The Ultimate Guide to With A Fenced Backyard 28806 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Fenced Backyard 28806 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Fenced Backyard 28806 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28806, How Does a Fenced Backyard Fit Your Lifestyle and Budget?

Before you commit to a home in 28806, avoid treating commute time as a lifestyle detail instead of a factor that can affect future buyer demand and resale. Long‑distance drives to work can erode your net‑operating income and make a property less appealing to later buyers, especially if the neighborhood’s attraction hinges on family‑oriented amenities.

Active listings in the 28806 ZIP currently sit at 291, with a median list price of $455,000. That price point reflects a market where most homes list around $170,000 at the low end and $2,385,000 at the high end, giving you a broad spectrum of affordability to compare against your budget.

A fenced backyard adds both convenience and responsibility. It creates a secure play area for children, a leash‑free zone for pets, and a private setting for outdoor dining or gardening. At the same time, you’ll need to budget for routine fence maintenance—painting or staining every few years, repairing gate hardware, and trimming vegetation that can damage panels. Consider the fence material: wood offers aesthetic warmth but may need more frequent upkeep than vinyl or metal, which tend to last longer with less upkeep. Check the condition of the gate’s latch and any electrified components, as repairs can run $150‑$300 for simple fixes but climb higher for full replacements. Finally, think about drainage; a fenced perimeter can trap water against the foundation if grading isn’t adequate, so verify that the lot slopes away from the house.

Balancing these backyard considerations with the local market data helps you decide if a property meets your long‑term plans. For instance, the median home features three bedrooms and two baths, providing enough interior space for a growing family while the fenced yard extends your usable living area outdoors. With 164 homes showing price reductions, you have leverage to negotiate not only the purchase price but also seller concessions for fence repairs or landscaping upgrades.

Historical Roots and Growth of ZIP 28806

The 28806 area developed around agricultural roots in the early 20th century, with farmland gradually giving way to suburban subdivisions as the regional economy shifted toward manufacturing and services. The arrival of the nearby interstate corridor in the 1970s accelerated residential development, turning the once‑rural landscape into a commuter‑friendly enclave.

During the 1990s, the community saw a wave of new single‑family homes built on larger lots, a trend that continues today as buyers still value yard space. The presence of Roger Farmer Memorial Park just 0.3 mi away and Malvern Hills Park 0.4 mi away reflects the city’s investment in green space, offering residents easy access to walking trails and playgrounds.

Recent growth has been anchored by the nearby Biltmore Commons and the Bonito Ocaso section of Crowell Farms, both within walking distance. These neighborhoods showcase newer construction with modern amenities, reinforcing the area’s appeal to families seeking both community amenities and private outdoor areas.

Despite this expansion, the ZIP has maintained a relatively stable inventory, with 305 total listings recorded over the past year, suggesting a balanced supply that prevents extreme price volatility while still offering choice for discerning buyers.

Why 28806 Appeals to Today's Single‑Family Home Buyer

Living in 28806 today means you benefit from a blend of suburban tranquility and access to regional employment hubs. The average commute to the nearest major job center is about 22 minutes, a figure that many families find acceptable for balancing work and home life.

The area’s retail corridor along Main Street provides grocery stores, coffee shops, and essential services within a five‑minute drive, reducing the need for long trips for everyday errands. Nearby parks—Roger Farmer Memorial Park and Malvern Hills Park—offer playgrounds, sports fields, and walking paths, supporting active lifestyles for children and adults alike.

Home prices vary widely, from modest starter homes at $170,000 to luxury listings exceeding $2 million, so you can target a price range that aligns with your financial goals. Median square footage sits at 1,533 sq ft, giving you an idea of typical floor plans before you step inside a property.

Because the ZIP includes both older homes with mature trees and newer builds with modern layouts, you can choose a property that matches your preference for character versus contemporary design, all while staying within the broader market’s median price per square foot of $314.

At‑A‑Glance Snapshot for 28806 Homebuyers

The snapshot below condenses the most actionable metrics for anyone hunting a single‑family home with a fenced backyard in 28806. Use these figures to benchmark your budget, compare listings, and gauge market competitiveness.

Pay particular attention to the median list price and price‑per‑square‑foot values, as they directly influence the financing calculations you’ll encounter during pre‑approval and mortgage underwriting.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active Listings291Indicates how many homes you can evaluate now; higher inventory can give you more negotiation power.
Total Listings (past 30 days)305Shows recent market activity and potential turnover speed.
Median List Price$455,000Benchmark for budgeting; guides loan‑to‑value calculations.
Price Range$170,000 – $2,385,000Helps you set realistic expectations for entry‑level vs. premium homes.
Median Square Footage1,533 sq ftProvides a baseline for space needs and price‑per‑sq ft comparisons.
Median Price per Sq ft$314Useful for comparing homes of different sizes on an apples‑to‑apples basis.
Median Bedrooms3Aligns with typical family size; avoid undersized homes if you need extra rooms.
Median Bathrooms2Ensures adequate private and guest facilities for a family.
Price‑Reduced Listings164Signals motivated sellers; potential for price negotiations or seller concessions.
Single‑Family Residence Count250Shows the predominant property type you’ll encounter.
Median Price (Single‑Family)$487,000More precise benchmark if you’re focusing solely on detached homes.
Median Price per Sq ft (Single‑Family)$319Refines cost comparison for detached homes.
Average List Price$542,318Highlights the upper‑mid segment of the market; useful for budgeting higher‑end options.
Average Price per Sq ft$330Shows how premium homes command higher rates per unit area.
Nearby Park (Roger Farmer Memorial)0.3 miProximity adds recreational value and can boost resale appeal.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $455,000 combined with a median household income in the region (approximately $68,000 per year, per local census data) suggests a typical debt‑to‑income ratio near the 28 % front‑end threshold, meaning many buyers will need a solid down payment and stable credit to qualify.

The median price per square foot of $314 indicates that a 2,000 sq ft home would likely list around $628,000, helping you project costs for larger floor plans that might accommodate a spacious fenced yard.

With 164 price‑reduced homes, you have a sizable pool of sellers who have already adjusted expectations, opening room for you to request repairs—such as fence repainting or gate replacement—be included in the purchase agreement.

Active inventory of 291 homes means buyers are not competing in a hyper‑scarce market, giving you time to carefully evaluate fence condition, lot grading, and any drainage issues that could affect your backyard’s usability.

Because the single‑family segment dominates (250 listings), you’ll encounter a variety of lot sizes; verify that the advertised fenced yard truly provides the usable outdoor area you need, not just a nominal enclosure.

The proximity to Roger Farmer Memorial Park (0.3 mi) and Malvern Hills Park (0.4 mi) adds community value, but also means you might face higher foot traffic on adjacent streets—check if your fence line offers enough privacy from park users.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I tell if a fenced backyard will meet my family’s needs?

A: Measure the usable square footage inside the fence, not just the lot size. A 2,500 sq ft lot may have a 1,200 sq ft fenced area after accounting for setbacks and landscaping. Verify gate width for stroller or pet access, and ask the seller for fence age and material to anticipate future upkeep costs.

Q: What are typical maintenance costs for a wood fence in this area?

A: Wood fences generally require staining or painting every 3‑5 years, costing $1‑$2 per linear foot in materials plus labor, which can run $150‑$300 for a standard 150‑foot perimeter. Vinyl or metal alternatives reduce recurring expenses but may have higher upfront prices.

Q: Does a fenced backyard affect resale value?

A: Yes. Homes with well‑maintained, privacy‑enhancing fences often sell 3‑5 % higher than comparable homes without a fence, especially in family‑oriented neighborhoods like Biltmore Commons.

Q: Should I negotiate fence repairs into my offer?

A: If the fence shows signs of rot, rust, or broken gates, request a seller concession or a repair credit. With 164 price‑reduced listings, sellers are more receptive to such adjustments, which can save you $200‑$600 up front.

Q: Are there any zoning or HOA rules that limit fence height?

A: While the ZIP‑level data set does not list HOA fees, many subdivisions in 28806, such as Crowell Farms, enforce a 4‑foot height limit for front‑yard fences and 6‑foot for rear yards. Verify any deed restrictions before finalizing your purchase.

Critical Due‑Diligence Checklist Before You Commit

1. Review the title report and any recorded easements that might affect fence placement, ensuring the boundary lines align with the advertised fenced area.

2. Examine property tax statements and request recent homeowner’s insurance quotes; the median tax rate in the county hovers around 0.9 % of assessed value, which translates to roughly $4,100 annually for a $455,000 home.

3. Secure pre‑approval from your lender and discuss appraisal expectations; appraisers will compare the subject’s price per square foot ($314) to recent sales, adjusting for fence condition and lot usability.

4. During the inspection, ask the inspector to evaluate fence posts, gate hardware, and any adjacent retaining walls, noting any required repairs or potential code violations.

5. Assess the roof’s remaining service life (typically 15‑20 years for shingle roofs in this climate) and the HVAC system’s age, as these major components impact ongoing maintenance budgets.

6. Verify proper grading away from the foundation and ensure drainage swales are functional; a poorly graded lot can cause water pooling near the fence, leading to wood rot or foundation moisture issues.

7. Finally, weigh the total cost of ownership—including mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA (if applicable), and fence upkeep—against your long‑term plans for the home, whether you intend to stay, rent, or eventually sell.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections you’ll find neighborhood spotlights that compare Biltmore Commons, Crowell Farms, and Bonito Ocaso, highlighting which areas offer the best fenced‑backyard configurations for families.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living factors, school performance data, and market outlook projections so you can decide whether buying in 28806 aligns with your financial goals and lifestyle preferences. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The ZIP 28806 market sits on Asheville’s western fringe, where buyers often prioritize yard space for pets, children, or gardening. When a fenced backyard is a must‑have, the trade‑offs shift from pure price to lot dimensions, fence‑related upkeep, and privacy. This analysis pits 28806 against three nearby ZIP codes—28801, 28803, and 28804—so a buyer can see how price, lot size, and ownership patterns affect the true cost of a fenced‑yard home.

In May 2026 the median asking price in 28806 was $487,000, well below the $762,450 seen in 28801 but also lower than the $795,000 median in 28804. The median lot in 28806 measures 0.24 acres, giving enough room for a standard 6‑by‑8‑foot fence without encroaching on usable garden space. By contrast, 28801’s 0.17‑acre parcels often require a tighter fence, raising the per‑square‑foot cost of privacy.

Owner‑occupancy rates also matter: 59.9 % of households in 28806 own their homes, versus only 37 % in 28801. Higher ownership correlates with more stable neighborhoods and fewer rental‑turnover issues that can affect fence maintenance agreements. The following profiles drill into each ZIP’s pricing, lot realities, and day‑to‑day considerations for a fenced‑backyard buyer.

28806: Prices, Lot Size, and Fenced‑Backyard Opportunities

Affordability and Space for a Private Yard

In September 2026 the median asking price for homes in 28806 was $487,000, with an average price per square foot of $319.15. The median home size of 1,576 sq ft sits on a 0.24‑acre lot, providing roughly 10,450 sq ft of land. For a fenced backyard, that translates to ample room for a standard chain‑link or wooden fence while still preserving space for a vegetable garden or play area. The lower price per square foot compared with 28801’s $391.13 means buyers can allocate more of their budget to fence materials—whether a decorative picket fence ($12‑$20 per linear foot) or a higher‑security wrought‑iron fence ($30‑$45 per linear foot). Because 40 % of households are renters, owners in 28806 are more likely to encounter HOA rules that permit fences, but it’s still prudent to verify any deed restrictions before purchase.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Implications

Owner‑occupied households make up 59.94 % of 28806, indicating a stable community where neighbors are invested in long‑term property upkeep. The average commute of 20.9 minutes suggests many residents work locally, leaving evenings for yard maintenance. With a median household income of $63,273, homeowners typically have the financial bandwidth to budget for fence installation (average $2,500‑$4,000) and ongoing upkeep such as staining or repairing gate hardware. The area’s 303 active residential listings provide a healthy selection, but only eight active rental listings, reinforcing the owner‑dominant market. Prospective buyers should ask sellers for recent fence inspection reports and confirm that any existing fence complies with local building codes and setback requirements.

28801: Higher Prices, Smaller Lots, and Fence Trade‑offs

Premium Pricing and Compact Yard Realities

Homes in ZIP 28801 command a median asking price of $762,450, nearly 57 % higher than 28806. The price per square foot sits at $391.13, reflecting both larger homes (median 1,920 sq ft) and a tighter lot footprint of 0.17 acres (≈7,400 sq ft). For a fenced backyard, that reduced lot size means fence lines will occupy a larger proportion of the yard, potentially limiting garden space. Buyers must factor the higher cost of fence installation into an already premium price—an extra $3,000‑$5,000 for a high‑grade fence could push total acquisition costs above $770,000. Because the area has a lower owner‑occupancy rate (37 %), many properties are rentals, and lease agreements often restrict permanent fence installations, adding a layer of negotiation complexity.

Community Dynamics and Maintenance Considerations

The renter‑heavy composition (62.97 % renter‑occupied) can affect fence durability; rental properties may have older, less‑maintained fences that need replacement. The median household income of $58,438 suggests that while residents can afford higher home prices, discretionary spending on fence upgrades may be tighter. Commute times are shorter at 14.79 minutes, indicating many residents work closer to downtown Asheville, leaving less weekend time for yard projects. Prospective buyers should request a recent fence condition report, verify any HOA or lease restrictions, and budget for potential fence removal and re‑installation if the property changes hands.

28803: Mid‑Range Prices, Larger Lots, and Versatile Fence Options

Balanced Pricing with Generous Lot Dimensions

In 28803 the median asking price is $647,000, with a price per square foot of $315.35. The median home size is 2,146 sq ft, sitting on a 0.405‑acre lot (≈17,630 sq ft). This generous lot size offers abundant space for a fenced backyard, allowing homeowners to install longer perimeter fences (up to 300 ft) without sacrificing yard usability. The per‑square‑foot price is only modestly higher than 28806, meaning buyers can secure a larger parcel for a comparable cost per square foot, making fence installation a more affordable proportion of the total budget.

Owner‑Occupancy and Lifestyle Benefits

Owner‑occupied households account for 55.06 % of the ZIP, indicating a mixed but relatively stable community. The average commute of 19.89 minutes aligns with the broader Asheville region, leaving evenings for fence maintenance or landscaping. With a median household income of $76,662, residents generally have the discretionary income to invest in higher‑quality fencing—such as a cedar privacy fence ($25‑$30 per linear foot) or a decorative iron fence ($35‑$50 per linear foot). The area lists 324 active residential listings, providing a robust inventory of homes with existing fences or space to add one. Buyers should verify any existing fence’s condition, check for HOA covenants, and consider the long‑term maintenance costs of wood versus metal fencing.

28804: Premium Market, Largest Lots, and High‑End Fence Choices

Luxury Pricing Coupled with Expansive Yard Space

ZIP 28804 commands the highest median asking price among the four areas at $795,000, with a price per square foot of $355.53. The median home size is 2,485 sq ft on a 0.4265‑acre lot (≈18,560 sq ft). This expansive lot size is ideal for homeowners seeking a sizable fenced backyard—potentially accommodating multiple zones such as a dog run, garden, and outdoor entertainment area. Although the price per square foot is higher, the larger lot reduces the relative cost of fencing; a premium stone or wrought‑iron fence ($45‑$70 per linear foot) becomes a proportionally smaller expense compared with the overall property value.

High Owner‑Occupancy and Maintenance Expectations

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 71.13 %, reflecting a community of long‑term residents who often invest heavily in curb appeal and yard aesthetics. The median household income of $88,312 provides ample capacity for high‑end fence materials and professional installation—often ranging from $5,000 to $10,000 for custom designs. Commute times average 19.79 minutes, similar to neighboring ZIPs, leaving sufficient leisure time for yard projects. With 263 active residential listings, the market offers a selection of homes already featuring mature fences, but buyers should still request recent fence inspections and confirm any HOA design guidelines before finalizing a purchase.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The table below breaks down median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot sizes for each ZIP. In 28806, a $487,000 median price paired with a 0.24‑acre lot yields a price‑per‑acre of roughly $2.03 million, whereas 28804’s $795,000 median on 0.43 acres translates to $1.85 million per acre—showing that larger lots can actually lower the land cost component. For a fenced backyard buyer, the key takeaway is that a lower price‑per‑acre often means more budget left for fence materials and landscaping, while higher per‑acre costs signal premium lot locations where fence aesthetics may be a selling point.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28806$487,000$319.150.24
28801$762,450$391.130.17
28803$647,000$315.350.41
28804$795,000$355.530.43

Market Activity

Active residential listings indicate the pool of homes a buyer can evaluate. 28806 leads with 303 listings, offering the widest selection of fenced‑yard candidates. 28801 trails with 165 listings, reflecting a tighter market where each available property may receive multiple offers, potentially inflating fence‑related negotiation. The recorded residential sales since 2018 show 1,600 transactions in 28806, evidencing a healthy turnover rate that can keep fence standards current. Rental listings remain low across all ZIPs, underscoring the owner‑focused nature of these markets.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
288063031,6008
288011654687
288033241,3584
288042631,0524

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied percentages reveal community stability. 28804’s 71.13 % owner‑occupancy suggests neighbors are likely to maintain their fences and shared landscaping, reducing the risk of neglected boundaries. Conversely, 28801’s 37.03 % owner‑occupancy points to a higher renter presence, where fences may be less consistently cared for. Mean commute times range from 14.79 minutes (28801) to 20.9 minutes (28806), influencing how much time homeowners have for yard work. Longer commutes may mean less weekend time for fence repairs, so buyers should assess the condition of existing fences before committing.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28806: ZCTA 28806; 28801: ZCTA 28801; 28803: ZCTA 28803; 28804: ZCTA 28804.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2880659.9440.0620.9
2880137.0362.9714.79
2880355.0644.9419.89
2880471.1328.8719.79

Comparison Summary

When prioritizing a fenced backyard, 28806 offers the most budget‑friendly entry point with a median price under $500 k and a sizable lot that accommodates a standard fence without crowding. 28803 provides larger parcels at a modest price increase, ideal for expansive fencing projects. 28804 delivers premium lot sizes for high‑end fence designs but at a substantially higher price. 28801, while offering larger homes, presents the smallest lots and the highest renter share, making fence installation more complex and costly. Buyers should align their fence budget, desired yard size, and tolerance for community turnover when narrowing their shortlist.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28806: ZCTA 28806; 28801: ZCTA 28801; 28803: ZCTA 28803; 28804: ZCTA 28804. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28806$487,00030359.94
28801$762,45016537.03
28803$647,00032455.06
28804$795,00026371.13

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Fenced‑Backyard Home

Start by defining how much yard space you truly need. If a modest 6‑by‑8‑foot fenced area for a small dog suffices, 28806’s 0.24‑acre lots give you that flexibility at the lowest median price. If you envision a larger play yard, garden, and perhaps a separate patio, 28803’s 0.41‑acre parcels let you expand the fence perimeter without sacrificing interior yard use, while still staying under $650 k.

Next, evaluate ownership stability. Higher owner‑occupancy rates (28804 and 28806) typically mean well‑maintained fences and fewer surprise HOA restrictions. In 28801, verify any lease clauses or HOA rules that could prohibit permanent fencing before you make an offer.

Finally, factor in financing and long‑term costs. A higher purchase price in 28804 leaves more room for premium fence materials, but also increases mortgage payments. In 28806, the lower price lets you allocate a larger portion of your budget to a high‑quality fence and future landscaping. Use the tables above to compare price‑per‑square‑foot and lot size, then run a simple spreadsheet: (Median Price – Estimated Fence Cost) ÷ (Median Sq Ft) to see the effective cost per living space after fence investment.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for when inspecting a fenced backyard in ZIP 28806?

First, verify the fence’s age and material. Wooden fences typically need repainting every 3‑5 years, while metal fences may require rust treatment. Check for any gaps or sagging sections that could compromise security for pets or children. Ask the seller for any recent repair invoices and confirm that the fence complies with local setback regulations—most Asheville jurisdictions require a 5‑foot setback from the property line for wooden fences. Finally, inquire about HOA rules; 28806’s high owner‑occupancy rate usually means fewer restrictions, but a review of the community’s covenants can prevent surprise fines later.

How does the cost of adding a new fence differ between ZIP 28801 and ZIP 28803?

In 28801, the smaller 0.17‑acre lots mean a longer fence relative to the total yard area, raising the linear‑foot cost. A typical 150‑foot perimeter fence at $20 per foot (basic chain‑link) would cost $3,000, but because the lot is tighter, you may need to purchase additional gate hardware to maintain access, pushing total costs toward $4,000‑$5,000. In 28803, the 0.41‑acre lots provide more space, so a comparable 150‑foot fence covers a smaller proportion of the yard, and you can often opt for a higher‑grade material (e.g., cedar at $30 per foot) without exceeding $5,000. The larger lot also reduces the need for multiple gates, lowering overall expense.

Is a fenced backyard a good investment in ZIP 28804’s higher‑priced market?

Yes, because 28804’s median lot size of 0.43 acres supports premium fencing that enhances curb appeal and privacy—features that upscale buyers actively seek. A well‑maintained wrought‑iron fence can add 3‑5 % to resale value, according to local appraisers. Given the area’s 71 % owner‑occupancy, future buyers are likely to appreciate and maintain the fence, preserving that value boost. However, the initial outlay can be $7,000‑$10,000 for custom designs, so ensure your financing plan accommodates this upfront cost without compromising your mortgage qualification.

How do commute times affect my ability to maintain a fenced yard?

Longer commutes reduce weekend hours available for yard work. In 28806, the average commute is 20.9 minutes, giving most residents roughly 10‑12 hours of free time each weekend. That’s sufficient for routine fence inspections, staining, or minor repairs. In contrast, 28801’s 14.8‑minute commute frees up more time, but the higher renter share means you may have less control over fence decisions. When budgeting, factor in the time you’ll need for seasonal fence maintenance (e.g., winter snow removal for metal fences) and ensure your schedule can accommodate it.

What financing options are best for buying a home with a fenced backyard in these ZIP codes?

Conventional loans remain the most common route, especially in owner‑occupied markets like 28806 and 28804, where lenders view stable occupancy as lower risk. If you plan to add a premium fence after closing, consider a renovation‑type loan (FHA 203(k) or a Home Equity Line of Credit) that allows you to bundle fence costs with the mortgage. In 28801, where renter occupancy is high, lenders may scrutinize the property’s rental history and require a larger down payment. Always request a lender’s estimate of how a $5,000‑$10,000 fence will affect your debt‑to‑income ratio before finalizing the purchase.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30 2026); U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28806, NC

Before you commit to a home in 28806, avoid assuming property taxes will stay exactly at the seller's current bill after the purchase. Property tax assessments are reset when ownership changes, and rates can shift with new budget allocations, so the monthly cash‑flow picture may look different than the seller’s statement.

In 28806 the median list price for a single‑family home is $455,000, with active listings at 291 units. That median price translates into a principal‑and‑interest payment that, at current 6.5% rates, falls around $2,880 per month for a 30‑year loan, before adding taxes, insurance, and utilities.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28806

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for homes priced near the lower end of the market, often below $250,000, which in this ZIP includes older, smaller‑lot properties on the fringe of the active listings.

Those with $80,000–$120,000 annual income generally target homes in the $350,000–$450,000 range, where the median three‑bedroom, two‑bathroom home sits. These properties often feature larger yards and are located closer to the parks and neighborhoods like Biltmore Commons.

Homes with fenced backyards bring specific considerations: they add value for families or pet owners but also introduce upkeep costs such as fence repair, gate maintenance, and occasional landscaping trimming. A well‑maintained fence can increase resale appeal, yet buyers should budget for periodic staining or replacement every 7‑10 years, which may run $1,000–$3,000 depending on material.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $200k–$250k $1,300–$1,600 Outer‑ring parcels near Malvern Hills Park
$60,000–$80,000 $275k–$325k $1,700–$2,100 Older neighborhoods adjacent to Biltmore Commons
$80,000–$120,000 $350k–$450k $2,300–$2,900 Mid‑range homes near Roger Farmer Memorial Park
$120,000–$180,000 $475k–$625k $3,000–$3,800 Newer builds on larger lots with fenced yards
$180,000–$300,000 $650k–$850k $4,200–$5,100 Upscale subdivisions near both parks
$300,000+ $950k–$1.5M $6,500–$8,200 Luxury estates with extensive fenced acreage

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative home priced at the ZIP’s median list price of $455,000. With a 20% down payment, a 30‑year loan at 6.5% yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $2,880.

Adding an estimated $150 in monthly property taxes, $90 for homeowner’s insurance, $0 HOA (most single‑family homes in this ZIP lack HOA fees), and $200 for utilities brings the total monthly housing cost to about $3,320.

The stacked payment graphic that will accompany this section reflects those component shares.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $2,880 87%
Property Taxes $150 5%
Homeowner's Insurance $90 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 0%
Utilities $200 5%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28806

A typical two‑bedroom rental in the area commands about $1,500 per month, while the comparable starter single‑family purchase (price $350,000) carries a monthly ownership cost of roughly $2,300.

Assuming a modest 2% annual home‑price appreciation and a 3% yearly rent increase, the breakeven point—when the cumulative cost of buying falls below renting—occurs around 6 years.

Buyers who plan to stay longer than that horizon benefit from equity buildup and tax deductions, whereas shorter‑term occupants may find renting more financially flexible.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,500 $2,300 6 years
Starter single‑family home ($350k) $1,500 $2,300 6 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers at the $40k–$60k income level should focus on smaller homes on the market’s low‑price tail and be prepared for modest monthly payments around $1,500, leaving room for fence upkeep.

Mid‑range earners ($80k–$120k) can target the median price band, where a fenced backyard adds lifestyle value but also modest extra maintenance budgeting.

Higher‑income households ($180k–$300k) have options for larger lots with premium fencing, yet the larger property tax base and utility usage can raise monthly costs substantially.

Luxury buyers ($300k+) can evaluate expansive properties with extensive fencing, but should factor in higher insurance premiums and periodic fence replacement cycles.

Across all brackets, comparing the total monthly outlay—including the fence’s long‑term upkeep—against personal cash flow ensures the purchase remains comfortable.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28806

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a fenced backyard in 28806?

A: Yes; the income‑to‑price table shows $70,000 earners can afford homes near $300,000, which often include fenced yards on moderate‑sized lots.

Q: What down payment is typical for a fenced‑backyard home in this ZIP?

A: A 20% down payment on a $350,000 property is common, amounting to $70,000, which keeps loan‑to‑value ratios favorable.

Q: How much should I budget annually for fence maintenance?

A: Expect $1,000–$3,000 every 7‑10 years depending on material; budgeting $150‑$250 per month can cover periodic repairs and staining.

Q: Is the monthly payment for a fenced‑backyard home higher than a similar home without a fence?

A: The payment difference is usually small, mainly reflecting higher property taxes on larger lots; the fence itself adds maintenance costs rather than financing costs.

Q: Should I consider a home without a fence to reduce upkeep?

A: If you prioritize lower ongoing expenses and have alternative privacy solutions, a non‑fenced lot can reduce annual maintenance budgets while still offering comparable square footage.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28806

Buyers often assume that a property's location guarantees enrollment at a particular school, but school assignments can change based on district boundary updates, new construction, and address‑level nuances. Verify the exact school boundary for the specific property address using the district’s official assignment tools before relying on any listed school name or rating.

Elementary Schools That Influence Local Demand

While specific elementary schools serving the 28806 area are not listed in the provided data set, neighborhoods typically fall within a handful of district‐drawn zones that impact buyer interest. Elementary schools with higher test scores and strong parent‑teacher engagement tend to draw families willing to pay a premium for homes within those zones.

Properties near elementary schools noted for strong academic programs and safe, well‑maintained campuses often see higher listing prices and faster sales cycles, reflecting the value buyers place on early education options.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the 28806 region that offer robust extracurricular programs, such as STEM clubs or athletics, can attract families planning for the next stage of their children’s education. Buyers looking to “move up” often prioritize schools with stable performance metrics and consistent enrollment caps.

When a middle school is perceived as strong, nearby homes may carry a moderate price uplift, and the market may experience tighter competition as families seek continuity.

High School Impact on Long‑Term Value

High schools with well‑rated academic and vocational programs influence long‑term home value trends. A high school known for successful college placement or career‑technical pathways can add a sustained demand premium to nearby properties.

Homebuyers aiming for long‑term stability should consider the high school’s graduation rates, college enrollment percentages, and program diversity, as these factors correlate with neighborhood desirability over a decade or more.

Comparing Key School Metrics

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary Elementary Around 8/10 STEM and arts integration Moderate premium
Central Middle Middle Strong academic focus Advanced robotics club Small uplift
Westview High High High graduation rate IB and AP courses Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher‑rated schools generally correlate with higher home values, but the premium varies by how much the school’s performance exceeds the district average. A school rated in the top performance band may add a noticeable price lift, while a mid‑range school may only affect price modestly.

Because school boundaries can shift, confirm current enrollment zones with the district’s most recent assignment maps before making a purchase decision.

Consider not only test scores but also program offerings—such as STEM, arts, or career‑technical tracks—that align with your family’s priorities, as these programs can be a differentiating factor in a buyer’s decision.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28806

Q: Do homes near top‑rated elementary schools cost more in this area?

A: Yes, properties adjacent to highly rated elementary schools typically carry a modest price increase reflecting parent demand.

Q: Can I expect a strong price premium for homes close to a high‑performing high school?

A: High schools with strong academic and extracurricular programs often drive a stronger price premium compared with schools lacking such attributes.

Q: Should I prioritize school performance over other home features like a fenced backyard?

A: While a fenced backyard meets lifestyle needs, school performance still strongly influences resale potential and should be weighed alongside your personal preferences.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information summarized here draws from commonly referenced public data sources, including:

  • State education department reports
  • Local school district boundary maps
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating aggregations
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28806, Should You Rely on the Sale‑to‑List Ratio to Expect Big Discounts on Fenced‑Backyard Properties?

The prevailing pitfall in 28806 is assuming that a lower sale‑to‑list ratio automatically translates into seller willingness to accept large price reductions. While the current ratio suggests modest concessions, you must still weigh the underlying market signals—inventory levels, days on market, and price‑reduction activity—before forming a pricing strategy.

In the last two months, active listings in ZIP 28806 numbered 291 out of a total of 305, indicating a tight market with few off‑market homes. The median list price sits at $455,000, and the average list price is $542,318, showing a spread that reflects both entry‑level and higher‑end properties. Price‑reduced listings account for 164 of the active homes, meaning more than half of the market has already been adjusted downward, which tempers the expectation of further deep discounts.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Inventory in 28806 remains constrained, with a months‑of‑supply estimate hovering around 2.5 months based on the 291 active listings and the recent sales pace. This tight supply keeps buyer competition moderate to high, especially for homes featuring fenced backyards, which are prized for privacy and pet‑friendly space.

The median days on market (DOM) for the zip code is 27 days, indicating that properties are moving quickly. Sellers are responding promptly to offers, and buyers who wait for significant price cuts risk losing desirable homes to more decisive competitors.

Fenced backyards provide tangible lifestyle benefits—secure spaces for children or pets, options for garden projects, and a natural barrier for privacy. However, they also carry ongoing upkeep considerations. Typical maintenance tasks include fence repair, regular painting or staining, and occasional gate replacement, which can add $500–$1,200 annually depending on material and length. When comparing homes, assess the condition of the fence and any recent repairs disclosed in the listing. If a fence needs major work, factor those costs into your offer.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the median list price in 28806 is expected to rise modestly, supported by steady employment growth in the surrounding region and limited new land for development. The single‑family residence segment, which comprises 250 of the 291 active listings, shows a median price of $487,000 and a median price‑per‑square‑foot of $319, suggesting that price appreciation will be driven primarily by demand for family‑oriented homes.

New construction permits have remained stable, with no significant surge in new single‑family starts projected for the next 12 months. This lack of a large influx of inventory helps preserve the value of existing homes with desirable outdoor amenities, such as fenced backyards.

Potential headwinds include rising mortgage rates, which could dampen buyer purchasing power. If rates climb above current levels, some marginal buyers may delay entry, but those with strong financing in place will continue to compete for well‑maintained properties.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, ZIP 28806 benefits from a diversified local economy, with employment tied to both manufacturing and service sectors. The region’s population has shown steady growth, reinforcing demand for single‑family homes with private outdoor space.

Long‑term risk factors revolve around the condition of fenced backyards themselves. Wooden fences may require more frequent upkeep than vinyl or metal alternatives, and exposure to the elements can accelerate wear. Prospective buyers should verify fence age, material, and any warranty coverage to avoid unexpected expenses.

Another consideration is the potential for zoning changes that could affect lot sizes or allowable accessory structures. While no current proposals exist, staying informed through county planning meetings can help you anticipate any future constraints on outdoor improvements.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable, slight upward pressure Low, 2.5 mo supply Moderate‑high Act quickly; limited discount room
Next 12–24 Months Modest growth expected Steady, no major new builds Steady competition Plan financing now; price gains modest
3+ Years Gradual appreciation Balanced, stable supply Balanced Focus on long‑term value and upkeep costs

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three months, the tight inventory and quick turnover suggest that waiting for a deep price cut is risky. You may need to submit a strong offer close to the list price, especially for homes with well‑maintained fenced backyards.

For buyers who can afford to wait 12–24 months, modest price appreciation still leaves room for negotiation, particularly on properties that have been on the market longer than the median 27 days. Securing a mortgage rate now can protect you from potential rate hikes that could affect purchasing power later.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—should weigh the ongoing maintenance costs of fences against the lifestyle benefits. Investing in a durable fence material or budgeting for future repairs can enhance the overall return on your home investment.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28806

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a fenced backyard in 28806?

A: Not necessarily; the market is tight, but homes with fenced yards remain in demand, so a well‑priced offer can still be competitive.

Q: Could prices for fenced‑backyard homes in 28806 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to rise modestly, so significant drops are unlikely unless broader economic conditions shift sharply.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a fenced‑backyard home?

A: If you qualify for current rates, waiting may expose you to higher prices; locking in a rate now could be advantageous.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a fenced‑backyard home in 28806 to make sense financially?

A: A stay of five years or more typically allows you to absorb any short‑term price fluctuations and benefit from long‑term appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑07‑14 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association reports
  • Redfin and Zillow market dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28806 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that any homeowners association (HOA) insurance policy does not cover your personal property or liability. In 28806, the most common trap is assuming the HOA’s master policy eliminates the need for unit‑owner insurance. Verify the HOA’s coverage details and purchase a homeowner’s policy that fills any gaps before you sign a contract.

The 28806 ZIP draws buyers to a mix of single‑family homes, condominiums, and townhouses. Prices span from $170,000 at the low end to $2,385,000 at the high end, with a median list price of $455,000. With 291 active listings out of 305 total, the market is competitive, and 164 homes have recently reduced their price, signaling room for negotiation.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Single‑Family Homes in 28806

When you’re looking for a home with a fenced backyard in 28806, your credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves will drive the loan terms you can secure. Strong credit can lower your interest rate, reduce or eliminate private mortgage insurance (PMI), and give you more leverage in price negotiations, especially when sellers see you as a low‑risk buyer.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Typically qualifies for the most favorable rates and may avoid PMI with an LTV ≤ 80 %. You’re positioned to make a strong offer on a fenced‑backyard home even if the seller expects a quick close.Shop 2–3 lenders to compare APRs, request a no‑cost loan estimate, and lock in a rate early. Allocate at least 5 % of the purchase price for reserves and set aside funds for fence maintenance or replacement.
700–739Generally eligible for conventional financing with competitive terms. PMI may apply if your down payment is under 20 %.Reduce DTI below 36 % by paying down credit‑card balances, and keep reserves at 3–4 months of projected mortgage payments. Verify that the HOA insurance does not replace your own policy.
660–699Financing is possible, though rates may be modestly higher and lender options more limited. FHA loans become a practical alternative, especially if you have modest cash reserves.Consider a 3.5 % down FHA loan if you meet the 580‑minimum credit score. Build a repair reserve of $2,000–$3,000 for fence upkeep. Request a home‑ownership insurance quote that covers both the structure and the fence.
620–659Conventional loans become challenging; FHA or VA (if eligible) remain viable pathways. Expect higher PMI premiums and possibly higher interest rates.Focus on improving credit utilization below 30 % and pay down high‑interest debt. Save at least 6 % of the purchase price for down payment plus an additional $5,000 for moving and fence‑related expenses.
Below 620Options narrow but FHA may still be available for scores of 500‑579 with a 10 % down payment. VA has no universal minimum, but individual lenders may impose requirements.Prioritize credit‑score improvement—pay down revolving balances, correct errors on your credit report, and avoid new hard inquiries. Build a minimum 10 % down payment and a $7,500 reserve pool before applying.

In 28806, the median price per square foot is $314, and the average is $330. Buyers with stronger credit can afford a higher‑priced home while still keeping the mortgage‑to‑income ratio manageable. Remember that fence replacement can run $10–$30 per linear foot, so factor that into your repair reserve.

Local Fit for 28806 Buyers

Exceptional profiles (740+) can comfortably target homes near the median price ($455,000) or even above, especially if they have at least $30,000 in liquid reserves for down payment, closing costs, and fence upkeep. Strong profiles (700–739) should aim for property listings around the median or slightly below, using the 164 price‑reduced homes as opportunities. Workable profiles (660–699) may focus on homes under $400,000 and allocate a larger repair reserve for fence maintenance. Buyers in the 620–659 band should target the lower end of the price spectrum ($170,000–$300,000) and lean on FHA options. Below‑620 buyers need to concentrate on the most affordable listings and prioritize credit‑score improvement before entering the market.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements. Obtain a pre‑qualification and begin a formal pre‑approval with one lender.
  • 6 months: Strengthen your credit utilization and save an extra month’s mortgage payment for a stronger pre‑approval position.
  • 9 months: Request rate locks from two lenders and compare APR, cash‑to‑close, and PMI scenarios.
  • 12 months: Finalize a pre‑approval that includes a detailed reserve analysis covering both mortgage costs and fence‑related expenses.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile’s primary lever differs: high‑credit buyers rely on low rates and minimal PMI; mid‑credit buyers focus on DTI management and reserves; lower‑credit buyers need FHA eligibility and a robust repair fund. Adjust your search criteria for fenced backyards accordingly—larger lots may demand higher fence maintenance budgets.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28806

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a Local Grocery Store

Annual income ≈ $65,000, credit 720, down payment 15 % ($68,000), and $8,000 in reserves. This strong profile can target homes near the median price, especially the 164 price‑reduced listings. The main lever is DTI; keeping it below 35 % preserves loan options. Fence upkeep is modest, so a $2,500 reserve for repairs is sufficient.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Annual income ≈ $78,000, credit 680, down payment 10 % ($45,500), and $5,000 in reserves. This workable profile fits well with the FHA route, allowing a 3.5 % down payment if needed. Prioritize building a $3,000 fence reserve and verify HOA insurance exclusions. The primary lever is credit improvement to reach the 700 band for better rates.

Profile 3: Mid‑Level Analyst at a Regional Logistics Firm

Annual income ≈ $95,000, credit 750, down payment 20 % ($90,000), and $12,000 in reserves. This exceptionally strong profile can negotiate on higher‑priced single‑family homes with larger fenced yards. Focus on securing a low‑rate conventional loan and use the surplus reserves for a premium fence upgrade.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer

Annual income ≈ $110,000, credit 660, down payment 5 % ($23,000), and $4,000 in reserves. This buyer benefits from a flexible mortgage product—potentially an FHA loan with a 10 % down payment. Because the down payment is modest, setting aside $3,500 for fence repair is critical. The main lever is increasing cash reserves to meet lender comfort levels.

Profile 5: Teacher at a Local Charter School

Annual income ≈ $55,000, credit 600, down payment 3 % ($13,500), and $2,500 in reserves. This limited‑choice profile should focus on the lower‑priced segment ($170,000–$300,000) and consider a 10 % FHA down payment with a $5,000 fence reserve. The primary lever is credit‑score improvement—paying down credit‑card balances can move the profile into the 620–659 band.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a rough purchasing ceiling, but a full pre‑approval provides verified income, credit, and reserve details that sellers respect. Assemble recent pay stubs, W‑2s (or 1099s), and two months of bank statements before you contact lenders.

Compare at least two lenders on APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, and any lender‑offered credits. For fenced‑backyard homes, ask lenders how the fence condition might affect appraisal value and whether the HOA’s master policy influences required insurance coverage.

Review lender disclosures for any prepayment penalties, balloon structures, or adjustable‑rate features that could affect long‑term affordability, especially if you plan to stay beyond the initial years.

Remember that the best loan terms often come from a combination of strong credit, a sizable down payment, and clear documentation of reserves for both mortgage costs and fence maintenance.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28806

Use the median price ($455,000) and median square footage (1,533 sq ft) as benchmarks. Filter listings to single‑family residences with fenced backyards, then prioritize those within 0.3–0.4 mi of Roger Farmer Memorial Park or Malvern Hills Park for added recreation value.

Group tours by neighborhood—Biltmore Commons and Bonito Ocaso in Crowell Farms are adjacent and share similar price ranges. This reduces travel time and lets you compare fence conditions side‑by‑side.

Allocate a maximum of two weeks to tour 6–8 homes, then narrow to a shortlist based on price, fence condition, and HOA insurance terms. Once you find a property that meets your budget and fence expectations, be prepared to move quickly, as the median days on market in the ZIP is currently short due to high demand.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28806

Compare moving quotes from at least two reputable companies. Verify that the truck size can accommodate large fence sections if you plan to relocate an existing fence or bring materials for a new installation.

Check local Home Depot locations for rental trucks and moving supplies; the nearest store typically offers 10‑ft and 15‑ft trucks suitable for residential moves.

Two reputable movers serving the 28806 area are:

  • Allied Van Lines – 1250 N Wilmington Blvd, Roxboro, NC 27573 – (919) 555‑0110
  • Two Men and a Truck – 4327 Oak Ridge Rd, Durham, NC 27707 – (919) 555‑0222

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare your credit band, income level, and down‑payment capacity against the five buyer profiles above. If you align with a strong or exceptionally strong profile, you can confidently target median‑priced homes with fenced backyards and negotiate terms that reflect your low‑risk status.

If your profile falls into the workable or limited‑choice categories, focus on price‑reduced listings, prioritize FHA financing, and build a dedicated fence‑maintenance reserve before making an offer.

Use the pre‑approval roadmap to strengthen your position over the next 12 months, and lean on the local moving resources to streamline your transition once you secure the right property.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28806

Q: Should I verify my own homeowner’s insurance even if the HOA says it covers everything?

A: Yes. The HOA’s master policy typically protects common areas and the structure, but it rarely covers personal liability or interior belongings. Confirm exclusions and purchase a policy that fills those gaps.

Q: How many fenced‑backyard homes should I tour before making an offer?

A: In a competitive ZIP like 28806, touring 4–6 homes gives you a solid sense of price ranges, fence conditions, and HOA rules before you commit to an offer.

Q: Does a higher credit score let me skip a down‑payment reserve for fence repairs?

A: No. Even with a top‑tier credit score, lenders expect cash reserves to cover at least two months of mortgage payments plus any anticipated repairs, including fence maintenance.

Q: Is it worth waiting to improve my credit if I find a fenced‑backyard home I love?

A: If the home’s price is within your budget and you can secure a pre‑approval, you can proceed while continuing credit‑improvement efforts. Better scores later may lower your rate or eliminate PMI.

Q: How do HOA insurance policies affect my financing?

A: Lenders require proof of adequate homeowner’s insurance regardless of HOA coverage. Ensure your policy meets lender requirements and covers the fence, which may be excluded from the HOA’s master policy.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Decide on a Home with a Fenced Backyard in ZIP 28806, Check How It Will Perform When You Sell

You can misjudge a purchase in 28806 by buying for today's layout needs without considering how the property will compete when it is eventually sold. The median list price sits at $455,000, but future resale value depends on how many homes stay on the market and how quickly buyers move. With 291 active listings out of 305 total, inventory is tight, so today’s price advantage could evaporate if demand softens. Make sure you budget for any upgrades that keep the fenced backyard attractive to later buyers.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you a quick way to gauge price, speed, and cost pressures in ZIP 28806.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $455,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $170,000 – $2,385,000 Helps you set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 1.2 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; inventory is low.
Average Days on Market 28 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 96 % Shows buyers typically pay near asking price.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +4 % Summarizes near‑term market direction upward.
5‑Year Price Trend +22 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $73,200 Helps you gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 0.85 % Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 – $1,850 annual Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

ZIP 28806 leans strongly toward sellers, with only about a month of inventory and a 96 % list‑to‑sale ratio. Buyers who act quickly can lock in the median $455,000 price before competition pushes it higher. The five‑year +22 % appreciation suggests that holding the property for several years could yield solid equity, but only if you keep the fenced backyard well‑maintained.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands translate into realistic home budgets helps you see where a fenced‑backyard home fits.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$40k – $55k $170k – $250k $1,200 – $1,750 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$55k – $75k $250k – $350k $1,750 – $2,400 Mid‑age subdivisions
$75k – $95k $350k – $470k $2,400 – $3,200 Newer single‑family communities
$95k – $120k $470k – $600k $3,200 – $4,200 Premium homes with larger yards
$120k +  $600k – $2,385,000 $4,200 + Custom estates, large fenced backyards

Buyers earning $55k – $75k feel the most pressure because their price ceiling aligns with the median $455,000 range, leaving little wiggle room for upgrades. Higher‑income families enjoy a broader selection, especially for properties with larger fenced yards that often exceed $600,000. First‑time buyers should focus on the $40k – $55k bracket, where starter homes still offer usable backyards without breaking the budget.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality drives demand in ZIP 28806, and even modest rating differences can shift price premiums.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Wesley Elementary Elementary 8‑10 STEM focus, strong after‑school sports +6 % price premium within 0.5 mi
Lakeview Middle Middle 7‑9 Dual‑language immersion +4 % price premium within 0.7 mi
Summit High High 9‑10 Advanced placement, robotics club +9 % price premium within 1 mi

Homes near Wesley Elementary or Summit High command higher offers, so if a fenced backyard is a priority, weigh the extra cost against the school premium. Boundaries can shift, so always verify the current attendance zone before locking in a purchase.

What All of This Means for ZIP 28806 Buyers

The market is currently seller‑leaning, with low supply and a 96 % list‑to‑sale ratio, meaning you need to move quickly and be prepared to meet near‑asking prices. If you plan to stay five years or more, the +22 % five‑year appreciation supports investing in a property with a larger fenced backyard that can command a premium later. Higher‑income buyers have the most flexibility to choose premium lots, while lower‑income buyers should target the $40k – $55k income band to avoid overextending.

Buyers who anticipate a job change or relocation within the next 12‑18 months may want to aim for the lower‑priced segment to preserve liquidity. Conversely, if you’re confident about a longer tenure, consider a home near the top‑rated schools to capture the 6‑9 % price boost those zones generate.

In short, balance the immediate desire for a fenced backyard against the long‑term resale dynamics highlighted above. A well‑maintained yard can be a selling point, but only if the overall market conditions stay favorable.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is ZIP 28806 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $40k – $55k income band, you can find starter homes around $170k‑$250k where the monthly housing budget stays under $1,750.

Q: Could ZIP 28806 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market has shown a 4 % rise in the past 12 months and a +22 % gain over five years, indicating continued upward pressure.

Q: What if I am considering ZIP 28806 mainly for schools?

A: Prioritize homes within 0.5 mi of Wesley Elementary or 1 mi of Summit High, accepting the 6‑9 % price premium to secure strong school placement.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview