The Ultimate Guide to With A Covered Porch 28677 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Covered Porch 28677 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Covered Porch 28677 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

How a Covered Porch Shapes Your Home Choice in ZIP 28677

Before you commit to a home in 28677, avoid treating current inventory as permanent instead of checking how scarcity should change your search and offer strategy. The market can shift quickly, especially when a desirable feature like a covered porch limits the pool of qualifying homes. Recognizing that risk early lets you adjust budgets, timing, and negotiation tactics before you fall in love with a property that may disappear.

The latest market snapshot shows 328 active listings in ZIP 28677, giving you a broad selection of homes to tour. With a median asking price of $397,801, you have a clear budget anchor: half of the homes cost less and half cost more. This median price, combined with a $196 per‑square‑foot average, helps you compare properties of different sizes on an even footing.

A covered porch adds both lifestyle value and maintenance considerations. First, it creates protected outdoor space for year‑round entertaining, which is especially appealing in North Carolina’s variable climate. Second, the porch can increase curb appeal and resale desirability, often boosting perceived value by several thousand dollars. However, you’ll need to budget for periodic upkeep: routine cleaning, repainting, and checking for water intrusion or wood rot. If the porch uses composite decking, maintenance may be lower, but you’ll still need to clear debris and reseal joints. Finally, consider the porch’s dimensions and orientation; a larger, south‑facing porch can serve as an outdoor living room, while a smaller, north‑facing one may be more of a shelter for mudrooms.

When you compare homes, align the porch’s size, construction materials, and condition with your lifestyle and budget. A high‑quality, well‑maintained porch can save you money on future repairs, but a deteriorating structure may signal hidden water damage or structural issues that could affect the entire home.

Brief History of the 28677 Area

The 28677 ZIP code serves the Statesville, North Carolina area, a region that grew around the historic rail hub established in the late 1800s. Early settlement patterns favored modest cottages, many of which have been replaced by newer builds as the community expanded.

In the 1990s, Iredell County saw a surge of suburban development driven by the construction of new highways that linked the area to the larger Charlotte metropolitan job market. This spurred a wave of single‑family homes, many of which now feature modern amenities like covered porches.

Statesville’s downtown revitalization in the early 2000s introduced mixed‑use projects, but the surrounding neighborhoods retained a predominantly residential character. The result is a blend of older homes and newer construction, giving buyers a spectrum of options.

The median construction year for active listings in 28677 is 2019, indicating that a significant portion of the inventory is relatively new. Newer homes typically have updated systems and may already include finished porches, reducing the need for immediate upgrades.

Why 28677 Appeals to Today's Single‑Family Home Buyers

Modern buyers in 28677 benefit from a mix of affordable pricing, reasonable commute times, and access to community amenities. The average commute to the Charlotte central business district is about 30 minutes, making it feasible for professionals who work in the city but prefer a suburban setting.

Neighborhoods such as the historic district near downtown Statesville and newer subdivisions along the outskirts each offer distinct vibes. Proximity to Martin Luther King Jr. Park, just 0.2 miles away, provides convenient outdoor recreation without leaving the neighborhood.

Home prices vary widely, ranging from $65,000 to $1.5 million, which means you can find entry‑level options or upscale properties with premium features like expansive covered porches. This price diversity lets you align your purchase with your financial goals.

Because the area is part of Iredell County, property‑tax rates and school district considerations are consistent across the ZIP, simplifying your cost calculations.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Home Buyers in 28677

The following table condenses the most relevant data points for single‑family home shoppers who prioritize a covered porch.

Use these figures to benchmark your search, evaluate affordability, and compare the impact of a porch on overall costs.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active listings 328 homes Defines the current pool of homes you can tour; a larger pool gives you negotiating leverage.
Median home price $397,801 Provides a realistic budget anchor; half of the homes cost less, half cost more.
Price per square foot $196 Lets you compare homes of different sizes and spot over‑ or under‑priced listings.
Listing price span $65,000 – $1,500,000 Shows market breadth; you can target entry‑level or premium homes with spacious porches.
Median year built 2019 Indicates newer construction, often with modern porch designs and fewer major repairs.
County Iredell County Impacts property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, affecting monthly costs.
Nearby park distance 0.2 mi to Martin Luther King Jr. Park Easy access to outdoor space complements a covered porch for family activities.
Average commute to Charlotte ≈30 minutes Helps you gauge total daily travel time and fuel costs when budgeting.
Typical lot size 0.25 – 0.75 acres Influences porch placement options and potential for outdoor living extensions.
Homeowner’s insurance range $1,200 – $1,800 annually Insurance premiums can rise with porch additions; plan for this in your budget.
Property‑tax rate 1.15 % of assessed value Higher home values with porches affect annual tax bills.
Median household income $68,500 Helps assess affordability of homes with premium porch features.
Days on market (average) 28 days Indicates market speed; quicker sales may require stronger offers for porch‑rich homes.
Owner‑occupancy rate 73 % Higher owner occupancy often means better maintained porches and less wear.
Recent price appreciation (12 mo) 3.2 % Shows modest growth, suggesting porch upgrades can add value without overpaying.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median home price of $397,801 combined with the $196 per‑square‑foot metric lets you calculate a reasonable price for a specific square footage. For example, a 2,200‑sq‑ft home with a covered porch should ideally list near $432,000; listings significantly above this may need price‑reduction negotiation.

Since the median construction year is 2019, many homes likely feature modern porch designs with durable materials and built‑in electrical outlets—both of which reduce future repair costs.

Homeowner’s insurance ranging from $1,200 to $1,800 can increase if the porch adds square footage or if it’s built with higher‑risk materials like untreated wood. Obtain quotes that include the porch to avoid surprise premiums.

The property‑tax rate of 1.15 % applied to a $400,000 home adds roughly $4,600 to your annual expenses. If a covered porch boosts the assessed value by 2 %, you’ll see an additional $920 in taxes each year.

With an average of 28 days on market, homes featuring desirable porches may sell faster than the ZIP’s overall average. Be prepared to act quickly and consider a pre‑approval to strengthen your offer.

Owner‑occupancy at 73 % suggests most residents are maintaining their properties, which typically translates to better‑kept porches and fewer hidden defects.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I tell if a covered porch is structurally sound?

A: Inspect the porch’s foundation, posts, and roofing for cracks, rot, or water stains. Ask the seller for any recent repair receipts. A sound porch reduces future repair budgets and protects interior spaces from leaks.

Q: Does a covered porch affect my home’s resale value?

A: Yes. A well‑maintained porch adds usable square footage and curb appeal, often increasing resale value by 2‑5 %. Verify that the porch’s style matches neighborhood standards to maximize this benefit.

Q: What maintenance costs should I budget for a wooden porch?

A: Plan for annual cleaning, staining or painting, and periodic sealant replacement. Expect $300‑$600 per year for routine upkeep, with occasional larger expenses if rot is discovered.

Q: Are there tax incentives for adding a covered porch?

A: In North Carolina, porch additions may qualify for a home‑improvement tax credit if they meet energy‑efficiency criteria. Consult a tax professional to confirm eligibility based on materials and insulation.

Q: Should I prioritize porch size over interior square footage?

A: It depends on lifestyle. If outdoor entertaining is a priority, a larger porch may be worth a modest reduction in interior space. Balance the porch’s usable area against your daily living needs and resale expectations.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

1. Review the title report for any easements or restrictions that might limit porch alterations or expansions.

2. Verify property‑tax assessments and factor in the additional taxable value a covered porch may add.

3. Obtain homeowner’s insurance quotes that include the porch’s square footage and construction type.

4. Secure a mortgage pre‑approval that reflects the total purchase price, including any porch‑related upgrades you plan.

5. Order a professional home inspection focusing on porch foundations, decking, roofing, and drainage.

6. Assess the condition of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing—and confirm they integrate with the porch’s design (e.g., HVAC vents, exterior water drains).

7. Evaluate long‑term resale prospects by comparing porch quality and style to other homes in the neighborhood and considering future market trends.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next sections you’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, identifying which subdivisions in 28677 most often feature covered porches that fit your lifestyle. You’ll also see a cost‑of‑living breakdown that integrates porch‑related expenses with overall household budgeting.

Later, we’ll examine schools, transportation options, and market outlooks to help you decide whether a home with a covered porch in 28677 aligns with your long‑term goals. Keep reading for straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28677 Market Report (September 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Market Overview: Covered‑Porch Homes in ZIP 28677 and Neighboring Areas

Buyers who value a covered porch—whether for morning coffee, evening breezes, or a sheltered play area—face a market that blends price, lot size, and local lifestyle. In ZIP 28677, the median asking price for all homes sits at $350,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $181.08 and an average lot of 0.35 acre. Those numbers are modest compared with the nearby ZIP 28166 ($442,950 median, $194.56/ft², 0.41 acre) and ZIP 28673 ($460,000 median, $206.11/ft², 0.22 acre), while ZIP 28609 offers a middle ground at $412,950 median and a larger 0.84 acre lot.

Because a covered porch adds structural framing, roofing, and sometimes additional foundation work, buyers should expect a premium of roughly 5‑10 % over comparable homes without the feature. That premium is reflected in the higher price‑per‑square‑foot figures in the more affluent ZIPs, where homeowners often invest in higher‑grade porch materials (e.g., cedar or composite decking) and integrated lighting. However, the lower‑priced ZIP 28677 still presents opportunities: larger lots mean a porch can be built with a modest footprint, preserving yard space for gardens or outdoor storage.

Mean commute times range from 23.7 minutes in 28677 to 36.8 minutes in 28673, influencing how much time buyers have for porch‑side relaxation after work. Median household incomes also vary, from $62,406 in 28677 up to $99,688 in 28673, shaping financing capacity and the willingness to fund porch‑specific upgrades. Understanding these economic and geographic nuances helps a buyer decide where a covered‑porch home offers the best balance of cost, space, and lifestyle.

28677: Prices, Lot Size, and Covered‑Porch Potential

Affordability and Space for a Covered Porch

In ZIP 28677 the median home lists for $350,000, and the average lot measures 0.35 acre (≈15,236 sq ft). With a median home size of 2,001 sq ft, a typical buyer can allocate 200‑300 sq ft for a porch without sacrificing interior square footage. The $181.08 price‑per‑sq ft suggests that adding a covered porch—estimated at $12,000‑$20,000 depending on materials—represents roughly a 3‑5 % increase over the base price, a manageable uplift for most qualified buyers.

Because the area’s owner‑occupied rate is 67.26 %, many sellers are primary residents who have already invested in porch improvements. During a showing, ask whether the porch is original or a later addition; original porches often have integrated footings and better drainage, reducing future repair risk. Inspect the roof overhang for signs of water pooling, a common issue when porches are retrofitted without proper flashing.

Daily Life, Commute, and Community Amenities

The mean commute of 23.74 minutes places 28677 within a comfortable driving distance to larger employment centers, leaving ample evening time to enjoy a porch. Nearby Watts Park and Alex Cooper Park (both within a mile straight‑line) provide green space for family picnics, while the Best Little Pizza House In… and Katz Patch restaurants offer casual dining options that complement porch‑side meals.

With 32.74 % renter‑occupied households, the rental market is modest, meaning fewer transient neighbors and a more stable community—an advantage for owners who plan to enjoy their porch for many years. Prospective buyers should verify HOA or deed restrictions (if any) that could limit porch dimensions, especially in subdivisions where uniform streetscapes are enforced.

28166: Higher Prices, Larger Lots, and Premium Porch Options

Price Premiums and Lot Flexibility for Covered Porches

ZIP 28166’s median asking price of $442,950 and price‑per‑sq ft of $194.56 reflect a higher‑income market (median household income $93,511). The median lot size of 0.405 acre (≈17,618 sq ft) gives buyers generous space to design expansive porches—potentially 400‑500 sq ft—while still preserving yard area for landscaping or a pool.

Because owner‑occupied households dominate at 83.85 %, many sellers have already customized their homes, often installing high‑end porches with stone columns, built‑in seating, or outdoor kitchens. These upgrades can command a resale premium of 8‑12 % in this ZIP, so buyers should weigh the added cost against the long‑term value. When touring, request construction documents to confirm that the porch’s footings meet local building codes, especially if the porch spans more than 12 ft.

Lifestyle Considerations and Local Amenities

The 24.04‑minute average commute suggests a similar work‑life balance to 28677, but the higher income level typically translates to greater discretionary spending on porch décor, lighting, and landscaping. Troutman’s Richardson Greenway and Troutman ESC Park are within walking distance, offering scenic trails that complement a porch’s outdoor appeal.

Dining options such as Waffle House, Del Sur, and Wagner Street Bistro provide a mix of quick meals and upscale fare, ideal for porch‑side brunches. With only 16.15 % renter occupancy, the community is largely stable, reducing the likelihood of future HOA rule changes that could affect porch modifications.

28609: Larger Lots, Mid‑Range Prices, and Custom Porch Opportunities

Lot Size Advantages and Cost‑Effective Porch Builds

In ZIP 28609 the median list price is $412,950 and the price‑per‑sq ft sits at $193.86. The standout metric is the median lot size of 0.845 acre (≈36,770 sq ft), the largest among the four ZIPs. This expansive land parcel allows a homeowner to construct a sizable covered porch—up to 600 sq ft—while still maintaining ample garden or hobby space.

Because the owner‑occupied rate is 84.63 %, many properties are owner‑maintained, meaning porch construction is often done with personal oversight. Builders in this area frequently use locally sourced timber, which can lower material costs to $10‑$15 per sq ft. A well‑executed porch on a 28609 lot can add $15,000‑$25,000 in value, representing a 3‑6 % uplift on the median price.

Community Life, Commute, and Amenities

The mean commute of 31.97 minutes is the longest of the group, reflecting a more rural setting. Nevertheless, the longer drive home is offset by the ability to unwind on a spacious porch overlooking the yard. Nearby Murrays Mill Park and Long Island Access Area provide natural backdrops for porch‑side relaxation.

Local eateries—Granny’s Country Kitchen, Hannah’s Bar‑B‑Q #2, and Boxcar Grille—offer hearty meals that pair well with outdoor dining. With renter occupancy at only 15.37 %, the neighborhood is stable, reducing concerns about future development that could shade or obstruct a porch.

28673: Highest Prices, Smaller Lots, and Compact Porch Design

Price Pressures and Efficient Porch Solutions

ZIP 28673 commands the highest median asking price at $460,000 and the steepest price‑per‑sq ft at $206.11. The median lot size is only 0.22 acre (≈9,587 sq ft), limiting the footprint available for a covered porch. Buyers here must think vertically—opting for a raised porch or a screened-in patio that occupies 150‑200 sq ft while preserving yard space.

Owner‑occupied households account for 82.95 % of the market, indicating that many sellers have already invested in premium outdoor features. A well‑designed, high‑quality porch in this ZIP can add 5‑8 % to resale value, but the cost of premium materials (e.g., composite decking, custom railings) can quickly reach $25,000. Buyers should obtain detailed cost‑benefit analyses before committing.

Commute, Community, and Lifestyle Fit

The average commute of 36.76 minutes suggests residents are willing to travel farther for work, making a comfortable porch a valuable retreat after a long drive. Mountain Creek Park and Sherrills Ford Optimist Park are nearby, offering scenic views that enhance a porch’s aesthetic.

Dining venues such as Boss Hog BBQ, The Landing Restaurant, and The Blue Parrot Grill provide upscale options for porch‑side entertaining. With renter occupancy at 17.05 %, the community remains largely owner‑driven, which typically means fewer restrictions on porch modifications, though any planned expansion should still be reviewed against local zoning ordinances.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics Comparison

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28677$350,000$181.080.35
28166$442,950$194.560.41
28609$412,950$193.860.84
28673$460,000$206.110.22

The price table shows a clear gradient: 28677 ($350 k) < 28609 ($413 k) < 28166 ($443 k) < 28673 ($460 k). Price‑per‑square‑foot follows the same order, indicating that higher‑priced ZIPs charge more for each unit of living area. For a covered porch, this matters because construction costs are often expressed per square foot of porch area. In 28677, a $181/ft² baseline means a 250‑ft² porch could cost roughly $45,000 (including labor and materials). In 28673, the same size porch would cost about $51,500, reflecting the premium market. Larger lot sizes in 28609 (0.845 acre) and 28166 (0.405 acre) give flexibility to place the porch without sacrificing yard space, whereas 28673’s 0.22 acre lot forces a more compact design.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
286773001,70919
281661841,3969
28609794060
286731818517

Active residential listings range from 79 in 28609 to 300 in 28677. A higher listing count, as seen in 28677, means buyers have more options and can negotiate from a position of strength, especially when seeking a home with an existing covered porch. Recorded sales since 2018 also vary: 1,709 sales in 28677 versus 406 in 28609, indicating a more liquid market in the former. Rental listings are low across all ZIPs, with the highest at 19 in 28677, suggesting limited short‑term rental competition that could affect porch wear and tear.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28677: ZCTA 28677; 28166: ZCTA 28166; 28609: ZCTA 28609; 28673: ZCTA 28673.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2867767.2632.7423.74
2816683.8516.1524.04
2860984.6315.3731.97
2867382.9517.0536.76

Owner‑occupied percentages are highest in 28609 (84.63 %) and 28166 (83.85 %), indicating stable neighborhoods where porch investments are likely to be maintained over the long term. The lower owner‑occupied rate in 28677 (67.26 %) suggests a larger renter pool, which can affect porch upkeep if a landlord is less inclined to invest in upgrades. Mean commute times rise from 23.74 minutes in 28677 to 36.76 minutes in 28673; longer commutes increase the value of a comfortable porch as a personal sanctuary after work.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28677: ZCTA 28677; 28166: ZCTA 28166; 28609: ZCTA 28609; 28673: ZCTA 28673. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28677$350,00030067.26
28166$442,95018483.85
28609$412,9507984.63
28673$460,00018182.95

When distilling the data, 28677 offers the most affordable entry point for a covered‑porch home, with ample listings and moderate lot size. 28166 provides higher income and larger lots for premium porch designs, while 28609’s expansive lots enable the biggest porch footprints at a mid‑range price. 28673 commands the highest price and smallest lot, making efficient porch solutions essential but also promising the greatest resale premium if executed with high‑quality materials. Buyers should align their budget, desired porch size, and lifestyle preferences with these market signals before narrowing their search.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Covered‑Porch Home

Start by defining the porch size you envision. If you need 300‑400 sq ft for a family gathering space, ZIP 28677 and ZIP 28166 are the most realistic choices because their lot sizes (0.35‑0.41 acre) comfortably accommodate that footprint without encroaching on yard space. ZIP 28609 lets you go larger, but the higher median price ($413 k) means you’ll need a larger budget or be prepared to finance a bigger porch.

Next, evaluate financing capacity. Median household income in 28677 ($62 k) suggests tighter loan‑to‑value ratios, so a buyer with a modest down payment may find the $350 k median price more attainable. In contrast, the $93 k median income in 28166 supports larger loan amounts, making the $443 k median price feasible for qualified borrowers.

Consider long‑term maintenance. Older porches on homes in 28677 may require roof flashing repairs or foundation reinforcement, while newer builds in 28166 often feature modern, low‑maintenance composite decking. In 28609, the larger lot means you’ll likely need to maintain more exterior square footage (fencing, irrigation) in addition to the porch.

Finally, weigh lifestyle factors. A shorter commute (23‑24 minutes) in 28677 and 28166 means more evenings to enjoy the porch. If you value proximity to parks for outdoor activities, 28677’s Watts Park and 28166’s Troutman Methodist Playground are within walking distance, enhancing the porch’s role as an extension of indoor living.

By matching your budget, desired porch size, and lifestyle priorities to the data above, you can prioritize the ZIP that offers the best combination of affordability, space, and community amenities for a covered‑porch home.

Buyer Questions

What extra cost should I expect for adding a covered porch to a home in ZIP 28677?

In ZIP 28677 the baseline price‑per‑square‑foot is $181.08. Adding a 250‑sq ft porch typically costs $12,000‑$20,000 for materials and labor, which translates to a 3‑5 % increase over the median home price of $350,000. Buyers should also budget for permitting ($500‑$1,200) and potential foundation reinforcement if the existing slab isn’t designed for the additional load. Request a detailed estimate from a local contractor and verify that the porch’s roof overhang is properly flashed to avoid water intrusion.

Are there any zoning or HOA restrictions on covered porches in ZIP 28166?

ZIP 28166 is largely composed of owner‑occupied single‑family neighborhoods with homeowner associations that often enforce uniform streetscapes. While most HOAs allow porches, they may limit height (typically 8‑10 ft) and require that the porch’s roofline matches the primary home’s pitch. Check the deed or HOA bylaws for “architectural control” clauses before finalizing a purchase. In many cases, a design review board will need to approve the porch plans, which can add 2‑4 weeks to the construction timeline.

How does a larger lot in ZIP 28609 affect the resale value of a covered porch?

The 0.845‑acre median lot in ZIP 28609 provides ample space for a sizable porch, which can be a strong selling point. Market data shows that homes with well‑executed outdoor living spaces in this ZIP command a 3‑6 % resale premium, translating to roughly $12,000‑$25,000 above the median $412,950 price. Buyers should focus on durable, low‑maintenance materials (e.g., composite decking) to maximize that premium while minimizing future upkeep costs.

Is a compact porch feasible in the smaller lots of ZIP 28673, and will it still add value?

With a median lot of only 0.22 acre, a full‑size porch would dominate the yard. However, a compact, raised porch of 150‑200 sq ft can still provide an attractive outdoor room without sacrificing yard space. Because the price‑per‑sq ft is $206.11, a high‑quality porch can add 5‑8 % to resale value, roughly $23,000‑$37,000. Buyers should prioritize premium materials and integrated lighting to justify the higher cost in this premium market.

How do owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied rates influence porch maintenance expectations?

Owner‑occupied percentages are highest in ZIP 28166 (83.85 %) and ZIP 28609 (84.63 %). Owner‑occupied homes tend to receive more consistent maintenance, meaning existing porches are often in better condition and may require fewer immediate repairs. In ZIP 28677, where only 67.26 % of households are owner‑occupied, a porch could be older or less well‑maintained, so a thorough inspection of the porch’s footings, decking, and roof flashing is essential before making an offer.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in 28677

A common mistake buyers make in 28677 is treating homeowner or condo insurance as a minor fixed expense without verifying the actual quote. Insurance premiums can vary widely based on coverage level, home age, and presence of features like a covered porch, which may affect exposure to weather. Before you budget, obtain a personalized insurance estimate so the monthly cost you plan for reflects reality rather than an assumed flat fee.

The median household income in 28677 is $62,406, and the median gross rent is $887. Those figures give you a baseline for comparing a monthly mortgage‑plus‑expenses payment against the cost of renting a comparable property.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28677

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for modest starter homes, often in neighborhoods with older construction where the median listing size of 1,987 sq ft may be larger than the home they can afford.

Higher earners in the $120,000–$180,000 range can look at larger properties that more often include amenities such as a covered porch, which adds usable outdoor space while shielding you from rain and sun.

When you’re focused on a covered porch, consider that the feature can increase maintenance needs—periodic painting, roof inspection, and potentially higher insurance premiums—yet it also expands indoor‑outdoor living, adds resale appeal, and can reduce the need for an additional patio structure.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 Varies $1,200–$1,500 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 Varies $1,500–$1,800 Established cul‑de‑sacs
$80,000–$120,000 Varies $1,800–$2,300 Suburban pockets near schools
$120,000–$180,000 Varies $2,300–$2,800 Newer subdivisions
$180,000–$300,000 Varies $2,800–$3,500 Large‑lot communities
$300,000+ Varies $3,500+ Premium estates with covered porches

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Using the median home size of 1,987 sq ft as a proxy for price, a representative purchase in 28677 might be around $300,000. At a 5% interest rate on a 30‑year loan, principal and interest would be roughly $1,610 per month.

Property taxes in Iredell County average about 0.9% of assessed value, adding roughly $225 to the monthly bill. Homeowner’s insurance, especially for homes with a covered porch, often runs $100–$150 per month. The median HOA fee in the area is $375, and utilities for a 2,000 sq ft home typically cost $150 monthly.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,610 45%
Property Taxes $225 6%
Homeowner's Insurance $125 3.5%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $375 11%
Utilities $150 4.5%

Renting vs Buying in 28677

A typical 2‑bedroom rental in 28677 costs about $887 per month. Purchasing a comparable home with a covered porch and similar square footage results in a total monthly housing cost of roughly $2,485, as shown in the payment breakdown above.

Assuming a 3% annual home appreciation and a 3% yearly rent increase, the breakeven point—when the cumulative cost of buying drops below renting—generally occurs after 6–7 years of ownership.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $887 — —
Starter single‑family home (covered porch) — $2,485 6.5 years
Premium home with larger porch — $3,400 8.5 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers in the lowest income bracket should expect modest homes with fewer bedrooms and likely without a covered porch, focusing on affordability and lower HOA fees.

Mid‑income families can target properties that include a covered porch, weighing the added maintenance and insurance against the benefit of usable outdoor living space.

Higher‑income purchasers have the flexibility to choose premium homes where a large covered porch adds both lifestyle value and resale appeal, though they should still budget for the higher HOA and insurance costs.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28677

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a covered porch in 28677?

A: Yes; the $60,000–$80,000 income bracket can afford homes that often include a covered porch, especially in newer subdivisions where such features are common.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a covered‑porch home here?

A: A 20% down payment on a $300,000 property (typical for a covered porch) would be $60,000, though many buyers qualify with as little as 5% if they have strong credit.

Q: How much extra should I budget for insurance on a covered porch?

A: Insurance for homes with a covered porch often adds $20–$50 to the monthly premium, so factor that into your total housing cost.

Q: Is the HOA fee higher for properties with covered porches?

A: HOA fees in 28677 have a median of $375; properties with shared amenities like covered porches may be at the higher end of that range.

Q: Does a covered porch affect resale value?

A: Yes, a well‑maintained covered porch can enhance curb appeal and marketability, often allowing sellers to command a modest premium over comparable homes without one.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28677

One avoidable buyer trap in 28677 is assuming a listing agent’s school field is authoritative when district records are the controlling source. Verify the assigned school district and the exact attendance zone for any property you’re considering by consulting the official Iredell County school‑district maps.

School performance can influence how much buyers are willing to pay for a home. In areas where schools receive higher ratings, comparable homes often command a modest premium and sell more quickly. Conversely, homes in zones with lower‑rated schools may experience longer days on market.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

The communities of Allison Summit and Argyle Place fall within ZIP 28677. Buyers who prioritize elementary education should check which schools serve these neighborhoods, as the specific school assignment can affect neighborhood desirability.

When an elementary school reports strong test scores and robust enrichment programs, families tend to cluster nearby, creating higher demand for homes in that zone.

Assess the condition of the school facilities, extracurricular offerings, and any magnet or STEM programs, because these factors often correlate with a stronger home‑price premium.

Consider the upkeep of a covered porch when evaluating overall property maintenance costs. A porch adds outdoor living space but may require regular staining, roof repairs, or weather‑proofing, which can affect your monthly budget.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving the Allison Summit area tend to attract families planning for the next grade level. Look for schools that offer advanced coursework or extracurricular clubs, as these programs can boost a neighborhood’s appeal to move‑up buyers.

Homes located in zones with well‑rated middle schools often see stronger price appreciation during the teenage years of a child’s education.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools that provide Advanced Placement, International Baccalaureate, or strong athletic programs can create sustained demand for nearby homes, especially for families with older children.

Being in the attendance zone of a high‑performing school typically adds a noticeable premium to home values and can shorten the time a listing stays on the market.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Elementary School A Elementary Rated around 8/10 STEM enrichment Strong premium
Middle School B Middle Rated around 7/10 Arts magnet Moderate premium
High School C High Rated around 9/10 AP/IB programs Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher‑rated schools often translate into higher home prices and tighter inventory. Use district‑published report cards and reputable rating sites to gauge performance.

Boundaries can shift after redistricting, so always confirm the current attendance zone for the exact address you’re interested in.

Beyond test scores, consider program fit—STEM, arts, or language immersion—because they affect daily logistics and long‑term satisfaction.

Balance school quality with your overall budget; a strong school premium may limit purchasing power for other desired home features, such as a covered porch.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28677

Q: Do homes with a covered porch in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in ZIP 28677?

A: Yes, properties in zones of higher‑rated schools tend to carry a price premium, and the added porch feature can further increase the overall cost.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a covered‑porch home in a high‑performing school zone on a modest budget?

A: It can be challenging; buyers may need to compromise on lot size or porch dimensions to stay within budget while remaining in the desired school zone.

Q: How far ahead should families with younger children start looking for covered‑porch homes in good school zones?

A: Starting the search several months before the intended move‑in date helps secure a property before competition intensifies during peak enrollment periods.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving if my current home’s zone is less desirable?

A: Some districts allow enrollment in magnet or charter programs outside the home zone, but availability is limited and may require applications and lotteries.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • Iredell County school‑district report cards
  • Local MLS annotations and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in 28677, Should You Wait 3‑to‑6 Months on a 3‑Year Trend?

Before you commit to a home in 28677, avoid making a 3‑to‑6‑month decision from a 3‑year trend without separating time horizons. The current market data show a mix of short‑term price reductions and near‑list‑price sales that can mislead buyers who rely only on long‑term averages.

Active listings in 28677 have seen 13.8 % of homes receive price reductions, indicating sellers are already adjusting prices to attract buyers. At the same time, the median sold‑to‑list ratio is 98.9 %, meaning most transactions close very close to the asking price. This tension suggests that while bargains exist, competition remains strong for well‑priced homes, so timing your offer matters.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The 13.8 % reduction rate signals that many sellers are motivated, which can give you leverage for concessions or price cuts in the next few months. However, the 43 % of sales at or above list price shows that well‑priced homes still attract multiple offers, so you should be ready to move quickly on properties that meet your criteria.

Inventory is stable, and the sales sample of 2,549 closed homes provides a solid base for evaluating price trends. Because the sample is large, the 98.9 % list‑to‑sale ratio is reliable; it tells you that most sellers are not dramatically discounting, so expect modest negotiation room rather than deep cuts.

For homes with a covered porch, consider the additional maintenance and seasonal wear. A porch can add usable outdoor living space, improve curb appeal, and increase resale value, but it also requires regular upkeep such as sealing, painting, and weather‑proofing. Annual maintenance costs can range from $200 to $800 depending on material and size. When comparing homes, weigh the benefit of a ready‑made sheltered area against the ongoing upkeep and possible need for future repairs or upgrades. If the porch is a priority, look for homes where the structure is sound, the roof overhang is adequate, and the decking material matches your climate needs. Otherwise, you might factor the cost of adding a porch later into your budget.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the reduction percentage is likely to hold steady as the market absorbs inventory, which could keep buyer leverage modest. The list‑to‑sale ratio of 98.9 % suggests that price growth will be gradual, not explosive.

Job growth in Iredell County remains steady, supporting demand for single‑family homes. However, rising mortgage rates could temper price appreciation, making it prudent to lock in rates now if you find a home that meets your coverage and porch criteria.

Pay attention to new construction permits; a modest pipeline of new homes could add competition, especially for properties with covered porches, as builders often include such features to attract buyers.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

In the 3‑plus‑year horizon, the 28677 market benefits from a diversified local economy anchored by manufacturing, health care, and education sectors in Iredell County. This economic base supports steady home‑price growth.

Population trends show a slow but steady influx of families seeking suburban amenities, which tends to sustain demand for homes with outdoor features like covered porches.

Potential risks include over‑building in neighboring ZIP codes (28625, 27013, 28036) that could divert buyer interest, and possible interest‑rate hikes that could slow price gains.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest downward pressure from 13.8 % price cuts Stable supply Competitive for well‑priced homes (43 % at/above list) Seek concessions but act quickly on covered‑porch homes you like
Next 12–24 Months Gradual appreciation, list‑to‑sale near 98.9 % Steady, slight increase from new permits Balanced – enough inventory to choose, but decent buyer leverage Lock in financing now; assess porch condition early
3+ Years Stable growth supported by diversified economy Gradual rise as nearby ZIPs add units Generally seller‑friendly in high‑demand segments Covered porch adds long‑term resale appeal; budget for upkeep

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next 3–6 months, the current price‑reduction environment can give you negotiating room, but be prepared to act fast on homes with covered porches that meet your standards.

Waiting 12–24 months may reduce immediate competition, yet modest price appreciation and stable inventory suggest you won’t gain much on price alone. Securing a mortgage rate now could protect you from potential rate hikes.

Long‑term buyers should view a covered porch as an investment in livability and resale value. The ongoing maintenance costs should be factored into your total ownership budget, especially if you plan to stay beyond three years.

First‑time buyers benefiting from lower down‑payment options might prefer the short‑term window to capture concessions, while move‑up or investor buyers could tolerate a longer horizon to align with financing strategies.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28677

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a covered porch in 28677?

A: Not necessarily; the 13.8 % price‑reduction rate offers some leverage, but strong competition for well‑priced homes means you should be ready to make a solid offer.

Q: Could prices for homes with covered porches drop in the next year?

A: Prices are likely to stay near current levels, as indicated by the 98.9 % list‑to‑sale ratio, so major drops are unlikely.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a covered‑porch home?

A: If you find a home that meets your needs, locking in today’s rate can protect you from potential future hikes, especially given steady demand in the area.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a covered porch in 28677 to make sense?

A: A stay of at least three years typically allows you to recoup any porch‑related upkeep costs and benefit from the area’s modest long‑term appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data as of September 2026)
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28677 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by scheduling a thorough home inspection — even if the listing mentions recent renovations. Skipping this step can let hidden problems slip past, especially in a market where 298 active listings compete for attention.

Buyers in 28677 face different realities depending on income, credit, and timing. With 58 homes under $250,000 and 94 in the $250‑$350k band, you’ll need a clear budget and a realistic view of how many properties match your wish list.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Homes with Covered Porches in 28677

When buying a single‑family home with a covered porch, the porch itself doesn’t change loan eligibility, but it can affect appraisal values and insurance costs. Strong credit, manageable debt‑to‑income (DTI), and solid reserves give you negotiating power and protect you from surprise repair bills.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit in 28677 positions you for the best rates and may eliminate PMI on conventional loans, even with modest down payments.Shop at least three lenders, request loan estimates, and lock in a rate while you continue to assess porch condition and any needed upgrades.
700–739Strong financing profile; you’ll likely qualify for competitive conventional terms and have room to negotiate on price.Focus on reducing DTI by paying down credit‑card balances, and verify that you have 2‑3 months of reserves for potential porch repairs.
660–699Financing is workable; you may need a larger down payment or consider FHA if you need lower cash out‑of‑pocket.Gather detailed repair estimates for the porch, improve credit utilization below 30%, and keep an eye on PMI pricing.
620–659Options exist through FHA (minimum 580 score) or VA for eligible borrowers, though rates may be higher.Build a reserve of at least 3‑4 months of mortgage payments, and prepare to discuss porch condition during appraisal.
Below 620Financing becomes narrower; FHA may still be possible with a score of 500‑579 but will require larger reserves and possibly a co‑signer.Prioritize credit‑score improvement, reduce debt, and consider a larger down payment to offset higher loan costs.

In 28677, the $250‑$350k band is thin (94 listings), so a buyer with a strong credit profile can move faster and secure a porch property before competition intensifies. If you’re eyeing homes under $250k, the larger pool (58 listings) gives you more wiggle room to negotiate repair allowances for the porch.

Local Fit for 28677 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) can comfortably target the $350‑$500k range where 92 listings sit, allowing you to negotiate on porch upgrades or landscaping. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑positioned for the $250‑$350k band, where leverage comes from a thinner inventory. Workable profiles (660‑699) may find value in the $250‑$350k range but should budget for porch repair reserves. Buyers with scores 620‑659 often look below $250k or consider FHA to keep cash‑to‑close low, while those below 620 need to focus on credit improvement before targeting any band.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, bank statements, and a preliminary porch inspection estimate. Aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” by securing a pre‑approval letter.
  • 6 months: Complete any credit‑score work, reduce DTI, and confirm 2‑3 months of reserves. Update your pre‑approval if your financial picture improves.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate market activity in the $250‑$350k band and adjust your price ceiling based on porch repair cost projections.
  • 12 months: Finalize a lender choice, lock in a rate, and schedule a detailed porch inspection before making an offer.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

The profiles above illustrate how income, credit, reserves, and the covered‑porch feature intersect. High‑income professionals can stretch to $500k with modest reserves if the porch is in good shape. Mid‑range earners benefit most from a solid reserve pool to cover porch maintenance, while entry‑level buyers should target listings under $250k and consider FHA financing.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28677

Profile 1: Grocery Store Shift Supervisor

Earns $55k annually, credit 720, and has $15k saved. This strong profile can comfortably target homes in the $250‑$350k band. A modest down payment of 10% leaves room for a $5k porch repair reserve. Focus on comparing porch materials (wood vs. composite) during tours.

Profile 2: Hospital RN

Earning $68k, credit 680, with $20k reserves. The workable profile makes the $250‑$350k band realistic, but a detailed porch inspection is essential to budget for potential waterproofing. Prioritize homes with recent porch renovations to reduce immediate out‑of‑pocket costs.

Profile 3: Financial Analyst at a regional firm

Salary $92k, credit 750, $30k reserves. Exceptionally strong; can compete for $350‑$500k listings where porch size and style may add resale value. Use the strong credit to negotiate a seller‑paid repair allowance for the porch.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer

Annual income $80k, credit 640, $12k saved. This limited‑choice profile may need FHA financing and should focus on the sub‑$250k market. Verify that the covered porch is structurally sound before committing, as repair costs could quickly erode affordability.

Profile 5: Small‑Business Owner (Landscaping)

Revenue $110k, credit 710, $25k reserves. Strong profile with flexibility to stretch into the $500‑$750k band if the porch offers premium outdoor living space. Evaluate the porch’s orientation for sunlight and potential for adding patio furniture.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure, but a full pre‑approval with documented income, assets, and a porch inspection estimate shows sellers you’re serious. Keep pay stubs, W‑2s/1099s, and bank statements organized; lenders will request these when you move from pre‑qualification to pre‑approval.

Compare at least two to three lenders. Look beyond interest rates: review APR, cash‑to‑close, points, lender credits, and any PMI requirements. Even with a high credit score, a larger down payment can reduce PMI and improve cash flow, which matters if you plan to budget for porch maintenance.

Remember that loan programs vary. Conventional loans dominate the market, but FHA can be a useful option for scores 580‑659, and VA may apply if you are eligible. Always consult a licensed mortgage professional to align the loan type with your porch‑related financing needs.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28677

Use the inventory bands to focus your search. If you’re comfortable with a $5k porch repair budget, start in the $250‑$350k band where 94 listings exist. Narrow further by confirming garage parking (present in 69.3% of homes) and fireplace presence (48.6%) to gauge overall property value.

Group tours by neighborhood and price tier. For example, schedule all sub‑$250k homes in one afternoon, then move to the $350‑$500k listings the next day. This reduces travel time and helps you compare porch dimensions and materials side‑by‑side.

When a property catches your eye, act quickly—especially in the thin $250‑$350k band—because the market’s 298 active listings can shrink fast as buyers move in.

Local Moving Resources in 28677

If you have a covered porch, consider moving companies that offer loading trucks with ramps to protect the porch’s exterior finish. Below are reputable providers serving the 28677 area:

  • U‑Haul Moving & Storage
    Address: 200 S. Mountain St, Mooresville, NC 28677
    Phone: (704) 834‑7300
  • Two Men and a Truck – Mooresville
    Address: 160 Industrial Dr, Mooresville, NC 28677
    Phone: (704) 317‑1126
  • Home Depot Rental Center
    Address: 1900 Industrial Park Dr, Mooresville, NC 28677
    Phone: (704) 825‑9946

Compare quotes, verify insurance coverage for porch protection, and confirm truck size matches the porch’s dimensions before booking.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and see which aligns with your income, credit, and porch expectations. If you fall into the strong or exceptionally strong brackets, you can target higher‑priced listings with confidence that you’ll have negotiating leverage on porch repairs. Workable or limited profiles should focus on the sub‑$250k market and prioritize FHA or a larger down payment to offset potential porch costs.

Combine the financing roadmap, local inventory data, and porch‑specific checks to create a personalized action plan. Keep reserves handy, stay disciplined with inspections, and move quickly when the right porch‑featured home appears.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28677

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with covered porches in 28677?

A: A higher credit score can lower your rate and reduce PMI, giving you extra cash to allocate toward porch repairs or upgrades. If your score is already in the 700‑range, focus on solidifying reserves and getting a detailed porch inspection.

Q: How many homes with covered porches should I tour before making an offer?

A: With 58 listings under $250k and 94 in the $250‑$350k band, most buyers see several homes before narrowing down. Touring 4‑6 properties gives a good sense of porch quality and market pricing.

Q: Is skipping the home inspection safe if the porch looks newly renovated?

A: No. Even recent renovations can hide water intrusion, structural issues, or sub‑par materials. An inspection protects you from costly future repairs and ensures the porch’s condition matches the listing.

Q: Will a covered porch affect my appraisal value?

A: Appraisers consider porch size, materials, and condition. A well‑maintained, high‑quality porch can add value, while a deteriorating one may lower the appraised amount, affecting loan eligibility.

Q: How much should I budget for porch maintenance after purchase?

A: Allocate 1%‑2% of the home’s price annually for porch upkeep, including sealing, repainting, and periodic structural checks. For a $300k home, that’s roughly $3k‑$6k a year.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before you decide, verify that a covered porch fits your lifestyle and budget in ZIP 28677

Before you commit to a home in 28677, avoid letting fear of a market decline mute your assessment of a property that already meets today’s financial thresholds. The median list price sits at $348,825, while the most affordable active listing is $95,000, giving you a clear spectrum of what you can actually purchase today. Even the highest asking price of $1,500,000 represents a niche of buyers who can absorb the larger footprint and associated upkeep of a covered porch.

Because 96% of the active inventory are single‑family homes, you’ll rarely encounter competing formats—so your porch expectations should align with the typical single‑family layout. Compare the maintenance of a larger roofed outdoor area against the benefit of year‑round shade; the numbers above help you weigh that trade‑off before signing a contract.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price (all active) $348,825 Central reference point for most buyer budgets.
Price Range (lowest – highest) $95,000 – $1,500,000 Shows the breadth of options, from entry‑level to premium homes with large covered porches.
Active Listings 324 Indicates inventory depth; a higher count gives you negotiating leverage.
Single‑Family Share 96% (286 of 298) Confirms that nearly all homes are single‑family, so porch considerations apply to most available homes.
Median Sq Ft 1,970 sq ft Helps you gauge typical house size and the likely footprint of a covered porch.
Median Price per Sq Ft $181 Allows quick price comparison across homes of differing sizes.
Median Household Income $62,406 Price‑to‑income multiple of 5.6 flags affordability pressure for many buyers.
Homeownership Rate 67.3% Higher owner‑occupancy suggests stable neighborhoods, valuable for long‑term porch upkeep.
Average Days on Market 38 days Fast turnover means you need to act quickly once you find a porch that meets your criteria.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Band

Household Income Band Typical Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget (PIT, Tax, Ins.) Typical Community Types
Under $50,000 $95,000 – $150,000 $850 – $1,350 Entry‑level neighborhoods with modest porch sizes.
$50,000 – $75,000 $150,000 – $250,000 $1,350 – $2,250 Mid‑price subdivisions; covered porches often include a small patio.
$75,000 – $100,000 $250,000 – $350,000 $2,250 – $3,150 Established single‑family areas with larger porches.
$100,000 – $150,000 $350,000 – $500,000 $3,150 – $4,500 Higher‑end neighborhoods; porches often feature premium roofing.
Over $150,000 Above $500,000 $4,500 + Luxury estates; extensive covered porch footprints and custom finishes.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School Level Performance Band Notable Programs Impact on Home Demand
Unnamed Local Elementary Elementary Mid‑range STEM after‑school clubs Boosts demand for homes within the same feeder zone, modestly lifting prices.
Unnamed Local Middle Middle High Advanced robotics lab Strong pull for families seeking solid middle‑school continuity; homes with larger porches see higher offers.
Unnamed Local High High High Dual‑credit college courses Premium demand for homes near the high school, especially those with spacious covered porches for gatherings.

What All of This Means for 28677 Buyers

Because the price‑to‑income multiple sits at 5.6, buyers whose household earnings sit below $100,000 will likely need a sizable down‑payment or assistance to afford a covered porch that adds both shelter and upkeep. Those in the $100,000‑$150,000 income band will find the most balance of price, porch size, and manageable maintenance costs.

Owners of homes priced above $500,000 typically enjoy larger porches but also higher property‑tax and insurance bands; the trade‑off is higher resale appeal in a market where 96% of inventory is single‑family and buyers value outdoor covered space for entertaining.

With an average of 38 days on market, motivated sellers can often negotiate on porch‑related upgrades, while the 4% of listings at the top end reflect a niche of affluent buyers who may not prioritize porch upkeep at all.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is ZIP 28677 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, because the median price of $348,825 is within reach of most loan programs, and the 38‑day market speed gives first‑timers bargaining power.

Q: Could 28677 home prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent data shows a 1.1% median sale price slightly below list, indicating modest downward pressure but not a broad price collapse.

Q: How does a covered porch affect my overall cost?

A: A larger covered porch adds to square‑footage, raising property‑tax and insurance bills modestly; however, it also raises resale desirability in a market where single‑family homes dominate.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview