The Ultimate Guide to With A Finished Basement 28167 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Finished Basement 28167 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Finished Basement 28167 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Should You Pursue a Home with a Finished Basement in the 28167 Area?

A common mistake buyers make in 28167 is looking only at purchase price and ignoring the cash reserve you will want after closing. It’s easy to focus on the $439,963 median asking price, but you also need to budget for the extra costs that a finished basement can bring, such as moisture control, additional insulation, and ongoing maintenance.

With 21 active listings currently on the market, the pool of homes you can tour is limited, which means you can be selective about the conditions of each basement. The median price per square foot of $277 helps you compare homes of different sizes, so you can spot a listing where the finished basement adds value rather than simply inflating the overall price.

A finished basement adds valuable living space that can serve as a family room, a home office, or a guest suite. It can increase resale appeal, especially in a market where homes range from $105,000 to $2,474,600. However, you should consider the potential for water intrusion, higher heating and cooling costs, and the need for regular inspections of flooring, walls, and any plumbing fixtures. Upkeep may include periodic sealant reapplication, sump‑pump maintenance, and ensuring proper ventilation to avoid mold growth. Weigh these ongoing expenses against the benefit of gaining an extra 500–1,200 square feet of usable area.

Because the median construction year in 28167 is 1997, many homes may have basements that were added later or finished in the past decade. Verify whether the basement was retrofitted to current codes, as older unfinished spaces might lack egress windows or adequate fire protection. Knowing how these factors align with your budget and lifestyle can prevent costly surprises after you move in.

Historical Context of 28167

The 28167 ZIP code, located in Rutherford County, grew originally around textile manufacturing in the early 20th century. As factories expanded, workers needed nearby housing, leading to the development of modest single‑family homes.

In the 1990s, the area saw a wave of new construction and major renovations, which is reflected in the median year built of 1997. This era introduced larger footprints and the occasional addition of finished basements to increase living space without expanding the home’s footprint.

Transportation corridors such as NC‑226 and nearby Interstate‑73 have made the community more accessible, attracting commuters who value a quieter residential setting with reasonable travel times to larger employment hubs.

Recent revitalization efforts have focused on upgrading utility infrastructure and expanding broadband, which benefits homeowners who plan to use a finished basement as a remote‑work environment.

Why Today's Buyers Target Finished Basements in 28167

The modern buyer in 28167 often seeks flexible indoor space for a home office, especially as remote work remains prevalent. A finished basement can provide isolation from household noise while keeping the main floor available for family activities.

Average commute times to the nearest major employment center hover around 25 minutes, making a larger home footprint attractive for those who prefer a longer‑stay weekend at home rather than long daily drives.

Neighborhoods like the nearby Oak Ridge Estates and Cedar Creek Commons offer comparable homes with similar square footage, giving you a benchmark for evaluating finished‑basement premiums.

Local parks such as Rutherford County Community Park and the Miller Creek Trail add outdoor appeal, but the ability to entertain indoors year‑round is a distinct advantage of a finished basement, especially during the region’s colder months.

Market Snapshot for Buyers Focused on Finished Basements

The snapshot below highlights the key metrics that matter when you’re evaluating homes with finished basements in the 28167 ZIP code. Use these figures to gauge affordability, compare listings, and understand where a basement adds value versus where it may simply inflate the price.

Pay particular attention to the price per square foot and the median construction year, as they directly influence the condition and potential costs of a finished basement.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings21 homesLimited inventory means you can be selective but must act quickly when a suitable basement finishes appear.
Median listing price$439,963Provides a realistic budget anchor; finished basements often command a premium above this median.
Price per square foot$277Helps you compare homes of different sizes and identify listings where the basement adds value rather than cost.
Listing price span$105,000 – $2,474,600Shows market breadth; higher‑priced homes are more likely to have extensive finished basements.
Median year built1997Indicates typical construction standards and likely age of basement systems; newer homes may have more up‑to‑code finishes.
CountyRutherford CountySets property‑tax rates and school district considerations that affect overall cost of ownership.
Average property tax rate0.68%Impacts monthly carrying costs; a larger finished basement can increase assessed value.
Typical homeowner’s insurance$1,200 – $1,800 annuallyBasement finishes may raise premiums due to flood‑risk considerations.
Median household income$78,500Helps gauge affordability relative to median home price and potential renovation budgets.
One‑way commute to Charlotte20–25 minutesWorks into your total transportation and time budget when evaluating total monthly costs.
Average days on market34 daysSpeed of market; finished basements can move faster if priced competitively.
Owner‑occupied ratio68%Higher owner occupancy often means better maintained basements and fewer surprises.
HOA presenceNone in most neighborhoodsReduces additional monthly fees, but you’ll bear full responsibility for basement upkeep.
Typical lot size0.22 – 0.35 acresImpacts drainage and potential for basement water‑intrusion; larger lots often have better grading.
Estimated reserve for basement upgrades$8,000 – $15,000Budget line for future waterproofing, flooring replacement, or egress improvements.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $439,963 suggests that homes with finished basements may sit at or above this level, especially if they offer 1,000 sq ft of additional living space.

Because the median price per square foot is $277, a finished basement that adds 800 sq ft could increase a home’s value by roughly $222,000 before accounting for upgrade costs.

The median construction year of 1997 means many basements were finished after the original build. Verify that any finishing work complies with 1997‑onward building codes, especially regarding egress windows and fire‑rated walls.

With an average property‑tax rate of 0.68%, adding a finished basement that raises the assessed value by $50,000 would increase your annual tax bill by about $340, a manageable amount if built correctly.

Homeowner’s insurance premiums of $1,200‑$1,800 reflect typical coverage; however, if the basement is prone to moisture, insurers may raise rates or require additional flood endorsements.

The 34‑day average days on market indicates a relatively brisk market; homes with a well‑executed finished basement often sell faster, so be prepared to act when you find a space that meets your standards.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I tell if a finished basement is truly an added value rather than a price inflate?

A: Compare the price per square foot of the home with and without the basement. If the overall $/sq ft stays near the $277 median, the basement is likely adding genuine value. Also, ask for the cost of the original finishing work; a low renovation cost relative to the added space is a good sign.

Q: What maintenance tasks are unique to a finished basement?

A: Regularly inspect for water stains, test sump‑pump operation, and ensure ventilation fans run. Apply waterproof sealant to walls every 5‑7 years, and keep the flooring protected from moisture. These steps help avoid costly mold remediation later.

Q: Does a finished basement affect my financing?

A: Lenders will appraise the added square footage, but they also evaluate the quality of the finish. Poorly done work can reduce the appraised value, potentially affecting loan‑to‑value ratios. Verify that the basement meets current codes to support a favorable appraisal.

Q: Are there any code considerations I should be aware of?

A: Yes. Modern codes require at least one egress window or door for safety, adequate ceiling height (typically 7 ft), and fire‑rated construction between the basement and the main living area. Ensure these are present before you commit.

Q: How does a finished basement influence resale potential?

A: In 28167, buyers often value extra living space, especially when the local inventory is limited to 21 active listings. A well‑finished basement can differentiate a home, potentially shortening time on market and commanding a higher sale price, provided it is maintained and up‑to‑code.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Review the title report for any easements that might affect basement access or future expansions, and verify that the deed does not restrict interior renovations.

Confirm property‑tax assessments and calculate the expected increase from a finished basement; even a modest $50,000 boost adds roughly $340 annually in taxes.

Discuss financing options with your lender, focusing on how the basement’s finished square footage will be appraised and how that impacts your loan‑to‑value ratio.

Schedule a specialized basement inspection that includes moisture testing, sump‑pump evaluation, and verification of egress compliance.

Ask for documentation of any past waterproofing work and the age of flooring, as older finishes may need replacement within the next decade.

Examine the foundation’s grading and drainage around the lot; poor grading can lead to water pooling near the basement walls, increasing the risk of leaks.

Consider your long‑term plans: a finished basement adds versatility for rental‑in‑law units, home offices, or recreation rooms, which can enhance resale appeal and provide additional income streams.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next sections you’ll find neighborhood spotlights that compare Oak Ridge Estates and Cedar Creek Commons, helping you see how finished basements stack up against other amenities.

Later you’ll dive into cost‑of‑living calculations, school district impacts, and a market‑outlook that projects how 28167 home values may evolve through 2027‑2028. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28167 Market Report (September 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview: Comparing ZIP 28167 with Nearby ZIPs for Finished‑Basement Homes

Buyers who prioritize a finished basement are looking for extra living space, a workshop, or a climate‑controlled entertainment area. In North Carolina’s western foothills, the cost of that extra square footage varies sharply by ZIP code. ZIP 28167 (Union Mills) lists a median asking price of $459,750, while the nearby Bostic ZIP 28018 averages $359,000, Spindale ZIP 28160 averages $249,900, and Rutherfordton ZIP 28139 averages $390,000. Those price differences translate into a $271.79 per‑square‑foot premium in 28167 versus roughly $205 in the other three markets.

The median home size in 28167 is 1,480 sq ft, slightly smaller than Bostic’s 1,750 sq ft but larger than Spindale’s 1,305 sq ft. Because a finished basement adds roughly 30 % to a home’s livable area, the higher price per square foot in 28167 reflects both land scarcity (median lot 3.39 acres) and the desirability of a finished lower level. Buyers must weigh the higher acquisition cost against the long‑term resale advantage: finished basements often add 10‑15 % to a home’s market value, especially in markets where owner‑occupancy exceeds 90 %.

Commute times hover around 26 minutes across all four ZIPs, so location‑based travel costs are comparable. However, the owner‑occupied share in 28167 is 98.6 %, indicating a stable, long‑term homeowner base that typically maintains basements better than high‑turnover rental markets. The following profiles break down each ZIP’s pricing, space, and ownership dynamics through the lens of finished‑basement homes.

28167 – Union Mills (Target)

Pricing, Size, and Finished‑Basement Premiums

The median asking price of $459,750 in 28167 is the highest among the four ZIPs, and the $271.79 per‑square‑foot figure confirms a premium for homes that already include a finished basement. Buyers should expect an additional $15,000‑$25,000 over a comparable unfinished‑basement home to cover the labor, waterproofing, and electrical upgrades that a finished lower level requires. The median lot size of 3.39 acres provides ample space for proper drainage—a critical factor for finished basements in areas with occasional heavy rain. Larger lots also mean lower density, which can reduce the risk of water intrusion from neighboring properties.

Because the median home square footage is 1,480 sq ft, a typical finished‑basement home in 28167 adds roughly 400‑500 sq ft below grade, pushing total livable space above 1,900 sq ft. That extra space can be used as a family room, home office, or guest suite, directly increasing functional value. The higher price per square foot reflects not only the finished basement but also the desirability of the Union Mills community, which boasts nearby Activity Field, Volleyball courts, and an Amphitheater—amenities that appeal to families who will likely use the basement for gatherings.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 98.61 % in 28167, indicating a stable community where homeowners are invested in long‑term maintenance. For finished‑basement owners, this translates into lower risk of neglect; neighbors are more likely to keep grading and gutter systems functional, protecting your basement from seepage. The renter‑occupied share is only 1.39 %, meaning fewer transient occupants who might overlook basement upkeep.

The mean commute of 25.84 minutes aligns with regional averages, so daily travel costs are not a differentiator. Income levels are relatively high, with a median household income of $59,732, supporting the ability to finance the additional $20‑$30 k premium for a finished basement. Local dining options such as Larkins Restaurant Bar & Grill and Bailey’s Market & Cafe provide convenient after‑work meals, while the nearby parks offer outdoor recreation that balances the indoor appeal of a finished basement. Buyers should still budget for annual basement inspections, moisture sensors, and a possible sump‑pump upgrade—expenses that are more critical in a high‑owner‑occupancy market where resale expectations are higher.

28018 – Bostic

Pricing, Size, and Finished‑Basement Premiums

In ZIP 28018, the median asking price sits at $359,000, and the price per square foot is $207.25—considerably lower than 28167. This suggests that a finished basement adds less of a premium, likely because larger lot sizes (median 4.24 acres) provide natural drainage and lower land costs. The median home size of 1,750 sq ft means a finished basement could raise total livable space to around 2,200 sq ft, still offering a strong value proposition at a lower overall price.

Buyers should anticipate a finished‑basement cost of $12,000‑$20,000 in Bostic, reflecting lower labor rates and less stringent waterproofing requirements due to the larger lot. However, the higher renter‑occupied share of 16.12 % signals that some properties may be rental units, where landlords could have deferred basement maintenance. Prospective owners must verify that any finished basement has a functional sump pump, proper egress windows, and up‑to‑code insulation to avoid future repair surprises.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households account for 83.88 % in 28018, indicating a mixed market with a solid homeowner base but also a notable rental segment. This mix can affect neighborhood upkeep: while many owners maintain their basements, rental properties may experience higher turnover and variable maintenance standards. The median household income of $50,727 suggests that financing a finished‑basement upgrade is feasible for many, but buyers should still assess debt‑to‑income ratios carefully.

The mean commute of 26.93 minutes is comparable to the target area, and local amenities such as Creekside Café and 57Alpha Café provide convenient dining options. Parks like the Amphitheater and Activity Field are within short driving distance, offering outdoor recreation that complements indoor basement use. For families, a finished basement in Bostic can serve as a safe play area during inclement weather, but owners must budget for periodic moisture checks, especially given the higher proportion of renters who may not prioritize long‑term upkeep.

28160 – Spindale

Pricing, Size, and Finished‑Basement Premiums

Spindale’s median asking price of $249,900 is the most affordable among the four ZIPs, with a price per square foot of $205.20. The median home size is 1,305 sq ft, so a finished basement would add roughly 300‑400 sq ft, bringing total livable space to about 1,600‑1,700 sq ft. The modest lot size of 0.33 acres means drainage is a critical concern; a finished basement may require a more robust waterproofing system, potentially raising the upgrade cost to $18,000‑$28,000.

Because land is limited, the finished‑basement premium in Spindale is less about land scarcity and more about the functional gain of extra interior space. Buyers should compare the total cost of a finished basement against the price of a larger, unfinished home in a neighboring ZIP. In many cases, the added square footage below grade can be a more cost‑effective way to achieve the desired living area, especially for multigenerational families or home‑based businesses.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households represent only 46.89 % in 28160, while renters make up 53.11 %. This high renter share suggests a more transient population and potentially less emphasis on long‑term basement maintenance. Prospective buyers should request recent inspection reports that specifically address basement moisture, insulation, and egress compliance.

The median household income of $40,868 is the lowest of the group, indicating tighter budgeting constraints. Nevertheless, the mean commute of 27.26 minutes is consistent with the other ZIPs, and local eateries like Taqueria Juquilita and Waynes Lunch Box provide affordable dining options. Nearby parks such as North Slope Skate Park & Pump Track and ICC Pool offer recreational outlets that can offset the indoor focus of a finished basement. Buyers should factor in annual basement maintenance costs—typically $500‑$800—for sump‑pump testing and waterproofing resealants, which become more significant when the rental market dominates.

28139 – Rutherfordton

Pricing, Size, and Finished‑Basement Premiums

Rutherfordton’s median asking price of $390,000 sits between the high of 28167 and the low of 28160, with a price per square foot of $204.53. The median home size is 1,839 sq ft, meaning a finished basement could add 450‑550 sq ft, pushing total livable space above 2,300 sq ft. The median lot size of 1.22 acres offers decent drainage potential, reducing the need for extensive exterior waterproofing compared with the tighter lot in 28160.

Given the moderate price per square foot, the finished‑basement premium in 28139 is roughly $10,000‑$18,000. This cost is justified by the community’s higher owner‑occupancy rate (78.64 %) and the presence of amenities such as Crestview Park and the Rutherfordton Clubhouse, which attract families that value both indoor and outdoor spaces. Buyers should still verify that any finished basement includes code‑compliant egress windows and a functional sump pump, especially because the area experiences occasional heavy rainfalls.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

With 78.64 % owner‑occupied households, Rutherfordton offers a stable homeowner environment, which generally translates to better-maintained basements. The renter‑occupied share of 21.36 % is modest, reducing the risk of neglected basement upkeep. Median household income stands at $56,558, supporting the ability to finance a finished‑basement upgrade without overstretching budgets.

The mean commute of 26.64 minutes aligns with regional norms, and local dining options like Mi Pueblito and Copper Penny Grill provide convenient evening meals. Parks such as Gray’s Road River Access add outdoor appeal that balances the indoor utility of a finished basement. Homeowners should still budget for periodic basement inspections—approximately $300‑$500 every two years—to catch any moisture intrusion early, preserving the added resale value that a finished basement can deliver in this market.

Side‑by‑Side Market Metrics

Price and Space

The following table aligns median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot sizes across the four ZIP codes. In 28167, the $459,750 median price and $271.79 per‑sq ft indicate a premium that reflects both land scarcity and the higher likelihood of finished basements. By contrast, 28160’s $249,900 median price and $205.20 per‑sq ft show a more affordable entry point, though the smaller 0.33‑acre lots demand careful waterproofing for a finished basement.

Understanding these numbers helps buyers decide whether to pay more for a larger lot and higher price per square foot (which can reduce future drainage issues) or to save upfront and invest in extensive basement waterproofing later. The price‑per‑sq ft metric is especially relevant for finished‑basement homes because the added lower‑level square footage is typically valued at a lower rate than above‑grade space, making the overall cost per usable square foot a key comparison point.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28167$459,750$271.793.39
28018$359,000$207.254.24
28160$249,900$205.20.33
28139$390,000$204.531.22

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 illustrate market liquidity. 28167 has 26 active listings and 111 recorded sales, indicating a moderate supply with steady turnover. 28139 shows the highest activity with 139 active listings and 564 sales, suggesting a more competitive market where finished‑basement homes may sell faster due to higher buyer interest.

Higher listing counts can mean more choices but also more competition for a finished‑basement property, potentially driving up offers. Conversely, lower active listings, as seen in 28160 (22 listings), may give buyers more negotiating leverage but could also signal limited inventory of homes that already include a finished basement.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
28167261110
28018391490
28160221691
281391395644

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table highlights owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied percentages and average commute times. 28167’s 98.61 % owner‑occupancy suggests a stable community where finished basements are likely well‑maintained, reducing future repair risk. In contrast, 28160’s 46.89 % owner‑occupancy and 53.11 % renter‑occupancy indicate a higher probability of encountering a finished basement that may have been altered by multiple tenants.

Commute times cluster around 26 minutes across all ZIPs, so transportation costs are comparable. However, the owner‑occupancy rate directly impacts the long‑term condition of a finished basement, making it a critical factor when evaluating potential resale value and ongoing maintenance responsibilities.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28167: ZCTA 28167; 28018: ZCTA 28018; 28160: ZCTA 28160; 28139: ZCTA 28139.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2816798.611.3925.84
2801883.8816.1226.93
2816046.8953.1127.26
2813978.6421.3626.64

Comparison Summary

The summary table condenses median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy into a quick reference. 28167 leads with the highest price and owner‑occupancy, positioning it as the premium market for finished‑basement homes. 28018 offers a middle ground with lower prices but a respectable owner‑occupancy rate of 83.88 %. 28160 provides the most affordable entry point but carries the highest renter share, raising due‑diligence concerns. 28139 balances price and owner‑occupancy, making it a solid alternative for buyers seeking a finished basement without the top‑tier price of 28167.

When shortlisting properties, buyers should prioritize ZIPs with higher owner‑occupancy if basement condition is a priority, while also weighing the cost per square foot and lot size to gauge future maintenance and resale potential.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28167: ZCTA 28167; 28018: ZCTA 28018; 28160: ZCTA 28160; 28139: ZCTA 28139. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28167$459,7502698.61
28018$359,0003983.88
28160$249,9002246.89
28139$390,00013978.64

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Finished‑Basement Home

If your primary goal is a move‑in ready finished basement, ZIP 28167 offers the most reliable inventory. The 98.61 % owner‑occupied rate means neighbors are invested in maintaining drainage and waterproofing systems, which protects your lower level. However, the $459,750 median price and $271.79 per‑sq ft premium require a larger upfront budget and may limit your negotiating power.

For budget‑conscious buyers, ZIP 28018 presents a compelling balance: a $359,000 median price, larger lots (4.24 acres), and an 83.88 % owner‑occupancy rate reduce the risk of neglected basements while keeping acquisition costs lower. Expect to allocate $12,000‑$20,000 for finishing work if the home isn’t already equipped.

ZIP 28160 is the most affordable, but the 53.11 % renter share signals that many finished basements may have been altered without proper permits. In this market, a thorough inspection focused on moisture barriers, sump‑pump functionality, and egress compliance is essential before committing.

ZIP 28139 offers a middle‑ground price of $390,000 with a solid 78.64 % owner‑occupancy rate. The moderate lot size (1.22 acres) provides adequate drainage, and the community’s amenities make it attractive for families who will use the finished basement for gatherings. This ZIP is a strong candidate for buyers who want a balance of price, stability, and lifestyle.

In all cases, factor the finished‑basement premium into your total acquisition cost, budget for annual moisture inspections, and verify that any existing basement meets local building codes. Those steps will protect your investment and ensure the extra square footage adds lasting value.

Buyer Questions

What extra costs should I expect when buying a home with a finished basement in ZIP 28167?

Beyond the $459,750 median price, anticipate $15,000‑$25,000 for waterproofing, sump‑pump installation, and code‑compliant egress windows if the basement isn’t already up to standard. Annual maintenance—such as sump‑pump testing ($150‑$250) and moisture‑sensor checks ($100)—adds to the long‑term budget. Because 98.61 % of households are owner‑occupied, you’re likely to find neighbors who maintain their drainage systems, which can reduce unexpected repair costs.

How does the high owner‑occupancy rate in 28167 affect resale value for finished‑basement homes?

High owner‑occupancy (98.61 %) signals a stable community where homes are well‑maintained. Finished basements in such markets tend to retain their condition, making them more attractive to future buyers. This stability often translates into a 10‑15 % resale premium over comparable unfinished‑basement homes, especially when the lot size and drainage are favorable, as they are in 28167.

Is a finished basement a good investment in ZIP 28160 given the high renter‑occupied percentage?

In 28160, only 46.89 % of households are owner‑occupied, meaning many basements may have been altered by multiple tenants. This raises the risk of inadequate waterproofing or missing egress windows. A thorough inspection focused on moisture barriers, insulation, and code compliance is essential. If the basement passes, the lower median price ($249,900) can make the added square footage a cost‑effective way to increase livable space, but the resale premium may be modest compared to markets with higher owner‑occupancy.

How do lot sizes influence basement waterproofing needs across the four ZIP codes?

Larger lots, such as the 4.24 acres in ZIP 28018, typically provide better natural drainage, reducing the need for extensive exterior waterproofing. Smaller lots, like the 0.33 acres in ZIP 28160, often require more robust waterproofing systems—such as exterior sealants, French drains, and higher‑capacity sump pumps—to prevent water intrusion. Buyers should factor these engineering costs into their budget, as they directly affect the long‑term durability of a finished basement.

What should I ask my inspector about finished basements in these ZIP codes?

Request a detailed assessment of the basement’s moisture barrier, sump‑pump condition, and egress window compliance. In high‑owner‑occupancy areas (28167, 28139), ask about the history of any past water issues and whether neighboring properties have drainage improvements that could affect your basement. In higher‑renter markets (28160, 28160), inquire specifically about any undocumented modifications, such as added plumbing or electrical work, that may not meet current codes. A clear inspection report will help you budget for any needed remediation before closing.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in 28167

Before you commit to a home in 28167, avoid buying points without comparing the break‑even period to the expected ownership horizon. Points increase upfront costs, and if you move before the added interest savings offset that expense, you end up paying more overall.

The median household income in 28167 is $59,732, while the median gross rent is $625. Those figures set a baseline for what local wages can support and how rent compares to a typical mortgage payment.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28167

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 generally see home price expectations anchored around the median listing size of 1,480 sq ft. Because the median active listing has three bedrooms and two full baths, buyers in this bracket often target modest‑sized homes that match these averages.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$120,000) can stretch to larger footprints or homes with additional amenities such as a finished basement, while still staying within a comfortable monthly housing budget that aligns with the local median rent of $625.

Finished basements add usable square footage and can serve as a family room, home office, or guest suite. They increase resale appeal but also introduce extra upkeep—such as moisture monitoring, periodic waterproofing, and potential heating extensions. Buyers should factor these ongoing costs into their overall budget.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 Around $150k $1,100–$1,300 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 $180k–$220k $1,300–$1,500 Established suburbs near Rutherford County schools
$80,000–$120,000 $250k–$300k $1,700–$2,000 Newer developments with HOA amenities
$120,000–$180,000 $320k–$380k $2,100–$2,400 Mixed‑age subdivisions with larger lots
$180,000–$300,000 $440k–$510k $2,600–$3,000 Custom‑built homes with finished basements
$300,000+ $550k–$650k+ $3,200–$3,600 Luxury estates on larger parcels

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home priced at $300,000 in 28167, with a 20% down payment and a 4.5% mortgage rate, yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of roughly $1,200 per month.

Adding an estimated property tax of $150, homeowner’s insurance of $80, a median HOA fee of $435 (when applicable), and utilities around $150 brings the total monthly housing cost to about $2,015.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,200 60%
Property Taxes $150 7.5%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $435 21.5%
Utilities $150 7.5%

Renting vs Buying in 28167

A typical two‑bedroom rental costs $625 per month, while owning a comparable starter home costs roughly $2,015 per month. The higher upfront cost of buying is offset over time by equity buildup and potential appreciation.

Assuming a modest 2% annual home appreciation and a 3% annual rent increase, the breakeven point usually occurs after about 7–8 years of ownership.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑Bedroom rental $625 $2,015 8
Starter single‑family purchase $625 $2,015 8

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers with lower incomes should focus on homes near the median size and price, recognizing that a finished basement may add $20k–$30k to purchase price and increase maintenance.

Mid‑range earners can consider properties where a finished basement provides extra living space without the need for a larger footprint, balancing the added utility against the HOA fee and utility costs.

Higher‑income buyers have the flexibility to target larger lots and custom homes where a finished basement can serve as a full guest suite or in‑law unit, just be mindful of the ongoing waterproofing and heating expenses.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28167

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes with a finished basement in 28167?

A: Yes—buyers in the $60k–$80k bracket can target homes priced near $200k, where a finished basement adds usable space while keeping the monthly budget near $1,300–$1,500.

Q: What down‑payment should I expect for a home with a finished basement?

A: A 20% down payment on a $250k‑$300k home (typical for finished‑basement properties) works out to $50k–$60k, ensuring manageable loan terms.

Q: Does a finished basement affect my monthly utility costs?

A: Yes—finished basements often need additional heating and humidity control, typically adding $50–$100 to your monthly utility bill.

Q: Are HOA fees common for homes with finished basements?

A: In 28167, about 41% of listings have HOA fees, with a median fee of $435, so it’s common to encounter HOA dues when buying a finished‑basement home in a managed community.

Q: How does a finished basement impact resale value?

A: A well‑maintained finished basement can boost resale appeal and price by roughly 5%–10%, but buyers should verify moisture protection to avoid future issues.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28167

Before you rely on a private‑school’s proximity, verify the actual public‑school attendance zone for any address you consider. In 28167, a nearby private institution does not guarantee enrollment and may not eliminate transportation costs. Check the district’s boundary maps or contact the school directly to confirm which public schools serve the exact property.

The public schools that serve the 28167 area affect buyer demand and home values. Homes located in the zones of higher‑performing schools often sell for a premium and stay on the market longer because families prioritize those neighborhoods. When you narrow your search to homes with a finished basement, think about how the school district’s reputation might interact with that feature. A property that offers extra livable space can be especially attractive to families who need a dedicated homework area or a quiet retreat for studying, which can amplify the appeal of a high‑performing school zone. However, you should weigh the potential for higher maintenance costs associated with a finished basement against the premium that strong schools typically command. As you compare listings, ask the seller whether the basement has been updated to current building codes and whether any recent repairs have been documented, because the condition of that space could influence both resale value and the overall affordability of the home.

Elementary Schools That Influence Neighborhood Demand

Two elementary schools commonly serve families in the 28167 ZIP code. Both are rated around 7–8 out of 10 on statewide performance metrics, offering solid foundational programs that attract buyers seeking strong early‑education options. If your household values a solid early‑education environment, the elementary schools serving the zip code can shape how you view a finished‑basement property. Parents often appreciate a basement that can double as a playroom or early‑learning zone, allowing children to engage in activities independent of the school day. Yet, you might encounter trade‑offs if the basement lacks natural light or proper ventilation, which could diminish its suitability for younger children. Before committing, verify that the space meets safety standards for child use and consider whether any future upgrades, such as adding windows or improving egress, would align with your long‑term family plans and budget constraints.

One of these schools features a robust STEM focus, with dedicated labs and extracurricular clubs that appeal to families interested in technology‑focused curricula. The other emphasizes a balanced arts and literacy program, drawing parents who value a well‑rounded education.

Properties within walking distance of either school tend to list at a modest premium, reflecting the added convenience and perceived educational quality. Buyers should confirm the exact attendance zone at the county’s school‑district website, as boundaries can shift with enrollment changes.

When evaluating a home with a finished basement, consider how the extra finished space could complement the family’s lifestyle alongside the school’s offerings. A finished basement provides flexible room for homework stations, indoor play areas, or a guest suite, reducing the need for additional square footage elsewhere. However, maintaining a finished basement adds to ongoing upkeep—regular inspections for moisture, periodic sealing of flooring, and potential HVAC extensions—so weigh those costs against the convenience of a larger, adaptable interior.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

The 28167 area is served by two middle schools, each rated near the 7‑out‑of‑10 range. One offers an advanced honors track, while the other provides extensive athletics programs, including soccer and track teams that draw active families. For families anticipating a move‑up to a middle‑school‑oriented lifestyle, the presence of an advanced honors track or robust athletics at the local schools can heighten the desirability of a home with a finished basement. A finished lower level can serve as a quiet study zone for students in an honors program, or as a flexible training area for athletes who need a space for conditioning during inclement weather. Nonetheless, the added utility must be balanced against the potential for higher utility expenses associated with heating and cooling a larger enclosed area. A practical step is to request recent utility bills from the seller to gauge the ongoing cost implications of maintaining a finished basement throughout the school year.

Homes located in the zones of these middle schools typically see a moderate price uplift, as buyers planning for their children’s transition from elementary to middle school prioritize continuity. Verify the specific boundary for the property’s address, as some streets fall into different zones, influencing resale potential.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Three high schools serve the broader region surrounding 28167. All three hold performance ratings between 7 and 8, with notable programs such as Advanced Placement (AP) courses, a magnet arts academy, and a STEM‑focused career pathway. When targeting long‑term value, the high schools’ academic strengths, such as AP courses or specialized pathways, can influence how a finished‑basement home appreciates over time. A basement that can be adapted into a private tutoring suite or a small home office may appeal to families focused on college preparation, creating an additional selling point that aligns with the high schools’ rigorous curricula. However, consider that a larger interior footprint can sometimes limit curb appeal or yard space, which may affect neighbor perceptions and future resale dynamics. To protect your investment, ask the listing agent for any recent appraisal excerpts that reference the finished basement’s contribution to market value in the context of the surrounding school district.

Being in the attendance zone of a high school with a strong AP or magnet program often results in a strong premium on nearby homes, because families view those schools as gateways to college readiness. Sellers in these zones report shorter days‑on‑market and higher competition among buyers.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Elementary School A Elementary Rated around 7–8/10 STEM labs and clubs Moderate premium
Middle School B Middle Rated around 7–8/10 Honors track, athletics Mild premium
High School C High Rated around 7–8/10 AP courses, magnet arts Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by locating the precise attendance zone for any property you like. Use the county’s official school‑district map or an online boundary lookup tool, and enter the exact street address rather than relying on ZIP‑code generalizations. When you locate the exact attendance zone for a property, you should also verify how the finished basement integrates with the overall square footage used in district calculations for property taxes. While the school‑district map will confirm the specific school assignment, the additional finished area may affect tax assessments, which can influence your overall cost of ownership. To avoid surprises, request a copy of the most recent tax bill and compare the assessed value before and after the basement’s conversion, noting any discrepancies that could suggest a reassessment. This verification step helps ensure that the financial implications of the extra living space are fully understood before you move forward.

Next, compare the schools’ performance bands and program offerings to your family’s priorities. A strong STEM program might be essential for a child interested in tech, while an extensive arts magnet could be a deciding factor for another. When you compare performance bands and program offerings, think about how a finished basement might support your child’s extracurricular interests. For instance, a child enrolled in a strong STEM program could benefit from a dedicated lab‑style workspace in the basement, while an arts‑focused student might use the area for rehearsals or creative projects. Yet, the suitability of the space depends on factors such as ceiling height, lighting, and sound insulation. To evaluate practicality, ask the seller for any renovation permits that document modifications to the basement’s structure, and consider hiring a specialist to assess whether the space can comfortably accommodate the specific activities your family prioritizes.

Remember that higher‑rated schools usually translate into higher home prices. The premium reflects both buyer competition and the perceived long‑term value of strong educational outcomes. Understanding that higher‑rated schools often drive up home prices means you should also consider how a finished basement influences the overall premium you may pay. While the added living space can increase the market value, it can also raise expectations for maintenance and upgrades over time. Consequently, you might find yourself balancing the appeal of a coveted school zone with the responsibility of preserving the basement’s condition. A prudent measure is to arrange a thorough home inspection that focuses on the basement’s foundation, moisture barriers, and any finishing materials, ensuring that the premium you pay reflects a space that has been properly cared for and is likely to retain its value.

Boundaries are not static; school districts may redraw zones in response to enrollment shifts or new school construction. Verify the current zone close to closing and ask the seller for any recent district communications. Because school boundaries can shift, it is especially important to confirm that a finished‑basement property will remain within your desired attendance zone throughout the transaction process. Districts sometimes redraw lines in response to enrollment changes, which could alter the school assignment after you have closed on the home. To mitigate this risk, ask the seller for any recent communications from the district regarding boundary adjustments and request a copy of the most up‑to‑date map directly from the district’s website. If possible, obtain a written statement from the district confirming the current zone for the property’s address, giving you a documented reference point at closing.

Balance the educational benefits with your overall budget. A home in a top‑rated zone may require a larger mortgage, but a finished basement can add usable space that offsets the need for a larger lot or additional square footage elsewhere.

Assess commute times and transportation options. Even if a school is highly rated, a long bus ride or traffic‑heavy route can impact daily routines and childcare costs. Assessing commute times involves more than just school distance; the location of a finished basement can affect daily logistics for families with multiple schedules. If the basement serves as a home office or a care area, you might need to coordinate drop‑offs and pick‑ups around work commitments, potentially extending overall travel time. To gauge the true impact, map out typical morning and afternoon routes from the property to the assigned school, noting any traffic patterns or bus routes that intersect with your schedule. Additionally, consider conducting a trial commute during peak hours to see how the added responsibilities of managing a larger interior space influence overall time management and family routine.

Finally, consider the broader neighborhood fit. Schools contribute to community stability, but also evaluate factors like local amenities, safety, and future development plans to ensure a well‑rounded investment. When evaluating the broader neighborhood fit, think about how a finished basement contributes to the overall feel of the community and future development plans. A well‑finished lower level can make a home more attractive to renters or future buyers, enhancing neighborhood stability, yet it may also signal to developers that the area is ripe for higher‑density projects. To understand potential implications, review recent municipal meeting minutes or planning commission documents for any proposed zoning changes near the property. This insight can help you anticipate whether the neighborhood’s character is likely to evolve in a way that aligns with your long‑term investment goals and lifestyle preferences.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28167

Q: Do homes with finished basements in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in ZIP 28167?

A: Yes. Properties located in the attendance zones of the higher‑performing elementary, middle, and high schools listed above tend to command a premium, often reflected in higher list prices and quicker sales. A finished basement adds functional square footage, which can make a home more attractive in competitive zones, but it also raises the overall cost, so buyers should weigh the added value against their budget.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a home with a finished basement in a top‑rated school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It can be, but it requires careful selection. Look for listings slightly below the median list price of $459,750, and verify that the finished basement is part of the original construction rather than a costly remodel. Prioritize homes where the basement finishes are already included, reducing future renovation expenses. Verify the school zone to ensure you’re not overpaying for a marginally better rating.

Q: How far ahead should families with younger children plan to buy in 28167 to secure a spot in a preferred school?

A: Buyers should start the search at least 6‑12 months before they anticipate needing enrollment, because homes in the sought‑after zones tend to sell quickly. Early engagement with a local REALTOR familiar with school boundaries helps you target properties that meet both the finished‑basement criterion and the desired school zone.

Q: Can families change schools later without moving if they buy outside the top zones?

A: Changing schools is possible through district‑approved transfers, magnet program applications, or charter school enrollment, but availability is limited and often competitive. Staying in a zone with a strong program reduces reliance on such processes and offers more predictable educational continuity.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State education department report cards
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • Local county school‑district boundary maps
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Move Quickly on a Home With a Finished Basement in 28167?

The first pitfall to watch is assuming that a low teardown count means the neighborhood will stay static. In 28167, the modest 5% of active listings that have already reduced their price shows sellers are already adjusting. This signals that even if demolition activity is low, other market forces—such as buyer demand and inventory turnover—can still shift values. Relying on the teardown metric alone could lead you to overpay or miss a better‑priced opportunity.

That price‑reduction signal is reinforced by the local sales sample of 165 closed homes. With homes selling for a median of 98.9% of list price, most transactions are occurring close to asking. This means offers need to be competitive but not wildly over the list, and sellers are more likely to entertain reasonable concessions. The combination of low teardown activity and tight sale‑to‑list ratios means timing and negotiation strategy become especially important.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the near term, the 5% price‑reduction rate suggests a slight softening. Buyers who act now can leverage these concessions, especially when hunting for homes with a finished basement—a feature that often adds premium value. Because the majority of sales close near list, you should aim for offers that reflect the market’s willingness to negotiate without falling too far below the asking price.

The inventory in 28167 remains limited, and the sample shows 43% of homes closing at or above list. This competitive environment means a well‑maintained finished basement can be a decisive advantage, raising a property’s appeal and justifying a stronger offer. However, be prepared for a quick decision timeline; homes with finished basements tend to move faster when priced correctly.

When evaluating a finished basement, consider the upkeep that comes with it. Finished spaces often require periodic maintenance of flooring, walls, and moisture barriers. Verify that the basement is properly waterproofed and that any finishes—such as hardwood or carpet—are suitable for below‑grade conditions. The added living area can enhance resale value, but if moisture issues arise, repair costs can erode that benefit. Compare homes with basements that have been recently renovated versus those needing updates, and factor potential renovation budgets into your offer.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year to two years, price trends in the Charlotte benchmark suggest modest appreciation, but the 98.9% sale‑to‑list ratio indicates sellers will still expect near‑list offers. Expect inventory to remain tight, keeping competition steady for homes with desirable features like finished basements.

Job growth in Rutherford County and steady in‑migration support a balanced market. New construction pipelines are limited, so existing homes with added livable square footage—such as a finished basement—will retain appeal. Buyers should monitor mortgage rates; if rates rise, cash‑rich buyers may target finished basements for added value, driving up competition.

Potential headwinds include higher financing costs and any regional shifts in buyer preferences toward newer builds. If rates climb, the cost of financing a home with a finished basement could offset the premium you might pay for the extra space. Weigh the long‑term benefits of the additional room against the short‑term cost of higher monthly payments.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out and beyond, 28167’s market appears structurally sound. The local economy in Rutherford County is diversified, with manufacturing, healthcare, and retail sectors providing a stable job base. This supports continued demand for single‑family homes, especially those offering flexible living areas like finished basements.

Demographic trends show a mix of young families and older adults seeking extra space for guests or hobbies. A finished basement can accommodate both, offering a bedroom suite, home office, or recreational area. However, long‑term risks include potential oversupply if developers begin finishing basements in new builds en masse, which could soften the premium on existing homes.

Another risk is the possibility of changing building codes or insurance requirements for basements, especially concerning moisture control. Stay informed about local regulations and ensure any basement you consider has up‑to‑date compliance documentation.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Minor softening (5% price cuts) Limited, steady Competitive, 43% at/above list Leverage modest concessions; act quickly on finished basements
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation expected Tight, low new supply Steady competition, near‑list offers Focus on homes with updated basements; budget for potential rate changes
3+ Years Stable with gradual growth Potential increase if new builds add basements Balanced market Finished basements remain a value add, but watch for oversupply and code changes

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next 3–6 months, you stand to benefit from the current price‑reduction activity. A finished basement can tip the scale in your favor when competing for a home, but you must be ready to act swiftly and possibly make a stronger offer to secure the property.

Waiting 12–24 months may give you more negotiating room if rates dip, but the market’s modest appreciation and tight inventory mean finished basements will still be in demand. Use the extra time to conduct thorough inspections, especially for moisture and waterproofing, and to budget for any necessary upgrades.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—can view a finished basement as a strategic investment that adds functional space and resale appeal. Ensure the basement’s condition is solid now to avoid costly repairs later, and stay aware of any shifts in local building standards that could affect insurance or resale value.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28167

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a finished basement in 28167?

A: Not necessarily; the current 5% price‑reduction rate offers some negotiating leverage, but competition remains high, so a well‑priced, move‑in ready basement is still desirable.

Q: Could prices for homes with finished basements in 28167 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to rise modestly, so a significant drop is unlikely; however, modest concessions may be available due to the small percentage of reduced listings.

Q: Is it smarter to wait for rates to fall before buying a home with a finished basement?

A: If you can secure a favorable rate now, you avoid potential higher financing costs, but waiting could provide slight price flexibility; weigh the cost of higher rates against the benefit of a stronger negotiating position.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a finished basement in 28167 to make sense?

A: A stay of five years or more generally allows you to capture the added resale value of a finished basement, offsetting any upfront upkeep costs.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data fetched 2026‑09‑26)
  • Regional pricing benchmarks from Charlotte, NC sales data
  • National housing trend dashboards such as Redfin and Zillow
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28167 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that any repair credit you negotiate will be accepted by your lender before you sign a purchase agreement. Lenders can reject a credit that exceeds their contribution limits, which can stall closing and add unexpected cash‑to‑close.

Buyers in 28167 see a tight inventory of 20 active listings across all price points. Your credit health, down‑payment size, and timing will dictate how much leverage you have in a market where each price band contains only a few homes.

Financing Strategy for Detached Homes with Finished Basements in 28167

When you’re looking at homes that include a finished basement, consider that the extra square footage adds to your loan amount and may affect appraisal value. Strong credit, a manageable debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and solid reserves give you the flexibility to negotiate for upgrades like a finished basement without risking loan denial.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit gives you the best rate options and the ability to waive PMI on conventional loans, even with a sizable finished‑basement loan amount.Shop at least three lenders, request loan estimates that include the finished‑basement value, and lock in a rate when you see a favorable APR. Keep reserves for possible appraisal adjustments.
700–739Strong financing position; you’ll likely qualify for conventional loans with competitive rates and may still avoid PMI with a 20% down payment.Focus on reducing DTI by paying down high‑interest debt, and compare lender PMI pricing. Prioritize lenders who allow finished‑basement remodel financing as part of the loan.
660–699Financing is available, but you may face higher rates or PMI. FHA loans become attractive if you need a lower down payment.Explore FHA options that allow a finished basement to be included in the financed amount. Build a 2‑month reserve buffer for inspection and potential basement repairs.
620–659Conventional approval is possible with larger down payments; FHA remains viable for scores 580+. Lender choice may be limited.Consider a 10‑15% down payment to reduce loan‑to‑value and improve rate offers. Collect detailed cost estimates for the finished basement to present to the lender.
Below 620Options narrow; FHA may be possible with scores as low as 500, but you’ll need a larger down payment and may face higher fees.Focus on credit‑building steps: reduce revolving balances, correct errors on your credit report, and secure a steady income stream before re‑applying. Aim to raise your score into the 620‑659 band.

In 28167, the price bands are thin: only four homes sit under $250 K, another four between $250‑$350 K, three from $350‑$500 K, and six between $500‑$750 K. When your loan amount includes a finished basement, you’ll likely fall in the $350‑$500 K or higher bands, where competition is modest but inventory moves quickly. Keep an eye on weekly inventory changes to spot new listings that match your budget.

Local Fit for 28167 Buyers

Buyers with credit 740+ and a down payment of at least 20% can comfortably target homes in the $350‑$500 K band, where finished basements often add value without inflating the purchase price dramatically. Those in the 700‑739 range are strong candidates for the $250‑$350 K band, though they should be prepared for modest basement finishes. Profiles with scores 660‑699 should consider the $500‑$750 K tier if they have solid reserves, as larger loans can absorb the added basement cost.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; request pre‑approval from two lenders, emphasizing the finished‑basement value.
  • 6 months: If your score is below 700, focus on debt reduction and saving an extra 5% of the target purchase price for reserves.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate market inventory; update your pre‑approval with any new credit improvements.
  • 12 months: Aim for a "stronger pre‑approval position" by locking in a rate and confirming lender acceptance of repair credits for basement work.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile below highlights the primary lever—income, credit, reserves, or repair budget—that will determine success in 28167.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28167

Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Manager

Annual income ~$55K, credit 755, 15% down ($30K). This buyer is exceptionally strong; the sizable down payment and excellent credit allow negotiation for a finished‑basement upgrade without PMI. Focus on lenders that bundle the basement value into the loan.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Annual income ~$68K, credit 720, 10% down ($25K). Strong profile but needs to keep DTI below 36%. Prioritize a lender that offers a low‑rate conventional loan and consider a modest basement remodel budget of $20K.

Profile 3: High School Teacher

Annual income ~$48K, credit 680, FHA 3.5% down ($10K). Workable profile; FHA allows inclusion of the finished basement in the loan. Build an extra $5K reserve for potential basement inspections and repair quotes.

Profile 4: Mid‑Level Logistics Coordinator (Remote)

Annual income $80K, credit 635, 5% down ($12K). Limited lender choice; consider a conventional loan with a 15% down payment to avoid high FHA fees. Reserve $7K for basement maintenance and possible waterproofing.

Profile 5: Small Business Owner

Annual income $95K, credit 590, FHA 3.5% down ($8K). Potentially financeable but more expensive. Improving credit to the 620‑659 band before applying can lower rates. Allocate $10K for finished‑basement finishing costs and keep a 2‑month cash reserve.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a price range, but a full pre‑approval with documented income, assets, and a clear plan for the finished basement will carry more weight with sellers.

Prepare pay stubs, W‑2s/1099s, and recent bank statements for the past two months. Request loan estimates that break out the finished‑basement amount, appraisal fees, and any lender‑specific fees.

Compare at least two to three lenders—look for those who allow finished‑basement financing as part of the primary mortgage rather than a separate renovation loan.

When reviewing offers, examine the APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, and any PMI requirements. Document any repair credit discussions so the lender can verify they will accept the full amount.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • 2 months: Secure a pre‑approval that includes the finished‑basement valuation.
  • 6 months: Strengthen reserves and address any credit issues.
  • 9 months: Update the pre‑approval with any new credit improvements.
  • 12 months: Aim for a stronger pre‑approval position before making an offer.

Smart Search & Touring Strategy in 28167

Use the inventory bands to focus your search. If your budget is under $350 K, you’ll only have eight homes to evaluate, so schedule tours back‑to‑back to minimize travel time.

Organize tours by price band and proximity to the assigned school district or workplace. Prioritize properties that already list a finished basement, as those will save you renovation time and financing complexity.

When you find a home that meets your criteria, be prepared to act within 48‑72 hours. In a market with only 20 active listings, hesitation can cost you the opportunity.

Local Moving Resources in 28167

Compare moving quotes from reputable providers that serve Rutherford County. Look for companies that offer both truck rentals and full‑service moving packages so you can choose the level of assistance you need for moving large items like basement furniture.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and down‑payment capacity to the buyer profiles above. If you fall into the “strong” or “exceptionally strong” categories, you can target homes in the $350‑$500 K band and negotiate for a finished basement without sacrificing financing terms.

If you are in a lower credit band, focus on building reserves and improving your score before you chase higher‑priced homes. Keep an eye on the weekly inventory updates to catch new listings that fit your budget and basement preferences.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28167

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with finished basements?

A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your interest rate and increase lender flexibility for financing the added basement square footage, making offers more competitive.

Q: How many homes with finished basements should I tour before making an offer?

A: In 28167, the basement share is 45.5% of listings. Touring 3‑4 homes that meet your budget and basement criteria gives you a solid comparison set before you commit.

Q: Is it risky to accept a repair credit for a finished basement?

A: It can be if the lender does not allow the full credit. Verify lender policies before you agree to a credit, and get the agreement in writing.

Q: Can I use an FHA loan for a home with a finished basement?

A: Yes, FHA permits financing of finished basements as part of the overall loan amount, provided the home meets minimum property standards.

Q: What should I prioritize: a larger down payment or a higher credit score?

A: Both help, but a higher credit score often yields better rates and may allow you to avoid PMI, freeing cash for down payment or basement finish upgrades.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Buy a Home with a Finished Basement in 28167, Verify What the Numbers Mean for Your Budget and Lifestyle

Before you commit to a home in 28167, avoid using appreciation expectations to justify overpaying. The median listing price sits at $459,750, yet the highest asking price is more than 23 times the lowest at $1,074,600. This spread shows that buyers can find options for a range of budgets, but it also warns against chasing the top‑end without solid financing. Because the median home price is 7.7 times the median household income of $59,732, most purchasers will need either substantial savings, a sizable down payment, or supplemental income to stay comfortable.

Active inventory is limited to 20 single‑family homes, representing 100 % of the market share. With a homeownership rate of 98.6 %, renters are a rarity, meaning neighborhoods tend to have long‑term residents who maintain their properties. The typical sale lands 1.1 % below list price, while 43 % of transactions close at or above list price, indicating that sellers can be firm but still leave room for negotiation.

The median days‑on‑market (DOM) figure is not directly supplied, but the overall market cadence is reflected in the 43 % of sales at or above list price and the modest 1.1 % price‑to‑list differential. Those signals suggest a balanced tempo—neither a frantic buyer’s market nor a dormant seller’s market. For homes with finished basements, the added square footage often commands a premium, so it’s essential to compare the basement finish level and associated maintenance costs against the overall price.

Looking ahead to 2027‑2028, the price‑to‑income multiple and owner‑renter balance imply that buyers who rely on future appreciation to afford a home may face pressure if their income does not keep pace. Therefore, assess your long‑term affordability, not just short‑term equity gains, before finalizing an offer.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These core figures help you decide whether the market aligns with your financial comfort zone and buying timeline. When you compare those headline figures to your personal budget, think about how a modest price cushion can protect you against unexpected repair costs or shifting interest rates. A market that feels affordable today might tighten if inventory shrinks, so monitoring the balance between listing volume and buyer demand helps you gauge whether you have room to negotiate or need to act quickly. In practice, a buyer who tracks these metrics regularly can spot a window where confidence aligns with financial comfort.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $459,750 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes $105,000–$2,474,600 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.1 months Indicates whether 28167 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 27 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list on average Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +22 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $59,732 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.02 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,150‑$1,340 annually Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with neighboring ZIP codes, 28167’s median price is modest, but the wide price spread means luxury‑priced homes with premium finished basements coexist alongside starter‑level properties. The 2.1‑month supply points to a slight seller advantage, yet the average 27‑day DOM shows that buyers who act promptly can still secure a deal without excessive competition.

The 3 % upward price trend over the past year suggests steady growth, while a 22 % gain across five years confirms that the area has appreciated consistently. Those gains reinforce the need to balance enthusiasm for future equity with present‑day cash flow considerations. Steady appreciation suggests that holding the property could build equity over time, yet you must weigh that future gain against the immediate cash outlay for a finished basement upgrade. If you anticipate needing the extra space for a growing household, the added functionality may justify a slightly tighter cash flow. Conversely, if your plans are short term, the appreciation trend might be less compelling than the cost of maintaining a finished lower level, so a careful cost‑benefit analysis is advisable.

Because 98.6 % of households own their homes, neighborhoods tend to be stable, which is attractive for families seeking long‑term community ties—but it also means fewer rental options for those who might want to test the market first. A high homeownership rate often translates into a tightly knit community, which can be rewarding for families seeking stability, but it also limits the pool of rental properties for those who prefer to lease before committing. Prospective buyers might therefore consider arranging a short‑term rental elsewhere while they evaluate the neighborhood vibe. This approach lets you experience the local atmosphere without the pressure of immediate ownership, ensuring the area truly meets your lifestyle expectations before you invest.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income brackets align with home price tiers helps you pinpoint where you fit in the market. Linking income brackets to typical price tiers helps you gauge whether a finished‑basement home sits comfortably within your financial envelope. If your earnings align with the median household income, you may find that homes at the median price comfortably meet loan qualification standards while still leaving room for savings. However, if your earnings fall below that median, you might need to explore options such as a larger down payment or a co‑buyer arrangement to ensure the purchase does not stretch your budget beyond prudent limits.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$40,000–$59,999 $105,000–$225,000 $1,300–$2,800 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest finishes
$60,000–$79,999 $225,001–$375,000 $2,800–$4,600 Mid‑age homes, partial basement finishes
$80,000–$99,999 $375,001–$525,000 $4,600–$6,400 Newer builds, fully finished basements
$100,000–$149,999 $525,001–$825,000 $6,400–$10,200 Custom homes, premium basement amenities
$150,000+ $825,001–$2,474,600 $10,200+ Luxury estates, high‑end finishes, expansive basements

Buyers in the lowest income bracket face the tightest affordability pressure; they must either accept modest finishes or seek substantial equity to bridge the gap. Conversely, households earning $100,000 and above enjoy a broader selection of homes featuring fully finished basements and larger lot sizes. For buyers at the lower end of the income spectrum, the trade‑off often involves choosing between a modestly finished lower level or allocating resources toward a larger equity contribution that could offset the need for extensive upgrades. If you can secure a property with a partially finished basement, you might later phase in improvements as your financial situation improves. This staged approach can reduce upfront financial stress while still positioning you for future value capture when the market continues its upward trajectory.

First‑time buyers often land in the $40,000–$79,999 bands, where the price spread still allows for starter homes with unfinished or partially finished basements that can be upgraded later. Move‑up buyers typically target the $80,000–$149,999 range, where the market offers a mix of ready‑to‑live finished basements and room for personalization.

Because the homeownership rate is exceptionally high, financing options such as conventional loans dominate, and competition for the mid‑range homes can be brisk. Maintaining a solid credit profile and a pre‑approval letter will help you act quickly when a finished‑basement property meets your criteria. Because conventional financing dominates the market, maintaining a strong credit profile becomes essential when competing for homes with desirable features such as finished basements. A pre‑approval letter signals to sellers that you are ready to move quickly, which can be particularly valuable in a market where inventory is limited and multiple offers are common. In addition, a solid credit score may lower your interest rate, indirectly increasing the amount of money you can allocate toward finishing touches or future renovations.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

School performance directly influences buyer demand and price premiums in 28167. The data below reflects the most commonly referenced schools within the assigned district. When evaluating school‑related price influences, focus on how proximity to well‑rated institutions might affect resale prospects. Even if you are not currently seeking a family home, the presence of high‑performing schools can create a built‑in buyer pool, potentially stabilizing your investment over the long term. It is worthwhile to confirm the specific school boundaries during any property tour, as subtle shifts in zoning can alter the perceived value and future demand for a home with a finished basement.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Forest Hill Elementary Elementary 8‑10 STEM focus, strong parent involvement +12 % price uplift within 0.5 mi
Rutherford County Middle Middle 7‑9 Advanced math tracks, athletics +8 % price uplift within 0.75 mi
Rutherford County High High 7‑9 Career‑tech labs, AP courses +10 % price uplift within 1 mi

Stronger school zones consistently push home values higher, as families compete for proximity to higher‑rated schools. The noted uplift percentages illustrate that a home just half a mile from Forest Hill Elementary can command roughly $55,000 more than a comparable property farther away. Premiums associated with top‑rated school zones often manifest as higher asking prices, which means that buyers must budget for a larger upfront cost if they prioritize education proximity. While the extra expense can be justified by stronger resale demand, it also underscores the importance of a thorough inspection of the finished basement to ensure that the added price is not offset by future repair bills. Verifying that the lower level meets current building codes can protect you from hidden costs that erode the perceived premium.

School boundary lines can shift due to district rezoning, so verify the current attendance map before basing a purchase solely on school prestige. Balancing school quality with your budget may mean compromising on distance or selecting a home with a larger lot that accommodates a future basement remodel.

When your top priority is education, factor the school‑driven premium into your overall affordability calculation, especially given the 7.7 times price‑to‑income multiple in this ZIP. If a school‑driven premium forms a significant portion of your overall cost, you may need to adjust other elements of your budget, such as opting for a smaller lot or a less elaborate finish in the basement. This reallocation can help you stay within a comfortable price‑to‑income multiple while still achieving the educational advantages you seek. Consider running a scenario where you reduce the finished‑basement square footage slightly to see how it impacts your monthly payment and long‑term affordability.

What All of This Means for 28167 Buyers

The market currently leans slightly toward sellers, given the 2.1‑month supply and the fact that 43 % of sales close at or above list price. However, the modest 1.1 % discount on average still leaves room for negotiation if you come prepared with a strong offer and clear financing.

If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the 22 % five‑year appreciation trend supports a long‑term investment case. Short‑term flippers should be cautious; the tight price‑to‑income multiple means cash‑out opportunities are limited unless you can add significant value through basement finishing or other upgrades.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $105,000–$225,000 tier, potentially accepting a partially finished basement and budgeting for future improvements. Higher‑income buyers can target homes with premium finished basements, where the price premium is justified by added livable square footage and resale appeal.

Acting now may be prudent if you find a home where the finished basement adds functional space without inflating the price beyond the 1.1 % discount window. Waiting could be reasonable if you need time to improve credit or save for a larger down payment, especially given the high owner‑occupancy rate that limits rental flexibility.

Finally, remember to verify the condition of the finished basement—waterproofing, egress windows, and HVAC capacity—because maintenance costs can erode the financial advantage of extra square footage if overlooked.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28167 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $105,000–$225,000 price band, you can stay within a manageable monthly budget while still benefiting from the stable owner‑occupied environment.

Q: Could 28167 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market shows a 3 % upward trend over the past 12 months and a 22 % gain over five years, indicating continued price pressure.

Q: What if I am considering 28167 mainly for schools?

A: Schools drive a price premium of 8‑12 % within a mile; weigh that extra cost against your income multiple and ensure the home’s overall affordability remains sound.

Q: How important is the finished basement in my overall purchase decision?

A: A finished basement adds usable square footage that can increase resale value, but it also brings waterproofing and heating considerations that should be inspected before finalizing an offer.

Q: Should I expect to negotiate below the list price?

A: On average, sales close 1.1 % below list, so starting a few percent under the asking price is a reasonable strategy, especially if the seller isn’t among the 43 % who accept offers at or above list.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview