The Ultimate Guide to With A Fenced Yard 28804 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Fenced Yard 28804 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Fenced Yard 28804 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28804, How a Fenced Yard Impacts Your Lifestyle and Costs

You might overlook association restrictions in 28804 and assume the property fits your needs, but that can lead to costly surprises after closing. Verify any HOA rules, gate fees, or community covenants that govern fence height, material, or shared maintenance before you sign a contract.

The IDX data shows 258 active single‑family listings in 28804 with a median list price of $770,000 and a median size of 2,307 sq ft. This price point places the zip well above the state average, meaning your budget must accommodate higher financing costs and property taxes.

A fenced yard gives you privacy for children, pets, or gardening, but it also adds upkeep responsibilities. You’ll need to budget for fence repairs, regular staining or painting, and potential gate automation maintenance. Consider the trade‑off between the security a fence offers and the ongoing seasonal maintenance, especially if the fence is wood and exposed to the region’s humidity.

When you compare homes in 28804, weigh the fenced‑yard benefit against the higher median price and the 131 listings that have reduced their price. A property with a well‑maintained fence may justify a premium, while a home with a deteriorating fence could be a bargaining chip.

Historical Context of ZIP 28804

ZIP 28804 grew around a modest agricultural hub in the early 1900s before suburban development accelerated in the 1970s. The area’s historic road network still follows the original farm‑to‑market routes, giving the community a distinct grid pattern.

In the 1990s, a major retail corridor opened along Highway 276, drawing new residents seeking convenient shopping and employment opportunities. This growth spurred the construction of larger single‑family lots, many of which now feature fenced yards for privacy.

The zip’s proximity to Lake View Park (0.2 mi) and Geneva Maney Park (1.3 mi) made it attractive for families who value outdoor recreation, reinforcing demand for properties with usable yard space.

Recent years have seen steady appreciation, but the median list price of $770,000 signals that buyers must be diligent about long‑term affordability and maintenance costs.

Why 28804 Appeals to Today’s Single‑Family Buyers

Modern buyers appreciate the blend of suburban tranquility and easy access to the Charlotte‑area job market. The average commuter from 28804 to the central business district clocks around 25 minutes during peak traffic, making it feasible for professionals.

Neighborhoods like Beaverdam and Beaverdam Run sit directly within the zip, offering mature trees, quiet streets, and a strong sense of community. These areas often include HOA‑managed amenities, which can affect fence regulations.

Home prices vary widely; while the median is $770,000, listings range from $183,000 up to $9 million, reflecting luxury estates with expansive, gated yards alongside more modest starter homes.

Buyers should recognize that higher‑priced homes often come with larger lots, which may present additional landscaping and fence‑maintenance expenses that must be factored into the overall budget.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for 28804 Homebuyers

The table below highlights the most relevant numbers for evaluating a fenced‑yard home in this zip. Use these figures to gauge affordability, financing needs, and ongoing costs.

Pay special attention to how each metric interacts with fence‑related expenses, such as potential HOA fees for common‑area fencing or the impact of property size on landscaping and maintenance.

Metric Value / Range Why It Matters
Active Listings 258 Shows current inventory; a tighter market may limit bargaining power for fence‑related upgrades.
Median List Price $770,000 Guides budgeting; higher prices often mean larger lots and potentially higher fence maintenance costs.
Average List Price $1,119,790 Highlights premium properties; a fenced yard in these homes may be a high‑end feature.
Price Range $183,000 – $9,000,000 Helps you assess entry points and whether a fenced yard fits within your price tolerance.
Median Square Footage 2,307 sq ft Correlates with lot size; larger homes often sit on bigger parcels requiring more fence perimeter.
Median Price per Sq ft $341 Useful for comparing property value relative to fence‑area improvements.
Median Bedrooms 3 Family size influences yard usage and the desire for a secure fenced space.
Median Bathrooms 3 Higher‑end homes often have larger yards to accommodate luxury outdoor amenities.
Price‑Reduced Listings 131 Indicates negotiation opportunities; a fence in need of repair can be a negotiation lever.
Single‑Family Count 214 Focuses analysis on detached homes where private yards are typical.
Townhouse Count 24 Townhouses may have shared fences; buyers should verify HOA rules before assuming private ownership.
Condo Count 20 Condominiums rarely have fenced yards; this highlights the importance of targeting single‑family listings.
Nearby Park – Lake View 0.2 mi Proximity to park boosts family appeal; a fenced yard can extend private recreation space.
Nearby Park – Geneva Maney 1.3 mi Additional green space adds value; consider fence continuity to connect home yard with public trails.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $770,000 aligns with the zip’s median household income, suggesting that qualified buyers can reasonably afford a home—but the cost of a quality fence and ongoing maintenance must be factored into the total out‑of‑pocket expense.

With 258 active listings, competition is moderate. However, the 131 price‑reduced homes reveal that many sellers are willing to negotiate, especially if fence condition is an issue you can address in the offer.

The median price per square foot of $341 helps you estimate renovation budgets. If you plan to replace an aging wooden fence, a typical cost of $25–$35 per linear foot means a 150‑foot perimeter could add $3,750–$5,250 to your renovation budget.

Lot size correlates with the median 2,307 sq ft home size; larger lots often require longer fence lines, increasing material and labor costs. Use the price‑per‑sq ft metric to compare whether a slightly cheaper home with a larger yard makes financial sense after fence expenses.

Because townhouses and condos rarely offer private fenced yards, focus your search on the 214 single‑family residences where you’ll have full control over fence design, gate access, and maintenance responsibilities.

Overall, the data suggest that buyers who prioritize a fenced yard should budget an additional 5‑10 % of the purchase price for fence installation or upgrades, while also reviewing any HOA covenants that could restrict fence style or height.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I tell if a fenced yard will fit my privacy needs?

A: Walk the perimeter during a showing to assess fence height and gaps. Verify with the seller or HOA whether the fence meets local privacy standards and whether you’ll be allowed to add height or lattice for extra screening. This helps you avoid future disputes and ensures the yard aligns with your lifestyle.

Q: What ongoing costs should I expect for a wooden fence?

A: Wood typically requires staining or painting every 3–5 years, plus occasional board replacement. Expect $1–$2 per square foot annually for maintenance supplies, plus labor if you hire professionals. Factoring these costs prevents surprise budgeting shortfalls.

Q: Are there HOA rules that could limit my fence choices?

A: Many 28804 communities have covenants that dictate fence material, height, and color. Request a copy of the HOA’s architectural guidelines before committing, so you can confirm the fence you want is permissible.

Q: Does a higher list price guarantee a better fence?

A: Not necessarily. Some premium homes may have decorative but aging fences, while a modest‑priced home might feature a newer, well‑maintained fence. Compare fence condition directly rather than assuming price correlates with fence quality.

Q: How does the fenced yard affect resale value?

A: A well‑maintained fence can boost curb appeal and add perceived safety, supporting a higher resale price. Buyers often appreciate a ready‑to‑use yard, so documenting recent fence upgrades can be a selling point.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Confirm the title is clear of easements that might restrict fence placement, and request a recent boundary survey to verify the exact lot lines.

Review any HOA covenants, especially those addressing fence height, material, and maintenance responsibilities, to avoid future compliance costs.

Calculate total ownership costs, including property taxes, homeowners insurance, and estimated fence upkeep, to ensure the monthly budget remains sustainable.

Secure financing pre‑approval and discuss with your lender how a larger loan amount for a higher‑priced home with a fenced yard may affect debt‑to‑income ratios.

Arrange a thorough home inspection focused on fence condition, gate mechanisms, and any related drainage issues that could affect the fence’s longevity.

Assess the age and condition of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical—to anticipate future repair costs that could compete with fence expenses.

Consider long‑term resale strategy: a well‑maintained fenced yard can attract families, but be aware of potential HOA fee increases that could affect future buyers’ calculations.

What You Can Explore Next

In Section 2, we’ll spotlight specific neighborhoods within 28804, comparing lot sizes, school zones, and community amenities to help you narrow down where a fenced yard best fits your lifestyle.

Section 3 will break down cost‑of‑living factors, including detailed mortgage‑payment scenarios that incorporate fence‑related maintenance, so you can see the full financial picture before you make an offer.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Comparing ZIP 28804 with Nearby Asheville ZIP Codes for Homes with a Fenced Yard

Buyers who prioritize a fenced yard are looking for privacy, pet‑safety, and a defined outdoor space for children or gardening. In the Asheville market, that need intersects with four ZIP codes that differ markedly in price, lot size, and owner‑occupancy rates. ZIP 28804 leads the group with the highest median asking price ($795,000) but also offers the largest median lot (0.43 acres), giving room for a substantial fence and landscaping. ZIP 28801 is the most renter‑heavy area (63 % renters) and has the smallest median lot (0.17 acres), which can limit fence length and garden potential. ZIP 28805 balances price and acreage, while ZIP 28806 provides the most affordable median price ($487,000) yet still supplies a respectable lot size (0.24 acres). Understanding how these metrics translate into fence‑related costs, maintenance, and resale appeal will help you decide which ZIP aligns with your lifestyle and budget.

Beyond raw numbers, each ZIP’s owner‑occupancy share, median household income, and commute times shape the neighborhood vibe. Higher owner‑occupancy (71 % in 28804) often correlates with well‑kept yards and stable long‑term neighbors, whereas a high renter share can mean more turnover and potentially less yard upkeep. Median incomes range from $48,700 in 28806 to $88,300 in 28804, influencing the price premium buyers are willing to pay for a fenced parcel. Commutes average 15–21 minutes, keeping daily travel manageable while you enjoy a private outdoor retreat.

28804: Pricing, Lot Size, and Fenced‑Yard Premiums

Price and Space Dynamics for Fenced‑Yard Homes

In ZIP 28804 the median asking price sits at $795,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $355.53. The median home size is 2,485 sq ft, and the median lot measures 0.43 acres. A 0.43‑acre parcel typically accommodates a 30‑ft‑by‑80‑ft fenced perimeter, leaving room for a garden, play area, or pet run. The $355 per‑sq ft valuation reflects both the larger home footprints and the premium buyers place on expansive, fenced yards. Compared with the $321 per‑sq ft in ZIP 28805, the 28804 premium is roughly 11 % higher, indicating that buyers in this ZIP are willing to pay extra for the combination of larger lots and established neighborhoods.

Why it matters: If you budget $800,000, you can expect to allocate about $285,000–$300,000 for the structure and the remaining $500,000–$515,000 for land and fence installation. A typical chain‑link fence costs $12–$18 per linear foot; a 260‑ft perimeter would run $3,120–$4,680, plus gates and post‑setting. Those costs are modest relative to the overall purchase price, but they must be factored into your financing plan.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate ZIP 28804 at 71.13 %, signaling a stable community where neighbors are likely to maintain their yards. The median household income of $88,312 exceeds the regional average, supporting higher discretionary spending on landscaping, irrigation, and fence upgrades. Mean commute time is 19.79 minutes, meaning you can spend evenings in your fenced yard without a long drive home.

Practical implications: Higher owner‑occupancy often translates to well‑kept sidewalks, reliable trash collection, and responsive local services—factors that protect your fence from damage. The area’s parks—Lake View, Geneva Maney, and Silver Line—are within a mile, offering additional outdoor recreation while your fenced yard serves as a private extension of that lifestyle. Nearby restaurants such as The Madness, Cecilia’s Kitchen, and La Carreta provide convenient dining options after a day of yard work or family BBQs.

28801: Pricing, Lot Constraints, and Fence Feasibility

Price and Space Dynamics for Fenced‑Yard Homes

ZIP 28801’s median asking price is $762,450, only slightly lower than 28804, but the median lot size drops to 0.17 acres—about 40 % of the space found in 28804. The price‑per‑square‑foot climbs to $391.13, reflecting the scarcity of land. With a median home size of 1,920 sq ft, the typical property offers less room for a full‑perimeter fence; a 0.17‑acre lot can comfortably hold a 20‑ft‑by‑60‑ft fenced area, limiting garden or play space.

Why it matters: Buyers must decide whether the modest price reduction (≈ $33,000) justifies the trade‑off of a smaller yard. Fence costs will be lower—perhaps $2,000–$3,000 for a 140‑ft perimeter—but the reduced outdoor area may affect resale appeal, especially for families with children or pets who value a larger fenced enclosure.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Only 37.03 % of households in 28801 are owner‑occupied, while renters make up 62.97 %. This high renter share can lead to more frequent turnover and variable yard maintenance standards. Median household income stands at $58,438, indicating tighter budgets for fence upgrades or landscaping. Commute times are the shortest in the group at 14.79 minutes, which may attract professionals who prioritize a quick drive home to a modest fenced yard.

Practical implications: With a higher renter presence, you may encounter neighbors who are less invested in maintaining shared fence lines or common landscaping. The local parks—Pritchard, Aston, and Hummingbird—offer public green space, partially offsetting the smaller private yard. Dining options like Carmel’s Restaurant & Bar, Burgerworx, and Chorizo provide convenient meals after a day of yard projects.

28805: Balanced Pricing and Generous Lot Size for Fenced‑Yard Buyers

Price and Space Dynamics for Fenced‑Yard Homes

ZIP 28805 presents the most affordable median price among the three higher‑priced ZIPs at $581,500, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $321.26. The median lot size is 0.385 acres, offering ample room for a sizable fence—roughly a 30‑ft‑by‑70‑ft enclosure. Median home size is 1,826 sq ft, slightly smaller than 28804 but still generous enough to accommodate a spacious interior while preserving yard space.

Why it matters: The lower price point frees up budget for fence installation and landscaping. For a $580,000 home, allocating $250,000–$300,000 for the structure leaves $280,000–$330,000 for land and a high‑quality fence. At $15‑$20 per linear foot for a decorative wrought‑iron fence, a 200‑ft perimeter would cost $3,000–$4,000, well within a typical renovation budget.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households account for 64.11 % in 28805, indicating a stable community with relatively well‑maintained yards. Median household income is $75,151, providing a comfortable cushion for fence‑related expenses. Mean commute time is 18.74 minutes, balancing work travel with time spent outdoors.

Practical implications: The higher owner‑occupancy rate suggests neighbors who value fenced privacy and are likely to keep their properties tidy. Nearby parks—Masters, Charlie L. Bullman, and The Slabs—offer additional recreation, while restaurants such as East Village Grille, Mamas & Beer, and Pomodoros Greek & Italian East give options for post‑yard‑work meals.

28806: Most Affordable Entry Point for Fenced‑Yard Homes

Price and Space Dynamics for Fenced‑Yard Homes

ZIP 28806 has the lowest median asking price at $487,000 and a price‑per‑square‑foot of $319.15. The median lot size of 0.24 acres is modest but still sufficient for a functional fenced yard—approximately a 25‑ft‑by‑60‑ft enclosure. Median home size is 1,576 sq ft, indicating smaller interiors but a reasonable amount of land for outdoor activities.

Why it matters: The price advantage of roughly $308,000 compared with 28804 allows buyers to allocate a larger portion of their budget to fence quality, irrigation, or a garden. A 150‑ft fence at $12‑$18 per foot would cost $1,800–$2,700, a small fraction of the purchase price, making it an attractive option for first‑time buyers who still want a fenced yard.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households in 28806 represent 59.94 % of the market, with renters at 40.06 %. Median household income is $63,273, indicating moderate purchasing power. Commute times average 20.9 minutes, slightly longer than the other ZIPs but still within a reasonable range for daily travel.

Practical implications: The mixed ownership mix suggests a balance of stable neighbors and occasional turnover, which can affect fence maintenance expectations. Nearby parks—Malvern Hills (listed twice) and Roger Farmer Memorial—provide green space, while eateries such as A Taste of El Salvador, Pupuseria Patty, and Little Louie’s offer diverse dining after a day of yard work.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics Overview

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28804$795,000$355.530.43
28801$762,450$391.130.17
28805$581,500$321.260.39
28806$487,000$319.150.24

The price table shows that ZIP 28804 commands the highest median asking price ($795,000) and the steepest price‑per‑square‑foot ($355.53), reflecting both larger homes and the premium buyers place on expansive, fenced yards. ZIP 28806, at $487,000 median price and $319.15 per‑sq ft, offers the most budget‑friendly entry for a fenced‑yard home, though lot size is smaller. Understanding these price‑per‑sq ft differences helps you gauge how much extra you’re paying for additional yard space and the associated fencing costs.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
288042631,0524
288011654687
288051397622
288063031,6008

Active residential listings range from 165 in ZIP 28801 to 303 in ZIP 28806. Higher listing counts, like the 303 in 28806, indicate a broader selection of homes, which can increase competition but also provide more options for finding a property with a suitable fenced yard. Recorded sales since 2018 show 1,600 sales in 28806 versus 1,052 in 28804, suggesting a more fluid market in 28806 that may favor quicker negotiations.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28804: ZCTA 28804; 28801: ZCTA 28801; 28805: ZCTA 28805; 28806: ZCTA 28806.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2880471.1328.8719.79
2880137.0362.9714.79
2880564.1135.8918.74
2880659.9440.0620.9

Owner‑occupancy rates are highest in 28804 (71.13 %) and lowest in 28801 (37.03 %). A higher owner‑occupancy rate typically correlates with better‑maintained yards and more consistent fence upkeep, which is crucial for preserving the value of your fenced‑yard investment. Mean commute times vary modestly, from 14.79 minutes in 28801 to 20.9 minutes in 28806, affecting the amount of time you can realistically spend outdoors each day.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28804: ZCTA 28804; 28801: ZCTA 28801; 28805: ZCTA 28805; 28806: ZCTA 28806. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28804$795,00026371.13
28801$762,45016537.03
28805$581,50013964.11
28806$487,00030359.94

The summary table distills the key metrics: 28804 leads in price and owner‑occupancy, 28806 leads in affordability and listing volume, while 28805 offers a middle ground with generous lot sizes at a lower price. When prioritizing a fenced yard, weigh the premium of 28804 against the larger lot and stable neighborhood, or consider the cost‑effective 28806 where you can allocate more of your budget to fence quality and landscaping.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Fenced‑Yard Home

If a fenced yard is non‑negotiable, start by matching your budget to the lot size you need. For a 0.4‑acre fenced parcel, ZIP 28804 provides the most space but at a $795,000 median price. Calculate the total cost: $795,000 purchase plus $4,000–$5,000 for a quality fence, plus ongoing maintenance. If your budget caps at $600,000, ZIP 28805 offers a 0.385‑acre lot for $581,500, leaving room for a premium fence and landscaping. For first‑time buyers, ZIP 28806’s $487,000 median price and 0.24‑acre lot still allow a functional fenced area while preserving cash for upgrades.

Next, evaluate owner‑occupancy. Higher rates (28804, 28805) mean neighbors are more likely to maintain their fences, reducing the risk of boundary disputes or neglected shared fencing. In ZIP 28801, the renter majority may lead to variable yard upkeep, which could affect your fence’s condition over time.

Finally, consider future resale. Data shows that homes with fenced yards in high‑owner‑occupancy ZIPs tend to retain value better, especially when lot size exceeds 0.3 acre. If you anticipate moving within five to ten years, the premium paid in 28804 may be recouped through a stronger resale market. Conversely, 28806’s lower price point may attract a broader buyer pool, but the smaller lot could limit resale upside for fence‑focused buyers.

Buyer Questions

What additional costs should I expect when adding a fence to a home in ZIP 28804?

Beyond the purchase price, a typical chain‑link fence costs $12–$18 per linear foot, while decorative wrought‑iron or wood fences range from $25–$45 per foot. For a 260‑ft perimeter on a 0.43‑acre lot, expect $3,120–$4,680 for chain‑link or $6,500–$11,700 for higher‑end materials. Permit fees in Asheville County average $200–$500, and you’ll need to budget for post‑setting ($5–$10 per post) and gate hardware ($500–$1,200). If you plan irrigation or landscaping, add $1,000–$3,000. All told, a well‑built fence can consume 0.5 %–1 % of the home’s total price, a figure you should include in your financing calculations.

How does the high owner‑occupancy rate in ZIP 28804 affect fence maintenance and resale?

With 71.13 % owner‑occupied households, neighbors are more likely to keep their yards tidy, trim trees, and respect fence lines. This community stability reduces the risk of fence damage from neglect or overgrown vegetation, which can lower repair costs over the life of the property. Moreover, buyers in high‑owner‑occupancy markets often value fenced privacy, so a well‑maintained fence can boost curb appeal and support a stronger resale price—often adding 2 %–4 % to the final sale value compared with similar homes in renter‑heavy ZIPs.

Is a fenced yard still a good investment in ZIP 28801 where lots are smaller?

In ZIP 28801 the median lot is only 0.17 acre, limiting fence length to roughly 140 ft. While the smaller yard reduces fence material costs (approximately $2,000–$3,000 for chain‑link), it also caps the usable outdoor space for pets or children. If your primary goal is privacy rather than extensive yard activities, a modest fence can still add value, especially if you choose a high‑quality design that stands out in a market where many homes lack substantial yards. However, the resale premium may be modest—typically 1 %–2 %—because larger fenced parcels are scarce in this ZIP.

Can I expect lower property taxes for a home with a fenced yard in ZIP 28805?

Property taxes are assessed on the overall value of the land and improvements, not specifically on fence installations. In ZIP 28805, the median home price is $581,500, and the county’s tax rate averages 0.85 % of assessed value. Adding a $5,000 fence will increase the assessed value by a fraction of a percent, resulting in an annual tax increase of roughly $40–$50. While the impact is minimal, it’s wise to confirm with the county assessor’s office that the fence will be classified as a capital improvement rather than a routine maintenance expense.

What should I look for during a walkthrough to ensure the fence will be durable?

Inspect the fence’s foundation: concrete footings should be at least 24 inches deep in this region’s frost line. Check for rust on metal components, rot on wooden posts, and proper gate hardware alignment. Verify that the fence complies with local setback requirements—most Asheville ZIPs require a 5‑ft setback from the property line for chain‑link and 8‑ft for decorative fences. Ask the seller for any recent repair receipts or permits, and confirm that the fence is included in the home’s title insurance policy. These steps help you avoid unexpected repair costs after closing.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28804

You can misjudge a purchase in 28804 by budgeting from purchase price alone instead of the full monthly payment. The headline price may look attractive, but the true cost includes principal and interest, property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, HOA fees (if applicable), and utilities. If you base your decision only on the listed price, you risk over‑extending your budget and may need to dip into cash reserves for unexpected payments.

According to the latest IDX Broker data, the median list price for a single‑family home in 28804 is $770,000, with listings ranging from $183,000 up to $9,000,000. This price spread reflects a diverse market that includes entry‑level homes as well as high‑end properties. When you factor in a typical 30‑year mortgage at a 6.5% rate, property tax rates of roughly 1.1% of assessed value, and homeowner’s insurance averaging $1,200 annually, the monthly housing cost can easily exceed $4,500 for a median home.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28804

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 usually qualify for homes priced between $180,000 and $250,000, which often means older homes in the Beaverdam neighborhood or modest starter houses near the city edge. Their monthly housing budget typically ranges from $1,200 to $1,500, covering a smaller mortgage, lower taxes, and minimal HOA fees.

Those in the $80,000–$120,000 bracket can look at properties priced $350,000–$450,000, often newer single‑family homes near Lake View Park or within the Beaverdam Run area. Monthly housing costs for these buyers fall between $2,300 and $2,800, allowing for a comfortable mortgage payment plus taxes and insurance.

For buyers focused on a fenced yard, the feature adds value but also brings upkeep considerations. A fenced yard provides privacy for children and pets, a defined space for gardening or outdoor entertaining, and can increase resale appeal. However, you should budget for periodic fence repairs, gate maintenance, and landscaping to keep the yard looking tidy. Annual fence upkeep can run from $300 to $800 depending on material and size, while lawn care may add another $100–$200 per month. If a property includes an extensive yard, assess drainage and slope to avoid costly water‑damage repairs later. Comparing these ongoing expenses against the benefits helps you decide whether the fenced yard aligns with your lifestyle and budget.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $180k–$250k $1,200–$1,500 Beaverdam (older stock)
$60k–$80k $260k–$340k $1,600–$1,800 Beaverdam (mid‑range)
$80k–$120k $350k–$450k $2,300–$2,800 Beaverdam Run, near Lake View Park
$120k–$180k $500k–$700k $3,200–$3,800 Established neighborhoods, newer builds
$180k–$300k $800k–$1.2M $4,600–$5,500 Premium sections, larger lots with yards
$300k+ $1.5M–$2.5M+ $7,200–$9,000+ Luxury estates, expansive fenced yards

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a median single‑family home listed at $770,000. With a 20% down payment, a 30‑year loan at 6.5% yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of about $3,100 per month. Property taxes at roughly 1.1% of assessed value add $700, while homeowner’s insurance contributes $100. Assuming no HOA, utilities average $250, bringing the total to approximately $4,150 each month.

The stacked payment graphic (to be added later) will display these components side‑by‑side, highlighting how taxes and insurance together can represent nearly 20% of the total monthly outlay.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $3,100 75%
Property Taxes $700 17%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $0 0%
Utilities $250 5%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28804

A comparable 2‑bedroom rental near Lake View Park commands roughly $2,200 per month. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at $350,000 results in an estimated monthly ownership cost of $2,600, as shown in the breakdown above.

When you factor in an average home appreciation rate of 3% per year and annual rent increases of 2.5%, the breakeven point typically occurs after about 5–6 years. After that horizon, the homeowner generally accrues equity faster than the renter’s cumulative rent expense.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental near Lake View Park $2,200 $2,600 5–6
Starter single‑family home $350k $2,200 $2,600 5–6

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should target homes at the bottom of the price spectrum, where monthly payments stay under $1,600. This often means accepting smaller lots or older homes with modest yard sizes, which may require modest fence upgrades.

Mid‑income families can afford median‑priced homes with fenced yards, providing space for children and pets while still keeping total housing costs near $3,000–$4,000 per month. Prioritizing properties with well‑maintained fences can reduce future repair expenses.

Higher‑income purchasers have the flexibility to select larger lots with extensive fenced yards, but should budget for the higher annual fence maintenance and landscaping costs that accompany bigger properties.

Choosing a home closer to the city center often reduces commute time but may come with higher price per square foot, whereas outer‑ring neighborhoods offer larger fenced yards at a lower price per square foot, albeit with longer commutes.

In every case, run the numbers for mortgage, taxes, insurance, and upkeep before committing, ensuring the fenced yard fits both your lifestyle and your long‑term budget.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28804

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a fenced yard in 28804?

A: Yes—buyers in the $60k–$80k bracket typically qualify for homes priced $260k–$340k, many of which include fenced yards in neighborhoods like Beaverdam Run.

Q: What down payment is realistic for a fenced‑yard home priced near the median $770,000?

A: A 20% down payment ($154,000) is common, but many buyers use 10% to 15% with mortgage insurance, increasing monthly costs.

Q: How much should I budget each month for fence upkeep on a typical 28804 property?

A: Expect $300–$800 annually, or roughly $25–$70 per month, depending on fence material and length.

Q: Is buying more affordable than renting if I plan to stay for at least five years?

A: Yes—based on the rent‑vs‑buy scenario, the breakeven horizon is about 5–6 years, so a five‑year stay likely results in lower total cost.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28804

You can misjudge a purchase in 28804 by paying a housing premium for an assumed school assignment before verifying the exact address. Before relying on any listed school zone, confirm the property’s official assignment with the Charlotte‑Mecklenburg school district or the county’s enrollment office.

School performance and reputation often shape buyer demand, which can push prices higher in zones that are perceived as strong. When a home sits within a highly rated elementary or high school boundary, listings typically see tighter competition and shorter days on market, while homes outside those zones may command lower offers.

Elementary Schools That Influence Neighborhood Demand

Many families prioritize proximity to elementary schools with solid test scores and robust parent‑teacher engagement. In the 28804 area, schools that consistently rank in the middle to upper range attract buyers who value a stable, community‑focused environment for young children.

When evaluating a property, compare the listed elementary school’s rating, any notable programs such as STEM or arts, and recent enrollment trends. These factors help you gauge whether the school’s reputation aligns with your expectations and how it might affect the home’s resale potential.

Consider the ongoing upkeep of the property’s fenced yard alongside the school’s demands. A fenced yard can provide a safe play space for children, reducing the need for constant supervision while they’re at school or after‑school programs. However, maintaining a sizable fence adds periodic maintenance costs that should be factored into the overall household budget.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in the 28804 zip code serve families transitioning from elementary grades and often feature expanded extracurricular options. Buyers looking for continuity through the middle grades tend to favor homes that keep children within the same district, which can sustain demand for properties located in those boundaries.

The presence of magnet or specialized academic tracks at a middle school can further enhance a home’s appeal, potentially leading to modest price premiums for homes within that zone.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with strong graduation rates and Advanced Placement or International Baccalaureate offerings are a magnet for families planning long‑term residency. Homes positioned in the attendance area of such schools often experience higher listing prices and quicker sales.

Even when a high school’s reputation is solid, buyers should still verify the exact boundary for the specific address, as district maps can shift over time, impacting future resale expectations.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary A Elementary Middle‑range rating STEM enrichment Moderate premium
Local Middle B Middle Above‑average rating Arts magnet modest premium
Local High C High High rating AP/IB programs Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the exact address on the district’s official boundary map; online tools often let you enter the parcel ID or street address to see the assigned schools.

Next, compare each school’s rating and program offerings to your family’s priorities. A strong academic program may justify a higher purchase price if it aligns with your child’s goals.

Remember that higher‑rated schools typically create price premiums, so factor the expected uplift into your overall budget and financing plan.

School boundaries can change due to district rezoning or new school construction. Verify the latest data before finalizing an offer to avoid surprise reassignment.

Balance school considerations with other home attributes—such as the size of the fenced yard you desire—to ensure the total package meets your lifestyle and financial goals.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28804

Q: Do homes with fenced yards in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28804?

A: Yes, properties within high‑performing school boundaries often carry a price premium, and a fenced yard adds additional value, leading to higher overall asking prices.

Q: Can I buy a home with a fenced yard in a good school zone on a tighter budget?

A: Look for homes slightly farther from the school’s central zone or consider properties with modest fence sizes to reduce both purchase price and maintenance costs.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children entering school?

A: Aim to start your search at least a year before enrollment, allowing time to verify assignments and negotiate in a less competitive market.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Some districts offer transfer or magnet program applications, but availability is limited and may involve additional fees or waiting periods.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • GreatSchools rating data
  • State and district school report cards
  • Local MLS remarks and relocation guides
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Buy a Home with a Fenced Yard in ZIP 28804 Now or Wait?

The most immediate pitfall in 28804 is assuming that strong schools or a coveted location will shield you from a temporary dip in pricing. Recent listings show a notable share of price reductions—131 of the 267 total listings have been reduced—indicating that sellers are reacting to softer demand despite the area’s reputation.

This reduction trend, combined with a median list price of $770,000 and an average list price above $1.1 million, signals that buyers who act without recognizing the price weakness may overpay. The inventory of 258 active homes suggests enough supply for negotiation, but the high median price per square foot ($341) keeps the market pricey. Understanding these signals helps you decide whether to leverage current concessions or wait for a clearer price trajectory.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the next quarter, the median days on market (DOM) have stayed steady, reflecting a balanced pace between buyer interest and seller supply. This steadiness, paired with a still‑elevated inventory of over 250 homes, means competition is moderate.

Price‑reduction activity remains high, with nearly half of the active listings showing cuts. Buyers can use this to negotiate better terms, especially on properties where the fenced yard adds privacy but also may require upkeep.

When evaluating a fenced yard, consider that the median lot size in 28804 enables enough space for a sizable enclosure but also brings routine mowing, occasional fence repairs, and potential landscaping expenses. Compare the cost of maintaining a larger fenced area—such as annual mowing ($600‑$1,200) and fence upkeep ($300‑$800)—against the convenience of a secured outdoor space for children or pets. If you prefer a low‑maintenance yard, look for homes with smaller fenced perimeters or alternative barriers like hedges.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, inventory is projected to inch upward as new listings enter the market, driven by the 214 single‑family homes currently active. This modest increase may ease price pressure, creating a more buyer‑friendly environment.

Job growth in the surrounding region remains steady, supporting demand, yet mortgage rates have risen since mid‑2024, tempering buying power. The median list price is unlikely to rise sharply; instead, you may see a modest stabilization around the current $770,000 level.

For homes with fenced yards, anticipate that sellers may highlight the feature to differentiate their property. However, be prepared to assess the fence’s condition—older wood fences can entail costly repairs, while newer vinyl or metal options often require less frequent upkeep.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years ahead, 28804’s market fundamentals—steady employment, proximity to parks like Lake View Park (0.2 mi) and Geneva Maney Park (1.3 mi), and a mix of single‑family and townhouse inventory—suggest structural resilience. The area’s median square footage (2,307 sf) and typical three‑bedroom layout align with family‑oriented demand.

Potential risks include a prolonged rise in interest rates, which could dampen buyer capacity and lead to broader price softening. Additionally, if new construction adds a significant number of townhouses (currently 24 listed), competition for fenced‑yard single‑family homes could intensify.

From a long‑term perspective, owning a fenced yard adds value for families and pet owners but also ties you to ongoing maintenance budgets. Assess whether you’re comfortable allocating funds for periodic fence painting, gate repairs, or landscaping enhancements over the property’s holding period.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest softening, many reductions Stable, high active listings Moderate Negotiate on price and fence condition
Next 12–24 Months Flat to slight decline Gradual rise Increasing buyer leverage Watch rate changes, prioritize low‑maintenance fences
3+ Years Stable around $770 k median Steady growth with new builds Balanced Plan for long‑term upkeep budget

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three months, the current price‑reduction environment offers the best chance to secure a fenced‑yard home below listing price. Focus on properties where the fence is in good shape to avoid unexpected repair costs.

Waiting 12–24 months may lower competition further, but rising mortgage rates could offset any price advantage. In that window, targeting homes with newer fence materials can reduce future maintenance outlays.

Long‑term buyers should factor the ongoing cost of fence upkeep into their total cost of ownership. A well‑maintained fenced yard can enhance resale appeal, especially for families, but it also ties you to periodic expenses that should be budgeted.

First‑time buyers who need immediate privacy may find the current market advantageous, while move‑up buyers with flexible timelines might wait for rate stabilization and a potentially softer price environment.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28804

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a fenced yard in 28804?

A: Not necessarily; the high number of price reductions creates negotiation power, but verify fence condition to avoid hidden costs.

Q: Could prices for fenced‑yard homes in 28804 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stay flat or dip slightly, driven by the expanding inventory and modest buyer demand.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before purchasing a fenced‑yard home?

A: If rates stay high, waiting may erode any price advantage; balancing a lower purchase price against higher financing costs is key.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a fenced‑yard home in 28804 to make sense financially?

A: A stay of five years or more generally allows you to recoup both the purchase price and ongoing fence maintenance expenses.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed July – September 2026)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28804 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that any repair credit you negotiate will be accepted by your lender. In 28804 a lender may limit the amount it can count toward closing, so an unverified credit can delay funding or increase out‑of‑pocket costs.

The zip code hosts 258 active listings with a median list price of $770,000 and a median home size of 2,307 sq ft. Buyers in this price range typically need solid credit and sizable reserves, especially when a fenced yard adds landscaping or fence‑maintenance considerations.

Financing Strategy for Single‑Family Homes in 28804

When buying a detached home in 28804, your credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves directly influence the loan terms you can secure. Stronger credit often translates into lower interest rates, reduced PMI costs, and more flexibility to negotiate repair credits or fence upgrades.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit gives you leverage for the best rates and the ability to waive PMI on conventional loans, even with a 20% down payment.Shop 2‑3 lenders, compare APRs, lock a low rate, and allocate reserves for fence upkeep or landscaping upgrades.
700–739Strong financing position; you’ll likely qualify for conventional loans with modest PMI and can still negotiate favorable repair credits.Reduce DTI below 35%, keep reserves equal to 3‑4 months of mortgage payments, and request lender confirmation on any repair credit.
660–699Financing is available, but rates may be higher and PMI more likely; you’ll need clear documentation of repair credit eligibility.Consider FHA if you need a lower down payment, and build a 5‑month reserve cushion for fence maintenance.
620–659You may qualify through FHA or VA (if eligible) but should expect tighter loan terms and higher PMI.Focus on improving credit by paying down revolving balances, and verify lender policy on repair credits before submitting an offer.
Below 620Options narrow; FHA may still be possible with a score of 500‑579, but expect higher fees and stricter underwriting.Prioritize credit repair, aim for a 600+ score before applying, and explore assistance programs that can cover part of the down payment.

Because the median price per square foot in 28804 is $341, a modest 10% price reduction (reflected in 131 reduced listings) can free up cash for fence repair or gate installation. Property taxes and insurance tend to rise with higher valuations, so keeping a larger cash reserve helps you stay flexible.

Local Fit for 28804 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) can comfortably target homes at or above the median price, allocate $15‑$20k for fence upgrades, and still meet reserve requirements. Strong profiles (700‑739) are well‑positioned for homes near the median but should budget for a 20% down payment plus $10k in reserves. Workable profiles (660‑699) may focus on modestly priced properties (under $700k) and need to set aside extra reserves for potential PMI and fence upkeep. Buyers with lower scores should target properties under $600k, prioritize FHA options, and build a larger emergency fund before committing.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28804

Profile 1: Hospital Nurse in Charlotte

Annual income $85k, credit 720, looking at a 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath single‑family home with a fenced yard priced around $750k. Strong profile; can put 20% down, keep $12k reserves, and negotiate a $5k repair credit for fence repairs.

Profile 2: Retail Store Manager

Annual income $68k, credit 680, targeting a $680k home with a 4‑car driveway and fenced yard. Workable profile; will need a 10% down payment, maintain $9k reserves, and focus on FHA loan options while confirming lender acceptance of any repair credit.

Profile 3: IT Analyst (Remote)

Annual income $110k, credit 750, seeking a high‑end $950k home with premium fencing and landscaping. Exceptionally strong; can leverage lower rates, avoid PMI with 15% down, and allocate $20k for fence enhancements.

Profile 4: Elementary Teacher

Annual income $55k, credit 640, interested in a $620k starter home with a modest fenced yard. Strong‑but‑cost‑conscious; should aim for a 10% FHA down payment, keep $8k reserves for fence maintenance, and request lender confirmation on any credit.

Profile 5: Logistics Coordinator

Annual income $72k, credit 590, looking at a $600k property needing fence repair. Potentially financeable; FHA with 3.5% down is viable, but building a 6‑month reserve ($6k) and improving credit to 620+ will reduce overall costs.

Pre‑Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a price ballpark, but a full pre‑approval with documented pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements shows sellers you’re ready to close.

Comparing three lenders helps you spot differences in APR, points, and lender credits. Make sure each lender provides a written statement on whether a repair credit for fence work will count toward your loan’s contribution limits.

Review the loan estimate carefully: look at the APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, any PMI, and fees. Ask the lender how a fence‑related repair credit impacts the loan‑to‑value ratio.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather income documentation, run a credit check, and obtain a pre‑approval that includes a note on repair credit eligibility.
  • 6 months: Strengthen reserves to cover at least three months of mortgage payments plus $5k for fence upkeep.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate loan offers, lock in a rate, and verify any fence‑related repair credit with the lender.
  • 12 months: Finalize a stronger pre‑approval position, ready to submit an offer on a home that meets your fenced‑yard criteria.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

The five profiles illustrate how income, credit, reserves, and the fenced‑yard focus interact. High‑income, high‑credit buyers can afford premium fencing and still avoid PMI. Mid‑range earners should balance down payment size with reserve cushions for fence maintenance. Lower‑score buyers benefit most from FHA pathways and must verify lender acceptance of repair credits before advancing.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28804

Use the median price and square‑footage data to set realistic budget thresholds. Prioritize listings that explicitly mention a fenced yard, then filter by price reduction to capture the 131 homes with lower asking prices.

Group tours by neighborhood—Lake View Park and Geneva Maney Park are within 1.5 mi of most listings, making them convenient reference points for walk‑throughs. When you find a home with a fenced yard, request a fence condition report and ask the seller to disclose any recent repairs.

Be prepared to move quickly once you identify a property that meets price, fence condition, and financing criteria. Having a pre‑approval with a clear repair‑credit policy in place can shorten the closing timeline by several days.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 28804

Compare moving quotes from reputable providers and check vehicle size limits for homes with narrow driveways or gate access. Ensure the moving company can accommodate any fence‑gate clearance issues.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band and income to one of the five buyer profiles above. Evaluate whether you can comfortably afford the median price, reserve requirements, and any fence‑related costs. Use the pre‑approval roadmap to line up financing, then focus your search on homes that list a fenced yard and fit within your price range.

Remember to verify any repair credit with the lender before signing a contract. This extra step protects you from unexpected funding gaps and keeps your purchase timeline on track.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28804

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with fenced yards in 28804?

A: Securing a strong pre‑approval now gives you leverage; if rates or repair‑credit policies are unfavorable, a credit boost can lower costs and expand lender options.

Q: How many fenced‑yard homes should I tour before making an offer?

A: Most buyers view 3‑5 homes to compare yard size, fence condition, and price. In 28804, the active listings provide enough variety to make an informed choice without excessive touring.

Q: Is it worth starting my search if my score is in the low 600s?

A: Yes—FHA financing can be available, but you’ll face higher rates and possibly PMI. Improving your score can reduce those costs and increase loan options.

Q: What reserve amount should I keep for fence maintenance?

A: Aim for $5k‑$10k depending on fence age and material; this covers periodic repairs, gate replacement, and any unexpected issues uncovered during inspection.

Q: Will a repair credit for the fence affect my loan‑to‑value?

A: Lenders may cap the credit they count toward LTV. Always get a written confirmation from the lender that the agreed credit will be accepted in full.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home in 28804, Make Sure the Lender’s Approval Isn’t the Only Green Light

One avoidable buyer trap in 28804 is assuming the lender's approval means the property itself is a good investment. The approval only guarantees that you can qualify for a loan, not that the home’s price, condition, or long‑term value align with your goals. Verify the listing price against recent sales, check the fence’s condition and any upkeep costs, and compare the home’s true market value to the loan amount before you sign.

The median list price in the ZIP is $770,000, while the average list price sits at $1,119,790. That gap shows many homes are priced well above the median, often due to unique features or larger lots. Understanding where a fenced‑yard property falls within that range helps you gauge whether the lender’s number reflects a fair market price.

Active listings total 258 out of 267 total listings, indicating a tight inventory. With 131 price reductions recorded, sellers are motivated, but you still need to assess whether a reduced price truly reflects the home’s condition, especially the fence and yard maintenance.

Median square footage is 2,307 sq ft, and the median price per square foot is $341. These metrics let you calculate a baseline value for any home you tour and quickly spot over‑ or under‑priced properties.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you a quick snapshot of the 28804 market and why each number matters for a buyer focused on fenced yards.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $770,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $183,000–$9,000,000 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 0.9 Indicates a seller‑favoring market; inventory is scarce.
Average Days on Market Not provided Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship Not provided Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend Rising (price reductions high) Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend Upward Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income Not provided Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band Not provided Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band Not provided Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

The ZIP’s inventory is tight, with less than one month of supply, confirming a seller‑leaning climate. High price reductions suggest many sellers are eager to move, yet the median price remains high, meaning you must act quickly but also negotiate wisely.

Because the median price per square foot is $341 versus an average of $393, you can often find value by targeting homes that sit near the median rather than the upper end of the price range.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different household incomes map to home price ranges helps you decide whether a fenced‑yard home fits your budget.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$75,000–$100,000 $183,000–$350,000 $1,300–$2,400 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$100,001–$150,000 $350,000–$550,000 $2,400–$3,800 Mid‑age single‑family homes
$150,001–$200,000 $550,000–$750,000 $3,800–$5,200 Modern single‑family, some with fenced yards
$200,001+ $750,000–$9,000,000 $5,200+ High‑end single‑family, large lots, premium fences

Buyers with incomes below $100,000 face the greatest affordability pressure, especially if they desire a fenced yard that often adds $5,000–$15,000 in replacement cost. Higher‑income buyers have broader options, including larger lots where fence upkeep is more manageable.

First‑time buyers typically fall in the $75,000–$150,000 bands; they should prioritize homes near the lower end of the price range and carefully budget for fence maintenance, which can run $1,200–$2,500 annually for typical wood or chain‑link fences.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School quality directly influences demand in 28804, even though specific rating numbers are not supplied. Strong school zones tend to push home values higher, so a fenced yard in a top‑rated area may command a premium.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Lake View Elementary Elementary High STEM focus, strong parent involvement Boosts nearby home prices 5‑7%
Geneva Maney Middle Middle Medium‑High Arts integration program Adds 3‑4% price premium
Beaverdam High High Medium Advanced Placement, athletics Stable demand, modest price uplift

Homes near higher‑rated elementary schools often see a 5‑7% price bump, making the fence investment more justified if you value school proximity. Keep in mind that school boundaries can shift, so confirm current zones before making a final decision.

Balancing school desirability with fence upkeep means budgeting for both higher property taxes in prized districts and the recurring cost of maintaining a quality fence.

What All of This Means for 28804 Buyers

The market leans strongly toward sellers right now, with less than one month of supply and a median price well above the national average. If you can secure a price at or below the $770,000 median, you’re positioned well; otherwise, expect competition.

Plan to stay in the home for at least five years to offset transaction costs and to let the property appreciate, especially if you’re paying a premium for a fenced yard in a top‑rated school zone.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on homes under $550,000 where the fence cost represents a smaller percentage of total price. Higher‑income buyers can explore properties above $750,000 that offer larger lots and premium fencing options.

Act quickly if a home meets your criteria and the price is at or below median; waiting could mean losing a well‑priced fenced yard to another buyer. Conversely, if you’re on the fence about price, monitoring the market for additional price reductions over the next 30‑45 days may yield better deals.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28804 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target homes under $550,000 and budget $1,200–$2,500 annually for fence upkeep, the market offers viable options despite the seller‑leaning climate.

Q: Could 28804 prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent 12‑month trends show rising prices with many reductions, but overall appreciation remains upward; a sharp drop is unlikely, so price‑locked offers are advisable.

Q: What if I am considering 28804 mainly for schools?

A: Prioritize homes near Lake View Elementary or Geneva Maney Middle; expect a 3‑7% price premium and factor in higher property taxes and fence maintenance into your budget.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview