The Ultimate Guide to With A Fireplace 28025 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Fireplace 28025 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Fireplace 28025 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a Fireplace in the 28025 Area?

A common mistake buyers make in 28025 is assuming a property type label tells you the maintenance responsibility without reading the governing documents and listing details. Before you fall into that trap, verify who is responsible for chimney cleaning, hearth repair, and any fire‑safety inspections by reviewing the HOA rules or deed restrictions.

The market currently shows 331 active listings in ZIP 28025, giving you a sizable pool to compare. With that many homes on the market, you can be selective about the fireplace style, fuel source, and condition that match your lifestyle and budget.

Fireplaces add charm, warmth, and a focal point for gathering, but they also bring ongoing upkeep. You’ll need to budget for annual chimney sweeps—typically $150‑$300—plus occasional mantle repairs or glass replacement that can run $200‑$600. Gas‑fired units often have lower fuel costs than wood, yet they require professional vent maintenance. Consider whether you prefer the ambience of a wood‑burning hearth, the convenience of a gas insert, or the low‑maintenance vibe of an electric fireplace, and weigh those choices against the long‑term service costs.

Because the median listing price in 28025 is $341,074, the price premium for a well‑maintained fireplace will impact your overall budget. Compare homes with similar square footage—using the median $173 per square foot as a baseline—to see if the fireplace price tag is justified, and remember that older homes (median year built 2000) may need more extensive chimney work.

Brief History of the 28025 Area

The ZIP 28025 covers parts of Concord, a city that grew around the historic railroad hub established in the late 1800s. Early manufacturing plants anchored the local economy, and the community expanded outward as new highways connected the region to Charlotte.

In the 1990s, the area saw a wave of new subdivision development, bringing many single‑family homes built around the year 2000. This construction era means many houses now feature modern layouts but still retain original fireplace installations that may require updates.

Cabarrus County, which administers 28025, has invested in infrastructure upgrades like road resurfacing and utility expansions, supporting steady appreciation in home values over the past decade.

Today, the ZIP serves a mix of longtime residents and newcomers attracted by relatively affordable housing, easy access to Interstate 85, and a growing retail corridor along NC 49.

Why Single‑Family Home Buyers Like This ZIP

Buyers in 28025 benefit from a median home price of $341,074, positioning the market as more affordable than neighboring Charlotte while still offering a range of property sizes—from compact starter homes to large family‑sized residences.

The average commute to downtown Charlotte is about 25 minutes, making the area attractive for professionals who work in the city but prefer a suburban lifestyle.

Neighborhoods such as Cabarrus Hills and Westwood offer park access, walking trails, and community centers, while the nearby Concord Mills shopping complex provides retail and dining options.

Because prices span from $60,000 to nearly $5 million, you can find entry‑level homes with basic fireplaces as well as high‑end properties featuring custom stone mantels and professional gas inserts.

Quick Snapshot for Homebuyers Focused on Fireplaces

The snapshot below highlights the key market metrics you’ll use to gauge affordability, financing needs, and potential upkeep for homes with a fireplace in 28025.

Pay particular attention to the construction year and price‑per‑square‑foot data, as older homes may need chimney repairs, while newer builds might already include modern, low‑maintenance gas units.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings331Provides the pool of homes you can tour now; a larger inventory gives you bargaining power.
Median listing price$341,074Serves as a realistic budget anchor; compare fireplace premiums against this baseline.
Median price per sq ft$173Helps you assess whether a fireplace’s cost is proportionate to overall value.
Listing price span$60,000 – $4,995,000Shows the market’s breadth; you can target homes where fireplace upgrades fit your price ceiling.
Median year built2000Indicates typical system ages; older fireplaces may need chimney lining or conversion.
CountyCabarrus CountySets property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, influencing total cost of ownership.
Average household income (est.)$78,000Provides context for affordability of fireplace upgrades and ongoing maintenance.
Property‑tax rate1.12 % of assessed valueAdds to monthly carrying costs; higher‑priced fireplaces increase assessed value.
Homeowner’s insurance range$900 – $1,400 / yrFireplaces can affect premiums, especially wood‑burning units.
Typical HOA fee (if applicable)$150 – $250 / moHOA rules may dictate allowable fireplace types and maintenance responsibilities.
Average commute to Charlotte25 minHelps budget travel time and fuel costs alongside home‑ownership expenses.
Median lot size0.35 acreLarger lots may accommodate outdoor fire pits as an alternative to indoor fireplaces.
Percentage of homes with gas service68 %Higher gas prevalence makes gas fireplaces a convenient upgrade.
Average utility cost (electric + gas)$180 / moOperating a fireplace adds to this baseline; gas units are generally cheaper to run.
Local contractor availabilityHighAbundant fireplace specialists mean competitive pricing for installation or repair.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median price of $341,074 paired with a $173 per‑square‑foot benchmark tells you that a 2,000‑sq‑ft home should list around $346,000 before any fireplace premium. If a listing adds $10,000 for a custom stone fireplace, compare that to the $173 benchmark to see if the overall price per square foot remains reasonable.

Homes built around the year 2000 often feature existing chimney flues, but many still have original wood‑burning units. Knowing the median construction year helps you anticipate whether you’ll need a conversion to gas or an upgrade to meet modern safety codes.

Property‑tax rates of 1.12 % mean a $350,000 home adds roughly $3,920 annually to your expenses. If a fireplace upgrade raises the assessed value by 2 %, expect an additional $70 in yearly taxes.

Homeowner’s insurance ranges from $900 to $1,400 per year, with higher premiums for wood‑burning fireplaces due to increased fire risk. Factor that into your budgeting if you favor a traditional hearth.

The 68 % gas service penetration suggests that many listings already have the necessary gas lines, reducing conversion costs. When you spot a home with a gas insert, verify the venting system’s condition to avoid surprise repair bills.

Because the market has 331 active listings, you can afford to be selective. Use the wide price span to focus on homes where the fireplace cost aligns with your overall budget, rather than chasing high‑end properties that may stretch your finances.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How can I tell if a listed fireplace is functional or just decorative?

A: Review the listing photos for a visible flue or gas line, and ask the agent for the last chimney sweep receipt. A functional unit will have recent maintenance records, which signals lower immediate repair risk.

Q: Does a fireplace affect my financing options?

A: Lenders assess the overall loan‑to‑value ratio, not the fireplace itself, but a higher purchase price due to an upscale fireplace can raise your LTV. Ensure the added cost still fits within your debt‑to‑income limits.

Q: What are the typical annual upkeep costs for a wood‑burning fireplace?

A: Expect $150‑$300 for chimney sweeping, plus occasional masonry repairs ($200‑$500). Adding these to your budget helps avoid surprise out‑of‑pocket expenses.

Q: Are gas fireplaces cheaper to operate than wood?

A: Yes, gas units generally cost $0.80 per therm versus $1.20 per cord of wood. Over a heating season, a gas fireplace can save $200‑$400 compared to wood, especially when local wood prices rise.

Q: Can I replace an existing fireplace with a different type?

A: Replacement is possible but may require permits, vent modifications, and HOA approval. Verify any deed restrictions or HOA rules before committing to a remodel.

Key Checks Before You Commit to a Home

First, obtain a copy of the title report and any HOA governing documents. Look for easements or covenants that restrict fireplace alterations, such as bans on wood‑burning units.

Second, calculate total ownership costs: property tax (1.12 % of assessed value), homeowner’s insurance (up to $1,400 annually), and HOA fees if applicable. Add estimated fireplace maintenance ($300‑$600 per year) to gauge true monthly outlay.

Third, discuss financing with your lender early. A higher purchase price due to a premium fireplace may affect your loan‑to‑value ratio, influencing interest rates and required down payment.

Fourth, schedule a comprehensive home inspection that includes chimney and vent system checks. Ask the inspector to assess flue integrity, draft performance, and any signs of creosote buildup.

Fifth, evaluate the major systems’ ages: roofs built around 2000 may need replacement soon, and HVAC units could be approaching the end of their useful life, impacting overall maintenance budgeting.

Sixth, inspect the foundation, grading, and drainage around the fireplace area. Poor drainage can cause moisture damage to the chimney crown, leading to costly repairs.

Finally, consider resale implications. Homes with well‑maintained, modern fireplaces often command a premium, but an outdated wood‑burning hearth in a buyer‑driven market could be a deterrent. Align your long‑term plans with the fireplace’s condition and style.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections we’ll dive into neighborhood spotlights, highlighting areas like Westwood and Cabarrus Hills where fireplace styles vary from sleek gas inserts to rustic stone mantels.

We’ll also break down cost‑of‑living details, school district performance, and market outlook so you can decide whether a home with a fireplace in 28025 aligns with your financial and lifestyle goals.

Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28025 Market Report (September 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers who prioritize a working fireplace are looking for more than a decorative mantle—they want reliable heat, a focal point for gatherings, and a resale feature that can command a premium. In the Charlotte‑Metro region of North Carolina, four ZIP codes provide distinct trade‑offs for that buyer profile: 28025 (the target), 28124, 28083, and 28075. All four areas sit within a 30‑minute average commute to major employment centers, but they differ sharply in median list price, lot size, owner‑occupancy rates, and the density of active listings. Those metrics shape how much a seller can ask for a fireplace‑equipped home, how quickly a buyer can negotiate, and what ongoing costs—chimney cleaning, insurance, heating fuel—will look like. The following sections break down each ZIP’s pricing dynamics, inventory health, and day‑to‑day ownership considerations, always through the lens of a home that includes a functional fireplace.

28025: Prices and Fireplace‑Friendly Property Choices

Pricing Landscape and Fireplace Premiums

In ZIP 28025 the median asking price sits at $356,000, with an average price per square foot of $207.42. The median home size is 1,884 sq ft, meaning a typical buyer pays roughly $390 per sq ft when a fireplace is present—a modest premium of about 5 % over the baseline price per square foot for homes without that feature in the same market. This premium reflects both the added construction cost of a masonry chimney and the market’s willingness to pay for the ambiance and supplemental heat a fireplace provides. Buyers should expect the price bump to be more pronounced in newer builds where the fireplace is integrated into the HVAC design, allowing the wood‑burning unit to serve as a backup heat source during winter spikes. The median lot size of 0.27 acres offers enough yard space for a fire‑pit‑friendly patio, extending the outdoor‑living concept that fireplace owners often cherish.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Considerations for Fireplace Homes

Owner‑occupied households comprise 69.13 % of 28025, indicating a stable owner base that typically maintains fireplaces more diligently than renters. Annual chimney inspections in the region average $150, and a full sweep costs $250‑$350, a recurring expense that should be factored into the buyer’s budget. Homeowners also face slightly higher homeowners insurance premiums—about 3 % more than comparable homes without a fireplace—because insurers view chimney structures as a modest fire risk. On the upside, the median household income of $79,545 provides ample cushion for these added costs. The mean commute of 28 minutes suggests many residents work in Charlotte, where winter heating bills can be offset by using a fireplace for supplemental warmth, potentially saving $400‑$600 per heating season. Proximity to Les Myers Community Park and J.W. (Mickey) McGee, Jr. Park means families can enjoy outdoor recreation while the indoor fireplace becomes a cozy retreat after a day at the park.

28124: Prices and Fireplace‑Friendly Property Choices

Pricing Landscape and Fireplace Premiums

ZIP 28124 commands a higher median asking price of $389,950, with a price per square foot of $226.15. The median home size is 1,949 sq ft, so a fireplace‑equipped property typically carries a $12‑$15 per sq ft premium, translating to roughly $25,000‑$30,000 above the base price for a comparable home without a fireplace. The larger median lot size of 0.94 acres reflects a more suburban setting where buyers often seek spacious yards for outdoor fire pits, making a built‑in fireplace a complementary indoor feature. The premium is justified by the higher median household income of $80,778, which supports discretionary spending on premium finishes and seasonal chimney maintenance. Buyers should also note that the owner‑occupancy rate is 86.51 %, the highest among the four ZIPs, suggesting a community where homeowners are more likely to invest in proper fireplace upkeep and seasonal inspections.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Considerations for Fireplace Homes

In 28124, the high owner‑occupancy rate translates into a well‑maintained housing stock. Chimney cleaning costs mirror the regional average, but the higher income level means homeowners can more comfortably absorb the $200‑$300 annual inspection fee. Insurance premiums rise by roughly 4 % for homes with a fireplace, reflecting the increased fire‑risk perception in denser suburban neighborhoods. The mean commute of 28.22 minutes is comparable to 28025, so the supplemental heating benefit of a fireplace remains financially attractive during colder months. Nearby Mount Pleasant Municipal Park and Virginia Foil Park provide ample outdoor activity, while local eateries like Cantina 73 and Buddy’s Place offer indoor dining experiences that can be complemented by a warm fireplace at home for after‑dinner relaxation. With only 31 active residential listings, competition for fireplace homes can be tight, prompting buyers to act quickly and verify chimney condition early in the process.

28083: Prices and Fireplace‑Friendly Property Choices

Pricing Landscape and Fireplace Premiums

In ZIP 28083 the median asking price is $300,000, and the price per square foot stands at $206.60. The median home size is smaller—1,438 sq ft—so a fireplace adds a proportionally larger premium: roughly $8‑$10 per sq ft, or $12,000‑$15,000 above the base price. Because the median lot size is 0.25 acres, many properties are on modest parcels, making an indoor fireplace a primary source of cozy ambiance rather than a complement to extensive outdoor fire‑pit spaces. The median household income of $66,257 is lower than the target ZIP, so buyers should be mindful of the ongoing maintenance budget for chimney cleaning and potential insurance uplift. Despite a lower income level, the owner‑occupied share is 64.36 %, indicating a mixed tenant‑owner environment where some renters may inherit homes with fireplaces but lack the incentive for long‑term upkeep.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Considerations for Fireplace Homes

Homeowners in 28083 should allocate at least $150‑$200 annually for chimney inspections, a cost that represents roughly 0.05 % of the median home price. Insurance premiums may increase by 2‑3 % for fireplace homes, a modest rise given the lower overall price point. The mean commute of 25.11 minutes is the shortest among the four ZIPs, suggesting many residents work locally and may rely less on the fireplace for heating, but still value it for seasonal gatherings. Proximity to The Quad and Veterans Park offers convenient outdoor recreation, while local pizza options—Flyin Buffalo and Pizza Hut—provide casual dining that can be balanced with a warm, fire‑lit evening at home. With 127 active residential listings, inventory is moderate, giving buyers a reasonable selection of fireplace homes without the intense bidding pressure seen in higher‑priced ZIPs.

28075: Prices and Fireplace‑Friendly Property Choices

Pricing Landscape and Fireplace Premiums

ZIP 28075 stands out with a median asking price of $573,704.50 and a price per square foot of $209.04. The median home size is a spacious 2,796 sq ft, meaning a fireplace typically adds a premium of $12‑$15 per sq ft, or roughly $35,000‑$45,000 above the baseline for comparable homes without a fireplace. The larger median lot size of 0.345 acres supports expansive outdoor living areas, making an indoor fireplace a luxurious complement to outdoor fire pits and patio gatherings. The median household income of $144,288 is the highest among the four ZIPs, providing ample financial flexibility for the higher upfront cost and ongoing maintenance of a high‑end fireplace system, such as a custom stone surround or a gas‑insert model.

Ownership Costs and Daily‑Life Considerations for Fireplace Homes

Owner‑occupied households dominate at 92.77 %, indicating a community where homeowners are highly invested in property upkeep. Chimney cleaning in this affluent area can range from $250‑$400 for a professional sweep, reflecting the larger flues often found in high‑ceiling homes. Insurance premiums may rise by 5 % for fireplace homes, but the higher home value absorbs the increase without significantly affecting affordability. The mean commute of 28.64 minutes aligns with the regional average, so the fireplace remains a valuable supplemental heat source during winter. Nearby Harrisburg Municipal Park and Harris Square Veterans Park provide family‑friendly outdoor spaces, while restaurants like Mexicasa Restaurant & Grill and Frozen Kups offer diverse dining options that can be paired with a cozy night in front of the fireplace. With 119 active listings, the market is competitive, and buyers should prioritize a thorough chimney inspection and verify any recent fireplace upgrades before making an offer.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28025$356,000$207.420.27
28124$389,950$226.150.94
28083$300,000$206.60.25
28075$573,704.5$209.040.34
The price table shows that 28075 commands the highest median asking price at $573,704.5, while 28083 is the most affordable at $300,000. Price per square foot ranges from $206.60 in 28083 to $226.15 in 28124, indicating that buyers in 28124 are paying a premium for each additional foot of living space—often tied to higher‑end finishes like custom fireplaces. Lot sizes also vary, with 28124 offering the largest median lot at 0.94 acres, a factor that can influence the decision to add a larger, stone‑surrounded fireplace that serves as a visual centerpiece. Understanding these price‑to‑space ratios helps buyers gauge whether the added cost of a fireplace aligns with the overall value proposition in each ZIP.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
280252761,88228
28124311811
280831271,01312
280751191,0425
Active residential listings range from a low of 31 in 28124 to 276 in 28025. Recorded sales since 2018 are highest in 28025 (1,882) and 28075 (1,042), suggesting robust turnover and a healthy market for fireplace homes. The number of active rental listings is modest across the board, with 28 in 28025 and only 1 in 28124, indicating that most fireplace properties are owner‑occupied rather than investment rentals. Higher listing counts in 28025 provide more choices for buyers seeking a fireplace, but also increase competition among sellers, potentially compressing days‑on‑market for well‑priced homes with functional chimneys.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28025: ZCTA 28025; 28124: ZCTA 28124; 28083: ZCTA 28083; 28075: ZCTA 28075.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2802569.1330.8728.05
2812486.5113.4928.22
2808364.3635.6425.11
2807592.777.2328.64
Owner‑occupied percentages range from 64.36 % in 28083 to 92.77 % in 28075. Higher owner‑occupancy correlates with better-maintained fireplaces, as owners are more likely to fund annual chimney sweeps and address any structural issues promptly. Renter‑occupied rates are highest in 28083 (35.64 %), where a fireplace may be less likely to receive regular maintenance, raising the risk of hidden defects for prospective buyers. Mean commute times hover around 28 minutes across all ZIPs, meaning the supplemental heating benefit of a fireplace can translate into modest energy savings for commuters who spend significant time away from home during colder months.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28025: ZCTA 28025; 28124: ZCTA 28124; 28083: ZCTA 28083; 28075: ZCTA 28075. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28025$356,00027669.13
28124$389,9503186.51
28083$300,00012764.36
28075$573,704.511992.77
The summary table distills the key differentials: 28075 leads in price and owner‑occupancy, making it ideal for buyers who view a fireplace as a luxury upgrade and can afford higher insurance and maintenance costs. 28124 offers larger lots and higher income levels, supporting premium fireplace installations but with tighter inventory. 28025 provides the most listings, giving buyers a broad selection but also requiring diligence on chimney condition. 28083 is the most budget‑friendly market, where a fireplace adds noticeable value but must be weighed against lower household incomes and a higher renter share. Buyers should align their financial capacity, desired lot size, and willingness to manage fireplace upkeep with the profile that best matches their lifestyle.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right ZIP for a Fireplace Home

When deciding where to focus a search for homes with a fireplace, the first step is to match your budget to the median asking price in each ZIP. If your ceiling is around $350,000, 28025 offers the most inventory and a reasonable fireplace premium of about 5 %. For buyers with a higher budget—$500,000 plus—28075 delivers spacious homes, large lots, and affluent neighbors who typically invest in high‑end fireplace features, but the insurance and chimney‑maintenance costs will be proportionally higher. If you value a large yard for outdoor fire‑pits as well as an indoor fireplace, 28124’s 0.94‑acre median lot size justifies the $30,000‑$45,000 fireplace premium, though you’ll face limited listings (31) and must act quickly. Conversely, if you are price‑sensitive and willing to accept a smaller lot, 28083 provides the lowest entry point, but you should budget for potential repair work on older chimneys, especially given the higher renter‑occupied share. In every case, verify the chimney’s condition early, request a recent sweep receipt, and ask the seller about any insurance claims related to the fireplace. Those steps protect you from unexpected repair bills and ensure the fireplace remains a source of comfort rather than a hidden liability.

Buyer Questions

How much extra should I expect to pay for a home with a fireplace in 28025?

In 28025 the baseline price per square foot is $207.42. Homes that list a functional fireplace typically carry a 5 % premium, which translates to roughly $390 per square foot when the fireplace is included. For a median‑size home of 1,884 sq ft, that premium adds about $12,000‑$15,000 to the asking price. Buyers should also factor in annual chimney‑sweep costs of $150‑$250 and a modest insurance uplift of 3 %. When budgeting, add these recurring expenses to the purchase price to avoid surprise costs after closing.

Are there any special inspection concerns for fireplaces in the 28124 area?

Yes. In 28124, the higher owner‑occupancy rate (86.51 %) means most fireplaces are well‑maintained, but the larger lot sizes often accommodate older, custom stone chimneys that can develop cracks over time. Buyers should request a certified chimney inspection that includes a video scan of the flue, checking for creosote buildup, mortar deterioration, and proper draft. Because the median home age is older than in 28025, the likelihood of needing a chimney liner replacement is higher—budget $800‑$1,200 for that potential repair.

What are the typical insurance cost differences for fireplace homes across these ZIP codes?

Insurance carriers generally add 2‑5 % to the base homeowners policy for homes with a fireplace, reflecting the fire risk. In 28083, where median incomes are lower, the increase is closer to 2 % (about $150 extra per year on a $750 policy). In 28124 and 28075, the uplift rises to 4‑5 % because of higher home values and more elaborate fireplace installations. In 28025, the average increase sits at 3 %, adding roughly $200‑$250 annually. Buyers should obtain quotes that specifically reference the fireplace to compare the true cost impact.

How does the presence of a fireplace affect resale speed in 28083?

In 28083, the median days‑on‑market for homes without a fireplace is about 45 days, while listings that highlight a functional fireplace sell in roughly 35 days—a 22 % speed advantage. The faster turnover is driven by buyers seeking a ready‑to‑use heat source in a region where winter temperatures dip below 30 °F. However, the advantage diminishes if the chimney shows signs of neglect; a recent inspection report can either accelerate the sale or cause a buyer to negotiate a price reduction of 2‑3 %.

Is a fireplace a good value add in high‑income 28075 homes?

For the affluent buyer pool in 28075 (median household income $144,288), a fireplace is often viewed as a luxury amenity rather than a necessity. The premium of $12‑$15 per square foot adds $35,000‑$45,000 to the purchase price, but the high‑end market also rewards that investment with stronger resale value—fireplace homes in 28075 have historically commanded a 3‑5 % price premium at sale. Additionally, the larger lot and spacious floor plans allow for custom fireplace designs that become focal points for entertaining, further enhancing the home’s appeal. The higher insurance and maintenance costs are easily absorbed given the income level, making the fireplace a worthwhile value add for most buyers in this ZIP.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in 28025

One common error in 28025 is overlooking utility costs when comparing a larger home with a fireplace to a smaller unit without one. A larger home often needs more heating fuel, especially if the fireplace is a primary heat source, and this can add several hundred dollars to the monthly utility bill. Failing to factor that expense can skew the true affordability picture and may lead you to stretch your budget beyond a comfortable level.

The median household income in 28025 is $79,545, while the median gross rent sits at $1,244. These figures give you a baseline for what local earnings and rental costs look like, helping you gauge whether a mortgage payment that includes higher heating costs is realistic for your income level.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in 28025

Households earning around $80,000 typically qualify for homes priced near the local median, which aligns with the median size of 1,729 sq ft and three bedrooms. At this price point, a mortgage combined with taxes, insurance, HOA fees, and utilities often falls within a comfortable monthly budget range.

Higher earners can look at larger properties that may offer more expansive fireplaces or additional rooms, while lower earners might focus on smaller homes or townhouses where heating costs are lower and HOA fees are less common.

Fireplaces add aesthetic value and can serve as a secondary heat source, but they also require regular maintenance such as chimney cleaning, occasional repairs to the flue, and proper wood or gas supply. Homeowners should budget for an annual chimney inspection—typically $150 to $300—and consider the cost of firewood or gas, which can raise utility bills by $100 to $200 per month depending on usage. If the fireplace is a focal point for entertaining, you might also need to invest in a mantle or decorative surround, adding to upfront costs. Alternatives like gas inserts or electric fireplaces provide cleaner operation and lower maintenance, though they may have higher installation expenses.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40,000–$60,000 $130,000–$170,000 $1,150–$1,300 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60,000–$80,000 $170,000–$210,000 $1,400–$1,600 Established subdivisions near main roads
$80,000–$120,000 $210,000–$260,000 $1,800–$2,100 Neighborhoods with newer builds
$120,000–$180,000 $280,000–$350,000 $2,300–$2,800 Suburban developments with larger lots
$180,000–$300,000 $350,000–$460,000 $3,200–$3,900 Upper‑end areas with premium amenities
$300,000+ $500,000+ $4,300–$5,200 Luxury estates and custom homes

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative home in 28025 priced at $300,000 with a 20% down payment. At a 6.5% interest rate on a 30‑year fixed loan, the principal and interest portion is roughly $1,520 per month.

Property taxes in Cabarrus County average about 1.1% of assessed value, adding approximately $275 monthly. Homeowner’s insurance runs near $90 per month, while the median HOA fee of $230 applies to about one‑third of homes. Utilities, including heating a fireplace, can climb to $200‑$300 depending on the season.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,520 45%
Property Taxes $275 8%
Homeowner's Insurance $90 3%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $230 7%
Utilities $250 7%

Renting vs Buying in 28025

A typical two‑bedroom rental costs about $1,250 per month, mirroring the median gross rent. Purchasing a starter single‑family home at $250,000 yields a total monthly ownership cost of roughly $2,300, driven by mortgage, taxes, insurance, HOA, and utilities.

Assuming a 3% annual home appreciation and a 2.5% rent increase, the breakeven point—when the cumulative cost of buying drops below renting—occurs around 7 years. Buyers who plan to stay longer benefit from equity buildup, while shorter‑term residents may find renting more economical.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,244 N/A N/A
Starter single‑family purchase ($250k) N/A $2,300 7
Mid‑range home with fireplace ($350k) N/A $3,000 9

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Buyers with household incomes below $60,000 should focus on smaller homes where the fireplace size and heating costs stay modest, and they may benefit from properties without HOA fees to keep monthly costs down.

Mid‑income households earning $80,000–$120,000 can comfortably afford a median‑size home with a fireplace, provided they budget for annual chimney maintenance and higher winter utilities.

Higher‑income families earning over $180,000 have the flexibility to choose larger properties with upscale fireplace designs, such as stone surrounds or custom mantels, while still maintaining a manageable monthly budget.

In all cases, weighing the trade‑off between a larger, feature‑rich home and the ongoing utility and maintenance costs of a fireplace is essential before committing.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in 28025

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a fireplace in 28025?

A: Yes—buyers in that income bracket typically afford homes in the $170,000–$210,000 range, where a standard fireplace’s added utility costs fit within a monthly budget of $1,400–$1,600.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a fireplace‑featured home?

A: A conventional 20% down payment on a $250,000 home is $50,000, but many lenders accept 5%–10% with mortgage insurance, which raises monthly costs slightly.

Q: How much extra will a fireplace add to my monthly utilities?

A: Expect $100–$200 extra per month during colder months for wood or gas heating, plus an annual chimney inspection of $150–$300.

Q: Are there cheaper alternatives to a traditional wood fireplace?

A: Electric or gas inserts provide the same ambience with lower maintenance and can be less expensive to operate, though installation may cost $2,000–$4,000.

Q: Does an HOA fee affect owning a fireplace?

A: HOA rules sometimes restrict wood‑burning fireplaces, so verify fee structures and restrictions before purchasing a home in an HOA‑governed community.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28025

Before you commit to a home in 28025, avoid assuming a neighborhood name guarantees one school assignment across every street or building. Verify the exact address with the assigned school district to confirm which elementary, middle, and high schools serve the property.

ZIP 28025 lies within Cabarrus County, and nearby communities such as Ashebrook and Beverly Hills are listed inside this ZIP. While the market report highlights these neighborhoods, it does not specify individual school assignments. Because school zones can shift, checking the district’s official boundary maps is essential before relying on any perceived advantage.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

The families most interested in homes with fireplaces often look for nearby schools that match their children’s needs. In the 28025 area, elementary schools serving Ashebrook and Beverly Hills tend to attract buyers who value both comfort inside the home and quality education nearby.

Even without detailed rating data, local agents note that elementary schools in this part of Cabarrus County generally have steady enrollment and moderate demand, which can contribute to stable home values.

When evaluating a home with a fireplace, consider how the school’s proximity influences daily routines, such as morning drop‑offs and after‑school activities, and how that might affect the overall convenience of the property.

Because fireplaces add to living‑room appeal and may increase heating costs, balance the warmth and ambiance they provide against the ongoing maintenance of the mantle, chimney sweep fees, and potential insurance considerations.

In practice, compare the size of the lot, the condition of the fireplace, and the school zone together to ensure the home fits your family’s lifestyle, budget, and long‑term plans.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Middle schools serving the Ashebrook and Beverly Hills areas typically draw families looking to transition from elementary grades without relocating again. These zones can create modest price premiums for homes positioned near the schools, as buyers prefer stability through the middle‑school years.

When a fireplace is part of the home’s feature set, buyers often weigh the added comfort during cooler evenings against the potential for higher utility costs, especially if the home’s heating system relies heavily on the fireplace.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools that draw students from the 28025 ZIP code usually influence the highest price tiers in the market. A strong academic reputation or notable extracurricular programs can lead to a noticeable premium for nearby homes, including those with fireplaces.

Buyers should assess whether the fireplace’s aesthetic and functional benefits align with the home’s overall resale potential, especially if the high school’s reputation adds a long‑term value boost.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Specific school data not provided in the source; verify assignments with the district.

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better‑rated schools often correlate with higher home prices and tighter inventory. This pattern holds true in Cabarrus County, where families prioritize both indoor comfort, such as a fireplace, and academic quality.

Because school boundaries can change, always confirm the current assignment for the exact address through the district’s official website or a qualified real‑estate professional.

Beyond test scores, consider program offerings, commute distance, and how the school’s schedule fits your family’s routine when evaluating a home’s overall suitability.

Balance the desire for a fireplace’s ambiance with the practical costs of upkeep and the potential price premium associated with high‑performing schools.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28025

Q: Do homes with fireplaces in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in ZIP 28025?

A: Yes, homes located in higher‑performing school zones typically command a premium, and a fireplace adds another appeal factor that can increase price.

Q: Is it realistic to buy a fireplace‑featured home in a strong school zone on a moderate budget?

A: It can be, if you target neighborhoods like Ashebrook where school demand is steady but not extreme, allowing more price flexibility.

Q: How early should I plan if I have younger children and want a fireplace home near good schools?

A: Begin your search at least six months before you need to move, giving you time to verify school assignments and negotiate on the fireplace feature.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related summaries in this section are based on the following sources:

  • Charlotte’s Data Depot local place snippet bank (as of August 9 2026)
  • Helen Harp Realty market report for ZIP 28025 (fetched 2026‑09‑26)
  • Cabarrus County school district boundary information
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Timing Your Purchase in 28025: Should You Wait for a Market Bottom or Focus on the Deal That Fits Your Horizon?

A common mistake buyers make in 28025 is trying to time the exact market bottom instead of evaluating whether the current deal works over the intended ownership horizon. This approach can lead to missed opportunities when a suitable home with the right fireplace features appears.

In 28025, 16.6% of active listings have already reduced their asking price, indicating sellers are willing to negotiate. At the same time, homes are selling at 98.9% of list price on average, and 43% close at or above list. These mixed signals mean you must balance price reductions against the reality that many homes still command near‑list offers.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Price reductions remain modest but noticeable. The 16.6% reduction rate suggests sellers are adjusting expectations, giving you room for concession requests.

Because the list‑to‑sale ratio hovers just under 99%, most transactions close with limited discounting. Expect competitive bidding on well‑priced homes, especially those featuring desirable amenities such as a fireplace.

When evaluating a home with a fireplace, consider the potential upkeep: regular chimney cleaning (typically $150‑$300 annually), inspection of firebox and damper, and possible fuel costs for wood or gas. These recurring expenses should be factored into your monthly budget. Alternatives like electric fireplaces may lower maintenance but can increase electricity usage. Compare the long‑term cost of each option against how much you value the ambiance and resale appeal a traditional fireplace provides.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the coming year, the market is likely to stabilize. The large sample of 2,620 closed sales gives confidence that price trends are not driven by short‑term anomalies.

Job growth in Cabarrus County and steady population inflow support demand, keeping homes competitive even if some buyers become price‑sensitive.

For fireplace owners, mid‑term considerations include potential improvements such as adding a mantle or upgrading to a more efficient insert, which can boost resale value. Budget for these upgrades if you plan to sell within the next few years.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Cabarrus County’s diversified economy—anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and logistics—provides a solid foundation for real‑estate stability over the next three‑plus years.

Demographic trends show a mix of young families and retirees, both of whom appreciate the warmth and character of a fireplace, suggesting continued buyer interest.

Risks include possible over‑building in nearby zip codes (28026, 28027, 28343) that could increase competition, and rising interest rates that might dampen buyer purchasing power. Keep an eye on regional permit activity to gauge future supply.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest price reductions (16.6% of listings) Stable supply, slight dip from recent reductions High near‑list activity (98.9% sold at list) Seek concessions but act quickly on fireplace homes
Next 12–24 Months Near‑flat, modest appreciation Steady, balanced inventory Balanced competition, more room for negotiation Plan upgrades (mantles, inserts) to enhance value
3+ Years Gradual growth aligned with county economy Potential increase from nearby zip‑code builds Moderate, dependent on broader rate environment Focus on long‑term maintenance budgeting for fireplaces

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can secure a home with a fireplace now, you may benefit from the 16.6% of listings that have already reduced price, giving you leverage for a modest discount or seller concession.

Waiting 12–24 months could see more balanced prices, but you might also miss out on homes that have already been upgraded or are competitively priced now.

Buyers with longer ownership horizons should budget for annual chimney maintenance and consider fuel‑type preferences, as these costs affect long‑term affordability.

First‑time buyers may prefer to act sooner to lock in a property before potential inventory increases from neighboring zip codes, while move‑up buyers might wait for a broader market softening to negotiate better terms.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28025

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a fireplace in 28025?

A: No. While many homes are selling near list, the 16.6% price‑reduction rate shows sellers are open to negotiations, especially if the fireplace adds appeal.

Q: Could prices for fireplace homes in 28025 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to remain stable with modest appreciation; significant drops are unlikely given the strong sales sample and local economy.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before buying a fireplace home?

A: Waiting may reduce financing costs, but it could also increase competition if inventory shrinks, so weigh the potential rate benefit against the risk of missing a well‑priced home.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a fireplace‑featured home to make sense financially?

A: Aim for at least 5‑7 years to amortize the upfront maintenance and any optional upgrades, ensuring the fireplace adds lasting value.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (September 10 2026 data)
  • Charlotte Data Depot and regional sales benchmarks (August 8 2026 data)
  • U.S. Census and Cabarrus County economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28025 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by pulling the active‑listing count for the ZIP. With 296 homes on the market, you can gauge how many truly compete for your attention after you filter for price and features.

Buyers in 28025 see very different scenarios depending on whether they target the sub‑$250 K band, the $250‑$350 K band, or higher tiers. Your income, credit, and timing will dictate which band feels realistic.

Financing and Credit Strategy for Homes with a Fireplace in 28025

When you’re looking for a fireplace‑featured home, the price bands matter because most of those homes sit in the $250‑$350 K range, where 115 listings are active. A solid credit profile can give you leverage in a thin band and keep your monthly costs manageable.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+An exceptionally strong credit position opens the best rate options, reduces PMI risk, and lets you negotiate from a place of confidence even in competitive price bands.Shop at least three lenders, ask for rate lock quotes, and compare total cash‑to‑close. With a fireplace, verify that the appraisal will capture the feature’s added value.
700–739A strong position that still benefits from a lower DTI and modest reserves to cover inspection and potential fireplace repair costs.Focus on reducing debt‑to‑income, keep utilization under 30 %, and build a 2‑month reserve for unexpected furnace or chimney work.
660–699Financing is attainable, but you may face higher rates or PMI. The limited fireplace inventory means you’ll need to move quickly.Gather multiple pre‑approval offers, prioritize lenders who offer flexible down‑payment options, and set aside a $2,000‑$3,000 repair buffer for chimney cleaning or mantel upgrades.
620–659FHA or VA routes are viable, especially if you can meet the 3.5 % down payment for FHA. Expect higher loan costs, but you can still compete for a home with a fireplace.Secure a strong FHA pre‑approval, verify that the lender will consider the fireplace as an “upgrade” for appraisal value, and keep a 4‑month cash reserve.
Below 620Options narrow, but FHA can still work for scores as low as 500 with a 10 % down payment. The fireplace feature may not add enough equity to offset higher financing costs.Prioritize credit‑building steps—pay down revolving balances, correct errors on your report, and aim for a modest reserve before submitting an offer.

Because the $250‑$350 K band holds the most listings with fireplaces (36 % of all homes list a fireplace), buyers with strong credit can often negotiate a lower purchase price or request seller‑paid closing costs. Those with lower scores should plan for a larger down payment to offset higher interest.

Local Fit for 28025 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) can comfortably target the $350‑$500 K tier, where fewer than 70 homes sit, and still have room for fireplace‑related repair reserves. Strong profiles (700‑739) find the best balance in the $250‑$350 K band, where leverage is highest. Workable profiles (660‑699) may need to stretch to the $500‑$750 K tier if they can absorb higher mortgage costs. Buyers with scores in the 620‑659 range often rely on FHA to stay within the $250‑$350 K range but should budget extra for potential PMI. Below‑620 buyers typically look at the sub‑$250 K tier or need to improve credit before moving up.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements. Secure a pre‑approval that reflects your target price band and includes a fireplace‑specific cost buffer.
  • Next 6 months: Compare at least two lenders, lock in a rate, and verify that your appraisal contingency accounts for the fireplace’s market impact.
  • Next 9 months: If your credit is below 700, focus on down‑payment savings and debt reduction to improve loan terms before you intensify your search.
  • Next 12 months: Aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” by having a 3‑month reserve and a clear plan for any fireplace repair or chimney cleaning costs.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile’s lever—income, credit, savings, DTI, reserves, or repair budget—will dictate how aggressively you can pursue a fireplace home. High‑credit buyers lean on negotiating power; lower‑credit buyers lean on larger down payments and FHA options.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28025

Profile 1: Grocery Store Manager in 28025

Annual income around $65 K, credit score 755, modest reserves. This exceptionally strong profile can target homes up to $500 K, comfortably afford a fireplace, and still keep a $5 K repair buffer.

Profile 2: Cabarrus County Nurse

Income $78 K, credit 715, 3‑month cash reserves. Strong profile; best strategy is to focus on the $250‑$350 K band where most fireplaces appear, using the reserve for chimney inspections.

Profile 3: Public School Teacher

Income $58 K, credit 680, 2‑month reserves. Workable profile; consider a FHA loan with 3.5 % down, budget $2 K for fireplace maintenance, and stay within the sub‑$350 K range.

Profile 4: Remote Tech Professional

Income $102 K, credit 640, 4‑month reserves. Potentially financeable but more expensive; a conventional loan with a 10 % down payment can secure a $350‑$500 K home with a fireplace, provided the repair budget is in place.

Profile 5: Logistics Coordinator

Income $48 K, credit 590, limited reserves. Limited lender choice; FHA with a 10 % down payment is the most realistic path, focusing on the $250‑$350 K band and ensuring a $3 K contingency for fireplace servicing.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you an idea of borrowing power but lacks the firm numbers needed for an offer on a fireplace home. A full pre‑approval, with documented income and assets, shows sellers you can close.

Prepare recent pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and bank statements before you contact lenders. This speeds up the underwriting process and lets you compare APR, cash‑to‑close, points, lender credits, and any PMI requirements.

Shop two to three lenders, ask each for a loan estimate, and look for the best total cost package—not just the lowest rate. Pay special attention to whether the lender will factor the fireplace into the appraisal value.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • 2‑month target: Submit documents to two lenders, receive pre‑approval letters, and confirm the fireplace inclusion clause.
  • 6‑month target: Review loan estimates, lock a rate, and set aside a reserve for chimney cleaning.
  • 9‑month target: If credit is below 700, improve utilization and on‑time payment history before re‑applying for a better estimate.
  • 12‑month target: Achieve a “stronger pre‑approval position” with a solid reserve and clear fireplace‑related cost plan.

Always consult a licensed mortgage professional for final terms.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28025

Use the inventory bands to narrow your search. Start with the 115 homes in the $250‑$350 K range, then filter for the 36 % that list a fireplace. This reduces your list from hundreds to a manageable dozen.

Organize tours by corridor—focus first on neighborhoods near the 20.3‑mile line to Uptown Charlotte if commute matters, then move outward. Keep a spreadsheet of fireplace condition notes and any required repairs.

When you find a home that meets your criteria, be prepared to move quickly. In a thin band, sellers often receive multiple offers, so having a pre‑approval and a clear plan for fireplace inspection can give you an edge.

Local Moving Resources in 28025

Compare quotes from reputable movers, check vehicle sizes for stair‑well access, and confirm whether the moving company can accommodate a large fireplace mantle. If you need a rental truck, U‑Haul locations are nearby, and the local Home Depot offers truck rentals for larger moves.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and reserve level to one of the five buyer profiles above. If you fall into a strong or exceptionally strong category, target the $250‑$350 K band and use your leverage to ask the seller to cover fireplace‑related repairs.

If your profile is more limited, prioritize FHA options, keep a larger cash reserve, and consider homes below $250 K where competition is lower but fireplaces are rarer.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28025

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with fireplaces in 28025?

A: Yes. A higher score reduces interest and may eliminate PMI, giving you more budget for fireplace maintenance or upgrades.

Q: How many homes with fireplaces should I tour before making an offer?

A: Because only 36 % of listings include a fireplace, touring 5‑8 filtered homes usually yields a good sense of market pricing and condition.

Q: Is using an escalation clause without a firm maximum risky in this market?

A: Absolutely. Without a ceiling, you may overpay, especially in the $250‑$350 K band where competition is tight. Set a clear maximum based on your budget and appraisal potential.

Q: Will a fireplace affect my appraisal?

A: Appraisers consider fireplaces as value‑add features, but only if they are functional and in good condition. Ensure any needed chimney work is completed before appraisal.

Q: Do I need a larger down payment for a home with a fireplace?

A: Not necessarily, but a larger down payment can offset higher loan costs and give you more flexibility for any fireplace‑related repairs.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Commit to a Fireplace Home in ZIP 28025, Verify the Financial Thresholds and Market Pace

You can misjudge a purchase in 28025 by assuming acting now is always better without checking whether the specific property meets the required financial thresholds. The median home price sits at $335,000, which is 4.2 times the median household income of $79,545. That multiple tells you how much equity or additional income you’ll need beyond local wages.

With 87.2 % of the 296 active listings being single‑family homes, the market leans heavily toward detached properties—exactly the type that most fireplace buyers prefer. Yet the price spread, from the lowest asking price to a high of 83.3 times that low, means budget planning is critical; the median price is your most reliable benchmark.

The homeowner‑renter split is 69.1 % owners versus 30.9 % renters, shaping neighborhood stability and the likelihood of owner‑maintained fireplaces. Finally, recent sales close to list price (median 1.1 % below list, with 43 % at or above list) indicate limited negotiating room, especially for homes with desirable features like a fireplace.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures help you gauge affordability, competition, and ongoing costs before you select a fireplace‑equipped home.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $335,000 Central price point for most buyers; sets your baseline budget.
Price Range for Most Homes Low to high spread of 83.3 × Shows the breadth of options; helps you decide if you need a modest or premium fireplace.
Months of Supply 2.6 months Indicates a seller‑leaning market; quicker decisions may be necessary.
Average Days on Market 28 days Homes move fast, especially those with sought‑after features like a fireplace.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list (median) Limited price concessions; plan your offer accordingly.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.4 % Prices are climbing modestly, so waiting could increase costs.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Long‑term appreciation supports investment value.
Median Household Income $79,545 Used to calculate the price‑to‑income multiple (4.2 ×).
Property Tax Band 0.92 % of assessed value Adds roughly $3,082 annually to ownership costs.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,050 – $1,320 per year Reflects risk from fire‑related features and local climate.

Compared with neighboring ZIP 28027 and 28028, 28025 is slightly more expensive but offers a higher share of single‑family homes, which matches the desire for private fireplaces. The market moves quickly—average 28 days on market—so you’ll need to act decisively when a fireplace home meets your budget.

Because the median sale price is only 1.1 % below list, sellers often hold firm. If you find a home with a newer, well‑maintained fireplace, expect limited negotiation room and plan your financing accordingly.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income bands line up with price tiers helps you decide which fireplace homes are realistic.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$50 k – $70 k $150 k – $250 k $1,200 – $1,800 Older single‑family homes, some with modest fireplaces.
$70 k – $90 k $250 k – $350 k $1,800 – $2,500 Mid‑age homes, many featuring upgraded fireplaces.
$90 k – $120 k $350 k – $450 k $2,500 – $3,200 Newer builds, larger lots, premium fireplace designs.
$120 k + $450 k + $3,200 + Luxury single‑family homes, extensive hearths, custom stone surrounds.

Buyers earning $70 k – $90 k face the most pressure; they sit near the median price and must budget carefully for mortgage, taxes, insurance, and potential fireplace maintenance.

Higher‑income households enjoy broader choice, including homes with high‑end fireplace features and larger yards. First‑time buyers in the $50 k – $70 k bracket should prioritize older properties where a fireplace may need updating, balancing renovation costs against purchase price.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The following schools are the primary public options serving ZIP 28025. Their performance bands influence buyer demand and, consequently, home values.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Carolina Elementary Elementary 8 / 10 Strong STEM and arts integration Boosts demand for homes within its feeder zone, adding 5‑10 % price premium.
Hickory Ridge Middle Middle 7 / 10 Award‑winning music program Moderate demand lift; families prioritize proximity.
Cabarrus High High 6 / 10 Career‑technical pathways Stable demand; home values reflect average neighborhood pricing.

Stronger school zones, like Carolina Elementary, tend to push nearby home prices upward because families compete for limited space. Keep in mind that school boundaries can shift, so verify the exact attendance zone before you lock in a purchase.

If your primary goal is a top‑rated school, you may need to stretch your budget or consider homes farther from the city center, where land parcels—and the opportunity for a spacious fireplace—are larger.

What All of This Means for ZIP 28025 Buyers

The market currently tilts toward sellers with only 2.6 months of supply and rapid turnover. If you have financing in place, moving quickly on a fireplace home that meets your budget is advisable.

Plan to stay in the property at least 5–7 years to capture the 18 % appreciation over five years. Short‑term investors may struggle to achieve the same return because price growth is modest year‑over‑year.

Lower‑income buyers should focus on the $150 k – $250 k tier, budgeting for possible fireplace repairs. Higher‑income buyers can target premium homes where the fireplace is a design focal point rather than an after‑thought.

Acting now makes sense if you identify a well‑maintained fireplace within your price band; waiting could mean higher list prices and tighter inventory.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is ZIP 28025 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, as long as you target the $150 k – $250 k segment, where homes with basic fireplaces are available and monthly housing costs stay under $1,800.

Q: Could ZIP 28025 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the 12‑month trend shows a +3.4 % rise, and the 5‑year trend (+18 %) indicates a steady upward trajectory.

Q: What if I am considering ZIP 28025 mainly for schools?

A: Prioritize homes within the Carolina Elementary feeder zone, where a 5‑10 % price premium reflects the school’s 8 / 10 rating, and verify that the fireplace meets your maintenance expectations.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview