The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Tennis Court Davidson Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Tennis Court Davidson the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Tennis Court Davidson the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home in Davidson, NC With a Community Tennis Court?

Many buyers in Davidson mistakenly assume that financing that worked for a neighboring condo will automatically apply to a single‑family home with shared amenities. In reality, the loan terms, down‑payment expectations, and mortgage‑rate options can differ dramatically when the property includes community facilities such as a tennis court. Before you sign any paperwork, review the lender’s specific requirements for community‑amenity homes and ask about any homeowner‑association (HOA) fees tied to court upkeep.

Davidson currently lists 211 active homes, with a median asking price of $671,497. This figure gives you a realistic anchor for budgeting and shows that half of the market is priced below that level while the other half sits above it. Knowing where the median falls helps you gauge whether you can comfortably meet financing thresholds and still afford the additional costs of shared amenities.

A community tennis court adds recreational value, encourages neighbor interaction, and can increase a property's resale appeal. However, it also brings ongoing responsibilities: routine resurfacing every 8–10 years can run $8,000–$12,000, and routine lighting maintenance may add $150–$250 annually. You’ll want to confirm whether the HOA covers these costs or if they are assessed to each homeowner. Additionally, check the court’s surface type—hard‑court surfaces are low‑maintenance but can be hotter in summer, whereas clay courts require more frequent grooming. Evaluate if the court’s location within the development meets your privacy and traffic‑flow preferences, and verify that any gate or access control aligns with your lifestyle.

When you compare homes with a community tennis court in Davidson, weigh the court’s convenience against the overall property price and HOA structure. A larger home priced at $800,000 with a well‑maintained court may still be a better value than a $750,000 home lacking this amenity if you plan to use the court frequently or anticipate higher resale demand for athletic facilities in the area.

Davidson’s Historical Roots and Growth

Founded in the mid‑19th century as a railway stop, Davidson grew around the textile mills that once powered the region. The town’s historic downtown still showcases brick storefronts and a preserved train depot, reminding buyers of the area’s industrial heritage.

In the 1990s, Davidson experienced a surge of residential development as nearby Charlotte expanded eastward. New subdivisions sprouted along the I‑77 corridor, attracting families seeking a small‑town feel within commuting distance of the city’s job centers.

The town’s proximity to the Davidson College campus has also spurred demand for single‑family homes that cater to faculty, staff, and affluent retirees who value the cultural events and academic atmosphere the college brings.

Transportation infrastructure improved dramatically with the widening of Highway 115 and the addition of bike lanes along Main Street, making it easier for residents to travel to Uptown Charlotte—just 18.4 miles straight‑line away—while preserving the town’s walkable core.

Why Davidson Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Modern buyers appreciate Davidson’s blend of historic charm and new‑construction options. The median construction year for active listings is 2014, indicating a mix of recently built homes with modern layouts and older properties that have been updated.

Commuters benefit from an average 20‑minute drive to Charlotte’s uptown business district, thanks to the direct Highway 115 route. The town also offers a range of amenities, including the popular Forest Park Playground just half a mile away, providing a quick spot for family outings.

Neighborhoods such as Adair Woods and Ambleside I, each within roughly 1.6 miles, showcase diverse architectural styles—from craftsman bungalows to larger colonial‑style estates—giving buyers a variety of price points and lot sizes to consider.

Home prices vary widely: listings range from $273,318 to $14 million, reflecting everything from modest starter homes to expansive estates with premium amenities like private tennis courts, swimming pools, and large yards.

Snapshot: Quick Reference for Davidson Homebuyers

The table below consolidates key market metrics that directly impact your purchasing decision, especially when you’re looking for properties that include a community tennis court.

Use these figures to compare listings, estimate monthly costs, and prioritize which homes align with your budget and lifestyle goals.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings211Indicates the current pool of homes you can tour; a larger inventory gives you more negotiating leverage.
Median asking price$671,497Provides a realistic budget anchor; half of homes are priced below this number.
Price range$273,318 – $14,000,000Shows the breadth of options—from entry‑level to luxury estates with amenities like tennis courts.
Median price per sq ft.$290Helps you assess value across different home sizes; a higher ppsf may signal premium features.
Median square footage2,680 sfGives a sense of typical home size; larger homes often include community amenities.
Median beds / baths4 beds / 4 bathsReflects family‑friendly layouts common in Davidson.
Median year built2014Newer homes usually require fewer immediate repairs; check court‑related construction dates.
Single‑family median price$962,500Singles tend to have higher prices but also more control over HOA fees.
Townhouse median price$497,400Townhouses may include shared amenity fees; compare cost of tennis‑court access.
Condo median price$428,000Condos often have higher HOA dues that cover amenities; verify court inclusion.
Price reduced count96Shows market flexibility; reduced listings may be more open to negotiation.
Average list price$1,080,149Highlights high‑end market activity; useful if you’re targeting premium court homes.
Median days on market—While not supplied, active listings suggest a balanced pace; monitor for quick sales of court homes.
Nearby parkForest Park Playground (0.5 mi)Proximity to parks enhances family appeal alongside the tennis court.
CountyMecklenburgCounty tax rates and school district assignments impact overall ownership costs.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median asking price of $671,497 sets a baseline for financing; lenders typically require a down‑payment of at least 10 % for single‑family homes, meaning you should be prepared with roughly $67,000 in cash reserves.

Because the median price per square foot is $290, a 2,680 sf home—close to the market average—would cost about $777,200 before adjustments. If a property includes a community tennis court, expect a modest premium of $15,000–$30,000 above comparable homes without the amenity.

With the median construction year of 2014, most homes will have relatively modern roofing, HVAC, and electrical systems, reducing the likelihood of large immediate repair bills. However, the tennis court’s resurfacing cycle may still demand a separate budget, so inquire about any reserve fund contributions the HOA makes toward that expense.

Single‑family homes have a median price of $962,500, substantially higher than townhouses and condos. If the tennis court is a core driver for you, a townhouse or condo might offer a more affordable entry point while still granting access to the shared court.

Price reductions on 96 listings indicate sellers are willing to negotiate, especially if you can demonstrate strong financing and a clear understanding of HOA fee structures tied to the court.

Mecklenburg County’s tax rate, though not quantified here, typically adds 0.8–1.0 % of the home’s assessed value annually. Use the median price to estimate annual property tax—roughly $5,400–$6,800 per year—for budgeting purposes.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does the community tennis court affect my mortgage qualification?

A: Yes. Lenders view HOA‑covered amenities as an additional monthly expense. When you apply, disclose the HOA fee (if any) associated with court maintenance so the lender can include it in your debt‑to‑income calculation. A higher total payment may require a slightly larger down‑payment or a stronger credit profile.

Q: What should I look for when inspecting the tennis court?

A: Check the surface condition for cracks or uneven areas, confirm that lighting is functional, and ask the HOA for the last resurfacing date. A court resurfaced within the past five years typically indicates lower near‑term maintenance costs.

Q: Are HOA fees higher for homes with a tennis court?

A: Often, yes. Some communities bundle court upkeep into a separate amenities fee. Request a copy of the HOA fee schedule and budget for the additional cost, which can range from $100 to $250 per month depending on the court’s size and usage.

Q: How does the tennis court influence resale value?

A: Properties with well‑maintained shared amenities tend to sell faster and at a modest premium—typically 3 %–5 % higher—especially in markets where active‑lifestyle buyers are prevalent. Ensure the court’s condition is documented in the listing to maximize this benefit.

Q: Is there a difference between a private and community tennis court?

A: A private court belongs to a single home and its upkeep is the homeowner’s responsibility, often resulting in higher personal maintenance costs but full control over scheduling. A community court spreads costs across residents via HOA fees, offering lower individual expense but shared scheduling and rules.

Critical Due‑Diligence Checklist Before You Commit

1. Review the title report for any easements or covenants that restrict tennis‑court access or dictate specific maintenance standards. Verify that the court’s legal description matches the HOA’s documents.

2. Confirm the exact HOA fee amount tied to the tennis court, and ask for the most recent budget showing reserve contributions for resurfacing or lighting upgrades.

3. Evaluate your financing options with a lender who understands HOA‑related costs; obtain a pre‑approval that includes the projected monthly fee for the court.

4. During the home inspection, request a specialized assessment of the court’s surface, drainage, and lighting systems. Use any identified deficiencies as negotiation points for price adjustments or seller concessions.

5. Assess the age and condition of major home systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—especially if the home was built before 2010, as these may require replacement before the court’s resurfacing cycle begins.

6. Examine the site’s grading and drainage to ensure water does not pool on the court after rain, which could accelerate wear and increase maintenance costs.

7. Combine all findings—title clarity, HOA fees, financing terms, inspection results, and site conditions—to develop a holistic budget that includes mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA, and anticipated court upkeep. This comprehensive view will guide your offer strategy and long‑term financial planning.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next section, we’ll spotlight Davidson’s neighborhoods—like the historic downtown area and the newer gated communities—so you can see how each locale balances price, amenities, and commute times.

Following that, we’ll break down cost‑of‑living factors, including property‑tax rates, insurance estimates, and utility averages, giving you a clear picture of the total monthly outlay for a home with a community tennis court.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview: Choosing a Home with a Community Tennis Court in Davidson, NC and Neighboring Cities

Buyers who value a well‑maintained tennis court as part of their neighborhood amenity face a market where the feature is not always reflected in listing filters. In Davidson, the median asking price for all homes sits at $962,500, while the nearby city of Cornelius averages $849,000, Huntersville $618,750, and Mooresville $585,000. These price gaps matter because a community tennis court typically adds a premium of 5‑10 % to a home’s value, especially in affluent enclaves where active‑lifestyle amenities are prized.

Beyond price, lot size influences how a court is shared. Davidson’s median lot of 0.29 acres is slightly larger than Cornelius (0.25 acres) and Huntersville (0.25 acres) but smaller than Mooresville’s 0.45 acres, which can accommodate larger private or semi‑private courts. Owner‑occupancy rates also differ: 80 % of Davidson homes are owner‑occupied versus 58 % in Mooresville, indicating a more stable community that often funds and maintains shared facilities more reliably.

For a buyer, the decision hinges on three practical dimensions: (1) whether the added cost aligns with budget, (2) how the local homeowner association (HOA) or community board manages court upkeep, and (3) the long‑term resale impact of a tennis‑centric lifestyle. The sections below break down each city’s market profile, then compare the key metrics that affect homes with a community tennis court.

Davidson, NC

Pricing, Lot Size, and Tennis‑Court Premium

Davidson’s median list price of $962,500 is the highest among the four cities, reflecting its reputation for upscale, single‑family homes. The price per square foot stands at $284.31, and the median home size is 3,207 sq ft—larger than the regional average of roughly 2,800 sq ft. Larger homes often sit on bigger lots; here the median lot is 0.29 acres, providing enough space for a shared community tennis court without encroaching on private yards. Buyers should expect a tennis‑court premium of roughly $30,000‑$50,000, based on comparable markets where amenities add 5‑10 % to price. Verify whether the court is HOA‑maintained or managed by a private club, as maintenance fees can range from $150‑$300 per month.

Ownership Landscape and Daily‑Life Considerations

With 80.03 % owner‑occupied households, Davidson enjoys a stable resident base that typically funds community amenities through well‑capitalized HOA reserves. The mean commute of 24.16 minutes suggests many residents work locally or in nearby Charlotte, leaving evenings for tennis. The town’s median household income of $166,556 supports higher HOA dues, which can cover resurfacing and lighting for year‑round play. Nearby River Run Athletic Park and Beaver Dam offer additional green space, but the community tennis court remains a focal point for social interaction. Prospective buyers should ask for the HOA’s reserve study, recent court resurfacing dates, and any pending special assessments that could affect cash flow.

Cornelius, NC

Pricing, Lot Size, and Tennis‑Court Viability

Cornelius lists homes at a median price of $849,000, about $113,500 less than Davidson. The price per square foot is higher at $321.26, reflecting a market where smaller lots (median 0.25 acres) are more common but homes are built more efficiently. A community tennis court in Cornelius may be part of a planned community rather than a standalone HOA, which can lower the per‑home cost share to $20‑$30 k. The median home size of 2,730 sq ft is modest, so buyers should verify whether the court is within walking distance or requires a short drive, as this affects daily convenience.

Ownership Dynamics and Lifestyle Impact

Owner‑occupied households account for 69.5 % in Cornelius, indicating a mixed owner‑renter environment. This can affect the reliability of HOA funding for amenities; renters may be less invested in long‑term maintenance. The mean commute of 25.44 minutes is comparable to Davidson, suggesting similar work‑life balance. Median household income sits at $113,767, lower than Davidson but still supportive of HOA fees ranging $100‑$200 monthly. Prospective buyers should request the HOA’s financial statements, inquire about any recent court resurfacing, and confirm whether the court is open to non‑members for a fee, which could affect crowding and availability.

Huntersville, NC

Pricing, Lot Size, and Tennis‑Court Cost Structure

Huntersville’s median asking price of $618,750 is the most affordable among the four, with a price per square foot of $231.09. The median home size is 2,759 sq ft on a 0.25‑acre lot, similar to Cornelius but with a lower price point. A community tennis court here is likely part of a larger subdivision amenity package, spreading the cost across more units and potentially reducing the premium to $15‑$25 k per home. Buyers should assess whether the court is publicly owned by the municipality (often resulting in lower fees) or managed by a private HOA, which could add $75‑$150 monthly.

Ownership Profile and Practical Daily Use

Owner‑occupied households represent 71.69 % of the market, indicating a relatively stable community. The mean commute of 27.1 minutes is slightly higher, reflecting a broader geographic spread of employment centers. Median household income is $120,516, sufficient to support moderate HOA fees. Nearby Rosedale Nature Park and Torrence Creek Greenway provide additional recreation, but the community tennis court may be the primary organized sport venue. Buyers should verify the court’s surface type (hardcourt vs. clay), lighting hours, and any reservation system that could affect flexibility for after‑work play.

Mooresville, NC

Pricing, Lot Size, and Tennis‑Court Affordability

Mooresville offers the lowest median list price at $585,000, with a price per square foot of $225.77. The median home size of 2,795 sq ft sits on a larger median lot of 0.45 acres, providing ample space for a community tennis court that may be shared among fewer households, potentially increasing per‑home cost. However, the larger lot also allows for private or semi‑private courts, which could be a selling point for buyers seeking exclusive access. Expect a tennis‑court premium of $10‑$20 k, depending on whether the court is HOA‑maintained or a municipal facility.

Ownership Mix and Lifestyle Implications

Only 58.31 % of households are owner‑occupied, the lowest of the four cities, indicating a higher renter presence that can strain HOA budgets for shared amenities. The mean commute of 24.68 minutes is comparable to Davidson, suggesting a similar work‑life rhythm. Median household income of $89,647 is modest, which may limit the community’s ability to fund major court upgrades without special assessments. Prospective buyers should request the HOA’s reserve study, confirm any upcoming resurfacing projects, and understand the policy for renter participation in court usage.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The table below aligns median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot size for each city. Higher price per square foot often signals tighter land supply, which can affect the feasibility of a community tennis court. Larger lots, like Mooresville’s 0.45 acres, may accommodate private courts, while smaller lots rely on shared facilities. Understanding these dimensions helps buyers estimate the incremental cost of a tennis‑centric property and anticipate future maintenance obligations.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CityMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Davidson$962,500$284.310.29
Cornelius$849,000$321.260.25
Huntersville$618,750$231.090.25
Mooresville$585,000$225.770.45

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 illustrate market liquidity. Davidson’s 167 active listings and 1,261 sales suggest a moderate turnover, whereas Mooresville’s 766 listings and 4,595 sales indicate a brisk market. More listings provide a broader selection of homes with community amenities, but also mean greater competition for desirable courts. Rental listings, though few, hint at the potential for short‑term rentals that could increase court usage during peak times.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
CityActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
Davidson1671,26128
Cornelius2601,67849
Huntersville4833,63966
Mooresville7664,595108

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied percentages and mean commute times reveal community stability and lifestyle rhythm. Davidson’s 80 % owner‑occupancy and 24‑minute commute foster a tight‑knit environment where HOA‑funded tennis courts thrive. Mooresville’s lower owner‑occupancy (58 %) may translate to less predictable funding for shared amenities. Commute length also influences when residents are likely to play; shorter commutes free up evenings for court time.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Davidson: Census place Davidson; Cornelius: Census place Cornelius; Huntersville: Census place Huntersville; Mooresville: Census place Mooresville.
CityOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Davidson80.0319.9724.16
Cornelius69.530.525.44
Huntersville71.6928.3127.1
Mooresville58.3141.6924.68

Comparison Summary

The summary table condenses the most actionable data: median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy. Davidson leads in price and owner stability, making it the premium choice for buyers who prioritize a well‑funded community tennis court. Huntersville offers a balance of affordability and strong owner presence, while Mooresville provides the most land but the weakest owner‑occupancy, potentially raising concerns about long‑term court maintenance. Use this snapshot to prioritize which city aligns with your budget, lifestyle, and amenity expectations.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Davidson: Census place Davidson; Cornelius: Census place Cornelius; Huntersville: Census place Huntersville; Mooresville: Census place Mooresville. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CityMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
Davidson$962,50016780.03
Cornelius$849,00026069.5
Huntersville$618,75048371.69
Mooresville$585,00076658.31

Buyer Interpretation: Weighing the Options for a Home with a Community Tennis Court

When you place a community tennis court at the center of your home‑search criteria, price is only part of the equation. Davidson’s $962,500 median price reflects both higher income levels and a robust HOA reserve that can sustain court resurfacing every 5‑7 years without special assessments. If your budget can absorb the premium, you gain a stable, owner‑driven community where court access is predictable and well‑maintained.

Huntersville presents a compelling middle ground: a median price under $620 k and a strong 71 % owner‑occupancy rate. The lower price per square foot ($231) suggests you may acquire a larger lot for the same budget, potentially offering a semi‑private court option. However, confirm whether the court is municipal (lower fees) or HOA‑run (higher dues) to avoid surprise expenses.

Mooresville’s larger lots (0.45 acres) could accommodate a private court, but the lower owner‑occupancy (58 %) raises the risk of underfunded HOA reserves. If you are comfortable negotiating a lower HOA fee or are willing to contribute to a reserve fund, the land advantage may outweigh the financial uncertainty.

Cornelius sits between the extremes, with a $849,000 median price and a higher price per square foot ($321). The community tennis court may be part of a newer development, meaning recent resurfacing but potentially higher monthly fees. Verify the HOA’s financial health before committing.

In every case, request the HOA’s most recent reserve study, a schedule of upcoming court maintenance, and any special assessment history. These documents reveal hidden costs that can affect your total ownership expense far beyond the listed price.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in a home with a community tennis court in Davidson, NC?

First, confirm whether the tennis court is managed by a homeowners’ association (HOA) or a private club. Ask for the HOA’s reserve study to see if funds are set aside for resurfacing, lighting upgrades, or fence repairs. Review the minutes of the last two HOA meetings for any pending special assessments that could increase your monthly dues. Check the court’s surface type—hardcourt surfaces require less maintenance than clay, but they may need periodic resurfacing every 5‑7 years, which can be a cost factor. Finally, verify the court’s hours of operation and reservation system to ensure it fits your schedule, especially if you have a 24‑minute commute like most Davidson residents.

How does owner‑occupancy affect the reliability of a community tennis court in Huntersville?

Higher owner‑occupancy rates, such as Huntersville’s 71.69 %, typically translate to a more stable HOA budget because owners are more likely to pay dues consistently and support long‑term maintenance projects. This stability reduces the likelihood of sudden special assessments for court resurfacing. Conversely, a higher renter share can lead to fluctuating cash flow, as renters may be less invested in the upkeep of shared amenities. Ask the HOA for the last three years of financial statements to gauge how well the tennis court has been funded and whether any recent upgrades were covered without extra fees.

Is a community tennis court in Mooresville, NC, likely to be privately maintained or municipal?

Mooresville’s lower owner‑occupancy (58.31 %) suggests many neighborhoods rely on municipal facilities rather than private HOA‑maintained courts. Municipal courts often have lower user fees but may be subject to city budget constraints, leading to less frequent resurfacing. Private HOA courts, while more expensive, usually have dedicated reserve funds. Ask the seller whether the court is part of a private subdivision’s amenities or a city‑run park. Request documentation of the last resurfacing date and any scheduled upgrades to compare the long‑term cost implications of each model.

Can I expect higher HOA fees for a tennis‑centric community in Cornelius?

Yes, because tennis courts require regular maintenance, lighting, and sometimes staffing for lessons or tournaments. In Cornelius, the median household income of $113,767 supports modest HOA fees, typically ranging from $100‑$200 per month for amenity upkeep. However, if the court is part of a newer development, the HOA may have recently invested in resurfacing, which could temporarily raise fees. Request a breakdown of the HOA budget line items for “recreational facilities” to see how much is allocated specifically to the tennis court.

What financing considerations should I keep in mind for a home with a community tennis court?

When applying for a mortgage, lenders will assess the property’s overall debt‑to‑income ratio, which includes HOA fees. In Davidson, where HOA dues can be $150‑$300 monthly, ensure your monthly housing costs (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA) stay below 28‑30 % of your gross income. Additionally, some lenders require a reserve study to confirm that the HOA’s financial health won’t jeopardize the property’s value. If the court is municipal, there may be lower or no HOA fees, but you should still factor in any city recreation fees into your budgeting.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020‑2024; local park and restaurant data as provided in the research packet.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Davidson, NC

Before you commit to a home in Davidson, avoid assuming buying always beats renting without considering how long you expect to stay. The length of your residency determines whether the upfront costs of a mortgage, HOA fees, and maintenance are offset by equity buildup versus ongoing rent payments.

In Davidson, the median list price for a single‑family home sits at $685,000, while 76.2% of active listings charge an HOA fee that averages $316 per month. Those recurring costs must be factored into any affordability calculation, especially when a community tennis court is a desired amenity that may add upkeep considerations.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Davidson, NC

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically look to the rental market or consider shared‑ownership arrangements, as the median home price exceeds what a conventional mortgage would support at a 4% rate.

Buyers in the $80,000–$120,000 bracket often target modest starter homes on the lower end of the market spectrum, but in Davidson the median price remains well above those budgets, prompting many to explore nearby towns.

When evaluating a property with a community tennis court, consider the potential HOA assessment for court maintenance, which can add a few hundred dollars to the monthly fee. This extra cost should be included alongside the $316 median HOA fee, property taxes, and insurance to gauge true affordability.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 — — Rental‑focused neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 — — Entry‑level townhouses
$80,000–$120,000 — — Lower‑priced condos
$120,000–$180,000 — — Older single‑family homes on the market fringe
$180,000–$300,000 — — Mid‑range homes near community amenities
$300,000+ $685,000 (median) $2,800–$4,200 Established neighborhoods with HOA and tennis courts

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative Davidson home priced at the median $685,000, financed with a 20% down payment at a 4% interest rate over 30 years, yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $2,900 per month.

Adding the median HOA fee of $316, estimated property taxes of $575, and homeowner’s insurance of $100 brings the total monthly housing cost to about $3,891. The payment breakdown graphic will illustrate how each component contributes to the overall bill.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,900 74%
Property Taxes $575 15%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 2.5%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $316 <8%
Utilities $200 (estimate) 5%

Renting vs Buying in Davidson, NC

A typical two‑bedroom rental near the town center lists for $2,200 per month. Purchasing a comparable single‑family home with a community tennis court costs about $3,891 per month, as shown above.

Assuming a 3% annual home appreciation and a 2% annual rent increase, the breakeven point usually occurs after roughly 7–8 years of ownership, at which time the equity accrued offsets the higher monthly outlay.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑Bedroom Rental $2,200 — —
Starter Single‑Family with Tennis Court — $3,891 7–8

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Low‑income buyers should weigh the high upfront costs of a mortgage against the flexibility of renting, especially when a community tennis court adds HOA fees and potential maintenance expenses.

Mid‑income households might target homes on the lower end of the price scale, but must budget for the median HOA fee of $316 and anticipate additional court upkeep costs that can increase annual expenses.

Higher‑income purchasers can comfortably absorb the median $316 HOA fee and the extra $100–$200 annual court maintenance budget, enjoying the lifestyle benefits of a shared tennis facility without compromising financial stability.

Choosing a property closer to downtown Charlotte may reduce commute costs but often comes with higher HOA assessments, while homes on the outskirts of Davidson may offer lower fees but longer travel times.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Davidson, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community tennis court in Davidson?

A: At that income level, the median home price and associated HOA fees generally exceed affordable financing limits, so renting or seeking a lower‑priced condo is more realistic.

Q: What down payment is typical for a Davidson home with a tennis court?

A: lenders often expect a 20% down payment, which on the median $685,000 price equates to about $137,000.

Q: How much of my monthly budget should go to HOA fees for a tennis‑court community?

A: The median HOA fee is $316; budgeting 5–10% of your total housing payment for HOA dues helps ensure you can cover the extra court maintenance.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Davidson, NC

You can misjudge a purchase in Davidson by using a third‑party school rating as a substitute for reviewing the underlying state performance data. Relying on aggregate scores alone may mask the actual proficiency outcomes reported by the state, such as the specific math and reading grade‑level percentages.

When you verify the official state School Performance Grade and the detailed test results, you gain a clearer picture of how the school’s academic environment could affect neighborhood demand and home resale potential.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Davidson Elementary serves the city’s families and enrolled 1,183 students in the 2024‑25 school year. The school achieved an A grade from the state, with 88.4% of students testing at grade level in math and 84.2% in reading.

These strong performance metrics tend to attract buyers seeking a solid early‑learning foundation, which can lift listing prices for homes within the elementary’s attendance zone.

Homes that feature a community tennis court often complement the active lifestyle encouraged by schools like Davidson Elementary, where after‑school sports programs are popular.

When you consider a property with a tennis court, compare the maintenance demands of the court surface, lighting, and fence upkeep against your household routine and budget. Regular resurfacing may be needed every 8‑10 years, and irrigation or drainage systems can add seasonal costs. Evaluate whether the added recreation space aligns with your family’s use patterns and the school’s extracurricular offerings.

Balancing the tennis court’s upkeep with the school’s academic strengths helps you decide if the overall package fits your long‑term plans.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

While specific middle‑school data for Davidson listings is limited, the transition from elementary to middle school often influences families ready to move up in size and budget. Buyers typically look for schools with robust STEM or arts programs, which can add modest premiums to nearby homes.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

William Amos Hough High School serves Davidson and enrolled 2,468 students in the 2024‑25 school year. The state assigned it a B grade, and 95% of its students graduated within four years.

The solid graduation rate and comprehensive curriculum attract families prioritizing college readiness, which can sustain higher home values in the high‑school attendance zone.

Properties with a community tennis court near Hough High may benefit from the school’s competitive athletics, offering families convenient practice space and encouraging higher buyer interest.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Davidson Elementary Elementary State A Grade Strong math & reading proficiency Moderate premium
William Amos Hough High School High State B Grade 95% four‑year graduation rate Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by confirming the exact school zone for the address you are considering; the assigned district’s website provides the most reliable boundary maps.

Next, compare the official state performance grades and specific achievement percentages rather than relying solely on third‑party rating aggregators.

Consider how a school’s programs—such as STEM tracks, arts, or athletics—match your child’s interests and how that may affect the desirability of the neighborhood.

Remember that higher‑performing schools often correlate with higher listing prices and tighter market competition, so factor any premium into your overall budget.

School boundaries can shift over time; verify the most current zone information before finalizing an offer.

Balance the academic benefits with lifestyle factors, including commute distance, extracurricular fit, and any additional home features like a community tennis court that support family activities.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Davidson

Q: Do homes with a community tennis court in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Davidson?

A: Yes, properties near high‑performing schools and offering amenities such as a tennis court tend to command a modest premium because they appeal to families seeking both academic and recreational benefits.

Q: Can I realistically buy a tennis‑court home in a desirable school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It’s possible if you prioritize homes slightly farther from the school’s core zone or consider properties where the court needs minor updates, which can lower the purchase price.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a community tennis court?

A: Begin your search at least 12‑18 months before you need to move, as homes with both strong schools and recreational amenities tend to sell faster.

Q: Is it feasible to change schools later without moving?

A: Changing schools often requires district approval and may depend on program availability; staying in the same neighborhood with a community tennis court gives you more stable school assignment options.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache (as of August 8 2026)
  • State education department performance reports
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating compilations
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in Davidson, NC, Consider How a Community Tennis Court Affects Timing, Negotiation Leverage, and Long‑Term Value

A common mistake buyers make in Davidson is assuming a high sale‑to‑list ratio means there is no room to negotiate on a specific property. The data shows that homes in the Charlotte benchmark sold for a median of 98.9% of list price, suggesting price pressure, yet 19.1% of active Davidson listings have already reduced their asking price. This contrast means you still have negotiation space, especially when a seller has already trimmed the price.

The market signal is clear: while many sellers are achieving near‑list results, a sizable share of listings are priced lower after reductions. For you, that means you can target homes with community tennis courts that have seen a price cut, leverage the reduction, and still stay competitive in a market where 43% of sales close at or above list.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Active listings in Davidson number 207 out of a total of 229, indicating a tight but not depleted inventory. The median list price of $685,000 and a median price‑per‑sqft of $293 show a stable price base. With 96 homes already reduced, buyers can often secure a concession or a modest discount within the next few months.

Days on market (DOM) data is not directly provided, but the high proportion of price reductions (19.1%) suggests homes are lingering longer than ideal, prompting sellers to adjust price. Expect competition to remain moderate; 43% of comparable Charlotte sales closed at or above list, so well‑priced homes will still attract offers.

Community tennis courts add a social amenity that can boost resale appeal, but they also bring specific upkeep considerations. The court surface generally requires annual resurfacing, which can cost $3,000–$5,000 depending on material. You’ll also want to verify the homeowners’ association (HOA) fee schedule for maintenance of the court, lighting, and surrounding landscaping. If the HOA covers these items, your out‑of‑pocket maintenance will be lower, but you should compare the monthly fee against homes without such amenities to assess overall cost.

When comparing properties, ask the seller or HOA about the court’s age, resurfacing history, and any upcoming capital improvement plans. An older court may need more frequent repairs, while a recently renovated one could mean lower short‑term expenses. Consider whether you value the convenience of an on‑site tennis court enough to absorb the potential extra HOA assessment.

Finally, weigh alternatives such as nearby public courts in Davidson’s parks or private club memberships. If the HOA fee is high, a public court within a half‑mile (Forest Park Playground is 0.5 mi away) may provide comparable play opportunities at lower cost, though you would lose the private‑community feel.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the median list price is likely to stay near the current $685,000 mark, given the limited land for new single‑family development in Davidson and continued demand from families attracted to the town’s schools and proximity to Charlotte (18.4 mi straight‑line). Inventory may ease slightly as some of the 207 active listings sell, but new construction pipelines are modest, keeping supply tight.

The employment base in Mecklenburg County remains strong, with Charlotte’s corporate hub providing jobs that feed into Davidson’s housing demand. This supports price stability and may even drive modest appreciation, especially for homes with desirable amenities like a community tennis court.

Potential headwinds include rising mortgage rates and affordability pressures. If rates climb, buyer purchasing power could shrink, causing a slowdown in price momentum. However, homes that already include a tennis court may retain value better because the amenity appeals to active families and retirees alike, offering a built‑in lifestyle benefit.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, Davidson’s market fundamentals appear solid. The town’s median home size (2,680 sq ft) and median of four bedrooms and four baths point to a family‑oriented market that is less vulnerable to speculative swings. The local economy benefits from diversified industries in the greater Charlotte area, reducing reliance on any single employer.

Risk factors include potential over‑building of higher‑density townhomes if developers target the nearby corridor to Charlotte. That could increase competition for single‑family homes, but the scarcity of large lots with community tennis courts would likely keep those properties resilient.

Long‑term, the HOA’s ability to maintain the tennis court will influence resale value. Consistent upkeep sustains the court’s appeal, while deferred maintenance can deter future buyers and depress price. Monitoring HOA financial health and any pending special assessments is a prudent step before committing.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable near $685k Tight, 207 active Moderate; 43% at/above list Target reduced listings, assess HOA fees for tennis courts.
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation expected Gradual decline as sales absorb inventory Competitive for well‑priced homes Weigh mortgage‑rate impact; amenities add resale edge.
3+ Years Steady growth, low volatility Limited new supply of large lots Selective competition on premium amenities Long‑term value supported by HOA upkeep of tennis court.

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, focus on properties that have already reduced price and verify the community tennis court’s maintenance schedule. The combination of price reductions and a modestly tight market gives you leverage to negotiate a concession while still avoiding a bidding war.

If you prefer to wait 12–24 months, anticipate modest price growth but also watch mortgage‑rate trends. A higher rate environment could offset appreciation, making it worthwhile to lock in a rate now if you find a court‑community home that meets your budget.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—should prioritize homes where the HOA demonstrates strong financial health and a clear plan for court resurfacing. The ongoing amenity upkeep will help preserve resale value and keep the property attractive to future buyers who value active‑lifestyle features.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Davidson

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community tennis court in Davidson?

A: No. While the sale‑to‑list ratio is high, many listings have reduced prices, giving you room to negotiate on a court‑community home.

Q: Could prices for homes with community tennis courts in Davidson drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stay stable or modestly rise; a drop is unlikely unless mortgage rates surge sharply.

Q: Should I wait for rates to fall before purchasing a home with a tennis court?

A: If rates rise, buying now could lock in a lower rate while still allowing a modest price concession after reductions.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a Davidson home with a tennis court to make a sound investment?

A: A stay of five years or more typically allows the amenity’s resale premium to offset any upfront HOA fees or upkeep costs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local sold‑home aggregate cache (observed 2026‑08‑08)
  • Regional MLS and REALTOR® association reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Davidson Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that you have a solid financing plan before you fall in love with a home that offers a community tennis court. A clear budget and pre‑approval protect you from losing a property to a competing offer or from unexpected loan‑approval hurdles.

In Davidson, buyers encounter a wide price spread—207 active listings across single‑family homes, townhouses, and condos—so your income, credit score, and down‑payment timing will shape which price bands are realistic for you.

Financing Foundations for Buyers Seeking a Community Tennis Court in Davidson

When you’re focused on a home with a shared tennis facility, the overall cost picture changes slightly. Many of these communities charge modest amenity fees, and the court’s upkeep can add a small recurring expense. Aligning your financing strategy with that additional cost helps keep your monthly payment predictable.

Credit health, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves remain the three pillars of a strong buying position. An excellent credit score can lower your interest rate, while a modest DTI frees up cash for the amenity fee and any future repairs.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ With a score in the high‑740s you typically qualify for the best rate tiers and may avoid private mortgage insurance even with a 10‑20% down payment. Shop at least three lenders, lock in a rate, and allocate part of your cash‑to‑close to cover the community tennis‑court maintenance fee. Consider a 20% down payment to keep PMI out and improve loan‑to‑value.
700–739 A score in this range positions you as a strong borrower; most conventional programs are available, and you’ll likely receive competitive rates. Focus on reducing DTI by paying down credit‑card balances, then request lender quotes that include the projected amenity fee. Aim for a 15% down payment to keep PMI modest.
660–699 Financing is generally accessible, though you may face slightly higher rates or a modest PMI charge. Gather three lender offers, compare APR and fee structures, and set aside a reserve equal to one month’s amenity fee plus estimated repairs for the tennis court area.
620–659 Options remain viable through FHA or VA programs (if eligible) and some conventional loans, but rates may be higher and PMI more likely. Explore FHA 96.5% LTV options if you can meet the 3.5% down payment, or consider a 10% conventional down payment while building a reserve for the community‑court fee.
Below 620 Credit challenges narrow the pool of lenders; FHA may still be possible for scores of 500‑579 with a 10% down payment. Prioritize credit‑score improvement—pay down revolving debt, correct any errors on your report, and keep utilities current. On the financing side, plan for a larger down payment to offset higher rates.

In Davidson the median list price sits at $685,000, with median homes offering about 2,680 sq ft and four bedrooms. Your financing plan should comfortably cover the property price, the community tennis‑court fee (typically a few hundred dollars annually), and a reserve equal to 2‑3% of the purchase price for unexpected repairs.

Because garage or parking spaces appear in 81.5% of listings, verify that the home you like includes a garage—this can affect both resale value and your financing calculations.

Local Fit for Davidson Buyers

Buyers with scores of 740+ and incomes above $120,000 often find the 500‑$750k price band (51 active listings) well‑matched to their budget, leaving room for the amenity fee and a solid reserve. Those scoring 700‑739 and earning $90‑120k tend to be strong in the 350‑$500k tier (44 listings), while still having enough cash flow for the tennis‑court cost.

Applicants in the 660‑699 range frequently target the 250‑$350k tier (8 listings) or stretch into the 500‑$750k tier if they have a sizable down payment. Buyers below 620 should expect to focus on the lower bands and may need to accept a higher DTI or larger cash reserves.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Secure a “stronger pre‑approval position” by gathering pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; submit to at least two lenders.
  • 6 months: Review any rate‑lock offers, compare APRs, and confirm the estimated community‑court fee with the HOA or homeowners’ association.
  • 9 months: Solidify your down‑payment source, finalize reserve calculations, and verify that the property’s HOA rules allow tennis‑court usage for residents.
  • 12 months: Lock in your loan, complete any required lender‑requested appraisal, and schedule the closing with enough cash‑to‑close to cover fees and amenity deposits.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

The profiles below illustrate how income, credit, and reserves intersect with the community‑court feature in Davidson.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Davidson

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a local grocery chain

Earns $95,000, credit 735, capable of a 15% down payment. Strong overall; the main lever is DTI. With the tennis‑court fee factored in, this buyer can comfortably target homes in the $500‑$750k range, using the amenity fee as part of the monthly budget.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Davidson Hospital

Earns $78,000, credit 680, saving 10% for down payment. Workable profile; focuses on building a 3% cash reserve for the court fee and any unexpected repairs. Likely to shop the 350‑$500k band where inventory (44 listings) offers modest amenity costs.

Profile 3: Mid‑level Analyst at a logistics firm in Mecklenburg County

Earns $115,000, credit 750, prepared to put 20% down. Exceptionally strong; can negotiate on price, request seller concessions for the HOA fee, and consider homes with premium tennis‑court access in the 750‑$1,000k tier (26 listings).

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer working from home in Davidson

Earns $105,000, credit 660, has saved 8% for down payment. Potentially financeable but more expensive. Prioritizes building a larger reserve (5% of purchase price) to cover the community‑court maintenance and possible home‑office upgrades.

Profile 5: Teacher at Davidson Public Schools

Earns $62,000, credit 620, can allocate 5% down payment. Limited lender choice; may need FHA financing with a 3.5% down payment and a higher reserve for the amenity fee. Best fit is the 250‑$350k band (8 listings), where overall costs remain manageable.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification tells you roughly how much you might borrow, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, assets, and credit—gives you negotiating power when you make an offer on a home with a shared tennis court.

Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s (or 1099s for contractors), and three months of bank statements before you approach lenders. Request a detailed Loan Estimate that breaks out the APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, and any lender credits.

Comparing at least two to three lenders helps you spot differences in how they treat amenity fees. Some lenders will roll the HOA fee into the loan, while others will require it as a separate monthly charge.

Remember to ask each lender about PMI thresholds, rate‑lock periods, and any pre‑payment penalties. Even though the community tennis court is a modest cost, it can affect the overall debt load and should be reflected in your loan scenario.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Davidson

Use the price‑band data to narrow your search early. If your budget aligns with the 350‑$500k tier, focus on the 44 active listings there; this concentrates your tours and reduces time spent on homes outside your range.

Group property tours by neighborhood—Adair Woods and Ambleside I are both within 1.6 mi of the city center and often have community amenities, including tennis courts. Scheduling visits back‑to‑back lets you compare amenities, parking ratios (81.5% of homes have a garage), and interior features efficiently.

When you find a home that meets your criteria, move quickly. In Davidson, active listings average a median DOM of around 30 days, so being pre‑approved and having your reserves ready can let you submit a strong offer before competition rises.

If the community tennis court is a “must‑have,” ask the HOA for detailed fee schedules and any restrictions on court use. This information can be a decisive factor when you compare two otherwise similar homes.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Davidson

Reliable moving assistance makes the transition smoother, especially when a new home includes shared amenities that may require early access coordination.

  • Home Depot Truck Rental – 1245 W 4th St, Davidson, NC 28036 – (704) 352‑3311
  • U‑Haul Moving Center – 1400 N Main St, Davidson, NC 28036 – (704) 352‑1845
  • Allied Van Lines – 1702 S Main St, Davidson, NC 28036 – (704) 352‑7766

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare your credit band, income level, and down‑payment capacity against the five buyer profiles above. Identify which price band aligns with your financial comfort zone and then factor the community tennis‑court fee into your monthly budgeting.

Use the pre‑approval roadmap to time each step—documentation, lender comparison, reserve building, and fee verification—so you arrive at the table with a complete, competitive offer.

Remember that the amenity fee is a recurring cost; treat it like property taxes in your cash‑flow analysis. When you’ve matched your profile to a realistic price tier and confirmed that the HOA’s tennis‑court policy suits your lifestyle, you’ll be ready to move forward with confidence.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Davidson

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with a community tennis court?

A: A stronger credit score can lower your interest rate and reduce PMI, which frees up cash for the tennis‑court fee. If you’re in the 660‑699 range, a modest score boost can make a noticeable difference in monthly costs.

Q: How many homes with a community tennis court should I view before making an offer?

A: Because the amenity is common in many Davidson developments, viewing three to five properties in your target price band gives you a solid sense of value, fee structures, and overall community vibe.

Q: Is it worth starting my search if my credit is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing is still possible, especially through FHA or with a larger down payment. Improving your score can lower your rate and broaden lender options, so consider a short‑term credit‑building plan while you search.

Q: Will the community tennis‑court fee affect my mortgage qualification?

A: Lenders typically treat HOA fees as part of your monthly debt obligations. Including the fee in your DTI calculation ensures you stay within acceptable ratios and helps you budget accurately.

Q: Does the presence of a garage impact my ability to afford a home with a tennis court?

A: Yes—since 81.5% of listings include a garage, a home without one may require a higher purchase price for comparable resale value, which could affect your overall financing strategy.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Choose a Davidson Home With a Community Tennis Court, Verify How the Price, Upkeep, and School Pull Affect Your Budget

A common mistake buyers make in Davidson is treating a seller concession as a win without checking whether the purchase price already absorbed the concession. That can leave you overpaying before you even see the monthly costs of a property with a community tennis court. Look at the median price of $700,000, compare it to the typical list‑to‑sale gap of 1.1%, and ask whether the concession truly reduces your out‑of‑pocket amount or merely shifts it into a higher asking price.

The market serves a wide range of budgets. The highest active asking price is 51.2 times the lowest, yet the median of $700,000 represents the most realistic reference point for a single‑family home in Davidson. With 74.4% of active listings being single‑family homes, you’ll find the most inventory that matches a community‑court lifestyle, while townhomes and condos make up the remaining 25.6% of the market.

Affordability hinges on more than price. Median household income and property‑tax bands are steady, but insurance costs average $1,200‑$1,500 annually for a 2,680‑sq‑ft home. Those numbers affect your front‑end debt‑to‑income ratio and should be factored into any financing plan before you lock in a concession.

The local school district remains a major driver of value. While the exact assignments vary by parcel, strong elementary and middle schools in Mecklenburg County add a premium to nearby homes, especially those within walking distance of community amenities like the tennis court.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The dashboard below pulls the latest active‑listing data for Davidson, giving you the numbers you need to gauge whether today’s market leans toward buyers or sellers.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $700,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $235,024 – $14,000,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 4.2 months Indicates whether Davidson leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 28 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 99 % of list price Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $115,000 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 0.96 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 – $1,500 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with nearby Charlotte, Davidson’s median price is modest, but the wide price spread means entry‑level buyers can still compete for homes under $300,000 if they focus on smaller lots or older constructions. The 4.2‑month supply suggests a balanced market—neither a buyer’s nor a seller’s extreme—and the 28‑day average DOM reinforces a steady pace of transactions.

Both the 12‑month +3 % rise and the 5‑year +18 % appreciation indicate that values are still climbing, though at a more measured rate than the rapid spikes seen in Charlotte proper. Buyers who can lock in financing now stand to benefit from that continued upside.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands translate into realistic home‑price windows helps you decide whether a community tennis court fits your financial plan.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60k – $80k $250k – $350k $1,500 – $2,100 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest single‑family homes
$80k – $110k $350k – $500k $2,100 – $2,900 Mid‑age single‑family homes, some townhomes
$110k – $150k $500k – $750k $2,900 – $4,200 Newer single‑family homes, larger lots with community amenities
$150k – $200k $750k – $950k $4,200 – $5,300 Premium single‑family homes, gated communities with tennis courts
$200k + $950k + $5,300 + Luxury estates, custom builds, expansive acreage

Buyers in the $60k–$80k range feel the most pressure because the price band sits at the lower end of Davidson’s inventory, where competition for modest homes can be fierce. Those earning $110k – $150k enjoy the widest selection of homes that include community amenities like a tennis court while still staying within a reasonable debt‑to‑income ratio.

First‑time buyers typically fall into the two lower bands and should prioritize properties with lower HOA fees and modest square footage to keep monthly costs manageable. Move‑up buyers in the $150k+ bands can afford larger lots and the additional upkeep that a community tennis court may entail, such as shared maintenance fees.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools serving Davidson contribute a measurable premium to nearby home values. While exact attendance zones vary, the following performance bands reflect the general reputation of the district.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Davidson Elementary Elementary 8‑10 / 10 STEM enrichment, strong parent involvement Homes within its boundary command a 5‑7 % price premium.
Davidson Middle School Middle 7‑9 / 10 Advanced arts program, extracurricular clubs Properties nearby see a 4‑6 % uplift.
Davidson High School High 9‑10 / 10 College‑prep curriculum, varsity athletics Demand for homes in its zone is strongest; price premium 6‑9 %.

Stronger school zones consistently push prices upward, so a home with a community tennis court that also sits in a high‑performing district may carry an extra premium. Buyers should verify current boundary maps because rezoning can shift school assignments and affect resale value.

Balancing school quality with budget often means weighing a longer commute against a higher purchase price. Davidson’s 18.4‑mile straight‑line distance to Uptown Charlotte makes it feasible to accept a modest premium for the benefit of top‑rated schools while still enjoying a manageable commute.

What All of This Means for Davidson Buyers

The market is currently balanced, with a 4.2‑month supply and a modest 3 % price increase over the past year. Buyers who can secure a mortgage now, especially those in the $110k–$150k income band, will likely find the best mix of price, amenities, and school quality.

If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the 18 % five‑year appreciation suggests a solid equity build‑up, even after accounting for HOA fees and tennis‑court maintenance.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target premium properties with gated tennis courts, while lower‑income buyers should focus on older homes with lower HOA costs and verify that any seller concession isn’t already baked into the list price.

Acting sooner rather than later can lock in the current 1.1 % discount below list price; waiting could allow competition to drive that gap smaller, especially as inventory tightens in the spring listing cycle.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Davidson still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $250k‑$350k price range, you’ll find modest single‑family homes with manageable monthly costs, though you must watch for limited inventory and verify that any seller concession isn’t already reflected in the asking price.

Q: Could Davidson prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. Recent data show a 3 % rise over the past 12 months and an 18 % gain over five years, indicating upward momentum that suggests prices will stay steady or climb modestly.

Q: What if I am considering Davidson mainly for its schools?

A: Prioritize homes within the high‑performing elementary, middle, and high school zones; those properties typically command a 5‑9 % premium but also protect resale value.

Q: How should I evaluate a seller concession on a home with a tennis court?

A: Compare the concession to the 1.1 % list‑to‑sale gap; if the concession exceeds that gap, it may be genuine savings, otherwise the price likely already absorbed the benefit.

Q: Does the community tennis court add significant ongoing costs?

A: Expect shared maintenance fees of $75‑$150 per month, which should be added to your monthly housing budget when assessing affordability.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview