Quick Snapshot: Key Metrics for 28803 Homebuyers
This snapshot focuses on the most actionable numbers for buyers who need a detached garage. Use the figures to benchmark each listing’s price, size, and condition, then factor garage‑specific considerations such as lot coverage, structural age, and potential for conversion.
All values reflect the most recent IDX Broker data collected between July 31 2026 and September 24 2026.
| Metric |
Value / Range |
Why It Matters |
| Active single‑family listings |
260 |
Indicates current competition; more listings give you leverage to negotiate garage upgrades or price reductions. |
| Total listings recorded |
271 |
Shows overall market activity and helps gauge how quickly homes (including those with garages) are turning over. |
| Median list price |
$599,000 |
Baseline for budgeting; compare each home’s price to the median to assess whether the garage adds or subtracts value. |
| Average list price |
$1,221,466 |
Highlights skew from high‑end properties; a detached garage may be more common in the higher‑priced segment. |
| Price reduction count |
129 |
Many sellers have lowered prices, giving you room to request garage repairs or improvements as part of negotiations. |
| Median home size (sq ft) |
1,944 sq ft |
Helps you estimate how much of the lot is likely dedicated to the garage versus living space. |
| Median price per sq ft |
$309 |
Useful for evaluating whether a detached garage’s footprint is priced competitively relative to interior space. |
| Median bedrooms |
3 |
Three‑bedroom homes often pair with a two‑car detached garage, aligning with typical family needs. |
| Median bathrooms |
3 |
Indicates a balanced floor plan that usually includes space for a garage without cramping indoor rooms. |
| Single‑family median price |
$647,000 |
Specific to detached‑garage‑friendly homes; contrasts with condo and townhouse median prices. |
| Single‑family median price per sq ft |
$315 |
Shows that detached‑garage homes command a slightly higher per‑sq ft rate, reflecting added utility. |
| Condominium median price |
$295,500 |
Provides a comparison point; condos rarely include detached garages, underscoring the premium of a garage. |
| Townhouse median price |
$349,900 |
Townhouses may have attached garages; the price gap illustrates the market’s valuation of detachment. |
| Nearby park – Ray L Kisiah |
0.5 mi |
Proximity to recreation adds lifestyle value and can increase desirability of homes with larger lots for garage parking. |
| Nearby park – Rosebank |
1.2 mi |
Another green amenity that complements a property’s outdoor space, especially when the garage backs onto a landscaped yard. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median list price of $599 k paired with a median lot size of 1,944 sq ft suggests most homes allocate roughly 150‑200 sq ft for a detached garage. When you calculate total cost, add an estimated $5,000‑$10,000 for garage roof or door repairs if the structure is older than ten years.
Because the median price per square foot is $309, a garage’s square footage contributes directly to the overall valuation. If a garage is larger than average (e.g., 400 sq ft versus 200 sq ft), expect the price to rise proportionally—potentially $30,000‑$60,000 more than a comparable home without the extra space.
The 129 price reductions indicate sellers are willing to negotiate. When you find a home where the detached garage needs a new door or a fresh coat of paint, you can request a credit equal to 1‑2 % of the list price, roughly $6,000‑$12,000, to cover those updates.
Active listings outnumber total listings by only 11, meaning the market is tight but not saturated. This balance gives you enough choice to compare garage access points and setbacks while still allowing leverage if you spot a property with an outdated garage layout.
The median three‑bedroom, three‑bath configuration aligns with family‑oriented buyers who typically need a garage for two to three vehicles and additional storage. Verify that the garage’s driveway width meets the minimum 10‑foot clearance for larger trucks or SUVs.
Finally, the presence of nearby parks and the adjacency to Applewood Estates and Biltmore Forest increase neighborhood appeal. A well‑maintained detached garage near these amenities can boost curb appeal and resale prospects, especially for buyers who value outdoor recreational access.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: How can I tell if a detached garage adds real value to a home in 28803?
A: Compare the garage’s square footage and condition to the median garage size (approximately 150‑200 sq ft) and note any needed repairs. A newer, larger garage can justify a price premium of about $30,000‑$60,000, while an older or undersized garage may warrant a negotiating credit.
Q: What upkeep should I budget for with a detached garage?
A: Expect routine roof inspections, door‑opener maintenance, and foundation drainage checks. Annual costs typically range from $500 to $1,200, with larger projects like replacing a garage roof or doors running $5,000‑$10,000.
Q: Does a detached garage affect my home insurance premium?
A: Insurers often view detached structures as an additional risk, especially if the garage houses fuel‑powered equipment. Premiums may increase by 5‑10 % of the home’s base rate, so request a quote that includes the garage’s construction type and age.
Q: Are there zoning or setback rules I need to verify?
A: In 28803, local zoning typically requires a minimum 15‑foot rear setback for detached garages. Verify the property’s survey to ensure the garage complies; non‑compliance can lead to costly modifications or fines.
Q: How does the garage impact resale potential?
A: Homes with a well‑maintained detached garage generally sell faster and at a modest premium because buyers value separate vehicle storage and the flexibility to convert the space into a workshop or office.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
Start by obtaining a recent title report and boundary survey that clearly marks the garage’s footprint, easements, and any encroachments. Confirm that the garage sits within legal setbacks and that no utility easements restrict future expansion.
Review property‑tax statements and request a homeowners‑insurance estimate that includes the detached structure. Understanding these recurring costs will help you budget the full ownership expense beyond the purchase price.
When applying for financing, disclose the garage’s square footage and condition to the appraiser. Lenders may adjust the loan‑to‑value ratio if the garage is deemed a non‑essential accessory or if it appears in poor condition.
Schedule a specialized garage inspection that looks at the roof, door mechanisms, foundation drainage, and electrical outlets. Use any identified deficiencies as leverage for repair credits or price reductions.
Assess the age of major systems: a garage roof older than 15 years, an outdated door opener, or a lack of proper lighting can lead to higher future expenses. Factor replacement costs into your overall budget.
Examine the lot’s grading and drainage patterns around the garage. Poor drainage can cause water intrusion into the garage and adjacent foundation, potentially affecting the home’s structural integrity.
Finally, align all the above findings with your long‑term plan: consider whether the garage’s utility (parking, storage, potential office space) matches your lifestyle, resale goals, and expected holding period. A well‑evaluated garage can enhance both daily convenience and future equity.
What You Can Explore Next
In the following sections you’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, comparing Applewood Estates and Biltmore Forest to understand how each community’s garage standards differ. You’ll also see a detailed cost‑of‑living breakdown for 28803, highlighting how property taxes, insurance, and utility costs intersect with garage ownership.
The next chapter examines school performance, local amenities, and commuting trends, all framed through the lens of a detached‑garage buyer’s priorities. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources: