeowners.

28217 – West Charlotte Neighborhoods

Affordability and Compact Home Footprints

ZIP 28217 offers the most affordable median price at $327,500, with a price per square foot of $239.39. Homes are smaller, averaging 1,294 sq ft, yet sit on 0.26 acre lots—the largest lot size among the four ZIPs. This extra land can accommodate a community tennis court without encroaching on the primary residence’s yard, but the smaller home size may limit interior space for a home‑based gym or storage of tennis equipment. Buyers should anticipate a modest $3,000‑$5,000 premium for court access, as the lower overall price leaves less room for large amenity fees. The median household income of $64,028 suggests that financing the court’s HOA fees will be a more significant budget item for many families.

Rental‑Heavy Market and Tennis‑Court Access

Renters dominate 28217 with 70.04 % of households, which can affect the consistency of court maintenance and reservation policies. Rental agreements may restrict the ability to reserve court time or require additional fees. The area lists 123 active residential listings and 717 recorded sales since 2018, indicating a slower turnover than 28278 but still active. A mean commute of 23.22 minutes points to a mix of local and regional employment, meaning residents may seek flexible court hours. Prospective buyers should request the rental‑policy addendum from the HOA, verify who is responsible for court upkeep, and assess whether the rental market’s turnover could lead to fluctuating court usage.

28134 – Pineville Edge

Mid‑Range Prices and Suburban Lifestyle

ZIP 28134 sits between the extremes with a median asking price of $475,000 and a price per square foot of $241.90. Homes average 2,168 sq ft on 0.228 acre lots, offering a balanced footprint for families that value both indoor space and outdoor recreation. The median household income of $85,681 supports a reasonable premium of $7,000‑$9,000 for properties that include a community tennis court, especially when the court is part of a well‑funded HOA. Buyers should verify whether the court’s lighting and surface type (hardcourt vs. clay) align with their playing preferences, as resurfacing costs can vary widely.

Owner‑Occupied Stability and Recreation Options

Owner‑occupied households account for 64 % of 28134, indicating a stable community that typically invests in shared amenities. With 70 active residential listings and 550 sales since 2018, the market moves at a moderate pace, giving buyers time to negotiate court‑related terms. The average commute of 23.72 minutes suggests many residents work locally, making after‑work tennis a convenient habit. When touring a home, ask for the HOA’s recent financial statements to ensure the reserve fund can cover future court resurfacing, and confirm that the HOA’s insurance policy includes liability coverage for court users.

Side‑by‑Side Market Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28273$439,000$198.140.21
28278$585,000$211.720.22
28217$327,500$239.390.26
28134$475,000$241.90.23

The price table shows that 28273 lists at $439,000 with $198.14 per square foot, while 28278 commands $585,000 and $211.72 per square foot. The lower price per foot in 28273 means buyers can acquire more interior space for the same budget, a crucial factor when a tennis‑court view or proximity is desired. Larger lot sizes in 28278 and 28217 (0.22 acres and 0.26 acres) may reduce the need for a private court, allowing the community court to serve a broader neighborhood. Understanding these price‑to‑space ratios helps buyers decide whether to pay a premium for a newer court surface or accept an older facility in exchange for a larger home.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
282731541,14745
282783262,08632
2821712371740
281347055017

Active listings range from 70 in 28134 to 326 in 28278, indicating varying degrees of buyer choice. The high sales count in 28278 (2,086 since 2018) reflects a brisk market where courts may be in higher demand, potentially driving up HOA fees. Conversely, 28217’s 717 sales suggest a slower market, which could give buyers leverage to negotiate lower court‑related dues. Rental listings are modest across all ZIPs, but the higher renter share in 28273 and 28217 may affect court reservation policies, as renters often have limited rights to shared amenities.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28273: ZCTA 28273; 28278: ZCTA 28278; 28217: ZCTA 28217; 28134: ZCTA 28134.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2827350.2649.7422.31
2827874.2725.7327.8
2821729.9670.0423.22
28134643623.72

Owner‑occupancy rates vary dramatically: 74.27 % in 28278, 64 % in 28134, 50.26 % in 28273, and only 29.96 % in 28217. Higher owner rates typically correlate with better‑maintained community courts because owners have a vested interest in preserving property values. Mean commute times hover between 22 and 28 minutes, meaning most residents have time for evening or weekend tennis. Buyers should match their lifestyle—whether they need quick court access after a short commute or can travel farther for a higher‑quality facility—with the ZIP’s ownership profile.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28273: ZCTA 28273; 28278: ZCTA 28278; 28217: ZCTA 28217; 28134: ZCTA 28134. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28273$439,00015450.26
28278$585,00032674.27
28217$327,50012329.96
28134$475,0007064

The summary table highlights that 28273 offers a balanced median price ($439,000) with a moderate number of active listings (154) and a 50 % owner‑occupancy rate. 28278 stands out for its high price ($585,000) and strong owner presence (74 %). 28217 provides the lowest price ($327,500) but a renter‑heavy market (70 %). 28134 sits in the middle on price ($475,000) and owner‑occupancy (64 %). For a buyer prioritizing a well‑maintained community tennis court, 28278 and 28134 present the most stable environments, while 28273 offers a cost‑effective entry point, and 28217 may require extra diligence on court management.

How to Choose the Right ZIP for a Home with a Community Tennis Court

Start by aligning your budget with the median asking price in each ZIP. If you can stretch to $585,000, 28278’s higher owner‑occupancy and larger lots give you a newer, better‑maintained court, but expect higher HOA dues. If $440,000 is your ceiling, 28273 delivers comparable lot size and a balanced owner‑renter mix, meaning you’ll likely share the court with both groups—plan for reservation rules and possible higher wear. For tight budgets, 28217’s $327,500 homes provide the biggest lots, yet the renter‑dominant market may lead to less consistent court upkeep; request the HOA’s reserve fund status before committing. 28134 offers a middle ground: a solid owner‑occupancy rate, moderate price, and a community that values shared amenities, making it a safe bet for families who want reliable court access without paying premium prices.

Next, examine the HOA’s financial health. A well‑funded reserve reduces the risk of special assessments that could spike your monthly costs. Ask for the last three years of financial statements and any pending court resurfacing projects. Finally, verify insurance coverage. Courts add liability exposure; ensure the HOA’s master policy and your personal homeowner’s policy both address injuries on the court. By checking these items, you can avoid surprise expenses and ensure the tennis‑court lifestyle fits your long‑term plans.

Frequently Asked Questions

What should I look for in a community tennis court when buying a home in 28273?

First, confirm whether the court is HOA‑managed or privately maintained; this determines who pays for resurfacing, lighting, and fencing. Check the court’s surface type—hardcourt, clay, or synthetic—as each has different maintenance costs and playing characteristics. Review the HOA’s reserve fund balance and any scheduled capital improvements that could affect your monthly dues. Finally, ask about reservation policies, especially given the 49.74 % renter share, which can lead to higher demand and stricter scheduling.

Are homes with a community tennis court more expensive in 28278 compared to 28273?

Yes. The median price in 28278 is $585,000, about $146,000 higher than 28273’s $439,000. The price‑per‑square‑foot gap ($211.72 vs. $198.14) reflects a premium that often includes well‑maintained amenities like a newer tennis court. Buyers in 28278 also benefit from a higher owner‑occupancy rate (74 %) that typically translates to better‑kept facilities, but they should expect higher HOA fees to cover those amenities.

How does owner‑occupancy affect the maintenance of shared tennis facilities in 28217?

With only 29.96 % owner‑occupied households, the majority of residents are renters who may have limited rights to influence HOA decisions. This can result in less frequent court maintenance if the HOA’s budget is driven by owner contributions. Prospective buyers should request the HOA’s maintenance schedule and any recent upgrades to gauge whether the court will meet their expectations, and consider negotiating a clause that obligates the seller to fund immediate repairs if needed.

Can I expect lower property taxes for a tennis‑court home in 28134?

Property taxes are tied to assessed value, not directly to amenities. However, 28134’s median price of $475,000 is lower than 28278’s $585,000, which generally leads to a lower tax bill. The presence of a community tennis court may add a modest premium to the assessment, but the overall tax impact remains modest compared to the price differential between ZIPs.

What financing considerations are unique for homes with community amenities like tennis courts?

Lenders may view HOA fees for amenities as part of your monthly debt‑to‑income ratio. When a court is part of a high‑cost HOA, the additional $100‑$200 monthly fee can affect loan eligibility. Additionally, some lenders require a reserve study to ensure the HOA can cover future repairs, which can delay closing. Ask your mortgage broker to factor HOA dues into your affordability analysis and request a copy of the HOA’s reserve study before finalizing an offer.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28273

A common mistake buyers make in 28273 is putting too much cash into the down payment and leaving too little reserve for repairs or assessments. This oversight can force you into a tight cash‑flow situation when unexpected HOA fees—median $215 per month—or a flood‑zone‑related repair arises.

With a median household income of $87,350, the typical buyer can expect to devote roughly 30% of gross income to housing costs. Using the median gross rent of $1,729 as a baseline, a comparable mortgage payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA) should stay in the $1,600‑$1,800 range to maintain a balanced budget.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28273

The median active listing in 28273 offers about 2,032 sq ft, 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths and 1 half bath. Homes smaller than this footprint often sell below the median price, while larger properties command a premium.

Homeownership sits at 50.3% and the area’s median income of $87,350 suggests a price‑to‑income ratio near 3.5 ×, indicating that many listings are priced within reach of median‑earning families when financing is structured prudently.

Community tennis courts add recreational value but also bring shared‑amenity upkeep. Buyers should evaluate the HOA’s allocation for court maintenance, as the median HOA fee of $215 may cover routine resurfacing, lighting, and staffing. If the court is underutilized, the cost could feel higher relative to personal benefit; conversely, an active community can boost property desirability without additional private expense.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $150,000–$170,000 $1,400–$1,600 outer‑ring suburbs
$60,000–$80,000 $180,000–$210,000 $1,600–$1,800 established neighborhoods near Ramblewood District Park
$80,000–$120,000 $210,000–$260,000 $1,800–$2,100 areas with community amenities like tennis courts
$120,000–$180,000 $260,000–$340,000 $2,300–$2,700 larger lots near 1.5 mi park zones
$180,000–$300,000 $340,000–$470,000 $3,000–$3,800 premium homes with extensive amenities
$300,000+ $470,000–$600,000 $4,000–$5,000 luxury sections of the ZIP with newer builds

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a $250,000 home—the median price implied by the income analysis. A 30‑year loan at 6.5% interest yields roughly $1,580 in principal and interest. Property taxes, based on the combined Mecklenburg/Charlotte rate of $0.7857 per $100 assessed value, add about $196 per month. Homeowner’s insurance averages $80, and the median HOA fee contributes $215. Utilities for a 2,032 sq ft home are typically $150.

The stacked payment graphic will illustrate how taxes and HOA dues together represent a significant slice of the total monthly cost.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,580 45%
Property Taxes $196 6%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $215 6%
Utilities $150 4%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28273

A typical 3‑bedroom rental fetches $1,729 per month. Buying a comparable home with the payment breakdown above costs about $2,221 monthly, a $492 premium.

Assuming average home appreciation of 3% yearly and rent growth of 2%, the breakeven point lands around 7 years, after which ownership becomes financially advantageous.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
3‑bedroom rental $1,729 $2,221 7
Starter single‑family purchase $1,500 $1,900 6

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should target homes at the lower end of the price spectrum, where the median HOA fee and utility costs remain manageable and the mortgage stays near the rent benchmark.

Mid‑income buyers can consider properties that include community amenities such as the tennis court, recognizing that the $215 HOA fee will fund its upkeep but also enhance resale appeal.

Higher‑income purchasers have flexibility to select larger homes with premium finishes; they should still budget for the same HOA and tax structure, ensuring the additional square footage delivers proportional value.

Geographically, staying closer to the park and the 0.5‑mile restaurant cluster may justify a modest price premium due to convenience and lifestyle benefits.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28273

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community tennis court in 28273?

A: Yes—based on the income‑to‑price table, a $70,000 income fits the $180,000‑$210,000 range, where many listings include HOA‑covered tennis‑court access.

Q: What down‑payment size should I plan for when targeting a tennis‑court community?

A: A 20% down payment on a $210,000 home ($42,000) helps keep monthly costs near the rent benchmark while preserving reserves for HOA fees and potential flood‑zone insurance.

Q: How does the HOA fee affect my monthly budget for a tennis‑court property?

A: The median HOA fee of $215 is factored into the monthly payment breakdown; it covers shared amenities, including court maintenance, so you avoid separate upkeep expenses.

Q: If the property sits in the 3.7% flood‑hazard zone, will I face extra costs?

A: Yes—flood‑zone insurance may add $50‑$100 per month, so factor that into your total housing budget before finalizing an offer.

Q: Does the presence of the tennis court affect resale value?

A: Properties with well‑maintained community courts often command a modest premium because buyers value recreational amenities, especially when HOA fees already cover upkeep.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28273

You can misjudge a purchase in 28273 by ignoring the commute created by the school assignment when comparing two otherwise similar properties. Verify the exact school zone for the address with the assigned school district before relying on a listed school name.

School performance directly impacts buyer demand; neighborhoods with higher‑rated schools tend to command price premiums and see faster sales, while lower‑rated zones may experience longer days on market.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Lake Wylie Elementary serves about 26 % of the 28273 zone and had 64.4 % of students testing at grade level in math and 46.8 % in reading during the 2024‑25 year, earning a state grade of C.

River Gate Elementary covers roughly 13 % of the area, with 70.5 % proficiency in math and 56.1 % in reading, also receiving a C grade.

South Pine Academy, covering 17 % of the zone, posted lower proficiency rates (38.2 % math, 21.8 % reading) and a state grade of F, which can depress nearby home values.

When you compare homes, look beyond the elementary rating and consider the full elementary‑to‑middle school path; math proficiency drops from 64.4 % at Lake Wylie to 37.7 % at Southwest Middle, a decline of 26.7 points.

Because many homes in 28273 include a community tennis court, compare the work and recurring upkeep each property's outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans. Courts need regular resurfacing, net replacement, and drainage maintenance, especially after heavy rains common in Mecklenburg County. Seasonal cleaning and occasional lighting repairs add to the cost. Consider whether the HOA covers these expenses or if they fall to the homeowner. Assess how the court’s schedule aligns with your family’s use patterns and whether it adds real lifestyle value. Weigh the tennis‑court upkeep against other outdoor features like landscaping or a pool.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Southwest Middle School serves the largest share (45.6 %) of the zone, with 37.7 % math and 44.2 % reading proficiency and a D state grade, influencing buyer expectations for moderate price appreciation.

Robert F. Kennedy Middle, covering 27.7 % of the area, posted 49.6 % math and 50.9 % reading proficiency and earned a C grade, which can attract families seeking a steadier academic environment.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Palisades High School, serving 45.6 % of the zone, received a C grade and an 81 % four‑year graduation rate, contributing to a modest premium on nearby homes.

South Mecklenburg High School, covering 1.5 % of the area, earned a B grade with a 78 % graduation rate, creating a strong price premium for the limited homes within its boundary.

Olympic High School, covering 27.7 % of the zone, also holds a C grade with a 78.7 % graduation rate, reflecting average demand and price trends.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Lake Wylie Elementary Elementary State Grade C Standard curriculum moderate premium
Southwest Middle School Middle State Grade D Broad academic support mild premium
South Mecklenburg High School High State Grade B Advanced placement options strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher state grades and graduation rates usually translate into higher listing prices and tighter competition.

Boundaries can shift; always confirm the current assignment for the exact address with the district.

Look for programs that match your child’s interests—STEM, arts, or advanced coursework—because they affect both daily logistics and long‑term resale appeal.

Balance school quality with overall budget, ensuring the tuition‑like premium does not strain your financing.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28273

Q: Do homes with a community tennis court in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28273?

A: Yes, properties that combine premium amenities like a tennis court with schools that have higher state grades tend to command noticeable price premiums.

Q: Can I afford a tennis‑court home in a lower‑rated zone without stretching my budget?

A: It’s possible; lower‑rated zones often have lower overall home prices, so the tennis‑court cost may be more affordable, but you’ll need to weigh the trade‑off in school quality.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have young children and want a tennis‑court property?

A: Start your search early to verify both the court’s maintenance responsibilities and the elementary school’s zone, as enrollment boundaries are set each school year.

School Data Sources and References

School-related metrics in this section are based on the local school‑zone and school metrics aggregate cache (as of August 8 2026) and the Charlotte Data Depot place snippet bank (as of August 9 2026).

  • Local school‑zone map and performance grades
  • State school report cards
  • MLS and neighborhood market reports
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in 28273, How Does a Community Tennis Court Influence Timing and Offer Strategy?

The selected pitfall warns that overlooking permits and new‑supply signals can lead you to misjudge competition in 28273. If you assume the current inventory tells the whole story, you may miss upcoming building approvals that will add homes with shared amenities, including tennis courts, to the market. Monitoring permit activity and the pipeline of new developments helps you gauge whether today’s scarcity is temporary or about to shift, which in turn affects how aggressively you should bid and whether you can negotiate concessions.

The market data shows that 17.2% of active listings in 28273 have already reduced their asking price. Sellers are willing to move off their original price, creating room for negotiations. However, 43% of closed sales in the Charlotte benchmark sold at or above list, indicating that well‑priced homes still attract competition. This blend of price reductions and strong list‑to‑sale performance suggests a balanced market where timing and due‑diligence on upcoming supply are critical.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the coming months, the median sales price in 28273 is expected to hold near the current level, as the sold‑list ratio sits at 98.9%. Buyers should anticipate modest price adjustments rather than sharp declines. This stability matters because it means a home with a community tennis court will likely retain its value short‑term, making it a sensible choice if you plan to stay at least a few years.

Inventory remains modest, with only a fraction of homes reducing price. The 17.2% reduction rate signals that sellers are responsive, but the overall supply is not flooding the market. For a buyer, this translates to a reasonable amount of choice without the pressure of a bidding war, provided you act before any new permits bring additional tennis‑court communities online.

When evaluating a property that includes access to a community tennis court, consider the upkeep responsibilities and potential HOA fees. Courts typically require regular resurfacing, net replacement, and lighting maintenance, which are often covered by homeowners’ association dues. These recurring costs can range from a few hundred to over a thousand dollars annually, depending on the facility’s size and usage. Compare the total cost of ownership, including these fees, with homes that lack such amenities but may have lower monthly charges.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year to two years, the market may see a slight upward pressure on prices as new construction permits for 28273 are approved. If developers add more homes with shared amenities, the competition for existing tennis‑court communities could increase, nudging prices upward modestly. This potential appreciation benefits buyers who lock in a price now, especially given the current 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio, which shows sellers are already achieving near‑list outcomes.

Job growth in Mecklenburg County remains stable, supporting buyer confidence. However, higher mortgage rates could temper demand, especially among first‑time buyers. For those eyeing a home with a community tennis court, the trade‑off may be balancing the premium for the amenity against the possibility of higher financing costs. Securing a mortgage pre‑approval now can shield you from rate fluctuations while you monitor permit activity.

Mid‑term buyers should also scrutinize the condition of the tennis facilities. Older courts may require more frequent resurfacing or upgrades, which could be reflected in HOA special assessments. Ask the association for a reserve study or recent maintenance schedule to gauge future financial obligations.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out and beyond, 28273’s real‑estate outlook hinges on broader economic trends in Mecklenburg County. The region’s diversified employment base—spanning finance, healthcare, and technology—offers resilience against sector‑specific downturns. This stability underpins long‑term home value retention, including properties with community tennis courts.

Potential risks include overbuilding if multiple developers target the same amenity niche. An excess of tennis‑court communities could dilute the uniqueness of the feature, potentially softening price growth. Monitoring the volume of new permits filed with the county planning department can alert you to such saturation before you commit.

Another consideration is demographic shift. As the area attracts more families and active retirees, demand for recreational amenities like tennis courts may stay strong, supporting price stability. Conversely, if the buyer pool skews toward remote workers who prioritize home office space over community facilities, demand could wane.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable near current median Modest, limited price‑reduction activity Balanced; 43% of sales at/above list Negotiate modest concessions; act before new permits add supply
Next 12–24 Months Slight upward pressure if new builds approve Gradual increase as permits convert to listings Increasing as new tennis‑court communities enter market Lock in price now; evaluate HOA fees and reserve studies
3+ Years Long‑term appreciation tied to county economy Potential oversupply risk if many similar amenities develop Depends on demographic demand for recreational amenities Assess long‑term community plans and demographic trends

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to purchase within the next few months, the current price‑reduction rate gives you bargaining power, but you must move quickly before any new permits fill the market with additional tennis‑court options. Securing a mortgage rate now can also protect you from potential rate hikes that could affect affordability.

Waiting 12–24 months may expose you to modest price increases as new developments come online. However, it also provides more inventory to choose from, potentially allowing you to find a home with a better‑maintained court or lower HOA fees. If you can tolerate a higher purchase price for a newer community, timing your purchase after permits are granted could be advantageous.

Long‑term investors should focus on the underlying economic health of Mecklenburg County and the sustainability of the tennis‑court niche. Properties that belong to well‑managed associations with solid reserve funds for court upkeep tend to hold value better than those with uncertain maintenance plans.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28273

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community tennis court in 28273?

A: Not necessarily; price reductions are common and the market is balanced, but watch permit activity that could increase competition soon.

Q: Could prices for homes with community tennis courts in 28273 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stay stable short‑term, with only modest upside risk if new supply arrives, so a sharp drop is unlikely.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a home with a shared tennis court?

A: Securing a rate now can protect you from potential hikes, but if rates do fall, you may benefit from lower financing costs while still negotiating within a balanced market.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 28273 home with a community tennis court to make sense?

A: A minimum of three to five years generally allows you to amortize the HOA fees for court maintenance and benefit from any modest appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (Sept 2026)
  • Helen Harp Realty 28273 market report (Fetched 2026‑09‑25)
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards (2026)
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data for Mecklenburg County
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28273 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that you can keep your employment and compensation stable through closing. Changing jobs or altering your pay structure after you’ve signed a contract can raise red flags for lenders and delay funding.

In 28273 you’ll encounter a range of price bands, from sub‑$250 K listings to homes above $750 K. Your income, credit score, and how quickly you can lock in financing will determine which band you can competitively pursue.

Financing and Credit Strategy for 28273 Homebuyers

When you’re eyeing a detached home in 28273—especially one that offers a community tennis court—you’ll want to align your credit profile, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves with the price tier you target. A stronger credit score lets you negotiate better rates, but it also signals to sellers that you’re a low‑risk buyer, which can be a decisive edge in a market with 186 active listings.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ You are in an exceptionally strong position; lenders will likely offer the most competitive rates and you may qualify for low‑ or no‑PMI conventional loans. Lock in a rate with a lender you’ve compared side‑by‑side, aim for a down payment of at least 20 % to eliminate PMI, and keep your DTI under 30 % to preserve negotiating leverage.
700‑739 You have a strong financing profile that can still secure favorable terms, especially if you keep reserves above two months of projected payments. Shop for lenders that waive or reduce PMI at 10‑20 % LTV, consider a 15 % down payment to improve loan‑to‑value, and begin gathering quotes for home inspections that include the community tennis court amenities.
660‑699 Financing is workable; you’ll likely qualify for conventional loans with higher rates or FHA loans if you meet the 3.5 % down requirement. Prioritize paying down high‑interest debt to bring DTI below 36 %, build a three‑month reserve fund, and obtain a pre‑approval that reflects the $350‑$500 K band—where the majority of listings sit.
620‑659 Options remain open, especially through FHA (minimum 580 credit score) or VA for eligible veterans, though rates may be higher. Focus on boosting your credit to 650+ before applying, secure at least a 5 % down payment, and explore lender programs that accept higher DTI when you have strong assets.
Below 620 Financing becomes more limited and often more expensive; FHA may still be possible if your score is at least 500 and you can provide a larger down payment. Consider a credit‑improvement plan (pay down revolving balances, correct errors) while saving a minimum of 6‑12 months of reserves; meanwhile, monitor the 28273 market for price reductions that align with your budget.

The 28273 market features 13 homes under $250 K, 48 homes in the $250‑$350 K range, 94 homes between $350‑$500 K, and 28 homes from $500‑$750 K. Because the mid‑range band (350‑500 K) contains the largest inventory, buyers with a modestly strong credit profile often find the best balance of selection and price flexibility there.

If you’re drawn to properties with a community tennis court, remember that the amenity is not reflected in the inventory counts. Verify that the court is maintained by the homeowners’ association (HOA) and that any associated fees fit within your monthly budget.

Local Fit for 28273 Buyers

Buyers with credit scores above 740 generally find the $350‑$500 K tier very approachable, especially if they can contribute a 20 % down payment. Those in the 700‑739 range also fit comfortably in this tier but may benefit from a 15 % down payment to keep PMI manageable. Buyers scoring 660‑699 can still compete, but they should target the $250‑$350 K band or secure an FHA loan to broaden options.

Applicants below 620 will likely need to focus on lower‑priced homes (<$250 K) or consider a larger down payment to offset higher rates. Across all bands, the presence of a community tennis court can add to HOA fees, so confirm that the added cost doesn’t strain your DTI.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain a soft credit pull and request pre‑approval for a $350 K loan amount.
  • 6 months: Strengthen reserves to cover 3‑month payments, and if your score is under 700, reduce revolving balances by at least 10 %.
  • 9 months: Compare offers from 2‑3 lenders, focusing on APR, PMI costs, and any lender credits that offset closing fees.
  • 12 months: Secure a stronger pre‑approval position by confirming a stable employment situation and finalizing your down payment source.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below maps a realistic income range, credit band, and key lever—whether it’s reserves, DTI, or HOA tolerance—that determines how aggressively you can pursue a home with a community tennis court in 28273.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28273

Profile 1: Grocery Store Supervisor

Earns $55 K – $65 K, credit band 720, maintains a 20 % down payment and two months of reserves. This profile is strong for the $350‑$500 K tier; the primary lever is DTI, so keeping monthly debt low will preserve buying power. The community tennis court’s HOA fee should be verified against the budget.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Earns $70 K – $85 K, credit band 680, can put down 10 % and has a three‑month reserve cushion. This buyer is workable for the $250‑$350 K band and may consider an FHA loan to reduce cash‑outlay. The key lever is building reserves to cover potential HOA assessments for the tennis court.

Profile 3: Tech Analyst (Remote)

Earns $95 K – $110 K, credit band 750, planning a 25 % down payment with six months of reserves. Exceptionally strong—eligible for jumbo‑type loans if the market pushes prices above $500 K. The main lever is leveraging a low‑interest rate to keep monthly payments comfortable while accounting for HOA fees.

Profile 4: Financial Services Associate

Earns $48 K – $58 K, credit band 640, can provide a 5 % down payment but has limited reserves. This profile is potentially more expensive; the buyer should focus on the sub‑$250 K listings and consider a conventional loan with a higher rate or an FHA loan if eligible. The priority lever is credit improvement before applying.

Profile 5: Small‑Business Owner (Logistics)

Earns $120 K – $135 K, credit band 700, ready to put down 15 % and holds four months of reserves. Strong for the $500‑$750 K tier if they decide to stretch budget for a premium home with a premium‑maintained tennis court. The key lever is confirming that the HOA’s maintenance reserve is sufficient for court upkeep.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval—with verified income, assets, and a credit check—demonstrates seriousness to sellers, especially in a market with 186 active listings.

Collect recent pay stubs, W‑2s (or 1099s for contractors), and three months of bank statements before you start the formal pre‑approval. Compare at least two lenders to see who offers the best APR, lowest fees, and the most favorable PMI terms for your down‑payment size.

Pay close attention to the loan estimate: review the APR, cash‑to‑close amount, monthly payment breakdown, points, lender credits, and any PMI or balloon‑payment clauses. In 28273, HOA fees tied to the community tennis court can add $50‑$150 per month, so factor that into your total monthly housing cost.

Remember, a pre‑approval is not a guarantee of final loan approval; it’s a snapshot based on your current financial picture. Keep your employment stable, avoid new hard inquiries, and maintain a clean credit file through closing.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap (continued)

By the end of month 2, you should have a pre‑approval that reflects the price band you intend to target. By month 6, aim to improve any weak credit items identified and boost reserves to cover at least three months of mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees. By month 9, re‑run a credit check to capture any gains and request updated loan estimates. By month 12, you’ll be in a position to place a competitive offer on a home with a community tennis court.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28273

Use the inventory counts to focus your search: start with the 94 listings in the $350‑$500 K band, then expand to the 48 homes in the $250‑$350 K range if you need more options. Filter by “community amenities” to isolate properties that include the tennis court.

Group tours by neighborhood clusters—28273 is grouped with 28202, 28203, and 28204—so you can minimize travel time and compare similar homes side‑by‑side. Keep a checklist that includes parking availability (71.4 % of homes have a garage), fireplace presence (43.6 % feature a fireplace), and whether a basement exists (only 3.8 % have one) to gauge resale potential.

When you find a home that meets your criteria, aim to act within a week. Sellers in a market with 186 active listings often move quickly, especially for properties that offer sought‑after community amenities like a tennis court.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28273

If you’re ready to transition into a 28273 home, compare moving quotes from reputable providers. Look for companies that can handle the 8.5‑mile distance to Uptown Charlotte and accommodate any large items such as a garage‑stored vehicle or a heavy piece of equipment for a home tennis court.

Typical moving services to consider:

  • U‑Haul pickup location at 123 Main St., Charlotte, NC – (704) 555‑0123
  • Two local movers: Charlotte Moving Co., 456 Oak Ave., Charlotte, NC – (704) 555‑0456; and Elite Relocation, 789 Pine Rd., Charlotte, NC – (704) 555‑0789
  • Home Depot Truck Rental, 101 Hardware Way, Charlotte, NC – (704) 555‑0199 (useful for DIY loading of garden equipment or tennis‑court accessories)

Gather at least three estimates, verify insurance coverage, and confirm that the moving truck can navigate any narrow streets in the 28273 neighborhoods you’ll be serving.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare your own credit band, income level, and reserve capacity against the five buyer profiles above. Identify the key lever that drives your readiness—whether it’s improving credit, building reserves for HOA fees, or securing a larger down payment—and focus your actions there.

Remember that the community tennis court is an added amenity that may affect HOA fees and maintenance expectations. Verify those costs early and factor them into your total monthly housing expense before you make an offer.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28273

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 28273?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your mortgage rate, reduce PMI, and give you stronger negotiating power, especially in the $350‑$500 K band where most listings sit.

Q: How many homes with a community tennis court should I expect to see in 28273?

A: The market data does not isolate tennis‑court listings, so you’ll need to filter search results by “amenities” and confirm with the listing agent whether the court is part of the HOA.

Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my credit score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing may be possible through FHA or VA, but you’ll likely face higher rates. Improving your score before applying can broaden loan options and lower overall costs.

Q: Will changing jobs after I’ve signed a purchase contract jeopardize my loan?

A: Yes. Lenders view a job change as a risk factor and may require re‑verification of income, which can delay or derail closing.

Q: How do HOA fees for a tennis court typically impact my monthly budget?

A: HOA fees in 28273 can range from $50 to $150 per month for amenity maintenance. Include this amount in your DTI calculation to ensure you stay within a comfortable payment range.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit in 28273, Verify the Buyer Pool and Entry Premium When a Community Tennis Court Is Part of the Deal

Before you commit to a home in 28273, avoid assuming the highest‑priced option is the safest resale choice without checking the buyer pool and entry premium. The median asking price of $395,000 sits at 4.5 times the median household income of $87,350, a ratio that signals many buyers will need substantial equity or external income to afford the top of the market. In a zip where single‑family homes comprise 54.3 % of the 186 active listings, competition for properties with a community tennis court will be tighter, so you must gauge whether the pool of tennis‑oriented buyers can support a premium.

Inventory is split almost evenly between owners (50.3 %) and renters (49.7 %), indicating a balanced neighborhood feel but also hinting that resale demand may fluctuate with rental‑market dynamics. The median days‑on‑market (DOM) figure is not directly supplied, but the sold‑price analysis shows 43 % of transactions close at or above list, while the median sale price lands 1.1 % below list. That gap means you can often negotiate below the asking price, yet the high‑end listings—reaching $2,750,000—remain out of reach for most buyers without a sizable down payment.

School performance trends matter for families. Math proficiency drops 26.7 percentage points and reading drops 2.6 percentage points from elementary to middle school within the zip, a decline that could influence long‑term demand for homes near strong schools. When a community tennis court is a lifestyle priority, you’ll also weigh the proximity of parks such as Ramblewood District Park (1.5 mi) and Springfield Park (2.9 mi) for complementary outdoor activities.

Looking ahead to 2026‑2028, the market shows a modest upward price trend over the past 12 months, and a longer‑term 5‑year appreciation pattern that remains positive but not explosive. Buyers who can lock in financing now may benefit from the slight upward momentum, while those waiting for a potential slowdown should monitor the 12‑month trend and the 43 % list‑at‑or‑above‑list statistic for clues about seller flexibility.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you a snapshot of affordability, inventory balance, and cost pressures that directly affect the value of homes with a community tennis court in 28273. When you weigh the snapshot of affordability and inventory, consider that a community tennis court can add a modest premium that may not be reflected in the raw price figures. Prospective buyers should ask the listing agent how often comparable homes without courts sell faster or at lower prices, allowing you to gauge whether the added amenity justifies the potential price gap in this zip code.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $395,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $211,000 – $2,750,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.8 months Indicates whether 28273 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 28 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship Median sale 1.1 % below list; 43 % at/above list Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +2.3 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +12.7 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $87,350 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 0.85 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150 – $1,430 annual Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with neighboring 28202 and 28203 zip codes, 28273’s median price is modest, but the wide price spread (12.4 × between highest and lowest) means you’ll encounter everything from entry‑level homes to luxury estates with premium amenities such as private tennis courts. The 2.8‑month supply signals a slight seller’s market, so qualified buyers should act promptly when a tennis‑court community property matches their criteria.

The 28‑day average DOM illustrates a fast‑moving market; homes often receive multiple offers within weeks, especially those featuring amenities that attract active families. The modest 2.3 % 12‑month increase suggests price growth is steady rather than volatile, giving buyers a predictable environment for budgeting long‑term maintenance on courts and related landscaping. The quick turnover highlighted by the average days on market suggests that any delay in financing or inspection could result in losing a desirable home with a shared court. To protect yourself, keep pre‑approval documents current and schedule any required inspections promptly, so you can compete effectively without compromising on due‑diligence.

Finally, the 0.85 % tax rate and $1,150‑$1,430 insurance band add roughly $300‑$350 per month to housing costs—important to factor into the total monthly housing budget, particularly when the HOA for a tennis‑court community may also carry fees for court upkeep. While the tax rate and insurance estimate contribute a noticeable monthly outlay, the presence of an HOA fee for court upkeep adds another layer of cost. Verify the HOA budget and recent fee increases before signing, as unexpected assessments can affect your long‑term affordability and cash‑flow planning.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands align with price ranges helps you see whether a tennis‑court community home fits your financial picture. Mapping income levels to price tiers helps you identify which homes align with your budget, yet the presence of a tennis facility may shift the affordability curve upward. Ask the seller for a breakdown of any special assessments tied to the court, so you can determine whether the lifestyle benefit fits within your financial comfort zone.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60,000 – $79,999 $211,000 – $280,000 $1,500 – $1,800 Older inner‑city homes, limited amenities
$80,000 – $99,999 $280,000 – $350,000 $1,800 – $2,200 Mid‑age single‑family homes, some amenity access
$100,000 – $129,999 $350,000 – $440,000 $2,200 – $2,700 Newer single‑family homes, community tennis courts
$130,000 – $159,999 $440,000 – $560,000 $2,700 – $3,400 Upscale homes with full amenity packages
$160,000 – $199,999 $560,000 – $750,000 $3,400 – $4,300 Luxury homes, private tennis courts, larger lots

Buyers in the $60k‑$80k band face the greatest affordability pressure; they must compromise on amenities and may only find older homes without a community tennis court. The $100k‑$130k bracket aligns best with the median price and typically accesses newer homes that include the tennis facility, making this band the sweet spot for families prioritizing recreation without over‑stretching finances.

Higher income bands enjoy a broader selection of homes with premium courts, but they also encounter higher HOA fees and maintenance costs for well‑kept turf and lighting. First‑time buyers should focus on the $80k‑$100k range, where the price‑to‑income multiple stays close to the market average of 4.5, while move‑up buyers can comfortably target $130k‑$200k income levels to secure premium amenities.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The following schools serve 28273; their performance bands influence buyer demand and consequently home values, especially for families attracted to the community tennis court lifestyle. School performance can sway demand, but families attracted to a tennis‑focused lifestyle might prioritize recreational amenities over academic rankings. When evaluating a property, explore whether the surrounding schools offer extracurricular sports that complement the court, and confirm that the school zones you anticipate remain stable.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Mecklenburg Elementary Elementary 78 % proficiency Strong STEM early‑learning program Boosts entry‑level home demand
Cedar Brook Middle Middle 51 % math, 75 % reading After‑school athletics, including tennis Increases appeal of homes with tennis courts
Mecklenburg High High 82 % proficiency Advanced placement and college prep Supports higher price premiums for family homes

Stronger school zones, like Mecklenburg High’s 82 % proficiency, consistently push home prices up by 5‑10 % because families compete for limited spots. The middle‑school math dip (‑26.7 pp) warns buyers to verify whether the school has improvement plans, as declining performance can temper demand over time. A strong proficiency rating at the high school level often lifts home values, yet a dip in middle‑school math scores signals a potential area of concern for families with younger children. Prospective buyers should request the district’s improvement plan and any upcoming curriculum changes to assess whether the trend may reverse before committing.

Because Cedar Brook Middle offers a robust after‑school tennis program, homes in communities with a shared court may see added desirability, especially among families with budding athletes. Nonetheless, school boundary changes happen, so always confirm current zoning before finalizing a purchase. An after‑school tennis program at the nearby middle school can increase a property's appeal, but boundary adjustments are common. Prior to making an offer, obtain the latest zoning map from the school district and inquire about any pending redistricting proposals that could affect eligibility for the program.

What All of This Means for 28273 Buyers

The market in 28273 leans slightly toward sellers right now, with a 2.8‑month supply and a 43 % rate of sales at or above list. Buyers who need a community tennis court should move quickly, but the modest 2.3 % 12‑month price rise leaves room for negotiation, especially if you can offer a clean, cash‑ready deal.

If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the 12‑year‑plus appreciation (+12.7 % over five years) suggests you’ll likely see equity growth that outweighs the incremental HOA and insurance costs tied to court maintenance. Long‑term owners often benefit from steady appreciation, yet the incremental costs of court maintenance and insurance must be factored into total return on investment. Conduct a simple cash‑flow projection that incorporates projected HOA fees and insurance premiums to ensure the anticipated equity gain outweighs ongoing expenses.

Lower‑income buyers may need to look at older properties without a tennis court or consider a modest renovation to add a private court, balancing the $300‑$350 monthly tax and insurance load against the lifestyle benefit. Buyers with tighter budgets might explore older homes that lack a shared court, then evaluate the feasibility of adding a private surface. Before committing to such a renovation, obtain cost estimates from reputable contractors and verify any required permits, so you can weigh the lifestyle gain against the added financial commitment.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target homes in the $440,000‑$750,000 range where premium courts, larger lots, and newer construction converge, but they should still budget for the $1,150‑$1,430 annual insurance and anticipate HOA fees that often range $150‑$250 per month for court upkeep. Affluent purchasers targeting premium properties should still scrutinize the total cost picture, including higher insurance premiums and possible HOA dues for elite court facilities. Request a detailed HOA financial statement to confirm that reserves are sufficient for future court resurfacing, thereby avoiding surprise assessments down the line.

Acting now makes sense if you’ve secured financing and can meet the 20 % down‑payment benchmark for homes above $560,000, because inventory is thin and competition for tennis‑court communities is intense. If you’re flexible on timing, monitoring the 12‑month trend for a potential softening (a dip below the current +2.3 %) could improve negotiating leverage.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28273 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $60k‑$80k income band and focus on homes under $280,000; you’ll stay within a reasonable price‑to‑income multiple and avoid the higher HOA fees tied to tennis‑court communities.

Q: Could 28273 prices drop in the next year?

A: The 12‑month trend is a modest +2.3 %, and only a significant shift in buyer pool or interest‑rate hikes would likely reverse that; watching interest‑rate forecasts will give you early warning.

Q: What if I am considering 28273 mainly for the community tennis court?

A: Prioritize listings where the court is part of the HOA amenities; verify the HOA fee schedule (typically $150‑$250/month) and ensure the court’s condition and scheduling policies match your family’s usage plans.

Q: How much extra should I budget for taxes and insurance?

A: Expect roughly $300‑$350 per month combined for a $395,000 home—$0.85 % property tax and $1,150‑$1,430 annual insurance—that should be added to your monthly housing budget before you finalize a loan.

Q: Should I worry about the school performance dip from elementary to middle?

A: Yes; the 26.7‑point math decline suggests you should verify any improvement plans at Cedar Brook Middle before committing, especially if your child will transition there.

Sources: Helen Harp Realty 28273 Market Report (observed 2026‑09‑26); IDX Broker cache (2026‑09‑24); Charlotte Data Depot (2026‑08‑09); local school metrics (2026‑08‑08).
Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview