The Ultimate Guide to With A Fireplace 28273 Real Estate

Seven in-depth chapters on neighborhoods, costs, schools, trends, and your next move.

Overview topic illustration OverviewIs With A Fireplace 28273 the right place for me?Understand the local housing market and daily life.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Is With A Fireplace 28273 the right place for me?

Understand the local housing market and daily life.

Considering a Home with a Fireplace in ZIP 28273? Here’s What You Need to Know

Many buyers in 28273 assume a freshly painted interior means the roof, HVAC, and any homeowners’ association (HOA) finances are also in top shape. That’s a risky shortcut—older roofing or deferred HOA repairs can add thousands to your closing costs even if the living room looks brand‑new. Start by questioning every cosmetic upgrade and verify the underlying systems before you fall in love with a fireplace‑filled showroom.

Active listings in 28273 total 179, giving you a sizable pool to compare. With a median asking price of $342,880, the market offers options across entry‑level and luxury tiers. Understanding that the median price per square foot sits at $168 helps you quickly spot homes that are priced above or below market—especially when a fireplace adds perceived value.

Fireplaces can turn a suburban living room into a cozy gathering spot, but they also introduce specific considerations. First, assess the type of fireplace—gas, wood‑burning, or electric—as each has different installation, maintenance, and operating costs. Gas units require safe venting and periodic service to check burners and gas lines; wood‑burning models need chimney cleaning, flue inspections, and proper clearance from combustible materials. Electric inserts are low‑maintenance but may increase electricity usage during colder months. Check the age of the unit; a fireplace installed after the median construction year of 2008 may still be under warranty, while older units could need costly repairs or replacements. Also, verify that the fireplace complies with local building codes, especially if you plan to modify its surround or add a mantle. Finally, consider the impact on resale—well‑maintained, code‑compliant fireplaces often add perceived value, whereas outdated or non‑functional units can deter buyers and lower offers.

When you compare homes, balance the fireplace appeal against the broader financial picture. A home priced near the lower end of the $222,000‑$2,750,000 range may have a beautiful fireplace but could also have older roofing or an underfunded HOA. Conversely, a higher‑priced property might include a modern, energy‑efficient gas fireplace that aligns with the median construction year of 2008, reducing future maintenance surprises. Use both the price per square foot and the overall listing range to gauge whether the fireplace premium is justified.

How 28273 Evolved: A Brief Historical Overview

The 28273 ZIP code, part of Mecklenburg County, grew out of Charlotte’s northwest expansion in the early 2000s. Development surged after major highway improvements opened easy commuter routes to downtown Charlotte, attracting families seeking larger lots and newer homes.

During the 2000s, many single‑family homes were built with contemporary floor plans that included open‑concept living areas—perfect spaces for installing a fireplace. This era coincides with the median construction year of 2008 recorded for the area, so you’ll often find homes with modern HVAC systems and electrical panels, though individual upgrades vary.

Retail corridors along Freedom Drive and Mallard Creek Road emerged alongside these residential pockets, providing convenient shopping and dining options. The presence of these amenities has helped sustain property‑value growth, even as the overall inventory of 179 active listings fluctuates.

Ramblewood District Park, located just 1.5 miles from the heart of 28273, offers green space for families and adds a quality‑of‑life factor that many buyers weigh alongside interior features like fireplaces.

Why Today’s Buyers Are Drawn to 28273 Homes with Fireplaces

Modern buyers in the Charlotte metro area value comfort and energy efficiency. A fireplace can serve as a supplemental heat source, reducing reliance on central heating during mild winter evenings. In 28273, the median household income aligns well with the median listing price, making comfortably priced homes with fireplace upgrades an attractive proposition.

The average commute from 28273 to Charlotte’s central business district is roughly 22 minutes, allowing you to enjoy a relaxed evening by the fire after a short drive home. Neighborhoods like Providence and Seaton Village, adjacent to the ZIP, feature walkable streets and local cafés that complement a lifestyle centered around indoor‑outdoor balance.

Price variation from $222,000 to $2,750,000 means you can find a modest starter home with a simple electric fireplace or a larger executive‑style residence with a custom gas mantle and stone surround. Understanding how the price per square foot of $168 translates across different square‑footage homes helps you determine whether the fireplace adds proportional value.

Even though the median year built is 2008, many homes have been updated to include high‑efficiency gas lines and sealed chimney systems, improving safety and reducing long‑term operating costs. Buyers should still request maintenance records to verify any recent fireplace work.

Snapshot: Quick Numbers for 28273 Homebuyers

The table below condenses the most relevant market metrics for buyers focusing on fireplaces. Use these figures to benchmark each property you tour and to spot opportunities where a fireplace’s price premium aligns with overall affordability.

When comparing homes, pay attention to how each metric interacts with the fireplace feature. For example, a lower price per square foot may indicate a need for updates to the fireplace or its venting system.

MetricValue or RangeWhy It Matters
Active listings179Provides a healthy selection of homes to compare fireplace options.
Median listing price$342,880Sets a realistic budget anchor for homes with fireplace upgrades.
Price per square foot$168Helps you assess whether a fireplace adds fair value relative to size.
Listing price span$222,000 – $2,750,000Shows the breadth of the market, from entry‑level homes with basic fireplaces to luxury residences with custom mantels.
Median year built2008Indicates typical system ages; newer homes may have more efficient fireplace installations.
CountyMecklenburg CountyDetermines property‑tax rates and the assigned school district, affecting overall cost of ownership.
Park proximity1.5 mi to Ramblewood District ParkEnhances lifestyle appeal, especially for families who balance indoor fireplace ambience with outdoor recreation.
Average commute≈ 22 minutes to downtown CharlotteShort commute supports a lifestyle where evenings at home, fireplace included, are realistic.
Median household income (regional estimate)$78,000Provides context for what portion of income a median price represents.
Property‑tax rate (Mecklenburg County average)1.20 %Impacts monthly carrying costs; a higher‑priced home with a fireplace will increase tax liability.
Typical homeowner’s insurance$1,200 – $1,800 annuallyInsurance premiums may rise if the fireplace is wood‑burning or has a chimney.
HOA presence (estimated)≈ 30 % of listingsHOA rules can restrict fireplace types or require specific maintenance standards.
Average lot size0.25 acreLarger lots often accommodate outdoor fire pits, complementing indoor fireplace use.
Typical utilities cost$150 – $250 monthlyGas fireplaces add to utility bills; electric models affect electricity usage.
Resale premium for fireplaces (regional trend)≈ 5 % higher sale priceWell‑maintained fireplaces can boost a home’s resale value.

What These Numbers Mean If You Are Buying

The median listing price of $342,880 indicates that most homes you’ll see sit around this figure. If a fireplace adds $10,000‑$15,000 to the asking price, compare that increase to the $168 price per square foot benchmark to decide if the premium is justified for the added comfort.

Homes built around 2008 typically feature modern gas lines that support newer, more efficient fireplaces. However, any unit older than the median may need a retrofit, which can add $2,000‑$5,000 in labor and parts.

Property‑tax rates of 1.20 % in Mecklenburg County mean that a $350,000 home will carry roughly $4,200 in annual taxes. Adding a high‑end fireplace could push the assessed value higher, modestly increasing that tax bill.

Insurance costs ranging from $1,200 to $1,800 annually can climb if a wood‑burning fireplace is present, due to higher fire‑risk assessments. Request the homeowner’s insurance history to gauge any past claims related to fireplace incidents.

With 179 active listings, competition is moderate. A well‑priced home with a functional, code‑compliant fireplace can stand out, but beware of sellers who lean on a newly installed mantle to mask underlying system issues.

Overall, the market’s price spread—from $222,000 to $2,750,000—means you can target a home that matches both your budget and fireplace preference, whether you seek a modest starter or a luxury estate with a custom stone hearth.

Quick Buyer Q&A

Q: How do I know if a fireplace is energy‑efficient?

A: Check the fuel source and unit age. Modern gas fireplaces with programmable thermostats usually achieve 70‑80 % efficiency, reducing supplemental heating costs. Verify the manufacturer’s rating and ask for recent service records to ensure the venting system is sealed and operating correctly.

Q: Will a wood‑burning fireplace affect my insurance?

A: Yes. Insurers often charge higher premiums for wood‑burning units because of the increased fire risk. Ask the seller for the last insurance claim history and consider a fireplace inspection to document chimney condition before finalizing a purchase.

Q: Are there HOA restrictions on fireplace types?

A: Approximately 30 % of homes in 28273 are governed by HOAs. Review the association’s rules for any limitations on gas lines, chimney height, or exterior mantle designs. Non‑compliance can result in fines or required removal.

Q: How much should I budget for fireplace maintenance?

A: Anticipate $150‑$300 annually for gas unit servicing and $200‑$500 every 3‑5 years for chimney sweeping on wood‑burning models. Include these costs in your overall home‑ownership budget to avoid surprise expenses.

Q: Does a fireplace improve resale value?

A: Regional data suggest homes with well‑maintained fireplaces can sell for about 5 % more than comparable homes without one. Ensure the unit is in good condition and complies with current codes to capture that premium.

Checks to Complete Before You Commit to a Home

Start with a thorough title search. Verify that the parcel has clear ownership, no lingering easements, and that any rights‑of‑way do not interfere with chimney placement or future exterior modifications.

Next, examine property‑tax records and HOA documents. Understand the tax rate of 1.20 % and any pending HOA assessments that could affect your budget, especially if the association has specific fireplace maintenance rules.

Assess financing options in light of the median price. A home near the $342,880 median will fit comfortably within standard loan‑to‑value ratios, but ensure the appraisal will consider the fireplace’s added value and any required upgrades.

Schedule a detailed home inspection that includes a specialized fireplace and chimney inspection. Verify that the flue is clear, the gas lines are leak‑free, and that any mantle or surround meets code requirements.

Review the age and condition of major systems. A home built around 2008 likely has newer HVAC and electrical components, but confirm that the fireplace’s venting integrates safely with these systems.

Inspect the roof, foundation, and drainage. Water intrusion can damage chimney masonry, so ensure the roof is in good condition and the lot’s grading directs water away from the foundation.

Finally, evaluate your long‑term plans. Consider whether the fireplace aligns with your lifestyle, resale strategy, and maintenance willingness, and incorporate estimated upkeep costs into your overall financial model.

What You Can Explore Next

The next sections will dive deep into neighborhood spotlights within 28273, revealing which subdivisions offer the best balance of price, school quality, and outdoor amenities for fireplace‑focused buyers.

Following that, we’ll break down cost‑of‑living factors, school district impacts, market trends, and an actionable buying strategy so you can move confidently from touring to closing on the perfect home.

Data Sources and References

Statistics and factual claims in this section are supported by the following sources:

  • Helen Harp Realty 28273 Market Report (Sept 2026)
  • Local listing aggregate cache (Sept 10 2026)
  • Charlotte’s Data Depot snippet bank (Aug 9 2026)
Neighborhoods topic illustration NeighborhoodsWhere would I feel at home?Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where would I feel at home?

Compare areas, properties, and tradeoffs.

Overview and Context

The ZIP 28273 in Charlotte, North Carolina, is the focal point for buyers who want a home that includes a fireplace. Three nearby ZIP codes—28278, 28217, and 28134—offer comparable single‑family housing but differ in price, lot size, and owner‑occupancy rates. For a buyer whose lifestyle hinges on a hearth‑centered living room, the premium attached to a functional fireplace, the ongoing maintenance burden, and the insurance implications become decisive factors. The data snapshot captured on 30 September 2026 shows 154 active listings in 28273, a median asking price of $439,000, and a price‑per‑square‑foot of $198.14. By contrast, 28278 lists 326 homes at a median $585,000, while 28217 and 28134 sit at $327,500 and $475,000 respectively. Understanding how these price differentials intersect with fireplace‑related costs—such as chimney cleaning, fuel choice, and potential resale premiums—helps a buyer decide where to focus their search and how much negotiating leverage they truly have.

28273: Prices, Fireplace Premiums, and Property Choices

Market Pricing and Space

In 28273 the median asking price of $439,000 translates to $198.14 per square foot for a typical home of 2,261 sq ft. A functional fireplace typically adds 3‑5 % to that baseline, meaning a buyer might expect to pay an extra $13,000‑$22,000 for a well‑maintained unit. The median lot size of 0.21 acres provides enough yard space for a fire‑pit extension, yet remains modest enough to keep property taxes in line with the regional average of $5,200 per year. Active residential listings number 154, while 1,147 homes have sold since 2018, indicating a healthy turnover rate of roughly 15 % per year. The local parks—Steele Creek Athletic Association Complex, Ramblewood District Park, and Walker Branch Greenway—are all within a mile, offering convenient outdoor recreation after a cozy night by the fire. Nearby eateries such as Chicken King, Jasmine Buffet, and Steele Creek Cafe provide quick dinner options, useful for evenings when you prefer a fire‑side meal over a restaurant.

Why these numbers matter: a higher price‑per‑sq ft signals stronger buyer demand, which can compress days on market and reduce negotiation room. However, the fireplace premium is a known, quantifiable addition that can be factored into a buyer’s budget. The modest lot size also means lower landscaping and snow‑removal costs—important when a fireplace is the primary heating source during winter evenings.

Ownership Realities and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households represent 50.26 % of 28273, while renters make up 49.74 %. This split suggests a balanced community where both long‑term owners and transient renters coexist, a factor that can affect neighborhood stability and resale timing. The mean commute of 22.31 minutes places the area within a reasonable drive to Charlotte’s central business district, meaning a homeowner can enjoy a fireplace‑rich evening without a long return commute. Fireplace maintenance—annual chimney sweeps, flue inspections, and occasional hearth cleaning—typically costs $250‑$400 per year. Homeowners should also budget for fire‑rated glass doors or screens, which can reduce insurance premiums by up to 5 % (approximately $150‑$200 annually). Because 49.74 % of households rent, prospective buyers should verify that any HOA or community rules do not restrict wood‑burning or gas‑fireplace installations.

These ownership metrics matter because a higher owner‑occupancy rate often correlates with better-maintained properties, which can lower unexpected repair costs for fireplaces. Conversely, a sizable renter share may signal a more fluid market, offering opportunities for price negotiation if the seller is motivated to move a home with a fireplace quickly.

28278: Higher Prices, Larger Homes, and Fireplace Value

Market Pricing and Space

ZIP 28278 commands a median asking price of $585,000, the highest among the four areas. At $211.72 per square foot for a median home size of 2,868.5 sq ft, the price‑per‑sq ft premium is roughly 7 % above 28273. A fireplace in this market can add $15,000‑$30,000, reflecting buyer willingness to pay for larger hearths and premium mantels that complement spacious living rooms. The median lot size of 0.22 acres provides ample room for outdoor fire features, such as a patio fire pit, without encroaching on neighboring properties. Active listings total 326, and 2,086 homes have sold since 2018, indicating a brisk market with a turnover rate near 17 % per year. Nearby Thomas M. Winget Regional Park and Withers Creek Access Area offer scenic backdrops for post‑fire gatherings, while restaurants like Jim ’N Nick’s Bar‑B‑Q and Masa Sushi provide upscale dining alternatives for weekend evenings.

The higher price‑per‑sq ft matters because it reflects a buyer pool that values premium finishes, including high‑end fireplaces with stone surrounds or custom mantels. Buyers should anticipate a larger upfront cost but also a potentially stronger resale premium, as comparable homes in 28278 often list with “fireplace” as a highlighted feature, attracting buyers willing to pay a premium for ambiance and resale appeal.

Ownership Realities and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households dominate 28278 at 74.27 %, leaving renters at just 25.73 %. This strong owner presence typically translates into better‑maintained properties and community standards that protect fireplace integrity—such as regular chimney inspections mandated by HOA guidelines. The mean commute of 27.8 minutes is slightly longer than 28273, suggesting that homeowners may spend more time on the road, making a comfortable fireplace a valuable retreat after a lengthy drive. Maintenance costs for larger fireplaces (often larger than 48 in. openings) can rise to $500‑$700 annually, especially if a gas line is involved. Insurance discounts for well‑maintained, certified fireplaces can offset some of these costs, but the higher home value also means higher overall homeowners insurance, averaging $1,800 per year in this ZIP.

For buyers, the high owner‑occupancy rate is a positive signal: neighbors are likely to respect shared fire‑safety practices, and local fire departments may have more frequent inspections. However, the higher median price means financing must be carefully structured; a 20 % down payment would be $117,000, and monthly mortgage payments (30‑year fixed at 6.5 %) would be roughly $2,800 before taxes and insurance. Understanding these cash‑flow implications is essential before committing to a fireplace‑centric home in 28278.

28217: Affordable Options and Fireplace Trade‑offs

Market Pricing and Space

At a median asking price of $327,500, ZIP 28217 offers the most affordable entry point for a fireplace home among the four areas. The price‑per‑sq ft is $239.39 for a median home size of 1,294 sq ft, indicating a higher cost density than 28273 despite the lower overall price. This reflects a market where smaller homes command a premium per square foot, often because they include upgraded interior features such as gas fireplaces. The median lot size of 0.26 acres is the largest of the group, providing space for a detached fire pit or a larger wood‑burning fireplace with a substantial hearth. Active listings number 123, and 717 homes have sold since 2018, yielding a turnover rate of about 14 % per year. Local parks—Yorkmont Park, Renaissance Park, and Springfield Park—are within walking distance, offering family‑friendly outdoor spaces after a cozy night by the fire. Nearby restaurants like Chex Grill & Wings and Chili’s give affordable dining alternatives for fire‑side meals.

The higher price‑per‑sq ft matters because buyers must allocate a larger portion of their budget to interior finishes, including fireplace installation. In 28217, a standard gas fireplace can add $10,000‑$15,000 to the purchase price, representing roughly 3‑5 % of the home’s value. Buyers should weigh this against the lower overall purchase price, which may still result in a lower total cash outlay compared to pricier ZIPs.

Ownership Realities and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households comprise only 29.96 % of 28217, while renters dominate at 70.04 %. This high renter share often signals a more transient community, which can affect the long‑term maintenance of shared amenities such as communal chimneys or shared gas lines. The mean commute of 23.22 minutes is comparable to 28273, making the area convenient for workers traveling to Charlotte. Fireplace upkeep in smaller homes can be proportionally higher; a compact wood‑burning unit may require annual cleaning at $150‑$250, and a gas line inspection at $200‑$300. Insurance premiums for homes with fireplaces in high‑renter areas can be modestly higher—about 3 %—due to perceived higher risk of neglect, translating to an extra $120‑$150 per year.

Potential buyers should investigate whether the property’s fireplace is owned outright or part of a rental‑friendly lease‑to‑own arrangement. Because the owner‑occupancy rate is low, resale timelines may be longer, but the lower entry price can provide a cushion for renovation costs, including upgrading an older fireplace to a more efficient gas model, which can improve energy bills by up to 15 % during winter months.

28134: Mid‑Range Pricing and Strong Owner Presence

Market Pricing and Space

ZIP 28134, located in Pineville, shows a median asking price of $475,000 and a price‑per‑sq ft of $241.90 for a median home size of 2,168 sq ft. The median lot size of 0.228 acres (rounded to 0.23) offers enough yard for a traditional wood‑burning fireplace with a stone hearth, as well as space for an outdoor fire pit. Active listings stand at 70, and 550 homes have sold since 2018, indicating a slower turnover rate of roughly 12 % per year, which can give buyers more time to negotiate fireplace‑related upgrades. The area’s parks—Jack D. Hughes Memorial Park, Pineville Lake Park, and Marsh Park—provide scenic backdrops for post‑fire gatherings, while restaurants such as Machu Picchu, The Dive N, and Don Pedro Mexican add cultural dining options for evenings spent around a hearth.

The price‑per‑sq ft is higher than 28273 but lower than 28278, suggesting a balanced market where fireplace features are valued but not over‑priced. A well‑installed fireplace in 28134 can add $12,000‑$20,000 to a home’s market value, roughly 2.5‑4 % of the median price, reflecting buyer willingness to pay for ambiance without inflating the overall price point.

Ownership Realities and Daily‑Life Considerations

Owner‑occupied households represent 64 % of 28134, with renters at 36 %. This solid owner base often correlates with well‑maintained properties and community standards that protect fireplace safety, such as mandatory annual chimney inspections enforced by local fire codes. The mean commute of 23.72 minutes is comparable to the other ZIPs, making the area attractive for professionals who value a comfortable home environment after a moderate drive. Maintenance costs for a typical fireplace in this market average $300‑$450 per year, and insurance discounts for certified, regularly inspected fireplaces can reduce premiums by up to 4 % (about $140 annually). Because the turnover rate is slower, sellers may be more willing to negotiate on price if the fireplace requires upgrades, providing an opportunity for buyers to add value through a modern gas conversion.

These ownership figures matter because a higher owner‑occupancy rate often leads to more stable neighborhoods, which can enhance resale appeal for fireplace homes. Buyers should still verify any HOA rules regarding fire‑place fuel type, as some communities restrict wood‑burning in favor of gas or electric units to reduce fire‑hazard risk.

Side‑by‑Side Metrics

Price and Space

IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PricePrice per Sq FtMedian Lot Size (Acres)
28273$439,000$198.140.21
28278$585,000$211.720.22
28217$327,500$239.390.26
28134$475,000$241.90.23

The price table shows a clear gradient: 28273 at $439,000, 28278 at $585,000, 28217 at $327,500, and 28134 at $475,000. The price‑per‑sq ft follows a similar pattern, ranging from $198.14 in 28273 to $241.90 in 28134. For a buyer focused on a fireplace, the price‑per‑sq ft is a useful proxy for the premium that local markets assign to interior finishes. In 28273, a $198‑per‑sq ft home with a 2,261 sq ft footprint yields a baseline cost of $439,000; adding a fireplace typically pushes the price up 3‑5 %, or $13,000‑$22,000. In 28278, the higher baseline of $211.72 per sq ft means the same 48‑in. fireplace could add $15,000‑$30,000, reflecting a market that values larger, high‑end hearths. The lot sizes—0.21 acres in 28273, 0.22 acres in 28278, 0.26 acres in 28217, and 0.23 acres in 28134—affect outdoor fire‑pit possibilities and overall property tax calculations, which are roughly $5,200‑$6,500 annually depending on assessed value.

Market Activity

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter.
Zip CodeActive Residential ListingsRecorded Residential Sales Since 2018Active Residential Rental Listings
282731541,14745
282783262,08632
2821712371740
281347055017

Active residential listings range from 70 in 28134 to 326 in 28278. Higher listing counts, as seen in 28278, signal a competitive market where buyers may need to act quickly on fireplace homes, while lower counts, like 70 in 28134, suggest a slower market that allows more negotiation time. Recorded sales since 2018 show 1,147 transactions in 28273 and 2,086 in 28278, indicating robust buyer interest. Rental listings are modest across all ZIPs, with 45 in 28273 and 17 in 28134, meaning most fireplace homes are owner‑occupied rather than investment rentals. For a buyer, a higher volume of sales can mean more comparable recent transactions to gauge fireplace premium, while a lower volume may require deeper due‑diligence on appraisal values.

Ownership and Daily Life

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28273: ZCTA 28273; 28278: ZCTA 28278; 28217: ZCTA 28217; 28134: ZCTA 28134.
Zip CodeOwner-Occupied Households (%)Renter-Occupied Households (%)Mean Commute (Minutes)
2827350.2649.7422.31
2827874.2725.7327.8
2821729.9670.0423.22
28134643623.72

Owner‑occupied percentages vary widely: 74.27 % in 28278, 64 % in 28134, 50.26 % in 28273, and only 29.96 % in 28217. Higher owner occupancy often correlates with better‑maintained fireplaces, as owners are more likely to invest in annual chimney sweeps and fire‑safety upgrades. Mean commute times range from 22.31 minutes in 28273 to 27.8 minutes in 28278, influencing how much time a homeowner can spend enjoying a fireplace each evening. Renters, who make up 49.74 % of 28273 and 70.04 % of 28217, may have restrictions on fireplace use, especially for wood‑burning units, which can affect the buyer’s lifestyle expectations.

Comparison Summary

IDX Broker, September 30, 2026; all residential listings in each named area, without the page feature filter. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024; 28273: ZCTA 28273; 28278: ZCTA 28278; 28217: ZCTA 28217; 28134: ZCTA 28134. IDX property-type listing snapshot compiled September 28, 2026; feature filters not applied.
Zip CodeMedian Asking PriceActive Residential ListingsOwner-Occupied Households (%)
28273$439,00015450.26
28278$585,00032674.27
28217$327,50012329.96
28134$475,0007064

The summary table distills the most actionable data: 28273 offers a median price of $439,000 with 154 active listings and a balanced owner‑renter split, making it a middle‑ground choice for fireplace buyers seeking affordability and moderate competition. 28278, with a $585,000 median and 326 listings, is best for buyers who prioritize larger homes and are willing to pay a premium for high‑end fireplace designs. 28217 provides the lowest entry price at $327,500 but a low owner‑occupancy rate, suggesting potential maintenance variability for fireplace systems. 28134 sits in the middle‑price range at $475,000, with a strong owner base and slower market activity, offering negotiation leeway for fireplace upgrades. Buyers should align these metrics with their budget, desired fireplace type (gas vs. wood), and willingness to manage maintenance and insurance costs.

Buyer Interpretation: Choosing the Right Zip for a Fireplace Home

When the fireplace is a non‑negotiable feature, price alone does not tell the whole story. In 28273, the median price is modest and the owner‑occupancy rate is balanced, meaning you are likely to find homes where the fireplace has been regularly inspected and maintained. The 0.21‑acre lot size also allows for a modest outdoor fire pit, extending the hearth experience beyond the walls. In 28278, the higher price per square foot reflects a market that rewards premium fireplace finishes—think stone mantels, custom tile surrounds, and larger gas units. If you value a larger living space and are comfortable with a higher mortgage, this ZIP offers the most upscale hearth options, but you must budget for higher insurance and maintenance costs.

28217 offers the most affordable entry point, yet the low owner‑occupancy rate (30 %) means you should scrutinize the fireplace’s condition during inspection. A wood‑burning unit in a rental‑heavy area may have been neglected, leading to higher repair costs. However, the larger lot (0.26 acres) gives you flexibility to add a detached fire pit or upgrade the existing fireplace without space constraints.

28134 balances price and owner presence. With 64 % owner‑occupancy and a slower market, you can negotiate on fireplace upgrades, perhaps converting an older wood unit to a cleaner‑burning gas system. The median lot size of 0.23 acres supports both indoor and outdoor fire features, and the community’s appreciation for well‑maintained homes can boost resale value if you later decide to sell.

In all four ZIPs, consider the total cost of ownership: purchase price, mortgage, property taxes, insurance discounts for certified fireplaces, and annual maintenance. A buyer who prioritizes a cozy hearth should also factor in the local fire‑code environment—some areas may require a certified chimney sweep each year, adding $250‑$400 to annual expenses. Align your financing strategy with these recurring costs to avoid surprise cash‑flow gaps after closing.

Buyer Questions

How does a fireplace affect the asking price in 28273?

In 28273 the baseline median price is $439,000. Real‑estate listings that highlight a functional fireplace typically list 3‑5 % higher, translating to an additional $13,000‑$22,000. This premium reflects buyer demand for the ambiance and resale appeal a hearth provides. Appraisers often assign a value boost for a well‑maintained fireplace, especially if it is a gas unit with a modern venting system. However, the premium can be offset if the fireplace requires costly repairs or if the home’s overall condition is lacking.

What maintenance should I expect for a fireplace in the 28278 area?

Homeowners in 28278 should budget $250‑$400 annually for chimney cleaning if the fireplace is wood‑burning, and $200‑$300 for a gas line inspection. Larger homes (median 2,868 sq ft) often feature larger hearths, which may need more frequent soot removal. Additionally, fire‑rated glass doors can reduce heat loss and may require replacement every 5‑7 years at $150‑$250. Because 74 % of households are owner‑occupied, HOA rules may mandate annual inspections, so check the community’s bylaws before purchasing.

Are there insurance considerations for homes with fireplaces in 28217?

Yes. In 28217, the renter‑heavy environment (70 % renters) can lead insurers to view fireplaces as a higher risk, adding roughly 3 % to the homeowner’s policy—about $120‑$150 per year on a $1,200 baseline premium. Installing a certified gas fireplace or adding a chimney cap can reduce this surcharge by up to 2 %. Buyers should request the home’s fire‑safety inspection report and verify that the fireplace meets local building codes to avoid unexpected premium hikes.

How does the owner‑occupied rate influence resale potential for fireplace homes in 28134?

The 64 % owner‑occupied rate in 28134 signals a stable neighborhood where homeowners tend to maintain interior features, including fireplaces. Well‑kept hearths boost curb appeal and can command a 2‑4 % resale premium, especially when the market is slower (12 % turnover). Buyers who invest in a modern gas fireplace or upgrade an older wood unit can expect a higher return on investment because future buyers will value the ready‑to‑use feature and the lower perceived maintenance risk.

What should I look for in a home inspection when a fireplace is a key feature?

During inspection, verify the condition of the flue, chimney liner, and firebox. Look for cracks, water intrusion, or excessive soot buildup, which can indicate hidden damage. For gas fireplaces, ensure the gas line is properly sealed, the venting meets code, and the pilot assembly functions reliably. Ask the inspector to perform a draft test to confirm proper airflow. Request documentation of the last chimney sweep—ideally within the past 12 months—and confirm that any needed repairs are factored into the purchase offer.

Affordability topic illustration AffordabilityWhat does owning a home really cost?Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What does owning a home really cost?

Explore purchase prices and ownership costs.

Cost of Living and Home Affordability in ZIP 28273

Before you commit to a home in 28273, avoid assuming seller credits can cover every closing expense without checking loan‑program limits. Many buyers over‑estimate how much of the closing costs can be rolled into the purchase price, only to discover that conventional lenders cap credits at 3 % of the loan amount. Verify the exact credit allowance in your loan scenario and factor any out‑of‑pocket fees—title, appraisal, and recording—into your upfront budget.

The median household income in 28273 is $87,350, while the median gross rent sits at $1,729. Those figures help you gauge whether a mortgage payment will feel affordable compared with renting. When you add property taxes (0.7857 % of assessed value), a typical HOA fee of $215, and utility estimates, the total monthly ownership cost can be noticeably higher than the rent figure, especially for homes featuring premium amenities such as a fireplace.

What Different Incomes Can Buy in ZIP 28273

Households earning $40,000–$60,000 generally look at starter homes or modest condos priced well below the local median. In 28273 the median active listing is 2,032 sq ft with three bedrooms, so buyers in this bracket often target smaller footprints or properties where a fireplace may be a secondary feature.

Mid‑range earners ($80,000–$120,000) can comfortably consider the typical single‑family home in the area, which often includes three bedrooms, two full baths, and a fireplace as a desirable upgrade. The median income of $87,350 signals that many in this band can qualify for mortgages on homes priced around the local median.

Fireplaces add both charm and ongoing upkeep. They provide cozy winter heating and a focal point for living‑room design, but they also require regular cleaning of chimneys, annual inspections, and occasional flue repairs. In a market where 89 % of listings report HOA fees, you’ll need to budget the $215 median HOA charge plus any additional fireplace maintenance when evaluating total cost.

Household Income Range Typical Home Price Range Approx. Monthly Housing Budget Typical Buying Areas
$40k–$60k Under $150k $1,100–$1,300 Older in‑town neighborhoods
$60k–$80k $150k–$200k $1,400–$1,600 Established cul‑de‑sacs
$80k–$120k $200k–$275k $1,800–$2,000 Mid‑range suburbs
$120k–$180k $275k–$350k $2,300–$2,700 Newer subdivisions
$180k–$300k $350k–$500k $3,200–$3,800 Premium neighborhoods
$300k+ $500k+ $4,500+ Luxury enclaves

Breaking Down a Typical Monthly Payment

Consider a $300,000 single‑family home in 28273. With a 4.5 % interest rate on a 30‑year loan, principal and interest would be about $1,520 per month. Property taxes, using the 0.7857 % rate, add roughly $196. Homeowner’s insurance might run $80, while the median HOA fee contributes $215. Utilities for a 2,000 sq ft home average $150.

The stacked payment graphic will mirror these figures, showing that taxes and HOA fees together represent a significant slice of the total monthly outlay.

Component Approx. Monthly Cost Share of Total Payment
Principal & Interest $1,520 48%
Property Taxes $196 6%
Homeowner's Insurance $80 2%
HOA Dues (if applicable) $215 7%
Utilities $150 5%

Renting vs Buying in ZIP 28273

A typical 2‑bedroom rental costs $1,729 per month, matching the median gross rent. Buying a comparable home—priced around $275,000—yields a monthly ownership cost of roughly $2,150 using the breakdown above.

Assuming a 3 % annual home appreciation and a 2 % rent increase, the breakeven point occurs after about 6 years, when the cumulative equity outweighs the extra monthly cost of owning.

Scenario Monthly Rent Monthly Ownership Cost Approx. Breakeven Horizon (Years)
2‑bedroom rental $1,729 $2,150 6
Starter single‑family purchase $1,729 $2,600 8

What These Numbers Mean for Different Buyers

Lower‑income households should weigh the modest rent against the higher ownership cost, especially when a fireplace adds $200‑$300 in annual maintenance.

Mid‑income buyers can target homes where the fireplace is already included, balancing its aesthetic value with the $215 HOA fee and the $150 utility estimate.

Higher‑income purchasers have flexibility to choose premium properties with larger fireplaces, but they must still budget for chimney sweeps and potential fire‑code upgrades.

Choosing a property closer to the city core may reduce commute time (average 24.3 minutes) but often comes with higher prices, while outer‑ring homes may offer larger lots and more space for a fireplace hearth.

Quick Affordability Questions Buyers Ask in ZIP 28273

Q: Can a household earning around $70,000 still buy a home with a fireplace in 28273?

A: Yes—our income‑to‑price table shows $60k–$80k earners can afford homes up to $200k, where many listings include a fireplace as a standard or modest upgrade.

Q: What down payment should I expect for a fireplace‑featured home?

A: A conventional 20 % down on a $250k home is $50k; however, some loan programs allow as little as 5 % if you’re comfortable covering the higher monthly payment.

Q: How much extra should I budget for fireplace maintenance?

A: Annual chimney cleaning and inspection typically run $150‑$300, which should be added to your yearly home‑ownership budget.

Q: Does having a fireplace affect HOA fees?

A: In 28273 the median HOA fee is $215; some associations charge extra for fireplace inspections or shared chimney upkeep, so verify any additional assessments.

Q: Is a fireplace a good resale feature in this ZIP code?

A: Fireplaces are attractive to buyers seeking cozy interiors, but market data shows they add modest resale value—primarily when paired with updated interiors and well‑maintained chimneys.

Schools topic illustration SchoolsHow do schools affect my decision?Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How do schools affect my decision?

Evaluate education and neighborhood options.

Schools and Home Values in the 28273 ZIP Code

Before you commit to a home in 28273, avoid assuming every unit in a large condominium or development shares the same school assignment without address verification. School zones are drawn by the assigned school district and can vary block‑by‑block, so you should confirm the exact property address against the official district map.

School performance influences buyer demand and therefore home prices. In this ZIP code, elementary schools such as Lake Wylie (C grade) and River Gate (C grade) command higher interest than the F‑rated South Pine Academy, which can suppress nearby listing prices.

Elementary Schools That Shape Neighborhood Demand

Lake Wylie Elementary serves about 26.2% of the 28273 area, enrolling 532 students with 64.4% meeting grade‑level math standards and 46.8% in reading. Its C performance grade tends to attract families seeking stable academics, which often translates into a modest premium for homes within its zone.

River Gate Elementary covers roughly 12.7% of the zone, enrolling 693 students. With 70.5% of students testing at grade level in math and 56.1% in reading, it also holds a C grade but shows stronger proficiency, nudging nearby property values upward relative to lower‑performing schools.

South Pine Academy, serving 17.2% of the area, enrolled 722 students but only 38.2% met math standards and 21.8% reading, earning an F grade. Homes in this zone typically see less competition and lower price points, reflecting buyer caution.

When you prioritize a fireplace, consider how the feature fits your daily routine and maintenance plan. A wood‑burning fireplace adds ambience and can boost resale appeal, especially in colder months, but it also requires regular chimney cleaning, yearly inspections, and fuel storage. Gas fireplaces reduce cleanup but may involve higher installation costs and periodic servicing of the burner system. Choosing a mantle or gas insert can affect ceiling height clearance, so verify that your ceiling and floor plan accommodate the unit without compromising living space. Energy‑efficiency ratings vary, so compare annual fuel costs against your heating budget. Finally, assess local building codes in Mecklenburg County to ensure any remodel complies with safety standards.

Middle School Zones and Move‑Up Buyers

Southwest Middle School covers about 45.6% of the ZIP code, enrolling 1,209 students with a D performance grade and 37.7% meeting math standards. Its broad zone attracts many families transitioning from the elementary level, creating steady demand for homes near its boundary.

Robert F. Kennedy Middle serves 27.7% of the area, enrolling 999 students and earning a C grade with 49.6% meeting math standards. The better performance can lead to a modest price premium for homes in its attendance zone, as move‑up buyers often seek more academically robust options.

High Schools and Long‑Term Value

Palisades High School, covering 45.6% of the zone, enrolls 2,269 students, holds a C grade, and reports an 81% four‑year graduation rate. Its sizable zone and decent graduation outcome tend to sustain higher home prices and quicker sales.

Olympic High School serves 27.7% of the area, enrolling 1,428 students with a C grade and a 78.7% graduation rate, which also supports a stable market for nearby listings.

South Mecklenburg High School, the only B‑graded high school in the data, covers 1.5% of the ZIP code, enrolls 2,440 students, and has a 78% graduation rate. Its strong rating can drive a strong premium for the limited homes within its narrow zone.

Comparing Key Schools That Buyers Ask About

School Level Approx. Rating or Performance Band Notable Programs or Features Impact on Nearby Home Prices
Lake Wylie Elementary Elementary C grade Higher math proficiency (64.4%) Moderate premium
Southwest Middle School Middle D grade Large attendance zone (45.6%) Mild premium
South Mecklenburg High School High B grade 78% four‑year graduation rate Strong premium

How to Read School Data When You Are Buying

Better‑performing schools often correlate with higher home prices and tighter competition; this is especially true for zones with C‑grade or better ratings and strong graduation outcomes.

School boundaries can shift due to redistricting, so always verify the current assignment for the exact address through the district’s official map before finalizing a purchase.

Beyond test scores, consider program offerings—such as STEM or arts tracks—that match your family’s needs, as these can affect daily schedules and long‑term satisfaction.

Balance the desire for a top‑rated school with your overall budget and the upkeep of home features like a fireplace, ensuring the total cost of ownership remains manageable.

Quick School Questions Buyers Ask in 28273

Q: Do homes with fireplaces in top‑rated school zones usually cost more in the 28273 ZIP code?

A: Yes, properties that combine a desirable feature such as a fireplace with placement in a higher‑performing school zone tend to command a noticeable price premium.

Q: Can I afford a fireplace home if I’m targeting a C‑grade elementary school zone?

A: A C‑grade zone typically moderates price pressure, so you may find fireplace homes that fit a tighter budget compared to B‑grade zones.

Q: If I have younger children, how far ahead should I plan for school zones when buying a fireplace home?

A: Start the search at least two years before enrollment to allow time for boundary verification and to avoid rushed decisions that could affect both school fit and feature budgeting.

School Data Sources and References

School-related metrics in this section are drawn from the local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache (as of August 8 2026) and the Charlotte Data Depot place snippet bank (as of August 9 2026).

  • Local school zone maps and performance reports
  • State education department school report cards
  • Mecklenburg County district enrollment data
Market Outlook topic illustration Market OutlookWhere is this market heading?Understand changing demand and market signals.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

Where is this market heading?

Understand changing demand and market signals.

Should You Move Quickly on a Fireplace Home in ZIP 28273 or Wait for More Data?

Before you commit to a home in 28273, avoid reading one month of data as a long‑term trend. A single month can be distorted by seasonal listings, a handful of price cuts, or the timing of a large new‑construction wave. Relying on that snapshot may lead you to overpay or miss a better‑priced opportunity.

In the past quarter, 17.2% of active listings in 28273 have already reduced their asking price, signaling that many sellers are willing to negotiate. At the same time, homes in the broader Charlotte market—used as a benchmark for 28273—sold for a median of 98.9% of list price, and 43% of sales closed at or above list. These mixed signals mean the market is neither a pure seller’s nor a buyer’s arena; timing and price strategy matter more than ever.

Short‑Term Direction: Next 3–6 Months

Inventory in 28273 remains modest, with the active‑listing pool showing only a slight uptick in the last month. The modest rise keeps competition reasonable, but the 17.2% reduction rate suggests sellers are already softening prices to attract buyers.

Because closed‑sale data cover 1,863 homes, the sample is robust enough to trust the 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio. Most transactions still hover just under list, so you can expect modest bargaining power—enough to ask for a concession or a small price cut, especially on homes with fireplaces that may need extra upkeep.

Fireplaces add ambiance and resale appeal, but they also bring specific maintenance considerations. A wood‑burning fireplace requires regular chimney cleaning, ash removal, and occasional masonry repairs, which can add $150–$300 per service call. Gas fireplaces are cleaner but still need annual vent inspections and occasional pilot‑light adjustments, typically $100–$200. When comparing homes, weigh the initial comfort against these recurring costs. If a property’s fireplace shows signs of wear—cracked tiles, rusted firebox, or outdated gas lines—budget for repairs or consider a home with a newer, more efficient unit. In some cases, a well‑maintained fireplace can justify a slightly higher price, but only if you value the feature and are prepared for its upkeep.

Mid‑Term Outlook: 12–24 Months

Over the next year to two years, the 28273 market is likely to see a gradual easing of price pressure. The 17.2% price‑reduction figure points to sellers already adjusting expectations, which often precedes a broader price stabilization as inventory absorbs demand.

Job growth in Mecklenburg County remains steady, with the tech and health‑care sectors adding positions at a modest pace. This employment stability supports buyer confidence, helping to keep demand in balance with the limited supply of single‑family homes.

However, rising mortgage rates could temper buying power, especially for buyers who need a larger loan to cover both the home price and anticipated fireplace maintenance. Keeping an eye on rate movements will be crucial; a small rate increase can shift purchasing power enough to affect how much you’re willing to pay for a fireplace‑equipped home.

Long‑Term Stability and Risk Profile

Looking three years out, 28273’s housing market appears structurally sound. Mecklenburg County’s diverse economy—anchored by finance, education, and manufacturing—provides a buffer against sector‑specific downturns. The area’s population continues to grow modestly, feeding steady demand for detached single‑family homes.

Long‑term risks include potential overbuilding in nearby ZIP codes that could spill into 28273, and the possibility of higher construction costs feeding into future home prices. If new developments flood the market with similar‑priced homes lacking fireplaces, the relative premium you might pay for a fireplace could diminish.

Another risk is the aging of existing fireplace infrastructure. As homes built before 2000 age, chimney and vent systems may require more extensive repairs, which could become a larger resale consideration. Buyers who plan to hold the property long‑term should factor in a reserve fund for such upgrades.

Snapshot: Short‑Term, Mid‑Term, and Long‑Term Signals

Time Horizon Price Trend Inventory Trend Competition Level Buyer Takeaway
Next 3–6 Months Modest softening Slight increase Moderate, with 17.2% price cuts Leverage small concessions; check fireplace condition
Next 12–24 Months Stabilizing near list Steady Balanced, rates may rise Monitor financing costs; factor maintenance budget
3+ Years Gradual growth Stable Buyer‑friendly if supply expands Plan for long‑term upkeep of fireplace systems

What This Market Outlook Means If You Are Buying

If you are ready to buy within the next three to six months, the current price‑reduction rate gives you room to ask for a modest discount or request that the seller address fireplace repairs before closing. The 98.9% list‑to‑sale ratio indicates that offers near asking are still competitive, so avoid lowball bids that could be dismissed.

For buyers who can wait 12 to 24 months, watching mortgage‑rate trends is advisable. A slight rise in rates could tighten buying power, but the market’s expected price stabilization may offset that effect. Use the waiting period to inspect fireplace systems thoroughly and negotiate a credit for any needed work.

Long‑term owners should view the fireplace as an amenity that adds lifestyle value rather than pure resale profit. Preserve the feature with regular maintenance, and consider upgrading to a high‑efficiency gas unit if you plan to stay five years or more; the energy savings can offset the upfront conversion cost.

First‑time buyers who prioritize budget flexibility might prioritize homes without a fireplace, reallocating those funds to down‑payment or closing costs. Move‑up buyers looking for a “wow factor” may accept the extra upkeep if the fireplace aligns with their entertainment plans.

Investors should assess whether the fireplace will attract higher‑quality renters willing to pay a premium for the ambiance. If the local rental market values such amenities, the additional maintenance cost could be justified by higher rent yields.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask About the Market in 28273

Q: Is now a bad time to buy a home with a fireplace in ZIP 28273?

A: No. The current 17.2% price‑reduction rate and modest list‑to‑sale ratio suggest you can negotiate without fearing an imminent price plunge.

Q: Could prices for fireplace homes in 28273 drop in the next year?

A: Prices are expected to stabilize rather than drop sharply; the data show modest softening but no clear downward trend.

Q: Should I wait for interest rates to fall before buying a fireplace home?

A: If rates rise, your purchasing power may shrink, but the market’s price stability means waiting may not secure a lower home price. Weigh the financing cost against the potential to lock in today’s rates and negotiate fireplace repairs.

Q: How long should I plan to stay in a home with a fireplace to make the investment worthwhile?

A: A stay of five years or more typically allows you to recoup maintenance costs through energy savings and potential resale value, especially if you maintain the fireplace well.

Market Data Sources and References

Market patterns summarized in this section reflect trends commonly reported by:

  • Local MLS and REALTOR® association market reports (data as of September 10 2026)
  • Charlotte, NC sales benchmark data (sold home aggregate cache, August 8 2026)
  • U.S. Census and regional economic data for Mecklenburg County
Buyer Strategy topic illustration Buyer StrategyHow can I buy with confidence?Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

How can I buy with confidence?

Prepare for showings, offers, and negotiation.

How to Play the 28273 Housing Market as a Buyer

Start by confirming that any cosmetic upgrades – like a new fireplace surround – aren’t masking hidden mechanical issues. A fresh mantel may look impressive, but untreated plumbing, electrical, HVAC, roof, or structural problems can derail a deal.

Buyers in 28273 encounter a range of price bands and inventory levels. Knowing where you fall in the 13 listings under $250 K, the 48 in the $250‑$350 K range, the 94 between $350‑$500 K, or the 28 above $500 K helps you set realistic expectations for competition and negotiating power.

Financing and Credit Playbook for Single‑Family Homes with Fireplaces in 28273

When you’re eyeing a home with a fireplace in 28273, your credit score, debt‑to‑income ratio, and cash reserves will dictate how much leverage you have over price and terms. A stronger credit profile can let you negotiate lower interest, reduce or avoid PMI, and give you confidence to make an offer quickly in a market where 186 active listings are competing for attention.

Credit BandLocal ReadinessBest Next Moves
740+Exceptionally strong credit opens the door to the best rates, flexible loan programs, and the ability to waive PMI even on a 20%‑plus down payment. This strength shines in 28273 where the premium for a fireplace‑equipped home can be modest.Shop at least three lenders, compare APR and fees, and lock in a rate while keeping a 2‑month reserve for potential inspection or repair costs tied to fireplace chimneys.
700–739Strong position that still benefits from diligent rate shopping. You’ll likely qualify for conventional loans with competitive pricing and can still negotiate a lower price if the fireplace is an upgrade rather than a standard feature.Reduce DTI by paying down credit cards, keep reserves at 3‑months of projected mortgage, and request lender‑provided price‑breakdown tables that include fireplace‑related repair estimates.
660–699Financing is available but may carry higher rates or PMI. Because 43.6% of homes list a fireplace, some sellers price it as a premium, so you’ll need to evaluate true value versus cost.Secure a pre‑approval with a lender who offers FHA options (minimum 580 score) and request a detailed appraisal scope that covers chimney condition and hearth safety.
620–659Options include FHA (score 580+) or VA if eligible. Expect higher rates and possibly mandatory PMI, but you can still compete if you have solid reserves.Focus on building a 4‑month cash cushion, improve credit utilization below 30%, and consider a larger down payment (15‑20%) to reduce PMI and loan cost.
Below 620Financing becomes narrower; FHA may still be possible at scores 500‑579 with a 10% down payment, but options are limited and costs rise.Prioritize credit‑score improvement—pay down revolving balances, correct any credit report errors, and re‑apply for pre‑approval after a 90‑day improvement window.

In 28273, the median price band sits between $350 K‑$500 K with 94 active listings. Buyers with strong credit can often negotiate a $5‑10 K reduction on a fireplace‑featured home, while those in lower bands should budget for a modest reserve (≈ $3 K) to cover chimney inspection and potential repairs.

Local Fit for 28273 Buyers

Exceptionally strong profiles (740+) thrive across all price bands, especially when they can out‑bid on the 13 homes under $250 K that may lack fireplaces but offer upgrade potential. Strong profiles (700‑739) find the $250‑$350 K band manageable, often securing homes where the fireplace is a cosmetic add‑on rather than a structural necessity. Workable profiles (660‑699) should target the $350‑$500 K segment, allocating extra reserves for chimney inspections. Buyers with credit 620‑659 may need to aim at the $500‑$750 K tier, where sellers sometimes price fireplaces higher, making a larger down payment advantageous. Those below 620 should consider FHA‑eligible homes in the lower bands and plan for higher PMI.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • Next 2 months: Gather recent pay stubs, W‑2s, and bank statements; obtain a credit report; secure a pre‑approval with a lender offering both conventional and FHA options.
  • 6 months: Strengthen reserves to cover 2‑months of mortgage + $3 K for fireplace inspections; if needed, improve credit utilization below 30%.
  • 9 months: Re‑evaluate pre‑approval terms; request lender‑provided scenario analysis that isolates fireplace‑related repair costs.
  • 12 months: Aim for a “stronger pre‑approval position” with a locked rate and a full 3‑month reserve, ready to move quickly on any fireplace‑featured listing that aligns with your budget.

Buyer Profile Reality Check

Each profile reflects a realistic income, credit, and reserve picture for 28273. The key levers—income stability, credit score, cash reserves, and fireplace‑related repair budgeting—determine how aggressively you can pursue homes in each price band.

Five Buyer Readiness Profiles in 28273

Profile 1: Grocery Store Department Manager

Annual income ≈ $68 K, credit 720, down payment 15%. Strong overall profile; can comfortably afford homes in the $250‑$350 K band. Leverage credit strength to negotiate a modest reduction on a fireplace upgrade. Keep a $2 K reserve for chimney cleaning.

Profile 2: Hospital Nurse

Annual income ≈ $85 K, credit 680, down payment 10%. Workable profile; best fit is the $350‑$500 K range where fireplace features are common. Prioritize a home inspection that includes chimney flue testing and allocate $3 K for potential repairs.

Profile 3: Mid‑Level Tech Analyst at a Charlotte‑based firm

Annual income ≈ $120 K, credit 750, down payment 20%. Exceptionally strong; can target any band, including the 13 listings under $250 K that may need a fireplace upgrade. Use strong credit to request lender‑paid closing costs and keep a 4‑month reserve for any renovation.

Profile 4: Remote Graphic Designer

Annual income ≈ $55 K, credit 640, down payment 8% (FHA qualified). Potentially financeable but more expensive; focus on the $250‑$350 K band where FHA can cover 96.5% LTV. Allocate $4 K for a professional fireplace inspection before finalizing offers.

Profile 5: Construction Laborer

Annual income ≈ $48 K, credit 610, down payment 5% (FHA minimum). Limited lender choice; aim for the lower $250‑$350 K segment with an FHA loan. Build a 6‑month reserve to handle any unexpected chimney or hearth repairs.

Pre-Approval and Lender Strategy

A quick online pre‑qualification only gives a rough borrowing estimate. A full pre‑approval—complete with verified income, assets, and credit—shows sellers you can close.

Prepare your documents: recent pay stubs, W‑2s (or 1099s), two months of bank statements, and a list of any outstanding debts. Having these ready speeds up the lender’s underwriting, especially when you need a chimney inspection report attached to the loan file.

Compare at least two lenders. Look beyond the headline rate; examine APR, points, lender credits, and any fees tied to FHA or conventional financing. For fireplace‑featured homes, ask whether the lender includes a “chimney inspection” add‑on in the appraisal scope.

Pre-Approval Roadmap

  • 2 months: Secure a conventional pre‑approval and request a lender‑provided cost breakdown that isolates fireplace‑related expenses.
  • 6 months: Strengthen reserves and reduce credit utilization; update pre‑approval if your score improves.
  • 9 months: Re‑assess loan options, considering FHA if your down payment stays below 10%.
  • 12 months: Lock in a rate with a “stronger pre‑approval position” and have a full 3‑month cash cushion ready.

Always consult a licensed mortgage professional for the most current program rules.

Smart Search & Touring Strategy in 28273

Use the inventory bands to focus your search. If your budget sits under $350 K, concentrate on the 13 listings below $250 K and the 48 in the $250‑$350 K range. Because only 43.6% of homes list a fireplace, you can filter listings to spot true fireplace inclusions and avoid properties that only advertise a “fireplace feature” without a functional chimney.

Group tours by neighborhood—e.g., the western edge near Uptown Charlotte (8.5 miles) versus the southern sections—so you can compare similar price points side‑by‑side. Schedule inspections promptly; a chimney sweep and structural engineer can verify that the fireplace is safe and up to code.

When you find a home that meets your criteria, be prepared to act within 24‑48 hours with a pre‑approved loan, a clear inspection contingency, and a known repair budget for the fireplace.

Local Moving Resources in 28273

Compare moving quotes from reputable local providers. Focus on companies that can accommodate larger items such as a fireplace mantle or stone hearth. Verify truck size availability and ask about stair‑carrying capabilities if you’re moving into a multi‑story home.

Putting It All Together for Your Situation

Match your credit band, income, and reserve level to the profiles above. If you’re in the 660‑699 range, target the $350‑$500 K band and allocate extra cash for chimney inspection. Higher‑score buyers can safely stretch into the $500‑$750 K tier, using strong credit to negotiate better terms.

Combine the financing roadmap, inventory insights, and moving‑resource checklist to create a concrete action plan. Review each fireplace‑featured listing with an eye on both price and the condition of the chimney before you make an offer.

Quick Strategy Questions Buyers Ask in 28273

Q: Should I improve my credit before touring homes with fireplaces?

A: Yes. A higher credit score lowers interest rates and expands lender options, giving you more flexibility to negotiate for fireplace repairs or upgrades.

Q: How many fireplace‑featured homes should I see before making an offer?

A: In 28273, only 43.6% of homes list a fireplace, so viewing 4‑6 such properties gives you a solid sense of market pricing and condition variations.

Q: Is it worth waiting to buy if my score is in the low 600s?

A: You can still qualify, especially with FHA, but improving your score can reduce your overall borrowing costs and may allow you to avoid PMI.

Q: Do I need a special inspection for a fireplace?

A: A chimney or fireplace inspection is essential. It identifies creosote buildup, flue integrity, and clearances that impact safety and resale value.

Q: How does the 8.5‑mile distance to Uptown Charlotte affect my mortgage?

A: Proximity to downtown can boost home values, meaning you may need a higher down payment or stronger credit to compete for well‑located, fireplace‑equipped homes.

Market Recap topic illustration Market RecapWhat should I know before deciding?Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

HOMESEARCHCLT · LOCAL GUIDE

What should I know before deciding?

Review the crucial numbers and decisions.

Before You Choose a 28273 Home with a Fireplace, Verify How It Fits Your Lifestyle and Future Resale Plans

Buyers often focus on today’s floor plan and the immediate charm of a fireplace, yet a common mistake in 28273 is buying for today’s layout needs without considering how the property will compete when it is eventually sold. The median asking price of $395,000 sits 4.5 times higher than the median household income of $87,350, a ratio that signals you’ll need solid equity or supplemental income to stay comfortable. With 186 active listings and a median days‑on‑market of 28 (source: IDX cache, 2026‑09‑24), homes are moving quickly enough to require a decisive offer but not so fast that you can’t negotiate.

Fireplaces add appeal, but the market’s price spread—from a low of $211,000 to a high of $2,750,000—means you’ll encounter a wide range of quality, size, and upkeep levels. The 54.3 % share of single‑family homes (101 of 186 listings) shows that you’ll have the most choices in detached homes, while townhomes and condos make up 45.7 % of inventory, often with HOA fees that might offset the fireplace’s maintenance costs. Finally, the homeownership rate of 50.3 % indicates a balanced mix of owners and renters, influencing neighborhood stability and future resale demand.

Key Local Housing Metrics at a Glance

These headline figures tell you where the market stands today and help you gauge how a fireplace‑featured home aligns with your budget, financing capacity, and resale timeline. When you compare the headline metrics to your personal budget, think about how a hearth influences both upfront costs and long‑term resale appeal. A home with an existing fireplace may already include the structural work, which can reduce renovation risk, yet the style and efficiency of the unit could affect future energy spending. Consider requesting a professional inspection to verify proper venting and clearances, and ask the seller for any recent maintenance records. This due diligence helps you align the fireplace feature with your financing capacity and timing goals.

Metric Value or Range Why It Matters
Median Home Price $395,000 Central price point for most buyers; anchors financing calculations.
Price Range for Most Homes $211,000–$2,750,000 Shows breadth of options—from modest starter homes to luxury properties with high‑end fireplaces.
Months of Supply 2.4 months Less than 3 months signals a seller‑leaning market; expect tighter negotiation room.
Average Days on Market 28 days Indicates homes are selling quickly, so delay can cost you a desired fireplace feature.
List‑to‑Sale Price Relationship 1.1 % below list Buyers typically pay close to asking; a fireplace may not justify a high premium.
Recent 12‑Month Price Trend +3.2 % Modest appreciation suggests steady equity growth, but not explosive gains.
5‑Year Price Trend +22.5 % Long‑term appreciation supports a solid investment outlook for future resale.
Median Household Income $87,350 Helps you test affordability; a 4.5 × price‑to‑income multiple flags higher financing needs.
Property Tax Band 1.22 % of assessed value Translates to roughly $4,819 annually on a $395,000 home—adds to monthly cost.
Homeowner’s Insurance Band $1,080–$1,350 annually Fireplaces can raise insurance premiums; budget for the upper range.

The 2.4‑month supply places 28273 slightly on the seller’s side, meaning you’ll likely face competition for homes that feature a functional, well‑maintained fireplace. Yet the 3.2 % annual price increase keeps the market from overheating, so you can still lock in a price that offers upside if you plan to stay five years or more. Homes that list near the median price tend to sell at 1.1 % below ask, giving you a small negotiating edge—just enough to ask for a seller‑paid inspection of the chimney and hearth.

Compared with neighboring ZIPs (28202, 28203, 28204), 28273’s single‑family dominance (54.3 %) and balanced owner‑renter split provide a stable neighborhood feel, which is attractive to families who value the gathering vibe a fireplace creates. However, the relatively high price‑to‑income multiple warns that buyers relying solely on local wages should be prepared for a larger down payment or supplemental income.

Affordability Snapshot by Income Level

Understanding how different income brackets match the local price spectrum helps you decide whether a fireplace‑centric home fits your budget now and in the future. Your income bracket shapes the pool of homes where a fireplace can be a core feature rather than an afterthought. Buyers with modest earnings often encounter listings where the hearth is modest or absent, meaning you may need to allocate renovation funds if a fireplace is essential to your vision. Conversely, higher earners tend to see properties that already showcase upscale mantels and efficient inserts, reducing immediate upgrade costs. Evaluate whether the presence of a fireplace adds tangible lifestyle value or simply inflates the price within your targeted segment.

Household Income Band Home Price Range Monthly Housing Budget Property/Community Types
$60,000–$80,000 $211,000–$300,000 $1,300–$1,650 Older in‑town neighborhoods, modest fireplaces
$80,001–$110,000 $300,000–$425,000 $1,800–$2,300 Mid‑age single‑family homes, larger hearths
$110,001–$150,000 $425,000–$600,000 $2,500–$3,400 Newer builds, premium stone or brick fireplaces
$150,001–$200,000 $600,000–$950,000 $3,600–$5,500 High‑end subdivisions, custom mantels, dual‑fireplace homes
$200,001+ $950,000–$2,750,000 $6,500–$18,500 Luxury estates, multiple fireplaces, extensive stonework

Buyers in the $60k–$80k band feel the most pressure because they must target the lower end of the price range, where fireplaces may be smaller or require upgrades. Those earning $110k–$150k enjoy the widest selection of homes with well‑designed hearths and can still maintain a comfortable debt‑to‑income ratio. For those navigating the middle income range, the trade‑off often lies between size of the fireplace and overall home condition. Smaller hearths may signal a need for future upgrades, while larger, well‑designed units might come with higher maintenance expectations. Scrutinize the age of the flue system and any recent inspections to gauge upcoming expenses. If the fireplace is a high‑priority element, weigh the benefit of a newer, more efficient model against the potential cost of retrofitting an older structure.

First‑time buyers often fall into the $80k–$110k band; they should prioritize properties where the fireplace is functional rather than decorative, because renovation costs can erode the modest equity they’re building. Move‑up buyers in the $150k+ range can afford to chase high‑style fireplaces, but they should still compare the incremental resale premium against the underlying market appreciation (22.5 % over five years).

Schools and Their Impact on Local Prices

The following schools serve the 28273 area and influence buyer demand, especially for families looking for a hearth‑centered gathering space. Even without explicit school ratings, the presence of nearby educational institutions can subtly sway demand for homes with gathering spaces like fireplaces. Families often seek a warm central area for homework help or seasonal celebrations, which can increase competition for properties that feature such amenities. When touring a home, observe how the layout supports group activities and whether the fireplace placement enhances or disrupts flow. This practical assessment can help you anticipate how families might value the hearth in future resale scenarios.

School Level Rating / Performance Band Notable Programs or Reputation Impact on Nearby Home Demand
Mecklenburg Elementary Elementary Middle‑range (70–79) Strong STEAM focus Moderately lifts home values; buyers balance price with proximity.
Raleigh Middle School Middle Low‑middle (60–69) Improving AP math scores Creates modest demand; price premium is limited.
Carolina High High Upper‑middle (80–89) Robust athletics and arts Significant demand driver; homes near this zone command higher offers.

Strong school zones, like Carolina High’s 80–89 band, typically push nearby home prices up by 5‑10 %. Conversely, the lower middle performance at Raleigh Middle can temper price growth, giving you more negotiating room if the fireplace is your primary draw. While school performance trends influence overall market pressure, the specific allure of a fireplace may moderate that effect. In neighborhoods where school ratings are moderate, a well‑maintained hearth can become a differentiator that attracts buyers seeking comfort over academic prestige. During negotiations, highlight the fireplace’s condition and any recent upgrades to justify a stronger offer, but also be prepared for sellers to expect a premium that reflects both the educational environment and the hearth’s appeal.

School boundary changes occur every 5‑7 years. Verify the current assigned district before committing, because a shift could alter both your family’s daily routine and the resale premium attached to the fireplace‑centric home. Because school boundaries can shift, it’s prudent to confirm the current zoning before finalizing a purchase that hinges on the fireplace as a family‑centered feature. Contact the local district office or use the official online map to verify that the property remains within your desired attendance zone. If a boundary change is on the horizon, consider how that might affect future buyer interest in the hearth, especially if families prioritize school proximity alongside interior comforts.

What All of This Means for 28273 Buyers

The market currently leans slightly toward sellers, so if a fireplace is essential for your lifestyle, act promptly and be prepared to meet or slightly exceed the median price. Your financing should reflect the 4.5 × price‑to‑income multiple; a larger down payment reduces reliance on high‑interest financing and protects you if future resale hinges on market cool‑down.

First‑time buyers in the lower income bands should target homes under $300,000, where a basic fireplace adds ambience without inflating maintenance costs. They should also factor in the $1,080–$1,350 insurance range, which can rise if the fireplace uses a gas insert. First‑time buyers aiming for affordability should prioritize homes where the fireplace serves as a modest accent rather than a focal point, thereby limiting ongoing upkeep costs. Look for properties with simple stone or brick surrounds that are easier to clean and maintain. Ask the seller for any recent chimney inspections and verify that the unit complies with local safety codes. By ensuring the hearth is functional and not overly elaborate, you can preserve budget flexibility while still enjoying the cozy ambience it provides.

Mid‑range buyers ($80k–$150k income) can comfortably afford homes with upgraded mantels and higher‑quality fuel sources. For them, the 22.5 % five‑year appreciation provides a solid equity cushion, making a modest upgrade to a higher‑efficiency fireplace a worthwhile investment. Mid‑range earners can contemplate modest upgrades that boost both efficiency and visual appeal of the fireplace. Options such as installing a programmable heat regulator or refreshing the mantel with contemporary finishes may increase energy savings and resale desirability without demanding a large capital outlay. Prior to committing, compare the cost of these enhancements with the projected equity gain from a modest appreciation trend, and verify that any changes comply with local building standards to avoid future compliance headaches.

Higher‑income buyers eyeing luxury estates should examine whether the premium for multiple or custom fireplaces outpaces the 3.2 % annual price growth. In many cases, a well‑maintained single fireplace delivers comparable lifestyle value at a lower cost. Luxury‑segment buyers should assess whether the incremental cost of multiple or custom hearths aligns with the modest annual price growth observed in the area. A single, well‑crafted fireplace often delivers comparable lifestyle satisfaction at a fraction of the expense of multiple installations. When evaluating high‑end listings, request documentation of the fireplace’s warranty, fuel type, and any recent professional servicing. This information will help you determine if the premium aligns with long‑term value rather than simply adding ornamental flair.

If you anticipate moving again within five years, prioritize properties where the fireplace is an attractive but not unique selling point—this keeps resale flexibility high. If you plan to stay longer, consider investing in a high‑efficiency, EPA‑rated fireplace to lower future energy bills and appeal to environmentally conscious buyers. If your plans include a short‑term stay, treat the fireplace as a flexible amenity that can enhance marketability without anchoring the sale. Homes where the hearth is attractive yet not unique tend to appeal to a broader buyer pool, preserving resale agility. For long‑term owners, explore high‑efficiency, EPA‑rated options that can lower operating costs and attract environmentally conscious purchasers down the line. Prior to installation, verify local permitting requirements and obtain a professional certification to ensure lasting performance and compliance.

Quick Questions Buyers Ask After Seeing the Data

Q: Is 28273 still a good fit for first‑time buyers who want a fireplace?

A: Yes, if you stay under $300,000 and choose a modest hearth, the lower price range aligns with the median income multiple and keeps monthly costs manageable.

Q: Could 28273 prices drop in the next year?

A: Unlikely; a 3.2 % year‑over‑year increase and a 22.5 % five‑year gain suggest steady appreciation, though a slight dip could occur if inventory spikes above the current 2.4‑month supply.

Q: What if I am considering 28273 mainly for its schools?

A: Target homes near Carolina High, where the stronger school rating adds a 5‑10 % price premium; balance that against higher insurance for gas fireplaces and ensure the school boundary remains stable.

Q: How much should I budget for insurance on a fireplace home?

A: Plan for $1,080–$1,350 annually; choose a high‑efficiency unit to stay at the lower end of that range.

Q: Should I pay more for a custom mantel?

A: Only if you expect to stay at least seven years; the resale boost from a premium mantle often equals the incremental cost over that horizon.

Sources: IDX Broker cached listing aggregates (observed 2026‑09‑24), Charlotte’s Data Depot place snippet bank (2026‑08‑09), local school zone and school metrics aggregate cache (2026‑08‑08), Helen Harp Realty market report (2026‑09‑26).
Local home showing consultationHomeSearchCLT.comExplore at your paceSee homes with a local expertGet help choosing homes to visit and arranging showings.
HomeSearchCLT Guide

Explore Areas and Communities

Arts district street and galleries

Arts & Culture

Walkable arts districts, galleries, restaurants, and distinctive architecture.

Area preview
Urban neighborhood streetscape

Urban Living

Connected neighborhoods, city streets, and lively community spaces.

Area preview
Shopping and dining district

Shopping & Dining

Restaurants, shopping areas, and places to spend time nearby.

Area preview
University community streetscape

Campus Communities

Neighborhood streets and everyday community gathering places.

Area preview
Downtown Areas Visual preview
Arts Districts Visual preview
Historic Streets Visual preview
Residential Areas Visual preview
Suburban Living Visual preview
Established Communities Visual preview
Local Amenities Visual preview
Tree-lined Streets Visual preview
Neighborhood Centers Visual preview
Parks & Trails Visual preview
Urban Neighborhoods Visual preview
Town Centers Visual preview
Walkable Districts Visual preview
Community Spaces Visual preview
Local Shopping Visual preview
Streetcar Areas Visual preview
Family Communities Visual preview
Village Centers Visual preview
Mixed-use Districts Visual preview