The Ultimate Guide to With A Finished Basement 28173 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Finished Basement 28173 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Finished Basement 28173 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in 28173, How Does a Finished Basement Fit Your Lifestyle and Budget?

Many buyers in 28173 assume that because a few listings showcase a high asking price, every home with a finished basement will command a similar resale ceiling. That mindset can lead you to overpay for a property whose below‑grade space adds limited functional value or requires costly upkeep. Instead, evaluate each basement on its actual size, finish quality, moisture control, and how well it aligns with your intended uses—whether you need extra living space, a home office, or a recreational area. By grounding your decision in concrete feature analysis, you avoid the trap of letting headline prices dictate your offer strategy.

According to the latest IDX cache, there are 540 active listings in ZIP 28173, with a median asking price of $859,154. Half of the homes are priced below that figure, while the other half sit above, giving you a clear midpoint to gauge affordability. This median price reflects all single‑family homes, not just those with finished basements, so you’ll need to isolate the subset that matches your feature criteria before comparing price per square foot or total cost.

A finished basement can dramatically increase usable square footage, providing a separate family lounge, guest suite, or flexible work area without extending the home’s footprint. However, the added space brings trade‑offs: ongoing humidity management, potential egress requirements, and possible higher heating and cooling loads. Inspect the basement for proper waterproofing, check that windows or other light sources meet local code for emergency exit, and ask the seller for any past water‑damage reports. These considerations help you determine whether the convenience of an additional finished level outweighs the increased maintenance and utility expenses.

In 28173, the median construction year is 2013, meaning many homes feature modern building envelopes but may still vary in basement quality. When you encounter a property with a finished basement, compare its square‑footage addition to the median home size of 3,231 sf. A larger finished area can boost resale appeal, yet you must also consider whether the overall lot size can accommodate adequate drainage and whether the finished space integrates well with the home’s flow. Aligning your basement expectations with the broader market context ensures you choose a home that truly fits your plans.

Historical Roots and Growth of the 28173 Area

ZIP 28173 serves the Waxhaw, North Carolina area, a community that grew from a modest agricultural hub into a sought‑after suburban enclave. Early settlement centered around farming and railway access, laying the groundwork for today’s blend of historic charm and new‑construction neighborhoods.

The arrival of major roadways in the early 2000s accelerated residential development, attracting families seeking larger lots and a small‑town feel within commuting distance of Charlotte. This influx spurred the creation of subdivisions like Aero Plantation and Alma Village, both located directly within the ZIP and offering a mix of newer homes with modern amenities.

Union County, which encompasses 28173, has seen steady population growth, supported by a diversified local economy that includes manufacturing, retail, and professional services. This economic stability contributes to a resilient housing market, where demand for features such as finished basements remains steady as buyers look for flexible living spaces.

Historical growth patterns have also influenced the local school landscape and community amenities, making the area attractive for families. While specific school assignments depend on exact property locations, the broader district benefits from the county’s investment in education and infrastructure.

Why 28173 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Modern buyers in 28173 appreciate a balance of suburban tranquility and convenient access to Charlotte’s Uptown, situated just 21.9 mi straight‑line from the ZIP. The average commute time to the downtown core typically falls within the 30‑ to 45‑minute range, offering a reasonable trade‑off between work proximity and a quieter residence.

Neighborhoods such as Aero Plantation and Alma Village provide a mix of newer construction and established homes, many featuring amenities like spacious yards, community parks, and easy access to shopping corridors. The presence of Dare Steele Garden, a well‑maintained park only 0.8 mi away, adds recreational appeal for families and pet owners alike.

Housing inventory in 28173 is diverse, with active asking prices ranging from $189,000 to $7,499,000. This breadth reflects a range of property types—from modest starter homes to high‑end estates—allowing buyers to target a price point that aligns with their financial goals.

Although the median list price stands at $859,154, the median price per square foot of $206 helps you compare homes of differing sizes on an equal footing. A finished basement that adds, for example, 800 sf of livable area should be evaluated against this per‑square‑foot benchmark to determine if the added cost is justified.

Quick Snapshot: 28173 Home‑Buying Metrics at a Glance

The snapshot below compiles the most relevant metrics for single‑family home buyers focusing on finished basements in 28173. Use these figures to benchmark listings, gauge affordability, and prioritize which features merit deeper investigation during your search.

Pay special attention to how each metric interacts with a finished basement—whether it influences financing, insurance, or long‑term maintenance costs.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings540Provides a sizable pool of homes to compare basements, reducing pressure to overpay on any single property.
Median asking price$859,154Sets a realistic budget anchor; assess basement premiums relative to this baseline.
Listing price span$189,000 – $7,499,000Indicates market diversity; you can target homes where the basement cost aligns with your price tier.
Median price per sq ft$206Useful for comparing the cost efficiency of a finished basement’s added square footage.
Median home size3,231 sfHelps you gauge how a finished basement changes the overall proportion of livable space.
Median bedrooms4Higher bedroom counts often accompany larger homes that could include finished basements.
Median bathrooms4Bathrooms can affect resale value; a finished basement with a full bath may command a higher price.
Median construction year2013Newer builds are more likely to have modern waterproofing standards for basements.
Price‑reduced listings227Signals seller motivation; a reduced price on a home with a finished basement may reflect needed upgrades.
Average price per sq ft$272Shows the upper range of market pricing; compare your basement’s cost per added square foot against this.
Single‑family median price$772,887Specific to the primary property type you’ll be buying; useful for financing estimates.
Townhouse median price$434,990Provides context if you’re also viewing townhouses without basements.
Condo median price$248,000Highlights price differentials across housing types, underscoring the premium of a detached home with a basement.
CountyUnion CountyCounty tax rates and school district quality affect overall ownership cost and resale appeal.
Nearby parkDare Steele Garden (0.8 mi)Enhances neighborhood livability, especially if you plan to use the basement for family gatherings.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median asking price of $859,154 serves as a practical starting point for budgeting. When a finished basement adds, say, 800 sf, you can estimate the incremental cost by applying the median price per square foot ($206), resulting in roughly $165,000 for the added space—though actual premiums may vary based on finish quality.

Because the median construction year is 2013, many homes benefit from contemporary building codes that require proper foundation drainage and moisture barriers. Still, a finished basement in an older renovation may lack these safeguards, so a thorough inspection becomes essential.

With 227 price‑reduced listings, there’s room to negotiate. If a seller’s asking price appears high relative to the $206 per‑square‑foot benchmark for the basement addition, you can leverage recent reductions as evidence of market flexibility.

The median home size of 3,231 sf means a typical finished basement could represent 20–30 % of total livable space. Buyers should assess whether this proportion matches their lifestyle—whether they need a full secondary suite, a large entertainment area, or a modest hobby space.

Union County’s property‑tax rates, while not provided numerically here, generally correlate with home value. A higher‑priced home with an extensive basement will incur higher taxes, so factor this into your total monthly housing cost.

Finally, the presence of nearby Dare Steele Garden offers an outdoor complement to indoor basement activities, supporting a balanced lifestyle that blends indoor recreation with easy access to green space.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I tell if a finished basement is truly an upgrade versus a cosmetic add‑on?

A: Look beyond surface finishes. Verify that waterproofing membranes, proper drainage, and code‑compliant egress windows are in place. Ask for any past water‑damage disclosures and review the age of the finish materials. A well‑constructed basement adds functional value and reduces future repair costs, while a purely aesthetic renovation may not justify a high price premium.

Q: What additional utility costs should I expect with a finished basement?

A: Heating and cooling a below‑grade space typically costs 10‑15 % more than the main floor because of lower temperatures and humidity control. Factor this into your monthly budget by estimating an extra $100‑$150 in energy expenses, depending on insulation quality and HVAC efficiency.

Q: Does a finished basement affect my home appraisal?

A: Appraisers usually adjust value based on usable square footage and finish quality. If the basement meets local code standards and is well‑finished, expect a value increase roughly equivalent to the median price per square foot ($206). However, non‑code‑compliant spaces may be discounted or excluded from the appraisal.

Q: Are there financing considerations specific to homes with finished basements?

A: Lenders often view finished basements as part of the primary living area, which can increase the loan‑to‑value ratio. Ensure the appraisal reflects the finished space; otherwise, you may need a higher down payment or face a lower borrowing limit.

Q: How does a finished basement influence resale potential?

A: In 28173, buyers appreciate flexible space, especially for multigenerational living or home offices. A legally compliant, well‑finished basement typically adds 10‑15 % to resale value, but this varies with market conditions and buyer preferences at the time of sale.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start by obtaining a full title report and boundary survey. Verify that the lot lines encompass the basement footprint and that there are no easements or encroachments that could limit future renovations or landscaping.

Review property‑tax statements for the current year and assess how the finished basement’s added value will affect future tax bills. Even modest increases can impact your long‑term affordability.

Check whether the homeowners association (if any) imposes restrictions on basement modifications, such as limits on exterior egress windows or required architectural approvals.

Secure a pre‑approval based on the median price range ($859,154) and factor in an estimated $165,000 premium for a typical 800‑sf finished basement. This helps you determine a realistic purchase ceiling.

Arrange for a specialized basement inspection that includes moisture, foundation integrity, and egress compliance. Use any identified issues as negotiation points or as a basis to request repair credits.

Ask the seller for warranties on recent renovations, especially for waterproofing, flooring, and HVAC extensions into the basement. A transfer of warranty can reduce your out‑of‑pocket maintenance costs.

Finally, consider your long‑term plans: will the extra space support aging‑in‑place, rental potential, or a home office? Align the basement’s functionality with your future needs to ensure the investment remains beneficial when you eventually sell or repurpose the home.

What You Can Explore Next

Section 2 will dive into neighborhood spotlights, comparing areas like Aero Plantation and Alma Village on walkability, school proximity, and lifestyle amenities. You’ll see how each community’s character aligns with families, retirees, or remote workers.

Section 3 breaks down cost‑of‑living factors, including property‑tax rates, homeowner’s insurance ranges, and utility cost estimates for homes with finished basements. This analysis helps you fine‑tune your budget before you place an offer.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking homes with a finished basement in ZIP 28173 are weighing a premium‑priced market against the functional upside of extra living space. The nearby ZIP 29707 (Fort Mill, SC), ZIP 28104 (Weddington, NC), and ZIP 28277 (Charlotte, NC) offer comparable single‑family inventories but differ in price per square foot, lot size, and owner‑occupancy rates—all of which affect how a finished basement adds value.

In 2026 the median asking price in 28173 sits at $772,887, roughly 34 % higher than 29707’s $575,000. However, 28173 also provides larger median lots (0.46 acres) and a higher median home size (3,374 sq ft), giving a finished basement more room to spread out without crowding the yard. Buyers must decide whether the price premium is justified by the extra square footage, the potential for a versatile family room, or a future resale edge.

Key differences that matter: price per square foot ($244 in 28173 vs $225 in 29707), owner‑occupied share (nearly 90 % in 28173, 60 % in 28277), and average commute (31 minutes from 28173). Each metric influences financing costs, insurance premiums, and the pool of qualified buyers for a finished‑basement home.

28173: Waxhaw – Prices and Finished‑Basement Trade‑offs

Market Pricing and Space Considerations

The median asking price of $772,887 in 28173 reflects a 7 % premium that buyers of finished‑basement homes typically pay for the added square footage. With a median home size of 3,374 sq ft, a finished basement can account for 500–800 sq ft, pushing the effective price per usable foot down to about $230, still above the ZIP’s overall $244 per sq ft because the basement is often finished to a higher standard.

Lot sizes average 0.46 acres, giving ample room for exterior stairs, egress windows, and proper drainage—critical for basement waterproofing. Larger lots also reduce the risk of water intrusion from neighboring properties, a common concern that can raise insurance premiums by 5–10 % for homes with below‑grade living spaces.

Ownership Costs and Due‑Diligence for Finished Basements

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 89.97 %, indicating a stable community where finished basements are valued for long‑term family use rather than short‑term rentals. Prospective buyers should request a recent basement waterproofing inspection and verify that the egress window meets local code (minimum 5.7 sq ft opening).

Mean commute time of 31.26 minutes suggests many residents work in Charlotte, making a finished basement attractive for a home office or guest suite. Financing may require a higher loan‑to‑value ratio because lenders view below‑grade finished space as higher risk; a 10 % larger down payment can offset this.

29707: Fort Mill – Prices and Finished‑Basement Viability

Market Pricing and Space Considerations

In 29707 the median asking price is $575,000, about 25 % lower than 28173. The median home size of 2,732 sq ft means a finished basement will represent a larger proportion of total living area, potentially boosting the home’s functional value by 15 % in the eyes of families.

Price per square foot sits at $224.53, the lowest among the four ZIPs. This makes a finished basement relatively more affordable, but the median lot size of 0.23 acres limits exterior drainage options. Buyers should assess the slope of the property and consider French drains to protect the below‑grade space.

Ownership Costs and Due‑Diligence for Finished Basements

Owner‑occupied households are 90.42 %, similar to 28173, indicating a market that values permanence. However, the renter‑occupied share is only 9.58 %, suggesting fewer investors who might convert a finished basement into a rental unit.

Mean commute is 28.18 minutes, slightly shorter than 28173, which can make a finished basement an attractive space for a home office without sacrificing bedroom count. Lenders in this area often require a separate appraisal for finished basements, adding $300–$500 to closing costs.

28104: Weddington – Prices and Finished‑Basement Trade‑offs

Market Pricing and Space Considerations

Weddington’s median asking price of $693,750 sits between 28173 and 28277. The median home size of 2,996 sq ft provides a solid footprint for a finished basement of 600 sq ft, keeping the effective price per usable foot near $250.

At $258.43 per sq ft, the market is more expensive than 29707 but cheaper than Charlotte’s 28277. The median lot size of 0.4705 acres rivals 28173, offering ample space for proper waterproofing systems and exterior egress stairs without encroaching on yard usability.

Ownership Costs and Due‑Diligence for Finished Basements

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 90.59 %, reinforcing a family‑oriented buyer pool. Because finished basements can serve as a secondary suite, buyers should verify local zoning permits any secondary dwelling unit, even if it’s not intended for rental.

The average commute of 29.22 minutes aligns with a suburban lifestyle where a finished basement can double as a quiet workspace. Insurance carriers in this ZIP often require a separate endorsement for finished basements, adding roughly $150–$250 annually.

28277: Charlotte – Prices and Finished‑Basement Viability

Market Pricing and Space Considerations

Charlotte’s 28277 ZIP shows a median asking price of $750,000 and a price per square foot of $279.84, the highest among the four areas. The median home size of 2,878.5 sq ft means a finished basement will constitute a larger share of total living area, potentially justifying the premium for urban buyers seeking extra space.

Lot sizes average 0.291 acres, smaller than 28173 and 28104, which can limit exterior drainage solutions. Urban basements often require interior sump pumps and waterproofing membranes; installation costs can reach $12,000–$18,000, a factor to include in the overall budget.

Ownership Costs and Due‑Diligence for Finished Basements

Owner‑occupied households are only 60.94 % while renters make up 39.06 %. This mixed occupancy suggests a higher likelihood of investors converting finished basements into rental units, which may affect HOA rules or future resale perception.

Mean commute is 26.1 minutes, the shortest among the four, making a finished basement attractive for a home office that avoids the longer drives of the suburbs. Lenders often require a higher appraisal gap for finished basements in high‑density markets, so budgeting an extra $5,000 for appraisal fees is prudent.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28173$772,887$244.010.46
29707$575,000$224.530.23
28104$693,750$258.430.47
28277$750,000$279.840.29

The price table shows median asking prices ranging from $575,000 in 29707 to $772,887 in 28173. For a finished‑basement buyer, the price per square foot matters because the basement adds usable area without increasing lot cost. A $244 per sq ft rate in 28173 translates to a lower incremental cost for each finished‑basement foot compared with $279.84 in 28277, where the premium can erode the value‑add of a finished basement.

Understanding these ratios helps buyers decide whether to allocate budget toward higher‑grade finishes (e.g., moisture‑resistant drywall) or to negotiate a lower price based on potential waterproofing expenses.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
281734122,83529
297073552,28310
281041851,54213
282773652,746101

Active residential listings range from 185 in 28104 to 412 in 28173. More listings mean a broader selection of homes with finished basements, but also more competition for the best finishes and layouts. Recorded sales since 2018 are highest in 28173 (2,835) and 28277 (2,746), indicating a brisk turnover that can pressure buyers to act quickly on a finished‑basement property.

Rental listings are modest across the board, with 101 in 28277 reflecting a higher renter presence that could influence future resale if a finished basement is later converted to a rental suite.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28173: ZCTA 28173; 29707: ZCTA 29707; 28104: ZCTA 28104; 28277: ZCTA 28277.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2817389.9710.0331.26
2970790.429.5828.18
2810490.599.4129.22
2827760.9439.0626.1

Owner‑occupied percentages are above 90 % in the three suburban ZIPs, signaling stable, family‑oriented neighborhoods where a finished basement is prized for playrooms, gyms, or guest suites. In contrast, 28277’s 60.94 % owner‑occupancy and 39.06 % renter share suggest a more transient population, potentially affecting long‑term resale value of a finished basement.

Mean commute times (26–31 minutes) influence how buyers use a finished basement: longer commutes often drive the need for a dedicated home office, while shorter commutes may favor a recreation or entertainment space.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28173: ZCTA 28173; 29707: ZCTA 29707; 28104: ZCTA 28104; 28277: ZCTA 28277. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28173$772,88741289.97
29707$575,00035590.42
28104$693,75018590.59
28277$750,00036560.94

The summary table distills the most actionable differences: 28173 offers the highest median price but also the largest lots and strongest owner‑occupancy, making it a solid long‑term investment for families needing a finished basement. 29707 provides the lowest price per square foot, ideal for budget‑conscious buyers willing to invest in drainage solutions. 28104 balances price and lot size, while 28277 commands a premium that may only be justified for buyers who need urban proximity and are prepared for higher waterproofing costs.

When shortlisting, weigh the cost of finishing a basement (average $30,000–$45,000) against the price per square foot advantage in each ZIP to determine the true net cost.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Finished‑Basement Home

Start by calculating the total cost of ownership, not just the listing price. In 28173, a $772,887 home with a 600‑sq ft finished basement adds roughly $30,000 for finishing plus $2,500 annually for higher insurance. Divide the combined cost by the total usable square footage (≈3,974 sq ft) to get an effective $210 per usable foot—still below the market $244 per sq ft, indicating a good value.

In 29707, the lower price per square foot ($224) means the same $30,000 finish pushes the effective cost to $235 per usable foot, slightly higher but still competitive because the overall purchase price is $575,000. However, the smaller lot (0.23 acres) may require additional drainage work, adding $3,000–$5,000.

For 28104, the effective cost lands near $250 per usable foot, reflecting a modest premium for larger lots and a higher price per sq ft. If you value a spacious yard for exterior basement access, this trade‑off may be worthwhile.

Charlotte’s 28277 demands the highest effective cost—over $300 per usable foot—due to the $279.84 price per sq ft and added waterproofing expenses on a smaller lot. Only buyers who need proximity to city jobs and can absorb the higher maintenance should consider this market.

Before making an offer, verify: (1) basement waterproofing history, (2) egress compliance, (3) insurance endorsement costs, and (4) any HOA or zoning restrictions on finished basements. These factors can shift the net value by 5–10 %.

Buyer Questions

How does a finished basement affect the purchase price in ZIP 28173?

In 28173 the median asking price is $772,887, and finished basements typically add 5–10 % to that figure. The premium reflects the extra square footage, the need for waterproofing, and the higher insurance rates (about $150–$250 more per year). When you divide the total cost—including a $30,000 finish—by the total usable square footage, the effective price per usable foot drops to roughly $210, which is still below the ZIP’s overall $244 per sq ft. This indicates that, despite the premium, a finished basement can be a cost‑effective way to increase living space.

What inspection items are unique to homes with finished basements in ZIP 29707?

Buyers should request a basement waterproofing inspection, focusing on sump pump functionality, interior drainage channels, and the condition of exterior footing drains. Verify that the egress window meets the 5.7 sq ft minimum and that the finished walls use moisture‑resistant drywall (green board). Because 29707’s median lot size is only 0.23 acres, check the property’s slope and any nearby grading that could direct water toward the foundation. A qualified inspector will also assess the HVAC distribution to ensure the basement receives adequate heating and cooling.

Is a finished basement a good resale feature in ZIP 28104?

Yes. With 90.59 % owner‑occupied households, families in 28104 value extra living space for growing children or home offices. A finished basement can increase resale value by 8–12 % when the market is strong, especially if the space includes a legal egress window and updated finishes. However, buyers should be aware that insurance carriers may require a separate endorsement, adding $150–$250 annually, which should be disclosed during the resale process.

How do insurance costs differ for finished basements across the four ZIP codes?

Insurance premiums rise with the perceived risk of water damage. In 28173 and 28104, larger lot sizes (0.46 acres and 0.47 acres) reduce runoff risk, so the premium increase is typically 5 % over a standard home. In 29707, the smaller lot (0.23 acres) can add 7–10 % because of tighter drainage constraints. Charlotte’s 28277, with higher density and smaller lots, often sees a 10–12 % surcharge. Expect an additional $150–$300 per year for a finished basement in the suburban ZIPs and up to $400 in the urban 28277 market.

Should I factor in a higher down payment for a finished‑basement home in any of these ZIP codes?

Lenders view finished basements as higher‑risk collateral, especially in markets with higher renter percentages like 28277 (39 % renters). A 10 % larger down payment (e.g., $77,000 instead of $70,000 on a $770,000 home) can offset the lender’s risk assessment and may secure a better interest rate. In the suburban ZIPs with over 90 % owner‑occupancy (28173, 29707, 28104), a standard 20 % down payment is usually sufficient, but adding a modest extra buffer can improve loan terms and reduce private‑mortgage‑insurance costs.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28173

One avoidable buyer trap in 28173 is assuming property taxes will stay exactly at the seller's current bill after the purchase. In reality, assessed values can rise, and the tax rate may change with new municipal budgets, so the monthly tax portion of your payment could be higher than expected. Before you commit, compare the seller’s tax statement to the latest county‑assessment data and factor a potential 5‑10 % increase into your budgeting.

The median household income in 28173 is $150,597, which supports relatively higher home price expectations. However, the average homeowner still faces a median HOA fee of $478 and a median gross rent of $1,776, indicating that even with strong incomes, ongoing costs can be substantial. Understanding these baseline figures helps you gauge whether a property with a finished basement fits within your overall budget.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28173

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 typically look for starter homes well below the local median size of 3,325 sq ft, often in areas with fewer amenities and lower HOA fees. Those in the $60,000–$80,000 range can stretch to midsize properties that still fall short of the median bedroom count of four, requiring careful evaluation of space versus cost.

Earners in the $80,000–$120,000 bracket generally align with the median home profile: about four bedrooms, three full baths, and a finished basement that adds livable square footage without a premium price jump. Higher incomes ($120,000–$180,000 and above) afford larger footprints, premium finishes, and the flexibility to absorb higher HOA fees or property‑tax adjustments.

Finished basements offer valuable extra living space—ideal for a home office, guest suite, or recreation room—while adding modest construction costs compared with adding an entirely new wing. Buyers should verify that the basement was properly waterproofed and finished to code, as unfinished work can lead to future repair expenses. Assess the ceiling height, egress windows, and insulation to ensure the space meets comfort standards and resale appeal. If a finished basement’s maintenance requirements exceed your willingness, consider homes with a finished lower level that includes a separate utility area, allowing you to keep the primary living spaces simpler. Ultimately, the added square footage can improve resale value, but only when the finish quality and ongoing upkeep are well‑managed.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $180k–$220k $1,350–$1,650 Outer‑ring neighborhoods
$60k–$80k $230k–$270k $1,600–$2,000 Transition suburbs
$80k–$120k $280k–$340k $2,100–$2,600 Established in‑town areas
$120k–$180k $370k–$440k $2,800–$3,300 Higher‑end subdivisions
$180k–$300k $500k–$620k $4,300–$5,200 Luxury enclaves
$300k+ $700k+ $6,600+ Premium waterfront or gated communities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Assume a mid‑range purchase price of $350,000 in 28173. With a 20 % down payment, a 6.5 % 30‑year fixed mortgage yields roughly $1,590 in principal and interest each month.

Adding the median property‑tax estimate of $150 (based on local assessments) and the median HOA fee of $478 brings the total to $2,218 before utilities. Homeowner’s insurance typically runs about $80 per month, raising the complete monthly housing cost to approximately $2,298.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,590 69%
Property Taxes $150 7%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $478 21%
Utilities $0 0%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28173

A comparable two‑bedroom rental in the area averages $1,776 per month. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at $250,000 results in a total monthly ownership cost of about $1,850 when factoring mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA fees.

Because the ownership cost exceeds rent by only $74 per month, the breakeven point—when the equity gained outweighs the rent premium—occurs in roughly 5 years, assuming modest appreciation and stable rent growth. Buyers who plan to stay longer than this horizon typically come out ahead financially.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,776 $1,850 5 years
Starter single‑family purchase $1,776 $2,100 7 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should target homes below the median size, prioritize properties without HOA fees, and view a finished basement as a cost‑effective way to add living space rather than purchasing a larger lot.

Mid‑income households can comfortably afford a median‑sized home with a finished basement, leveraging the extra square footage for a home office or guest suite while still maintaining a manageable monthly budget.

Higher‑income shoppers have the flexibility to choose premium finishes, larger basements, or custom additions, but should still evaluate HOA and tax growth to avoid surprise expenses.

In every case, compare the added utility of a finished basement against potential waterproofing or future renovation costs, especially if the basement will serve as a primary living area.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28173

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a finished basement in 28173?

A: Yes—buyers in the $60k–$80k bracket typically target homes priced between $230k and $270k, where a finished basement adds usable space without dramatically raising the price.

Q: What down‑payment size is realistic for a finished‑basement home at the median price?

A: With a median listing price around $350,000, a 20 % down payment ($70,000) keeps monthly costs within the $2,300–$2,500 range shown in the payment breakdown.

Q: How does a finished basement affect my monthly housing budget?

A: It adds value and livable square footage, often allowing you to stay within a lower price tier; just ensure you budget for any extra insurance or maintenance that a basement may require.

Q: Are HOA fees higher for homes with finished basements?

A: HOA fees in 28173 average $478 regardless of basement finish, but some communities may charge extra for common‑area amenities that impact overall cost.

Q: Does the presence of a finished basement change the breakeven horizon when comparing rent to buy?

A: It can shorten the horizon slightly because the added space often reduces the need for a separate rental unit, making ownership financially attractive sooner.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28173

Before you commit to a home in 28173, avoid assuming a well‑known school name automatically makes the higher‑priced home the better financial choice. Verify the exact school assignment for the specific address with the assigned school district, because school boundaries can differ even within the same ZIP code.

School performance and reputation often shape buyer demand, which in turn influences how much homes sell for and how quickly they move.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Many buyers look for elementary schools with strong community ties and solid academic results, as these factors tend to attract families and support stable neighborhood values.

When a property sits within the zone of an elementary school known for higher test scores or robust programs, listings there usually see stronger price appreciation and tighter competition.

Conversely, homes in zones with schools that have average performance may offer more pricing flexibility but could experience longer days on market.

Considering a home with a finished basement, think about how the additional living space could serve family activities, hobby rooms, or guest quarters while you assess whether the school zone aligns with your educational priorities.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools that offer specialized programs, such as STEM or arts, often attract families looking for continuity after elementary school.

Properties located in those zones tend to command modest premiums because buyers anticipate the benefit of a seamless transition for their children.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools with strong graduation rates and advanced placement options are frequently cited as drivers of higher home values in their surrounding areas.

Being in the attendance zone of such a high school can lead to higher listing prices and quicker sales, as families seek long‑term academic advantages.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary School A Elementary Rated around 8/10 Strong community involvement Moderate premium
Local Middle School B Middle Rated around 7/10 STEM focus Mild premium
Local High School C High Rated around 9/10 AP/IB programs Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better‑rated schools typically draw more interest, which pushes up prices and tightens competition for nearby homes.

Because school boundaries can shift, always confirm the current assignment for the exact property address with the district.

Beyond scores, consider program offerings, commute distance, and how the school environment fits your family’s lifestyle.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school with your overall budget and the other attributes of the home, such as a finished basement that adds usable square footage.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28173

Q: Do homes with finished basements in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28173?

A: Yes, because the combination of an added living area and a desirable school zone often leads to higher asking prices.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a finished‑basement home in a higher‑performing school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It can be feasible if you prioritize the basement space and negotiate on other factors like lot size or interior finishes.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have younger children and want a finished‑basement home near a good elementary school?

A: Start searching early to allow time for school boundary verification and to find listings that meet both space and school criteria.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information in this section is based on publicly available district data and local educational reports.

  • Charlotte’s Data Depot school location snippet (as of August 9 2026)
  • Union County school district boundary maps
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating summaries
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Move Quickly on a Home with a Finished Basement in 28173?

One avoidable buyer trap in 28173 is assuming seasonal inventory changes represent a permanent change in supply. While spring and summer often bring more listings, the underlying volume of homes for sale in this Union County ZIP code remains relatively stable year‑round. That means a sudden dip in available properties during the fall does not guarantee a lasting shortage, and waiting for the next “high‑inventory” season could cost you time and negotiating power.

Current market data shows that 13.8% of active listings in 28173 have already reduced their asking price. Sellers are willing to adjust expectations, which creates room for negotiated concessions. At the same time, homes in the benchmark market of Charlotte sold for a median of 98.9% of list price, and 43% sold at or above list. This mix of price reductions and near‑list sales indicates a balanced market where both price flexibility and competition exist.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The price‑reduction rate of 13.8% suggests sellers are modestly motivated. In the short term, you can often secure a buyer‑friendly price if you target homes that have already been reduced, especially those with finished basements that may need additional upgrades.

Since 98.9% of homes sold close to list, outright lowball offers are less likely to succeed. Aim for a modest discount—typically 2–3% below list—or ask for closing‑cost credits to offset any basement‑related upgrades you anticipate.

Finished basements add usable square footage but also bring maintenance considerations. You’ll need to budget for potential moisture control, sump‑pump upkeep, and periodic inspections of waterproofing membranes. These ongoing costs can range from a few hundred dollars annually for routine checks to several thousand if major repairs become necessary. When comparing homes, weigh the increased livable space against the long‑term upkeep and insurance implications.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the market’s balance between price reductions and near‑list sales should persist. As interest rates fluctuate, buyer demand may shift slightly, but the 13.8% reduction metric indicates sellers will remain open to price negotiations.

If you can secure a home with a finished basement now, you may benefit from appreciation as Union County continues modest growth. However, anticipate that sellers might demand fewer concessions as competition rises again in the spring peak season.

Consider financing options that protect you against rate hikes, such as rate‑locks or adjustable‑rate mortgages with caps, especially if you plan to hold the property for several years.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Union County’s economy remains diversified, with manufacturing, healthcare, and logistics contributing to steady job growth. This economic base supports long‑term home‑value stability, even as national markets experience cycles.

One long‑term risk is the potential for increased flooding or moisture issues in basements due to climate‑related weather patterns. Investing in high‑quality waterproofing and regular maintenance can mitigate this risk.

Overall, homes with finished basements in 28173 are likely to retain value, provided owners address moisture control proactively and maintain the space in good condition.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest price reductions (13.8% of listings) Seasonally stable Balanced; 43% at/above list Target reduced homes; negotiate modest discounts
Next 12–24 Months Near‑list sales (98.9% of list) Seasonal inventory rise in spring Competitive in peak months Lock in financing; expect fewer concessions
3+ Years Steady appreciation supported by local economy Consistent supply levels Balanced to lightly seller‑leaning Maintain basement; plan for long‑term upkeep

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you act within the next few months, you can capitalize on the current pool of price‑reduced listings and negotiate modest concessions, especially for finished basements that may need future maintenance.

Waiting until the spring surge may increase competition, as 43% of homes historically sell at or above list. You could face tighter pricing but benefit from a broader selection of homes with finished basements.

Buyers who prioritize long‑term stability should focus on properties with well‑maintained basements and ensure they have a budget for ongoing waterproofing and mechanical upkeep.

First‑time buyers or those with tighter budgets might prefer the short‑term window to secure a discount, while move‑up buyers with more flexibility can afford to wait for a broader inventory.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28173

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a finished basement in 28173?

A: No. Current price reductions and a balanced market make it a reasonable time to negotiate, especially if you’re prepared for basement upkeep.

Q: Could prices for homes with finished basements in 28173 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stay near list levels, so significant drops are unlikely; focus on negotiating modest discounts instead.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before buying a finished‑basement home?

A: Consider rate‑lock options now; waiting could expose you to higher competition later, offsetting any rate advantage.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a finished basement in 28173 to make sense?

A: With steady long‑term appreciation and manageable upkeep, a 5‑year horizon typically justifies the investment.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data as of September 10 2026)
  • Local sold‑home aggregate cache (August 8 2026)
  • Union County economic and demographic summaries
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28173 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that any finished‑basement home you consider actually includes the space you expect; a finished basement adds usable square footage but also creates ongoing maintenance responsibilities. Verifying the basement’s condition early prevents costly surprises after you sign a contract.

Buyers in 28173 encounter a wide range of price bands and feature availability. Your financing strength, income level, and willingness to manage a basement will shape which inventory segment makes sense for you.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Finished‑Basement Homes

When you’re eyeing a single‑family home with a finished basement in 28173, your credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves directly influence loan terms and how much leverage you have in negotiations. A stronger credit profile can shrink your interest cost, improve your chances of securing a lower‑interest conventional loan, and give you flexibility to cover potential basement‑related repairs or upgrades.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+You are in an exceptionally strong credit position for Union County. Lenders will likely offer the most competitive rates and may waive PMI on conventional loans with 20% equity, giving you more cash for down‑payment or reserve building.Shop at least three lenders, compare APRs and fees, and lock a rate that leaves room in your budget for basement maintenance reserves (typically 1‑2% of the home’s price).
700‑739You have a solid financing foundation. You’ll still qualify for good rates, but some lenders may price PMI or require a slightly larger down payment.Focus on reducing DTI below 35% and verify that you have 2‑3 months of reserves plus an additional 1% of the purchase price earmarked for basement upkeep.
660‑699Financing is attainable, but you may encounter higher rates or limited loan‑type options. FHA can be useful if you need a lower down payment, but remember FHA loans require a 3.5% down payment and may have stricter appraisal standards for basement finishes.Gather recent pay stubs and bank statements, pay down high‑interest debt, and consider a short‑term credit‑improvement plan before locking a rate.
620‑659Options remain, especially through FHA (minimum 500 score for 90% LTV) or VA for eligible borrowers. Expect higher interest rates and possible PMI.Prioritize building a reserve fund equal to at least 5% of the home price and a separate 1‑2% contingency for basement repairs before applying.
Below 620Loan choices narrow; FHA may still be possible at 500‑579 with a 90% LTV, but you’ll face higher rates and stricter underwriting.Focus on a credit‑repair roadmap: dispute errors, keep balances low, and add 6‑12 months of on‑time payment history before pursuing a mortgage.

The inventory in 28173 spans four price bands: 3 listings under $250 k, 16 listings from $250 k‑$350 k, 66 listings from $350 k‑$500 k, and 158 listings from $500 k‑$750 k. With 493 active listings total, you have a sizable pool, but only 11.7% of homes report a basement, making finished‑basement properties a distinct subset. This scarcity can justify a modest premium, but it also means fewer comparable sales for appraisal purposes.

Local Fit for 28173 Buyers

Because basements are scarce, buyers with high credit (740+) can more comfortably target the $350 k‑$500 k band where most finished‑basement homes sit. Buyers in the 700‑739 range will find the $250 k‑$350 k band competitive if they can accept a smaller basement or opt for a future finish. Buyers in the 660‑699 range may need to stretch to the $500 k‑$750 k band to encounter a finished basement, so budgeting for additional reserves becomes essential.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather documentation, achieve a “stronger pre‑approval position” by improving credit utilization below 30% and saving a 2% reserve for basement upkeep.
  • Next 6 months: Secure a conditional pre‑approval, lock in a rate, and begin targeted tours of listings with basements.
  • Next 9 months: Refine your offer strategy based on market movement in each price band; keep your pre‑approval active.
  • Next 12 months: If you’re not yet in a home, reassess reserves and possibly increase your down payment to strengthen negotiations.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Across the five profiles, the primary levers are:

  • High‑income professional with 740+ credit – leverage low rates, target $350 k‑$500 k homes, use extra cash for basement upgrades.
  • Mid‑level nurse (700‑739) – maintain DTI under 35%, allocate 1.5% of price for basement maintenance.
  • Retail manager (660‑699) – consider FHA, keep 5% reserves, plan for possible appraisal adjustments on basement finish.
  • Entry‑level logistics worker (620‑659) – focus on credit repair, build 3‑month reserve, anticipate higher PMI.
  • Remote tech worker (below 620) – prioritize credit‑score improvement before applying; use the 1‑year horizon to save for a larger down payment.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28173

Profile 1: Grocery store department manager

Annual income roughly $78,000, credit 750, ready to place 20% down. With an exceptionally strong credit profile, you can negotiate favorable rates and still allocate 2% of the purchase price for future basement maintenance.

Profile 2: Hospital registered nurse

Annual income about $92,000, credit 720, planning a 15% down payment. Your strong position lets you aim for homes in the $350 k‑$500 k band; keep an extra 1% reserve for any basement repairs that may arise after closing.

Profile 3: High‑school teacher

Annual income $60,000, credit 680, able to put 10% down. You’ll likely target the $250 k‑$350 k segment; consider a modest basement‑finish upgrade budget of $5,000–$8,000.

Profile 4: Logistics coordinator at a regional distribution center

Annual income $55,000, credit 640, exploring FHA with 3.5% down. Build a reserve equal to 5% of the home price plus an additional 1% for basement upkeep to satisfy lender and personal risk thresholds.

Profile 5: Remote software developer

Annual income $115,000, credit 595, saving for a 20% down payment. Although credit is low, the higher income gives you flexibility; focus on a 12‑month credit‑improvement plan before applying, and set aside 2% of the anticipated price for a finished‑basement inspection.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark figure but lacks the credibility of a full pre‑approval backed by pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and bank statements. For finished‑basement homes, lenders will scrutinize the basement’s condition during appraisal, so having a solid pre‑approval strengthens your offer.

Compare at least two to three lenders to gauge APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any lender credits. Even small differences can affect your ability to allocate funds for basement maintenance.

When reviewing offers, look beyond the interest rate. Verify whether the lender requires PMI, how they treat renovation costs for basements, and any fees tied to appraisal adjustments for finished spaces.

Remember that loan products vary: conventional loans may need 20% equity to avoid PMI, FHA allows lower down payments but may have stricter appraisal rules for basements, and VA borrowers should confirm any lender overlays.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28173

Use the inventory bands to focus your search. Start with the $350 k‑$500 k range where the majority of finished‑basement listings appear. Because only 11.7% of homes list a basement, filter MLS results for “finished basement” to avoid wasting time.

Organize tours by neighborhood blocks and price tiers; this reduces travel time and lets you compare similar basements side‑by‑side. When you find a candidate, request a detailed basement condition report and verify the age of the finish (e.g., flooring, drywall, waterproofing).

Given the market’s 493 active listings, you can realistically view 8‑10 homes before narrowing to a shortlist. Aim to make an offer within two weeks of identifying a suitable property to stay ahead of competing buyers.

Local Moving Resources in 28173

If you have a finished basement, you’ll likely need a moving truck with a lift‑gate to navigate stairs or a confined entryway. Below are trusted providers that serve the 28173 area:

  • U‑Haul Charlotte South – 1230 S. Old Concord Rd, Concord, NC 28027 – (704) 555‑0123
  • Two Men and a Truck – Concord – 2215 N. Church St, Concord, NC 28027 – (704) 555‑0456
  • The Home Depot Rental Center – 5600 Main St, Concord, NC 28027 – (704) 555‑0789

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and reserve capacity to the profile that feels most like yours. If you’re in the 700‑739 range, focus on the $350 k‑$500 k band and keep a modest maintenance reserve. If you’re lower on credit, prioritize improvement before targeting finished‑basement homes.

Combine the financing roadmap with the inventory data: the scarcity of basements (11.7% share) means each qualified listing deserves thorough due‑diligence. Use the pre‑approval steps to present a clean, well‑funded offer, and allocate a portion of your budget for future basement upkeep.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28173

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring finished‑basement homes in 28173?

A: Yes. A stronger credit score reduces interest costs and may give you more negotiating power, especially when basements add resale value.

Q: How many finished‑basement homes should I view before making an offer?

A: Because basements are scarce, aim to tour 6‑8 homes that meet your criteria; this lets you compare finishes, layout, and potential repair costs without wasting time on properties lacking a basement.

Q: Is a lower HOA fee always better for a home with a finished basement?

A: Not necessarily. Low HOA dues can hide deferred maintenance that may affect common‑area basements or shared amenities, so review the HOA’s reserve study and recent meeting minutes before assuming lower fees are safer.

Q: What extra costs should I budget for a finished basement?

A: Besides the purchase price, set aside 1‑2% of the home’s value for waterproofing checks, humidity control, and potential finish repairs after you move in.

Q: Does a finished basement affect my appraisal?

A: Lenders will appraise the finished space, but they may discount it if the waterproofing or workmanship appears sub‑standard. Obtain a professional inspection before closing to protect the appraised value.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home in 28173, Verify That the Purchase Price Isn’t Already Accounting for Any Seller Concession

Before you commit to a home in 28173, avoid treating a seller concession as a win without checking whether the purchase price already absorbed the concession. A concession that looks attractive can mask a higher asking price, leaving you with less cash‑out at closing. Confirm the net price after any credits, compare it to comparable sales, and make sure the concession genuinely improves your bottom line.

The median home price sits at $750,000, which is five times the median household income of $150,597. This price‑to‑income multiple signals that many buyers will need substantial equity or external income to qualify. The market’s 90% homeownership rate indicates a stable owner‑occupied environment, but the 10% renter share can affect neighborhood dynamics and future resale potential.

With the highest active asking price 39.7 × the lowest, the inventory spans a wide budget range. That spread means you’ll see both entry‑level homes and premium properties, so focusing on the median price gives the clearest picture of what a typical buyer will spend.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures help you gauge affordability, market speed, and the overall cost of buying a single‑family home with a finished basement in 28173.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $750,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes Low ≈ $19,000 – High ≈ $750,000 × 39.7 Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.8 months Indicates whether 28173 leans toward buyers or sellers.
Average Days on Market 28 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship Median sale 1.1% below list; 43% at or above list Shows whether buyers typically pay asking, over, or under.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2% Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.7% Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $150,597 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 0.82% – 1.12% of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,050 – $1,420 annual Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with neighboring ZIP codes in Union County, 28173’s median price sits slightly above the regional average, reflecting its proximity to Uptown Charlotte (≈ 21.9 miles). The low months‑of‑supply figure indicates a seller‑leaning market, so you may need to act quickly and be prepared to meet or exceed list price.

The 1.1 % median sale‑to‑list gap suggests modest negotiation room, but the 43 % of sales at or above list price shows many sellers hold firm. Knowing this balance helps you decide how aggressively to price your offer.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Matching household income to realistic home price ranges clarifies which buyers can comfortably afford a finished‑basement home without over‑stretching.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$80,000 – $120,000 $300,000 – $380,000 $2,250 – $2,850 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$120,001 – $180,000 $380,000 – $500,000 $2,850 – $3,750 Mid‑age suburbs, mixed‑age communities
$180,001 – $250,000 $500,000 – $660,000 $3,750 – $4,950 Modern single‑family subdivisions
$250,001 – $350,000 $660,000 – $820,000 $4,950 – $6,150 High‑end newer builds, larger lots
$350,001 +  $820,000 +  $6,150 +  Luxury homes with premium finishes

Buyers in the $80K‑$120K band face the tightest affordability pressure; they must target older neighborhoods where prices are lower and be prepared for higher relative maintenance costs. Those earning $250K + have the most options, including newer subdivisions with larger finished basements and modern amenities.

First‑time buyers typically fall into the $80K‑$180K range, so focusing on the lower two rows helps you identify realistic candidates. Move‑up buyers often land in the $180K‑$350K bands, where they can secure larger lots and newer construction without stretching their debt‑to‑income ratios.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools serving 28173 influence buyer demand, especially for families seeking quality education. Strong school performance tends to lift home values and increase competition.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Union County High School High 8/10 STEM magnet, Advanced Placement suite Elevates nearby home prices by ~6%
St. James Elementary Elementary 9/10 Early literacy focus, garden program Boosts buyer interest in adjacent parcels
Union Middle School Middle 7/10 Robust arts curriculum Moderate price premium of ~3%

Higher‑rated schools such as St. James Elementary create a noticeable price premium, so if you prioritize school quality, be prepared to allocate a larger portion of your budget to the home purchase. Boundaries can shift, so verify current attendance zones before finalizing your offer.

Balancing school desirability with commute length to Uptown Charlotte (≈ 21.9 miles) may affect your overall cost of living, especially if you rely on a vehicle for daily travel.

What All of This Means for 28173 Buyers

The market currently tilts toward sellers, given the low months‑of‑supply and the high proportion of sales at or above list price. Buyers should be ready to act quickly and consider offering at or slightly above asking if the home meets key criteria such as a finished basement and proximity to strong schools.

Plan to stay in the property for at least 5‑7 years to reap the 5‑year appreciation estimate of +18.7%, which helps offset the higher price‑to‑income multiple. Short‑term holders may face tighter resale dynamics if the market cools.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably explore the premium‑price band ($660K + ) where newer builds and larger basements are common. Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $300K‑$500K segment and be diligent about evaluating any seller concessions.

If you have flexibility, entering the market now may lock in a price before any potential upward shift tied to regional growth toward Uptown Charlotte. Waiting could allow prices to drift higher, reducing purchasing power.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28173 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $300K‑$380K range in older neighborhoods; the median price is high, but the lower‑priced segment offers viable entry points.

Q: Could 28173 prices drop in the next year?

A: The 12‑month trend shows a modest +3.2% gain, and the 5‑year trend is +18.7%; a price decline is unlikely without a major economic shock.

Q: What if I am considering 28173 mainly for schools?

A: Strong elementary and high schools add a 3‑6% premium; align your budget with that premium and verify the current attendance zone before committing.

Q: How much negotiating room do I really have?

A: Median sales close 1.1% below list, but 43% of transactions meet or exceed list, so expect limited leeway on well‑priced homes.

Q: Should I worry about hidden HOA fees for attached homes?

A: Attached homes represent only 9.1% of inventory; they typically carry HOA fees that can add $150‑$250 monthly, which must be factored into your total housing budget.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview