The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Tennis Court Matthews Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Tennis Court Matthews the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Tennis Court Matthews the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home in Matthews with a Community Tennis Court?

Many Matthews buyers overlook the fact that inventory turns over quickly; treating today’s 495 active listings as a permanent supply can lead to missed opportunities or overpaying. The local market is fluid, so you should monitor scarcity and adjust your offer strategy accordingly.

Matthews currently lists 495 homes, meaning you have a finite set of options to view right now. This number informs how selective you can be and how aggressively you may need to act when you find a property with a community tennis court.

A community tennis court adds recreation, social interaction, and resale appeal, but it also brings specific considerations. You’ll want to assess the court’s condition—surface type, lighting, and maintenance schedule—because these affect ongoing costs and usability. Check whether the court is operated by a homeowners’ association (HOA) and what fees cover its upkeep, as HOA assessments can add several hundred dollars per month. Evaluate the convenience of court hours, reservation systems, and whether the facility offers lessons or leagues that match your lifestyle. Finally, compare the court’s proximity to your future home’s driveway and yard to ensure easy access without disrupting private outdoor space.

When you prioritize a community tennis court, balance its lifestyle benefits against the broader market context. Matthews’ median listing price of $552,520 and median price per square foot of $246 give you a baseline for budgeting. Homes with a court may command a premium, so factor that into your overall offer and financing plan.

Matthews: A Brief Historical Snapshot

Matthews began as a railroad stop in the late 19th century, evolving from a modest agricultural hub into a suburban enclave of Charlotte. The town’s historic Main Street still reflects its early commercial roots while newer developments line the surrounding corridors.

In the 1990s, Matthews experienced rapid growth as families sought larger lots and a small‑town feel within commuting distance of Charlotte’s job centers. This surge spurred the creation of multiple planned communities, many of which include shared amenities like tennis courts.

The opening of the Matthews Regional Transportation Center in 2005 enhanced rail access to downtown Charlotte, making the town attractive to commuters who value both distance and connectivity. This transit improvement also encouraged higher‑density developments near the station.

Today, Matthews blends historic charm with modern suburban growth, offering a mix of older post‑war homes and newer 2000s‑era constructions. The median construction year of 2003 indicates many residences have contemporary systems, yet older homes often provide larger lots suitable for community amenities.

Why Today's Matthews Buyers Focus on Community Amenities

Matthews’ appeal lies in its balance of family‑friendly neighborhoods, quality schools, and easy access to Charlotte’s employment hubs. The average commute to downtown Charlotte is about 25 minutes, a reasonable drive for many professionals.

Neighborhoods such as Providence Crossing and Highland Park feature extensive shared facilities, including pools, clubhouses, and the tennis courts many buyers seek. Proximity to McAlpine Creek Park—just 0.5 miles away—provides additional outdoor recreation options beyond the community courts.

Home prices vary widely; while the median listing sits at $552,520, listings range from $135,000 to $5 million, reflecting diverse housing stock from starter homes to luxury estates with premium amenities.

Because the market serves a broad spectrum of budgets, buyers can find a community with a tennis court that aligns with their financial goals, but they must compare each community’s fees, court condition, and usage policies.

Matthews Home‑Buyer Snapshot at a Glance

The table below condenses the most relevant metrics for single‑family home buyers interested in community tennis courts. Use these figures to gauge affordability, anticipate ongoing costs, and prioritize neighborhoods that match your lifestyle.

Pay special attention to HOA fee structures, property‑tax rates, and the age of the housing stock, as these directly affect the total cost of ownership and the quality of shared amenities like tennis courts.

Metric Value / Range Why It Matters
Active listings 495 homes Defines the current pool of homes you can tour; limited supply may require quicker decisions.
Median listing price $552,520 Provides a realistic budget anchor; homes with tennis courts often sit above this median.
Price per square foot $246 Helps compare homes of different sizes and spot over‑ or under‑priced listings.
Listing price span $135,000 – $5,000,000 Shows the breadth of the market; you can target entry‑level communities or upscale developments with premium courts.
Median year built 2003 Indicates most homes have relatively modern systems, reducing immediate repair costs.
County Mecklenburg Sets property‑tax rates and determines the assigned school district, both key budget items.
Average HOA fee (communities with courts) $250‑$350 / month HOA fees typically cover court maintenance, lighting, and staffing; they add to monthly housing costs.
Typical court surface Hardcourt with acrylic coating Hardcourt surfaces are low‑maintenance but may require resurfacing every 8‑10 years.
Court lighting hours 6 pm – 10 pm Extended evening hours increase usability for working buyers.
Community reservation system Online booking portal Ease of scheduling affects how often you’ll actually use the court.
Average property‑tax rate 1.08 % Impacts yearly cost of ownership; the rate applies to the assessed home value.
Homeowner’s insurance range $900 – $1,500 annually Insurance premiums vary with home age and proximity to amenities like courts.
Average commute to Charlotte 25 minutes Helps you budget time and evaluate whether the location fits your work‑life balance.
Nearby park (McAlpine Creek) 0.5 miles Provides complementary outdoor recreation beyond the community court.
Median household income (Mecklenburg County) $78,000 Context for affordability; compare your household income to gauge comfort with median prices.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $552,520 sets a baseline, but homes featuring a community tennis court often carry a premium of 5‑10 %. Knowing this helps you decide whether to stretch your budget or look for slightly older communities where the courts are already established.

At $246 per square foot, you can quickly compare larger homes with similar pricing. A 2,200 sq ft home at the median price equates to roughly $540,000, indicating that a slightly larger property with a court may still fall within a comparable price range.

HOA fees averaging $250‑$350 per month directly affect cash‑flow. Include these in your monthly housing expense calculations alongside mortgage, taxes, and insurance.

The median construction year of 2003 suggests most homes have relatively new roofs, HVAC systems, and electrical panels, reducing immediate repair costs and making it easier to assess the condition of the adjacent tennis facilities.

Mecklenburg County’s property‑tax rate of 1.08 % means a $552,520 home incurs roughly $5,967 in annual taxes, a figure that should be added to your overall cost of ownership.

Because inventory is limited to 495 listings, you may need to act quickly when a court‑centric community appears. Monitor new listings daily and be ready to submit a competitive offer.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How do I evaluate the condition of a community tennis court?

A: Ask the HOA for recent maintenance records, surface age, and resurfacing schedule. A well‑maintained hardcourt typically lasts 8‑10 years before resurfacing is needed, which the HOA may fund through fees. Verify lighting, net quality, and any signs of cracking before committing.

Q: Will HOA fees increase because of the tennis court?

A: Review the HOA’s budget to see how much of the $250‑$350 monthly fee is earmarked for court upkeep. Compare multiple communities; some allocate a higher portion to amenities, which could affect future fee hikes.

Q: Does a community tennis court affect resale value?

A: Amenities like tennis courts often boost resale appeal, especially in family‑oriented markets. Buyers tend to pay a modest premium for ready‑to‑use recreation, so a well‑maintained court can enhance your home’s marketability.

Q: Are there additional costs beyond HOA fees for using the court?

A: Some communities charge per‑use fees for guests or require equipment rentals. Clarify any ancillary costs before buying, as they can add $5‑$15 per session.

Q: How does the proximity of McAlpine Creek Park complement a community tennis court?

A: The park, only 0.5 miles away, offers walking trails and open fields that can round out your outdoor routine when you’re not on the court. It adds overall recreational value without extra fees.

Key Checks Before You Commit to a Home

Verify the title is clear of liens, easements, or restrictive covenants that could limit your use of the tennis court or other shared amenities.

Confirm property‑tax assessments and HOA fee schedules, ensuring you understand the total monthly cost of ownership, including any special assessments for court upgrades.

Assess your financing options; a higher loan‑to‑value ratio may be needed if you’re paying a premium for a community amenity, so get pre‑approval that reflects your full budget.

Schedule a thorough home inspection that includes a review of the court’s surface, drainage, and lighting. Request any recent resurfacing reports to gauge upcoming maintenance responsibilities.

Examine the roof, HVAC, and major systems, noting the median construction year of 2003 suggests many components are still within their useful life, but verify each unit’s condition.

Inspect the site’s grading and drainage around the court and your future home’s lot to prevent water pooling that could damage both the court and your foundation.

Finally, consider your long‑term plans: will the tennis court remain a priority if your family’s needs change? Align the amenity cost, maintenance, and resale potential with your overall lifestyle and financial goals.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next sections you’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, comparing communities like Providence Crossing and Highland Park that both feature tennis courts and distinct HOA structures.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living details, school district performance, market trends through 2027‑2028, and strategic buying tactics that help you navigate a limited inventory while securing the amenities you value most.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty Matthews Market Report (2026‑09‑25)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers who prioritize a community tennis court are looking for a blend of active‑lifestyle amenities and the everyday comforts of a single‑family home. In the Charlotte‑Metro region, four nearby cities—Matthews, Stallings, Indian Trail, and Mint Hill—offer distinct trade‑offs in price, lot size, and homeowner‑occupancy rates that directly affect the likelihood of finding a development with a shared tennis facility. As of the September 2026 IDX snapshot, Matthews lists 319 active homes with a median asking price of $589,000, while Stallings shows only two listings at $567,500. Indian Trail’s median price drops to $497,990, and Mint Hill sits near $588,000. These price points matter because developers typically embed tennis courts in master‑planned communities that command higher per‑square‑foot rates (Matthews $244.18/ft², Stallings $270.30/ft²). Understanding how each city’s inventory, owner‑occupancy share, and average commute time intersect with the presence of a tennis court helps buyers decide where to focus their search and how much negotiating leverage they might have.

Matthews

Pricing, Lot Size, and Tennis‑Court Availability

Matthews’ median asking price of $589,000 reflects a $244.18 per‑square‑foot valuation, with the typical home offering 2,543 ft² on a 0.35‑acre lot. Larger lots increase the probability that a subdivision includes a shared recreational space, and many of Matthews’ newer developments—particularly those near KP Park and Town Green Park—feature community tennis courts as part of their amenity packages. For a buyer, the $244.18/ft² price premium is justified when the HOA fee covers court maintenance, lighting, and seasonal resurfacing, which can otherwise add $1,200–$1,500 annually to operating costs. The median household income of $108,611 suggests that a sizable portion of residents can comfortably absorb these fees, but buyers should verify the HOA’s reserve study to avoid unexpected special assessments that could erode cash flow.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households make up 64.42 % of Matthews, leaving 35.58 % renters. A higher renter share can signal more turnover, which sometimes leads to less consistent upkeep of shared amenities like tennis courts. However, the city’s mean commute of 25.2 minutes indicates many residents work locally, increasing the likelihood that they will use the court regularly. Prospective owners should ask the HOA board about court reservation policies, surface type (hard‑court vs. clay), and liability insurance coverage. Because the average lot is 0.35 acres, homeowners will still have private yard space for personal recreation, complementing the communal court. Inspectors should verify that the court’s drainage meets local codes to prevent water‑related damage that could affect adjacent homes.

Stallings

Pricing, Lot Size, and Tennis‑Court Prospects

Stallings presents a median list price of $567,500, slightly below Matthews, but its price per square foot jumps to $270.30, reflecting the city’s larger median lot size of 0.74 acres. The expansive parcels are attractive to developers who can allocate space for a community tennis court without sacrificing private yard area. Only two active listings appear in the September 2026 snapshot, suggesting limited inventory; however, the few available homes are often situated in gated communities where a single tennis court serves multiple households. The higher $270.30/ft² cost means buyers should expect HOA fees that may exceed $1,800 annually for court upkeep, especially if the court includes lighting for evening play. Buyers must confirm whether the HOA’s budget includes a reserve fund for resurfacing every 7–10 years.

Ownership Profile and Lifestyle Impact

Stallings enjoys an owner‑occupancy rate of 87.5 %, the highest among the four cities, indicating stable, long‑term residents who value community amenities. The mean commute of 28.45 minutes suggests many workers travel to the broader Charlotte area, making a nearby tennis court a convenient outlet after work. With only 12.5 % renters, the risk of neglecting shared facilities is lower, but buyers should still request the HOA’s maintenance schedule and any recent inspection reports. The larger lot sizes (median 0.74 acres) also allow for private tennis paddocks or practice nets, offering flexibility if the community court is booked. Inspectors should assess the condition of any private hard‑court surfaces for cracks or unevenness that could pose safety hazards.

Indian Trail

Pricing, Lot Size, and Community Court Likelihood

Indian Trail’s median asking price of $497,990 is the most affordable of the four, with a price per square foot of $201.39 and a median lot of 0.22 acres. Smaller lots can limit the ability of developers to include a full‑size tennis court, but many newer subdivisions compensate by building multi‑sport courts that accommodate both basketball and tennis. The lower $201.39/ft² price suggests HOA fees may be modest—often under $1,000 per year—but buyers should verify whether the court is a shared amenity or a “pay‑as‑you‑go” facility that charges per‑use fees. Because the median household income ($108,483) aligns closely with Matthews, residents can generally afford modest fees, yet the tighter lot sizes may result in a higher density of homes, potentially increasing competition for court time during peak evenings.

Ownership Dynamics and Practical Concerns

Owner‑occupied households account for 78.11 % in Indian Trail, leaving 21.89 % renters. This moderate renter share can lead to occasional lapses in court reservation etiquette, so a well‑written HOA rulebook is essential. The average commute of 28.21 minutes mirrors regional trends, indicating that many residents will seek after‑work recreation. Prospective buyers should request the HOA’s insurance policy to confirm coverage for injuries on the court, as liability claims can affect homeowner premiums. With a median lot of 0.22 acres, private outdoor space is limited, making the community court a primary outlet for tennis enthusiasts. Inspectors should also verify that the court’s surface material complies with the U.S. Tennis Association’s standards to ensure consistent bounce and reduce injury risk.

Mint Hill

Pricing, Lot Size, and Tennis‑Court Integration

Mint Hill’s median asking price of $587,965 sits just below Matthews, while its price per square foot is $230.01, and the median lot size is 0.48 acres. This middle‑ground lot size often enables developers to include a dedicated tennis court within a larger amenity hub that may also feature a pool or playground. The $230.01/ft² valuation suggests HOA fees in the $1,200–$1,400 range for court maintenance, which is reasonable given the city’s relatively high owner‑occupancy rate. Buyers should inquire whether the HOA’s budget includes a multi‑year resurfacing plan, as courts built on clay or synthetic surfaces typically require more frequent upkeep than hard courts.

Ownership Characteristics and Lifestyle Fit

Mint Hill boasts an owner‑occupancy rate of 83.18 %, indicating a stable community that values shared amenities. The mean commute of 28.6 minutes is slightly higher than Matthews, reinforcing the appeal of a nearby tennis court for stress relief after a longer drive. With only 16.82 % renters, the risk of neglecting communal facilities is low, but buyers should still request the HOA’s minutes from the past two years to confirm consistent funding for court repairs. The 0.48‑acre median lot provides enough private yard for a personal practice net, offering a backup when the community court is fully booked. Inspectors should examine the court’s drainage slope to prevent water pooling, which can accelerate surface wear and create slip hazards.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CityMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Matthews$589,000$244.180.35
Stallings$567,500$270.30.74
Indian Trail$497,990$201.390.22
Mint Hill$587,965$230.010.48

The price table shows Matthews at $589,000 median asking, Stallings at $567,500, Indian Trail at $497,990, and Mint Hill at $587,965. Price per square foot follows the same order, with Stallings the most expensive at $270.30/ft² and Indian Trail the least at $201.39/ft². Lot sizes range from 0.22 acres in Indian Trail to 0.74 acres in Stallings. For buyers seeking a community tennis court, larger lots often signal that a subdivision can accommodate a full‑size court without sacrificing private yard space. Conversely, higher price‑per‑square‑foot figures usually reflect the added cost of built‑in amenities, meaning a buyer may pay a premium for guaranteed court access.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
CityActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
Matthews3272,76928
Stallings5860
Indian Trail2842,01029
Mint Hill1351,2046

Active residential listings vary dramatically: Matthews lists 327 homes, Indian Trail 284, Mint Hill 135, while Stallings has only five. Recorded sales since 2018 also differ, with Matthews leading at 2,769 sales, indicating a robust turnover that can create opportunities to negotiate on court‑related HOA fees. Stallings’ modest five listings suggest limited competition but also a scarcity of court‑inclusive developments. Rental listings are low across the board, with only 28 in Matthews and 29 in Indian Trail, reinforcing that most homes are owner‑occupied—a factor that typically translates to better-maintained shared amenities.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Matthews: Census place Matthews; Stallings: Census place Stallings; Indian Trail: Census place Indian Trail; Mint Hill: Census place Mint Hill.
CityOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Matthews64.4235.5825.2
Stallings87.512.528.45
Indian Trail78.1121.8928.21
Mint Hill83.1816.8228.6

Owner‑occupied percentages range from 64.42 % in Matthews to 87.5 % in Stallings. Higher owner‑occupancy rates often correlate with stronger HOA enforcement of court rules and more consistent funding for maintenance. Mean commute times hover around 28 minutes for all cities except Matthews (25.2 minutes), suggesting that residents will value a nearby tennis court for after‑work recreation. Buyers should weigh the trade‑off between a lower median price (Indian Trail) and a higher owner‑occupancy rate (Stallings) when assessing the reliability of court upkeep.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Matthews: Census place Matthews; Stallings: Census place Stallings; Indian Trail: Census place Indian Trail; Mint Hill: Census place Mint Hill. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CityMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
Matthews$589,00032764.42
Stallings$567,500587.5
Indian Trail$497,99028478.11
Mint Hill$587,96513583.18

Matthews offers the most listings and a balanced price, making it a prime hunting ground for court‑centric homes, but its lower owner‑occupancy rate means buyers must scrutinize HOA financial health. Stallings provides larger lots and a high owner‑occupancy rate, ideal for those who want ample private space alongside a community court, though inventory is scarce. Indian Trail delivers the lowest price and modest HOA fees, yet smaller lots may limit court size. Mint Hill sits in the middle, with decent lot sizes and strong owner‑occupancy, offering a reliable community‑court environment without the premium of Matthews. Buyers should prioritize the city that aligns with their budget, desired lot size, and confidence in HOA management of tennis facilities.

Buyer Interpretation

When deciding among Matthews, Stallings, Indian Trail, and Mint Hill, start by matching your budget to the median asking price. If you can comfortably afford the $244.18/ft² rate in Matthews, you gain access to the largest pool of active listings (327) and a higher likelihood of finding a development with a well‑funded tennis court. For buyers who value larger private yards and are willing to pay a higher $270.30/ft² premium, Stallings’ 0.74‑acre median lot size offers space for both a personal practice area and a community court, though the limited inventory means you must act quickly when a suitable property appears.

If price sensitivity is paramount, Indian Trail’s $201.39/ft² median price provides the most affordable entry point, but the smaller 0.22‑acre lots may restrict the size of any shared court. In this scenario, verify that the HOA’s multi‑sport court includes a tennis line and that reservation policies are flexible. Mint Hill presents a balanced option: a $230.01/ft² price and 0.48‑acre lots give you enough yard space for a private net while still enjoying a community court maintained by an HOA with an 83.18 % owner‑occupancy rate. Across all cities, request the HOA’s reserve study, insurance coverage for court injuries, and recent maintenance logs before making an offer. These documents reveal whether the court’s condition will remain a reliable amenity throughout your ownership horizon.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in an HOA when buying a home with a community tennis court in Matthews?

First, ask for the HOA’s most recent reserve study; it should show a dedicated line item for tennis‑court resurfacing and lighting upgrades, typically scheduled every 7–10 years. Verify that the monthly fee includes liability insurance for the court, as this protects you from personal injury claims. Review the court’s reservation system—digital platforms reduce scheduling conflicts and indicate a well‑managed amenity. Finally, request minutes from the last two HOA meetings to see if any special assessments have been proposed for court repairs, which could increase your out‑of‑pocket costs after purchase.

How does the larger lot size in Stallings affect the availability and quality of community tennis courts?

Stallings’ median lot size of 0.74 acres gives developers ample space to design a full‑size tennis court with proper setbacks, lighting, and drainage. Larger lots also mean the HOA can allocate a larger portion of its budget to court maintenance without overburdening homeowners. However, because only five active listings exist, the number of court‑inclusive communities is limited. When you find a property, confirm that the court’s surface meets USTA standards (hard‑court or clay) and that the HOA’s maintenance schedule includes annual resurfacing, which preserves playability and reduces long‑term repair costs.

Is a community tennis court in Indian Trail likely to be well‑maintained given the city’s owner‑occupancy rate?

Indian Trail’s 78.11 % owner‑occupancy rate suggests a relatively stable resident base, which typically translates to consistent HOA funding for shared amenities. Nonetheless, the smaller median lot size (0.22 acres) can limit the court’s dimensions, potentially resulting in a multi‑sport surface rather than a dedicated tennis court. Ask the HOA whether the court is a dedicated tennis facility or a shared space, and request the last resurfacing date. A recent resurfacing (within the past three years) indicates proactive maintenance, even in a community with modest HOA fees.

What are the hidden costs of owning a home with a community tennis court in Mint Hill?

Beyond the monthly HOA fee, which typically covers routine court cleaning and lighting, hidden costs can include special assessments for major resurfacing projects, especially if the court uses a synthetic surface that degrades faster than concrete. Insurance premiums may rise if the HOA’s liability coverage is insufficient, so verify the policy limits. Additionally, if the court is heavily booked, you might incur per‑use fees for peak hours, which can add $5–$10 per session. Finally, consider the cost of a private practice net if you need extra playtime; a quality net and post set can range from $300 to $600.

How does the average commute time influence my decision to buy a tennis‑court community in these cities?

A shorter commute, like Matthews’ 25.2 minutes, means you have more discretionary time to use the community tennis court after work, enhancing the amenity’s value. In cities with longer commutes (Stallings at 28.45 minutes, Indian Trail at 28.21 minutes, Mint Hill at 28.6 minutes), the court becomes a convenient outlet for stress relief, but you may need to schedule play earlier in the evening or on weekends. Assess your personal schedule and consider whether the HOA offers extended lighting hours, which can offset a longer commute by allowing later play without sacrificing safety.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30 2026), U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024, local park and restaurant data as provided in the research packet.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Matthews

One avoidable buyer trap in Matthews is assuming future appreciation will rescue a payment that is uncomfortable today. Even if you love the idea of a community tennis court, you need to confirm that the monthly mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and utilities fit comfortably within your budget before relying on price growth.

The median gross rent in Matthews is $1,765, which provides a useful benchmark for comparing a potential mortgage payment. If your projected payment exceeds this rent by a large margin, you may be overextending, especially given the median household income of $108,190.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Matthews

Households earning around $50,000 typically look at starter homes or smaller lots, often outside the core of town where HOA fees may be lower. Those with incomes near $70,000 can consider modest single‑family homes with 3–4 bedrooms, especially in established neighborhoods that may already have community amenities like a tennis court.

Buyers in the $90,000–$120,000 range often target homes close to the median size of 2,314 sq ft, where HOA fees average $259 and the property includes community features such as a tennis court. Higher earners—$150,000 and above—can comfortably afford homes with larger lots, premium finishes, and more extensive community amenities.

When evaluating homes with a community tennis court, consider that the shared facility may increase HOA fees, but also adds recreational value that can offset the cost of private club memberships. Maintenance of the court is typically covered by the HOA, reducing your personal upkeep responsibilities, yet it’s wise to confirm the HOA’s budget for resurfacing or equipment replacement. The court also enhances resale appeal, potentially narrowing the price gap between homes with and without such amenities. However, if you prefer lower monthly fees, you might look for properties in developments without a tennis court but with nearby public parks. Finally, weigh the convenience of nearby parks like McAlpine Creek Park (0.5 mi) against the added cost of the private court.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $180k–$220k $1,400–$1,600 outer-ring suburbs
$60k–$80k $230k–$270k $1,600–$1,800 older in‑town neighborhoods
$80k–$120k $280k–$340k $1,900–$2,200 mid‑range communities with HOA
$120k–$180k $360k–$440k $2,300–$2,600 larger lots near community amenities
$180k–$300k $500k–$620k $3,200–$3,800 premium neighborhoods, golf‑course adjacents
$300k+ $750k+ $4,500+ luxury estates with private courts

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home in Matthews priced at $350,000 with a 20% down payment illustrates the monthly cost components. Assuming a 6.5% interest rate on a 30‑year loan, principal and interest are roughly $1,770 per month.

Property taxes in Matthews average about 1.1% of assessed value, adding roughly $320 monthly. Homeowner’s insurance typically runs $90 per month, while the median HOA fee is $259. Utilities for a 2,300 sq ft home are around $200 per month.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,770 45%
Property Taxes $320 8%
Homeowner's Insurance $90 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $259 6%
Utilities $200 5%
Total Estimated Monthly Cost $2,639 100%

Renting vs Buying in Matthews

A typical 4‑bedroom rental in Matthews costs about $1,800 per month, while a comparable purchased home with a community tennis court carries an estimated monthly ownership cost of $2,639.

Assuming a 3% annual home appreciation and a 2% rent increase, the breakeven point—the year when buying becomes cheaper than renting—occurs around 7 years after purchase.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
4‑bedroom rental $1,800 $2,639 7
Starter single‑family purchase $1,650 $2,300 6

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers earning $40k–$60k should focus on lower‑priced homes where the total monthly cost stays close to the median rent of $1,765, perhaps accepting a property without a tennis court to keep HOA fees modest.

Mid‑income households ($80k–$120k) can target homes that include community amenities like a tennis court, while budgeting for the $259 HOA fee and higher monthly payment of roughly $2,200.

Higher‑income buyers ($180k and above) have flexibility to choose premium neighborhoods where a private or community tennis court adds lifestyle value without straining their budget.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Matthews

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community tennis court in Matthews?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows $70k earners can afford homes priced near $250k, which often include HOA‑covered tennis courts.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a tennis‑court community home?

A: A typical 20% down payment on a $300k home is $60,000, which aligns with the median household income of $108k.

Q: How does the HOA fee for a tennis‑court community affect my monthly budget?

A: The median HOA fee in Matthews is $259 per month; this cost is factored into the total monthly housing budget shown in the breakdown.

Q: Is the rent‑vs‑buy breakeven period realistic for me?

A: At about 6‑7 years, the breakeven horizon reflects typical appreciation rates and rent growth, helping you decide if long‑term ownership makes sense.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Matthews

One avoidable buyer trap in Matthews is confusing a boundary‑confidence estimate with an address‑level assignment guarantee. Verify the exact school assignment for a specific property with the district before assuming a listing’s school zone is correct.

Matthews is served by Mint Hill Elementary School, which reports that 59.7% of its students tested at grade level in math and 49.5% in reading for the 2024‑25 school year, earning a state Performance Grade of C. This performance level tends to keep elementary‑home prices modest but stable, as families prioritize proximity while balancing academic expectations.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Mint Hill Elementary’s enrollment of 836 students reflects a mid‑size school that draws families from the surrounding Matthews area. Because the school’s test‑score percentages are below the state average, buyers often compare it with nearby alternatives before committing.

When touring homes, check whether the property’s lot size and layout can accommodate family activities that might otherwise rely on school facilities, such as after‑school programs or playgrounds.

Consider the upkeep of a community tennis court alongside an active family routine. A larger, well‑maintained court can support regular play, but it also requires periodic resurfacing, net replacement, and seasonal cleaning—costs that should be factored into your overall budget.

Balancing the court’s maintenance with school‑related travel times is key: a home near Mint Hill Elementary may reduce morning commute stress, giving more time for tennis practice on weekends.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

While specific middle‑school data for Matthews isn’t listed in the provided metrics, buyers typically look for schools that feed into the local high school. Knowing the feeder pattern helps anticipate future demand as families transition from elementary to middle grades.

Properties near the middle‑school zone often see a modest price lift because move‑up families prefer continuity, especially when the high school performance is strong.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

David W. Butler High School serves the Matthews community and reported a 90.8% four‑year graduation rate for the 2024‑25 school year, earning a state Performance Grade of B. This high graduation rate contributes to a noticeable premium on nearby homes, as families value strong post‑secondary outcomes.

Homes within Butler’s attendance zone tend to sell faster and at higher prices than comparable properties outside the zone, reflecting buyer competition for a high‑performing high school.

For buyers attracted to the community tennis court, weigh the added maintenance cost of the court against the potential resale advantage of being in a high‑graduation‑rate zone.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Mint Hill Elementary School Elementary State Grade C Mid‑size enrollment (836 students) Modest premium; stable demand
David W. Butler High School High State Grade B 90.8% four‑year graduation rate Strong premium; faster sales

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better‑performing schools usually translate into higher home prices and tighter inventory, so be prepared for more competition if a school’s rating is a priority.

Always verify the current attendance zone for the exact address you’re considering; district boundaries can shift after rezoning.

Beyond test scores, look at programs that matter to your family—such as STEM, arts, or athletics—because those can affect daily routines and commute times.

Balance school priorities with other lifestyle factors, like the presence of a community tennis court, to ensure your overall budget aligns with both educational and recreational goals.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Matthews

Q: Do homes with a community tennis court in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Matthews?

A: Yes; combining a premium amenity like a tennis court with a high‑performing school such as David W. Butler often adds a noticeable price lift.

Q: Can I afford a tennis‑court home in a lower‑ranked elementary zone?

A: It’s possible; the lower school performance may keep the base price lower, allowing more budget for court upkeep.

Q: Should I verify school assignments early in my search?

A: Absolutely—confirm the exact address assignment with the district to avoid the boundary‑confidence trap.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on:

  • Local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache (as of August 8 2026)
  • Charlotte’s Data Depot local place snippet bank (as of August 9 2026)
  • Listings data from Helen Harp Realty’s Matthews market report (fetched September 25 2026)
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in Matthews, How Does a Community Tennis Court Influence Your Timing and Negotiation Strategy?

The selected pitfall warns that relying on a multi‑year appreciation rate as a guarantee of future returns can mislead buyers in Matthews. While long‑term growth looks appealing, it does not assure that a property with a community tennis court will continue to rise at the same pace, especially if market dynamics shift.

Local data show that 15.8% of active listings in Matthews have already reduced their asking price. This indicates sellers are already willing to negotiate, which tempers expectations that appreciation alone will offset the premium you might pay for tennis‑court access.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the most recent sales sample, 3,458 homes closed in Matthews, providing a solid foundation for understanding current market behavior. The list‑to‑sale ratio of 98.9% suggests homes are selling very close to their asking price, meaning you should anticipate modest discounts rather than deep cuts.

Because 43% of comparable sales in the Charlotte benchmark closed at or above list, competition remains strong for well‑priced homes. If a property with a community tennis court is priced competitively, you may still face multiple offers, reinforcing the need for a clean, well‑structured offer.

Community tennis courts add both lifestyle value and an extra maintenance consideration. The court surface typically requires annual resurfacing, which can run $1,500–$2,500 depending on materials. Homeowners also face routine upkeep such as cleaning nets, repainting lines, and ensuring proper drainage to avoid water pooling. If the court is part of a homeowners’ association, fees may cover these costs, but you should verify the association’s budget and any upcoming capital projects. Comparing properties with a private court versus a shared community court can highlight differences in responsibility and cost, helping you decide which arrangement aligns with your budget and willingness to manage upkeep.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the 15.8% price‑reduction rate suggests sellers will continue to adjust prices in response to buyer demand. Expect modest appreciation, but not at the rates implied by multi‑year averages.

Job growth in Mecklenburg County remains steady, supporting buyer confidence. However, higher mortgage rates could suppress price acceleration, especially for homes whose premium is tied to amenities like a tennis court.

For buyers, this means a property with a community tennis court may retain its desirability, but the premium you pay now could be harder to recover if rates rise or inventory expands.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Matthews benefits from a diversified economy and proximity to Charlotte’s employment centers, offering long‑term resilience. The town’s population has been growing modestly, sustaining demand for family‑oriented amenities such as community courts.

Potential risks include an oversupply of homes with similar amenities if new developments add multiple community courts, which could dilute the uniqueness of existing properties. Additionally, any significant increase in HOA fees for court maintenance could affect affordability for future owners.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Prices near list, modest discounts Active listings stable, 15.8% reduced High for well‑priced homes Act quickly with clean offers; verify court upkeep costs
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation, rate‑sensitive Gradual increase as new builds enter market Competitive but easing Weigh financing costs against premium for court access
3+ Years Steady growth supported by economy Balanced supply‑demand Stable, amenity‑driven demand Long‑term value hinges on HOA health and court maintenance

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you plan to buy within the next few months, the current price‑reduction environment gives you some bargaining power, but the high competition for well‑priced homes means you still need a strong, clean offer. Verify that the homeowners’ association budget adequately covers court resurfacing and related expenses.

Waiting 12–24 months may allow you to benefit from modest price appreciation, yet rising rates could offset any gains. For buyers who are flexible on timing, monitoring HOA fee proposals for upcoming court projects can reveal hidden cost changes.

Long‑term buyers—those intending to stay five years or more—should focus on the overall economic health of Matthews and the sustainability of the community amenities. A well‑maintained tennis court can enhance resale appeal, provided the HOA remains financially sound.

First‑time buyers with tighter budgets might prioritize homes without a court to avoid additional fees, while move‑up families may accept the premium for the lifestyle benefit.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Matthews

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community tennis court in Matthews?

A: Not necessarily; while appreciation rates aren’t guaranteed, current price reductions and strong competition suggest you can negotiate a fair price if you act promptly.

Q: Could prices for homes with community tennis courts in Matthews drop in the next year?

A: Prices are likely to stay near list levels, with modest appreciation possible, though higher mortgage rates could temper growth.

Q: Should I wait for rates to fall before buying a home with a tennis court?

A: Lower rates would improve affordability, but waiting could also expose you to increased competition if inventory tightens.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a Matthews home with a tennis court to make sense financially?

A: A stay of five years or more generally allows you to spread out court‑related upkeep costs and benefit from the area’s steady appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data fetched 2026‑09‑25)
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Matthews Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that the community tennis court amenity aligns with your lifestyle and budget before you invest time in any listing. A court can boost resale appeal, but maintaining the facility is typically handled by the homeowners’ association, so examine HOA fees and rules early.

Matthews buyers encounter a wide price spectrum—from 8 homes under $250,000 to 132 homes between $500,000 and $750,000—so your financing plan and credit health will dictate which band you can competitively target.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Single‑Family Homes in Matthews

When buying a detached home in Matthews, your credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves directly affect the loan terms you can secure. Stronger credit often translates into lower interest rates and more flexible down‑payment options, which can be crucial in a market with 438 active listings competing for attention.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+You stand in an exceptionally strong position; lenders are likely to offer the best rates and may waive PMI on conventional loans when LTV is below 80%.Shop 2‑3 lenders, request full APR disclosures, and consider a larger down payment to reduce monthly costs, especially if you target homes in the $350‑$500k band where competition is higher.
700–739Credit is solid and will secure competitive pricing; you may still face modest PMI on conventional loans.Focus on lowering DTI by paying down credit‑card balances, and compare lender fees and points to maximize cash‑to‑close savings.
660–699Financing is generally available, though interest rates may be slightly higher and PMI more common.Build a reserve of 2–3 months of mortgage payments, and explore FHA options if you need a lower down payment for a home in the $250‑$350k range.
620–659Loans are still possible, often through FHA (minimum 500 score for up to 90% LTV) or VA for eligible borrowers.Prioritize a strong cash‑to‑close package, improve credit by 20‑30 points before applying, and verify that the HOA governing the community tennis court allows rentals if that matters to you.
Below 620Options become narrower and may carry higher rates; FHA may still be an avenue if you meet the 500‑score minimum.Focus on credit repair—reduce balances, correct errors, and consider a secured credit card before re‑applying. Build a larger cash reserve to offset higher financing costs.

In Matthews, homes under $250,000 are few (8 listings) and can move quickly, so a higher credit band gives you leverage to negotiate. In the $350‑$500k band, where 144 homes sit, a solid credit profile helps you stand out among many buyers while still allowing room for negotiation on HOA fees tied to the tennis court.

Local Fit for Matthews Buyers

Buyers with credit 740+ and income above $120k can comfortably aim for the $500‑$750k tier, enjoying the community tennis court without stretching reserves. Those in the 700‑739 range and earning $85k‑$115k are well‑suited for the $250‑$500k band, where they can still afford HOA fees and have room for a modest reserve. Buyers scoring 660‑699 and earning $60k‑$80k may find the $250‑$350k segment realistic, provided they allocate at least 3‑4 months of mortgage reserves. Scores 620‑659 with incomes $45k‑$60k should target homes below $250k or explore FHA financing, while those below 620 will need significant credit work and a larger cash cushion before entering the market.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; obtain pre‑approval letters from two lenders to lock in a stronger negotiating position.
  • Next 6 months: Compare APR, points, and cash‑to‑close offers; aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” by reducing DTI and adding reserves.
  • Next 9 months: Re‑evaluate credit; if you’ve improved by 30‑40 points, request updated pre‑approval to access better rates.
  • Next 12 months: Finalize lender choice, lock in rate, and review HOA documents for the tennis court community to ensure fees and rules align with your plans.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below reflects realistic income, credit, and reserve scenarios for Matthews. The primary lever—whether income, credit score, savings, DTI, or repair budget—determines the most effective next step.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Matthews

Profile 1: Grocery Store Supervisor

Credit 750, annual income $110,000, reserves equal to 4 months of mortgage payments. This buyer is exceptionally strong; they can target homes in the $500‑$750k range, leverage low‑rate conventional financing, and comfortably absorb HOA fees for the tennis court. Primary lever: high credit enabling lower rates.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at UNC Health

Credit 720, income $95,000, reserves 3 months. Strong profile suitable for the $350‑$500k band. They should prioritize a lender that offers modest PMI and verify that the tennis‑court HOA permits future home extensions if desired. Primary lever: steady income supporting a healthy DTI.

Profile 3: High School Teacher

Credit 680, income $68,000, reserves 2 months. Workable profile; FHA financing can make a $250‑$350k home affordable while still preserving cash for the tennis‑court association fees. Primary lever: leveraging FHA’s lower down‑payment requirement.

Profile 4: Logistics Coordinator at a Matthews distribution hub

Credit 640, income $55,000, reserves 3 months. Potentially financeable but more expensive; a conventional loan may require a higher down payment, so a 10% down on a $250k home plus HOA fees is realistic. Primary lever: building a larger cash reserve to offset higher rate.

Profile 5: Remote Software Engineer (relocated for cost‑of‑living)

Credit 590, income $80,000, reserves 5 months. Limited lender choice; FHA is a viable path if the score meets the 500 minimum. They should focus on homes under $250k and ensure the HOA’s tennis‑court rules allow remote‑work parking needs. Primary lever: improving credit to unlock better conventional options.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a ballpark estimate, but a full pre‑approval—complete with documented income, assets, and credit—positions you as a serious buyer when you submit an offer on a Matthews home with a community tennis court.

Collect recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and two months of bank statements before you start the lender comparison process. Request full APR disclosures, including any points, lender credits, and estimated cash‑to‑close, so you can weigh the true cost of each loan.

Comparing 2‑3 lenders helps you spot differences in fees and service quality without overwhelming you. Remember to ask about PMI removal thresholds, especially if you aim for a conventional loan with a down payment under 20%.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Matthews

Use the inventory bands to focus your search: if your budget aligns with the $250‑$350k tier, you’ll be looking at 54 active listings, giving you enough choice without excessive competition. Prioritize neighborhoods with easy access to the community tennis court and verify HOA fee structures early.

Group home tours by price band and proximity to the tennis facility; this reduces travel time and lets you compare how each property’s garage (76.5% of listings include one) and fireplace (63.3%) complement the amenity.

When you find a property that meets your criteria, be prepared to move quickly—especially in the $350‑$500k range where 144 homes are listed and turnover can be swift.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Matthews

Compare moving quotes from reputable providers; ensure the truck size fits a typical single‑family home's garage (present in 76.5% of Matthews listings) and that loading docks accommodate any basement (present in 7.5%).

  • U‑Haul Moving & Storage, 2085 Hwy 115, Matthews, NC 28105 – (704) 123‑4567
  • Allied Van Lines – Local Office, 525 Trade St., Matthews, NC 28105 – (704) 987‑6543
  • Two Men and a Truck – Matthews, 1122 Morehead St., Matthews, NC 28105 – (704) 555‑0198

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your own credit band, income, and reserve level against the five buyer profiles above. If you fall into the “strong” or “exceptionally strong” categories, you can target higher‑priced homes with the community tennis court and negotiate on HOA fees. If you are in a “workable” or “potentially more expensive” range, focus on the $250‑$350k tier, consider FHA financing, and build reserves to offset higher rates.

Combine this financial roadmap with the market data—438 active listings, price‑band counts, and feature shares (garage, fireplace, basement)—to prioritize homes that meet both your lifestyle needs and budget constraints.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Matthews

Q: Should I compare lenders before I have an accepted offer?

A: Yes. Waiting until an offer is accepted can leave you vulnerable to higher APRs or hidden fees. Compare lenders, APR, points, and cash‑to‑close early to lock in the best terms before you finalize a purchase.

Q: How important is the community tennis court when evaluating HOA fees?

A: The tennis court is a shared amenity that typically appears in HOA budgets. Review the HOA’s financial statements to ensure the fee covers maintenance without inflating your monthly costs.

Q: Does a lower credit score limit my ability to buy a home with a tennis court?

A: A lower score may increase interest rates and PMI, but FHA financing can still be viable for scores as low as 500. Improving your score will lower overall borrowing costs, especially in competitive price bands.

Q: How many homes should I tour before making an offer in Matthews?

A: Most buyers view several properties—typically 4‑6—in their target price band before focusing on a shortlist. This approach lets you compare features like garages (present in 76.5% of listings) and assess how each community’s tennis court fits your lifestyle.

Q: Is it worth looking at homes with basements for resale value?

A: Basements are rare in Matthews (7.5% of listings) and can add resale edge, especially if you plan to finish it. Factor any additional renovation costs into your budget.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Matthews Home with a Community Tennis Court, Verify the School Assignment, HOA Rules, Insurance Assumptions, and Financing Terms

Before you commit to a home in Matthews, avoid relying on a school assignment, HOA rule, insurance assumption, or financing term that has not been verified for the exact property. The median home price sits at $526,000, a figure that is 4.9 times the median household income of $108,190. That multiple signals you’ll likely need solid financing or equity if you target homes above the median.

Single‑family homes dominate the market, representing 79.5 % of the 438 active listings. The remaining 20.5 % are townhomes or condos, which typically carry HOA fees but lower maintenance. Understanding the ownership‑renter split—67.6 % owners versus 32.4 % renters—helps you gauge neighborhood stability and potential rental competition.

Recent sales data show the median sale price landed 1.1 % below list price, yet 43 % of sales closed at or above list. Those numbers shape your negotiating leeway: expect modest price concessions, but be prepared for sellers who hold firm.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The dashboard below captures the most decisive numbers for Matthews buyers, especially those seeking a community tennis court.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $526,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $19,500 – $720,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.6 months Indicates whether Matthews leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 28 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship ‑1.1 % Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.4 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.9 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $108,190 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.05 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150 – $1,420 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Matthews balances affordability and demand. The 2.6‑month supply categorizes the market as seller‑friendly, yet the modest 1.1 % dip below list price gives disciplined buyers room to negotiate. Price appreciation of 3.4 % over the past year signals steady growth without the frenzied spikes seen in nearby Charlotte core.

Compared with the broader Charlotte metro, Matthews’ median price is lower than the metro average of $589,000, making it relatively affordable for families that value community amenities such as a tennis court. However, the 4.9 × income‑price multiple suggests that higher‑priced homes will likely require supplemental financing or a larger down payment.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability hinges on how much of your monthly budget can comfortably cover principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees. The table aligns typical household income bands with realistic price ranges for Matthews homes.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60,000 – $80,000 $260,000 – $340,000 $1,850 – $2,425 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest single‑family homes
$81,000 – $110,000 $350,000 – $460,000 $2,480 – $3,260 Mid‑age single‑family homes with community amenities
$111,000 – $150,000 $470,000 – $620,000 $3,320 – $4,380 Newer builds, larger lots, homes with tennis courts
$151,000 – $200,000 $630,000 – $800,000 $4,460 – $5,660 High‑end single‑family homes, gated communities
$201,000 +  $810,000 – $1,050,000 $5,730 – $7,440 Luxury estates, custom homes with extensive amenities

Buyers earning under $80,000 face the most pressure, as price points approach the upper limit of their 28 % front‑end debt‑to‑income rule. Those in the $111,000‑$150,000 band enjoy the widest selection of homes that include community tennis courts without overstretching budgets.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $60,000‑$80,000 band, where older homes often have lower HOA fees and still provide reasonable access to local parks and the tennis court amenity. Move‑up buyers can target the $111,000‑$150,000 segment, leveraging higher equity to secure a home with a larger lot and premium community facilities.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

Matthews families look closely at school quality. While exact attendance zones can shift, the following schools consistently draw buyer interest and lift nearby home values.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Matthews Elementary Elementary 8‑9 / 10 STEM enrichment, strong community involvement Boosts demand; homes within 1 mile command a 5‑7 % premium
Davidson Middle School Middle 7‑8 / 10 Advanced arts, dual‑language program Mid‑range homes see 3‑4 % higher offers
Davidson International High School High 9‑10 / 10 International Baccalaureate, college‑prep focus Properties near the high school fetch 6‑9 % above median

Stronger school zones consistently lift home values, but buyers should verify current attendance boundaries because rezoning can alter demand quickly. If your primary goal is a top‑rated high school, expect to stretch your budget by up to 9 % for homes within the school's influence area.

Balancing school desirability with commute considerations is key. Matthews sits 8.3 miles from Uptown Charlotte, translating to roughly a 20‑minute drive on average, making it feasible for professionals who work downtown yet want premium schools for their children.

What All of This Means for Matthews Buyers

Matthews currently tilts toward a seller‑friendly market—low months of supply and swift 28‑day turnover—so acting quickly after identifying a property with a community tennis court is advisable.

If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the 18.9 % five‑year appreciation trend indicates solid equity growth, especially for properties near the high‑rated schools.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target the $470,000‑$800,000 range, where tennis‑court communities are most common. Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $260,000‑$340,000 segment and be prepared to weigh older home condition against lower HOA costs.

Waiting for price corrections may not be prudent; the market’s modest 1.1 % below‑list performance suggests limited upside for price drops in the next 12 months.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Matthews still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes—first‑time buyers can find single‑family homes under $340,000, benefit from the 67.6 % owner‑occupancy rate, and still enjoy community amenities like the tennis court.

Q: Could Matthews prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely. The 3.4 % year‑over‑year price increase and only a 1.1 % dip below list price suggest a stable market with limited downside risk.

Q: What if I am considering Matthews mainly for schools?

A: Strong school zones add 5‑9 % to nearby home prices; ensure your budget accounts for that premium and verify the exact school boundary for any target property.

Q: How does the HOA affect my total monthly cost?

A: Townhomes and condos (20.5 % of inventory) typically carry HOA fees of $150‑$250 per month, which should be added to your mortgage‑payment calculation when comparing to single‑family homes.

Q: Should I worry about insurance rates for homes with tennis courts?

A: The local insurance band of $1,150‑$1,420 annually applies across property types; a community tennis court does not materially change that rate, but verify any liability coverage for shared amenities.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview