Snapshot of Key Metrics for Lincoln County Homebuyers
The table below captures the most relevant figures for anyone evaluating a single‑family home in Lincoln County, especially when a community tennis court is part of the equation. Use these numbers to benchmark a property’s price, size, and ongoing costs against the countywide averages.
Understanding each metric helps you gauge whether a listing aligns with your budget, financing capacity, and lifestyle preferences—including how much you might pay for tennis‑court access.
| Metric |
Value / Range |
Why It Matters |
| Active Listings |
735 |
Shows current competition; more listings mean more choices and potentially better negotiating power. |
| Total Listings (30‑day view) |
869 |
Indicates market depth; a higher total suggests recent turnover and potential pricing trends. |
| Median List Price |
$445,000 |
Baseline for budgeting; compare a specific home’s price to this median to assess relative value. |
| Average List Price |
$691,945 |
Skews higher due to premium homes; useful for understanding the top‑end of the market. |
| Price Range (Typical) |
$59,900 – $17,900,000 |
Highlights the breadth of options—from starter homes to high‑end estates. |
| Median Square Footage |
2,056 sq ft |
Helps you compare size; larger homes often have higher resale potential but also higher utility costs. |
| Median Price per Sq ft |
$219 |
Standardizes price comparison across homes of different sizes; useful for evaluating value. |
| Median Bedrooms |
3 |
Indicates typical family size; aligns with the expectations of buyers looking for a community setting. |
| Median Bathrooms |
3 |
Shows typical bathroom count, an important factor for family comfort and resale. |
| Price‑Reduced Listings |
335 |
Over 45 % of active homes have reduced price; signals negotiation opportunities, especially for homes with optional amenities like a tennis court. |
| Single‑Family Median Price |
$450,000 |
Specific to the property type you’re buying; useful when filtering out townhouses and condos. |
| Single‑Family Median Price per Sq ft |
$222 |
Helps you assess whether a particular single‑family home is priced competitively. |
| Townhouse Median Price |
$368,950 |
Provides a lower‑cost alternative if the tennis court is not a must‑have. |
| Condo Median Price |
$224,000 |
Useful for buyers who might prioritize lower maintenance over amenities like a tennis court. |
| HOA Amenity Fee (Typical) |
$150 – $300 / month |
Many communities bundle tennis‑court upkeep into HOA fees; knowing the range helps you budget correctly. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median list price of $445,000 combined with a median size of 2,056 sq ft suggests a price per square foot of about $219, which is a useful benchmark when you’re evaluating a home that includes a community tennis court. If a listing’s price per square foot is significantly higher, ask whether the court’s condition, recent resurfacing, or exclusive access justifies the premium.
Because 335 of the 735 active listings have reduced their price, you have strong bargaining power. When negotiating for a home with a tennis court, inquire whether the seller has already accounted for upcoming resurfacing costs; if not, you can request a credit or a reduction equal to the expected $5,000–$10,000 maintenance expense.
HOA fees ranging from $150 to $300 per month often cover common‑area maintenance, including tennis‑court upkeep, lighting, and landscaping. Compare this bundled fee to the cost of maintaining a private court on a larger lot, which could run $2,000–$4,000 annually for surface cleaning and net replacement.
Median bedrooms and bathrooms (both three) indicate that most homes are designed for families. A community tennis court adds a communal recreation element that aligns well with a three‑bedroom layout, where parents can supervise children while they play or practice.
The single‑family median price of $450,000 is only slightly above the overall median, confirming that most homes in the county are single‑family. When you add a tennis‑court amenity, expect the price to tilt toward the upper quartile of that range.
Finally, the high average list price of $691,945 reflects the presence of premium properties with extensive amenities—sometimes including multiple courts, clubhouses, and larger parcels. Knowing this helps you position your offer appropriately if you’re targeting a high‑end community with a well‑maintained court.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: Does a community tennis court increase a home’s resale value in Lincoln County?
A: Buyers who value active‑outdoor recreation often pay a premium for homes with well‑maintained courts, especially when the court is included in HOA amenities. The premium can range from 2 % to 5 % of the home’s price, but it depends on the court’s condition and the overall desirability of the community. Verify recent resale comps in the same subdivision to gauge the exact impact.
Q: What ongoing costs should I expect for a community tennis court?
A: Typical expenses include resurfacing every 8–10 years ($5,000–$10,000), annual net replacement ($150), lighting electricity ($100–$200 / year), and routine cleaning. If the court is managed by an HOA, these costs are usually rolled into a $150–$300 monthly fee; otherwise, the homeowner association may assess a separate annual surcharge.
Q: Should I prioritize a newer court or a recently resurfaced one?
A: A newer or recently resurfaced court reduces immediate out‑of‑pocket maintenance. Ask the seller for the last resurfacing date and request documentation. If the court is older than ten years, negotiate a price reduction or a credit to cover the upcoming resurfacing.
Q: How does the presence of a tennis court affect HOA fees?
A: HOAs that maintain a tennis court typically charge $150–$300 per month in addition to standard dues. Compare this to subdivisions without a court, where fees may be $50–$100 lower. Factor the higher fee into your monthly housing budget to ensure it aligns with your cash‑flow goals.
Q: Are there any zoning or deed restrictions related to tennis courts?
A: Some master‑planned communities place usage rules on shared amenities, such as reservation systems, guest limits, or hours of operation. Review the community’s CC&Rs (Covenants, Conditions & Restrictions) before signing to understand any restrictions that could affect your ability to play when you want.
Critical Checks Before You Commit to a Home
Verify the title is clear of liens and that any easements do not restrict access to the tennis court. Examine the subdivision’s recorded plat to ensure the court’s legal description matches the HOA’s maintenance responsibilities.
Understand property‑tax rates for the parcel, as Lincoln County’s tax levy can affect overall affordability. Combine the tax bill with HOA fees (including the court component) to calculate your true monthly housing cost.
Secure financing early and ask your lender whether the presence of a community amenity like a tennis court influences the appraisal. Some appraisers may assign a higher value for the amenity, while others treat it as a neutral factor.
Arrange a thorough home inspection that includes a specialized tennis‑court inspection if the court is privately owned or not covered by the HOA. Check for surface cracks, drainage issues, and lighting condition to avoid surprise repair costs.
Determine the age and condition of the court’s surface material—acrylic, concrete, or clay each have different lifespans and maintenance schedules. A newer acrylic surface typically requires less frequent resurfacing than older concrete.
Assess the lot’s grading and drainage, especially around the court area. Poor drainage can lead to water pooling on the court, accelerating surface wear and increasing resurfacing frequency.
Finally, integrate all findings—title clarity, tax burden, financing terms, inspection results, and maintenance outlook—into a comprehensive budget. This ensures you can comfortably afford both the home purchase and the ongoing costs of the tennis court, positioning you for a smooth ownership experience and a stronger resale position later.
What You Can Explore Next
In the upcoming sections you’ll dive deeper into Lincoln County’s neighborhood profiles, learning how areas like Oak Ridge, Sunfield Estates, and historic Lincolnton differ in terms of walkability, school options, and amenity packages.
Next, we’ll break down the cost‑of‑living factors, including property‑tax trends, insurance rates, and utility costs, so you can see exactly how a community tennis court fits into your overall budget before you make an offer.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources: