Snapshot of Key Metrics for Fireplace‑Focused Buyers
Below is a quick reference table that highlights the most relevant data points for evaluating homes with fireplaces in 28027. Use these numbers to compare listings, calculate total ownership costs, and decide whether a particular property meets your comfort and budget expectations.
The table separates market‑wide figures (like median price) from feature‑specific considerations (such as typical fireplace maintenance costs derived from home age and construction standards).
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
| Active listing count | 393 homes | Provides the pool of properties you can tour; a manageable number lets you be selective rather than rushed. |
| Median home price | $522,345 | Anchors your budget; half the market is priced below this, half above. |
| Price per square foot | $188 | Allows apples‑to‑apples price comparison regardless of lot size. |
| Listing price span | $159,998 – $3,199,000 | Shows the breadth of options; helps you set a realistic ceiling. |
| Median year built | 2010 | Indicates typical building standards; newer homes often have modern fireplace clearances and venting. |
| County | Cabarrus County | Impacts property‑tax rates and the school district that will affect your overall cost of ownership. |
| Typical fireplace inspection frequency | Annually | Ensures safety and prevents costly repairs; budget for a professional chimney sweep or gas line check each year. |
| Average annual fireplace upkeep cost | $200 – $400 | Includes cleaning, minor repairs, and replacement of firebricks; factor this into your monthly housing budget. |
| Estimated fuel cost (wood) | $600 – $1,200 per season | Helps you compare operational costs versus central heating for winter months. |
| Estimated fuel cost (gas) | $300 – $500 per season | Gas fireplaces often have lower maintenance but require line inspections. |
| Homeowner’s insurance impact | +0.5% to 1% premium | Fireplaces can raise insurance premiums slightly; request quotes with and without fireplace coverage. |
| Average property tax rate | 0.86% of assessed value | Cabarrus County rates affect your overall cost; combine with home price to estimate yearly tax. |
| Median household income (area) | $78,000 | Provides context for affordability relative to median home price. |
| One‑way commute to downtown Concord | ≈ 12 minutes | Short commute adds to overall quality of life and can influence resale appeal. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median price of $522,345 paired with a median household income of $78,000 suggests a price‑to‑income ratio of about 6.7, which is typical for the region and indicates that financing will likely require a solid down payment and a stable credit profile.
Because the median construction year is 2010, many homes will have modern venting systems for both gas and wood fireplaces, reducing the likelihood of costly retrofits. However, always confirm that a chimney complies with current codes during inspection.
The $188 per square foot benchmark lets you quickly spot overpriced listings. If a home’s price per square foot is significantly higher than this figure, investigate whether premium finishes, larger lot size, or a high‑end fireplace configuration justifies the markup.
Annual fireplace upkeep costs of $200‑$400 should be added to your monthly housing expense calculation. For a $2,000 monthly mortgage payment, this represents roughly a 1.5% increase in total out‑of‑pocket costs.
Insurance premiums typically rise by 0.5%‑1% when a property includes a fireplace. If your home is assessed at $500,000, expect an additional $2,500‑$5,000 per year for coverage, which can influence your overall affordability assessment.
With a relatively modest one‑way commute of about 12 minutes to downtown Concord, the area offers a good balance of suburban living and urban access, enhancing both day‑to‑day convenience and long‑term resale appeal.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: How do I evaluate the condition of a fireplace before making an offer?
A: Hire a certified chimney sweep or gas‑line technician to inspect the venting, flue, and firebox. Look for signs of creosote buildup, cracks, or outdated clearances. A clean, code‑compliant unit reduces repair negotiations and future safety risks.
Q: Will a fireplace significantly increase my home’s resale value?
A: A well‑maintained fireplace can add appeal, especially in colder months, but the premium is modest—typically 2%‑5% of the home’s value. Ensure the fireplace is a genuine asset, not just a decorative feature, to justify any price uplift.
Q: What are the typical annual costs of owning a fireplace?
A: Expect $200‑$400 for cleaning and minor repairs, plus $300‑$1,200 for fuel depending on wood or gas usage. Add a possible 0.5%‑1% bump to your homeowner’s insurance premium for fire‑related coverage.
Q: Should I prioritize newer homes for fireplace safety?
A: Newer homes (post‑2010) are more likely to have modern venting and clearances that meet current safety codes, reducing the risk of costly retrofits. Still, verify each unit’s compliance during inspection.
Q: How does a fireplace affect my heating budget compared to central heating?
A: Wood fireplaces can cost $600‑$1,200 per season, while gas units range $300‑$500. Compare these figures against your current heating bill; a fireplace can be economical for supplemental heat but may not replace a full‑system furnace.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
Review the title report and any recorded easements that could affect chimney height or placement. Verify that the property’s deed does not restrict the addition or modification of a fireplace.
Confirm property‑tax rates (0.86% in Cabarrus County) and factor the potential insurance premium increase (0.5%‑1%) into your total monthly cost analysis.
When applying for financing, discuss with your lender how the fireplace’s age and condition might impact appraisal values, especially if the unit is a primary heating source.
During the home inspection, request a dedicated fireplace and chimney assessment. Prioritize findings that could affect safety, such as cracked flues or missing firestops.
Evaluate the roof’s age and condition, as a leaking roof can damage a wood‑burning fireplace’s masonry and interior linings, leading to costly repairs.
Examine the foundation, grading, and drainage around the chimney to ensure water does not pool at the base, which could cause moisture intrusion and structural concerns.
Finally, consider your long‑term plans: if you anticipate renting the home, verify that local rental policies allow fireplaces and that future tenants will understand maintenance responsibilities.
What You Can Explore Next
Section 2 will dive into neighborhood spotlights within 28027, highlighting which subdivisions have the most fireplace‑friendly layouts, lot orientations, and community amenities.
Later sections will break down cost of living, school district performance, and strategic buying timelines so you can make an informed decision before placing an offer.
Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty 28027 Market Report (September 2026)