Snapshot of Key Metrics for Iredell County Home Buyers
The table below summarizes the most relevant market statistics for anyone looking at homes with a community tennis court. Use these numbers to gauge affordability, compare listings, and anticipate ongoing costs.
Pay special attention to how each metric influences your total cost of ownership, especially when shared amenities add HOA fees or future capital assessments.
| Metric |
Value or Range |
Why It Matters |
| Active single‑family listings |
1,622 |
Shows current inventory; a higher count gives you more negotiating power. |
| Total listings observed |
1,890 |
Provides context for market depth and seasonal fluctuations. |
| Median list price |
$425,000 |
Benchmark for budgeting; compare any court‑home price to this median. |
| Average list price |
$710,198 |
Indicates presence of higher‑priced properties that may include premium courts. |
| Price range (min–max) |
$69,900 – $17,900,000 |
Highlights the spectrum of options; ensures you know low‑end entry points. |
| Median square footage |
2,264 sq ft |
Helps you assess space for families while still fitting a court‑community layout. |
| Median price per sq ft |
$198 |
Useful for comparing home value efficiency across neighborhoods. |
| Average price per sq ft |
$249 |
Reflects higher‑priced homes that often include newer amenities. |
| Median bedrooms |
3 |
Standard for families; aligns with typical court‑community home sizes. |
| Median bathrooms |
3 |
Ensures sufficient full‑bath capacity for larger households. |
| Price‑reduced listings |
773 |
Signals sellers who may be motivated; useful in negotiations. |
| Single‑family count |
1,464 |
Confirms the majority of inventory aligns with your search criteria. |
| Median price for single‑family homes |
$449,000 |
More precise benchmark for homes like the ones you’re targeting. |
| Median price per sq ft (single‑family) |
$201 |
Allows direct comparison of cost efficiency for detached homes. |
| Typical HOA fee range (estimated) |
$150 – $300 per month |
Reflects shared‑amenity funding, especially for tennis‑court upkeep. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median list price of $425,000 shows that a mid‑range home with a community tennis court is attainable for many families, but you should still compare it to the single‑family median of $449,000 to understand any premium attached to the amenity.
When you look at the median price per square foot of $198, you can quickly gauge whether a specific property is priced above or below market efficiency. A court‑community home listed at $250 per sq ft may be overpaying for the court access.
Active inventory of 1,622 homes indicates a healthy supply, which means you are not in a buyer’s market frenzy. However, the 773 price‑reduced listings suggest many sellers are motivated, giving you leverage to negotiate HOA fee concessions or a court‑maintenance credit.
HOA fees between $150 and $300 per month are common for developments that include shared tennis facilities. Those fees cover regular resurfacing, lighting, and fence repairs, so factor them into your monthly housing cost calculation.
The median home size of 2,264 sq ft aligns well with families who need space for indoor living while still enjoying outdoor recreation on the court. Larger homes may offer more yard privacy, which can be a plus if you plan to host after‑game gatherings.
Finally, the age distribution of the housing stock means many homes are from the 1970s‑1990s era. Those homes often require roof or HVAC updates within the next five years, so add a repair reserve of $5,000‑$10,000 to your budget if the property is older than 30 years.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: Does a community tennis court increase a home’s resale value?
A: Courts can boost curb appeal and attract active buyers, but the effect varies. If the court is well‑maintained and the HOA fee is reasonable, you may see a 2‑5 % price premium. Verify recent sales of comparable homes with courts to gauge the exact impact.
Q: What should I look for in the HOA’s court‑maintenance plan?
A: Ask for a schedule of past resurfacing, upcoming lighting upgrades, and any pending capital assessments. A clear plan reduces surprise expenses and shows the association’s financial health.
Q: How do I assess noise from a shared tennis court?
A: Visit the community during peak play times and stand on the property you’re considering. Evaluate whether fence height, landscaping, or distance from the court meets your comfort level.
Q: Are there additional insurance considerations for homes near a tennis court?
A: Standard homeowner’s policies cover the structure, but you may want an endorsement for liability if you host frequent matches. Check with insurers about any increased premiums tied to shared amenities.
Q: What is a realistic repair reserve for older homes in Iredell County?
A: For homes built before 1990, set aside $5,000‑$10,000 for roof, HVAC, or exterior paint. This estimate aligns with the county’s median home age and helps you avoid budgeting surprises.
Critical Due‑Diligence Checklist Before You Commit
Review the title report carefully for easements that might affect court access or future expansion. Verify that the deed does not restrict your use of shared amenities.
Confirm property tax rates and calculate the annual amount based on the listed price. Combine this with the HOA fee estimate to understand your total monthly out‑of‑pocket cost.
Discuss financing options with your lender, emphasizing that the home’s age may affect appraisal value and insurance rates. A well‑documented repair reserve can strengthen loan approval.
Schedule a thorough home inspection and specifically request a surface‑condition assessment of the tennis court’s surrounding area, as drainage issues can affect both the court and the home’s foundation.
Evaluate the roof’s remaining lifespan, the HVAC system’s efficiency rating, and the age of major plumbing and electrical components. Older systems may require replacement within the next few years.
Inspect the lot’s grading and drainage to ensure water does not pool near the court or the home’s foundation. Adequate slope and functioning gutters are crucial for long‑term structural health.
Finally, consider how the combined costs of mortgage, taxes, HOA, insurance, and potential repairs fit your long‑term financial plan. Align this total with your resale or rental strategy to ensure the investment remains sound.
What You Can Explore Next
In the next section we’ll spotlight specific Iredell neighborhoods that feature community tennis courts, detailing price trends, school options, and lifestyle amenities unique to each area.
Later we’ll break down cost‑of‑living calculations, walk through financing scenarios, and offer a step‑by‑step relocation roadmap so you can move confidently into a home that supports both your recreation goals and financial health.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources: