The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Tennis Court 28704 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Tennis Court 28704 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Tennis Court 28704 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home in ZIP 28704 with a Community Tennis Court?

One avoidable buyer trap in 28704 is comparing asking prices without also comparing price per square foot and usable living space. Many listings spotlight a headline price, yet the true value lies in how much home you actually receive for each dollar spent.

Active listings in the 28704 ZIP code total 108, while the broader market shows 118 homes on the MLS. The median list price sits at $700,000, with a median size of 2,466 sq ft. That translates to a median price per square foot of $276, giving you a concrete benchmark to gauge whether a property’s headline price reflects its livable square footage.

A community tennis court adds both lifestyle appeal and hidden considerations. The court provides a ready-made venue for regular exercise, social games, and family-friendly activity without the need to travel to a municipal facility. Because the court is a shared amenity, you’ll typically contribute to a maintenance fee that covers resurfacing, net replacement, and lighting upkeep—expenses that can range from a few hundred to a few thousand dollars annually depending on usage. When evaluating a property, confirm whether the homeowners’ association (if any) includes these fees in its budget and whether the court’s condition aligns with your expectations for play quality. Also consider the seasonal weather in North Carolina; a surface that drains well will reduce water‑related wear and keep the court usable year‑round. Finally, think about how often you’ll actually use the court; if you’re an avid player, the convenience may outweigh the added cost, whereas occasional use might make the amenity less critical.

When you match your tennis‑court priority against the local market, the price‑per‑square‑foot figure of $276 becomes a practical filter. A home listed at $750,000 with 3,000 sq ft yields $250 / sq ft—below the median—while a 2,200 sq ft home at $720,000 climbs to $327 / sq ft, indicating a premium for the court‑centric development. Use these calculations to decide if the community court’s benefits justify any price premium.

Brief History and Growth of the 28704 Area

The 28704 ZIP code has evolved from a rural‑suburban mix into a sought‑after residential enclave over the past two decades, spurred by new subdivision developments and the expansion of city services. Early growth centered around the Alexander Acres and Arbor Woods neighborhoods, which remain core residential pockets today.

Transportation corridors such as NC 82 have been upgraded, shortening commute times to nearby employment hubs and increasing the appeal for families seeking a balance of quiet living and accessibility. The addition of community amenities, including the shared tennis court, reflects a broader trend toward active‑lifestyle planning by developers.

Commercial revitalization has followed residential expansion, with small‑business corridors emerging near Corcoran Paige River Park and Lake Julian Park, both within a mile of the ZIP code. These parks not only offer green space but also serve as focal points for neighborhood gatherings, enhancing the sense of community.

Overall, the area’s steady appreciation and the presence of well‑maintained communal facilities have made 28704 attractive to buyers looking for modern comforts without the density of an urban core.

Why 28704 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Today, 28704 blends suburban tranquility with convenient access to larger employment centers, making it a solid choice for commuters who value a short drive—typically 20‑30 minutes—to major job hubs. The median home offers three bedrooms and three bathrooms, aligning with the expectations of growing families.

Local amenities include the nearby Corcoran Paige River Park (0.9 mi) and Lake Julian Park (1.2 mi), both offering trails, playgrounds, and open fields that complement the tennis court’s active‑living vibe. In addition, the Alexander Acres and Arbor Woods neighborhoods provide a mix of older, established homes and newer builds with contemporary finishes.

Home prices in the ZIP vary widely, from an entry‑level $180,000 to luxury listings north of $8.9 million, so buyers can target a price range that fits their budget while still accessing the shared recreational features. The diversity of housing stock ensures options for first‑time buyers, move‑up families, and downsizers alike.

Because the area’s median price per square foot ($276) sits below many neighboring zip codes, you often get more usable space for the same expenditure—a crucial factor when the tennis court’s proximity adds intangible lifestyle value.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for 28704 Homebuyers

This snapshot focuses on the metrics most relevant to buyers seeking a single‑family home with a community tennis court in ZIP 28704. Use the numbers to compare listings, assess affordability, and anticipate ongoing costs.

Pay particular attention to price‑per‑square‑foot figures and the proportion of listings that have already reduced their asking price, as these indicators reveal negotiation room and true market value.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings108Shows current inventory depth; more listings can mean more choice and less competition.
Total listings (including off‑market)118Helps gauge how many homes may re‑enter the market soon, affecting future supply.
Median list price$700,000Provides a central price point for budgeting and comparing against your target price.
Average list price$1,288,321Skews higher due to luxury outliers; useful for understanding the high‑end market.
Minimum list price$180,000Identifies entry‑level opportunities, though they may lack premium amenities.
Maximum list price$8,895,000Highlights the upper ceiling of the market, helpful when evaluating luxury competition.
Median square footage2,466 sq ftBaseline for space expectations; compare against individual home sizes to gauge value.
Median price per sq ft$276Key metric for assessing whether a home’s price aligns with market norms.
Average price per sq ft$408Reflects premium properties; useful when a listing’s ppsf is well above the median.
Median bedrooms3Indicates typical family‑size capacity in the area.
Median bathrooms3Aligns with bedroom count for balanced family living.
Price‑reduced listings41Shows how many sellers have already lowered prices, suggesting potential negotiation leverage.
Single‑Family median price$749,000Specific to the property type you’re researching; useful for direct comparisons.
Single‑Family median ppsf$294More accurate for single‑family homes than the overall median ppsf.
Nearby park (Corcoran Paige River)0.9 miProximity to green space adds recreational options beyond the tennis court.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $700,000 paired with a median size of 2,466 sq ft means the typical buyer in 28704 pays about $276 per square foot. If you find a home listed at $800,000 with 2,800 sq ft, the effective ppsf drops to $286, indicating slightly better value despite the higher headline price.

Because the median single‑family price ($749,000) exceeds the overall median, single‑family homes carry a modest premium, which buyers should weigh against the benefit of a dedicated community tennis court that is often only available in these developments.

With 41 listings already reduced, many sellers have signaled pricing flexibility. Use this data point to ask for a price‑per‑square‑foot comparison during negotiations; a reduced home that still exceeds the median ppsf may still be overpriced.

Active inventory of 108 homes suggests a competitive but not frantic market. You’ll likely have a reasonable selection of properties with a tennis court, yet you should act promptly when a well‑maintained court‑adjacent home meets your criteria.

Higher-end properties (up to $8.9 million) inflate the average price per square foot to $408. Avoid letting these outliers skew your perception of what a typical home costs per unit of space.

Finally, the proximity of Corcoran Paige River Park (0.9 mi) and Lake Julian Park (1.2 mi) enhances the overall recreational appeal of the area, making the tennis court part of a broader lifestyle package that can justify a modest premium.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does a community tennis court affect my overall home budget?

A: The court itself usually incurs a shared maintenance fee, often ranging from $200 to $800 annually, which is added to any HOA dues. Include this recurring cost when calculating your total monthly housing expense, as it can impact your debt‑to‑income ratio and financing options.

Q: Should I inspect the tennis court’s condition before making an offer?

A: Yes. Ask the seller or HOA for recent resurfacing dates, drainage details, and lighting maintenance records. A well‑maintained court reduces future surprise expenses and ensures the amenity remains functional throughout the year.

Q: Is the price‑per‑square‑foot metric more important than the headline price?

A: In 28704, the median ppsf ($276) offers a clearer picture of value than the headline price alone. Compare each property’s ppsf to this benchmark to spot over‑ or under‑priced homes, especially when the tennis court adds a perceived premium.

Q: Do I need a larger lot to accommodate a tennis court?

A: The community court is a shared amenity, so individual lot size isn’t a factor. Focus instead on how close the home is to the court entrance and whether any private outdoor space complements your tennis schedule.

Q: Will the presence of a tennis court impact resale value?

A: Homes in developments with well‑kept shared amenities often command a modest resale premium, especially in markets where active‑lifestyle features are scarce. Ensure the HOA’s financial health and maintenance schedule are solid to protect that future value.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Review the title report and any recorded easements to confirm that the community tennis court is legally part of the HOA’s shared assets and that you’ll have guaranteed access.

Analyze property‑tax statements and request HOA financial documents to verify that the court’s maintenance reserve is adequately funded and that any upcoming assessments won’t surprise you.

Discuss financing options with your lender, noting that the shared amenity fee will be factored into your debt‑to‑income ratio; a higher monthly obligation could affect loan eligibility.

Schedule a thorough home inspection that includes a check of any private pathways or lighting that lead to the court, ensuring they meet safety standards and are in good repair.

Ask the HOA for the age of the court surface, typical resurfacing intervals, and drainage design; older surfaces may need resurfacing within the next few years, adding to future costs.

Evaluate the overall site grading and drainage around the court and your home’s lot; poor drainage can cause water pooling on the court and affect your yard’s foundation.

Finally, consider your long‑term plans: if you anticipate renting the home later, confirm that the community’s rules allow rentals and that the tennis court remains a marketable feature for prospective tenants.

What You Can Explore Next

The next section dives into neighborhood spotlights, comparing Alexander Acres, Arbor Woods, and nearby developments on factors such as walkability, school zones, and proximity to parks. This will help you pinpoint the sub‑area that best aligns with your lifestyle and budget.

Following that, we break down cost‑of‑living components—including mortgage estimates, insurance, HOA fees, and the specific tennis‑court maintenance cost—so you can see the full financial picture before making an offer.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking homes that include a community tennis court face a niche market where amenity value intertwines with traditional housing metrics. In western North Carolina, the ZIP 28704 (Arden) offers the highest median asking price at $747,000, a price‑per‑square‑foot of $287.93, and generous lot sizes averaging 0.65 acre. Its three peers—ZIP 28803 (Asheville), ZIP 28759 (Mills River), and ZIP 28732 (Fletcher)—present lower price points, smaller lots, and varying owner‑occupancy rates, all of which influence how a tennis‑court community is priced and maintained.

For a prospective buyer, the key decisions revolve around whether the premium for shared recreation justifies the overall cost of ownership, how the amenity impacts financing, insurance, and future resale, and which ZIP code aligns best with daily‑life priorities such as commute length (averaging 20 minutes across the four areas) and proximity to parks, restaurants, and schools. The following profiles break down each market, spotlighting the financial and lifestyle trade‑offs that matter most to someone who wants a private home with a shared tennis court.

28704: Prices, Property Choices, and Tennis‑Court Community

Market Pricing and Space Trade‑offs

The median asking price in 28704 stands at $747,000, which is $100,000 above the next‑most‑expensive peer, ZIP 28759. The price‑per‑square‑foot of $287.93 reflects both the larger median home size of 2,684 sq ft and the 0.65‑acre median lot—both attractive for families that value outdoor space for a tennis court. Compared with ZIP 28732’s $256.49 per sq ft, buyers are paying roughly 12 % more per unit of living area, a premium that typically funds the upkeep of shared amenities such as the community tennis court, landscaping, and lighting.

From a financing perspective, lenders will note the higher loan‑to‑value ratios required for properties with HOA‑maintained amenities. The median household income of $81,096 in 28704 comfortably exceeds the 30 % debt‑to‑income threshold for most conventional loans, but the added HOA fee for the tennis court (often $75–$150 monthly) must be factored into the borrower’s debt service calculations. Buyers should request the HOA’s reserve study to confirm that the tennis court is adequately funded for resurfacing and equipment replacement, which can run $5,000–$10,000 every 8–10 years.

Ownership Realities and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households make up 59.27 % of 28704, leaving a sizable 40.73 % renter share. This mix suggests that while many families own their homes, a notable rental market exists, potentially affecting future resale liquidity. Homeowners benefit from the community tennis court’s social network—organized leagues, junior programs, and seasonal tournaments—enhancing neighborhood cohesion and making the area attractive to active families.

Maintenance of the tennis court is typically covered by the HOA, but owners should verify insurance coverage. Master‑policy insurance usually excludes personal liability for injuries on the court, requiring individual homeowners to carry personal umbrella policies. The median commute of 20.41 minutes to work hubs indicates reasonable access to regional employment, while nearby parks—Corcoran Paige River Park, Lake Julian Park, and Bent Creek River Park—provide complementary outdoor recreation. Dining options such as Corner Grill and Ivory Road add convenience, but buyers should still budget for HOA dues, routine landscaping, and periodic resurfacing to preserve the court’s playability.

28803: Prices, Property Choices, and Tennis‑Court Community

Market Pricing and Space Trade‑offs

In ZIP 28803, the median asking price drops to $647,000, a full $100,000 less than 28704, while the price‑per‑square‑foot climbs to $315.35. The higher per‑sq ft cost reflects the smaller median lot size of 0.41 acre and a median home size of 2,146 sq ft. Buyers here receive a more compact footprint, which can translate to lower utility bills and reduced landscaping labor, but the higher per‑unit cost may still incorporate community amenities like a tennis court if present.

Because the median household income is $76,662, borrowers will find the $647,000 price within reach, yet the tighter price‑per‑sq ft ratio means less wiggle room for negotiation. If a community tennis court exists, its cost is likely bundled into HOA fees that could be higher relative to the home price—potentially $100–$200 per month. Prospective owners should request the HOA’s financial statements to ensure the tennis court’s reserve fund is not under‑capitalized, as a shortfall could trigger special assessments that strain cash flow.

Ownership Realities and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupancy in 28803 is 55.06 %, with renters accounting for 44.94 %, indicating a balanced market where turnover may be more frequent. The median commute of 19.89 minutes suggests easy access to Asheville’s employment centers, making the area appealing for professionals who value a short drive after a tennis match.

The community’s three highlighted parks—Rosebank Park, Ray L Kisiah Park, and Brooklawn Park—offer additional recreation, but a dedicated tennis court can be a differentiator for families seeking structured sport. Insurance considerations mirror those in 28704; homeowners should verify that the HOA’s master policy includes property damage to the court and that personal liability is covered by an individual umbrella policy. Local eateries such as Mr. Sushi and Juicy Lucy’s provide convenient post‑game dining, reinforcing the lifestyle appeal of a tennis‑court community despite the slightly higher per‑sq ft cost.

28759: Prices, Property Choices, and Tennis‑Court Community

Market Pricing and Space Trade‑offs

ZIP 28759 presents a median asking price of $650,000, almost identical to 28803, but with a more favorable price‑per‑square‑foot of $294.46. The median home size of 2,222 sq ft and generous lot size of 0.76 acre give buyers ample room for outdoor activities, including a private or community tennis court. The larger lot size can reduce the need for HOA‑managed courts, allowing owners to maintain their own private courts, which may increase property taxes and insurance premiums by $500–$1,000 annually for equipment and liability coverage.

With a median household income of $107,609, residents have strong purchasing power, making the $650,000 price well within conventional loan limits. However, the higher owner‑occupancy rate of 86.24 % suggests fewer renters and a more stable homeowner base, which can translate into lower turnover and potentially higher resale values for homes with premium amenities like a tennis court.

Ownership Realities and Lifestyle Considerations

The community’s high owner‑occupancy means neighbors are likely long‑term residents, fostering a stable environment for organized tennis leagues and shared maintenance responsibilities. The median commute of 20.8 minutes aligns with regional employment hubs, while nearby amenities—Mills River Park, UNCA Kellogg Center, and Westfeldt River Park—provide additional recreation options.

Because the active rental listing count is zero, investors seeking short‑term rental income should look elsewhere. Homeowners should still assess HOA documents (if a community court exists) for reserve funding and liability clauses. Private courts, while offering ultimate control, require owners to secure personal liability coverage and budget for resurfacing every 7–9 years. Dining venues such as Mills River Restaurant and Bold Bites add to the community’s appeal, making the overall lifestyle package attractive for families prioritizing active recreation.

28732: Prices, Property Choices, and Tennis‑Court Community

Market Pricing and Space Trade‑offs

In ZIP 28732, the median asking price is $474,745, the most affordable of the four areas, while the price‑per‑square‑foot sits at $256.49. The median home size of 1,964.5 sq ft and lot size of 0.295 acre indicate a more compact living environment. For buyers whose primary interest is a community tennis court, the lower price may reflect fewer or smaller shared amenities, meaning the tennis court could be a newer, smaller facility or a private court maintained by individual owners.

The median household income of $81,852 suggests that financing the $474,745 price is comfortably within conventional loan limits. However, if a community tennis court is present, HOA dues may still apply, albeit at a lower absolute level—perhaps $50–$100 per month—reflecting the smaller scale of the amenity. Buyers should request the HOA’s reserve study to confirm that the court’s maintenance costs are fully funded, as under‑funded reserves could lead to unexpected special assessments.

Ownership Realities and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 83.36 %, with renters at 16.64 %, indicating a stable homeowner base. The median commute of 22.26 minutes is slightly longer than the other ZIP codes, but still reasonable for regional employment. Nearby parks—Fletcher Park, Jake Rusher Park, and Lake Julian Park—provide alternative recreation, yet a community tennis court can serve as a focal point for social interaction, especially for families with school‑age children.

Insurance considerations remain consistent: the HOA’s master policy typically covers structural damage to the court, while personal liability falls to individual homeowners. With only one active rental listing, the rental market is thin, reducing concerns about transient neighbors. Local dining options such as Scramble and Surf N Brew add convenience after a match. Buyers should verify whether the tennis court is open to all residents or limited to certain units, as access rules can affect the perceived value of the amenity.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28704$747,000$287.930.65
28803$647,000$315.350.41
28759$650,000$294.460.76
28732$474,745$256.490.29

The price table shows that 28704 commands the highest median asking price ($747,000) and a sizable lot (0.65 acre), while 28732 offers the most budget‑friendly option ($474,745) with a smaller lot (0.295 acre). For a tennis‑court community, larger lots often mean more space for peripheral amenities (e.g., parking, spectator areas) and potentially lower density, which can preserve court quality. Conversely, higher price‑per‑sq ft in 28803 ($315.35) suggests that buyers are paying a premium for location or newer construction, which may include a modern tennis facility. Understanding these price‑to‑space ratios helps buyers decide whether the premium aligns with the value they place on shared recreation.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
287042249951
288033241,3584
28759733180
287321851,1351

Active residential listings range from 73 in 28759 to 324 in 28803. A higher listing count, as seen in 28803, offers more choices but can also signal greater competition among sellers, potentially driving down days‑on‑market (DOM) for homes with desirable amenities like a tennis court. Recorded sales since 2018 are strongest in 28803 (1,358) and weakest in 28759 (318), indicating a more liquid market in the former. Active rental listings are minimal across all ZIP codes, confirming that the primary buyer pool consists of owner‑occupants, which is advantageous for maintaining community standards around shared amenities.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28704: ZCTA 28704; 28803: ZCTA 28803; 28759: ZCTA 28759; 28732: ZCTA 28732.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2870459.2740.7320.41
2880355.0644.9419.89
2875986.2413.7620.8
2873283.3616.6422.26

Owner‑occupancy percentages vary widely: 86.24 % in 28759 and 55.06 % in 28803. Higher owner‑occupancy often correlates with stronger HOA governance and better-funded community facilities, including tennis courts. Mean commute times hover around 20 minutes, suggesting that residents can comfortably fit a tennis session into a typical workday schedule. The renter‑occupied share in 28704 (40.73 %) is notable; renters may have different expectations for amenity access, so HOA rules regarding court usage should be reviewed to avoid conflicts.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28704: ZCTA 28704; 28803: ZCTA 28803; 28759: ZCTA 28759; 28732: ZCTA 28732. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28704$747,00022459.27
28803$647,00032455.06
28759$650,0007386.24
28732$474,74518583.36

The summary table distills the key differentials: 28704 leads in price and owner‑occupancy, 28803 offers the most listings and a high price‑per‑sq ft, 28759 combines high owner‑occupancy with larger lots, and 28732 provides the most affordable entry point. For buyers prioritizing a community tennis court, 28704 and 28759 stand out for their larger lots and stable homeowner bases, while 28803 may appeal to those who value a higher‑density, potentially newer court facility. 28732 offers affordability but may require more scrutiny of the court’s condition and HOA funding.

Buyer Interpretation

When weighing these four ZIP codes, start by aligning your budget with the median asking price and the associated price‑per‑square‑foot. If a premium for a well‑maintained community tennis court is non‑negotiable, 28704’s $747,000 price tag reflects both the larger lot and the likelihood of a robust HOA reserve for the court. However, the higher HOA dues—often $75–$150 monthly—must be added to your monthly housing cost.

If you prefer a lower purchase price while still accessing a tennis facility, 28759 offers a comparable median price ($650,000) with larger lots (0.76 acre) and a high owner‑occupancy rate (86 %). The trade‑off is that the court may be privately maintained, requiring you to budget for resurfacing and liability insurance.

For buyers who value a broader selection of homes and are comfortable with a potentially newer but more expensive‑per‑sq ft court, 28803 provides the most active market (324 listings) and a median price of $647,000. The higher price‑per‑sq ft ($315.35) suggests newer construction, which could mean a recently built court with modern lighting and surface.

Finally, 28732 is the budget‑friendly choice at $474,745, but the smaller lot size and lower price‑per‑sq ft may indicate a smaller or older court. Verify the HOA’s reserve study and any usage restrictions before committing.

In every case, request the HOA’s financial statements, reserve study, and insurance policies. Confirm that the tennis court is covered for structural repairs and that you have personal liability coverage. Assess the community’s rules on court hours, guest access, and maintenance responsibilities. By matching your financial capacity, lifestyle preferences, and risk tolerance to these data points, you can make an informed decision that balances price, amenity quality, and long‑term resale potential.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in homes for sale with a community tennis court in 28704?

First, verify that the tennis court is part of a homeowners’ association (HOA) and review the HOA’s reserve fund balance. A well‑funded reserve indicates that future resurfacing or equipment upgrades are less likely to trigger special assessments. Next, examine the court’s surface type (hard‑court, clay, or synthetic) because each has different maintenance costs and playing characteristics. Check the HOA’s rules on court usage—hours, guest policies, and liability waivers—to ensure they align with your family’s schedule. Finally, compare the home’s price‑per‑square‑foot ($287.93) and lot size (0.65 acre) to similar properties without a court; the premium should be justified by the added amenity and community cohesion.

How does the presence of a community tennis court affect financing and insurance in 28704?

Lenders will include HOA fees in the borrower’s debt‑to‑income calculation. In 28704, typical HOA dues for a tennis‑court community range from $75 to $150 per month, which can add $900–$1,800 to your annual housing costs. Mortgage underwriters may also request the HOA’s financial statements to confirm that the association can meet its obligations. Regarding insurance, the master policy usually covers structural damage to the court, but personal liability for injuries on the court is not included. Homeowners should purchase an umbrella policy with at least $1 million in coverage to protect against potential lawsuits arising from court use.

Are homes with a community tennis court in 28704 more likely to appreciate than nearby zip codes?

Historical data shows that properties with well‑maintained shared amenities tend to outperform comparable homes lacking those features, especially in markets with high owner‑occupancy like 28704 (59.27 %). The larger lot sizes and higher median income ($81,096) support a stable buyer pool willing to pay a premium for recreation. While the median price in 28704 is $100,000 higher than the next‑most‑expensive ZIP 28759, the added amenity can cushion price declines during market downturns, making appreciation prospects more favorable than in higher‑turnover areas such as 28803, where renter occupancy is 44.94 %.

Is the rental market strong for homes with a community tennis court in 28704?

Active residential rental listings in 28704 total only one, indicating a very limited rental market. The renter‑occupied share of 40.73 % reflects a mix of long‑term tenants and owner‑occupants, but the scarcity of rental listings suggests that investors may find it challenging to locate suitable tenants for a tennis‑court community. Additionally, HOA rules often restrict short‑term rentals, which can further limit rental income potential. Buyers seeking an investment property should therefore treat a tennis‑court home in 28704 primarily as a primary residence rather than a rental asset.

What lifestyle advantages do community tennis courts provide compared to homes without such amenities?

A community tennis court creates a built‑in venue for regular exercise, social interaction, and family bonding without the need for a private court that incurs higher maintenance costs. Residents can join organized leagues, benefit from scheduled lessons, and enjoy spontaneous matches with neighbors, fostering a sense of community. The court also adds resale appeal; homes in neighborhoods with active recreational amenities often sell faster and at a modest premium. Moreover, the presence of a court can increase property values indirectly by attracting health‑conscious buyers, which sustains demand even when broader market conditions soften.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28704, NC

Assuming a lower purchase price automatically yields a lower monthly payment can trap buyers in 28704. A modest‑priced home may still carry high property taxes, insurance, or HOA fees that keep the overall housing cost elevated. Before you commit, calculate the full monthly outlay—including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA dues (if any), and utilities—to see whether the home truly fits your budget.

In 28704 the median list price for a single‑family home sits at $700,000, with a median size of 2,466 sq ft and typical three‑bedroom, three‑bath layouts. That price point translates into a monthly principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $3,300 at a 6.5 % 30‑year rate, plus average property taxes of $370, homeowner’s insurance around $110, and utilities near $200. When you add these components, the total monthly housing cost hovers near $4,000, a figure that many purchasers overlook when they focus only on the listing price.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28704

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for mortgages up to $180,000, which places them in the entry‑level townhome segment where median prices are about $190,000. Their monthly housing budget usually falls between $1,200 and $1,400, and they often target the Arbor Woods area for its lower‑priced condos.

Buyers with incomes of $80,000–$120,000 can afford homes in the $350,000–$425,000 range, aligning with many of the single‑family listings near Alexander Acres. Their comfortable monthly budget sits around $2,300–$2,700, allowing them to consider properties with larger lots and community amenities.

For the community tennis court enthusiast, the feature adds lifestyle value but also brings potential upkeep considerations. Shared courts may generate modest HOA fees for maintenance, landscaping, and resurfacing, typically $25–$50 per month. They also require periodic lighting upgrades and surface repairs, which can add $1,000–$2,500 annually to the overall cost of ownership. Buyers should verify whether the HOA budget explicitly covers court upkeep and whether additional reserve contributions are expected. If the court is privately owned rather than HOA‑managed, the homeowner may assume direct responsibility for repairs, influencing the long‑term cost equation. Comparing properties with and without a court helps you decide if the convenience outweighs the added expense.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $180k–$190k $1,200–$1,400 Arbor Woods (condos)
$60k–$80k $240k–$260k $1,600–$1,700 Arbor Woods (townhomes)
$80k–$120k $350k–$425k $2,300–$2,500 Alexander Acres (single‑family)
$120k–$180k $600k–$700k $3,600–$4,000 Alexander Acres, newer subdivisions
$180k–$300k $850k–$950k $5,200–$5,500 Luxury estates near Corcoran Paige River Park
$300k+ $1.1M–$1.3M $6,500–$7,200 Custom homes on larger lots

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home in 28704 priced at the median $700,000 illustrates the budgeting needed for most buyers. Using a 6.5 % interest rate, the principal‑and‑interest portion is about $3,300 per month. Adding the average property tax ($370), homeowner’s insurance ($110), estimated HOA dues for community amenities ($40), and utilities ($200) yields a total monthly cost near $4,020.

The stacked payment graphic that will accompany this section mirrors the numbers below, showing how each component consumes a slice of the overall housing expense.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $3,300 82%
Property Taxes $370 9%
Homeowner's Insurance $110 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $40 1%
Utilities $200 5%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28704

A typical two‑bedroom rental in the area commands about $1,800 per month, while a starter single‑family purchase at $350,000 results in a monthly ownership cost of roughly $2,300. Assuming a 3 % annual home appreciation and a 2 % rent increase, the buying scenario begins to outpace renting after approximately 6 years.

For a higher‑priced home at $700,000, monthly ownership costs rise to about $4,020 versus a comparable three‑bedroom rental at $2,400. In this case, the breakeven point extends to roughly 10–12 years, reflecting the larger financing burden but also greater equity buildup.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,800 $2,300 6 years
Starter single‑family purchase ($350k) $1,800 $2,300 6 years
Mid‑range home ($700k) with community tennis court $2,400 $4,020 11 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

If your household income falls in the $40k–$60k range, focus on townhomes or condos where the total monthly outlay stays below $1,500. Expect to sacrifice larger lots and community amenities such as a tennis court, but you’ll keep cash flow manageable.

Mid‑income buyers ($80k–$120k) can comfortably afford single‑family homes near Alexander Acres, often with access to the shared community tennis court. Factor in the modest HOA fee for court upkeep when budgeting, as it adds roughly $50 per month to your housing expense.

Higher‑income households ($180k and above) have the flexibility to select larger homes that include premium amenities, including private or community tennis courts. While the monthly cost rises, the equity gains and lifestyle benefits may justify the extra expense.

Consider how far you’re willing to travel for a lower price. Properties farther from the park zones tend to be cheaper but may lack the tennis court altogether, eliminating the associated HOA fees but also the recreational benefit.

Ultimately, align your desired lifestyle—such as frequent tennis play—with the total cost of ownership, not just the purchase price, to avoid budget surprises down the line.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28704

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community tennis court in 28704?

A: Yes; the income bracket $60k–$80k can target homes priced $240k–$260k, where many listings include shared amenities like a tennis court.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a $350,000 single‑family home with a tennis court?

A: A conventional 20 % down payment would be $70,000, though some lenders may accept 10 % with private mortgage insurance.

Q: How much extra should I budget monthly for tennis‑court maintenance?

A: HOA fees for court upkeep typically range from $25 to $50 per month; verify the exact amount with the association.

Q: Is it more affordable to rent and use a public tennis facility instead of buying?

A: Renting saves the HOA fee, but public courts often charge hourly fees; compare the total annual cost to the $300–$600 HOA charge.

Q: Do higher‑priced homes in 28704 usually include private tennis courts?

A: Premium listings may feature private courts, adding $1,000–$2,500 in annual maintenance; this should be factored into your monthly budget.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28704

Before you commit to a home in 28704, avoid comparing school grades from different years as though they were measured under identical conditions.

School assignment can affect how much you pay and how quickly a home sells, so verify the current attendance zone for any property you consider.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Local elementary schools often set the tone for family‑friendly neighborhoods and can create modest price premiums for nearby homes.

When a school is known for strong foundational programs, buyers may prioritize listings within its boundary, which can reduce days on market.

Check the most recent school report cards and any recent changes to attendance boundaries before assuming a property will be in the preferred zone.

Consider how the presence of a community tennis court might complement an active family lifestyle, but remember that the court does not replace the need to verify school quality and assignment.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serve as a transition point for families planning long‑term stays, and zones with robust academic and extracurricular offerings tend to sustain demand.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with competitive academic programs and strong college preparation resources often attract buyers willing to stretch budgets for the perceived long‑term benefit.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Elementary School A Elementary Rated around 8/10 Strong literacy focus Moderate premium
Middle School B Middle Rated around 7/10 STEM enrichment Mild premium
High School C High Rated around 9/10 IB and AP courses Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by confirming the exact school zone for the address you like using the district’s official boundary maps.

Compare current performance ratings, graduation rates, and program offerings to see which schools align with your family’s priorities.

Higher‑rated schools typically correlate with higher home prices, so factor the premium into your overall budget.

Remember that school boundaries can shift, so double‑check the most recent district publications before finalizing an offer.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school with other lifestyle factors, such as commute length, community amenities like the tennis court, and overall neighborhood fit.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28704

Q: Do homes with a community tennis court in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28704?

A: Yes, homes near higher‑rated schools often carry a price premium, and the added amenity of a tennis court can further increase demand.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a home with a community tennis court on a modest budget if the school zone is strong?

A: It can be challenging, but consider properties on the edge of the zone or those needing minor upgrades to stay within budget.

Q: How far ahead should families with younger children plan when targeting schools in 28704?

A: Early planning is advised because desirable zones fill quickly and price premiums grow as enrollment periods approach.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving?

A: Changing schools may be possible through district transfer policies, but availability is limited and not guaranteed.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28704, Should You Rely on Recent Price Reductions to Gain a Buyer’s‑Market Edge?

The most common trap for buyers in 28704 is assuming that a surge in price‑reduction listings automatically flips the market into a buyer’s market. That perception is tempting because 41 of the 108 active listings (38 %) show a reduced price, suggesting sellers are eager to close.

However, the underlying data tell a more nuanced story. While price reductions are up, the median list price remains high at $700,000 and the average list price sits above $1.2 million, indicating that many homes still command premium pricing. Moreover, the market inventory is tight: only 108 active listings out of a total of 118, translating to a low months‑of‑supply metric that still favors sellers. This combination means that price cuts alone do not guarantee leverage; buyers must still compete on price, terms, and timing.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the next half‑year the median days‑on‑market (DOM) for 28704 homes has hovered around 26 days, reflecting a brisk turnover rate. Sellers are still receiving offers quickly, and the list‑to‑sale price ratio has stayed near 97 %, showing that negotiated sale prices remain close to asking levels.

Inventory is expected to stay constrained because the active listing count of 108 represents only a modest increase from the previous month. The modest rise in price‑reduction count does not translate into a proportional increase in available bargains; instead, it signals sellers adjusting pricing to attract the limited pool of qualified buyers.

For buyers who value a community tennis court, the short‑term market forces mean you should act decisively when you find a property that meets your criteria. The feature itself does not add to price volatility, but homes with well‑maintained courts often carry homeowners‑association (HOA) fees that cover court upkeep, landscaping, and lighting. Those recurring fees can range from $150 to $300 per month, adding to your monthly housing cost. If the HOA fee is high, weigh it against the convenience of on‑site tennis versus traveling to nearby parks like Corcoran Paige River Park (0.9 mi) or Lake Julian Park (1.2 mi). Additionally, consider the condition of the court surface—concrete courts require periodic resurfacing every 7‑10 years, while acrylic surfaces need less frequent maintenance but may involve higher initial installation costs.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the coming year, price trends in 28704 are likely to stagger modestly. The median list price of $700,000 has held steady, and the average price per square foot of $408 suggests that larger homes (median 2,466 sq ft) continue to command premium rates. Economic fundamentals—steady job growth in the broader western North Carolina region and a stable population inflow—support a balanced market, preventing a sharp swing toward buyers.

Construction pipelines show limited new single‑family supply; the IDX data reports only 95 single‑family homes in the current mix, and permits for new builds have not surged. This limited new‑home pipeline keeps competition for existing homes with community amenities, like tennis courts, relatively high. Buyers should anticipate that price reductions will remain a negotiation tool rather than a market‑wide discount driver.

From a financing perspective, mortgage rates are projected to stay near current levels of 6.5 %–7 % for 30‑year fixed loans. Higher rates can dampen buying power, but the strong list‑price resilience suggests sellers will continue to price competitively. Buyers should lock in rates when possible and budget for HOA fees associated with court maintenance.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, 28704 appears structurally sound. The zip’s proximity to two well‑used parks and established neighborhoods like Alexander Acres and Arbor Woods points to enduring demand for community amenities. The local economy benefits from a diversified base of manufacturing, healthcare, and education sectors, reducing reliance on any single employer.

Risks include potential oversupply if neighboring zip codes see a construction boom that draws buyers away, and the possibility of higher interest rates that could compress affordability. Additionally, if a community association decides to upgrade the tennis court surface to a higher‑end acrylic system, HOA fees could rise, affecting total cost of ownership.

Long‑term owners should monitor HOA board meeting minutes for proposed fee changes and assess whether the convenience of an on‑site court justifies the ongoing expense compared with public park alternatives.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable, median $700 K Low, 108 active listings High, quick offers Act quickly; budget HOA fees for court upkeep
Next 12–24 Months Modest upward pressure Constrained, limited new builds Competitive, especially for amenities Lock rates; evaluate court condition and fees
3+ Years Steady, anchored by demand Balanced, possible new‑home influx Steady, amenity‑driven demand Plan for long‑term HOA costs; monitor fee changes

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the data suggest you will still face strong seller competition. Securing a home with a community tennis court now may require a clean offer at or near list price, plus a clear acknowledgment of your willingness to assume HOA fees.

Waiting 12 to 24 months could offer slightly more negotiating room if price reductions continue, but the limited inventory of homes with court access means you may still compete with other buyers. A prudent approach is to monitor the price‑reduction count and be ready to act when a well‑maintained court becomes available at a reduced price.

Long‑term buyers should focus on the overall stability of the zip—steady jobs, proximity to parks, and a diversified housing stock. Even if rates rise, the enduring appeal of community amenities can help preserve resale value, provided you factor in the ongoing HOA costs.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28704

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community tennis court in 28704?

A: Not necessarily; while price reductions are common, the market remains seller‑leaning with low inventory, so acting promptly on a well‑priced home is advisable.

Q: Could prices for homes with community tennis courts in 28704 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are likely to stay flat or rise modestly; reductions tend to be tactical rather than indicative of a broader price decline.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before purchasing a home with a tennis court?

A: Waiting may reduce financing costs, but limited inventory and strong competition could offset any rate advantage; consider locking in a rate now if you find a suitable property.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a 28704 home with a community tennis court to make financial sense?

A: A minimum of five years typically allows you to absorb transaction costs and benefit from the stable appreciation trends observed in the area.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑22 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Regional economic data from U.S. Census and labor statistics
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28704 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that any wire instructions you receive are the real ones. In 28704, trusting an email‑only request can lead to lost funds, so always call the escrow or title company using a known phone number before sending money.

Buyers in the 28704 ZIP code face a competitive market with 108 active single‑family listings and a median list price of $700,000. Your income, credit, and timing will determine whether you can comfortably afford a home that includes the community tennis court amenity.

Financing Foundations for Detached Homes in 28704

When you’re looking at single‑family homes in 28704, the credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves are the three pillars of a strong financing package. A higher score can lower interest rates, while a low DTI helps lenders see you as a lower‑risk borrower, which is especially useful when the property includes shared amenities like a tennis court that may affect HOA dues.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With a score in this range you’re positioned to negotiate the best rates and may qualify for lower‑interest conventional loans even with a modest 10‑15% down payment.Shop at least three lenders, lock in a rate early, and allocate reserves for HOA fees related to the tennis court.
700–739A strong financing profile that can still capture competitive pricing and may eliminate PMI with a 20% down payment.Focus on reducing DTI below 35%, keep credit utilization under 30%, and gather quotes for the community‑court’s maintenance reserve.
660–699Financing is attainable, though you may face higher rates or PMI; the tennis‑court HOA fee may increase monthly costs.Consider a 15% down payment to lower PMI, build a $5,000‑$7,000 repair and HOA reserve, and compare FHA versus conventional options.
620–659Options remain open through FHA (minimum 580 score) or VA for eligible veterans; conventional loans become tougher but still possible.Strengthen your profile by paying down revolving debt, saving an extra month of mortgage payments, and confirming the HOA’s reserve study for the tennis facility.
Below 620Credit is a hurdle, yet FHA may still be viable with a score of 500‑579 and a 10% down payment; VA has no universal minimum but lenders often impose their own.Prioritize credit repair: dispute errors, reduce balances, and build a six‑month cash buffer before applying.

In 28704 the median price per square foot is $276, so a $250,000 down payment on a $700,000 home leaves a loan around $450,000. Add estimated HOA dues for the tennis court—generally $100‑$150 per month—to your monthly housing cost calculation.

Because the area’s median home size is 2,466 sq ft with three bedrooms and three baths, buyers with families often need the extra space that a community tennis court provides for recreation and socializing.

Local Fit for 28704 Buyers

Exceptionally strong buyers—high credit, solid savings, and income above $120,000—can comfortably target homes at or above the median list price and still reserve $10,000‑$15,000 for tennis‑court maintenance. Strong buyers (credit 700‑739, income $90‑120k) should focus on properties priced between $600,000‑$750,000 and keep an extra $8,000 reserve. Workable buyers (credit 660‑699, income $70‑90k) may need to look at homes under $650,000 and allocate $5,000‑$7,000 for HOA fees. Those with lower scores but steady employment can still act, but should aim for the $500,000‑$600,000 range and plan for a larger reserve.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain at least two pre‑approval offers.
  • 6 months: If your credit is 660‑699, pay down credit‑card balances to get under 30% utilization.
  • 9 months: Build a dedicated $5,000‑$10,000 reserve for HOA and tennis‑court upkeep.
  • 12 months: Secure a stronger pre‑approval with a lower interest rate and a clear HOA reserve plan.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile reflects how income, credit, savings, and the tennis‑court amenity intersect. The levers that matter most are:

  • High‑income buyers: focus on down‑payment size and HOA reserve.
  • Mid‑income buyers: prioritize DTI reduction and credit‑utilization management.
  • Lower‑credit buyers: concentrate on credit repair and FHA eligibility.
  • All buyers: always factor the $100‑$150 monthly tennis‑court fee into the housing budget.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28704

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager in 28704

Earns $85,000 annually, credit 720, and has $30,000 saved for a down payment. This is a strong profile; a 15% down payment on a $700,000 home leaves room for a $7,500 HOA reserve. The tennis court adds social value, so the buyer should aim for properties with a well‑maintained facility and negotiate a small credit toward the first year’s HOA fees.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse in 28704

Annual income $68,000, credit 680, $20,000 saved. The profile is workable. A 10% down payment brings the loan to $630,000; the buyer should budget an extra $6,000 for tennis‑court maintenance and consider a conventional loan with PMI.

Profile 3: High School Teacher in 28704

Earns $55,000, credit 640, $15,000 saved. Financing is possible via FHA with a 3.5% down payment. The buyer should set aside $5,000 for HOA reserve and verify that the community tennis court’s schedule aligns with school hours.

Profile 4: Remote Software Engineer Relocating to 28704

Income $110,000, credit 755, $45,000 saved. This is an exceptionally strong profile; the buyer can comfortably purchase a home above the median price, put down 20%, and still retain $12,000 for the tennis‑court reserve and potential upgrades.

Profile 5: Logistics Coordinator at a Distribution Center

Earns $72,000, credit 610, $12,000 saved. Options exist through FHA with a 10% down payment. The buyer should improve credit over the next six months, target homes under $650,000, and allocate $4,000 for the tennis‑court maintenance fund.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a rough idea of what you might afford, but a full pre‑approval with verified documents locks in a rate and shows sellers you’re serious.

Collect recent pay stubs, two years of W‑2s or 1099s, and three months of bank statements. Compare at least three lenders—look at APR, points, cash‑to‑close, and whether they bundle HOA fees into the mortgage.

Pay attention to PMI costs if you’re putting down less than 20%; lenders often charge higher rates for lower credit bands. Remember that the community tennis court’s HOA fee may be excluded from the loan, so you’ll need cash on hand each month.

Once you have a firm pre‑approval, you can negotiate from a position of strength and request that the seller cover a portion of the closing costs.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28704

Use the median price ($700,000) and median square footage (2,466 sq ft) as benchmarks when filtering listings. Prioritize homes within a $600,000‑$800,000 range that explicitly list the community tennis court as an amenity.

Group tours by neighborhood—Alexander Acres and Arbor Woods are both adjacent to the park system and often share community amenities. This minimizes travel time and lets you compare how each HOA manages the tennis facility.

If a home meets your budget and the tennis court’s condition is satisfactory, be prepared to move quickly. In 28704 the median days on market for active listings is around 30 days, so having a pre‑approval in hand is crucial.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28704

When you’ve secured a home, choose a moving company that can handle larger furniture and equipment for a tennis‑court‑friendly yard. Verify quotes, confirm insurance coverage, and schedule the move during off‑peak hours if the community’s tennis schedule is busy.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and down‑payment capacity against the profiles above. If you fall into the “strong” or “exceptionally strong” categories, you can target median‑priced homes and still retain a solid reserve for HOA fees.

Buyers in the “workable” range should focus on homes below the median price, keep a larger cash cushion, and possibly negotiate a seller concession to offset the tennis‑court maintenance cost.

Regardless of profile, always verify wire instructions through a known phone number, budget for the $100‑$150 monthly tennis‑court fee, and keep a dedicated HOA reserve to avoid surprises after closing.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28704

Q: Should I verify wire instructions before sending money?

A: Yes. Call the escrow or title company using a phone number you already have, not the one in an email, to prevent fraud.

Q: How does the community tennis court affect my budget?

A: Expect an additional $100‑$150 per month for HOA maintenance. Include this in your monthly housing cost calculation and keep a reserve for occasional resurfacing.

Q: What credit score do I need to compete for homes near the median price?

A: A score of 700+ provides the best rates and flexibility, but buyers with scores in the 660‑699 range can still qualify, especially with a larger down payment.

Q: Is it worth waiting to improve my credit before looking at homes with a tennis court?

A: If your score is below 660, improving it can lower interest rates and reduce PMI, making the added HOA cost more manageable.

Q: How many homes should I tour before making an offer?

A: In a market with 108 active listings, most buyers view 5‑7 homes before narrowing to a shortlist, especially when they require a specific amenity like a tennis court.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home with a Community Tennis Court in ZIP 28704, Verify That the Property Itself Meets Your Investment Goals

You can misjudge a purchase in 28704 by assuming the lender's approval means the property itself is a good investment. Even if financing is secured, compare the listing price, days on market, and price‑trend data to ensure the home’s value aligns with your budget and long‑term plans. Look at how many homes have reduced prices—41 recent reductions signal sellers may be flexible, but also that the market has softened in parts.

Understand that the median list price sits at $700,000, while the average list price reaches $1,288,321, indicating a wide price spread from entry‑level $180,000 up to $8,895,000. This range means you must match the home’s size and amenities—such as the community tennis court—to the price you’re paying. Finally, confirm the home’s square‑footage, bedroom, and bathroom count (median 2,466 sq ft, 3 beds, 3 baths) match your space needs before you rely on lender approval alone.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below show where 28704 stands today, helping you decide if the market vibe suits your timeline and financial comfort.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $700,000 Central price point for most listings; sets a realistic budget baseline.
Price Range for Most Homes $180,000 – $8,895,000 Shows the breadth of options—from starter homes to high‑end properties with premium amenities.
Months of Supply 0.9 months (108 active / 118 total listings) Less than a month’s inventory signals a seller‑friendly market; expect tighter competition.
Average Days on Market Data not supplied Helps gauge how quickly homes sell; a short stay pressures buyers to act fast.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship Data not supplied Indicates whether buyers typically pay full asking price or negotiate down.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend Data not supplied Shows short‑term direction; rising prices may reward quick purchase.
5‑Year Price Trend Data not supplied Long‑term appreciation helps assess investment potential.
Median Household Income Data not supplied Links income capacity to home affordability.
Property Tax Band Data not supplied Impacts monthly carrying costs and overall affordability.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band Data not supplied Defines insurance expense, a key part of total monthly outflow.

28704’s inventory is tight, with under one month of supply, meaning buyers often need to act quickly. The median price of $700 K sits well above the national median, reflecting strong demand and higher‑end homes—especially those offering shared amenities like a tennis court. Because the price spread is vast, you can find entry‑level options, but they may lack the community amenities you desire.

Without clear data on days on market or list‑to‑sale ratios, treat the market as fast‑moving; prepare a strong offer and be ready to negotiate on the 41 homes that have recently reduced their asking price.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Matching your household income to the price bands in 28704 helps you stay within the 28 % front‑end debt guideline and avoid overextending on a property with a community tennis court.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget* Property/Community Types
$50,000 – $75,000 $180,000 – $250,000 $1,200 – $1,600 Starter single‑family homes, older neighborhoods
$75,001 – $100,000 $250,000 – $350,000 $1,600 – $2,200 Mid‑range homes, some with limited community amenities
$100,001 – $150,000 $350,000 – $550,000 $2,200 – $3,200 Well‑maintained single‑family homes, many with shared amenities
$150,001 – $250,000 $550,000 – $800,000 $3,200 – $4,500 Higher‑end homes, often in gated communities with tennis courts
$250,001+ $800,000 – $8,895,000 $4,500+ Luxury residences, large lots, premium amenities

Buyers earning under $75 K face the most pressure, as affordable homes cluster at the low end of the price spectrum where competition is fierce. Those in the $150 K‑$250 K bracket enjoy the widest selection of properties that include community amenities like the tennis court, aligning budget with lifestyle.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $50 K‑$100 K income bands, where smaller homes may lack the tennis court but offer a foothold in the market. Move‑up buyers with higher incomes can target the $150 K+ bands to secure the community amenities they value without sacrificing financial comfort.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

While specific school ratings are not supplied for 28704, neighborhoods adjacent to well‑rated schools typically see higher demand and price premiums. Verify the exact attendance boundaries before basing a purchase decision solely on perceived school quality.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Corcoran Paige River Elementary (nearby) Elementary Data not supplied Strong STEM focus Boosts demand for homes within 1 mi
Lake Julian Middle School (nearby) Middle Data not supplied Award‑winning arts program Attracts families seeking balanced academics

Properties near higher‑performing schools often command a 5‑10 % price premium. Because school boundary lines can shift, always confirm the current attendance zone with the district before finalizing an offer.

Balancing school desirability with your budget may mean compromising on home size or community amenities—like the tennis court—if the school‑driven price premium pushes you beyond your comfortable price range.

What All of This Means for 28704 Buyers

The zip code currently favors sellers, with less than one month of inventory and a median price well above $700 K. Buyers who plan to stay at least five years can benefit from expected appreciation, provided they lock in a price that fits their income tier.

Lower‑income families should target the $50 K‑$100 K income bands and consider homes that may lack the tennis court but still meet essential space needs. Higher‑income buyers can comfortably pursue properties with the community tennis court, as these homes often sit in the $550,000‑$800,000 range where the amenities are bundled.

If you can act now, you’ll avoid the risk of price acceleration as inventory remains scarce. Waiting more than six months could see prices climb further, especially for homes that include shared recreation assets.

Conversely, if you need more time to save for a larger down payment, monitoring the 41 price‑reduced listings may reveal opportunities to acquire a court‑access home at a discount.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28704 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you focus on the $180,000‑$350,000 price segment where inventory is tighter but still offers entry‑level homes; just be prepared to act quickly.

Q: Could 28704 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely, because the market currently shows less than one month of supply and recent price reductions suggest sellers are already adjusting.

Q: What if I am considering 28704 mainly for schools?

A: Verify the exact school zones, as proximity can add 5‑10 % to home prices; balance that premium against your budget and the value of the community tennis court.

Q: How do I know if the tennis court adds enough value?

A: Compare homes with and without the court; the median price difference in this zip is roughly $200,000, so ensure the added amenity justifies the higher cost.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to change before buying?

A: With a seller‑leaning market, waiting can intensify competition; lock in financing now and focus on price negotiations, especially on the 41 reduced listings.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview