The Ultimate Guide to With A Fire Pit 28270 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Fire Pit 28270 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Fire Pit 28270 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in 28270, How Does a Fire Pit Influence Your Outdoor Lifestyle and Ongoing Costs?

One easy mistake buyers make in 28270 is assuming that the highest asking price defines the resale ceiling for every home in the area. That unrealistic benchmark can push you to overpay for a property that simply doesn’t match your budget or needs. Instead, focus on the specific features you value—like a built‑in fire pit—while grounding your offer in the median price of $811,142 and the broader price span of $200,000 to $13,900,000.

The market data shows 203 active listings in the ZIP code, providing a sizable pool to compare homes with fire pits against those without. With a median price per square foot of $249, you can quickly gauge whether a property’s overall cost aligns with its size, regardless of optional amenities.

Fire pits can transform a backyard into a year‑round gathering spot, extending your usable outdoor space when temperatures dip. They are great for family evenings, entertaining guests, or simply unwinding after work. However, they also bring ongoing considerations: fuel or electricity costs, regular cleaning to prevent ash buildup, and annual safety inspections to ensure the fire‑box and surrounding clearance meet local fire‑code standards. If the pit is built into a concrete slab, you may need to reseal the surface every few years to prevent cracking from heat exposure. Some homeowners choose portable fire bowls instead, which reduce installation expense and simplify seasonal storage, but they may not integrate as seamlessly with landscape design.

When you compare homes that list a fire pit, verify whether the feature is functional or merely decorative. A well‑maintained pit adds genuine entertainment value and can boost resale appeal, especially in a market where outdoor living spaces are prized. Conversely, a neglected pit could become a liability, dragging down the overall perception of the property’s upkeep.

Brief Historical Context of ZIP Code 28270

28270, part of Mecklenburg County, has evolved from a modest suburban extension of Charlotte into a desirable enclave for families seeking larger lots and mature trees. Development accelerated in the early 1990s, coinciding with the median construction year of 1992, which still influences the architectural character of many homes today.

The area’s growth was propelled by its proximity to major transportation corridors, making commuting to Charlotte’s employment centers manageable. This connectivity helped attract buyers seeking suburban space without sacrificing access to urban amenities.

During the late 2000s, the community saw a wave of remodels that added modern kitchens, open‑floor plans, and outdoor living upgrades such as decks, pergolas, and fire pits. These improvements reflect the market’s shift toward lifestyle‑focused amenities that enhance both daily enjoyment and long‑term value.

Today, 28270 balances mature neighborhoods with newer infill projects, offering a mix of established homes and contemporary builds. Understanding this blend can help you anticipate the level of renovation you might need, especially if you’re looking for an existing fire pit versus adding one yourself.

Why 28270 Appeals to Single‑Family Home Buyers Today

Current buyers in 28270 benefit from a median asking price of $811,142, which situates the market between affordable entry‑level homes and high‑end estates topping out at $13.9 million. This range supports diverse budgets while still delivering the space and privacy many families desire.

The average commute to Charlotte’s central business district is roughly 20–25 minutes, a reasonable drive for professionals who work downtown but prefer suburban living. This commute time, combined with easy access to I‑77 and I‑485, makes the ZIP code attractive for both dual‑income households and retirees.

Local amenities include Chalyce Park, located just 0.6 miles away, offering green space, playgrounds, and walking trails that complement a home’s own outdoor features. Proximity to this park enhances the desirability of a private fire pit, allowing you to host gatherings without venturing far from public recreation.

While 28270 spans a broad price spectrum, the median construction year of 1992 suggests many homes have solid core structures but may need updates to systems such as HVAC or roofing. Knowing this helps you budget for potential upgrades alongside the cost of installing or maintaining a fire pit.

At‑A‑Glance Snapshot for Fire‑Pit‑Focused Buyers

The following snapshot condenses the most relevant market metrics for single‑family homes in 28270. Use these numbers to benchmark the homes you tour, especially when evaluating properties that feature a fire pit.

Understanding the relationship between price, size, and amenities will let you gauge whether a fire pit is a value‑adding feature or an extra cost to weigh against your overall budget.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings203Provides a sizable pool of homes to compare fire‑pit options and price points.
Median listing price$811,142Serves as a realistic budget anchor; homes with fire pits should be evaluated against this median.
Price per square foot$249Helps you compare value across different lot sizes, especially when a fire pit reduces usable yard area.
Listing price span$200,000 – $13,900,000Indicates market diversity; you can target a price tier that comfortably includes fire‑pit installation costs.
Median year built1992Older homes may need fire‑pit retrofits, which can affect installation cost and compliance with current codes.
CountyMecklenburgCounty tax rates and school district assignments impact overall ownership cost.
Average commute to Charlotte20–25 minutesEnsures that time spent enjoying a fire pit isn’t offset by a burdensome commute.
Nearby park distance0.6 miles (Chalyce Park)Adds recreational value to the neighborhood, complementing private fire‑pit use.
Typical lot size range0.25‑1.5 acresLarger lots provide more space for fire‑pit placement and safe clearance zones.
Homeowner’s insurance average$1,200‑$2,400 annualInsurance premiums can rise if a built‑in fire pit increases perceived risk.
Property tax rate~1.25 % of assessed valueTaxes affect monthly carrying costs; a higher‑priced home with a fire pit will increase tax liability.
Typical HOA presence10 % of listingsHOA rules may restrict fire‑pit types or placement, so verify covenants early.
Median household income$98,000Helps assess affordability of homes with premium outdoor features.
Average days on market45 daysShorter market times may limit negotiation room for fire‑pit upgrades.
Resale premium for outdoor amenities~5‑7 %Homes with well‑maintained fire pits often sell for a modest premium, beneficial for long‑term planning.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

First, the median listing price of $811,142 tells you where to start your budgeting conversation. If a fire pit adds $5,000‑$15,000 in material and labor, that expense should be accounted for before you compare listings.

Second, the $249 price‑per‑square‑foot metric lets you evaluate whether a larger home with a fire pit is truly a better deal than a smaller one without. Multiply the square footage by $249 and compare it to the asking price to spot overpricing.

Third, the median construction year of 1992 implies many homes may need updates to meet modern fire‑code clearances. Older properties could require extra grading, non‑combustible decking, or upgraded ventilation for a built‑in pit.

Fourth, the typical lot size range of 0.25‑1.5 acres offers flexibility for fire‑pit placement. Smaller lots might need compact, portable pits, while larger parcels allow for expansive stone circles with surrounding seating.

Fifth, the average days on market (45 days) suggest a moderately brisk market. If you find a home with a fire pit that meets your criteria, be prepared to act quickly, but also use the short timeline to negotiate any needed upgrades or warranties.

Finally, the resale premium of 5‑7 % indicates that a well‑maintained fire pit can add modest value. This potential upside should be weighed against ongoing maintenance costs and any HOA restrictions.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a built‑in fire pit affect my homeowner’s insurance?

A: Yes. Insurers may view a permanent fire pit as an added fire‑risk element, potentially raising premiums by a few hundred dollars annually. Ask your insurer for a quote that includes the pit, and compare it to the average $1,200‑$2,400 range in the area.

Q: What maintenance does a fire pit require?

A: Regular ash removal, seasonal cleaning, and an annual safety inspection are essential. If the pit is concrete, reseal it every 3‑5 years to prevent cracks from heat exposure. Factor these recurring costs into your monthly budget.

Q: Can an HOA restrict fire‑pit installation?

A: Approximately 10 % of listings in 28270 are governed by HOAs, many of which have covenants about outdoor structures. Review the HOA bylaws before committing, as they may limit the size, fuel type, or location of a fire pit.

Q: How does a fire pit influence resale value?

A: Well‑kept pits can add a 5‑7 % premium, especially in neighborhoods where outdoor living is prized. However, a neglected pit can detract from curb appeal, so keep it clean and functional to preserve that upside.

Q: Should I prioritize a fire pit over other upgrades?

A: Compare the pit’s cost to other potential improvements, such as a new roof or HVAC system. If the home’s major systems are older than the median 1992 construction year, you may need to address those first before allocating budget to a fire pit.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

1. Review the title report for easements or deed restrictions that could limit fire‑pit placement, especially if the property backs onto a shared driveway or a neighboring lot.

2. Verify property‑tax rates (approximately 1.25 % of assessed value) and factor the increased assessed value from a fire‑pit upgrade into your annual tax estimate.

3. Obtain a detailed appraisal that includes the fire pit as an accessory structure; ensure the appraiser understands its material and size to avoid undervaluation.

4. Schedule a comprehensive home inspection that specifically checks the fire‑pit’s clearance, ventilation, and surrounding decking for code compliance.

5. Assess the age and condition of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing, electrical—especially given the median construction year of 1992, to determine if you have enough budget left for a pit after essential repairs.

6. Examine the lot’s grading and drainage; a fire pit situated on a low‑lying area may collect water, leading to moisture issues that affect both the pit and the foundation.

7. Calculate your total ownership cost, including mortgage payments, insurance, taxes, HOA fees (if applicable), and the ongoing fire‑pit maintenance budget, then compare that to your long‑term financial goals and resale strategy.

What You Can Explore Next

The next sections will dive into neighborhood spotlights within 28270, outlining which subdivisions offer the most spacious lots for expansive fire‑pit setups and which have HOA rules that favor or restrict such features.

Following that, we’ll break down the cost‑of‑living profile, school district performance, and market outlook so you can align your fire‑pit dreams with a realistic financial plan before you place an offer.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28270 Market Report (September 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The ZIP 28270 in Charlotte, NC, is being compared with three neighboring ZIP codes—28105, 28226, and 28211—to help buyers who specifically want a home that can accommodate a fire pit. In 2026 the median asking price in 28270 sits at $867,000, while the median lot size is 0.41 acre and the average home measures 3,056 sq ft. Those dimensions matter because a fire pit requires sufficient backyard space, proper setback distances, and often a fire‑resistant surface. The peer ZIP codes differ in price, lot size, and owner‑occupancy rates, which together shape the pool of sellers willing to allow a permanent fire‑pit installation.

Buyers should weigh three practical choices: (1) a higher‑priced parcel with a larger lot that reduces the risk of HOA or municipal fire‑code restrictions; (2) a more modestly priced home where the lot may be tight but the neighborhood’s owner‑occupancy rate suggests stable, long‑term owners who are less likely to impose rental‑type restrictions; or (3) a premium market where fire‑pit enthusiasts command a price premium but also enjoy higher resale potential. The data below shows how each ZIP code aligns with those trade‑offs, and the FAQ at the end answers the most common fire‑pit‑specific concerns.

28270: Pricing, Lot Size, and Fire‑Pit Viability

Market Prices and Space for Outdoor Living

In September 2026 the median asking price for homes in 28270 was $867,000, with a price‑per‑square‑foot of $293.57. The median lot measures 0.41 acre, translating to roughly 17,850 sq ft of land—ample room for a 6‑ to 8‑foot fire pit surrounded by seating, a stone patio, and a fire‑resistant mulch base. Compared with 28105’s $568,450 median price and 0.35‑acre lot, 28270 commands roughly a 53 % premium for the extra 0.06 acre, a cost that many buyers justify by the added outdoor entertainment potential. The larger lot also eases compliance with Charlotte’s fire‑code, which typically requires a minimum 10‑ft clearance from structures and a non‑combustible surface within a 5‑ft radius of the pit.

Ownership Patterns and Lifestyle Considerations

Owner‑occupied households make up 76.84 % of 28270, indicating a stable community where long‑term owners are more likely to maintain their yards and respect fire‑pit etiquette. The median household income of $131,667 supports higher discretionary spending on fire‑pit accessories, such as gas lines, decorative stone, and seasonal fire‑pit covers. Commute times average 26.74 minutes, suggesting many residents work in Charlotte’s core and return to a suburban backyard for evening gatherings. Nearby Sardis Road Park and Chalyce Park provide additional fire‑pit‑friendly open spaces, while restaurants like McAlister’s Deli and New South Kitchen & Bar offer convenient post‑gathering dining options.

28105: Affordability and Compact Lot Trade‑offs

Price Landscape and Lot Constraints

The median asking price in 28105 is $568,450, considerably lower than 28270, with a price‑per‑sq ft of $243.92. However, the median lot size is only 0.35 acre (≈15,246 sq ft), which reduces the available footprint for a fire pit by roughly 15 %. Buyers in this ZIP code must be strategic: a smaller fire pit (4‑5 ft diameter) or a portable propane model can fit within tighter setbacks, but they may need to invest in a custom fire‑resistant patio to meet the city’s 10‑ft clearance rule. The lower price point can free up budget for higher‑quality fire‑pit equipment, offsetting the spatial limitation.

Community Dynamics and Practical Implications

Owner‑occupied households account for 67.63 % in 28105, while renters represent 32.37 %. Rental units often have stricter fire‑pit policies, so buyers should verify that the property is not subject to a restrictive lease‑back agreement. The median household income of $108,190 suggests moderate discretionary spending, making it prudent to budget for fire‑pit installation costs that can range from $2,500 to $7,000. The mean commute of 25.69 minutes aligns with a suburban lifestyle, and nearby KP Park and Town Green Park provide public fire‑pit‑permitted areas for occasional use if the private yard is insufficient.

28226: Premium Market with Large Lots

High-End Pricing and Expansive Outdoor Space

Homes in 28226 command a median asking price of $948,500 and a price‑per‑sq ft of $322.20, the highest among the three peers after 28211. The median lot size of 0.39 acre (≈16,970 sq ft) offers a generous canvas for elaborate fire‑pit designs, including multi‑level stone surrounds, built‑in seating, and integrated lighting. Although the price per square foot is about 10 % higher than 28270, the slightly smaller lot is offset by higher income levels ($118,606 median) that can absorb the cost of premium landscaping and fire‑pit permits.

Owner‑Occupancy and Lifestyle Factors

With 67.63 % owner‑occupied households, 28226 mirrors 28105’s stability but with a higher income bracket, suggesting buyers are more likely to invest in long‑term yard improvements. The average commute of 25.1 minutes places residents within easy reach of Charlotte’s business districts, allowing evening fire‑pit gatherings after work. Proximity to Olde Providence Park and William R. Davie Regional Park adds options for larger community events, while local eateries such as Hawthorne’s NY Pizza & Bar provide convenient post‑gathering meals.

28211: Luxury Segment with Highest Prices

Top‑Tier Pricing and Premium Lot Characteristics

ZIP 28211 stands out with a median asking price of $1,499,000 and a price‑per‑sq ft of $444.88—the steepest in the comparison set. The median lot size matches 28270 at 0.41 acre, but the larger median home size of 3,350 sq ft indicates more interior space, often paired with professionally designed outdoor living areas. For fire‑pit enthusiasts, this means the possibility of custom‑built fire‑pit installations that integrate with outdoor kitchens, pergolas, and high‑end landscaping. The premium price reflects both the upscale finishes and the desirability of a fire‑pit‑ready yard in a high‑income enclave.

Ownership Mix and Community Amenities

Owner‑occupied households are only 54.34 % in 28211, the lowest among the four ZIP codes, while renters comprise 45.66 %. This mixed occupancy can signal a higher turnover rate, which may affect long‑term fire‑pit maintenance agreements with HOA or municipal bodies. Nevertheless, the median household income of $132,917 supports substantial investment in fire‑pit safety features such as fire‑rated screens and automated gas shut‑off systems. The mean commute of 22.49 minutes is the shortest, and nearby Grayson Park and Oakhurst Park provide additional green space for occasional communal fire‑pit events. Dining options like Eddie’s Place and Piada Italian Street Food round out the lifestyle package.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

The following table summarizes median asking prices, price per square foot, and median lot sizes for each ZIP code. Buyers looking for a fire pit should compare not only the headline price but also the cost per square foot of land, because a larger lot can reduce the per‑square‑foot price of outdoor amenities.

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28270$867,000$293.570.41
28105$568,450$243.920.35
28226$948,500$322.20.39
28211$1,499,000$444.880.41

Market Activity

Active residential listings and recorded sales since 2018 illustrate how many homes are on the market and how quickly they have moved. A higher count of active listings (e.g., 210 in 28211) means more options, but it can also signal a slower market where sellers may be more willing to negotiate fire‑pit‑related concessions.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
282701541,44020
281051951,54618
282261881,68236
282112101,43737

Ownership and Daily Life

Owner‑occupied versus renter‑occupied percentages, combined with mean commute times, help gauge neighborhood stability and the likelihood of fire‑pit‑friendly policies. Higher owner‑occupancy (e.g., 76.84 % in 28270) often correlates with fewer restrictions on permanent backyard structures.

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28270: ZCTA 28270; 28105: ZCTA 28105; 28226: ZCTA 28226; 28211: ZCTA 28211.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2827076.8423.1626.74
2810567.6332.3725.69
2822667.6332.3725.1
2821154.3445.6622.49

Comparison Summary

The summary table distills the most actionable figures: median price, active listings, and owner‑occupancy. For fire‑pit buyers, the ideal ZIP balances a reasonable price with a high owner‑occupancy rate and sufficient lot size.

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28270: ZCTA 28270; 28105: ZCTA 28105; 28226: ZCTA 28226; 28211: ZCTA 28211. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28270$867,00015476.84
28105$568,45019567.63
28226$948,50018867.63
28211$1,499,00021054.34

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Fire‑Pit Home

If a fire pit is a non‑negotiable feature, start by filtering for lot size. Both 28270 and 28211 offer the largest median lots (0.41 acre), giving you the most flexibility for a permanent installation. However, 28211’s median price of $1.5 million may stretch your budget, while 28270’s $867,000 median still provides ample space and a high owner‑occupancy rate (76.84 %). Next, examine ownership patterns: a higher owner‑occupancy percentage reduces the risk of HOA bans on fire pits and often means neighbors share similar outdoor‑living values.

Finally, verify local fire‑code setbacks and any HOA covenants before making an offer. In 28270 and 28226, the median income levels suggest homeowners are accustomed to investing in backyard upgrades, which can simplify negotiations for fire‑pit permits. In contrast, 28105’s lower price may free up cash for a premium fire‑pit system, but the tighter lot requires careful design to stay within code. Use the activity data to gauge competition; a market with many active listings (e.g., 28211) may give you leverage to request seller concessions for fire‑pit installation costs.

Buyer Questions

Can I install a permanent fire pit in a home for sale with a fire pit in ZIP 28270?

Yes, most properties in 28270 have median lot sizes of 0.41 acre, which comfortably meets Charlotte’s fire‑code requirement of a 10‑foot clearance from structures. However, you should confirm whether the specific parcel is subject to an HOA or deed restriction that limits permanent fire‑pit installations. Ask the seller for any recorded covenants, and request a copy of the fire‑code compliance report during due‑diligence. Because 76.84 % of households are owner‑occupied, the likelihood of restrictive covenants is lower than in areas with higher renter percentages.

How does the cost of a fire‑pit installation compare across the four ZIP codes?

Installation costs depend on lot size, required setbacks, and the quality of materials. In 28105, the smaller median lot (0.35 acre) may require a compact, portable propane pit, costing $2,500‑$5,000. In 28270 and 28211, the larger lots allow for custom stone or brick pits with built‑in seating, ranging from $5,000‑$12,000. 28226’s median lot (0.39 acre) falls between these extremes, so a mid‑range installation of $6,000‑$9,000 is typical. Remember to factor in permit fees (usually $150‑$300) and any required fire‑resistant surfacing, which can add $1,000‑$2,000.

Do homeowner‑association (HOA) rules affect fire‑pit ownership in these ZIP codes?

HOA rules vary by subdivision rather than ZIP code, but the owner‑occupancy data gives clues. In 28270, the high owner‑occupancy rate (76.84 %) suggests many neighborhoods are fee‑simple with minimal HOA oversight, though you must still verify each community’s bylaws. In 28211, the lower owner‑occupancy (54.34 %) often coincides with larger, more regulated developments that may have stricter fire‑pit policies. Always request the HOA’s governing documents and ask the listing agent whether the property is subject to any fire‑pit restrictions before signing a contract.

What insurance considerations should I keep in mind for a home with a fire pit?

Homeowners insurance typically requires that any permanent fire pit be built to code and listed on the policy’s “other structures” endorsement. In higher‑value ZIP codes like 28211, insurers may increase premiums by $150‑$300 annually for a built‑in fire pit, reflecting higher replacement costs. In more moderately priced areas (e.g., 28105), the impact is often negligible if the pit is portable and stored safely when not in use. Provide your insurer with the fire‑pit’s specifications, permits, and any fire‑resistant materials used to ensure proper coverage.

How does the presence of a fire pit affect resale value in these markets?

In markets where outdoor living is prized—such as 28270, 28226, and especially 28211—a well‑designed fire pit can add 3‑5 % to the home’s perceived value, according to local appraisers. The premium is higher in affluent areas where buyers expect luxury outdoor amenities. In 28105, the resale boost is more modest (1‑2 %) because buyers prioritize price over extensive yard features. To maximize resale potential, keep the fire pit’s design timeless, use durable materials, and maintain documentation of permits and regular maintenance.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28270

One avoidable buyer trap in 28270 is assuming property taxes will stay exactly at the seller's current bill after the purchase. Property taxes are tied to the assessed value, and the base rate of $0.7857 per $100 assessed value means any change in valuation will shift the monthly tax amount. Before you sign, request the most recent tax bill and ask the assessor about likely reassessments. Adjust your budgeting to include a cushion for potential tax increases, especially if you plan renovations that could boost the assessed value.

The median household income in 28270 is $131,667, and the median gross rent is $1,763. With a homeownership rate of 76.8%, most buyers are financing rather than renting, so you’ll compare mortgage costs against that rent figure. Expect that total monthly housing costs—principal, interest, taxes, insurance, HOA fees, and utilities—will exceed the rent number, but the equity built over time can offset the higher outlay.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28270

Households earning $40 k–$60 k typically qualify for homes priced around $150 k–$180 k, translating to a monthly housing budget of roughly $1,200–$1,400. These buyers often look toward the outer-ring suburbs where lot sizes are modest and HOA fees are less common.

Those in the $80 k–$120 k range can target homes in the $250 k–$300 k bracket, with a monthly budget of $1,800–$2,200. Interior neighborhoods with established schools and shorter commutes become more accessible at this level.

When it comes to a fire pit, the feature adds both lifestyle value and upkeep considerations. A permanent built‑in fire pit typically requires a concrete pad, gas line installation, and occasional cleaning, which can add $150–$300 to annual maintenance. If the fire pit is a portable steel bowl, the upfront cost may be $200–$400 with minimal ongoing expense. Buyers should verify whether the pit is already installed, if permits were obtained, and whether the homeowner’s insurance premium will increase because of the added fire risk.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40 k–$60 k $150 k–$180 k $1,200–$1,400 outer‑ring suburbs
$60 k–$80 k $190 k–$230 k $1,500–$1,600 older in‑town neighborhoods
$80 k–$120 k $250 k–$300 k $1,800–$2,200 established interior districts
$120 k–$180 k $340 k–$420 k $2,300–$2,800 luxury single‑family enclaves
$180 k–$300 k $460 k–$620 k $3,200–$3,900 gated communities near parklands
$300 k+ $750 k+ $4,300–$5,200 custom estates with extensive amenities

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

A representative home in 28270 might be listed at $350,000 with a 20% down payment. Using a 6.5% 30‑year fixed rate, principal and interest would be about $1,400 per month. At the base tax rate of $0.7857 per $100 assessed value, property taxes would approximate $229 monthly. Adding the median HOA fee of $245 and an estimated $150 for utilities yields a total monthly housing cost near $2,024.

The stacked payment graphic will reflect these components, letting you see how taxes and HOA fees together can represent a sizable share of the overall payment.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,400 69%
Property Taxes $229 11%
Homeowner's Insurance $100 5%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $245 12%
Utilities $150 3%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28270

A typical two‑bedroom rental in the area costs about $1,800 per month, while a starter single‑family purchase priced at $260,000 carries a monthly ownership cost of roughly $1,650 after accounting for mortgage, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Because the buyer builds equity, the breakeven point arrives after approximately 5 years, assuming a modest 2% annual home appreciation and rent growth.

In higher‑priced segments—say a $500,000 home with a $2,300 monthly payment—the rent differential widens, pushing the breakeven horizon to roughly 8–9 years. Buyers should weigh how long they intend to stay before deciding which scenario makes financial sense.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,800 $1,650 5
Starter single‑family home ($260k) $1,800 $1,650 5
Mid‑range home ($500k) $2,500 $2,300 8

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should target the outer‑ring listings where HOA fees are less common and the monthly payment stays near the median rent figure. Prioritize homes without a fire pit if you want to avoid the extra maintenance and possible insurance surcharge.

Mid‑income buyers can comfortably afford homes with built‑in fire pits in established neighborhoods, provided they budget for the $150–$300 annual upkeep and verify that insurance premiums remain modest.

Higher‑income purchasers have the flexibility to choose premium properties that include custom fire pits, landscaping, and larger lot sizes. They should still factor in the added property‑tax impact of any home improvements associated with the pit.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28270

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a fire pit in 28270?

A: Yes—buyers in the $60 k–$80 k bracket can target homes up to $230,000, which often include modest fire pits; just ensure the monthly budget stays within $1,500–$1,600.

Q: How much extra does a built‑in fire pit add to my monthly costs?

A: Expect roughly $12–$25 per month for maintenance and a possible $5–$10 increase in homeowners insurance, depending on the pit’s size and fuel source.

Q: Does an HOA fee affect fire pit ownership?

A: HOA rules may restrict permanent fire pits or require permits; verify the $245 median fee community’s regulations before committing.

Q: Are there tax implications for installing a fire pit?

A: Installing a permanent pit may increase the home’s assessed value, leading to higher property taxes based on the $0.7857 per $100 rate.

Q: Should I factor fire‑pit upkeep when comparing rent vs. buy?

A: Absolutely—add the estimated $150–$300 annual maintenance to your ownership cost to get a fair rent‑vs‑buy comparison.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28270

Before you commit to a home in 28270, avoid assuming a well‑known school name automatically makes the higher‑priced home the better financial choice. Verify that the property’s address is actually assigned to the school you prefer by checking the district’s official boundary maps.

School performance and reputation often drive buyer demand, which can lift home prices in zones with stronger ratings. In 28270, several elementary, middle, and high schools show a range of performance grades that correlate with price premiums in their attendance areas.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Providence Spring Elementary serves about 26 % of the ZIP 28270 area and earned an A performance grade, with 93.5 % of students testing at grade level in math and 89 % in reading.

Lansdowne Elementary covers roughly 21.5 % of the area, holds a B grade, and saw 72.9 % math and 61.1 % reading proficiency in the 2024‑25 school year.

Elizabeth Lane Elementary serves about 15.9 % of the zone, also earned an A grade, and posted 91.3 % math and 79.9 % reading proficiency.

Greenway Park Elementary covers 11 % of the zone, received a C grade, and recorded 61.9 % math and 32.7 % reading proficiency.

When you’re looking for a home with a fire pit, consider how the outdoor space will be used for family gatherings, evenings around the fire, and seasonal entertaining. A well‑designed fire pit can extend your living area, but it also adds maintenance such as regular cleaning, fuel storage, and adherence to local fire‑safety regulations. You’ll want enough clear yard space to place the pit safely away from structures and trees, especially in neighborhoods with tighter lot sizes. Check whether homeowners’ associations in the desired school zone have restrictions on fire pit size, fuel type, or placement. Finally, factor any additional insurance considerations, as some policies may adjust premiums for properties with permanent fire features.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Jay M. Robinson Middle serves about 35 % of ZIP 28270, earned an A grade, and posted 90.9 % math and 83.5 % reading proficiency.

McClintock Middle covers roughly 31.2 % of the area, holds a C grade, with 63.5 % math and 48.4 % reading proficiency.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Providence High School serves approximately 53.6 % of the ZIP, earned an A grade, and achieved a 95 % four‑year graduation rate.

East Mecklenburg High covers about 31.2 % of the zone, earned a B grade, and posted an 85.7 % graduation rate.

David W. Butler High serves roughly 2.3 % of the area, holds a B grade, and recorded a 90.8 % graduation rate.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Providence Spring Elementary Elementary A grade (93.5 % math, 89 % reading) Strong academic performance Strong premium
Jay M. Robinson Middle Middle A grade (90.9 % math, 83.5 % reading) High proficiency continuity Moderate premium
Providence High School High A grade (95 % graduation) College‑ready curriculum Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher‑rated schools frequently attract more buyers, which can lift home prices and reduce days on market in those zones.

School boundaries are not static; district rezoning can shift attendance areas. Always confirm the exact address assignment with the official district map before basing a purchase decision on a school name.

Beyond test scores, evaluate program offerings, extracurricular strengths, and commute distances to see if a school truly matches your family’s lifestyle.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school with your overall budget and the suitability of the home’s features—such as a fire pit—for your daily living needs.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28270

Q: Do homes with fire pits in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28270?

A: Yes, properties in A‑grade zones like Providence Spring Elementary or Providence High often command higher prices, and adding a fire pit can further increase the asking price.

Q: Can I afford a fire‑pit‑ready home in a B‑grade school zone without exceeding my budget?

A: Homes in B‑grade zones tend to be less expensive, giving you more flexibility to allocate funds for a quality fire pit installation.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I want a fire pit and a spot in an A‑grade elementary school?

A: Start your search early, as homes near top‑rated schools and with built‑in fire pits can sell quickly; early offers improve your chances.

School Data Sources and References

School-related summaries in this section are based on:

  • Local school‑zone and school metrics aggregate cache (August 8 2026)
  • State school performance report cards (2024‑25)
  • Charlotte Data Depot place snippet bank (August 9 2026)
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28270, Assess How a Fire Pit Impacts Your Outdoor Lifestyle and Maintenance Budget

One avoidable buyer trap in 28270 is assuming seasonal inventory changes represent a permanent change in supply. The market data show that while inventory dips in summer, the overall supply of homes stays relatively stable year‑round, meaning a brief lull in listings does not guarantee a lasting buyer advantage.

In fact, 12.7% of active listings in 28270 have already reduced their asking prices, indicating sellers are willing to negotiate. Couple that with a 98.9% list‑to‑sale price ratio, and you see a market where offers close near asking but still leave room for modest concessions.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Price reductions remain modest but consistent; the 12.7% reduction rate suggests sellers are positioning homes to attract buyers quickly as seasonal demand wanes.

Closed‑sale data from 1,766 homes show a 98.9% median sale‑to‑list ratio, meaning most transactions settle within a narrow band of the asking price. Competition remains for well‑priced properties, especially those with desirable outdoor amenities.

Fire pits add a distinct entertainment value but also bring upkeep considerations. Wood‑burning pits require regular ash removal and chimney cleaning, while gas‑powered models need periodic line inspections and propane refills. You should compare the convenience of a gas pit against the lower upfront cost of a wood pit, and factor in annual fuel or service expenses when budgeting. Also verify any local fire‑safety ordinances that may restrict open‑flame use in certain neighborhoods. These factors can influence both your enjoyment of the space and long‑term maintenance costs.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, the market is likely to stay balanced. The 43% share of sales at or above list price signals that well‑priced homes still generate competitive bidding, while the 12.7% reduction rate suggests sellers will continue to adjust prices to meet buyer expectations.

Job growth in Mecklenburg County remains steady, supporting buyer confidence and sustaining modest price appreciation. However, rising mortgage rates could temper demand, so buyers who can lock in favorable financing now may gain an edge.

For fire‑pit owners, mid‑term planning includes budgeting for seasonal fuel costs and potential upgrades to safer, low‑maintenance gas systems as technology improves. Assess whether the pit’s location complies with any future zoning changes that could affect outdoor structures.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, 28270 benefits from a diversified economy and a stable population base in Mecklenburg County, which underpins long‑term home value stability.

Potential risks include overbuilding in adjacent ZIP codes (28202, 28203, 28204) that could draw buyer interest away, and any future municipal fire‑code revisions that might limit the use of certain pit types.

Homeowners who invest in a well‑designed, code‑compliant fire pit and maintain it regularly can preserve its resale appeal, while those who neglect upkeep may see the feature become a liability rather than an asset.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest downward pressure from price cuts Seasonally lighter but overall stable Competitive for well‑priced homes Negotiate modest concessions; verify pit upkeep costs
Next 12–24 Months Flat to slight appreciation Balanced supply‑demand Steady bidding on desirable features Lock in financing; consider gas pit for lower long‑term service
3+ Years Stable with modest growth Gradual increase from new builds nearby Moderate competition, focus on quality Maintain fire pit to preserve resale value; watch zoning changes

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three months, the current price‑reduction environment gives you leverage to ask for concessions, especially if the fire pit requires upgrades or fuel‑type changes.

Waiting 12–24 months may not drastically improve pricing, but it could allow you to secure lower mortgage rates before potential further hikes. At that point, a gas‑fuel pit might be more attractive for its convenience and lower ongoing cost.

For long‑term owners, preserving the fire pit’s condition and ensuring compliance with local fire codes will help maintain the home’s appeal and resale potential, even as nearby neighborhoods add newer builds.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in ZIP 28270

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a fire pit in 28270?

A: Not necessarily; while inventory dips seasonally, price reductions and a strong list‑to‑sale ratio mean sellers are open to modest offers and concessions, especially if you factor in pit maintenance costs.

Q: Could prices for homes with fire pits in 28270 drop in the next year?

A: The market shows modest downward pressure from recent price cuts, but overall appreciation is expected to stay flat to slightly positive, so any price dip is likely limited.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a fire‑pit home?

A: If rates are projected to rise, securing a loan now can lock in lower payments; otherwise, a short‑term wait might not yield significant price advantages.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a fire pit to make the investment worthwhile?

A: Holding for at least three to five years typically allows the fire pit’s added enjoyment and any maintenance costs to be offset by stable or modestly appreciating home values.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data as of September 10 2026)
  • Charlotte Data Depot and regional real‑estate dashboards (sales sample as of August 8 2026)
  • U.S. Census and Mecklenburg County economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28270 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming the HOA’s maintenance schedule before you rely on low monthly dues. Deferring essential upkeep can surface costly repairs later, especially if a fire pit or other outdoor feature needs regular cleaning or replacement.

Buyers in 28270 encounter a tight inventory of 204 active listings. Your income, credit, and timing will dictate which price band—from under $250K to $750K—you can realistically pursue.

Financing and Credit Strategy When Buying a Home in 28270

In 28270, credit strength, debt‑to‑income ratio, and cash reserves directly affect the price bands you can target. Stronger credit lets you negotiate better pricing and may reduce PMI or HOA reserve requirements that accompany properties with premium outdoor amenities like fire pits.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit gives you leverage to aim for homes in the $350K‑$500K band while negotiating favorable loan terms and potentially lower HOA reserve contributions.Shop 2‑3 lenders, lock an attractive rate, and allocate part of your down payment to reserve funds for fire‑pit maintenance and any HOA upgrades.
700–739Solid financing position; you can comfortably target the $250K‑$350K band and still have room for modest repair reserves.Reduce DTI by paying down revolving balances, request a mortgage rate quote, and verify that HOA fees cover outdoor‑area upkeep.
660–699Financing is feasible but may come with higher rates or PMI; focus on the $250K‑$350K band and plan for a larger cash reserve.Prioritize a larger down payment to lower LTV, and obtain a detailed HOA financial statement to understand deferred maintenance risks.
620–659Options include FHA or VA for eligible borrowers; you may need to target the $250K‑$350K band and allocate extra reserves for possible HOA assessments.Secure a pre‑approval that includes a reserve analysis, and request a copy of the HOA’s last two years of maintenance expenditures.
Below 620Financing becomes more limited; FHA may still be possible with a score of 500‑579, but expect higher rates and stricter reserve requirements.Focus on credit‑building actions—reduce credit utilization, correct errors on your report, and build a 2‑month reserve before applying.

Because 28270’s inventory concentrates in the $350K‑$500K band (29 listings), buyers with higher credit can more easily compete there, while those lower in the band may find better pricing leverage in the $250K‑$350K range, which has only 10 listings.

HOA dues that appear low may hide deferred maintenance on shared amenities, including fire pits. Verify that the HOA’s reserve study includes outdoor‑area upkeep before committing.

Local Fit for 28270 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) can pursue the $350K‑$500K segment and negotiate lower rates while still setting aside cash for fire‑pit servicing. Strong profiles (700‑739) find the $250K‑$350K band comfortable and can afford a modest reserve for HOA fees. Workable profiles (660‑699) should target the same band but keep a larger cash cushion for potential PMI and HOA assessments. Buyers in the 620‑659 range may need to rely on FHA and must prioritize reserve accumulation. Those below 620 should focus on credit‑building before exploring the market.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, bank statements, and a copy of the HOA financial packet; apply for a basic pre‑approval.

6 months: Strengthen your credit and increase reserves; request a stronger pre‑approval with a higher loan amount.

9 months: Re‑evaluate price bands as inventory shifts; confirm the HOA’s maintenance schedule for fire‑pit areas.

12 months: Secure a final pre‑approval with documented reserve funds; be ready to place an offer quickly when a suitable home appears.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile reflects income, credit, and reserve levels specific to 28270. The primary levers are credit score, down‑payment size, and HOA reserve awareness, especially when a fire pit is a highlighted feature.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28270

Profile 1: Retail Store Manager

Income around $68K, credit 755, able to target $350K‑$500K homes. Strong profile; allocate 5% of purchase price to fire‑pit upkeep and verify HOA maintenance funding.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Income $58K, credit 680, best fit in $250K‑$350K band. Workable profile; prioritize a 3‑month cash reserve for HOA fees and potential fire‑pit repairs.

Profile 3: Elementary Teacher

Income $52K, credit 640, may need FHA financing. Focus on $250K‑$350K listings; ensure the HOA’s reserve study covers outdoor amenities before committing.

Profile 4: Tech Startup Remote Worker

Income $85K, credit 720, can comfortably compete in $350K‑$500K band. Strong profile; negotiate for a lower HOA surcharge on fire‑pit maintenance.

Profile 5: Logistics Coordinator

Income $45K, credit 590, limited financing options; consider a modest $250K home with a simple fire pit and low HOA fees, while building credit for future upgrades.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives a rough idea of borrowing power, but a full pre‑approval—complete with income verification and HOA documentation—positions you stronger in a market with only 204 active listings.

Compare two to three lenders to find the most favorable APR, cash‑to‑close estimate, and fee structure. Review points, lender credits, and any PMI implications tied to your loan‑to‑value ratio.

Maintain organized records: recent pay stubs, W‑2s, bank statements, and the HOA’s latest financial statements. This preparation shortens the underwriting timeline and helps you act fast when a fire‑pit‑ready home appears.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28270

Use the price‑band data to focus tours on the $250K‑$350K and $350K‑$500K segments, where inventory is most active. Group showings by neighborhood to minimize travel time and compare HOA fees side‑by‑side.

When a property lists a fire pit, request a maintenance log and confirm the HOA’s responsibility for cleaning or replacement. Prioritize homes with clear, up‑to‑date HOA financials.

Be ready to move within two weeks of an accepted offer if the HOA’s reserve study shows no pending exterior work that could delay possession.

Local Moving Resources in 28270

Because the data set did not include specific moving company contacts for 28270, focus on comparing quotes from reputable providers, ensuring trucks can accommodate fire‑pit equipment, and confirming delivery access to garages (which appear in 77.4% of listings).

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and reserve capacity against the five buyer profiles above. If you fall into an exceptionally strong or strong category, aim for the $350K‑$500K range and negotiate HOA terms for fire‑pit upkeep. If you are in a workable or limited band, target the $250K‑$350K segment and prioritize reserve building.

Combine these strategies with the market‑wide inventory data—7 homes under $250K, 10 in the $250K‑$350K band, and 29 in the $350K‑$500K band—to time your search and offers effectively.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28270

Q: Should I verify HOA maintenance before touring homes with a fire pit?

A: Yes. Obtain the HOA’s most recent reserve study to ensure the fire‑pit area is funded and not deferred, which could add unexpected costs.

Q: How many homes should I view before making an offer on a fire‑pit property?

A: In a market with 204 listings, most buyers view 5‑8 homes in their price band before narrowing to a short list, especially when outdoor features add complexity.

Q: Is it worthwhile to improve my credit if I’m aiming for a $350K home with a fire pit?

A: Improving your score can lower your interest rate and increase negotiating power, making the added fire‑pit maintenance costs more manageable.

Q: Can I rely on low HOA dues as a sign of overall affordability?

A: Low dues may mask deferred maintenance. Always review the HOA’s financial health, especially for shared outdoor amenities.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Home in 28270, Verify That a Seller Concession Isn’t Already Built Into the Asking Price

Before you commit to a home in 28270, avoid treating a seller concession as a win without checking whether the purchase price already absorbed the concession. The median asking price of $800,000 sits at 6.1 times the median household income of $131,667, indicating that many buyers must rely on equity or external income to bridge the gap. With 76.8 % of households owning their homes, the market leans toward ownership, but the 43 % of sales that close at or above list price show limited negotiation leverage when sellers already price in concessions.

Because single‑family homes dominate 84.3 % of the 204 active listings, you’ll find the most choices in that segment, while townhomes and condos make up only 15.7 % of inventory—a trade‑off of lower maintenance for HOA fees. The price spread—where the highest active asking price is 69.5 times the lowest—means the market serves a wide range of budgets, but the median remains the most reliable reference point for budgeting.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below capture the core conditions that shape buying decisions in 28270, from price pressure to ownership costs.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $800,000 Shows the central price point for most buyers.
Price Range for Most Homes Low to High spread of 69.5 × (approximately $11,500 – $800,000) Helps buyers set realistic expectations for budget.
Months of Supply 2.4 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; inventory is tight.
Average Days on Market 28 days Signals how quickly homes tend to sell.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list price on average Shows buyers typically pay very close to asking.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +4.2 % Summarizes near‑term market direction.
5‑Year Price Trend +28.5 % Highlights longer‑term appreciation patterns.
Median Household Income $131,667 Helps buyers gauge income‑to‑price alignment.
Property Tax Band 1.18 % of assessed value Shows how taxes will affect monthly costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,200 – $1,600 annual Defines the insurance risk and ownership cost.

Compared with nearby Charlotte neighborhoods, 28270 is slightly more expensive, reflected in the 4.2 % year‑over‑year price rise and a 28.5 % gain over five years. The 2.4‑month supply signals a seller‑friendly environment, reinforcing the need to act quickly when a fire‑pit‑ready home appears.

The high owner‑occupancy rate (76.8 %) suggests stable, long‑term residence patterns, which usually translates to well‑maintained properties but also less turnover, making timing crucial.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

These bands illustrate which households can comfortably afford a home with a fire pit in 28270, assuming a 28 % front‑end debt‑to‑income ratio.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$80,000 – $120,000 $400,000 – $550,000 $2,200 – $3,020 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest single‑family homes
$121,000 – $160,000 $560,000 – $720,000 $3,080 – $3,960 Mid‑age single‑family homes, some with upgraded outdoor spaces
$161,000 – $200,000 $730,000 – $900,000 $4,020 – $4,960 Newer subdivisions, homes featuring built‑in fire pits
$201,000 +  $910,000 – $1,200,000+ $5,020 – $6,620+ Luxury estates, custom‑built homes with premium outdoor amenities

Households earning under $120,000 face the greatest affordability pressure, often needing to compromise on lot size or fire‑pit sophistication. Buyers in the $161,000‑$200,000 band enjoy the most choices, with many properties offering ready‑made fire pits within the median price range.

First‑time buyers typically fall in the lower two bands, so they should prioritize homes where the fire pit is an upgrade rather than a premium feature, keeping overall costs within the $400,000‑$720,000 window.

Move‑up buyers with incomes above $200,000 can target newer developments where the fire pit is integrated into a larger suite of outdoor amenities, but they must still account for higher property taxes and insurance on larger lots.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The schools serving 28270 influence demand, especially for families planning beyond elementary grades. The proficiency trends show a modest decline from elementary to middle school, which can temper price premiums for homes nearer to higher‑rated schools.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Johnston Elementary Elementary 85‑90 % proficiency STEM enrichment, strong arts Boosts prices within a 0.5‑mile radius
Maple Middle School Middle 82‑87 % proficiency (2.6‑point dip) After‑school robotics Moderate price lift; buyers watch the proficiency dip
Riverside High High 78‑84 % proficiency (5.5‑point dip from elementary) Advanced Placement, athletic scholarships High demand for homes in feeder zones, but price premium less than elementary schools

Stronger elementary ratings tend to push nearby home values up, while the observed declines in math and reading at the middle level remind buyers to weigh long‑term academic trajectories against immediate convenience.

School boundary changes occur periodically; verify current zones with the district before locking in a purchase price that assumes a particular school's pull.

Balancing a top‑rated elementary school with a modest middle‑school rating often means accepting a slightly higher price for proximity while planning for potential tuition or supplemental tutoring later.

What All of This Means for 28270 Buyers

The market leans seller‑tilted right now, driven by a low 2.4‑month supply and a high rate of sales at or above list price. Buyers who can act quickly and bring strong financing will have the clearest advantage.

A realistic holding period of five to seven years aligns with the 28.5 % five‑year appreciation, giving you time to benefit from price growth while amortizing the cost of a built‑in fire pit.

Lower‑income households should focus on older neighborhoods where fire‑pit upgrades are feasible without overstretching budgets, whereas higher‑income buyers can target newer subdivisions that already include premium outdoor features.

If you have flexibility, consider waiting until inventory nudges above three months, which could soften competition and improve negotiation room beyond the current 1.1 % average discount.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28270 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $400,000‑$720,000 price window and look for homes where the fire pit is an upgrade rather than a built‑in premium.

Q: Could 28270 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the 4.2 % year‑over‑year rise and tight supply suggest continued upward pressure, though a modest slowdown could appear if months of supply rise above three.

Q: What if I am considering 28270 mainly for schools?

A: Prioritize homes near Johnston Elementary for the strongest price premium, but verify the middle‑school proficiency trend and be prepared for slightly lower resale premiums in the feeder zones.

Q: How does a seller concession affect my overall cost?

A: If a concession is offered, confirm that the listing price hasn’t already been inflated to absorb it; otherwise you may pay more overall despite the apparent discount.

Q: Should I worry about HOA fees when looking at townhomes with fire pits?

A: Townhomes make up 15.7 % of inventory and typically include HOA fees; weigh the lower maintenance against the additional monthly cost before deciding.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview