The Ultimate Guide to With A Fire Pit 28110 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Fire Pit 28110 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Fire Pit 28110 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home in 28110 with a Fire Pit? Here's What You Need to Know

Before you commit to a home in 28110, avoid comparing asking prices without also comparing price per square foot and usable living space. Focusing solely on headline numbers can mask a property that appears cheap but is oversized, or a modest‑priced home that is cramped and overpriced on a per‑square‑foot basis. By looking at both metrics you’ll quickly spot the listings that truly fit your budget and lifestyle.

The market in 28110 currently offers 347 active listings, giving you a sizable pool to evaluate. The median listing price sits at $391,224, while the median price per square foot is $216. Those two figures together let you gauge whether a home’s total price reflects its size, a crucial step when you want space for a fire pit and the surrounding seating area.

A fire pit adds a focal point for outdoor gatherings, extending your living space into the yard. It encourages year‑round entertainment, especially in the milder evenings of Union County, and can increase a home’s resale appeal if installed thoughtfully. However, you’ll need to budget for installation (typically $1,500–$4,000 for a quality built‑in unit), fuel (propane or wood), and ongoing maintenance such as cleaning ash, checking for corrosion, and ensuring safe clearances from structures and vegetation. Choosing a fire pit with a protective screen can reduce fire‑risk concerns but may add $500–$1,200 to the upfront cost. Also consider the impact on insurance; many carriers ask about outdoor fire features and may adjust premiums by a few percentage points.

When you compare properties, align your fire‑pit priorities with the overall lot size and layout. A lot that’s only 5,000 sq ft may leave limited room for seating, landscaping, or a safe buffer zone, whereas homes on 10,000 sq ft parcels often provide flexibility for a larger pit, a built‑in grill, or a paved patio. Verify whether the fire pit is already installed, part of a recent remodel, or a DIY addition, because each scenario influences warranty coverage and future upkeep.

How 28110 Evolved: A Brief History

The 28110 ZIP serves the Monroe, North Carolina area and has grown steadily since the early 2000s, buoyed by Union County’s expanding industrial base and proximity to the Charlotte metro. Early development centered on modest ranch‑style homes, but newer subdivisions now feature larger, open‑plan designs that accommodate outdoor amenities like fire pits.

Union County’s investment in transportation corridors—especially the upgrade of US‑74 and the widening of NC‑200—has improved commuter access to Charlotte while keeping the area’s small‑town charm. This connectivity has attracted families and retirees alike, creating a diverse buyer pool that values both quiet neighborhoods and easy highway access.

Local employment shifted from traditional manufacturing to a mix of logistics, healthcare, and retail. The presence of a large distribution center near Monroe and the growth of the Union County Hospital have boosted job stability, which in turn supports a robust housing market with a range of price points.

Community planning in recent years has emphasized green space, leading to the development of parks like Sutton Park, just 2.5 miles from the heart of 28110. These public amenities increase the desirability of homes with outdoor features, as buyers can enjoy both private fire‑pit evenings and nearby recreational trails.

Why Today's Single‑Family Buyers Are Drawn to 28110

Modern buyers in 28110 appreciate the blend of affordability and space. The median construction year of homes is 2019, meaning many properties feature contemporary layouts, open‑concept kitchens, and dedicated outdoor living zones—ideal for adding a fire pit without major structural changes.

Commuters benefit from an average 20‑minute drive to the Charlotte job center via the upgraded US‑74 corridor, allowing a balanced work‑life rhythm. This commute time is competitive for those seeking a suburban setting while maintaining access to urban employment.

Neighborhoods such as East Monroe and the growing Lake Park area offer a mix of mature trees, sidewalks, and easy access to Sutton Park, enhancing the appeal of outdoor entertainment spaces. Local businesses—like the Monroe Farmers Market and several family‑run BBQ restaurants—reinforce the community’s emphasis on gathering and food culture.

Price diversity is evident; active listings range from $215,000 to $1,900,000. This spread means you can find a starter home with a modest fire pit or a luxury property where a custom stone fire feature becomes a centerpiece of a resort‑style backyard.

At‑A‑Glance Snapshot for Fire‑Pit Home Buyers in 28110

The table below distills the most relevant metrics for buyers seeking a single‑family home with a fire pit. Use these numbers to benchmark properties, compare affordability, and assess whether a home’s outdoor space can accommodate your fire‑pit vision.

Pay particular attention to price per square foot, lot size (when available), and the median year built, as they directly affect installation costs, necessary upgrades, and long‑term maintenance.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active listings 347 homes More listings give you greater choice and negotiating power when selecting a fire‑pit‑ready property.
Median listing price $391,224 Sets a realistic budget baseline; compare against your fire‑pit budget to avoid overspending.
Median price per sq ft $216 Helps you evaluate whether a larger lot or a higher‑priced home offers true value for space.
Listing price span $215,000 – $1,900,000 Indicates market breadth; you can target entry‑level homes or upscale properties with premium outdoor amenities.
Median year built 2019 Newer homes often have modern utility hookups and may already include fire‑pit‑ready infrastructure.
County (property‑tax context) Union County Tax rates vary by county; knowing you’re in Union County helps estimate annual tax obligations.
Average lot size (typical) ≈0.32 acre (≈13,950 sq ft) Provides enough room for a fire pit, seating, and safety clearances without extensive landscaping.
Typical fire‑pit installation cost $1,500 – $4,000 Budgeting for this upfront expense prevents surprise costs after purchase.
Potential insurance premium increase 2 % – 5 % of home value Fire‑pit owners may see modest premium adjustments; factor this into total monthly cost.
Average annual property‑tax rate 0.78 % Multiply by home price to estimate yearly tax expense, crucial for total cost of ownership.
Closest park (Sutton Park) 2.5 mi Proximity to public green space enhances neighborhood appeal and offers alternatives for outdoor gatherings.
Commute to Charlotte ≈20 min Short commute supports a lifestyle that balances work, home, and evening fire‑pit entertainment.
Median household income (Union County) $78,000 Helps gauge affordability; compare against mortgage calculations that include fire‑pit costs.
Homeowner’s insurance range $950 – $1,350 per year Baseline insurance cost; add potential fire‑pit premium to estimate true protection expense.
Average HOA fee (if applicable) $120 per month HOA rules may restrict fire‑pit types; verify before budgeting for installation.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $391,224 combined with a $216 per‑square‑foot benchmark tells you that a 2,000 sq ft home would typically list around $432,000. If you find a 2,500 sq ft property listed at $500,000, its price per square foot is $200, indicating relative value and possibly room for a fire‑pit upgrade without overpaying.

With a median construction year of 2019, many homes already feature utility lines (gas, electricity) positioned for modern outdoor appliances. This reduces the cost of adding a built‑in gas fire pit, which often requires only minor trenching or a short gas line extension.

The average lot size of roughly 0.32 acre gives you about 13,950 sq ft of land. Subtracting a 10‑ft safety perimeter around the pit leaves ample space for a patio, seating, and landscaping, meaning you likely won’t need to acquire additional land or perform extensive grading.

Union County’s property‑tax rate of 0.78 % translates to roughly $3,050 annually on a $391,224 home. Adding a 3 % insurance increase for a fire pit brings the yearly insurance to about $1,240, a modest rise that fits comfortably within most budgets when combined with mortgage payments.

The 20‑minute commute to Charlotte is a competitive advantage for buyers who work in the city but desire a suburban backyard for fire‑pit evenings. Shorter drives leave more time for weekend gatherings and reduce transportation costs.

Finally, the presence of Sutton Park only 2.5 miles away provides an alternative venue for larger group events. Knowing you have both a private fire‑pit space and nearby public recreation expands your entertainment options without over‑investing in oversized backyard features.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does installing a fire pit affect my homeowner’s insurance?

A: Most insurers view a properly installed, code‑compliant fire pit as a modest risk increase, typically raising premiums by 2 %–5 % of the home value. Verify with your carrier, confirm the fire pit type (gas, wood, or propane), and keep documentation of the installation and safety clearances to minimize cost impact.

Q: What lot size should I look for to comfortably host a fire pit?

A: Aim for at least a 0.30 acre lot (≈13,000 sq ft). This provides enough room for a 10‑ft safety buffer, seating, and landscaping without making the yard feel cramped. Larger parcels give flexibility for future expansions like a deck or pergola.

Q: Are fire pits allowed in HOA‑governed communities in 28110?

A: HOA rules vary; some communities permit only electric or propane pits, while others restrict any open flame. Review the HOA covenants and fee schedule before committing, as compliance may affect both installation cost and ongoing fees.

Q: How does a fire‑pit installation budget fit with other upfront costs?

A: Besides the $1,500–$4,000 installation fee, factor in gas line extensions ($500–$1,000), a protective screen ($500–$1,200), and potential landscaping adjustments ($1,000–$2,500). Adding these to a down‑payment and closing costs ensures you don’t stretch your cash reserves too thin.

Q: Will a fire pit improve resale value?

A: A well‑designed, code‑compliant fire pit can add $5,000–$10,000 to perceived value, especially in buyer‑driven markets where outdoor living is prized. However, the premium depends on overall curb appeal, lot size, and local buyer preferences, so assess demand in the specific subdivision before investing heavily.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

1. Review the title report and any recorded easements to ensure the fire‑pit site isn’t restricted by utility corridors or neighbor setbacks. Verify that the property’s deed doesn’t impose prohibitions on permanent exterior structures.

2. Confirm the property‑tax rate for Union County (0.78 %) and calculate the annual tax expense. Add an estimate for a potential 3 % insurance increase due to the fire pit, and ensure the combined cost fits within your monthly housing budget.

3. Obtain a pre‑approval that reflects your intended purchase price plus the estimated fire‑pit installation cost. Lenders will assess the home’s appraisal value, which includes any permanent outdoor improvements, so a clear budget prevents surprise shortfalls.

4. Schedule a home inspection that specifically checks gas lines, electrical service panels, and any existing fire‑pit installations. Ask the inspector to verify that clearances meet local fire codes and that ventilation is adequate.

5. Evaluate the roof, HVAC, and plumbing systems—especially if the home was built before 2019. Older roofs may need replacement soon, adding unexpected expense that could affect your ability to fund a fire‑pit project.

6. Examine the lot’s grading and drainage. Proper slope away from the house prevents water pooling near the fire pit, which could cause corrosion or fire‑hazard concerns. If the lot is flat, you may need to invest in drainage solutions.

7. Finally, consider your long‑term plans: will you rent out the home, sell within five years, or keep it as a primary residence? A fire pit can be a lifestyle enhancer for homeowners but may be a maintenance consideration for landlords. Align the fire‑pit investment with your overall exit‑strategy and cash‑flow goals.

What You Can Explore Next

In the next sections, we’ll dive deeper into neighborhood spotlights, comparing areas like East Monroe and Lake Park for fire‑pit‑friendly lots, and look at how local zoning influences backyard designs.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living details, walk through school district performance, and provide a step‑by‑step buying strategy that integrates your fire‑pit priorities with financing, inspection, and negotiation tactics. Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28110 Market Report (September 2026)
  • Local listing aggregate cache (September 10, 2026)
  • Charlotte's Data Depot place snippet bank (August 9, 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking homes that already include a built‑in fire pit—or a sizable yard that can accommodate one—must weigh three intertwined variables: price, lot dimensions, and local regulations. In the Monroe‑area ZIP 28110, the median asking price sits at $435,000 with an average lot of 0.29 acre, offering enough space for a modest fire pit and a safe perimeter. Its three peer ZIP codes—28079 (Indian Trail), 28174 (Wingate), and 28103 (Marshville)—present distinct trade‑offs in price per square foot, lot size, and owner‑occupancy rates, all of which affect how easily a fire pit can be installed, maintained, and later marketed.

Because fire pits are an outdoor amenity, the size of the lot (median acres) and the typical home footprint (median square footage) matter more than in a standard home‑search. Larger parcels, such as the 1.49 acre median in 28103, give owners flexibility to place a pit away from structures, reducing fire‑hazard insurance premiums. Conversely, denser parcels like 28079’s 0.22 acre median may require stricter setback compliance and could limit the size of the pit.

Beyond physical space, local fire‑code enforcement, HOA covenants (where applicable), and insurance underwriting differ by municipality. Understanding these nuances now prevents costly retrofits later, especially when a buyer’s primary lifestyle goal is evening gatherings around a fire pit.

28110 – Monroe, NC (Target ZIP)

Pricing, Lot Size, and Fire‑Pit Feasibility

The median list price in 28110 is $435,000, while the price per square foot stands at $212.06. With a median home size of 2,285 sq ft, buyers typically encounter single‑family homes on 0.29 acre lots. This lot size comfortably fits a 6‑foot‑diameter fire pit with a 10‑foot safety buffer, meeting most municipal setback rules without sacrificing yard usability. The active residential inventory of 326 listings indicates a healthy selection, but only a fraction will already feature a fire pit; buyers should verify whether the pit is a permanent installation or a portable unit.

Because the median household income is $83,480, financing a fire‑pit upgrade (average $5,000–$12,000 for a quality stone or metal design) is generally affordable within a conventional loan’s renovation allowance. However, lenders may request a detailed cost estimate if the pit is a permanent built‑in, as it can affect the property’s as‑is appraisal value.

Ownership Costs, Safety, and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households comprise 75.01 % of the ZIP, suggesting a stable community where neighbors are likely to share similar outdoor‑living expectations. The mean commute of 31.4 minutes places Monroe within a reasonable distance of Charlotte’s job market, meaning evenings spent around a fire pit are a realistic reward after a typical workday.

Fire‑pit owners should budget for annual fire‑hazard insurance endorsements, which in Monroe average an extra $150–$250 per year for properties with permanent pits. Maintenance includes seasonal cleaning of ash, sealing stone surfaces, and ensuring the pit’s gas line (if applicable) meets local code. Proximity to Noel Williams Park and Fairview Park (both under 2 miles) offers alternative gathering spots, but a private pit adds convenience and privacy for family gatherings.

28079 – Indian Trail, NC (Peer 1)

Pricing, Lot Size, and Fire‑Pit Feasibility

In ZIP 28079 the median asking price climbs to $495,460, with a price per square foot of $201.90. Homes are larger on average (2,494.5 sq ft) but sit on a tighter median lot of 0.22 acre. The reduced lot size compresses the usable yard, making it essential to position a fire pit at least 8 feet from any structure to satisfy the county’s fire‑code setbacks. Buyers may need to consider portable, low‑profile pits or invest in a custom design that fits within a compact footprint.

The higher median household income of $100,516 provides greater discretionary spending power, allowing for premium fire‑pit options such as gas‑fed models with integrated lighting. However, the tighter lot may increase the likelihood of HOA or municipal restrictions, especially in newer subdivisions where fire‑pit installations require prior approval.

Ownership Costs, Safety, and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 79.27 %, indicating a community with long‑term residents who often value well‑maintained outdoor spaces. The mean commute of 27.73 minutes suggests many residents work locally, freeing evenings for backyard entertainment.

Insurance premiums for fire‑pit owners in Indian Trail average $180 extra annually, reflecting the denser development pattern. Maintenance is similar to Monroe, but the smaller lot may require more frequent landscaping to keep vegetation away from the pit. Nearby amenities such as Best China and Puerto Vallarta (both within 3 miles) provide dining alternatives, yet a private fire pit offers a unique venue for after‑dinner gatherings.

28174 – Wingate, NC (Peer 2)

Pricing, Lot Size, and Fire‑Pit Feasibility

Wingate’s ZIP 28174 presents the most affordable median price at $368,500 and the lowest price per square foot at $193.30. The median home size is 2,103 sq ft, but the standout feature is a generous median lot of 0.56 acre—more than double the lot size in Monroe. This expansive yard easily accommodates a large, professionally‑installed fire pit with ample clearance, making it ideal for families who host frequent outdoor events.

The median household income of $71,136 is lower than the other ZIPs, so buyers should assess whether the added expense of a high‑end fire pit aligns with their budget. A modest stone pit can be installed for under $8,000, keeping the total project within a comfortable range for most Wingate residents.

Ownership Costs, Safety, and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupancy is slightly lower at 72.97 %, reflecting a modest rental market. Nevertheless, the mean commute of 26.52 minutes indicates many residents work locally, granting ample evening time for outdoor leisure. Fire‑hazard insurance in Wingate adds roughly $130 per year, the lowest among the four ZIPs, due to the larger lot setbacks.

Maintenance on a larger lot includes periodic brush clearing and ensuring the fire pit’s base remains level on potentially uneven terrain. Proximity to Highland Park and Wingate Community Park provides public alternatives, but the private pit offers a personal sanctuary for weekend barbecues and holiday celebrations.

28103 – Marshville, NC (Peer 3)

Pricing, Lot Size, and Fire‑Pit Feasibility

Marshville’s ZIP 28103 commands a median price of $459,950, with the highest price per square foot at $226.53. Homes average 2,063 sq ft on a substantial median lot of 1.49 acre—the largest of the four areas. This expansive acreage eliminates most concerns about fire‑code setbacks; a sizable fire pit can be sited far from the house, reducing insurance risk and allowing for additional outdoor features such as a patio or garden.

With a median household income of $76,924, financing a premium fire pit (e.g., a custom gas‑fire model with seating) is feasible, especially when bundled into a renovation loan. The larger lot also supports future expansion, such as adding a pergola or outdoor kitchen, enhancing the overall resale appeal.

Ownership Costs, Safety, and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households are the highest at 81.54 %, indicating a stable, owner‑focused community. The mean commute of 27.81 minutes suggests many residents work within the region, leaving evenings free for outdoor recreation. Fire‑hazard insurance premiums rise slightly to $200 annually, reflecting the higher property values.

Maintenance on a 1.49‑acre parcel includes regular mowing and brush control, but the fire pit itself will require the same seasonal cleaning as elsewhere. Nearby Marshville Municipal Park and local eateries like Wagon Wheel provide community options, yet a private fire pit on a large lot offers unmatched privacy for family gatherings.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table juxtaposes median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot sizes across the four ZIP codes. Notice how 28174 offers the lowest price per square foot ($193.30) while delivering the largest median lot (0.56 acre), a combination that directly benefits fire‑pit buyers seeking spacious yards at a lower cost per unit of land.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28110$435,000$212.060.29
28079$495,460$201.90.22
28174$368,500$193.30.56
28103$459,950$226.531.49

When evaluating a fire‑pit purchase, consider the cost of land as part of the overall investment. Larger lots often reduce the need for costly setbacks or variances, translating into lower long‑term insurance and maintenance expenses.

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 reveal market liquidity. Monroe (28110) leads with 326 active listings and 2,270 sales, indicating a vibrant market where buyers can compare many properties for fire‑pit suitability. In contrast, Wingate (28174) has only 61 active listings, suggesting fewer immediate choices but potentially less competition for desirable lots.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
281103262,27025
280792852,03328
28174612823
28103552811

Higher listing volumes can mean more negotiating power, but also require diligent filtering to find homes that already include or can accommodate a fire pit without extensive zoning hurdles.

Ownership and Daily Life

The ownership table shows owner‑occupied percentages, renter‑occupied percentages, and mean commute times. Higher owner‑occupancy rates (e.g., 81.54 % in 28103) often correlate with neighborhoods that value long‑term property improvements, such as permanent fire pits. Commute times under 30 minutes across all ZIPs suggest that evening outdoor activities are feasible for most residents.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28110: ZCTA 28110; 28079: ZCTA 28079; 28174: ZCTA 28174; 28103: ZCTA 28103.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2811075.0124.9931.41
2807979.2720.7327.73
2817472.9727.0326.52
2810381.5418.4627.81

Renters typically face restrictions on permanent fire‑pit installations, so prospective buyers should verify tenancy status before assuming they can add a built‑in feature.

Comparison Summary

The summary table condenses median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy into a quick reference. Monroe (28110) balances a moderate price ($435,000) with a solid inventory (326 listings) and a strong owner‑occupancy rate (75 %). Wingate (28174) offers the lowest price and the most land, while Marshville (28103) provides the highest price per square foot but the most expansive lots.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28110: ZCTA 28110; 28079: ZCTA 28079; 28174: ZCTA 28174; 28103: ZCTA 28103. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28110$435,00032675.01
28079$495,46028579.27
28174$368,5006172.97
28103$459,9505581.54

For fire‑pit enthusiasts, the optimal choice hinges on whether priority is lower purchase price, larger yard, or market liquidity. Buyers should rank these factors before touring homes.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Fire‑Pit Home

When the fire pit is the centerpiece of your outdoor lifestyle, start by ranking three criteria: budget, lot size, and market competition. If your budget caps around $400,000, Wingate (28174) delivers the most acreage (0.56 acre) for the least money, making it the best value for a spacious fire‑pit setting. However, if you prefer a more active market with many comparable homes, Monroe (28110) offers the deepest pool of listings (326) and a median price that sits comfortably between the extremes.

Consider the trade‑off between price per square foot and lot size. Marshville (28103) commands $226.53 per square foot but provides 1.49 acre lots, ideal for a large custom pit and future outdoor expansions. Indian Trail (28079) has the highest median price ($495,460) and the smallest lot (0.22 acre), which may limit pit size and increase the likelihood of HOA restrictions.

Before making an offer, verify three practical items: (1) whether the fire pit is a permanent, code‑compliant installation or a portable unit; (2) any HOA or municipal setback requirements that could affect pit placement; and (3) the additional insurance premium for fire‑pit coverage. These checks protect you from surprise costs that could erode the financial advantage of a lower purchase price.

Buyer Questions

Can I buy a home in 28110 that already has a built‑in fire pit?

Yes, some listings in Monroe (ZIP 28110) include permanent fire pits, but they are not the majority. When a listing mentions a fire pit, ask the seller for the installation date, permits, and whether the pit is gas‑ or wood‑fired. Verify that the pit complies with the local fire‑code setbacks (typically 10 feet from structures). If the pit is portable, confirm that the homeowner’s insurance policy covers its use.

What additional insurance costs should I expect for a fire‑pit in 28174?

In Wingate (ZIP 28174), insurers typically add $130–$150 per year for a permanent fire pit, reflecting the larger lot setbacks and lower perceived fire risk. This premium is lower than Monroe’s $150–$250 range because the larger lot reduces the chance of a fire spreading to the house. Request a quote that itemizes the fire‑pit endorsement before closing to avoid surprise expenses.

Are there HOA rules that could prevent me from installing a fire pit in 28079?

Many newer subdivisions in Indian Trail (ZIP 28079) have HOA covenants that restrict permanent outdoor structures. Before purchasing, obtain a copy of the HOA’s architectural guidelines and ask the seller whether a fire pit has already been approved. If the HOA disallows permanent pits, you may still use a portable, non‑fuel‑based fire bowl that complies with local fire‑code distance requirements.

How does lot size affect fire‑pit maintenance costs?

Larger lots, like the 1.49 acre median in Marshville (ZIP 28103), require more extensive landscaping to keep vegetation clear from the pit’s fire‑break zone. This can add $200–$400 annually for brush control and fire‑break maintenance. Smaller lots (e.g., 0.22 acre in 28079) may need less landscaping but could require more frequent inspections to ensure the pit remains a safe distance from the house and any nearby structures.

Will a fire pit increase the resale value of my home?

In markets with strong owner‑occupancy rates—such as Marshville (81.54 %) and Indian Trail (79.27 %)—a well‑designed fire pit can be a selling point, especially when the lot size comfortably accommodates it. Buyers often value ready‑made outdoor entertainment spaces, which can shave weeks off the time on market and potentially add 2‑5 % to the final sale price. However, in areas with tighter lots or strict HOA rules, the added value may be minimal or even negative if the pit requires removal.

Sources: IDX Broker listings (September 30, 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020‑2024.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28110

You can misjudge a purchase in 28110 by assuming future appreciation will rescue a payment that is uncomfortable today. That mistake often leads buyers to stretch beyond a mortgage they can comfortably sustain, especially when the current monthly outlay already exceeds what their income comfortably supports.

Median household income in 28110 is $83,480, while the median gross rent is $1,376. Those figures give a baseline for what local wages can typically support and set a reference point for comparing a prospective mortgage payment to the cost of renting.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28110

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 generally find homes priced well below the local median size of 2,262 sq ft affordable, often in the outer‑ring neighborhoods where land is less costly.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$120,000) can target properties that align with the median size and feature three bedrooms and two full baths, typical of the majority of listings in the area.

When it comes to homes with a fire pit, the feature adds a lifestyle benefit but also a maintenance consideration. You’ll want to check the fire pit’s fuel source—wood, gas, or propane—as each carries different ongoing costs. Wood requires seasonal purchase and safe storage, gas needs a supply line and regular inspections, while propane demands tank refills. Additionally, fire pits may be subject to local fire‑safety regulations, potentially adding permit fees or required clearances. Assess the condition of any existing fire pit; a newer, well‑maintained unit can reduce repair expenses, whereas an older stone or metal pit might need resurfacing or replacement. Finally, weigh the fire pit against alternative outdoor amenities such as built‑in grills or patio heaters, which could provide similar entertainment value with different upkeep profiles.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k $150k–$200k $1,100–$1,300 Outer‑ring suburbs
$60k–$80k $200k–$250k $1,400–$1,600 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$80k–$120k $250k–$320k $1,800–$2,200 Near‑city neighborhoods, newer developments
$120k–$180k $350k–$420k $2,300–$2,800 Established subdivisions with HOA amenities
$180k–$300k $420k–$560k $3,200–$3,800 Premium cul‑de‑sacs, larger lots
$300k+ $560k+ $4,500+ Luxury estates, custom homes

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative home priced at $300,000 in ZIP 28110. Assuming a 20% down payment, a 30‑year loan at a 6.5% interest rate, and property taxes at 0.95% of the purchase price, the principal‑and‑interest portion would be about $1,520 per month.

Adding the median HOA fee of $300 and an estimated $150 for homeowners insurance brings the total to roughly $1,970. Utilities for a home of the median 2,262 sq ft typically run $180 per month, pushing the overall monthly housing cost to about $2,150.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,520 71%
Property Taxes $237 11%
Homeowner's Insurance $150 7%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $300 14%
Utilities $180 9%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28110

A typical two‑bedroom rental in the area costs about $1,376 per month, matching the median gross rent figure. Purchasing a comparable starter home at $250,000 results in a monthly ownership cost of roughly $1,900, factoring in mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA and utilities.

Assuming a modest 2% annual home‑price appreciation and 3% rent growth, the breakeven point—when the cumulative cost of buying falls below renting—usually occurs around 7 years.

If you expect to stay longer than that horizon, buying can become financially advantageous, especially when you factor in equity buildup and potential tax benefits.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,376 $1,900 7
Starter single‑family purchase $1,376 $2,100 7

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should focus on properties at the lower end of the price spectrum, where the monthly payment closely aligns with the median rent of $1,376. Opting for homes without HOA fees can further reduce the monthly outlay.

Mid‑range earners can target homes that meet the median size and bedroom count, accepting modest HOA fees of $300 while still staying within a comfortable budget range of $1,800–$2,300 per month.

Higher‑income buyers have flexibility to consider larger lots or homes with premium amenities, including a high‑quality fire pit, but should still model the full monthly cost to ensure it does not exceed a comfortable portion of their income.

In all cases, compare the convenience of a fire pit against alternatives like built‑in grills; the former adds ambiance but may increase fuel and maintenance expenses.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28110

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy homes with a fire pit in 28110?

A: Yes—buyers in the $60k–$80k bracket can target homes priced $200k–$250k, where a fire pit is often an optional upgrade that fits within the $1,400–$1,600 monthly housing budget.

Q: What down‑payment amount is typical for a fire‑pit‑featured home?

A: A 20% down payment on a $300k home (about $60,000) is common, reducing monthly principal‑and‑interest to a manageable level while leaving room for fire‑pit‑related costs.

Q: How much extra should I budget for fire pit upkeep each year?

A: Depending on fuel type, expect $200–$500 annually for wood, $150–$300 for propane, or occasional repairs of $100–$250 for gas or stone installations.

Q: Does the presence of an HOA affect fire pit ownership?

A: HOAs may have rules about fire‑pit placement, size, and fuel, so review the association’s covenants before buying to avoid unexpected restrictions or fees.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28110

Before you commit to a home in 28110, avoid using private‑school proximity as though it guarantees admission or eliminates transportation costs. Verify the public‑school assignment for the exact property address with the assigned school district, because district boundaries can shift and listings often note only the likely zone.

Public‑school performance and reputation often correlate with local home prices. In Union County, neighborhoods such as Adelaide Estates and Alexander Woods tend to attract buyers who prioritize strong elementary programs, which can create modest premiums for homes within those zones.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Although this report does not list specific elementary schools, the nearby communities of Adelaide Estates and Alexander Woods fall within the assigned Union County district, which includes multiple elementary schools rated by state report cards. Families typically look for schools with solid foundational scores and safe, walkable routes.

When touring homes in these communities, ask the seller or agent for the exact school assignment and confirm the school's latest performance rating on the district’s website.

Consider how the presence of a fire pit influences your outdoor lifestyle. A well‑maintained fire pit can extend backyard use into cooler evenings, creating a gathering space for family meals or social events. However, it adds ongoing upkeep: regular cleaning of ash, periodic stone or brick replacement, and ensuring compliance with local fire‑safety ordinances, which may affect homeowner insurance costs.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

The middle‑school zones serving Adelaide Estates and Alexander Woods are part of the same Union County district and generally rank in the middle performance band. Buyers looking to move up from a high‑performing elementary school often monitor these zones because they can influence resale timing and price appreciation.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the Union County district that serve the 28110 area include programs such as Advanced Placement and career‑technical pathways. Homes located within high‑performing high‑school zones tend to command higher list prices and may sell faster, reflecting the long‑term value families place on secondary‑education quality.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Local Elementary (name not provided) Elementary Around 7/10 Strong foundation curriculum Moderate premium
Local Middle (name not provided) Middle Around 6/10 Career‑technical pathways Mild premium
Local High (name not provided) High Around 8/10 AP and vocational programs Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher school ratings often translate into higher home prices and tighter competition. Buyers should treat school performance as one factor among many, balancing it with overall budget, commute, and neighborhood amenities.

Because district boundaries can be redrawn, always confirm the current school assignment for the exact address through the Union County school district’s official portal.

Look beyond test scores; consider program offerings, extracurricular strength, and the school’s culture to ensure it fits your family’s needs.

When a property features a fire pit, weigh the added enjoyment against the extra maintenance and potential insurance considerations, especially if the yard is near a school zone where fire‑safety rules may be stricter.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28110

Q: Do homes with a fire pit in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in ZIP 28110?

A: Yes, buyers often pay a modest premium for homes that combine desirable outdoor features with high‑performing school zones.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a fire‑pit home in a high‑performing school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It can be, but expect to negotiate on price or consider homes slightly farther from the zone’s core to stay within budget.

Q: How early should I start planning if I have young children and want a fire‑pit backyard?

A: Begin your search at least six months before you need to move, allowing time to verify school assignments and assess any additional maintenance requirements.

Q: Can I change schools later without moving?

A: Some districts allow transfers or enrollment in magnet programs, but availability varies and may involve application deadlines.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information in this section is based on:

  • Charlotte’s Data Depot school location snippets (as of August 9 2026)
  • Union County public‑school district reports
  • Local MLS commentary on neighborhood amenities
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Is Now the Right Time to Buy a Home with a Fire Pit in Union County’s 28110 ZIP?

Many buyers in 28110 assume that the 16.9% of active listings with price reductions signals a buyer’s market. The reality is more nuanced; while reductions suggest sellers are motivated, the 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio and 43% of sales occurring at or above list price show that well‑priced homes still command competitive offers.

This tension between apparent price cuts and strong final sale prices means you must weigh both signals before deciding when to act.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

In the coming months, the inventory of homes with fire pits in 28110 is likely to stay modest. The 16.9% reduction rate reflects sellers adjusting listings, but the overall closed‑sale sample of 2,864 homes indicates a stable market foundation.

Because 43% of comparable sales in Charlotte (the benchmark market) close at or above list, you can expect active competition for homes that are priced well. A modest discount may be achievable, but low‑ball offers risk being rejected.

When evaluating a fire‑pit property, consider the additional upkeep. A built‑in stone pit may require yearly sealing and occasional masonry repairs; gas‑hookup models need regular inspection of propane lines. These costs can run from $150 to $500 annually, so factor them into your total monthly housing budget.

Fire pits also enhance outdoor entertainment value—great for gatherings, extending usable yard space, and potentially boosting resale appeal. However, check local fire‑code restrictions and whether the pit is a permanent fixture or a portable unit, as this affects both maintenance and resale flexibility.

Balancing the modest price‑reduction signal with the high list‑to‑sale ratio suggests you should position offers near asking, perhaps asking for minor seller concessions (e.g., closing‑cost assistance) rather than deep price cuts.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the 2,864‑sale sample provides confidence that price trends will likely plateau. Expect list‑to‑sale ratios to hover around the current 98.9%, meaning any appreciation will be incremental.

The Union County job market remains steady, supporting buyer purchasing power. Yet, if mortgage rates rise, the pool of qualified buyers could shrink, tempering price growth.

For fire‑pit homes, mid‑term buyers should monitor municipal fire‑safety ordinances. Any tightening could increase permitting costs for new installations, making existing pits a premium feature.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, Union County’s 28110 benefits from a diversified economy and stable population growth. This underpins long‑term home‑value resilience, even for niche amenities like fire pits.

Risks include potential oversupply if new developments add many homes with similar outdoor features, which could dilute the premium associated with a fire pit.

Nevertheless, a well‑maintained fire pit—especially a custom stone or brick design—remains a desirable asset that can differentiate your home in resale markets.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest pressure from price reductions Stable, modest supply Competitive for well‑priced homes Offer near list; ask for concessions, plan for upkeep
Next 12–24 Months Flat to slight appreciation Gradual inventory increase Steady, with occasional spikes Watch rate changes; fire‑pit maintenance costs stay constant
3+ Years Stable with modest growth Potential oversupply from new builds Balanced, buyer‑friendly if supply rises Fire pit remains a resale enhancer if maintained

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can act within the next three to six months, you’ll likely benefit from sellers who have already reduced prices while still facing competition that pushes you toward offers near asking. Securing a fire‑pit home now can lock in a property with a built‑in entertainment feature before any potential regulatory changes.

Waiting 12–24 months may not yield significant price drops, but could give you more negotiating room if mortgage rates soften. However, you’ll need to stay alert to any new fire‑code restrictions that could affect the cost of adding a pit later.

Long‑term buyers should view the fire pit as an asset that adds lifestyle value and resale appeal, provided they budget for annual maintenance. In a market where overall home values remain steady, a well‑kept fire‑pit can differentiate your home from comparable listings.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28110

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a fire pit in 28110?

A: Not necessarily; price reductions are modest, and homes still sell close to list, so you can negotiate but should be prepared to offer near asking.

Q: Could prices for fire‑pit homes in 28110 drop in the next year?

A: Significant drops are unlikely; the list‑to‑sale ratio of 98.9% suggests prices will stay flat to modestly increase.

Q: Should I wait for rates to fall before buying a fire‑pit home?

A: If rates drop, your purchasing power improves, but waiting may also mean missing out on current inventory with existing fire pits.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a fire‑pit home in 28110 to make sense?

A: A stay of five years or more typically allows you to recoup maintenance costs and benefit from any modest appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data as of September 10 2026)
  • Charlotte Data Depot sales benchmark (list‑to‑sale ratio and competition data, August 8 2026)
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data for Union County
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28110 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that any pre‑approval you receive is fully documented; a simple pre‑qualification often lacks the underwriting depth you’ll need at closing. In 28110, a documented pre‑approval shows lenders that you’ve verified income, assets, and credit, which protects you from last‑minute financing gaps.

Buyers in the 28110 ZIP code encounter three price tiers under $350,000 and a broader mid‑range market up to $750,000. Your income, credit strength, and how quickly you can secure a solid pre‑approval will determine which tier you can compete in without overextending.

Financing Foundations for Homes with a Fire Pit in 28110

When you’re looking at homes that feature a fire pit—whether it’s a built‑in patio fire pit or a portable unit—consider the additional upkeep, insurance, and safety costs. These expenses can affect the amount you’re comfortable borrowing and the cash you’ll need at closing.

Credit score, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves remain the core levers that influence loan terms. Strong credit can lower your interest rate, while a lower DTI gives you more wiggle room for the extra insurance premiums that fire‑pit owners sometimes face.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ Exceptional credit gives you the broadest lender options and the ability to negotiate lower rates, even with added fire‑pit insurance costs. Shop 2–3 lenders, compare APR and fees, and request a loan‑estimate that includes potential fire‑pit coverage. Keep reserves for a $1,000‑$2,000 safety buffer.
700–739 Strong financing profile; you’ll qualify for most conventional loans and can still secure favorable rates. Focus on DTI below 38% and maintain at least six months of reserves. Ask lenders about PMI options if you’re putting less than 20% down.
660–699 Financing is generally available, but rates may be a few points higher and loan options slightly narrower. Consider a modest down payment (10%–15%) and build an additional $2,000‑$3,000 reserve for fire‑pit maintenance. Verify that the lender can accommodate any HOA fire‑safety requirements.
620–659 FHA or VA financing may be viable; conventional loans become more selective. If using FHA, plan for the 0.85% upfront mortgage insurance premium plus possible additional fire‑pit coverage. Strengthen credit by reducing revolving balances.
Below 620 Financing options narrow; FHA may still be possible with a score of 500+ and a 10% down payment. Prioritize credit‑building steps—pay down high‑interest debt, correct errors on your credit report, and save an extra $3,000‑$5,000 for reserves and potential higher insurance costs.

In 28110, 319 active listings span all price bands. With 65 homes in the $250K‑$350K range, you’ll face modest competition, so a stronger pre‑approval can give you an edge. Remember that 52.8% of homes list a fireplace, hinting that homes with fire‑related amenities (like a fire pit) are becoming more common, but they still require careful budgeting for fuel or propane.

Local Fit for 28110 Buyers

Exceptional profiles—740+ credit, low DTI, and six‑month reserves—can comfortably target homes under $350,000 while still budgeting $1,500‑$2,000 for fire‑pit upkeep. Strong profiles (700‑739) may consider the broader $350K‑$500K band, allocating more toward larger yards that can host a fire pit. Workable buyers (660‑699) should focus on the $250K‑$350K tier, ensuring they have at least $2,000 in reserves for fire‑pit insurance. Those in the 620‑659 band might need to look at the $250K‑$350K range with a larger down payment to offset higher loan costs. Below‑620 buyers should concentrate on the sub‑$250K inventory, recognizing that limited cash may restrict fire‑pit upgrades.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, bank statements, and a credit report. Secure a documented pre‑approval that details loan amount and any fire‑pit‑related insurance considerations.
  • Next 6 months: If your credit is below 700, reduce revolving balances and add $2,000‑$3,000 to your reserve account. Re‑apply for a stronger pre‑approval.
  • Next 9 months: Review any HOA rules about fire pits and confirm that the lender’s loan estimate includes required coverage.
  • Next 12 months: Finalize your budget, lock in a rate, and schedule a home inspection that specifically checks fire‑pit safety (clearances, gas lines, fire‑rated materials).

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile hinges on a primary lever: high credit (740+) levers income and reserves; mid‑credit (700‑739) levers DTI; lower credit (660‑699) levers down payment and targeted reserves; 620‑659 levers loan program selection; below 620 levers aggressive credit‑building and larger cash cushions. Align your fire‑pit expectations with the lever that most limits you.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28110

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager

Annual income $68,000, credit 755, $12,000 in savings. This exceptionally strong profile can comfortably aim for homes under $350,000, allocate $2,000 for fire‑pit fuel, and still have a healthy reserve for repairs.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Annual income $85,000, credit 720, $9,000 reserves. Strong but not exceptional; targeting the $350K‑$500K band makes sense. Set aside $2,500 for fire‑pit insurance and maintenance.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher

Annual income $60,000, credit 680, $6,000 reserves. Workable profile; focus on the $250K‑$350K range. Reserve an extra $2,000 for fire‑pit safety upgrades.

Profile 4: Logistics Coordinator at a regional distribution center

Annual income $74,000, credit 645, $8,500 reserves. Potentially financeable but more expensive; consider a 10% down payment on a $300,000 home and keep $3,000 aside for fire‑pit permitting and insurance.

Profile 5: Remote Tech Professional

Annual income $95,000, credit 585, $5,000 reserves. Limited lender choice; FHA loan with 10% down could work on a $260,000 property. Build a $4,000 cushion for fire‑pit fuel and future upgrades.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark number, but a documented pre‑approval provides the underwriting depth needed to lock in a home with a fire pit. Collect recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and three months of bank statements before you start the process.

Comparing two to three lenders lets you weigh APR, cash‑to‑close, points, and any lender‑offered credits that could offset fire‑pit insurance costs. Even if a lender advertises a low rate, scrutinize the fee schedule for items like underwriting fees that could eat into your budget.

Remember that fire‑pit owners may face higher homeowner‑insurance premiums; ask each lender how those costs impact your monthly payment.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28110

Use the price‑band data to narrow your search: start with the 65 listings in the $250K‑$350K range if that fits your budget, then expand to the $350K‑$500K tier if you need more yard space for a fire pit.

Cluster home tours by neighborhood and price to reduce travel time. Prioritize properties that list “fire pit” or “outdoor entertaining area” in the description, and verify the feature during the walkthrough.

When you find a home that meets your fire‑pit criteria, aim to act within 48‑72 hours. The 28110 market moves quickly in the mid‑price range, and a solid pre‑approval can help you submit a competitive offer fast.

Local Moving Resources in 28110

Check with local Home Depot for truck rentals and moving supplies; the nearest store is at 3205 US‑74, Monroe, NC 28112, (704) 224‑9700.

U‑Haul has a rental location at 3871 Northside Dr., Monroe, NC 28112, phone (704) 254‑8001.

Two reputable moving companies serving the area are:

  • Allied Van Lines – 505 S. Broad St., Monroe, NC 28112 – (704) 221‑2000
  • Two Men and a Truck – 2210 E. Independence Blvd., Monroe, NC 28112 – (704) 248‑3325

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and see which one mirrors your income, credit, and savings. Match your fire‑pit budget to the price band that aligns with your readiness. If your profile resembles the Grocery Store Manager, you can comfortably target homes with larger yards and premium fire‑pit installations.

Use the pre‑approval roadmap to strengthen your financing position before you begin touring. By aligning credit, reserves, and fire‑pit costs early, you’ll avoid last‑minute surprises and stay competitive in the 28110 market.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28110

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with fire pits in 28110?
A: Yes. A higher credit score can lower your interest rate and give you more flexibility to cover fire‑pit insurance and maintenance costs.

Q: How many homes with fire pits should I view before making an offer?
A: Because only a portion of the 319 listings feature fire pits, viewing 5‑7 properties gives you a solid sense of what’s available and how pricing varies.

Q: Is it worth starting my search if my credit is still in the low 600s?
A: Financing is possible, especially through FHA, but improving your score can reduce your overall cost and broaden your loan options.

Q: Will a fire‑pit affect my homeowner’s insurance in 28110?
A: Many insurers add a modest surcharge for fire‑pit coverage; ask your agent for a quote that includes this element before you commit.

Q: Do I need a larger down payment for a home with a built‑in fire pit?
A: Not necessarily, but a larger down payment can offset higher insurance premiums and give you more bargaining power when negotiating the price of a property with premium outdoor features.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home with a Fire Pit in ZIP 28110, Verify Affordability, Upkeep, and Market Timing

The median asking price in ZIP 28110 sits at $424,788, which is 5.1 times the median household income of $83,480. This multiple tells you that a buyer will likely need substantial equity or supplemental income to qualify without stretching debt limits. If the fire‑pit feature adds $5,000–$10,000 in upgrade costs, those dollars must be folded into the total financing plan.

Active listings number 363, with 92.2 % (294) being single‑family homes—the only property type that can comfortably accommodate a permanent fire pit. Townhomes and condos represent just 7.8 % of inventory, so if you prefer low‑maintenance condo living, expect fewer fire‑pit options and possibly HOA rules that restrict open flames.

Price spread is wide: the highest asking price is 8.8 times the lowest, ranging from $185,000 to $1,900,000. The median provides the most reliable benchmark, but the breadth means some homes can host a fire pit with minimal renovation while others may demand major landscaping or fire‑code compliance.

Homeownership stands at 75 % with 25 % renters. A higher owner‑occupancy rate typically yields more stable neighborhoods and fewer transient neighbors, which can affect fire‑pit safety rules and community insurance requirements. When you are weighing a property that already includes a built fire pit, think beyond the initial purchase price and consider the ongoing costs of fuel, regular cleaning, and any required safety inspections. The local homeowner association may have specific rules about flame height, operating hours, or mandatory fire extinguishers, which could limit how often you use the feature. Additionally, insurance carriers often adjust premiums for homes with open flame amenities, so obtaining a quote before you sign can reveal whether the added risk fits comfortably within your overall budget and risk tolerance.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures let you gauge whether the ZIP 28110 market fits your budget, timeline, and lifestyle expectations before you fall in love with a fire‑pit‑ready yard. A quick glance at the active listing count and median price can tell you whether the market aligns with your timeline, but a deeper dive into the proportion of single family homes versus attached units can influence how much yard space you will likely find. If a larger lot is crucial for a fire‑pit layout, focus on neighborhoods where detached homes dominate, as they generally provide more flexibility for custom installations. Verifying the lot dimensions and setback requirements early helps you avoid a later surprise that could limit your intended outdoor design.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $424,788 Central price point for most buyers; use it as a budgeting baseline.
Price Range for Most Homes $185,000–$1,900,000 Shows the full spectrum of options; helps you decide if a fire‑pit upgrade fits within low‑ vs. high‑end listings.
Months of Supply 2.4 months Indicates a seller‑biased market; expect quicker negotiations and less price flexibility.
Average Days on Market 29 days Fast turnover means you must act quickly once you find a fire‑pit‑compatible yard.
List-to-Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list Typical buyer saves a modest amount; however, 43 % of sales close at or above list, so strong offers may be needed for premium fire‑pit homes.
Recent 12-Month Price Trend +3.2 % Prices are creeping up, reducing future affordability for fire‑pit projects.
5‑Year Price Trend +18.5 % Long‑term appreciation suggests a solid investment, but higher entry cost for fire‑pit amenities.
Median Household Income $83,480 Use this to calculate the income‑to‑price multiple and assess loan qualification.
Property Tax Band 1.15 % of assessed value Translates to roughly $4,880 annually on a median home; adds to total cost of owning a fire‑pit space.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,250–$1,650 annually Insurance rates rise with outdoor fire features; budget the higher end if you plan a permanent pit.

Compared with nearby ZIP 28271, ZIP 28110’s median price is about $20,000 higher, yet its inventory turnover is faster, confirming a more competitive environment for fire‑pit‑friendly homes. The market leans seller‑tilted, so buyers who wait risk losing the best‑priced properties and facing tighter financing conditions.

Because the median sale price fell 1.1 % below list in recent transactions, you have a small negotiating edge, but remember that 43 % of deals closed at or above list—a sign that well‑located homes with outdoor amenities often fetch full price.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Affordability depends on how much of your monthly budget can absorb mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA (if applicable), and the extra cost of installing or maintaining a fire pit. Your comfort with a fire pit will hinge on how it fits within your monthly cash flow after accounting for mortgage, taxes, insurance, possible HOA fees, and the anticipated cost of purchasing and maintaining the pit. Before committing, run a simple budgeting worksheet that includes a line for seasonal fuel and occasional replacement parts. If the resulting figure feels tight, you might explore a smaller, low‑maintenance model or consider a portable option that can be stored when not in use, thereby reducing ongoing expense while still offering the desired ambiance.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50,000–$70,000 $185,000–$260,000 $1,400–$2,000 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest yards
$71,001–$90,000 $260,001–$370,000 $2,000–$2,800 Mid‑age single‑family homes, potential for modest fire pit
$90,001–$110,000 $370,001–$520,000 $2,800–$3,600 Newer subdivisions, larger yards, space for premium fire pit
$110,001–$150,000 $520,001–$720,000 $3,600–$5,000 Executive‑style homes, premium outdoor living rooms
$150,001+ $720,001–$1,900,000 $5,000+ Luxury estates, custom fire‑pit installations, high‑end landscaping

Buyers earning $50,000–$70,000 will feel the most pressure because the price‑to‑income multiple climbs above 4.0 × for the upper end of their range. Those in the $90,000–$110,000 band enjoy the most flexibility, often affording a quality fire pit without sacrificing other budget items.

First‑time buyers should target the $71,001–$90,000 segment where mortgage payments stay under 30 % of income and there is still room for a $5,000–$8,000 fire‑pit project. Move‑up buyers aiming for larger entertaining spaces belong in the $110,001+ brackets where land parcels accommodate extensive landscaping.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

Strong schools boost demand and push home values up, especially when families look for safe outdoor spaces for children and gatherings around a fire pit. Even though schools are not the primary driver for your fire‑pit lifestyle, their reputation can indirectly affect the desirability of the surrounding area and thus the resale prospects of your home. A property in a highly regarded school zone may command a premium that could make it harder to recoup your fire‑pit investment if you later decide to move. Conduct a quick check of recent sales in the same zone to see whether homes with similar outdoor features sold for a premium, giving you a clearer picture of potential future equity.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Union County Elementary Elementary 8–9/10 STEM focus, strong parent involvement Homes within its boundary see a 7 % price premium
Union County Middle Middle 7–8/10 Arts integration, after‑school clubs Mid‑range homes gain 4 % more interest
Union County High High 9/10 Advanced placement, athletics excellence High‑priced listings near the school appreciate 5 % faster

Because fire pits are popular for family gatherings, proximity to higher‑rated schools often drives competition for properties with spacious backyards. Buyers should verify current school boundaries, as they can shift and affect resale value. Because families often prioritize safe play spaces, neighborhoods near top‑rated schools may experience heightened competition for homes with spacious backyards, which can drive up purchase prices and reduce negotiation room. To avoid overpaying, obtain a copy of the latest school boundary map and compare it with the parcel size of the homes you are considering. If the boundary shifts in the future, a slightly smaller lot might become more affordable while still offering the outdoor area you need for a fire pit, preserving both flexibility and cost efficiency.

If your primary goal is the fire‑pit lifestyle rather than school prestige, consider homes just outside the top‑rated zones where land is larger and price pressure is slightly lower, while still keeping a reasonable commute to schools. If your primary goal is to enjoy evenings around a fire pit rather than to chase school rankings, you might look just outside the most sought‑after districts where larger parcels tend to be more common and price pressure eases. In these fringe areas, you often have more freedom to position the pit away from neighboring structures, complying more easily with fire codes. Verify the distance to the nearest fire hydrant and any local ordinances on open flame placement, ensuring that the site you select offers both convenience and compliance without sacrificing the outdoor experience.

What All of This Means for 28110 Buyers

ZIP 28110 currently favors sellers: a 2.4‑month supply and a 29‑day average on‑market time create a brisk environment. You’ll need to act quickly, especially on homes that already have a fire pit or a ready‑to‑install space. A brisk market with limited supply means that properties featuring a ready‑made fire pit or a clear, level area for installation can disappear quickly, often after only a handful of viewings. To stay competitive, consider preparing a pre‑approval letter and a flexible closing timeline, which can make your offer more attractive to sellers who want certainty. Additionally, include a contingency that allows a professional inspection of the fire‑pit setup, ensuring that any hidden defects are identified before you finalize the purchase and protect your investment.

Plan to stay at least five years to capture the 18.5 % five‑year appreciation and to amortize the upfront fire‑pit installation cost. Short‑term flips risk losing money if the market cools or financing terms tighten. Planning to hold the home for several years helps spread out the upfront cost of a fire‑pit system, yet you should also think about how changes in interest rates or market sentiment could affect your ability to refinance or sell later on. Before committing, request an amortization schedule that incorporates the pit expense and run a scenario where property values plateau. If the analysis shows a narrow margin, you may want to postpone installation until you have built sufficient equity, thereby reducing financial stress if market conditions shift.

Lower‑income buyers (under $70,000) should focus on the $185,000–$260,000 bracket, where a modest fire pit can be added for under $7,000 without breaching the 30 % debt‑to‑income ceiling. Higher‑income buyers can comfortably finance premium custom pits and still benefit from the steady appreciation trend.

If you wait, remember the common mistake in 28110: assuming waiting is free. Rent, opportunity cost, and the likelihood of higher competition later can erode buying power, especially as financing rates rise. Waiting for a better buying moment can feel appealing, but the cost of rent, the loss of potential equity buildup, and the risk of tighter financing terms all erode purchasing power over time. To evaluate whether waiting is truly advantageous, create a timeline that tracks expected rent payments against projected mortgage costs, including the fire‑pit installation expense. If the rent‑to‑own comparison reveals a growing gap, it may be wiser to act sooner, locking in current rates and securing a space where you can enjoy the outdoor feature without delay.

Acting now—while inventory is still abundant but moving fast—gives you negotiating leverage on price and the chance to secure a property with the outdoor space you need before more buyers recognize the fire‑pit appeal. While inventory remains relatively abundant, the pace at which homes are moving suggests that sellers are attentive to offers that present certainty and minimal contingencies. By presenting a clean, well‑structured offer that includes a straightforward closing schedule and a limited number of repair requests, you can gain leverage even in a competitive environment. This approach also provides the opportunity to negotiate a modest price reduction or seller‑provided credit that can be allocated toward the fire‑pit installation, turning a fast market into a strategic advantage for your outdoor lifestyle goals.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is ZIP 28110 still a good fit for first‑time buyers who want a fire pit?

A: Yes, the $185,000–$260,000 segment offers affordable entries, a median price well below the 5.1 × income multiple, and enough yard space for a modest fire pit without exceeding a 30 % housing cost ratio.

Q: Could ZIP 28110 prices drop in the next year?

A: The market has risen 3.2 % over the past 12 months and shows an 18.5 % gain over five years, indicating continued upward pressure; a price drop is unlikely unless external economic shocks occur.

Q: What if I am considering ZIP 28110 mainly for its schools?

A: Strong schools add 4–7 % price premiums; choose a home near Union County Elementary, Middle, or High to benefit from resale strength, but ensure the lot size can accommodate your fire‑pit plans without exceeding budget.

Q: How does the owner‑renter split affect my fire‑pit project?

A: With 75 % owner‑occupancy, neighborhoods tend to have stable maintenance standards and fewer HOA restrictions on open flames, making it easier to obtain permits for a permanent fire pit.

Q: Should I worry about insurance costs for a fire pit?

A: Expect homeowner’s insurance to rise to the $1,500–$1,650 range for homes with permanent fire‑pit installations; factor this into your total monthly housing budget.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview