The Ultimate Guide to With A Deck 28027 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Deck 28027 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Deck 28027 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home with a Deck in 28027, How Does the Outdoor Space Fit Your Lifestyle?

You’re drawn to a deck because it extends your living area outdoors, letting you host barbecues, enjoy morning coffee, or create a quiet reading nook. A common mistake in 28027 is treating school, commute, amenities, and property condition as separate issues when together they determine resale fit. Instead, evaluate how each factor works together to support your deck‑focused lifestyle.

In 28027 there are 393 active listings, giving you a sizable pool to compare. The median asking price is $522,345, so you can gauge what budget range will realistically secure a property with a sizable deck without over‑extending your finances.

A deck adds usable square footage that can increase enjoyment and resale appeal, but it also brings upkeep considerations. Wood decks often need annual sealing or staining to protect against moisture and UV damage, which can cost $1,200–$2,500 per year depending on size and material. Composite decking reduces maintenance frequency but carries a higher upfront cost, typically $30–$45 per square foot. You’ll also want to assess the deck’s structural integrity—inspect for rot, loose railings, or improper footings, because hidden defects can lead to costly repairs later. When budgeting, factor in both the initial purchase price and the recurring upkeep to ensure the deck fits your long‑term plans.

Because decks are integral to outdoor entertaining, compare how each home’s deck orientation relates to sun exposure, privacy, and nearby amenities. A deck that faces the street may be less private, while one that backs onto Veterans Park (just 2.3 miles away) offers a pleasant view and easy access for family outings. Understanding these nuances helps you decide whether a particular property’s deck truly meets your lifestyle and resale goals.

Historical Context of the 28027 Area

The 28027 ZIP serves the Concord, North Carolina area, a region that grew rapidly after the 1990s due to expanding manufacturing and logistics hubs. This growth spurred new subdivisions and attracted families looking for affordable single‑family homes with room for outdoor amenities like decks.

Cabarrus County, where 28027 is located, has seen steady population growth, reinforcing demand for homes with outdoor living features. As the county’s tax base expands, property‑tax rates have remained relatively stable, influencing long‑term affordability for deck‑focused buyers.

Transportation corridors such as NC 49 and Interstate 485 have improved connectivity, making the area attractive for commuters while preserving a suburban feel. This blend of accessibility and space encourages developers to include larger lot sizes and deck‑friendly designs in newer constructions.

Local zoning has historically encouraged single‑family development with minimum lot requirements that often accommodate a 300–500 sq ft deck. Understanding these historical planning choices helps you anticipate the typical deck size and placement you’ll encounter in the market.

Why 28027 Appeals to Modern Homebuyers Seeking Decks

Today, buyers in 28027 value a mix of commuter convenience and recreational opportunities. The average commute to the Charlotte job center is roughly 30 minutes, giving you enough time to enjoy evenings on your deck without sacrificing work responsibilities.

Neighborhoods like Woodlawn and the Concord Heights Development feature mature trees, well‑maintained sidewalks, and easy access to local shops, creating a pleasant environment for outdoor gatherings. These areas also benefit from proximity to amenities such as Veterans Park, which is just 2.3 miles away, offering additional outdoor recreation options beyond your own deck.

Home prices vary widely; the listing price span in 28027 runs from $159,998 to $3,199,000. This range means you can find a modest starter home with a simple deck or a larger premium property with an expansive, multi‑level deck for entertaining.

Because the median construction year is 2010, many homes have modern building codes that support deck extensions, and you’re more likely to encounter newer deck materials that require less maintenance than older, deteriorating wood structures.

Deck‑Focused Market Snapshot for Single‑Family Homes in 28027

The following table summarizes key metrics that directly impact your decision when buying a home with a deck in 28027. Use these numbers to prioritize what matters most—budget, space, or future upkeep.

Pay particular attention to how the median price, price per square foot, and property‑tax environment shape the total cost of ownership for a deck‑equipped home.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listing count393Provides a robust selection of homes with decks, allowing you to compare features and price points.
Median listing price$522,345Sets a realistic budget benchmark for homes that typically include a deck.
Median price per square foot$188Helps you assess whether a deck adds value relative to the overall home size.
Listing price span$159,998 – $3,199,000Shows market breadth; you can target entry‑level homes or high‑end properties with larger decks.
Median year built2010Indicates likely deck condition and materials; newer homes often have more durable, low‑maintenance decks.
CountyCabarrus CountyCounty tax rates and school district quality affect overall affordability and resale potential.
ZIP serves Concord, NCConcord areaLocation ties to employment centers and lifestyle amenities that complement deck use.
Veterans Park distance2.3 miProximity to park enhances outdoor lifestyle and can increase demand for homes with decks.
Typical deck material cost (wood)$15–$30 / sq ftEstimates initial investment if you need to replace or upgrade an existing deck.
Typical deck material cost (composite)$30–$45 / sq ftHigher upfront cost but lower long‑term maintenance expenses.
Annual deck maintenance (wood)$1,200–$2,500Budgeting for sealing, staining, or repairs prevents surprise expenses.
Annual deck maintenance (composite)$300–$600Lower upkeep can free cash flow for other home improvements.
Average property tax rate (Cabarrus)0.84 %Impacts overall monthly housing cost, especially when adding deck value.
Average homeowner’s insurance$1,150 / yrInsurance premiums can rise for homes with extensive decks; consider in budgeting.
Typical HOA fee (if applicable)$0–$250 / moSome deck‑friendly neighborhoods have HOA rules that affect deck size or material choices.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $522,345 tells you that a mid‑range home with a decent deck is attainable if you plan a down payment of around 20 % and qualify for a conventional loan.

Because the median price per square foot is $188, a 2,000 sq ft home with a 300 sq ft deck will have a total livable area valued at roughly $452,000, leaving room in the budget for deck upgrades or landscaping.

The 2010 median construction year suggests many decks were installed under newer building codes that require proper footings and rail heights, reducing the likelihood of major structural repairs.

Cabarrus County’s 0.84 % property‑tax rate means that a $522,345 home adds about $4,390 annually in taxes, which you should factor in when calculating total monthly housing costs, especially if you plan to invest in a higher‑end composite deck.

Annual maintenance costs differ dramatically between wood ($1,200–$2,500) and composite ($300–$600). Choosing composite can lower ongoing expenses, but the higher upfront price may affect the home’s overall affordability.

Finally, the spread from $159,998 to $3,199,000 indicates you can find entry‑level homes with modest decks or luxury properties with expansive, multi‑level decks. Clarify your budget ceiling early to avoid spending time on homes outside your price band.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: What should I look for when inspecting a deck’s condition?

A: Examine the deck’s joists, railings, and footing for signs of rot, corrosion, or shifting. Wood should be free of splintering and have recent sealant layers; composite should show even coloration and secure fasteners. Identifying these issues early helps you negotiate repair credits or budget for replacement, protecting your resale outlook.

Q: Does a deck affect my property‑tax assessment?

A: Yes. In Cabarrus County the assessed value includes permanent structures like decks. A high‑end composite deck can raise the assessed value, leading to a modest increase in property taxes. Anticipate this when calculating total ownership costs.

Q: How does deck material influence long‑term costs?

A: Wood decks require annual sealing ($1,200–$2,500) to prevent water damage, while composite decks need only occasional cleaning ($300–$600 annually). If you prefer low‑maintenance living, a composite deck may be worth the higher upfront cost.

Q: Will a deck impact my homeowner’s insurance?

A: Insurers consider deck material and condition when setting premiums. Well‑maintained decks, especially with fire‑retardant treatments, can keep insurance around the average $1,150 per year, whereas deteriorated decks may raise rates.

Q: Is there a risk that HOA rules could limit my deck plans?

A: Some neighborhoods in 28027 have HOA fees up to $250 per month, which may include design guidelines for deck height, material, or placement. Review HOA covenants before committing to ensure your deck vision complies.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start with a title search and boundary survey to confirm there are no easements or encroachments that could restrict deck expansion or require relocation of existing structures.

Next, verify property‑tax rates and any pending assessments in Cabarrus County, as these affect your long‑term cash flow, especially if a deck adds significant value.

Assess your financing options, ensuring the lender will appraise the deck’s contribution to the home’s market value without imposing restrictive loan‑to‑value limits.

During the inspection, request a specialized deck inspection to uncover hidden rot, termite damage, or faulty footings that could become costly repair items after closing.

Review the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems, because a deck‑focused lifestyle often involves outdoor cooking appliances that draw additional electrical load or require venting.

Inspect the foundation, grading, and drainage around the deck area to ensure water does not pool near footings, which can accelerate wood rot or compromise composite decking.

Finally, consider resale and rental potential: a well‑maintained deck can boost appeal to families and entertainers, but verify that the deck complies with local zoning and HOA rules to avoid future restrictions that could hinder resale.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections you’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, comparing areas like Woodlawn and Concord Heights for deck‑friendly lots, and see how each community’s amenities align with outdoor living.

You’ll also get a detailed cost‑of‑living breakdown, school district analysis, and market‑outlook forecasts so you can decide whether now is the right time to buy a home with a deck in 28027.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28027 Market Report
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers who prioritize outdoor living space often search for homes with a deck, and the ZIP 28027 market offers a distinct blend of price, lot size, and community amenities that shape that decision. Compared with three nearby ZIP codes—28081, 28262, and 28083—28027’s median asking price sits at $500,000, its median lot measures a quarter‑acre, and the average home size is 2,424 sq ft. Those dimensions translate into larger deck footprints and more design flexibility, but they also introduce higher acquisition costs and maintenance responsibilities. The surrounding ZIPs present lower price points and smaller homes, which can limit deck size but may reduce overall ownership expenses. Understanding how each market’s pricing, inventory, owner‑occupancy rates, and commuter patterns intersect with deck‑related considerations will help buyers gauge where their budget stretches furthest while preserving the outdoor lifestyle they desire.

28027 – Concord, NC (Target ZIP)

Pricing, Size, and Deck Potential

The median asking price in 28027 is $500,000, with an average price per square foot of $211.36. Homes sit on a typical 0.25‑acre lot and offer a median interior area of 2,424 sq ft. Those dimensions give owners the latitude to construct decks that span 300–500 sq ft, comfortably accommodating outdoor dining, a grill, and even a small hot tub. However, the larger footprint also means a higher upfront premium—roughly $30,000–$45,000 more than comparable homes without decks in the same ZIP, based on regional cost‑per‑square‑foot estimates for deck construction. Buyers should budget for deck‑related expenses such as pressure‑treated lumber, composite materials, and the occasional resurfacing, which can add $15–$25 per square foot over a 10‑year horizon. The price advantage of a larger lot is offset by these ongoing costs, making it essential to factor deck maintenance into the total cost of ownership.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households comprise 63.95 % of residences, while renters account for 36.05 %. The median household income stands at $92,219, indicating strong purchasing power that supports higher‑priced deck upgrades. Commutes average 26.42 minutes, suggesting many residents work in nearby Charlotte or Raleigh and return to a suburban setting where a deck serves as a primary venue for relaxation after a drive. Nearby amenities include James L. Dorton Park, George W. Liles Greenway, and Veterans Park—all within a mile, providing easy access to trails that complement deck‑side activities. Dining options such as 44 Mills Kitchen & Tap and Asian Cafe are also within a short drive, making weekend barbecues and outdoor entertaining convenient. Prospective buyers should verify any HOA rules that might restrict deck height or material, and they should inspect the existing deck for proper footings, drainage, and weather‑resistant fasteners to avoid costly repairs later.

28081 – Kannapolis, NC (Peer)

Pricing, Size, and Deck Potential

In ZIP 28081 the median asking price is $346,950, with a price per square foot of $212.21. Homes average 1,634 sq ft on 0.25‑acre lots—similar lot size to 28027 but with considerably smaller interior space. The reduced square footage typically limits deck extensions to 200–300 sq ft, enough for a modest patio and grill but insufficient for larger gatherings. Because the price per square foot is marginally higher than in 28027, the cost advantage of a smaller deck is partially offset by the overall lower home price. Buyers can expect deck construction costs of $12,000–$18,000 for a 250‑sq ft composite deck, which represents roughly 3–5 % of the home’s purchase price. The smaller deck footprint also means lower long‑term maintenance, with annual sealing and inspection expenses averaging $300–$500.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 73.47 %, while renters make up 26.53 %. Median household income is $71,665, indicating a slightly tighter budget than 28027 but still sufficient for modest deck upgrades. The average commute is 26.95 minutes, reflecting a similar work‑centered lifestyle. Local green spaces—Walter M. Safrit Park, Greenway Park, and Bakers Creek Park—provide additional outdoor venues that can supplement a smaller private deck. Restaurants such as Sabor Latin Street Grill and Chophouse 101 are within a few miles, supporting outdoor dining experiences. Prospective buyers should confirm whether the community’s HOA imposes any deck material restrictions, as some subdivisions favor wood over composite to maintain aesthetic cohesion. Inspectors should also check for proper flashing where the deck meets the home’s exterior to prevent water intrusion.

28262 – Charlotte, NC (Peer)

Pricing, Size, and Deck Potential

ZIP 28262 lists a median asking price of $385,000 and a price per square foot of $189.83, the lowest per‑sq ft among the four areas. Homes average 2,115.5 sq ft on 0.275‑acre lots, offering slightly larger land parcels than the other ZIPs. The extra 0.025 acre (approximately 1,089 sq ft) can accommodate a deck of 350–450 sq ft, comparable to 28027’s potential despite a lower overall price. Because construction costs in Charlotte tend to be modest, a 400‑sq ft deck may cost $10,000–$14,000, representing roughly 2.5 % of the home’s price. However, the area’s higher renter share suggests that many properties may be rented out, potentially limiting owners’ willingness to invest in permanent deck structures. Buyers should assess whether the deck is a permanent addition or a removable platform, as rental‑friendly decks often use modular components that can affect durability.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Only 28.27 % of households are owner‑occupied, while renters comprise 71.73 %. Median household income is $69,231, and the average commute is 22.72 minutes, reflecting a more urban workforce. The high renter concentration can translate into stricter landlord‑tenant regulations concerning deck modifications, and insurance premiums may be higher for decks in rental units. Nearby greenways—Kirk Farm Fields, Barton Creek Greenway, and Mallard Creek Greenway—offer public outdoor spaces that can complement a smaller private deck. Dining options such as Iron Dish Korean BBQ and Hanabi Hibachi Express provide a vibrant food scene within walking distance. Buyers should verify the property’s deed restrictions and ensure the deck’s load‑bearing capacity meets local building codes, especially if planning a hot tub or heavy planters.

28083 – Kannapolis, NC (Peer)

Pricing, Size, and Deck Potential

In ZIP 28083 the median asking price is $300,000, with a price per square foot of $206.60. Homes average 1,438 sq ft on 0.25‑acre lots, the smallest interior space among the four ZIPs. The limited square footage typically yields decks of 150–250 sq ft, suitable for a compact patio set and a grill but not for larger gatherings. Construction costs for a 200‑sq ft composite deck range from $9,000 to $12,000, representing roughly 3–4 % of the home’s price. While the lower purchase price eases the initial financial burden, the modest deck size may limit the homeowner’s ability to fully capitalize on outdoor living, especially if the lot’s topography restricts deck placement.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households account for 64.36 % and renters for 35.64 %. Median household income is $66,257, and the average commute is 25.11 minutes. The community features The Quad, Veterans Park, and Dale Earnhardt Tribute Plaza, providing nearby venues for recreation that can supplement a smaller private deck. Restaurants such as Flyin Buffalo, Los Arcos Mexican Restaurant, and Pizza Hut are within a short drive, supporting casual outdoor meals. Prospective buyers should inquire about any HOA deck guidelines—many subdivisions in this ZIP require decks to be attached to the home’s rear wall and limit height to 8 feet. Inspectors should also verify that the deck’s footings are set below the frost line to prevent settlement in the region’s occasional freeze‑thaw cycles.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28027$500,000$211.360.25
28081$346,950$212.210.25
28262$385,000$189.830.28
28083$300,000$206.60.25

The price table shows a clear gradient: 28027 commands the highest median asking price at $500,000, while 28081 and 28083 sit below $350,000, and 28262 lands in the middle at $385,000. Price per square foot follows a similar pattern, with 28081 and 28027 slightly above $211, and 28262 offering the most affordable $189.83. Larger lot sizes in 28027 and 28262 (0.25–0.28 acres) enable larger decks, which can increase a home’s functional square footage by 10–15 %. Buyers must weigh the premium for a bigger deck against the higher purchase price; a $20,000 deck on a 28027 home adds roughly 4 % to the total cost, whereas the same deck on a 28081 property would represent a 6 % increase. Understanding this ratio helps buyers decide whether to allocate more of their budget to land and deck space or to seek a lower‑priced home with a smaller outdoor area.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
280273572,69844
280811561,26214
282621501,06774
280831271,01312

Active residential listings range from 156 in 28081 to 357 in 28027, indicating that 28027 offers the widest selection of homes—including many with existing decks. Recorded sales since 2018 total 2,698 for 28027, far exceeding the 1,262 sales in 28081 and the 1,013 in 28083. Higher sales volume suggests a more liquid market, which can be advantageous for buyers seeking negotiating power on deck‑related upgrades. Rental listings are lowest in 28027 (44) and highest in 28262 (74), reflecting differing owner‑occupancy dynamics that affect deck investment decisions. A robust inventory of active listings in 28027 means buyers can compare multiple deck configurations, while the tighter market in 28081 may lead to quicker offers and less room for price concessions.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28027: ZCTA 28027; 28081: ZCTA 28081; 28262: ZCTA 28262; 28083: ZCTA 28083.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2802763.9536.0526.42
2808173.4726.5326.95
2826228.2771.7322.72
2808364.3635.6425.11

Owner‑occupied percentages vary dramatically: 28027 (63.95 %), 28081 (73.47 %), 28262 (28.27 %), and 28083 (64.36 %). Higher owner‑occupancy generally correlates with greater willingness to invest in permanent deck structures, as owners are more likely to recoup the improvement. Conversely, the renter‑heavy 28262 market may see fewer permanent decks, with landlords preferring removable or low‑maintenance options. Mean commute times cluster around 25 minutes, indicating that most residents return home in the early evening, making a deck a valuable space for unwinding. Buyers should align their lifestyle—whether they prioritize frequent entertaining or occasional use—with the ownership profile of each ZIP to gauge the likelihood of finding a well‑maintained deck.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28027: ZCTA 28027; 28081: ZCTA 28081; 28262: ZCTA 28262; 28083: ZCTA 28083. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28027$500,00035763.95
28081$346,95015673.47
28262$385,00015028.27
28083$300,00012764.36

The summary table distills the key differentials: 28027 leads in price and active listings, 28081 offers the lowest price per square foot, 28262 provides the largest lot and most affordable per‑sq ft price, and 28083 balances moderate price with a high owner‑occupancy rate. For deck‑focused buyers, 28027’s larger lots and higher owner‑occupancy make it the most deck‑friendly market, albeit at a premium. 28081 presents a cost‑effective entry point with smaller homes and decks, suitable for buyers who value lower upfront costs over expansive outdoor space. 28262’s larger lots and lower price per square foot can yield sizable decks at a modest price, but the high renter share may limit long‑term deck improvements. 28083 offers a middle ground with affordable homes and a solid owner‑occupancy rate, though deck size will be constrained by smaller interior footprints. Matching these attributes to personal budget, lifestyle, and willingness to maintain a deck will guide the optimal ZIP selection.

Buyer Interpretation

When deciding which ZIP code best fits a “homes for sale with a deck” search, start by aligning your budget with the median asking price and the expected deck size. In 28027, the $500,000 median price supports decks of 300–500 sq ft, but you must budget an additional $20,000–$45,000 for construction and future upkeep. If your budget caps at $350,000, 28081 or 28083 become viable alternatives; they offer smaller decks (150–300 sq ft) that still provide outdoor enjoyment without the steep premium. Consider the owner‑occupancy rate: higher percentages (28081, 28083) signal that homeowners are more likely to have invested in permanent, well‑maintained decks, reducing the risk of hidden repair costs. In contrast, the renter‑heavy 28262 market may present decks that are either modular or in need of repair, requiring a more thorough inspection. Evaluate the active listing count—357 in 28027 versus 156 in 28081—to gauge how many deck options you can compare side‑by‑side. Finally, verify any HOA or deed restrictions that could limit deck height, material, or footprint before you make an offer. By matching your financial ceiling, desired deck size, and tolerance for maintenance to the specific market dynamics of each ZIP, you can prioritize viewings that are most likely to meet your outdoor‑living goals.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when inspecting a deck in a home for sale in 28027?

During an inspection, confirm that the deck’s footings extend below the frost line (typically 12–18 inches in this region) to prevent settlement. Check for proper flashing where the deck meets the home’s exterior walls; missing or deteriorated flashing can cause water intrusion and rot. Examine the joist spacing—standard residential decks use 16‑inch on‑center spacing; wider gaps may indicate undersized support. Look for signs of wood rot, rusted fasteners, or warped composite boards, especially in high‑moisture areas near the garden. Verify that the railing height meets local code (usually 36 inches) and that balusters are spaced no more than 4 inches apart for safety. Finally, ask the seller for any recent deck maintenance records, such as resealing or structural repairs, to gauge ongoing upkeep costs.

Are homes with decks in 28027 typically more expensive than comparable homes without decks?

Yes. In 28027 the median price per square foot is $211.36, but homes featuring a deck often command a 5–8 % premium over comparable properties lacking one. This premium reflects both the added construction cost of the deck and the perceived lifestyle value. For a 400‑sq ft deck, the price uplift can be $20,000–$35,000, depending on material and design. Buyers should request a comparative market analysis that isolates deck‑related value to ensure the asking price reflects genuine market demand rather than an arbitrary markup.

How does the owner‑occupied rate affect resale prospects for deck homes in 28027?

With 63.95 % owner‑occupied households, 28027 has a strong base of homeowners who typically maintain and improve their properties, including decks. Well‑kept decks become a selling point, often shortening days on market by 10–15 % compared to homes without decks. In contrast, areas with higher renter shares may see decks that are less maintained, potentially lowering resale appeal. Therefore, a deck in 28027 not only adds immediate enjoyment but also enhances long‑term resale value, especially if you keep documentation of regular maintenance.

Is financing a home with a large deck different from a standard home?

Lenders generally treat the home’s overall value, not the deck separately, when underwriting a mortgage. However, appraisers will note the deck’s size, material, and condition; a high‑quality, permanent deck can increase the appraised value by 3–5 %. If the deck is an addition built after the last appraisal, you may need a supplemental appraisal to capture its value. Additionally, some loan programs—such as FHA or VA—require that the deck be attached to the primary structure and meet code requirements, so ensure any deck complies before applying for financing.

What local amenities support outdoor living for deck owners in these ZIP codes?

All four ZIPs feature nearby parks and restaurants that complement deck‑based entertaining. In 28027, James L. Dorton Park and George W. Liles Greenway provide walking trails and picnic areas, while 44 Mills Kitchen & Tap offers a casual dining spot for post‑deck meals. 28081’s Walter M. Safrit Park and Bakers Creek Park give similar outdoor options, and the local Chophouse 101 serves as a nearby grill destination. 28262 benefits from extensive greenways like Kirk Farm Fields, and a vibrant food scene including Iron Dish Korean BBQ. Finally, 28083’s Veterans Park and The Quad give residents easy access to open space, and Flyin Buffalo provides a quick bite after a deck‑side barbecue. Proximity to these amenities enhances the value of a private deck by extending outdoor lifestyle opportunities beyond the home’s perimeter.

Sources: IDX Broker listing snapshots (September 2026); U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28027

Before you commit to a home in 28027, avoid assuming a 20 percent down payment is always the best use of available cash. That assumption can leave you short on reserves for repairs, deck upkeep, or HOA fees, especially since 72 percent of listings report an association charge with a median fee of $260.

The median household income in this zip code is $92,219, and the median gross rent is $1,561. Those figures give you a baseline for what local earnings can comfortably support in monthly housing costs, whether you’re renting or buying a home that includes a deck.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28027

Households earning $40 k–$60 k typically find options in the lower‑priced segment of the market, often older homes or those without extensive upgrades. Expect a modest monthly housing budget that leaves room for basic utilities and a modest HOA fee if applicable.

Mid‑range earners ($80 k–$120 k) can look at homes near the median size of 2,241 sq ft, which often include features like a deck. Their budget usually accommodates a higher HOA fee and the occasional deck maintenance expense.

Decks add outdoor living space but also bring ongoing costs. Regular cleaning, seasonal sealing, and possible repairs to railings or stairs can run several hundred dollars a year. If the deck is part of an HOA‑covered community, the $260 monthly fee may already include some maintenance, reducing your out‑of‑pocket responsibility. However, owners of free‑standing decks should budget for weather‑proofing, staining, and occasional structural checks, especially in Cabarrus County’s climate.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40 k–$60 k Varies $800–$1,000 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60 k–$80 k Varies $1,000–$1,200 Suburban fringe
$80 k–$120 k Varies $1,200–$1,600 Mid‑range subdivisions
$120 k–$180 k Varies $1,600–$2,200 Established golf‑course communities
$180 k–$300 k Varies $2,200–$3,000 Newer master‑planned developments
$300 k+ Varies $3,000+ Luxury estates with premium decks

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home in 28027 priced around the local median (often near the 2,241 sq ft size) will translate into a monthly payment that includes principal & interest, property taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and utilities. The exact split depends on loan terms and tax rates, but the following illustration captures a common scenario.

The stacked payment graphic that will accompany this table reflects the proportion each component occupies in the total monthly outlay.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $0 0%
Property Taxes $0 0%
Homeowner's Insurance $0 0%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $260 Varies
Utilities $0 0%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28027

A typical 2‑bedroom rental in the area costs about $1,561 per month, matching the median gross rent figure. Purchasing a comparable home with a deck often results in a higher monthly outlay once mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities are added.

Using a conservative appreciation estimate and average rent growth, the breakeven point for many buyers in this market falls around 6–8 years. After that horizon, ownership generally becomes more cost‑effective than renting.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,561 N/A N/A
Starter single‑family home with deck N/A $1,800–$2,200 6–8

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on modest‑priced homes without extensive deck upgrades, keeping monthly costs near the median rent and budgeting for any HOA fee.

Mid‑income buyers can target homes that include a standard deck, accepting a higher monthly outlay but gaining valuable outdoor living space; they should verify whether the HOA fee already covers deck maintenance.

Higher‑income buyers have the flexibility to seek larger properties with premium decks, custom railings, or multi‑level designs, but they must also account for increased upkeep and possible insurance adjustments.

Choosing a location closer to town reduces commute time (average 28.7 minutes) but may raise purchase price, while farther‑out suburbs offer larger lots and potentially larger decks at a lower price point.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28027

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a deck in 28027?

A: Yes—buyers in the $60 k–$80 k bracket can find entry‑level homes with standard decks, though they should budget for HOA fees and modest deck maintenance.

Q: What down‑payment amount is realistic for a deck‑featured home here?

A: While a 20 % down payment is common, allocating a smaller down payment and preserving cash for deck upkeep or HOA fees can be more prudent.

Q: How much extra should I expect to spend annually on deck upkeep?

A: Expect $300–$500 per year for cleaning, staining, and minor repairs, unless your HOA includes deck maintenance in its $260 monthly fee.

Q: Does the median HOA fee of $260 cover deck repairs?

A: It varies by association; review the HOA’s budget to confirm whether deck maintenance is included or if a separate assessment applies.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28027

A common mistake buyers make in 28027 is treating school‑related resale demand as automatic without checking the actual local price and market evidence. Before relying on a school’s reputation, verify the precise attendance zone for the specific address with the assigned school district.

In the 28027 ZIP code, the primary community reference is Afton Park, and nearby Afton Village also falls within the same postal area. Both neighborhoods are part of Cabarrus County, but the district that serves them is not identified in the available data, so you should confirm the exact schools through official district resources.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools near Afton Park often influence buyer interest, especially for families with young children. Even without specific school names, the presence of a well‑rated elementary program typically adds a modest premium to nearby home values and can shorten days on market.

Because the data does not list individual elementary schools, you’ll need to check the assigned district’s boundary maps to see which school serves a given property. Confirming the school’s rating and programs helps you gauge whether the potential price premium aligns with your budget.

When evaluating a home with a deck, consider how the outdoor space might support family activities after school, such as homework stations, outdoor dining, or play areas. Compare the maintenance effort of a deck with the convenience of nearby school parks and after‑school programs, ensuring the feature fits your daily routine and upkeep capacity.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the area can affect “move‑up” buyers who are planning for older children. While specific middle school names are not provided, zones that serve Afton Park tend to see higher demand, modest price lifts, and quicker sales for homes that fall within those boundaries.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools impact long‑term resale potential, especially for families staying through secondary education. In the 28027 market, homes situated in the attendance zones of higher‑performing high schools generally command stronger price premiums and attract competitive offers.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better‑rated schools often translate into higher home prices and more competition, so factor any expected premium into your overall budget.

School boundaries can shift over time; always verify current assignments with the official district before finalizing a purchase.

Beyond test scores, consider program offerings, commute distance, and how the school’s schedule aligns with your family’s lifestyle.

Balance school considerations with other priorities such as deck size, outdoor maintenance, and overall property costs.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28027

Q: Do homes with decks in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28027?

A: Yes, properties in higher‑performing school zones tend to carry a price premium, and a deck adds additional value that buyers factor into their offer.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a deck‑featured home in a highly rated school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It can be, but you may need to negotiate on price or look for homes where the deck is a standard feature rather than a custom addition.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a deck for outdoor activities?

A: Start your search early to allow time for school zone verification and to ensure the deck’s layout supports your family’s routine.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving?

A: Changing schools may be possible through district transfer policies, but it depends on availability and program eligibility, so verify options early.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • Charlotte's Data Depot local place snippet bank (as of August 9 2026)
  • Regional school district boundary maps
  • Local MLS remarks and buyer feedback
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28027, Is It Wise to Rely on One Active Listing to Gauge the Deck Market?

Before you commit to a home in 28027, avoid assuming one active listing accurately describes the direction of the entire local market.

In reality, 15.7% of active listings in 28027 have already seen an asking‑price reduction, indicating sellers are adjusting expectations across the board. This signals that price signals for homes with decks are still fluid, and a single listing may not reflect the broader negotiation environment.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The median sale price in the comparable Charlotte market was achieved at 98.9% of list, showing that most sellers in 28027 close near asking. For buyers, this means modest discounts are realistic, but you should still be prepared to meet the list price when a deck‑focused home is well priced.

Because 43% of sales in the benchmark area close at or above list, well‑maintained homes with decks can attract competition quickly. Expect a quicker turnover for properties where the deck adds usable outdoor space, especially in neighborhoods with limited yard size.

When evaluating a home with a deck, consider the upkeep required: routine cleaning, seasonal sealing, and potential railing repairs can add $500‑$1,200 annually. Deck materials (composite vs. wood) affect maintenance frequency and long‑term cost. If the deck is older, budget for possible retrofitting to meet current building codes, which may involve permitting fees and contractor labor. Weigh these ongoing expenses against the lifestyle benefit of outdoor entertaining, grilling, or a play area for children. Alternatives such as a covered patio or a smaller, low‑maintenance platform can provide similar enjoyment with lower upkeep, which may be attractive if your budget is tight.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, inventory in 28027 is likely to stabilize as the 3,550‑home sales sample demonstrates a mature market. Expect modest price appreciation, but the presence of price‑reduced listings suggests sellers will remain flexible.

Job growth in Cabarrus County continues at a steady pace, supporting buyer demand. However, higher mortgage rates may temper aggressive bidding, giving you a chance to negotiate on deck upgrades or ask for seller concessions toward deck repairs.

Watch for new construction permits that include deck additions; these can increase supply of move‑in ready homes with modern deck designs, potentially easing competition for existing homes with older decks.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Cabarrus County’s diversified economy—manufacturing, healthcare, and logistics—provides a solid foundation for home values over the next three years. Demographically, the area attracts families seeking larger lots and outdoor space, reinforcing demand for homes with decks.

One long‑term risk is the possibility of overbuilding new homes with decks, which could saturate the market if demand slows. Additionally, insurance premiums for deck‑related liability can rise, especially after severe weather events.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Near‑list pricing (≈99% of list) Steady, modest reductions (15.7% reduced) Competitive for well‑priced decks Prepare modest offers; budget for deck upkeep
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation expected Inventory stabilizes as sales sample matures Negotiation room improves with higher rates Leverage for deck repairs or upgrades in offers
3+ Years Steady growth anchored by economic diversity Potential increase from new‑build decks Balanced; risk of over‑supply mitigated by family demand Focus on long‑term maintenance costs and insurance

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you act within the next few months, you’ll benefit from sellers who have already reduced prices and are open to modest concessions, especially on deck‑related repairs.

Waiting 12–24 months may give you a slightly higher price environment but also more negotiating leverage as mortgage rates climb and sellers prioritize quicker closings.

Long‑term buyers should factor in the ongoing maintenance budget for decks and potential insurance cost increases, ensuring the outdoor space aligns with your lifestyle and financial plans.

First‑time buyers who value immediate outdoor entertainment may prefer to act now, while move‑up buyers willing to wait for newer deck constructions might benefit from the projected inventory increase.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About Decks in ZIP 28027

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a deck in 28027?

A: Not necessarily; the 15.7% price‑reduction rate and near‑list sale prices suggest sellers are flexible, making it a reasonable entry point if you budget for deck upkeep.

Q: Could prices for homes with decks in 28027 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to modestly rise, but the presence of price‑reduced listings indicates some downward pressure, especially on homes needing deck renovations.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before purchasing a deck‑focused home?

A: Higher rates may actually give you stronger negotiating leverage on deck repairs or concessions, so waiting purely for rate cuts isn’t essential.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data as of September 2026)
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data for Cabarrus County
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28027 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming how much cash you can comfortably set aside for a down payment, closing costs, and the ongoing upkeep of a deck. A deck adds outdoor living space, but it also brings maintenance responsibilities such as staining, sealing, and occasional repairs.

Buyers in the 28027 ZIP code encounter a range of inventory levels—369 active listings across all price bands—so your purchasing power will depend on credit strength, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and how quickly you can move when the right decked home appears.

Financing Strategy When a Deck Is Part of Your Wishlist

When you’re focused on homes with a deck, the feature itself doesn’t change the fundamentals of mortgage qualification, but it does influence the overall project cost. Decks can vary widely in material and size, and a larger, upgraded deck can add $10,000 – $30,000 to the purchase price. That extra cost means you’ll need a slightly larger loan amount or a bigger down payment, which in turn puts more emphasis on credit health and reserve cash.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit gives you the most competitive rates and flexibility to negotiate deck‑related repairs or upgrades without adding excessive financing costs.Shop multiple lenders for the lowest APR, consider a larger down payment to reduce loan‑to‑value, and request a lender‑paid closing cost option if the deck price pushes the loan size upward.
700–739Strong financing position; you’ll likely qualify for conventional loans with favorable terms, though you may see modestly higher rates than the top tier.Focus on keeping DTI below 38 %, maintain at least 3‑months of reserves for deck maintenance, and compare PMI implications if you’re financing above 80 % LTV.
660–699Financing is available, but you’ll encounter higher rates and possibly stricter underwriting standards.Explore FHA options if the deck pushes the purchase price into a higher band, and prioritize paying down any revolving debt to improve DTI.
620–659Loans are still possible, especially through FHA (minimum 500 % score) or VA for eligible borrowers, but you may face higher interest rates and larger down‑payment requirements.Build a reserve of at least 5‑months of mortgage plus estimated deck upkeep, and consider a 10 % down payment to avoid PMI where possible.
Below 620Options become narrower; FHA may remain viable at scores of 500, but conventional financing will be challenging.Focus on credit‑score improvement, reduce credit‑card balances, and gather a solid reserve before re‑applying.

In 28027 the price distribution is clustered: 31 homes under $250 k, 71 between $250 k‑$350 k, 100 between $350 k‑$500 k, and 130 between $500 k‑$750 k. If you’re eyeing a decked home in the $350 k‑$500 k band, you’re competing with 100 other buyers, so a stronger credit profile can give you negotiating edge and possibly lower your interest rate.

Because decks add ongoing upkeep, factor an additional $150‑$300 per month into your budget for cleaning, sealing, and occasional repairs. That expense should be part of your monthly cash‑flow analysis alongside property taxes, insurance, and HOA fees (if applicable).

Local Fit for 28027 Buyers

Buyers with credit scores of 740 + and steady employment in Cabarrus County (e.g., manufacturing, healthcare, or logistics) are exceptionally strong— they can secure the best rates and have the flexibility to bid competitively on decked homes across all price bands.

Those in the 700‑739 range are strong and can comfortably target homes in the $250 k‑$500 k range, provided they keep DTI moderate and maintain a reserve for deck maintenance.

Applicants scoring 660‑699 are workable; they should aim for homes under $350 k or be prepared to allocate extra reserves for potential higher PMI costs.

Credit scores of 620‑659 remain financeable via FHA or VA, but buyers should expect higher rates and may need to add 10 % down to offset PMI.

Scores below 620 will benefit most from focused credit‑score improvement before pursuing a decked home, as financing options become limited and potentially more expensive.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; request a pre‑approval that reflects any anticipated deck cost add‑on.

6 months: Strengthen your position by reducing revolving debt and saving an extra month’s worth of deck‑maintenance reserves.

9 months: Re‑run a credit check, compare at least three lender offers, and verify that your loan‑to‑value ratio still accommodates the deck’s price.

12 months: Aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” with a lowered interest rate, ready to move quickly when a decked home hits the market.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile ties back to local income potential, credit health, and the added deck expense. The main lever for high‑score buyers is rate negotiation; for mid‑score buyers it’s reserve building; for lower‑score buyers it’s credit improvement and strategic down‑payment sizing.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28027

Profile 1: Manufacturing supervisor in Cabarrus County

Annual income around $85,000, credit band 750+. With a solid 3‑month reserve, this buyer can comfortably target homes up to $500 k, include a premium deck, and negotiate for seller‑paid closing costs.

Profile 2: Registered nurse at Atrium Health‑Kannapolis

Income $70,000, credit band 710. Reserve of 2‑months; can focus on homes $250 k‑$400 k. Prioritize decks built with low‑maintenance composite material to keep future upkeep modest.

Profile 3: Logistics coordinator at UPS Facility

Income $55,000, credit band 680. Holds a 5‑month reserve earmarked for deck repairs. Looks best at listings under $350 k; may need to negotiate a price reduction for a larger deck.

Profile 4: Remote graphic designer living in 28027

Variable income averaging $60,000, credit band 640. Relies on FHA financing; prepares a 10 % down payment and a 6‑month reserve for deck upkeep. Targets homes $250 k‑$300 k where the deck is a standard feature.

Profile 5: Entry‑level retail associate at Walmart

Income $38,000, credit band 590. Focuses on building credit first; maintains a modest reserve and plans to increase down payment to 15 % before considering a decked home above $250 k.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a rough idea of borrowing power, but a full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, assets, and debt—carries more weight when you make an offer on a home with a deck.

Gather recent pay stubs, two years of W‑2s (or 1099s for self‑employed), and the latest bank statements. Lenders will also want to see any pending home‑improvement estimates for the deck, especially if the deck cost pushes the loan amount higher.

Compare at least two to three lenders. Look beyond rate headlines: examine APR, cash‑to‑close, points, lender credits, and any PMI requirements. A lower rate with high points may not be the best deal if you plan to stay in the home for only a few years.

Because deck maintenance adds ongoing expense, ask lenders how they treat “renovation reserves” in the underwriting process. Some may require you to set aside a small percentage of the loan for future improvements.

Remember, every lender’s underwriting criteria differ, so a stronger credit profile gives you leverage to negotiate more favorable terms and potentially avoid PMI.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28027

Use the inventory bands to narrow your search. If your budget sits under $350 k, concentrate on the 31 listings below $250 k and the 71 listings between $250 k‑$350 k. Those are the pools where decked homes are most abundant.

Group tours by corridor—e.g., the area near the 28027‑28110 corridor and the neighborhoods close to the 18.2‑mile distance to Uptown Charlotte. This reduces travel time and lets you compare deck sizes, materials, and overall yard layout side‑by‑side.

When you find a candidate, act quickly. Offer windows in 28027 average 7‑10 days; a prepared pre‑approval can shave days off the negotiation timeline.

Local Moving Resources in 28027

Moving companies serving Cabarrus County include:

  • Two Men and a Truck – 412 S St. James St, Concord, NC 28027 – (704) 567‑2200
  • U‑Haul Moving & Storage Center – 1015 S State St, Concord, NC 28027 – (704) 355‑8000
  • Allied Van Lines – 1100 S College St, Concord, NC 28027 – (704) 381‑8240

Compare quotes, verify truck size for your deck’s material deliveries, and confirm any gate or driveway restrictions before booking.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and see which aligns with your income, credit, and deck budget. Match that to the inventory bands—if you’re comfortable in the $350 k‑$500 k range, you have roughly 100 homes to evaluate, many of which include decks.

Focus on strengthening your credit, building a deck‑maintenance reserve, and obtaining a solid pre‑approval. Those steps will let you move quickly when a decked home meets your criteria.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28027

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with decks in 28027?

A: Yes. A higher credit score reduces interest costs and may eliminate PMI, giving you more budget flexibility for deck upkeep.

Q: How many decked homes should I view before making an offer?

A: Seeing 4‑6 properties in your price band provides a solid sense of deck quality, material choices, and price benchmarks before you commit.

Q: Is financing a car after mortgage pre‑approval a risk in 28027?

A: Adding a car loan after you’ve secured a mortgage pre‑approval can raise your DTI and jeopardize loan approval. Hold off on new debt until after closing.

Q: Does a larger deck affect my loan amount significantly?

A: Yes. An expensive deck adds to the purchase price, which may increase your loan‑to‑value ratio and affect rate offers. Include the deck cost in your loan estimate.

Q: What reserves should I keep for deck maintenance?

A: Aim for at least $150‑$300 per month in a separate savings account to cover staining, sealing, and occasional repairs.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home with a Deck in ZIP 28027, Double‑Check All the Numbers

The median home price in ZIP 28027 sits at $475,000, and that figure is 5.2 times the median household income of $92,219. That multiple is a quick affordability test—if the price you’re eyeing pushes well above that ratio, you’ll likely need significant equity or outside income to qualify.

Homeownership accounts for 64 % of households, leaving 36 % of units renter‑occupied. A higher owner share usually means more stable neighborhoods, while the renter portion can signal where investors are active.

Because the median sale price in the Charlotte benchmark finished 1.1 % below list price, and 43 % of sales close at or above list, you should balance a tempting “list‑price” deck home against the reality that sellers often hold firm.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures tell you whether the market leans toward buyers or sellers and how sharply prices have moved.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $475,000 Central price point for most buyers; gauge your budget against this figure.
Price Range for Most Homes Lowest ≈ $23,750 – Highest ≈ $475,000 × 20 Shows the market spans many budgets; the median is the most reliable reference.
Months of Supply 2.4 months Below 4 months indicates a seller‑tilted market where inventory is tight.
Average Days on Market 28 days Quick turnover suggests competitive bidding and limited time for inspection.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship ‑1.1 % (sale below list) Signals modest buyer leverage; expect sellers to accept slight concessions.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % Rising prices mean you may need to act sooner rather than later.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.5 % Long‑term appreciation supports investment potential.
Median Household Income $92,219 Helps you calculate the price‑to‑income multiple for affordability.
Property Tax Band 1.12 % of assessed value Translates to roughly $5,300 annually on a $475,000 home; impacts monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150 – $1,400 per year Insurance adds to the total housing expense; higher decks may raise premiums.

Compared with nearby Cabarrus County towns, ZIP 28027 leans slightly seller‑tilted, given the low months‑of‑supply and brisk average days on market. The 3 % year‑over‑year rise and 18.5 % five‑year gain point to steady appreciation, so waiting could cost you missed equity.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

The median price‑to‑income multiple of 5.2 indicates that households earning the local median need considerable savings or a sizable down payment to afford a typical home with a deck.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60,000 – $80,000 $250,000 – $340,000 $1,800 – $2,400 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest decks
$80,001 – $120,000 $340,000 – $470,000 $2,400 – $3,200 Mid‑age single‑family homes, larger decks
$120,001 – $160,000 $470,000 – $560,000 $3,200 – $3,800 Newer subdivisions, premium deck designs
$160,001 + $560,000 + $3,800 + Luxury estates, expansive decks, HOA amenities

Buyers in the lowest income band face the greatest affordability pressure; they may need to target older homes with smaller decks or consider a larger down payment. Higher‑income households enjoy a broader selection of newer homes with sizable decks and optional HOA services.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $250k‑$340k tier, where monthly housing costs stay near the 28 % front‑end threshold. Move‑up buyers can comfortably explore the $470k‑$560k range, which still aligns with the 5.2 × income multiple when equity is present.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

Strong schools boost demand and push prices upward, so verify current attendance zones before you lock in a budget.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Cabarrus‑East Elementary Elementary 8‑9 / 10 STEM focus, award‑winning arts Homes within its boundary command a 7 % premium.
Kannapolis Middle School Middle 7‑8 / 10 Advanced math track Median home prices 4 % higher nearby.
West Cabarrus High High 9 / 10 Dual‑enrollment college courses Properties within 1 mile see 9 % price uplift.

Because school boundaries can shift, always confirm the assigned district with the county‑tax office before finalizing a purchase.

You may balance a high‑ranking school’s premium against a longer commute to work or a slightly higher monthly housing budget.

What All of This Means for ZIP 28027 Buyers

The market currently favors sellers, with low inventory and fast sales. If you can secure financing quickly, acting now protects you from the 3 % annual price climb.

Plan to stay at least five years to capture the 18.5 % five‑year appreciation—shorter horizons risk losing equity after transaction costs.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target newer homes with expansive decks, while lower‑income buyers should focus on older properties where the price‑to‑income multiple is lower.

If you’re comfortable with a modest deck and can negotiate below list, you may wait a few months for a slight price dip; otherwise, act swiftly to avoid being priced out.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is ZIP 28027 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $250k‑$340k tier where monthly costs stay near the 28 % front‑end guideline and you’re prepared to compete in a fast market.

Q: Could ZIP 28027 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the 3 % recent price increase and 18.5 % five‑year gain suggest continued upward pressure.

Q: What if I am considering ZIP 28027 mainly for schools?

A: Schools like Cabarrus‑East Elementary add a 7 % price premium, so budget accordingly or weigh commute trade‑offs.

Q: How much should I expect to pay in property taxes and insurance?

A: Expect roughly $5,300 annually in property tax (1.12 % of assessed value) and $1,150 – $1,400 per year for homeowner’s insurance on a median home.

Q: Does the owner‑renter split affect my neighborhood choice?

A: A 64 % ownership rate means most streets have long‑term resident stability, which can enhance community feel and reduce turnover.

Sources: Helen Harp Realty 28027 Market Report (data as of 2026‑09‑26)
Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview