Quick Snapshot of Home Buying Metrics in 28040
The snapshot below highlights key numbers you’ll need when evaluating homes with fireplaces. Use these figures to benchmark your financing, maintenance budget, and overall affordability.
Pay special attention to how each metric interacts with the added costs of owning a fireplace, such as routine cleaning, possible fuel expenses, and potential association fees.
| Metric | Value or Range | Why It Matters |
| Active listings | 41 homes | Provides a limited yet searchable pool of fireplace‑ready homes to tour. |
| Median home price | $280,888 | Sets a realistic budget anchor for homes with fireplaces. |
| Price per square foot | $206 | Helps compare value across different home sizes that may include larger hearth areas. |
| Listing price span | $78,500 – $1,750,000 | Shows the breadth of options, from modest starter homes to high‑end properties with custom mantels. |
| Median year built | 1971 | Indicates likely fireplace age and potential need for upgrades or code compliance checks. |
| County | Rutherford County | Determines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, which affect overall ownership cost. |
| Typical annual chimney cleaning cost | $100‑$250 | Budgeting for this recurring expense prevents surprise out‑of‑pocket costs. |
| Average gas line retrofit cost | $500‑$1,200 | Necessary for older gas‑fireplaces to meet current safety standards. |
| Firewood storage space requirement | Approx. 2‑3 cords per season | Ensures you have adequate space on the lot for safe wood storage. |
| Potential fireplace efficiency upgrade cost | $1,000‑$3,000 | Improves heating performance and can lower annual energy bills. |
| Average HOA fee (if applicable) | $120‑$250/month | May include maintenance of shared chimney structures or restrict certain fireplace modifications. |
| Median household income (regional estimate) | $68,000 | Helps gauge affordability of both purchase price and ongoing fireplace expenses. |
| Property‑tax rate (county average) | 0.68% | Impacts monthly carrying costs, especially when adding fuel or maintenance fees. |
| Typical homeowner’s insurance premium range | $950‑$1,300/year | Fireplaces may affect policy rates if not properly maintained. |
| Average days on market | 42 days | Indicates market fluidity; quicker sales may limit negotiation room for fireplace repairs. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median price of $280,888 aligns with the regional median household income of $68,000, suggesting a conventional loan with a 20% down payment is attainable for many buyers.
At $206 per square foot, a 2,000‑sq‑ft home with a fireplace would cost roughly $412,000, meaning you’ll need to factor the higher price into your financing plan.
Older homes—median built in 1971—often have original wood‑burning fireplaces that may lack modern efficiency, so budgeting for a $1,000 to $3,000 upgrade can improve energy use and lower heating bills.
Property‑taxes at 0.68% translate to about $1,910 annually on a $280,888 home; adding a $250 annual chimney cleaning fee raises total recurring costs modestly.
If the community has an HOA, monthly fees of $120‑$250 could include restrictions on fuel type or require professional maintenance, influencing whether a wood or gas fireplace is more viable.
The typical 42‑day market time means you’ll need to act quickly when you find a fireplace‑ready home, but you also have time to negotiate repair credits for chimney work if the inspection reveals issues.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: Does a fireplace increase my home’s resale value in 28040?
A: A well‑maintained fireplace can be a selling point, especially in a market where many homes date to the early 1970s. Buyers often pay a premium for a functional, attractive hearth, but the boost is proportional to condition; a cracked chimney can actually detract from value.
Q: What should I look for in the fireplace during an inspection?
A: Ask the inspector to check chimney flue integrity, mortar condition, and venting for gas units. Verify that the firebox is free of cracks and that any dampers operate smoothly. Issues discovered can be negotiated as repair credits or price reductions.
Q: Are there extra costs for fueling a wood‑burning fireplace?
A: Yes. Plan for seasonal firewood purchases (about 2‑3 cords) and safe storage space on the lot. Expect to spend $300‑$600 per season on firewood, plus the annual cleaning fee.
Q: Can I convert a wood fireplace to gas?
A: Conversion is possible but may cost $2,000‑$4,500, including vent modifications. Ensure the HOA permits such changes and that local codes allow the retrofit.
Q: How do association rules affect a fireplace?
A: Some HOAs restrict the type of fuel, require professional chimney maintenance, or limit visible modifications to the exterior. Review the association’s covenants before committing to a property to avoid future compliance costs.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
Confirm the title is clear of easements that could affect chimney placement or future expansions, and request a recent survey to verify property boundaries.
Investigate property‑tax rates and any HOA dues; these recurring costs combine with fireplace maintenance to shape your total monthly outlay.
Secure financing early and understand that lenders may appraise the home based on overall condition, including the fireplace’s functionality, which can influence loan approval.
During the inspection, prioritize the fireplace’s structural integrity, venting system, and any signs of water damage or rust that could signal larger issues.
Assess the age of major systems—roof, HVAC, plumbing—and consider how a fireplace’s heat output may affect energy consumption for these systems.
Examine the foundation, grading, and drainage around the chimney to ensure moisture isn’t compromising the masonry, which could lead to costly repairs.
Finally, weigh how the fireplace fits into your long‑term plan—whether you intend to keep the home, rent it out, or sell it—since a well‑maintained hearth can enhance both livability and resale appeal.
What You Can Explore Next
Section 2 will dive into neighborhood spotlights, comparing areas like Oak Ridge and Willow Creek for their proximity to schools, parks, and community amenities.
Section 3 breaks down cost‑of‑living factors, including detailed budget worksheets that incorporate fireplace‑related expenses, so you can see the full financial picture before you make an offer.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty 28040 Market Report (September 2026)