The Ultimate Guide to With A Fenced Backyard Statesville Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Fenced Backyard Statesville the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Fenced Backyard Statesville the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in Statesville, NC, Assess How a Fenced Backyard Could Match Your Lifestyle and Maintenance Plans

A common mistake buyers make in Statesville is using the highest asking price in Statesville as evidence that every nearby home has the same resale ceiling. This over‑reliance on a single peak listing can cause you to overlook more affordable options that still meet your needs. Instead, treat the highest price as a data point, not a rule, and compare each property on its own merits.

The market currently shows 470 active listings in Statesville, giving you a sizable pool to evaluate. With a median asking price of $351,830, half of the homes are priced below that level, so you have room to negotiate without automatically hitting the top of the market.

A fenced backyard adds privacy, security for pets or children, and a defined space for gardening, outdoor dining, or a play area. However, the fence itself requires periodic upkeep: wood fences may need staining or replacement every 5‑7 years, while metal or vinyl fences typically demand less frequent maintenance but may still need occasional cleaning and inspection for rust or damage. Consider the trade‑off between the visual appeal of a tall, decorative fence and the ongoing costs of upkeep, especially if the property sits on a larger lot that may increase lawn‑care expenses.

When you prioritize a fenced yard, match the size of the fenced area to your planned uses. A large fenced lot can accommodate a vegetable garden and a dog run, but verify the usable square footage behind the house, not just the total lot size, because setbacks or steep slopes can limit practical space.

Historical Roots and Growth of Statesville

Founded in the early 19th century, Statesville grew from a modest railway stop into the commercial hub of Iredell County. The arrival of the railroad in the 1860s spurred early residential development, shaping a grid of historic neighborhoods that still influence today’s housing stock.

Industrial expansion in the mid‑20th century brought new manufacturing plants, prompting the construction of single‑family homes with larger lots—many of which feature the fenced backyards valued by today’s buyers.

The city’s downtown revitalization in the 2000s introduced mixed‑use projects, yet the surrounding neighborhoods retained their spacious, family‑oriented layouts, which keep property values stable even as newer developments appear nearby.

Statesville’s location within Iredell County means the county’s property‑tax rate and school‑district boundaries affect every home purchase, so reviewing the tax levy and district zoning before you commit is essential.

Why Modern Buyers Target Statesville Single‑Family Homes

Today’s buyers appreciate Statesville’s blend of affordable pricing and accessible amenities. Average commute times to the Charlotte metro area hover around 20‑25 minutes, offering a reasonable balance between suburban quiet and urban employment opportunities.

The city’s park system, highlighted by Cul‑Res Fort Dobbs just 0.7 miles from many neighborhoods, provides convenient outdoor recreation, complementing fenced backyards for families who love outdoor activities.

Neighborhoods such as Allison Summit and Argyle Place, each within roughly a mile of the city center, showcase a mix of newer builds and well‑maintained older homes, many with the fenced yards you desire.

Although home prices vary, the median price per square foot sits at $185, allowing you to compare properties of different sizes on an even footing and gauge whether a fenced yard adds a reasonable premium.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for Statesville Homebuyers

The table below gathers the most relevant data points for single‑family home buyers focused on fenced backyards in Statesville. Use these figures to benchmark your budget, compare properties, and anticipate ongoing costs.

Each metric is paired with a brief explanation of why it matters when you’re evaluating a home’s overall affordability and long‑term ownership expenses.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings470Shows the current pool of homes you can tour; more listings mean more choice and negotiation power.
Median asking price$351,830Anchors your budget; half of the homes cost less, giving you a realistic starting point.
Listing price range$65,000 – $4,999,999Highlights market breadth; you can target a price band that aligns with your financing limits.
Median price per Sq ft$185Allows you to compare homes of different sizes, especially when assessing the cost of a larger fenced lot.
Median square footage1,943 sq ftIndicates typical home size; larger lots with fences often accompany bigger footprints.
Median bedrooms3Matches common family needs; more bedrooms may coincide with larger yards.
Median bathrooms3Reflects modern comfort standards; higher‑end homes often include upgraded outdoor features.
Median year built2006Newer homes may have newer fencing materials and less immediate repair work.
Price‑reduction count260Signals negotiating opportunities; many homes have adjusted prices, possibly including those with fences.
Single‑Family count532Shows the dominant property type, ensuring your focus stays on detached homes.
Average list price$406,837Provides a broader market view; helps gauge where a fenced‑backyard home sits relative to overall pricing.
Average price per Sq ft$195Useful for spotting outliers—homes priced far above the median may have premium features like elaborate fences.
CountyIredellImpacts property‑tax rates and school‑district assignments, both key budget items.
Nearby parkCul‑Res Fort Dobbs (0.7 mi)Proximity to recreation enhances yard utility for play and gatherings.
Nearby neighborhoodsAllison Summit, Argyle Place (≈1.2 mi each)Offers comparable homes for side‑by‑side analysis of lot size and fence conditions.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median asking price of $351,830 tells you that a modestly priced home with a fenced backyard is well within reach for many buyers, especially when you factor in the 260 recent price reductions that indicate sellers are motivated.

Because the median price per square foot is $185, you can quickly calculate whether a larger lot with a fence is priced fairly by dividing the total asking price by the square footage and comparing it to that benchmark.

The median construction year of 2006 suggests many homes have relatively recent fencing systems—often vinyl or metal—reducing the likelihood of immediate fence replacement costs.

Active listings numbering 470 provide ample opportunity to compare fence conditions across neighborhoods; a higher inventory generally eases competition and can lead to better negotiating positions.

Property‑tax considerations tied to Iredell County should be baked into your total cost of ownership calculations, as taxes affect monthly cash flow just as much as mortgage payments.

With 260 homes having reduced their asking price, you have leverage to request fence repairs or credits during negotiations, especially if the fence shows wear.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I tell if a fenced backyard adds value or just adds upkeep?

A: Compare the fence’s material, condition, and age against the home’s asking price. A well‑maintained vinyl fence on a newer home typically justifies a modest price premium, while an aging wooden fence may signal upcoming replacement costs that offset any perceived value.

Q: What maintenance should I budget for a fenced yard?

A: Expect annual inspections, occasional cleaning, and, for wood, staining or repainting every 5‑7 years. Include $300‑$600 per year for routine care in your budget, or higher if the fence is larger or more ornate.

Q: Does the presence of a fence affect my home insurance?

A: Insurers often view a sturdy, well‑maintained fence as a safety feature, which can modestly lower liability premiums. However, if the fence is damaged or in poor condition, insurers may raise rates or require repairs before issuing a policy.

Q: Are there any zoning or deed restrictions on fences in Statesville?

A: Iredell County ordinances may limit fence height to 6 feet in front yards and 8 feet in backyards. Review the deed and any HOA rules to ensure your planned fence complies before purchase.

Q: How does a fenced backyard influence resale potential?

A: Buyers often value privacy and security, so a well‑kept fence can enhance appeal. Yet, if the fence requires imminent repair, it may deter buyers or reduce the resale price, so factor potential repair costs into your long‑term ROI analysis.

Critical Checks Before You Commit to a Home

Start with a title search to confirm clear ownership, verify there are no easements that would limit fence placement, and ensure the property’s boundaries match the survey.

Assess property taxes and any homeowner association dues; Iredell County tax rates directly affect your monthly budget, and HOA rules may impose additional fence design standards or fees.

When applying for financing, ensure the lender’s appraisal will consider the fenced backyard’s condition. A fence in disrepair can lower the appraised value and affect loan‑to‑value ratios.

Schedule a thorough home inspection that includes a fence specialist if the fence is a major feature. Document any needed repairs, and use those findings to negotiate price reductions or repair credits.

Identify the roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical system ages; many homes built around 2006 still have relatively new major systems, which can reduce unexpected repair expenses.

Examine the foundation, grading, and drainage around the fenced area. Poor drainage can undermine fence stability and increase landscaping costs over time.

Finally, align all these factors—title clarity, tax burden, financing terms, inspection results, system ages, and site conditions—to determine whether the home fits your budget, lifestyle, and long‑term resale strategy.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next sections we’ll dive into neighborhood spotlights, showing how areas like Allison Summit and Argyle Place differ in lot sizes, fence styles, and community amenities.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living details, school district performance, and market outlook so you can verify whether a fenced backyard in Statesville truly matches your financial and lifestyle goals. Keep reading for straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers who prioritize a fenced backyard—whether for children, pets, or added privacy—face a market that blends price, lot size, and neighborhood character. In the I‑95 corridor of North Carolina, four cities compete for that niche: Statesville (the target), Troutman, Cleveland, and Stony Point. All four host active residential listings, but each varies in median price, lot acreage, and owner‑occupancy rates, all of which shape the cost of a fenced‑yard home.

Statesville’s median asking price of $350,000 and average lot of 0.47 acre place it in the middle of the price spectrum, while offering a relatively high inventory of 492 active homes. Troutman commands a premium of $445,900 with slightly smaller lots (0.43 acre) but a much higher owner‑occupied share (80.6 %). Cleveland is the most expensive at $487,000 and boasts the largest average lot—2.24 acre—yet its market is thin, with only 14 active listings. Stony Point provides the lowest median price ($305,000) and a modest 0.61‑acre lot, coupled with a strong owner‑occupied base (89.4 %).

For a fenced‑yard buyer, the key trade‑offs are clear: higher price often buys more land and a more stable owner‑occupied environment, while lower price may mean tighter competition for suitable lots. The following profiles break down each city’s pricing, lot dimensions, and everyday considerations that directly affect fenced‑yard ownership.

Statesville

Pricing, Lot Size, and Fenced‑Yard Value

Statesville lists 532 homes, with a median asking price of $350,000 and a price‑per‑square‑foot of $184.05. The typical home spans 1,953 sq ft on a 0.47‑acre lot—ample space for a standard 50‑by‑70‑foot fence, which can add roughly $5,000–$8,000 to construction costs depending on material. Because the city’s owner‑occupied rate sits at 51.6 %, many neighborhoods have well‑maintained yards, reducing the likelihood of fence‑related disputes. Median household income of $52,880 suggests that financing a fenced‑yard upgrade is feasible for most qualified buyers, especially with current 30‑year rates near 6.5 % (as of May 2026). The modest commute of 20.1 minutes to regional job centers also means lower transportation costs, freeing budget for landscaping and fence installation.

Ownership, Daily Life, and Due‑Diligence

With 48.4 % of households renting, prospective buyers should verify any existing fence’s condition and ownership responsibilities during inspection. In Statesville, the city’s parks—Caldwell Park, Statesville Power Park, and ARS Gardens—are within a 2‑mile radius, offering safe play areas that can reduce the need for a tall privacy fence. Restaurants such as Carolina Bar‑B‑Q and Outback Steakhouse provide convenient dining, but the real daily advantage is the ability to host backyard gatherings without disturbing neighbors, thanks to the city’s typical lot setbacks (25 ft front, 15 ft side). Buyers should request a survey to confirm fence line compliance and check HOA rules (if applicable) for height limits, which can affect both cost and future resale.

Troutman

Pricing, Lot Size, and Fenced‑Yard Value

Troutman’s median list price climbs to $445,900, with a price‑per‑sq ft of $195.09. Homes average 2,399.5 sq ft on 0.43 acre parcels—slightly smaller than Statesville but still sufficient for a full‑perimeter fence. The higher owner‑occupied share (80.6 %) signals stable neighborhoods where fences are often well‑kept and property values appreciate steadily. Median household income is $98,462, nearly double the state average, meaning buyers can comfortably absorb the $7,000–$10,000 fence cost and still maintain a healthy debt‑to‑income ratio. The longer average commute of 27.33 minutes may influence buyers to prioritize a low‑maintenance fence (e.g., vinyl) to reduce weekend upkeep.

Ownership, Daily Life, and Due‑Diligence

Troutman’s active listings number 195, indicating tighter competition for homes with sizable yards. Prospective owners should investigate any existing fence for rot or rust, especially on older wood structures common in the area. The city’s parks—Troutman Methodist Playground Park, Richardson Greenway, and Troutman ESC Park—are within 3 miles, offering alternative recreation spaces that can lessen the need for a large fenced play area. Local eateries like Waffle House and Wagner Street Bistro are popular gathering spots, but a fenced backyard still adds privacy for family barbecues. Verify municipal setbacks and any HOA covenants; Troutman’s higher owner‑occupied rate often correlates with stricter community standards that can affect fence height and material choices.

Cleveland

Pricing, Lot Size, and Fenced‑Yard Value

Cleveland commands the highest median asking price at $487,000, with a price‑per‑sq ft of $185.71. The standout feature is the 2.24‑acre median lot, providing ample room for expansive fencing—potentially a 100‑by‑150‑foot enclosure that could cost $12,000–$15,000 depending on premium materials like wrought iron or ornamental steel. Owner‑occupied households represent 79.0 % of the market, indicating well‑maintained properties and a community that values long‑term yard improvements. Median household income of $58,750 supports the higher upfront fence expense, though buyers should budget for ongoing maintenance of larger fence perimeters.

Ownership, Daily Life, and Due‑Diligence

With only 14 active listings, Cleveland’s market is thin, making each fenced‑yard property a premium asset. The city’s parks—Cleveland Recreation Park, Sloan Park, and Salisbury Community Park—are spread across the larger lot parcels, offering natural buffers that may reduce the need for a tall privacy fence. However, the extensive lot size means longer fence lines, increasing material and labor costs. Buyers should request a detailed site plan to confirm fence line easements and verify that the local zoning permits the desired fence height (often capped at 6 ft for residential). The limited rental market (0 active rentals) suggests a stable owner‑occupied environment, which can enhance resale value for a well‑fenced home.

Stony Point

Pricing, Lot Size, and Fenced‑Yard Value

Stony Point offers the most affordable median price at $305,000, with a price‑per‑sq ft of $193.61. The average home size is 1,568 sq ft on a 0.61‑acre lot—larger than Statesville’s but smaller than Cleveland’s. This lot size comfortably accommodates a standard fenced yard, and the lower price point leaves room in the budget for a quality fence installation (estimated $5,000–$7,000). Owner‑occupied households dominate at 89.4 %, indicating a community where fence upkeep is a shared priority. Median household income of $73,209 provides a solid financial base for fence-related expenses.

Ownership, Daily Life, and Due‑Diligence

Stony Point’s active listings total 27, meaning competition is modest but still present. The city’s parks—East Alexander Park, Rocky Face Mountain Recreation Area, and Matheson Park—are within 4 miles, offering outdoor alternatives that can complement a fenced backyard. Local dining options like J’s Pizza and The Yellow Deli are casual, making backyard gatherings a popular social activity. Buyers should verify the condition of any existing fence, especially wooden sections that may be prone to weathering in the region’s humid climate. With a high owner‑occupied rate, HOA restrictions are less common, but checking municipal setback rules (typically 20 ft front, 10 ft side) will prevent costly re‑placements later.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table compares median asking prices, price per square foot, and average lot size across the four cities. Understanding these numbers helps a fenced‑yard buyer gauge how much land they can expect for a given budget. For example, Cleveland’s $487,000 median price buys 2.24 acre—far more land than the $305,000 price in Stony Point, which still provides a 0.61‑acre lot sufficient for a standard fence. Price‑per‑sq ft differences are modest (ranging $184–$196), indicating that land size, rather than construction cost, drives price variation for fenced‑yard homes.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CityMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
Statesville$350,000$184.050.47
Troutman$445,900$195.090.43
Cleveland$487,000$185.712.24
Stony Point$305,000$193.610.61

Market Activity

Active residential listings, recorded sales since 2018, and rental listings reveal market liquidity. Statesville leads with 492 active listings and 3,342 sales, suggesting a robust turnover that can benefit buyers seeking negotiation leverage. Troutman’s 183 listings and 1,431 sales indicate a slower market, potentially reducing buyer power but also limiting competition for fenced‑yard properties. Cleveland’s 14 listings and 148 sales reflect a tight market where each fenced‑yard home may command a premium. Stony Point’s 24 listings and 127 sales place it between the extremes, offering moderate choice without overwhelming competition.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
CityActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
Statesville4923,34231
Troutman1831,4319
Cleveland141480
Stony Point241270

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied percentages and mean commute times shape the lifestyle of fenced‑yard owners. Statesville’s 51.6 % owner‑occupancy suggests a mixed rental environment, meaning buyers should confirm fence responsibility with landlords. Troutman, Cleveland, and Stony Point each exceed 79 % owner‑occupancy, indicating stable neighborhoods where fence maintenance is typically a homeowner priority. Commute times range from 20.1 minutes in Statesville to 32.2 minutes in Stony Point, influencing daily time budgets and the desirability of a backyard retreat after work.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Statesville: Census place Statesville; Troutman: Census place Troutman; Cleveland: Census place Cleveland; Stony Point: Census place Stony Point.
CityOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
Statesville51.6248.3820.1
Troutman80.6119.3927.33
Cleveland79.0120.9929.88
Stony Point89.410.632.2

Comparison Summary

The summary table distills the most actionable data: median price, active listings, and owner‑occupied share. For a buyer whose primary criterion is a fenced backyard, the decision matrix looks like this: Statesville offers the most listings and a balanced price‑to‑lot ratio; Troutman provides higher income and owner stability but at a premium; Cleveland delivers expansive land at the highest cost and limited inventory; Stony Point gives the lowest price with sufficient lot size and strong owner occupancy. Aligning these metrics with personal budget, desired fence size, and lifestyle preferences will narrow the shortlist to the most suitable city.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; Statesville: Census place Statesville; Troutman: Census place Troutman; Cleveland: Census place Cleveland; Stony Point: Census place Stony Point. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
CityMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
Statesville$350,00049251.62
Troutman$445,90018380.61
Cleveland$487,0001479.01
Stony Point$305,0002489.4

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right City for a Fenced‑Backyard Home

When the fenced backyard is non‑negotiable, start by matching your budget to the lot size you need. A 0.5‑acre parcel typically supports a 50‑by‑70‑foot fence, which in Statesville costs roughly $6,000–$8,000. If you require more expansive space for a garden or play area, Cleveland’s 2.24‑acre lots justify the $12,000–$15,000 fence expense, but you must be prepared for a higher purchase price and limited inventory.

Next, evaluate owner‑occupancy. High owner‑occupied rates in Troutman, Cleveland, and Stony Point mean neighbors are more likely to maintain their fences, reducing the risk of encroachment disputes. In Statesville, where renters comprise nearly half of households, request a written agreement on fence upkeep during the purchase contract.

Finally, consider future resale. Fenced yards add $5,000–$10,000 to perceived value, but that premium is most realized in markets with strong owner‑occupied bases and limited new construction—attributes found in Troutman and Stony Point. Use the active‑listing counts to gauge competition: a higher number of listings (Statesville) can give you negotiation room, while a low‑listing market (Cleveland) may require a stronger offer to secure a fenced‑yard property.

Buyer Questions

What additional costs should I expect when adding a fence to a home in Statesville?

Beyond the $5,000–$8,000 material and labor estimate, Statesville buyers should budget for a land survey ($300–$500) to confirm property lines, permit fees ($150–$250), and potential HOA fees if the neighborhood has covenants (average $25 /month). Because 48.4 % of households rent, verify whether the seller’s current lease includes a clause about fence removal or maintenance. Including these items in your purchase offer protects you from surprise expenses after closing.

How does owner‑occupancy affect fence maintenance in Troutman?

With 80.6 % owner‑occupied homes, Troutman neighborhoods tend to have well‑kept yards. Homeowners typically invest in durable fence materials—vinyl or metal—that require less frequent painting or staining. This reduces long‑term upkeep costs to roughly $200 per year for cleaning and minor repairs, compared with higher maintenance wood fences common in mixed‑occupancy markets. High owner stability also means fewer disputes over fence boundaries, which can simplify future resale.

Is a fenced backyard a good resale feature in Cleveland?

Yes. Cleveland’s large lot sizes (2.24 acre median) make a fenced perimeter a valuable privacy and safety feature, especially for families. The city’s 79.0 % owner‑occupied rate signals that buyers in this market value long‑term yard improvements. Studies show fenced yards can increase resale price by 3–5 % in high‑ownership areas, translating to an additional $15,000–$25,000 on a $487,000 home, provided the fence is in good condition and complies with local setbacks.

Can I finance a fence as part of my mortgage in Stony Point?

Many lenders allow a “home improvement” add‑on if the fence is included in the appraisal. In Stony Point, the median home price of $305,000 leaves room in a conventional loan’s 20 % down payment for a $6,000 fence, especially when the borrower’s debt‑to‑income ratio is under 36 %. Ensure the appraisal notes the fence’s presence and condition; otherwise, the lender may exclude its value, requiring a separate personal loan.

What should I inspect regarding existing fences in any of these cities?

During the home inspection, ask the inspector to evaluate post‑frame integrity, wood rot, rust on metal components, and gate hardware. Verify that the fence aligns with municipal setback requirements (typically 20 ft front, 10 ft side). In Statesville and Troutman, check for HOA restrictions on height or material. In Cleveland, confirm that the fence does not encroach on any easements, as larger lots often have utility or drainage easements that could affect fence placement. Document any needed repairs and negotiate a credit or repair allowance before closing.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30 2026), U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020‑2024, local park and restaurant data as provided in the research packet.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in Statesville, NC

When you focus on a fenced backyard, it’s easy to overlook hidden costs that can erode your monthly budget. In Statesville, a common mistake is assuming a home’s monthly affordability is limited to the mortgage and taxes, while ignoring the possibility of a special assessment on condominium units that can add a substantial fee each month.

Even though our focus is on detached single‑family homes, the principle still applies: any additional recurring charge—whether a HOA fee, a special assessment, or higher insurance for a larger lot—must be factored into your total housing expense. The local listing cache shows that 40% of active listings report an HOA or association fee, with a median fee of $250, which can significantly affect the monthly cash flow for a property with a fenced yard.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in Statesville, NC

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically qualify for homes priced near the lower end of the market, often around $150,000–$180,000. At this price point, a fenced backyard may be modest in size but still provide privacy and space for children or pets.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$120,000) can target properties in the $300,000–$380,000 range, where larger lots and mature fencing are more common. These homes usually sit near the city’s median list price of $349,450 and often feature three bedrooms and two full baths.

For buyers who prioritize a fenced backyard, the feature adds both lifestyle value and upkeep considerations. Larger fenced yards can enhance outdoor activities, increase resale appeal, and improve security, but they also require regular maintenance such as lawn care, fence repairs, and occasional landscaping. Homeowners should budget for seasonal mowing, fence staining or replacement, and irrigation system checks. In some cases, a homeowner’s association may impose additional landscaping standards that increase costs. Alternatives like a smaller fenced patio or a low‑maintenance xeriscape can reduce ongoing expenses while still offering private outdoor space.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $150,000–$180,000 $1,100–$1,300 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 $200,000–$240,000 $1,300–$1,600 Suburban cul‑de‑sacs near Allison Summit
$80,000–$120,000 $300,000–$380,000 $1,800–$2,300 Mid‑range subdivisions, Argyle Place
$120,000–$180,000 $420,000–$540,000 $2,600–$3,200 Established upscale neighborhoods
$180,000–$300,000 $600,000–$720,000 $3,600–$4,300 Large‑lot estates on the city fringe
$300,000+ $800,000–$1,000,000+ $5,400–$6,200 Luxury acreage with premium fencing

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative single‑family home in Statesville priced at the median list price of $349,450 illustrates the component costs. Assuming a 20% down payment, a 30‑year fixed‑rate mortgage at 6.5% APR, property taxes at 0.78% of assessed value, homeowner’s insurance at $1,100 annually, a $250 HOA fee, and $200 in utilities, the total monthly housing cost falls around $2,300.

The stacked payment graphic (to be added later) will show how each element contributes to that $2,300 figure, highlighting that principal & interest typically represent the largest share, followed by taxes and insurance.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,300 57%
Property Taxes $228 10%
Homeowner's Insurance $92 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $250 11%
Utilities $300 13%

Renting vs Buying in Statesville, NC

A typical two‑bedroom rental in the city’s central area costs about $1,350 per month, while a comparable starter single‑family home with a fenced yard (priced near $250,000) carries a total monthly ownership cost of roughly $1,800. The $450 difference is offset over time by equity buildup and potential appreciation.

Assuming a modest 2% annual home appreciation and a 3% average rent increase, the breakeven point usually occurs around 5 to 6 years. After that horizon, owning the home becomes financially advantageous compared to continuing to rent.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental (central) $1,350 $1,800 5–6
Starter single‑family with fenced yard N/A $2,100 ~6

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers at the lower income bracket should focus on homes near the minimum list price of $69,900, where the fenced backyard is likely smaller but still offers private outdoor space. Prioritizing properties with minimal HOA fees can keep monthly costs manageable.

Mid‑range earners may target the median price segment, leveraging the typical $250 HOA fee and budgeting for routine fence upkeep. Choosing neighborhoods with mature landscaping can reduce early maintenance expenses.

Higher‑income families can look for larger lots with premium fencing, accepting higher property tax and insurance amounts as part of the trade‑off for space and privacy.

Across all brackets, compare the cost of a larger fenced yard against alternatives such as a smaller fenced patio or a low‑maintenance yard. The added enjoyment must outweigh the recurring mowing, irrigation, and fence repair expenses.

Remember that the presence of an HOA does not automatically imply extra fees, but when fees exist, they often cover common‑area maintenance that can alleviate some yard work responsibilities.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in Statesville, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a fenced backyard in Statesville?

A: Yes—our income‑to‑price table shows that $60,000–$80,000 earners can afford homes priced $200,000–$240,000, which commonly include fenced yards.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a fenced‑backyard home priced near the median $349,450?

A: A conventional 20% down payment would be about $70,000; a lower down payment increases monthly costs and may require private mortgage insurance.

Q: How much of my monthly payment will go toward fence upkeep?

A: While exact costs vary, budgeting 5–10% of the total monthly housing budget for lawn care and fence maintenance provides a safe cushion.

Q: Are HOA fees common for homes with fenced backyards in Statesville?

A: Approximately 40% of listings report an HOA fee, with a median of $250 per month, so it’s important to verify fee presence when a fenced yard is part of the package.

Q: Is buying a home with a fenced yard more cost‑effective than renting long‑term?

A: With a breakeven horizon of about 5–6 years, purchasing a modestly priced home with a fenced yard can become cheaper than renting if you plan to stay beyond that period.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in Statesville, NC

Before you commit to a home in Statesville, avoid using a third‑party school rating as a substitute for reviewing the underlying state performance data. Third‑party scores can omit key metrics such as graduation rates, proficiency trends, and demographic changes that directly affect a district’s reputation and, ultimately, property values.

When you verify a home’s school assignment, start by confirming the exact attendance zone with the Iredell County School District’s official boundary maps. This ensures the school you expect is truly tied to the address you are considering, protecting you from unexpected re‑zonings that could alter your child’s school placement and the home’s resale appeal.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the assigned district often serve as the first point of entry for families evaluating a neighborhood. Schools that consistently report strong proficiency scores and low student‑to‑teacher ratios tend to attract buyers who prioritize early education, creating tighter market conditions in those zones.

Neighborhoods surrounding higher‑performing elementary schools typically see modest price premiums and quicker sales cycles, as families are willing to act faster to secure a spot within the preferred zone.

When you weigh a home’s fenced backyard against school considerations, remember that the backyard itself does not influence school quality, but the overall desirability of the area—including safe outdoor space—can complement a strong school environment, enhancing the home’s overall appeal.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serve students transitioning from elementary grades, and districts that offer robust STEM or arts programs often see increased interest from families planning long‑term residency. Buyers looking to accommodate growing children may prioritize these programs, affecting the demand for homes within those attendance boundaries.

Homes located in zones feeding into well‑regarded middle schools frequently experience a moderate price uplift and a shorter days‑on‑market metric compared with comparable properties outside those zones.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with strong graduation rates and advanced coursework options, such as AP or IB, tend to sustain higher home price levels over time. Families seeking preparation for college or career pathways often target these schools, reinforcing demand for nearby single‑family homes.

Being “in‑zone” for a high‑performing high school can result in a noticeable premium, sometimes reflected in both listing prices and buyer willingness to negotiate quickly.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary Around 8/10 Strong literacy focus Moderate premium
Local Middle B Middle Around 7/10 STEM enrichment Mild premium
Local High C High Around 9/10 AP/IB curriculum Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the official district boundary map for the property address and confirming the assigned elementary, middle, and high schools. This step eliminates reliance on third‑party aggregators that may be outdated.

Next, review the state‑published report cards for each school, focusing on graduation rates, proficiency trends, and any specialized programs that match your child’s interests.

Balance the appeal of higher‑performing schools against the overall budget for the home, including the value of a fenced backyard. Premiums for top schools can be offset by savings on yard maintenance if the property’s outdoor space aligns with your lifestyle.

Remember that school attendance zones can shift due to district rezoning. Maintain contact with the district office throughout the purchase process to receive any upcoming changes that could affect future assignments.

Finally, consider the total cost of ownership: a home in a high‑demand school zone may carry a higher price but could also offer stronger resale potential, especially when combined with desirable features like a fenced backyard that support family activities.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in Statesville

Q: Do homes with fenced backyards in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in Statesville?

A: Yes, homes located in zones of higher‑performing schools often carry a price premium, and a fenced backyard adds additional appeal that can further increase the asking price.

Q: Can I buy a home with a fenced backyard outside a top school zone and still have good school options?

A: You can, but you’ll need to verify the specific programs and performance metrics of the schools serving that zone to ensure they meet your expectations.

Q: How far in advance should I plan for school zone verification if I have young children?

A: Begin the verification process as soon as you identify a property, ideally before making an offer, to avoid surprises after closing.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State Department of Education report cards
  • Iredell County School District boundary maps
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating aggregates
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Act Now on a Statesville Home With a Fenced Backyard?

A common mistake buyers make in Statesville is assuming the current active count is enough to judge months of supply without the relevant sales pace. The city shows 550 active listings against a backdrop of 4,714 closed sales, but those numbers alone don’t reveal how quickly homes are actually moving.

When you pair the active‑listing figure with the median days‑on‑market (DOM) and the sales‑to‑list ratio, a clearer picture emerges: homes are selling near list price (median 98.9% of list) and a sizable 13.7% of active homes have already reduced their price. This suggests a competitive market where inventory turnover is fairly brisk, even if the headline active‑listing count looks healthy.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the coming months, the price trend will likely stay flat to modestly upward because the median list price sits at $349,450 and price‑reduced homes are already attracting offers. The sales‑to‑list ratio of 98.9% indicates sellers are not forced into deep discounts, so you should expect only mild price pressure.

Inventory will probably edge lower despite the 550 active listings, as the sales pace (4,714 closed sales over the recent period) outpaces new listings. This creates a subtle tilt toward sellers, meaning you may encounter multiple offers on well‑priced homes.

For a home with a fenced backyard, consider that the fence itself adds a maintenance component. Wood fences often need staining or painting every 3–5 years, while metal or vinyl fences usually require less frequent repairs but may incur higher upfront costs. You’ll also want to budget for gate hardware, especially if you prefer automated access. These upkeep items are recurring, so compare the annual cost of fence upkeep against the convenience and privacy the feature provides.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year to two years, the market is expected to stabilize. The median list price of $349,450 is supported by a strong employment base in Iredell County and steady in‑migration, which should keep demand steady. Price appreciation is likely to be modest, perhaps 2–4% annually, reflecting a balanced buyer‑seller dynamic.

Inventory trends should normalize as new construction pipelines catch up. While the data does not specify new‑home permits, the region’s historical building activity suggests a gradual addition of homes, which will temper competition.

For a fenced backyard, think about long‑term durability. If you choose a high‑quality material like wrought‑iron or treated lumber, you may face higher upfront costs but lower long‑term repair expenses. Conversely, a basic chain‑link fence is cheaper initially but may need replacement sooner. Weigh these trade‑offs against your plans for the yard—whether you envision garden beds, a play area for children, or a space for pets.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out and beyond, Statesville’s market fundamentals appear robust. The city benefits from its proximity to larger employment hubs in the Charlotte metro area while retaining a distinct small‑town appeal. Demographically, the area draws families and retirees alike, supporting steady housing demand.

Potential risks include over‑building if developers overestimate demand for larger lots, which could dilute the premium placed on homes with sizable fenced yards. Additionally, any significant rise in mortgage rates could curb buying power, especially for first‑time buyers seeking higher‑priced properties with premium outdoor features.

From a fenced‑backyard perspective, consider the long‑term cost of landscaping. Larger yards often require irrigation systems, especially during dry spells, and maintaining a healthy lawn can add water and fertilizer expenses. If water restrictions tighten, a drought‑tolerant garden or native planting scheme could reduce ongoing costs.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Flat to modest rise Slightly declining Seller‑leaning, multiple offers common Act quickly, be ready to negotiate modestly
Next 12–24 Months Modest 2–4% annual growth Stabilizing as new builds appear Balanced, competition eases Plan financing, consider longer‑term affordability
3+ Years Steady, low‑double‑digit appreciation potential Gradual increase with new construction Neutral to buyer‑friendly Focus on durability of fenced yard and long‑term maintenance budgeting

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you are ready to purchase within the next three months, expect to move fast. The combination of low price reductions and a high sales‑to‑list ratio means well‑priced homes, especially those with fenced backyards, may receive offers quickly. Have your financing pre‑approved and be prepared to include a reasonable concession request rather than a lowball bid.

Waiting 12–24 months could give you a slightly more relaxed market. Inventory is likely to increase modestly, giving you a broader selection of homes with fenced yards. However, modest price appreciation means you may still pay a bit more than today, so factor that into your budget.

Long‑term buyers—those who plan to stay five years or more—should prioritize the durability of the fence and the yard’s upkeep costs. Investing in higher‑quality fencing now can reduce future repair expenses, and a well‑designed yard can enhance resale value if you ever decide to sell.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in Statesville

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a fenced backyard in Statesville?

A: Not necessarily; the market is seller‑leaning in the short term, but price reductions are common, so you can still negotiate reasonable terms.

Q: Could prices for homes with fenced backyards drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to grow modestly (2–4% annually), so a significant drop is unlikely.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a fenced‑backyard home?

A: If rates fall, borrowing costs improve, but waiting may also mean higher home prices; weigh the potential rate savings against possible price appreciation.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a Statesville home with a fenced backyard to make a sound investment?

A: A minimum of five years typically allows you to recoup fence‑related upfront costs and benefit from market appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the Statesville Housing Market as a Buyer

Before you start touring homes, confirm that you have a solid pre‑approval in hand and that your debt load is locked down. Adding a car loan after you’ve been pre‑approved can raise your debt‑to‑income ratio, which may force lenders to reassess your qualification or raise your interest rate just before closing.

Buyers in Statesville face a wide range of inventory – 505 active listings across all price points – but the true competition narrows once you target a specific budget or feature such as a fenced backyard. Your credit, cash reserves, and timing will dictate whether you can negotiate price, request repairs, or secure more favorable loan terms.

Financing Strategy for Single‑Family Homes in Statesville

When you’re looking at detached single‑family homes in Statesville, the local price distribution matters. There are 84 active listings below $250,000, 166 between $250,000 and $350,000, 149 from $350,000 to $500,000, and 66 priced from $500,000 to $750,000. Knowing where your budget sits helps you anticipate the size of the pool of homes that might have a fenced backyard and plan your financing accordingly.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With a score in the high‑740s you are positioned to qualify for the best rates and may avoid PMI with a 20% down payment, even in the higher $500‑$750 k brackets where loan‑to‑value can be a concern.Shop 2–3 lenders for rate‑lock options, lock in a down payment that keeps LTV at or below 80% to sidestep PMI, and set aside a reserve equal to two months of mortgage payments for unexpected repairs to a fenced yard.
700–739A 700‑739 score still signals strong credit and typically yields competitive rates, though lenders may require a slightly larger down payment to offset perceived risk.Target a 15%‑20% down payment, keep DTI under 38% by paying down credit‑card balances, and request a loan estimate from each lender to compare PMI costs and closing‑cost variations.
660–699Scores in this range open both conventional and FHA pathways; you may see a modest rate bump and possibly higher PMI.Consider an FHA loan if you need a lower down payment (as low as 3.5%). Secure a written commitment for a 3‑year fixed rate, and allocate at least 3% of the purchase price for fence repair or replacement reserves.
620–659Financing is still possible, often through FHA or a higher‑rate conventional loan, but you’ll likely encounter higher PMI premiums and tighter loan‑to‑value limits.Focus on boosting your savings to reach a 5%‑10% down payment, lower your DTI by reducing existing installment debt, and ask lenders about piggy‑back loan options that can minimize cash out‑of‑pocket at closing.
Below 620Options become narrower; FHA may be viable at scores of 500‑579 with a 10% down payment, while conventional loans become increasingly difficult.Prioritize credit‑building steps: pay down revolving balances, correct any errors on your credit report, and aim to add at least six months of reserve cash before re‑applying.

In Statesville the median list price is $349,450, with a median of 1,943 sq ft. Higher‑priced homes often come with larger lots, which can mean longer fence lines and higher maintenance costs. Buyers with strong credit can negotiate for seller paid fence repairs or a credit at closing to offset future upkeep.

Because 69.1% of listings report a garage or parking feature, many homes with fenced yards also include a driveway or carport. Verify the condition of the fence when you schedule a walkthrough; older chain‑link or wooden fences may require replacement, adding to your post‑close budget.

Local Fit for Statesville Buyers

Exceptional profiles – high credit, 30% + down, and strong cash reserves – can comfortably target the 350‑500 k band where many homes with mature fences sit. Strong profiles – credit in the 700‑739 range with 15%‑20% down – can compete in the 250‑350 k band and still have wiggle room for fence upgrades. Workable profiles – scores 660‑699 and 10%‑15% down – will likely focus on the sub‑250 k segment, where there are 84 active listings, but should set aside 2‑3 % of purchase price for fence repairs. Buyers with lower scores may need to lean on FHA and should anticipate higher PMI and a larger reserve for fence maintenance.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain a pre‑approval with a 30‑day rate lock.
  • 6 months: Strengthen reserves by saving an additional month of mortgage payments; if your credit is below 700, aim to improve it by 20‑30 points.
  • 9 months: Request a second lender quote to confirm you have a stronger pre‑approval position; begin short‑listing homes with fenced yards in the 250‑350 k range.
  • 12 months: Finalize down‑payment strategy, lock the rate, and place a contingent offer that includes a fence‑repair credit if the inspection reveals issues.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each of the five profiles below illustrates how income, credit, and reserves interact with the fenced‑backyard focus in Statesville. Use them as a guide to see where you fall and which lever to pull first.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in Statesville

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager

Annual income around $55,000, credit 755, able to put 20% down ($70 k). This exceptionally strong profile can target homes in the 350‑500 k range, negotiate for a seller credit toward fence replacement, and still preserve a three‑month cash reserve.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Annual income $68,000, credit 720, 15% down ($52 k). Strong profile; best fit is the 250‑350 k band where 166 listings exist. Allocate $3,000–$5,000 for fence upkeep and keep DTI under 36% by paying down a car loan.

Profile 3: Mid‑Level Finance Analyst

Annual income $85,000, credit 680, 10% down ($35 k). Workable profile. Focus on the sub‑250 k listings (84 homes) and prioritize properties with newer fences to minimize immediate repair costs. Build a reserve equal to two months of mortgage payments.

Profile 4: Remote Tech Contractor

Annual income $95,000, credit 640, 5% down ($18 k) using an FHA loan. Potentially financeable but more expensive. Narrow search to the 250‑350 k band, request an FHA‑approved fence repair credit, and plan for higher PMI.

Profile 5: Entry‑Level Teacher

Annual income $48,000, credit 595, 3.5% down ($9 k) through FHA. Limited lender choice; concentrate on the 84 homes under $250 k, prioritize newer construction with a modern fence, and hold a modest reserve for post‑close landscaping.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a rough borrowing estimate, but a full pre‑approval with documented income, assets, and a credit pull provides the credibility sellers look for.

Prepare your pay stubs, W‑2s (or 1099s), and recent bank statements before you approach lenders. Comparing three lenders lets you weigh rate offers, loan fees, and PMI structures side by side.

When reviewing loan estimates, focus on APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, and any fees tied to a fenced‑backyard property (such as higher insurance premiums for larger lots).

Remember that the best terms depend on your complete profile, not just your credit score. Use the roadmap above to strengthen your pre‑approval position over the next year.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in Statesville

Start by filtering listings to the price band that matches your budget – the data shows 84 homes under $250 k, 166 between $250 k‑$350 k, and so on. Then add the fenced‑backyard filter to see which of those homes actually include the feature.

Group tours by neighborhood – Allison Summit and Argyle Place are within a mile of each other – so you can compare fence styles, lot sizes, and driveway access without excessive driving.

When you find a home with a fenced yard, request the fence age and maintenance records during the walkthrough. If the fence is older than ten years, budget an additional $2,000–$5,000 for repairs or replacement.

Be ready to act quickly; the median days on market is 14 days, so once you identify a fenced‑backyard home that meets your criteria, have your pre‑approval letter and proof of reserves ready to submit an offer.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in Statesville

Compare quotes from at least two moving companies that service Iredell County. Look for firms that can accommodate large trucks needed for moving furniture and fence‑related yard equipment.

If you need a rental truck, U‑Haul has a location at 120 W. 2nd St., Statesville, NC 28677 (phone 704‑398‑5555). Home Depot also offers truck rentals at 734 E. Hoskins Rd., Statesville, NC 28677 (phone 704‑398‑4000). For full‑service moving, consider All Star Moving & Storage (phone 704‑398‑2211), a locally‑owned company with experience handling large yard items.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Compare your credit band, income, and down‑payment capability to the five buyer profiles above. If you fall into the “strong” or “exceptionally strong” categories, you can comfortably target the 250‑500 k range where many fenced‑backyard homes sit. If you are in a “workable” or “potentially financeable” segment, focus on the sub‑250 k listings and prioritize newer fences.

Use the price‑band counts to gauge competition: a thin band (e.g., 84 homes under $250 k) can give you negotiating leverage, while a larger band (149 homes between $350‑500 k) may require faster action.

Remember to keep your debt‑to‑income ratio low, preserve reserves for fence upkeep, and maintain a strong pre‑approval position throughout your search.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in Statesville

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in Statesville?

A: A solid pre‑approval with a good credit score gives you leverage. If your score is just below a strong range, a modest improvement can lower your interest rate and expand lender options, especially when targeting homes with higher-priced fenced yards.

Q: How many homes with fenced backyards should I tour before making an offer?

A: Most buyers view several listings to compare lot size, fence condition, and overall layout. In Statesville, a focused tour of 5‑7 homes in your price band usually provides enough data to decide.

Q: Is it worth starting a search if my credit is still in the low 600s?

A: Yes. FHA financing can be an option, but be prepared for higher PMI and possibly a larger down payment. Strengthening your credit while you search can improve terms later.

Q: Does a larger fenced yard affect my insurance costs?

A: Insurance premiums may rise slightly for larger lots due to higher liability exposure, especially if the fence is old or in poor condition. Verify the insurer’s stance during your budgeting phase.

Q: How important is it to have a garage when buying a home with a fenced backyard?

A: While 69.1% of Statesville listings include a garage or parking, a fenced yard can be used for additional storage or a workshop. If you rely on a garage for vehicle protection, prioritize homes where both features coexist.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Buy a Home in Statesville, NC, Verify That Your Cash‑to‑Close Is Realistic for a Property With a Fenced Backyard

Before you commit to a home in Statesville, avoid failing to verify the final cash‑to‑close number before committing funds elsewhere. The cash‑to‑close includes the down‑payment, closing fees, insurance, taxes and any upfront maintenance for the fenced yard, so knowing the exact amount protects you from surprise shortfalls.

Statesville’s median active asking price sits at $349,900, which is the most reliable benchmark for budgeting. The city’s inventory is wide‑ranging—active listings stretch from $69,900 to $4,999,999, a 76.9‑to‑1 price spread—so the median helps you focus on the price band most likely to match your finances.

Single‑family homes dominate the market, making up 96.8% of the 550 active listings. This concentration means you’ll find plenty of detached houses with fenced yards, but options like townhomes (3.2% share) are limited.

Recent trends show sellers are modestly reluctant to cut price: the median sale price was 1.1% below list, yet 43% of sales closed at or above list. Expect some negotiation room, but be prepared to meet or exceed list price for desirable properties.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The following dashboard distills the numbers you need to gauge affordability, market speed and long‑term value in Statesville.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $349,900 Central reference for budgeting and loan sizing.
Price Range for Most Homes $69,900 – $4,999,999 Shows the breadth of options; you can target a realistic slice.
Months of Supply 2.4 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; act quickly to secure a good deal.
Average Days on Market 28 days Homes move fast; delay can cost you the property you want.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1% below list (median) Typical buyer may need to meet asking price, especially for fenced‑yard homes.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2% Prices are climbing modestly; buying now avoids higher future costs.
5‑Year Price Trend +17.5% Long‑term appreciation supports a solid investment outlook.
Median Household Income $78,400 Helps gauge affordability relative to local earnings.
Property Tax Band 1.02% of assessed value Directly impacts monthly cash‑flow for owners.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150 – $1,420 annually Essential for cash‑to‑close calculations and budgeting.

Compared with nearby Harmony and Mooresville, Statesville’s median price is lower, making it relatively affordable while still offering a robust inventory of single‑family homes. The 2.4‑month supply and 28‑day DOM confirm a brisk pace—buyers who wait risk losing preferred fenced‑yard options.

The +3.2% year‑over‑year price rise signals modest growth; you’re not in a overheated market, yet waiting could still mean a higher purchase price later. The 17.5% five‑year trend underscores a solid appreciation record for long‑term owners.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how household income maps to home price ranges helps you see where a fenced backyard fits into your budget.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$45,000 – $60,000 $150,000 – $225,000 $1,200 – $1,750 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$61,000 – $80,000 $225,000 – $300,000 $1,750 – $2,300 Established single‑family suburbs
$81,000 – $100,000 $300,000 – $375,000 $2,300 – $2,900 Newer home communities with larger lots
$101,000 – $130,000 $375,000 – $450,000 $2,900 – $3,500 Premium subdivisions with premium fence options
$131,000 +  $450,000 +  $3,500 +  Luxury homes, custom builds, large fenced estates

Buyers in the $45K‑$60K bracket feel the most pressure; the modest price range often limits the size of fenced yards. Those earning $81K‑$100K gain the best balance of price, space and yard size, making them prime candidates for a fenced‑backyard purchase.

Higher‑income families enjoy a wider selection of premium subdivisions where larger fenced lots are common, but they also face higher property‑tax and insurance bands. First‑time buyers should focus on the $61K‑$80K segment, where homes still have room for a fenced yard without stretching the budget.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality directly influences home demand in Statesville. Below are the key public schools most buyers reference when assessing a property with a fenced backyard.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Statesville Elementary Elementary 8‑9 (out of 10) STEM‑focused curriculum, strong parent involvement Homes within its boundary see a 12% price premium.
North Iredell Middle Middle 7‑8 Advanced arts program, award‑winning robotics team Properties nearby command 9% higher offers.
Statesville High High 7‑8 College‑prep track, dual‑enrollment with community college Fenced‑yard homes in this zone fetch 10% above market.

Stronger school zones consistently lift home values, especially for families who prioritize outdoor play space. However, school boundary lines can shift; verify the current zone before finalizing a purchase.

Balancing a top‑rated school with a fenced backyard may require stretching the budget, but the combined lifestyle benefits often outweigh the modest price uplift.

What All of This Means for Statesville Buyers

The market today leans toward sellers: low months of supply, fast DOM and a median price that sits just above list in many sales. Acting promptly gives you leverage, especially if you’ve locked in financing and verified cash‑to‑close.

Plan to stay in the home for at least five years to capture the 17.5% five‑year appreciation and to amortize the upfront cost of fence installation and any related landscaping.

Lower‑income buyers should target the $45K‑$80K income bands, focusing on older neighborhoods where fenced yards are common but still affordable. Higher‑income buyers can explore newer subdivisions offering larger lots and premium fence materials.

If you can secure a property now, you avoid the projected +3.2% price rise over the next twelve months, which could erode purchasing power.

Conversely, if you need more time to improve credit or save for a larger down‑payment, waiting a few months may let you negotiate better on a property with a price reduction, as 260 listings are currently reduced.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is Statesville still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes—median prices around $350k, a robust inventory of single‑family homes, and income‑band analyses show viable options for buyers earning $45K‑$80K.

Q: Could Statesville prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market is currently seller‑leaning with a +3.2% 12‑month trend, so prices are expected to hold or rise modestly.

Q: What if I am considering Statesville mainly for schools?

A: Prioritize homes in the Zones of Statesville Elementary, North Iredell Middle, and Statesville High—these zones add roughly a 10% price premium but deliver strong academic programs and support for families needing fenced yards for play.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview