Snapshot of Key Metrics for Homebuyers in ZIP 27013
Below is a quick reference table that highlights the most relevant numbers for evaluating homes with fireplaces in this area. Use these figures to benchmark listings, estimate total ownership costs, and gauge how a fireplace fits into your overall budget.
When comparing properties, remember that a lower listing price does not automatically equal a better deal if the fireplace requires significant repair or replacement. Look beyond price to understand the condition and long‑term costs associated with this feature.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
| Active listings | 25 homes | Limited inventory means you must act quickly on homes with a functional fireplace. |
| Median listing price | $427,403 | Provides a realistic price anchor for budgeting, especially if you need to allocate funds for fireplace upkeep. |
| Price per square foot | $204 | Helps compare homes of different sizes on a consistent cost basis. |
| Listing price span | $107,000 – $5,600,000 | Indicates the market serves both entry‑level and high‑end buyers; align your fireplace expectations with your price tier. |
| Median year built | 1998 | Newer homes are more likely to have modern, efficient fireplace installations. |
| County | Rowan County | Sets property‑tax rates and determines the assigned school district, influencing overall affordability. |
| Average property tax rate | 0.78 % | Taxes affect monthly carrying costs; a higher‑priced home with a fireplace will increase tax payments. |
| Typical homeowner’s insurance | $1,150 – $1,800 per year | Insurance premiums can rise for homes with fireplaces due to fire risk considerations. |
| Median household income | $68,200 | Helps assess whether your income can support both the mortgage and additional fireplace expenses. |
| Commute to major job center | ≈20 minutes | Short commutes free up budget for home features like a fireplace. |
| Average utility cost | $180 – $260 per month | Fireplace usage can reduce heating bills if wood‑burning, but may increase costs if gas‑powered. |
| Chimney inspection cost | $150 – $300 annually | Regular inspections are essential to maintain safety and efficiency. |
| Typical fireplace renovation budget | $3,000 – $12,000 | Older units may need updates; plan for this when evaluating lower‑priced homes. |
| Nearby park distance | 2.4 miles (Cleveland Recreation Park) | Proximity to outdoor recreation adds overall livability, complementing indoor fireplace comfort. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median listing price of $427,403 signals the central point of the market, but the wide price span means you’ll encounter homes that either exceed or fall below this figure. If you find a home priced at $375,000 with a functional fireplace, the lower price could represent a genuine deal, especially when the median price per square foot is $204, placing the home under market cost per size.
Because the median construction year is 1998, many homes have relatively modern heating systems, yet older fireplaces may still be present. Expect to evaluate whether a wood‑burning unit needs a new chimney liner—a $150‑$300 annual expense—or if a gas model requires venting upgrades, which could cost several thousand dollars.
Rowan County’s property‑tax rate of 0.78 % translates to roughly $3,300 annually on a $427,403 home. Add $1,500 average insurance and $200 monthly utilities, and you’ll see that a fireplace’s impact on heating costs could be a modest offset or, if mismanaged, a cash drain.
With a median household income of $68,200, you’ll want to keep total housing costs—mortgage, taxes, insurance, and fireplace maintenance—below 30 % of your gross income. This rule helps you avoid over‑leveraging for a home whose fireplace could become a financial burden.
The limited 25‑home inventory means well‑maintained fireplaces are scarce. When you locate a property with a pristine hearth, you may face stronger competition, prompting quicker offers or strategic concessions.
Finally, the 20‑minute commute to regional job centers means you have discretionary income to allocate toward home improvements. Investing in a high‑quality fireplace upgrade could increase resale appeal, especially if neighboring homes lack this feature.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: How can I tell if a fireplace is a true value‑add or a hidden expense?
A: Inspect the flue, mantle, and surrounding masonry for cracks or water damage. A well‑maintained unit will have recent chimney cleaning records and no soot buildup. Ask the seller for a recent inspection report; if none exists, budget $150‑$300 for a professional inspection and anticipate possible repairs that could add $3,000‑$12,000 for a full renovation.
Q: Does a fireplace affect my home insurance premium?
A: Yes, insurers view fireplaces as an added fire risk. Expect premiums in the $1,150‑$1,800 range, with higher rates for homes that have older, wood‑burning units. Verify with your insurer how the fireplace type influences your quote and consider adding a fire‑safety endorsement.
Q: Should I prioritize a newer gas fireplace over a historic wood‑burning one?
A: Gas fireplaces generally require less maintenance and have lower annual operating costs, while wood‑burning units provide ambiance but demand fuel storage and regular ash removal. Compare the lifecycle costs: a gas unit may add $200‑$400 annually for fuel, versus $150‑$300 for chimney upkeep on a wood unit, plus the cost of firewood.
Q: How does a fireplace influence resale potential in 27013?
A: Homes with a functional, aesthetically pleasing fireplace often command a premium of 3‑5 % above comparable listings without one, especially in neighborhoods where outdoor heating options are limited. Ensure any upgrade aligns with local buyer tastes to maximize return.
Q: Can I negotiate the price based on fireplace condition?
A: Absolutely. If the inspection reveals needed repairs, use the estimated renovation budget ($3,000‑$12,000) as a negotiating point to lower the purchase price or request seller credits at closing.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
First, obtain a detailed title report and verify any easements or deed restrictions that could limit fireplace modifications, such as masonry work or chimney height requirements enforced by the municipality.
Second, review property‑tax assessments and insurance quotes, factoring in the additional fire‑risk surcharge associated with a fireplace, to ensure total monthly carrying costs remain affordable.
Third, assess your financing options in light of the home’s overall condition. Lenders may scrutinize older heating systems, so be prepared to disclose recent chimney inspections or renovation receipts during the appraisal process.
Fourth, schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes a specialized chimney or vent inspection. Request a written assessment of the fireplace’s structural integrity, flue condition, and any needed repairs.
Fifth, consider the age and efficiency of the heating system. A home built around 1998 may still have a functional furnace, but older fireplaces can be less efficient; plan for possible upgrades to meet modern energy standards.
Sixth, evaluate the foundation, grading, and drainage around the chimney. Poor drainage can lead to moisture intrusion in the hearth, accelerating mortar deterioration and increasing repair costs.
Finally, integrate all findings—title constraints, tax and insurance implications, financing considerations, inspection results, system ages, and site conditions—into a holistic budget. This will guide you in deciding whether the fireplace adds enough lifestyle and resale value to justify any additional expense.
What You Can Explore Next
In the following sections you’ll find deep‑dive neighborhood spotlights that compare the historic downtown area with newer subdivisions like Riverbend, each evaluated for fireplace suitability, lot size, and potential renovation costs.
You’ll also see a cost‑of‑living analysis that layers mortgage payments, taxes, insurance, and utility estimates—including how a fireplace’s fuel choice influences monthly heating bills. Keep reading to get clear, actionable answers to every question you’ll face before selecting a home that truly fits your needs.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty 27013 Market Report (September 2026)
- Local listing aggregate cache (September 10 2026)
- Charlotte’s Data Depot local place snippet bank (August 9 2026)