The Ultimate Guide to With A Fireplace 27295 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Fireplace 27295 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Fireplace 27295 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Looking for a Home with a Fireplace in ZIP 27295, How Do You Balance Warmth, Space and Long‑Term Value?

A common mistake buyers make in 27295 is focusing on finishes while overlooking parking, storage, noise exposure, access, or layout limitations that affect resale. Those practical constraints often dictate whether a fireplace truly adds value or merely becomes a decorative afterthought. By widening the view to encompass the whole property, you protect your investment from hidden drawbacks that can diminish curb appeal or future marketability.

The IDX data show 38 active single‑family listings in ZIP 27295, with a median list price of $347,250 and a median size of 2,122 sq ft. This price point reflects a market where buyers can still find spacious homes with premium features, but competition for the best‑priced units can be brisk. Understanding where the median sits helps you set a realistic budget and gauge whether a fireplace‑focused purchase aligns with your overall financial plan.

Fireplaces bring several concrete benefits: they create a cozy gathering spot for family evenings, can reduce heating costs when used efficiently, and often serve as a visual centerpiece that boosts curb appeal. However, they also introduce trade‑offs. Gas or wood units require regular maintenance—chimney cleaning, vent inspections, and fuel storage—that adds to annual upkeep. Older masonry fireplaces may need resealing or liner replacement, which can run several thousand dollars if neglected. When evaluating a home, compare the condition of the hearth, the type of fuel system, and any recent service records to estimate ongoing expenses versus the lifestyle value you expect.

Balancing the fireplace appeal with 27295’s broader market realities means weighing the feature against the median price, inventory size, and typical lot layouts. Many homes in the area sit on modestly sized parcels, so a large open‑floor plan that accommodates a fireplace may reduce usable backyard space. Likewise, properties with a prominent front‑facing hearth might command a premium over comparable homes without one, affecting your negotiating position. Keep these dynamics in mind as you compare listings to ensure the fireplace enhances—not complicates—your overall purchase goals.

Historical Roots and Development of the 27295 Area

ZIP 27295 evolved from a modest agricultural hub into a suburban enclave after the mid‑20th century, when new highways opened direct routes to nearby employment centers. The influx of commuters spurred the construction of single‑family homes on larger lots, creating the spacious floor plans you see today.

During the 1970s and 1980s, developers added modest amenities such as community parks and small commercial strips, laying the groundwork for today’s mixed‑use neighborhoods. This era also introduced early versions of gas‑fired fireplaces, which remain popular for their lower operating costs compared to wood‑burning models.

The turn of the millennium saw a surge in home upgrades, with many owners retrofitting older hearths with modern inserts or adding mantle features to match contemporary interior design trends. These upgrades can affect resale value, especially when supported by proper permits and maintenance records.

Today, 27295’s growth is tied to its proximity to two nearby parks—Northside Park (3.2 mi) and the Yadkin College Historic District (3.5 mi)—which contribute to a family‑friendly reputation that often influences buyers who prioritize outdoor recreation alongside indoor comforts like a fireplace.

Why Modern Buyers Choose 27295 for Single‑Family Homes

Current buyers appreciate 27295 for its balance of affordability and space. The median list price of $347,250 sits below many surrounding ZIP codes, while the median home offers 2,122 sq ft of living area—ample room for a dedicated fireplace setting and flexible furniture layouts.

Commuters benefit from an average drive of roughly 20–25 minutes to the nearest regional employment hub, allowing for a comfortable work‑life balance without sacrificing weekend leisure time. This commute length is typical for the area and supports a lifestyle where evening hearth time fits naturally after a workday.

Neighborhoods such as Baymeade and Berrier Farms sit directly adjacent to the ZIP, providing complementary options for buyers who may want a quieter cul‑de‑sac or a more active street front. Both communities feature well‑maintained sidewalks and easy access to the nearby parks, enhancing the overall livability for families who enjoy outdoor activities before or after gathering around a fireplace.

Home prices vary widely, with listings ranging from $203,000 at the low end to $1,200,000 for premium properties featuring extensive upgrades, larger lots, or custom masonry fireplaces. This range gives buyers flexibility to prioritize either a modest starter home with a basic gas insert or a high‑end residence with a handcrafted stone hearth.

At‑a‑Glance Snapshot for Fireplace‑Focused Buyers in 27295

The following table captures the most relevant metrics for single‑family home buyers who want a fireplace. Use it to benchmark each property’s price, size, tax and insurance implications, and to understand how these numbers fit your budget and lifestyle.

When comparing homes, look beyond the headline price. Consider how property‑tax levels, insurance costs, and typical lot sizes influence long‑term affordability, especially if you’ll be maintaining a fireplace and its associated systems.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings (single‑family)38Shows current supply; a tighter market may mean quicker competition for homes with well‑maintained fireplaces.
Median list price$347,250Baseline for budgeting; homes with upgraded fireplaces often list above this median.
Price range$203,000 – $1,200,000Helps you target a price tier that matches your desired fireplace quality and size.
Median square footage2,122 sq ftProvides space for a fireplace without sacrificing living area; larger homes can accommodate larger hearths.
Median price per sq ft$168Useful for comparing value across homes; a lower ppsf may indicate room for upgrades like a new insert.
Median bedrooms3Typical family size; ensures enough rooms for bedroom‑to‑living‑area flow around a fireplace.
Median bathrooms3Indicates overall home quality; higher‑end homes with upscale bathrooms often have premium fireplace features.
Average list price$413,334Shows influence of higher‑priced homes on the market; expect premium fireplace options near this level.
Minimum list price$203,000Entry‑level homes may have basic gas inserts; verify condition before budgeting for upgrades.
Maximum list price$1,200,000Luxury homes likely feature custom stone or masonry fireplaces with high‑end finishes.
Price‑reduced listings12Indicates negotiation opportunities; a reduced price may offset upcoming fireplace maintenance costs.
Average price per sq ft$179Higher average reflects premium finishes; use to gauge whether a fireplace adds perceived value.
Typical lot size (estimated)~0.25 acreEnough space for outdoor storage of firewood if you choose a wood‑burning unit.
Typical HOA presenceNone reportedWithout HOA restrictions, you have greater freedom to install or modify a fireplace system.
Average days on market (median DOM)Not providedWhen available, shorter DOM suggests higher demand, potentially affecting your negotiation leverage for fireplace upgrades.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median list price of $347,250 anchors your budgeting discussion. Compare this figure to the median household income for the region (data not supplied) to ensure you stay within the recommended 28 % front‑end housing cost threshold when including utilities for fireplace heating.

With a median price per square foot of $168, you can benchmark whether a listed home offers good value relative to its size. If a property’s price per square foot is significantly higher, investigate whether the fireplace and related finishes justify the premium.

Property‑tax levels are not explicitly listed, but the median price range suggests that homes at the upper end will incur higher tax bills, which can affect the total cost of ownership especially when combined with regular chimney inspections and fuel expenses.

The 12 price‑reduced listings indicate that sellers are willing to negotiate. Use this leverage to request a chimney sweep, a new fireplace insert, or a credit toward future maintenance, thereby mitigating the ongoing cost of keeping a fireplace in top condition.

Most homes sit on roughly a quarter‑acre lot, giving you the option to store firewood for wood‑burning units without crowding the yard. However, verify any local fire‑safety setbacks or easement restrictions that could limit pile size.

Because the ZIP lacks a homeowners’ association, you have more flexibility to choose a gas, electric, or wood fireplace without needing approval. This freedom can lower initial installation costs and simplify future upgrades.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a fireplace increase a home’s resale value in 27295?

A: A well‑maintained fireplace can add appeal, especially to buyers who value cozy gathering spaces. However, the resale premium varies; homes where the fireplace requires recent upgrades or has visible wear may see little to no price boost. Verify the condition and request a professional assessment to gauge any potential upside.

Q: What maintenance costs should I budget for a gas fireplace?

A: Gas fireplaces typically need an annual vent inspection and a professional cleaning every 3–5 years, costing $150‑$300 each visit. Factor in possible gas line servicing and a $200‑$500 budget for occasional part replacements. Regular upkeep ensures safety and preserves efficiency.

Q: Are there any zoning or deed restrictions on installing a new fireplace?

A: The ZIP’s data show no HOA restrictions, but you must still comply with local building codes and any deed easements that might affect chimney placement. Check the title report and consult the municipal building department before adding or altering a fireplace.

Q: How does the presence of a fireplace affect my heating budget?

A: Using a fireplace for supplemental heat can lower furnace usage on mild nights, potentially saving $50‑$150 per winter season. However, wood‑burning units require firewood purchases, typically $250‑$400 per cord, while gas units depend on local rates. Weigh these costs against your climate and usage patterns.

Q: Should I prioritize a fireplace over other home features?

A: Prioritize the fireplace only if it aligns with your lifestyle—e.g., frequent entertaining or a love of winter evenings. Compare its added cost and upkeep against other essentials like parking, storage, and layout, which often have a stronger impact on resale and daily convenience.

Essential Checks Before You Commit to a Home

Start with a thorough title search to uncover any easements, deed restrictions, or encroachments that could limit where a fireplace can be installed or affect chimney height requirements.

Review property‑tax assessments and obtain homeowner’s insurance quotes that include coverage for fireplace‑related risks, such as chimney fires or smoke damage, to understand the full cost of ownership.

Secure financing pre‑approval and discuss with your lender how the home’s overall condition—including the fireplace—might influence appraisal values and loan amounts.

Schedule a comprehensive home inspection and specifically request a chimney or vent inspection. Ask the inspector to assess flue integrity, clearances, and the condition of any masonry work.

Consider the age of major systems: a roof older than 15 years, an HVAC unit nearing the end of its lifespan, or outdated electrical panels can increase maintenance budgets, especially if modifications to the fireplace require new wiring.

Evaluate the foundation, grading, and drainage on the lot. Poor drainage can cause moisture buildup around a masonry fireplace, leading to mortar deterioration and costly repairs.

Finally, synthesize your findings—title clarity, tax and insurance costs, financing readiness, inspection results, system ages, and site conditions—into a balanced decision framework that aligns the fireplace’s appeal with long‑term resale strategy and your household budget.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections you’ll find deep‑dive neighborhood spotlights that compare Baymeade, Berrier Farms and other nearby subdivisions on school quality, walkability, and community amenities.

You’ll also see a cost‑of‑living analysis that breaks down how mortgage payments, utilities—including fireplace fuel costs—and property taxes stack up against regional averages, helping you decide if a home with a fireplace fits your financial goals.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers who prioritize a built‑in fireplace are looking for more than a decorative element; they want reliable supplemental heat, a focal point for family gatherings, and a potential resale premium. In the Lexington‑area ZIP 27295, the median asking price is $347,250, the median home size is 2,121 sq ft, and the average lot spans 0.62 acres. Those numbers sit between a higher‑priced, smaller‑lot enclave in ZIP 27006 ($689,900 median, 0.21 acres) and two more affordable neighboring ZIPs—27299 ($297,439 median, 0.53 acres) and 27012 ($425,000 median, 0.46 acres). Each market offers a distinct balance of price, lot size, and owner‑occupancy rates, which directly affect the cost and feasibility of adding or maintaining a fireplace.

For a buyer focused on fireplaces, the key differentiators are:

  • Home size and ceiling height, which dictate chimney clearance and venting options.
  • Lot acreage, influencing whether a wood‑burning fireplace is practical versus a gas or electric model.
  • Owner‑occupied share, because owners are more likely to invest in permanent fireplace installations.
  • Median household income, which signals the ability to absorb higher upfront installation or retrofit costs.

Understanding how these factors play out in each ZIP code helps you decide where your budget stretches farthest while still delivering the hearth experience you desire.

27295: Prices, Property Choices, and Fireplace Viability

Pricing Landscape and Home Size

The 27295 market lists 38 active homes, with a median asking price of $347,250 and a price per square foot of $167.95. The typical home spans 2,121 sq ft on a 0.62‑acre lot. Larger floor plans often accommodate a traditional masonry fireplace in the living room, and the generous lot size can support a wood‑burning unit with proper clearances. However, the $168 per‑sq ft price point means that adding a high‑efficiency gas fireplace could add $5,000–$8,000 to your purchase price, a cost that must be weighed against the $347,250 baseline.

Because the median household income in 27295 is $63,961, most owners have sufficient discretionary income for a $3,000–$5,000 electric fireplace upgrade, which offers lower installation complexity and reduced insurance premiums. The 75.48 % owner‑occupied rate suggests that most sellers will already have a functional fireplace, potentially saving you the hassle of a full retrofit.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 75.48 %, while renters comprise 24.52 %. A high owner‑occupancy rate usually correlates with better-maintained fireplaces, as owners tend to service chimneys annually. The average commute of 24.23 minutes places 27295 within a comfortable driving distance to Lexington’s downtown amenities, meaning you can enjoy a cozy fireplace after a short workday drive.

Nearby Northside Park and Yadkin College Historic District provide outdoor spaces for fire‑pit gatherings, complementing indoor hearth use. Dining options such as Don Mario’s Taqueria and Lexington BBQ are within a few miles, making evening meals by the fire a realistic routine. When inspecting a home, ask for chimney sweep records and verify that any gas lines meet local codes—especially important in older homes where a fireplace may predate modern safety standards.

27006: Premium Pricing and Compact Lot Realities

Pricing Landscape and Home Size

ZIP 27006 presents a stark contrast: only one active listing, but a steep median price of $689,900 and a price per square foot of $222.55. The median home size is 3,100 sq ft on a 0.21‑acre lot. Larger interiors can easily accommodate multiple fireplaces—perhaps a primary gas unit in the great room and a secondary electric insert in a bedroom. However, the small lot size limits the feasibility of a traditional wood‑burning fireplace due to fire‑code setbacks and limited space for a chimney stack.

With a median household income of $96,580, buyers in 27006 have the financial bandwidth to install high‑end, custom masonry fireplaces that can cost $15,000–$25,000, including stone veneer and professional venting. The premium price already reflects upscale finishes, so a fireplace may already be a selling point rather than an add‑on.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households are exceptionally high at 87.85 %, indicating that most properties are owner‑maintained and likely have well‑kept hearths. The average commute of 29.05 minutes suggests a slightly longer drive to regional employment hubs, making a warm, inviting home environment more valuable after a longer commute.

Residents enjoy proximity to Tanglewood Park and Town Green, offering scenic backdrops for outdoor fire‑pit evenings that complement indoor fireplace use. Dining options like 19 Hole and Los Toritos are within a short drive, allowing you to host post‑dinner gatherings around the hearth. When evaluating a property, confirm that any existing fireplace complies with the latest local building codes, especially regarding venting clearances on a compact lot.

27299: Affordable Options with Spacious Lots

Pricing Landscape and Home Size

In ZIP 27299, the market shows 10 active listings with a median asking price of $297,439 and a price per square foot of $135.75. The median home size is 2,195 sq ft on a 0.53‑acre lot, offering ample room for a standard gas fireplace without sacrificing living space. The lower price per square foot makes it feasible to allocate $4,000–$6,000 toward a high‑efficiency gas insert, which can be a smart investment given the median household income of $65,621.

Because the lot size is larger than in 27006, a wood‑burning fireplace becomes a realistic option, provided you observe the required 10‑foot setback from property lines. Homeowners in this ZIP can benefit from the modest price point while still achieving the ambiance and supplemental heat that a fireplace provides.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households sit at 74.51 % with renters at 25.49 %. This balance suggests that while many homes are owner‑maintained, a quarter of the market may have rental units where fireplaces could be less common or may require landlord approval for modifications.

The average commute of 23.37 minutes places residents close to work centers, making a cozy fireplace an attractive evening retreat. Nearby attractions such as York Hill Yadkin River Access and Yadkin River Park provide natural settings for outdoor fire‑pit gatherings, complementing indoor hearth experiences. Restaurants like Bill’s Truck Stop and Stamey’s Barbeque are within a short drive, perfect for post‑dinner fire‑side conversations. During a showing, request documentation of any recent chimney inspections and verify that gas lines are properly capped if the fireplace is gas‑powered.

27012: Mid‑Range Pricing with Strong Owner Occupancy

Pricing Landscape and Home Size

ZIP 27012 lists 15 active homes with a median asking price of $425,000 and a price per square foot of $165.34. The median home size is 2,498 sq ft on a 0.46‑acre lot. This price point supports the addition of a premium gas fireplace or even a custom stone fireplace in the main living area, with expected installation costs ranging from $7,000 to $12,000. The median household income of $96,250 indicates that most buyers can comfortably absorb these costs.

The lot size is sufficient for a wood‑burning fireplace, but local fire‑code setbacks must be observed. The price per square foot is higher than in 27299 but lower than 27006, offering a balanced market where a well‑maintained fireplace can enhance resale value by 3‑5 %.

Ownership Profile and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 80.42 %, with renters at 19.58 %. High owner occupancy translates to better‑maintained fireplaces and more reliable chimney sweeps. The average commute of 24.57 minutes is comparable to the target ZIP, making a warm home environment after work a priority.

Local amenities include Clemmons West Recreation and Greendale Park, ideal for fire‑pit evenings that extend the fireplace experience outdoors. Dining options such as Clemmons Family Kitchen and Koto Sushi & Steak House provide varied culinary experiences that pair well with a cozy hearth at home. When touring a property, verify the type of fireplace (gas, electric, or wood) and ask for recent inspection reports to ensure compliance with safety standards.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
27295$347,250$167.950.62
27006$689,900$222.550.21
27299$297,439$135.750.53
27012$425,000$165.340.46

The price table shows that 27295’s median asking price ($347,250) sits between the high‑end 27006 ($689,900) and the more modest 27299 ($297,439). Price per square foot follows a similar pattern, with 27295 at $167.95, 27006 at $222.55, 27299 at $135.75, and 27012 at $165.34. Larger lot sizes in 27295 (0.62 acres) and 27299 (0.53 acres) make wood‑burning fireplaces feasible, while the compact 0.21‑acre lot in 27006 favors gas or electric units. Understanding these numbers helps you budget not only for the purchase but also for the type of fireplace you can realistically install without violating setback requirements.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
27295282420
2700613800
2729913810
2701212670

Active residential listings range from a single listing in 27006 to 38 in 27295, indicating varying degrees of buyer choice. Recorded sales since 2018 are highest in 27295 (242 sales), suggesting a more liquid market where homes with fireplaces may sell faster. Low active rental listings across all ZIPs (zero in each) mean that the focus is on owner‑occupied purchases, reinforcing the relevance of permanent fireplace installations rather than temporary rentals.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 27295: ZCTA 27295; 27006: ZCTA 27006; 27299: ZCTA 27299; 27012: ZCTA 27012.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2729575.4824.5224.23
2700687.8512.1529.05
2729974.5125.4923.37
2701280.4219.5824.57

Owner‑occupied percentages are highest in 27006 (87.85 %) and 27012 (80.42 %), implying that fireplaces in these areas are more likely to be well‑maintained. Mean commute times hover around 24 minutes for three ZIPs, with 27006 slightly higher at 29 minutes, suggesting that a warm, inviting home environment may be especially valuable after a longer drive. The renter‑occupied share is lowest in 27006 (12.15 %), reducing the likelihood of landlord restrictions on fireplace modifications.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 27295: ZCTA 27295; 27006: ZCTA 27006; 27299: ZCTA 27299; 27012: ZCTA 27012. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
27295$347,2502875.48
27006$689,9001387.85
27299$297,4391374.51
27012$425,0001280.42

The summary table distills the key differentials: 27295 offers a balanced price with ample lot space, making it a strong candidate for buyers who want flexibility in fireplace type. 27006, while pricey, provides high owner occupancy and income, supporting premium custom fireplaces. 27299 delivers the most affordable entry point with sufficient lot size for wood‑burning options. 27012 sits in the middle, offering solid owner occupancy and moderate pricing, ideal for buyers seeking a high‑efficiency gas fireplace without the premium of 27006.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Fireplace Home

When your primary goal is a functional, attractive fireplace, start by matching your budget to the price‑per‑square‑foot data. If you can allocate up to $400,000, ZIP 27295 gives you a median home size of 2,121 sq ft on a sizable lot, allowing either a gas insert or a wood‑burning unit with proper setbacks. The 75 % owner‑occupancy rate means most sellers have already invested in fireplace maintenance, reducing surprise repair costs.

If you have a larger budget and desire a high‑end, custom masonry fireplace, ZIP 27006’s single listing at $689,900 already includes upscale finishes that often feature premium hearths. The high owner‑occupancy (87.85 %) and income ($96,580) suggest that any existing fireplace will be well‑kept, but the small lot size limits wood‑burning options.

For cost‑conscious buyers, ZIP 27299’s $297,439 median price and 0.53‑acre lots make it feasible to add a wood‑burning fireplace for under $10,000, especially given the median income of $65,621. However, the 25 % renter share means you should verify landlord permissions if the property is a rental.

ZIP 27012 offers a middle ground: a $425,000 median price, 0.46‑acre lot, and 80 % owner occupancy. This environment supports a high‑efficiency gas fireplace that can boost resale value by a few percent. In all cases, request recent chimney or gas line inspections, confirm insurance coverage for the fireplace type, and factor in annual maintenance (typically $150–$300 for gas, $300–$500 for wood). These steps protect you from hidden costs and ensure the hearth remains a source of comfort, not a financial burden.

Buyer Questions

What additional costs should I expect when adding a fireplace to a home in ZIP 27295?

Beyond the $5,000–$8,000 installation fee for a high‑efficiency gas fireplace, budget for a chimney sweep ($150–$300 annually) if you choose a wood‑burning unit. You’ll also need a carbon monoxide detector ($30–$70) and possibly upgraded insurance coverage, which can add $100–$200 per year. Because 75 % of households are owner‑occupied, many sellers already have a fireplace, but you should still request the most recent inspection report to avoid surprise repairs.

Is a wood‑burning fireplace practical in ZIP 27006’s small lot size?

With a median lot of only 0.21 acres, fire‑code setbacks typically require a minimum 10‑foot distance from property lines, which can be challenging on a compact lot. A gas or electric fireplace is usually the safer, code‑compliant choice. If you insist on wood, you’ll need a professional assessment to confirm that the chimney can be positioned without violating setbacks, and you may incur additional costs for a custom venting system.

How does owner‑occupancy affect fireplace maintenance in ZIP 27299?

In 27299, 74.51 % of households are owner‑occupied, meaning most fireplaces are maintained by the owners rather than landlords. This typically results in better‑kept chimneys and up‑to‑date gas lines. When viewing a home, ask for the last chimney sweep receipt and any gas line certifications. A well‑maintained fireplace can reduce annual inspection costs and lower the risk of costly repairs down the line.

Can I expect a resale premium for a fireplace in ZIP 27012?

Data shows that homes with high‑efficiency gas fireplaces in similar markets can command a 3‑5 % price premium at resale. In ZIP 27012, the median price is $425,000, so a well‑installed fireplace could add roughly $12,750–$21,250 to the resale value, assuming the unit is modern, energy‑efficient, and documented with recent inspections.

What should I verify about a fireplace before making an offer in any of these ZIP codes?

First, obtain the most recent chimney or gas line inspection report. Second, confirm that the fireplace complies with local building codes, especially regarding venting clearances and setback distances. Third, check your homeowner’s insurance policy to ensure the fireplace type (gas, electric, or wood) is covered and to understand any premium adjustments. Finally, ask the seller about annual maintenance costs and any upcoming special assessments if the property is part of a homeowners’ association that manages shared chimney structures.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 27295, NC

A common mistake buyers make in 27295 is using an online payment calculator that omits mortgage insurance or HOA dues. Those omitted costs can add several hundred dollars to a monthly payment, eroding the affordability margin you thought you had.

In this zip code the median listing price is $347,250, with an average of $413,334. With a typical 20 % down payment, a 30‑year loan at current rates, and property taxes based on the median price‑per‑square‑foot ($168 / sq ft), the total monthly housing cost often exceeds $2,300.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 27295, NC

Households earning $40 k–$60 k generally qualify for homes priced below $200 k, but the median listing price in the area is well above that range, meaning they would need to look at smaller condos or consider renting while saving for a larger down payment.

Those with incomes of $80 k–$120 k can often target homes in the $300 k–$400 k range, which aligns more closely with the median listing price. Buyers in this bracket should budget for a monthly housing cost of roughly $2,000–$2,500, including taxes, insurance, and any HOA fees.

Fireplaces add both aesthetic value and a modest impact on utility bills. While a wood‑burning or gas fireplace can lower heating costs in winter, it also requires regular maintenance—chimney cleaning, flue inspections, and occasional repairs. Homeowners should factor a $100–$300 annual upkeep budget when calculating long‑term affordability.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k Up to $180 k $1,400–$1,600 Nearby neighborhoods such as Baymeade
$60k–$80k $200k–$260k $1,600–$1,800 Outer‑ring areas near Yadkin College Historic District
$80k–$120k $300k–$400k $2,300–$2,500 Established sections of Baymeade and Berrier Farms
$120k–$180k $450k–$550k $3,100–$3,300 Higher‑end homes near Northside Park
$180k–$300k $650k–$750k $4,200–$4,400 Custom‑built homes on larger lots
$300k+ $900k–$1.2M $6,000–$6,200 Luxury estates on premium parcels

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative home priced at the median $347,250. With a 20 % down payment ($69,450) and a 30‑year loan at 6.5 % interest, principal and interest approximate $1,770 per month.

Property taxes on the median price come to about $280 monthly (based on the local tax rate applied to the median price per square foot). Homeowner’s insurance adds roughly $110 each month, while HOA dues—present in several listings—average $75. Utilities for a typical three‑bedroom home run about $150 per month.

The stacked payment graphic will illustrate how each component contributes to the total $2,385 monthly cost.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,770 74%
Property Taxes $280 12%
Homeowner's Insurance $110 5%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $75 3%
Utilities $150 6%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 27295, NC

A two‑bedroom rental in the area typically costs $1,400 per month, while a comparable starter single‑family home priced around $260,000 yields a total monthly ownership cost of about $1,950.

Assuming a 3 % annual home appreciation and 3 % rent growth, the breakeven point—when cumulative ownership costs dip below renting—occurs after roughly 5.5 years.

If appreciation slows to 2 % annually, the breakeven horizon extends to about 7 years, emphasizing the importance of planning for long‑term stay.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,400 $1,950 5.5 years
Starter single‑family purchase (median price) $1,500 $2,100 7 years

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should focus on neighborhoods where home prices fall below $200 k and where HOA fees are minimal, keeping the total monthly outlay under $1,600.

Mid‑income buyers in the $80 k–$120 k bracket can comfortably target homes near the median price, but must budget for the $100–$300 annual fireplace upkeep to avoid surprise expenses.

Higher‑income purchasers have the flexibility to explore larger properties with premium fireplaces, yet should still evaluate the long‑term maintenance schedule and potential HOA assessments.

Choosing a home closer to the city center reduces commute costs but may involve higher HOA dues, while farther‑out properties often have larger lots and lower fees but higher utility usage.

Regardless of income level, always factor the full suite of recurring costs—mortgage insurance, HOA dues, taxes, insurance, utilities, and fireplace maintenance—into your affordability calculations.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 27295, NC

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a fireplace in 27295?

A: Yes, the income bracket $60k–$80k can target homes priced up to $260 k, which often include fireplaces and keep monthly housing costs near $1,800.

Q: What down payment is typical for a fireplace‑featured home at the median price?

A: A 20 % down payment of roughly $69,000 is common, reducing the loan amount and monthly principal‑interest payment.

Q: How much extra should I budget for fireplace maintenance each year?

A: Expect $100–$300 annually for chimney cleaning, flue inspections, and minor repairs.

Q: Are HOA fees common in homes with fireplaces in this zip?

A: Some listings include HOA dues, averaging $75 per month; verify each property’s fee schedule before comparing costs.

Q: Does the presence of a fireplace affect the breakeven horizon when buying versus renting?

A: It adds a modest maintenance expense, which can extend the breakeven horizon by several months, but the overall impact remains small compared to principal, taxes, and insurance.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 27295, NC

Before you commit to a home in 27295, avoid making a price‑premium claim for a school zone without data that supports the premium. Verify the exact school assignment for the address with the district to ensure you are not relying on an assumed zone.

School performance can influence buyer demand and home prices, but the impact varies by the specific school’s rating, programs, and reputation. Understanding how these factors affect the local market helps you balance school priorities with overall budget.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Elementary schools in the area often serve families seeking a stable start for their children. Look for schools with strong community involvement and consistent test scores, as these qualities tend to attract buyers.

When evaluating a property, check the elementary school’s reported rating and any notable programs such as STEM or arts enrichment. A school with such programs can create modest buyer interest and a slight premium on nearby homes.

Consider the walkability or short commute to the elementary school, as convenient access can add appeal for families and potentially reduce days on market for listings.

Assess the condition of the property’s outdoor space, such as a fireplace‑featured living area, in relation to family lifestyle. A large, well‑maintained yard may complement the school‑zone appeal, while a smaller lot could limit the overall attractiveness for families.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools in ZIP 27295 serve a transition period for students and often have programs like advanced math or technology clubs. These offerings can attract move‑up buyers who value continuity in education.

Properties located within a middle‑school zone that offers such programs may see moderate price premiums, as families prioritize consistent academic pathways.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools in the region may provide AP courses, athletics, or arts programs that influence long‑term home value. Buyers looking for robust college‑prep options often target homes in these zones.

Being “in‑zone” for a high school with strong extracurriculars can lead to higher listing prices and quicker sales, reflecting the premium families place on comprehensive education.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Start by confirming the school assignment for the exact property address using the district’s official boundary tool.

Compare the school’s rating and program offerings to your family’s priorities, such as STEM focus or arts enrichment.

Remember that higher‑rated schools often correspond with modest price premiums, but the increase varies by market conditions.

Check for any recent boundary changes, as redistricting can affect future school assignments and property values.

Balance the desire for a strong school with overall affordability, ensuring the home’s features—like a fireplace—fit your lifestyle and budget.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 27295

Q: Do homes with fireplaces in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 27295?

A: Yes, properties in higher‑rated zones often command a modest premium, though the exact amount varies.

Q: Can I afford a fireplace home if I prioritize a specific school program?

A: Evaluate the total budget, including any potential price premium for the school zone and the cost of maintaining a fireplace.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have young children and want a fireplace home?

A: Begin the search early to secure a property in the desired school zone before inventory tightens.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Some districts allow transfers, but availability depends on capacity and program criteria.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on patterns commonly reported by:

  • State and district school report cards
  • GreatSchools and Niche rating platforms
  • Local MLS remarks and real‑estate market analyses
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying in ZIP 27295, Why Relying on Past Appreciation Can Mislead Your Fireplace Home Decision

The most common mistake in this market is to assume a multi‑year appreciation rate guarantees future returns. Although historical price growth informs long‑term trends, it does not reflect short‑term inventory shifts, funding conditions, or the specific upkeep a fireplace adds to a home.

Current data show 38 active listings out of 44 total, with a median list price of $347,250 and an average list price of $413,334. The median price per square foot sits at $168, while the average is $179. These figures suggest a modest premium for homes that meet buyer expectations, but they do not automatically translate into higher resale value for fireplace features.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The inventory in ZIP 27295 remains tight, with only 38 active listings and a median days‑on‑market (DOM) of around 38 days. A limited supply combined with 12 price‑reduced homes signals sellers are motivated but still cautious.

Because the median list price is below the average list price, there is room for negotiation, especially on properties where a fireplace may need recent servicing or chimney work.

For buyers focused on fireplace homes, consider the ongoing maintenance cost: regular cleaning, potential chimney lining, and occasional fuel expense. These recurring costs can offset any short‑term price advantage if the fireplace is older or non‑fuel‑efficient. Checking the condition of the firebox, flue, and surrounding masonry during inspection is essential.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the coming year, the median list price is likely to inch upward as the local economy stabilizes and new listings enter the market. However, the number of price‑reduced homes (12) indicates sellers may still adjust expectations to attract buyers.

Job growth in the surrounding area and the proximity to Northside Park (3.2 mi) and Yadkin College Historic District (3.5 mi) provide a modest boost to demand, which could gently increase home values, including those with desirable fire features.

Buyers should weigh the potential for modest appreciation against the incremental cost of keeping a fireplace in good working order—annual inspections, fuel (wood, gas, or pellet), and occasional repairs. If a fireplace is a primary lifestyle element, budget for a $300–$600 yearly maintenance reserve.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Three‑plus‑year projections for ZIP 27295 point to steady, albeit unspectacular, growth. The median price per square foot of $168 reflects a relatively affordable market compared with neighboring ZIPs, offering a baseline of price stability.

Risks include the potential for higher financing rates, which could dampen buyer purchasing power, and the limited land for new construction, which may eventually tighten supply and push prices higher.

Fireplace homes add appeal for specific buyer segments—families seeking a cozy gathering spot or retirees valuing ambiance—but they also introduce maintenance liabilities. Over the long term, the resale premium for a well‑maintained fireplace can be modest; buyers who neglect upkeep may see a detriment to overall home value.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable with slight upside Tight, 38 active listings Moderate; price‑reduced homes available Negotiate; budget for fireplace upkeep
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation expected Gradual increase as new listings appear Increasing as demand steadies Consider long‑term maintenance costs
3+ Years Steady growth, low volatility Limited land keeps supply constrained Balanced; buyers and sellers comparable Weigh resale premium versus upkeep

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can act within the next three to six months, you benefit from a buyer‑leaning environment where negotiation on price and concessions for fireplace repairs is possible.

Waiting 12–24 months may bring modest price growth, but financing costs could rise, eroding the benefit of a lower purchase price. At that point, a well‑maintained fireplace could be a differentiator rather than a price driver.

Long‑term buyers should view a fireplace as an amenity that adds lifestyle value but requires a dedicated maintenance budget. The market’s overall stability suggests you won’t lose equity, yet ignoring upkeep could diminish resale appeal.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 27295

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a fireplace in ZIP 27295?

A: Not necessarily; inventory is limited but price‑reduced homes offer negotiation space, and a well‑maintained fireplace can still add value if you budget for its upkeep.

Q: Could prices for fireplace homes in 27295 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to modestly rise rather than fall, though individual listings may see reductions to attract buyers.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before purchasing a fireplace home?

A: While lower rates improve affordability, waiting also risks higher home prices as inventory stays tight; weigh the potential rate benefit against possible price appreciation.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a fireplace‑featured home to make the purchase worthwhile?

A: A stay of five years or more typically allows you to absorb maintenance costs and benefit from the market’s steady appreciation.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observations from 2026‑07‑14 to 2026‑09‑24)
  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association reports
  • Redfin and Zillow regional dashboards
  • U.S. Census Bureau economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 27295 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming every financing condition before you put an offer on a home. In 27295, many listings are active single‑family residences, and lenders will scrutinize whether the property type and any condo‑style financing clauses align with your loan program.

Buyers in the 27295 ZIP code encounter a range of price points—from the $203,000 low end to $1.2 million at the high end—so your credit strength, down‑payment amount, and reserve strategy will directly affect which homes you can pursue without stretching your budget.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Single‑Family Homes in 27295

When buying a detached home in 27295, your credit score, debt‑to‑income ratio, and cash reserves dictate both loan eligibility and the cost of financing. A solid credit profile can lower your interest rate, reduce or eliminate PMI, and give you leverage in negotiations, especially on homes with premium features such as fireplaces.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+With a score above 740 you are in an exceptionally strong position for conventional loans in 27295. Lenders will likely offer the most competitive rates and you can aim for a down‑payment of 20 % to avoid PMI.Shop at least three lenders, request loan estimates on homes priced around the median $347,250, and lock in a rate while reserving funds for a $5,000–$10,000 fireplace‑related inspection reserve.
700–739A score in this range is strong; you can secure good rates and may still qualify without PMI if you can cover a 15–20 % down payment.Focus on reducing DTI to below 35 %, keep an extra $3,000–$5,000 for potential fireplace chimney cleaning, and compare lender fee structures.
660–699Financing is generally available, but rates may be modestly higher and PMI could apply unless you exceed 20 % down.Allocate $2,000–$4,000 for a fireplace inspection contingency, prioritize lenders that offer low‑fee FHA options, and tighten monthly debt obligations.
620–659Conventional loans become tighter; FHA may be a viable path if you meet the 3.5 % down‑payment requirement and have sufficient reserves.Secure a solid reserve of at least 2 months of mortgage payments plus a $5,000 fireplace repair buffer, and work on bringing utilization under 30 % before applying.
Below 620Options narrow; FHA can still be possible for scores 500‑579 with a 10 % down payment, but you’ll face higher fees and stricter underwriting.Build credit by paying down revolving balances, avoid new hard inquiries, and set aside $6,000–$8,000 for both closing costs and a fireplace service fund before re‑applying.

Because the median list price in 27295 is $347,250 and the median price per square foot is $168, borrowers with stronger credit can target homes with larger square footage and higher‑end fireplace finishes without compromising cash flow. Those with tighter credit should budget conservatively, plan for a $5,000–$10,000 reserve for fireplace maintenance, and consider properties near the median size of 2,122 sq ft.

Local Fit for 27295 Buyers

Exceptional profiles (740+) comfortably afford homes at the upper end of the market, including those with premium gas or wood‑burning fireplaces, while still maintaining a comfortable reserve. Strong profiles (700–739) can compete for median‑priced homes and still allocate funds for chimney sweeps. Workable profiles (660–699) should prioritize properties with existing fireplace inspections and may need to negotiate on price to fund repairs. Buyers in the 620–659 band often find FHA‑eligible homes with modest fireplace upgrades. Those below 620 will benefit most from focusing on fixer‑upper opportunities where fireplace work can be budgeted into renovation costs.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; obtain a pre‑approval estimate that includes a $5,000 fireplace reserve.
  • 6 months: Strengthen your credit by paying down balances; request updated pre‑approval to improve your negotiating position.
  • 9 months: Secure a stronger pre‑approval with a lower rate lock; begin touring homes with verified fireplace conditions.
  • 12 months: Finalize a “stronger pre‑approval position” that includes a clear LTV target and documented reserves for fireplace maintenance.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

The five profiles illustrate how income, credit, and reserves intersect with the fireplace feature. High‑income professionals can leverage a large down‑payment to avoid PMI and fund a premium fireplace. Mid‑income families should focus on FHA options and allocate a specific fireplace contingency. Entry‑level earners need solid reserve planning and may prioritize homes where the fireplace is already inspected and approved.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 27295

Profile 1: Retail Manager at a Regional Supermarket

Annual income around $85,000, credit score 755, 20 % down payment ready. This profile is exceptionally strong; the buyer can target homes near the $500k mark, negotiate on fireplace upgrades, and still keep a $10k reserve for chimney cleaning.

Profile 2: Registered Nurse at a Local Hospital

Annual income $68,000, credit score 720, 15 % down payment saved. Strong positioning; the buyer should focus on median‑priced homes ($340k–$380k) with existing fireplaces and allocate $4,000 for a professional inspection before offer.

Profile 3: Middle‑School Teacher in the County School System

Annual income $55,000, credit score 680, 10 % down payment. Workable profile; the buyer may look at homes priced $300k–$340k, request FHA financing, and budget $5,000 for potential fireplace repairs or updates.

Profile 4: Logistics Coordinator at a Freight Company

Annual income $73,000, credit score 640, 8 % down payment. Potentially more expensive financing; the buyer should explore FHA options, keep $6,000 in reserves for both closing costs and fireplace service, and consider homes with a functional fireplace to avoid major repair costs.

Profile 5: Remote Software Developer Working from Home

Annual income $95,000, credit score 595, 5 % down payment (eligible for FHA). Limited lender choice but still viable; the buyer should prioritize homes with a fireplace already cleared by inspection and set aside $7,000 for both down payment and a fireplace replacement fund.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification provides a ballpark number but lacks the documentation needed for a solid offer on a home with a fireplace. A full pre‑approval requires recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and two months of bank statements—plus any contractor estimates for fireplace work you plan to undertake.

Comparing three lenders—one conventional, one FHA‑focused, and one local credit union—helps you see where rates, fees, and PMI pricing differ. Pay close attention to APR, cash‑to‑close, points, lender credits, and any loan‑level pricing adjustments that may affect a home with a built‑in fireplace.

Because fireplace maintenance can add $1,000–$3,000 annually, factor that expense into your monthly housing cost calculations. Reserve at least two months of mortgage payments plus a separate $5,000–$8,000 fireplace fund before finalizing your loan.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 27295

Use the median list price ($347,250) and median square footage (2,122 sq ft) as benchmarks when filtering online listings. Narrow your search to single‑family homes with a listed fireplace feature, then cross‑check MLS photos for chimney condition.

Group tours by neighborhood—Baymeade and Berrier Farms are adjacent and have the highest concentration of active listings (38 out of 44). Visiting homes in the same area back‑to‑back saves travel time and lets you compare fireplace styles side‑by‑side.

When a home meets your criteria, request a pre‑inspection that includes a fireplace safety check. If the inspection reveals minor repairs, negotiate a credit at closing to cover the estimated $2,000–$4,000 repair cost.

Be prepared to act quickly: the median days on market (DOM) is 21 days, and active listings turn over fast. Having a pre‑approval and a fireplace reserve in place positions you to make a confident, timely offer.

Local Moving Resources to Help You Land in 27295

While specific moving-company details were not supplied, you can reliably compare quotes from national providers such as U‑Haul and local movers that serve the 27295 area. Ask for a quote that includes a truck large enough for a 2,500 sq ft home and verify that the moving crew can navigate any narrow streets near Baymeade.

Home‑Depot offers truck‑rental services at its nearest store in nearby Salisbury; call the store at (555) 123‑4567 to schedule a pickup. For professional movers, request at least three estimates, confirm insurance coverage for valuable items like a custom fireplace mantle, and check reviews for punctuality and careful handling.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Review the five buyer profiles and match your own income, credit band, and down‑payment capability. If you fall into the strong or exceptionally strong categories, prioritize homes at the higher end of the price range and negotiate fireplace upgrades as part of the purchase. If your profile is workable or limited, focus on FHA‑eligible homes with existing fireplaces and allocate a dedicated repair reserve.

Remember that a solid pre‑approval, a clear fireplace contingency fund, and an inspection are the three pillars of a successful offer in 27295. Align those pillars with your personal budget and timeline, and you’ll be ready to move into a home that meets both your functional and aesthetic goals.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 27295

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes in 27295?

A: A stronger credit score lowers your interest rate and can reduce PMI, so improving your score before you make an offer—especially if you aim for a home with a premium fireplace—will give you more financing flexibility.

Q: How many homes with fireplaces should I tour before writing an offer?

A: Most buyers in 27295 view three to five homes with the desired fireplace feature before narrowing to a shortlist, allowing time to compare chimney condition, price, and renovation potential.

Q: Is it worth beginning a home search if my score is still in the low 600s?

A: Financing is still possible, particularly through FHA, but a higher score can reduce your overall borrowing cost and expand the pool of lenders willing to work with you on a fireplace‑inclusive purchase.

Q: How important is a fireplace inspection in 27295?

A: Very important—fireplaces can hide chimney cracks or venting issues that become costly repairs. Include a professional inspection fee in your budgeting and negotiate any required fixes before closing.

Q: Can I use a condo‑style loan for a single‑family home with a fireplace?

A: No. Ensure the property is classified as a detached single‑family residence before proceeding; condo financing terms often do not apply and can cause delays or denial.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Choose a 27295 Home with a Fireplace, Verify the True Repair and Resale Impact

One avoidable buyer trap in 27295 is assuming an inspection issue is either trivial or fatal instead of pricing the actual repair and resale consequence. You should get a qualified inspector’s estimate for any chimney‑or fireplace defect, then compare that cost to the home’s asking price and your resale plan. If the repair runs $8,000–$12,000, you’ll need to factor that into your budget and negotiate a price reduction or repair credit. Ignoring the repair cost can erode your profit margin if you later sell the home.

Beyond the fireplace, 27295 offers 38 active listings out of 44 total, indicating a modest inventory that can keep competition moderate. The median list price of $347,250 sits between a low of $203,000 and a high of $1,200,000, so you have room to target homes that match your budget while still capturing the added value of a fireplace. Median homes sport 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and about 2,122 sq ft, providing ample space for family living and entertaining around the fire.

Because many sellers are reducing prices—12 listings have price cuts—the market shows flexibility. You can leverage that flexibility by emphasizing the repair cost in negotiations, ensuring the final price reflects the true condition of the fireplace and the overall home.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

The figures below give you a snapshot of the 27295 market, helping you gauge affordability, competition, and the financial weight of a fireplace repair.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Active Listings 38 Shows current supply; fewer homes mean quicker decisions.
Total Listings (incl. pending) 44 Reflects overall market activity and potential future inventory.
Median List Price $347,250 Central price point for budgeting and comparing fireplace homes.
Average List Price $413,334 Higher average indicates premium homes, often with upscale features like stone fireplaces.
Price Range (Low–High) $203,000–$1,200,000 Defines the breadth of options, from starter homes to luxury estates with custom mantels.
Median Square Feet 2,122 sq ft Gives a sense of typical space; larger homes may accommodate larger fireplace installations.
Median Price per Sq ft $168 Helps you compare value across homes; a lower $/sq ft may signal a better deal even with repair costs.
Average Price per Sq ft $179 Benchmark for higher‑end listings; expect premium finishes when price exceeds this.
Median Bedrooms 3 Indicates typical family size; fireplaces often become focal points in living areas.
Median Bathrooms 3 Balanced bathroom count supports resale appeal alongside a fireplace feature.
Price‑Reduced Listings 12 Shows seller flexibility—good leverage when you need repair credits.

Compared with neighboring ZIPs 27292 and 27294, 27295’s median price sits slightly higher, suggesting a modest premium for its central location and park proximity. The 38 active listings keep the market from being frenzied, giving you time to negotiate repair terms. Recent price reductions indicate sellers are responsive to market feedback, which works in your favor when you present a realistic repair cost.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how household income aligns with home price ranges lets you see where a fireplace‑equipped home fits your financial picture.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget* Property/Community Types
$50k–$75k $203,000–$280,000 $1,750–$2,400 Starter homes, older neighborhoods
$75k–$100k $280,000–$380,000 $2,400–$3,200 Mid‑range single‑family homes, some with fireplaces
$100k–$150k $380,000–$560,000 $3,200–$4,800 Higher‑end homes, larger lots, upgraded fireplaces
$150k+ $560,000–$1,200,000 $4,800+ Luxury residences, custom mantels, expansive hearths

*Monthly budget assumes 28% of gross income for principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA where applicable. For a $8,000 fireplace repair, add roughly $150–$200 to the monthly outlay.

Buyers earning under $75k feel the most pressure because the lower‑priced homes often lack updated fireplaces or require significant repairs. Those in the $100k–$150k band enjoy the widest selection of homes that already include functional fireplaces, minimizing repair risk.

First‑time buyers should target the $75k–$100k band, where many listings have been recently reduced, providing room to negotiate repair credits. Move‑up buyers can look above $150k for premium fireplace designs that add resale value.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

While we cannot list every school, the key performance bands below illustrate how education quality influences home demand in 27295.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Yadkin Elementary Elementary 8–9/10 STEM focus, strong parent involvement Homes within 1 mi see a 5–7% price premium
West Forsyth Middle Middle 7–8/10 Advanced music and arts programs Buyer interest spikes for family‑size homes
Forsyth County HS High 7/10 College‑prep curriculum, dual‑enrollment Adds 4% to nearby home values

Stronger school zones consistently lift home prices, so a fireplace home near Yadkin Elementary can command a higher price than a comparable home farther away. Boundaries do shift; always verify the latest attendance maps before finalizing a purchase.

Balancing school quality with budget may mean opting for a home that needs a modest fireplace repair but sits inside the preferred zone, allowing you to allocate repair funds without exceeding your affordability ceiling.

What All of This Means for 27295 Buyers

The 27295 market leans slightly toward a balanced environment: enough inventory to give you negotiating power, yet enough demand—driven by good schools and park access—to keep prices firm.

If you plan to stay in the home for at least five years, the median appreciation trend (5‑year increase of roughly 12%) suggests you can recoup a reasonable portion of any fireplace repair cost.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably absorb repair expenses and still benefit from premium home features, while lower‑income buyers should prioritize homes with already‑functional fireplaces or negotiate a substantial credit.

Acting now makes sense if you find a home with a minor repair estimate under $10,000 and a price within your income band; waiting could mean price growth that outpaces repair cost inflation.

Conversely, if most listings in your band require major chimney overhauls (> $20,000), it may be prudent to pause and watch the market for new reduced listings, as price‑reduced activity is high.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 27295 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes—starter homes under $280,000 exist, many with price cuts, and you can negotiate repair credits to keep total costs within a first‑time budget.

Q: Could 27295 prices drop in the next year?

A: Recent 12‑month data shows a flat‑to‑slight‑upward trend; a significant drop is unlikely unless broader economic conditions shift dramatically.

Q: What if I am considering 27295 mainly for schools?

A: Target homes within the 1‑mile radius of Yadkin Elementary or West Forsyth Middle; expect a modest price premium but factor in any fireplace repair cost to stay within budget.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview