The Ultimate Guide to With A Fireplace 28164 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Fireplace 28164 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Fireplace 28164 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

When Buying a Home in ZIP 28164, How Does a Fireplace Influence Your Choice?

One avoidable buyer trap in 28164 is assuming a property type label tells you the maintenance responsibility without reading the governing documents and listing details. A fireplace can be a cozy centerpiece, but the owner‑association rules or deed restrictions may assign upkeep to the association rather than the homeowner, or vice‑versa. Before you fall for a fireplace that looks perfect in photos, verify who is responsible for cleaning, chimney inspections, and fuel costs.

The market in 28164 currently offers 179 active listings, giving you a sizable pool to compare. The median asking price is $355,909, and homes range from $95,000 up to $1,575,000, so you can target a price band that matches your budget while still finding a fireplace‑equipped property.

Fireplaces bring several tangible benefits. They provide supplemental heat, which can lower utility bills in winter if you use wood or pellet fuel efficiently. A well‑maintained fireplace also adds resale appeal; buyers often value the aesthetic and comfort of a genuine flame. However, fireplaces require regular upkeep: annual chimney sweeps, flue inspections, and potential repairs to the hearth or damper. If you favor a gas fireplace, you’ll need to budget for propane or natural‑gas service and occasional burner cleaning. Wood‑burning units demand fuel storage, ash disposal, and compliance with local fire‑safety ordinances. Some homes may have decorative, non‑functional fireplaces that look great but add no heating value, so ask whether the unit is operational and what fuel type it uses.

In 28164, the median construction year is 2007, meaning many homes have relatively modern fireplace installations that meet current building codes. Still, older homes in the area may feature outdated chimneys that need repointing or liner replacement. When you compare listings, weigh the upfront price against the ongoing maintenance budget for your chosen fireplace type. A slightly higher‑priced home with a newer, low‑maintenance gas unit might cost less over time than a cheaper home with a vintage wood‑burning fireplace that demands frequent servicing.

Historical Context of the Stanley Area (ZIP 28164)

The ZIP 28164 area, serving Stanley, NC, grew from a modest railroad town into a suburban hub within Gaston County. Early settlement in the late 19th century centered around textile mills, which spurred modest housing development. By the 1950s, the construction of Highway 321 provided direct access to Charlotte, accelerating residential growth and prompting the first wave of single‑family homes.

In the 1990s, the region experienced a construction boom as families sought affordable homes outside Charlotte’s core. Many of today’s homes were built during that period, reflected in the median year built of 2007. This era introduced more energy‑efficient building practices, including better‑insulated walls and newer HVAC systems, which can affect heating costs when using a fireplace.

The local economy benefited from the expansion of manufacturing plants and logistics centers in Gaston County. These employers attracted a stable workforce, contributing to a diversified housing market that now ranges from modest starter homes to upscale properties priced above $1 million.

Transportation corridors such as Interstate 85 and Highway 321 continue to shape the area’s appeal, offering commuters a reasonable drive to Charlotte’s central business district while preserving a small‑town feel. Understanding this development pattern helps you anticipate future neighborhood changes that could impact property values and the desirability of features like fireplaces.

Why Today’s Homebuyers Target 28164 for Single‑Family Living

Modern buyers in 28164 appreciate a mix of affordability, proximity to Charlotte, and a variety of community amenities. The median home price of $355,909 sits well below Charlotte’s average, allowing you to allocate funds toward upgrades such as a high‑efficiency fireplace or a custom mantle.

The average commute from Stanley to Charlotte’s downtown core is roughly 25 minutes, making the area attractive for professionals who work in the city but prefer a quieter residence. This commute time influences your overall housing budget, as lower transportation costs can free up money for home improvements.

Neighborhoods like downtown Stanley and nearby communities such as Lowell and Burton feature parks, local eateries, and boutique shops, all within a short drive. These amenities enhance daily life and can increase a home’s resale value, especially when paired with desirable interior features like a functional fireplace.

Price variation is wide, from $95,000 starter homes to luxury properties near $1.6 million. This spread means you can find a home that meets your budget while still offering the fireplace style you prefer—whether it’s a sleek gas insert for low‑maintenance heating or a classic brick hearth for ambiance.

Snapshot of Key Metrics for 28164 Homebuyers

The following snapshot distills the most relevant market data for buyers focused on single‑family homes with fireplaces in ZIP 28164. Use these figures as reference points when you compare listings, calculate affordability, and assess long‑term costs.

Pay particular attention to the median price per square foot and the construction year, as they influence the condition and efficiency of both the home’s envelope and its fireplace system.

MetricValue / RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings179 homesProvides a broad selection of properties to compare fireplace options and negotiate from a competitive pool.
Median listing price$355,909Helps you set a realistic budget baseline before factoring in fireplace upgrade or maintenance costs.
Price range$95,000 – $1,575,000Shows market diversity; you can target a price tier that aligns with the type of fireplace you desire.
Median price per sq ft$215Allows you to compare homes of different sizes on an equal footing, identifying value in properties with well‑maintained fireplaces.
Median year built2007Indicates many homes have relatively modern fireplace installations that comply with current safety standards.
CountyGaston CountyImpacts property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, both influencing overall ownership costs.
ZIP 28164 servesStanley, NCPlaces you within a community known for a blend of historic charm and new‑development growth, affecting lifestyle preferences.
Average commute to Charlotte~25 minutesLower transportation expenses can free up budget for fireplace fuel, maintenance, or upgrades.
Typical homeowner’s insurance$1,200 – $1,800 per yearInsurance premiums may rise for homes with wood‑burning fireplaces due to fire‑risk considerations.
Average property tax rate1.12 % of assessed valueUnderstanding tax impact helps you assess total cost of ownership, especially if you plan to finance a fireplace remodel.
Median household income$68,400Provides context for what local buyers can afford, guiding realistic expectations for fireplace‑related expenses.
Homeowner association presenceApproximately 22 % of listingsHOA rules may restrict certain fireplace types or require specific maintenance standards.
Typical lot size0.28 – 0.65 acresLarger lots often accommodate standalone wood‑burning units with proper clearances and fuel storage.
Recent renovation activity12 % of homes updated in past 3 yearsRenovated homes may already have upgraded, efficient fireplace systems, reducing future work.
Average days on market38 daysShort market time can signal high demand; act quickly if you find a fireplace property that meets your criteria.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $355,909 aligns with the local median household income of $68,400, indicating that a typical buyer can reasonably allocate a portion of income to mortgage payments while still budgeting for fireplace fuel or maintenance.

With a median price per square foot of $215, you can quickly assess whether a home with a larger footprint and a larger fireplace is priced fairly compared to smaller homes without one. If the per‑square‑foot cost is significantly higher, investigate whether the fireplace’s condition or fuel type justifies the premium.

Property‑tax rates at 1.12 % of assessed value mean that a $400,000 home will generate roughly $4,480 in annual taxes. Adding a fireplace may marginally increase assessed value if it’s a premium feature, so factor that potential increase into your long‑term cost analysis.

Homeowner’s insurance premiums ranging from $1,200 to $1,800 can rise for homes with wood‑burning fireplaces because of the higher fire risk. A gas fireplace typically carries a lower premium, making it a cost‑effective option for buyers concerned about insurance costs.

The average commute of approximately 25 minutes to Charlotte leaves room in your monthly budget for fireplace fuel—whether propane, natural gas, or firewood—without straining your finances.

Because 22 % of listings are subject to HOA rules, review those documents carefully. Some associations prohibit wood‑burning units or require specific screen installations, which could limit your fireplace choices or add compliance costs.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: Does a fireplace add significant value when I resell?

A: A functional, well‑maintained fireplace can boost curb appeal and attract buyers who value a cozy living space. However, the premium varies; a modern gas unit may add 2‑3 % to resale value, while an older wood‑burner might add less unless it’s been recently refurbished. Verify the condition before assuming a high resale boost.

Q: What maintenance should I budget for with a wood‑burning fireplace?

A: Expect annual chimney sweeps ($150‑$300), occasional damper repairs, and firewood purchase ($300‑$600 per season). Factor these ongoing costs into your monthly budget, especially if your home’s median year built (2007) suggests the chimney may be approaching a needing‑repair phase.

Q: Are gas fireplaces easier to maintain than wood‑burning ones?

A: Yes. Gas units require annual burner checks and occasional vent cleaning, but they avoid ash removal and fuel storage. They also typically lower insurance premiums, making them a lower‑maintenance choice for busy homeowners.

Q: How do HOA rules affect my fireplace options?

A: Some HOAs restrict wood‑burning units for fire‑safety reasons or require specific screen enclosures. Review the association’s covenants before committing, as retrofitting a prohibited fireplace can be costly or prohibited.

Q: Will a fireplace reduce my overall heating bills?

A: When used efficiently—especially a high‑efficiency gas model—it can supplement central heating and lower utility bills. However, inefficiencies in older wood‑burners or poor chimney drafts can increase fuel consumption, so evaluate the unit’s efficiency rating and condition.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start with a thorough title search. Verify that there are no easements or deed restrictions that limit fireplace upgrades or require specific setbacks for chimney placement.

Ask the seller for recent property‑tax statements and insurance invoices. High insurance costs may indicate a wood‑burning fireplace or an outdated chimney that the insurer views as a risk.

When financing, disclose the presence of a fireplace to your lender, as some loan programs consider the type of heating system when assessing property value and insurance requirements.

Schedule a home inspection that includes a specialized chimney or vent inspection. An inspector can identify creosote buildup, cracked flue liners, or vent obstructions that could become costly repairs later.

Review the age and condition of major systems. A 2007‑era home may have a relatively new HVAC system that works well with a gas fireplace, but the chimney might still be older and need repointing.

Assess the foundation, grading, and drainage around the chimney stack. Poor drainage can cause moisture intrusion into the chimney, leading to mortar deterioration and costly repairs.

Finally, consider the long‑term resale and rental potential. A well‑maintained fireplace can be a selling point, but if the HOA restricts certain types, you may limit your pool of future buyers. Align your fireplace choice with both your lifestyle and the market realities you’ve uncovered.

What You Can Explore Next

In the following sections we will dive deeper into specific neighborhoods within 28164, highlighting which ones feature newer gas fireplaces versus classic wood‑burning units. You’ll also find a detailed cost‑of‑living breakdown that factors in utility rates, fuel costs, and insurance impacts specific to fireplace ownership.

Later you’ll see a side‑by‑side comparison of schools in the assigned school district, transportation options, and community amenities, helping you prioritize which area best aligns with your family’s needs and your fireplace preferences. Keep reading for straightforward answers to the questions almost everyone asks before choosing a home that fits their needs.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28164 Market Report (September 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

Buyers seeking homes with a fireplace in ZIP 28164 are weighing a modestly priced market against three nearby alternatives: 28006 (Alexis), 28120 (Mount Holly) and 28080 (Iron Station). All four areas sit in the Charlotte‑Metropolitan fringe of North Carolina, share similar climate‑driven heating needs, and show distinct differences in median list price, lot size, and owner‑occupancy rates. The presence of a fireplace adds a cost premium—typically 5‑10 % over comparable homes without one—while also introducing ongoing maintenance, chimney inspections, and insurance considerations. Understanding how each ZIP balances price, inventory, and household characteristics helps a buyer decide where the fireplace advantage aligns with budget, lifestyle, and resale outlook.

For example, 28164 lists a median asking price of $400,000 with an average lot of 0.33 acre, whereas 28006’s median climbs to $525,000 on a 1.06‑acre parcel. Active listings range from a single‑digit count in 28006 (3 homes) to a robust inventory in 28164 (124 homes). Owner‑occupied households dominate in every market, but the renter share varies from 7.55 % in 28006 to 25.34 % in 28120, influencing community stability and potential resale speed. The following profiles unpack these numbers through the lens of fireplace‑friendly living.

28164 – Stanley, NC: Prices and Fireplace‑Friendly Property Choices

Pricing Landscape and Fireplace Premiums

The median asking price for homes in ZIP 28164 sits at $400,000, with an average price per square foot of $205.28. A typical 2,038‑sq‑ft home on a 0.33‑acre lot therefore costs roughly $418,000 when a functional fireplace is included—a 4.5 % premium derived from industry‑wide estimates for fire‑feature upgrades. Buyers benefit from a relatively dense inventory of 124 active listings, giving them leverage to negotiate on price, upgrades, or closing costs. The median lot size also means a manageable yard for chimney maintenance and wood‑storage, while still offering space for a patio fire‑pit that complements the indoor hearth.

Median household income in 28164 is $79,728, comfortably above the national average, suggesting that many buyers can absorb the added expense of annual chimney sweeps (typically $150‑$300) and higher homeowner’s insurance (often $100‑$200 extra per year for fire‑risk coverage). The local market’s 83.5 % owner‑occupancy rate signals a stable owner base, which historically supports steadier resale values for specialty features like fireplaces.

Ownership Realities and Daily‑Life Considerations

Homeowners in 28164 enjoy an average commute of 29.5 minutes, indicating a balance between suburban tranquility and access to Charlotte‑area employment. The 16.5 % renter share means neighborhoods are less transient, reducing the likelihood of frequent turnover that could erode the perceived value of a fireplace during resale. Maintenance considerations include annual chimney inspections, potential masonry repairs, and ensuring proper venting to avoid moisture intrusion—tasks that are easier on a 0.33‑acre lot than on larger parcels where access may be limited.

Nearby amenities such as Stanley Park, Harper Park, and R.M. Thompson Park provide outdoor recreation, while Pete’s Grill, Sport’s Page, and Casa Garcia offer dining options within a short drive. These lifestyle factors enhance the appeal of a cozy evening by the fire after a day at the park or a local restaurant, reinforcing the fireplace’s role as a central gathering point.

28006 – Alexis, NC: Prices and Fireplace‑Friendly Property Choices

Pricing Landscape and Fireplace Premiums

In ZIP 28006 the median list price rises to $525,000, with a lower price per square foot of $189.67 reflecting the larger average home size of 1,519 sq ft and expansive 1.06‑acre lots. Applying the same 5 % fireplace premium pushes a typical home’s price to about $551,000. While the higher price may deter budget‑conscious buyers, the larger lot offers ample space for outdoor fire‑features, wood storage, and a detached chimney that can be serviced without disturbing neighboring structures.

Only three active listings are currently on the market, creating a seller‑friendly environment. Buyers must act quickly and be prepared for competitive offers, especially on homes that already include a fireplace. The median household income of $51,932 is lower than in 28164, meaning financing strategies—such as a larger down payment or a higher‑rate mortgage—may be necessary to cover the added cost of the fireplace upgrade.

Ownership Realities and Daily‑Life Considerations

Commutes average 22.96 minutes, the shortest among the four ZIPs, reflecting Alexis’s proximity to major employment corridors. Owner‑occupied households dominate at 92.45 %, indicating a stable community where fireplace homes tend to stay in families for longer periods, enhancing long‑term value. However, the larger lot size also means higher property taxes and potentially higher utility costs for heating larger spaces, especially if the fireplace is the primary heat source during winter.

Local attractions include Harper Park and Stanley Park, both within a few miles, as well as dining at Pete’s Grill, Casa Garcia, and Showmars. The presence of ample green space makes the fireplace a focal point for indoor‑outdoor entertaining, but owners should budget for chimney caps and fire‑wood delivery logistics that can be more complex on larger properties.

28120 – Mount Holly, NC: Prices and Fireplace‑Friendly Property Choices

Pricing Landscape and Fireplace Premiums

ZIP 28120 mirrors 28164’s median asking price of $400,000, yet its price per square foot climbs to $213.84, reflecting slightly newer or higher‑end construction. A 2,004‑sq‑ft home with a fireplace therefore averages $420,000—again a 5 % premium over the base price. The median lot size of 0.29 acre is modest, meaning homeowners must be strategic about wood storage and chimney placement to avoid encroaching on neighboring properties.

Active listings are plentiful at 156, providing buyers with a broad selection of fireplace‑ready homes. The median household income of $78,231 is comparable to 28164, supporting the financing of both the purchase price and the recurring costs of fireplace upkeep. The renter‑occupied share of 25.34 % is the highest among the four ZIPs, suggesting a more fluid market where turnover could be faster, potentially affecting resale timing for specialty features.

Ownership Realities and Daily‑Life Considerations

Commutes average 27.39 minutes, placing Mount Holly between the more urban‑adjacent 28006 and the farther‑out 28080. The higher renter proportion means neighborhoods may experience more frequent changes in occupancy, which can influence the perceived value of a fireplace—renters may be less willing to invest in chimney maintenance, leaving the responsibility to the owner.

Nearby amenities include Woodlawn Park, Mountain Island Park, and Mountain Island Lake Park, offering scenic backdrops for fire‑pit evenings. Restaurants such as Billy’s BBQ, Sake Express 2, and Chicken King add convenience for post‑fireplace meals. Buyers should verify that any existing fireplace complies with local building codes and that the chimney is clear of creosote buildup, especially given the higher turnover rate.

28080 – Iron Station, NC: Prices and Fireplace‑Friendly Property Choices

Pricing Landscape and Fireplace Premiums

In ZIP 28080 the median asking price is $450,000, with a price per square foot of $224.94—the highest of the four areas. A typical 1,902‑sq‑ft home with a fireplace therefore costs about $472,000 after applying a 5 % fireplace premium. The median lot size of 0.835 acre offers generous outdoor space for a wood‑pile, fire‑pit, or even a secondary outdoor fireplace, but also raises property tax and maintenance expenses.

Only 67 active listings are present, creating a modestly competitive market. The median household income of $71,997 sits between the higher‑income 28164 and the lower‑income 28006, suggesting that financing a fireplace upgrade is feasible for many buyers, especially with a 20‑year mortgage at current rates.

Ownership Realities and Daily‑Life Considerations

Commutes average 28.34 minutes, reflecting Iron Station’s slightly more rural location. Owner‑occupied households account for 88.12 %, indicating a stable community where fireplace homes can become long‑term assets. The larger lot size, however, means higher utility costs for heating larger interiors, and the need for regular chimney sweeps to prevent creosote buildup, which can be more challenging on larger properties with longer flues.

Local parks—Verdict Ridge Park, East Lincoln Optimist Club, and East Lincoln Park—provide outdoor venues for fire‑pit gatherings, while dining options like Casa Garcia, Showmars, and Japan Restaurant are within a short drive. Prospective buyers should assess the condition of the chimney’s masonry and ensure the home’s fire‑rating meets local code, especially given the higher price per square foot that may reflect premium finishes.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28164$400,000$205.280.33
28006$525,000$189.671.06
28120$400,000$213.840.29
28080$450,000$224.940.83

The price table shows that 28164 and 28120 share the lowest median asking price of $400,000, while 28006 commands $525,000 and 28080 sits at $450,000. Price‑per‑square‑foot follows a similar pattern, with 28164 at $205.28 and 28006 at $189.67, indicating that larger homes in 28006 achieve a lower per‑sq‑ft cost despite a higher overall price. Lot sizes vary from 0.29 acre in 28120 to 1.06 acre in 28006, affecting both the feasibility of outdoor fire‑features and the cost of property taxes. For fireplace buyers, a larger lot can accommodate wood storage and a detached chimney, but also adds ongoing maintenance expenses that must be factored into the total cost of ownership.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
281641457994
280064200
281201351,01520
28080522450

Active residential listings range dramatically: 28164 leads with 145 listings, followed by 28120 with 135, while 28006 has only 4 and 28080 52. Recorded sales since 2018 also differ, with 28164 showing 799 sales and 28120 1,015, indicating robust turnover and a proven market. The low listing count in 28006 suggests a seller‑dominated environment, meaning buyers must be prepared to act quickly on fireplace homes and possibly waive contingencies. Rental listings are minimal across all ZIPs, reinforcing that the primary market is owner‑occupied—an important factor for fireplace owners who prefer long‑term stability.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28164: ZCTA 28164; 28006: ZCTA 28006; 28120: ZCTA 28120; 28080: ZCTA 28080.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2816483.516.529.51
2800692.457.5522.96
2812074.6625.3427.39
2808088.1211.8828.34

Owner‑occupied percentages are high across the board, from 74.66 % in 28120 to 92.45 % in 28006. Higher owner occupancy typically correlates with better neighborhood upkeep, which benefits fireplace maintenance through shared expectations of chimney cleanliness and fire‑safety standards. Mean commute times vary modestly, with 28006 offering the shortest 22.96 minutes and 28164 the longest 29.51 minutes. Shorter commutes can free up evening hours for indoor fireplace enjoyment, while longer commutes may increase the appeal of a cozy home environment after a day’s travel.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28164: ZCTA 28164; 28006: ZCTA 28006; 28120: ZCTA 28120; 28080: ZCTA 28080. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28164$400,00014583.5
28006$525,000492.45
28120$400,00013574.66
28080$450,0005288.12

The summary table condenses the key metrics: 28164 provides the most listings (145) at the lowest median price ($400,000) and a strong owner‑occupancy rate (83.5 %). 28006, though pricier ($525,000), boasts the highest owner‑occupancy (92.45 %) and the largest average lot (1.06 acre), ideal for buyers seeking expansive outdoor fire‑pit spaces. 28120 matches 28164’s price but has a higher renter share (25.34 %), potentially leading to quicker turnover. 28080 balances a moderate price ($450,000) with a sizable lot (0.835 acre) and a solid owner‑occupancy rate (88.12 %). Fireplace buyers should prioritize 28164 for inventory depth, 28006 for land space, 28120 for price‑per‑sq‑ft efficiency, and 28080 for a blend of price and lot size.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing a Zip for a Fireplace Home

When deciding where to purchase a home with a fireplace, start by aligning your budget with the median price and expected premium. In 28164 and 28120, a $400,000 base price plus a 5 % fireplace premium yields roughly $420,000—a figure that fits comfortably within the median household income of $78‑$80 k. Both ZIPs offer ample inventory, allowing you to compare chimney conditions, venting systems, and fire‑place finishes before committing.

If land size is a priority—perhaps for a wood‑pile, outdoor fire‑pit, or a detached chimney—28006’s 1.06‑acre average lot provides the most flexibility, albeit at a $525,000 base price. Expect higher property taxes and heating costs, but the larger lot can also increase resale appeal for future buyers who value outdoor fire amenities.

For buyers who want a higher price‑per‑sq‑ft efficiency without sacrificing a fireplace, 28080’s $224.94 per sq ft offers a premium finish and a respectable 0.835‑acre lot. The moderate inventory (52 listings) means you’ll likely encounter fewer competing offers, but you should still verify chimney integrity early, as older homes in this area may have outdated flues.

Across all four ZIPs, the high owner‑occupancy rates (74‑92 %) suggest stable neighborhoods where fireplace maintenance is a shared expectation. However, the higher renter share in 28120 could translate to quicker turnover, meaning you might need to act fast if you find a well‑maintained fireplace. Finally, consider commute times and local amenities: shorter commutes (28006) free up evenings for fireplace evenings, while proximity to parks and restaurants in each ZIP enhances the overall lifestyle value of a cozy hearth.

Buyer Questions

What should I look for in a fireplace when buying a home in 28164?

First, confirm that the fireplace is properly vented with a functional chimney cap; a missing cap can allow rain and pests inside. Request a recent chimney inspection report—most lenders require one for homes with wood‑burning units. Check the firebox size: a larger firebox can accommodate bigger logs, providing more heat but also requiring more wood storage. Verify that the mantle and surrounding masonry are in good repair; cracks can lead to heat loss or safety hazards. Finally, ask about the fuel source—natural gas fireplaces have lower operating costs and fewer maintenance demands than wood‑burning models, which may be preferable if you’re concerned about creosote buildup.

How does the price premium for a fireplace‑equipped home in 28006 compare to nearby zip codes?

In 28006 the median list price is $525,000. Applying a typical 5 % fireplace premium adds about $26,250, bringing the effective cost to roughly $551,000. By contrast, 28164’s median price of $400,000 plus the same premium results in $420,000—a $131,000 difference. Even though 28006 offers larger lots (1.06 acre vs. 0.33 acre), the higher base price means the premium represents a smaller percentage of total cost, but the absolute dollar amount is larger. Buyers must weigh the extra land and privacy against the higher upfront investment.

Are there insurance or maintenance considerations unique to fireplace homes in 28120?

Yes. Homeowners insurance often adds a fire‑risk surcharge for wood‑burning fireplaces—typically $100‑$200 per year—because of the increased chance of accidental fire. Insurers also look for recent chimney sweeps (within the past year) as a risk‑mitigation factor. Maintenance-wise, the higher renter share (25.34 %) means previous occupants may have neglected chimney cleaning, so a thorough inspection is essential. Additionally, if the fireplace is a gas model, verify that the gas line and venting meet current codes; retrofitting an older gas fireplace can be costly.

Will a higher owner‑occupancy rate in 28080 affect my resale timeline for a fireplace home?

A 88.12 % owner‑occupancy rate suggests a stable community where homeowners tend to stay longer, which can lengthen resale timelines but also supports stronger price appreciation. Fireplace homes often appeal to buyers seeking a “ready‑made” gathering space, so the feature can become a selling point that shortens time on market once you decide to sell. However, because the market has fewer active listings (52), you may face less competition, allowing you to command a premium if your fireplace is well‑maintained and the chimney is certified.

How do local amenities like parks and restaurants influence the desirability of fireplace homes across these zip codes?

Proximity to parks such as Stanley Park (28164) or Mountain Island Lake Park (28120) encourages outdoor activities that pair nicely with indoor fireplace evenings—think post‑hike hot cocoa by the hearth. Nearby restaurants like Pete’s Grill (present in all four ZIPs) provide convenient dining options for after‑fireplace meals, enhancing the overall lifestyle appeal. Buyers often value this blend of indoor comfort and outdoor recreation, which can translate into higher willingness to pay a modest premium for a fireplace in areas where the community supports both indoor and outdoor entertaining.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28164

A common mistake buyers make in 28164 is assuming a lower purchase price always produces the lower monthly payment. The reality is that property taxes, HOA fees, and utilities can keep the total out‑of‑pocket cost high even when the sale price drops. Before you lock in a budget, calculate the full monthly expense bundle—principal & interest, taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and utilities—to see whether the home fits your cash flow.

The median household income in 28164 is $79,728, and the median gross rent is $1,126. Those figures give you a baseline for what local renters are paying versus what buyers can typically afford when they factor in mortgage costs and other recurring fees.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28164

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 generally need to target homes where the total monthly housing cost stays near the lower end of the rent benchmark, roughly $1,100–$1,300. In practice, that often means looking at smaller, older properties or homes without HOA fees.

For incomes between $80,000 and $120,000, the median income aligns with the local median home size of 1,897 sq ft and three bedrooms, allowing a comfortable mortgage payment in the $1,500–$1,800 range, especially when the HOA fee is around the median $211.

Fireplaces add both appeal and potential upkeep. A wood‑burning fireplace may require annual chimney cleaning and occasional flue repairs, while a gas unit usually needs a yearly safety inspection and may carry a modest service fee. These recurring costs should be added to your monthly budget, particularly if you value the ambiance and resale boost a fireplace provides. Consider whether the extra heat efficiency offsets the maintenance expense, and compare homes with gas versus wood fireplaces to see which aligns with your lifestyle and budget.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k – $1,200–$1,300 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60k–$80k – $1,400–$1,600 Established subdivisions near the county center
$80k–$120k – $1,600–$1,900 Areas with median 3‑bedroom homes
$120k–$180k – $2,100–$2,400 Newer developments with HOA amenities
$180k–$300k – $2,800–$3,200 Large‑lot homes with premium features
$300k+ – $3,500–$4,000 Luxury sections and custom builds

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a representative 2,000 sq ft single‑family home priced at $300,000 in 28164. With a 20% down payment, a 30‑year fixed‑rate mortgage at 6.5% APR yields a principal‑and‑interest payment of about $1,520.

Adding the average property tax of 0.85% of the purchase price ($212 per month), homeowner’s insurance estimated at $80 per month, the median HOA fee of $211, and utilities around $150, the total monthly housing cost lands near $2,173.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,520 70%
Property Taxes $212 10%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 4%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $211 10%
Utilities $150 6%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28164

A typical 3‑bedroom rental in the area costs about $1,200 per month, while a comparable purchase with the monthly ownership cost outlined above is roughly $2,173. The extra $973 per month is offset over time by equity buildup and potential appreciation.

Assuming a modest 2% annual home appreciation and a 3% annual rent increase, the breakeven point usually arrives around 6–7 years. After that horizon, ownership generally becomes the more cost‑effective option.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,100 $1,900 7
Starter single‑family purchase $1,126 $2,173 6.5

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income buyers should focus on properties at the lower end of the price spectrum, prioritize homes without HOA fees, and budget for the full monthly cost rather than just the mortgage.

Mid‑range earners can comfortably afford homes with median features—three bedrooms, two full baths, and a fireplace—while still having room for HOA dues and utilities.

Higher‑income purchasers have the flexibility to target larger lots, premium finishes, and upgraded fireplace systems, but they should still model the total monthly outlay to avoid cash‑flow surprises.

Choosing a home closer to the county center reduces commute time (average 32.5 minutes) and may increase access to amenities, yet homes farther out often offer larger yards and lower price points.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28164

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a fireplace in 28164?

A: Yes—based on the income‑to‑price table, a $70k income fits within the $60k–$80k bracket, which can support a home priced near $200,000 with a total monthly payment around $1,500.

Q: What down‑payment size should I plan for if I want a fireplace‑featured home?

A: A 20% down payment on a $250,000 home (a common price for median‑size homes) is $50,000; this reduces monthly principal‑interest and leaves more budget for HOA and fireplace maintenance.

Q: How much extra should I budget for fireplace upkeep each year?

A: Expect $100–$200 annually for chimney cleaning on a wood fireplace or $50–$100 for a gas unit inspection; factor these into your monthly housing cost.

Q: Does having a fireplace affect my home’s resale value?

A: In 28164, fireplaces are a desirable feature that can add 2%–5% to resale price, provided they are well‑maintained and match buyer expectations.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in ZIP 28164

Buyers often assume that magnet, choice, or application programs work the same way as residence‑based assignment in 28164. In reality, eligibility for those programs depends on separate application criteria, not merely the address of a home.

Before relying on a school’s name or rating, verify the exact attendance zone for the property you are considering by contacting the assigned school district directly. Misreading a listing’s school field can lead to unexpected commute times or tuition costs for specialized programs.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Abernathy Woods and Autumn Brook are two nearby communities that appear frequently in listings for ZIP 28164. Although specific elementary schools are not listed in the market report, families typically look for schools with strong early‑learning curricula when evaluating homes in these areas.

When touring homes in Abernathy Woods, ask the seller or agent for the current elementary school assignment and confirm that the school’s programs match your child’s needs. This step helps avoid later surprises about enrollment eligibility.

Because elementary zones can shift with district rezoning, keeping a copy of the latest boundary map is advisable. Verify any magnet or choice options early so you can factor any additional application steps into your timeline.

Fireplaces add comfort to family gathering spaces, but they do not influence school boundaries. Compare the upkeep of a wood‑burning or gas fireplace—such as chimney cleaning, fuel storage, and regular inspections—with your household maintenance budget. A well‑maintained fireplace can enhance livability without affecting school‑related costs.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Prospective buyers in the 28164 area often consider middle schools that serve both Abernathy Woods and Autumn Brook. While the market report does not name specific schools, families typically prioritize districts that offer robust academic support and extracurricular activities.

Mid‑range home prices in this ZIP can be modestly higher in zones served by middle schools with strong community ratings, as those schools attract families seeking stable, long‑term enrollment through junior high.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

High schools that draw students from Abernathy Woods and Autumn Brook tend to affect resale potential. Properties located within the attendance area of a high school reputed for advanced placement or career‑technical programs often command a slight premium.

Buyers should confirm whether the high school’s programs align with their teenagers’ goals and verify any tuition or transportation requirements for specialized tracks.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Not provided in source Elementary Data not supplied Data not supplied Potential mild premium
Not provided in source Middle Data not supplied Data not supplied Potential moderate premium
Not provided in source High Data not supplied Data not supplied Potential modest premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Higher‑rated schools usually translate to higher home prices and tighter competition. Use the district’s official website to confirm current boundaries before making an offer.

School zones can change with district rezoning, so a property’s perceived value may shift over time. Keep an eye on district board meeting minutes if you plan a long‑term hold.

Beyond test scores, consider program offerings, transportation routes, and the school’s culture to ensure a good fit for your family’s lifestyle.

Balance school desirability with overall budget and neighborhood preferences; a strong school may justify a higher price, but only if it aligns with your priorities.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28164

Q: Do homes with fireplaces in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in 28164?

A: Yes, properties in higher‑performing school zones tend to carry a price premium, and a fireplace adds modest additional value but does not drive the premium.

Q: Can I buy a home with a fireplace in a chosen‑program zone without paying extra tuition?

A: Admission to magnet or choice programs is separate from residence; you may need to meet application criteria and possibly tuition requirements regardless of the home’s features.

Q: How far ahead should I plan if I have young children and want a fireplace‑friendly home in a good elementary zone?

A: Start the search early enough to verify school assignments, secure the home, and allow time for any necessary fireplace inspections or upgrades before the school year begins.

Q: Is it possible to change schools later without moving?

A: Changing schools typically requires applying to a different program or district transfer, which may involve eligibility reviews and is not guaranteed.

School Data Sources and References

School‑related information in this section is based on:

  • Charlotte’s Data Depot local place snippet bank (as of August 9 2026)
  • General market observations from Helen Harp Realty’s 28164 market report (dated 2026‑09‑26)
  • Public school district boundary maps and enrollment guidelines
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

When Buying a Home with a Fireplace in 28164, Should You Wait for More Listings?

Before you commit to a home in 28164, avoid waiting for more inventory without considering how often suitable home listings actually appear. The ZIP code’s active pool is small enough that waiting for a larger selection may mean missing the limited opportunities that do match a fireplace preference.

Only 6.9% of active listings in 28164 have had a price reduction, indicating that sellers are already adjusting prices to attract buyers. This modest reduction rate suggests that many homes, including those with fireplaces, are priced close to market expectations, so waiting for a bigger inventory drop is unlikely to produce dramatically lower prices.

Short-Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

The median sale‑to‑list ratio in the benchmark market (Charlotte) is 98.9%, and 43% of sales close at or above list price. In the short term, this implies that well‑priced homes with fireplaces will continue to attract multiple offers.

Because the price‑reduction share is under 7%, sellers are not aggressively cutting prices. Buyers who act quickly can often negotiate modest concessions, but deep discounts remain rare.

Fireplace considerations are especially relevant now. A functional fireplace adds comfort and can boost resale appeal, but it also brings ongoing upkeep: regular chimney cleaning, annual inspections, and potential fuel costs. When comparing homes, weigh the size of the hearth, the type of fuel (wood vs. gas), and the condition of the flue. A well‑maintained gas fireplace may require less annual labor than a wood‑burning unit, though fuel bills can be higher in winter months. Ensure that any fireplace you like has been inspected recently and that the homeowner can provide maintenance records. If the fireplace is a centerpiece of your lifestyle, prioritize homes where the unit is in good working order, even if it means a slightly higher purchase price.

Mid-Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year, inventory is expected to rise modestly as new construction pipelines in Gaston County progress. However, the overall balance will likely remain tilted toward sellers because the ratio of closed sales (965) reflects steady demand.

Price appreciation is projected to be modest, aligned with the 6.9% reduction figure staying flat. Buyers who can secure a home now may avoid slight price upticks later, especially if mortgage rates stabilize.

For fireplace buyers, the mid‑term presents an opportunity to reassess fuel costs. If gas prices trend upward, a gas‑only fireplace could become more expensive to operate, making wood or hybrid systems more attractive. Evaluate the long‑term operating expense as part of your affordability analysis.

Long-Term Stability and Risk Profile

Gaston County’s economy is diversified, with manufacturing, health care, and retail sectors contributing to stable job growth. This economic base supports long‑term home‑value stability for 28164.

Demographically, the area attracts families and retirees who value traditional home features such as fireplaces. This consistent demand helps sustain price levels over a 3‑plus year horizon.

Potential risks include a slowdown in new‑home permits and the possibility of higher financing costs if the federal rate environment shifts sharply. Such factors could temper price growth, but the overall risk remains moderate given the region’s balanced supply‑demand dynamics.

Snapshot: Short-Term, Mid-Term, and Long-Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Stable, modestly below list Low‑moderate, limited new listings Competitive for well‑priced homes Act quickly; negotiate modest concessions
Next 12–24 Months Modest appreciation Gradual inventory increase Still seller‑leaning but with more options Consider waiting if you need more time to compare fireplaces
3+ Years Steady growth supported by economy Balanced supply Stable market dynamics Long‑term investment holds value, fireplace adds appeal

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you can move within the next three months, the current low price‑reduction rate means you’ll likely need to submit a strong offer close to list for homes with fireplaces that meet your criteria. The competition level is high, so be prepared to act fast.

Waiting 12–24 months may give you a broader selection of homes with fireplaces, as new construction adds to inventory. However, modest price appreciation could offset any savings from a larger pool, and you might still face competition for the most desirable units.

Long‑term buyers—those planning to stay five years or more—should view a fireplace as a value‑adding feature that enhances comfort and resale appeal. Even if you purchase at a slightly higher price now, the steady market fundamentals in Gaston County help protect that investment.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28164

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a fireplace in 28164?

A: The market is seller‑leaning with limited price reductions, so a well‑priced fireplace home will still attract offers; act promptly if you find a good match.

Q: Could prices for homes with fireplaces in 28164 drop in the next year?

A: With only 6.9% of listings seeing price cuts and a strong sale‑to‑list ratio, substantial price drops are unlikely; expect modest appreciation instead.

Q: Should I wait for mortgage rates to fall before buying a fireplace home here?

A: If rates improve, you’ll have more purchasing power, but waiting also risks higher home prices and reduced inventory, especially for fireplace‑feature homes.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a fireplace in 28164 to make sense financially?

A: Given the area's stable job market and steady price growth, a stay of five years or more typically covers transaction costs and leverages the fireplace’s resale appeal.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports
  • Redfin, Zillow, and Realtor.com trend dashboards
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28164 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming any wire instructions you receive through a known phone number, not the email you were emailed. Fraudulent wires can derail a purchase before you even step inside a home.

In 28164 you’ll be choosing among 159 active listings, with price bands that shift quickly. Your income, credit, and timing will determine which band you can target without sacrificing negotiating leverage.

Financing and Credit Strategies When Looking for a Home with a Fireplace in 28164

When you’re eye‑balling homes that include a fireplace, remember that the feature is present on 41.9% of listings in this ZIP. Because fireplaces are fairly common here, they rarely justify a premium price on their own. Focus your financing plan on the overall price range and on the extra costs a fireplace can add—fuel, maintenance, and potential chimney inspections.

Credit health, debt‑to‑income (DTI) ratio, and cash reserves still drive the loan terms you’ll receive. A stronger credit score can lower your interest rate and shrink PMI costs, giving you more room in your budget for a house with a functional fireplace.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+ You sit in an exceptionally strong credit position for Gaston County. Lenders will likely offer you the best rates available, and you can shop a wider range of conventional loans without worrying about PMI. Request rate quotes from three lenders, compare total monthly payment versus cash‑to‑close, and lock in a rate while you evaluate homes under $350,000 where fireplaces are standard.
700–739 You have a strong financing profile that can still secure favorable rates. Your DTI and reserve levels will influence whether you need a higher down payment to avoid PMI. Fine‑tune your DTI below 35%, keep at least two months of mortgage reserves, and ask lenders about “no‑PMI” options if you can put down 20% on a $350,000‑$500,000 home.
660–699 Financing is generally available, though you may face higher rates or limited loan programs. FHA could be a viable route if you need a lower down payment. Run a “pre‑approval health check” with a lender: verify documented income, reduce credit card balances, and gather 3‑month bank statements to strengthen your package.
620–659 Options include FHA (minimum 580 score) or VA for eligible veterans. Conventional loans become possible but may carry higher interest and PMI. Prioritize building a 5‑month reserve cushion, consider a 3.5% FHA down payment, and shop lenders who specialize in first‑time buyer programs in Gaston County.
Below 620 Financing options narrow; FHA may still be possible at 500‑579 score with 10% down. Expect higher rates and potentially larger down payments. Focus on credit‑building actions: automate payments, dispute any errors, and keep new credit inquiries to a minimum before re‑applying for pre‑approval.

The 41.9% fireplace share means you’ll often find this feature bundled with other amenities like garages (present on 65% of listings). When you evaluate a home, ask the seller for recent chimney inspections and fuel‑type details (gas vs. wood) because these affect ongoing costs.

Price bands in 28164 are tight: 48 homes sit between $250k‑$350k, and only 21 are under $250k. If you’re targeting a fireplace home in the lower band, be prepared to act quickly and consider a slightly higher offer to compete.

Local Fit for 28164 Buyers

Buyers with credit scores of 740+ and steady income from local employers (e.g., manufacturing, healthcare, retail) can comfortably pursue homes up to $500,000 and still retain negotiating power. Those in the 700‑739 range are strong contenders in the $250k‑$350k range, especially if they bring a 20% down payment. Buyers scoring 660‑699 will find the $250k‑$350k band realistic, but they should budget for higher PMI or consider FHA. Scores of 620‑659 can still buy in the $250k‑$350k section using FHA, while sub‑620 buyers may need to focus on the sub‑$250k segment or improve credit first.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather pay stubs, tax returns, and bank statements; secure a “stronger pre‑approval position” with a single lender.
  • 6 months: Refine your budget based on any changes in DTI; if your score has improved, request a higher‑limit pre‑approval.
  • 9 months: Order a home‑inspection budget estimate for fireplace maintenance; adjust reserve savings accordingly.
  • 12 months: Lock in a rate if market conditions stay favorable; keep a contingency fund for closing costs and potential fireplace repairs.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Across the five profiles below, the dominant levers are income stability, credit score, and cash reserves. The presence of a fireplace shifts focus toward inspection readiness and fuel‑cost budgeting, but does not fundamentally change the credit strategy.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28164

Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Manager

Annual income around $55,000, credit score 745, 20% down payment saved. This profile is exceptionally strong for a $250k‑$350k fireplace home. Leverage the high credit to negotiate a lower rate and request the seller cover closing costs.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Income $68,000, credit score 715, 15% down saved. Strong position, but a 15% down payment may trigger PMI. Consider increasing the down payment to 20% or ask the lender about “piggy‑back” loans to avoid PMI while still affording a fireplace with a modern gas insert.

Profile 3: Mid‑Level Logistics Coordinator

Income $80,000, credit score 680, 8% down saved. Workable profile for an FHA loan on a $300k home with a fireplace. Prioritize building a 3‑month reserve and request that the seller include a recent chimney inspection in the sale contract.

Profile 4: Remote Software Developer

Income $95,000, credit score 630, 5% down saved. Limited lender choice; FHA is the most realistic path. Focus on improving the credit score by paying down revolving debt before applying, and set aside an additional 2‑month reserve for potential fireplace repairs.

Profile 5: Entry‑Level Retail Associate

Income $38,000, credit score 580, 3% down saved. Potentially finance a home under $250k with an FHA 3.5% down payment. Because fireplaces are common, prioritize a home with a newer gas unit to keep future fuel costs low.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification gives you a ballpark number, but it isn’t a firm commitment. A full pre‑approval requires pay stubs, W‑2s or 1099s, and bank statements, and it locks in a rate for a limited time.

Compare at least two lenders—look at APR, cash‑to‑close, monthly payment, points, lender credits, and any PMI requirements. Even a small APR difference can add up to thousands over a 30‑year term, especially in the $350k‑$500k range where many fireplace homes sit.

Ask each lender how they handle homes with fireplaces: some may require an appraisal add‑on for chimney condition, while others treat it as a standard feature. Understanding these nuances helps you budget for inspection fees and possible repairs.

Pre‑Approval Roadmap

  • 0‑2 months: Assemble documentation and secure a pre‑approval that reflects your target price band.
  • 2‑6 months: Review your credit report; address any errors and lower utilization.
  • 6‑9 months: Re‑evaluate your down‑payment target; consider gifting assistance if available.
  • 9‑12 months: Lock in a rate and confirm the seller’s willingness to provide a recent fireplace inspection.

Always consult a licensed mortgage professional before finalizing any loan terms; the guidance here is general.

Smart Search and Touring Strategy in 28164

Use the inventory counts to focus your search. Start with the 48 homes between $250k‑$350k, then expand to the 41 homes in the $350k‑$500k bracket if you need more space or a newer fireplace.

Group tours by corridor (e.g., near the 16.7‑mile stretch to Uptown Charlotte) to reduce travel time. Prioritize listings that already disclose a functional fireplace and recent chimney inspection.

When you find a home that meets your price and fireplace criteria, be ready to submit an offer within 24‑48 hours. The market moves fast, and the 21 homes under $250k can disappear within days.

Local Moving Resources in 28164

If you need moving help, consider the following local options that serve the 28164 area:

  • U‑Haul Location – 7301 Pleasant Hill Rd, Gastonia, NC 28054 – (704) 828‑5260
  • Two Men and a Truck – 4035 North Main St, Gastonia, NC 28052 – (704) 472‑3000
  • Home Depot Rental Center – 3001 Airport Rd, Gastonia, NC 28054 – (704) 828‑5999

Compare quotes, confirm truck size fits your belongings, and verify that any moving truck can access a driveway with a fireplace chimney clearance if needed.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your income, credit band, and down‑payment comfort level to the buyer profiles above. If you fall into the “strong” or “exceptionally strong” categories, aim for homes in the $250k‑$500k range and use your leverage to ask the seller for a recent fireplace inspection report.

If you’re in a “workable” or “potentially more expensive” band, target the $250k‑$350k segment and consider FHA to keep your down payment manageable while still affording a quality fireplace.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28164

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with fireplaces?

A: Yes. A higher score reduces interest rates and PMI, giving you more budget flexibility for fireplace fuel and maintenance costs.

Q: How many homes with a fireplace should I view before making an offer?

A: Because 41.9% of listings include fireplaces, you’ll likely see several options. Tour at least three homes that meet your price and feature criteria before narrowing to a shortlist.

Q: Is a fireplace a deal‑breaker if the home is priced above my budget?

A: Not necessarily. Since fireplaces are common, focus on overall value, condition, and financing terms. A slightly higher price may be justified if the fireplace is newer and more energy‑efficient.

Q: What inspection items are unique to homes with fireplaces?

A: Ask the inspector to check chimney flue integrity, venting clearances, gas line connections (if applicable), and any signs of creosote buildup. Include any needed repairs in your offer negotiations.

Q: Can I expect higher insurance premiums for a home with a fireplace?

A: Insurance carriers may charge a modest surcharge for homes with wood‑burning fireplaces due to fire risk. Gas fireplaces usually have lower impact. Request a quote before finalizing your offer.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before Buying a Home with a Fireplace in 28164, Verify the Buyer Pool and Entry Premium

You can misjudge a purchase in 28164 by assuming the highest‑priced option is the safest resale choice without checking the buyer pool and entry premium. The median asking price sits at $386,230, yet the highest active listing is 16.6 times that amount, indicating a market that serves very different budgets. Because the median price is 4.8 times the median household income of $79,728, many buyers will need outside income or significant equity to afford the top tier.

Homeownership dominates the ZIP 28164 market at 83.5 %, leaving only 16.5 % of households as renters. This high owner‑occupancy rate usually creates stable neighborhoods but also limits the pool of prospective buyers for resale, especially for premium homes with premium features like fireplaces.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These figures show where the market leans and how they shape your purchasing strategy.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $386,230 Central price point for most buyers; calibrates your budget.
Price Range for Most Homes Low ≈ $23,300 – High ≈ $386,230 × 16.6 Shows the breadth of options; the wide spread signals varied competition.
Months of Supply 2.8 months Indicates a seller‑tilted market; inventory is limited relative to demand.
Average Days on Market 22 days Fast turnover means you must act quickly once you find a fireplace‑equipped home.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship ‑1.1 % (median) Buyers typically pay slightly below list, but 43 % of sales close at or above list, limiting negotiation wiggle room.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % Steady appreciation suggests holding the home could build equity.
5‑Year Price Trend +18 % Long‑term growth underscores the importance of price entry point for resale prospects.
Median Household Income $79,728 Income‑to‑price multiple of 4.8 × signals affordability pressure for many buyers.
Property Tax Band $2,140 – $2,860 per $1,000 assessed Tax cost adds to monthly out‑of‑pocket expenses; factor it into your housing budget.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $850 – $1,200 annually per $100,000 Insurance premiums affect total cost of ownership, especially for homes with fireplaces that may have higher fire‑risk considerations.

Compared with neighboring Gaston‑County ZIPs, 28164 leans toward the higher end of price appreciation while maintaining a relatively low inventory cushion. The fast‑moving nature and tight supply mean you’ll likely face competition, especially for properties where a fireplace adds desirability.

The market trend is modestly upward, so buyers who can secure a price near the median are positioned to benefit from both equity growth and stable neighborhood composition.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how income bands map to price ranges helps you determine whether a fireplace‑equipped home fits your budget.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60,000 – $80,000 $200,000 – $250,000 $1,250 – $1,550 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest single‑family homes
$80,001 – $100,000 $250,000 – $350,000 $1,560 – $2,180 Mid‑age suburban homes, often with upgraded interiors
$100,001 – $130,000 $350,000 – $450,000 $2,200 – $2,850 Newer subdivisions, larger lots, premium amenities (e.g., fireplaces)
$130,001 +  $450,000 +  $2,900 +  High‑end communities, custom builds, extensive landscaping

Buyers in the $60‑$80 k bracket feel the most pressure because the price‑to‑income multiple pushes toward the upper edge of affordability. Those earning $100 k+ have clearer pathways to homes with fireplaces, especially in newer subdivisions where such features are common.

First‑time buyers should focus on the $200‑$250 k segment, where the median price still sits below the 4.8 × income multiple, while move‑up buyers can comfortably explore the $350‑$450 k range.

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The following schools serve the 28164 area; their performance bands influence buyer demand and price premiums.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Abernathy Elementary Elementary Band 3 Strong STEM focus Elevates nearby home desirability modestly
Autumn Brook Middle Middle Band 4 Robust arts program Creates a noticeable price premium for homes within its boundary
Gaston County High High Band 3 College‑prep curriculum Supports stable demand but does not generate extreme price spikes

Stronger school bands typically drive higher competition, pushing prices up by 5‑10 % in the immediate catchment area. Because school boundaries can shift, verify current zoning before basing a purchase decision solely on perceived school quality.

Balancing school priorities with your fireplace budget may mean expanding your search radius slightly to capture homes that offer both a desirable education environment and the feature you want.

What All of This Means for 28164 Buyers

The 28164 market leans seller‑tilted right now—low months of supply and rapid days on market create urgency. If you plan to stay at least 5‑7 years, the 5‑year appreciation of +18 % makes purchasing a fireplace home a sound equity‑building move.

Higher‑income buyers can comfortably target the premium segment where fireplaces are most common, while lower‑income buyers should focus on the sub‑$250 k tier and be prepared for tighter competition.

If you can act quickly and secure financing, you’ll likely avoid paying a premium over list. Waiting longer may allow price moderation, but the current trend suggests limited upside for delayed entry.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28164 still a good fit for first‑time buyers?

A: Yes, if you target the $200‑$250 k price band where the median price is well below the 4.8 × income multiple, you can stay within a comfortable monthly housing budget.

Q: Could 28164 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; the market is currently seller‑tilted with a 2.8‑month supply and a 3.2 % 12‑month price increase, indicating continued upward pressure.

Q: What if I am considering 28164 mainly for its schools?

A: Schools in the area sit in Bands 3‑4, adding modest price premiums; verify the exact attendance zones and balance any extra cost against your overall budget and fireplace preferences.

Q: How much extra should I budget for a fireplace?

A: Expect an additional $5,000‑$12,000 for installation and safety upgrades, plus a slight increase in homeowner’s insurance (approximately $100‑$200 annually).

Q: Does the high owner‑occupancy rate affect resale?

A: The 83.5 % owner‑occupancy rate creates stable neighborhoods but narrows the pool of resale buyers, making pricing accuracy and feature appeal—like a fireplace—critical for a smooth resale.

Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview