Snapshot: Key Metrics for Homebuyers Looking for a Fireplace in 28134
The table below compiles the most relevant numbers for evaluating homes with fireplaces in this ZIP code. Use it to benchmark your search, compare listings, and anticipate budgetary impacts.
Focus on how each metric interacts with a fireplace’s cost and benefit profile. For example, a higher median price per square foot may indicate premium finishes—including fireplaces—that could affect long‑term maintenance budgets.
| Metric | Value / Range | Why It Matters |
| Active listings | 113 | Provides a manageable pool to evaluate fireplace options and negotiate effectively. |
| Median listing price | $487,876 | Sets a realistic budget baseline; homes with upgraded fireplaces often sit near or above this median. |
| Price per square foot | $232 | Helps you compare homes of different sizes and isolate the cost attributable to a fireplace upgrade. |
| Listing price range | $239,900 – $999,000 | Shows the breadth of options; a high‑end fireplace can push a home toward the upper end of this span. |
| Median year built | 2011 | Newer homes more likely have efficient gas or electric fireplaces with lower operating costs. |
| County (property tax base) | Mecklenburg County | County tax rates affect your overall carrying cost, including any fireplace‑related assessment. |
| Average household income (2025 estimate) | $78,000 | Helps gauge affordability of a higher‑priced fireplace versus income. |
| Typical HOA fee (if applicable) | $150‑$250/month | HOA rules may restrict certain fireplace types; fees add to monthly cost. |
| Average home size | 1,850 sq ft | Space determines where a fireplace can be placed without crowding living areas. |
| Average lot size | 0.22 acre | Lot dimensions affect outdoor vent placement for wood‑burning units. |
| One‑way commute to downtown | 20 minutes | Short commutes increase discretionary income for fireplace upkeep and fuel. |
| Local school district rating | 8/10 (assigned district) | Higher‑rated districts boost resale value, especially when paired with premium home features. |
| Proximity to park | 0.5 miles to President James K. Polk State Historic Site | Nearby recreation complements indoor gathering spaces centered around a fireplace. |
| Median property tax rate | 1.08 % | Impacts total monthly cost, including any fireplace‑related assessments. |
| Typical insurance premium | $1,200 – $1,600/year | Fireplace type can affect insurance; wood‑burning units may raise premiums. |
What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying
The median listing price of $487,876 indicates the price level where most homes sit. If you prioritize a high‑quality fireplace, expect listings near this figure to include standard gas units, while premium stone or custom mantels may push the price toward the $600 k‑plus range.
With a price per square foot of $232, you can calculate the incremental cost of a fireplace upgrade. For instance, a 2,000 sq ft home with a $10,000 fireplace addition reflects a $5 per square foot premium, useful for evaluating value versus cost.
Homes built around the 2011 median year often feature factory‑installed gas fireplaces that meet modern safety codes, reducing the likelihood of costly retrofits. Older homes may require chimney inspections or upgrades to meet current standards.
The county tax rate of 1.08 % and typical insurance premiums of $1,200‑$1,600 add predictable recurring expenses. If you choose a wood‑burning fireplace, factor in higher insurance premiums and the need for annual chimney sweeps, which can add $200‑$300 per year.
The average household income of $78,000 suggests that a comfortable mortgage payment (including taxes, insurance, and a fireplace‑related maintenance reserve) should stay below roughly $2,500 per month, aligning with the 28 % front‑end debt guideline.
Because the price range stretches from $239,900 to $999,000, you have flexibility to target entry‑level homes with basic fireplaces or splurge on custom installations. The breadth also means competition can vary: lower‑priced homes may attract more buyers, requiring quicker decisions.
Quick Buyer Q&A
Q: Does a gas fireplace require less maintenance than a wood‑burning one?
A: Yes. Gas units typically need only an annual safety check, while wood‑burning models demand chimney sweeps, ash removal, and fuel storage. Lower maintenance can free up budget for other home improvements, and insurance may be cheaper for gas units.
Q: How much should I budget for annual fireplace upkeep?
A: Expect $150‑$300 per year for gas unit inspections and $250‑$400 for wood‑burning chimney cleaning and repairs. Include these numbers in your total monthly housing cost to avoid surprise expenses.
Q: Will a fireplace affect my home’s resale value in 28134?
A: A well‑maintained fireplace can enhance appeal, especially in a market where the median price per square foot is $232. Buyers often view a functional fireplace as a “bonus” feature, potentially adding 2‑5 % to the sale price.
Q: Are there HOA restrictions on fireplaces?
A: Some HOA communities in the area limit exterior venting or require specific fuel types. Review the HOA’s governing documents before committing to a wood‑burning unit to ensure compliance and avoid fines.
Q: How does a fireplace influence my heating costs?
A: Modern gas fireplaces can supplement central heating, reducing furnace usage on milder nights. However, running a fireplace continuously can increase the utility bill, so balance comfort with efficiency.
Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home
First, obtain a clear title report and verify any easements that might affect chimney placement or vent routing. Ensure the deed does not contain restrictions that prohibit certain fireplace types.
Second, calculate the total property tax burden using the county’s 1.08 % rate, and request a homeowner’s insurance quote that accounts for the fireplace’s fuel source and chimney condition.
Third, discuss financing options with your lender, noting that lenders may consider the fireplace’s age and condition when appraising the home’s value.
Fourth, arrange a professional inspection focusing on the fireplace, chimney, and vent system. Ask the inspector to check for rust, cracks, and proper clearances to combustibles.
Fifth, evaluate the age and condition of major systems. A 2011‑era home is likely to have a newer HVAC system, but confirm the furnace’s efficiency if you plan to rely on the fireplace as supplemental heat.
Sixth, examine the foundation, grading, and drainage around the chimney to prevent moisture intrusion, which can cause masonry deterioration over time.
Finally, consider your long‑term exit strategy. A well‑maintained fireplace can be a selling point, but if you anticipate renting the property, verify that the lease terms and local codes allow the chosen fireplace type.
What You Can Explore Next
In the following sections you’ll find detailed neighborhood spotlights, a deep dive into cost‑of‑living calculations, and school performance data that help you weigh the full picture of buying in 28134.
Keep reading if you want straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs, especially when a fireplace is a key feature.
Data Sources and References
Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:
- Helen Harp Realty – 28134 Market Report (September 2026)