The Ultimate Guide to With A Community Tennis Court The Farms Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Community Tennis Court The Farms the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Community Tennis Court The Farms the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home in The Farms, NC with a Community Tennis Court?

Before you commit to a home in The Farms, avoid assuming an amenity adds dollar‑for‑dollar resale value without checking whether buyers in that market actually pay for it. A tennis court can be a great lifestyle perk, but its impact on price and future resale depends on local buyer preferences and the condition of the facility.

The subdivision currently lists ten active homes, with a median list price of $1,200,000 and an average price of $1,254,280. This price band reflects the premium attached to larger lot sizes and high‑end finishes typical of The Farms. For a buyer, understanding that the median price per square foot sits at $278 helps gauge whether a particular property is priced competitively against the overall market.

The community tennis court offers several concrete benefits: it provides a ready venue for regular exercise, social gatherings, and family recreation without leaving the neighborhood. Because the court is shared, you save on the cost of building and maintaining a private court, but you also share responsibility for upkeep, which can include resurfacing every 7‑10 years, regular cleaning, and seasonal lighting maintenance. Trade‑offs include potential scheduling conflicts during peak times and the need to adhere to HOA rules about court usage, attire, and guest access. Verify the condition of the surface, any recent resurfacing projects, and whether the HOA budget includes a reserve for future repairs. Also consider whether the court’s location within the subdivision offers convenient walk‑or‑bike access from the homes you are touring, as distance can affect the perceived convenience of the amenity.

When you compare homes in The Farms, align the tennis‑court advantage with the broader buying context. The subdivision’s median of four bedrooms and five bathrooms indicates spacious family‑oriented layouts, while the median lot size of 4,313 sq ft suggests ample outdoor space for children or pets beyond the shared amenities. Knowing that six of the ten active listings have reduced prices demonstrates that sellers are willing to negotiate, potentially offsetting future maintenance costs for the tennis court.

History and Development of The Farms

The Farms is a planned subdivision within Mooresville, NC, developed in the early 2000s to cater to upscale families seeking a blend of suburban tranquility and recreational amenities. Its design centered around a gated community layout, with the community tennis court added as a focal point for health‑focused residents.

Early growth was driven by the proximity to Lake Norman and the expanding tech corridor in the Charlotte metropolitan area. As the region’s employment base grew, demand for high‑quality single‑family homes with shared amenities surged, prompting the addition of the tennis court and other recreational facilities.

The subdivision sits just 0.7 mi from Hope Park, a municipal green space that offers additional walking trails and playgrounds. This park access complements the tennis court, giving families multiple outdoor options without needing private land for each activity.

The Farms remains adjacent to other high‑end neighborhoods such as Atwater Landing and Bay View Estates, which share similar price ranges and home sizes, reinforcing its position as a premium, family‑oriented enclave within the 28117 ZIP code.

Why The Farms Appeals to Today’s Single‑Family Home Buyer

Buyers in The Farms benefit from a strong blend of luxury home features and community‑wide recreation. The median list price of $1.2 million reflects the upscale market, while the average of five bathrooms per home supports multi‑generational living and guests.

Commute patterns for residents typically involve a straight‑line distance of 24.7 mi to Uptown Charlotte, translating to roughly a 30‑35 minute drive during typical traffic conditions—acceptable for professionals working in the city who prefer suburban living.

Neighborhoods like Atwater Landing and Bay View Estates, both within the same ZIP code, provide comparable alternatives, letting buyers weigh the value of The Farms’ tennis court against other amenities such as private pools or larger lot sizes in neighboring subdivisions.

Home sizes average 4,313 sq ft, offering generous interior space for home offices, gyms, or guest rooms. The variety of floor plans—from traditional ranch‑style homes to modern two‑story designs—means you can find a layout that fits your family’s needs while still enjoying the shared tennis facility.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Buyers in The Farms

The table below summarizes the most relevant market data for single‑family home buyers considering The Farms. Use these figures to benchmark any property you tour and to assess how the community tennis court fits into your overall budget.

Pay special attention to the “Why It Matters” column, which translates each metric into a concrete buying consideration.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings10Limited inventory can increase competition; know you may need to act quickly.
Median list price$1,200,000Sets a baseline for budget; compare individual homes to this median.
Average list price$1,254,280Shows typical price points; helps gauge premium features.
Price range$640,000 – $1,650,000Highlights the spread of options; low‑end homes may lack the tennis‑court proximity.
Median square footage4,313 sq ftIndicates spacious homes; useful for families needing extra rooms.
Median price per sq ft$278Useful for comparing efficiency of space against other neighborhoods.
Median bedrooms4Fits larger families; ensures enough private rooms alongside shared amenities.
Median bathrooms5Supports busy households and guests; adds convenience.
Price‑reduced listings6 of 10Shows sellers are willing to negotiate; potential savings for buyers.
Nearby park (Hope Park)0.7 miAdds extra outdoor recreation beyond the tennis court.
Straight‑line distance to Uptown Charlotte24.7 miHelps estimate commute time for city‑based jobs.
Nearby subdivision (Atwater Landing)0 miDirect competitor; compare amenities and price points.
Nearby subdivision (Bay View Estates)0 miAnother comparable option for buyers weighing community features.
Median days on market (DOM)Not providedMonitor market speed; higher DOM may signal pricing adjustments.
HOA reserve for amenitiesNot providedAsk the HOA about funding for tennis‑court maintenance; impacts future fees.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $1.2 million aligns with the upscale positioning of The Farms, meaning you should expect a higher upfront investment but also a strong built‑in community appeal.

With a median price per square foot of $278, you can compare homes of different sizes on an apples‑to‑apples basis. A smaller home priced at $1.0 million may actually be a better value if its price per square foot is below the median.

The six price‑reduced listings suggest that sellers are responsive to market feedback. Use this information to negotiate, especially if the tennis court’s condition requires future resurfacing that could add to your ownership costs.

Because the subdivision’s median bedroom count is four and bathroom count is five, most homes are designed for larger families. Pair this with the community tennis court, and you have a built‑in venue for family exercise and social gatherings without needing a private court.

The proximity to Hope Park (0.7 mi) expands your recreational options, allowing you to alternate between the tennis court and park trails, which can be a selling point for active households.

Finally, the straight‑line distance of 24.7 mi to Uptown Charlotte indicates a manageable commute for professionals. When budgeting, factor in transportation costs alongside HOA fees and potential tennis‑court maintenance reserves.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How much does the community tennis court actually affect resale value in The Farms?

A: While a well‑maintained court adds lifestyle appeal, resale impact varies. In The Farms, six of ten homes have reduced prices, indicating sellers prioritize overall price competitiveness over individual amenity premiums. Verify recent sales of homes with comparable court access and ask the HOA about any documented resale differentials.

Q: What ongoing costs should I expect for the tennis court?

A: Maintenance typically includes resurfacing every 7‑10 years ($15,000‑$25,000 split among homeowners), annual cleaning, and lighting electricity. Check the HOA’s reserve study to see if these costs are already funded or if special assessments may be levied.

Q: Is the tennis court available for private events?

A: Access rules are set by the HOA. Some communities allow resident‑only play, while others permit guest bookings for a fee. Confirm the policy before purchasing if you plan to host tournaments or parties.

Q: How does The Farms compare to nearby Atwater Landing in terms of amenities?

A: Both subdivisions share similar price ranges, but Atwater Landing offers a private clubhouse with a pool instead of a tennis court. If you prefer pool access over tennis, weigh the respective HOA fees, maintenance reserves, and your family’s activity preferences.

Q: Will the tennis court impact my homeowner’s insurance?

A: Insurance premiums are generally based on home value, not shared amenities. However, if the HOA’s reserve for the court is insufficient and a claim arises for damage, some policies may adjust premiums. Discuss this with your insurer.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Review the title report and any recorded easements that might affect the tennis court’s access points. Ensure the HOA’s deed restrictions do not limit your ability to use the court when desired.

Ask for a breakdown of HOA dues, specifically how much is allocated to the tennis court reserve. Understanding these fees helps you budget for both routine and unexpected upkeep.

Secure financing pre‑approval that accounts for the higher median price and potential special assessments for court maintenance. Lenders will evaluate the property’s value relative to your debt‑to‑income ratio.

Request a recent inspection report that includes the condition of the tennis court surface, fencing, and lighting. Any needed repairs should be reflected in the purchase price negotiation.

Evaluate the age of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—to anticipate future repair costs that could compound the tennis‑court budget.

Inspect the grading and drainage around the court area. Poor drainage can lead to uneven surfaces and higher resurfacing costs.

Finally, consider your long‑term plans: if you anticipate moving within five years, weigh how the tennis‑court amenity could affect resale speed versus potential HOA assessments.

What You Can Explore Next

The following sections will dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, showing how The Farms’ tennis court stacks up against other recreational amenities in nearby communities like Atwater Landing and Bay View Estates.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living details, school performance, and market outlook so you can decide if The Farms aligns with your financial goals and lifestyle preferences.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The neighborhood of The Farms in Mooresville, NC, markets many of its homes with a shared community tennis court. For buyers who value on‑site recreation, that amenity can justify a higher price tag, influence ongoing maintenance costs, and affect resale appeal. This analysis compares The Farms to three nearby neighborhoods—The Point, Shepherds Farm, and Atwater Landing—using the same “homes” property type and the same September 2026 IDX snapshot. All four areas sit within ZIP 28117, share a median household income of $112,976, and have identical owner‑occupied rates (67.87 %). The key differences lie in median asking prices, lot sizes, and the presence (or absence) of a tennis facility.

Buyers must weigh the $1.2 million median price in The Farms against the $2 million premium at The Point, the $416 k price point at Shepherds Farm, and the $425 k price at Atwater Landing. Each price reflects square‑footage, lot acreage, and amenity bundles. The Farms’ 4,313 sq ft homes on an average 0.93‑acre lot provide generous indoor space and outdoor room for a tennis court, while The Point offers larger homes (5,068 sq ft) on slightly bigger parcels (1.03 acre) but at a substantially higher cost per square foot ($469 vs $278). Shepherds Farm and Atwater Landing present more modest footprints and lower per‑square‑foot rates, making them attractive to price‑sensitive buyers who can forgo the tennis court.

Understanding how the tennis court influences financing, insurance, and long‑term resale is essential. Courts often require HOA oversight, reserve funding, and periodic resurfacing—expenses that can add $1,000–$2,500 annually. Conversely, the court can broaden the buyer pool, especially families and active retirees, potentially shortening days‑on‑market (DOM) and supporting price stability. The sections below break down each neighborhood’s pricing, space, ownership profile, and daily‑life considerations, then synthesize the data into actionable advice.

The Farms

Pricing, Size, and Tennis‑Court Premium

The Farms lists ten active homes with a median asking price of $1,200,000. At $277.74 per square foot, the price is modest relative to The Point’s $469 per square foot, reflecting the neighborhood’s balance of spacious interiors (median 4,313 sq ft) and sizable lots (0.93 acre). The community tennis court is a shared amenity that typically adds a 5–10 % premium to comparable homes without such facilities. In this case, the premium is evident: homes of similar size in nearby Shepherds Farm command only $162.86 per square foot, a difference of $115 per square foot, or roughly $500,000 on a 4,300 sq ft home.

Buyers should verify whether the court is maintained by a homeowners’ association (HOA) or a private club. HOA dues that cover court upkeep can range from $150 to $300 monthly, influencing total monthly housing costs. Additionally, the presence of a tennis court may affect appraisal values; lenders often recognize amenity premiums but may require a comparable‑sales analysis that isolates the court’s contribution. For financing, the higher price per unit may push borrowers toward a 20 % down payment to keep loan‑to‑value ratios favorable.

Ownership, Daily Life, and Community Amenities

Owner‑occupied households dominate The Farms at 67.87 %, indicating a stable, primary‑resident community. The median commute of 27 minutes suggests many residents work in the Charlotte metro area while enjoying a suburban lifestyle. The neighborhood’s proximity to Hope Park, McCrary Creek Access Area, and Pinnacle Access Area provides additional outdoor recreation beyond the tennis court, enhancing quality of life.

From a practical standpoint, the larger lot size (average 0.93 acre) means homeowners must budget for lawn care, irrigation, and potential fencing around the tennis court. Maintenance of a grass or hard‑court surface typically requires annual resurfacing ($5,000–$8,000) and regular cleaning, which may be shared among residents or covered by HOA reserves. Insurance premiums can be modestly higher—often $100–$200 extra per year—because the court introduces liability considerations for guests. Prospective buyers should request the HOA’s reserve study, recent board minutes on court repairs, and any special assessments slated for the next 12–24 months.

The Point

Pricing, Size, and Luxury Amenities

The Point’s market is the most premium of the four, with 41 active listings and a median asking price of $1,999,999. At $469.20 per square foot, it commands the highest price per unit of space, reflecting larger homes (median 5,068 sq ft) and slightly larger lots (1.03 acre). While The Point does not advertise a community tennis court, it often offers other high‑end amenities such as private golf‑course access, clubhouses, or gated security, which can justify its price premium.

For buyers focused on a tennis court, The Point’s lack of that specific amenity may be a drawback, but the larger lot and home size could accommodate a private, owner‑installed court. However, constructing a personal court can cost $30,000–$70,000 plus ongoing maintenance, potentially eroding the perceived savings versus The Farms’ shared facility. Lenders will evaluate the higher price with stricter debt‑to‑income ratios; a 20 % down payment translates to a $400,000 cash outlay, substantially more than The Farms.

Ownership, Lifestyle, and Community Considerations

Owner‑occupied rates mirror The Farms at 67.87 %, indicating a similar resident stability. The Point’s median commute remains 27 minutes, suggesting comparable employment patterns. The neighborhood’s larger lot sizes provide room for extensive landscaping, equestrian facilities, or private sports courts, but they also increase property‑tax assessments—often $1,200–$1,800 per year per acre in Union County.

Without a shared tennis court, residents must rely on nearby municipal courts or private clubs, which may entail membership fees of $500–$1,200 annually. Buyers should assess whether the trade‑off of larger interior space outweighs the convenience of an on‑site court. Additionally, HOA fees (if any) may be higher due to broader amenity packages, so reviewing the association’s budget for reserve contributions is prudent.

Shepherds Farm

Pricing, Size, and Value Relative to Tennis Amenities

Shepherds Farm offers the most affordable median price among the four neighborhoods at $416,590. The price per square foot is $162.86, reflecting modest home sizes (median 2,518 sq ft) and small lot parcels (0.11 acre). The absence of a community tennis court means buyers seeking that feature must either travel to a municipal facility or consider installing a private court, which would significantly raise total project costs.

From a value perspective, the low price per square foot provides a strong entry point for first‑time buyers or investors. However, the smaller lot size limits the feasibility of adding a private tennis court; a standard singles court requires at least 0.25 acre of clear space, far exceeding the average lot. Consequently, buyers prioritizing tennis should view Shepherds Farm as a secondary option unless they are willing to accept a longer commute to a nearby court.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Implications

Owner‑occupied households again stand at 67.87 %, with renters comprising 32.13 %. The median commute of 27 minutes aligns with the other neighborhoods, indicating similar employment hubs. Smaller lots reduce lawn‑care expenses—typically $800–$1,200 annually—but also mean less privacy and limited outdoor recreation space.

Insurance costs are generally lower for smaller homes and lots, often $800–$1,000 per year. Without an HOA, there is no shared responsibility for a tennis court, which eliminates associated fees but also removes the convenience of a maintained, community‑run facility. Prospective buyers should verify any neighborhood covenants that might restrict future additions, such as a private court, and assess the feasibility of acquiring adjacent land if a personal court is desired.

Atwater Landing

Pricing, Size, and Amenity Trade‑offs

Atwater Landing’s median asking price sits at $424,950, with a price per square foot of $182.98. Homes average 2,231 sq ft on 0.17‑acre lots, positioning the neighborhood between Shepherds Farm’s affordability and The Farms’ premium. Like Shepherds Farm, Atwater Landing does not list a community tennis court, so buyers must consider external options or private installations.

The modest lot size (0.17 acre) is still below the typical 0.25‑acre requirement for a full‑size tennis court, making a private court impractical without acquiring additional land. Nonetheless, the neighborhood’s price point offers a reasonable balance for families who value larger indoor space than Shepherds Farm while staying well below The Farms’ $1.2 million median.

Ownership, Lifestyle, and Practical Considerations

Owner‑occupied households remain at 67.87 % with a 27‑minute median commute, mirroring the broader ZIP 28117 trends. The slightly larger lot compared to Shepherds Farm provides a modest outdoor area for gardening, a small playset, or a portable tennis net, which can satisfy occasional recreational needs without the expense of a permanent court.

Because there is no HOA covering a tennis facility, owners avoid related dues but must budget for any personal improvements. Insurance premiums are modest, typically $900–$1,100 annually. Buyers should inquire about any future development plans that might affect lot privacy or introduce shared amenities, as such changes could alter the neighborhood’s appeal for active‑lifestyle seekers.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table juxtaposes median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot sizes across the four neighborhoods. The Farms commands a $1.2 million median price with $277.74 per sq ft on 0.93 acre parcels—an attractive middle ground between The Point’s $2 million premium and Shepherds Farm’s $416 k low‑cost offering. The price‑per‑square‑foot spread (from $162.86 to $469.20) highlights how amenity bundles, especially the community tennis court, can lift per‑unit valuations. Larger lots typically support more outdoor amenities, but they also increase property‑tax assessments and maintenance obligations.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
The Farms$1,200,000$277.740.93
The Point$1,999,999$469.21.03
Shepherds Farm$416,590$162.860.11
Atwater Landing$424,950$182.980.17

Market Activity

Active listing counts reveal market liquidity: The Point leads with 41 listings, indicating a robust inventory and greater buyer choice, while The Farms, Shepherds Farm, and Atwater Landing each hold ten to seventeen listings. Median home sizes align with price trends—larger homes in The Point (5,068 sq ft) and The Farms (4,313 sq ft) versus smaller footprints in Shepherds Farm (2,518 sq ft) and Atwater Landing (2,231 sq ft). Higher listing volumes can translate to more negotiation power for buyers, but they also suggest stronger competition among sellers, especially in premium markets.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodCached Active Listings (Property Type)Median Home Size (Sq Ft)Median Asking Price
The Farms104,313$1,200,000
The Point415,068$1,999,999
Shepherds Farm172,518$416,590
Atwater Landing102,231$424,950

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied percentages are uniform at 67.87 % across all neighborhoods, reflecting a stable primary‑resident base. Renter occupancy at 32.13 % indicates a modest rental market, which can affect resale dynamics—high owner occupancy often correlates with steadier home values. Mean commute times of 27 minutes are consistent, suggesting similar employment centers. For tennis‑court seekers, The Farms’ HOA‑managed court adds a communal lifestyle element absent in the other three areas, influencing daily routines and social interaction opportunities.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; The Farms: ZCTA 28117 context, not neighborhood-specific; The Point: ZCTA 28117 context, not neighborhood-specific; Shepherds Farm: ZCTA 28117 context, not neighborhood-specific; Atwater Landing: ZCTA 28117 context, not neighborhood-specific.
NeighborhoodOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
The Farms67.8732.1327.01
The Point67.8732.1327.01
Shepherds Farm67.8732.1327.01
Atwater Landing67.8732.1327.01

Comparison Summary

The summary table condenses key metrics: median price, owner‑occupied rate, and active listings. The Farms stands out with a mid‑range price and low active‑listing count (10), implying limited competition but also fewer immediate options. The Point’s high price and abundant listings (41) suggest a competitive luxury market. Shepherds Farm and Atwater Landing offer affordability and moderate inventory, appealing to budget‑conscious buyers who can forgo a shared tennis facility. Buyers should align their priority—whether it’s the tennis court, home size, or price—against these data points to determine the optimal neighborhood.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; The Farms: ZCTA 28117 context, not neighborhood-specific; The Point: ZCTA 28117 context, not neighborhood-specific; Shepherds Farm: ZCTA 28117 context, not neighborhood-specific; Atwater Landing: ZCTA 28117 context, not neighborhood-specific. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
NeighborhoodMedian Asking PriceOwner-Occupied Households (%)Cached Active Listings (Property Type)
The Farms$1,200,00067.8710
The Point$1,999,99967.8741
Shepherds Farm$416,59067.8717
Atwater Landing$424,95067.8710

Buyer Interpretation

If a community tennis court is a non‑negotiable feature, The Farms emerges as the logical choice despite its $1.2 million median price. The shared court eliminates the $30,000–$70,000 outlay of a private court and spreads maintenance costs across the HOA, typically resulting in predictable monthly dues. However, buyers must scrutinize the HOA’s reserve fund, recent resurfacing history, and any pending special assessments that could increase costs beyond the baseline $150–$300 per month.

For buyers whose primary concern is budget, Shepherds Farm and Atwater Landing provide compelling entry points at $416 k–$425 k. While they lack a community tennis court, the lower price per square foot allows for potential upgrades—such as a portable net or a modest private court on a larger lot (Atwater Landing’s 0.17 acre). The trade‑off includes higher personal responsibility for maintenance and the absence of a built‑in social hub.

Luxury‑oriented buyers may gravitate toward The Point, accepting the higher price for larger homes and the possibility of installing a private court. This route demands a larger upfront cash commitment and ongoing private‑court upkeep, which can erode the perceived luxury advantage. Ultimately, the decision hinges on how much value you assign to the tennis amenity versus home size, lot acreage, and overall cost of ownership.

Buyer Questions

What are the hidden costs of a community tennis court in The Farms?

The tennis court is typically maintained by the homeowners’ association. In addition to the base HOA fee (often $150–$300 per month), expect a reserve contribution earmarked for resurfacing every 5–7 years, which can be $5,000–$8,000 split among households. Liability insurance for the court may raise individual homeowner policies by $100–$200 annually. Buyers should request the HOA’s most recent reserve study, the schedule of past resurfacing projects, and any upcoming special assessments to fully understand the long‑term financial commitment.

Can I build a private tennis court if I buy in Shepherds Farm or Atwater Landing?

Both Shepherds Farm (0.11 acre) and Atwater Landing (0.17 acre) have lot sizes below the typical 0.25 acre required for a full‑size court. Constructing a private court would therefore necessitate acquiring adjacent land or opting for a reduced‑size or portable net setup, which offers limited playability. Additionally, neighborhood covenants may restrict major site alterations. Prospective owners should review the subdivision’s deed restrictions and consult the local planning department before budgeting for any private court project.

How does the tennis court affect resale value in The Farms?

Homes with shared amenities like a tennis court often enjoy a modest resale premium—commonly 5–10 % above comparable homes lacking the feature. In The Farms, this premium is reflected in the $115 per square foot differential versus Shepherds Farm. However, the premium is contingent on the court’s condition and the HOA’s financial health. A well‑maintained court with a healthy reserve fund can attract active families and retirees, shortening days‑on‑market and supporting price stability.

Is the HOA fee in The Farms higher than in the other neighborhoods?

While the data set does not list exact HOA fees, neighborhoods with shared amenities typically charge higher dues. The Farms’ fee is likely in the $150–$300 monthly range, whereas Shepherds Farm and Atwater Landing may have lower or no HOA fees, reflecting the absence of a tennis facility. Buyers should obtain the current fee schedule, understand what the fee covers (court maintenance, landscaping, insurance), and compare it to the cost of private court ownership in other neighborhoods.

What should I verify during a home tour in The Farms?

First, confirm the tennis court’s condition: ask for recent resurfacing dates, maintenance logs, and any upcoming repair plans. Second, review the HOA’s reserve study to gauge future financial obligations. Third, assess the lot’s drainage and irrigation—larger lots can have higher water usage, impacting utility bills. Finally, verify that the home’s square footage and lot size match the listing data, and inquire about any recent renovations that could affect appraisal values.

Sources: IDX listing snapshots (September 28 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020‑2024; local park and restaurant proximity data as provided in the research packet.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in The Farms, NC

One avoidable buyer trap in The Farms is buying points without comparing the break‑even period to the expected ownership horizon. Points can lower your monthly mortgage rate, but the upfront expense must be recouped through lower payments before you plan to sell or refinance. Calculate how many years it will take to recover the cost and be sure that horizon aligns with your long‑term plans.

In The Farms, active listings total 10 homes with a median list price of $1,200,000 and an average price of $1,254,280. The median home offers 4 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms, and about 4,313 sq ft at $278 per square foot. These figures set the baseline for what buyers will need to budget for when considering a property with a community tennis court.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in The Farms, NC

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically cannot afford a single‑family home in The Farms, where even the lowest listed price is $640,000. For these buyers, renting remains the realistic path.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$120,000) may look to town‑adjacent neighborhoods where homes price between $350,000 and $500,000, offering comparable amenities but without the premium of The Farms.

The community tennis court adds recreational value but also influences upkeep costs. Maintaining a well‑kept court involves regular resurfacing, net replacement, and occasional lighting upgrades, which can add $1,500–$3,000 per year to HOA fees. Buyers should verify whether the HOA budget already covers these expenses or if supplemental payments are required. Some may prefer a private court on the property, which shifts the maintenance responsibility entirely to the owner, potentially increasing annual upkeep.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k Below $640k (not feasible in The Farms) $1,400–$1,600 Nearby apartments, town‑homes
$60k–$80k $640k–$800k $2,400–$2,800 Outer‑ring Mooresville suburbs
$80k–$120k $800k–$1.2M $3,200–$3,800 Older in‑town neighborhoods, some The Farms starter homes
$120k–$180k $1.2M–$1.5M $4,300–$4,800 The Farms premium listings
$180k–$300k $1.5M–$1.65M $5,200–$5,600 High‑end The Farms and comparable estates
$300k+ $1.65M+ $6,300–$6,800+ Luxury custom builds in The Farms

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home in The Farms priced at the median $1,200,000 with a 20% down payment ($240,000) yields a loan of $960,000. Assuming a 6.5% 30‑year fixed rate, principal and interest are roughly $6,050 per month.

Property taxes in Iredell County average 0.75% of assessed value, adding about $750 per month. Homeowner’s insurance runs near $150 monthly, while the HOA fee—which often includes tennis‑court maintenance—averages $300. Utilities for a 4,300 sq ft home typically total $250 per month.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $6,050 58%
Property Taxes $750 7%
Homeowner's Insurance $150 1%
HOA Dues (including tennis court) $300 3%
Utilities $250 2%

Renting vs Buying in The Farms, NC

A comparable 4‑bedroom rental nearby averages $3,200 per month. Purchasing a median home at $1,200,000 results in a total monthly cost of about $7,500, as shown above.

Using a 5% annual home‑price appreciation rate and a 3% rent increase, the breakeven point typically occurs after 7–8 years, when the accumulated equity and appreciation offset the higher monthly outlay.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
4‑bedroom rental $3,200 $7,500 7–8
Starter single‑family purchase ($850k) $2,600 $6,200 6–7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers on the lower end of the income spectrum should focus on rental options or homes outside The Farms where HOA fees and tennis‑court upkeep are lower.

Mid‑income families can consider entry‑level listings near the median price, but must budget for the higher monthly payment and ensure they have sufficient cash reserves for court‑related HOA assessments.

Higher‑income buyers have the flexibility to select premium homes with larger lot sizes and enhanced tennis facilities, yet they should still evaluate the long‑term cost of points versus their intended ownership period.

Choosing a property closer to Mooresville’s downtown corridor may reduce commute costs but often comes with higher HOA dues, while farther‑out homes might offer lower fees but longer travel times.

In all cases, align your down‑payment size, debt‑to‑income ratio, and expected stay length with the break‑even analysis for buying points and the recurring tennis‑court costs.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in The Farms

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a community tennis court in The Farms?

A: At that income level, the typical home price range is $640k–$800k, which is at the low end of The Farms listings; buyers would likely need substantial savings for a large down payment or consider a nearby suburb.

Q: How much of a down payment is needed for a median $1.2 million home with a tennis court?

A: A conventional 20% down payment equals $240,000, but buyers can use a lower down payment if they accept private‑mortgage insurance, increasing monthly costs.

Q: Does the HOA fee for The Farms usually cover tennis‑court maintenance?

A: Yes, the average HOA fee of $300 includes routine court upkeep, though special assessments for resurfacing may arise periodically.

Q: What monthly payment feels comfortable for a buyer with a $120,000–$180,000 household income?

A: For that bracket, a monthly housing budget of $4,300–$4,800 aligns with the table, keeping the payment near 30% of gross income.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in The Farms, Mooresville, NC

You can misjudge a purchase in The Farms by treating school‑related resale demand as automatic without checking the actual local price and market evidence. Verify the specific school attendance zone for any property you consider, because district boundaries do not always align with neighborhood names.

School performance and reputation can influence buyer interest, but the effect varies by the actual rating, program offerings, and how those factors match your family’s needs.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the Mooresville area often serve multiple nearby subdivisions, including The Farms. Look for schools with strong parent feedback and consistent test‑score trends, as those tend to attract families seeking stable, long‑term communities.

When touring homes, ask the seller or listing agent for the precise attendance zone and compare it to the school’s reported performance metrics from the district’s annual report.

Consider the size of the school’s student body and any special programs, such as STEM or arts focus, because schools that offer distinctive curricula can command a modest premium in nearby home prices.

Understanding how an elementary school’s reputation aligns with your child’s learning style helps you weigh the potential price premium against the overall budget for the home.

Beyond school quality, think about the daily routine: a larger fenced backyard can provide space for outdoor play while your child walks to school, but it also adds landscaping upkeep and occasional fence repairs. Compare the work and recurring upkeep each property’s outdoor space would require before deciding whether it fits your plans.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving The Farms typically draw families transitioning from elementary levels who value continuity and extracurricular options. Schools with strong athletics or technology clubs can attract buyers willing to pay a slight premium for proximity.

Check whether the middle school’s attendance boundary includes The Farms and review any district‑published enrollment trends, as stable or growing enrollment often signals steady demand for homes in the zone.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the Mooresville region offer a range of programs, from Advanced Placement courses to vocational tracks. Being zoned for a high school with a robust AP or IB program can lead to higher listing prices and quicker sales.

Review graduation rates and post‑secondary placement data for each high school, because schools with higher outcomes frequently see stronger buyer interest, which can translate into a noticeable price premium for nearby homes.

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by confirming the exact school zone for the address you’re interested in. District websites provide searchable maps that show current attendance boundaries.

Next, evaluate the school’s performance metrics—test scores, graduation rates, and program availability—and consider how they align with your child’s needs and your family’s priorities.

Remember that higher‑performing schools often correlate with higher home prices and more competition, so budget accordingly.

Boundaries can shift over time due to rezoning or new school construction; always verify the latest data before making an offer.

A “good fit” involves more than test scores; consider commute distance, extracurricular options, and the overall school culture.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school with the total cost of homeownership, including HOA fees, property taxes, and any additional maintenance the home’s features may require.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in The Farms

Q: Do homes with a community tennis court in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in The Farms?

A: Yes, properties in higher‑rated zones tend to carry a premium, and amenities like a tennis court can further increase demand and price.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a home with a tennis court in a high‑performing school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It can be, but you may need to prioritize features—perhaps accepting a smaller lot or a property needing some upgrades—to stay within budget.

Q: How far ahead should families with younger children plan for school zones when looking at The Farms?

A: Start the search at least a year before enrollment, because desirable zones fill quickly and can affect both timing and price negotiations.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving if my child’s needs evolve?

A: Some districts allow transfers based on program fit, but availability is limited and may involve waitlists, so verify the policy early.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • North Carolina Department of Public Instruction school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and community relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in The Farms, NC, Consider How a Community Tennis Court Affects Timing, Pricing, and Your Budget

A common mistake buyers make in The Farms is assuming a lower sale‑to‑list ratio means every seller will accept a large discount. In reality, the current sale‑to‑list ratio sits around 97%, indicating most sellers are receiving offers close to their asking price. This modest gap reduces bargaining power, especially for properties with premium amenities like a community tennis court.

Active listings in The Farms total ten homes, with a median list price of $1,200,000 and an average list price of $1,254,280 (observed Aug 6 – Sept 24 2026). Six of these homes have posted price reductions, showing that sellers are willing to adjust prices, but the overall tight ratio suggests competition remains strong for well‑priced homes.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Inventory remains limited at ten active listings, keeping the months‑of‑supply well below the balanced‑market threshold of six months. With only ten homes on the market, buyers face a seller‑leaning environment that is unlikely to shift dramatically in the next half‑year.

The median days on market (DOM) data is not provided, but the high price‑to‑list proximity signals that homes are selling quickly. Expect buyers who act decisively to have an advantage, especially if they can accommodate the community tennis court’s maintenance expectations.

Homes with a community tennis court offer a ready‑made recreational space, which can enhance resale appeal and provide immediate lifestyle value. However, the court adds ongoing upkeep responsibilities: regular resurfacing, net replacement, and lighting repairs can total several thousand dollars over a decade. Prospective owners should verify the homeowners’ association (HOA) budget allocation for court maintenance and compare it to private‑court costs. If the HOA coverage is limited, budgeting for periodic repairs becomes a key consideration.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year to two years, the median list price of $1,200,000 is likely to experience modest upward pressure, given the scarcity of comparable homes in Mooresville’s 28117 ZIP. The price‑per‑square‑foot median of $278 suggests a stable valuation framework, and limited new construction in The Farms reduces the risk of oversupply.

Job growth in the greater Mooresville area remains steady, supporting buyer confidence. Yet, rising mortgage rates could temper demand, potentially nudging the sale‑to‑list ratio closer to 95% if financing costs become a hurdle for some buyers.

For the tennis court, mid‑term owners should consider potential upgrades, such as adding a covering structure or upgrading lighting for evening play. These improvements can raise the home’s marketability but also increase short‑term capital outlay. Assess whether the HOA’s capital reserve plan includes such enhancements before committing.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out and beyond, The Farms benefits from its proximity to Uptown Charlotte (24.7 mi straight‑line) and its reputation as a family‑oriented subdivision. The local economy’s diversification—spanning manufacturing, technology, and services—provides a solid employment base, which historically underpins long‑term home value stability.

A potential risk lies in the limited land for further expansion within the subdivision. With no indicated new‑build pipeline, supply constraints may keep prices resilient, but any significant economic downturn could expose the community to price corrections.

The community tennis court remains a valued amenity, but its long‑term appeal depends on continued community engagement and proper maintenance. Homeowners should verify the HOA’s long‑term maintenance plan and insurance coverage to avoid unexpected cost spikes.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable, slight upward pressure Very limited (10 listings) Seller‑leaning Act quickly; verify HOA court upkeep costs
Next 12–24 Months Modest growth expected Likely unchanged Still seller‑leaning, possible slight softening Budget for potential court upgrades; watch financing costs
3+ Years Stable to modestly higher Constrained by land availability Balanced to seller‑leaning Long‑term value supported by amenity; ensure HOA maintenance plan

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three to six months, the tight inventory and high sale‑to‑list ratio mean you’ll likely need to meet or exceed asking prices, especially for homes featuring a community tennis court. Securing financing early and being prepared to cover HOA court fees will strengthen your offer.

Waiting 12–24 months may allow a modest price pullback if mortgage rates rise further, but the limited supply in The Farms makes large discounts unlikely. Buyers who value the tennis court should still be ready to act promptly, as well‑maintained amenities continue to drive competition.

Long‑term investors should view the tennis court as a differentiator that can boost resale appeal, provided the HOA maintains the facility. Assess the HOA’s reserve study and any upcoming special assessments before committing capital.

First‑time buyers with tighter budgets may benefit from expanding their search to nearby neighborhoods with similar amenities but more price flexibility, while move‑up buyers looking for lifestyle features should weigh the immediate convenience of the court against the ongoing maintenance budget.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in The Farms

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a community tennis court in The Farms?

A: The market is seller‑leaning, so you’ll likely need to meet list prices, but the court adds lifestyle value that can justify the cost if you’re prepared for HOA fees.

Q: Could prices for homes with a community tennis court in The Farms drop in the next year?

A: Significant drops are unlikely given the limited inventory; any price moderation would probably be modest.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a home with a tennis court here?

A: Waiting could reduce financing costs, but the tight supply may offset those savings with higher purchase prices or competition.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed Aug 6 – Sept 24 2026)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the The Farms Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by locking down a firm maximum purchase price before you submit any offer that includes an escalation clause. Using an escalation clause without a ceiling can push the price well above what you intended, especially in a competitive subdivision like The Farms where active listings are limited.

The Farms is a high‑end neighborhood in Mooresville, NC, with a median list price of $1,200,000 and only ten homes on the market at any given time. Buyers here typically need to balance a sizable down payment, higher property taxes, and the cost of maintaining premium amenities such as the community tennis court. Understanding how your credit profile, savings, and timing interact with these local realities will help you avoid overpaying and stay within your budget.

Financing and Credit Planning for The Farms Buyers

When buying a single‑family home in The Farms, credit strength, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves directly affect the loan terms you can secure. Because the median price per square foot is $278 and the average listing sits above $1.25 million, even a modest change in interest rate or PMI can shift your monthly payment by several hundred dollars. Strong credit positions give you leverage to negotiate lower rates, reduce PMI costs, and potentially avoid lender‑required reserves that would otherwise limit your buying power.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit profile opens the door to the most competitive rates and gives you flexibility to negotiate a lower down payment without sacrificing loan terms, even in a market where the max list price tops $1.65 million.Shop at least three lenders for rate quotes, request a no‑cost loan estimate, and lock in a rate early. Allocate a portion of your cash reserves to cover potential higher property taxes and the annual community tennis‑court maintenance fee.
700–739A solid financing position that can still secure favorable rates, but you may see slight premium on PMI if you finance above 80% LTV.Target a 20% down payment to eliminate PMI, or negotiate lender credits to offset closing costs. Keep DTI under 36% and maintain at least two months of mortgage reserves plus an extra $5,000 for tennis‑court upkeep.
660–699Financing is achievable, yet you’ll likely face higher rates and may need to accept a higher LTV or a modestly higher PMI.Consider an FHA loan if you can meet the 96.5% LTV threshold, and prioritize paying down revolving debt to improve DTI. Build a repair reserve of $10,000 in case the tennis court fence or lighting needs replacement.
620–659Options remain, especially through FHA (minimum 500 score) or VA for eligible borrowers, but loan options narrow and rates rise.Focus on strengthening credit by paying down credit‑card balances and avoiding new hard inquiries. Secure a pre‑approval with a clear maximum purchase price and set aside at least 3–4 months of mortgage payments plus community‑amenity fees.
Below 620Financing becomes more limited and costs rise; FHA may still be possible at 500 score, but expect higher interest and stricter documentation.Begin a credit‑repair plan: dispute any errors, reduce utilization below 30%, and establish a steady payment history. Until you improve, explore seller‑financing or lease‑to‑own arrangements as interim solutions.

Because The Farms’ median list price sits at $1.2 million, buyers in the 700–739 band should aim for a down payment of $240,000 to stay below the 80% LTV ceiling and avoid PMI. Those in the 660–699 range might need to bring $300,000‑$350,000 to keep monthly payments manageable, especially when factoring in the HOA’s annual tennis‑court maintenance fee, which typically runs between $800 and $1,200.

Local Fit for The Farms Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) can comfortably handle the premium price range and still retain cash for the community tennis court’s seasonal resurfacing. Strong profiles (700–739) are well‑positioned but should preserve a buffer for property‑tax spikes and possible HOA special assessments. Workable buyers (660–699) will need to budget extra for higher interest and PMI, yet can succeed by leveraging a larger down payment and a disciplined reserve strategy. Buyers with lower scores may find the market challenging unless they bring substantial cash reserves or qualify for government‑backed programs.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain a pre‑approval with a clear maximum price.
  • 6 months: If your credit band is below 700, focus on reducing utilization and paying down installment debt to improve your score.
  • 9 months: Re‑apply for a stronger pre‑approval, aiming for a lower interest rate and better loan‑to‑value.
  • 12 months: Secure a final loan commitment and lock in a rate before you make an offer on a The Farms home.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile hinges on a single primary lever: high‑score buyers rely on rate advantage, mid‑range buyers on down‑payment size, lower‑score buyers on credit repair and government‑loan eligibility, and those below 620 must prioritize a robust reserve strategy. The community tennis court adds a modest, recurring cost that all buyers should factor into their monthly budget.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in The Farms

Profile 1: Full‑time Manufacturing Supervisor at a Mooresville plant

Income around $150,000, credit score 755, 30% down ($360,000). This exceptionally strong profile can comfortably meet the median price, afford the $1,200 annual tennis‑court fee, and still keep a $20,000 reserve for unexpected repairs.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at Atrium Health Mooresville

Income $115,000, credit score 720, 20% down ($240,000). A strong position; the buyer should aim for a 20% down payment to avoid PMI and allocate an additional $8,000 for reserve funds covering HOA amenities.

Profile 3: Mid‑level IT Analyst at a Charlotte‑based tech firm (remote)

Income $130,000, credit score 680, 15% down ($180,000). Workable profile; focus on paying down credit‑card balances to raise the score, and set aside $12,000 for a larger reserve to offset higher interest and the community tennis‑court maintenance cost.

Profile 4: Retail Store Manager at a local grocery chain

Income $95,000, credit score 640, 10% down ($120,000). Potentially financeable but more expensive; an FHA loan could be considered, but the buyer should plan for a $15,000 reserve to cover higher PMI and the annual tennis‑court fee.

Profile 5: Newly relocated freelance graphic designer

Income $80,000, credit score 580, 5% down ($60,000). Limited lender choice; the buyer may qualify for an FHA loan with a 96.5% LTV but must build a $20,000 reserve to manage monthly payments, insurance, and the community tennis‑court upkeep.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark number, but a full pre‑approval with documented income, assets, and credit verification is what sellers in The Farms will respect. Bring recent pay stubs, W‑2s (or 1099s for self‑employed), and two months of bank statements to each lender.

Compare at least two to three lenders on APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and lender credits. Small differences in APR can translate into thousands of dollars over the life of a $1.2 million loan. Pay special attention to whether the lender requires mortgage insurance for loans above 80% LTV and how that interacts with your down‑payment strategy.

Because the community tennis court is an HOA‑maintained amenity, ask each lender how HOA fees factor into the qualifying debt‑to‑income calculation. Some programs treat HOA dues as recurring debt, which could tighten your DTI ceiling.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • 2 months: Secure a pre‑approval with a clear maximum purchase price and note the community amenity fee.
  • 6 months: Strengthen credit or increase reserves based on lender feedback.
  • 9 months: Obtain a revised pre‑approval reflecting any improved credit or larger down payment.
  • 12 months: Lock in a rate and move toward final loan commitment before making an offer.

Always remember that loan terms vary by lender, and a licensed mortgage professional can help you interpret the fine print.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in The Farms

Use the median‑bed (4) and median‑bath (5) figures to prioritize homes that meet your space requirements without over‑paying for excess room. Focus on listings between $1.0 million and $1.5 million, as these capture the bulk of active inventory while leaving room for negotiation.

Group tours by proximity to Hope Park (0.7 mi) and the community tennis court, as homes near these amenities often command a premium. Schedule viewings in clusters to reduce travel time and keep your energy focused for each walkthrough.

Because the median days‑on‑market (DOM) is not provided, assume a competitive pace in a subdivision with only ten active listings. Be prepared to make an offer within 48 hours of finding a property that meets your criteria, but only after you have confirmed the maximum purchase price and verified the tennis‑court condition.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in The Farms

Comparing moving quotes is essential when relocating to a higher‑priced neighborhood. Request estimates from at least three reputable movers, verify that they have experience handling large‑scale items such as built‑in furniture, and confirm that their trucks can access the subdivision’s gate and shared driveways.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles above and locate the one that mirrors your income, credit, and reserve capacity. Use the credit‑band table to gauge which financing options are realistic for you, then follow the pre‑approval roadmap to lock in a stronger position before you begin serious touring.

Remember that the community tennis court adds a recurring expense and may influence resale value; factor that into your long‑term budgeting. By aligning your credit strategy, down‑payment planning, and reserve preparation with The Farms’ market data, you can confidently navigate offers and avoid common pitfalls.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in The Farms

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in The Farms?

A: Yes. A stronger credit score reduces interest rates and may eliminate PMI, giving you more flexibility to meet the community tennis‑court fee and other HOA costs.

Q: How many homes should I view before making an offer when the market has only ten listings?

A: Because inventory is limited, many buyers view a handful of homes—typically three to five—before focusing on their top choice and submitting a well‑prepared offer.

Q: Is it wise to use an escalation clause in The Farms?

A: Only if you set a firm maximum purchase price. Without a ceiling, an escalation clause can push you far beyond your budget, especially given the high median price per square foot.

Q: How does the community tennis court affect my financing?

A: Lenders usually treat HOA fees, including the tennis‑court maintenance fee, as part of your monthly debt obligations. Ensure your DTI calculation includes this expense.

Q: What reserves should I keep for a home with a community amenity?

A: Aim for at least two months of mortgage payments plus an extra $5,000‑$10,000 to cover annual tennis‑court fees, possible special assessments, and routine maintenance.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Close on a Home in The Farms, NC, Check How Ongoing Ownership Costs Compare to the Closing Figure

A common mistake buyers make in The Farms is treating the closing as the end of the financial plan instead of the beginning of ownership costs. After you sign, you’ll still need to budget for property taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and routine upkeep of the community tennis court and surrounding amenities. The median list price of $1,200,000 means a typical buyer will face a mortgage payment that far exceeds the down‑payment alone; the difference between the median $1,200,000 price and the $640,000 low‑end listing illustrates how wide the price spread can be, so you must model cash flow for both scenarios. Additionally, with 10 active listings and six homes already reduced, the market is showing price‑adjustment activity, signaling that buyers who negotiate early may capture extra value while still covering future operating expenses.

The median square footage of 4,313 sq ft and a median price per square foot of $278 provide a baseline for estimating utility costs; larger homes usually bring higher heating, cooling, and maintenance bills. Because The Farms sits 24.7 mi straight‑line from Uptown Charlotte, commuters should consider fuel, wear‑and‑tear, and potential tolls as part of the ongoing cost picture. Finally, the nearby Hope Park, just 0.7 mi away, adds recreational value but also implies higher property‑tax assessments tied to desirable green‑space proximity.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

Understanding the core market numbers helps you decide whether the community’s price points fit your long‑term budget and lifestyle. When you compare the overall market indicators, look beyond the headline median and consider how the price distribution aligns with your cash flow comfort zone. If the median falls toward the higher end of your projected range, you may need to explore smaller floor plans or homes that sit on the lower side of the square footage spread. Conversely, a broader spread can signal flexibility, allowing you to negotiate on features that matter most, such as the community tennis court. Keep an eye on how quickly listed homes transition to contract, as that rhythm often reflects the balance between price and demand.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $1,200,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers; a good benchmark for mortgage sizing.
Price Range for Most Homes $640,000 – $1,650,000 Helps you set realistic expectations for both entry‑level and premium options.
Months of Supply 1.0 Indicates a seller‑tilted market; limited inventory can drive price competition.
Average Days on Market 30 Signals how quickly homes sell, informing how aggressive your offer should be.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 95 % Shows buyers typically pay close to asking, reducing negotiation leeway.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +4 % Summarizes near‑term appreciation, suggesting upward pressure on future equity.
5‑Year Price Trend +22 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation, useful for resale timing decisions.
Median Household Income $118,000 Helps gauge income‑to‑price alignment for typical buyers in the area.
Property Tax Band 1.10 % Shows annual tax cost; on a $1,200,000 home it adds roughly $13,200 per year.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band 0.30 % Defines insurance expense; about $3,600 annually on the median home.

The Farms leans strongly toward a seller’s market: one month of supply and a 30‑day average DOM mean homes move fast. The 4 % year‑over‑year price rise suggests modest but steady appreciation, while the 22 % five‑year gain confirms that equity growth has been robust. Buyers who wait may encounter tighter inventory and higher prices, so budgeting for the full ownership cost stack early can prevent surprise post‑closing expenses.

Because the median price per square foot is $278, a 4,313 sq ft home will cost roughly $1,200,000, aligning with the median list price. This consistency makes it easier to compare listings on a per‑square‑foot basis, but remember larger floor plans also raise utility and maintenance bills. The six price‑reduced listings hint that some sellers are willing to negotiate, offering a chance to offset future HOA or court‑maintenance fees.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Map your household’s income to realistic home‑price bands and monthly housing budgets, including mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees for the community tennis court amenities. Mapping income to realistic budget thresholds helps prevent overextension, especially when the community’s amenities add recurring fees. If your household earnings place you in a modest bracket, prioritize homes that require lower loan-to-value ratios to keep monthly obligations manageable. Consider the impact of property taxes and insurance premiums that can fluctuate with assessment cycles, and remember that the homeowners association levy for tennis court upkeep is a fixed charge regardless of usage. It can be wise to run a cash‑flow scenario that incorporates a buffer for potential rate adjustments before committing to a purchase.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$80,000 – $100,000 $640,000 – $800,000 $4,800 – $6,000 Older in‑town homes, limited court access
$101,000 – $130,000 $800,001 – $1,050,000 $6,200 – $8,200 Mid‑range single‑family homes, shared court
$131,000 – $160,000 $1,050,001 – $1,300,000 $8,500 – $10,500 Newer homes with private court access
$161,000+ $1,300,001 – $1,650,000 $10,600 – $13,500 Luxury estates, premium amenities, dedicated courts

The $80,000–$100,000 band faces the most affordability pressure because even the lowest‑priced homes exceed the typical 28 % front‑end DTI threshold. Buyers in this range may need to consider smaller units or look for seller concessions to stay within budget. Conversely, households earning $161,000 + enjoy the widest selection, including luxury homes that often bundle premium court maintenance into HOA fees.

First‑time buyers typically fall in the $101,000–$130,000 bracket; they can target the mid‑range listings where the price‑to‑income ratio is most balanced. Move‑up buyers with $131,000–$160,000 income have enough flexibility to select newer homes that include the community tennis court as a built‑in amenity, reducing the need for private upgrades.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality remains a key driver of demand in The Farms, even though the data here reflects only the most recent performance bands available. Even though the data reflects the most recent performance bands, the interplay between school reputation and buyer perception can shift quickly. Prospective owners should verify whether the reported academic outcomes translate into tangible community benefits, such as increased safety or extracurricular opportunities. Keep in mind that school rankings are only one piece of the puzzle; transportation logistics, after‑school program availability, and parental involvement can also influence the desirability of a neighborhood. Assess how these factors weigh against the convenience of having the tennis courts within walking distance of the school site.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Hope Elementary Elementary 8‑9 / 10 STEM focus, strong parent involvement Raises nearby home values by 5‑7 %
Mooresville Middle Middle 7‑8 / 10 Advanced arts, dual‑language option Adds 4 % premium to homes within 0.5 mi
Lake Norman High High 9 / 10 AP curriculum, athletics excellence Commands up to 10 % price premium

Stronger school zones consistently push prices upward; the 9 / 10 rating at Lake Norman High translates to a noticeable 10 % premium for homes in its boundary. Buyers should confirm current attendance zones because boundaries can shift with district rezoning, potentially altering the premium you’d pay. The premium attached to highly rated schools is often built into the asking price, but buyers can mitigate that cost by exploring homes just outside the most coveted attendance zones. A modest shift in boundary lines can preserve access to quality education while offering a more favorable price point. It is advisable to request the latest attendance maps directly from the district office and to confirm any pending rezoning proposals that could affect future valuations. Understanding these nuances allows you to negotiate with confidence rather than relying solely on broad market trends.

Balancing school desirability with budget means weighing the extra tax and HOA costs against the long‑term resale advantage of a high‑performing school catch‑area. If the community tennis court is a priority, ensure the school that serves the court’s location also aligns with your educational goals. When weighing the cost of the tennis court association fee against the benefits of a top‑rated school, consider your long‑term family plans. If your children will attend the school for multiple years, the added resale premium may outweigh the annual fee, especially if you anticipate staying in the home for an extended period. However, if your plans are more fluid, you might prioritize properties with lower association assessments and seek alternative recreational options nearby. Conduct a comparative analysis of total cost of ownership that includes both educational and recreational expenses to determine which trade‑off aligns best with your goals.

What All of This Means for The Farms Buyers

The Farms currently skews seller‑tilted: only one month of inventory and a 30‑day turnover create a fast‑moving environment. Buyers who can move quickly and present strong, pre‑approved financing will have the best chance to secure a home without inflating the final price. A market tilted toward sellers means listings move quickly, so having a pre‑approval in hand can dramatically improve your standing. Beyond financing, consider the timing of your offer; submitting during a low‑activity weekend may reduce competition, while being prepared to act on new listings the moment they appear can give you the edge. Also, think about including a flexible closing timeline that accommodates the seller’s needs, which can make your proposal more attractive without increasing the purchase price. These strategic moves help you navigate a fast‑moving environment while protecting your budget.

Plan to stay in the property at least five to seven years to fully capture the 22 % five‑year appreciation trend. Shorter horizons reduce equity buildup and make the higher HOA and court‑maintenance fees harder to justify. Staying in the property for several years allows you to benefit from the upward trajectory in home values, but you should also factor in the ongoing cost of maintaining the tennis facilities. If you anticipate a shorter ownership span, the higher association dues may erode your net gain, especially if market conditions shift. Before committing, run a scenario that projects both appreciation and cumulative fees over the anticipated hold period. This approach helps ensure that the investment in premium amenities aligns with your financial horizon and lifestyle preferences.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $80,000–$100,000 income band, targeting homes at the bottom of the price range and negotiating any possible reductions. Higher‑income households can explore the premium segments where dedicated tennis court access and newer construction add convenience and resale appeal. Buyers with more modest earnings might focus on homes that sit at the lower end of the price continuum, where the tennis court access still adds value without stretching the budget. In such cases, emphasizing properties with fewer upgrades or smaller lot sizes can create negotiation space for price reductions or concessions. Conversely, households with greater financial flexibility can target newer builds that incorporate the courts as a central feature, potentially capturing a stronger resale narrative. Tailor your search parameters to match income tier with the level of amenity integration you find most compelling.

If you act now, you lock in the current median price before the projected 4 % annual increase pushes the median above $1,250,000. Waiting more than six months could mean competing for fewer listings while the market tightens further. Locking in the present median price before projected increases can safeguard against paying a premium later, but it also requires confidence that the market will continue its upward path. If you are comfortable with the current valuation, act promptly to avoid the risk of higher competition as inventory thins. However, if you have flexibility, monitor local market reports for signs of cooling, such as longer days on market or an uptick in price reductions. This vigilance enables you to time your entry to balance price certainty with market momentum.

Conversely, if you anticipate a shift in interest rates or a slowdown in the Charlotte‑area job market, a brief pause to reassess financing costs may be prudent. However, the downtown commutes of 24.7 mi straight‑line suggest continued demand from professionals seeking suburban space with easy access to Uptown Charlotte.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is The Farms still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $80,000–$100,000 income band and focus on the lower‑priced $640,000‑$800,000 homes; just be prepared for a tighter market and higher monthly costs due to taxes and HOA fees.

Q: Could The Farms prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the 4 % recent price trend and 1‑month supply indicate continued upward pressure, though a modest correction could occur if interest rates rise sharply.

Q: What if I am considering The Farms mainly for its community tennis court?

A: The court is a shared amenity reflected in HOA dues; verify the exact fee and maintenance schedule, then weigh that cost against the convenience of having a ready‑to‑play facility on your doorstep.

Q: How important are the nearby schools to my overall cost?

A: Schools add a 5‑10 % price premium, so factor that into your budget and consider whether the higher home price offsets the long‑term resale advantage of being in a top‑rated zone.

Q: Should I budget for more than the listed median price?

A: Absolutely; include property taxes (≈1.10 % of price), insurance (≈0.30 % of price), and HOA fees for court upkeep to avoid cash‑flow surprises after closing.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview