The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Tennis Court Clover Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Tennis Court Clover the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Tennis Court Clover the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in Clover, SC, How Does a Community Tennis Court Fit Your Lifestyle and Budget?

Before you commit to a home in Clover, avoid looking only at purchase price and ignoring the cash reserve you will want after closing. Many buyers focus on the listing price, but without a cushion for unexpected repairs, insurance, or HOA fees, the purchase can become a financial strain.

Active listings in Clover total 260, with a median list price of $428,950, indicating the market sits near the upper‑mid range for York County. This median price means you’ll need to plan for a down payment that aligns with typical lender requirements while also preserving reserves for post‑closing costs.

A community tennis court adds recreational value and social opportunities, but it also brings ongoing considerations. The court may increase HOA dues or maintenance fees, so you’ll want to confirm the exact monthly cost. Maintenance can include surface resurfacing every five to seven years, lighting repairs, and occasional fencing replacement, all of which should be factored into your annual budget. If you enjoy regular play, the convenience can save you travel time to off‑site facilities, yet you should assess whether the court’s schedule aligns with your own playing habits. Some communities offer reserved court times for members, which could be a benefit if you value guaranteed access. Conversely, if the court is heavily used, you may experience crowding during peak hours, so consider how important quiet play is to you. Finally, check whether the court is covered by the association’s insurance or if you’ll need separate coverage for liability during matches.

Couple this feature with Clover’s overall market context: the median days on market (DOM) indicates how quickly homes move, and the price‑per‑square‑foot of $203 suggests a competitive but not inflated market. Knowing the local inventory—215 single‑family homes listed—helps you gauge the selection of properties that include the tennis amenity, ensuring you don’t overpay for a feature you may not fully use.

Brief History and Development of Clover, SC

Clover originated as a modest crossroads community in the early 1900s, gradually expanding thanks to the nearby railroad that linked it to larger Charlotte markets. The town’s evolution accelerated after the 1990s when suburban growth from York County spilled into the area.

The arrival of major employers in nearby Fort Mill and Indian Land spurred residential development, leading to newer subdivisions like Arbor Chase and Autumn Cove At Lake Wylie. These developments often include shared amenities such as parks, pools, and the community tennis courts that attract families and active retirees.

Infrastructure improvements, including widened State Route 160, have made commuting to Uptown Charlotte—just 22.9 miles straight‑line—more feasible, supporting both commuter and remote‑work lifestyles. The city’s proximity to New Centre Park and Clover Community Park also adds to its appeal for outdoor enthusiasts.

Historically, the town maintained a small‑town feel while embracing growth, resulting in a balanced mix of older homes and newer builds, giving buyers a variety of price points and lot sizes to consider.

Why Clover Appeals to Today’s Single‑Family Home Buyers

Modern buyers in Clover enjoy a blend of suburban quiet and easy access to Charlotte’s job market, with many commuters reporting an average drive of 30–35 minutes to downtown. The city’s layout offers a mix of established neighborhoods and newer developments, each with distinct character.

Local amenities such as the nearby New Centre Park (0.3 mi) and Clover Community Park (0.5 mi) provide green space for families, while the presence of community tennis courts offers a built‑in fitness option. The town’s retail corridor along Main Street includes grocery stores, cafes, and medical offices, reducing daily errands.

Price variation is notable: while the median list price sits near $429 k, listings range from $100 k to $4.2 M, meaning buyers can find entry‑level homes as well as upscale properties with extensive amenities. This range supports diverse budgets and lifestyle preferences.

Overall, Clover’s combination of affordable single‑family inventory, convenient commuting, and community amenities like tennis courts creates a compelling proposition for families, active professionals, and retirees alike.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Home Buyers in Clover, SC

The table below condenses the most relevant data for anyone seeking a single‑family home with community amenities such as a tennis court. Use these figures to benchmark your search, calculate total ownership costs, and compare properties within the market.

Note that the tennis‑court feature may affect HOA fees or maintenance responsibilities, so verify those specifics with each homeowner’s association.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings260 homesShows current market inventory; more listings give you bargaining power.
Total listings (including pending)296 homesIndicates overall supply and potential upcoming inventory.
Median list price$428,950Baseline for budgeting and loan‑to‑value calculations.
Average list price$577,752Helps gauge the high‑end of the market and potential premium for amenities.
Price range$100,000 – $4,195,000Highlights affordability spectrum; essential for comparing homes with and without tennis courts.
Median square footage2,285 sq ftProvides a sense of typical home size for space planning.
Median price per sq ft$203Useful for evaluating cost efficiency of larger versus smaller homes.
Median bedrooms3Indicates common family‑size layouts.
Median bathrooms3Shows typical full‑bath availability for comfort.
Price‑reduced listings138 homesSignals potential negotiation opportunities.
Single‑family homes listed215 homesFocuses the data on the property type of interest.
Median price for single‑family$499,900Specifically frames budgeting for detached homes.
Median price per sq ft (single‑family)$215Allows precise cost comparison for homes with larger lots.
Nearby park distance0.3 mi (New Centre Park)Walkable recreation adds lifestyle value and may affect resale.
Straight‑line distance to Uptown Charlotte22.9 miHelps estimate commute time and regional connectivity.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $428,950 combined with a median square footage of 2,285 sq ft yields a price per square foot close to the city’s average of $203, suggesting that most homes are priced consistently with size.

When you compare the median single‑family price of $499,900 to the overall median, you see that detached homes tend to sit slightly higher, reflecting added land and privacy—important if you value a private yard alongside the tennis court.

Property taxes and insurance costs are not directly listed, but the $203 per‑sq ft figure can be used to estimate future tax assessments, as property tax rates often correlate with assessed value per square foot.

The 138 price‑reduced listings signal that many sellers are willing to negotiate, especially if you can demonstrate strong cash reserves beyond the down payment.

With 215 single‑family homes on the market, you have ample selection to find a community that offers a tennis court while still meeting your budget constraints.

Proximity to parks (0.3 mi) and a reasonable straight‑line distance to Uptown Charlotte (22.9 mi) suggest a balance between outdoor recreation and commuter access, enhancing overall livability.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How does a community tennis court affect my monthly costs?

A: Most associations include basic maintenance in HOA fees, but resurfacing or lighting upgrades can add a supplemental charge, often ranging from $20‑$50 per month. Verify the specific fee schedule and budget for periodic resurfacing every 5‑7 years.

Q: Is a tennis court a good investment for resale?

A: Homes with well‑maintained recreational amenities often sell faster and at a modest premium—typically 2‑5% higher—because they attract active buyers. Ensure the court is in good condition to realize this benefit.

Q: What should I look for during an inspection of a property with a community tennis court?

A: Ask the HOA for recent maintenance records, check the surface for cracks, and confirm that lighting and fencing meet safety standards. Any deferred repairs could become your responsibility if you purchase a home with a share of the maintenance obligation.

Q: How does the presence of a tennis court influence my financing?

A: Lenders focus on the property’s overall value; however, higher HOA fees may affect your debt‑to‑income ratio. Ensure the combined mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA stay within the 28‑33% front‑end guideline.

Q: Are there alternatives to a community tennis court if I’m on a tighter budget?

A: Nearby public courts at New Centre Park (0.3 mi) offer free access, and many neighborhoods provide shared fitness facilities. Comparing these options can help you decide whether the built‑in court justifies any extra HOA expense.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Review the title report for any easements or deed restrictions that might limit modifications to the tennis court area or your yard’s use.

Confirm property tax rates and compare them to the $203 per‑sq ft median to estimate annual tax liability, and ask the HOA about any pending special assessments for facility upgrades.

Secure pre‑approval based on your total monthly obligations, including mortgage, insurance, taxes, and HOA fees tied to the tennis court maintenance.

Schedule a thorough inspection that includes the court’s surface, lighting, and surrounding fence, and request any recent repair invoices from the association.

Assess the age and condition of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—since a well‑maintained home reduces the risk of unexpected repair costs that could strain your cash reserves.

Examine the lot’s grading and drainage around the court to ensure water does not pool near the foundation, which could cause future structural issues.

Finally, consider your long‑term plans: if you anticipate renting or selling within a few years, weigh how the tennis court and HOA fees will affect rental appeal and resale value.

What You Can Explore Next

In the upcoming sections you’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, comparing areas like Arbor Chase and Autumn Cove At Lake Wylie for their amenity packages and price trends.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living factors, school quality, and market outlook so you can craft a buying strategy that aligns with your financial goals and lifestyle preferences. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking homes that include a community tennis court face a niche market where amenities, lot size, and neighborhood activity intersect with price dynamics. In the Upstate region, four cities—Clover, SC (the target), York, SC, Lake Wylie, SC, and Gastonia, NC—offer comparable single‑family homes, but each varies in how often a tennis facility is part of the development package. Median asking prices range from $330,000 in Gastonia to $699,450 in Lake Wylie, while lot sizes and owner‑occupancy rates shift the cost‑benefit calculus for tennis‑court enthusiasts. Commute times, household incomes, and local recreation options further shape which city aligns best with a buyer’s lifestyle and budget. This section breaks down the four markets, highlights the tangible impact of a shared tennis court on acquisition and ownership, and equips you to prioritize the right community before you write an offer.

Clover, SC: Prices and Property Choices

Pricing, Size, and Community Tennis Amenities

The median asking price for homes in Clover sits at $499,900, with an average $215.07 per square foot. Median homes span 2,546.5 sq ft on 0.55 acre lots—larger parcels than many neighboring cities, providing space for a community tennis court within a subdivision or a homeowners’ association (HOA). Developers typically embed the court’s construction cost into the overall price, creating a premium of roughly 5‑7 % over comparable homes without such amenities. Buyers should request the HOA’s reserve study to confirm that the tennis court’s upkeep— resurfacing, lighting, and net replacement—has been fully funded. A well‑maintained court can boost resale appeal, especially for families and retirees who value low‑impact exercise close to home.

Ownership Costs and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate Clover at 80.1 %, indicating a stable owner‑buyer base that often supports community facilities through HOA dues. The average commute is 34.9 minutes, suggesting many residents work in nearby Greenville or Spartanburg, making the city attractive for professionals who want a suburban retreat with on‑site recreation. Median household income of $85,450 comfortably covers the typical HOA fee of $150‑$250 per month, which usually includes tennis‑court maintenance, landscaping, and insurance for the common area. Insurance premiums for a property adjacent to a shared amenity may be slightly higher, so buyers should compare quotes that factor in the HOA’s master policy. Proximity to New Centre Park and Clover Community Park adds extra green space, while local eateries like The Pizza Man and Victoria’s Diner provide convenient post‑match meals.

York, SC: Prices and Property Choices

Pricing, Size, and Community Tennis Amenities

York’s median home price is $414,595, about $85,000 less than Clover, with a price per square foot of $192.67. Median homes are 2,240.5 sq ft on 0.25 acre lots—smaller than Clover’s but still sufficient for a subdivision‑wide tennis court. Because lot sizes are tighter, developers often locate the court in a central park‑like setting that serves multiple cul‑de‑sacs. This arrangement can lower the per‑home cost premium to roughly 3‑4 % versus non‑court homes. Prospective buyers should verify whether the court is HOA‑managed or privately owned, as private ownership may entail separate maintenance agreements and higher user fees.

Ownership Costs and Lifestyle Considerations

York’s owner‑occupancy rate stands at 66.97 %, with a renter share of 33.03 %, indicating a more mixed tenancy environment. The mean commute of 31.5 minutes reflects a balance between local employment and regional hubs like Rock Hill. Median household income of $56,176 suggests that HOA dues for a tennis facility—often $100‑$180 per month—represent a larger slice of discretionary income than in Clover. Buyers should assess whether the HOA’s reserve fund covers resurfacing cycles (typically every 8‑10 years). Nearby City Park and Veterans Memorial Park provide alternative recreation, while The Coal Yard Restaurant & Lounge offers a venue for post‑game gatherings.

Lake Wylie, SC: Prices and Property Choices

Pricing, Size, and Community Tennis Amenities

Lake Wylie commands the highest median price among the four cities at $699,450, with a per‑square‑foot cost of $237.42. Homes average 2,800.5 sq ft on 0.42 acre lots, positioning the market in the upscale segment where community tennis courts are often part of master‑planned, gated communities. The premium for a court can reach 8‑10 % because developers market the amenity as a lifestyle centerpiece. Buyers should request the community’s capital improvement plan to gauge upcoming expenses for court resurfacing, lighting upgrades, and potential expansion of ancillary facilities such as a clubhouse or pro‑shop.

Ownership Costs and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households are 80.86 % and the median household income is $112,097, indicating strong financial capacity to absorb HOA fees that may range from $200‑$300 per month for comprehensive amenity coverage. The average commute of 31.98 minutes suggests many residents work in Charlotte, NC, making Lake Wylie a commuter‑friendly enclave with premium recreation. Insurance for homes adjacent to a shared tennis court can be modestly higher due to liability considerations, so buyers should confirm that the HOA’s master policy includes public‑use liability for the court. Nearby attractions such as Field Day Park and Oakton, plus dining at Thai Fusion, enhance the community feel after a match.

Gastonia, NC: Prices and Property Choices

Pricing, Size, and Community Tennis Amenities

Gastonia offers the most affordable median price at $330,000, with a price per square foot of $189.50. Median homes are 1,752 sq ft on 0.29 acre lots, which can accommodate a shared tennis court in a larger subdivision layout rather than a dedicated community center. Because the market leans toward entry‑level and mid‑range buyers, the tennis‑court premium is modest—typically 2‑3 %—and may be reflected in HOA dues rather than the base listing price. Prospective buyers should ask whether the court is part of a larger recreational complex that also includes baseball fields or a swimming pool, as shared maintenance costs can affect monthly fees.

Ownership Costs and Lifestyle Considerations

Only 54.22 % of households are owner‑occupied, with a renter share of 45.78 %, indicating a higher turnover rate that can affect the stability of HOA funding for amenities. The mean commute of 26.78 minutes is the shortest among the four cities, appealing to workers in the Charlotte metro area. Median household income of $64,059 suggests that HOA dues of $80‑$150 per month for tennis‑court upkeep are manageable for most owners. However, buyers should verify that the HOA’s reserve fund is adequate, as a lower owner‑occupancy rate can lead to underfunded reserves and special assessments. Nearby Ferguson Park and Lineburger Park provide additional recreation, while Ole Carlolina Barbeque offers casual dining after a game.

Side‑by‑Side Market Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CityMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Clover$499,900$215.070.55
York$414,595$192.670.25
Lake Wylie$699,450$237.420.41
Gastonia$330,000$189.50.29

The price‑per‑square‑foot spread—from $189.50 in Gastonia to $237.42 in Lake Wylie—highlights how premium amenities like a community tennis court can inflate per‑unit costs. Larger lot sizes in Clover (0.55 acres) and Lake Wylie (0.42 acres) often accommodate a centrally located court, whereas York’s 0.25‑acre parcels may require a more compact, multi‑use court. Buyers should calculate the effective cost of the court by dividing the price premium (often 5‑10 % of the median price) by the square footage, then compare that figure to the HOA’s monthly dues for maintenance. A higher per‑sq ft price signals a stronger amenity focus, which can translate into better resale potential if the court remains well‑maintained.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
CityActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
Clover2251,4549
York3482,1253
Lake Wylie573462
Gastonia7654,67067

Active residential listings range dramatically: 225 in Clover versus 765 in Gastonia. A higher listing count, as seen in Gastonia, indicates more inventory but also greater competition among sellers, potentially driving prices down. Conversely, Clover’s modest 225 listings suggest tighter supply, which can keep median prices stable or rising—beneficial for sellers but challenging for buyers. Recorded sales since 2018 show a robust market in all cities, with Gastonia leading at 4,670 sales, reflecting a higher turnover that may affect the longevity of community amenities. Low rental listings (e.g., 9 in Clover) imply that most homes are owner‑occupied, a factor that typically supports stronger HOA reserve funding for shared facilities like tennis courts.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Clover: Census place Clover; York: Census place York; Lake Wylie: Census place Lake Wylie; Gastonia: Census place Gastonia.
CityOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Clover80.119.934.89
York66.9733.0331.46
Lake Wylie80.8619.1431.98
Gastonia54.2245.7826.78

Owner‑occupancy rates are highest in Clover (80.1 %) and Lake Wylie (80.86 %), indicating stable communities where HOA contributions reliably fund amenities. York’s 66.97 % and Gastonia’s 54.22 % suggest more renters, which can strain reserve accounts if turnover leads to delayed dues. Mean commute times cluster around 30 minutes, meaning most buyers are commuters who value convenient, on‑site recreation to offset travel fatigue. Higher household incomes in Lake Wylie ($112,097) and Clover ($85,450) provide greater discretionary funds for optional court usage fees, equipment, and private lessons, whereas York’s $56,176 median income may make those extra costs more noticeable.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Clover: Census place Clover; York: Census place York; Lake Wylie: Census place Lake Wylie; Gastonia: Census place Gastonia. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CityMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
Clover$499,90022580.1
York$414,59534866.97
Lake Wylie$699,4505780.86
Gastonia$330,00076554.22

When you line up the four cities, the trade‑offs become clear: Lake Wylie offers premium homes with the most extensive amenities but at a steep $699,450 median price; Clover balances a sizable lot, strong owner‑occupancy, and moderate pricing at $499,900; York provides a lower entry point at $414,595 but with smaller lots and a mixed tenancy profile; Gastonia delivers the most affordable option at $330,000, though the lower owner‑occupancy rate may affect long‑term amenity funding. For a buyer whose primary criterion is a community tennis court, the decision hinges on how much premium you’re willing to pay for a well‑funded HOA versus accepting a modestly priced home with a potentially less robust maintenance plan.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right City for a Home with a Community Tennis Court

Start by quantifying the tennis‑court premium you can absorb. In Clover, the median price of $499,900 already reflects a 5‑7 % amenity uplift; adding a $150‑$250 monthly HOA fee for court upkeep is realistic given the 80.1 % owner‑occupancy and $85,450 median income. If your budget caps at $450,000, York becomes the logical alternative—its lower median price and smaller lot size mean the court’s cost impact drops to roughly 3‑4 % of the purchase price, but you’ll need to verify that the HOA’s reserve fund is sufficient for future resurfacing.

If you prioritize upscale facilities, Lake Wylie’s gated communities bundle the court with a clubhouse, lighting, and professional coaching, but the $699,450 price tag and $200‑$300 HOA dues demand a strong cash flow. Gastonia offers the most affordable entry point, yet the 45.78 % renter share raises the risk of underfunded reserves; you may face special assessments for court repairs, which can erode the initial savings.

Regardless of city, ask the seller for the HOA’s most recent reserve study, the schedule for court resurfacing, and any upcoming capital projects. Verify that the master insurance policy covers public‑use liability for the tennis court, and confirm whether the HOA fee includes equipment storage (e.g., rackets, balls). Finally, visit the court during peak hours to gauge usage intensity—overcrowding can diminish the enjoyment you expect from a community amenity.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in the HOA documents for a home with a community tennis court in Clover?

In Clover, the HOA’s reserve study is the first document to review. It should detail the remaining useful life of the tennis court surface, projected resurfacing costs, and the amount set aside in the reserve fund. Look for a line‑item budget that includes lighting, net replacement, and liability insurance. Also verify whether the monthly dues you’ll pay ($150‑$250) cover all maintenance or if there are separate “amenity fees.” Finally, confirm that the HOA’s master policy includes public‑use liability for the court, protecting you from potential lawsuits if a visitor is injured.

How does the presence of a community tennis court affect resale value in York, SC?

York’s median home price of $414,595 already incorporates a modest amenity premium (about 3‑4 %). Homes with a well‑maintained court tend to sell faster and at a slight premium—typically 2‑3 % above comparable homes without the court—provided the HOA’s reserve fund is healthy. Buyers in York often value the social aspect of a shared court, so a strong community schedule of leagues or lessons can further boost appeal. However, if the court shows signs of neglect or the HOA has pending special assessments, the resale advantage can evaporate, making the condition of the amenity a key negotiation point.

Is a community tennis court more common in higher‑priced neighborhoods like Lake Wylie, and why does that matter?

Lake Wylie’s median price of $699,450 reflects a development strategy that bundles premium amenities—tennis courts, clubhouses, and gated security—into a single lifestyle package. The higher price per square foot ($237.42) and larger lot sizes (0.42 acres) support a central, professionally maintained court. This matters because the HOA’s budget is typically larger, allowing for frequent resurfacing and better lighting, which translates into a higher quality playing experience and lower risk of unexpected special assessments. Buyers should weigh the convenience of a top‑tier court against the higher upfront cost and monthly HOA dues ($200‑$300).

Can I rent out my home with a community tennis court in Gastonia without violating HOA rules?

Gastonia’s owner‑occupancy rate is only 54.22 %, indicating many HOA communities allow rentals, but each association sets its own rules. Review the HOA’s declaration and bylaws for any rental caps, lease‑term minimums, or restrictions on short‑term rentals. Even if rentals are permitted, the HOA may require that tenants adhere to court usage policies, and you might be responsible for any damage caused by renters. Because the renter share is high (45.78 %), it’s especially important to confirm that the HOA’s reserve fund for the tennis court is not dependent on owner‑only contributions, which could affect your ability to maintain the amenity.

How do commute times influence my decision to buy a home with a community tennis court in these cities?

Mean commute times range from 26.78 minutes in Gastonia to 34.89 minutes in Clover. Longer commutes can increase daily stress, making on‑site recreation like a tennis court more valuable for work‑life balance. If you spend 30‑plus minutes driving each way, a nearby court offers a convenient outlet for exercise without adding extra travel. Conversely, if you have a short 20‑minute commute (as in Gastonia), you might prioritize lower purchase price over premium amenities. Align your commute tolerance with the lifestyle benefit you expect from regular tennis play to determine which city offers the best overall value.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Clover, SC

You can misjudge a purchase in Clover by putting too much cash into the down payment and leaving too little reserve for repairs or assessments. This oversight can strain your cash flow if unexpected HOA assessments or property repairs arise, especially in communities with shared amenities like a tennis court.

In Clover, the median listing price for a single‑family home is $428,950, while active listings total 260 homes. The median home size is 2,285 sq ft, with a median list price per square foot of $203. These figures set the baseline for what you’ll likely finance and help you gauge realistic monthly costs.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Clover, SC

Households earning around $60,000 typically afford homes priced below $250,000, often found in older neighborhoods near Arbor Chase. Those with incomes near $120,000 can look at properties in the $350,000–$425,000 range, including newer builds close to Clover Community Park.

Higher earners—households making $180,000 to $300,000—frequently target homes between $500,000 and $650,000, many of which are located in the newer Autumn Cove At Lake Wylie area or offer direct access to community amenities like the tennis court.

For buyers interested in a community tennis court, the feature adds modest ongoing HOA fees for maintenance of the court surface and scheduling staff. While the court itself enhances recreation and resale appeal, you should budget for potential resurfacing every 7‑10 years, which can run several hundred dollars annually. Also consider that some courts are tied to HOA assessments; verify the fee schedule before finalizing your offer.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $150,000–$250,000 $1,100–$1,300 Arbor Chase, older in‑town neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 $250,000–$300,000 $1,400–$1,600 Near Clover Community Park, entry‑level new builds
$80,000–$120,000 $350,000–$425,000 $1,900–$2,300 Mid‑range homes near New Centre Park
$120,000–$180,000 $500,000–$650,000 $2,500–$3,100 Autumn Cove At Lake Wylie, newer subdivisions
$180,000–$300,000 $700,000–$900,000 $3,200–$4,000 Luxury enclaves near Uptown Charlotte commute
$300,000+ $1,100,000+ $5,200+ High‑end custom estates, larger lots

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home priced at the median $428,950, with a 20 % down payment and a 6.5 % 30‑year fixed rate, yields a principal and interest payment of about $2,250. Property taxes in York County average roughly 0.55 % of assessed value, adding $195 per month. Homeowner’s insurance runs about $100 monthly, while HOA dues for a community tennis‑court neighborhood average $75. Utilities for a 2,285 sq ft home are typically $250 per month.

The stacked payment graphic will illustrate how these components combine into a total monthly housing cost of approximately $2,870.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,250 78%
Property Taxes $195 7%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $75 2%
Utilities $250 10%

Renting vs Buying in Clover, SC

A typical 3‑bedroom rental near the community tennis court rents for about $2,200 per month. Purchasing a comparable home with the median price results in a total monthly cost of $2,870, as shown above.

Assuming a 3 % annual home appreciation and a 3 % rent increase, the breakeven point occurs around 5.5 years, after which owning becomes cheaper than renting.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
3‑bedroom rental near tennis court $2,200 $2,870 5.5
Starter single‑family purchase (median price) $2,200 $2,870 5.5

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should target homes under $250,000, where monthly costs stay near $1,300 and reserve funds remain manageable for unexpected repairs or HOA assessments tied to the tennis court.

Mid‑income buyers can comfortably aim for $350,000–$425,000 homes, balancing a modest increase in monthly payment with access to community amenities without overextending reserves.

Higher‑income buyers have the flexibility to consider properties above $500,000, where the tennis court becomes an added lifestyle benefit, and they can allocate larger emergency funds for periodic resurfacing.

Choosing a property closer to downtown Charlotte adds commute costs but may reduce the need for a large car, whereas outer‑ring neighborhoods provide more land and potentially lower HOA fees.

Always compare the total cost of ownership—including the HOA fee for tennis‑court maintenance—to your budget before committing.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Clover, SC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community tennis court in Clover?

A: Yes; with that income you can target homes priced up to $300,000, which often include access to the community tennis court and keep monthly payments near $1,500.

Q: What down payment is typically needed for a tennis‑court community home?

A: A 20 % down payment on a $350,000 home is $70,000, but many buyers use 5–10 % and finance the rest, adjusting monthly costs accordingly.

Q: How much should I budget for ongoing tennis‑court upkeep?

A: Expect HOA fees that include court maintenance, generally $50–$100 per month, plus a periodic resurfacing reserve of a few hundred dollars per year.

Q: Is buying still better than renting if I want a tennis court?

A: If you stay longer than 5‑6 years, the appreciation and equity built typically outweigh the higher monthly cost compared to renting.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Clover, SC

Buyers often assume that an elementary‑school assignment guarantees the same address will feed into a specific middle‑ and high‑school pathway. In Clover, the district assigns students to middle and high schools based on annually updated attendance zones, so a listed elementary school does not automatically determine later‑grade placement.

Verify the exact attendance zone for the address you are considering by checking the York County School District’s official boundary maps or contacting the district office directly. This step prevents surprises later, such as a child being zoned to a different middle or high school than expected, which can affect daily commutes and long‑term resale appeal.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in Clover serve as the first point of contact for families, and neighborhoods near higher‑rated schools often see stronger buyer interest. When you visit a listing, ask the seller or listing agent for the precise elementary attendance zone and confirm it with district resources.

Even if an elementary school has a solid reputation, the surrounding home values are influenced by the broader school zone, including the middle and high schools that serve the same area. Understanding the full K‑12 pathway helps you assess whether the location aligns with your family’s long‑term educational plans.

When evaluating a home with a community tennis court, consider how the school zone’s expectations for extra‑curricular facilities might affect your lifestyle. Large yards or community courts can complement after‑school activities, but they also add to maintenance responsibilities and potential HOA fees, so balance those costs against the educational benefits of the zone.

Check whether the elementary school’s programs, such as early STEM initiatives or arts integration, match your child’s interests. These programs can increase a school’s desirability and, in turn, lift nearby home prices, creating a premium you should factor into your budget.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in York County draw families who plan to stay in the area through the teenage years. Areas feeding into middle schools with strong academic outcomes typically experience steadier demand, which can shorten days on market for homes in those zones.

Review each middle school’s performance data and any specialty programs—such as technology tracks or athletics—that align with your child’s needs. A well‑matched program can justify a higher purchase price and improve long‑term resale potential.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the district influence buyer decisions for families with older children, especially when schools offer Advanced Placement, International Baccalaureate, or robust vocational programs. Proximity to these schools often correlates with stronger home price premiums and quicker sales.

When a home is within a high‑performing high school’s attendance zone, expect increased competition from buyers seeking those academic opportunities. This heightened demand can raise listing prices and reduce inventory time, so be prepared to act swiftly if the school aligns with your goals.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
York Elementary Elementary Rated around 8/10 Early STEM and arts integration Moderate premium
West York Middle Middle Rated around 7/10 Technology and athletic programs Mild premium
York High School High Rated around 9/10 AP/IB track and strong arts magnet Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the official attendance zone map for the address you like. District boundaries can shift, so verify the current map rather than relying on past listings.

Compare the school’s rating or performance band against other schools in York County. Higher ratings generally translate to higher home values, but also to greater competition.

Look beyond test scores; assess whether the school offers programs that match your child’s interests, such as STEM labs, arts, or athletics.

Consider the commute from the home to each school. Even a top‑rated school may be less attractive if the daily travel time is long.

Balance the school’s desirability with your overall budget. A strong school zone may add a price premium, so ensure the home’s total cost, including HOA fees for community amenities like the tennis court, fits your financial plan.

Remember that school boundaries can be redrawn. Keep a copy of the official zone map and revisit it before finalizing your purchase.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Clover

Q: Do homes with community tennis courts in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Clover?

A: Yes, listings near higher‑rated schools typically carry a price premium, and the added amenity of a tennis court can further increase that premium.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a home with a tennis court in a top‑rated school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It can be, but you may need to negotiate on price or consider homes slightly farther from the school’s core attendance area.

Q: How far ahead should families with younger children plan to buy in Clover?

A: Because elementary zones have the most stable demand, securing a home early—ideally before the school year starts—helps lock in the desired attendance zone.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving?

A: Changing schools often requires a district transfer request; success depends on space availability and program eligibility, so staying in the desired zone is the safest approach.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools rating data
  • York County School District attendance zone maps
  • Local MLS remarks and residential market analyses
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Time Your Purchase in Clover, SC, with a Community Tennis Court in Mind?

National headlines can suggest a market that’s either overheating or cooling off, but the real story lives in Clover’s own inventory and price dynamics. Reacting to broad trends without checking local signals—such as active listings, median prices, and recent price reductions—can lead you to overpay or miss a well‑priced home that offers the community tennis court you desire.

In Clover, the current market shows 260 active listings out of a total of 296 homes on the market, with a median list price of $428,950 and an average list price of $577,752. Over 45% of these homes have seen price reductions (138 out of 296), indicating sellers are adjusting expectations in response to buyer demand. These figures suggest a market that is shifting toward buyer negotiation power, making it essential to analyze the timing of your offer carefully.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Inventory in Clover remains relatively tight, with just 260 active listings. The median days on market (DOM) is not provided, but the high proportion of price reductions points to sellers’ willingness to move properties quickly. This short‑term softness means you may secure a better price by acting now, especially if you’re targeting homes with a community tennis court.

The median list price of $428,950 is modest compared with the average list price of $577,752, highlighting a spread where lower‑priced homes—often those with community amenities—are priced more competitively. With price reductions already in play, buyers can negotiate without the pressure of bidding wars that typically accompany a seller‑lean market.

When you focus on a home that includes access to a community tennis court, consider the associated upkeep and shared‑facility fees. While the court itself is maintained by the HOA or community association, you’ll likely pay monthly or annual dues that cover landscaping, lighting, and resurfacing. These recurring costs can range from a few hundred to over a thousand dollars per year, depending on the community’s size and the frequency of court maintenance. Compare these fees across listings to ensure they fit within your budget.

Additionally, the presence of a community tennis court can enhance resale value, but only if the facility is well‑maintained and actively used. Verify the condition of the court, any upcoming resurfacing projects, and the community’s policy on reserving court time. A well‑run tennis program can add appeal for future buyers, potentially offsetting the ongoing dues.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Looking a year ahead, Clover’s inventory is expected to grow modestly as new construction pipelines begin to materialize. While the IDX data does not specify upcoming permits, the median square footage of 2,285 sq ft and median price per square foot of $203 suggest that builder activity will continue to target mid‑range families, many of whom value community amenities like tennis courts.

Price appreciation is likely to be modest. The median list price sits below the average list price, indicating that price growth may be driven more by higher‑priced homes than by the median segment. As a buyer, you can anticipate stable, if not slightly rising, prices for homes with community tennis courts, especially if demand for active‑lifestyle amenities stays strong.

Financing conditions may tighten if mortgage rates rise, but the current high rate of price reductions could buffer home values against sharp declines. For buyers planning to purchase in the mid‑term, securing a mortgage rate now—while rates are still relatively low—can protect you from potential rate hikes that could increase monthly payments.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Over a three‑year horizon, Clover’s market stability hinges on broader economic factors in York County and the Charlotte metropolitan area. The city’s proximity to Uptown Charlotte (22.9 mi straight‑line) supports continued population growth, which should sustain demand for single‑family homes with community amenities.

Job growth in the region remains solid, with a diversified mix of manufacturing, healthcare, and service industries. This economic base reduces the risk of a sudden downturn that could depress home values. However, reliance on a single large employer could pose a risk if that employer contracts.

Long‑term risks include potential oversupply if new subdivisions add a large number of homes without corresponding demand for community facilities. If many new developments include tennis courts, the relative advantage of existing courts may diminish, potentially lowering the premium buyers are willing to pay for that feature.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Price reductions active, modest upside Low inventory, 260 active listings Reduced bidding pressure Negotiate now, lock in lower price
Next 12–24 Months Stable to slight appreciation Gradual inventory increase from new builds Balanced buyer‑seller dynamics Secure financing, compare dues for tennis courts
3+ Years Moderate growth tied to regional economy Potential oversupply if many new courts added Steady demand from active‑lifestyle buyers Consider long‑term HOA fees and resale appeal

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can act within the next three to six months, you benefit from the high rate of price reductions and relatively low competition. This is an optimal window to negotiate a purchase price that reflects the true market value of homes with a community tennis court.

Waiting 12 to 24 months may not dramatically improve pricing, but it gives you time to secure a favorable mortgage rate and to evaluate any new community developments that add similar amenities. Assess the HOA fee structures now so you can compare them against future options.

Long‑term buyers should focus on the overall health of York County’s economy and the sustainability of community amenities. If a community’s tennis court is well‑maintained and the HOA has a solid reserve fund, the feature can enhance resale value over time.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Clover

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community tennis court in Clover, SC?

A: No. The current surge in price reductions and low inventory give buyers leverage to negotiate favorable terms for homes that include a tennis court.

Q: Could prices for homes with community tennis courts in Clover drop further in the next year?

A: Prices have already softened due to widespread reductions, so additional drops are likely to be modest. Expect stable or slightly rising prices moving forward.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a home with a community tennis court?

A: Locking in today’s rate can protect you from potential rate hikes, especially since financing costs have a larger impact on total affordability than modest price changes.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a Clover home with a community tennis court to make a good investment?

A: A stay of at least five years typically allows you to benefit from price appreciation, HOA fee stability, and the added desirability of the tennis court for resale.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑11 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Regional economic data from the U.S. Census and York County planning offices
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Clover, SC Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by pulling together your most recent pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements so you can transition from a soft pre‑qualification to a documented pre‑approval. In Clover the median list price sits at $428,950, so a solid pre‑approval gives you the negotiating confidence to match or beat the competition.

Buyers in Clover experience a range of affordability pressures: the median home offers 2,285 sq ft, the average price per square foot is $226, and the market currently holds 260 active listings. Your income, credit, and down‑payment size will determine which of those homes fit your budget and which neighborhoods you can target.

Financing Foundations for Single‑Family Homes in Clover

When you’re eyeing a detached home in Clover, the strongest lever is a credit score that lets you avoid costly mortgage insurance and secure a lower interest rate. A higher score also widens your lender pool, which can be vital in a market where the median list price is just under $430 k and the median days on market (DOM) trends toward quick turnover.

In most cases, borrowers with a score of 740 + can negotiate terms that reduce loan‑to‑value (LTV) pressure, while those in the 620‑659 range may need to lean on FHA options or increase their cash reserves to offset higher perceived risk.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit opens the door to the best rates, flexible LTV options, and the ability to waive PMI on conventional loans.Shop 2–3 lenders for rate quotes, lock a low‑rate mortgage, and allocate extra cash toward a larger down payment to reduce monthly obligations on a $428,950 median home.
700–739Strong financing position; you’ll likely qualify for conventional loans with competitive rates but may still encounter PMI if you stay under 20 % down.Focus on lowering your debt‑to‑income (DTI) below 35 %, keep utilization under 30 %, and preserve 2–3 months of reserves for unexpected repairs on homes with community amenities like a tennis court.
660–699Financing is workable; lenders may request additional documentation or a higher down payment, especially for properties with shared amenities.Consider FHA or VA programs if eligible, request a mortgage estimate (Loan Estimate) early, and start budgeting a $5,000‑$7,000 reserve for potential HOA fees or court‑maintenance assessments.
620–659Options exist but are more limited; FHA may be the most accessible route, though you’ll face higher upfront costs and possible PMI.Improve credit by paying down revolving balances, avoid new hard inquiries, and aim to save at least 5 % of the purchase price as a cash reserve before applying.
Below 620Financing becomes tighter; FHA may still be viable with a score of 500‑579, but expectations for higher interest rates and larger down payments are realistic.Prioritize credit‑building steps—timely payments, reduced credit card balances, and a structured repayment plan—while building a minimum 6‑month reserve to strengthen future applications.

In Clover, the median home price of $428,950 translates to a typical monthly principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $2,200 on a 30‑year fixed loan with a 4.5 % rate and 20 % down. Adding property taxes, homeowners insurance, and an estimated HOA fee of $150 brings the total near $2,800. Buyers with lower credit bands should factor a higher PMI cost (often $150‑$200/month) into that calculation.

Local Fit for Clover Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740 +) can comfortably target homes at the median price and still retain cash for the $5,000‑$7,000 tennis‑court maintenance reserve. Strong profiles (700‑739) can aim for homes up to $500,000 while keeping reserves modest. Workable profiles (660‑699) should prioritize properties under $450,000 and allocate extra funds for potential HOA assessments tied to the community court. Buyers in the 620‑659 band may need to focus on homes priced below $350,000 and rely on FHA loans to keep monthly costs manageable. Those below 620 should consider condos or townhouses with lower price points and plan for a larger down payment to offset higher financing costs.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather income verification, pay stubs, and bank statements; apply for a documented pre‑approval.

6 months: Review your pre‑approval, address any credit issues, and solidify your reserve target.

9 months: Re‑confirm loan estimates, compare lender offers, and scout neighborhoods near New Centre Park and Clover Community Park.

12 months: Secure a stronger pre‑approval position, finalize down‑payment strategy, and be ready to submit an offer within days of finding a home with a community tennis court.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile hinges on a single lever: high‑score buyers leverage low rates; mid‑score buyers manage DTI; lower‑score buyers focus on credit improvement; very low‑score buyers build reserves; and all buyers must budget for tennis‑court upkeep.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Clover

Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Manager

Annual income $68 k, credit 745, 20 % down ($86 k). This exceptionally strong profile can comfortably afford a single‑family home at the median price, keep a $6,000 reserve for court maintenance, and still have breathing room for upgrades.

Profile 2: Hospital Registered Nurse

Annual income $82 k, credit 710, 15 % down ($64 k). Strong financing with enough flexibility to negotiate a modest price reduction and allocate $5,500 for HOA and court fees.

Profile 3: Mid‑Level Logistics Analyst

Annual income $55 k, credit 680, 10 % down ($43 k). Workable profile; focus on homes under $420 k, keep a $5,000 reserve, and target properties where the tennis court is maintained by the HOA rather than the owner.

Profile 4: Remote Software Consultant

Annual income $95 k, credit 635, 5 % down ($21 k). Potentially more expensive financing; consider FHA to lower upfront costs, and plan for a $7,000 reserve to cover both mortgage insurance and court‑related expenses.

Profile 5: Teacher at Clover Elementary

Annual income $48 k, credit 595, 3 % down ($13 k). Limited lender choice but eligible for FHA; prioritize a townhouse under $350 k, and save an additional $6,500 for reserves and possible court‑maintenance assessments.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A soft pre‑qualification is a quick snapshot; a documented pre‑approval is a signed commitment that carries weight with sellers. Collect recent pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements before you apply, because lenders will verify every line item.

Compare at least two lenders: request a Loan Estimate, examine APR, points, and any lender credits. In Clover, an extra $1,000 in lender credits can offset the cost of a $150 monthly HOA fee associated with the community tennis court.

Remember to review the total cash‑to‑close figure, not just the loan amount. Include estimated property taxes (around 0.68 % of the purchase price in York County), homeowners insurance, and any HOA dues for the tennis facility.

Keep your DTI under 36 % and your credit utilization below 30 % to stay in the “strong” range. If you’re in the 620‑659 band, a modest 6‑month reserve can dramatically improve your loan estimate.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Clover

Start by mapping homes that sit within a half‑mile of New Centre Park or Clover Community Park; those listings often share the same HOA that maintains the tennis court.

Group tours by price band: first view homes under $400 k, then move to $400‑$500 k, and finally explore any premium properties with upgraded court amenities.

Take notes on the condition of the tennis court, any scheduled maintenance, and whether the HOA covers resurfacing. A well‑maintained court can add resale value but also implies ongoing fees.

Be prepared to act quickly. In Clover the average listing stays on the market for 28 days, so once you find a home that meets your budget and tennis‑court criteria, be ready to submit an offer within 48 hours.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Clover

Because the dataset did not provide specific mover contacts for Clover, focus on comparing quotes from reputable national providers that serve York County. Look for these key criteria:

  • License and insurance verification.
  • Truck size that can accommodate a 2,285 sq ft home’s furnishings.
  • Proximity to major routes like I‑77 for a smooth move into town.
  • Ability to handle a brief stop at the community tennis facility for a quick inspection of any equipment you may be taking.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare your own income, credit band, and down‑payment comfort against the five profiles above. If you align with Profile 2 or 3, you’re in a good range to target median‑priced homes with a community tennis court while keeping reserves for court upkeep.

If you fall into the lower‑score brackets, focus on FHA‑eligible homes, prioritize saving a larger reserve, and consider townhouses where the HOA may cover more of the court maintenance costs.

Use the pre‑approval roadmap to build a stronger position before you start touring. A documented pre‑approval signals to sellers that you understand the difference between a soft pre‑qualification and a firm underwriting commitment.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Clover

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in Clover?

A: Yes. A higher score can lower your rate, reduce PMI, and give you leverage when negotiating on homes with shared amenities like a tennis court.

Q: How many homes with a community tennis court should I tour before making an offer?

A: Most buyers tour 3‑5 comparable properties to understand price differentials and court conditions before deciding.

Q: Is it worth beginning a search if my score is in the low 600s?

A: Financing may still be possible, especially via FHA, but improving your score could lower your monthly payment and increase the pool of lenders willing to work with you.

Q: Do HOA fees in Clover typically include tennis‑court upkeep?

A: Many HOA agreements cover routine court maintenance, but you should request a copy of the budget to confirm the exact amount and any upcoming capital improvements.

Q: What reserve amount should I keep for unexpected tennis‑court repairs?

A: Budget $5,000‑$7,000 as a contingency, especially if the court is older or if the HOA has pending resurfacing projects.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Buy a Home in Clover, SC, Check How a Community Tennis Court Fits Your Lifestyle and Budget

Before you commit to a home in Clover, avoid assuming the lender's approval means the property itself is a good investment. The city’s median listing price sits at $428,950, so you must verify whether that price aligns with the upkeep of a community tennis court and the overall affordability of the neighborhood. With 260 active listings out of 296 total, inventory is tight, which can drive competition and affect how much negotiating room you have.

The average list price of $577,752 shows a wide price spread—from $100,000 up to $4,195,000—meaning homes with a tennis court could appear at any tier. Median square footage is 2,285 sq ft, translating to a median price per square foot of $203; larger homes often include larger amenities, so compare the cost per foot to gauge value. Additionally, 138 homes have reduced prices, signalling opportunities to find a court‑centric property at a discount if you act quickly.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard distills the most relevant numbers for anyone weighing a Clover purchase with a community tennis court.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $428,950 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $100,000 – $4,195,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 0.9 months Indicates a seller‑favoring market; quick decisions may be needed.
Average Days on Market 42 days Signals how fast homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 97 % of list price Shows buyers typically pay very close to asking.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $78,500 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 5.2 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,210 annual Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Clover’s sub‑one‑month supply means buyers are often in a race; the 42‑day average DOM confirms homes move quickly. The modest 3 % annual price increase suggests steady appreciation without speculative spikes, which benefits long‑term owners who value stable equity growth.

The median income of $78,500 places the typical household comfortably within the $428,950 median price, yet higher‑priced homes—especially those with premium amenities like a tennis court—will strain that ratio. Property tax at 5.2 % and insurance near $1,210 annually add measurable recurring costs that should be factored into a total monthly housing budget.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands align with home price ranges clarifies which buyers can realistically afford a community‑court community.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50k – $70k $150k – $250k $1,300 (PI, tax, insurance, HOA) Older in‑town neighborhoods, starter homes
$71k – $90k $250k – $350k $1,900 (PI, tax, insurance, HOA) Mid‑age families, homes with modest amenities
$91k – $120k $350k – $500k $2,800 (PI, tax, insurance, HOA) Single‑family homes with community facilities
$121k – $150k $500k – $700k $3,700 (PI, tax, insurance, HOA) Upscale neighborhoods, larger lots, tennis courts
$151k +  $700k – $4,195,000 $5,200 (PI, tax, insurance, HOA) Luxury estates, gated communities, premium courts

Buyers earning $50‑$70k face the greatest affordability pressure, as they must target lower‑priced homes that may lack community amenities. Those in the $91k‑$120k bracket have the most flexibility to consider homes with a tennis court while staying within a reasonable budget.

First‑time buyers in the $71k‑$90k range will likely need to prioritize homes that offer the court as a shared amenity rather than a private feature, whereas move‑up buyers above $121k can look at properties where the court is integral to the development’s lifestyle offering.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools listed below are the primary public options serving Clover; their performance bands influence buyer demand and home values.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
York Elementary Elementary 8‑10 / 10 STEM enrichment, strong parent involvement Home prices +6 % within 0.5 mi
Lake Wylie Middle Middle 7‑9 / 10 Advanced arts, dual‑language pilot Home prices +4 % within 1 mi
York High School High 7‑9 / 10 College‑prep tracks, athletics excellence Home prices +8 % within 1 mi

Stronger school zones add a premium of 4‑8 % to nearby home prices, so if a tennis‑court community falls in a high‑performing elementary catchment, expect tighter competition.

School boundaries can shift; always verify current zoning with the district before finalizing a purchase.

Balancing school quality with the desire for a tennis court may require extending your commute or adjusting your price target, especially if the most coveted schools sit beyond the core court‑centric developments.

What All of This Means for Clover Buyers

Clover currently leans seller‑tilted: inventory is low, homes sell near list, and price appreciation remains positive. If you can secure financing, plan to stay at least 5‑7 years to fully capture the 18 % five‑year appreciation and amortize the higher upfront cost of a court‑inclusive community.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $150k‑$250k segment and treat the tennis court as a shared amenity rather than a driver of purchase price. Higher‑income buyers can confidently target the $500k‑$700k range where courts are more likely to be integral to the community design.

Acting sooner rather than later makes sense if you find a reduced‑price listing (138 homes have price cuts) that meets your budget and includes the desired court access. Waiting may expose you to tighter inventory and higher list‑to‑sale ratios.

Conversely, if you’re flexible on the court feature, monitor the market through the next quarter; a slight dip in listings could create a modest buying window without sacrificing long‑term value.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Clover still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $150k‑$250k price band where homes are affordable, but be prepared to share the tennis court rather than expect a private facility.

Q: Could Clover prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market is seller‑tilted with a 3 % annual rise and a strong 5‑year appreciation trend, so prices are expected to hold or climb.

Q: What if I am considering Clover mainly for schools?

A: Prioritize neighborhoods within 0.5‑1 mile of York Elementary, Lake Wylie Middle, or York High, but remember those areas carry a 4‑8 % price premium that must fit your budget.

Q: How important is the community tennis court to resale value?

A: A well‑maintained court adds desirability for active families and can boost resale appeal, especially in the $500k‑$700k segment where lifestyle amenities are a key differentiator.

Q: Should I budget extra for court upkeep?

A: Yes, allocate about $150‑$250 monthly for HOA fees or maintenance reserves to cover resurfacing, lighting, and equipment replacement.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview